You are on page 1of 49

LPIC 102-400

gratisexam.com-LPI.Actualtests.102-400.v2018-07-14.by.Karen.70q
gratisexam.com-LPI.Braindumps.102-400.v2015-04-08.by.Pat.102q
gratisexam.com-LPI.Braindumps.102-400.v2018-03-08.by.Donald.87q
gratisexam.com-LPI.Real-exams.102-400.v2018-10-03.by.Joseph.72q
gratisexam.com-LPI.Realtests.102-400.v2015-04-04.by.Louis.120q
LPI.PREMIUM.102-400.by_.VCEplus.50q-DEMO-Premium
LPI.Braindumps.117-102.v2015-01-02.by.Adrien.497q (updated 2018, quitted obsolet QUESTIONs)

QUESTION 1
In the following command and its output,
echo $$
12942
What is 12942?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.
D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.
QUESTION 2
What output will the following command produce? Seq 1 5 20
A. 1 6 11 16
B. 1 5 10 15
C. 1 2 3 4
D. 2 3 4 5
E. 5 10 15 20
QUESTION 3
Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT SQL query based on a
supplied criteria for the values in the records?
¿Cuál de las siguientes palabras se utiliza para restringir los registros que se devuelven desde una consulta SELECT
SQL basada en un criterio suministrado para los valores de los registros?
A. CASE
B. FROM
C. WHERE
D. IF
QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?
A. env
B. set
C. env -a
D. echo $ENV
QUESTION 5
Which of the following SQL queries counts the number of occurrences for each value of the field order_type in the
table orders?
¿Cuál de las siguientes consultas SQL cuenta el número de ocurrencias para cada valor del campo order_type en la
tabla orders? p578
A. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders WHERE order_type=order_type;
B. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders GROUP BY order_type;
C. COUNT(SELECT order_type FROM orders);
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM orders ORDER BY order_type;
E. SELECT AUTO_COUNT FROM orders COUNT order_type
QUESTION 6
What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?
A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to login.
C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.
QUESTION 7
Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular command from anywhere in the
filesystem? (Choose three.)
A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.
B. The script file must be found in the$PATH.
C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.
D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.
E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.
QUESTION 8
Which file used by XDM specifies the default wallpaper or background?
A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf
QUESTION 9
The X11 configuration file xorg.conf is grouped into sections. How is the content of the section SectionName
associated with that section?

A. It is placed in curly brackets as in Section SectionName { ...}.


B. It is placed between a line containing Section "SectionName" and a line containing EndSection.
C. It is placed between the tags<Section name="SectionName">and</Section>
D. It is placed after the row [SectionName]
E. It is placed after an in it ial unindented Section "SectionName" and must be in dented by exactly one tab character.

QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of a screen reader?
A. It reads text displayed on the screen to blind or visually impaired people.
B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11configuration.
C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.
D. It manages and displays files that containe-books.

QUESTION 11
How is a display manager started?
A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
B. It is started like any other system service by the initsystem.
C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11port.
D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.
QUESTION 12 SIMULATION
What is the default name of the configuration file for the Xorg X11 server?

QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands shows the current color depth of the X Server?
A. xcd
B. xcdepth
C. xwininfo
D. xcolordepth
E. cat/etc/X11
QUESTION 14
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?
A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK

QUESTION 15 SIMULATION
What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation?
QUESTION 16
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose two.)

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.


B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
QUESTION 17
Which of the following steps prevents a user from obtaining an interactive login session?
A. Run the command chsh -s /bin/false with the user name.
B. Set the UID for the user to 0.
C. Remove the user from the group staff.
D. Add the user to /etc/noaccess.
E. Create a .nologin file in the user’s home directory.

QUESTION 18 SIMULATION
Which file specifies the user accounts that can NOT submit jobs via at or batch?
QUESTION 19
Which character in the password field of/etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored
in/etc/shadow?
A. *
B. -
C. s
D. x

QUESTION 20 SIMULATION
The system's timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory?
(Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information)

QUESTION 21
Which of the following fields are available in both the global /etc/crontab file as well as in user-specific crontab files?
(Select TWO correct answers)
A. Year
B. Minute
C. Username
D. Command
QUESTION 22
Which command can be used to delete a group from a Linux system?
A. groupdel
B. groupmod
C. groups
D. groupedit

QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of the iconv command?
A. It converts bitmap images from one format to another such as PNG to JPEG.
B. It verifies that the root directory tree complies to all conventions from the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard(FHS).
C. It displays additional meta information from icon files ending in.ico.
D. It changes the mode of an inode in the ext4 filesystem.
E. It converts files from one character encoding to another.

QUESTION 24
In case neither cron.allow nor cron.deny exist in /etc/, which of the following is true?
A. Without additional configuration, no users may have user specific crontabs.
B. Without additional configuration, all users may have user specific crontabs.
C. The cron daemon will refuse to start and report missing files in the system's logfile.
D. When a user creates a user specific crontab the system administrator must approve it explicitly.
QUESTION 25
Which of the following commands can remove a user from a group?
A. grouprm
B. groupmod
C. passwd
D. usergroups
E. usermod
QUESTION 26
Where are user specific crontabs stored?
A. In the database file /etc/crontab.db which is shared by all users.
B. As individual per-user files within /var/spool/cron.
C. As individual per-user files in /etc/cron.user.d.
D. In the .crontab file in the user’s home directory.
E. In the file /var/cron/user-crontab which is shared by all users.

QUESTION 27
Which file contains the date of the last change of a user's password?
A. /etc/gshadow
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/pwdlog
D. /etc/shadow
E. /var/log/shadow

QUESTION 28
Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?
A. Tab
B. Space
C. Backslash
D. Newline
QUESTION 29
To prevent a specific user from scheduling tasks with at, what should the administrator do?

A. Add the specific user to /etc/at.allow file.


B. Add the specific user to [deny] section in the /etc/atd.conf file.
C. Add the specific user to /etc/at.deny file.
D. Add the specific user to nojobs group.
E. Run the following: atd –deny [user].
QUESTION 30
Which of the following crontab entries will execute myscript at 30 minutes past every hour on Sundays?
A. 0 * * * 30 myscript
B. 30 * * * 6 myscript
C. 30 0 * * 0 myscript
D. 30 0-23 * * 0 myscript
E. 0 0-23 * * 30 myscript
QUESTION 31
Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?
A. /etc/pgroup
B. /etc/shadow
C. /etc/group
D. /etc/passwd
E. /etc/gshadow
QUESTION 32
Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages
for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?
A. export LANGUAGE="pt"
B. export MESSAGE="pt"
C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"
D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"
E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"
QUESTION 33
Which commands can be used to change a user's account aging/(antigüedad) information? (Choose three.)
A. usermod
B. passwd
C. chattr
D. chage
E. chsh
QUESTION 34
What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?
A. currency symbol
B. language
C. timezone
D. thousands separator
QUESTION 35
What is true about the file /etc/localtime?
A. It is a plain text file containing a string such as Europe/Berlin.
B. It is created and maintained by the NTP service based on the geolocation of the system’s IP address.
C. It is a symlink to /sys/device/clock/ltime and always contains the current local time.
D. It is either a symlink to or a copy of a timezone information file such as /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/ Berlin

QUESTION 36
What is true regarding the command userdel –force –remove bob? (Choose two.)

A. The user bob is removed from the system’s user database.


B. The user bob’s home directory is removed.
C. The locate database is updated to drop files owned by bob.
D. All files owned by bob are remove from all mounted file systems.
E. In case bob was the last member of a group, that group is deleted.

QUESTION 37
Which of the following fields can be found in the/etc/group file? (Choose three.)
A. The list of users that belong to the group.
B. The home directory of the group.
C. The name of the group.
D. The description of the group.
E. The password of the group.

QUESTION 38
Which of the following tasks can be accomplished using the command date? (Choose two.)
A. Synchronize the hardware and system clocks.
B. Output date and time in different formats.
C. Set the system clock.
D. Set the hardware clock.
E. Update the time via NTP.
QUESTION 39
Which of the following are syslog facilities? (Choose two.)
A. local7
B. mail
C. advanced
D. postmaster
E. remote

QUESTION 40
What is the purpose of the command mailq?
A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.
B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.
C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.
D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.
E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writingemails.
QUESTION 41
Which file inside the CUPS configuration directory contains the definition of the printers?

A. cups-devices.conf
B. snmp.conf
C. printcap.conf
D. printers.conf
E. cupsd.conf

QUESTION 42
What is true regarding the command sendmail?

A. With any MTA, the sendmail command must be run periodically by the cron daemon.
B. All MTAs, including Postfix and Exim, provide a sendmail command.
C. The sendmail command prints the MTAs queue history of which mails have been sent successfully.
D. It is only available when the sendmail MTA is installed.
QUESTION 43
Why is the correct configuration of a system's time zone important?

A. Because the conversion of Unix timestamps to local time relies on the time zone configuration.
B. Because the time zone is saved as part of the modification times of files and cannot be changed after a file is
created.
C. Because the environment variables LANG and LC_MESSAGES are, by default, set according to the time zone.
D. Because NTP chooses servers nearby based on the configured time zone.

QUESTION 44
Which of the following parameters are used for journalctl to limit the time frame of the output? (Choose two.)
A. --from=
B. --since=
C. --until=
D. --upto=
E. --date=

QUESTION 45
Which of the following are commonly used Mail Transfer Agent (MTA) applications? (Choose three.)
A. Postfix
B. Procmail
C. Sendmail
D. Exim
E. SMTPd

QUESTION 46
Which of the following is observed and corrected by a NTP client?

A. The skew in time between the system clock and the hardware clock.
B. The skew in time between the system clock and the reference clock.
C. Changes in the time zone of the current computer’s location.
D. Adjustments needed to support Daylight Saving Time.

QUESTION 47 SIMULATION
Which command is used to sync the hardware clock to the system clock? (Specify ONLY the command without any
path or parameters.)

QUESTION 48 SIMULATION
Which command, available with all MTAs, is used to list the contents of the MTA's mail queue? (Specify ONLY the
command without any path or parameters.)
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is a legacy program provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command
line?
A. lpd
B. lpp
C. lpq
D. lpr

QUESTION 50
What entry can be added to the syslog.conf file to have all syslog messages generated by a system displayed on
console 12?

A. *.*/dev/tty12
B. /var/log/messages |/dev/tty12
C. |/dev/tty12
D. syslogtty12
E. mail.*/dev/tty12

QUESTION 51
Which of the following commands will help identify a broken router between the local and the remote machine?
A. ps
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. ifconfig
E. traceroute

QUESTION 52
Which of the following details is NOT provided in any output from the netstat utility?
A. broadcast services
B. interface statistics
C. masquerading connections
D. network connections
E. routing tables

QUESTION 53
Which of the following commands can be used to display the local routing table? (Choose two.)

A. ifconfig
B. dig
C. netstat
D. route
E. trackroute

QUESTION 54
Which of the following is true about IPv6?

A. WithIPv6, the TCP port numbers of most services have changed.


B. IPv6 no longer supports broadcast addresses.
C. IPv4 addresses can be used without any change withIPv6.
D. IPv6 no longer supports multicast addresses.
E. For IPv6, UDP and TCP have been replaced by the Rapid Transmission Protocol RTP.

QUESTION 55
What is true regarding a default route?
A. The default route is always used first. When the default route is not available more specific routes are tried.
B. When a default route is set, all other routes are disabled until the default route is deleted.
C. The default route is only used if there is not a more specific route to a destination host or network.
D. Without a default route, no network communication even in directly attached networks is possible.
QUESTION 56
Which of the following lines are valid in the file /etc/hosts? (Choose two.)
A. 2001:db8::15 www.example.com www
B. www.example.com www 203.0.13.15
C. 203.0.113.15 www.example.com www
D. www.example.com,www 203.0.13.15,2001:db8::15
E. 2003.0.113.15,2001:db8::15 www.example.com www

QUESTION 57
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf to specify a source for host name lookups?
(Choose two.)
A. resolv
B. dns
C. remote
D. files
E. hosts

QUESTION 58
Which of the following may occur as a consequence of using the command ifconfig? (Choose three.)

A. New name servers may be added to the resolver configuration.


B. Network interfaces may become active or inactive.
C. The routing table may change.
D. IP addresses may change.
E. The system's host name may change.

QUESTION 59
What is true regarding TCP port 23?

A. Port 23 is the well known port for the telnet service which is a plain text protocol that should no longer be used.
B. Port 23 is the well known port for the SSH service which provides secure logins.
C. Port 23 is the well known port for the rlogin service which is SSL secured by default.
D. Port 23 is the well known port for the system login services which are encrypted when the user runs the starttls
command in his login shell.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?

A. multi on
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: filesdns
D. include/etc/nsswitch.d/

QUESTION 61
Which port is the default server port for the HTTPS protocol? (Specify the port number using digits.)

QUESTION 62
Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing?
(Choose three.)
A. 127.0.0.0/8
B. 10.0.0.0/8
C. 169.255.0.0/16
D. 172.16.0.0/12
E. 192.168.0.0/16
QUESTION 63
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also
details about the query?
A. dnsq
B. dig
C. hostname
D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo

QUESTION 64
What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose two.)

A. Set a network interface active or inactive.


B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.
C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.
D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.
E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.

QUESTION 65
Which of the following programs can be used to determine the routing path to a given destination?
A. dig
B. netstat
C. ping
D. route
E. traceroute

QUESTION 66
Given the following routing table:

How would an outgoing packet to the destination 192.168.2.150 be handled?

A. It would be passed to the default router 192.168.178.1 on wlan0.


B. It would be directly transmitted on the device eth0.
C. It would be passed to the default router 255.255.255.0 on eth0.
D. It would be directly transmitted on the device wlan0.
E. It would be passed to the router 192.168.1.1 on eth0.

QUESTION 67 SIMULATION
Which keyword must be listed in the hosts option of the Name Service Switch configuration file in order to make host
lookups consult the/etc/hosts file?

QUESTION 68
When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to
determine which process is causing this?
While performing a security audit, you discover that a machine is accepting connections on TCP port 184, but it is not 
obvious which process has the port open. Which of the following programs would you use to find out?
A. debug
B. lsof
C. nessus
D. strace
E. traceroute
QUESTION 69 SIMILAR 74
Which configuration file would be edited to change default options for the OpenSSH server?

A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/server
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_server

QUESTION 70
Which of the following find commands will print out a list of files owned by root and with the SUID bit set in/usr?

A. find /usr -uid 0 -perm +4000


B. find -user root +mode +s /usr
C. find -type suid -username root -d /usr
D. find /usr -ls \*s\* -u root
E. find /usr -suid -perm +4000

QUESTION 71
Which of the following is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:db8:3241::1
B. 2001::db8:4581::1
C. 2001:db8:0g41::1
D. 2001%db8%9990%%1
E. 2001.db8.819f..1

QUESTION 72
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO )
A. substitute
B. nameserver
C. search
D. lookup
E. method

QUESTION 73
On a regular users workstation the route command takes a long time before printing out the routing table.
Which of the following errors does that indicate?

A. The local routing information maybe corrupted and must be re-validated using a routing protocol.
B. One of the routers in the routing table is not available which causes the automatic router failure detection
mechanism (ARF-D) to wait for a timeout.
C. There may accidentally be more than one default router in which case a default router election has to be done on
the network in order to choose one router as the default.
D. DNS resolution may not be working as route by default tries to resolve names of routers and destinations and
may run into a timeout.

QUESTION 74 SIMILAR 69
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?

A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client
QUESTION 75
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control
restrictions to system services?

A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd

QUESTION 76
Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?

A. core
B. edquota
C. ulimit
D. quota

QUESTION 77
Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while
logging in to other machines using SSH?
A) sshd
B) ssh-agent
C) ssh-keygen
D) ssh-add

QUESTION 78
What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

A. It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a userkey in order to identify the client'shost.
B. It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSHclients.
C. It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must besigned.
D. It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key'shost.
E. It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

QUESTION 79
Which of the following commands can be used to limit the amount of memory a user may use?

A. umask
B. usermod
C. ulimit
D. passwd
E. chage

QUESTION 80
Which of the following commands connects to the remote host example.com which has OpenSSH listening on TCP
port 2222? (TWO answers.)

A. ssh --port 2222 example.com


B. ssh -p 2222 example.com
C. ssh -o Port=2222 example.com
D. ssh -o GatewayPort=2222 example.com
E. ssh example.com:2222
QUESTION 81
What word is missing from the following SQL statement? insert into tablename ________(909, ‘text’);
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
QUESTION 82
By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user’s home directory when the account is created
by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
QUESTION 83
What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
__________ count(*) from tablename;
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)

QUESTION 84
What command displays all aliases defined in the current shell? (Specify the command without any path information)
QUESTION 85
Which command can be used to investigate the properties for a particular window in X by clicking that window?
(Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
QUESTION 86
Which environment variable should be set in order to change the time zone for the commands run from within the
environment variable’s scope? (Specify the variable name only.)
¿Qué variable de entorno debe configurarse para cambiar la zona horaria de los comandos que se ejecutan desde el
ámbito de la variable de entorno?

QUESTION 87
In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system? (Specify the full
name of the file, including path.)

QUESTION 88
Which command is used to add an empty group to the system? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or
parameters.)
QUESTION 89
Which option in the /etc/ntp.conf file specifies an external NTP source to be queried for time information? (Specify
ONLY the option without any values or parameters.)
QUESTION 90
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers and it fails to
print. What command can be used to display the status of the printer’s queue? (Specify ONLY the command without
any path or parameters.)

QUESTION 91
After adding a new email alias to the configuration, which command must be run in order to ensure the MTA knows
about it? (Specify the command without any path but including all required parameters.)
QUESTION 92
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system.
(Specify the full path to the directory.)
QUESTION 93
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the interface identifier of an unicast address?
(Specify the number using digits only.)
QUESTION 94
Which command is used to set the hostname of the local system?
(Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
QUESTION 95
Which parameter must be passed to ifconfig to activate a previously inactive network interface?
(Specify the parameter only without any command, path or additional options)
QUESTION 96
How many IP-addresses can be used for unique hosts inside the IPv4 subnet 192.168.2.128/28? (Specify the number
only without any additional information.)
QUESTION 97
What is the lowest numbered unprivileged TCP port? (Specify the number in digits only.)
QUESTION 98
Which command, depending on its options, can display the open network connections, the routing tables, as well as
network interface statistics. (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
QUESTION 99
In an xinetd configuration file, which attribute specifies the network address that will be used to provide the service?
QUESTION 100
What argument to the -type option of find will match files that are symbolic links? (Specify only the argument and no
other options or words.)
QUESTION 101
With X11 forwarding in ssh, what environment variable is automatically set in the remote host shell that is not set
when X11 forwarding is not enabled? (Specify only the environment variable without any additional commands or
values.)
QUESTION 102
The presence of what file will temporarily prevent all users except root from logging into the system? (Specify the full
name of the file, including path.)
QUESTION 103
Which directory holds the files that configure the xinetd service when using several configuration files instead of an
integrated configuration file? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
QUESTION 104
Which file lists which users can execute commands using sudo?( including path.)
QUESTION 105
Which file contains a set of services and permitted hosts that will be allowed to connect to the server by going through
a TCP Wrapper program such as tcpd? (Specify the full name of the file,including path.)
QUESTION 106
On a Linux system with shadow passwords enabled, which file in the file system contains the password hashes of all
local users? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
QUESTION 107
What output will the following command sequence produce?
Echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do
echo result: $c $b $a;
done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 21
B. result: 1 2 3 4 56
C. result: 6 54
D. result: 6 5 4 3 21
E. result: 3 21

QUESTION 108
When the command “echo $?” outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?

A. It is the process ID of the echo command.


B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

QUESTION 109
Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?

A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE

QUESTION 110
What output will the command seq 10 produce?

A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.


B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.
QUESTION 111
After issuing: function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C Produce?
A. AB
B. A BC
C. AC
D. BC
E. C BA

QUESTION 112
Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate="$(date)"
B. mydate="execdate"
C. mydate="$((date))"
D. mydate="date"
E. mydate="${date}"

QUESTION 113
Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell?(Choose TWO)
¿Cuál de los siguientes archivos, cuando existen, afecta el comportamiento de la shell de Bash?

A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile

QUESTION 114
What is the difference between the commands test -e path and test -f path?

A. They are equivalent options with the same behaviour.


B. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an emptyfile.
C. Both options check the existence of the path. The -f option also confirms that it is a regular file.
D. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an executable file.

QUESTION 115
How can the existing environment variable FOOBAR be suppressed for the execution of the script ./myscript only?

A. unset -v FOOBAR;./myscript
B. set -a FOOBAR="";./myscript
C. env -u FOOBAR./myscript
D. env -i FOOBAR./myscript

QUESTION 119
What is true about the ntpdate command?

A. It is the primary management command for the NTP timeserver.


B. It updates the local system's date (i.e. day, month and year) but not the time (i.e.hours,minutes, seconds).
C. It queries one or more NTP time servers and adjusts the system time accordingly.
D. It sends the local system time to one or many remote NTP time servers for redistribution.
E. It can be used by any user to set the user clock independently of the systemclock.

QUESTION 120
What is true regarding the file ~/.forward?
A. As it is owned by the MTA and not writable by the user, it must be edited using the editaliases command.
B. After editing ~/.forward the user must run newaliases to make the mail server aware of the changes.
C. Using ~/.forward, root may configure any email address whereas all other users may configure only their own
addresses.
D. When configured correctly, ~/.forward can be used to forward each incoming mail to more than one other recipient.
QUESTION 121
Which of the following commands is used to rotate, compress, and mail system logs?
A. rotatelog
B. striplog
C. syslogd--rotate
D. logrotate
E. logger
QUESTION 122
What is the command to delete the default gateway from the system IP routing table? (Choose TWO correct answers.

A. route del default


B. ifconfig unset default
C. netstat -r default
D. ip route del default
E. sysctl ipv4.default_gw=0
QUESTION 123
What is the purpose of the nsswitch.conf file?

A. It is used to configure where the C library looks for system information such as host names and userpasswords.
B. It is used to configure network protocol port numbers such as for HTTP or SMTP.
C. It is used to configure LDAP authentication services for the localsystem.
D. It is used to configure which network services will be turned on during the next systemboot.

QUESTION 124
Which character in the password field of /etc/passwd is used to indicate that the encrypted password is stored in
/etc/shadow?
A. *
B. -
C. s
D. x

QUESTION 126
Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file?
A. The list of users that belong to the group.
B. The home directory of the group.
C. The name of the group.
D. The description of the group.
E. The password of the group.

QUESTION 127
Which file normally holds the default values/settings used when creating a new user?
A) /etc/default/useradd.conf
B) /etc/default/useradd
C) /etc/useradd/default
D) /etc/useradd/default.conf
E) /etc/useradd.conf

QUESTION 128
According to RFC 1918 a number of address ranges are reserved for private internets. Which of the following
addresses are not in the private ranges? Select all that apply.
A) 10.23.34.129
B) 168.192.3.17
C) 172.17.3.33
D) 192.168.128.4
E) 192.169.7.12
QUESTION 129
Which of the following is valid syntax for the route command? Choose the most appropriate command.
A) /sbin/route -add -net 192.168.5.0 -gw 192.168.1.1 -netmask 255.255.255.0 -dev eth0
B) /sbin/route -add net 192.168.5.0 gw 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
C) /sbin/route add -net 192.168.5.0 gw 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
D) /sbin/route add -net 192.168.5.0 -gw 192.168.1.1 -netmask 255.255.255.0 -dev eth0

QUESTION 130
Which of the following commands will remove/flush all the print jobs from all the queues (assuming that the user has
sufficient permission)?
A) lprm -a all
B) lprm -a
C) lprm all
D) lprm *
E) lprm all:all

QUESTION 131 SIMULATION


What command, including options, will take the system time and store in it in the hardware clock?

QUESTION 132 SIMULATION


You need to use tcpwrappers so that only address 192.168.1.7 can access all the services. Assuming you've added the
appropriate entry to /etc/hosts.allow what would you need to put in /etc/hosts.deny? (or leave blank if you would not
use hosts.deny)

QUESTION 133
Which of the following commands will add the user "stewart" to the group "wheel"? Select the most appropriate
answer.
A) gpasswd -a wheel stewart
B) gpasswd -a stewart wheel
C) groupadd stewart wheel
D) groupadd wheel stewart

QUESTION 134 SIMULATION


Compose an entry for the /etc/syslog.conf file so that all debug messages go to a file "/var/log/debug". Use spaces
instead of the tab key.
The following is currently in the file:
# Kernel messages
kern.* -/var/log/kern.log
# Emergencies sent to everybody that is logged in
*.emerg *
QUESTION 135 SIMULATION
What configuration file is used to determine the addresses of the DNS servers to use on a client workstation? Include
the full path.

QUESTION 136
Which of the following is often used for the configuration of X11?
A) /etc/X11/xorg.conf
B) /etc/X11/xorgConfig
C) /etc/X11/xconfiguration
D) /etc/Xconfig
E) /etc/X.conf
QUESTION 137
If you connect to tcp port 21 what service would you normally be using?
A) Ftp
B) telnet
C) ssh
D) chargen
E) smtp
QUESTION 138
Which command can be used to identify the routing path through the network to a destination address? Choose the
most appropriate answer.
A) Ping
B) traceroute
C) ifconfig
D) nslookup
QUESTION 139 CUIDADO 201
Which of the following files determines whether the computer will check locally for name resolution before querying
a DNS server? Choose the most appropriate entry.
A) /etc/hosts
B) /etc/resolv.conf
C) /etc/nsswitch.conf
D) /etc/networks
QUESTION 140 SIMULATION
When using private key authentication using ssh, what permission should the private keys have in /etc/ssh and ~/.ssh?
Provide the octal file permission number as used by chmod (digits only).

QUESTION 141 SIMULATION


What option to the netstat command will give the response as IP addresses without attempting to resolve to DNS
names? Enter the option only (do not include the command or any ip addresses).
Netstat _________.
QUESTION 142 SIMULATION
What command is used to remove a variable from the bash shell?

QUESTION 143
Which of the following time formats are valid for use with the at command? Select 4
A) 11:30
B) 10am Jul 31
C) 1am tomorrow
D) teatime
E) breakfast

QUESTION 144
Which of the following allow you to edit the cron jobs for the current user?
A) crontab -e
B) crontab -l
C) crontab -r
D) crontab -m

QUESTION 145
Which of the following will test that test.txt is a regular file?
A) test -c test.txt
B) test -d test.txt
C) test -e test.txt
D) test -f test.txt

QUESTION 146
You would like to run an xterm session on a linux computer at 10.3.45.1 with its output directed to another linux
computer at 192.168.4.5. Which of the following should be used before running the xterm command.
A) export DISPLAY=10.3.41.1:0
B) export SCREEN=10.3.41.1:0
C) export DISPLAY=192.168.4.5:0
D) export SCREEN=192.168.4.5:0

QUESTION 148 SIMULATION


What command can be added to scripts to add log entries to the messages log? Enter the command name only, no path
or options.
QUESTION 149 SIMULATION
On a SysVinit system what is the recommended alternative to cron if the system is not left running continuously?
QUESTION 150 SIMULATION
A host has the IP address 192.168.1.12 and a netmask of 255.255.255.0. What is the address of the network?
QUESTION 151 SIMULATION
What is the file on a Linux machine that provides the list of known tcp/udp ports along with their respective services?
Include the full path.

QUESTION 152
Which of the following commands will list the groups that the current user is a member of? Choose 2
A) user
B) users
C) group
D) groups
E) id

EXPLICACIONES

QUESTION 4
"set" gives both environment and shell variables. "env" only gives environment variables, which are passed along to
child processes.

QUESTION128
The answer is 168.192.3.17 and 192.169.7.12. The reserved ranges are: 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255 (10/8 prefix)
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255 (172.16/12 prefix)
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 (192.168/16 prefix)

QUESTION 144
The answer is crontab -e. The -l option will display, but not change the entries, the -r option will remove the entries
and -m is not a valid option.

QUESTION 139
The correct answer is /etc/nsswitch.conf. There is also an older file for earlier versions called /etc/host.conf. The
/etc/hosts files provides file based name resolution but does not determine which is checked first. The /etc/resolv.conf
file lists the DNS servers to query, but does not determine which is checked first. The /etc/networks file can hold
network names and addresses, but does not determine the order for name queries.

QUESTION 145
The answer is test -f test.txt. The -c option checks for a special file, the -d option checks for a directory, and the -e
option tests that a file exists, but does not test that it is a regular file.

QUESTION 99
Vincular y redirigir opciones
Los ficheros de configuración de servicios para el comando xinetd también soportan la vinculación del servicio a una
dirección IP y el desvío de las peticiones entrantes para dicho servicio a otra dirección IP, nombre de la máquina o
puerto.
La vinculación es controlada con la opción bind que se encuentra en el archivo de configuración específico del
servicio, y une específicamente el servicio a una dirección IP del sistema. Una vez configurada, la opción bind sólo
permite peticiones para la dirección IP apropiada para accesar el servicio. De esta forma se pueden vincular servicios
diferentes a interfaces de red diferentes basados en la necesidad.
Esto es útil sobre todo para los sistemas con múltiples adaptadores de red o con múltiples direcciones IP. En tales
sistemas, los servicios inseguros como Telnet, se pueden configurar de modo que solo escuche a la interfaz conectada
a una red privada, y no a la interfaz conectada a Internet.

QUESTION 102
Evitar que un usuario/s específico pueda hacer login.
En Redhat (RHEL)/Fedora core/Cent OS:
# usermod -s /sbin/nologin login
En Debian y Ubuntu:
$ sudo usermod -s /bin/false login
o
# usermod -s /bin/false login
En Solaris:
# usermod -s /usr/bin/false login
Que ningún usuario (excepto root) pueda hacer login.
Como root creamos el fichero /etc/nologin.
# touch /etc/nologin
Si lo deseamos, podemos redactar un mensaje en el fichero para que sea mostrado al usuario antes de que su conexión
sea rechazada.

Braindumps 117-102  Adrien  497q – (uptaded, quitted obsolet QUESTIONs, now 249p) by Vbits

QUESTION 153
What command will set a regular users password to force changing it every 60 days? Choose 2
A. passwd -x 60 user1
B. chage -M 60 user1
C. passwd +x 60 user1
D. useradd -e 60 user1
E. usermod -f 60 user1

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 154
Your server has two fully functional NIC's with correct IP configuration. The server is not forwarding traffic b
etween the NIC's. Which command string will set the cards to forward properly?
Su servidor tiene dos NICs completamente funcionales con la configuración IP correcta. El servidor no está
reenviando tráfico entre las NIC. ¿Qué cadena de comandos hará que las tarjetas se reenvíen correctamente?
 A. setparam 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_autoconfig
B. echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
C. set $=1 /proc/sys/net/ipv4/route
D. cat $1 > /proc/sys/net/ethernet
E. vi +/1 /proc/sys/net/unix/max_dgram_qlen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
Which of the following are valid commands to affect your system's printing? CHOOSE 3
A. lpq
B. lprm
C. lpstatus
D. lpr
E. lpio

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 156
Which commands will print two copies of the file to the default printer? Choose 2
A. cat hosts | lpr -#2
B. lpr -K2 hosts
C. lpr -P -count 2 hosts
D. cat hosts > lpr ; cat hosts > lpr
E. for 1 in 2 lpr hosts

Correct Answer: AB
lpr command is used to send the printing job. If printer is not specified then it will send printing job to default 
printer. To specify the printer name should use the -P option. Example:
lpr -Pprintername -#numberofcopies filename
-# or -K specify the number of copies.
QUESTION 157
On a default install of a Linux server, regardless of the distribution version, what are the easiest methods to
 disable telnet, but not uninstall or remove the service? Choose two
A. Comment telnet out of the /etc/inetd.conf file
B. Delete the /etc/rc.d/init.d/telnet file
C. Rename all SXXtelnet links in the /etc/rc or /etc/rc.d directories
D. Run "chmod 554 /etc/xinetd.d/telnet" 
E.  Nothing, it's not enabled by default
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 158
Which daemon or service can be configured as a non-root user?
A. cron 
B. ntp 
C. lpr
D. nmbd
E. slocate

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 159 IMPORTANT
Which of the following options will speed up traceroute for distant network queries?
A. -n 
B. -p 
C. -0
D. -t
E. -q

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 160
What file on a system contains a list of hosts that can't connect to the machine's services?
A. /etc/hosts/denial
B. /etc/hosts.deny
C. /etc/host.notallow
D. /etc/inetd.conf
E. /etc/hosts.not

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 161 IMPORTANT
Which of the following IP address ranges are considered private, according to RFC 1918?
Choose 3
A. 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
B. 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
C. 172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
D. 191.168.16.0 - 192.168.31.255
E. 172.16.0.0 - 172.16.255.255

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 162
Which protocol is used for the majority of the ping command's actions?
A. ICMP 
B. UDP 
C. TCP 
D. NDP 
E. NCP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 163
Which of the following commands will print the file putty on the printer hplaserj? Choose 2
A. lpr -P hplaserj -F putty
B. lpr -Phplaserj putty
C. lpc printer=hplaserj file=putty
D. lpr -p hplaserj putty
E. lpr -P hplaserj putty

Correct Answer: BE
lpr command is used to send the printing job. If printer is not specified then it will send printing job to default 
printer. To specify the printer name should use the -Poption. Example:
lpr -Pprintername -#numberofcopies filename -# or -K specify the number of copies.

QUESTION 164
Which of the following services would you be least likely to configure to be governed over by the Internet 
Super Server?
¿Cuál de los siguientes servicios sería menos probable que usted configurara para ser gobernado por el Super Servidor
de Internet?
A. ftp
B. telnet
C. ssh
D. finger
E. bind

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 165 & 180
What files affect the functioning of TCP Wrappers? Choose Two.
A. /etc/hosts.deny
B. /etc/nsswitch.conf
C. /etc/security/authconfig
D. /etc/default/clients
E. /etc/hosts.allow

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 166
What files affect the name resolution functionality of a Linux host? Choose Three.
A. /etc/resolv.conf
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/default/names 
D. /etc/nsswitch.conf 
E. /etc/inet/hosts

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 168 EXAMEN
What two files acting together make up the login environment for a user on a default install of Linux?
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/bashrc
C. /etc/.login
D. ~/.bash_profile
E. /etc/.profile

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 169
What protocol will allow you to keep accurate time on your hosts?
A. ntp 
B. nntp 
C. ncftp 
D. inn
E. ntime
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 171
What system file contains definitions of well known ports, their associated services and protocols?
A. /etc/services
B. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
C. /etc/services.conf
D. /etc/inet/hosts
E. None of the choices

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 172
What is the binary conversion of the IP address 192.168.1.10?
A. 11000000.10101000.00000001.00001010
B. 01101010.11000100.10101000.00000001
C. 00000001.00001010.11000000.10101000
D. 10101000.00000001.00001010.11000000
E. None of the choices

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 173 OBSOLET
Your investigation of a system turns up a file that contains the line below:
find /home -iname .rhosts -exec rm -f {} ;
What is the purpose of this script?
A. To enhance system security
B. To remove all program error dumps
C. To remove all temporary files in the user's home directories
D. To reset the configuration for the rsh and rexec utilities

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 175
Which of the following will run a file named myscript every 23 minutes past midnight every two hours?
A. 23 0-23/2 * * * /myscript 
B. 23 */0-23 * * * /myscript 
C. 23 @2 * * * /myscript
D. 11 2/0-23 * * * /myscript

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 176
Your DNS server needs to be configured for speed and security. Choose the best answer.
A. Disable inetd, run named standalone, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 53
B. Disable inetd, run named standalone, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 110
C. Enable inetd, run named as an inetd service, only allow tcp on ports 25 and 53
D. Disable inetd, run named as a standalone on the apache server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 179 28 93
In the following output, which is representative of the host performing gateway functions?

Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
>10.3.3.0 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 UGH 0 0 0 eth0
>192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
>192.168.77.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 vmnet1

>127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
A. The default gateway is on 192.168.77.0 network
B. The current host is the also the default gateway
C. Its eth0 interface is incorrectly configured
D. The 192.168.1.1 is the default gateway
Correct Answer: D
We see that for net 10.3.30 192.168.1. is the gateway and for detault too and goes through eth0.
But there is no ifconfig etc. So the answer`192.168.1.1 is the default gateway` would be the most accurate.
QUESTION 180 & 165
Select the files that are associated with TCP Wrappers. Choose 2
A. /etc/hosts
B. /etc/hosts.allow 
C. /etc/hosts.deny 
D. /etc/allow.hosts 
E. /etc/allow.deny

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 181
Which file is responsible for configuring the inet daemon?
A. /etc/inetd.conf 
B. /etc/xinetd.conf 
C. /etc/tcpd.conf 
D. /etc/inet.conf

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 182
Which port is used for DNS?
A. 110
B. 21
C. 23
D. 52
E. 53
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 183
Which ports are used for FTP data and control? Choose Two.
A. 20
B. 23
C. 22
D. 21
E. 25

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 184
Your server logfile shows repeated connections to TCP port 143. What service is being accessed?
A. smtp 
B. imap 
C. pop3
D. pop2
E. nmbd

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 185
To learn more about the management or ownership of a website, what's the best utility to use?
A. tracert
B. traceroute
C. whois
D. ping
E. telnet

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 186
You have a Linux system routing 3 networks through 3 separate NICs and are having trouble with your IP 
forwarding. What file would you check to ensure that IP forwarding is enabled?
A. /etc/defaultrouter
B. /proc/net/tcp
C. /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
D. /var/log/messages

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 187
What command would cause a print job to be printed next regardless of its current position in the queue.
A. lpc topq
B. lpc -t
C. lpq -t
D. lpc move
E. lpq --next
Correct Answer: A The lpc command is used to examine and control the print server operation. The lpc status 
command displays the administrative status of a print queue. The lpdprogram caches status and job information in ord
er to improve performance. The lpc flush command will flush the cached information and cause the server toregenerat
e it. The lpc enable and lpc disable commands enable or disable spooling to the print queue, and the lpc stop and lpc st
art commands stop and startprinting (or transfers) of jobs in the print queue. The lpc topq command can be used to put 
a job (or jobs) at the head of the spool queue. This command is veryuseful when some job requires priority service. Yo
u can select the job by using the job number or the job ID.

QUESTION 188
The is used by the local host to determine which hosts are on the local subnet,and which hosts are on remote networks.
A. DNS
B. ARP
C. gateway
D. netmask
E. routing protocol

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 189
Identify the statement that would create a default route using a gateway of 192.168.1.1
A. netstat-add default gw
B. route default 192.168.1.1
C. ip route default 192.168.1.1
D. route add default gw 192.168.1.1
E. ifconfig default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 190
If you suspect that a gateway machine on your network has failed but you are unsure which machine, which command 
will help locate the problem?
A. ps
B. netstat
C. nsloopup
D. ifconfig
E. traceroute

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 191
Suppose that the command netstat -a hangs for a long time without producing output. You might suspect:
A. A problem with NFS 
B. A problem with DNS. 
C. A problem with NIS.
D. A problem with routing.
E. That the netstat daemon has crashed.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 192
You want a secure and fast DNS server that must also be quickly accessible remotely. You should: CHOOSE 2
A. Reject all udp packets.
B. Reject all icmp packets.
C. Reject all icmp untrusted-host packets.
D. Disable inetd, run ssh and named as standalone daemons.
E. Use tcpwrappers to only allow connections to ports 22 and 53.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 193
In what file are the mail aliases kept for Sendmail? (Provide the complete path)
A. /etc/aliases
B. /etc/mailaliases
C. /etc/sendmail.aliases 
D. /etc/sendmail/aliases 
E. /var/spool/mail/aliases

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 194
What directory be default contains the delivered mail for each user?
A. ~/mail/
B. /usr/mail/ 
C. /var/mail/
D. /var/mail/spool/ 
E. /var/spool/mail/

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 195
Of the ways listed, which is the best way to temporarily suspend a user's ability to interactively login?
A. Changing the user's UID.
B. Changing the user's password.
C. Changing the user's shell to /bin/false.
D. Removing the user's entry in /etc/passwd.
E. Placing the command logout in the user's profile.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 196
What are reverse DNS entries used for?
A. Reverse DNS enable diagnostic commands like traceroute to work.
B. Reverse DNS gives you information about the owner of the DNS entry.
C. Reverse DNS provides the hostname for a particular numeric IP address.
D. Reverse DNS provides geographical information about the DNS net location.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 197 CUIDADO CON 233
You decide to use xinetd instead of inetd. What must be done in order to properly configure xinetd? 
A. You must create a new configuration file for xinetd.
B. You must add xinetd to /etc/services.
C. You must add xinetd support to your tcpwrappers configuration files. 
D. Nothing, xinetd uses the same configuration files as inetd.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 198
To avoid spammers using your mail server to relay their messages, you need to               .
A. Disable the relay control in /etc/aliases
B. Set up a ruleset for this in /etc/sendmail.cf
C. Set up relay control in your DNS's MX record. 
D. Recompile sendmail with the NORELAY flag.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 201 CUIDADO 139
What file determines the DNS servers used by your computer?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /etc/named.conf 
C. /etc/nsswitch.conf 
D. /etc/resolv.conf

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 202 52 cuidado 133
In what file do you change default shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/skel/.bashrc
E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 203
This is the file /etc/named.boot from the computer named tellus with IP address 128.66.12.10.
directory/etc
econdary company.com 128.66.12.
company.com.hosts
secondary 66.128.IN-ADDR.ARPA 128.66.12.5 128.66.rev
primary 0.0.127.IN-ADDR.ARPA
named.local
cache named.ca
From this file, you know that:
A. tellus is the primary DNS server for domain company.com.
B. There is a secondary DNS server for domain company.com at the IP address 128.66.12.5.
C. tellus is a secondary DNS server for domain company.com and it downloads the domain data from the server at IP
address 128.66.12.5.
D. The server at IP address 128.66.12.5 is allowed to download domain and reverse lookup data From tellus.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 204
The files /etc/hosts.allow, /etc/hosts.deny and /etc/nologin all exist on your computer and the sshd daemon 
is running. What will happen when users try to connect with ssh?
A. Only connections from computers specified in /etc/hosts.allow will be allowed to log in. 
B. Only root will be allowed to log in.
C. All users not specified in /etc/hosts.deny will be allowed to log in. 
D. No user will be allowed to log in.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 205
The file /etc/ssh_host_key should be:
A. world-readable
B. readable to group sys
C. readable to root only
D. readable by all SSH users

Correct Answer: D yo diria C , no dice que es publico (.pub)


Note: If you really mean the private ssh server key, it should bre readable only be root. The public key h
ave to readable by all SSH users.
QUESTION 206
You've just rebooted your server. Users complain that the server is refusing secure connections.
Which of the following is most likely causing this problem? 
A. The clients are not resolving the server name properly.
B. sshd is not configured to start in the default runlevel. 
C. sshd is using tcpwrappers for security.
D. The public keys have been corrupted on the server. 
E. The users need to restart their ssh-agent.

Correct Answer: B
Para habilitar la conexión ssh, debe iniciarse el servicio sshd. Probablemente en el primer reinicio el servicio sshd no
se inicia. Así que deberías iniciar el servicio sshd.
QUESTION 207
To increase system security, it is often desirable to run daemons for system services with nonroot user ids. Whi
ch one of the following services can be run as a non-root user?
A. inetd
B. named
C. rlogind
D. crond
E. telnetd

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 208
You want to change the aging information in the /etc/shadow file. What is the best utility to use to do this?
A. vi
B. emacs
C. usermod 
D. modinfo 
E. chage

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 210
What is a well-known service that binds port 25 and is it required on all hosts?
A. SNMP and it should be turned off if not needed. 
B. SMTP and it is a required service.
C. SMTP and it is only required on MX hosts.
D. SLPD and it is required if you run LDAP services. 
E. SSHD and it is required for secure logins.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 211
How many cron fields are there for specifying the time to execute a cron job?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 213
What program do you use to suspend a printer queue?
A. lpr 
B. lpq 
C. lpc 
D. lpd 
E. lprm

Correct Answer: C
El comando lpc se utiliza para examinar y controlar el funcionamiento del servidor de impresión. El comando lpc
status muestra el estado administrativo de una cola de impresión. El programa lpd almacena en caché información
sobre el estado y el trabajo para mejorar el rendimiento. El comando lpc flush eliminará la información de la caché y
hará que el servidor la regenere. Los comandos lpc enable y lpc disable habilitan o deshabilitan el spooling a la cola de
impresión, y los comandos lpc stop y lpc start detienen e inician la impresión (o transferencia) de trabajos en la cola de
impresión.
QUESTION 214
Which crontab entry could be used to set the system time at regular intervals?
A. 10 * * * date $d$t$24
B. 10 * * * settime $d$t$24
C. 10 * * * date<ntpl.digex.net
D. 10 * * * /usr/sbin/runcron date <ntpl.digex.net
E. 10 * * * /usr/sbin/ntpdate ntp1.digex.net> /dev/null2>&1

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 215
What would the following command do?
cat hosts | lpr -#2
A. Print the file hosts on the default printer two times. 
B. Categorize hosts and print the categorization as job #2.
C. Output the file hosts to the line printer and assign it to the second printer queue.
D. Print the hosts file to STDOUT and assign the current print job to printer tray number 2.

Correct Answer: A
lpr se utiliza para enviar el trabajo de impresión. Si la impresora no está especificada, enviará el trabajo de impresión
a la impresora predeterminada. Para especificar el nombre de la impresora se debe utilizar la tecla -P opción Ejemplo:
lpr -Nombre de impresora -#número de copias nombre de archivo
-# K especifique el número de copias.
QUESTION 220
Which two files in a user's home directory are used to customize the bash environment?
A. bash and .bashrc
B. bashrc and-bash_conf
C. bashrc and bashprofile
D. .bashrc and .bash_profile
E. bash.conf and .bash_profile

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 221
You have a user whose account you want to disable but not remove. What should you do?
A. Edit /etc/gshadow and just remove his name. 
B. Edit /etc/passwd and change all numbers to 0. 
C. Edit /etc/shadow file and remove the last field. 
D. Edit /etc/passwd and insert an * after the first :.
E. Edit /etc/group file and put a # sign in front of his name.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 222
What is the purpose of the bash built-in export command?
A. To allow disks to be mounted remotely.
B. To run a command as a process in a sub-shell.
C. To make the command history available to sub-shells. 
D.  To setup environment variables for applications.
E. To share NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 223
To correct crontab entry to execute the script chklog once per hour between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.on
Monday and Thursday each week is: 
A. 0 3,4,5 * * 2,5 chklog
B. 0 3,4,5 * * 1,4 chklog
C. 0 15,16,17 * * 1,4 chklog 
D. 0 15,16,17 1,4 * * chklog 
E. * 15,16,17 * * 1,4 chklog

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 225
Your IP address is 170.35.13.28 and your network mask is 255.255.255.192. What host IP address is NOT a part of yo
ur local subnet?
A. 170.35.13.33
B. 170.35.13.88
C. 170.35.13.62
D. 170.35.13.55

Correct Answer: B : Subnetmask is 255.255.255.192 Network ID is : 256-192=64


64 host can belongs to one subnet but usable hosts are 62. First Subnet is 1-64 So B is correct answer.
QUESTION 226
Which of the following regarding user account configuration is true (choose 2):
A. username is case-sensitive
B. password is case-sensitive
C. username is case-insensitive
D. password is case-insensitive

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 229
Which two of the following Class B IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private 
routing? (Choose two)
A. 128.0.0.0
B. 169.16.0.0
C. 169.254.0.0
D. 172.16.0.0
E. 172.20.0.0

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 230 79 CUIDADO 151
Which one of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/hosts.allow?
A. in.tftpd: LOCAL
B. tftp dgram udp wait root /usr/sbin/tcpd in tdtpd
C. tftp 69/udp
D. udp 17 UDP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 231
When you use DNS to find a hostname using a particular IP address, which kind of DNS entry is involved?
A. Reverse DNS entries
B. IP DNS entries
C. Address DNS entries
D. Network DNS entries

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 232 PREGUNTA POCO CLARA.. SI ES IMAP OK SI ES SENDMAIL DEBERIA SER “A” 247
You are running an email server configured with the default settings. In which directory will you fund the delivered m
ail for the user foo?
A. /var/spool/mail 
B. /home/foo/mail 
C. /var/mail/spool 
D. /var/users/mail

Correct Answer: B o A (mal planteado)


QUESTION 233 CUIDADO 197
U have replaced inetd with xinetd.What must be done after installing to ensure that your machine will work correctly?
A. You must add a symbolic link from inetd.conf to xinetd.conf. 
B. You don't have to do anything because they are compatible. 
C. You must create a new configuration file for xinetd.
D. You must run xinetd-configure first.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 234
Which configuration option can you use to prevent the root user from logging directly onto a machine using ssh?
A. NoRootLogon
B. PermitRootLogon No
C. NoRootLogon Yes
D. RootLogin = No
E. ProhibitRootLogon No

Correct Answer: B
De las páginas de manual:
sshd(8) lee los datos de configuración de /etc/ssh/sshd_config (o el archivo especificado con -f en la línea de
comandos). El archivo contiene pares de palabras clave y argumentos, uno por línea. Las líneas que comienzan con'#'
y las líneas vacías se interpretan como comentarios. Los argumentos pueden incluirse opcionalmente entre comillas
dobles (") para representar argumentos que contengan espacios.
PermitRootLogin Especifica si root puede iniciar sesión usando ssh(1). El argumento debe ser "sí", "sin contraseña",
"sólo comandos forzados" o "no". El valor por defecto es "sí".
QUESTION 235
You need to print 12 copies of the document foo.txt. Which of the following commands would you use?
A. cat foo.txt | lpr -#12
B. cat foo.txt > lpr -#12
C. cat foo.txt | lpr -12
D. cat foo.text > lpr -12

Correct Answer: A
cat command reads the contents of foo.txt and send to print to the default printer twelve copies of same documents.
QUESTION 236
The system utility that automatically creates new log files and moves old ones is called what?
A. newlog
B. mvlog
C. rotatelog
D. logrotate

Correct Answer: D Reference: man logrotate
QUESTION 237
User Bob Swanson (bswanson) has left Company.com.
His data has already been removed from his directory. How do you remove his account and directory? 
A. rm -rf /home/bswanson
B. deluser /home/bswanson
C. uderdel -r bswanson

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 238 (!)
You discover a pending job for the at command. Which of the following do you have to use to remove it? 
A. atrm
B. atq -r 
C. at -r 
D. rmat

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 239
The following output shows an excerpt from a standard network configuration file:
time 37/udp timeserver
rlp 39/udp
name 42/udp nameserver
whois 43/tcp nickname
Which file could this be from?
A. /etc/hosts
B. /etc/inetd.conf
C. /etc/named.conf
D. /etc/services
E. /etc/syslog.conf

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 240
What is the highest numbered TCP/IP port?
A. 2047
B. 32767
C. 65535
D. 131071

Correct Answer: C
Hay 65535 posibles puertos reconocidos oficialmente. Nota:
TCP utiliza la noción de números de puerto para identificar las aplicaciones de envío y recepción. Cada lado de una
conexión TCP tiene un número de puerto asociado sin firma de 16 bits asignado a la aplicación de envío o recepción.
Los puertos se clasifican en tres categorías básicas: bien conocidos, registrados y dinámicos/privados. Los puertos
bien conocidos son asignados por la Internet Assigned Numbers uthority (IANA) y son típicamente usados por
procesos a nivel de sistema o raíz. Las aplicaciones bien conocidas que se ejecutan como servidores y que escuchan
pasivamente las conexiones suelen utilizar estos puertos. Algunos ejemplos incluyen FTP (21), TELNET (23), SMTP
(25) y HTTP (80).
QUESTION 241
Which of the following protocols uses two different network ports?
A. NTP 
B. FTP 
C. Rsh 
D. HTTP
E. Telnet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 242
While checking your security, you discover that you can connect to one of the machines on the network via port 23. W
hat should you do to the network service on this machine?
A. Deactivate it, you don't need a SMTP server there. 
B. Deactivate it, you should not use TELNET.
C. Leave active, SSH is safe.
D. Deactivate it, you don't need a FTP server there.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 243
You are working on a server that has multiple ethernet network interfaces, and you wish to find out the IP address assi
gned to the eth1 interface. Which of the following commands will print the necessary information?
A. ipconfig /dev/eth1
B. ethconfig -d eth1
C. ifconfig eth1
D. prntconf eth1

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 244 93 28
Consider the following command and an abbreviated version of its output:
$ netstat nr Kernel IP routing table Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Iface
>192.168.165.0  0.0.0.0  255.255.255.0  U eth0
>127.0.0.0  0.0.0.0  255.0.0.0  U lo0
>0.0.0.0  192.168.165.1  0.0.0.0  UG eth0
What is the default gateway for the network? 
A. 192.168.165.1
B. 255.0.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 0.0.0.0
E. 192.168.165.0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 245
When you run the command newaliases, it will:
A. ask for input on stdin to create new mail aliases. 
B. restart sendmail.
C. remove the aliases currently configured.
D. rebuild the aliases database for the file /etc/aliases.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 246
You have generated a DSA authentication key on host linux1. In order to log into host linux2 with
the new key, what do you need to do?
A. Copy the new authentication key into /etc/ssh/sshd_config on linux2.
B. Copy the new authentication key into $HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys on linux2. 
C. Copy the new authentication key into $HOME/.ssh/id_dsa on linux2.
D. Copy the new authentication key into $HOME/.ssh/id_dsa on linux1. 
E. Log into linux2 using the command ssh --key.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 247 232
The user bob complains that he cannot access his email. In witch directory would you look to see
if there is any deliverable email for him? 
A. /var/spool/mail
B. /var/mail/mqueue 
C. /var/spool/mqueue 
D. /home/bob/.mail

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 249
The file /etc/ssh_known_hosts typically contains hosts keys for             .
A. all hosts that have logged into this server via ssh
B. all hosts that users have logged into from this server via ssh
C. clients allowed to connect to this host via ssh
D. machines the system administrator trusts users to connect to using ssh

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 250
You have a file /etc/resolv.conf, but the computer does not use the configured DNS servers to look up host names. Wh
at is most likely the problem?
A. The hosts entry in your /etc/nsswitch.conf does not list dns. 
B. You do not have a /etc/named.conf file.
C. The localhost hostname is not properly configured in /etc/hosts. 
D. The named daemon is not running on your computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102 No lo encuentro en el libro
Which of the following services is NOT usually protected via TCP wrappers?
A. ftp
B. finger 
C. auth 
D. http

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 255
Ghostscript can be used as:
A. A Line Printer Daemon
B. A print filter to convert PostScript data for non-PostScript printers
C. A print filter to allow correct printing on PostScript printers
D. A print filter to remove "ghosting" and "staircase" effect problems
E. A graphical viewer for PostScript files

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 256
Which of the following tools is used to configure CUPS?
A. lpc
B. lpadmin
C. lpr
D. lpd
E. lpctrl

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 257
Which of the following files is responsible for defining various options and values to control the printing and spooling 
of print jobs?
A. /etc/printers
B. /etc/print.conf
C. /etc/printcap
D. /etc/printd.conf

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 260
You find you execute a series of commands on a recurring basis. You want this series of commands 
available from your login to run in the current shell. Choose the best solution:
Encontrará que ejecuta una serie de comandos de forma recurrente. Quieres que esta serie de comandos
disponible desde su inicio de sesión para ejecutarse en el shell actual. Elija la mejor solución:
A. create a shell program
B. create a function
C. use the up arrow in BASH to find the command
D. use BASH's built-in ! function to run the last iteration of the command by the same name

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 112
A user complained that programs started from his shell won't use his favorite editor. Which of the following files shou
ld you edit to change this?
A. .editor 
B. .bashrc 
C. .bash_rc
D. ~/bash.conf

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 114
What command will allow you to see all of your environment variables?
A. echo $* 
B. env
C. which
D. export

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
Which of the following commands shows ONLY the user id of Bob? (Select TWO)
A. cat /etc/passwd | grep Bob | cut -d: -f3
B. cat /etc/passwd | grep Bob | cut -f: -d3
C. grep Bob /etc/passwd | awk -F: '\'7b print $3 \'7d' 
D. grep Bob /etc/passwd | awk -f: '\'7b print $3 \'7d' 
E. grep Bob /etc/passwd | cut -F: -d3

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 116
We have bash script ~/myscript shown below:
shift echo $2
We call this script:
~/myscript alpha beta gamma delta.
What will we see?
A. alpha
B. beta
C. gamma
D. delta

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 117
inetd.conf was changed. How to reinit changes?
A. restart inetd
B. find inetd's PID and send signal 15 to it
C. find inetd's PID and send signal SIGHUP to it

Correct Answer: C Find .... SIGHUP to it - is the correct line
QUESTION 118
To see the current time set by a NTP clock, you use the command:
A. ntpd -clock
B. ndtime 
C. hwdate 
D. ntpdate

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 120
In the LPD system, a print queue is defined in what file?
A. /etc/lprconf
B. /etc/printer
C. /etc/printqueue
D. /etc/printcap
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Which file would be used to configure a user's interactive bash shell?
A. ~/.int_bash
B. .bashrc
C. .profile
D. .bash

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 122 CUIDADO 141
Which of the following lines would you expect to see in the file /etc/services?
A. in.tftpd: LOCAL
B. tftp dgram upd wait root /usr/sbin/tcpd in.tftpd
C. tftp 69/tcp
D. udp 17 UDP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
A new department's local area network has to be connected to the existing LAN using a router.
This new department's LAN uses IP addresses from 192.168.112.64/26 and the first free IP address there was reserved 
for the router. How many IP addresses were left for other hosts to be connected?
A. 63
B. 24
C. 61
D. 42

Correct Answer: C
Subnetmask /26 defines 6 Bits for the Subnetaddresses. 6 Bit = 64 Addresses (2^6 = 64). Subtract 2 for Broadcast-
and Net-Addresses and 1 for the router, leaves 61 addresses for hosts.
QUESTION 126
Which of the following commands will lock the user foobar's account?
A. userdel -r foobar 
B. moduser -l foobar 
C. usermod -L foobar 
D. userconf -l foobar

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 128
What can you do to recover a lost passphrase for a DSA or RSA authentication key?
A. Run the ssh-keygen command. 
B. Run the ssh -recover command.
C. A lost passphrase cannot be recovered. 
D. Decrypt the authentication key with gpg.
E. Decrypt the authentication key with ssh -decrypt.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 129
What are the addresses falling into the range of 240.0.0.0 through 255.0.0.0?
A. Class C network
B. Class B network
C. This is an experimental address range. 
D. This is a broadcast range.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 130
Which of the following lines would you find in the file /etc/hosts?

A. order hosts,bind C. hosts: files dns
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server D. domain mycompany.com
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 131
Which of the following lines would you find in the file /etc/resolv.conf?
A. order hosts,bind
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files,= dns
D. domain mycompany.com

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 132
What command should be entered to print and then delete the file, foobar.txt?
A. lpr -o delete foobar.txt
B. lpr -d foobar.txt
C. lpr -r foobar.txt
D. lpr -o remove foobar.txt

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 133 cuidado 52
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to set default shell variables for all users? 
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~default/.bash_profile
D. /etc/skel/.bashrc
E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 134
You are looking into a new script you received from your senior administrator. In the very first line you notice a #! fol
lowed by a path to a binary. Linux will:
A. Ignore the script
B. Use that binary to interpret the script. 
C. Use that binary to compile the script. 
D. Be replaced by that binary.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 135
On a system using shadowed passwords, the most correct permissions for /etc/passwd are and the most correct 
permissions for /etc/shadow are       .
A. -rw-r-----, -r-------- 
B. -rw-r--r--, -r--r--r-- 
C. -rw-r--r--, -r-------- 
D. -rw-r--rw-, -r-----r-- 
E. -rw-------, -r--------

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 136
In order to bypass print filters using lpr, which of following switches should be used:
A. lpr -o nofilter
B. lpr -l
C. lpr -o raw
D. lpr -r

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 137
Which of the following information is NOT provided in any output from the netstat utility?

A. Broadcast services D. Network connections
B. Interface statistics E. Routing tables
C. Masquerading connections
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 138
Which of the following describes the Linux ping packet or datagram?
A. IP packet with a packet type
B. ICMP packet with a message type
C. ICMP packet with a payload
D. UDP datagram with a protocol type
E. UDP datagram with a payload

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 139
Which of the following lines would you find in the file /etc/host.conf?
A. order hosts,bind
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files,dns
D. domain mycompany.com

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 142
To test a shell script called myscript, the environment variable FOOBAR must be removed temporarily.
 How can this be done?
A. unset -v FOOBAR B.  set -a FOOBAR=""
B. env -u FOOBAR myscript
C. env -i FOOBAR myscript

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 146 ??? cupdisable ? V400?
You need to pause the CUPS printer HPLaserjet4, and you want to cancel all print jobs with a message,
 "hello". Which command will do this?
A. cupsreject -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
B. cupsreject -p -m hello HPLaserjet4
C. cupsdisable -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
D. cupsdisable -p -m hello HPLaserjet4

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 147
What is pool.ntp.org?
A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel
B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project
C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers
D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 148
On a dual boot system, every time the system is booted back into Linux the time has been set backward by two hours. 
Which of the following commands will correct the problem so it will not occur again?
A. ntpdate pool.ntp.org
B. date -d 'two hours'
C. hwclock -hctosys -localtime
D. time hwclock

Correct Answer: C
Note: howclock systohc localtime could also be a correct answers since you set the localtime flag to the hardware cloc
k, not to the Operating System.
QUESTION 149
Which of the following is NOT a Mail Transport Agent?
A. exim
B. postfix
C. sendmail
D. qmail
E. mail

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 150
Which bash option will prevent you from overwriting a file with a ">"?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 151 202
Which of the following is the command used to deactivate a network interface?
A. ifdown 
B. ipdown 
C. net
D. netdown

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 152
What is the purpose of the dig command?
A. To adjust a directory's hidden permissions
B. To search for files on the filesystem 
C. To adjust a file's hidden permissions 
D. To perform hostname lookups (Para realizar búsquedas de nombres de host)
E. To ping all known hosts on the current subnet (Para hacer ping a todos los hosts conocidos en la subred actual)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 153
Which of the following commands can be used to activate a specific network interface?
A. ipup 
B. net 
C. ifup
D. netup

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 155
What is the purpose of the Sticky Keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once 
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down 
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit
D. To repeat the input of a single character

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 158
Which of the following SQL statements will select the fields name and address from the contacts table?
A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts; 
B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts; 
C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts; 
D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 160 (!)
Which of the following provides a non-graphical, text based interface for users who are visually impaired that can be 
used as a screen reader?
¿Cuál de las siguientes opciones proporciona una interfaz no gráfica basada en texto para usuarios con
discapacidad visual que pueda utilizarse como lector de pantalla?
A. easyspeech 
B. textconvert 
C. xscreen
D. emacspeak

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 161
In xorg.conf, which section is concerned with fonts?
A. the Fonts section
B. the Files section
C. the xfsCodes section 
D. the Graphics section 
E. the modeline section

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 162
What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?
A. currency symbol
B. language
C. timezone
D. thousands separator

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 163
To prevent a specific user from scheduling tasks with at, what should the administrator do?
A. Add the specific user to /etc/at.allow file.
B. Add the specific user to [deny] section in the /etc/atd.conf file. 
C. Add the specific user to /etc/at.deny file.
D. Add the specific user to nojobs group. 
E. Run the following: atd -deny [user].

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 164
A French user has installed the French language pack, but currencies are still being displayed with a 
leading '$' sign in his spreadsheets. What must be done to fix this?
A. Alter the locale. (A. Alterar locale.)
B. Set the timezone correctly.
C. Edit /etc/currency.
D. Reinstall the French language pack.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 165
Which of the following commands will provide locale-specific information about your system and its 
environment?
A. loconfig 
B.  getlocale 
C.  locale
D. tzconfig
E. tzselect

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 166
Which of the following can the chage command NOT change?
A. The number of days since January 1, 1970 after which the user’s account will no longer be accessible.
B. The number of days since January 1, 1970 after which the password can change.
C. The number of days since January 1, 1970 since the password was last changed.
D. The maximum number of days during which a password is valid.
E. The number of days of inactivity after a password has expired before the account is locked.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 167
Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?
A. tab
B. space
C. backslash
D. newline

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 168
Which configuration file does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with root 
privileges?
A. /etc/groups 
B. /etc/passwd 
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 169
Which command is used to display user resource limits?
A. uname 
B. limit -a 
C. usrlmt 
D. ulimit

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 170
When attempting to send a file to another user securely with GPG, which of the following actions must be done?
A. Encrypt the file using your public key. 
B. Encrypt the file using their public key. 
C. Encrypt the file using your private key. 
D. Encrypt the file using their private key. 
E. Sign the file with your public key.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 172
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restri
ctions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd 
D. mountd 
E. xinetd

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 173
Which directory in a user's home contains configuration files and key rings for GPG?

A. ~/gpg.d/  D. ~/gnupg/ 
B. ~/.gpg/ E. ~/.gpg.d/
C. ~/.gnupg/ 
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 175
The files in the /etc/skel directory are used by the
A. pwconv command.
B. pwunconv command. 
C. useradd command.
D. passwd command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 176
Which command will set the local machine's timezone to UTC?
A. cat UTC > /etc/timezone
B. ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/UTC /etc/localtime
C. date -timezone=UTC
D. mv /usr/timezone/UTC /etc

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 177
Which TWO statements about crontab are true?
A. Every user may have their own crontab.
B. Changing a crontab requires a reload/restart of the cron daemon.
C. The cron daemon reloads crontab files automatically when necessary. 
D. hourly is the same as "0 * * * *".
E. A cron daemon must run for each existing crontab.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 178
Which command will print the exit value of the previous command to the screen in bash?
A. echo $? 
B.  echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 179
Which file, when using Sendmail or a similar MTA system, will allow a user to redirect all their mail to another addres
s and is configurable by the user themselves?
A. /etc/alias
B. /etc/mail/forwarders
C. ~/.alias
D. ~/.forward

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 180
Which statements are true regarding the following syslog.conf configuration directive? Select THREE  answers

*.err;kern.notice;auth.notice /dev/console

A. Severity crit messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console
B. Severity notice messages from the auth facility will be directed to /dev/console 
C. Severity notice messages from the kern facility will be directed to /dev/console 
D. Severity err messages from the mail facility will be directed /dev/console
E. Severity notice messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 181 190
The legacy program for sending files to the printer queues from the command line is:
A. lpd 
B. lpr 
C. lpq 
D. lpp

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 182
When you start the X Window System, which series of programs and/or scripts would most closely describe the start-
up process?
A. xdm -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients 
B. kde -> xinitrc -> xinit -> Xclients 
C. startx -> xinitrc -> Xclients -> kde 
D. startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients 
E. startx -> xinit -> Xclients -> xinitrc

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 183
Which ONE of the following lines from /etc/X11/xorg.conf indicates that fonts can be found on a font server?
A. FontPath= server
B. Fonts "unix/:7100"
C. FontPath "unix/:7100" 
D. Fonts= server
E. Fontserver = "servername"

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 184
You are using an application that you want to appear on the screen of another machine. What environment vari
able would you have to set or edit to achieve this?
A. DISPLAY 
B. REMOTE
C. REMOTE_XWINDOW 
D. SCREEN

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 185
Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT query based on a supplie
d criteria for the values in the records?
¿Cuál de las siguientes palabras se utiliza para restringir los registros que se devuelven desde una consulta SELECT
en función de un criterio proporcionado para los valores de los registros?
A. LIMIT 
B. FROM 
C. WHERE 
D. IF

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 186
Which of the following looks like a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomain localhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhost localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 187
What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a;
done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 188
What benefit does an alias provide?
A. It provides faster lookups for commands. 
B. It prevents having to type long commands
C. It hides what command you are running from others. 
D. It creates a local copy of a file from another directory.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 189
What output will the following command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped. 
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 though 9 with one number per line. 
D. The number 10 to standard output.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 190 181
The legacy program for listing files in the printer queues from the command line is:
A. lpd
B. lpr
C. lpstat
D. lpq

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 193
Which of the following lines is an example of a correct setting for the DISPLAY environment variable?
A. hostname:displayname
B. hostname:displaynumber
C. hostname/displayname
D. hostname/displaynumber
E. hostname

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 196
Why is /etc/shadow not world readable if the passwords are stored in an encrypted fashion?
A. The encrypted passwords are still subject to brute force attacks. 
B. This is just for historical reasons.
C. There is other information in the file that needs to be kept secret. 
D. The passwords can be decrypted by anyone with root access.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 197
Which of the following commands can be used to convert text files in one character encoding to another character enc
oding?

A. cat D. iconv
B. convert E. utf2utf
C. dd
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 198
What is NTP?
A. A more secure protocol replacement for FTP.
B. A protocol and system for maintaining time on computers.
C. A routing aid for finding next hops on a network.
D. A simple tunneling protocol for computers behind firewalls.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 199
Which of the following commands is used on the command line to send messages to the syslog systems.
A. lastlog
B. klog
C. logger
D. slog
E. syslog

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 202 151
Which of the following commands can reconfigure a network interface?
A. ipdown
B. net
C. ifconfig
D. netdown

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 203
Which command manipulates the TTL (Time to Live) field in the IP protocol in order to get ICMP responses from gat
eways along the path to a host?
A. dig 
B. host 
C. ping
D. tcpdump
E. traceroute

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 204
When generating new authentication keys with SSH for a user, where should the private key be kept?
A. On any trusted system from which the user will login. 
B. On a CD-ROM or USB stick.
C. Printed and kept in a secure place.
D. Only on the computer where the key was created. 
E. SSH does not use private keys.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 205
Why is the xhost program considered dangerous to use?
A. It makes it difficult to uniquely identify a computer on the network. 
B. It allows easy access to your X server by other users.
C. It logs sensitive information to syslog.
D. It makes your computer share network resources without any authentication. 
E. It is a graphical DNS tool with known exploits.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 206
What is the conventional purpose of Linux UIDs that are lower than 100?
A. They are reserved for super user accounts.
B. They are reserved for the system admin accounts. 
C. They are reserved for system accounts.
D. They are unused, aside from 0, because they are targets of exploits. 
E. They are used to match with GIDs in grouping users.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 207
How is the file format of /etc/crontab different from a normal crontab file? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. The /etc/crontab file can specify a year field.
B. A normal crontab file must be installed with the crontab command. 
C. A normal crontab file allows for environment variable substitution. 
D. The /etc/crontab file has a user field for commands.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 208
What is the main difference between the batch and at commands?
A. The batch command will run multiple times.The at command will only run once.
B. The batch command will run when system load is low. The at command runs at a specific time.
C.The at command reads commands from standard input.The batch command requires a command line argument. 
D. The at command e-mails results to the user. The batch command logs results to syslog.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 209
The correct crontab entry to execute the script chklog three times per month between 3 p.m. and 5 A. m.:
A. * 3,4,5 1 * * chklog
B. 3 3,4,5 1 * * chklog
C. 3 15,16,17 * * * chklog 
D. 0 15,16,17 1 * * chklog 
E. * 15,16,17 1 * * chklog

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 210
What command should be used to print a listing of email in the system's mail queue?
A. lpq
B. mailq
C. mlq
D. sendmail -l

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 212
What keyword is missing from this code sample of a shell script?
____ i in *.txt;
do echo $i
done
A. for 
B. loop 
C. until 
D. while

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 213
Which two files are responsible for allowing users to execute cron jobs? Choose 2
A. /etc/cron.allow
B. /var/spool/cron.allow
C. /var/spool/cron.allow
D. /etc/cron.deny
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 214
What file must you create in your home directory in order to enable mail forwarding?
A. .redirect 
B. .forward 
C. .plan
D. .mail

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 216
Which of the following represents a class C netmask?
A. 255.0.0.0
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 217
You are writing a script and want to test the exit status of a process. Which of the following is true?
A. The normal exit value differs.
B. You can't test the normal exit value. 
C. The normal exit value is $EXIT.
D. The normal exit value is 0.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 218
The correct crontab entry in the minutes column to create a command in cron that runs every two
minutes would be___

Correct Answer: */2
QUESTION 219
You use the public NTP server time.nist.gov to make sure your system clock is accurate before
using it to adjust your hardware clock. Complete the following command to accomplish this:
______ time.nist.gov

Correct Answer: ntpdate
QUESTION 220
To slave your NTP daemon to an external source, you need to modify the __variable in your /etc/ntp.conf 
file.

Correct Answer: server
QUESTION 222
You just installed a new system, but before you create any new users you want to ensure they
have a subdirectory bin/ in their home directory. To ensure this directory is automatically created
each time you add a new user, in what subdirectory should you create the directory?

Correct Answer: /etc/skel
QUESTION 224
You want to make sure all Bash users, when they login, get access to a new program in /opt/bin
(not currently in their PATH). To ensure this you would put the command: PATH=$PATH:/opt/bin;
export PATH in what file?

Correct Answer: /etc/profile
QUESTION 227
Within a script you need to create a loop. Following the for variable in list, the statements to be
looped are found between the keywords ____ and done.

Correct Answer: do
QUESTION 228
You wish to add the user king to the system including his home directory.
 Type in the simplest command to do this including switches:

Correct Answer: useradd -m king
QUESTION 229
You need to sync your hardware clock, which is on GMT, with your system clock, which you just
updated with NTP. To do this, complete the following command: _________ -u --systohc
Correct Answer: hwclock
QUESTION 230
The _______ command prints a list of email that is currently in the queue waiting for delivery.

Correct Answer: mailq
QUESTION 231
You want to temporarily prevent users from logging in. Please complete the following command: 
touch /etc/________

Correct Answer: nologin
QUESTION 232
The very first line of a shell script should always contain what two characters at the beginning of
the line?

Correct Answer: #!
QUESTION 233
What is the command to delete the default gateway from the system IP routing table? (Please
specify the complete command with arguments)

Correct Answer: route del default
QUESTION 234
A user was not given permission to use the CRON scheduling system. What file needs to be
modified to provide that access? (Please specify the full path to the file)

Correct Answer: /etc/cron.allow
QUESTION 235
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers
and it fails to print. What command can be used to print the status of the printer's queue?
(Provide only the command, without any options or parameters)

Correct Answer: lpq
QUESTION 236
What word will complete an if statement in bash such as the following:
 
if [ -x "$file" ]; then echo $file _____
 
Correct Answer: fi
QUESTION 238
An administrator is configuring a secured webserver, however connecting to https://127.0.0.1 is
not working. She runs netstat -ntl, which returns the following output:
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:80 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
 
What port should be listening before a successful connection is possible? (Provide only the
numerical value of the port)

Correct Answer: 443
QUESTION 240
What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
select count(*) _____ tablename;

Correct Answer: FROM
QUESTION 241
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the host identifier portion of an address? (Please
enter the number and not a word)

Correct Answer: 64
QUESTION 242
Which file contains a set of services and permitted hosts that will be allowed to connect to the
server by going through a TCP Wrapper program such as tcpd? (Please enter the full path)

Correct Answer: /etc/host.allow
QUESTION 245
Which of the following IP networks does RFC1918 reserve for use on private intranets? (Choose two)
A. 10.0.0.0 
B. 224.0.0.0 
C. 199.14.0.0 
D. 172.152.0.0 
E. 192.168.0.0 

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 246
You’ve been reviewing your security checklist and one of the items calls for reviewing the
/etc/passwd file. You cat the file and notice that, while most users have an x in the second column,
a few have a 14 character string in the second column. What action, if any, should you take?
A. No action. The users with an x have their accounts locked. 
B. Run pwconv to convert the unix passwords to shadow passwords. 
C. Use the passwd program to give the users with the hashed passwords new passwords. 
D. Use the passwd program to give the users with the x new passwords. 
E. No action. Linux knows how to handle the situation and allow user logins. 

Correct Answer: B
CORREC ANSWERS:

1. B 51. E 102. etc/nologin


2. A 52. A 103. etc/xinetd.d
3. C 53. CD 104. etc/sudoers
4. B 54. B 105. etc/hosts.allow
5. B 55. C 106. etc/shadow
6. C 56. AC 107. A
7. BCD 57. BD 108. C
8. A 58. BCD 109. B
9. B 59. A 110. B
10. A 60. C 111. A
11. B 61. 443 112. A
12. xorg.conf 62. BDE 113. BE
13. C 63. B 114. C
14. C 64. AD 115. C
15. xdm 65. E 116. B
16. AC 66. E 117. D
17. A 67. files 118. A
18. /etc/at.deny 68. B 119. C
19. D 69. A 120. D
20. /usr/share/zoneinfo/ 70. A 121. D
21. BD 71. A 122. AD
22. A 72. BC 123. A
23. E 73. D 124. D
24. A 74. D 125. /usr/share/zoneinfo/
25. E 75. A 126. ACE
26. B 76. C 127. B
27. D 77. B 128. BE
28. D 78. B 129. C
29. C 79. C 130. A
30. D 80. BC 131. hwclock –systohc, hwclock -w
31. D 81. VALUES, values 132. :ALL
32. D 82. /etc/skel 133. B
33. ABD 83. select 134. *.debug/var/log/debug
34. C 84. alias, alias -p 135. /etc/resolv.conf
35. D 85. /usr/bin/xwininfo, xwininfo 136. A
36. AB 86. TZ 137. A
37. ACE 87. //etc/cron.allow 138. B
38. BC 88. groupadd, usr/sbin/groupadd 139. C
39. AB 89. server 140. 600
40. D 90. lpq, usr/bin/lpq, lpstat, 141. -n
41. D usr/bin/lpstat 142. unset
42. B 91. newaliases, sendmail -bi 143. ABCD
43. A 92. etc/cups 144. A
44. BC 93. 64 145. D
45. ACD 94. hostname 146. C
46. B 95. up 147. B
47. hwclock -or- /sbin/hwclock - 96. 14 148. logger
or- /usr/sbin/hwclock 97. 1024 149. anacron
48. mailq, sendmail, 98. netstat, bin/netstat/ss, usr/bin/ss 150. 192.168.1.0
/usr/lib/sendmail , usr/sbin/sendmail 99. bind, interface 151. /etc/services
49. D 100. l (letter L) 152. DE
50. A 101. DISPLAY, $DISPLAY