You are on page 1of 8

1.

In submarine power system power is transmitted through___cables


a) high voltage direct current
b) low voltage direct current
c)under current
d) under ampere
Ans A
2. For Repetitive Signals and Oscillating Systems
A)Fourier Transform
B)Laplace Tranaform
C) Z-Transform
Ans ??
3. Which transformation is used to change voltage in series into current in
parallel?
Voltage transformation
Current transfrmtn
Resistance trans.
Ans ??

4. Coherent light wave signals are mixed with _______ waves at receiving end.
continuous signal, discrete signal
Ans ??
5. Current Lead voltage by 90 in
Ans Capacitor
6. Square law of photodetector gives current which is proportional to _______
of combined optical field. Options: square, square root, cube root, cube
Ans ??
7. Which theorem is used to analyze power system fault?
Ans Superposition
8.Low signal attenuation and ________ bandwidth are characteristics of current
optical fiber systems. Options: large, medium, small
Ans ??
9. Electromegnatic wave polarized due to
Ans ??
10.Stepper motor is a which type motor
Ans DC Type
11.Deterministic signal behaves in a _______ way with time. Options: fixed
constant, variable
Ans Fixed
12.Scr get saturated by which connection

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


Ans forward biased
13. FET classified on which basis
Ans Gate
14.First multi-chip 16 bit microprocessor was ________. Options: national
semiconductor IMP 16, Fairchild, RCA
Ans National semiconductor IMP 16

15.Which element is used for trip in fault


Ans Relay
16.Capital of Turkey...
Ans Ankara
17.Constant voltage source is
Ans ideal voltage source
18.To obtain maximum power across the load, load resistance should be?
Options: greater than, less than, or equal to cct resistance
Ans Equal
19.First type of logic integrated in the early 1960s? Options: RTL, DTL, TTL
Ans TTL
20.War of independence date
Ans 1857
21. If voltage measures between two points is Vab which is reference node
Ans Va
22.Abrupt synonym

Ans Suddden
23.Coherent detection of optical signals is of two types, homodyne
and________. Options: heterodyne etc

Ans ??

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


24.Step recovery diode mainly serves the purpose of? Options: Harmonic
generation, rectification of high frequency signals
Ans Harmonic Generation
25. In semiconductors, ratio of conduction current to displacement current is?
Ans ??
26.There are two types of moter induction motor and......
Ans Synchronous
27._________ are electromagnetic carrier waves modulated to transmit the
signal? Options: sound, light, electricity
Ans ??
28. 28. If all conductive objects are bounded to the same earth grounding
system the risk of electric
shock is ....
Ans Minimized
29. There are two types of overload protection, instantaneous overhead current
and…………….
Ans time over current
30. Passive models include resistance, inductance and ______
Ans Capacitance
31. Pakistan resolution... two nation theory
Ans ??
32. We normally use ______ alternating power for transmission
Ans 3 Phase
33. Output variables are known as

Ans ??
34. For rectification we use
Ans Diode
35. Alama Iqbal.... Muslim, Indian, hindu and muslim both..
Ans ??
36. Caravan:: dessert
Ans Worship: temple

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


37. Salutation:: farewell
Ans . Birth: death
38. If power is absorbed by resistance then power dissipation formula is.....
V^2/ R
I^2 R
VI
Ans All
39. Two Coherent modes one homodyne and _____
Ans Heterodyne

40. Potential in Close Loop is


Scalar
Vector?
Ans ??
41. Sum of all Potential Differences in Close circuit?
Ans Zero
42. In synchronous generation magnetic field is supplied through?
Ans DC source
43. Negative feedback reduces
Ans reduce distortion
44. Green Function Method is A Useful Technique For Solving
A)Ordinary Differential Equations
B)Partial Differential Equations
C)1st Order ODEs
D)2nd Order ODEs
Ans B
45. Motor Stationary Part is
A) Commutator
B) Stator
C) Rotor
Ans B
46. Fourier series are infinitE series of Elementry Trignometric functions i.e.,
Sine and

A)Cosec
B)Sec
C)Cosine
D) Tan
Ans Cousine
47. If we have two points “A” and “B” on node and the voltage is

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


represented by VAB, the
_____ is taken as reference point:
A.Node A
B.Node B
C.Origin point
D.Both A and B
Ans A
48. Stepper motor is a/an _______ motor which divides full rotation into
large number of steps.
A.Direct current
B.Alternating current
C.Powerless
D.Small
Ans A
49.The TRIAC is a ________ device with control terminal.
A.Uni-directional
B.Tri-directional
C.Bi-directional
D.Two terminal
Ans C
50.If all conductive objects are bonded to the same earth grounding system,
the risk of electric shock
is
A.Maximized
B.Minimized
C.Zero
D.Neglected
Ans B
51.In open loop control system, input is ______ output.
A.Dependent of
B.Independent of
C.Equal to
D.Exponent of
Ans B
52.A system is _____ if the natural response neither decays nor grows, but
remains constant or
oscillates.
A.Asymptotically stable
B.Marginally stable

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


C.Fully stable
D.Absolute stable
Ans B
53.The sum of all potential differences in complete loop through the circuit
should be
A.Equal to zero
B.Equal to individual voltages
C.Equal to individual currents
D.Equal to individual resistances
Ans C
54. Preferring a ______ consists of using ohms law to take an existing
voltage source in series with
a resistance and replace it with a current source in parallel with the same
resistance.
A.Voltage transformation
B.Current transformation
C.Source transformation
D.Resistance transformation
Ans C
55. Which one of the following is not a basic category of measurement?
A.Null
B.Validity
C.Direct
D.Indirect
Ans B
56.DC generators have _____ on rotating shafts that convert AC into DC.
A.Diodes
B.Commutator
C.Compressor
D.Rotor
Ans B
57.There are two types of overload protection instantaneous over current and
______.
A.Variable over current
B.Time over current
C.Constant over current
D.Delay feedback current
Ans B
58.SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifier) goes into saturation, when gate-
cathode junction is

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


A.Forward biased
B.Reverse biased
C.In steady state
D.Polarized
Ans A
59.A copper oxide _______ allows current to flow through meter in only one
direction is
A.Diac
B.Transistor
C.Rectifier
D.Voltmeter
Ans C
60.There are _____ types of dependent sources depending on the controlling
variables and output
of the source.
A.Two
B.Three
C.Four
D.Five
Ans C
61. A _______ can be used to make automated potentiometer in comparison
measurements.
A.Analog to Digital Converter
B.Digital to analog converter
C.Electrometer
D.Precision meter
Ans B
62.Natural Uranium contains ________ U-235.
A.Zero %
B.0.1 %
C.0.7 %
D.05 %
Ans C
63.The ______ time signal is described for all values of time.
A.Discrete
B.Continuous
C.Random
D.Digital
Ans B
64. _______ is small voltage (less than 10 V) that can be measured between

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed


two possible constant
points.
A.Dim voltage
B.Tame voltage
C.Stray voltage
D.Ground voltage
Ans C
65.The quantity ‘Rm’ which relates dependent voltage to the controlling
current is
called:
A.Trans conductance
B.Maximum resistance
C.Trans resistance
D.Limiting resistance
Ans C
66.Cease fire
Ans 1949

Note
 Agar kisi ko lagta hai k koi MCQS repeated ha tou os repeated MCQS
ko Ignore karain.
 Agar koi answer wrong hai osi MCQS# or sahi answer ko comments
mai mention karain.
 Agar kisi ko lagta hai k ye MCQS Test mai nahi tha wo MCQS bhi
Comments mai mention karain.
 Agar kisi ko is k elawa bhi MCQS yaad hain wo mujhe wahi MCQS
send kar de.

BEST OF LUCK FOR RESULT

Compiled By Engr Hamdan Saeed