You are on page 1of 2

INNBOX G74

High-Performance GPON FTTH Home Gateway

Full gigabit Top-of-the-line Broad management


throughput wireless performance capabilities

By introducing the latest fibre GPON fibre-access technology, Innbox brings a carrier-class, high-end networking
solution for advanced triple-play services. Complying with the latest ITU-T G.984 GPON standard, the Innbox G74
GPON home gateway is designed for service providers meeting the demand for high-speed connections, and offers
data rates up to 2.5 Gbps in downstream and up to 1.25 Gbps in upstream.
The Innbox G74 is designed for indoor applications, as a cost-optimal alternative to outdoor solutions, and
significantly lowers the CAPEX of advanced FTTH deployments.

Innbox G74 GPON home gateway the delivery of services to all wireless A USB 2.0 host port is available to
supports the delivery of all triple-play devices and supreme user experience enable value-added features, such as
services: internet data, voice over IP, are never compromised. a file server, an FTP server, a printer
and IP video, including bandwidth- server, a hub or an external 3G/LTE
Adding to local connectivity, Innbox
consuming HD TV. It provides four modem. In addition, the Innbox G74
G74 offers two ports for telephony
full-gigabit Ethernet ports, as well as embeds a Quality of Experience (QoE)
services, using a SIP-compatible VoIP
wireless access point of the latest monitoring client which enables on-
technology.
802.11n standard that relieves the line evaluation of the data path all the
users of those troublesome wirings. With embedded NAT, firewall and IP way to the gateway, reflecting in a
sharing, Innbox G74 delivers a secure significantly lower operator OPEX.
Using a dual-band Wi-Fi technology
internet access that can be shared by
(with concurrent 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz),
all connected clients.

KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS


 ITU G.984 GPON compliant
 Powerful full-gigabit engine for enhanced services
 USB 2.0, Gigabit Ethernet, FXS for POTS, 3G/LTE
 802.11n, dual-band 2.4 GHz/5 GHz
 Triple-play home gateway for multiple HDTV IP streams
 Fully-featured router and firewall, with secure wireless
transmission and authentication
 Integrated Fibre-termination unit (FTU)
 Line-rate routing performance
 Embedded QoE-monitoring solution
 K.21 overvoltage protection on all wired interfaces
WAN specifications USB 2.0 applications
 Full ITU-T G.984 compliance  File server (using USB 2.0 disk, flash or HDD), DLNA
 SC/APC connector  Printer server
 Tx (1.25 Gbps upstream data rate)  Hub connectivity
 1310 nm; launch power from 0.5 dBm to +5 dBm  3G or LTE modem (optional)
 Rx (2.5 Gbps downstream data rate) Security and QoS
 1490 nm; input power overload –8 dBm  NAT (RFC3022) basic firewall with extensive ALG support
GPON  Firewall with well-known applications setup
 Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing  URL filtering
 Multiple T-CONTs per device  Time scheduler (parental control)
 Multiple GEM ports per device  DMZ/IP pass-through
 Activation with auto-discovery of SN and password in  VPN pass-through
conformance with ITU-T  ToS/DSCP-to-CoS mapping
 AES-128 decryption with key generation and switching  Bandwidth reservation
 Forward error correction  Voice traffic prioritisation
 802.1p mapper service profile on U/S Configuration and network management
 Support for multicast GEM port  OMCI
Bandwidth/Distance  UPnP/DLNA
 Compliant with ITU-T G.984.5, Class B+  Simple port configuration
 APD receiver and DFB transmitter  Telnet for local or remote management
 From 0.5 dBm to +5dBm launch power  Web for firmware upgrade and configuration
 –27 dBm sensitivity; –8 dBm overload  Web-based management (multi-level GUI)
Local interfaces  TR-069 data-frame model, TR-098, TR-104, TR-106
 4 ports Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX (RJ-45)  IxRave QoE monitoring client of Ixia® (optional), TR-143
 Automatic MDI/MDIX crossover, Auto-negotiation and  IPERF and TCP dump (optional)
speed auto-sensing, half/full duplex support  Buttons: WLAN, WPS, reset
 Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications Voice support
 Support for 802.1Q and 802.1p VLAN  G.711 (64 kbps, A-law, μ-law), G.729ab (8 kbps) (optional)
 2 port FXS (RJ-11) for POTS connection  Line echo cancellation G.168 with configurable tail
 1 port USB 2.0 with host connector  Voice-activity detection, Comfort noise generation
Wireless  Adaptive jitter buffer and packet-loss compensation
 802.11b/g/n 2×2  DTMF dialling, modem/fax tone detection, pass-trough
 Concurrent WLAN access point with internal antennas  SIPv2 (RFC 3261), RTP (RFC3550)
 Wi-Fi protected setup (WPS)  RTP profile for audio and video conferences (RFC 3551)
 WEP with 64- or 128-bit key lengths  RTP payload for DTMF events (RFC2833)
 WPA/WPA2 in PSK mode or using EAP with RADIUS  Caller ID (Type-1 and 2)
 Access control list based on MAC address  T.38 Fax
Bridging Power
 Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1D/802.1Q  External 115-230 V AC, 50-60 Hz, 12 V DC 2.5 A
 Traffic management (priority queuing, traffic shaping)  Power consumption less than 15W
 QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p and DSCP Physical dimensions
 Per-port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing  141 mm × 243 mm × 25 mm
 VLAN tagging/untagging  0.45 kg (without power adapter)
 IGMP v2/v3 snooping Environment
 Automatic MAC learning and aging  Operating: 0..48 °C, RH 5..90% non-condensing, compliant
 Unlimited MAC addresses for OMCI-configured flows with ETSI 300 019-1-3, Class 3.1
 Support for 4096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows  Storage: –20..+70 °C; RH 10..95% non-condensing,
 Broadcast storm control compliant with ETSI 300 019-1-1, Class 1.2
IP routing Certification
 IP routing: RIP1, RIP2, static routing  CE, CB, RoHS compliant
 RFC2684 (RFC1483) routed Some features are hardware-dependent.
 PPPoE client, PPPoE pass-through Some features might not be included in dedicated software releases.
 DHCP client, server and relay (RFC2131) Date of issue: 5. 3. 2018 / Version 3.0
 (D)DNS client and relay
 IP multicast IGMP proxy
RoHS
 RTP proxy PPPoE RoHS Compliant
2002/95/EC

 NAT/NAPT with port forwarding

Iskratel, d. o. o., Kranj info@iskratel.si


Ljubljanska cesta 24a P +386 4 207 20 00 www.innbox.net
SI 4000 Kranj, Slovenia F +386 4 207 27 12 www.iskratel.com Telco Transport Energy Public Safety

© Iskratel, March 2019. All rights reserved. Subject to change without notice.