You are on page 1of 28
[…] The first prohibits a “government” from using a land use regulation to impose a “substantial

burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution.”

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). The other provisions forbid such regulations to impose unequal

burdens or discrimination against religious institutions and assemblies. § 2000cc(b)(1)–(2).

Although the Complaint asserts that the Village has violated all three provisions, the Motion

relies only on the second, “Equal Terms” provision. Mot. ¶ 3 (citing § 2000cc(b)(1)).

The Equal Terms provision states that “[n]o government shall impose or implement a

land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal

terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” § 2000cc(b)(1). ”Under this provision, the

plaintiff bears the initial burden to ‘produce[] prima facie evidence to support a claim’ of

unequal treatment, after which the ‘government . . . bear[s] the burden of persuasion on any