You are on page 1of 6

Name _____________________________________ Date __________ Level A1

Modular Exam Units 1-2-3

Instructions: Listen to the conversation. Then choose the correct answer.

1. What does the man do?


a. He’s a doctor.
b. He’s a musician.
c. He’s an engineer.
2. What country is the woman from?
a. Mexico
b. Australia
c. Thailand
3. What city is the woman from?
a. Sydney
b. Melbourne
c. Canberra

Instructions: Listen to the conversation. Then choose the correct answer.

4. Where does the man plan to go?


a. Rome
b. Paris
c. London
5. Why should John check in at the airport early?
a. to have time to go through security
b. to get a better seat on the airplane
c. to buy duty-free goods

Instructions: Complete each sentence with the correct form of verb to be. Use the simple present tense.

6. Noot and Paul ____________________ Thai.

7. I ____________________ not a teacher.

8. He ____________________ a teacher.

9. Her mother ____________________ an engineer.

10. Our teacher ____________________ from Bahrain.


Instructions: Read the article. Then answer True or False.

My friend Jettrin’s job is cool! What does he do? Well, he’s a tour guide for divers. Jettrin is Thai and is 24
years old. I think his job is interesting because people from all around the world come to Thailand to dive in
the sea with Jettrin. So every day he meets people from different countries. Some of Jettrin’s friends are from
Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, Canada, Uruguay, and Greenland. Wow! His life is exciting, and he has a good
salary too.

In my job, I see the same people every day. I’m a diver too, but not for tourists. I dive for seafood with my
brother and father. We catch octopus and shellfish. My family and I then sell the seafood to restaurants. My
name is Luis and I’m 24 like Jettrin. My salary isn’t good, though. We are poor and life isn’t easy, but we are
happy. We come from Bioko, Equatorial Guinea. We are Equatorial Guinean and we speak Spanish here. We
are the only country in Africa where people speak Spanish. Tourists come here from Spain, but not from many
other countries. I sometimes want to meet more people like Jettrin does, but I enjoy my days with my brother
and father.

Diving is difficult and it isn’t a safe occupation. The sea is sometimes very cold and there are many dangerous
fish. However, for me, the work is very interesting. I think other jobs are boring. Police officers, pilots, and
photographers aren’t like us. We can stay underwater for 10 minutes! Jettrin and I are very lucky men.

11. Diving is a dangerous occupation. T___ F___

12. Diving is difficult because the sea is sometimes very cold. T___ F___

13. Luis and Jettrin both have a good salary. T___ F___

14. The writer wants to be a photographer in the future. T___ F___

15. Jettrin has friends from Ireland, Mexico, and Peru. T___ F___

Instructions: Complete each sentence with the simple present form of the verb in parentheses.

16. Cindy ____________________ (catch) the bus near her house.

17. My parents often ____________________ (visit) friends in Houston.

18. My friend and I ____________________ (go) to the movies every Saturday.

19. Mateo ____________________ (take) a shower every morning.

20. My sister ____________________ (start) work at 7:00 a.m.


Instructions: Complete each sentence with one correct word. Use the information in the chart.

Name Country Occupation


Regina Mexico photographer
Natt Thailand pilot
Zachary Ireland travel agent
Samira Jordan engineer

21. This is Regina. She’s from ____________________.

22. Natt can fly planes. He’s ____________________ pilot.

23. Samira is an ____________________.

24. Samira is from ____________________.

25. Natt is ____________________.

26. Zachary is ____________________.

Instructions: Choose the correct possessive adjective to complete each sentence.

27. The bag belongs to me. It’s ____ bag.


a. his
b. our
c. my
28. The ticket belongs to you. It’s ____ ticket.
a. our
b. your
c. their
29. The camera belongs to us. It’s ____ camera.
a. my
b. her
c. our
30. The shoes belong to her. They’re ____ shoes.
a. her
b. your
c. their
31. The keys belong to them. They’re ____ keys.
a. his
b. our
c. their
Instructions: Complete each sentence with a possessive pronoun: mine, yours, his, hers, ours, or theirs.

32. This is my sister’s ticket. It’s _______________.

33. This is their baggage. It’s _______________.

34. These are my keys. They’re _______________.

35. These are my brother’s shoes. They’re _______________.

Instructions: Follow the instructions.

36. Imagine a person. What is his or her name? Where is he or she from? What is his or her occupation? Write
several sentences about this person.

_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
Modular Exam Units 1-2-3
Answer Section

1. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-7 OBJ: Listening


TOP: Meet people and give personal information MSC: WE1_CD1_Track26
2. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-7 OBJ: Listening
TOP: Meet people and give personal information MSC: WE1_CD1_Track26
3. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-7 OBJ: Listening
TOP: Meet people and give personal information MSC: WE1_CD1_Track26
4. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-33 OBJ: Listening
TOP: Talk about travel advice MSC: WE1_CD1_Track31
5. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-33 OBJ: Listening
TOP: Talk about travel advice MSC: WE1_CD1_Track31

6. ANS: are
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Be
7. ANS: am
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Be
8. ANS: is
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Be
9. ANS: is
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Be
10. ANS: is

11. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-9 OBJ: Reading


TOP: Meet people and describe occupations
12. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-9 OBJ: Reading
TOP: Meet people and describe occupations
13. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-9 OBJ: Reading
TOP: Meet people and describe occupations
14. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-9 OBJ: Reading
TOP: Meet people and describe occupations
15. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-9 OBJ: Reading
TOP: Meet people and describe occupations

16. ANS: catches


PTS: 1 REF: Pages 16-17 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Simple present tense
17. ANS: visit
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 16-17 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Simple present tense
18. ANS: go
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 16-17 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Simple present tense
19. ANS: takes
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 16-17 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Simple present tense
20. ANS: starts

21. ANS: Mexico


PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
22. ANS: a
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
23. ANS: engineer
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
24. ANS: Jordan
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
25. ANS: Thai
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 4-5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
26. ANS: Irish

27. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar


TOP: Possession
28. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar
TOP: Possession
29. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar
TOP: Possession
30. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar
TOP: Possession
31. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar
TOP: Possession

32. ANS: hers


PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Possession (possessive pronouns)
33. ANS: theirs
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Possession (possessive pronouns)
34. ANS: mine
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Possession (possessive pronouns)
35. ANS: his
PTS: 1 REF: Pages 28-29 OBJ: Grammar TOP: Possession (possessive pronouns)

36. ANS:
Answers will vary.