You are on page 1of 52

ĐỌC HIỂU ĐỤC LỖ

READING 1:
The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in
being an employee? The schools teach a (1)__________ many things of value to the
future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value to the
future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the
future employee to know. But very few students bother to learn it. This basic is the
skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that
your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people
and to (2)__________ your own thoughts and ideas to them so they will both
understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.
Of course, skill in expression is not enough by itself. You must have something to say
in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (3)__________ your ability to
make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the work itself.
Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can really teach. The foundations
for (4)__________ in expression have to be laid early: an interest in and an ear for
language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and
above all the (5)__________ of verbal expression. If you do not lay these foundations
during your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.
Question 1: A. large B. great C. far D. deal
Question 2: A. interpret B. give out C. transfer D. present
Question 3: A. on most B. most on C. much on D. on much
Question 4: A. method B. skill C. way D. pattern
Question 5: A. habit B. routine C. trend D. hobby

READING 2:
A recent (1)_______ of a language learning magazine has consulted a number of
experts in the field of second language acquisition. Their advice may prove invaluable
for those considering a language course. One suggestion is that you access whether you
are likely to be successful (2)_______ learning a language. Did you enjoy studying
language at school, for example? Do you have enough time to learn a language ? The
major cost will be your own time and effort. Therefore, you must make sure that course
on offer leads to a recognized qualification. Also, be realistic in your (3)_______. If
you don’t set achievable aims, you are more likely to give up. Don’t be deceived into
thinking that the most expensive courses are the best. Shop around to get the best
possible value for money. You should also bear in your mind that the quicker you learn
a language, the more quickly you forget it. Sandra Miller, a French teacher, tried to
teach herself German by enrolling on a crash course. Already fluent in four languages
and with a sound knowledge of teaching methodology her chances of (4)_______
progress were high. Three years on she remembers very little. She feels her biggest
mistake was not to follow up her first experience. "I think the teacher’s role is
important. It's so nice to have somebody give you a/an (5)_______”.
Question 1: A. volume B. issue C. printing D. version
Question 2: A. in B. on C. at D. of
Question 3: A. sights B. object C. recognized D. goals
Question 4: A. making B. achieving C. gaining D. doing
Question 5: A. hand B. encouragement C. help D. aid

READING 3:
THE BENEFITS OF JOINING A SPORTS CLUB
Everyone, old or young, should think about joining a sports club. There are many
benefits of being a (1)________of a club. First of all, you have the opportunity not just
to play your favorite sport on a regular basis, but also to improve. Most clubs have
training sessions or even professionals who (2)________lessons. Secondly, it’s a
chance to meet people who enjoying doing the same things as you so you will probably
get (3)________with them and end up with a good network of friends. Also these clubs
usually have an excellent social life as they arrange parties and special occasions at the
club where you can meet to talk and eat together and generally have a good time. Many
people (4)________up sports in their early teens but it is good idea to continue as
doing sport is a way of relieving stress and giving you more energy as well as being a
good break from your studies. Best of all, a lot of clubs can arrange to get tickets for
top sporting events that are hard to (5)________This means you can often get front row
seats for matches and competitions in your favorite sport, or you may even be able to
see your favorite team. Well worth joining!
Question 1: A. fellow B. member C. representative D. associate
Question 2: A. offer B. present C. hand D. propose
Question 3: A. up B. on C. over D. about
Question 4: A. set B. get C. give D. put
Question 5: A. order B. book C. engage D. register

READING 4:
I live on the first floor of a house that has been (1) _______ into three flats. Five
months ago, a couple moved into the flat above and since then my life has been a
nightmare. They get up at 6 a.m and make a terrible noise. They listen to the radio at
top (2) _______, talk loudly and stamp on the floor. In the evening they play the same
record on their stereo over and over again. It’s beginning to (3) _______ me mad. I’ve
tried turning my own stereo up to (4) _______ out the noise but I like peace and quiet
and find loud music stressful. I tried to talking to them but it hasn’t done any good. I
realize I should live and (5) _______ live , but I have begun to have quite irrational
revenge fantasies about them – like switching off their electricity or deliberately
making a lot of noise late at night when I know they are asleep. What on earth can I
do?
Question 1: A. changed B. converted C. adapted D. remade
Question 2: A. power B. volume C. pitch D. intensity
Question 3: A. drive B. force C. turn D. put
Question 4: A. wipe B. sound C. deafen D. drown
Question 5: A. let B. make C. have D. be

READING 5:
Wind, water, air, ice and heat all work to cause erosion. As the wind blows over the
land, it often (1)________ small grains of sand. When these grains of sand strike
against solid rocks, the rocks are slowly worn away. In this way even very hard rocks
are worn away by the wind. When particles of rocks or soil became loosened(tơi ra) in
any way, running water carries them down the (2)________ Some rocks and soil
particles are carried into streams and then into the sea. Land that is covered with trees,
grass and other plants wears away very slowly, and so loses very (3)________ of its
soil. The roots of plants help to (4)________ the rocks and soil in place. Water that
falls on grasslands runs away more slowly than water that falls on bare ground. Thus,
forests and grasslands (5)________ to slow down erosion.
Question 1: A. holds up B. picks up C. cleans out D. carries out
Question 2: A. hillsides B. borders C. topside D. topsoil
Question 3: A. few B. much C. little D. large
Question 4: A. stay B. store C. hold D. back
Question 5: A. help B. assess C. facilitate D. aid

READING 6:
WHAT’S IN IT FOR ME
Students and jobseekers are keen to get onto the course or into the workplace of their
choice hope that voluntary work will help them stand out from the crowd. This chance
to (1)________experience-personally and professionally-is high on the wish list of
young people. A survey carried out last year revealed that young and old alike said
volunteering had improved their lives, particularly those (2)________in conservation
or heritage work. Businesses recognize its importance and get to raise their profile in
the community, while staff get a break from their daily routine to develop “soft skill”,
(3)________initiative and decision-making. One volunteering organization is conduct
another survey to find out if volunteering does make a difference in the workplace, or
if it is something businesses do simply to improve their (4)________Not only are
business-sponsored placements becoming more common, the government is also
investing money and aiming to (5)________volunteers. The push is clear to make
volunteering as attractive as possible to everyone. And the more people who
participate, the more act fulfils its direction of making the world a better place.
Question 1: A. gain B. achieve C. collect D. win
Question 2: A. committed B. associated C. connected D. involved
Question 3: A. such B. such and such C. such like D. such as
Question 4: A. representation B. image C. look D. figure
Question 5: A. recruit B. claim C. bring D. enter

READING 7:
It is a well-known fact that Japanese people have a longer life expectancy than the
population of most other countries. A (1)________report shows that the Japanese also
expect to remain healthier for longer. Scientists are trying to work out what keeps
elderly Japanese people so healthy, and whether there is a lesson to be learnt from their
lifestyles. Should we (2)________any changes to our eating habits, for instance, or go
jogging each day before breakfast? Is there some secret (3)________in the Japanese
diet that is particularly beneficial for the human body? Although the prospect of a
longer , healthier life is a good thing for the individual, it can actually create a social
problem. The number of people over the age of 65 in the population has doubled in the
last 50 years and that has increased pension and medical costs. Japan could soon be
(4)________an economic problem: there are more elderly people who need to be
looked after. And relatively fewer younger people working and paying taxes to support
them. One solution could be to (5)________retirement age from 65 to 70 . After all, the
elderly have a great deal to contribute. If they continue to be active in society, younger
generations will have the chance to learns more from their wisdom and experience.
Question 1: A. late B. recent C. morden D. contemporary
Question 2: A. do B. make C. set D. give
Question 3: A. ingredient B. component C. portion D. helping
Question 4: A. facing B. meeting C. adopting D. encountering
Question 5: A. put B. move C. rise D. raise

READING 8:
GREENFORCE
If you’re interested in having the trip of a lifetime, but also doing something
useful at the same time, then why not try joining a Greenforce expedition as a
volunteer. Greenforce, which was (1)________in 1997, is an international research
agency that gathers information about the wildlife and natural habitats in various parts
of the world. There is a qualified biologist in (2)________of each team of volunteers
and these carry out surveys all year round in some of the world’s remotest and most
beautiful places. Volunteers come from all walks of life. The minimum age is 18 years,
but there is no upper age limit. No previous experience is necessary as Greenforce
provides location training in animal identification and survey methods. You’ll need to
be somebody who enjoys the outdoor life, however, as working in remote
(3)________can be challenging. You’ll also need to be passionate about wildlife and
prepared to learn a lot about the place you visit. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks,
and training begins in the UK with a residential weekend where you can get a
(4)________of expedition life and meet up with some of your team mates, as well as
learning about first-aid and basic survival skills. Each volunteer (5 )________£2,550
towards the cost of the expedition, but past volunteers say it is worth every penny.
Question 1: A. brought about B. put on C. set up D. got off
Question 2: A. head B. guide C. lead D. charge
Question 3: A. residences B. positions C. resorts D. locations
Question 4: A. touch B. drop C. trial D. taste
Question 5: A. contributes B. affords C. agrees D. combines

READING 9:
Education was not formally integrated into the European Union policy portfolio
until the 1993 Maastricht Treaty, although the first Community legislation with an
impact on the education sector was adopted as long as the 1960s. These early
(1)____________ dealt with mutual recognition of qualifications. Achieving
recognition by one member state of a qualification obtained in another was an
important pre-condition for implementing the free movement of workers.
Citizens of EU (2)____________ who are students now enjoy the same rights to
access to higher education in all member states as they do in their home country,
provided that they have the relevant qualifications for entry. Growing numbers of
student (3)____________ activities have been developed, of which the oldest and most
famous is 1987 Erasmus program. By recognizing course credits, Erasmus
(4)____________ university students to study for one year in a different member state.
A separate program, Leonardo, gives young school leavers, students and graduates the
chance to receive educational training.
Few EU initiatives enjoy (5)____________ wholehearted and widespread
political support as these higher education programs. The key issue for future
initiatives is to build on this success without being over- ambitious. Unfortunately,
these programs are becoming very expensive, and this is now the primary areas of
concern.
Question 1: A. rules B. directors C. laws D. policies
Question 2: A. provinces B. countries C. organizationsD. agencies
Question 3: A. exchange B. change C. trade D. replace
Question 4: A. admits B. submits C. offers D. allows
Question 5: A. so a B. such a C. so D. such

READING 10:
THE TOURIST TRAP
Tourism is the fastest-growing industry in the world. As well as bringing prosperity to
an area, however, it can also destroy the qualities which (1)________visitors in the
first place. If it is not carefully controlled, tourism can also create problems for local
people, as is shown by various examples from around the world. When Phuket in
Thailand first became a popular tourist (2)________, people there were unable to cope
with the increase in rubbish that 2 million visitors a year produce and a huge
incinerator had to be built in the countryside to deal with it. New hotels at Goa in India
caused a huge increase in water consumption, (3)________many local people to walk
considerable distances to get clean water. And Egypt’s desert landscapes are being
destroyed by the litter (4)________by tourists. Moving sands are difficult to clean, and
the white desert to the west of the Nile Valley may be permanently affected. It’s
encouraging, therefore, to read about the efforts of certain tour companies who are
organising environmental holidays in some of the worst hit areas. Regular tours now go
to places (5)________the Himalayas and Atlas mountains in North Africa with the aim
of combining a bit of sightseeing with the chance to help clear up some of the mess left
by previous visitors.
Question 1: A. convinced B. persuaded C. attracted D. appealed
Question 2: A. position B. destination C. terminus D. departure
Question 3: A. encouraging B. making C. forcing D. urging
Question 4: A. dropped B. sunk C. lowered D. fallen
Question 5: A. as well as B. as for C. such as D. so as to

READING 11:
TRAVEL TIPS
Travelling abroad is getting easier and easier for young people nowadays. If you take
the time to talk to travel (1) ________and shop around, some really good deals can be
found. Eurorail and Interail are two travel cards which allow people aged 20 or under,
unlimited travel in Europe, mainly by train. It’s quite a good idea to plan your route
before you set off. Most young travelers stay on campsites or in youth (2) ________, as
they are quite cheap. Unbelievable bargains can be found by making last-minute
bookings for charter flights. Remember to check in with your luggage two hours before
(3) ________for international flights. But don’t take too much with you or you won’t
be able to carry it to the bus or taxi that will take you to your hotel. It is advisable to
carry traveler’s (4) ________rather than cash, and keep them in a money belt around
your waist. Look after your passport and tickets carefully. If disaster strikes and all
your valuables are stolen, contact your nearest (5) ________ there they’ll help you with
all the paperwork and make sure you get home safely.
Question 1: A. officers B. agents C. guides D. representatives
Question 2: A. hostels B. villas C. hotels D. apartments
Question 3: A. lift-out B. lifting C. take-off D. departing
Question 4: A. cheques B. receipts C. bills D. notes
Question 5: A. council B. bureau C. ambassador D. embassy

READING 12:
THE VIDEO LOGGERS
One rather unlike word that has recently entered the language is “blog”, a shortened
form of “web log”. A blog is a diary on the Internet by the person writing it – the
“blogger” – who presumably expect other people to read it. Modern technology is
being used to (1)________new life into such an old-fashioned form as the personal
journal. And now, as the technology behind video camera is making them easier to use,
we have the video log, or “vlog”. Vlogging does not require (2)________sophisticated
equipment: a digital video camera, a high-speed Internet connection and a host are all
that is needed. Vloggers can put anything that takes their fancy onto their personal web
site. Some vloggers have no ambition (3)________than to show films they have shot
while on holiday in exotic places. However, vlogs can also serve more ambitious
purposes. For instance, amateur film-makers who want to make a (4)________for
themselves might publish their work on the Internet, eager to receive advice or
criticism. And increasingly, vlogs are being used to publicize political and social issues
that are not noteworthy enough to earn coverage by the mass media. It is still too early
to predict whether vlogging will ever (5)________off in a major way or if it is just a
passing fad, but its potential is only now becoming apparent.
Question 1: A. add B. inhale C. insert D. breathe
Question 2: A. absolutely B. highly C. utterly D. largely
Question 3: A. except B. other C. rather D. apart
Question 4: A. name B. fame C. publicity D. promotion
Question 5: A. fly B. take C. show D. make

READING 13:
CRITICISM
It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented
you are. One thing you have to be (1) _______ of is that you will face criticism along
the way. The world is full of people who would rather say something negative than
positive. If you’ve made up your (2) _______ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing
a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target
and let constructive criticism have a positive (3) _______ on your work. If someone
says you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If,
however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for
doing so, you should (4) _______ their suggestions carefully. There are many film
stars who were once out of work. There are many famous novelists who made a
complete mess of their first novel - or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching
hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does
depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely to (5) _______ well if
you persevere(in/ at/ with: kiên nhẫn) and stay positive.
Question 1: A. clever B. aware C. kept in mind D. intelligent
Question 2: A. thought B. decision C. idea D. mind
Question 3: A. effect B. change C. affect D. result
Question 4: A. reckon B. consider C. cautious D. remember
Question 5: A. get out B. carry out C. turn out D. bring out
READING 14:
How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of
language is a (1) _______. All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow
invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that
they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed (2) _______ certain
signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which
could be written down. These sounds, (3) _______ spoken or written in letters, are
called words. Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express
these thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This
charming and telling use of words is what we call literary (4) _______. Above all, the
real poet is a master of words. He can convey his meaning in words which sing like
music, and which by their position and association can (5) _______ men to tears. We
should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, or they will make our speech
silly and vulgar.
Question 1: A. story B. secret C. mystery D. legend
Question 2: A. at B. upon C. with D. about
Question 3: A. if B. however C. whether D. though
Question 4: A. prose B. work C. form D. style
Question 5: A. take B. send C. break D. move

READING 15:
Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life.
“Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (1) _______? Do I leave and
start work or begin a training course. The decision is yours, but it may be (2) _______
remembering two things: there is more unemployment among those who haven’t been
to university, and people who have the right skills will have a big advantage in the
competition for jobs. If you decide to go (3) _______ into a job, there are many
opportunities for training. Getting qualifications will help you to get on more quickly
in many careers, and evening classes allow you to learn (4) _______ you earn. Starting
work and taking a break to study when you are older is another possibility. In this way,
you can save up money for your student days, as well as (5) _______ practical work
experience.
Question 1: A. former B. past C. later D. after
Question 2: A. necessary B. important C. useful D. worth
Question 3: A. instant B. just C. straight D. direct
Question 4: A. while B. what C. where D. which
Question 5: A. doing B. getting C. making D. taking

READING 16:
The quality of life these days is something most of us take for (1) _______It takes
some radically different experience to bring this fact home to people. In my case, it
was spending three weeks aboard a yacht with twelve other people, competing in a
major sailing race. (2) _______I was officially a guest, it was made clear to me from
the start that there was to be no room for passengers, and that I’d have to (3)
_______my weight.
For the first few nights, none of us was able to sleep for more than a couple of hours at
a time before being rudely awoken by an aggressive command. Then we’d do
physically exhausting work in total darkness. Every few minutes we’d be completely
soaked to the (4) _______by a large wave we couldn’t see coming. I shared sleeping
quarters with six other women, with barely enough room to stretch my legs. Soon I
found myself (5) _______for my comfortable sheets back home, a hot chocolate and a
warm bath.
Question 1: A. given B. accepted C. granted D. read
Question 2: A. Although B. However C. But D. Therefore
Question 3: A. offer B. move C. use D. pull
Question 4: A. flesh B. skin C. bones D. tones
Question 5: A. desiring B. yearning C. dreaming D. craving

READING 17:
LIVING A HEALTHIER LIFE
Keeping fit and healthy may seem difficult, but there are a few easy-to-follow
guidelines. Firstly, a balanced diet is absolutely essential. This (1)_______selecting
food that is low in salt and sugar. Experts recommend reducing the amount of fat in
your diet, as too much can lead to heart problems. They also suggest increasing the
(2)_______of high fiber food we eat. This comes in the form of fresh fruit, vegetables,
whole meal bread and pasta. As well as being packed with vitamins and minerals, they
are delicious too. Secondly, it’s important to fit exercise into your daily
(3)_______This can be done by simply walking as much as possible and climbing
stairs instead of taking the lift. Exercise is necessary to maintain a healthy body, as
well as increasing energy levels and (4)_______you feel generally fitter and happier.
Finally, staying relaxed is important for good health. Too much stress can lead to a
variety of illnesses, from headaches to high blood pressure. (5)_______possible, do
things you enjoy and treat yourself occasionally. So the message is simple- enjoy
yourself but learn to respect your body too. It’s all a question of getting the balance
right.
Question 1: A. contains B. means C. points D. suggests
Question 2: A. amount B. bulk C. number D. mass
Question 3: A. time B. custom C. routine D. practice
Question 4: A. providing B. doing C. making D. assisting
Question 5: A. Whenever B. Whichever C. However D. How

READING 18:
Choosing clothes can be difficult. Some people want to be fashionable, but they don’t
want to look exactly like everybody else. Not all clothes are (1)_________ for work or
school, perhaps because they are not formal enough, or simply not comfortable. It is
easy to buy the (2)_________ size, and find that your trousers are too tight, especially
if you are a little bit overweight. Very (3)_________ clothes make you feel slim, but
when they have shrunk in the washing machine, then you have the same problem! If
you buy light cotton clothes, then they might not be (4)_________ enough for winter.
If your shoes are not waterproof and if you aren’t (5)_________ for the cold, you
might look good, but feel terrible!
Question 1: A. fitted B. suitable C. comfort D. equal
Question 2: A. false B. mistake C. wrong D. error
Question 3: A. loose B. lose C. loosened D. lost
Question 4: A. warm B. cold C. hot D. cool
Question 5: A. worn B. clothed C. dressed D. fitted
READING 19:
The future of the African elephant depends on man. No (1)_________ can human
beings and wild animals live in harmony throughout vast area of the continent as was
possible in days gone by, for man’s needs have increased as well as his numbers. There
are regions, such as the Congo forests and the equatorial Sudan, (2)_________ the old
relationship may remain for a few more years or even generations, but in general it has
gone. Conservation, if it is to be effective, should be a positive, constructive policy,
and it is wishful thinking to imagine otherwise, (3)_________ in the case of the
elephant. And this is not yet true of the whole of Africa, it soon will be, for the increase
in the human population is almost universal. Where human beings and wild animals
find themselves in competition with each other, the animals will (4)_________ Even if
there appears to be enough room for both, man will not tolerate long a situation in
which elephants and other (5)_________ make even occasional raids on his fields of
food or economic crops. For many years this has been a major cause of conflicting
interests and one of the reasons why so many elephants have been shot to control their
numbers.
Question 1: A. more B. condition C. circumstance D. longer
Question 2: A. where B. when C. how D. why
Question 3: A. certainly B. particularly C. only D. entirely
Question 4: A. win B. lose C. disappear D. fight
Question 5: A. people B. plants C. descendants D. creatures

READING 20:
Many people love boats. Going out on the water on a warm summer day is a lot of (1)
_______. (2) _______ , different people like different kinds of boats. Two of the most
popular kinds of boat are sailboats and speedboats. Sailboats use the (3) _______to
give them power. They only have small engines. In contrast, speedboats have large
engines and go very fast. Furthermore, speedboats are usually not as (4) _______ as
sailboats. Speedboats are small so that they can go fast. Sailboats, on the other hand,
are big so that they are more comfortable. ( 5) _______, sailboats can travel into the
ocean, but this would be very dangerous in a speedboat. You can only use speedboats
on rivers or lakes.
Question 1: A. funny B. fun C. funs D. funnies
Question 2: A. However B. Although C. Because D. Unless
Question 3: A. water B. speed C. weather D. wind
Question 4: A. small B. fast C. warm D. big
Question 5: A. Unfortunately B. At first C. In addition D. Except for

KEY
READING 1:
Question 1. B
A great / good many things = many things
A great many things : rất nhiều điều
The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you
in being an employee? The schools teach a (31)....................... many things of value
to the future accountant, doctor or electrician.Do they also teach anything of value
to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most
valuable for the future employee to know. But very few students bother to learn it.
[ Câu hỏi đầu tiên chúng ta có thể hỏi là: Bạn có thể học gì ở đại học cái mà sẽ giúp
bạn trờ thành một nhân viên? trường học dạy rất nhiều điều giá trị đối với kế toán,
bác sĩ hoặc thợ điện trong tương lai.Liệu chúng cũng dạy bất cứ điều gì có giá trị
cho một nhân viên tương lai? Vâng, chúng dạy một thứ có lẽ quý báu nhất mà một
nhân viên tương lai cần biết. Nhưng rất ít học sinh quan tâm đến việc học nó. ]
Question 2. D
Interpret: phiên dịch
Give out: cạn kiệt/ dừng hoạt động
Transfer: truyền tải ( cảm xúc/ bệnh tật/ sức mạnh)
Present: trình bày
This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in
speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability
to communicate with people and to (32)....................... your own thoughts and ideas
to them so they will both understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.
[ Điều cơ bản này là kỹ năng sắp xếp và trình bày ý tưởng ở dạng viết và nói. Điều
này có nghĩa là sự thành công của bạn khi là một nhân viên sẽ phụ thuộc vào khả
năng giao tiếp với mọi người và trình bày suy nghĩ của bạn và ý tưởng của bạn đến
họ vì vậy họ sẽ hiểu điều bạn đang hướng đến và bị thuyết phục]
Question 3. C
Cụm từ: depend much on: phụ thuộc nhều vào
Trạng từ much đặt ngay sau động từ depend
Không dùng most vì trong câu không có mạo từ “the” nên không dùng so sánh nhất
Of course, skill in expression is not enough by itself. You must have something to
say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (33)....................... your
ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of the
work itself.
[ Dĩ nhiên, mỗi kỹ năng trình bày vẫn chưa đủ. Bạn phải có cái gì đó để nói khi mở
đầu. Tình hiệu quả của công việc phụ thuộc nhiều vào khả năng của bạn làm cho
người khác hiểu công việc của bạn khi họ đánh giá chất lượng của công việc.]
Question 4. B
Method(n): phương pháp Skill(n): kỹ năng
Way (n): cách thức Pattern (n): hình mẫu
Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can really teach. The
foundations for (34)………….in expression have to be laid early: an interest in and
an ear for language;
[ Trình bày suy nghĩ của một người là một kỹ năng mà trường học có thể thật sự
dạy. Những nền tảng dành cho kỹ năng trình bày phải được hình thành sớm: sự
thích thú và năng khiếu ngôn ngữ bẩm sinh]
Question 5. A
Habit(n): thói quen
Routine(n): công việc thường nhật/ hoạt động hằng ngày
Trend(n): xu hướng
Hobby(n): sở thích
Cụm từ: habit of + danh từ: thói quen
trend for: có xu hướng
experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above
all the (35)………. of verbal expression. If you do not lay these foundations during
your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.
[ có kinh nghiệm trong việc tổ chức ý tưởng và dữ liệu, trong vi phát triển những ý
có liên quan, và trên tất cả là thói quen dùng ngôn ngữ. Nếu bạn không hình thành
được những yếu tố này trong những năm ở trường, bạn sẽ không bao giờ có lại cơ
hội này nữa.]

READING 2:
Question 1. B
volume: tập sách issue :số báo
printing: bản in version: bản dịch
A recent (31)____ of a language learning magazine has consulted a number of
experts in the field of second language acquisition. Their advice may prove
invaluable for those considering a language course.
[Một số báo gần đây của tạp chí học ngôn ngữ đã tham vấn ý kiến của một số
chuyên gia trong lĩnh vực tiếp thu ngôn ngữ thứ 2. Lời khuyên của họ có thể chứng
minh giá trị cho những người cân nhắc một khóa học ngôn ngữ.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. C
Cụm từ: be successful at sth: thành công về ( cái gì đó)
One suggestion is that you access whether you are likely to be successful (32)……..
learning a language. Did you enjoy studying language at school, for example? Do
you have enough time to learn a language ? The major cost will be your own time
and effort.
[ Một đề nghị rằng bạn cứ tiếp cận bất kể có thành công trong việc học ngôn ngữ
hay không. Ví dụ bạn thích học ngôn ngữ ở trường không? Bạn có đủ thời gian để
học một ngôn ngữ? Cái giá của khóa học sẽ là thời gian và nỗ lực của chính bạn.]
=>Chọn C
Question 3. D
Sights (n): tầm nhìn Object (n): vật thể
Recognized(adj): nhận ra/ công nhận Goals(n): mục tiêu
Therefore, you must make sure that course on offer leads to a recognized
qualification. Also, be realistic in your (33) ____ . If you don’t set achievable aims,
you are more likely to give up. Don’t be deceived into thinking that the most
expensive courses are the best. Shop around to get the best possible value for
money.
[ Vì vậy, bạn phải chắc chắn rằng khóa học được đề xuất dẫn đến những bằng cấp
được chứng nhận. Tương tự, hãy thực tế trong việc lựa chọn mục tiêu. Nếu bạn
không đạt được mục tiêu, bạn có thể sẽ từ bỏ. Đừng bị lừa gạt với ý nghĩ rằng khóa
học đắt tiền nhất là tốt nhất. Hãy tham khảo xung quang để tìm ra được sự lựa chọn
đáng tiền nhất.]
=>Chọn D
Question 4. A
Make progress = progress: có tiến bộ / tiến triển
You should also bear in your mind that the quicker you learn a language, the more
quickly you forget it. Sandra Miller, a French teacher, tried to teach herself German
by enrolling on a crash course. Already fluent in four languages and with a sound
knowledge of teaching methodology her chances of (34) _____ progress were high.
[ Bạn nên ghi nhớ rằng bạn học ngôn ngữ càng nhanh, bạn quên nó càng nhanh.
Sandra Miller, một giáo viên tiếng Pháp, đã cố gắng tự học tiếng Đức bằng cách
đăng ký khóa học cấp tốc. Đã thành thạo 4 thứ tiếng và với kiến thức dạy phương
pháp học cơ hội tiến bộ của cô ấy rất cao.]
=>Chọn A
Question 5. A
Cụn từ: give sb a hand = help sb: giúp đỡ/ hỗ trợ ai đó
Three years on she remembers very little. She feels her biggest mistake was not to
follow up her first experience. "I think the teacher’s role is important. It's so nice to
have somebody give you a/an (35)_____”.
[ Ba năm trôi qua cô ấy nhớ rất ít. Cô ấy cảm thấy sai lầm lớn nhất là đã không làm
theo kinh nghiệm đầu tiên. “ Tôi nghĩ vai trò của một giáo viên rất quan trọng. Thật
tuyệt khi có ai đó giúp đỡ/ hỗ trợ bạn.]
=>Chọn A

READING 3:
Question 1. B
Fellow(n): đồng chí
Member(n): thành viên
Representative(n): đại biểu
Associate(n): đồng minh
Everyone, old or young, should think about joining a sports club. There are many
benefits of being a (31)………of a club.
[Mọi người dù trẻ hay già nên nghĩ đến việc tham gia một câu lạc bộ thể thao. Có
nhiều lợi ích trở thành thành viên của một câu lạc bộ.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. A
Offer: cung cấp/ dâng tặng
Present: trình bày
Hand:trao cho
Propose: đề xuất
First of all, you have the opportunity not just to play your favorite sport on a regular
basis, but also to improve. Most clubs have training sessions or even professionals
who (32)………lessons.
[ Trước hết, bạn có cơ hội không chỉ chơi môn thê thao yêu thích của bạn thường
xuyên mà còn để cải thiện tốt hơn. Hầu hết các câu lạc bộ đều có các buổi tập luyện
hay thậm chí các chuyên gia cung cấp/ hướng dẫn những bài tập luyện.]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. B
Get up: thức dậy
Get on: bước lên [ tàu, xe]
Get on with sb: hòa đồng/ hòa hợp [ với ai]
Get over = overcome: khắc phục/ vượt qua
Get about = get around: di chuyển từ nơi này đến nơi khác
Secondly, it’s a chance to meet people who enjoying doing the same things as you
so you will probably get (33)………..with them and end up with a good network of
friends. Also these clubs usually have an excellent social life as they arrange parties
and special occasions at the club where you can meet to talk and eat together and
generally have a good time.
[ Thứ hai, đó là cơ hội để gặp gỡ mọi người người mà thích làm những việc giống
bạn sẽ dễ hòa đồng với họ và bắt đầu có những người bạn tốt. Tương tự những câu
lạc bộ thường có đời sống xã hội tốt vì họ sắp xếp những bữa tiệc và những dịp
quan trọng tại câu lạc bộ nơi bạn có thể trò chuyện và ăn uống cùng nhau và nói
chung là rất vui.]
=>Chọn B
Question 4. C
Set up: thành lập/ hình thành
Get up: thức dậy
Give up: từ bỏ
Put up: đề xuất/ trình bày
Many people (34)……..up sports in their early teens but it is good idea to continue
as doing sport is a way of relieving stress and giving you more energy as well as
being a good break from your studies.
[ Nhiều người từ bỏ chơi thể thao từ rất sớm nhưng đó là ý kiến tốt khi tiếp tục chơi
thể thao như một cách để giải tỏa căng thẳng và cho bạn thêm năng lượng cũng như
nghỉ ngơi sau giờ học.]
=>Chọn C
Question 5. B
Order: đặ hàng
Book: đặt chỗ trước [ ở khách sạn hay nhà hàng]
Engage: đính hôn/ tham gia
Register: đăng ký
Best of all, a lot of clubs can arrange to get tickets for top sporting events that are
hard to (35)………..This means you can often get front row seats for matches and
competitions in your favorite sport, or you may even be able to see your favorite
team. Well worth joining!
[ Quan trọng nhất là, nhiều câu lạc bộ có thể sắp xếp vé cho những sự kiện thể thao
hàng đầu cái mà khó đặt vé trước. Điều này có nghĩa là bạn có thể thường xuyên
ngồi ở hàng ghế đầu xem những trận đấu và tranh tài những môn thể thao mà bạn
yêu thích, hoặc bạn thậm chí có thể xem đội bóng yêu thích. Rất đáng để tham gia
đó!]
=>Chọn B

READING 4:
Question 1. B
changed : thay đổi
converted: chuyển đổi [ từ dạng này sang dạng khác]
adapted:nhận nuôi/ thích nghi/ áp dụng
remade: tái tạo
I live on the first floor of a house that has been (31) _______ into three flats. Five
months ago, a couple moved into the flat above and since then my life has been a
nightmare.
[Tôi sống ở tầng 1 của một ngôi nhà đã được sửa thành 3 căn nhà. Cách đây 5
tháng, một cặp vợ chồng đã chuyển đến ở tầng trên và kể từ đó cuộc đời của tôi trở
thành ác mộng.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. B
Power: nặng lượng
Volume: âm lượng
Pitch: chai lọ/ độ nghiêng
Indensity: cường độ
They get up at 6 a.m and make a terrible noise. They listen to the radio at top (32)
_______, talk loudly and stamp on the floor. In the evening they play the same
record on their stereo over and over again.
[ Họ thức dậy lúc 6 giờ sáng và gây ra tiếng ông kinh khủng. họ nghe radio với âm
lượng cao nhất, nói chuyện lớn tiếng và giẫm lên sán nhà. Buổi tối họ phát cùng
một bài ghi âm trên máy lặp đi lặp lại.]
=>Chọn B
Question 3. A
Cụm từ: Drive sb mad: khiến ai đó phát điên
It‟s beginning to (33) _______ me mad. [ Điều đó bắt đầu khiến tôi phát điên lên.]
=>Chọn A
Question 4. D
Drown out: lấn át
I‟ve tried turning my own stereo up to (34) _______ out the noise but I like peace
and quiet and find loud music stressful. I tried to talking to them but it hasn‟t done
any good.
[ Tôi thử mở máy hát đĩa của mình để át đi tiếng ồn nhưng tôi thích sự yên tính và
hòa bình và tôi cảm thấy nhạc to thật căng thắng. Tôi cố gắng nói chuyện với họ
nhưng tình hình không khá lên chút nào.]
=>Chọn D
Question 5. A
Cụm từ: live and let live: dĩ hòa vi quý
I realize I should live and (35) _______ live , but I have begun to have quite
irrational revenge fantasies about them – like switching off their electricity or
deliberately making a lot of noise late at night when I know they are asleep. What
on earth can I do?
[ Tôi nhận ra rằng tôi nên dĩ hòa vi quý, nhưng tôi bắt đầu có những sở thích trả thù
khá vô lý dành cho họ như ngắt điện của họ hay gây ra nhiều tiếng ồn khó chịu vào
tối muộn khi tôi biết họ đang ngủ. Tôi có thể làm gì nữa đây?]
=>Chọn A

READING 5:
Question 1. B
holds up: làm trì trệ
picks up: ngắt/ hái/ nhặt lên/ mang theo/ nâng lên
cleans out: xóa sạch
carries out: thi hành, thực thi
Wind, water, air, ice and heat all work to cause erosion. As the wind blows over the
land, it often (31)____ small grains of sand. When these grains of sand strike
against solid rocks, the rocks are slowly worn away. In this way even very hard
rocks are worn away by the wind.
[ Gió, nước, không khí, băng đá và nhiệt tất cả đều gây ra sựu xói mòn. Khi gió thổi
qua một vùng đất, nó thường mang theo những hạt cát nhỏ. Khi những hạt cát này
va vào đá cứng, đá b mòn đi dần dần. Bằng cách này thậm chí đá rất cứng cũng bị
mòn đi bởi gió.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. A
Hillsides: sườn đồi
Borders: biên giới
Topside: phần trên cùng
Topsoil: mặt đất
When particles of rocks or soil became loosened(tơi ra) in any way, running water
carries them down the (32) ____. Some rocks and soil particles are carried into
streams and then into the sea.
[ Khi những viên đá hoặc đất trở nên lỏng lẽo theo cách đó, nước chảy mang chúng
xuống sườn đồi . Một số viên đá và đất được mang vào những con suối và sau đó ra
biển.]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. C
Few + danh từ số nhiều: một vài => loại vì of its soil [ danh từ không đếm được]
Much + danh từ không đếm được: nhiều
Litlle + danh từ không đếm được: một chút
Large (adj): rộng lớn => loại vì large + danh từ
Land that is covered with trees, grass and other plants wears away very slowly, and
so loses very (33) ____ of its soil.
[ Đất được bao phủ bởi cây, cỏ và những thực vật khác xói mòn rất chậm, và vì vậy
mất rất ít đất.]
=>Chọn C
Question 4. C
Stay: ở lại
Store: lưu trữ/ dự trữ
Hold: cầm lấy/ giữ lấy
Back: trở lại
The roots of plants help to (34) ____ the rocks and soil in place. Water that falls on
grasslands runs away more slowly than water that falls on bare ground.
[ Rễ cây giúp giữ lại đá và đất ở nơi đó. Nước rơi xuống vùng đất có cỏ chảy chậm
hơn nước rơi xuống vùng đất trống.]
=>Chọn C
Question 5. A
Help: giúp đỡ
Assess : đánh giá
Facilitate: tạo điều kiện
Aid + O + to Vo: trợ giúp
Help + Vo / to Vo
Thus, forests and grasslands (35)____ to slow down erosion.
[ Vì vậy, rừng và đồng cỏ giúp làm làm chậm quá trình xói mòn.]
=>Chọn A

READING 6:
Question 1. A
gain: đạt được
achieve: đạt được [ thành tựu, thành công]
collect: thu gom/ sưu tầm
win: chiến thắng
Cụm từ: gain experience [ có thêm kinh nghiệm]
Students and jobseekers are keen on to get onto the course or into the workplace of
their choice hope that voluntary work will help them stand out from the crowd. This
chance to (31)............experience – personally and professionally – is high on the
wish list of young people.
[ Những sinh viên và người săn việc quan tâm đến khóa học hoặc nơi làm việc mà
họ lựa chọn hi vọng rằng công việc tình nguyện sẽ giúp họ nổi bật giữa đám đông.
Cơ hội để có thêm kinh nghiệm cá nhân và chuyên nghiệp cao theo như danh sách
nguyện vọng của các bạn trẻ.]
=> Chọn A
Question 2. D
Commit:cam kết/ phạm tội
Associate: kết hợp
Connect: kết nối
Involve: tham gia vào
Cụm từ: be involved in sth [ tham gia vào cái gì ]
A survey caried out last year revealed that young and old alike said volunteering
had improved their lives, particularly those (32)..............in conservation or heritage
work.
[ Một cuộc khảo sát đã được tiến hành năm ngoái tiết lộ rằng người trẻ và người già
có vẻ như nói rằng công việc tình nguyện đã cải thiện cuộc sống của họ, đặc biệt
những người làm công việc bảo tồn hay di sản.]
=> Chọn D
Question 3. D
Such as: chẳng hạn như
Businesses recognize its importance and get to raise their profile in the community,
while staff get a break from their daily routine to develop “ soft skills”,
(33)............initiative and decision – making.
[ Các doanh nhân nhận ra tầm quan trọng và tăng sự nhận diện của họ trong cộng
đồng, trong khi nhận thoát khỏi cuộc sống hằng ngày để phát triển kỹ năng mềm,
chẳng hạn như chủ động và đưa ra quyết định.]
=> Chọn D
Question 4. B
Representation: sự đại diện
Image: hình ảnh
Look: cái nhìn
Figure: con số/ số liệu
On volunteering organization is conduct another survey to find out if volunteering
does make a difference in the workplace, or if it is something businesses do simply
to omprove their (34)............
[ Một tổ chức tình nguyện tiến hành khảo sát xác định rằng liệu công việc tình
nguyện có tạo nên sự khác biệt ở nơi làm việc không, hay liệu nó là cái gì đó doanh
nghiệp làm đơn giản để cải thiện hình ảnh của họ.]
=> Chọn B
Question 5. A
Recruit: tuyển dụng
Claim: đòi hỏi, yêu cầu
Bring: mang theo
Enter: bước vào
Not only are business- sponsored placements becoming more common, the
government is also investing money and aiming to (35)....................vonlunteers.
The push is clear to make volunteering as attractive as possible to everyone. And
the more people who participate, the more act fulfils its direction of making the
world a better place.
[ Không chỉ những đợt thực tập do doanh nghiệp tài trợ đang trở nên ngày càng phổ
biến, chính phủ cũng đang đầu tư tiền và nhằm mục đích để tuyển dụng các tình
nguyện viên. Động thái này rõ ràng là để làm cho công việc tình nguyên trở nên hấp
dẫn nhất có thể đối với mọi người. Và càng nhiều người tham gia, càng nhiều động
thái đáp ứng được định hướng của nó làm cho thế giới trở thành một nơi sinh sống
tốt hơn.]
=> Chọn A

READING 8:
Question 1. B
Late: trễ/ muộn
Recent: gần đây/ mới đây
Modern: hiện đại
Contemporary: đồng thời/ đương đại
It is a well-known fact that Japanese people have a longer life expectancy than the
population of most other countries. A (31) ______report shows that the Japanese
also expect to remain healthier for longer.
[ Một sự thật được nhiều người biết đến là người Nhật có tuổi thọ dài hơn dân số
của hầu hết các quốc gia khác. Một báo cáo gần đây cho thấy rằng người Nhật cũng
mong đợi duy trì sức khỏe lâu hơn.]
=> Chọn B
Question 2. B
Cụm từ: make a change (n) = change (v): thay đổi/ làm cho thay đổi
Scientists are trying to work out what keeps elderly Japanese people so healthy, and
whether there is a lesson to be learnt from their lifestyles. Should we
(32)______any changes to our eating habits, for instance, or go jogging each day
before breakfast?
[ Các nhà khoa học đang cố gắng tìm ra điều giữ cho sức khỏe người già ở Nhật
khỏe mạnh như vậy, và liệu rằng có bài học nào có thể học hỏi từ lối sống của họ
hay không? Chúng ta có nên thay đổi thói quen ăn uống, chẳng hạn , hoặc chạy bộ
mỗi ngày trước bữa sáng?]
=> Chọn B
Question 3. A
Ingredient: thành phần [ thức ăn]
Component: yếu tố, thành tố
Portion: khẩu phần
Helping: phần thức ăn đưa mời
Is there some secret(33)______ in the Japanese diet that is particularly beneficial for
the human body?
[ Có thành phần bí mật nào trong chế độ ăn uống của người Nhật cái mà đặc biệt có
lợi cho cơ thể con người?]
=> Chọn A
Question 4. A
Facing: đối mặt
Meeting: gặp gỡ
Adopting: nuôi dương/ áp dụng
Encountering: gây ra
Although the prospect of a longer , healthier life is a good thing for the individual, it
can actually create a social problem. The number of people over the age of 65 in the
population has doubled in the last 50 years and that has increased pension and
medical costs. Japan could soon be (34)______an economic problem: there are
more elderly people who need to be looked after. And relatively fewer younger
people working and paying taxes to support them.
[ Mặc dù hi vọng về một cuộc sống khỏe mạnh hơn và trường thọ hơn và một điều
tốt đối với cá nhân, nhưng nó thật sự có thể gây ra vấn đề xã hội. Số lượng người
trên 65 tuổi trong dân số đã tăng lên gấp đôi trong 50 năm qua và điều này làm tăng
tiền trợ cấp và chi phí y tế. Nhật Bản có thể sẽ sớm đối mặt với một vấn đề kinh tế:
có nhiều người già hơn người mà cần được chăm sóc. Và gần như ít người trẻ hơn
làm việc và chi trả cho những khoản thuế để hỗ trợ người già .]
=> Chọn A
Question 5. D
Put: đặt
Move: di chuyển
Rise: tăng lên
Raise: nâng lên
One solution could be to (35)_______ retirement age from 65 to 70 . After all, the
elderly have a great deal to contribute. If they continue to be active in society,
younger generations will have the chance to learns more from their wisdom and
experience.
[ Một giải pháp có thể là nâng tuổi về hưu từ 65 lên đến 70. Tóm lại, người già có
nhiều điều để đóng góp. Nếu họ có thể tiếp tục hoạt động trong xã hội, các thế hệ trẻ
hơn sẽ có cơ hội học hỏi nhiều hơn sự thông thái và kinh nghiệm của họ.]
=> Chọn D

READING 8:
Question 1. C
Bring about: gây ra
Put on: biểu diễn/ mặc [ quần áo]
Set up: thành lập
Get off: rời đi
If you‟re interested in having the trip of a lifetime, but also doing something useful
at the same time, then why not try joining a Greenforce expedition as a volunteer.
Greenforce, which was (31)……….in 1997, is an international research agency that
gathers information about the wildlife and natural habitats in various parts of the
world.
[Nếu bạn thích có một chuyến đi cả đời, nhưng đồng thời cũng làm điều gì đó có
ích, sau đó tại sao không thử tham gia chuyến thám hiểm Greenforce như là một
tình nguyện viên. Greenforce, được thành lập năm 1997, là một công ty nghiên cứu
quốc tế thu thập thông tin về động vật hoang dã và môi trường sống tự nhiên ở
nhiều nơi khác nhau trên thế giới.]
=> Chọn C
Question 2. D
Cụm từ: be in charge of = be responsible [ chịu trách nhiệm]
There is a qualified biologist in (32)……of each team of volunteers and these carry
out surveys all year round in some of the world‟s remotest and most beautiful
places. Volunteers come from all walks of life. The minimum age is 18 years, but
there is no upper age limit.
[ Có một nhà sinh học thông thái chịu trách nhiệm mỗi nhóm tình nguyện viên và
những người này tiến hành những khảo sát quanh năm khắp những nơi xinh đẹp
nhất và xa xôi nhất trên thế giới. Các tình nguyện viên đến từ mọi tầng lớp xã hội. Ít
nhất 18 tuổi, nhưng không giới hạn tuổi lớn nhất.]
=> Chọn D
Question 3. D
Residences: khu nhà ở/ khu dân cư
Positions: vị trí / địa vị
Resorts: khu nghỉ dưỡng
Locations: địa điểm
No previous experience is necessary as Greenforce provides location training in
animal identification and survey methods. You‟ll need to be somebody who enjoys
the outdoor life, however, as working in remote (33)……..can be challenging.
[Không cần có kinh nghiệm vì Greenforce cung cấp những địa điểm đào tạo xác
nhận động vật và phương pháp khảo sát. Bạn sẽ cần là người thích cuộc sống ngoài
trời, tuy nhiên, khi làm việc ở những địa điểm xa xôi có thể rất thử thách.]
=> Chọn D
Question 4. D
Touch (n): chạm
Drop(n): giọt
Trial (n): thử
Taste (n): hương vị
You‟ll also need to be passionate about wildlife and prepared to learn a lot about
the place you visit. Each expedition lasts for ten weeks, and training begins in the
UK with a residential weekend where you can get a (34)…………of expedition life
and meet up with some of your team mates, as well as learning about first-aid and
basic survival skills.
[ Bạn cũng sẽ cần đam mê về động vật hoang dã và sẵn sàng nghiên cứu nơi bạn
đến. Mỗi chuyến đi kéo dài 10 tuần, và tập huấn bắt đầu ở Anh cuối tuần ở trong
khu dân cư nơi bạn có thể nếm trải hương vị của cuộc sồng thám hiểm và hòa nhập
với đồng đội, cũng như học sơ cứu và kỹ năng sống sót cơ bản. ]
=> Chọn D
Question 5. A
Contributies: đóng góp
Affords: có khả năng chi trả
Agrees: đồng ý
Combines: kết hợp
Contribute st toward st: đóng góp vào
Each volunteer (35)……..£2,550 towards the cost of the expedition, but past
volunteers say it is worth every penny.
[Mỗi tình nguyện viên đóng góp 2 550 bảng Anh vào chi phí của chuyến đi, nhưng
những tình nguyện viên trước đây nói rằng nó rất đáng đồng tiền.]
=> Chọn A

READING 9:
Question 1. C
Rules: nội quy
Directors: giám đốc
Laws: luật
Policies: chính sách
Education was not formally integrated into the European Union policy portfolio
until the 1993 Maastricht Treaty, although the first Community legislation with an
impact on the education sector was adopted as long as the 1960s. These early
(31)................... dealt with mutual recognition of qualifications. Achieving
recognition by one member state of a qualification obtained in another was an
important pre-condition for implementing the free movement of workers.
[ Giáo dục không được tích hợp chính thức trong danh mục chính thức của Liên
minh châu Âu cho đến năm 1993 hiệp ước Maastricht, mặc dù luật cộng đồng đầu
tiên với sự ảnh hưởng đến lĩnh vực giáo dục đã được áp dụng đến những năm 1960.
Những dự luật đầu tiên này đã giải quyết sự công nhận về trình độ. Đạt được sự
công nhận này bởi một thành viên của nhà nước đã được trong lĩnh vực khác là điều
kiện tiền đê quan trọng cho việc tiến hành phong trào tự do cho công nhân.]
=>Chọn C
Question 2. B
Provinces: tỉnh thành
Countries: quốc gia
Organizations: tổ chức
Agencies: công ty/ đại lý
Citizens of EU (32)................. who are students now enjoy the same rights to access
to higher education in all member states as they do in their home country, provided
that they have the relevant qualifications for entry.
[ Những công dân của các nước liên minh châu Âu mà học sinh ngày nay có thể
hưởng cùng quyền lợi để tiếp cận với giáo dục đại học ở tất cả các bang thành viên
khi họ làm việc ở quê nhà, nếu họ có năng lực chuyên môn liên quan cho đầu vào.]
=>Chọn B
Question 3. A
Exchange: trao đổi
Change: thay đổi
Trade: mua bán
Replace: thay thế
Growing numbers of student (33)........... activities have been developed, of which
the oldest and most famous is 1987 Erasmus program.
[ Ngày càng tăng số lượng học sinh giao lưu/ trao đổi các hoạt động đã được phát
triển, trong đó chương trình lâu đời nhất và nổi tiếng nhất là chương trình Erasmus
năm 1987.]
=>Chọn A
Question 4. D
Admits: thừa nhận
Submits: nộp lên/ trình lên
Offers: cung cấp/ dâng tặng
Allows: cho phép
By recognizing course credits, Erasmus (34).......... university students to study for
one year in a different member state. A separate program, Leonardo, gives young
school leavers, students and graduates the chance to receive educational training.
[ Bằng cách công nhận những chứng chỉ khóa học, Erasmus cho phép những sinh
viên đại học khoảng 1 năm ở một bang thành viên khác. Một chương trình riêng
biệt, Leonardo, dành cho những sinh viên ra trường còn trẻ, học sinh và cử nhân cơ
hội để nhận được đào tạo giáo dục.]
=>Chọn D
Question 5. D
Such + (a/ an) + tính từ + danh từ vì support không đếm được nên không dùng mạo
từ.
Few EU initiatives enjoy (35)............. wholehearted and widespread political
support as these higher education programs. The key issue for future initiatives is to
build on this success without being over- ambitious. Unfortunately, these programs
are becoming very expensive, and this is now the primary areas of concern.
[Một số sáng kiến liên minh châu Âu thích sự ủng hộ về chính trị sâu rộng và toàn
tâm toàn ý như những chương trình giáo dục đại học này.Vấn đề chính cho các sáng
kiến tương lai là xây dựng thành công mà không quá tham vọng. Không may,
những chương trình này đang trở nên rất tốn kém, và bây giờ nó là vấn đề quan tâm
chính.]
=> Chọn D

READING 10:
Question 1. C
Convinced: thuyết phục
Persuaded: thuyết phục
Attracted: thu hút
Appealed to sb: lôi cuốn/ hấp dẫn
Tourism is the fastest-growing industry in the world. As well as bringing prosperity
to an area, however, it can also destroy the qualities which (31)………visitors in the
first place. If it is not carefully controlled, tourism can also create problems for local
people, as is shown by various examples from around the world.
[Ngành du lịch là ng công nghiệp phát triển nhanh nhất thế giới. Nó mang lại sự
thịnh vượng cho một vùng, tuy nhiên, nó cũng phá hủy những chất lượng cái mà thu
hút du khách lần đầu tiên. Nếu nó không được quản lý chặt chẽ, ngành du lịch cũng
có thể gây ra những vấn đề cho người dân địa phương, như đang thể hiện bằng
nhiều ví dụ trên thế giới.]
=>Chọn C
Question 2. B
Position: vị trí
Destination: điểm đến
Terminus: ga cuối/ ga chót
Departure: điểm khởi hành
Cụm danh từ: tourist destination [ điểm du lịch thu hút du khách]
When Phuket in Thailand first became a popular tourist (32)……….., people there
were unable to cope with the increase in rubbish that 2 million visitors a year
produce and a huge incinerator had to be built in the countryside to deal with it.
[ Khi Phuket ở Thái Lan lần đầu trở thành một điểm du lịch nổi tiếng, mọi người ở
đây không thể xử lý sự tăng lượng rác mà 2 triệu du khách 1 năm sản xuất ra và lò
hỏa táng khổng lồ phải được xây ở nông thôn để giải quyết vấn đề này.]
=> Chọn B
Question 3. C
Encouraging: khuyến khích
Making: tạo ra/ làm ra
Forcing: ép buộc
Urging: thúc giục
Force + sb + to Vo: bắt buộc ai phải làm gì
New hotels at Goa in India caused a huge increase in water consumption,
(33)………many local people to walk considerable distances to get clean water.
[ Các khách sạn mới ở Ấn Độ đã gây ra sự tăng lượng nước tiêu thụ đáng kể, buộc
nhiều người dân địa phương phải đi bộ những đoạn đường rất xa để có nước sạch.]
=> Chọn C
Question 4. A
Dropped: rơi/ thả xuống
Sunk: chìm
Lowered: hạ thấp xuống
Fallen: giảm/ rơi
And Egypt’s desert landscapes are being destroyed by the litter (34) ………..by
tourists. Moving sands are difficult to clean, and the white desert to the west of the
Nile Valley may be permanently affected.
[ Những cảnh sa mạc ở Ai Cập đang bị phá hủy bởi rác thải được thải ra/ vứt xuống
bởi những du khách. việc dời cát rất khó để làm sạch, và sa mạc trắng ở phía tây của
thung lũng Nile có thể bị ảnh hưởng vĩnh viễn.]
=> Chọn A
Question 5. C
as well as: cũng như
as for: theo như
such as: chẳng hạn như
so as to: để mà
It’s encouraging, therefore, to read about the efforts of certain tour companies who
are organising environmental holidays in some of the worst hit areas. Regular tours
now go to places (35) ………….the Himalayas and Atlas mountains in North Africa
with the aim of combining a bit of sightseeing with the chance to help clear up some
of the mess left by previous visitors.
[ Vì vậy, rất đáng khích lệ để đọc về những nỗ lực của những công ty nhât định
người mà đang tổ chức các kỳ nghỉ môi trường ở một số khu vực bị thiệt hại nặng
nề nhất. Các chuyến đi thường xuyên đến những nơi như là dáy núi Himalaya hay
Atlas ở Bắc Phi nhằm mục đích kết hợp ngắm cảnh với cơ hội giúp làm sạch những
tàn dư do các du khách trước đó để lại.]
=> Chọn C

READING 11:
Question 1. B
Officer: nhân viên văn phòng
Agents: chi nhánh/ đại lý
Guides: hướng dẫn viên
Representatives: người đại diện
Cụm từ: travel agent [ người ở đại lý du lịch]
[ Đi du lịch nước ngoài trở nên ngày càng dễ dàng hơn cho thanh niên ngày nay.
Nếu bạn dành thời gian nói chuyện với đại lý du lịch và đi xung quanh xem xét, sẽ
có thể tìm thấy những gói du lịch thật sự tốt.]
=> Chọn B
Question 2. A
Hostel:nhà trọ/ lữ quán
Villas: biệt thự
Hotels: khách sạn
Apartments: căn hộ
[ Eurorail và Interail là thẻ du lịch mà cho phép người 20 hoặc dưới 20 tuổi, đi du
lịch không giới hạn ở châu Âu, chủ yếu bằng tàu hỏa. Một ý tưởng khá hay khi lên
kế hoạch đi du lịch trước khi khởi hành. Hầu hết những du khách trẻ tuổi ở lại các
điểm cắm trại hoặc nhà nghỉ thanh niên, vì chúng khá là rẻ.]
=> Chọn A
Question 3. C
Lift-out: phóng lên
Lifting: nâng lên
Take – off: cất cánh
Departing: khởi hành
[ Những cuộc trả giá đến khó tin có thể được tìm thấy bằng cách đặt vé vào những
phút cuối cùng cho các chuyến bay thuê. Nhớ kiểm tra hành lý 2 tiếng trước khi cất
cánh đối với các chuyến bay quốc tế. Nhưng đừng mang quá nhiều hành lý bên
mình nếu không bạn sẽ không thể mang chúng lên taxi hay xe buuýt đến khách sạn.]
=> Chọn C
Question 4. A
Cheques: giấy ghi tiền trả
Receipts: biên nhận/ biên lai
Bill: hóa đơn
Notes: ghi chú
Traveller’s cheques: giấy ghi tiền trả dùng khi đi du lịch.
[Nó được khuyên rằng nên mang theo phiếu ghi tiền trả dùng khi đi du lịch thay vì
tiền mặt, và giữ chúng trong đai tiền quanh thắt lưng. Coi chừng hộ chiếu của bạn
và vé cẩn thận.]
=> Chọn A
Question 5. D
Council: hội đồng
Bureau: bưu/ cục
Ambassador: đại sứ
Embassy: đại sứ quán
[ Nếu một thảm họa xảy ra và tất cả những thứ quý giá của bạn bị đánh cắp, liên hệ
với đại sứ quán gần nhất ở đó họ sẽ giúp bạn tất cả giấy tờ tùy thân và đảm bảo về
nhà an toàn.]
=> Chọn D

READING 12:
Question 1. D
Add: thêm vào
Inhale: hít vào
Insert: chèn vào
Breathe: thở
Cụm từ: breathe new life to [ thổi làn gió mới vào]
One rather unlike word that has recently entered the language is “blog”, a shortened
form of “web log”. A blog is a diary on the Internet by the person writing it – the
“blogger” – who presumably expect other people to read it. Modern technology is
being used to (31)………new life into such an old-fashioned form as the personal
journal.
[Một từ không giống như ngôn ngữ đã bước vào ngôn ngữ là “blog”, là dạng viết
ngắn của “ web log”. Một blog là một quyển nhật ký trên Internet thực hiện bởi
người viết nó – “blogger” - người mà có lẽ mong chờ người khác đọc nó. Công
nghệ hiện đại đang được sử dụng để thổi làn gió mới vào hình thức lỗi thời như một
bài báo cá nhân. Và bây giờ, khi công nghệ ở phía sau chiếc máy ảnh video khiến
chúng dễ sử dụng hơn, chúng ta có nhật ký dạng video, hay “ vlog”]
=>Chọn D
Question 2. B
Absolutely: hoàn toàn
Highly: cao
Utterly: hoàn toàn
Largely: rỗng rãi
cụm từ: highly - sophisticated equipment [ thiết bị quá phức tạp]
Vlogging does not require (32) …………sophisticated equipment: a digital video
camera, a high-speed Internet connection and a host are all that is needed. Vloggers
can put anything that takes their fancy onto their personal web site.
[ Việc viết nhật ký trên mạng không yêu cầu thiết bị quá phức tạp: một máy ảnh kỹ
thuật số, kết nối Internet tốc độ cao và máy chủ là tất cả những thứ cần thiết. Người
viết nhật ký trên mạng có thể đặt bất cứ thông tin nào mà họ thích lên trang tin cá
nhân.]
=>Chọn B
Question 3. B
Except:ngoại từ
Other: khác
Rather than: thay vì
Apart from: ngoại trừ
Cụm từ: other than [ ngoài ra]
Some vloggers have no ambition (33)………than to show films they have shot
while on holiday in exotic places. However, vlogs can also serve more ambitious
purposes.
[Một số vloggers không có hoài bão gì ngoài trình chiếu những thước phim mà họ
đã quay trong khi đi nghỉ mát ở những nơi kỳ lạ. Tuy nhiên, vlog cũng có thể phục
vụ cho những mục đích nhiều hoài bão hơn.]
=>Chọn B
Question 4. A
Name: tên
Fame: sự nổi tiếng/ tiếng tăm
Publicity: sự công khai
Promotion: sự quảng cáo/ thăng chức
Cụm từ: make a name for sb [ nổi tiếng]
For instance, amateur film-makers who want to make a (34) ………..for themselves
might publish their work on the Internet, eager to receive advice or criticism. And
increasingly, vlogs are being used to publicize political and social issues that are not
noteworthy enough to earn coverage by the mass media.
[Ví dụ: một nhà làm phim nghiệp dư người mà muốn làm cho chính mình nổi tiếng
có thể đăng tác phẩm có họ trên Internet, kêu gọi nhận lời khuyên hay phên bình.
Và ngày càng nhiều, vlogs đang được sử dụng để công khai hóa các vấn đề chính trị
và xã hội cái mà không đủ nổi bật để được đăng lên các phương tiện truyền thông
đại chúng.]
=>Chọn A
Question 5. B
Fly off: đi vội vã/ bay nhanh
Take off: cất cánh/ thành công/ phát triển
Show off: khoe khoang
Make off: trốn
It is still too early to predict whether vlogging will ever (35) ……………off in a
major way or if it is just a passing fad, but its potential is only now becoming
apparent.
[ Vẫn còn quá sớm để tiên đoán liệu việc viết nhật ký trên mạng sẽ thành công tuyệt
vời hay nó chỉ là một trào lưu nhất thời, nhưng tiềm năng của nó rất rõ ràng. ]
=>Chọn B

READING 13:
Question 1. B
clever: thông minh
aware: ý thức/ nhận thức
kept in mind: ghi nhớ
intelligent: thông minh
Cụm từ: be aware of [ chú ý/ ý thức]
It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented
you are. One thing you have to be (31) ____ of is that you will face criticism along
the way. [Có thể mất nhiều thời gian để thành công trong lĩnh vực mà bạn đã chọn,
cho dù bạn có tài giỏi đến thế nào. Một điều bạn phải ý thức được rằng là bạn sẽ đối
mặt với sự phê bình suốt con đường đi đến thành công đó.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. D
Thought: suy nghĩ
Decision: quyết định
Idea: ý tưởng
Mind: tu duy
The world is full of people who would rather say something negative than positive.
If you’ve made up your (32) ____ to achieve a certain goal,
[Thế giới này đầy những người muốn nói những điều tiêu cực hơn là tích cực. Nếu
bạn đã quyết định đạt được mục tiêu nhất định của mình]
=>Chọn D
Question 3. A
Effect (n): ảnh hưởng
Change (n,v): thay đổi
Affect (v): ảnh hưởng
Result(n): kết quả
Possitive (a) => cần 1 danh từ => loại C
Cụm từ: have effect on sth [ có ảnh hưởng đến ]
such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from
reaching your target and let constructive criticism have a positive (33) ____ on your
work.
[ chẳng hạn như viết một quyển tiểu thuyết, đừng để những lời phê bình tiêu cực
của người khác ngăn cản bạn được mục tiêu của mình và hãy để những lời phê bình
có tính chất đóng góp có ảnh hưởng tích cực đến công việc của bạn.]
=>Chọn A
Question 4. B
Reckon: ước lượng
Consider: cân nhắc/ xem xét
Cautious (adj): cẩn thận
Remember: nhớ
If someone says you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative
criticism. If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good
reasons for doing so, you should (34) ____ their suggestions carefully.
[Nếu ai đó nói rằng bạn hoàn toàn thiếu tài năng, hãy phớt lờ họ đi. Đó là lời phê
bình tiêu cực. Tuy nhiên, nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại và đưa ra những lý do
đúng đắn để làm như vậy, bạn nên cân nhắc lời đề nghị của họ cẩn thận.]
=>Chọn B
Question 5. C
get out: ra khỏi
carry out: thực thi
turn out : hóa ra là
bring out: giới thiệu
There are many film stars who were once out of work. There are many famous
novelists who made a complete mess of their first novel - or who didn’t, but had to
keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published.
Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely
to (35) ____well if you persevere and stay positive.
[ Có nhiều ngôi sao điện ảnh đã từng thất nghiệp. Có nhiều nhà tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng
hoàn toàn rối bời với quyển tiểu thuyết đầu tay, hoặc người đã không, nhưng phải
tiếp cận với hàng trăm nhà xuất bản trước khi tiểu thuyết đó được xuất bản. Nhưng
những thứ có thể hóa ra tốt đẹp nếu bạn kiên nhẫn và luôn lạc quan.]
=>Chọn C

READING 14:
Question 1: Đáp án C
Story: câu chuyện
Secret: bí mật
Mystery: điều bí ẩn
Legend: huyền thoại
How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of
language is a (31) ____.
[ Bắng cách nào lúc đầu con người đã học phát minh ra ngôn ngữ vẫn không biết;
hay nói cách khác, nguồn gốc của ngôn ngữ là một điều bí ẩn.]
Question 2: Đáp án B
Cụm động từ: agree with sb [ đồng ý với ai]
Agree on/ upon sth: đống ý về việc gì
All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to
express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate
with each other; and that later they agreed (32) ____ certain signs, called letters,
which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written
down.
[ Tất cả chúng ta đều biết rằng, con người không giống như động vật, bằng cách nào
đó đã phát minh ra những âm thanh nhất định để thể hiện suy nghĩ và cảm xúc, hành
động và những thứ để mà họ có thể giao tiếp với nhau; và rằng sau đó họ thống nhất
với những dấu hiệu, được gọi là ký tự, cái mà có thể được kết hợp để đại diện cho
những âm thanh, và có thể được ghi chép lại.]
Question 3: Đáp án C
Cụm từ: whether...or...[ hoặc là cái này hoặc là cái kia]
These sounds, (33) ____ spoken or written in letters, are called words. Great writers
are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words
that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions.
[ Những âm thanh này hoặc là được nói hay viết ở dạng ký tự, đều được gọi là từ.
Những nhà văn tuyệt vời người mà không những có những ý tưởng lớn lao và còn
thể hiện những ý tưởng đó trong các từ cái mà thu hút mạnh mẽ tư tưởng và cảm
xúc của chúng ta.]
Question 4: Đáp án D
Prose: văn xuôi
Work: công việc
Form: hình dạng
style : phong cách
This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary (34) ____. Above
all, the real poet is a master of words.
[ Sự duyên dáng và cách sử dụng từ là cái chúng ta gọi là văn phong. Trên hết, bài
thơ thật sự là nghệ thuật của ngôn từ.]
Question 5: Đáp án D
Cụm động từ: move sb to tears [ khiến ai đó bật khóc]
He can convey his meaning in words which sing like music, and which by their
position and association can (35) ____ men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to
choose our words carefully, or they will make our speech silly and vulgar.
[ Anh ấy có thể truyền đạt ý nghĩa bằng từ ngữ cái mà hát như âm nhạc, và cái mà
bắng vị trí và sự sắp xếp ngôn từ có thể làm cho con người bật khóc. Vì vậy, chúng
ta nên học cách chọn ngôn từ thích hợp, hoặc là chúng sẽ làm cho lời nói của chúng
ta trở nên ngốc nghếch và khiếm nhã]

READING 15:
Question 1. C
Former: trước đó
Past: trong quá khứ
Later: sau đó
After S + V: sau đó
Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life.
“Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (31) ____? Do I leave and
start work or begin a training course.
Khoảng 16 tuổi, bạn phải thực hiện một trong những quyết định lớn nhất của cuộc
đời bạn. “ Tôi sẽ học tiếp và hi vọng lên đại học sau đó hay không? Hay tôi ra
trường và bắt đầu đi làm hay bắt đầu khóa đào tạo?”
=>Chọn C
Question 2. D
Necessary + to Vo: cần thiết
Important + to Vo: quan trọng
Useful + to Vo: có ích
Worth + Ving: đáng giá
The decision is yours, but it may be (32) ____ remembering two things: there is
more unemployment among those who haven’t been to university, and people who
have the right skills will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs.
[ Quyết định là của bạn, nhưng nó có thể đáng giá để ghi nhớ hai điều: không có
nhiều người thất nghiệp khi họ không học dại học, và người có kỹ năng tốt sẽ có lợi
thế lớn hơn trong cạnh tranh việc làm.]
=>Chọn D
Question 3. C
Instant: lập tức
Just: vừa mới
Straight: thẳng
Direct: trực tiếp
Cụm từ: go straight into [ tiến thẳng vào]
If you decide to go (33) ____ into a job, there are many opportunities for training.
[ Nếu bạn quyết định tiến thẳng vào một công việc, có nhiều có hội đào tạo.]
=>Chọn C
Question 4. A
While: trong khi
What: cái mà
Where: nơi mà
Which : cái mà
Getting qualifications will help you to get on more quickly in many careers, and
evening classes allow you to learn (34) ____ you earn.
[ Có bằng cấp sẽ giúp bạn làm quen nhanh hơn nhiều sự nghiệp, và những lớp học
buổi tối cho phép bạn học trong khi bạn đang đi làm.]
=>Chọn A
Question 5. B
Doing: làm
Getting: nhận/ trở nên
Making: tạo ra
Taking: nhận lấy/ mang đi
Cụm từ: get experience [ có kinh nghiệm]
Starting work and taking a break to study when you are older is another possibility.
In this way, you can save up money for your student days, as well as (35) ____
practical work experience.
[ Bắt đầu làm việc và nghà ngơi để học khi bạn có tuổi là một cơ hội khác. Bằng
cách này, bạn có tiết kiệm tiết cho những ngày đi học, cũng như có thêm kinh
nghiệm làm việc thực tiễn.]
=>Chọn B
READING 16:
Question 1. C
Cụm từ: take for granted [ cho là/ xem là hiển nhiên]
The quality of life these days is something most of us take for (31) ……… It takes
some radically different experience to bring this fact home to people.
[ Chất lượng của cuộc sống ngày nay là cái gì đó mà chúng ta xem là hiển nhiên. Nó
hoàn toàn là trải nghiệm khác khi mang chúng về nhà.]
=>Chọn C
Question 2. A
Although: mặc dù
However: tuy nhiên
But: nhưng
Therefore: vì vậy
In my case, it was spending three weeks aboard a yacht with twelve other people,
competing in a major sailing race. (32) …………… I was officially a guest, it was
made clear to me from the start that there was to be no room for passengers,
[ Trong trường hợp của tôi, tôi đã dành 3 tuần trên du thuyền với 12 người khác
nhau, tranh tài trong một cuộc thi đua thuyền lớn. Mặc dù tôi là khách mới chính
thức, nhưng ngay từ lúc đầu đã được báo rõ ràng rằng không có phòng cho các hành
khách.]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. D
Cụm từ: pull one‟e weight [ lo phần việc của mình]
and that I‟d have to (33) ……….my weight.
[ và rằng tôi phải lo phần việc của mình]
=>Chọn D
Question 4. B
Cụm từ: be soaked to the skin [ ướt như chuột lột]
For the first few nights, none of us was able to sleep for more than a couple of hours
at a time before being rudely awoken by an aggressive command. Then we‟d do
physically exhausting work in total darkness. Every few minutes we‟d be
completely soaked to the (34) ……... by a large wave we couldn‟t see coming.
[ Những đêm đầu tiên, không ai trong chúng tôi có thể ngủ hơn 2 giờ đồng hồ trước
khi bị đánh thức một cách mất lịch sự bởi những yêu cầu hung hăng. Sau đó chúng
tôi sẽ làm công việc tay chân hoàn toàn trong bóng tối. Mỗi một vài phút chúng tôi
ướt như chuột lột bởi những con sóng lớn chúng tôi không thể nhìn thấy cái gì đang
tới.]
=>Chọn B
Question 5. B
Yearn for: khao khát
I shared sleeping quarters with six other women, with barely enough room to stretch
my legs. Soon I found myself (35) …………..for my comfortable sheets back
home, a hot chocolate and a warm bath.
[ Tôi đã chia sẻ khu ngủ nghỉ với 6 người phụ nữ khác, với hiếm khi đủ phòng để
dũi thẳng chân. Ngay sau đó tôi cảm thấy khao khát tấm trải thoải mái của mình
như lúc ở nhà, một cốc sô-cô-la nóng và bồn tắm ấm áp.]
=>Chọn B

READING 17:
Question 1. B
Contain: chứa
Mean: có nghĩa là
Point: chỉ/ trỏ
Suggest: đề nghị
Keeping fit and healthy may seem difficult, but there are a few easy-to-follow
guidelines. Firstly, a balanced diet is absolutely essential. This (31)…….selecting
food that is low in salt and sugar. Experts recommend reducing the amount of fat in
your diet, as too much can lead to heart problems.
[ Dáng đẹp và khỏe mạnh có vẻ như khó khăn, nhưng có một vài hướng dẫn dễ thực
hiện. Trước tiên, một chế độ ăn uống cân bằng thì hoàn toàn cần thiết. Điều này có
nghĩa là lựa chọn thức ăn hàm lượng thấp muối và đường. Các chuyên gia đề nghị
giảm lượng chất béo trong chế độ ăn uống, vì quá nhiều chất béo có thể dẫn đến các
vấn đề về tim.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. A
Amount: một lượng
Bulk: một số lượng lớn
Number: con số
Mass: số đông
They also suggest increasing the (32)………..of high fiber food we eat. This comes
in the form of fresh fruit, vegetables, whole meal bread and pasta. As well as being
packed with vitamins and minerals, they are delicious too.
[ Họ cũng đề nghị tăng lượng thực phẩm hàm lượng chất xơ cao mà chúng ta ăn.
Chất xơ này có ở các dạng trong trái cây tươi, rau củ, bánh mì và mì ống. Bên cạnh
các vitamin và khoáng chất, chúng rất ngon.]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. C
Time: thời gian
Custom: phong tục
Routine: thường nhật
Practice: tập quán
Cụm từ: daily routine [ hoạt động thường nhật]
Secondly, it‟s important to fit exercise into your daily (33)……… This can be done
by simply walking as much as possible and climbing stairs instead of taking the lift.
[ Thứ hai, rất quan trọng tập luyện các bài tập giữ dáng trong hoạt động hằng ngày.
Việc này có thể được thực hiện đơn giản bằng cách đi bộ càng nhiều càng tốt và leo
cầu thang thay vì đi thang máy.]
=>Chọn C
Question 4. C
Provide: cung cấp
Do: làm
Make: tạo ra
Assist: hỗ trợ
Cấu trúc: make + O + Vo [ làm cho ai đó....]
Exercise is necessary to maintain a healthy body, as well as increasing energy levels
and (34)………you feel generally fitter and happier.
[Tập thể dục là cần thiết để duy trì cơ thể khỏe mạnh, cũng như tăng năng lượng và
làm cho bạn cảm thấy khỏe mạnh hơn và vui vẻ hơn.]
=>Chọn C
Question 5. A
Whenever: bất cứ khi nào
Whichever: bất cứ cái nào
However: Tuy nhiên/ Cho dù như thế nào đi nữa
How: bằng cách/ như thế nào
Finally, staying relaxed is important for good health. Too much stress can lead to a
variety of illnesses, from headaches to high blood pressure. (35)………possible, do
things you enjoy and treat yourself occasionally. So the message is simple- enjoy
yourself but learn to respect your body too. It‟s all a question of getting the balance
right.
[ Cuối cùng, giữ tinh thần thoải mái rất quan trọng để có sức khỏe tốt. Quá nhiều
căng thẳng có thể dẫn đến nhiều bệnh tật, từ đau đầu cho đến huyết áp cao. Bất cứ
khi nào có thể, hãy làm những việc bạn thích và chữa bệnh thường xuyên. Vì vậy
kiểm soát niềm vui giản đơn của chính bản thân bạn nhưng học cách để tôn trọng cơ
thể bạn. Đó là tất cả những câu hỏi để có sự cân bằng hợp lý.]
=>Chọn A

READING 18:
Question 1. B
Fitted (a): vừa vặn
Suitable for sth (a): phù hợp
Comfort (n): sự thoải mái
Equal (a): bình đẳng
Choosing clothes can be difficult. Some people want to be fashionable, but they
don’t want to look exactly like everybody else. Not all clothes are (31) ……. for
work or school, perhaps because they are not formal enough, or simply not
comfortable.
[ Chọn trang phục có thể khó khăn. Một số người muốn trông thật thời thượng,
nhưng họ không muốn trong y chang như người kháC. Không phải tất cả quần áo
đều phù hợp cho công việc hay trường học, có lẽ bởi vì chúng không đủ trang trọng,
hoặc đơn giản không thoải mái.]
=>Chọn B
Question 2. C
False (a): sai
Mistake (n): lỗi lầm
Wrong (a): sai
Error (n): lỗi
Cụm từ: wrong size [ sai kích cỡ]
It is easy to buy the (32) ……… size, and find that your trousers are too tight,
especially if you are a little bit overweight.
[ Rất dễ mua quần áo sai kích cỡ, và cảm thấy rằng áo phông của bạn quá chật, đặc
biệt nếu bạn hơi thừa cân một chút.]
=>Chọn C
Question 3. A
Loose (a):rộng
Lose (v): lạc/ mất
Loosened (v): làm rộng ra/ nới rộng
Lost (v): thất lạc
Very (33) ……. clothes make you feel slim, but when they have shrunk in the
washing machine, then you have the same problem!
[ Những trang phục rộng giúp bạn có cảm giác mảnh mai, nhưng khi chúng co lại
trong máy giặt, sau đó bạn có vấn đề tương tự.]
=>Chọn A
Question 4. A
Warm: ấm
Cold: lạnh
Hot: nóng
Cool: mát mẻ
If you buy light cotton clothes, then they might not be (34……….) enough for
winter.
[ Nếu bạn mua những trang phục vài bông nhẹ, sau đó chúng có thể không đủ ấm
cho mùa đông.]
=>Chọn A
Question 5. C
Worn: đang mặc
Clothed: trang phục
Dressed: ăn mặc
Fitted: vừa vặn
If your shoes are not waterproof and if you aren’t (35) ………. for the cold, you
might look good, but feel terrible!
[ Nếu giày của bạn không chống thấm nước và nếu bạn không ăn mặc phù hợp cho
cái lạnh, có thể bạn trông đẹp nhưng bạn sẽ cảm thấy thật kinh khủng.]
=>Chọn C

READING 19:
Question 1. D
No longer + trợ động từ + S+ V: không còn nữa
The future of the African elephant depends on man. No (31)…………… can human
beings and wild animals live in harmony throughout vast area of the continent as
was possible in days gone by, for man’s needs have increased as well as his
numbers.
[ Tương lai của voi châu Phi phụ thuộc vào con người. Con người và động vật
hoang dã không còn chung sống trong hòa bình nữa trên khắp các khu vực rộng lớn
của các lục địa như trước đây, bởi vì và nhu cầu và dân số của con người tăng lên.]
=>Chọn D
Question 2. A
Kiến thức: Đại từ quan hệ
Where: nơi mà
When: khi mà
How: bằng cách
Why: tại sao
There are regions, such as the Congo forests and the equatorial Sudan, (32)………
the old relationship may remain for a few more years or even generations, but in
general it has gone.
[ Có những khu vực chẳng hạn như rừng Congo và vành đai xích đạo Sudan, nơi mà
những mối quan hệ cũ vẫn còn thêm một vài năm nữa hoặc thậm chí các thế hệ,
nhưng nhìn chung đã qua hết rồi.]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. B
Certainly: chắc chắn là
Particularly: đặc biệt là/ cụ thể là
Only: chỉ/ duy nhất
Entirely: toàn bộ
Conservation, if it is to be effective, should be a positive, constructive policy, and it
is wishful thinking to imagine otherwise, (33)………. in the case of the elephant.
And this is not yet true of the whole of Africa, it soon will be, for the increase in the
human population is almost universal.
[ Sự bảo tồn, nếu nó hiệu quả, nên là một chính sách tích cực và mang tính chất bảo
tồn, và ngược lại nó là suy nghĩ đầy ảo tưởng chỉ để tưởng tượng, đặc biệt trong
trường hợp của con voi. Và điều này vẫn chưa đúng đối với toàn bộ châu Phi, nó
sớm sẽ ảnh hưởng, vì sự tăng dân số con người trên hầu hết vũ trụ.]
=>Chọn B
Question 4. B
Win: thắng
Lose: thua
Disappear: biến mất
Fight: đấu tranh
Where human beings and wild animals find themselves in competition with each
other, the animals will (34)……
[ Nơi mà nhân loại và động vật đấu tranh với nhau, động vật sẽ thuA.]
=>Chọn B
Question 5. D
People: con người
Plants: thực vật
Descendants: hậu duệ
Creatures: sinh vật
Even if there appears to be enough room for both, man will not tolerate long a
situation in which elephants and other (35)……….. make even occasional raids on
his fields of food or economic crops. For many years this has been a major cause of
conflicting interests and one of the reasons why so many elephants have been shot
to control their numbers.
[ Thậm chí nếu có vẻ như đủ không gian cho cả con người và voi, con người sẽ
không hòa hợp lâu trong tình trạng này trong đó voi và những sinh vật khác thường
xuyên giẫm đạp lên cánh đồng trồng thực phẩm và thương phẩm. Nhiều năm nay
đây là nguyên nhân chủ yếu gây ra mâu thuẫn và một trong những lý do tại sao
nhiều loài voi giảm mạnh về số lượng.]
=>Chọn D

READING 20:
Question 1. B
Cụm từ: be a lot of fun = rất vui
=>Chọn B
Many people love boats. Going out on the water on a warm summer day is a lot of
(31) _______.
[ Nhiều người thích thuyền. Đi ra ngoài trên nước vào một ngày màu hè nóng bức
rất vui.]
Question 2. A
However: tuy nhiên ( sau however là dấu phẩy)
Although: mặc dù
Because: bởi vì
Unless: nếu...không
(32) _______ , different people like different kinds of boats. Two of the most
popular kinds of boat are sailboats and speedboats.
[ Tuy nhiên, những người khác nhau thích các loại thuyền khác nhau. Hai trong số
các loại thuyền phổ biến nhất là thuyền buồm và thuyền máy]
=>Chọn A
Question 3. D
Water: nước
Speed: tốc độ
Weather: thời tiết
Wind: gió
Sailboats use the (33) _______to give them power. They only have small engines.
In contrast, speedboats have large engines and go very fast.
[ Thuyền buồm sử dụng gió để tạo ra năng lượng. Chúng chỉ có những động cơ nhỏ.
Ngược lại, thuyền máy có những động cơ lớn và đi rất nhanh.]
=>Chọn D
Question 4. D
Small: nhỏ
Fast: nhanh
Warm: ấm/ nóng
Big: to
Furthermore, speedboats are usually not as (34) _______ as sailboats. Speedboats
are small so that they can go fast. Sailboats, on the other hand, are big so that they
are more comfortable.
[ Hơn thế nữa, thuyền máy thường không to như thuyền buồm. Thuyền máy nhỏ để
đi nhanh. Thuyền buồm, ngược lại to để mà người ta thoải mái hơn.]
=>Chọn D
Question 5. C
Unfortunately: không may
At first: lúc đầu
In addition: thêm vào đó
Except for: ngoại trừ
( 35) _______, sailboats can travel into the ocean, but this would be very dangerous
in a speedboat. You can only use speedboats on rivers or lakes.
[Thêm vào đó, thuyền buồm có thể đi ra đại dương, nhưng điều này lại rất nguy
hiểm với thuyền máy. Bạn chỉ có thể sử dụng thuyền máy trên các dòng sông hoặc
hồ.]
=>Chọn C