You are on page 1of 7

2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

    CBT 2017 Achyut Mishra  (Enroll User) Log Out

   

HOME SCORE CARD TIME MANAGEMENT QUESTIONS REPORT SOLUTION


 
MY TEST

MY PROFILE Solution Report For Machine Design
Represent whole test solution with correct and incorrect answers.
REPORTS
  View Your Test Analysis
BUY PACKAGE

NEWS
Q. No Question Status
Ask an Expert
Q.1 A key capable of tilting in a recess milled out a shaft is known as

a.  Wood­ruff key
b. Feather key
c. Flat saddle key
d. Gib head key

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.2 Which of the following is a permanent fastening?

a. Bolts
b. Keys
c. Cotters
d.  Rivets

Not Attempt Correct Ans. d
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.3 Transverse fillet weld joint are designed for

a.  Tensile strength
b. Compressive strength
c. Shear strength
d. All of these

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.4 Match List­I with List­II  and  select  the  correct  answer  using  the  codes  given
below the lists:
  List­I   List­II
A Maximum principal stress theory 1 Saint Venant's theory
B Maximum shear stress theory 2 Rankine theory
C Maximum principal strain theory 3 Guest­Tresca theory
http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 1/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

D Maximum principal strain energy theory 4 Haigh theory
E Maximum distortion energy theory 5 Von Mises theory
Codes:
  A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 2 3 4 5 1
(c) 2 3 1 4 5
(d) 2 1 3 4 5

a. a
b. b
c.  c
d. d

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.5 Rankine theory is used for

a.  Brittle materials
b. Ductile material
c. elastic materials
d. Plastic material

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.6 The  hemispherical  end  of  a  pressure  vessel  is  fastened  to  the  cylindrical
portion of the pressure vessel with the help of gasket, bolts and lock nut. The
bolts are subjected to

a.  Tensile stress
b. Compressive stress
c. Shear stress
d. Bearing stress

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.7 The  design  calculations  for  members  subjects  to  fluctuating  loads  with  the
same factor of safety yield the most conservative estimates when using

a. Gerber relations
b.  Soderberg relations
c. Goodman relations
d. Gerber and Goodman relations

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.8 Removal of metal particles from the raceway of a rolling contact bearing is a
kind of failure of bearing known as

a.  Pitting
b. Wearing

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 2/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES
c. Spalling
d. Scuffing

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.9 In a multiple disc clutch, if there are 6 discs on the driving shaft and 5 discs on
driven shaft, the number of pair of contact surfaces will be equal to

a. 11
b. 12
c.  10
d. 22

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.10 A  1.5  kW  motor  is  running  at  1440  rev/min.  It  is  to  be  connected  to  a  stirrer
running at 36 rev/min then inverse of velocity reduction is ________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 40
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.11 Two mating spur gear have 60 and 180 teeth respectively. The pinion rotates at
1200 rpm and transmits a torque of 40 Nm. The torque transmitted by gear is
_____ Nm.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 120


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.12
A  full  journal  bearing  having  clearance  to  radius  ratio  of  ,  using  a

lubricant with μ = 28 × 10–3  Pa­s supports the shaft journal running at N = 2400
rpm. If bearing pressure is 1.4 MPa, the Sommerfeld number (S) is ______ ×

10–3 .

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 8
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.13 If the load on ball bearing is reduced to one third, then its life would increase by
_____ times.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 27
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.14 If  helix  angle  (α)  is  15°  and  circular  pitch  (Pc )  is  30  mm  then  axial  pitch  of

helical gear is _____ mm.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 111.96 (110 ­ 113)


http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 3/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.15 A stepped shaft has theoretical stress concentration factor of 1.9 and notch
sensitivity  of  0.90.  The  fatigue  stress  concentration  factor  for  the  shaft  is
________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 1.81(1.80 ­ 1.82)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.16 A 60 mm long and 7 mm thick fillet weld carries a steady load of 20 kN along
the  weld.  The  shear  strength  of  the  weld  material  is  equal  to  300  MPa.  The
factor of safety is __________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 4.45 (4 ­ 5)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.17 In  a  multiple  disc  clutch,  the  axial  intensity  of  pressure  is  not  to  exceed  0.2
MPa. The inner radius of the disc is 100 mm and is half the outer radius. The
axial force per pair of contact surfaces is

a. 2000π N
b. 3000π N
c.  4000π N
d. 6000π N

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.18 The maximum tension in belt is 800 N, angle of wrap is 50° in tension ratio is 2
as shown in figure, then braking effort required in the simple band brake, when
drum is rotating in clockwise direction is

a. 150 N
b. 200 N
c.  160 N
d. 400 N

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.19 A band brake acts on the circumference of the drum of 300 mm diameter and
half  of  the  circumference  of  the  drum  is  covered  by  the  band.  If  the  band
provides a braking torque of 250 N, the tension in the tight side is (Take μ = 0.3)

a.  2731 N
b. 2831 N
http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 4/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES
c. 2032 N
d. 1932 N

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.20 The  length  of  the  belt  in  the  case  of  a  cross­belt  drive  is  given  in  terms  of
centre distance between pulleys (c), diameters of pulley (D) and (d) as

a.   

b. 

c. 

d. 

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.21 A rotating shaft carrying a unidirectional transverse load is subjected to

a.  variable bending stress
b. variable shear stress
c. constant bending stress
d. constant shear stress

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.22 If the ratio of the diameter of rivet hole to the pitch of rivets is 0.25, then the
tearing efficiency of joint is

a. 0.50
b.  0.75
c. 0.25
d. 0.87

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.23 Two plate are jointed a shown in the figure.

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 5/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

The  maximum  tensile  and  shear  stresses  are  80  N/mm2   and  60  N/mm2
respectively. The plate is 70 mm wide and 15 mm thick. What will be the value
of L if the total load carried by the joint is 80 kN?

a. 14.19 mm
b.  16.19 mm
c. 18.19 mm
d. 20.19 mm

Not Attempt Correct Ans. b
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.24 Rivets undergo single shear is

a.  lap joint and single cover butt joint
b. single cover butt joint and double cover butt joint
c. lap joint and double cover butt joint
d. lap joint only

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.25 The minimum number of teeth on the pinion to operate without interference in
standard full height involute teeth gear mechanism with 20° pressure angle is

a. 14
b. 12
c.  18
d. 32

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.26 A  forged  steel  bar  of  50  mm  diameter,  is  subjected  to  a  reversed  bending

stress of 250 N/mm2 . The bar is made of steel 40 C8 (Sut = 600 N/mm2 ) and

the corrected endurance limit of the bar is 101 N/mm2 , then life of the steel bar
will be ______cycles.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 23889.1 (23885 ­ 23891)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.27 A  pinion  has  15  teeth  and  module  of  8  mm.  The  gear  ratio  is  10  :  1  and  the
pressure angle is 22.5°. The pinion transmits 500 kW at 1800 rpm then normal
load on the tooth will be ________ kN.

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 6/7
2/7/2017 MADE EASY ONLINE TEST SERIES

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 47.85 (45 ­ 49)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.28 If  load  of  a  ball  bearing  is  decreased  from  12  kN  to  7.25  kN,  life  of  the  ball
bearing will increased by __________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 4.53 (4.50 ­ 4.60)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.29 For  uniform  wear  theory  the  ratio  of  inner  radius  to  the  outer  radius  for
maximum torque transmission in a disc clutch will be _____.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 0.577 (0.55 ­ 0.59)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.30 If  maximum  tension  in  belt  is  27  N  and  mass  per  unit  length  of  belt  is  unity,
then the speed of the belt for maximum power will be _______ m/s.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 3
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.31 A machine element is subjected to the following biaxial stress of stress; σx =

80 MPa; σy  = 20 MPa,   MPa. If shear strength of the material is 150

MPa, then the factor of safety as per Tresca’s maximum shear stress theory
is _________.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 3
Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.32 A solid circular shaft is subjected to pure torsion. The ratio of maximum shear
stress to maximum normal stress at any point will be _______.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 1
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.33 A shaft rotating at constant speed is subjected to variable load. The bearing
supporting the shaft are subjected to stationary equivalent radial load of 3 kN
for 10% of the time, 2 kN for 20% of the time, 1 kN for 30% of the time and no
load for the remaining time of cycle. If the total life expectancy of the bearing
is 37 millions revolutions at 90% reliability, the dynamic load rating of the ball
bearing is___________kN.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 5.54(5.5 ­ 5.6)


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

   

http://s2.onlinetestseriesmadeeasy.in/madeeasy/index.php?pageName=timeManagementReport&testid=1143&t=a&testType=2 7/7