Professional Documents
[…] the merits of the Church’s claim under the Equal Protection Clause or its challenges to the
C. Irreparable Harm
Before issuing a preliminary injunction, the Court must find that the plaintiff will suffer
“injury . . . if he or she loses on the preliminary injunction but ultimately prevails on the merits,
paying particular attention to whether the ‘remedies available at law, such as monetary
14
New churches would not affect establishments that already have liquor licenses, which
the ABC Law grandfathers and exempts from the 200-foot rule. See N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law
§ 64(7)(c) (providing that “no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under
this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date” the “school, church,
synagogue or other place of worship” opened within 200 feet of the premises).
23
Case 8:19-cv-00191-LEK-DJS Document 32 Filed 03/29/19 Page 24 of 28
damages,’ are inadequate to compensate for that injury.” Salinger, 607 F.3d at 80 (citing eBay
Inc. v.