Question - 1 Given the following estimates: Optimistic 3 days, Pessimistic 9 days, and most likely 6 days, what is the

PERT weighted average? A.6 B.4 C.6.3 D.6.1 Answer : A is the correct answer. Optimistic = Co , most likely = Cm, Pessimistic = Cp. PERT weighted average = (Co + 4Cm + Cp)/6 = (3+4*6+9)/6 = 36/6 = 6

Question - 2 If you have elected to use parametric modeling in your Estimate Costs for the project. Which one of the following is an example of parametric modeling? A.$120 per kg B.Historical information from a similar project C.Estimates built from bottom-up based on the WBS D.Estimates based on top-down budgeting Answer : A is the correct answer. A is correct; $120 per ton is an example of parametric modeling. Parametric modeling : Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square foot). B is incorrect, as historical information is analogous, not parametric. C is incorrect, Bottom-up estimating is not parametric modeling. and D is incorrect, top-down budgeting is related to Analogous estimating .

Question - 3 Your company has been hired to configure softwares in 500 computers. All computer need equal time to configure. The contract for the project is set at a fixed cost, the incentive being the faster the project work is completed, the more the profitable the job. Management has requested that you study the work method to determine a faster, less costly, and better method to complete the project. This is an example of which one of the following? A.Time constraint
1

B.Schedule constraint C.Value analysis D.Learning curve Answer : C is the correct answer. Value analysis is a systematic approach to find less costly ways to complete the same work. A and B are incorrect, as this situation does not describe a specific time or cost constraint. D is incorrect, as the learning curve happens as the project team completes the work.

Question - 4 If you are the project manager for a project. The customer has requested that you factor after-project costs, such as maintenance and service. This is an example of which one of the following? A.Life cycle costs B.Scope creep C.Project spin off D.Operations Answer : A is the correct answer. The after-project costs are known as the life cycle costs.

Question - 5 You are the project manager of a Project. Your project will cost your organization $50,000 to complete over the next 3 months. Once the project is completed, the deliverables will begin earning the company $5000 per month. What is the time to recover the costs of the project ? A.10 months B.1 year C.2 years D.3 years Answer : A is the correct answer. This is calculated by dividing the ROI of $5000 per month into the project cost. 50000/5000 = 10 months
2

Question - 6 You have two possible projects to manage, but you can only choose one. Project MKTG is worth $23,000, while Project SALESPTR is worth $25,000. Management elects to choose Project SALESPTR. The opportunity cost of this choice is which one of the following? A.$23,000 B.$27,000 C.$50,000 D.$4000 Answer : A is the correct answer. The opportunity cost is the amount of the project that was not chosen.

Question - 7 You are the project manager of the AC Installation Project for a new building. Your BAC is $500,000. You have spent $270,000 of your budget. You are now 50 percent done with the project, though your plan called for you to be 55 percent done with the work at this time. What is CPI? A..92 B..82 C..72 D..45 Answer : A is the correct answer. CPI = EV / AC Earned Value/ Actual Cost The EV of $250,000 is divided by the AC of $270,000 for a value of .92.

Question - 8 If you are a project manager of a project. Till today you have actually completed $34,000 of work and based on the cost plan it should be $50,000. What is percentage Schedule Variance (SV) ? A.-32% B.-16% C.32%
3

D.None of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Schedule Variance (SV): Any difference between the scheduled completion of an activity and the actual completion of that activity. SV % = (EV - PV)/PV SV % = ($34,000 $50,000)/$50,000 = -32%

Question - 9 Your project has a budget of $240,000 and is expect to last 1 year, with the work and budget spread evenly across all months. The project is now in month four, the work is on schedule, but you have spent $120,000 of the project budget. What is your COST variance? A.-$40,000 B.$40,000 C.$240,000 D.None of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Cost Variance = Earn Value - Actual Cost Earn Value = (Total Cost/total project months) * total months completed = ($240,000/12)*4=$80,000 CV = $80,000 - $120,000 = -$40,000

Question - 10 Your project has a budget of $240,000 and is expect to last 1 year, with the work and budget spread evenly across all months. The project is now in month four, But actual work completed is 20% of the total work. . What is Schedule Performance Index (SPI)? A.1.66 B.1 C.2.5 D.1.9 Answer : A is the correct answer. Schedule Performance Index (SPI) = Earn Value/Planned Value Earn Value = (Total Cost/total project months) * total months completed = ($240,000/12)*4=$80,000 Planned Value = Total Cost * percentage actually completed = $240,000 * 20/100 = $48,000 SPI = $80,000/$48,000 = 1.66
4

Question - 11 You are project manager of a project . What percent of time you spend on communication ? A.90 B.30 C.60 D.70 Answer : A is the correct answer. Project manager should spend 90 percent of time on communication.

Question - 12 What is the purpose of status meeting ? A.exchange information about the project. B.Get the status from each team member C.review of the activities D.create status report Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is exchange information about the project.

Question - 13 Efficient Communication means ______. A.Providing only the information that is needed B.Information provided in right format C.Information provided at the right time and with the right impact D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Efficient Communication means providing only the information that is needed. PMBOK page no 283.
5

Question - 14 Phone call, Video Conferencing are example of ______. A.Interactive Communications B.Pull Communication C.Push Communication D.Noise Answer : A is the correct answer. Video Conferencing , phone calls etc are example of Interactive Communications. Letter, memos, fax , email etc are example of Push Communication. Internet site, e-learning etc are example of Pull communication. PMBOK page no 287.

Question - 15 Who is responsible of stakeholders expectations management ? A.Sponsor B.Project Co-ordinator C.Project Manager D.Senior Management Answer : C is the correct answer. Project Manager is responsible of stakeholder's expectations management. PMBOK page no 293.

Question - 16 ______ is used to document changes that occur during a project ? A.Issue Log B.Change Log C.Project Management Plan D.Scope statement Answer : B is the correct answer.

6

Change Log is used to document changes that occur during a project. PMBOK page no 294.

Question - 17 _________ is the process of predicting future project performance based on the actual performance to date. A.Variance Analysis B.Issue Analysis C.Pareto Analysis D.Forecasting Answer : D is the correct answer. Forecasting is the process of predicting future project performance based on the actual performance to date PMBOK page no 300.

Question - 18 Issue log and change log is inputs of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.reports performance Answer : C is the correct answer. Issue log and change log is inputs of Manage stakeholder expectations . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 19 Project Charter is INPUT of ______. A.Identify Stakeholders B.Plan communications C.Manage stakeholder expectations D.Reports performance Answer : A is the correct answer.
7

Project Charter is INPUT of Identify Stakeholders . PMBOK page no 275.

Question - 20 Which of the following type of Report Performance that is an estimate of the future ? A.Status reporting B.Progress reporting C.risk management plan D.Forecasting Answer : D is the correct answer. Forecasting is a form of estimate that describes the potential needs of a project in future.

Question - 21 If there are 2 people in the communication system, how many communication channels will there be? A.1 B.5 C.8 D.4 Answer : A is the correct answer. Number of communication channel will be calculated using formula n*(n-1)/2 where n is the number of people involved in the communication. Then Number of communication channel = 2(2-1)/2=2*1/2=1

Question - 22 Always do Administrative Closure at the end of each ________ of the project. A.Deliverable B.Phase C.Week D.Month

8

Answer : B is the correct answer. Always do Administrative Closure at the end of each Phase of the project.

Question - 23 All of the following are example of Acquire Project Team EXCEPT: A.Negotiations B.Acquisition C.Pre-assignments D.Training Answer : D is the correct answer. Training is part of Develop Project Team, Others are part of Acquire Project Team. PMBOK Page no 248.

Question - 24 All of the following are example of Develop Project Team EXCEPT: A.Negotiations B.Reorganization and rewards C.Team building activities D.Training Answer : A is the correct answer. Negotiations is part of Acquire Project Team, Others are part of Develop Project Team. PMBOK Page no 248.

Question - 25 Conflict Management is part of: A.Acquire Project Team B.Develop Project Team C.Develop Human Resource Plan D.Manage Project Team
9

Answer : D is the correct answer. Conflict Management is part of Manage Project Team.

Question - 26 Human Resource Plan is input of: A.Estimate Cost B.Develop Project Team C.Develop Human Resource Plan D.Manage Project Team Answer : A is the correct answer. Human Resource Plan is input of Estimate Cost and Develop Project Management Plan. PMBOK Page no 249.

Question - 27 Organization Chart is used in __________ process. A.Acquire Project Team B.Develop Project Team C.Develop Human Resource Plan D.Manage Project Team Answer : C is the correct answer. Organization Chart is used in Develop Human Resource Plan. PMBOK Page no 248.

Question - 28 Teamwork is a critical factor for project success. Who is responsible to create an environment that facilitates teamwork? A.Team lead B.Team members C.Project Manager
10

D.sponsor Answer : C is the correct answer. Project Manager responsible to create an environment that facilitates teamwork. PMBOK Page no 260.

Question - 29 _________ shows departments or units of the organization and is not organized the deliverables. A.OBS B.WBS C.RBS D.Scope statement Answer : A is the correct answer. OBS(Organization Breakdown Structure) shows departments or units of the organization and is not organized the deliverables. OBS(Organization Breakdown Structure) shows the organization's units and departments as a top-down graph.

Question - 30 The recommended corrective actions in this section deal with human resource issues such as staffing changes , additional training, and disciplinary actions is called ________. A.Management B.Preventive C.Standard D.Corrective Answer : D is the correct answer. The recommended corrective actions in this section deal with human resource issues such as staffing changes , additional training, and disciplinary actions

Question - 31
11

You are a project manager of ABC Company and you are assigned to a project that has already decided to outsource. As a project manager, you need to organize a formal bid process and select the vendor for this project. You own stock in one of the vendor companies also participated in the bidding process. What is the BEST course of action for you? A.Get the vendor company selected for the project. B.Keep the information to yourself. C.Tell your manager and remove yourself from the vendor selection committee. D.Ask other members of the selection committee to select your vendor company. Answer : C is the correct answer. Best Option is tell your manager and remove yourself from the vendor selection committee.

Question - 32 The 2 years project has 200 work packages and a $20,000 budget. After one year 100 work packages are completed and $10,000 has been spent. Which of the following is TRUE? A.The project need 50 work package to be completed in 6 months. B.Not enough information. C.The project need 50 work package to be completed in 3 months. D.The project is on schedule and on budget. Answer : B is the correct answer. There is Not enough information about the project. What was planned . Is the work packages are same ? Therefore Option B is TRUE.

Question - 33 Some of your team members want to work on a flexible schedule and others wants all team members should be reach on fixed time. What should you do? A.Allow them for flexible time schedules. B.Allow them for fixed time schedules. C.Arrange a meeting and allow them to decide. D.Ask your senior management to decide. Answer : C is the correct answer.
12

Best option is Arrange a meeting and allow them to decide.

Question - 34 You are a project manager of ABC Company and You have been assigned to take over managing a project that should be 60 percent complete according to the schedule. After evaluation done by you, discover that the project is running far behind schedule, and that the project will probably take double the time originally estimated by the previous project manager. However, the sponsor has been told that the project is on schedule. What is the BEST course of action you will take? A.Add new resource to the project and complete the project on schedule. B.Show your evaluation to sponsor. C.Ask your senior manager to deal with this. D.Turn the project back to the previous project manager. Answer : B is the correct answer. You can't turn the project back to the previous project manager because he or she may be busy with other project. Best Option is show your evaluation to sponsor.

Question - 35 You are a project manager of ABC Company and you are assigned to a project that has already decided to outsource. As a project manager, you need to organize a formal bid process and select the vendor for this project. Your senior management is forcing you to select a vendor which has good relation with your senior management. What is the BEST course of action for you? A.Follow the formal bid process, and show the senior management about why the favored vendor is or is not the best choice. B.Report to legal department of your company. C.Report to your Manager about this. D.Get a written permission from your senior management to bypass the formal bid process. Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is follow the formal bid process, and show the senior management about why the favored vendor is or is not the best choice.

13

Question - 36 Which of the following is NOT the input of Direct and Manage Project Execution process? A.Project Management Plan B.Approved change requests C.Enterprise Environmental Factors D.Project charter Answer : D is the correct answer. Project charter is not input of Direct and Manage Project Execution process. Inputs of Direct and Manage Project Execution process are : Project Management Plan , Enterprise Environmental Factors, Approved change requests AND Organizational Process Assets. PMBOK Page no , 104

Question - 37 Project Management Plan is an input to all of the following processes EXCEPT: A.Direct and Manage Project Execution process B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Close Project or Phase D.Develop Project Charter Answer : D is the correct answer. Project Management Plan is NOT an input to Develop Project Charter. PMBOK page no , 104

Question - 38 Project Management Plan is an output to all of the following processes EXCEPT: A.Define Scope B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Direct and Manage Project Execution D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : A is the correct answer. Project Management Plan is NOT an output of Define Scope. PMBOK page no , 104, 135

14

Question - 39 ___________ is the process of performing the work defined in the project management plan to achieve the project's objectives: A.Define Scope B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Direct and Manage Project Execution D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : C is the correct answer. Direct and Manage Project Execution is the process of performing the work defined in the project management plan to achieve the project's objectives. PMBOK page no , 114

Question - 40 Work Performance Information is Output of: A.Define Scope B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Direct and Manage Project Execution D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : C is the correct answer. Work Performance Information is Output of output of Direct and Manage Project Execution. PMBOK page no , 115

Question - 41 Change Request is an input of: A.Define Scope B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Direct and Manage Project Execution D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : B is the correct answer.

15

Change Request is an input of Perform Integrated Change Control. PMBOK page no , 104

Question - 42 You are a project manager of ABC Company and You have been assigned to a project. You are now comparing actual project performance against project management plan. This is belongs to which process ? A.Define Scope B.Perform Integrated Change Control C.Direct and Manage Project Execution D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : D is the correct answer. comparing actual project performance against project management plan is belongs to Monitor and Control Project Work process.

Question - 43 Which of the following document justify the project (whether or not the project worth) ? A.Business Case B.Project Charter C.Project Management plan D.Scope statement Answer : A is the correct answer. Business Case contained business need and cost-benefit analysis. Business Case document justify the project (whether or not the project worth). PMBOK page no , 106

Question - 44 When it comes to changes in the project, Which of the following is the BEST the project manager's can do? A.prevent unnecessary changes. B.inform the stakeholders of changes. C.inform the team members of changes. D.track and record changes and maintain version control.
16

Answer : A is the correct answer. Project Manager can do all the mentioned options but Best is prevent unnecessary changes.

Question - 45 You are project manager of ABC company.You are taking over a project during the planning process group and discover that many individuals have signed the project charter. Which of the following should MOST concern you? A.Who will be a member of the change control board. B.Who are the stakeholders for the project. C.Need to spend more time on configuration management. D.Determining the reporting structure. Answer : C is the correct answer. Because of many individual signed in project charter, areas concerned with this project is many. you should be concern with communications requirements, competing needs and requirements impacting your efforts on configuration management.

Question - 46 During project execution phase, one of the team member asked about his or her work. Which of the following document you will ask to refer ? A.Work breakdown structure (WBS) dictionary B.Scope statement C.Activity List D.Project charter Answer : A is the correct answer. The WBS dictionary defines each element in the WBS. Therefore, descriptions of the work packages are in the WBS dictionary.

Question - 47

17

A change control system should be created : A.as a formal documented procedure B.as needed on the project C.as needed on the project team D.No need to create formal document. Answer : A is the correct answer. A change control system should be created as a formal documented procedure.

Question - 48 You are project manager of ABC company. You have been assigned as the project manager in the middle of the project. The customer is not happy with the performance of the project. What is the FIRST thing you should do? A.Talk to customer about the concerns. B.Try to achieve the performance. C.Ignore the customer. D.Leave the project and ask your manager to assign another project. Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is Talk to customer about the concerns.

Question - 49 You are project manager of a project.In the user testing phase the primary customer of a project has requested a change. What is your NEXT action? A.create formal change request. B.ignore it. C.create a risk plan and show it to customer. D.Inform the project sponsor of changes to scope. Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is create formal change request.

18

Question - 50 Project manager is created a document and want to track the changes made in the doucment.Project manager should create : A.configuration management system. B.project management information system. C.project management system. D.Control management system. Answer : D is the correct answer. Control management system track the changes.

Question - 51 Project manager is created a document and want some of the team member should have read access and some of them should have write access also. Project manager should create : A.configuration management system. B.project management information system. C.project management system. D.Control management system. Answer : A is the correct answer. configuration management system addresses controlling documents.

Question - 52 You was project manager of company X for long time and have done lots of project management practice. Recently you have joined company Y and assigned to a project. You should: A.use the forms of company Y B.use the forms of company X and instruct about the good project management C.talk to change control board D.use the forms of company Y and instruct about the good project management Answer : D is the correct answer.

19

Best option is use the forms of company Y and instruct about the good project management.

Question - 53 _________ is group of processes required to ensure that the various elements of the project are properly coordinated. A.Project Integration Management. B.Scope Management. C.WBS D.Project communication management Answer : A is the correct answer. Project Integration Management group of processes required to ensure that the various elements of the project are properly coordinated.

Question - 54 If project manager can approve the changes, this is still part of the ___________ ? A.Project Plan B.Change Control System C.Charter D.Scope Statement Answer : B is the correct answer. Any change requests must go through review process , so need to be part of Change Control System.

Question - 55 You are project manager and now you are middle of comparing proposals received from sellers . Comparing proposals received from sellers done in _______ . A.Plan Procurements B.Conduct Procurements C.Administer Procurements D.Close Procurements

20

Answer : B is the correct answer. Comparing proposals received from sellers done in Conduct Procurements.

Question - 56 Make payment to seller is done in _______ . A.Plan Procurements B.Conduct Procurements C.Administer Procurements D.Close Procurements Answer : C is the correct answer. Make payment to seller is done in Administer Procurements.

Question - 57 Procurements audits is done in _______ . A.Plan Procurements B.Conduct Procurements C.Administer Procurements D.Close Procurements Answer : D is the correct answer. Procurements audits is done in Close Procurements. PMBOK page no 345.

Question - 58 The buyer and seller are bound by the ________. A.contract B.responsibilities C.WBS D.identification

21

Answer : A is the correct answer. The buyer and seller are bound by the contract.

Question - 59 What are common types of cost-reimbursable contracts ? A.CPF B.CPFF C.CPIF D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Three common types of cost-reimbursable contracts are CPF, CPFF, and CPIF Cost-Plus-Fee (CPF), Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) and Cost-Plus-Incentive-Fee (CPIF).

Question - 60 A contract cannot contain : A.illegal activities B.A deadline for the completion of the work C.Penalties and fines for disclosure of intellectual rights D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. A contract cannot contain illegal activities. A contract can contain other options available.

Question - 61 You are the project manage and you have created a contract for your customer. The contract must have _____ . A.Offer and consideration B.Start date and acceptance of start date C.Signatures and the stamp of a notary public D.All of the above
22

Answer : A is the correct answer. A contract must have Offer and consideration. Not all contracts demand signatures and notary public involvement. Contract may specify a start date, but the Acceptance of the start date is not needed for all contracts.

Question - 62 The product description of a project can help to create procurement details. Which one of the following best describes product description? A.The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer. B.The product description defines the contracted work. C.The product description defines the requirements for the contract work. D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer.

Question - 63 You are project manager of a project and decided portion of the project to be oursourced to vendor. The vendor has discovered some issues that will influence the cost and schedule of its portion of the project. How the vendor update the agreement? A.A new contract signed by your company and the vendor B.A contract addendum signed by your company and the vendor C.A SOW signed by you and the vendor D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. A contract addendum signed by your company and the vendor. No need for new contract.

Question - 64
23

You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. You need to purchase some equipments for your project. The Accounting department need a unilateral form of contract from you. Accounting is referring to a which of the following. A.Legal binding contract B.Purchase Order C.Statement of Work D.WBS Answer : B is the correct answer. A unilateral form of a contract is simply a purchase order.

Question - 65 You are project manager of a project and decided portion of the project to be oursourced to vendor. You have offered a bonus to vendor if they complete their portion of the work in two months. This is an example of _______. A.Project incentive B.Project goal C.Fixed price contract D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. This is an example of Project incentive.

Question - 66 You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. You want a vendor to offer you one price to do all of the detailed work. Which type of document you are looking for? A.IFB B.Proposal C.RFI D.RFP Answer : A is the correct answer. An IFB a sealed document that lists the seller's firm price to complete the detailed work.
24

Question - 67 The seller is reimbursed for costs that are incurred for performing the contract work, and then the seller receives a percentage of the cost that is agreed upon before beginning work. Which type of contract is it? A.CPPC B.CPFF C.CPIF D.None of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. Cost-Plus-Percentage of Cost (CPPC) or CPF (Cost plus fee) : The seller is reimbursed for costs that are incurred for performing the contract work, and then the seller receives a percentage of the cost that is agreed upon before beginning work. Which type of contract is it? Cost-PlusFixed-Fee (CPFF): The seller is reimbursed for allowable costs and then receives a fee that is agreed upon before beginning the work.

Question - 68 Which of the below statement is TRUE about Quality? A.Quality ensure that the project will satisfy customer requirements. B.Quality ensure that the project will satisfy senior management. C.Adding extra to make customer happy. D.Adding extra to make sponsor happy. Answer : A is the correct answer. Quality ensure that the project will satisfy customer requirements.

Question - 69 Why quality should be planned not inspected in ? A.to improve quality with less cost B.to improve quality with more cost C.to reduce quality with less cost D.to reduce quality with more cost

25

Answer : A is the correct answer. Best option is to improve quality with less cost.

Question - 70 Comparing actual or planned project practices to other projects, in order to generate ideas for improvement is called: A.Benchmarking B.Benefit or cost analysis C.Quality audits D.Process Analysis Answer : A is the correct answer. Comparing actual or planned project practices to other projects, in order to generate ideas for improvement is called Benchmarking.

Question - 71 Who is primary responsible to create design and test specifications ? A.Quality Control B.Engineering C.Support D.Management Answer : B is the correct answer. Engeering is primary responsible to create design and test specifications.

Question - 72 In which of the quality management process , cause and effect diagram is used to illustrate how various factors might be linked to potential problems or effects ? A.Plan Quality B.Perform Quality Assurance C.Perform Quality Control
26

D.Quality Answer : C is the correct answer. cause and effect diagram is a tool and technique in Perform Quality Control . PMBOK Page no 222.

Question - 73 The line in the middle of control chart is called: A.mean B.rule of seven C.rule of five D.specification limit Answer : A is the correct answer. The line in the middle of control chart is called mean.

Question - 74 Cause and effect diagram also called as : A.fishbone diagrams B.Bar charts C.control charts D.pareto charts Answer : A is the correct answer. Cause and Effect Diagram: Cause and effect diagrams, also called Ishikawa diagrams or fishbone diagrams, illustrate how various factors might be linked to potential problems or effects.

Question - 75 Which of the following is NOT part of plan quality ? A.Benchmarking B.Cost of Quality
27

C.Design of experiments D.Quality audits Answer : D is the correct answer. Quality audits is part of Perform Quality Assurance process.

Question - 76 Which of the following is part of Perform Quality Assurance ? A.Benchmarking B.Cost of Quality C.Design of experiments D.Quality audits Answer : D is the correct answer. Quality audits is part of Perform Quality Assurance process.

Question - 77 Purpose of quality audit is: A.identify inefficient and ineffective policies. B.identify project quality for customer. C.organizational behavior. D.report for quality team. Answer : A is the correct answer. Purpose of quality audit is identify inefficient and ineffective policies.

Question - 78 Which of the following is NOT example of Cost of Nonconformance? A.Rework B.Scrap C.Lost business
28

D.Training Answer : D is the correct answer. Training is part of Cost of Conformance. Others are part of Cost of Nonconformance.PMBOK Page no 226.

Question - 79 Cost of Nonconformance is : A.Money spent during the project to avoid failure B.Money spent during and after the project because of failure C.Money spent for quality training D.Money spent for Testing Answer : B is the correct answer. Money spent during and after the project because of failure is called Cost of Nonconformance. PMBOK Page no 226.

Question - 80 Which of the following is another term for Cause and Effect Diagrams ? A.Metrics B.Ishikawa Diagrams C.Project requirements D.Trend Analysis Answer : B is the correct answer. Ishikawa Diagrams sometimes called Fishbone Diagrams. Also called Cause and Effect Diagrams. Cause and effect diagram - Illustrates how causes and subcauses relate and create potential problems or effects.

Question - 81 3 sigma is equal to ______ percentage of fall between two control limits.
29

A.99.99% B.99.73% C.95.46% D.68.26% Answer : B is the correct answer. memorize 3 sigma = 95.73% 1 sigma = 68.26% 2 sigma = 95.46% 6 sigma = 99.99%

Question - 82 Causes for Rework can be recored best using ________. A.Status Reports B.Pareto Charts C.Project plan D.Histogram Answer : B is the correct answer. Pareto Charts : Histogram , ordered by frequency of occurrence, that shows how many results were generated by type or category of identified cause. Pareto's Law - A relatively small number of causes will typically produce a large majority of the problems or defects (80 / 20 rule)

Question - 83 Which of the following tool help you to determine the most common cause of problems in a process by number ? A.Status Reports B.Pareto Charts C.Ishikawa Diagrams D.Histogram Answer : D is the correct answer. Histogram : ordered by frequency of occurrence, that shows how many results were generated by type or category of identified cause. PMBOK Page no 241.
30

Question - 84 80% of problems due to 20% of causes, related to : A.Status Reports B.Pareto Charts C.Ishikawa Diagrams D.Histogram Answer : B is the correct answer. Pareto's Law - A relatively small number of causes will typically produce a large majority of the problems or defects (80 / 20 rule). Pareto Charts are conceptually related to Pareto's Law. PMBOK Page no 242.

Question - 85 _____ is simillar to control chart without displayed limits. A.Run chart B.Pareto Charts C.Ishikawa Diagrams D.Histogram Answer : A is the correct answer. Run chart is simillar to control chart without displayed limits. PMBOK Page no 242.

Question - 86 You are project manager of a project and done the risk register planning process. What you do NEXT? A.Include them in risk register and revisit in execution phase. B.Include them in contingency plan. C.Ignore them. D.Perform analysis. Answer : A is the correct answer.

31

Best option is include them in risk register and revisit in execution phase.

Question - 87 Overtime associated with the execution effort of a project is estimated at 120 hours with probability 0.5, 250 hours with probability 0.6, 300 hours with probability 0.3.What is the monetary value of the amount of overtime ? A.300 hours B.670 hours C.250 hours D.100 hours Answer : A is the correct answer. monetary value of the amount of overtime is (120 x 0.5) + (250 x 0.6) + (300 x 0.3) = 300 hours

Question - 88 Purchasing insurance is an example of : A.transfer B.Acceptances C.mitigation D.contingency Answer : A is the correct answer. Purchasing insurance means transfer the risk to third party.

Question - 89 Risk audits and Risk assessments are done in ________ ? A.perform qualitative risk analysis B.perform quantitative risk analysis C.Plan Risk Management D.Monitor and Control Risks Answer : D is the correct answer.
32

Risk audits and Risk assessments are done in Monitor and Control Risks process.

Question - 90 Reverse Analysis is done in ________ ? A.perform qualitative risk analysis B.perform quantitative risk analysis C.Plan Risk Management D.Monitor and Control Risks Answer : D is the correct answer. Reverse Analysis is done in Monitor and Control Risks process.

Question - 91 Probabilistic analysis of project , Probability of achieving cost and time objectives and Trends in quantitative risk analysis results are done during: A.perform qualitative risk analysis B.perform quantitative risk analysis C.Plan Risk Management D.Identify Risks Answer : B is the correct answer. Probabilistic analysis of project , Probability of achieving cost and time objectives and Trends in quantitative risk analysis results are done during quantitative risk analysis.

Question - 92 Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during: A.perform qualitative risk analysis B.perform quantitative risk analysis C.Plan Risk Management D.Identify Risks Answer : A is the correct answer.
33

Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during qualitative risk analysis.

Question - 93 During the project execution phase a risk is found which was not included in risk register. What should you do? A.Ask senior management to deal with this. B.Keep with youeself. C.find workaround. D.re-evaluate risk management process Answer : C is the correct answer. Best option is find workaround and solve the issue.

Question - 94 A project has the following risks : 50 percent probability of a 120 day delay in planning process , 60 percent probability of a 250 day delay in execution process ,30 percent probability of a 300 day delay in closing phase. What is the monetary value of the amount of overtime ? A.300 days B.670 days C.250 days D.100 days Answer : A is the correct answer. monetary value of the amount of overtime is (120 x 0.5) + (250 x 0.6) + (300 x 0.3) = 300 days

Question - 95 Which of the following helps to determine the probability of completing the project ? A.Monte Carlo Analysis B.Impact Analysis C.Qualitative Risk Analysis D.Quantitative Risk Analysis
34

Answer : A is the correct answer. Monte Carlo Analysis: A schedule risk assessment technique that performs a project simulation many times in order to calculate a distribution of likely results.

Question - 96 You are project manager of a project . Customer has requested a change which will increase the project risk. What is your NEXT step ? A.analyze the impact of the change B.report to senior management C.report to sponsor D.change the risk management plan Answer : A is the correct answer. Your first task is analyze the impact of the change.

Question - 97 Which of the following is NOT Tools and Techniques in Quantitative Risk Analysis ? A.Expected monetary value analysis B.Decision tree analysis C.Sensitivity analysis D.Influence diagram Answer : D is the correct answer. Influence diagram is technique to identify risk.

Question - 98 Which is least risk phase of a project ? A.Planning B.Closing C.Execution
35

D.Control Answer : A is the correct answer. The Planning phase is the phase with the least risk attached. Because you have not committed the major part of your project.

Question - 99 The risks of financial gain or loss are called _____________. A.Business risks B.Financial risks C.Organizational risks D.Functional risks Answer : A is the correct answer. Business gains are directly tied to the risk of financial gains or loss

Question - 100 Which Project Scope Management Process defines how scope will be verified? A.Verify Scope B.Scope Definition C.Scope planning D.Scope Control Answer : A is the correct answer. There is procedure to scope verification in PMPBOK 4th edition is Verify Scope

Question - 101 Completion of a product scope is measured against: A.Product Management Plan B.Project Management Plan C.WBS and WBS Dictionary
36

D.Product Requirements Answer : D is the correct answer. Completion of a product scope is measured against Product Requirements . PMBOK 136.

Question - 102 A requirement document is an input to which of the following processes? A.Collect Requirements B.Define Scope C.Integrated Change Control D.Monitor and Control Project Work Answer : B is the correct answer. A requirement document request is an input to Define Scope

Question - 103 The high level project and product requirements should have been defined in the ____ A.Requirement document B.Project Charter C.Project Plan D.WBS Answer : B is the correct answer. The high level project and product requirements should have been defined in the Project Charter.

Question - 104 Requested Changes is a possible output from all of the following processes EXCEPT: A.Collect Requirements B.Control Scope C.Verify Scope D.Define Scope
37

Answer : A is the correct answer. Requested Changes are not possible output from Collect Requirements

Question - 105 Which of the following document describe methods to use identify stakeholders, analyze requirements, Prioritize requirements and manage requirements ? A.Requirements Management Plan B.Project Plan C.Risk Management plan D.Project closure document Answer : A is the correct answer. Requirements Management Plan is the output of Collect Requirements, which describe methods to use identify stakeholders, analyze requirements, Prioritize requirements and manage requirements.

Question - 106 If the project is terminated early, the level and extent of completion should be documented. This is done as a part of: A.Collect Requirements B.Control Scope C.Verify Scope D.Define Scope Answer : C is the correct answer. Part of Verify Scope

Question - 107 If the project is large and as a project manager you are identifying some alternatives technique to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of the project.
38

This is done as a part of: A.Collect Requirements B.Control Scope C.Verify Scope D.Define Scope Answer : D is the correct answer. Alternative Identification done in Define Scope process.

Question - 108 Product acceptance criteria included in _________ document. A.Project Management Plan B.Requirements Document C.WBS D.Project scope statement Answer : D is the correct answer. Product acceptance criteria included in Project scope statement. PMBOK Page no 146.

Question - 109 Scope baseline is the output of _______ process. A.Create WBS B.Control Scope C.Verify Scope D.Define Scope Answer : A is the correct answer. Scope baseline is the output of Create WBS. PMBOK Page no , 147

Question - 110 If you are the project manager of a project. Project is installing AC to hotel rooms. You
39

have done project cost and time estimates, told the customer that the estimates provided will be accurate if the rooms meet the requirements like ( wooden coated).This is an example of which of the following ? A.Risk B.Assumption C.Constraint D.All of the above Answer : B is the correct answer. This is an example of an assumption because estimates provided will be accurate if the rooms meet the requirements like ( wooden coated). A and C are incorrect because the scenario did not describe a risk or constraint.

Question - 111 You are the project manager for the software Project. This project must be completed within one year. This is an example of which of the following? A.Schedule B.Assumption C.Constraint D.Planning process Answer : C is the correct answer. A project that must be completed by a deadline is dealing with time constraints. A is incorrect since the condition does not offer a schedule. B is incorrect because the condition is not an assumption. D is also incorrect because this is not a planning process.

Question - 112 During the planning phase of your project, your project team members has discovered another way to complete a portion of the project scope. This method is safer for the project team, but may cost more for the customer. This is an example of _____ ? A.Alternative identification. B.Risk assessment. C.Alternative selection. D.Product analysis.

40

Answer : A is the correct answer. Alternative identification is a planning process to find alternatives to completing the project scope.

Question - 113 Define Scope involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components to __________ ? A.Improve the accuracy of cost, time and resource estimates. B.Define a baseline for performance measurement and control. C.Facilitate clear responsibility assignments. D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. Define Scope involves subdividing the major project deliverables into smaller, more manageable components to: Improve the accuracy of cost,time and resource estimates. Define a baseline for performance measurement and control. Facilitate clear responsibility assignments.

Question - 114 You are the project manager for a Project. Project is a global project. Some peoples are working from US and some are from India. Client says budget should not cost more than $12 million. Because of the global concerns, the final budget must be in U.S. dollars. This is an example of which of the following? A.Internationalization B.Budget constraint C.Management constraint D.Quality control Answer : B is the correct answer. This is an example of a budget constraint. The budget must not exceed $12 million.

Question - 115

41

Customer formally accepts the deliverables of each project phase. This process is known as ________ ? A.Verify Scope B.Quality assurance C.Quality control D.Budget constraint Answer : A is the correct answer. Verify Scope is the process of formally accepting the deliverable of a project or phase. A is incorrect because EVM measures project performance. C is incorrect because quality control is concerned with the correctness of the work, not the acceptance of the work. QA is incorrect because this described the quality program for the organization as a whole.

Question - 116 Most change requests are a result of _______?. A.Value added change ( enhancements) B.Schedule constraints C.Regulatory constraints D.Improvement to the project scope Answer : A is the correct answer. Most change requests (CRs) are a result of Value added change ( enhancements).

Question - 117 A project team member has, on his own initiative, added new tool, but project plan does not allow this. But the team member decided they were needed this due to rapid development. The project team's experts agree with this decision. This is an example of _________ ? A.Ineffective change control B.Control Costs C.Self led teams D.Value added change Answer : A is the correct answer.

42

The project team member did not follow the change management plan's method of incorporating changes into the scope. This is an example of Ineffective change control.

Question - 118 You are the project manager for a new Project. Your project is to create a new product for marketing industry. You have recently knew that your competitor is also working on a similar project but they are offering added web-based tools also, which your project does not offer. You have implemented a change request to update your project. This is A.A change due to an external event B.A change due to an error and omission in the initiation phase C.A change due to an error or omission in the planning phase D.A change due to a legal issue Answer : A is the correct answer. The change is requested to remain competitive with the competition an external event.

Question - 119 If you are the project manager for a pharma company. A new regulation related to pharma is passed. The new regulation will change your project scope. For the project to move forward and be in accordance with the new regulation, What is your next action? A.Present the change to the Change Control Board(CCB) B.Notify management C.Prepare a new baseline to reflect the changes D.No need to do anything Answer : A is the correct answer. You have to present the change to the Change Control Board(CCB) for new changes.

Question - 120 You are the project manager of a project and you have finished the project scope according to plan. For the customer to accept the project what must happen next? A.Scope review and verification should be conducted B.POC should be implement
43

C.Lessons learned should be finalized D.None of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. After project Collect Requirements finished, Scope review and verification should be conducted with the customer to get formal acceptance of the product.

Question - 121 You are the project manager of a large project. Your project sponsor and management want portion of the project to be outsource. And project sponsor and management have approved you to outsource portions of the project plan. Who must ensure that all of the project work is authorized, contracted properly, and funded. A.Project sponsor B.Management C.Vendor(s) D.Project manager Answer : D is the correct answer. Project manager has the responsibility to ensure that the project work is authorized, contracted, and funded.

Question - 122 Technical associations and consultants of project are two examples of __________ ? A.Expensive additions B.Scope managers C.Expert judgment D.External Resources Answer : C is the correct answer. Expert judgment is most effective way of dealing with questions concerning choices of projects. Expert Judgment: Expert judgment related to how equivalent projects have managed scope is used in developing the project scope management plan.

44

Question - 123 Function analysis is done by __________ ? A.The project manager B.The project team member C.The project sponsor D.Professional engineers Answer : D is the correct answer. Only trained people should do the Function analysis to get best result.

Question - 124 If you are the project manager of a project and you changed the scope of a project to make the final output less than the original baseline, you have _________ the project. A.Rewritten B.Truncated C.De scoped D.All of the above Answer : C is the correct answer. When you change the project plan by removing parts of the final deliverable, you have descoped the project.

Question - 125 An activity has an Early Start(ES) of 5 days and Late Start of 16 days.What is activity's float ? A.11 days B.21 days C.5 days D.16 days Answer : A is the correct answer.

45

Activity float = Late Start - Early Start = 16-5 = 11 days

Question - 126 As a project manager of a project , you have just completed Schedule network diagram. Which of the following time management activity you have completed? A.Estimate Activity Resources B.Sequence Activities C.Estimate Activity Durations D.Develop Schedule Answer : B is the correct answer. Schedule network diagram is an output of Sequence Activities.

Question - 127 You are project manager of a project and you have decided to CRASH the project. Which of the following is the most likely outcome of this ? A.increased cost B.added risk C.increased project time D.doing activities in parallel Answer : A is the correct answer. CRASHING is reducing project time by expending additional resources. Therefore option A is true.

Question - 128 Project Team has created sub plans for the each activity in project plan. These plans are called : A.resource plans B.activity plans C.sub plans D.management plans

46

Answer : D is the correct answer. These plans are called management plans.

Question - 129 Your project activity float is negetive 10. What is your course of action ? A.add more resources B.ask more time to complete the project C.use less experienced team members D.Ignore It. Answer : A is the correct answer. Negetive activity float means your project is behind. Add more resource is best option.

Question - 130 Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish dates is called : A.Variance Analysis B.Earned Value C.Progress Reporting D.Crashing Answer : A is the correct answer. Variance Analysis : Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish dates.

Question - 131 Total activity float is the amount of time : A.can be delayed without delaying project completion date. B.can be delayed without delaying project. C.delayed for indefinite time. D.Not relation with project.

47

Answer : A is the correct answer. Total activity float is the amount of time can be delayed without delaying project completion date.

Question - 132 You are project manager of a software project. You have just analyzed activity sequences, durations, resource requirements , schedule constraints and created project schedule. The above task belongs to which process? A.Define Activities B.Sequence Activities C.Develop Schedule D.Control Schedule Answer : C is the correct answer. analyzing activity sequences, durations, resource requirements , schedule constraints and created project schedule is belongs to Develop Schedule process.

Question - 133 Decomposition of the Scope Statement results _____ ?. A.Project plan B.WBS C.Business plans D.SOW Answer : B is the correct answer. The WBS defines all activities you will need to do in order to successfully complete the project.

Question - 134 Which of the following are the outputs of Define Activities ? A.Activity list B.Activity Attributes
48

C.Milestone List D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. outputs of Define Activities : Activity list, Activity Attributes and Milestone List. PMBOK Page no 162

Question - 135 You are the project manager for the Project. You are decomposing the Define Activities, the final output is ______? A.Deliverables B.Work packages C.Activity list D.Milestone List Answer : C is the correct answer. Activity list - A list of all the activities that will be performed on the project and a description of each.

Question - 136 You are the project manager for the large Project. You are identifying and documenting relationship among the project activities. This process is called ______? A.Define Activities B.Sequence Activities C.Develop Schedule D.Control Schedule Answer : B is the correct answer. Sequence Activities - identifying and documenting relationship among the project activities. PMBOK Page no 167.

Question - 137
49

You are the project manager for the large Project. You are identifying external dependencies for the activities with management team. Identifying external dependencies are done in ______? A.Define Activities B.Sequence Activities C.Develop Schedule D.Control Schedule Answer : B is the correct answer. Identifying external dependencies are done in Sequence Activities.

Question - 138 Development activities of a software projects is depends on the third party vendor, who provides hardware for this activity. Is called ______. A.external dependencies B.internal dependencies C.Discretionary dependencies D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. external dependencies are usually outside of project team control. PMPBOK Page no 171.

Question - 139 You are the project manager for the large Project. You have identified and documented relationship among the project activities and created project schedule network diagram. What is your NEXT step ? A.Define Activities B.Sequence Activities C.Develop Schedule D.Control Schedule Answer : C is the correct answer. project schedule network diagram is input of Develop Schedule. PMBOK Page no 168.
50

Question - 140 You are the project manager for the large Project. You are currently busy with approximating number of work periods required to complete individual activities with estimated resources. Which of the following inputs you need for this ? A.Activity List B.Activity resource requirements C.Resource Calendars D.All of the above Answer : C is the correct answer. Approximating number of work periods required to complete individual activities with estimated resources is done in Estimate Activity Duration process. Activity List,Activity resource requirements and Resource Calendars are inputs of Estimate Activity Duration process. PMBOK Page no 177.

Question - 141 You are the project manager for the Project. You are updating the WBS during Define Activities, are often called ________? A.Refinements B.Updates C.Activities D.Supporting detail Answer : A is the correct answer. updating the WBS during Define Activities, are often called Refinements. It occurs with riskier projects.

Question - 142 Starting a new task before finish the old one is an example of a __________ dependency. A.Start-to-finish B.Finish-to-start C.Start-to-start D.All of the above
51

Answer : A is the correct answer. Start-to-finish An activity must start before the next activity can finish.

Question - 143 You are the project manager of a project and you have added some dummy activities to correctly show all logical relationships Which network diagramming method you have used ? A.ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) B.Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) C.PERT D.None Answer : A is the correct answer. ADM (Arrow Diagramming Method) uses dummy activities to correctly show all logical relationships. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) uses arrows as activities, and nodes are used to connect and show dependencies. The Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM) uses boxes or nodes as activities and arrows as dependencies between the nodes.

Question - 144 Which of the following statement is true about Resource leveling ? A.To fast track, shorten the duration of critical activities, or increase working hours. B.Decreasing the total project duration with the least cost possible. C.Doing activities in parallel that, normally, would be done in sequence. D.Reducing peak overloads by re-distributing allocations to activities with float . Answer : D is the correct answer. Resource leveling : Reducing peak overloads by re-distributing allocations to activities with float .

Question - 145

52

You are a project manager of ABC Company and your project is currently in execution phase. The customer has requested you for additional work. This work will affect the budget but not the schedule of the project. What should you do next? A.add the additional requirements to the project plan. B.Ignore the request C.Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change. D.Discuss with the project team about the change. Answer : C is the correct answer. Explain the change procedure and ask to submit a request for change is the best choice.

Question - 146 You are the project manager for a project. While reviewing the cost estimates for the project you notice that one of the cost estimates for an element in the WBS is 20% higher than previous project for very similar work. What should you do next? A.Accept the estimate B.Ask the person responsible about the difference C.Ignore it D.Reduce the estimate Answer : B is the correct answer. Best option is ask the person responsible about the difference and create the most accurate estimate that is practical.

Question - 147 Your company policy allow to gift exchange with customer within certain limit. By Mistake, you have given a gift to the customer's representative already which is beyond the limit mentioned in your company policy What should you do? A.Forget it and don't tell to any one B.Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. C.Ask your customer to return the gift D.Ask your customer to gift you which cost same. Answer : B is the correct answer.

53

Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance.

Question - 148 Your company policy allows accepting gifts from customer within certain limit. Your customer is giving you a gift which is beyond limit of your company policy. You have given a gift to the customer's representative already with of similar value. What should you do? A.Accept it and don't tell to any one. B.Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance. C.Ask your customer to about company policy. D.Refuse it. Answer : B is the correct answer. Best option is Contact your company's senior management and ask for assistance.

Question - 149 You are a project manager of Software Product Company. After hired a person you got to know that many of this person's ideas were developed by the competing company. Are you going to implement the same ideas? A.Accept the new ideas. B.Ignore the ideas because it may be violation of code of conduct. C.Ask to sign NDA. D.Tell the person that he should not mention that the ideas came from another company. Answer : A is the correct answer. Unless the employee signed the NDA with his or her previous organization, there is no obligation for him or her not to share knowledge that was gained while working for the competitor.

Question - 150 You are managing a project that is in execution phase. A large and unexpected problem occurs that will cause a delay in the schedule. What should you do? A.Look for tasks in the project where there is an ability to reschedule to free resources for this problem.
54

B.Make mandatory overtime for the project team. C.Discuss to the stakeholders about getting additional time and budget for the project. D.Reduce testing time. Answer : A is the correct answer. The first thing that you should do is to look for tasks in the project where there is an ability to reschedule to free resources for this problem.

Question - 151 Some of your team members want to work on a flexible schedule and others wants all team members should be reach on fixed time. What should you do? A.Allow them for flexible time schedules. B.Allow them for fixed time schedules. C.Arrange a meeting and allow them to decide. D.Ask your senior management to decide. Answer : C is the correct answer. Best option is Arrange a meeting and allow them to decide.

Question - 152 You are preparing a presentation of your project and your manager intends to present the material under his own name. Your name will not appear. What should you do? A.Allow him to put his name only. B.Refuse to work on the presentation unless you are listed as a coauthor. C.Report to senior management. D.Present your own presentation. Answer : B is the correct answer. If you create a presentation based on your own work, you have a right to receive credit for it.

Question - 153

55

One of your team member told you that one of the suppliers to the project had given a gift to one of the team members in hopes that the team member would favor his company with a purchase order. What should you do? A.Cancel the purchase order with the supplier. B.Meet with your senior management and discuss the problem. C.Investigate the matter completely. D.Talk to the person and get him to return the gift. Answer : C is the correct answer. Best to investigate the allegations first, and complete the investigation before making any changes.

Question - 154 One of your team member told you that one of the team member has taken some money from suppliers to favor purchase order. What should you do? A.Cancel the purchase order with the supplier. B.Meet with your senior management and discuss the problem. C.Investigate the matter completely. D.Talk to the person and get him to return the gift. Answer : C is the correct answer. Best to investigate the allegations first, and complete the investigation before making any changes.

Question - 155 You have been with the organization , and you find clear violations of the PMP Code that occur with frequency. As a PMP, you should: A.leave the company. B.note down the infractions, discuss them discreetly with other PMPs, and decide how to handle the situation. C.Let the situation take care of itself. D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer.

56

You can ask other PMPs for input will be extremely useful. As with anything where you will be accusing someone of infractions of the rules, make sure you have your facts straight before going to anyone and all infractions are documented.

Question - 156 You have been with the organization, you constantly hear rumors about a certain PMP failing to live up to the PMP Code. What you should do ? A.You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding. B.Confront the person immediately. C.Ignore the rumors. D.pass the rumors along. Answer : A is the correct answer. You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.

Question - 157 You are working with an organization and you found that one stakeholder not disclosing all of the costs involved with an upcoming project. Rather, this PMP is constructing a WBS that does not include all the tasks necessary to get the project done. What you should do? A.Talk to the PMP about the WBS to see if you can rework it to reflect actual costs of the project. B.Confront the other project manager immediately. C.mail to PMI headquarters. D.Ignore it Answer : A is the correct answer. You can talk to the PMP about the WBS changes . If he or she refuses to change the WBS, you have a responsibility to go to stakeholders and voice your concerns.

Question - 158 You are project manager of a project and you are offering an estimate that you know will be changed after the contract is signed is ____? A.Bad practice
57

B.Unprofessional practice C.Bad for both the buyer and seller D.All of the above Answer : D is the correct answer. It is both bad and unprofessional to knowingly offer an estimate that is incorrect

Question - 159 Which statement is true about Estimates ? A.Estimates are always correct B.Estimates are written in stone C.Estimates are getting an approximate value, not a concrete one. D.Estimates are easy to do Answer : C is the correct answer. Estimates are getting an approximate value, not a concrete one. It can be change.

Question - 160 You have just been assigned to a ongoing project which is ongoing for more than five months. In looking over the project plan, you see deliverables that seem to be impossible to deliver to the client in the specified time frame. What you should do? A.Talk to the sponsor of the project and explain your concerns for the accuracy of the schedule B.Stop everything and talk to project team about the problem C.Keep ongoing, no need to do anything D.All of the above Answer : A is the correct answer. If there is any issue on schedule talk to the sponsor of the project and explain your concerns for the accuracy of the schedule.

Question - 161

58

What has the final authority to say over any service scope change ? A.Project Manager B.Customer C.Team lead D.Team member Answer : B is the correct answer. The customer has the final word over any service scope change. Without the signoff of the customer, do not make any changes.

Question - 162 In which phase objectives of the project are agreed? A.Planning B.Execution C.QA D.Closing Answer : A is the correct answer. The customer and the project manager should be in agreement about the project objectives before executing the project plan.

Question - 163 A service or product's reliability and maintenance characteristics are MOST affected by: A.Function. B.Design. C.Cost. D.Fabrication. Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 16

Question - 164
59

You are the project manager of a project .The senior executive of your company wants monthly schedule update of your project. Which of the following would you send to the executive? A.Milestone chart B.Time-scaled network diagram C.Arrow activity diagram D.PERT chart Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 17

Question - 165 When closing a project that involved significant procurement, attention must be given to archiving: A.Financial records. B.Inspection specifications. C.Project charter. D.Project reports. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 18

Question - 166 The principle state that: "Employees who believe that their efforts will lead to effective performance and who anticipate important rewards for their accomplishments become productive stay productive." Illustrates the: A.Expectancy theory. B.Maslow theory. C.Herzberg theory. D.None Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 19
60

Question - 167 Project Procurement Management includes all of the following EXCEPT: A.Administration. B.Stakeholder analysis C.Planning D.Solicitation Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 20

Question - 168 The BEST way to organize project activities for scheduling is by the: A.WBS. B.Critical path. C.Task start date. D.Responsible organization. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 21

Question - 169 In a large, complex project, the authority to accept or reject a requested change should rest with the: A.Lead. B.Client. C.Project manager. D.Change control board. Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 22

61

Question - 170 Correspondence, contract changes, and payment requests are ___________ of contract administration. A.Outputs B.Tools C.Functions D.Inputs Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 23

Question - 171 Which statement is true about Quality control? A.Monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality standards. B.Evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis. C.Taking action to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of they project. D.Identifying which quality standards are standards are relevant to the project. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 24

Question - 172 During the execution of a software project, the vendor proposes an upgrade of a part of project without a change in the schedule or cost. After the change is approved, where would this change BEST be documented? A.Project charter B.Procurement Management plan C.Work breakdown structure D.Quality assurance plan Answer : B is the correct answer.

62

Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 25

Question - 173 You are the project manager of a projecr.The project plan has been developed. A project end date has been established. The customer later requesters additional work to be included in the project, but will not renegotiate the end date. Cost is not a factor. The project team should immediately. A.Invoke the change control process. B.Initiate contingency plans. C.Modify the original project scope to include the additional work. D.Commit to original project scope and open a new project to handle additional work. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 26

Question - 174 An individual's willingness to take a risk can be determined by: A.Decision tree modeling. B.Monte Carlo method, C.Sensitivity analysis. D.Utility theory. Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 27

Question - 175 You are the project manager of a project. You have to determine the staffing requirements of the project, you need a(n) _______. A.Resource breakdown schedule. B.Responsibility assignment matrix. C.Work breakdown structure. D.Organization chart.

63

Answer : C is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 28

Question - 176 Which of the following techniques is used to control the project schedule? A.Pareto diagram B.Performance measurement C.Parametric modelling D.Statistical sampling Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 29

Question - 177 The communications management plan is primarily dependent on the ____________. A.Length of the project. B.Physical location of team members. C.Specific needs of the project. D.Project deliverables. Answer : C is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 30

Question - 178 Technical staffs tend to be particularly responsive to: A.Referent power. B.Formal power. C.Functional power. D.Expert power.

64

Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 31

Question - 179 The sending or conveying of information from one place to another is the process of A.Networking B.Transmitting C.Encrypting D.Promoting Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 7

Question - 180 Group brainstorming encourages all of the following except A.Team building B.Analysis of alternatives C.Convergent thinking D.Uninhibited verbalization Answer : C is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 8

Question - 181 The three major types of communication are A.Written, verbal, and non-verbal. B.Verbal, formal documentation, informal documentation. C.Verbal, written, and graphi D.Verbal, written, and electroni

65

Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 9

Question - 182 All of the following are outputs from Report Performance EXCEPT A.Trend analysis B."S" curves, histograms, bar charts, and tables C.Performance reports D.Change requests Answer : A is the correct answer. Trend analysis is a tool and technique used in Monitor and Control Risks.

Question - 183 All of the following aid in achieving consensus EXCEPT A.Maintaining a focus on the problem, not each other. B.Avoiding conflict. C.Seeking facts. D.Avoiding voting, trading, or averaging. Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 11

Question - 184 All of the following are communication tools EXCEPT A.Memos B.Verbal circulation of a rumor C.Videos D.Inputing data into a spreadsheet

66

Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 12

Question - 185 Communication is the PRIME responsibility of a Project A.Manager in a weak matrix B.Manager in a projectized environment C.Coordinator D.Expeditor Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 13

Question - 186 Which of the following are not indirect costs ? A.Payroll tax cost. B.Subcontract costs. C.Insurance costs. D.Accounting support costs. Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 74

Question - 187 In the arrow diagramming method, which of the following requires an expenditure of the resources? A.Histograms B.Milestone events C.Path activities D.Accounting support costs.

67

Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 75

Question - 188 The Person primarily responsible for the quality of deliverables is the. A.Quality control inspector. B.Project manager. C.Design engineer. D.Quality manager. Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 76

Question - 189 Duration estimates indicate: A.How many work periods an activity is expected to last. B.How many hours a resource will work on an activity. C.When an activity is likely to finish. D.When an activity is likely to start. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 77

Question - 190 You are project manager of a project. At the completion of the project, you MUST: A.Celebrate success with the team. B.Evaluate team member performance. C.get a sign-off from the customer. D.Plan a turnover meeting.

68

Answer : C is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 78

Question - 191 The peak point of Maslow's hierarchy is called: A.Survival. B.Safety. C.Physiological satisfaction. D.Self-actualization. Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 79

Question - 192 Overall project performance is measured by the: A.Gantt chart. B.Work breakdown structure. C.PERT chart. D.Earned value chart. Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 80

Question - 193 You are project manager of a project. Cost or schedule for a project is often dictated by management. In this situation, the you should take all of the following steps EXCEPT: A.Accept is with no prior action. B.Inform management of the consequences. C.Negotiate scope. D.Perform risk assessment.

69

Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 81

Question - 194 Estimate At Completion (EAC) is a periodic evaluation of total: A.Forecasted project cost. B.Cost of the unfinished work. C.Resources projected at project complain D.Value of work performed to date. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 82

Question - 195 Which of the following are not tools and techniques for source selection ? A.a weighting system. B.Organizational policies C.Independent estimates. D.A screening system. Answer : B is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 83

Question - 196 Which of the following are not essential for project close out ? A.Documenting formal acceptance of the product. B.Documenting the lessons learne C. D.Documenting the final project scope

70

Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 84

Question - 197 When selecting a project manager for a large project in a technical industry, the MOST important selection criterion is: A.Communication and integration skills. B.Specific technical specialization. C.Financial management experience. D.Industry and business experience. Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 85

Question - 198 Which of the following is useful in Identify Risks because it permits a systemic evaluation of the work? A.Work breakdown structure. B.Design specification C.Project slow chart D.Project chart Answer : A is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 86

Question - 199 Which of the following is output of Direct and Manage Project Execution ? A.Change requests. B.Responsibility assignment matrix C.Work breakdown structure D.Project character
71

Answer : A is the correct answer. Change requests , Deliverables and work performance information is output of Direct and Manage Project Execution.

Question - 200 Which of the following processes involves allocating cost estimates in order to establish a cost baseline for measuring project performance? A.Estimate Costs B.Control Costs C.Activity Estimate Costs D.Determine Budget Answer : D is the correct answer. Intentionally not added explanation on free exam 29

Sponsored links

Free PMP Simulated Exam This test help you to understand PMP exam format. Free 200 question test. This test includes all the final PMP Exam features including Marking Questions,Dummy Questions , Countdown timer and more. PMP, CAPM, PMI is a registered certification mark of the Project Management Institute, Inc. CertChamp Certification Champion

72

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.