Professional Documents
[…] a. RLUIPA
heightened protection from government-imposed burdens” on land use and the rights of
544 U.S. 709, 714 (2005). To that end, RLUIPA enacted three provisions concerning land use.
The first prohibits a “government” from using a land use regulation to impose a “substantial
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). The other provisions forbid such regulations to impose unequal
Although the Complaint asserts that the Village has violated all three provisions, the Motion
relies only on the second, “Equal Terms” provision. Mot. ¶ 3 (citing § 2000cc(b)(1)).
The Equal Terms provision states that “[n]o government shall impose or implement a
land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal
terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” § 2000cc(b)(1). ”Under this provision, the
plaintiff bears the initial burden to ‘produce[] prima facie evidence to support a claim’ of
unequal treatment, after which the ‘government . . . bear[s] the burden of persuasion on any