You are on page 1of 17

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

1. If
2+x
+
2+y
+
2+z
= 4then the value of =a+b=1……(2)
x y z
From eqn(1) and (2)
2(xy+yz+zx) is
a=2, b=-1
(a) xyz (b) 2xyz
5. Find number of variable in polynomial x3-2y2-
(c) 3xyz (d) 1
6xy+8.
Ans(a)
(a)1 (b)2
Sol.
(c)3 (d)none of these
2+x 2+y 2+z
+ + =4 Ans(b)
x y z Sol. There are two variable (x and y) in given
2 2 2
+ + +1+1+1= 4 polynomial.
x y z 6. The hollow right circular cylinder of height 35
1 1 1 cm has volume 3960 cm³. If the outer radius of the
2( + + ) = 1
x y z cylinder is 10 cm. Find the total surface area of the
2(xy+ yz + zx) = xyz cylinder (in cm²)
2. Form the polynomial whose zeroes are 3+√3, 3- (a)4186.08 (b) 4680.20
√3 (c) 4930.30 (d) 4020.38
(a)x2-6x+6=0 (b) x2-3x+4=0 Ans(a)
(c)x2-6x+4=0 (d)2x2-9x-3=0 Sol.
Ans(a)
Sol.
The zeroes are 3+√3, 3-√3
Sum of zeroes=3+√3 + 3-√3=6
Product of the zeroes=(3+√3).(3-√3)
=6
The required polynomial is-
⇒x2-(sum of the zeroes )x +(product of the
zeroes)=0 Volume of cylinder = 3960 cm3
⇒x2-6x+6=0 π(R²- r²)h = 3960
3.Find the remainder when x3+x2-2x+5 is divided 22
by x-5. ⇒ × (102 − 𝑟 2 ) × 35 = 3960
7
(a)140 (b) 135 ⇒ r = 8 cm
(c)145 (d)150 ∴ Total surface area
Ans.(c) = 2πRh + 2πrh + 2π(R² - r²)
Sol. Let f(x)= x3+x2-2x+5 = 2πh (R + r) + 2π (R² - r²)
22 22
f(5)= 53+52-2x5+5 = 2 × × 35(10 + 8) + 2 × × (102 − 82 )=
7 7
=145 4186.08 cm2
We have, f(5) 145, is the remainder when f(x) is 7. The volume of a hemisphere and a right circular
divided by (x-5) cylinder is equal. Also, the radius of hemisphere is
4. if (x-1) and (x+1) are factors of ax3+x2-2x+b, equal to the height of cylinder. The ratio of their
find a and b? radii is
(a)a=2,b=-1 (b)a=1,b=-2
(a) √2 ∶ √3 (b) √3 ∶ 1
(c)a=2,b=-2 (d)a=-2,b=3
Ans(a) (c) √3 ∶ √2 (d) 2 ∶ √3
Sol. Ans.(c)
let p(x)= ax3+x2-2x+b Sol.
Since (x+1) and (x-1) are the factors of p(x) Radius of hemisphere = height of cylinder
p(-1)=0, p(1)=0 = r unit
Volume of hemisphere
⇒p(-1)= a(-1)3+(-1)2-2(-1)+b=0 ∴ =1
a-b=3……….(1) Volume of cylinder
p(1)=a(1)3+(1)2-2(1)+b=0

2
www.gradeup.co

2 3 Sol. Side of the first square = = 5 cm


20
πr
⇒3 2 =1
4
12
πr1 r Side of the second square = = 3 cm
r2 3 4
⇒ 2= Difference of the areas of these squares = (5 × 5 –
r1 2 3 × 3) cm2
r √3 = (25 – 9) cm2
⇒ = = √3 ∶ √2
r1 √2 = 16 cm2
8. If a sphere of radius r is divided equally in four ∴ Area of the third square = 16 cm2
parts, the total surface area of the all four parts ∴ Side of third square = √16 = 4 cm
will be ∴ Perimeter of this square = (4 ×4) cm = 16 cm
(a) 4πr 2 square unit (b) 2πr 2 square unit 11. A kite is flying, attached to a thread which is
(c) 8πr 2 square unit (d) 3πr 2 square unit 144 m long. The thread makes an angle of 60° with
Ans.(c) the ground. Find the height of the kite from the
Sol. ground, assuming that there is no slack in the
Required total surface area = 4𝜋𝑟 2 + 4 × 𝜋𝑟 2 thread.
= 8𝜋𝑟 2 sq. unit (a) 124.7m (b) 122m
9. ABC is an equilateral triangle of side 4 cm. With (c) 135m (d) 120 m
A, B, C as centres and radius 2 cm three arcs are Ans(a)
drawn. The area of the region within the triangle Sol.
bounded by the three arcs is
π 3π
(a) 3 (√3 − ) cm2 (b) (4√3 − ) cm2
2 2
π
(c) (4√3 − 2π)cm2 (d) ( − 4√3) cm2
2
Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let AB = h meters
From right ∆ OBA,
AB √3 h √3
∴ = sin60° =  =
OA 2 144 2
144√3
∴h= = 124.7 m
2
12. A tree breaks due to the storm, and top of the
broken part touches the ground making an angle
of 30° with the ground. The distance from the foot
Each angle of the triangle = 60°
of the tree to the point, where the top touches the
Required area of the three sectors
ground is 15metres find the height of the tree.
60 20 20
=3× × π(2)2 (a) m (b) m
360 3 √3
= 2π cm2 (c)
10
m (d) 15√3m
√3 √3
Area of equilateral triangle= × 16= 4√3 Ans.(d)
4
√3 Sol.
So, Area bounded by 3 arcs= × 16 − 2𝛱 =
4
(4√3 − 2π) cm2
10. The perimeters of two squares are 20 cm and
12 cm. The perimeter of a third square, whose
area is equal to the difference of the area of these
squares, is
(a) 24 cm (b) 16 cm
(c) 36 cm (d) 28 cm
Ans.(b)

3
www.gradeup.co

Let AB be a tree.
The broken part AC touches the ground at D,
making an angle of 30° with the ground
Let AC = x ∴ CD = x
BC
In right angled ∆BCD tan 30° =
BD
1 y 15
⇒ = ⇒y= m.
√3 15 √3
BD √3 15 30
Also cos30° = ⇒ = ⇒x= m
CD 2 x √3 Suppose height of the tower CD = x m
30 15 Let A and B be the points of observations.
Height of the tree = AB = x + y = m+ m
√3 √3 And distance BC = y
= 15√3 m 9 3
tanA = , tan B =
13. A tower is 60 m high. Its shadow becomes x m 40 4
shorter, when the sun’s altitude become 45° than Now in right angle ∆BCD
when it is 30°. Find x. CD x 3
tanB = ⇒ = … . (i)
(a) 45.16 m (b) 43.92 m BC y 4
(c) 46.90 m (d) 42..60 m Again, in right angle ∆ ACD
Ans.(b) CD CD
tanA = ⇒ = tanA
Sol. AC AB + BC
x 9
⇒ = … . (ii)
364 + y 40
Dividing (i) and (ii) we get,
x 364 + y 3 40
⇒ × = ×
y x 4 9
364 + y 10
⇒ = ⇒ 10y = 3(364 + y)
y 3
⇒ 10y − 3y = 1092 ⇒ 7y = 1092 ∴ y = 156 m.
In right angled ∆ ABC
Putting the value of y in (i) we get
AB
x 3
tan 45° = = ⇒ x = 117
BC 156 4
AB 60 Hence height of the tower = 117 m.
⇒1= ⇒1= ⇒ BC = 60 m … . (i) 15. A person standing on the bank of a river
BC BC
In right angle ∆ ABD tan 30° =
𝐴𝐵 observes that the angle of elevation subtended on
𝐵𝐷
1 60 the top of a tree standing on the opposite bank is
= ⇒ BD = 60√3 60°. When he goes 120 m away from the bank, he
√3 BD finds that the angle changes to 30°, then the
⇒ BD = 60 × 1.732 ⇒ BD = 103.92 m
breadth of the rivers is
x= CD = BD – BC
(a) 60 m (b) 70 m
x = 103.92 – 60 = 43.92m.
(c) 86.6 m (d) 100 m
14. At a point on level ground, the angle of
Ans.(a)
elevation of a vertical tower is found to be such
9 Sol. Given: Angle subtended on tree= 60°.
that its tangent is .On walking 364 meters Let height of tree = h and breadth of river = x and
40
towards the tower, the tangent of the angle is CD = 120 m.
3
found to be . Find the height of the tower.
4
(a) 120 m (b) 140 m
(c) 117 m (d) 210 m
Ans.(c)
Sol.

4
www.gradeup.co

∠𝑃𝑄𝑂 = 90°due to tangent


AB h So, ∠𝑂𝑃𝑄 = 180 − (50 + 90)
We know that in ∆ABC, tan 60° = =
h
CB x = 40
or√3 = or h = √3x …(i) ∠𝑄𝑃𝑅 = 2∠𝑂𝑃𝑄
x
We also know that in ∆ABD, = 2 × 40 = 80°
AB h 1 h Q18. The radius of a wheel is 28m what is the
tan 30° = = or = distance (in m) travelled by the wheel in 20
BD 120 + x √3 120 +x
or √3h = 120 + x …(ii) revolutions?
Substituting the value of h in equation (ii), we get (a) 660 (b) 1760
(c) 1980 (d) 2640
√3(√3x) = 120 + x
Ans.(b)
or 3x – x = 120 or 2x = 120 or x = 60 m. Sol. Distance travelled = 20 × 2πr
16.ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral and AB is the 22
diameter of the circle. If ∠CAB = 52°, then what is = 10 × 2 × × 28
7
the value (in degrees) of ∠ADC? =1760m
(a) 52° (b) 77° Q19. Three circles of radius 14 cm are placed in
(c) 138° (d) 142° such a way that each circle touches the other two.
Ans.(d) What is the area of the portion enclosed by the
Sol. three circles?
(a) (196√3 –308) cm2 (b) (200√3 –316) cm2
(c) (182√3 –312)cm2 (d) (197√3 –322)cm2
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Given that, ∠𝐴𝐵𝐶 = 180 − (90 + 52)


= 38°
Cyclic quadrilateral → ∠𝐴𝐷𝐶 = (180° − 38)
= 142°
Q17.Two tangents are drawn from a point P to a
circle at Q and R. If O is the centre of the circle and Area of the portion enclosed by the three circles
∠QOP =50°, then what is the value (in degrees) of = Area of ∆ABC – Area of semicircle
∠QPR? √3 180
= × 28 × 28 − 𝜋𝑟²
(a) 60° (b) 80° 4 360
(c) 90° (d) 100° 1 22
= √3 × 14 × 14 − × × 14 × 14
Ans.(b) 2 7
Sol. = (196√3 − 308) cm2
Q20.In the following figure, O is the centre of the
circle and ∠POQ = 130o. What is the value (in
degrees) of ∠PTQ?

5
www.gradeup.co

22. Point A divides segment BC in the ratio 5:1. Co-


ordinates of B are (6, -4) and C are (0,8). What are
the co-ordinates of point A?
(a) (-1, 6) (b) (1, -6)
(c) (-1, -6) (d) (1, 6)
Ans.(d);
Sol.
(a) 100° (b) 75°
(c) 115° (d) 150°
Ans.(c) By section formula,
Sol. x=
5×0 + 1×6
𝑎𝑛𝑑 𝑦 =
5 × 8+1×(–4)
5+1 5+1
x = 1 and y = 6
Point A (x, y) = (1, 6)
23. What is the slope of the line parallel to the line
passing through the points (4, -3) and (-3, 6)?
(a) 9/5 (b) -5/9
(c) -9/7 (d) 5/9
Ans(c)
1 Sol.
∠PRQ = ∠POQ 6 –(–3) 9
2 Slope of given line = =–
1 –3–4 7
= ×130° Since both lines are parallel, so both lines have
2
=65° same slope.
In cyclic quadrilateral PRQT 24. The co-ordinates of the centroid of a triangle
∠PRQ + ∠PTQ = 180° ABC are (-2,4). What are the co-ordinates of vertex
∠PTQ = 115° C if co-ordinates of A and B are (-3, -2) and (4, 5)
21.What is the reflection of the point (-4, 3) in the respectively?
line x = -2? (a) (-5, 9) (b) (3, 9)
(a) (-4, -7) (b) (4, 3) (c) (-5, -9) (d) (5, -8)
(c) (0, 3) (d) (-4, 7) Ans (a);
Ans.(c); Sol. Let C = (x, y)
Sol. ATQ,
𝑥+(–3)+4 𝑦+(–2)+5
= – 2 𝑎𝑛𝑑 =4
3 3
x = – 5 and y = 9
∴c(x, y) = (–5, 9)
3
25. ax + 4y = 6 has slope − .What is the value of a?
4
(a) -2 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) -3
Ans .(c);
–3
Sol. Slope of given line =
4
–𝑎 –3
=
4 4
a=3
26. How many numbers are there from 1000 to
7000 which are both perfect squares and perfect
cubes?
(a) 0 (b) 1
(c) 2 (d) 3
Ans (c);

6
www.gradeup.co

Sol. For a given number N to be perfect square, it Ans.(a)


must satisfy a² = N, where a is another positive Sol.
number. 31² = 961
Similarly, N = b³ where b is another positive 32² = 1024
integer So, 1024 is the smallest four-digit number this is
So, N = a² = b³ perfect square of 32.
Thus, if N is a 6th power of some other number C, Q30. 411+ 412+ 413 + 414 is divisible by _____.
then this would certainly work. (a) 7
Say (b) 14
N = C⁶ = a² = b³ (c) 17
So, it will be easy to find solutions if we pick (d) 9
numbers with 6th powers. Ans.(c)
We know that 3⁶ = 729 Sol.
Here, 729 is a number which is square of 27 and 411 + 412 + 413 + 414
cube of 9. ⇒ 411 [1 + 41 + 4² + 4³]
And 4⁶ = 4096 ⇒ 411[ 1+ 4 + 16 + 64]
5⁶ = 15625 ⇒ 411 × 85
So, 4096 is a number which is square of 64 and Which is divided by 17
cube of 16. 31.Chance that ravi tells truth is 35% and for Roop
So, only two number exists between 1000 and is 75%. In what percent they likely to contradict
7000. each other in the same question?
27. If 35N is divisible by 11, then what is the value (a)
9
40
of N? 3
(a) 1 (b)
5
35
(b) 3 (c)
40
(c) 4 23
(d)
(d) 9 40
Ans.(a) Ans(d)
Sol. Sol.
35 7
P(A) = =
100 20
75 3
and P(B) = =
100 4
Now they are contradicting means one lies and
⇒ 2N should be 22. other speaks truth
N=2 7 1 13 7 39 46 23
. So, Probability = * + * ¾ = + = =
Q28. If N = (√9 - √5)/(√9 + √5), then what is the 20 4 20 80 80 80 40
value of N + (1/N)? 32. Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is
(a) 2√2 the probability of getting the sum of the numbers
(b) 7 as even?
1
(c) 10 (a)
3
(d) 13 2
(b)
Ans.(b) 3
1
√9−√5 1 √9+√5 (c)
Sol. N = , = 2
3
√9+√5 N √9−√5
1 9+5−2√45+9+5+2√45 28 (d)
4
N+ = = =7
N 9−5 4 Ans (c)
Q29. Which is the smallest four digit number that Sol.
is a perfect square? Throw two dice n(s)=36, E is sum of numbers is
(a) 1024 even.
(b) 1048 Hence E={( 1,1 ),(1,3 ) (1,5 ) (2,2 ) , (2,4 ) , (2,6 ),
(c) 1021 …………( 6,2 ), (6,4 ), ( 6,6 )} n(E)= 18
(d) 1089

7
www.gradeup.co

Thus required probability= =


18 1
?=315
36 2 2 1 3 1
33. Four persons are chosen at random from a 38. (15 + 33 ) + 18 × 7 = ? +34
3 3 4 25
group of 3 men, 5 women and 4 children. What is (a) 147 (b)164
the probability of exactly two of them being men? (c)164 (d)210
(a) 10/60 (b) 12/55 Ans.(a)
(c) 25/60 (d) 13/60 2 1 3 1
Sol: (15 + 33 ) + 18 × 7 = ? +34
Ans(b) 47
3
100
3
75 176
4 25

Sol : (
3
+
3
)+
4
×
25
=? +34
Total People = 3 + 5 + 4 = 12 147
+132 =?+34
n(s)=12𝐶4 ,Probability of exactly two men and 3

two from others N(e) = 3𝐶2×9C2 49+132-34=?


(3C ×9C ) 12 ?=147
⇒ P= 2 2 => 39. 544 ÷ 16 × 32 – 766 + 224 = ?
12𝐶4 55
34. From a deck of 52 cards, 3 cards are chosen at (a) 342 (b) 424
random. What is the probability that all are face (c) 546 (d) 625
cards? Ans.(c)
(a) 14/1105 (b) 19/1105 Sol. 544 ÷ 16 × 32 – 766 + 224 = ?
(c) 23/1105 (d) 11/1105 34×32-766+224=?
Ans (d) 1088-766+224=?
Sol: There are 3×4 = 12 face cards in 52 cards ?=546
12𝐶
So, required probability = 3 =
11 40. 88% of 1850 + 35% of 2400 = ? + 758
52𝐶3 1105
(a) 1710 (b) 1850
35. The probability of Bhola and samar passing an
1 2 (c) 1620 (d) 1580
exam is and , respectively. Find the probability Ans.(a)
3 3
that at least one of them passes the exam. Sol. 88% of 1850 + 35% of 2400 = ? + 758
5 1 88 35
(a) (b) × 1850 + × 2400=?+758
12 4 100 100
(c) (d)
7 1
1628+840-758=?
9 2
?=1710
Ans.(c)
1 2 41.The equations mx + n = 0 and px + q = 0 are
Sol. Required probability = × (1 − ) + homogeneous, if
3 3
(1 − ) × + ×
1 2 1 2 (a)mq = pn
7
3 3 3 3
(b)mq + pn = 0
= (c)mn - pq = 0
9
4
36. of 441÷18+14 = √? (BODMAS RULE) (d)mn + pq = 0
7
(a) 684 (b) 740 Ans(a)
(c) 784 (d) 810 sol.
𝑚 𝑛
Ans.(c) These equaton are homogeneous if =
𝑝 𝑞
Sol. i.e, mq=pn
4 1
× 441 × + 14= √? Hence, option a is correct.
7 18
42. What is the value of x + y in the solution of the
14+14= √?
equations 3x+4y=5 and x+2y=2:
?= 282 3
?=784 (a)
2
37. 2450 ÷ 7 + 112 × 2.5 = ? × 2 (b)2
(a) 300 (b) 315 (c)
1
3
(c) 325 (d) 330 (d)none of these
Ans(b) Ans(a)
1
sol. 2450× + 112 × 2.5=?× 2 Sol. 3x+4y=5………….(1)
7
350+280=?× 2

8
www.gradeup.co

x+2y=2…………….(2) (d)13
solving equation (1)and(2) we have- Ans(c)
1
y= and x=1 Sol.
2
3 Let the number be y,
so, x+y =
2
hence option (b) is correct. y Y 5y – 4y
43. If a two-digit number is added to a number ∴ = +8⇒ =8
4 5 20
obtained by reversing the digits of the given
number, then the sum is always divisible by which ⇒ y = 20 × 1.7 = 34
one of the following numbers? ∴ Sum of digits = 3 + 4 = 7.
(a) 7 Hence, option C is correct.
(b) 9 46. If the complementary angle of a triangle is one
(c) 10 fourth of his supplementary angle, then find the
(d) 11 value of this angle.
Ans(d) (a) 60⁰
Sol. let a two-digit number be (10x+y) and (b)95⁰
reversing number be(10y+x) (c)30⁰
So, required sum= 10x+y+10y+x= 11x+11y (d) 120⁰
=11(x+y) Ans: (a)
Hence, it's divisible by 11. Sol. Let angle be x
Hence, option (d) is correct. ATQ,
44. What is the sum of two numbers whose 1
differences is 60 and greater number is 5 times 90 − x = (180 − x )
more then the smaller number? 4
(a)100 360 − 4 x = 180 − x
(b)80
(c)120 3x = 180
(d)90 x = 60
Ans(d) 47. In the figure given below PQR is a triangle PR
Sol. is parallel to PN . If QR = PR, then what is the Value
Let the greater number be x and smaller number of RPN
be y
∴ x – y = 60 ..... (i)
and x = 5y ..... (ii)
From eqs. (i) and (ii)
5y – y = 60

60
⇒y= = 15
4

On putting the value of y in Eq. (ii), we get


x = 5 × 15 = 75 (a) 70⁰
Hence, required sum = x + y = 75 + 15 = 90. (b)45⁰
Hence, option D is correct. (c)50⁰
45.If one-fourth of a two-digit number exceeds its (d) 30⁰
one-fifth by 1.7, then what is the sum of the digits Ans: (a)
of the number? Sol.
(a)8 Let RPN = x
(b)15 Given that -
QR is parallel to PN.
(c)7

9
www.gradeup.co

PQR + QPN = 180 49. If


ABC DFE, A = 30, C = 50,
QPN = 180 − 70 = 110
AB = 5cm, AC = 8cmand DF = 7.5cm
QR = PR
then the following is true:
So,  PQR isan isosceles triangle (a) DE = 12cm, F = 50
= RQR = QPR = 70 (b) DE = 12cm, F = 100
Now, QPN = QPR + RPN (c) EF = 12cm, D = 100
110 = 70 + RPN (d) EF = 12cm, D = 30
Ans: (b)
RPN = 40 Sol. Given,
48. Find the value of x for which DE BC given
figure,

ABC DFE
AB DF
=
(a) 3 AC DE
(b)6 5 7.5
(c)2
and =
8 DE
(d) none of these
Ans: (a) DE = 12cm
Sol. In DEF
In ∆ABC and ∆ADE
A = A ( common angle ) DFE = 180 ( DEF + FDE )

D = B ( common angle ) = 180 − ( 50 + 30 )


= 100
D = B ( an lg eetween two parallal line ) So option (b) is correct.
E = C 50. in triangle ABC, D & E are two points on sides
AB and BC such that DE AC and AD:DB = 3:2.
So,  ABC  ADE
Find the ratio of area of trapezium ACED and area
AD AE of ∆BED.
Now, = (a) 20 : 7
DB EC
(b) 25 : 4
x x+3 (c) 4 : 25
=
3x + 4 3x + 19 (d) 21 : 4
Ans: (d)
3x 2 + 19 x = 3x 2 + +9 x + 4 x + 12 Sol.
6 x = 12
=2

10
www.gradeup.co

52. if sin  + cos  = p and sec  + cos ec = q

( )
then value of q p − 1 is equal to:
2

(a) 2p
(b) 3p
(c) 0
(d) 2pq
Ans: (c)
Sol.

In ∆BDE and ∆BAC


 
q ( p 2 − 1) = ( sec  + cos ec ) ( sin  + cos  ) − 1
2

B = A ( Common angle )  sin  + cos  


=  (1 + 2sin  .cos  − 1)
D = A ( DE AC )  sin  cos  
= 2 ( sin  + cos  )
E = C ( DE AC )
= 2p
BDE BAC
Ratio of area = (ratio of sides)
2 2 53. Find the maximum and minimum value of
area of BDE  BD   2  4 8cos +15sin  +15
=  =  =
area of BAC  AB   5  25 (a) 30,8
Area of trapezium ACDE = area of ∆BAC - area of (b) 32,-2
∆BDE (c) 23,8
= 25 – 4 = 21 (d) 1 2 + 15,15
Required Ratio = 21 : 4 Ans(b)
51. if cos 9 = sin  and 9  90, then the Sol. By Pythagoras triplets, we know that 8, 15, 17
value of cot 5 is are in Pythagoras triplets.
1 8 15 
(a) 17  cos  + sin  
3 17 17 
(b) 3
8
Let there be a angle B for which sin  =
(c) 1 17
(d)  15
Ans(c) cos  =
Sol. Given,
17
cos 9 = sin  = 17 ( sin  cos  + cos  sin  ) + 15
or cos 9 = cos ( 90 −  ) = 17 ( sin ( +  ) ) + 15
9 = 90 −  We know that

10 = 90 sin ( A + B ) max = 1


 = 9 sin ( A + B ) min = −1
cot 5 = cot 45 max value = 17 1 + 18 = 32
=1 min value = 17 1 + 15 = −2

11
www.gradeup.co

54.If cos 𝜃 – √3 sin 𝜃 = 2 sin 𝜃. Find the value of θ (a) 900 cm2
=? (b) 625 cm2
(a)
𝜋 (c) 441 cm2
12
𝜋 (d) 225 cm2
(b) Ans: (b)
10
𝜋
(c) Sol. We lane side of square Z =
6
𝜋
(d) 202 + 152 = 25cm
5
Ans.(a) Area of square Z = 625 cm2
Sol.
cos 𝜃 – √3 sin 𝜃 = 2 sin 𝜃 57. What is the length of side BD In given figure.
cos 𝜃 = (√3 + 2) sin 𝜃
sin 𝜃 = cos 𝜃 (2– √3)
sin 𝜃 = 2 cos 𝜃 – √3 cos 𝜃
1 √3
sin 𝜃 + cos 𝜃 = cos 𝜃
2 2
𝜋
Or cos ( – 𝜃) = cos 𝜃
6
π π
θ = – θ, θ =
6 12
55. What is the simplified value of
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴
(a) 4 13 cm
√ + ?
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴–1 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴+1 (b) 16 13 cm
(a) √2 sec A (b) √2 cosec A
(c) sec² A (d) 2 sec A (c) 5 15 cm
Ans.(a) (d) 25 15 cm
Sol.
Ans: (a)
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴
√ + = Sol. In ∆ABC
( by pythagoras theorem )
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴–1 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴+1
(𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴+1) 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴+(𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴–1) 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴
AC 2 = AB 2 − BC 2

= 202 − 122
(𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴–1)(𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴+1)

𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 2 𝐴 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴 + 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 2 𝐴 – 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴 = 400 − 144


=√
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 2 𝐴 – 1
AC 2 = 256
2 𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 2 𝐴
=√ AC = 16cm
𝑐𝑜𝑡 2 𝐴
𝑐𝑜𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴 Now, CD = 24 − 16 = 8cm
= √2 = √2 𝑠𝑒𝑐 𝐴
𝑐𝑜𝑡 𝐴 In BCD
56. What is the area of square Z , if length of
square x and y are 15 cm and 20 cm Respectively. BD 2 = BC 2 + CD 2
= 144 + 64
= 208
= 4 13

58. In a rectangle ABCD, AC=13cm and AD=5cm


then find the perimeter of rectangle.

12
www.gradeup.co

60. In a trapezium ABCD where AB DC , and


AD = 10 cm, AB = 9cm DC = 3cm , find the length of
AC.
(a) 13.40 cm
(b) 12.50 cm
(c) 15cm
(d) 12.04cm
(a) 34cm Ans: (d)
(b) 36cm Sol.
(c) 18cm
(d) 15cm
Ans: (a)
Sol. Side DC = AC 2 − AD 2 (by Pythagoras
theorem)
= 132 − 52
DC = 12cm
Perimeter = 2 (5+12)
= 34 cm
59 In the given figure find the length of AM
Draw a parallel line DE of BC.
In right angle ∆AED
AE= 6 cm
ED = AD 2 − AE 2 (by Pythagoras
theorem)
ED = 100 − 36 = 8cm
ED = BC = 8cm
(a) 16cm In right angle ∆ABC
(b) 9cm AC 2 = AB 2 + BC 2
(c) 12cm
(d) Non e of these = 81 + 64
Ans(c)
Sol. Let BM = x , then MC = 18-x AC = 145
Now in ∆ABM and ∆AMC = 12.04cm
AM 2 = AB 2 − 8M 2 .................. ( i ) 61. Find the 10th term of the arithmetic
progression 1,3.5,5,8.5 ………..
and AM 2 = AC 2 − MC 2 ............... ( ii ) (a) 25
From eqn (i) and (ii) (b) 23.5
(c) 21.5
AB 2 − BM 2 = AC 2 − MC 2 (d) 26
152 − ( x ) = 152 − (18 − x ) Ans(b)
2 2

Sol.d = 3.5-1 = 2.5


225 − x 2 = 225 − 324 − x 2 + 36 x n=10
a =1
13M = x = 9cm 10th term = a+(n-1)d
AM 2 = 152 − 92 ( from eqn ( i ) ) = 1+(10-1)2.5
=1+9×2.5
AM = 12cm =23.5

13
www.gradeup.co

62. The sum of five consecutive numbers is 100. 6 ( a + 5d ) = 9 ( a + 8d )


Find the first Numbers.
(a) 19 6a + 30d = 9a + 72d
(b) 20
3a = −42d a = −14d
(c) 18
(d) 17 a15 = a + 14d ( a = −14d )
Ans: (c)
Sol. 5 consecutive Numbers form an A.P with = −14d + 14d
difference = 1 =0
n=5 65. find the sum of the first there elements of an
S ( 5 ) = 100, d = 1 A.P for which a1 + a5 = 22 and a8 − a5 = 6
n (a) 18
Sn =
2
( 2a + ( n − 1) d ) (b) 25
(c) 27
5 (d) 36
100 = ( 2a + 4 1) Ans(c)
2
Sol.
40 = 2a + 4
a8 + a5 = 6 = a + 7d − a − 4d = 6
a = 18
First number = 18
3d = 6, d = 2
now, a1 + a5 = 22 = a + a + 4d = 22
63. Let an be an arithmetic progession, if
2a + 8 = 22
a1 = 4 and a3 = 10, find a11
(a) 34 a=7
(b) 30 n
(c) 31 Sn =
2
( 2a + ( n − 1) d )
(d) 37
Ans: (a) 3
Sol. S3 = ( 2  7 + 2  2 )
2
a1 = 4 we have an = a + ( n − 1) d = 27
a3 = a + 2d = 10 ............... ( i ) 66 Solve for the value of x , x − 15 x + 56 = 0
2

(a) x = 14 or x = 4
a = 4 ............................. ( ii )
(b) x = 8 or x = 7
From, eqn (i) and (ii)
d=3 (c) x = 28 or x = 2
a11 = a + 10d (d) none of these
Ans: (b)
= 4 + 10  3 Sol.
= 34 x 2 − 15 x + 56 = 0
64. If 6 times of six term of an A.P is equal to 9
times of 9th term, find the 15th term. x 2 − 8 x − 7 x + 56 = 0
(a)15 x ( x − 8) − 7 ( x − 8) = 0
(b)0
(c)-5 ( x − 8)( x − 7 ) = 0
(d)19
Ans.(b) x =8
Sol. Given,

14
www.gradeup.co

67. Find x , if 2 x + 7 x + 4 = 0 x 2 − 12 x + 35 = x 2 − 7 x − 5 x + 35
2

(a)
−7  17 x ( x − 7) − 5( x − 7)
4
( x − 7 )( x − 5)
−7  7 Roots = 5 and 7 and the lesser one is 5
(b)
4 Q70.in the following question two quantities
are given. Compare the numeric value of both
17
(c) −7  the quantities and answer accordingly.
4 QuantityI. 3x² - 23x + 40 =0
17 QuantityII. 2y² - 23y + 66 = 0
(d) −7  (a). if x < y
2 (b). if x ≤ y
Ans: (a) (c). if x = y or no relation can be established
Sol. We have the quadratic formula to find the between x and y.
roots of equation ax + bx + c = 0
2
(d). if x > y
Ans.(a)
−b  b 2 − 4ac Sol.
x=
2a 3x² - 15x – 8x + 40 = 0
here a = 2, b = 7, c = 4 3x (x – 5) – 8 (x – 5) = 0
8
𝑥 = ,5
−7  49 − 4  2  4
3

So, x = II.
2 2 2y² - 23y + 66 = 0
2y² - 12y – 11y + 66 = 0
−7  17 2y (y – 6) – 11 (y – 6) = 0
=
4 11
𝑦= ,6
68. For what value of K does the equation 2
Hence, x < y
x 2 − 12 x + K = 0 have real and equal roots:
71.Which one of the following numbers is not
(a) 6
rational?
(b) 35 2
(c) 12 (a) (b)√2
3
3
(d) 36 (c) (d)3
4
Ans: (d) Ans.(b)
Sol. b − 4ac = 0 for the eqn to have real and
2
Sol. √2 is not the rational number as we can not
equal roots 𝑝
express it in the form of , 𝑤ℎ𝑒𝑟𝑒 𝑞 ≠ 0.
( −12 )
2 𝑞
− 4  1 K = 0 72. For which of the rectangles A, B, C and D is the
diagonal length rational?
144 = 4 K
K = 36

69. Find the lesser root of the equation


x 2 − 12 x + 35 = 0
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 3
Ans: (c)
Sol.

15
www.gradeup.co

(a) B 74. which of the following is an irrational number?


(b) D 225
(c) A (a)√
9
(d) C (b)√59
Ans.(a) (c)√40000
Sol. Length of diagonal of rectangle A =√162 + 82 = (d) 4.45
8√5cm Ans.(b)
Length of diagonal of rectangle B =√152 + 82 = Sol. An irrational number is any number that
17cm cannot be written as a fraction of whole numbers.
89
Length of diagonal of rectangle C =√162 + 92 = 0.45 can be written as the fraction . The term
20
√337 cm 225
√ =5 is a whole number. The square root of
Length of diagonal of rectangle D =√172 + 102 = 9
√389cm 40000= 200, also a whole number. 59, is not a
Hence, option(a) is correct, Length of diagonal of perfect square therefore, it is an irrational
rectangle A , C and D are irrational. number. So, option(b) is correct.
73. If x = 36 and y = 4, which of the following are 75. What do you get when you multiply two
rational? irrational numbers?
(a)√𝑥 + 𝑦 (a)intgers
(b)always rational
(b)√𝑥𝑦
(c)always irrational
(c)√𝑥 − 𝑦 (d) sometimes rational and sometimes irrational
(d)√𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 Ans(d)
Ans.(b) Sol. Sometime rational and sometime irrational
Sol. For example, if we take two irrational like
option(a)-√𝑥 + 𝑦=√40=2√10 √2 𝑎𝑛𝑑√2 and multiply them the answer is 2
Option(b)- √𝑥𝑦=√36 × 4 =12 which is rational.
Option(c)-√𝑥 − 𝑦 =√32= 4√2 But we took the product of π and √2 ,we have π√2
which cannot
Option(d)= √𝑥 2 + 𝑦 2 =√362 + 42 =√1312
Hence option (b) is correct.

16
www.gradeup.co

17