You are on page 1of 6

THE FOLLOWING DRAWINGS ARE GUIDES FOR

FEM100 FBM EXPANDER MODULES


SHEET 1: Overview Cabling Diagram for FEM100
SHEET 2: Overview Cabling Diagram for FEM100
SHEET 3: Overview Cabling Diagram for FEM100 w/FBI100
SHEET 4: Overview Cabling Diagram for FCP270/FBI100, Dual Baud
SHEET 5: Overview Cabling Diagram for FCP270/FBI100, Extended
FIBER CABLE GROUP A
MMF with MT-RJ/LC
FIBER CABLE GROUP C
MMF w/MTRJ CABLES
HDLC CABLES
GROUP E Overview Cabling Diagram For FEM100s
CABLES P0972KV = 3 m P0916ND = 0.25 m
P0972TR = 3 m P0972KW = 10 m P0917JJ = 0.5 m
P0972TS = 15 m P0972KX = 50 m P0916MZ = 1.0 m
FCP270 INSTALLATION WITH 32 FBM LIMIT
HDLC CABLES: LAST OF BASEPLATES HOLDING UP TO 32 FBMs
P0972TT = 50 m CUSTOMER P0916NC = 3.0 m PRI PWR CABLE GROUP E
CUSTOMER SUPPLIED = SUPPLIED = >50m, < 2 km P0916NB = 5.0 m FIBER OPTIC
>50m, < 2 km P0916NA = 10 m CABLE GROUP A

SPLITTER
OPTICAL
FPS400 LINE CORDS P0916UH = 20 m A A

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
TIME STROBE
FIELDBUS &
FPS400 POWER CABLES

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
GROUP D

SOCKET
P0916UJ = 30 m FBM FBM
GROUP B P0926CN = 11" P0916UK = 60 m BASE- BASE-

P0917YZ

P0917YZ
FCP270

FCP270
P0926KK = 16" P0923DA = 15" PLATE PLATE
P0926KL = 36" P0926CM = 33" TO OTHER MESH
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
COMPONENTS TERMINATOR
P0926KM = 48"
P0916RB

TIME STROBE
FIELDBUS &
P0926KN = 60" CABLE GROUP C See Note 2

SOCKET
P0926KP = 72" OPTIONAL 1 GBit UPLINK. TERMINATOR

SPLITTER
OPTICAL
B B
P0926KQ = 84" REQUIRES UPLINK CARDS P0916RB

P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972UN (GRAY, 50 cm)


24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH P0972VG (ORANGE, 50 cm)
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS
P0973BU (GRAY, 25 cm) Notes:
P0926AH P0972ZQ (ORANGE, 25 cm)
SWITCH GROUP A SWITCH GROUP A
SEC PWR 1. The number of FBMs supported is subject to
BASEPLATE FCP270 sizing restraints.
HORIZONTAL = P0926HC
VERTICAL = P0926HW 2. The sum of the longest Fieldbus cable segments
(ie, all of the HDLC cables from the FCP270 to the
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) FCP270 INSTALLATION WITH 4-SLOT FEM100 BASEPLATE (See Note 1)
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH
furthest FBM baseplate) must not exceed
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS TO PRI POWER SUPPLY
60 meters (198 ft) while no single leg may exceed
SWITCH GROUP B SWITCH GROUP B 20 meters (65 ft).
A A TERMINATOR
P0916RB

P0917YZ

P0917YZ
FCP270

FCP270
SPLITTER

SPLITTER
OPTICAL

OPTICAL
P0926KZ
MESH

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
OPTIONAL

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
NETWORK TIME STROBE
B B ADAPTER/TERMINATOR
See Note 2
TERMINATOR
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
P0916RB
FIBER OPTIC POWER FIELDBUS 3 FIELDBUS 1 FBM FBM

P0973CA

P0973CA
FEM100

FEM100
CABLE GROUP A MODULE 3 1 BASE- BASE- LAST OF BASEPLATES HOLDING UP TO 32 FBMs
FPS400-24 PLATE PLATE
P0926KW
P0917LY/ P0926KW
FIELDBUS 2
P0922YU 2

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
I/A Series I/A Series HDLC CABLES:
CABLE GROUP B

FIELDBUS 4

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
CABLE GROUP E
4-SLOT FEM100 BASEPLATE
TERMINATOR
FAULT TOLERANT PAIR BASEPLATE: P0973CN P0916RB
FIELDBUS "A" CABLE FBM FBM I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series

PRI PWR BASE- BASE-


FIELDBUS "B" CABLE PLATE PLATE
SPLITTER
OPTICAL

A A
TIME STROBE
FIELDBUS &

SOCKET

FCP270 INSTALLATION WITH 2-SLOT FEM100 BASEPLATE UPGRADE (See Note 1)


P0917YZ

P0917YZ
FCP270

FCP270

CA
BL

CABLE GROUP E
EG

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
RO

PRI PWR

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
TIME STROBE

FBM FBM
FIELDBUS &

UP

FIELDBUS 4
SOCKET

4 BASE- BASE-
E

TERMINATOR PLATE PLATE TERMINATOR


SPLITTER

B B
OPTICAL

P0916RB HDLC P0916RB


I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
FIELDBUS 3
P0973CA

P0973CA
FEM100

FEM100

P0972UN (GRAY, 50 cm) SEC PWR


3 ADDED EQUIPMENT
P0972VG (ORANGE, 50 cm) LAST OF BASEPLATES HOLDING UP TO 32 FBMs
P0973BU (GRAY, 25 cm)
FIELDBUS 2 HDLC CABLES:
P0926AH P0972ZQ (ORANGE, 25 cm) SEC PWR 2
CABLE GROUP B

TERMINATOR CABLE GROUP E


I/A Series I/A Series
P0916RB
BASEPLATE

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
FBM FBM
HORIZONTAL = P0926HC BASEPLATE

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
2-SLOT 1 BASE- BASE-
VERTICAL = P0926HW POWER P0973CG FEM100 BASEPLATE PLATE PLATE
MODULE TERMINATOR
FPS400-24 P0916RB
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
P0917LY/ See Note 2
P0922YU

 INVENSYS SYSTEMS, INC


CABLE GROUP D
HPSN\FBM_expansion \FEM100.dwg
10 APRIL 2007
ACAD LT 2002 SHEET 1
Overview Cabling Diagram For Connecting FCP270s with FEM100
FIBER CABLE GROUP A FPS400 POWER CABLES FIBER CABLE GROUP C FPS400 LINE CORDS
MMF with MT-RJ/LC GROUP B MMF w/MTRJ CABLES GROUP D Up to 4 Baseplates each; 128 FBM modules total
Adjust power supply loading accordingly CABLE GROUP C
CABLES P0926KK = 16" P0972KV = 3 m P0926CN = 11"
P0972TR = 3 m P0926KL = 36" P0972KW = 10 m P0923DA = 15"
P0972TS = 15 m P0926KM = 48" P0972KX = 50 m P0926CM = 33" HDLC CABLES
P0972TT = 50 m P0926KN = 60" CUSTOMER GROUP E
CUSTOMER SUPPLIED = P0926KP = 72" SUPPLIED = >50m, < 2 km P0916ND = 0.25 m
>50m, < 2 km P0926KQ = 84" P0917JJ = 0.5 m
P0916MZ = 1.0 m POWER

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series
FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
TO OTHER MESH P0916NC = 3.0 m MODULE
COMPONENTS
MESH P0916NB = 5.0 m FPS400-24
CABLE GROUP C P0916NA = 10 m
NETWORK OPTIONAL 1 GBit UPLINK.
P0922YU /
P0916UH = 20 m P0917LY
REQUIRES UPLINK CARDS P0916UJ = 30 m
P0916UK = 60 m

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series
FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972WP (EXAMPLE)
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-TX SWITCH
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/RJ-45 CONNECTORS
SWITCH GROUP A SWITCH GROUP A POWER

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series
MODULE
TO OTHER MESH FPS400-24
COMPONENTS P0922YU /
P0917LY

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series

I/A Series
P0972WP (EXAMPLE)
24-PORT, 100Base-TX SWITCH
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) W/RJ-45 CONNECTORS
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH SWITCH GROUP B CABLE GROUP D
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS P0916RB
SWITCH GROUP B Terminator
POWER MODULE NOTES:
See Note 1. and P0922YC available with
cable group E.
24 Vdc INPUT

2Mbit HDLC Fiber

2Mbit HDLC Fiber

2Mbit HDLC Fiber

2Mbit HDLC Fiber


P0922YU and P0917LY =

Equipment

Equipment

Equipment

Equipment
FIELDBUS 4

FIELDBUS 3

FIELDBUS 2

FIELDBUS 1
Extension

Extension

Extension

Extension
85-240 Vac INPUT
or 125 Vdc INPUT

POWER
FIBER OPTIC
MODULE
CABLE GROUP A
FPS400-24
P0922YU /
P0917LY
CABLE GROUP D
CABLE GROUP B

FAULT TOLERANT PAIR CABLE GROUP E

PRI PWR BASEPLATE: P0973CG


BASEPLATE: P0926KH BASEPLATE: P0926KH
or P0926KE or P0926KE
SPLITTER
OPTICAL

A A PRI PWR
2Mbit HDLC Fiber

4
Extension Equipment P0916RB
Cable group E Terminator
P0917YZ

P0917YZ

P0973CA

P0973CA
FEM100

FEM100
FCP270

FCP270

3
TIME STROBE
FIELDBUS &

SOCKETS

RX RX RX RX

TX TX TX TX Cable group E

2
P0916RB FCM FCM FCM FCM
2f2/4/10 2f2/4/10 2f2/4/10 2f2/4/10 I/A Series I/A Series
Terminator I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
SPLITTER

B B
OPTICAL

1
SEC PWR 2-SLOT
Up to 10Km FEM100 BASEPLATE
P0972UN (GRAY, 50 cm)
P0972VG (ORANGE, 50 cm)
P0973BU (GRAY, 25 cm)
SEC PWR
P0926AH P0972ZQ (ORANGE, 25 cm)

BASEPLATE CABLE GROUP B NOTES:


HORIZONTAL = P0926HC 1. Remote HDLC cable can be eliminated if remote FBM2F* modules are
mouted on the 200 Series baseplates.
VERTICAL = P0926HW POWER
MODULE
FPS400-24
CABLE GROUP D P0922YU /
CYAN P0917LY
COPPER (ie, TP) ETHERNET CABLE

MAGENTA FIBER (ie, FO) ETHERNET CABLE


 INVENSYS SYSTEMS, INC 8-APR-2007
FILE: \100Series_upgrades\migration\FCP270 with FEM100.dwg
ACAD LT 2004 SHEET 2
Overview Cabling Diagram For FEM100s w/FBI100s
For Dual-Baud Systems
FIBER OPTIC FIBER CABLE GROUP A FIBER CABLE GROUP C HDLC CABLES
TO OTHER MESH CABLE GROUP A
COMPONENTS MMF with MT-RJ/LC MMF w/MTRJ CABLES GROUP E
CABLES P0972KV = 3 m P0916ND = 0.25 m
CABLE GROUP C P0972TR = 3 m P0972KW = 10 m P0917JJ = 0.5 m
OPTIONAL 1 GBit UPLINK.
TO OTHER MESH P0972TS = 15 m P0972KX = 50 m P0916MZ = 1.0 m
REQUIRES UPLINK CARDS
DEVICES P0972TT = 50 m CUSTOMER P0916NC = 3.0 m
MESH CUSTOMER SUPPLIED = SUPPLIED = >50m, < 2 km P0916NB = 5.0 m
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE)
>50m, < 2 km P0916NA = 10 m
NETWORK 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH FPS400 LINE CORDS P0916UH = 20 m
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS FPS400 POWER CABLES GROUP D P0916UJ = 30 m
SWITCH GROUP A SWITCH GROUP A GROUP B P0926CN = 11" P0916UK = 60 m
P0926KK = 16" P0923DA = 15"
P0926KL = 36" P0926CM = 33"
P0926KM = 48"
P0926KN = 60"
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0926KP = 72"
P0926KQ = 84"
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS
SWITCH GROUP B SWITCH GROUP B

AN EXPANDED FIELDBUS SEGMENT


HDLC CABLES:
CABLE GROUP E
See Note 1

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
FBM
FIBER OPTIC BASE-
CABLE GROUP A PLATE TERMINATOR
P0916RB
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series

POWER
MODULE LAST BASEPLATE
HDLC CABLES:
FPS400-24 CABLE GROUP E
P0917LY/ See Note 1
P0922YU

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
CABLE FBM
GROUP B

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
BASE-
CABLE

GROUP D
PLATE
TERMINATOR
FCP270 FBM EXPANSION SYSTEM P0916RB
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series

A A
CP FIELDBUS
P0917YZ

P0917YZ
FCP270

FCP270

AN EXPANDED FIELDBUS SEGMENT


SPLITTER

SPLITTER

CABLE GROUP E FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES


OPTICAL

OPTICAL

P0800DC
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )
TERMINATOR
B B P0800DC 6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]
P0916RB 110 O TERMINATOR
FBI100 SYSTEM (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
BASEPLATE TERMINAL TO OTHER REMOTE I/O
ASSEMBLY KITS
FIELDBUS 1 P0903VY x 2 1 x 8 STRUCTURE 1 x 8 STRUCTURE
P0973CA

P0973CA
FEM100

FEM100

3 1
P0923LN

P0923LN

FBI = P0903ZE or

FBI = P0903ZE or
FBI100

FBI100

FBI

FBI
P0400VE

P0400VE
FIELDBUS 2

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES
4 2
CABLE GROUP E

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
I/A Series I/A Series
See Note 1
I/A Series I/A Series

FBI

FBI
4-SLOT FEM100 BASEPLATE

FBI100 BASEPLATE = P0923LR 110 O TERMINATORS


BASEPLATE: P0973CN (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
FIELDBUS 4
TERMINATOR
FIELDBUS 3 P0916RB TO OTHER REMOTE I/O 110 O TERMINATOR
POWER FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
MODULE P0800DC TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )
6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]
FPS400-24
CABLE FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES
P0917LY/
P0922YU GROUP B P0800DC
NOTE 1:
The sum of the two longest Expanded
Fieldbus cable segments must not exceed
CABLE GROUP D 60 meters (198 ft).  INVENSYS SYSTEMS, INC HPSN\FBI100 \Acad\FEM100-FBI100.dwg 17 JAN 2008 SHEET 3
Overview Cabling Diagram For FCP270/FBI100,
Dual-Baud Systems FIBER CABLE GROUP A
MMF with MT-RJ/LC CABLES
FIBER CABLE GROUP C
MMF w/MTRJ CABLES
HDLC CABLES
GROUP E
P0972TR = 3 m P0972KV = 3 m P0916ND = 0.25 m
FIBER OPTIC
TO OTHER MESH CABLE GROUP A P0972TS = 15 m P0972KW = 10 m P0917JJ = 0.5 m
COMPONENTS P0972TT = 50 m P0972KX = 50 m P0916MZ = 1.0 m
CABLE GROUP C CUSTOMER SUPPLIED = CUSTOMER P0916NC = 3.0 m
OPTIONAL 1 GBit UPLINK. >50m, < 2 km SUPPLIED = >50m, < 2 km P0916NB = 5.0 m
REQUIRES UPLINK CARDS TO OTHER MESH P0916NA = 10 m
DEVICES FPS400 LINE CORDS P0916UH = 20 m
MESH FPS400 POWER CABLES GROUP D
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0916UJ = 30 m
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH GROUP B P0926CN = 11"
NETWORK P0926KK = 16"
P0916UK = 60 m
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS P0923DA = 15"
P0926KL = 36" P0926CM = 33"
SWITCH GROUP A SWITCH GROUP A
P0926KM = 48"
P0926KN = 60"
P0926KP = 72"
P0926KQ = 84"

P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE)


24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS ATTENTION!
SWITCH GROUP B SWITCH GROUP B
THESE FEATURES ARE NOT YET RELEASED.
THIS CONFIGURATION IS SCHEDULED TO BE AVAILABLE
WITH I/A VER. 8.4.1
FIBER OPTIC UP TO SIXTY-FOUR 100-Series FBMs
CABLE GROUP A
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES
P0800DC
POWER FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )
MODULE P0800DC 6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]
110 O TERMINATOR
FPS400-24 FBI100 BASEPLATE (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
BASEPLATE TERMINAL TO OTHER REMOTE I/O
P0917LY/
ASSEMBLY KITS
P0922YU
P0903VY x 2 1 x 8 STRUCTURE 1 x 8 STRUCTURE
CABLE
POWER CABLE

P0923LN

P0923LN
GROUP D
GROUP B

FBI100

FBI100

FBI = P0903ZE or

FBI = P0903ZE or
CP FIELDBUS

FBI

FBI
100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES
P0400VE

P0400VE
CABLE GROUP E

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
(See Note 1)
I/A Series I/A Series

FBI

FBI
FCP270FCP270
FBM EXPANSION
BASEPLATE
SYSTEM
FBI100 BASEPLATE = P0923LR 110 O TERMINATORS
(USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)

A A
TO OTHER REMOTE I/O
110 O TERMINATOR
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
P0917YZ

P0917YZ
FCP270

FCP270

P0800DC TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )


CP FIELDBUS
SPLITTER

SPLITTER
OPTICAL

OPTICAL

6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]


CABLE GROUP E
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES
(See Note 1)
P0800DC
B B TERMINATOR ( P0916RB )
OR OPTIONAL HDLC CABLES:
TIME STROBE ADAPTER CABLE GROUP E
2-SLOT, (P0916KZ ) (See Note 1) LAST BASEPLATE
FCP270 BASEPLATE
POWER CABLE

BASEPLATES:
GROUP B

P0926HC = HORIZONTAL FBM


200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series

200 Series
P0926HW = VERTICAL BASEPLATE
FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
TERMINATOR
P0916RB
I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series I/A Series
POWER
MODULE
FPS400-24
P0917LY/ POWER CABLE
P0922YU GROUP B
UP TO THIRTY-TWO 200-Series FBMs
NOTE 1:
The sum of all of the HDLC cable segments
CABLE GROUP D must not exceed 20 meters (65 ft).  INVENSYS SYSTEMS, INC HPSN \FBI100 \Acad \FCP270-FBI100_1.dwg 11 MAR 2008 SHEET 4
Overview Cabling Diagram For FCP270/FBI100,
Extended Fieldbus Length for 100-Series FBMs
FIBER OPTIC FIBER CABLE GROUP A FIBER CABLE GROUP C HDLC CABLES
TO OTHER MESH
CABLE GROUP A MMF with MT-RJ/LC CABLES MMF w/MTRJ CABLES GROUP E
COMPONENTS
P0972TR = 3 m P0972KV = 3 m P0916ND = 0.25 m
CABLE GROUP C P0972TS = 15 m P0972KW = 10 m P0917JJ = 0.5 m
OPTIONAL 1 GBit UPLINK.
P0972TT = 50 m P0972KX = 50 m P0916MZ = 1.0 m
REQUIRES UPLINK CARDS TO OTHER MESH
DEVICES CUSTOMER SUPPLIED = CUSTOMER P0916NC = 3.0 m
MESH P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) >50m, < 2 km SUPPLIED = >50m, < 2 km P0916NB = 5.0 m
P0916NA = 10 m
NETWORK 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH
FPS400 LINE CORDS P0916UH = 20 m
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS FPS400 POWER CABLES GROUP D P0916UJ = 30 m
SWITCH GROUP A SWITCH GROUP A GROUP B P0926CN = 11" P0916UK = 60 m
P0926KK = 16" P0923DA = 15"
P0926KL = 36" P0926CM = 33"
P0926KM = 48"
P0926KN = 60"
P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0972YC (EXAMPLE) P0926KP = 72"
24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH 24-PORT, 100Base-FX SWITCH P0926KQ = 84"
W/MTRJ CONNECTORS W/MTRJ CONNECTORS
SWITCH GROUP B SWITCH GROUP B

FIBER OPTIC
CABLE GROUP A
Note: This configuration is available
POWER
with I/A Ver 8.1.1 and later.
MODULE
FPS400-24
P0917LY/
P0922YU
CABLE UP TO SIXTY-FOUR 100-Series FBMs
POWER CABLE

GROUP D
GROUP B

FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES


P0800DC
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )
P0800DC 6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]
110 O TERMINATOR
FCP270FCP270
FBM EXPANSION
BASEPLATE
SYSTEM FBI100 BASEPLATE (USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
BASEPLATE TERMINAL TO OTHER REMOTE I/O
ASSEMBLY KITS
A A P0903VY x 2 1 x 8 STRUCTURE 1 x 8 STRUCTURE
P0923LN

P0923LN
P0917YZ

P0917YZ

FBI100

FBI100
FCP270

FCP270

FBI = P0903ZE or

FBI = P0903ZE or
CP FIELDBUS

FBI

FBI
100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES

100 SERIES
P0400VE

P0400VE
SPLITTER

SPLITTER
OPTICAL

OPTICAL

CABLE GROUP E

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM

FBM
60 m (max)
I/A Series I/A Series

FBI

FBI
B B
TERMINATOR
P0916RB 110 O TERMINATORS
FBI100 BASEPLATE = P0923LR
(USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)
2-SLOT,
FCP270 BASEPLATE TERMINATOR
P0916RB TO OTHER REMOTE I/O 110 O TERMINATOR
FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES
POWER CABLE

(USE AT END OF FIELDBUS)


BASEPLATES: P0800DC TWINAX (P/N P0170GF/GG )
GROUP B

P0926HC = HORIZONTAL 6000 FT (MAX) [ALL SEGMENTS, END TO END]


P0926HW = VERTICAL FBI TERMINAL ASSEMBLIES
P0800DC

POWER
MODULE
FPS400-24
P0917LY/ POWER CABLE
P0922YU GROUP B

CABLE GROUP D  INVENSYS SYSTEMS, INC HPSN \FBI100 \Acad \FCP270-FBI100_2.dwg 29 FEB 2008 SHEET 5