You are on page 1of 31

SAP C_HANATEC131

SAP Certified Technology Associate (Edition 2013) -


SAP HANA
Version: 4.0
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

You want to make sure that all data accesses to a specific view will be logged in the audit trail.

As part of an update of the database schema, the view is dropped and recreated under the same
name.

What is the consequence for auditing?

A. The audit log-object references must be reinitialized.


B. Auditing continues to work for the view.
C. The audit policy needs to be reactivated.
D. Auditing needs to be set up again for the recreated view.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

You have to size an SAP HANA system for SAP NetWeaver BW. The SAP NetWeaver BW
system is currently running on a non-SAP RDBMS.

Which of the following factors influences the size of the SAP HANA system?

A. The partitioning of tables


B. The number of indexes
C. The size of aggregates
D. The number of tables in the row store

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following would you use to upgrade an SAP HANA system and keep the downtime to
a minimum?

A. High availability
B. Storage replication
C. Partitioning

2
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
D. System replication

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following connection types does Direct Extractor Connection (DXC) use to transfer
data to SAP HANA?

A. RFC connection
B. Secondary database connection
C. http connection
D. BICS connection

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

How can you delete old data and log backups from both the backup catalog and physically from
the server?

A. Delete all files under $(DIR_GLOBAL)/hdb/log


B. Run "DELETE from m_backup_catalog_files where backup_id = <backup_id>" in the SQL
editor
C. Delete all files under $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/data and $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/log
D. Go to Backup Editor -> Backup Catalog -> Delete Older Backups -> Catalog and backup
location

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Which Linux kernel parameters need to be adapted during SAP HANA installation depending on
the SAP HANA system size?

3
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. net.ipv4.tcp_slow_start_after_idle and kernel.shmmni
B. kernel.shmall and fs.file-max
C. fs.file-max and net.core.wmem_max
D. net.core_rmem_max and kernel.sysrq

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following are characteristics of SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse (SAP
NetWeaver BW) when it is migrated to run on the SAP HANA database? (Choose two)

A. The SAP NetWeaver BW application server can be installed on the SAP HANA hardware.
B. The current SAP NetWeaver BW application server hardware can be re-used.
C. All SAP NetWeaver BW 7.x application versions can be used.
D. The sizing of the current SAP NetWeaver BW application server remains valid.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

How can you make space available inside the log volume in a productive SAP HANA system?

A. Compress the log backups at file system level.


B. Set the log mode to Overwrite.
C. Perform log backups.
D. Delete log backups at the operating system level.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

You want to create a role that grants read-only access to the content of the system and monitoring
views and to statistics services.

4
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Which of the following privileges should the role contain? (Choose two)

A. DATA ADMIN
B. ALTER for SQL schema _SYS_STATISTICS
C. SERVICE ADMIN
D. SELECT for SQL schema _SYS_STATISTICS

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

After you install an SAP HANA database, you want to ensure that it is automatically started when
the host is rebooted.

Which of the following parameter settings allows you to do this?

A. Autostart to "Enable" in the profile file


/usr/sap/<SAPSID>/SYS/profile/<SID>_HDB<Instance_No>_<host_name>
B. Autostart to "TRUE" in the profile file /usr/sap/<SAPSID>/SYS/profile/DEFAULT.PFL
C. Autostart to "Yes" in the profile file /usr/sap/<SAPSID>/SYS/profile/DEFAULT.PFL
D. Autostart to "1" in the profile file
/usr/sap/<SAPSID>/SYS/profile/<SID>_HDB<Instance_No>_<host_name>

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following traces is active by default in SAP HANA?

A. SQL trace
B. Performance trace
C. Database trace
D. Expensive statements trace

Answer: C
Explanation:

5
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
QUESTION NO: 12

You created an information model in the SAP HANA studio and activated it successfully. When
you execute the data preview you get an error message indicating missing privileges.

Which of the following could solve the problem?

A. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_BIC


B. GRANT CREATE ANY ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_REPO
C. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_REPO WITH GRANT OPTION
D. GRANT SELECT ON SCHEMA <schema_name> TO _SYS_BI WITH GRANT OPTION

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

A user is locked due to too many failed logon attempts.

Which SQL command can solve this problem?

A. ALTER USER <user_name> DROP CONNECT ATTEMPTS


B. ALTER USER <user_name> ACCOUNT UNLOCK
C. ALTER USER <username> RESET CONNECT ATTEMPTS
D. ALTER USER <username> FORCE PASSWORD CHANGE AFTER ATTEMPTS

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following situations can trigger a delta merge?

A. The memory consumption of the delta storage exceeds a limit.


B. A pre-defined time of day has arrived.
C. An SQL statement must read merged data.
D. The number of records in the main storage exceeds a limit.

Answer: A
Explanation:

6
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam

QUESTION NO: 15

You need to combine unstructured data from an Apache Hadoop database with data in your SAP
HANA system.

What do you use to achieve this?

A. SAP Sybase IQ
B. Full-text search indexes
C. Virtual tables
D. SAP Landscape Transformation

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

When you try to create a delivery unit from the SAP HANA studio you receive the following error
message. 'Cannot create Delivery Unit as content vendor is not defined for this system'.

How do you troubleshoot this issue?

A. Maintain the vendor ID


B. Maintain the content_vendor parameter
C. Grant REPO.MAINTAIN_NATIVE_PACKAGES privilege
D. Grant REPO.MAINTAIN_DELIVERY_UNITS privilege

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which view allows you to find the name and the size of backup files?

A. M_BACKUP_CATALOG_FILES
B. M_SYSTEM_OVERVIEW

7
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
C. M_BACKUP_CATALOG
D. M_SERVICE_STATISTICS

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Where do you specify the instance number during the installation of SAP HANA?

A. In the installer execution file


B. In the installer configuration file
C. In global.ini
D. In a dialog box prompt

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

In the SAP HANA studio, in which tab can you find information about the performance of queries?

A. Alerts
B. Diagnosis Files
C. System Information
D. Trace Configuration

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following can you use to update SAP HANA (SPS06)?

A. SAP HANA lifecycle manager


B. SAP HANA update wizard
C. SAP HANA on-site configuration tool
D. Software update manager (SUM) for SAP HANA

8
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

In an analytic view, you want to restrict the access for users according to their geographical
reporting region.

What do you have to do to achieve this? (Choose three)

A. Create an analytic privilege


B. Select an attribute and define restricted values for it
C. Assign a package privilege to the users
D. Assign the analytic privilege to the users
E. Create a filter on an attribute

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

What does the save point process in SAP HANA do?

A. It synchronizes changed data to the disaster recovery system.


B. It frees up memory by saving non-active data to disk.
C. It saves changed data to disk at regular intervals.
D. It saves changed data to disk when transactions are committed.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following views allows an administrator to identify all the authorizations assigned to a
user?

A. GRANTED_ROLES

9
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
B. USERS
C. GRANTED_PRIVILEGES
D. EFFECTIVE_PRIVILEGES

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

A backup catalog became unusable.

What can you do to recover existing backups?

A. Recreate the backup catalog based on the available backup files with the tool hdbbackupdiag.
B. Use a third party backup tool to recover the backups.
C. Create a new data backup.
D. In SAP HANA studio Backup Editor Display all backups select REFRESH

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Diagram:

10
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam

Which component in the attached diagram is used when you query an SAP HANA information
model to populate a pivot table in Microsoft Excel?

A. The Log Volumes


B. The Calculation Engine
C. The Transaction Manager
D. The SQL Interface

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which of the following is influenced by the audit level?

A. The messages that are sent to the security administrator


B. The amount of data transferred to SAP Solution Manager
C. The order of the audit log entries in the audit log
D. The information that is printed with the audit log entry

Answer: D

11
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

Which parameters do you change to configure the trace file rotation? (Choose two)

A. maxfilesize
B. tracefile
C. maxfiles
D. trace

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

When you transport objects between SAP HANA systems using the Change and Transport
System (CTS), you want to create and release the transport requests manually.

Which transport strategy should you choose?

A. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Smart WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Manual


B. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Tagged WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Manual
C. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Smart WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Auto
D. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Create WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Auto

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

In the SAP HANA studio, where can you check the throughput performance of SAP HANA
backups?

A. Administration Console Diagnosis files Backup.log


B. Backup Editor Backup Catalog Backup Details
C. System Information Database Information

12
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
D. Administration Console Performance Job Progress

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

You have to implement disaster recovery for an SAP HANA production system. You also want to
use the secondary SAP HANA appliance for development and testing. The data centers are more
than 100km (60 miles) apart; the network capacity between them is restricted.

Which disaster recovery option would you implement?

A. Asynchronous system replication with continuous memory loading


B. Synchronous system replication with continuous memory loading
C. Asynchronous system replication with shadow processes
D. Synchronous storage replication with shadow processes

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following prerequisites must be met before you can install the SAP HANA studio on a
Linux operating system? (Choose two)

A. The Java runtime is accessible via the PATH or JAVA_HOME variable.


B. You are logged on as the <SID>adm user.
C. You are logged on as the root user.
D. The installation directory has at least 10 GB of free space.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following steps allow you to create a test system (system A) based on a productive
SAP HANA standalone system (system B)? (Choose two)

13
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. Export the data from system B to a file share and import the data to system A.
B. Restore a complete database backup from system B to system A.
C. Copy a snapshot from system B to system A.
D. Copy the data and log volume files from system B to system A.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

You are using continuous system replication between SAP HANA systems in two separate data
centers.

What are the advantages of this scenario? (Choose two)

A. The take-over happens in less than 3 minutes.


B. Database changes are continuously updated to the secondary site.
C. The take-over only requires a roll forward since the last synchronization point.
D. Memory and CPU are used on the secondary site for shadow processes.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

A long-running SQL query issued by an SAP NetWeaver work process also seems to use a lot of
system resources.

How can you find out which ABAP module and which SAP NetWeaver user called the query?

A. • Open Transaction Process Overview (SM50) in the SAP NetWeaver system


• Sort the list by CPU time
• Select the top entry
• Check the User and Report columns
B. • Go to the Performance tab of SAP HANA studio
• Check the System load diagram
C. • Open Transaction Global Work Process Overview (SM66) in the SAP NetWeaver system
• Sort the list by CPU time
• Select the top entry
D. • In SAP HANA studio, check the session overview

14
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
• Identify the logical CONNECTION ID for the SAP NetWeaver work process
• Check the columns APPLICATIONSOURCE and APPLICATIONUSER

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following must be installed during the installation of SAP Landscape Transformation
(SLT)? (Choose two)

A. SAP NetWeaver 7.02 or higher


B. DMIS add-on to the SAP source system
C. SAP HANADB libraries to the source system
D. Java stack for the SLT Server

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

A company is planning to upgrade from an SAP HANA platform license to an SAP HANA
enterprise license.

Which additional component will be provided?

A. XS application development
B. SAP Sybase ASE
C. Database for SAP NetWeaver BW
D. Data replication

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following situations result in a system lockdown? (Choose two)

15
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. The system ID and/or hardware key of the database have been changed after a system copy or
renaming.
B. The license keys installed in the database have been deleted.
C. The license type was changed from platform to enterprise.
D. The installed license key is an unenforced license key and the current memory consumption
exceeds the licensed amount plus the tolerance.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Which of the following authentication methods does SAP HANA support for http(s) access?
(Choose two)

A. Header-based authentication
B. SAP logon tickets
C. LDAP authentication
D. X.509 client certificates

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

You deleted billions of records from several tables in the SAP HANA database. However, the file
system for the data volumes did not gain any free space.

What is the reason?

A. You did not execute a full backup and restore to reduce the size of the data volumes.
B. You did not execute the ALTER SYSTEM RECLAIM LOG.
C. SAP HANA keeps the space for later reuse.
D. SAP HANA did not trigger a delta merge yet.

Answer: C
Explanation:

16
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
QUESTION NO: 40

What do you have to consider when you design a backup plan? (Choose two)

A. The newest data must be backed up most often.


B. The column table data needs to be compressed before a backup.
C. The backup execution must be monitored.
D. The database backup must be stored at a different location than the database server.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Which of the following are advantages of using the SAP CO-PA accelerator? (Choose two)

A. Transforms data during the load step


B. Eliminates the need for customization
C. Provides business configuration
D. Reduces reporting time

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

You are replicating data in real-time from a source system to SAP HANA using System Landscape
Transformation (SLT). The source system had to be restored using a point-in-time recovery to an
earlier point in time. The systems are now out of sync.

How can you synchronize the systems again?

A. Select "Suspend" and "Resume" in the Data Provisioning dialog


B. Run the hdbnsutil program on the command line
C. Restart the master job using transaction LTR in the SLT system
D. Select "Stop Replication" and "Replicate" in the Data Provisioning dialog

Answer: D
Explanation:

17
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam

QUESTION NO: 43

You have to create an SAP HANA architecture that meets the following requirements:

- Data provisioning is performed in batch mode


- Data transformation is performed during the load step,
- Reporting is run using analytic data models.

Which of the following scenarios would you implement?

A. An operational data mart


B. SAP HANA as application platform
C. An SAP HANA accelerator
D. An agile data mart

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

When is the administration editor in SAP HANA studio opened automatically in diagnosis mode?
(Choose two)

A. When the index server service is restarted


B. When an SQL connection is not available
C. When the sapstartsrv service is not running
D. When the system is restarting

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Which of the following memory indicators can you reset to measure the impact of a new workload
on memory usage?

A. Virtual memory
B. Used memory
C. Peak used memory

18
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
D. Resident memory

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Which of the following are allowed to be written to the disk space for the data volumes in an SAP
HANA system? (Choose two)

A. Data exports
B. Backup data files
C. Log files
D. Runtime dump files

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

You have created a file named backup.sql with the following information to run a backup:

/c -n <server name> -i <instance number> -u <user> -p <password>

BACKUP DATA USING FILE ('backupDirectory/data/COMPLETE_BK')

Which of the following commands executes the backup?

A. hdbsql -I backup.sql
B. hdbsql –c backup.sql
C. hdbsql -S backup.sql
D. hdbsql -o backup.sql

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following can decrease the startup time of an SAP HANA system after a reboot?

19
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. Reducing the number of column tables in the database
B. Reducing the size of the transactional data records
C. Reducing the number of fields in the master data
D. Reducing the size of the row-based tables

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

Which of the following can you do in the SAP HANA studio and also in the DBA Cockpit? (Choose
three)

A. Execute system recovery.


B. Implement backup scheduling.
C. Monitor an SQLDBC trace.
D. Display the statuses of database resources.
E. View the tables in the _SYS_STATISTICS schema.

Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

In the navigator tree of the SAP HANA studio, how can you find out which indexes are defined for
table CUST_DATA from the SALES schema? (Choose two)

A. Content node SALES schema node Tables folder right-click on the table CUST_DATA Open
Definition
B. Content node SALES schema node Tables folder right-click on the table CUST_DATA Open
Content
C. Catalog node SALES schema node Tables folder double-click on the table CUST_DATA
D. Catalog node SALES schema node Tables folder right-click on the table CUST_DATA Open
Definition

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

20
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
QUESTION NO: 51

Which of the following must you implement for high availability in an SAP HANA production
system? (Choose three)

A. A name server on one active node


B. Index server processes on all nodes
C. Shared file system for all nodes
D. Data replication to the standby nodes
E. A statistics server on one active node

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

You have exported a system landscape from an SAP HANA studio and imported it into a different
SAP HANA studio.

What information must you provide to make the imported landscape work?

A. Connection path
B. Passwords for all connections
C. Server instance numbers
D. Server host names

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

When does SAP recommend that you execute the first system backup?

A. After completing the post-installation steps


B. After the first data load
C. After a complete load of master data
D. Before updating the system

Answer: A
Explanation:

21
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam

QUESTION NO: 54

When you install SAP HANA, which of the following disk size requirements apply? (Choose two)

A. The log volume is at least four times the amount of memory (RAM) of the system.
B. The log volume equals the amount of memory (RAM) of the system.
C. The data volume equals the amount of memory (RAM) of the system.
D. The data volume is at least four times the amount of memory (RAM) of the system.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

How do you configure an SAP HANA system of 4 nodes when implementing high availability?

A. • 3 master nodes
• 1 standby node
B. • 2 master nodes
• 1 slave node
• 1 standby node
C. • 1 master node
• 2 slave nodes
• 1 standby node
D. • 1 master node
• 3 slave nodes

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

Which of the following are valid authorization assignments? (Choose three)

A. Role to privilege
B. Privilege to privilege
C. Privilege to user

22
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
D. Privilege to role
E. Role to role

Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

How can you find out which SAP HANA parameters have been changed in your system? (Choose
two)

A. By running the SQL query select * from "PUBLIC"."M_CONFIGURATION" where options !=


'DEFAULT'
B. By checking the indexserver trace file covering the last system startup.
C. By checking the configuration tab of the Administration Console in SAP HANA studio
D. By running the SQL query select * from "PUBLIC"."M_INIFILE_CONTENTS" where layer_name
!= 'DEFAULT'

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Which of the following is a result of using SAP HANA as an application platform?

A. All database queries have a sub-second response time.


B. Aggregates in data models are only materialized when required.
C. Calculation-intensive logic is pushed down to the database.
D. The need for indexes is eliminated.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

You are investigating a problem with the SAP HANA database. You opened a customer message
with SAP support. SAP support asks you to provide diagnostic information from the SAP HANA
instance.

23
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
How can you gather this information? (Choose two)

A. Select and download all files under Diagnosis Files in the SAP HANA studio
B. Run the HDB info command on the SAP HANA server as <SID>adm
C. Run the fullSystemInfoDump.py script on the SAP HANA server as <SID>adm
D. Execute Diagnosis Files -> Diagnosis Information -> Collect function in the SAP HANA studio

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

You set up a data transfer architecture that replicates data to SAP HANA from an SAP source
system using SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT).

Which of the following SLT configuration parameter changes can improve the replication
performance? (Choose three)

A. Set data class of tablespace


B. Change initial load mode
C. Select Allow Multiple Usage in Connection to Source System
D. Increase the number of calculation jobs
E. Increase the number of data transfer jobs

Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Application users report that a query sometimes runs much slower than usual. You suspect that
high system load is causing the slower query execution.

Which of the following can you use to review overall system resource utilization at the time of
query execution?

A. SAP HANA Studio Administration Console->Performance LOAD


B. DBA Cockpit (DBACOCKPIT) Current Status Alerts
C. DBA Cockpit (DBACOCKPIT) Performance Expensive Statements
D. SAP HANA Studio System Monitor Sessions

24
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

You need to replicate data from an SAP ERP production system to SAP HANA.

Where does SAP recommend that you install the productive SAP Landscape Transformation
(SLT) instance?

A. With the SAP Solution Manager system


B. On the SAP HANA server
C. On a dedicated server
D. With the SAP ERP system

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

The log volume is full and the SAP HANA database does not accept any new requests.

How can you solve this problem and bring the SAP HANA database online?

A. Delete older log files from the log volume before the last successful database backup.
B. Set the log_mode parameter to overwrite in global.ini.
C. Run "Delete older backups" in the Backup Catalog.
D. Move the log files to another volume and create a symbolic link to the new folder.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

Which of the following SAP HANA tools is used to collect diagnostic information?

A. landscapeHostConfiguration.py
B. hdbnsutil

25
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
C. hdbsql
D. fullSystemInfoDump.py

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

Your SAP HANA usage scenario does not require SAP HANA XS.

What do you have to consider before you remove the SAP HANA XS service from the
configuration? (Choose three)

A. All applications using the SAP HANA instance must be stopped.


B. User <sid>adm is required to remove the SAP HANA XS service.
C. A data backup must be taken after the SAP HANA XS service has been removed.
D. The SAP HANA XS service must be removed from all hosts of the SAP HANA instance.
E. The user privileges for accessing SAP HANA XS must be revoked.

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Which of the following traces provides information about past SQL query runtime performance
including the values of parameters?

A. Expensive statements trace


B. Performance trace
C. User-specific trace
D. SQL trace

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

In the SAP HANA studio, to which of the following does the loading status "partially" refer?

26
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. To a row store table that is loaded in delta storage
B. To a column store table that is loaded in delta storage
C. To a row store table of which only some rows are loaded
D. To a column store table of which only some columns are loaded

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following tools can you use to create and manage SAP HANA database users?
(Choose two)

A. SAP Solution Manager


B. Microsoft Active Directory
C. SAP Netweaver Identity Management
D. hdbsql

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

You want the user SOLMAN_ADMIN to be able to modify the properties of the SAP HANA
instance during system configuration in SAP Solution Manager.

Which role must you assign to the user SOLMAN_ADMIN to achieve this?

A. SAP_SYSREC_ALL
B. SAP_SOLAR02_ALL
C. SAP_SM_ADMIN_COMPONENT_ALL
D. SAP_SYSTEM_REPOSITORY_ALL

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

27
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Using SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT), you are replicating in real-time an SAP ERP system
(source system) into an SAP HANA system.

How can you check whether the source system and SLT are synchronized? (Choose two)

A. By executing the ABAP program :SAPLATRA_TOOL_TIMES in SLT and the SAP ERP system
B. By comparing the system time of the operating systems in SLT and the SAP ERP system
C. By comparing entries in table TTZCU (Customizing time zones) in SLT and the SAP ERP
system
D. By executing the ABAP program :TZCUSTHELP in SLT and the SAP ERP system

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

You are using the Change and Transport System (CTS) with SAP HANA.

When is the transport strategy determined?

A. When the objects are attached to a transport request in the SAP HANA studio
B. When the SAP HANA application type is configured in CTS
C. When the connection to CTS is configured in SAP HANA studio
D. When the export system is configured in CTS

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

Which of the following template roles allows a user who has been assigned this role to grant the
privileges of this role to other users?

A. CONTENT_ADMIN
B. MODELING
C. PUBLIC
D. MONITORING

Answer: A
Explanation:

28
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam

QUESTION NO: 73

An administrator should be enabled to cancel long running commands and end sessions.

Which privilege must the user be granted?

A. SESSION ADMIN
B. USER ADMIN
C. RESOURCE ADMIN
D. MONITOR ADMIN

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

Which of the following are characteristics of a design-time role? (Choose two)

A. It is revoked if the grantee user is deleted.


B. It is transportable between systems.
C. It is granted and revoked directly by an administrator.
D. It is granted through the execution of stored procedures.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

What is the minimum required disk space for the data volumes of an SAP HANA system in relation
to its memory (RAM)?

A. 4 * RAM
B. 3 * RAM
C. 2 * RAM
D. 1 * RAM

Answer: A

29
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

You have an SAP HANA development environment with 4 scale out servers of 512 GB RAM each
(Hosts A, B, C, and D). You would like to allocate exactly 300 GB to install a BW on HANA
development database.

Which of the following are valid values for the global_allocation_limit parameter? (Choose two)

A. 100 GB for the entire system and 200 GB individually for Host A
B. 50 GB for the entire system and 150 GB individually for Host B
C. 75 GB for the entire system
D. 300 GB for the entire system

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

Which of the following authentication methods are provided by SAP HANA? (Choose two)

A. Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML)


B. NTLM
C. RADIUS
D. Kerberos

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

You have to transport data models from one SAP HANA system to another using the Change and
Transport System (CTS).

Where do you install the CTS plug in?

30
SAP C_HANATEC131 Exam
A. In the SAP HANA studio
B. In SAP Solution Manager
C. In the XS engine
D. In the source system

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79

The statistics server was stopped during an upgrade by the system administrator.

Which of the following parameters in statisticsserver.ini do you modify to restart the statistics
server?

A. statsconnect in the trace section


B. editing in the statisticsserver_general section
C. active in the statisticsserver_general section
D. statsserv in the trace section

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

Which of the following can be monitored in SAP Solution Manager system monitoring? (Choose
three)

A. Expensive SQL statements


B. Availability of SAP HANA services
C. User-specific traces
D. Alert status of SAP HANA internal alerting
E. Host level monitoring

Answer: B,D,E

31