Professional Documents
[…] necessary extension before its response was due. Dkt. Nos. 16, 18 (“March 8 Text Orders”). The
Village later reported it would not request an extension. Dkt. No. 20 (“March 15 Report”). The
(“Reply”). Also, the United States filed a Statement of Interest in support of the Church. Dkt.
No. 27 (“Statement of Interest”). 5 The Village submitted a second brief in response. Dkt. No. 31
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Ripeness
At the threshold, the Village argues that this case is unripe for judicial review because the
Church did not request a variance from the Zoning Code. Opp’n at 17–19. “Ripeness is a
5
28 U.S.C. § 517 authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United
States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” The United States has an interest in
protecting the rights guaranteed by RLUIPA, and the Act charges the Attorney General with
enforcing its provisions. § 2000cc(b)(1).
5
Case 8:19-cv-00191-LEK-DJS Document 32 Filed 03/29/19 Page 6 of 28