You are on page 1of 446

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018

TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 01


(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. transfer B. career C. variety D. afraid
Question 2. A. surfaces B. temples C. exercises D. pages
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. powerful B. remember C. obvious D. primary
Question 4. A. sacrifice B. impossible C. confident D. interview
Question 5. A. vacant B. factor C. college D. device
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6. These machines are older models and have to be operated by hand.
A. manually B. spiritually C. automatically D. mechanically
Question 7. In the 1980s, TV viewers began to hook up videocassette players to their TVs.
A. combine B. stop C. fasten D. connect
Question 8. Thanks to better health care, there are more and more centenarians nowadays.
A. children who die at birth A. children whose parents can't afford their schooling
C. people who live 100 years or more D. people who suffer from fatal diseases
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9. One of the reasons why families break up is that parents are always critical of each
other. A. unaware B. supportive C. intolerant D. tired
Question 10. It's discourteous to ask Americans questions about their age, marriage or income.
A. impolite B. polite C. unacceptable D. rude
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11. In the future, we will certainly lead a more healthier life.
A. In B. will C. more D. certainly
Question 12. In the end of the story, Cinderella and the prince get married and live happily
together. A. the prince B. In the end C. get married D. happily
Question 13. Rattan, a close relative of bamboo, is often used to make tables, chairs, and other
furnitures. A. furnitures B. a close C. is often D. to make
Question 14. Either Mr. Anderson or Ms. Wiggins are going to teach our class today.
A. or B. are C. Either D. today
Question 15. I prefer living in a nuclear family than a joint one.
A. a nuclear family B. one C. than D. living
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. I'm afraid I need it today. How about the weekend?
ii. I’m not sure. The brakes aren't working very well.
iii. I see. We can probably repair that easily. Can you leave the car now?
iv. Good morning, Madam. What’s the problem?
A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i
Question 17. We all believe that a happy marriage should be__________ mutual love.
Trang 1/446
A. based on B. concerned with C. confided in D. obliged to
Question 18. – Janet: "What a lovely house you have!" - Jane: "_______________"
A. No problem. B. Thank you. Hope you will drop in.
C. Of course not, it's not costly. D. I think so.
Question 19. __________ I get your letter, I will reply to you at once.
A. By the time B. As though C. As soon as D. Now that
Question 20. __________ not to come late, the applicant set out for his job interview.
A. He was advised B. People advised him C. Advised D. Advising
Question 21. __________ the film director, Ben Affleck, was famously left off of the 85th Oscar's Best
Director list of nominees surprised everyone.
A. Although B. What C. Due to D. That
Question 22. I hope we will be able to avoid__________ anyone.
A. disappointment B. disappointing C. disappointed D. disappoint
Question 23. My mother asked me__________.
A. which tertiary institution did I choose B. which tertiary institution I choose
C. which tertiary institution I would choose D. which tertiary institution will I choose
Question 24. – Mubarak: ''Did you enjoy the movie yesterday?" - Mark: "_______________ "
A. Certainly, I'd be glad to. B. Yes, it is warmer than today.
C. Not really. I couldn't follow the story. D. No, I dislike moving.
Question 25. Her boss fired her, __________ made her angry.
A. that B. this C. what D. which
Question 26. You__________ the washing. My sister could have done it for you.
A. needn't have done B. couldn't have done C. hadn't to do D. mustn't have done
Question 27. These school-leavers are looking forward__________ on campus.
A. living B. to live C. live D. to living
Question 28. According to_______ people, most animal and plant species on earth will soon die out.
A. optimists B. pessimistic C. pessimists D. optimistic
Question 29. Is it necessary that I__________ here tomorrow?
A. would be B. am being C. were D. be
Question 30. We received a call from the teacher__________ charge of our course.
A. on B. at C. in D. to
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people acquire the skills they
need for such everyday (31)__________ as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also
gives them the specialized training they may need to (32)__________ for a job or career. For
example, a person must meet certain educational requirements and obtain a (33)__________ or
certificate before he can practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police
work, (34)__________ satisfactory completion of special training courses.
Education is also important (35)__________ it helps people get more out of life. It increases their
knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more
interesting and enjoyable, (36)__________ the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture,
or play a musical (37)__________ . Such education becomes (38)__________ important as people gain
more and more leisure time.
Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social
changes today take place with increasing speed and (39)__________ the lives of more and more
people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him (40)__________ the
skills for adjusting to them.
Question 31. A. works B. jobs C. actions D. activities
Question 32. A. do B. prepare C. make D. work
Question 33. A. license B. card C. diploma D. paper
Question 34. A. requires B. requiring C. require D. to require
Question 35. A. therefore B. despite C. although D. because
Question 36. A. such as B. for instance C. such that D. for example
Trang 2/446
Question 37. A. appliance B. equipment C. instrument D. device
Question 38. A. increased B. increasing C. increase D. increasingly
Question 39. A. effect B. affect C. affective D. effective
Question 40. A. with B. for C. in D. to
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
A survey is a study, generally in the form of an interview or a questionnaire, which
provides information concerning how people think and act. In the United States, the best-known
surveys are the Gallup poll and the Harris poll. As anyone who watches the news during presiden-
tial campaigns knows, these polls have become an important part of political life in the United
States.
North Americans are familiar with the many "person on the street" interviews on local
television news shows. While such interviews can be highly entertaining, they are not necessarily
an accurate indication of public opinion. First, they reflect the opinions of only those people who
appear at a certain location. Thus, such samples can be biased in favor of commuters, middle-class
shoppers, or factory workers, depending on which area the new people select. Second, television
interviews tend to attract outgoing people who are willing to appear on the air, while they
frighten away others who may feel intimidated by a camera. A survey must be based on a precise,
representative sampling if it is to genuinely reflect a broad range of the population.
Question 41. The main purpose of the passage is to__________.
A. define what a survey is B. decide what a survey is
C. explain the kinds of opinion D. reflect a broad range of the population
Question 42. According to the passage, the main disadvantage of person-on-the-street interviews
is that they__________.
A. are not based on a representative sampling B. reflect political opinions
C. are not carefully worded D. are used only on television
Question 43. According to the passage, one advantage of live interviews over questionnaires is
that live interviews__________.
A. minimize the influence of the researcher B. are easier to interpret
C. costless D. can produce more information
Question 44. The word "precise" is closest in meaning to__________.
A. accurate B. rational C. required D. planned
Question 45. The word "they" refers to___________.
A. interviews B. opinions C. news shows D. North Americans
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence which has the same
meaning as the original one.
Question 46: “I have found a new flat,” said Ann.
A. Ann told that she had found a new flat. B. Ann said to me that she had found a new flat.
C. Ann said that she has found a new flat. D. Ann said me that she had found a new flat
Question 47: I have never played golf before.
A. This is the first time I have played golf. B. I used to play golf but I gave it up already
C. It’s the last time I played golf. D. It is the first time I had played golf.
Question 48: They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog.
B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled.
D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
Question 49: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.
A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.
B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.
C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.
D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.
Question 50: Be he rich or poor, she will many him.
Trang 3/446
A. She doesn’t want to marry him because he is poor.
C. She wants to marry him if he is rich.
B. She will marry him whether he is rich or poor.
D. She will marry him however poor he may be.
_________THE END_________

Trang 4/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 01
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. transfer B. career C. variety D. afraid
Question 2. A. surfaces B. temples C. exercises D. pages
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. powerful B. remember C. obvious D. primary
Question 4. A. sacrifice B. impossible C. confident D. interview
Question 5. A. vacant B. factor C. college D. device
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6. These machines are older models and have to be operated by hand.
A. manually B. spiritually C. automatically D. mechanically
Question 7. In the 1980s, TV viewers began to hook up videocassette players to their TVs.
A. combine B. stop C. fasten D. connect
Question 8. Thanks to better health care, there are more and more centenarians nowadays.
A. children who die at birth A. children whose parents can't afford their schooling
C. people who live 100 years or more D. people who suffer from fatal diseases
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9. One of the reasons why families break up is that parents are always critical of each
other. A. unaware B. supportive C. intolerant D. tired
Question 10. It's discourteous to ask Americans questions about their age, marriage or income.
A. impolite B. polite C. unacceptable D. rude
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11. In the future, we will certainly lead a more healthier life.
A. In B. will C. more D. certainly
Question 12. In the end of the story, Cinderella and the prince get married and live happily
together. A. the prince B. In the end C. get married D. happily
Question 13. Rattan, a close relative of bamboo, is often used to make tables, chairs, and other
furnitures. A. furnitures B. a close C. is often D. to make
Question 14. Either Mr. Anderson or Ms. Wiggins are going to teach our class today.
A. or B. are C. Either D. today
Question 15. I prefer living in a nuclear family than a joint one.
A. a nuclear family B. one C. than D. living
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. I'm afraid I need it today. How about the weekend?
ii. I’m not sure. The brakes aren't working very well.
iii. I see. We can probably repair that easily. Can you leave the car now?
iv. Good morning, Madam. What’s the problem?
A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i
Question 17. We all believe that a happy marriage should be__________ mutual love.
Trang 5/446
A. based on B. concerned with C. confided in D. obliged to
Question 18. – Janet: "What a lovely house you have!" - Jane: "_______________"
A. No problem. B. Thank you. Hope you will drop in.
C. Of course not, it's not costly. D. I think so.
Question 19. __________ I get your letter, I will reply to you at once.
A. By the time B. As though C. As soon as D. Now that
Question 20. __________ not to come late, the applicant set out for his job interview.
A. He was advised B. People advised him C. Advised D. Advising
Question 21. __________ the film director, Ben Affleck, was famously left off of the 85th Oscar's Best
Director list of nominees surprised everyone.
A. Although B. What C. Due to D. That
Question 22. I hope we will be able to avoid__________ anyone.
A. disappointment B. disappointing C. disappointed D. disappoint
Question 23. My mother asked me__________.
A. which tertiary institution did I choose B. which tertiary institution I choose
C. which tertiary institution I would choose D. which tertiary institution will I choose
Question 24. – Mubarak: ''Did you enjoy the movie yesterday?" - Mark: "_______________"
A. Certainly, I'd be glad to. B. Yes, it is warmer than today.
C. Not really. I couldn't follow the story. D. No, I dislike moving.
Question 25. Her boss fired her, __________ made her angry.
A. that B. this C. what D. which
Question 26. You__________ the washing. My sister could have done it for you.
A. needn't have done B. couldn't have done C. hadn't to do D. mustn't have done
Question 27. These school-leavers are looking forward__________ on campus.
A. living B. to live C. live D. to living
Question 28. According to_______ people, most animal and plant species on earth will soon die out.
A. optimists B. pessimistic C. pessimists D. optimistic
Question 29. Is it necessary that I__________ here tomorrow?
A. would be B. am being C. were D. be
Question 30. We received a call from the teacher__________ charge of our course.
A. on B. at C. in D. to
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people acquire the skills they
need for such everyday (31)_________ as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also
gives them the specialized training they may need to (32)_________ for a job or career. For example,
a person must meet certain educational requirements and obtain a (33)_________ or certificate
before he can practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work,
(34)_________ satisfactory completion of special training courses.
Education is also important (35)_________ it helps people get more out of life. It increases their
knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more
interesting and enjoyable, (36)________ the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or
play a musical (37)_________. Such education becomes (38)________ important as people gain more
and more leisure time.
Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social
changes today take place with increasing speed and (39)_________ the lives of more and more
people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him (40)________ the
skills for adjusting to them.
Question 31. A. works B. jobs C. actions D. activities
Question 32. A. do B. prepare C. make D. work
Question 33. A. license B. card C. diploma D. paper
Question 34. A. requires B. requiring C. require D. to require
Question 35. A. therefore B. despite C. although D. because
Question 36. A. such as B. for instance C. such that D. for example
Trang 6/446
Question 37. A. appliance B. equipment C. instrument D. device
Question 38. A. increased B. increasing C. increase D. increasingly
Question 39. A. effect B. affect C. affective D. effective
Question 40. A. with B. for C. in D. to
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
A survey is a study, generally in the form of an interview or a questionnaire, which
provides information concerning how people think and act. In the United States, the best-known
surveys are the Gallup poll and the Harris poll. As anyone who watches the news during presiden-
tial campaigns knows, these polls have become an important part of political life in the United
States.
North Americans are familiar with the many "person on the street" interviews on local
television news shows. While such interviews can be highly entertaining, they are not necessarily
an accurate indication of public opinion. First, they reflect the opinions of only those people who
appear at a certain location. Thus, such samples can be biased in favor of commuters, middle-class
shoppers, or factory workers, depending on which area the new people select. Second, television
interviews tend to attract outgoing people who are willing to appear on the air, while they
frighten away others who may feel intimidated by a camera. A survey must be based on a precise,
representative sampling if it is to genuinely reflect a broad range of the population.
Question 41. The main purpose of the passage is to__________.
A. define what a survey is B. decide what a survey is
C. explain the kinds of opinion D. reflect a broad range of the population
Question 42. According to the passage, the main disadvantage of person-on-the-street interviews
is that they__________.
A. are not based on a representative sampling B. reflect political opinions
C. are not carefully worded D. are used only on television
Question 43. According to the passage, one advantage of live interviews over questionnaires is
that live interviews__________.
A. minimize the influence of the researcher B. are easier to interpret
C. costless D. can produce more information
Question 44. The word "precise" is closest in meaning to__________.
A. accurate B. rational C. required D. planned
Question 45. The word "they" refers to___________.
A. interviews B. opinions C. news shows D. North Americans
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence which has the same
meaning as the original one.
Question 46: “I have found a new flat,” said Ann.
A. Ann told that she had found a new flat. B. Ann said to me that she had found a new flat.
C. Ann said that she has found a new flat. D. Ann said me that she had found a new flat
Question 47: I have never played golf before.
A. This is the first time I have played golf. B. I used to play golf but I gave it up already
C. It’s the last time I played golf. D. It is the first time I had played golf.
Question 48: They cancelled all flights because of fog.
A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog.
B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.
C. All flights were because of fog cancelled.
D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.
Question 49: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.
A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.
B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.
C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.
D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.
Question 50: Be he rich or poor, she will many him.
Trang 7/446
A. She doesn’t want to marry him because he is poor.
B. She wants to marry him if he is rich.
C. She will marry him whether he is rich or poor.
D. She will marry him however poor he may be.
_________THE END_________
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018

TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 02

(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. measles B. meant C. leader D. teacher
Question 2: A. needed B. afforded C. advanced D. invented
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. information B. calculation C. energetic D. investigate
Question 4: A. history B. mathematics C. literature D. physics
Question 5: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Paul always gets nervous whenever he has to give a presentation.
A. anxious B. fearful C. impressed D. supportive
Question 7: Tests are regularly conducted in this area to ascertain whether pollution levels
have dropped. A. contemplate B. behold C. determine D. consider
Question 8: There is no alternative. The president must approve the bill if the Congress passes it.
A. tome to think B. amendment C. other choice D. possible agreement
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The dim lights made it hard to see, so Ben squinted to make out the stranger's face
in the distance.
A. faint B. muted C. strong D. weak
Question 10: Henry hoped that his sons would someday take over his retail business and
maintain the high level of customer service and satisfaction that Henry valued so much.
A. uphold B. continue C. eliminate D. connect
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: More murders are reported in December in the United States than for any other
month. A. More B. are reported C. the D. for
Question 12: Although Emily Dickinson publishes only three of her verses before she died, today
there are more than one thousand of her poems printed in many important collections.
A. publishes B. there are C. thousand of D. in
Question 13: Humans who lived thousands years ago, long before alphabets were devised, they
used pictures to record events and to communicate ideas.
A. who B. ago C. they D. to communicate
Question 14: More companies returned to the task of development new kinds of antibiotics, and
as this book is being prepared, a number are undergoing clinical trials.
Trang 8/446
A. to B. development C. kinds of D. a
Question 15: All the candidates for the scholarship will be equally treated regarding of their age, sex, or
nationality. A. candidates B. nationality C. scholarship D. regarding
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Manh asked me___________ that film the night before.
A. that I saw B. had I seen C. if I had seen D. if had I seen
Question 17: We’ve got another set to___________ if this one doesn’t work.
A. fall back on B. come out with C. set out D. go in for
Question 18: I said that I had met her___________.
A. yesterday B. the previous day C. the day D. the before day
Question 19: She told me___________.
A. shut the door but don’t lock it. B. shut the door but not lock it.
C. to shut the door but not lock it. D. to shut the door but not to lock it.
Question 20: - Alice: “What shall we do this weekend?” - Carol: “________________________”
A. I went out for dinner. B. Oh, that’s good.
C. Let’s go out for dinner. D. No problem.
Question 21: Don’t be late for the class often, _______ people will think you are a disobedient
student.
A. unless B. otherwise C. if not D. or so
Question 22: - Khanh: “I’d like the blue jacket, pleases! Can I try it on?”
- Tien: “Yes, _____________________.”
A. you would B. you must C. certainly D. you do
Question 23: By the time you get back, I_____ all my correspondence and then I_____ you with
yours.
A. will have finished/ can help B. will finish/ can have helped
C. will be finished/ have helped D. have finished/ have helped
Question 24: - Toan: “Thank you for the delicious meal” - Minh: “______________________.”
A. Never wonder B. No problem C. All right D. I’m glad you enjoyed it
Question 25: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. I’d prefer the afternoon. iii. Yes, all right. Could you come in the morning?
ii. Oh. Could you do it on Monday? iv. I’m sorry. We’re completely full on Saturday.
A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i
Question 26: The students don’t know how to do the exercise________ by the teacher yesterday.
A. written B. is writing C. who written D. which written
Question 27: A___________ of interest briefly crossed his face at the mention of her name.
A. flicker B. trace C. mark D. hint
Question 28: ___________ disabled children cannot enjoy toys designed for nondisabled youngsters
is the subject of the report.
A. What B. Those C. That D. Because
Question 29: It is__________ of businessmen to shake hands in formal meetings.
A. familiar B. typical C. ordinary D. common
Question 30: Such characters as fairies or witches in Walt Disney animated cartoons are purely
________. A. imaginary B. imagining C. imaginative D. imaginable
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word(s) that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (31) ______ between husband
and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work (32) ______
hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since childcare is
expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish (33)______ and provide a
secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household (34) ______. Some
fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing the baby, and
doing the laundry.
Trang 9/446
In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (35) ______ and the father becomes the
“househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem
to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled
said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most (36) ______
cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York
Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic
difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision (37)
______ around kids' lives.”
Another factor has recently been added to the childcare (38) ______. The number of people
who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (39) ______ of
technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be
constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the (40)
______ of children? Only time will tell. (From Mosaic Reading I by Brenda Wegmann and Miki
Knezevic)
Question 31: A. abilities B. possibilities C. responsibilities D. techniques
Question 32: A. opposite B. during C. for D. similar
Question 33: A. himself B. themselves C. herself D. itself
Question 34: A. dreams B. duties C. facilities D. opportunities
Question 35: A. payment B. fares C. expenses D. fees
Question 36: A. significant B. significance C. significantly D. sign
Question 37: A. giving B. creating C. holding D. making
Question 38: A. sectors B. tasks C. formula D. cost
Question 39: A. accessible B. accessibly C. access D. accessibility
Question 40: A. well-being B. human being C. love D. gender
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
William Worral Mayo provided crucial assistance to his sons in launching their team
practice in 1889, while they were holding positions at St. Mary’s Hospital. William James became
recognized for his surgical skill in gallstone, cancer, and abdominal operations. He and his
brother, Charles Horace, founded the Mayo Graduate School of Medicine and donated $1.5 million
to establish the foundation for contributions. Charles William, the son of Charles Horace Mayo,
became a member of the board of governors at the Mayo Graduate School and an alternate
delegate to the United Nations General Assembly before retiring from the clinic in 1963.
William James Mayo presided in the American Medical Association and served in Army
military corps as a brigadier general in the medical reserve. Charles Horace was a professor of
surgery and a health officer of Rochester subsequent to serving in the armed forces between
1914 and 1918. The Mayo practice became known far and wide for its success in surgical
procedures. In 1914, the practice moved into its own medical center, and today the number of
patients equals approximately 280,000 per annum. Since the clinic opened in 1907, 4.5 million
patients have been treated.
Question 41: What is the writer’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. to tell a story. B. to talk about a famous person.
C. To explain how he admires a person. D. To talk about patients.
Question 42: The word “founded” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. found B. established C. fortified D. articulated
Question 43: The word “contributions” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. contractions B. conventions C. gifts D. prizes
Question 44: In addition to their medical expertise, what common characteristics distinguished
the careers of the Mayo brothers?
A. Funding of schools in Minnesota B. Positions on the board of directors
C. Military and political service D. Donations for poor patients
Question 45: The phrase “subsequent to” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. because B. regardless of C. after D. contrary to
Trang 10/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Too tired to continue, David stopped walking.
A. David can’t continue to walk when he’ stirred.
B. David couldn’t carry on walking because he was too tired.
C. David was too tired to carry out walking.
D. David couldn’t stop walking because he was to tired.
Question 47: It seems that no one predicted the correct answer.
A. No one seems to predict the answer correctly.
B. No one seems to have a correct prediction about the answer.
C. It‘s apparent that the answer isn’t correctly predicted.
D. No one seems to have predicted the correct answer.
Question 48: Would you mind not smoking in here?
A. Could you stop to smoke in here? B. Would you please stop to smoke in here?
C. I would rather you didn’t smoke in here. D. I want you not to stop smoking in here
Question 49: He started computer programming as soon as he left school.
A. After he left school, he had started computer programming.
B. Hardly had he started computer programming when he left school.
C. No sooner had he left school than he started computer programming.
D. No sooner had he started computer programming than he left school.
Question 50: It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
A. I wish you had told us about this C. I wish you have told us about this.
B. I wish you told us about this D. I wish you would tell us about this.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018

TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 02

(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. measles B. meant C. leader D. teacher
Question 2: A. needed B. afforded C. advanced D. invented
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. information B. calculation C. energetic D. investigate
Question 4: A. history B. mathematics C. literature D. physics
Question 5: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Paul always gets nervous whenever he has to give a presentation.
A. anxious B. fearful C. impressed D. supportive
Question 7: Tests are regularly conducted in this area to ascertain whether pollution levels
have dropped. A. contemplate B. behold C. determine D. consider
Trang 11/446
Question 8: There is no alternative. The president must approve the bill if the Congress passes it.
A. tome to think B. amendment C. other choice D. possible agreement
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The dim lights made it hard to see, so Ben squinted to make out the stranger's face
in the distance.
A. faint B. muted C. strong D. weak
Question 10: Henry hoped that his sons would someday take over his retail business and
maintain the high level of customer service and satisfaction that Henry valued so much.
A. uphold B. continue C. eliminate D. connect
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: More murders are reported in December in the United States than for any other
month. A. More B. are reported C. the D. for
Question 12: Although Emily Dickinson publishes only three of her verses before she died, today
there are more than one thousands of her poems printed in many important collections.
A. publishes B. there are C. thousands of D. in
Question 13: Humans who lived thousands years ago, long before alphabets were devised, they
used pictures to record events and to communicate ideas.
A. who B. ago C. they D. to communicate
Question 14: More companies returned to the task of development new kinds of antibiotics, and
as this book is being prepared, a number are undergoing clinical trials.
A. to B. development C. kinds of D. a
Question 15: All the candidates for the scholarship will be equally treated regarding of their age, sex, or
nationality. A. candidates B. nationality C. scholarship D. regarding
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Manh asked me___________ that film the night before.
A. that I saw B. had I seen C. if I had seen D. if had I seen
Question 17: We’ve got another set to___________ if this one doesn’t work.
A. fall back on B. come out with C. set out D. go in for
Question 18: I said that I had met her___________.
A. yesterday B. the previous day C. the day D. the before day
Question 19: She told me___________.
A. shut the door but don’t lock it. B. shut the door but not lock it.
C. to shut the door but not lock it. D. to shut the door but not to lock it.
Question 20: - Alice: “What shall we do this weekend?” - Carol: “________________________”
A. I went out for dinner. B. Oh, that’s good.
C. Let’s go out for dinner. D. No problem.
Question 21: Don’t be late for the class often, _______ people will think you are a disobedient
student.
A. unless B. otherwise C. if not D. or so
Question 22: - Khanh: “I’d like the blue jacket, pleases! Can I try it on?”
- Tien: “Yes, _____________________.”
A. you would B. you must C. certainly D. you do
Question 23: By the time you get back, I_____ all my correspondence and then I_____ you with
yours.
A. will have finished/ can help B. will finish/ can have helped
C. will be finished/ have helped D. have finished/ have helped
Question 24: - Toan: “Thank you for the delicious meal” - Minh: “______________________.”
A. Never wonder B. No problem C. All right D. I’m glad you enjoyed it
Question 25: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
Trang 12/446
i. I’d prefer the afternoon. iii. Yes, all right. Could you come in the morning?
ii. Oh. Could you do it on Monday? iv. I’m sorry. We’re completely full on Saturday.
A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i
Question 26: The students don’t know how to do the exercise________ by the teacher yesterday.
A. written B. is writing C. who written D. which written
Question 27: A___________ of interest briefly crossed his face at the mention of her name.
A. flicker B. trace C. mark D. hint
Question 28: ___________ disabled children cannot enjoy toys designed for nondisabled youngsters
is the subject of the report.
A. What B. Those C. That D. Because
Question 29: It is__________ of businessmen to shake hands in formal meetings.
A. familiar B. typical C. ordinary D. common
Question 30: Such characters as fairies or witches in Walt Disney animated cartoons are purely
________. A. imaginary B. imagining C. imaginative D. imaginable
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word(s) that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (31) ______ between husband
and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work (32) ______
hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since childcare is
expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish (33)______ and provide a
secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household (34) ______. Some
fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing the baby, and
doing the laundry.
In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (35) ______ and the father becomes the
“househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem
to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled
said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most (36) ______
cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York
Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic
difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision (37)
______ around kids' lives.”
Another factor has recently been added to the childcare (38) ______. The number of people
who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (39) ______ of
technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be
constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the (40)
______ of children? Only time will tell. (From Mosaic Reading I by Brenda Wegmann and Miki
Knezevic)
Question 31: A. abilities B. possibilities C. responsibilities D. techniques
Question 32: A. opposite B. during C. for D. similar
Question 33: A. himself B. themselves C. herself D. itself
Question 34: A. dreams B. duties C. facilities D. opportunities
Question 35: A. payment B. fares C. expenses D. fees
Question 36: A. significant B. significance C. significantly D. sign
Question 37: A. giving B. creating C. holding D. making
Question 38: A. sectors B. tasks C. formula D. cost
Question 39: A. accessible B. accessibly C. access D. accessibility
Question 40: A. well-being B. human being C. love D. gender
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
William Worral Mayo provided crucial assistance to his sons in launching their team
practice in 1889, while they were holding positions at St. Mary’s Hospital. William James became
recognized for his surgical skill in gallstone, cancer, and abdominal operations. He and his
brother, Charles Horace, founded the Mayo Graduate School of Medicine and donated $1.5 million
Trang 13/446
to establish the foundation for contributions. Charles William, the son of Charles Horace Mayo,
became a member of the board of governors at the Mayo Graduate School and an alternate
delegate to the United Nations General Assembly before retiring from the clinic in 1963.
William James Mayo presided in the American Medical Association and served in Army
military corps as a brigadier general in the medical reserve. Charles Horace was a professor of
surgery and a health officer of Rochester subsequent to serving in the armed forces between
1914 and 1918. The Mayo practice became known far and wide for its success in surgical
procedures. In 1914, the practice moved into its own medical center, and today the number of
patients equals approximately 280,000 per annum. Since the clinic opened in 1907, 4.5 million
patients have been treated.
Question 41: What is the writer’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To tell a story. B. To talk about a famous person.
C. To explain how he admires a person. D. To talk about patients.
Question 42: The word “founded” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. found B. established C. fortified D. articulated
Question 43: The word “contributions” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. contractions B. conventions C. gifts D. prizes
Question 44: In addition to their medical expertise, what common characteristics distinguished
the careers of the Mayo brothers?
A. Funding of schools in Minnesota B. Positions on the board of directors
C. Military and political service D. Donations for poor patients
Question 45: The phrase “subsequent to” is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. because B. regardless of C. after D. contrary to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: Too tired to continue, David stopped walking.
A. David can’t continue to walk when he’s tired.
B. David couldn’t carry on walking because he was too tired.
C. David was too tired to carry out walking.
D. David couldn’t stop walking because he was to tired.
Question 47: It seems that no one predicted the correct answer.
A. No one seems to predict the answer correctly.
B. No one seems to have a correct prediction about the answer.
C. It‘s apparent that the answer isn’t correctly predicted.
D. No one seems to have predicted the correct answer.
Question 48: Would you mind not smoking in here?
A. Could you stop to smoke in here? B. Would you please stop to smoke in here?
C. I would rather you didn’t smoke in here. D. I want you not to stop smoking in here
Question 49: He started computer programming as soon as he left school.
A. After he left school, he had started computer programming.
B. Hardly had he started computer programming when he left school.
C. No sooner had he left school than he started computer programming.
D. No sooner had he started computer programming than he left school.
Question 50: It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
A. I wish you had told us about this C. I wish you have told us about this.
B. I wish you told us about this D. I wish you would tell us about this.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 03
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Trang 14/446
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. how B. know C. town D. brown
Question 2: A. cough B. rough C. laugh D. although
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. evaluate B. favorable C. convenient D. relationship
Question 4: A. accurate B. customer C. computer D. exercise
Question 5: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Married couples can get a divorce if they find they are not compatible.
A. able to budget the money B. capable of having children
C. capable of living harmoniously D. able to share an apartment or a house
Question 7: The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities.
A. surrendered B. confided himself C. went up D. accommodated himself
Question 8: Prior to his appointment as secretary of state, Henry Kissinger was a professor of
government and international affairs at Harvard.
A. Instead of B. Before C. During D. After
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: My parents always disapproved of my smoking. They even told me once it would
stop me growing taller.
A. objected to B. supported C. denied D. refused
Question 10: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year's harvest.
A. hungry B. rich C. poor D. full
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: The first important requirements for you to become a mountain climber are your
strong passion and you have good health.
A. The first important B. to become C. are D. you have good health
Question 12: Hardly did he enter the room when all the lights went out.
A. did he enter B. when C. the lights D. went out
Question 13: My father is very busy with his business; therefore, he is always willing to give
a hand with the housework.
A. willing to give a hand B. with C. therefore D. the
Question 14: I found my new contact lenses strangely at first, but I got used to them in the end.
A. my new B. strangely C. got used D. in the end
Question 15: The number of homeless people in Nepal have increased sharply due to the recent severe
earthquake. A. of B. have C. severe D. due to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions
Question 16: __________ man suffering from__________ shock should not be given anything to drink.
A. A/ the B. The/ a C. Ø/ a D. A/ Ø
Question 17: Scarcely had he stepped out of the room__________ he heard a loud laughter within.
A. until B. when C. than D. then
Question 18: Daisy’s marriage has been arranged by her family. She is marrying a man___________.
Trang 15/446
A. she hardly knows him B. whom she hardly know
C. she hardly knows D. that she hardly know
Question 19: While talking with native English speakers, we can take___________ a lot of new words
and structures.
A. on B. up C. in D. over
Question 20:__________, they decided not to go to Australia for their holidays but went to America
instead. A. At the end B. At least C. In the end D. In the least
Question 21: In many families the important decisions are_________ by women.
A. done B. arrived C. made D. given
Question 22: Albert Êinstein’s contributions to scientific theory____ those of Galileo and Newton.
A. was important than B. were more important
C. was the most important D. were as important as
Question 23: Mary invited her friend, Sarah, to have dinner out that night and Sarah accepted.
- Mary: “Shall we eat out tonight?” –Sarah: “___________.”
A. That’s a great idea B. That’s acceptable
C. You are very welcome D. It’s kind of you to invite
Question 24: Cindy wanted to drive her best friend to have dinner at an Italian restaurant but
her car couldn't start. Therefore, she had to borrow one from Nancy. Choose the most suitable
response to fill in the blank in the following exchange.
- Cindy: "Would you mind lending me your car?" - Nancy: " _______________."
A. Yes. Here it is B. Yes, let's C. Great D. No, not at all
Question 25: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. I've got some tickets for the football - England against France.

ii. Hello, it's Peter. Are you busy on Saturday?

iii. No, I don't think so. Why?

iv. Hello, 345920.

A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i


Question 26: He is wearing a gold ring on his fourth finger. He must___________.
A. have been married B. be married C. marry D. have married
Question 27: It can be an amazing experience for those who have the___________ to leave their
family and friend and live in a new place.
A. courage B. courageous C. encourage D. encouragement
Question 28: It should be easy for Peter to find more time to spend with his children___________ he
no longer has to work in the evenings and on weekends.
A. even though B. but C. now that D. due to
Question 29: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they________ their student cards.
A. produced B. hadn’t produced C. didn’t produce D. don’t produce
Question 30: A large number of inventions and discoveries have been made_________ accident.
A. at B. on C. in D. by
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The tourist industry is (31)________ to be the largest industry. Before 1950 one million
people travelled abroad each year but by the 1900s the figure (32)________ to 400 million every
year. (33)________ large numbers of tourists, however, are beginning to cause problems. For
example, in the Alps the skiers are destroying the mountains they came to enjoy. Even parts of
Mount Everest in the Himalayas are reported to be covered (34)________ old tins, tents, and food
that have been (35)________.
But at a time when we have (36)________ freedom to travel than ever before, more and more
people are asking how they can enjoy their holidays (37)________ causing problems by spoiling the
countryside. Now there is a new holiday (38)________ called "Holidays That Don't Cost The Earth". It
Trang 16/446
tells you (39)________ you can help the tourist industry by asking your travel agent the right
questions (40)________ you go on holiday.
Question 31: A. seen B. figured C. regarded D. considered
Question 32: A. rose B. has risen C. had risen D. were rising
Question 33: A. The B. These C. Such D. Those
Question 34: A. by B. with C. under D. beneath
Question 35: A. littered B. thrown away C. disposed D. launched
Question 36: A. larger B. better C. greater D. bigger
Question 37: A. instead of B. hardly C. apart from D. without
Question 38: A. guide B. guidance C. instruction D. direction
Question 39: A. when B. how C. where D. what
Question 40: A. after B. before C. when D. as soon as
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
It is estimated that over 99 percent of all species that ever existed have become extinct.
What causes extinction? When a species is no longer adapted to a changed environment, it may
perish. The exact causes of a species’ death vary from situation to situation. Rapid ecological
change may render an environment hostile to a species. For example, temperatures may change
and a species may not be able to adapt. Food Resources may be affected by environmental
changes, which will then cause problems for a species requiring these resources. Other species
may become better adapted to an environment, resulting in competition and, ultimately, in the
death of a species.
The fossil record reveals that extinction has occurred throughout the history of Earth.
Recent analyses have also revealed that on some occasions many species became extinct at the
same time – a mass extinction. One of the best-known examples of mass extinction occurred 65
million years ago with the demise of dinosaurs and many other forms of life. Perhaps the largest
mass extinction was the one that occurred 225 million years ago. When approximately 95 percent
of all species died, mass extinctions can be caused by a relatively rapid change in the environment
and can be worsened by the close interrelationship of many species. If, for example, something
were to happen to destroy much of the plankton in the oceans, then the oxygen content of Earth
would drop, affection even organisms not living in the oceans. Such a change would probably lead
to a mass extinction.
Question 41: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Wildlife B. Extinctions C. Dinosaurs D. Environment changes
Question 42: The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to__________.
A. environment B. species C. extinction D. 99 percent
Question 43: The word “ultimately” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
A. exceptionally B. dramatically C. eventually D. unfortunately
Question 44: What does the author say in paragraph 1 regarding most species in Êarth’s history?
A. They have remained basically unchanged from their original forms.
B. They have been able to adapt to ecological changes.
C. They have caused rapid change in the environment.
D. They are no longer in existence.
Question 45: The word “demise” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
A. change B. recovery C. help D. death
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: He started computer programming as soon as he left school.
A. After he left school, he had started computer programming.
B. Hardly had he started computer programming when he left school.
C. No sooner had he left school than he started computer programming.
D. No sooner had he started computer programming than he left school.

Trang 17/446
Question 47: Francis ought to have made more effort to locate his brother.
A. Francis must have worked hard in order to locate his brother.
B. Francis has to make the effort himself if he wishes to find his brother.
C. It is necessary for Francis to try harder of he wants to locate his brother.
D. Francis didn’t try as hard as he should have to find his brother.
Question 48: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.

B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.

C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.

D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.

Question 49: I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

Question 50: When I met my long-lost brother, I was at a loss for words.
A. When the speaker met his brother, he was puzzled about what to say.
B. When the speaker met his brother, he had much to say.
C. When the speaker met his brother, he refused to say anything.
D. When the speaker met his brother, he had nothing pleasant to say.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 03
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. how B. know C. town D. brown
Question 2: A. cough B. rough C. laugh D. although
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. evaluate B. favorable C. convenient D. relationship
Question 4: A. accurate B. customer C. computer D. exercise
Question 5: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Married couples can get a divorce if they find they are not compatible.
A. able to budget the money B. capable of having children
C. capable of living harmoniously D. able to share an apartment or a house
Question 7: The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities.
A. surrendered B. confided himself C. went up D. accommodated himself

Trang 18/446
Question 8: Prior to his appointment as secretary of state, Henry Kissinger was a professor of
government and international affairs at Harvard.
A. Instead of B. Before C. During D. After
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: My parents always disapproved of my smoking. They even told me once it would
stop me growing taller.
A. objected to B. supported C. denied D. refused
Question 10: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year's harvest.
A. hungry B. rich C. poor D. full
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: The first important requirements for you to become a mountain climber are your
strong passion and you have good health.
A. The first important B. to become C. are D. you have good health
Question 12: Hardly did he enter the room when all the lights went out.
A. did he enter B. when C. the lights D. went out
Question 13: My father is very busy with his business; therefore, he is always willing to give
a hand with the housework.
A. willing to give a hand B. with C. therefore D. the
Question 14: I found my new contact lenses strangely at first, but I got used to them in the end.
A. my new B. strangely C. got used D. in the end
Question 15: The number of homeless people in Nepal have increased sharply due to the recent severe
earthquake. A. of B. have C. severe D. due to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions
Question 16: __________ man suffering from__________ shock should not be given anything to drink.
A. A/ the B. The/ a C. Ø/ a D. A/ Ø
Question 17: Scarcely had he stepped out of the room__________ he heard a loud laughter within.
A. until B. when C. than D. then
Question 18: Daisy’s marriage has been arranged by her family. She is marrying a man___________.
A. she hardly knows him B. whom she hardly know
C. she hardly knows D. that she hardly know
Question 19: While talking with native English speakers, we can take___________ a lot of new words
and structures.
A. on B. up C. in D. over
Question 20: __________, they decided not to go to Australia for their holidays but went to America
instead. A. At the end B. At least C. In the end D. In the least
Question 21: In many families the important decisions are_________ by women.
A. done B. arrived C. made D. given
Question 22: Albert Êinstein’s contributions to scientific theory____ those of Galileo and Newton.
A. was important than B. were more important
C. was the most important D. were as important as
Question 23: Mary invited her friend, Sarah, to have dinner out that night and Sarah accepted.
- Mary: “Shall we eat out tonight?” –Sarah: “___________.”
A. That’s a great idea B. That’s acceptable
C. You are very welcome D. It’s kind of you to invite
Question 24: Cindy wanted to drive her best friend to have dinner at an Italian restaurant but
her car couldn't start. Therefore, she had to borrow one from Nancy. Choose the most suitable
response to fill in the blank in the following exchange.
- Cindy: "Would you mind lending me your car?" - Nancy: "_______________."
A. Yes. Here it is B. Yes, let's C. Great D. No, not at all

Trang 19/446
Question 25: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. I've got some tickets for the football - England against France.

ii. Hello, it's Peter. Are you busy on Saturday?

iii. No, I don't think so. Why?

iv. Hello, 345920.

A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i


Question 26: He is wearing a gold ring on his fourth finger. He must___________.
A. have been married B. be married C. marry D. have married
Question 27: It can be an amazing experience for those who have the___________ to leave their
family and friend and live in a new place.
A. courage B. courageous C. encourage D. encouragement
Question 28: It should be easy for Peter to find more time to spend with his children___________ he
no longer has to work in the evenings and on weekends.
A. even though B. but C. now that D. due to
Question 29: Students will not be allowed into the exam room if they________ their student cards.
A. produced B. hadn’t produced C. didn’t produce D. don’t produce
Question 30: A large number of inventions and discoveries have been made_________ accident.
A. at B. on C. in D. by
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The tourist industry is (31)________ to be the largest industry. Before 1950 one million
people travelled abroad each year but by the 1900s the figure (32)________ to 400 million every
year. (33)________ large numbers of tourists, however, are beginning to cause problems. For
example, in the Alps the skiers are destroying the mountains they came to enjoy. Even parts of
Mount Everest in the Himalayas are reported to be covered (34)________ old tins, tents, and food
that have been (35)________.
But at a time when we have (36)________ freedom to travel than ever before, more and more
people are asking how they can enjoy their holidays (37)________ causing problems by spoiling the
countryside. Now there is a new holiday (38)________ called "Holidays That Don't Cost The Earth". It
tells you (39)________ you can help the tourist industry by asking your travel agent the right
questions (40)________ you go on holiday.
Question 31: A. seen B. figured C. regarded D. considered
Question 32: A. rose B. has risen C. had risen D. were rising
Question 33: A. The B. These C. Such D. Those
Question 34: A. by B. with C. under D. beneath
Question 35: A. littered B. thrown away C. disposed D. launched
Question 36: A. larger B. better C. greater D. bigger
Question 37: A. instead of B. hardly C. apart from D. without
Question 38: A. guide B. guidance C. instruction D. direction
Question 39: A. when B. how C. where D. what
Question 40: A. after B. before C. when D. as soon as
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
It is estimated that over 99 percent of all species that ever existed have become extinct.
What causes extinction? When a species is no longer adapted to a changed environment, it may
perish. The exact causes of a species’ death vary from situation to situation. Rapid ecological
change may render an environment hostile to a species. For example, temperatures may change
and a species may not be able to adapt. Food Resources may be affected by environmental

Trang 20/446
changes, which will then cause problems for a species requiring these resources. Other species
may become better adapted to an environment, resulting in competition and, ultimately, in the
death of a species.
The fossil record reveals that extinction has occurred throughout the history of Earth.
Recent analyses have also revealed that on some occasions many species became extinct at the
same time – a mass extinction. One of the best-known examples of mass extinction occurred 65
million years ago with the demise of dinosaurs and many other forms of life. Perhaps the largest
mass extinction was the one that occurred 225 million years ago. When approximately 95 percent
of all species died, mass extinctions can be caused by a relatively rapid change in the environment
and can be worsened by the close interrelationship of many species. If, for example, something
were to happen to destroy much of the plankton in the oceans, then the oxygen content of Earth
would drop, affection even organisms not living in the oceans. Such a change would probably lead
to a mass extinction.
Question 41: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Wildlife B. Extinctions C. Dinosaurs D. Environment changes
Question 42: The word “it” in the first paragraph refers to__________.
A. environment B. species C. extinction D. 99 percent
Question 43: The word “ultimately” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
A. exceptionally B. dramatically C. eventually D. unfortunately
Question 44: What does the author say in paragraph 1 regarding most species in Earth’s history?
A. They have remained basically unchanged from their original forms.
B. They have been able to adapt to ecological changes.
C. They have caused rapid change in the environment.
D. They are no longer in existence.
Question 45: The word “demise” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
A. change B. recovery C. help D. death
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: He started computer programming as soon as he left school.
A. After he left school, he had started computer programming.
B. Hardly had he started computer programming when he left school.
C. No sooner had he left school than he started computer programming.
D. No sooner had he started computer programming than he left school.
Question 47: Francis ought to have made more effort to locate his brother.
A. Francis must have worked hard in order to locate his brother.
B. Francis has to make the effort himself if he wishes to find his brother.
C. It is necessary for Francis to try harder of he wants to locate his brother.
D. Francis didn’t try as hard as he should have to find his brother.
Question 48: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.

B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.

C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.

D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.

Question 49: I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

Question 50: When I met my long-lost brother, I was at a loss for words.

Trang 21/446
A. When the speaker met his brother, he was puzzled about what to say.
B. When the speaker met his brother, he had much to say.
C. When the speaker met his brother, he refused to say anything.
D. When the speaker met his brother, he had nothing pleasant to say.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 04
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from the others of the same group.
Question 1: A. candy B. sandy C. many D. handy
Question 2: A. earning B. learning C. searching D. clearing
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. organize B. embarrass C. discourage D. surrounding
Question 4: A. engrave B. categorize C. memorialize D. discover
Question 5: A. advantageous B. oceanic C. compulsory D. influential
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word of phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Suddenly, it began to rain heavily, so all the summer hikers got drenched all over.
A. very tired B. refreshed C. completely wet D. cleansed
Question 7: The most abundant mineral derived from the sea is sodium chloride, or common
salt. A. copious B. sufficient C. generous D. plentiful
Question 8: Corn, domesticated by the American Indians, was brought to Europe by Columbus.
A. trained B. cultivated C. implanted D. reared
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Adverse reviews in the press may greatly change the prospects of a product.
A. Encouraging B. Additional C. Sensible D. Favorable
Question 10: There is practically no difference between the two options.
A. virtually B. hardly C. usually D. exactly
Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underline part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: In the hot climate of India, innumerable caves serving generations of religious men
as shrines and retreats.
A. In the B. innumerable C. serving D. as
Question 12: Professor Benton has more experience in this type of procedure from Professor
Edwards. A. has B. in C. of D. from
Question 13: Since poaching is becoming more seriously, the government has imposed stricter laws to
prevent it. A. it B. poaching C. seriously D. stricter laws
Question 14: Aristotle systematically set our various forms of syllogism that has remained an
important reference for logic.
A. systematically B. various C. that D. has remained

Trang 22/446
Question 15: There are a number of reason why population is concentrated in temperate
regions, but the wide variety and availability of animal and vegetable life may be the most
important. A. of reason B. is concentrated C. availability D. the most important
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: In 1938, many people liked listening to radio heard a report_______ had landed in
New Zealand. A. how beings from Mars B. beings from Mars
C. that being from Mars D. that beings from Mars
Question 17: I stood up at the meeting and demanded_____. At last, I got the chance to express my
opinion. A. to be heard B. having been heard C. to hear D. to have heard
Question 18: Mary was reading a book__________ waiting for the bus
A. as though B. as soon as C. while D. so then
Question 19: __________ information is enclosed effectively in the memory, it may not be easily
recalled when necessary.
A. The B. Unless C. That D. So that
Question 20: The child's arm was swollen because he__________ by a bee.
A. stung B. had been stung C. had stung D. had being stung
Question 21: “Would you mind turning down your stereo?’’ - “______________”
A. I’m really sorry! I ‘m not paying attention B. Yes, I do
C. Oh! I’m sorry! I didn’t realize that D. No. I don’t
Question 22: Tom: “Why didn’t you pay the telephone bill?” Lucy: “______________”
A. Thank you for all that B. Yes, it was true.
C. Well, it’s too thick D. I did
Question 23: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. They’re free. My father gave them to me. ii. In London. We can go in my car.

iii. I’d love to come. How much are the tickets? iv. Where are they playing?

A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i


Question 24: Janet assured them that she would have finished the report__________.
A. until then B. by then C. till then D. from then
Question 25: We have__________ nothing left in the bank.
A. most B. by way of C. next to D. closest to
Question 26: Tony spent__________ money buying moving tickets that he didn't have enough left to
buy a soft drink or candy bar.
A. such B. a lot of C. too much D. so much
Question 27: A molecule of water is________ of two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen.
A. composed B. created C. included D. consisted
Question 28: Jane really loves the_________ jewelry box that her parents gave her as a birthday
present. A. nice brown wooden B. brown wooden nice
C. nice wooden brown D. wooden brown nice
Question 29: Global warming will result___________ crop failures and famine.
A. of B. to C. in D. from
Question 30: John has finally found a new job after being__________ for three months.
A. out of order B. out of mind C. out of work D. out of reach
Read the following passage on social issues in American schools, and mark the letter A, B, C,
or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
Library is a collection of books and other informational materials made available to people
for reading, study, or reference. The word library comes (31)________ liber, the Latin word for
“book”. (32)________ , library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials.
Contemporary libraries maintain collections that include not only printed materials such as
manuscripts, books, newspapers, and magazines, (33)________ audio-visual and online databases.

Trang 23/446
In addition (34)________ maintaining collections within library buildings, modern libraries often
feature telecommunications links that provide users with access to information at remote sites.
The central mission of a library (35)________ to collect, organize, preserve, and provide
access to knowledge and information. In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable
record of culture that can be passed down to (36)________ generations. Libraries are an essential
link in this communication between the past, present, and future. Whether the cultural record is
contained in books or in electronic formats, libraries ensure (37)________ the record is preserved
and made available for later use.
People use library resources to gain information about personal (38)________ or to obtain
recreational materials such as films and novels. Students use libraries to supplement and enhance
their classroom experiences, to learn (39)________ in locating sources of information, and to
develop good reading and study habits. Public officials use libraries to research legislation and
public policy issues. One of the most valued of all cultural institutions, the library (40)________
information and services that are essential to learning and progress.
From "Library (institution)" by Richard S. Halsey et al.
Question 31: A. from B. in C. to D. out
Question 32: A. Despite B. However C. Therefore D. Instead
Question 33: A. only if B. as well C. or else D. but also
Question 34: A. on B. to C. in D. from
Question 35: A. are B. is C. have D. has
Question 36: A. succeeding B. succeed C. successful D. success
Question 37: A. what B. which C. who D. that
Question 38: A. profits B. attractions C. interests D. appeals
Question 39: A. abilities B. skills C. talents D. capacities
Question 40: A. relates B. applies C. supplies D. digests
Read the following passage on transport, and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
The ancient Egyptians firmly believed in the afterlife and spent their time on earth
preparing for it. Elaborate burial rituals included preparing the burial site, providing for all of the
deceased's material needs (food, clothing, jewels and tools for their trade), and preserving the
corpse so that it would not decay. This preservation was accomplished through a process of
mummification. The ancients left no written accounts as the execution of this process, so
scientists have had to examine mummies and establish their own theories. The embalming
process might have taken up to seven days for the pharaohs and nobility and only a few days for
the poor.
The embalmers spread a variety of compounds of salt, spices and resins in allover the
corpse to preserve it. They followed this with a prescribed wrapping, a procedure in which the
wound strips of fine linen around, over and under the body while placing various amulets within
the wrappings to protect the deceased from harm in the long journey to the afterlife. They also
painted resins over the wrapped linen. Finally, a pharaoh or noble would have been encased in a
wooden box before being placed in a sarcophagus.
Question 41: The word “They” in the second paragraph refers to___________.
A. embalmers B. spices C. pharaohs D. the poor
Question 42: The embalming process can best be described as___________.
A. lengthy and complicated B. short and simple
C. strict and unfaltering D. wild and terrifying
Question 43: The word “decay” in the first paragraph could best be replaced by___________.
A. die B. deteriorate C. embalm D. rejuvenate
Question 44: Why did the ancient Egyptians mummify the deceased?
A. to preserve the body from destruction
B. to scare tomb robbers.
C. to encase the body in sarcophagus
D. to protect the body from harm on the journey to the afterlife
Question 45: The word “accomplished” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to___________.
Trang 24/446
A. performed B. forsaken C. reproduced D. dwindled
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each
of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions.
Question 46: We arrived at the conference. We realized our reports were still at home.
A. We arrived at the conference and realized that our reports are still at home.
B. It was until we arrived at the conference that we realize our reports were still at home.
C. Not until we arrived at the conference, did we realize that our reports were still at home
D. Not until had we arrived at the conference, we realized our reports were still at home.
Question 47: I should have studied last night. However, I was too tired.
A. I couldn't study last night because I was very tired.
B. I studied last night because I was bored.
C. I studied last night because I had to.
D. I tried to study last night, but the homework was too hard.
Question 48: Anne jogs every morning. It is very good for her health.
A. Anne jogs every morning, which is very good for her health.
B. Anne jogs every morning and is very good for her health.
C. Anne jogs every morning that it is very good for her health.
D. Anne jogs every morning and then it is very good for her health.
Question 49: The plan may be ingenious. It will never work in practice.
A. Ingenious as it may be, the plan will never work in practice.
B. Ingenious as may the plan, it will never work in practice.
C. The plan may be too ingenious to work in practice.
D. The plan is as impractical as it is ingenious.
Question 50: It doesn’t make any difference if it rain. They will still go.
A. The difference is their going in the rain. B. Whether it rains or not, they will still go.
C. But for the rain, they would have gone. D. But for the rain, we would not have gone.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 04
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from the others of the same group.
Question 1: A. candy B. sandy C. many D. handy
Question 2: A. earning B. learning C. searching D. clearing
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. organize B. embarrass C. discourage D. surrounding
Question 4: A. engrave B. categorize C. memorialize D. discover
Question 5: A. advantageous B. oceanic C. compulsory D. influential
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word of phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Suddenly, it began to rain heavily, so all the summer hikers got drenched all over.
A. very tired B. refreshed C. completely wet D. cleansed

Trang 25/446
Question 7: The most abundant mineral derived from the sea is sodium chloride, or common
salt. A. copious B. sufficient C. generous D. plentiful
Question 8: Corn, domesticated by the American Indians, was brought to Europe by Columbus.
A. trained B. cultivated C. implanted D. reared
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Adverse reviews in the press may greatly change the prospects of a product.
A. Encouraging B. Additional C. Sensible D. Favorable
Question 10: There is practically no difference between the two options.
A. virtually B. hardly C. usually D. exactly
Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underline part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: In the hot climate of India, innumerable caves serving generations of religious men
as shrines and retreats.
A. In the B. innumerable C. serving D. as
Question 12: Professor Benton has more experience in this type of procedure from Professor
Edwards. A. has B. in C. of D. from
Question 13: Since poaching is becoming more seriously, the government has imposed stricter laws to
prevent it. A. it B. poaching C. seriously D. stricter laws
Question 14: Aristotle systematically set our various forms of syllogism that has remained an
important reference for logic.
A. systematically B. various C. that D. has remained
Question 15: There are a number of reason why population is concentrated in temperate
regions, but the wide variety and availability of animal and vegetable life may be the most
important. A. of reason B. is concentrated C. availability D. the most important
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: In 1938, many people liked listening to radio heard a report_______ had landed in
New Zealand. A. how beings from Mars B. beings from Mars
C. that being from Mars D. that beings from Mars
Question 17: I stood up at the meeting and demanded_____. At last, I got the chance to express my
opinion. A. to be heard B. having been heard C. to hear D. to have heard
Question 18: Mary was reading a book__________ waiting for the bus
A. as though B. as soon as C. while D. so then
Question 19: _________ information is enclosed effectively in the memory, it may not be easily
recalled when necessary.
A. The B. Unless C. That D. So that
Question 20: The child's arm was swollen because he__________ by a bee.
A. stung B. had been stung C. had stung D. had being stung
Question 21: “Would you mind turning down your stereo?’’ - “______________”
A. I’m really sorry! I‘m not paying attention B. Yes, I do
C. Oh! I’m sorry! I didn’t realize that D. No. I don’t
Question 22: Tom: “Why didn’t you pay the telephone bill?” Lucy: “______________”
A. Thank you for all that B. Yes, it was true.
C. Well, it’s too thick D. I did
Question 23: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. They’re free. My father gave them to me. ii. In London. We can go in my car.

iii. I’d love to come. How much are the tickets? iv. Where are they playing?

A. i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii C. iv-ii-iii-i D. iv-iii-ii-i


Question 24: Janet assured them that she would have finished the report__________.
Trang 26/446
A. until then B. by then C. till then D. from then
Question 25: We have__________ nothing left in the bank.
A. most B. by way of C. next to D. closest to
Question 26: Tony spent__________ money buying moving tickets that he didn't have enough left to
buy a soft drink or candy bar.
A. such B. a lot of C. too much D. so much
Question 27: A molecule of water is________ of two atoms of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen.
A. composed B. created C. included D. consisted
Question 28: Jane really loves the_________ jewelry box that her parents gave her as a birthday
present. A. nice brown wooden B. brown wooden nice
C. nice wooden brown D. wooden brown nice
Question 29: Global warming will result___________ crop failures and famine.
A. of B. to C. in D. from
Question 30: John has finally found a new job after being__________ for three months.
A. out of order B. out of mind C. out of work D. out of reach
Read the following passage on social issues in American schools, and mark the letter A, B, C,
or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks.
Library is a collection of books and other informational materials made available to people
for reading, study, or reference. The word library comes (31)________ liber, the Latin word for
“book”. (32)________, library collections have almost always contained a variety of materials.
Contemporary libraries maintain collections that include not only printed materials such as
manuscripts, books, newspapers, and magazines, (33)________ audio-visual and online databases.
In addition (34)________ maintaining collections within library buildings, modern libraries often
feature telecommunications links that provide users with access to information at remote sites.
The central mission of a library (35)________ to collect, organize, preserve, and provide
access to knowledge and information. In fulfilling this mission, libraries preserve a valuable
record of culture that can be passed down to (36)________ generations. Libraries are an essential
link in this communication between the past, present, and future. Whether the cultural record is
contained in books or in electronic formats, libraries ensure (37)________ the record is preserved
and made available for later use.
People use library resources to gain information about personal (38)________ or to obtain
recreational materials such as films and novels. Students use libraries to supplement and enhance
their classroom experiences, to learn (39)________ in locating sources of information, and to
develop good reading and study habits. Public officials use libraries to research legislation and
public policy issues. One of the most valued of all cultural institutions, the library (40)________
information and services that are essential to learning and progress.
From "Library (institution)" by Richard S. Halsey et al.
Question 31: A. from B. in C. to D. out
Question 32: A. Despite B. However C. Therefore D. Instead
Question 33: A. only if B. as well C. or else D. but also
Question 34: A. on B. to C. in D. from
Question 35: A. are B. is C. have D. has
Question 36: A. succeeding B. succeed C. successful D. success
Question 37: A. what B. which C. who D. that
Question 38: A. profits B. attractions C. interests D. appeals
Question 39: A. abilities B. skills C. talents D. capacities
Question 40: A. relates B. applies C. supplies D. digests
Read the following passage on transport, and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
The ancient Egyptians firmly believed in the afterlife and spent their time on earth
preparing for it. Elaborate burial rituals included preparing the burial site, providing for all of the
deceased's material needs (food, clothing, jewels and tools for their trade), and preserving the
corpse so that it would not decay. This preservation was accomplished through a process of
mummification. The ancients left no written accounts as the execution of this process, so
Trang 27/446
scientists have had to examine mummies and establish their own theories. The embalming
process might have taken up to seven days for the pharaohs and nobility and only a few days for
the poor.
The embalmers spread a variety of compounds of salt, spices and resins in allover the
corpse to preserve it. They followed this with a prescribed wrapping, a procedure in which the
wound strips of fine linen around, over and under the body while placing various amulets within
the wrappings to protect the deceased from harm in the long journey to the afterlife. They also
painted resins over the wrapped linen. Finally, a pharaoh or noble would have been encased in a
wooden box before being placed in a sarcophagus.
Question 41: The word “They” in the second paragraph refers to___________.
A. embalmers B. spices C. pharaohs D. the poor
Question 42: The embalming process can best be described as___________.
A. lengthy and complicated B. short and simple
C. strict and unfaltering D. wild and terrifying
Question 43: The word “decay” in the first paragraph could best be replaced by___________.
A. die B. deteriorate C. embalm D. rejuvenate
Question 44: Why did the ancient Egyptians mummify the deceased?
A. to preserve the body from destruction
B. to scare tomb robbers.
C. to encase the body in sarcophagus
D. to protect the body from harm on the journey to the afterlife
Question 45: The word “accomplished” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to___________.
A. performed B. forsaken C. reproduced D. dwindled
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each
of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions.
Question 46: We arrived at the conference. We realized our reports were still at home.
A. We arrived at the conference and realized that our reports are still at home.
B. It was until we arrived at the conference that we realize our reports were still at home.
C. Not until we arrived at the conference, did we realize that our reports were still at home
D. Not until had we arrived at the conference, we realized our reports were still at home.
Question 47: I should have studied last night. However, I was too tired.
A. I couldn't study last night because I was very tired.
B. I studied last night because I was bored.
C. I studied last night because I had to.
D. I tried to study last night, but the homework was too hard.
Question 48: Anne jogs every morning. It is very good for her health.
A. Anne jogs every morning, which is very good for her health.
B. Anne jogs every morning and is very good for her health.
C. Anne jogs every morning that it is very good for her health.
D. Anne jogs every morning and then it is very good for her health.
Question 49: The plan may be ingenious. It will never work in practice.
A. Ingenious as it may be, the plan will never work in practice.
B. Ingenious as may the plan, it will never work in practice.
C. The plan may be too ingenious to work in practice.
D. The plan is as impractical as it is ingenious.
Question 50: It doesn’t make any difference if it rain. They will still go.
A. The difference is their going in the rain. B. Whether it rains or not, they will still go.
C. But for the rain, they would have gone. D. But for the rain, we would not have gone.

__________THE END__________

Trang 28/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 05
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has its underlined
part pronounced differently from the other three in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. apple B. absent C. applicant D. any
Question 2: A. thread B. breath C. break D. tread
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Question 4: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Question 5: A. conceal B. contain C. conserve D. conquer
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: There is no alternative. The president must approve the bill if the Congress passes it.
A. possible agreement B. amendment C. other choice D. tome to think
Question 7: The guards were ordered to get to the king's room on the double.
A. in a larger number B. very quickly C. on the second floor D. every two hours
Question 8: “It’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s a closed book to me.”
A. an object that I really love B. a book that is never opened
C. a subject that I don’t understand D. a theme that I like to discuss
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: You should put yourself on the back for having achieved such a high score in the graduation
exam. A. criticize yourself B. wear a backpack C. praise yourself D. check up your back
Question 10: The machine has been out of order since last month.
A. under repair B. functioning well C. sold out D. refusing orders
Blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that need
correction in each of the following sentences.
Question 11: The train to Ho Chi Minh city left at precisely 7 o’clock as usually, but the train to Ha
Noi capital left at half past six o’clock, which was exactly 20 minutes late.
A. exactly B. which C. as usually D. precisely
Question 12: Whether life in the countryside is better than that in the city depend on each
individual’s point of view.
A. that B. point of view C. Whether D. depend on
Question 13: Pollution makes streams, lakes and coastal water unpleasant to look at, to smell,
and to swim in. Fish and shellfish harvested from polluted waters may be unsafe to eat.
A. harvested from B. coastal water C. unpleasant D. to eat
Question 14: A finishing motion picture is the work of the collaboration of many individuals.
A. the work B. individuals C. finishing D. motion picture
Question 15: Reminding not to miss the 15:20 train, the manager set out for the station in a
hurry. A. in a hurry B. Reminding C. for D. the 15:20 train
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: It was not until late 1960s____________ on the moon.
A. that Americans walked B. did Americans walk
C. when Americans walked D. when did Americans walk
Question 17: I hope this headache will____________ soon.
A. go out B. put away C. wear off D. pass away
Trang 29/446
Question 18: Don’t touch that wire, ____________?
A. do you B. won't you C. will you D. should you
Question 19: They live in a very____________ populated area of Italy.
A. sparsely B. scarcely C. hardly D. barely
Question 20: - Student: “__________________.” - Teacher: "No worries. Come in, please.”
A. I’m late B. I want to come in. C. I'm sorry I'm late. D. I've just arrived.
Question 21: - Trang: “Thank you very much for inviting me to your house."
- Susan: "__________________"
A. It’s my pleasure. B. Take a seat. C. The food is ready. D. Not now.
Question 22: The prices at the garage I use are very____________.
A. reasonable B. logical C. rational D. acceptable
Question 23: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. I suppose so. There may be a lot of traffic. iii. What time should we meet?
ii. I'll call you again on Friday to arrange the time. iv. Will we have to leave early?
v. Thanks, Peter. Goodbye.
A. v-i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii-v C. iv-i-iii-ii-v D. v-iv-iii-ii-i
Question 24: I love this painting of an old man. He has such a beautiful______ smile.
A. childlike B. childish C. childhood D. childless
Question 25: - Lan: “How do you find Hanoi?” - Justin: "__________________”
A. Are you living here? B. I got a map from the tourist office.
C. It’s a beautiful city. D. Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam.
Question 26: Tuition fee must be paid____________ before or on the due date.
A. neither B. either C. also D. not only
Question 27: We____________ won the game if we’d had a few more minutes.
A. have B. will C. had D. could have
Question 28: Mr. Albert is intelligent but he____________ common sense.
A. fails B. lacks C. misses D. wants
Question 29: We’ll play tennis and____________ we’ll have lunch.
A. after B. then C. so D. immediately
Question 30: All the boys are good at cooking, but____________ is as good as the girls.
A. either B. neither C. every D. none
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word(s) that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
If it fits inside a pocket, keeps you safe as well as in touch with your office, your mother
and your children, it is (31)________ worth having. This is the (32)________ of the dwelling ranks of
female mobile-phone users who are beginning to (33)________ the consumer market. Although
Britain has been (34)________ to be one of the most expensive places in the world to run a mobile
phone, both professional women and (35)________ mothers are undeterred. At first, the mobile
phone was a rich man’s plaything, or a businessman’s (36)________ symbol. Now women own
almost as many telephones as men do - but for very different reasons. The main (37)________ for
most women customers is that it provides a form of communications back-up, wherever they are,
in case of contingency. James Tanner of Tancroft Communications says: “The majority of people
buying phones from us this year were women – often young women – or men who were buying
for their mothers, wives and girlfriends. And it always seems to be a question of (38)________ of
mind.” Size is also (39)________ for women. They want something that will fit in a handbag,” said
Mr. Tanner. “The tiny phones coming in are having a very big (40)________. This year’s models are
only half the size of your hand.”
Question 31. A. totally B. certainly C. absolutely D. completely
Question 32. A. vision B. vista C. view D. conception
Question 33. A. master B. dominate C. overbear D. command
Question 34. A. demonstrated B. seen C. established D. shown
Question 35. A. complete B. total C. absolute D. full-time
Question 36. A. status B. fame C. power D. prestige
Trang 30/446
Question 37. A. attraction B. enticement C. charm D. lure
Question 38. A. tranquility B. calmness C. peace D. serenity
Question 39. A. necessary B. crucial C. urgent D. essential
Question 40. A. impression B. perception C. impact D. image
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the best answer to each of the following questions.
Ever since humans inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of
communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral
speech. When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language
in which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to
resort to this form of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and
exact and can be used internationally; spelling, however, cannot.
Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or
unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod
signifies approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.
Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read
with the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also
guide, warn, and instruct people.
While verbalization is the most common form of language, other systems and techniques
also express human thoughts and feelings. (Source: TOEFL Reading)
Question 41: Which of the following best summarizes this passage?
A. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms of communication.
B. Everybody uses only one form of communication.
C. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable to foreigners.
D. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is the fastest.
Question 42: The word "these" in paragraph1 refers to_________.
A. tourists B. the deaf and the mute C. thoughts and feelings D. sign language motions
Question 43: All of the following statements are true EXCEPT_________.
A. there are many forms of communication in existence today
B. verbalization is the most common form of communication
C. the deaf and mute use an oral form of communication
D. ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language
Question 44: Which form other than oral speech would be most commonly used among blind
people? A. Picture signs B. Braille C. Body language D. Signal flags
Question 45: Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used
internationally EXCEPT for____________.
A. spelling B. ideas C. whole words D. expressions
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46. "Do you believe in what the boy says, Mary?" said Tom.
A. Tom asked Mary if she believed in what the boy said.
B. Tom asked Mary to believe in what the boy said.
C. Tom asked Mary whether she believes in what the boy says.
D. Tom said that Mary believed in what the boy said.
Question 47. John is fat because he eats so many chips.
A. If John didn’t eat so many chips, he would not be fat.
B. John is fat though he eats so many chips.
C. Being fat, John eats so many chips.
D. If John doesn’t eat so many chips, he will not be fat.
Question 48. People say he won a lot of money on the lottery.
A. He is said to have won a lot of money on the lottery.
B. He was said to win a lot of money on the lottery.
C. He is said that he won a lot of money on the lottery.
Trang 31/446
D. He won a lot of money on the lottery, it is said.
Question 49. She is learning English because she wants to get a better job.
A. She is learning English so as she gets a better job.
B. She is learning English in order she can get a better job.
C. She is learning English so that she will be able to get a better job.
D. She is learning English so that she gets a better job.
Question 50. "I am sorry, I forgot our appointment yesterday," said Jean to the dentist.
A. Jean apologized the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before.
B. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten their appointment the day before.
C. Jean apologized the dentist having forgotten their appointment the day before.
D. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before.
__________THE END__________

Trang 32/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 05
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has its underlined
part pronounced differently from the other three in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. apple B. absent C. applicant D. any
Question 2: A. thread B. breath C. break D. tread
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Question 4: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Question 5: A. conceal B. contain C. conserve D. conquer
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: There is no alternative. The president must approve the bill if the Congress passes it
A. possible agreement B. amendment C. other choice D. tome to think
Question 7: The guards were ordered to get to the king's room on the double.
A. in a larger number B. very quickly C. on the second floor D. every two hours
Question 8: “It’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s a closed book to me.”
A. an object that I really love B. a book that is never opened
C. a subject that I don’t understand D. a theme that I like to discuss
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: You should put yourself on the back for having achieved such a high score in the graduation
exam. A. criticize yourself B. wear a backpack C. praise yourself D. check up your back
Question 10: The machine has been out of order since last month.
A. under repair B. functioning well C. sold out D. refusing orders
Blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that need
correction in each of the following sentences.
Question 11: The train to Ho Chi Minh city left at precisely 7 o’clock as usually, but the train to Ha
Noi capital left at half past six o’clock, which was exactly 20 minutes late.
A. exactly B. which C. as usually D. precisely
Question 12: Whether life in the countryside is better than that in the city depend on each
individual’s point of view.
A. that B. point of view C. Whether D. depend on
Question 13: Pollution makes streams, lakes and coastal water unpleasant to look at, to smell,
and to swim in. Fish and shellfish harvested from polluted waters may be unsafe to eat.
A. harvested from B. coastal water C. unpleasant D. to eat
Question 14: A finishing motion picture is the work of the collaboration of many individuals.
A. the work B. individuals C. finishing D. motion picture
Question 15: Reminding not to miss the 15:20 train, the manager set out for the station in a
hurry. A. in a hurry B. Reminding C. for D. the 15:20 train
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: It was not until late 1960s____________ on the moon.
A. that Americans walked B. did Americans walk
C. when Americans walked D. when did Americans walk
Question 17: I hope this headache will____________ soon.
A. go out B. put away C. wear off D. pass away
Trang 33/446
Question 18: Don’t touch that wire, ____________?
A. do you B. won't you C. will you D. should you
Question 19: They live in a very____________ populated area of Italy.
A. sparsely B. scarcely C. hardly D. barely
Question 20: - Student: “__________________.” - Teacher: "No worries. Come in, please.”
A. I’m late B. I want to come in. C. I'm sorry I'm late. D. I've just arrived.
Question 21: - Trang: “Thank you very much for inviting me to your house."
- Susan: "__________________"
A. It’s my pleasure. B. Take a seat. C. The food is ready. D. Not now.
Question 22: The prices at the garage I use are very____________.
A. reasonable B. logical C. rational D. acceptable
Question 23: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. I suppose so. There may be a lot of traffic. iii. What time should we meet?
ii. I'll call you again on Friday to arrange the time. iv. Will we have to leave early?
v. Thanks, Peter. Goodbye.
A. v-i-ii-iii-iv B. i-iv-ii-iii-v C. iv-i-iii-ii-v D. v-iv-iii-ii-i
Question 24: I love this painting of an old man. He has such a beautiful______ smile.
A. childlike B. childish C. childhood D. childless
Question 25: - Lan: “How do you find Hanoi?” - Justin: "__________________”
A. Are you living here? B. I got a map from the tourist office.
C. It’s a beautiful city. D. Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam.
Question 26: Tuition fee must be paid____________ before or on the due date.
A. neither B. either C. also D. not only
Question 27: We____________ won the game if we’d had a few more minutes.
A. have B. will C. had D. could have
Question 28: Mr. Albert is intelligent but he____________ common sense.
A. fails B. lacks C. misses D. wants
Question 29: We’ll play tennis and____________ we’ll have lunch.
A. after B. then C. so D. immediately
Question 30: All the boys are good at cooking, but____________ is as good as the girls.
A. either B. neither C. every D. none
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word(s) that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
If it fits inside a pocket, keeps you safe as well as in touch with your office, your mother
and your children, it is (31)________ worth having. This is the (32)________ of the dwelling ranks of
female mobile-phone users who are beginning to (33)________ the consumer market. Although
Britain has been (34)________ to be one of the most expensive places in the world to run a mobile
phone, both professional women and (35)________ mothers are undeterred. At first, the mobile
phone was a rich man’s plaything, or a businessman’s (36)________ symbol. Now women own
almost as many telephones as men do - but for very different reasons. The main (37)________ for
most women customers is that it provides a form of communications back-up, wherever they are,
in case of contingency. James Tanner of Tancroft Communications says: “The majority of people
buying phones from us this year were women – often young women – or men who were buying
for their mothers, wives and girlfriends. And it always seems to be a question of (38)________ of
mind.” Size is also (39)________ for women. They want something that will fit in a handbag,” said
Mr. Tanner. “The tiny phones coming in are having a very big (40)________. This year’s models are
only half the size of your hand.”
Question 31. A. totally B. certainly C. absolutely D. completely
Question 32. A. vision B. vista C. view D. conception
Question 33. A. master B. dominate C. overbear D. command
Question 34. A. demonstrated B. seen C. established D. shown
Question 35. A. complete B. total C. absolute D. full-time
Question 36. A. status B. fame C. power D. prestige
Trang 34/446
Question 37. A. attraction B. enticement C. charm D. lure
Question 38. A. tranquility B. calmness C. peace D. serenity
Question 39. A. necessary B. crucial C. urgent D. essential
Question 40. A. impression B. perception C. impact D. image
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the best answer to each of the following questions.
Ever since humans inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of
communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral
speech. When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language
in which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to
resort to this form of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and
exact and can be used internationally; spelling, however, cannot.
Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or
unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod
signifies approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.
Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read
with the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also
guide, warn, and instruct people.
While verbalization is the most common form of language, other systems and techniques
also express human thoughts and feelings. (Source: TOEFL Reading)
Question 41: Which of the following best summarizes this passage?
A. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms of communication.
B. Everybody uses only one form of communication.
C. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable to foreigners.
D. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is the fastest.
Question 42: The word "these" in paragraph1 refers to_________.
A. tourists B. the deaf and the mute C. thoughts and feelings D. sign language motions
Question 43: All of the following statements are true EXCEPT_________.
A. there are many forms of communication in existence today
B. verbalization is the most common form of communication
C. the deaf and mute use an oral form of communication
D. ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language
Question 44: Which form other than oral speech would be most commonly used among blind
people? A. Picture signs B. Braille C. Body language D. Signal flags
Question 45: Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used
internationally EXCEPT for____________.
A. spelling B. ideas C. whole words D. expressions
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46. "Do you believe in what the boy says, Mary?" said Tom.
A. Tom asked Mary if she believed in what the boy said.
B. Tom asked Mary to believe in what the boy said.
C. Tom asked Mary whether she believes in what the boy says.
D. Tom said that Mary believed in what the boy said.
Question 47. John is fat because he eats so many chips.
A. If John didn’t eat so many chips, he would not be fat.
B. John is fat though he eats so many chips.
C. Being fat, John eats so many chips.
D. If John doesn’t eat so many chips, he will not be fat.
Question 48. People say he won a lot of money on the lottery.
A. He is said to have won a lot of money on the lottery.
B. He was said to win a lot of money on the lottery.
C. He is said that he won a lot of money on the lottery.
Trang 35/446
D. He won a lot of money on the lottery, it is said.
Question 49. She is learning English because she wants to get a better job.
A. She is learning English so as she gets a better job.
B. She is learning English in order she can get a better job.
C. She is learning English so that she will be able to get a better job.
D. She is learning English so that she gets a better job.
Question 50. "I am sorry, I forgot our appointment yesterday," said Jean to the dentist.
A. Jean apologized the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before.
B. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten their appointment the day before.
C. Jean apologized the dentist having forgotten their appointment the day before.
D. Jean apologized to the dentist for having forgotten our appointment the day before.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 06
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is
pronounced differently from the rest.
Question 1: A. loved B. appeared C. agreed D. coughed
Question 2: A. thereupon B. thrill C. threesome D. throne.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress.
Question 3: A. teacher B. prefer C. offer D. flower
Question 4: A. achievement B. argument C. confinement D. involvement
Question 5: A. contemporary B. incredible C. fascinating D. exceptional
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.
Question 6: The guards were ordered to get to the king's room on the double.
A. in a larger number B. very quickly C. on the second floor D. every two hours
Question 7: The dog saw his reflection in the pool of water.
A. imagination B. bone C. leash D. image
Question 8: At times, I look at him and wonder what is going on in his mind.
A. sometimes B. always C. hardly D. never
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.
Question 9: We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.
A. revealed B. frequented C. accessible D. lively
Question 10: They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.
A. vicious B. warmhearted C. callous D. coldblooded
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to
listen. A. apparent B. Several C. mind D. to listen
Question 12: Not until I was on my way to the airport that I realized I had left my passport at
home. A. on my way B. until C. at home D. that I realized
Question 13: The disposable camera, a single-use camera preloaded with print film has appeared
in the late 1980s and has become very popular.
A. a single-use camera B. has appeared C. print film D. disposable
Question 14: Public health experts say that the money one spends avoiding illness is less than
the cost of to treat sickness.
Trang 36/446
A. to treat sickness B. Public health C. cost D. avoiding illness
Question 15: Before television became popular, people used to entertain each other in the
evening by playing games, and saying stories.
A. became popular B. to entertain C. each other D. saying
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: The Boeing 747 is twice___________ the Boeing 707.
A. bigger than B. more bigger than C. as big as D. as bigger as
Question 17: I will stand here and wait for you___________ you come back.
A. because B. though C. so D. until
Question 18: ___________ poor always need the help from all people in the society.
A. An B.  C. The D. A
Question 19: Let’s begin our discussion now, ___________?
A. shall we B. will we C. don’t we D. won’t we
Question 20: It gets___________ to understand what the professor has explained.
A. the more difficult B. difficult more and more
C. more difficult than D. more and more difficult
Question 21: I was doing my homework ___________ the light went out.
A. after B. before C. while D. when
Question 22: Mary: “It’s a nice day today. Let’s play a game of tennis.” Linda: “_______________”
A. Will we not play? B. Why not do we play?
C. Why not? D. Shall not we play?
Question 23: Ann: “More coffee? Anybody?” ~ Brian: “_________________”
A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid. B. It’s right I think.
C. I’d love to. D. Yes, please.
Question 24: It is a top secret. You___________ tell anyone about it.
A. won't B. needn't C. mustn't D. mightn't
Question 25: Studies indicate___________ collecting art today than ever before.
A. more people that are B. there are that more people
C. that there are more people D. people there are more
Question 26: - John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” - Tom: “_________________”
A. That’s a good idea. B. Good luck.
C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. Congratulations!
Question 27: There’s somebody walking behind us. I think we are___________.
A. followed B. being followed C. following D. being following
Question 28: It is possible___________ may assist some trees in saving water in the winter.
A. to lose leaves B. that the loss of leaves
C. the leaves are lost D. when leaves have lost
Question 29: It is a top secret. You _______ tell anyone about it.
A. won't B. needn't C. mustn't D. mightn't
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. I'll come at 6.30. ii. I'm going to work now. Can I come and get it this evening?

iii. All right, see you later. iv. You'll have to come before 7.15. I’m going out then.

v. OK. Goodbye.

A. ii-iv-i-iii-v B. v-i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-v-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-v-ii-iv


Read the following passage taken from Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition,
and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of
the blanks.
John F Kennedy

Trang 37/446
(John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963) the 35th US President (1961–1963). He was the
country’s youngest president and the first Roman Catholic ever (31)________. He was (32)________
known informally as Jack Kennedy and JFK. His wife was Jackie Kennedy. He won a medal for
(33)________ during World War II, and was elected to the US House of Representatives (1947–53)
and then (34)________ the US Senate (1952–60).
Kennedy’s greatest success (35)________ President was in (36)________ the Cuban missile
crisis and his worst failure was over the Bay of Pigs incident. He worked (37)________ his brother,
US Attorney General Robert Kennedy, to support the civil rights (38)________. He was murdered in
Dallas, probably by Lee Harvey Oswald, in one of the most shocking events in US history. Some
people believe that others were responsible for his murder, but (39)________ has ever been
(40)________ proved. Kennedy’s book, Profiles in Courage (1956), won a Pulitzer Prize.
“And so, my fellow Americans: ask not what your country can do for you – ask what you can do for
your country.”
Question 31: A. to be electing B. elected C. electing D. to be elected
Question 32: A. either B. too C. also D. as well
Question 33: A. nerve B. audacity C. resolution D. courage
Question 34: A. for B. to C. about D. on
Question 35: A. the same B. like C. alike D. as
Question 36: A. work on B. dealing with C. get over D. face with
Question 37: A. beside B. upper C. with D. for
Question 38: A. moving B. moved C. movement D. move
Question 39: A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
Question 40: A. deniably B. definitely C. positively D. categorically
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Dinosaurs were reptiles that lived during a period of earth’s history called the Mesozoic
Era, which is known as the Age of Reptiles. The first dinosaurs appeared more than 200 million
years ago. For many millions of years, they dominated the land with their huge size and strength.
Then about 65 million years ago, they died out rather suddenly, never to reemerge.
The word dinosaur comes from two Greek words meaning “terrible lizard”. Dinosaurs
were not lizards, but their appearance could be truly terrifying. The biggest ones weighed more
than ten times as much as a mature elephant and nearly equaled the size of most modern-day
whales. The famous kinds of dinosaurs, including the brontosaur and tyrannosaurus rex, reached
80 to 90 feet in length. Not all dinosaurs were giants, however, some were actually no larger than
a chicken.
Scientists still do not know what caused dinosaur to disappear. One theory involves a
change in the earth’s climate. It is believed that temperature dropped significantly towards the
end of the Cretaceous Period. Too large to hibernate and not having fur or feathers for protection,
it is possible that the climate became too chilly for dinosaurs. In contrast, other species having
protection, such as the mammals and birds, were able to survive.
Question 41: What is the best title for this passage?
A. The Domination of the Land B. The Metabolism of Dinosaurs
C. Êarth’s Largest Reptiles D. The History of Earth
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the Age of Reptiles lasted about
A. 200 million years B. 135 million years C. 80 million years D. 65 million years
Question 43: The author uses the phrase “never to reemerge” to indicate that the dinosaurs
A. became extinct B. went into hiding C. never died out D. lost their way
Question 44: According to the passage, what is true about the size of dinosaurs?
A. It made them the largest creatures ever on earth. B. It varied quite greatly.
C. It guaranteed their survival. D. It was rather uniform.
Question 45: Which of the following can be inferred about mammals and birds?
A. Most have either fur or feathers over their bodies.
B. They preceded the dinosaurs.
Trang 38/446
C. They were too large to hibernate.
D. They could not survive the chilly temperatures.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.

Question 46. If I met Jenny more frequently, ___________.

A. I would have been closer to her. B. I would be closer to her.

C. we will be close friends. D. we have become close friends.

Question 47. I had no qualifications; ___________.

A. Therefore, they gave me the job. B. Moreover, they gave me the job.

C. That is why they gave me the job. D. However, they gave me the job.

Question 48. Tony asked me___________.

A. why I had quit the job. B. that I had quit the job.

C. why did you quit your job? D. if I have quit my job.

Question 49. I left all my books at home, ___________.

A. so the teacher was very angry with me. B. and I drive my teacher crazy.

C. soon the teacher got angry with me. D. that made the teacher angry.

Question 50. Sarah wore sunglasses___________.

A. so that she will not be recognized. B. so as not to be recognized.

C. so everybody would not be recognized. D. in order that she would be recognized.

_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 06
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is
pronounced differently from the rest.
Question 1: A. loved B. appeared C. agreed D. coughed
Question 2: A. thereupon B. thrill C. threesome D. throne.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress.
Question 3: A. teacher B. prefer C. offer D. flower
Question 4: A. achievement B. argument C. confinement D. involvement
Question 5: A. contemporary B. incredible C. fascinating D. exceptional
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.
Question 6: The guards were ordered to get to the king's room on the double.
A. in a larger number B. very quickly C. on the second floor D. every two hours
Trang 39/446
Question 7: The dog saw his reflection in the pool of water.
A. imagination B. bone C. leash D. image
Question 8: At times, I look at him and wonder what is going on in his mind.
A. sometimes B. always C. hardly D. never
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.
Question 9: We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.
A. revealed B. frequented C. accessible D. lively
Question 10: They protested about the inhumane treatment of the prisoners.
A. vicious B. warmhearted C. callous D. coldblooded
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to
listen. A. apparent B. Several C. mind D. to listen
Question 12: Not until I was on my way to the airport that I realized I had left my passport at
home. A. on my way B. until C. at home D. that I realized
Question 13: The disposable camera, a single-use camera preloaded with print film has appeared
in the late 1980s and has become very popular.
A. a single-use camera B. has appeared C. print film D. disposable
Question 14: Public health experts say that the money one spends avoiding illness is less than
the cost of to treat sickness.
A. to treat sickness B. Public health C. cost D. avoiding illness
Question 15: Before television became popular, people used to entertain each other in the
evening by playing games, and saying stories.
A. became popular B. to entertain C. each other D. saying
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: The Boeing 747 is twice___________ the Boeing 707.
A. bigger than B. more bigger than C. as big as D. as bigger as
Question 17: I will stand here and wait for you___________ you come back.
A. because B. though C. so D. until
Question 18: ___________ poor always need the help from all people in the society.
A. An B.  C. The D. A
Question 19: Let’s begin our discussion now, ___________?
A. shall we B. will we C. don’t we D. won’t we
Question 20: It gets___________ to understand what the professor has explained.
A. the more difficult B. difficult more and more
C. more difficult than D. more and more difficult
Question 21: I was doing my homework ___________ the light went out.
A. after B. before C. while D. when
Question 22: Mary: “It’s a nice day today. Let’s play a game of tennis.” Linda: “_______________”
A. Will we not play? B. Why not do we play?
C. Why not? D. Shall not we play?
Question 23: Ann: “More coffee? Anybody?” ~ Brian: “_________________”
A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid. B. It’s right I think.
C. I’d love to. D. Yes, please.
Question 24: It is a top secret. You___________ tell anyone about it.
A. won't B. needn't C. mustn't D. mightn't
Question 25: Studies indicate___________ collecting art today than ever before.
A. more people that are B. there are that more people
C. that there are more people D. people there are more
Question 26: - John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” - Tom: “_________________”
A. That’s a good idea. B. Good luck.
Trang 40/446
C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. Congratulations!
Question 27: There’s somebody walking behind us. I think we are___________.
A. followed B. being followed C. following D. being following
Question 28: It is possible___________ may assist some trees in saving water in the winter.
A. to lose leaves B. that the loss of leaves
C. the leaves are lost D. when leaves have lost
Question 29: It is a top secret. You _______ tell anyone about it.
A. won't B. needn't C. mustn't D. mightn't
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. I'll come at 6.30. ii. I'm going to work now. Can I come and get it this evening?

iii. All right, see you later. iv. You'll have to come before 7.15. I’m going out then.

v. OK. Goodbye.

A. ii-iv-i-iii-v B. v-i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-v-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-v-ii-iv


Read the following passage taken from Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, 8th edition,
and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of
the blanks.
John F Kennedy
(John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963) the 35th US President (1961–1963). He was the
country’s youngest president and the first Roman Catholic ever (31)________. He was (32)________
known informally as Jack Kennedy and JFK. His wife was Jackie Kennedy. He won a medal for
(33)________ during World War II, and was elected to the US House of Representatives (1947–53)
and then (34)________ the US Senate (1952–60).
Kennedy’s greatest success (35)________ President was in (36)________ the Cuban missile
crisis and his worst failure was over the Bay of Pigs incident. He worked (37)________ his brother,
US Attorney General Robert Kennedy, to support the civil rights (38)________. He was murdered in
Dallas, probably by Lee Harvey Oswald, in one of the most shocking events in US history. Some
people believe that others were responsible for his murder, but (39)________ has ever been
(40)________ proved. Kennedy’s book, Profiles in Courage (1956), won a Pulitzer Prize.
“And so, my fellow Americans: ask not what your country can do for you – ask what you can do for
your country.”
Question 31: A. to be electing B. elected C. electing D. to be elected
Question 32: A. either B. too C. also D. as well
Question 33: A. nerve B. audacity C. resolution D. courage
Question 34: A. for B. to C. about D. on
Question 35: A. the same B. like C. alike D. as
Question 36: A. work on B. dealing with C. get over D. face with
Question 37: A. beside B. upper C. with D. for
Question 38: A. moving B. moved C. movement D. move
Question 39: A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
Question 40: A. deniably B. definitely C. positively D. categorically
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Dinosaurs were reptiles that lived during a period of earth’s history called the Mesozoic
Era, which is known as the Age of Reptiles. The first dinosaurs appeared more than 200 million
years ago. For many millions of years, they dominated the land with their huge size and strength.
Then about 65 million years ago, they died out rather suddenly, never to reemerge.
The word dinosaur comes from two Greek words meaning “terrible lizard”. Dinosaurs
were not lizards, but their appearance could be truly terrifying. The biggest ones weighed more
than ten times as much as a mature elephant and nearly equaled the size of most modern-day

Trang 41/446
whales. The famous kinds of dinosaurs, including the brontosaur and tyrannosaurus rex, reached
80 to 90 feet in length. Not all dinosaurs were giants, however, some were actually no larger than
a chicken.
Scientists still do not know what caused dinosaur to disappear. One theory involves a
change in the earth’s climate. It is believed that temperature dropped significantly towards the
end of the Cretaceous Period. Too large to hibernate and not having fur or feathers for protection,
it is possible that the climate became too chilly for dinosaurs. In contrast, other species having
protection, such as the mammals and birds, were able to survive.
Question 41: What is the best title for this passage?
A. The Domination of the Land B. The Metabolism of Dinosaurs
C. Êarth’s Largest Reptiles D. The History of Earth
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the Age of Reptiles lasted about________.
A. 200 million years B. 135 million years C. 80 million years D. 65 million years
Question 43: The author uses the phrase “never to reemerge” to indicate that the dinosaurs____.
A. became extinct B. went into hiding C. never died out D. lost their way
Question 44: According to the passage, what is true about the size of dinosaurs?
A. It made them the largest creatures ever on earth. B. It varied quite greatly.
C. It guaranteed their survival. D. It was rather uniform.
Question 45: Which of the following can be inferred about mammals and birds?
A. Most have either fur or feathers over their bodies.
B. They preceded the dinosaurs.
C. They were too large to hibernate.
D. They could not survive the chilly temperatures.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.

Question 46. If I met Jenny more frequently, ___________.

A. I would have been closer to her. B. I would be closer to her.

C. we will be close friends. D. we have become close friends.

Question 47. I had no qualifications; ___________.

A. Therefore, they gave me the job. B. Moreover, they gave me the job.

C. That is why they gave me the job. D. However, they gave me the job.

Question 48. Tony asked me___________.

A. why I had quit the job. B. that I had quit the job.

C. why did you quit your job? D. if I have quit my job.

Question 49. I left all my books at home, ___________.

A. so the teacher was very angry with me. B. and I drive my teacher crazy.

C. soon the teacher got angry with me. D. that made the teacher angry.

Question 50. Sarah wore sunglasses___________.

A. so that she will not be recognized. B. so as not to be recognized.

C. so everybody would not be recognized. D. in order that she would be recognized.

_________THE END_________
Trang 42/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 07
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from that of the others.
Question 1: A. telephone B. interpreter C. perverted D. restaurant
Question 2: A. measure B. decision C. permission D. pleasure
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. perversity B. character C. distinguish D. reflective
Question 4: A. executive B. exhaustion C. expedient D. extricate
Question 5: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: My mother is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.
A. feeling embarrassed B. taking too much
C. very happy and satisfied D. easily annoyed and irritated
Question 7: It is imperative that they finish the task on time.
A. unnecessary B. necessary C. suggested D. hoped
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 8: The machine has been out of order since last month.
A. under repair B. functioning well C. sold out D. refusing orders
Question 9: Anyone who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. puts off B. attends to C. looks for D. approves of
Question 10: We run a very tight ship here, and we expect our employees to be at their desks by
eight o’clock and take good care of their own business.
A. mange an inflexible system B. have a good voyage
C. run faster than others D. organize things inefficiently
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that need
correction.
Question 11: Viet Nam Airlines regrets informing passengers that flight VN 251 to Hanoi is
postponed due to bad weather.
A. due to B. informing C. postponed D. that
Question 12: Up to World War II almost all important research in physics had been made in
universities, with only university funds for support.
A. made B. research C. for support D. almost all
Question 13: My grandfather used to say that leaving the past behind was the best way to come
over sorrow.
A. come B. the best way C. leaving the past D. used to say
Question 14: The Commitment of Traders Report is released by Commodity Future Trading
Commission on eleventh day of each month.
A. on B. each month C. eleventh D. of
Question 15: There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake
in Mexico. A. about the B. a C. There was D. on the radio
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

Trang 43/446
Question 16: A severe storm swept through his village months ago and he became homeless so I
took him___________.
A. in B. on C. over D. after
Question 17: An enzyme works by coming in contact with a particular substance, ___________ with
it, and changing it.
A. combines B. combining C. it combines D. to combine
Question 18: Only if I had known the difference___________ the more expensive car.
A. would I bought B. would I have bought C. would I buy D. I would have bought
Question 19: - Anna: “Do you mind if I use your phone?” - Bob: “________________________”
A. Not at all. Help yourself B. Yes, certainly
C. Sorry, I have no idea D. You can say that again
Question 20: Up___________ when it saw its master.
A. jumped the dog B. did the dog jump C. the dog jumped D. does the dog jump
Question 21: Marine reptiles are among the few creatures that are known to have a possible life
span greater than____________.
A. man B. the man’s C. the one of man’s D. that of man
Question 22: She was very proud of her qualifications, and___________ down on people she thought
were uneducated.
A. looked B. put C. took D. came
Question 23: The internet is an important channel of learning more information, but many
people use it for___________ purpose than to play computer games.
A. no other B. no more C. no longer D. no fun
Question 24: You look tired. Why don’t we___________ and have a good rest?
A. call its name B. call on C. call it a day D. call off
Question 25: “Could you turn off the stove? The potatoes___________ at least for thirty minutes.”
A. boiled B. were boiling C. are boiling D. have been boiling
Question 26: - Albert: “Can you give me some information?” - Brian: “_____________________”
A. No thanks B. Yes, I can C. Certainly, sir D. I’d love to
Question 27: In my opinion, the thing Mr. White___________ good to his students in his class at
present. He is very strict in their study.
A. does does B. does did C. does do D. did do
Question 28: Collin’s struggle to make a place for herself in ballet is the kind of life story___________
a fascinating novel might be written.
A. of which B. by whom C. about which D. for whom
Question 29: Who is the__________ of this company?
A. top B. head C. leader D. minister
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. It’s green with a black collar. ii. Tom, did I leave my coat at your house last night?
iii. Yes, there’s a green one here.
iv. Well, two people left their coats behind. What colour is yours?
A. ii-iv-i-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.
HIV BREAKTHROUGH
Scientist have believed that they have made a (31)__________ breakthrough in fighting HIV-
they have shown what happens when an infection-fighting antibody attacks a gap in HIV’s
considerable defenses. Finding a vaccine against HIV has been very difficult because the proteins
on the surface of the virus are continually mutating, but they have shown an antibody, called b12,
attacking a weak spot of the virus where the protein is (32)__________. The virus is able to mutate
rapidly to avoid detection by the immune system, and is also covered in sugary molecules which
block access by antibodies. However, certain parts of the virus must remain (33)__________
unchanged so that it can catch hold of and enter human cells. One protein that sticks out from the
surface of the virus and binds to receptors on host cells is one such region, which makes it a target

Trang 44/446
for vaccine development. Previous analyses of the bleeding of people that have been able to keep
HIV from developing into AIDS for long periods of time (34)__________ revealed a rare group of
antibodies- including b12- that seem to fight HIV with some degree of structure. The latest study
showed how the antibody and the protein interact. Scientists hope that revealing the (35)__________
of this bond in such precise detail will provide clues about how best to attack.
Question 31: A. major B. large C. solution D. final
Question 32: A. stable B. unstable C. instability D. stability
Question 33: A. relative B. relatively C. relatives D. relation
Question 34: A. was B. have C. has D. were
Question 35: A. structure B. stricture C. blueprint D. plan
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Today’s cars are smaller, safer, cleaner, and more economical than their predecessors, but
the car of the future will be far more pollution-free than those on the road today. Several new
types of automobile engines have already been developed than run on alternative sources of
power, such as electricity, compressed natural gas, methanol, steam, hydrogen, and propane.
Electricity, however, is the only zero-emission option presently available.
Although electric vehicles will not be truly practical until a powerful, compact battery or
other dependable source of current is available, transport experts foresee a new assortment of
electric vehicles entering everyday life: shorter-range commuter electric cars, three-wheeled
neighborhood cars, electronic delivery vans, bikes and trolleys.
As automakers work to develop practical electrical vehicles, urban planners and utility
engineers are focusing on infrastructure systems to support and make the best use of the new
cars. Public charging facilities will need to be as common as today’s gas stations. Public parking
spots on the street or in commercial lots will need to be equipped with devices that allow drivers
to charge their batteries while they stop, dine, or attend a concert. To encourage the use of electric
vehicles, the most convenient parking in transportation centres might be reserved for electric
cars.
Planners foresee electric shuttle buses, trains, buses and neighborhood vehicles all
meeting at transit centres that would have facilities for charging and renting. Commuters will be
able to rent a variety of electric cars to suit their needs: light trucks, one-person three-wheelers,
small cars, or electric/gasoline hybrid cars for longer trips, which will no doubt take place on
automated freeways capable of handling five times the number of vehicles that can be carried by
freeway today.
Question 36: The author’s purpose in the passage is to_________.
A. criticize conventional vehicles
B. support the invention of electric cars
C. narrate a story about alternative energy vehicles
D. describe the possibilities for transportation in the future
Question 37: The following electrical vehicles are all mentioned in the passage EXCEPT_________.
A. planes B. trolleys C. vans D. trains
Question 38: The passage would most likely be followed by details about_________.
A. the neighborhood of the fixture C. electric shuttle buses
B. automated freeways D. pollution restrictions in the future
Question 39: The word ‘compact’ in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to_________.
A. squared B. long-range C. inexpensive D. concentrated
Question 40: In the second paragraph, the author implies that_________.
A. everyday life will stay much the same in the fixture.
B. a single electric vehicle will eventually replace several modes of transportation
C. a dependable source of electric energy will eventually be developed.
D. electric vehicles are not practical for the future
Question 41: According to the passage, public parking lots of the future will be_________.
A. much larger than they are today C. common as today’s gas stations
Trang 45/446
B. more convenient than they are today D. equipped with charging devices
Question 42: The word ‘charging’ in this passage refers to_________.
A. aggression B. lightning C. electricity D. credit cards
Question 43: The word ‘foresee’ in this passage could best be replaced with_________.
A. imagine B. count on C. rely on D. invent
Question 44: The word ‘commuters’ in paragraph 4 refers to_________.
A. visitors B. cab drivers C. shoppers D. daily travellers
Question 45: The word ‘hybrid' in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to_________.
A. hazardous B. futuristic C. automated D. combination
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence which has the same meaning
as the original one.

Question 46: “I have found a new flat,” said Ann.

A. Ann told that she had found a new flat. B. Ann said to me that she had found a new flat.

C. Ann said that she has found a new flat. D. Ann said me that she had found a new flat

Question 47: I have never played golf before.

A. This is the first time I have played golf. B. I used to play golf but I gave it up already

C. It’s the last time I played golf. D. It is the first time I had played golf.

Question 48: They cancelled all flights because of fog.

A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog. B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.

C. All flights were because of fog cancelled. D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.

Question 49: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.

B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.

C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.

D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.

Question 50: I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

___________THE END___________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 07
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from that of the others.
Question 1: A. telephone B. interpreter C. perverted D. restaurant
Question 2: A. measure B. decision C. permission D. pleasure
Trang 46/446
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. perversity B. character C. distinguish D. reflective
Question 4: A. executive B. exhaustion C. expedient D. extricate
Question 5: A. underline B. recognize C. sacrifice D. localize
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: My mother is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.
A. feeling embarrassed B. taking too much
C. very happy and satisfied D. easily annoyed and irritated
Question 7: It is imperative that they finish the task on time.
A. unnecessary B. necessary C. suggested D. hoped
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 8: The machine has been out of order since last month.
A. under repair B. functioning well C. sold out D. refusing orders
Question 9: Anyone who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. puts off B. attends to C. looks for D. approves of
Question 10: We run a very tight ship here, and we expect our employees to be at their desks by
eight o’clock and take good care of their own business.
A. mange an inflexible system B. have a good voyage
C. run faster than others D. organize things inefficiently
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that need
correction.
Question 11: Viet Nam Airlines regrets informing passengers that flight VN 251 to Hanoi is
postponed due to bad weather.
A. due to B. informing C. postponed D. that
Question 12: Up to World War II almost all important research in physics had been made in
universities, with only university funds for support.
A. made B. research C. for support D. almost all
Question 13: My grandfather used to say that leaving the past behind was the best way to come
over sorrow.
A. come B. the best way C. leaving the past D. used to say
Question 14: The Commitment of Traders Report is released by Commodity Future Trading
Commission on eleventh day of each month.
A. on B. each month C. eleventh D. of
Question 15: There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake
in Mexico. A. about the B. a C. There was D. on the radio
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: A severe storm swept through his village months ago and he became homeless so I
took him___________.
A. in B. on C. over D. after
Question 17: An enzyme works by coming in contact with a particular substance, ___________ with
it, and changing it.
A. combines B. combining C. it combines D. to combine
Question 18: Only if I had known the difference___________ the more expensive car.
A. would I bought B. would I have bought C. would I buy D. I would have bought
Question 19: - Anna: “Do you mind if I use your phone?” - Bob: “________________________”
A. Not at all. Help yourself B. Yes, certainly
C. Sorry, I have no idea D. You can say that again
Question 20: Up___________ when it saw its master.
Trang 47/446
A. jumped the dog B. did the dog jump C. the dog jumped D. does the dog jump
Question 21: Marine reptiles are among the few creatures that are known to have a possible life
span greater than____________.
A. man B. the man’s C. the one of man’s D. that of man
Question 22: She was very proud of her qualifications, and___________ down on people she thought
were uneducated.
A. looked B. put C. took D. came
Question 23: The internet is an important channel of learning more information, but many
people use it for___________ purpose than to play computer games.
A. no other B. no more C. no longer D. no fun
Question 24: You look tired. Why don’t we___________ and have a good rest?
A. call its name B. call on C. call it a day D. call off
Question 25: “Could you turn off the stove? The potatoes___________ at least for thirty minutes.”
A. boiled B. were boiling C. are boiling D. have been boiling
Question 26: - Albert: “Can you give me some information?” - Brian: “_____________________”
A. No, thanks B. Yes, I can C. Certainly, sir D. I’d love to
Question 27: In my opinion, the thing Mr. White___________ good to his students in his class at
present. He is very strict in their study.
A. does does B. does did C. does do D. did do
Question 28: Collin’s struggle to make a place for herself in ballet is the kind of life story___________
a fascinating novel might be written.
A. of which B. by whom C. about which D. for whom
Question 29: Who is the__________ of this company?
A. top B. head C. leader D. minister
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue.
i. It’s green with a black collar. ii. Tom, did I leave my coat at your house last night?
iii. Yes, there’s a green one here.
iv. Well, two people left their coats behind. What colour is yours?
A. ii-iv-i-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word(s) for each of the blanks.
HIV BREAKTHROUGH
Scientist have believed that they have made a (26)__________ breakthrough in fighting HIV-
they have shown what happens when an infection-fighting antibody attacks a gap in HIV’s
considerable defenses. Finding a vaccine against HIV has been very difficult because the proteins
on the surface of the virus are continually mutating, but they have shown an antibody, called b12,
attacking a weak spot of the virus where the protein is (27)__________. The virus is able to mutate
rapidly to avoid detection by the immune system, and is also covered in sugary molecules which
block access by antibodies. However, certain parts of the virus must remain (28)__________
unchanged so that it can catch hold of and enter human cells. One protein that sticks out from the
surface of the virus and binds to receptors on host cells is one such region, which makes it a target
for vaccine development. Previous analyses of the bleeding of people that have been able to keep
HIV from developing into AIDS for long periods of time (29)__________ revealed a rare group of
antibodies- including b12- that seem to fight HIV with some degree of structure. The latest study
showed how the antibody and the protein interact. Scientists hope that revealing the (30)__________
of this bond in such precise detail will provide clues about how best to attack.
Question 26: A. major B. large C. solution D. final
Question 27: A. stable B. unstable C. instability D. stability
Question 28: A. relative B. relatively C. relatives D. relation
Question 29: A. was B. have C. has D. were
Question 30: A. structure B. stricture C. blueprint D. plan

Trang 48/446
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Today’s cars are smaller, safer, cleaner, and more economical than their predecessors, but
the car of the future will be far more pollution-free than those on the road today. Several new
types of automobile engines have already been developed than run on alternative sources of
power, such as electricity, compressed natural gas, methanol, steam, hydrogen, and propane.
Electricity, however, is the only zero-emission option presently available.
Although electric vehicles will not be truly practical until a powerful, compact battery or
other dependable source of current is available, transport experts foresee a new assortment of
electric vehicles entering everyday life: shorter-range commuter electric cars, three-wheeled
neighborhood cars, electronic delivery vans, bikes and trolleys.
As automakers work to develop practical electrical vehicles, urban planners and utility
engineers are focusing on infrastructure systems to support and make the best use of the new
cars. Public charging facilities will need to be as common as today’s gas stations. Public parking
spots on the street or in commercial lots will need to be equipped with devices that allow drivers
to charge their batteries while they stop, dine, or attend a concert. To encourage the use of electric
vehicles, the most convenient parking in transportation centres might be reserved for electric
cars.
Planners foresee electric shuttle buses, trains, buses and neighborhood vehicles all
meeting at transit centres that would have facilities for charging and renting. Commuters will be
able to rent a variety of electric cars to suit their needs: light trucks, one-person three-wheelers,
small cars, or electric/gasoline hybrid cars for longer trips, which will no doubt take place on
automated freeways capable of handling five times the number of vehicles that can be carried by
freeway today.
Question 36: The author’s purpose in the passage is to_________.
A. criticize conventional vehicles
B. support the invention of electric cars
C. narrate a story about alternative energy vehicles
D. describe the possibilities for transportation in the future
Question 37: The following electrical vehicles are all mentioned in the passage EXCEPT_________.
A. planes B. trolleys C. vans D. trains
Question 38: The passage would most likely be followed by details about_________.
A. the neighborhood of the fixture C. electric shuttle buses
B. automated freeways D. pollution restrictions in the future
Question 39: The word ‘compact’ in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to_________.
A. squared B. long-range C. inexpensive D. concentrated
Question 40: In the second paragraph, the author implies that_________.
A. everyday life will stay much the same in the fixture.
B. a single electric vehicle will eventually replace several modes of transportation
C. a dependable source of electric energy will eventually be developed.
D. electric vehicles are not practical for the future
Question 41: According to the passage, public parking lots of the future will be_________.
A. much larger than they are today C. common as today’s gas stations
B. more convenient than they are today D. equipped with charging devices
Question 42: The word ‘charging’ in this passage refers to_________.
A. aggression B. lightning C. electricity D. credit cards
Question 43: The word ‘foresee’ in this passage could best be replaced with_________.
A. imagine B. count on C. rely on D. invent
Question 44: The word ‘commuters’ in paragraph 4 refers to_________.
A. visitors B. cab drivers C. shoppers D. daily travellers
Question 45: The word ‘hybrid' in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to_________.
A. hazardous B. futuristic C. automated D. combination
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence which has the same meaning
as the original one.
Trang 49/446
Question 46: “I have found a new flat,” said Ann.

A. Ann told that she had found a new flat. B. Ann said to me that she had found a new flat.

C. Ann said that she has found a new flat. D. Ann said me that she had found a new flat

Question 47: I have never played golf before.

A. This is the first time I have played golf. B. I used to play golf but I gave it up already

C. It’s the last time I played golf. D. It is the first time I had played golf.

Question 48: They cancelled all flights because of fog.

A. All flights were cancelled by them of fog. B. All flights were because of fog were cancelled.

C. All flights were because of fog cancelled. D. All flights were cancelled because of fog.

Question 49: We did not visit the museum because we had no time.

A. If we have time, we will visit the museum.

B. If we had time, we would visit the museum.

C. If we had had time, we will visit the museum.

D. If we had had time, we would have visited the museum.

Question 50: I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking. B. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking. D. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

___________THE END___________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 08
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in
the group.
Question 1: A. honest B. home C. vehicles D. heiress
Question 2: A. books B. carrots C. floors D. slopes
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest
in the position of the main stress in each of the following word.
Question 3: A. company B. atmosphere C. customer D. employment
Question 4: A. institution B. university C. preferential D. indicative
Question 5: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. superior B. mandatory C. beneficial D. constructive
Question 7: The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities.
A. surrendered B. confided himself C. went up D. accommodated himself

Trang 50/446
Question 8: The famous racehorse Secretariat had to be destroyed because of a painful,
incurable hoof disease. A. irreparable B. vexatious C. dangerous D. disabling

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad.
A. done B. made C. defended D. varied
Question 10: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year's harvest.
A. hungry B. poor C. rich D. full
Choose the word or phrase (marked A, B, C, and D) which be changed in order for the
sentence to be correct.
Question 11: Paulo has learnt English for five years ago.
A. English B. ago C. Paulo D. has learnt
Question 12: Although they always argue with each other, but they are good friends.
A. with B. but C. friends D. always
Question 13: He stopped to smoke because cigarettes are harmful to his health.
A. are B. to smoke C. health D. to
Question 14: The professor together with his three students have been called to court.
A. have B. The C. to D. together
Question 15: Her passion for helping people have motivated her to found her own charity
organization. A. for B. own charity C. have D. found
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: When friends insist on____________ expensive gifts, it makes most people
uncomfortable.
A. them to accept B. they accepting C. their accepting D. they accept
Question 17: John lost the____________ bicycle he bought last week and his parents were very angry
with him because of his carelessness.
A. beautiful Japanese blue new B. beautiful new blue Japanese
C. new beautiful blue Japanese D. Japanese beautiful new blue
Question 18: Dr. Evans has____________ a valuable contribution to the life of the school.

A. done B. created C. caused D. made


Question 19: Last year she earned____________ her brother.
A. twice as much as B. twice more than C. twice as many as D. twice as more as
Question 20: - Linda: “I've passed my driving test." - Peter: “_________________”
A. Congratulations! B. That's a good idea
C. It's nice of you to say so. D. Do you?
Question 21: ____________ the storm, the ship couldn't reach its destination on time.
A. Because of B. In case of C. In spite of D. But for
Question 22: - Lan: "Happy birthday! This is a small present for you." - Nga: “______________”
A. What a pity! B. How terrible!
C. Have a good time! D. How beautiful it is! Thanks.
Question 23: Remember to appreciate what your friends do for you. You shouldn’t take them_____.
A. as a rule B. as usual C. out of habit D. for granted
Question 24: The twins look so much alike that almost no one can____________ them____________.
A. take/apart B. tell/away C. tell/apart D. take/on
Question 25: Western women are more____________ than Asian women
A. depend B. independent C. independently D. dependent
Question 26: Shy people often find difficult to__________ group discussion.
A. take part in B. get on with C. take place in D. get in touch with
Question 27: They asked me a lot of questions, __________ I couldn't answer.
A. much of which B. both of them C. neither of which D. most of which
Trang 51/446
Question 28: I walked away as calmly as I could. ____________ , they would have thought I was a
thief.
A. In case B. If so C. Or else D. Owing to
Question 29: _______ how much money she spends on her clothes, she never looks well-dressed.
A. Despite B. Without C. Regardless D. No matter
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue. i. Fine. Thank you for the party last night I had a great time.
ii. Hello, Tom. This is Maria. iii. Good. I'm glad you enjoyed. iv. Hi, Maria, how are
you?
A. ii-iv-i-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase to fill
in the blank in the following passage.
A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (31)_________ between
husband and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work
(32)_________ hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since
childcare is expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish (33)_________ and
provide a secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household
(34)_________. Some fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing
the baby, and doing the laundry.
In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (35)_________ and the father becomes the
“househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem
to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled
said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most (36)_________
cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York
Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic
difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision
(37)_________ around kids' lives.”
Another factor has recently been added to the childcare (38)_________. The number of
people who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (39)_________ of
technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be
constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the
(40)_________ of children? Only time will tell.
(From Mosaic Reading I by Brenda Wegmann and Miki Knezevic)
Question 31: A. abilities B. possibilities C. responsibilities D. techniques
Question 32: A. opposite B. during C. for D. similar
Question 33: A. himself B. themselves C. herself D. itself
Question 34: A. dreams B. duties C. facilities D. opportunities
Question 35: A. payment B. fares C. expenses D. fees
Question 36: A. significant B. significance C. significantly D. sign
Question 37: A. giving B. creating C. holding D. making
Question 38: A. sectors B. tasks C. formula D. cost
Question 39: A. accessible B. accessibly C. access D. accessibility
Question 40: A. well-being B. human being C. love D. gender
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with
care. View a career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a
living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference
between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an
attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice
of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want
to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes,
hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would
Trang 52/446
you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or
cooperative work?” There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to
you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you
cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.
Question 41. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order
to____________.
A. emphasize that each person’s answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important.
D. indicate that each person’s answers may change over time.
Question 42: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to____________.
A. questions B. answers C. features D. jobs
Question 43: The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by____________.

A. discovering B. considering C. measuring D. disposing


Question 44: Those are all the factors you should take into account when choosing a job EXCEPT
for __________.
A. Your likes and your dislikes B. The atmosphere at work
C. Geographical location D. Your strengths and weaknesses
Question 45: According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A. Choose whatever job you like. B. Never care about the right or wrong answer.
C. Decide to choose job offered to you. D. Ask yourself about what you like.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each
of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions.
Question 46: On the one hand, I’d love to study Japanese. On the other hand, I really haven’t got
the time.
A. Nevertheless I would love to study Japanese, I really haven’t got the time.
B. I really haven’t got the time; as a result, I would love to study Japanese.
C. Because I haven’t got the time, I would love to study Japanese.
D. I haven’t got the time; therefore I would not love to study Japanese.
Question 47: I ate the soup. After that I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
A. It was not until I ate the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
B. As soon as I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of soup I ate it.
C. Only after eating the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
D. Hardly had I forgotten to give my little sister some of it when I ate the soup.
Question 48: I will leave a message for you with my secretary. It is possible that I will be out
when you telephone.
A. As long as it might happen that I am out when you telephone, I will leave a message for
you with my secretary.
B. I will leave a message for you with my secretary in case I am out when you telephone.
C. Unless you telephone when I am out, I will leave a message for you with my secretary.
D. Providing that I will leave a message for you with my secretary, I will be out when you
telephone.
Question 49: My motorbike cannot start in the mornings. I think I will get the garage to repair it.
A. My motorbike cannot start in the mornings, so I will have it repaired.
B. My motorbike which I will have it repaired cannot start in the morning.
C. My motorbike which I will get it repaired cannot start in the mornings.
D. My motorbike I will get it repaired which cannot start in the mornings.
Question 50: We will first agree on your programme. Immediately after that you can start
making appointments.
A. Not until we agree on your programme you can start your programme.
Trang 53/446
B. After you agree on our programme you can start making appointments.
C. You can start making appointments as soon as we agree on your programme.
D. Only when we agree on your programme you can start making appointments.
___________THE END___________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 08
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in
the group.
Question 1: A. honest B. home C. vehicles D. heiress
Question 2: A. books B. carrots C. floors D. slopes
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest
in the position of the main stress in each of the following word.
Question 3: A. company B. atmosphere C. customer D. employment
Question 4: A. institution B. university C. preferential D. indicative
Question 5: A. environment B. difficulty C. community D. inhabitant
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.
A. superior B. mandatory C. beneficial D. constructive
Question 7: The kidnapper gave himself up to the authorities.
A. surrendered B. confided himself C. went up D. accommodated himself
Question 8: The famous racehorse Secretariat had to be destroyed because of a painful,
incurable hoof disease. A. irreparable B. vexatious C. dangerous D. disabling

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad.
A. done B. made C. defended D. varied
Question 10: Thousands are going starving because of the failure of this year's harvest.
A. hungry B. poor C. rich D. full
Choose the word or phrase (marked A, B, C, and D) which be changed in order for the
sentence to be correct.
Question 11: Paulo has learnt English for five years ago.
A. English B. ago C. Paulo D. has learnt
Question 12: Although they always argue with each other, but they are good friends.
A. with B. but C. friends D. always
Question 13: He stopped to smoke because cigarettes are harmful to his health.
A. are B. to smoke C. health D. to
Question 14: The professor together with his three students have been called to court.
A. have B. The C. to D. together
Question 15: Her passion for helping people have motivated her to found her own charity
organization. A. for B. own charity C. have D. found
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: When friends insist on____________ expensive gifts, it makes most people
uncomfortable.
A. them to accept B. they accepting C. their accepting D. they accept
Trang 54/446
Question 17: John lost the____________ bicycle he bought last week and his parents were very angry
with him because of his carelessness.
A. beautiful Japanese blue new B. beautiful new blue Japanese
C. new beautiful blue Japanese D. Japanese beautiful new blue
Question 18: Dr. Evans has____________ a valuable contribution to the life of the school.

A. done B. created C. caused D. made


Question 19: Last year she earned____________ her brother.
A. twice as much as B. twice more than C. twice as many as D. twice as more as
Question 20: - Linda: “I've passed my driving test." - Peter: “_________________”
A. Congratulations! B. That's a good idea
C. It's nice of you to say so. D. Do you?
Question 21: ____________ the storm, the ship couldn't reach its destination on time.
A. Because of B. In case of C. In spite of D. But for
Question 22: - Lan: "Happy birthday! This is a small present for you." - Nga: “______________”
A. What a pity! B. How terrible!
C. Have a good time! D. How beautiful it is! Thanks.
Question 23: Remember to appreciate what your friends do for you. You shouldn’t take them_____.
A. as a rule B. as usual C. out of habit D. for granted
Question 24: The twins look so much alike that almost no one can____________ them____________.
A. take/apart B. tell/away C. tell/apart D. take/on
Question 25: Western women are more____________ than Asian women
A. depend B. independent C. independently D. dependent
Question 26: Shy people often find difficult to__________ group discussion.
A. take part in B. get on with C. take place in D. get in touch with
Question 27: They asked me a lot of questions, __________ I couldn't answer.
A. much of which B. both of them C. neither of which D. most of which
Question 28: I walked away as calmly as I could. ____________ , they would have thought I was a
thief.
A. In case B. If so C. Or else D. Owing to
Question 29: _______ how much money she spends on her clothes, she never looks well-dressed.
A. Despite B. Without C. Regardless D. No matter
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue. i. Fine. Thank you for the party last night I had a great time.
ii. Hello, Tom. This is Maria. iii. Good. I'm glad you enjoyed. iv. Hi, Maria, how are
you?
A. ii-iv-i-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase to fill
in the blank in the following passage.
A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (31)_________ between
husband and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work
(32)_________ hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since
childcare is expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish (33)_________ and
provide a secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household
(34)_________. Some fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing
the baby, and doing the laundry.
In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (35)_________ and the father becomes the
“househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem
to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled
said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most (36)_________
cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York
Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic
difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision
(37)_________ around kids' lives.”

Trang 55/446
Another factor has recently been added to the childcare (38)_________. The number of
people who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (39)_________ of
technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be
constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the
(40)_________ of children? Only time will tell.
(From Mosaic Reading I by Brenda Wegmann and Miki Knezevic)
Question 31: A. abilities B. possibilities C. responsibilities D. techniques
Question 32: A. opposite B. during C. for D. similar
Question 33: A. himself B. themselves C. herself D. itself
Question 34: A. dreams B. duties C. facilities D. opportunities
Question 35: A. payment B. fares C. expenses D. fees
Question 36: A. significant B. significance C. significantly D. sign
Question 37: A. giving B. creating C. holding D. making
Question 38: A. sectors B. tasks C. formula D. cost
Question 39: A. accessible B. accessibly C. access D. accessibility
Question 40: A. well-being B. human being C. love D. gender
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with
care. View a career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a
living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference
between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an
attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice
of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want
to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes,
hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would
you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or
cooperative work?” There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to
you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you
cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.
Question 41. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order
to____________.
A. emphasize that each person’s answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important.
D. indicate that each person’s answers may change over time.
Question 42: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to____________.
A. questions B. answers C. features D. jobs
Question 43: The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by____________.

A. discovering B. considering C. measuring D. disposing


Question 44: Those are all the factors you should take into account when choosing a job EXCEPT
for __________.
A. Your likes and your dislikes B. The atmosphere at work
C. Geographical location D. Your strengths and weaknesses
Question 45: According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A. Choose whatever job you like. B. Never care about the right or wrong answer.
C. Decide to choose job offered to you. D. Ask yourself about what you like.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best joins each
of the following pairs of sentences in each of the following questions.
Question 46: On the one hand, I’d love to study Japanese. On the other hand, I really haven’t got
the time.
Trang 56/446
A. Nevertheless I would love to study Japanese, I really haven’t got the time.
B. I really haven’t got the time; as a result, I would love to study Japanese.
C. Because I haven’t got the time, I would love to study Japanese.
D. I haven’t got the time; therefore I would not love to study Japanese.
Question 47: I ate the soup. After that I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
A. It was not until I ate the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
B. As soon as I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of soup I ate it.
C. Only after eating the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister
some of it.
D. Hardly had I forgotten to give my little sister some of it when I ate the soup.
Question 48: I will leave a message for you with my secretary. It is possible that I will be out
when you telephone.
A. As long as it might happen that I am out when you telephone, I will leave a message for
you with my secretary.
B. I will leave a message for you with my secretary in case I am out when you telephone.
C. Unless you telephone when I am out, I will leave a message for you with my secretary.
D. Providing that I will leave a message for you with my secretary, I will be out when you
telephone.
Question 49: My motorbike cannot start in the mornings. I think I will get the garage to repair it.
A. My motorbike cannot start in the mornings, so I will have it repaired.
B. My motorbike which I will have it repaired cannot start in the morning.
C. My motorbike which I will get it repaired cannot start in the mornings.
D. My motorbike I will get it repaired which cannot start in the mornings.
Question 50: We will first agree on your programme. Immediately after that you can start
making appointments.
A. Not until we agree on your programme you can start your programme.
B. After you agree on our programme you can start making appointments.
C. You can start making appointments as soon as we agree on your programme.
D. Only when we agree on your programme you can start making appointments.
___________THE END___________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 09
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in
the group.
Question 1: A. route B. doubt C. trout D. scout
Question 2: A. armchair B. kitchen C. catch D. anchor
Choose the word marked A, B, C, or D which is different from the rest in the position of the
main stress.
Question 3: A. maintain B. retain C. fountain D. entire
Question 4: A. competence B. compliment C. comfortable D. companion
Question 5: A. television B. information C. economic D. engineer
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The speaker will start his speech as soon as everyone has arrived.
A. solve B. commence C. draft D. end
Question 7: He sounded panic-stricken on the phone.
A. terrified B. troubled C. happy D. disappointed

Trang 57/446
Question 8: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
A. taking off B. setting up C. growing well D. closing down
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested B. dissatisfied C. excited D. shocked
Question 10: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently B. cleverly C. reasonably D. brutally
Choose the underlined word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D in each sentence that needs
correcting.
Question 11: Every country has their own traditions, some of which have existed for centuries.
A. for B. Every C. their own D. some of which
Question 12: About two-third of my students wish to get a scholarship to study abroad.
A. wish B. to get C. two-third D. of my students
Question 13: Miss Mary sang very beautiful at my birthday party last night.
A. beautiful B. sang C. at D. last night
Question 14: People tend to make a lot of shopping at Xmas time.
A. a lot of B. at C. time D. make
Question 15: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to
listen. A. apparent B. Several C. to listen D. mind
Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to indicate the right answer to each of the following
sentences.
Question 16: By_______ the household chores, he can help his mother after going home from
school.
A. ordering B. making C. having D. doing
Question 17: An endangered species is a species_______ population is so small that it is in danger
of extinction. A. who B. which C. what D. whose
Question 18: When she graduated from the university she got her____________.
A. certificate B. diploma C. bachelor D. degree
Question 19: The telephone rang and interrupted my__________ of thought.
A. train B. line C. chain D. series
Question 20: This book provides students______ useful tips that help them to pass the coming
exam.
A. about B. for C. with D. 
Question 21: - Kelvin: “How do you like your steak done?” - Laura: “___________________.”
A. Very much B. Well-done C. Very little D. I don’t like it
much
Question 22: I hope this headache will____________ soon.
A. pass away B. come away C. wear off D. go out
Question 23: All his plans for his own business fell _____________.
A. off B. through C. away D. down
Question 24: Last night Jim had 2 big burgers for dinner and he felt a bit sick_____________.
A. lately B. afterwards C. backward D. before
Question 25: We bought some___________.
A. German old lovely glasses B. lovely old German glasses
C. German lovely old glasses D. old lovely German glasses
Question 26: - Mark: That play is the worst I have ever seen. - Rain: _____________________.
A. I don’t agree all. B. I couldn’t agree more.
C. Not completely true. D. Sorry to interrupt you.
Question 27: He has___________ money in the bank.
A. a lots of B. a large number of C. lot of D. a lot of
Question 28: She was so frightened that she was shaking like___________.
A. a flag B. a leaf C. jelly D. the wind
Trang 58/446
Question 29: __________ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.
A. Had you arrived B. If you arrived C. Were you arrived D. If you hadn’t arrived
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue. i. What have you got? ii. And what would you like to eat?
iii. I think I’ll have the pizza.

iv. Spaghetti with meat and tomato sauce is very nice, or there is tour-cheese pizza.

A. ii-i-iv-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Freya Stark (1893- 1993) was an extraordinary woman who ventured into (31)_______
areas where few Europeans had ever (32)_______ foot. Born in Paris, brought up in Italy, and
educated in London, she was already multilingual before deciding to learn Arabic (33)_______ the
end of 30. She traveled (34)_______ through Greece, Italy and Cyprus. However, her passion was
for exploring ancient lands of the Middle East. She was determined to make contact with the
tribes that populated the area before their traditional (35)_______ of life vanished forever. She led
expeditions into the most dangerous areas and despite the risks (she was even thrown into a
military prison on one occasion), she always returned safe and (36)_______ . During her travels, she
completed a (37)_______ across the Valley of the Assassins, famous not only for its rough terrain
but (38)_______ for its murderous inhabitants, and followed in the (39)_______ of Alexander, the
Great. In her long career she produced maps, discovered lost cities, and worked as a spy and
propagandist, although it is as a travel writer that she is best remembered. She died at the age of
100, (40)_______ most women of her generation in more ways than one.
Question 31: A. remote B. outward C. wide D. far
Question 32: A. placed B. got C. set D. put
Question 33: A. with B. on C. at D. in
Question 34: A. deliberately B. privately C. extensively D. broadly
Question 35: A. nature B. way C. route D. type
Question 36: A. again B. back C. round D. sound
Question 37: A. transfer B. turn C. trek D. track
Question 38: A. neither B. also C. and D. nor
Question 39: A. departure B. footsteps C. time D. trail
Question 40: A. outstaying B. outweighing C. outliving D. outnumbering

Read the passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C, or D to indicate the right
answer to each of the following questions.
Application for admission to the Graduate School at this university must be made on forms
provided by the Director of Admission. An applicant whose undergraduate work was done at
another institution should request that two copies of undergraduate transcripts and degrees be
sent directly to the Dean of the Graduate School. Both the application and the transcripts must be
on file at least one month prior to the registration date, and must be accompanied by a non-
refundable ten-dollar check or money order to cover the cost of processing the application.
Students who have already been admitted to the Graduate School but were not enrolled
during the previous semester should reapply for admission using a special short form available in
the office of the Graduate School. It is not necessary for students who have previously been denied
admission to resubmit transcripts; however, new application forms must accompany all requests
for reconsideration. Applications should be submitted at least eight weeks in advance of the
session in which the student wishes to enroll. Students whose applications are received after the
deadline may be considered for admission as non-degree students, and may enroll for six credit
hours. Non-degree status must be changed prior to the completion of the first semester of study,
however.
An undergraduate student of this university who has senior status and is within ten credit

Trang 59/446
hours of completing all requirements for graduation may register for graduate work with the
recommendation of the chairperson of the department and the approval of the Dean of the
Graduate School.
Question 41: What is the author's main point?
A. How to make application for graduation. B. How to obtain senior status.
C. How to apply to the Graduate School. D. How to register for graduate coursework.
Question 42: Where would this passage most probably be found?
A. In a university catalog B. In a travel folder C. In a textbook D. In a newspaper
Question 43: The word “semester” in the passage is closest meaning to_____________.
A. term B. student C. year D. school
Question 44: The word “deadline” in the passage is closest meaning to_____________.
A. closing ceremony B. unexpired C. closing date D. opening
ceremony
Question 45: The phrase “in advance of” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to
________.
A. into B. after the end of C. on either side of D. prior to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: It is possible that the fire in the ship was started by a bomb.
A. They say that a bomb started the fire in the ship.
B. The fire in the ship might have been started by a bomb.
C. It shall be said the fire in the ship had been started by a bomb.
D. The fire in the ship is known to have been started by a bomb.
Question 47: Had Kathy studied hard, she would have passed the examination.
A. Kathy knew that she would succeed in the examination.
B. But for her hard study, Kathy would have succeed in the examination.
C. Kathy studied very hard but she did not succeed in the examination.
D. Kathy did not study hard, so she failed.
Question 48: There is something about that man’s face that strikes me as very familiar.
A. That man’s face hit me in a familiar way.
B. That man has something that strikes me in the face.
C. I think I have seen that man somewhere before.
D. Something about that man’s face makes me familiar.
Question 49: “When the bell rings take the meat out of the oven,” my sister said.
A. My sister warned me against taking the meat out of the oven when the bell rang.
B. My sister said that when the bell rang I was to take the meat out of the oven.
C. My sister suggested that I should take the meat out of the oven when the bell rang.
D. My sister asked me that when the bell rang to take the meat out of the oven.
Question 50: “Would you mind moving the bicycle?” said the janitor. “It’s in the way.”
A. The janitor advised me to move the bicycle and said that it was in the way.
B. The janitor told me to move the bicycle because it was in the way.
C. The janitor asked if I would mind moving the bicycle and said to me that it was in the
way.
D. The janitor suggested moving the bicycle and told that it was in the way.
_______THE END______

Trang 60/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 09
(Đề thi gồm: 03 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………


Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in
the group.
Question 1: A. route B. doubt C. trout D. scout
Question 2: A. armchair B. kitchen C. catch D. anchor
Choose the word marked A, B, C, or D which is different from the rest in the position of the
main stress.
Question 3: A. maintain B. retain C. fountain D. entire
Question 4: A. competence B. compliment C. comfortable D. companion
Question 5: A. television B. information C. economic D. engineer
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The speaker will start his speech as soon as everyone has arrived.
A. solve B. commence C. draft D. end
Question 7: He sounded panic-stricken on the phone.
A. terrified B. troubled C. happy D. disappointed
Question 8: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
A. taking off B. setting up C. growing well D. closing down
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
A. interested B. dissatisfied C. excited D. shocked
Question 10: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
A. gently B. cleverly C. reasonably D. brutally
Choose the underlined word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D in each sentence that needs
correcting.
Question 11: Every country has their own traditions, some of which have existed for centuries.
A. for B. Every C. their own D. some of which
Question 12: About two-third of my students wish to get a scholarship to study abroad.
A. wish B. to get C. two-third D. of my students
Question 13: Miss Mary sang very beautiful at my birthday party last night.
A. beautiful B. sang C. at D. last night
Question 14: People tend to make a lot of shopping at Xmas time.
A. a lot of B. at C. time D. make
Question 15: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to
listen. A. apparent B. Several C. to listen D. mind
Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to indicate the right answer to each of the following
sentences.
Question 16: By_______ the household chores, he can help his mother after going home from
school.
A. ordering B. making C. having D. doing
Question 17: An endangered species is a species_______ population is so small that it is in danger
of extinction. A. who B. which C. what D. whose
Question 18: When she graduated from the university she got her____________.
A. certificate B. diploma C. bachelor D. degree
Question 19: The telephone rang and interrupted my__________ of thought.
A. train B. line C. chain D. series
Trang 61/446
Question 20: This book provides students______ useful tips that help them to pass the coming
exam.
A. about B. for C. with D. 
Question 21: - Kelvin: “How do you like your steak done?” - Laura: “___________________.”
A. Very much B. Well-done C. Very little D. I don’t like it
much
Question 22: I hope this headache will____________ soon.
A. pass away B. come away C. wear off D. go out
Question 23: All his plans for his own business fell _____________.
A. off B. through C. away D. down
Question 24: Last night Jim had 2 big burgers for dinner and he felt a bit sick_____________.
A. lately B. afterwards C. backward D. before
Question 25: We bought some___________.
A. German old lovely glasses B. lovely old German glasses
C. German lovely old glasses D. old lovely German glasses
Question 26: - Mark: That play is the worst I have ever seen. - Rain: _____________________.
A. I don’t agree all. B. I couldn’t agree more.
C. Not completely true. D. Sorry to interrupt you.
Question 27: He has___________ money in the bank.
A. a lots of B. a large number of C. lot of D. a lot of
Question 28: She was so frightened that she was shaking like___________.
A. a flag B. a leaf C. jelly D. the wind
Question 29: __________ ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.
A. Had you arrived B. If you arrived C. Were you arrived D. If you hadn’t arrived
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv to make a short
dialogue. i. What have you got? ii. And what would you like to eat?
iii. I think I’ll have the pizza.

iv. Spaghetti with meat and tomato sauce is very nice, or there is tour-cheese pizza.

A. ii-i-iv-iii B. i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-ii-iv


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Freya Stark (1893- 1993) was an extraordinary woman who ventured into (31)_______
areas where few Europeans had ever (32)_______ foot. Born in Paris, brought up in Italy, and
educated in London, she was already multilingual before deciding to learn Arabic (33)_______ the
end of 30. She traveled (34)_______ through Greece, Italy and Cyprus. However, her passion was
for exploring ancient lands of the Middle East. She was determined to make contact with the
tribes that populated the area before their traditional (35)_______ of life vanished forever. She led
expeditions into the most dangerous areas and despite the risks (she was even thrown into a
military prison on one occasion), she always returned safe and (36)_______ . During her travels, she
completed a (37)_______ across the Valley of the Assassins, famous not only for its rough terrain
but (38)_______ for its murderous inhabitants, and followed in the (39)_______ of Alexander, the
Great. In her long career she produced maps, discovered lost cities, and worked as a spy and
propagandist, although it is as a travel writer that she is best remembered. She died at the age of
100, (40)_______ most women of her generation in more ways than one.
Question 31: A. remote B. outward C. wide D. far
Question 32: A. placed B. got C. set D. put
Question 33: A. with B. on C. at D. in
Question 34: A. deliberately B. privately C. extensively D. broadly
Question 35: A. nature B. way C. route D. type
Question 36: A. again B. back C. round D. sound
Question 37: A. transfer B. turn C. trek D. track
Question 38: A. neither B. also C. and D. nor
Trang 62/446
Question 39: A. departure B. footsteps C. time D. trail
Question 40: A. outstaying B. outweighing C. outliving D. outnumbering

Read the passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C, or D to indicate the right
answer to each of the following questions.
Application for admission to the Graduate School at this university must be made on forms
provided by the Director of Admission. An applicant whose undergraduate work was done at
another institution should request that two copies of undergraduate transcripts and degrees be
sent directly to the Dean of the Graduate School. Both the application and the transcripts must be
on file at least one month prior to the registration date, and must be accompanied by a non-
refundable ten-dollar check or money order to cover the cost of processing the application.
Students who have already been admitted to the Graduate School but were not enrolled
during the previous semester should reapply for admission using a special short form available in
the office of the Graduate School. It is not necessary for students who have previously been denied
admission to resubmit transcripts; however, new application forms must accompany all requests
for reconsideration. Applications should be submitted at least eight weeks in advance of the
session in which the student wishes to enroll. Students whose applications are received after the
deadline may be considered for admission as non-degree students, and may enroll for six credit
hours. Non-degree status must be changed prior to the completion of the first semester of study,
however.
An undergraduate student of this university who has senior status and is within ten credit
hours of completing all requirements for graduation may register for graduate work with the
recommendation of the chairperson of the department and the approval of the Dean of the
Graduate School.
Question 41: What is the author's main point?
A. How to make application for graduation. B. How to obtain senior status.
C. How to apply to the Graduate School. D. How to register for graduate coursework.
Question 42: Where would this passage most probably be found?
A. In a university catalog B. In a travel folder C. In a textbook D. In a newspaper
Question 43: The word “semester” in the passage is closest meaning to_____________.
A. term B. student C. year D. school
Question 44: The word “deadline” in the passage is closest meaning to_____________.
A. closing ceremony B. unexpired C. closing date D. opening
ceremony
Question 45: The phrase “in advance of” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to
________.
A. into B. after the end of C. on either side of D. prior to
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: It is possible that the fire in the ship was started by a bomb.
A. They say that a bomb started the fire in the ship.
B. The fire in the ship might have been started by a bomb.
C. It shall be said the fire in the ship had been started by a bomb.
D. The fire in the ship is known to have been started by a bomb.
Question 47: Had Kathy studied hard, she would have passed the examination.
A. Kathy knew that she would succeed in the examination.
B. But for her hard study, Kathy would have succeed in the examination.
C. Kathy studied very hard but she did not succeed in the examination.
D. Kathy did not study hard, so she failed.
Question 48: There is something about that man’s face that strikes me as very familiar.
A. That man’s face hit me in a familiar way.
B. That man has something that strikes me in the face.
C. I think I have seen that man somewhere before.
Trang 63/446
D. Something about that man’s face makes me familiar.
Question 49: “When the bell rings take the meat out of the oven,” my sister said.
A. My sister warned me against taking the meat out of the oven when the bell rang.
B. My sister said that when the bell rang I was to take the meat out of the oven.
C. My sister suggested that I should take the meat out of the oven when the bell rang.
D. My sister asked me that when the bell rang to take the meat out of the oven.
Question 50: “Would you mind moving the bicycle?” said the janitor. “It’s in the way.”
A. The janitor advised me to move the bicycle and said that it was in the way.
B. The janitor told me to move the bicycle because it was in the way.
C. The janitor asked if I would mind moving the bicycle and said to me that it was in the
way.
D. The janitor suggested moving the bicycle and told that it was in the way.
_______THE END_______

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 10
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. breathing B. ethane C. thank D. healthy
Question 2: A. school B. blood C. choose D. bamboo
Find the word marked A, B, C, or D with the stress pattern different from that of the other
three words in each question.
Question 3: A. commuter B. compliance C. competent D. computer
Question 4: A. participant B. accidental C. parentheses D. industrial
Question 5: A. competence B. compliment C. comfortable D. companion
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: I just want to stay at home and watch TV and take it easy.
A. sleep B. sit down C. eat D. relax
Question 7: I could see the finish line and thought I was home and dry.
A. hopeless B. hopeful C. unsuccessful D. successful
Question 8: We spent the entire day looking for a new apartment.
A. the long day B. all day long C. all long day D. day after day
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported
the surplus.
A. large quantity B. excess C. small quantity D. sufficiency
Question 10: She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and
orphans. A. married B. divorced C. separated D. single
Identify the one underlined word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D that must be changed in
order for the sentence to be correct.
Question 11: May I ask who was that man who was leaving the office when we came in?
A. when B. who C. May D. who was that man
Question 12: The Englishman was desperate to obtain another passport because he had lost one
he had and he urgently needed to go back to England.
A. desperate B. one C. another D. urgently

Trang 64/446
Question 13: Get in touch with me when you need my help. You’ve got my phone number and
address, have you?
A. and B. in touch C. when D. have you
Question 14: Polio, one of a group of spinal inflammations, causes fever and paralysis often
resulting in disabled and deformity.
A. resulting B. disabled C. a group D. causes
Question 15: However types of raw materials are used in making paper, the process is essentially
the same.
A. However B. materials C. in making D. the same
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Well done! Sarah! You are top_____________ the class.
A. of B. on C. in D. at
Question 17: Many educationalists feel that continue________ is fairer than formal examinations.
A. assessment B. cramming C. judgement D. assignment
Question 18: I’m_____________ of her moaning about the job, if she doesn’t like it she should leave.
A. clean and tidy B. high and dry C. sick and tired D. prim and proper
Question 19: His doctor advised him to_____________ himself to three cigarettes a day.
A. border B. cage C. limit D. keep
Question 20: From the hotel there is a good_____________ of the mountain
A. vision B. view C. picture D. sight
Question 21: She worked really hard this year so she was given a 10% pay_____________.
A. inflation B. extra C. decrease D. increase
Question 22: The new law will_____________ effect in six months.
A. have B. bring C. take D. give
Question 23: After six months of convalescence in a nursing home, Simon is finally on the_________.
A. mend B. go C. run D. top
Question 24: The_____________ told the candidates to turn over the question paper and begin.
A. tester B. assessor C. inspector D. invigilator
Question 25: - Jenny: “Thank you very much for your donation, Mr. Robinson.”
- Mr. Robinson: “______________________”
A. Delighted I was able to help B. I see.
C. You are right D. You can say that again.
Question 26: - Laura: “I’m having some friends over for dinner this evening. Would you like to
join us?” - Rex: “______________________”
A. Come on. It’s your turn. B. As a matter of fact, I do.
C. Can I take a rain check? D. Thanks, but I mustn’t.
Question 27: - Tom: “I thought your performance last Sunday was wonderful.”
- Laura: “_____________________”
A. I completely agree with you. It was terrific.
B. No doubt!
C. Don’t tell a lie. I thought it was terrible.
D. You must be kidding. It was not as good as I had expected.
Question 28: The exam was much easier than we expected, in fact, it was a piece of___________.
A. pie B. candy C. cake D. bread
Question 29: This letter_________ be from Harry. He doesn’t know my new address.
A. might B. can’t C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. OK. And to drink? ii. And would you like anything with it? Garlic bread or...
iii. Have you got mineral water? iv. Nothing more, thanks. Oh yes, perhaps a green salad.
v. Yes, certainly. So that’s one four-cheese pizza, one green salad and one mineral water.
Thank you, sir.
A. ii-iv-i-iii-v B. v-i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-v-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-v-ii-iv

Trang 65/446
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors,
and the native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has (31)_______ a magic spell
over those it touched. Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many
(32)_______. It has been used for money, jewellery, and to decorate special buildings such as
palaces and places of worship. (33)_______ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed
to mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have
helped shape the world we live in today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot
be changed by normal chemical (34)_______, that are found in the Êarth’s crust. Gold has a warm,
sunny colour and because it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never
fades. In its natural state, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and
can be poured into moulds to form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told,
movies made and legends born about the (35)_______ of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga
of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration.
Question 31: A. knitted B. sewn C. woven D. folded
Question 32: A. formats B. outlines C. shapes D. lines
Question 33: A. Whoever B. However C. Forever D. Wherever
Question 34: A. mode B. means C. course D. measure
Question 35: A. discovery B. revelation C. detection D. disclosure
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Of the six outer planets, Mars, commonly called the red planet, is the closest to Earth. Mars,
4,200 miles in diameter and 55 percent of the size of Earth, is 34,600,000 miles from Earth, and
141,000,000 miles from the Sun. It takes this planet, along with its two moons, Phobos and
Deimos, 1.88 years to circle the Sun, compared to 365 days for the Earth.
For many years, Mars had been thought of as the planet with the man-made canals,
supposedly discovered by an Italian astronomer, Schiaparelli, in 1877. With the United States
spacecraft Viking I’s landing on Mars in 1976, the man-made canal theory was proven to be only a
myth.
Viking I, after landing on the soil of Mars, performed many scientific experiments and took
numerous pictures. The pictures showed that the red color of the planet is due to the reddish,
rocky Martian soil. No biological life was found, though it had been speculated by many scientists.
The Viking also monitored many weather changes including violent dust storms. Some water
vapor, polar ice, and permafrost (frost below the surface) were found, indicating that at one time
there were significant quantities of water on this distant planet. Evidence collected by the
spacecraft shows some present volcanic action, though the volcanoes are believed to be dormant,
if not extinct.
Question 36: All of the following are true EXCEPT__________.
A. Mars is larger than Earth
B. It takes longer for Mars to circle the Sun than it takes Earth
C. Mars has two moons
D. Martian soil is rocky
Question 37: Man-made canals were supposedly discovered by__________.
A. Schiaparelli B. Phobos C. Viking I D. Martian
Question 38: The word “supposedly” in the passage is closest meaning to__________.
A. actually B. unquestionably C. formerly D. presumably
Question 39: Mars has been nicknamed__________.
A. Martian B. Viking I C. Deimos D. the red planet
Question 40: The Viking I exploration accomplished all of the following EXCEPT_________.
A. discovering large quantities of polar ice and permafrost
B. monitoring weather conditions
C. collecting information showing volcanic action
Trang 66/446
D. performing scientific experiments
Question 41: The word “myth” in the passage is closest meaning to__________.
A. fact B. event C. enigma D. legend
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the radius of Mars is__________.
A. 141,000,000 miles B. 34,600,000 miles C. 4,200 miles D. 2,100 miles
Question 43: What is the main idea of this passage?
A. Scientists are no longer interested in the planet because there is no life on it.
B. Fairly recent studies of this planet reveal data that contradict previously held theories.
C. Very little of the Martian landscape has changed over the years.
D. Scientists are only speculating about the red planet.
Question 44: The word “monitored” is nearest in meaning to__________.
A. censored B. programmed C. televised D. observed
Question 45: Schiaparelli came from__________.
A. Mars B. Italian C. Italy D. Martian
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the provided italicized ones.
Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.
A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.
D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.
Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.
A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us.
B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.
C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes.
D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.
Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.
A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.
B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.
D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.
A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.
B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.
C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.
D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.
Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.
A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.
B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.
C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.
D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 10
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. breathing B. ethane C. thank D. healthy
Question 2: A. school B. blood C. choose D. bamboo
Trang 67/446
Find the word marked A, B, C, or D with the stress pattern different from that of the other
three words in each question.
Question 3: A. commuter B. compliance C. competent D. computer
Question 4: A. participant B. accidental C. parentheses D. industrial
Question 5: A. competence B. compliment C. comfortable D. companion
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: I just want to stay at home and watch TV and take it easy.
A. sleep B. sit down C. eat D. relax
Question 7: I could see the finish line and thought I was home and dry.
A. hopeless B. hopeful C. unsuccessful D. successful
Question 8: We spent the entire day looking for a new apartment.
A. the long day B. all day long C. all long day D. day after day
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported
the surplus.
A. large quantity B. excess C. small quantity D. sufficiency
Question 10: She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and
orphans. A. married B. divorced C. separated D. single
Identify the one underlined word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D that must be changed in
order for the sentence to be correct.
Question 11: May I ask who was that man who was leaving the office when we came in?
A. when B. who C. May D. who was that man
Question 12: The Englishman was desperate to obtain another passport because he had lost one
he had and he urgently needed to go back to England.
A. desperate B. one C. another D. urgently
Question 13: Get in touch with me when you need my help. You’ve got my phone number and
address, have you?
A. and B. in touch C. when D. have you
Question 14: Polio, one of a group of spinal inflammations, causes fever and paralysis often
resulting in disabled and deformity.
A. resulting B. disabled C. a group D. causes
Question 15: However types of raw materials are used in making paper, the process is essentially
the same.
A. However B. materials C. in making D. the same
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Well done! Sarah! You are top_____________ the class.
A. of B. on C. in D. at
Question 17: Many educationalists feel that continual________ is fairer than formal examinations.
A. assessment B. cramming C. judgement D. assignment
Question 18: I’m_____________ of her moaning about the job, if she doesn’t like it she should leave.
A. clean and tidy B. high and dry C. sick and tired D. prim and proper
Question 19: His doctor advised him to_____________ himself to three cigarettes a day.
A. border B. cage C. limit D. keep
Question 20: From the hotel there is a good_____________ of the mountain
A. vision B. view C. picture D. sight
Question 21: She worked really hard this year so she was given a 10% pay_____________.
A. inflation B. extra C. decrease D. increase
Question 22: The new law will_____________ effect in six months.
A. have B. bring C. take D. give
Trang 68/446
Question 23: After six months of convalescence in a nursing home, Simon is finally on the_________.
A. mend B. go C. run D. top
Question 24: The_____________ told the candidates to turn over the question paper and begin.
A. tester B. assessor C. inspector D. invigilator
Question 25: - Jenny: “Thank you very much for your donation, Mr. Robinson.”
- Mr. Robinson: “______________________”
A. Delighted I was able to help B. I see.
C. You are right D. You can say that again.
Question 26: - Laura: “I’m having some friends over for dinner this evening. Would you like to
join us?” - Rex: “______________________”
A. Come on. It’s your turn. B. As a matter of fact, I do.
C. Can I take a rain check? D. Thanks, but I mustn’t.
Question 27: - Tom: “I thought your performance last Sunday was wonderful.”
- Laura: “_____________________”
A. I completely agree with you. It was terrific.
B. No doubt!
C. Don’t tell a lie. I thought it was terrible.
D. You must be kidding. It was not as good as I had expected.
Question 28: The exam was much easier than we expected, in fact, it was a piece of___________.
A. pie B. candy C. cake D. bread
Question 29: This letter_________ be from Harry. He doesn’t know my new address.
A. might B. can’t C. mustn’t D. shouldn’t
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked i, ii, iii, iv, and v to make a
short dialogue.
i. OK. And to drink? ii. And would you like anything with it? Garlic bread or...
iii. Have you got mineral water? iv. Nothing more, thanks. Oh yes, perhaps a green salad.
v. Yes, certainly. So that’s one four-cheese pizza, one green salad and one mineral water.
Thank you, sir.
A. ii-iv-i-iii-v B. v-i-iii-ii-iv C. iv-v-i-ii-iii D. iii-i-v-ii-iv
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The story of gold is an adventure involving kings, queens, pirates, explorers, conquerors,
and the native peoples they conquered. Throughout history, gold has (31)_______ a magic spell
over those it touched. Gold is beautiful and rare; a soft shiny metal that can be moulded into many
(32)_______. It has been used for money, jewellery, and to decorate special buildings such as
palaces and places of worship. (33)_______ the precious metal was discovered, prospectors rushed
to mine it, starting new cities and countries as they went. Gold and the people who love it have
helped shape the world we live in today. Gold is one of many elements, or substances that cannot
be changed by normal chemical (34)_______, that are found in the Êarth’s crust. Gold has a warm,
sunny colour and because it does not react with air, water, and most chemicals, its shine never
fades. In its natural state, gold is soft and easily shaped. When heated to 1,062 Celsius it melts and
can be poured into moulds to form coins, gold bars, and other objects. Stories have been told,
movies made and legends born about the (35)_______ of the world’s great gold deposits. It is a saga
of dreams, greed, ambition and exploration.
Question 31: A. knitted B. sewn C. woven D. folded
Question 32: A. formats B. outlines C. shapes D. lines
Question 33: A. Whoever B. However C. Forever D. Wherever
Question 34: A. mode B. means C. course D. measure
Question 35: A. discovery B. revelation C. detection D. disclosure

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.

Trang 69/446
Of the six outer planets, Mars, commonly called the red planet, is the closest to Earth. Mars,
4,200 miles in diameter and 55 percent of the size of Earth, is 34,600,000 miles from Earth, and
141,000,000 miles from the Sun. It takes this planet, along with its two moons, Phobos and
Deimos, 1.88 years to circle the Sun, compared to 365 days for the Earth.
For many years, Mars had been thought of as the planet with the man-made canals,
supposedly discovered by an Italian astronomer, Schiaparelli, in 1877. With the United States
spacecraft Viking I’s landing on Mars in 1976, the man-made canal theory was proven to be only a
myth.
Viking I, after landing on the soil of Mars, performed many scientific experiments and took
numerous pictures. The pictures showed that the red color of the planet is due to the reddish,
rocky Martian soil. No biological life was found, though it had been speculated by many scientists.
The Viking also monitored many weather changes including violent dust storms. Some water
vapor, polar ice, and permafrost (frost below the surface) were found, indicating that at one time
there were significant quantities of water on this distant planet. Evidence collected by the
spacecraft shows some present volcanic action, though the volcanoes are believed to be dormant,
if not extinct.
Question 36: All of the following are true EXCEPT__________.
A. Mars is larger than Earth
B. It takes longer for Mars to circle the Sun than it takes Earth
C. Mars has two moons
D. Martian soil is rocky
Question 37: Man-made canals were supposedly discovered by__________.
A. Schiaparelli B. Phobos C. Viking I D. Martian
Question 38: The word “supposedly” in the passage is closest meaning to__________.
A. actually B. unquestionably C. formerly D. presumably
Question 39: Mars has been nicknamed__________.
A. Martian B. Viking I C. Deimos D. the red planet
Question 40: The Viking I exploration accomplished all of the following EXCEPT_________.
A. discovering large quantities of polar ice and permafrost
B. monitoring weather conditions
C. collecting information showing volcanic action
D. performing scientific experiments
Question 41: The word “myth” in the passage is closest meaning to__________.
A. fact B. event C. enigma D. legend
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that the radius of Mars is__________.
A. 141,000,000 miles B. 34,600,000 miles C. 4,200 miles D. 2,100 miles
Question 43: What is the main idea of this passage?
A. Scientists are no longer interested in the planet because there is no life on it.
B. Fairly recent studies of this planet reveal data that contradict previously held theories.
C. Very little of the Martian landscape has changed over the years.
D. Scientists are only speculating about the red planet.
Question 44: The word “monitored” is nearest in meaning to__________.
A. censored B. programmed C. televised D. observed
Question 45: Schiaparelli came from__________.
A. Mars B. Italian C. Italy D. Martian
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the provided italicized ones.
Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.
A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.
D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.
Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.
A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us.
Trang 70/446
B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.
C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes.
D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.
Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.
A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.
B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.
D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.
A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.
B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.
C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.
D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.
Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.
A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.
B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.
C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.
D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 11
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that is
pronounced differently from the others of the same group.
Question 1. A. moaned B. presented C. viewed D. robbed
Question 2. A. position B. consider C. visit D. president
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following sentence.
Question 3. A. different B. important C. impressive D. attractive
Question 4. A. familiar B. impatient C. uncertain D. arrogant
Question 5: A. institution B. university C. preferential D. indicative
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6. The activists were accused of contaminating the minds of our young people.
A. providing healthy ideas C. harming
B. nurturing D. keeping in the dark
Question 7. To prepare for a job interview, you should jot down your qualifications, work
experience as well as some important information about yourself.
A. what you have experienced C. your own qualities in real life
B. your bio data and special qualities D. what you have earned through study
Question 8: Scientists warn of the impending extinction of many species of plants and animals.
A. irrefutable B. imminent C. formidable D. absolute
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 9. Your experience with oil well fires will be invaluable to the company in cased of
trouble. A. valuable B. precious C. priceless D. worthless

Trang 71/446
Question 10. Ignoring the danger to himself, Freddie dived into the river to save the puppy.
A. Neglecting B. Overlooking C. Watching D. Noticing
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them.
A. asked B. what did happen C. but D. to tell
Question 12. Your homework must to be done before class.
A. homework B. to be C. done D. class
Question 13. The more fast you drive, the greater danger you get.
A. The more fast B. drive C. the greater D. danger
Question 14. The meeting was so length that many people had to leave before it ended.
A. length B. many C. to leave D. ended
Question 15: Although they always argue with each other, but they are good friends.
A. always B. with C. but D. friends

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. __________ range in colour from pale yellow to bright orange.
A. Canaries which B. Canaries C. That canaries D. Canaries that are
Question 17. Rarely______ remove the entire roof if a dandelion because of its length and
sturdiness.
A. can the casual gardener B. the casual gardener
C. the casual gardener will D. does the casual gardener’s
Question 18. His__________ son will go to school this fall.
A. five-year-old B. five-years-old C. five years old D. five years’ old
Question 19. There are__________ paintings on the wall over there.
A. two interesting little red French oil B. two little red interesting oil French
C. little two interesting oil red French D. two oil interesting red little French
Question 20. She spends a__________ deal of her time gardening.
A. big B. large C. great D. high
Question 21. It looked dark and heavy__________ it was going to rain.
A. although B. as if C. whereas D. unless
Question 22. Helen was__________ disappointed when she learnt that she hadn’t won the beauty
contest. A. seriously B. bitterly C. strongly D. heavily
Question 23. Tomorrow we will go fishing, weather__________.
A. agreeing B. allowing C. permitting D. giving
Question 24. Rescue teams continue to search for the people who got lost during the avalanche,
but after so many days hopes are__________.
A. dying away B. disappearing C. fading D. flying away
Question 25. I’d opt for a glass of mineral water just to__________ my thirst.
A. quit B. quench C. quiver D. quieten
Question 26. - Q: “What do you think of his presence here?”
- A: “The longer he stays, __________ I dislike him”
A. the most B. the very more C. much more D. the more
Question 27. - Q: “Do you like that advanced training course you’re taking, James?”
- R: “______________.”
A. No, not everyone B. No, thanks
C. Not me, I’m still waiting D. By and large, yes
Question 28. - Q: “Sorry, I’m late Mike.” - R: “__________________.”
A. Well, it’s worth a try B. Not on my account
C. No, I wouldn’t mind at all D. That’s all right
Question 29: Western women are more___________ than Asian women
A. depend B. independent C. independently D. dependent

Trang 72/446
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Oh yes, in the Evening Post?
b. 279616. Ann Beaton speaking? c. That’s right. How much is it?

d. Hello, I'm phoning about your advertisement for a flat.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
NEIGHBORS INFLUENCE BUYING DECISIONS
However objective we believe ourselves to be, most of us do not judge a product solely on
its merits, considering quality, value and style before making a decision. (31)________, we are easily
influenced by the people around us.
There is nothing (32)___________ with this. It is probably a smarter way to make decisions
than (33)________ on only our own opinions. But it does make life hard for companies. They have
long understood that groups of friends and relatives tend to buy the same products, but
understanding the reasons has been tricky. It is because they are so similar with (34)_______ to
how much money they make and what television ads they watch that they independently
(35)________ at the same decision? Or do they copy one another, perhaps (36)______ envy or
perhaps because they have shared information about the products?
Research in Finland recently found overwhelming evidence that neighbours have a big
influence on buying decisions. When one of a person’s ten nearest neighbours bought a car, the
chances that that person would buy a car of the same brand during the next week and a half
(37)__________ by 86 per cent. The researchers argued that it was not just a (38)_________ of envy.
Used cars seemed to attract neighbours even more than new cars. This suggested that people
were not trying to (39)_______ up with their neighbours, they were keen to learn from them. Since
used cars are less reliable, a recommendation of one can (40)________influence a buying decision.
Question 31: A. What’s more B. Instead C. Unlike D. In place
Question 32: A. wrong B. silly C. bad D. daft
Question 33: A. basing B. trusting C. supposing D. relying
Question 34: A. connection B. regard C. relation D. concern
Question 35: A. reach B. come C. arrive D. get
Question 36: A. for B. as to C. out of D. about
Question 37: A. boosted B. rose C. enlarged D. lifted
Question 38: A. thing B. point C. matter D. fact
Question 39: A. keep B. stay C. hold D. follow
Question 40: A. fiercely B. strongly C. firmly D. intensely
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions
Cities develop as a result of functions that they can perform. Some functions result directly from the
ingenuity of the citizenry, but most functions result from the needs of the local area and of the
surrounding hinterland (the region that supplies goods to the city and to which the city furnishes services
and other goods). Geographers often make a distinction between the situation and the site of a city.
Situation refers to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves
physical characteristics of the specific location. Situation is normally much more important to the
continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is much
more likely to continue. Chicago, for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation: it is located at
the southern end of a huge lake that forces east-west transportation lines to be compressed into its
vicinity, and at a meeting of significant land and water transport routes. It also overlooks what is one of the
world’s finest large farming regions. These factors ensured that Chicago would become a great city
regardless of the disadvantageous characteristics of the available site, such as being prone to flooding
during thunderstorm activity.

Trang 73/446
Question 41. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The development of trade routes through United States cities.
B. Contrasts in settlement patterns in United States.
C. Historical differences among three large United States cities.
D. The importance of geographical situation in the growth of United States cities.
Question 42. The word “ingenuity” in the passage is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. wealth B. resourcefulness C. traditions D. organization
Question 43. The word “prosperity” in the passage is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. wealth B. richness C. customs D. fame
Question 44. The word “characteristics” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. choices B. attitudes C. qualities D. inhabitants
Question 45. The primary purpose of paragraph 1 is to_____________.
A. summarize past research and introduce a new study
B. describe a historical period
C. emphasize the advantages of one theory over another
D. define a term and illustrate it with an example
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete each of
the following incomplete sentences.

Question 46. ____________ did Arthur realize that there was danger.

A. Only after entering the store B. After he had entered the store

C. On entering the store D. When he entered the store

Question 47. After seeing the movie Centennial, ____________.

A. many people wanted to read the book

B. the book was read by many people

C. the book made many people want to read it

D. the reading of the book interested many people

Question 48. Many of the current international problems that we are now facing ____________.

A. are the results of misunderstandings.

B. lacks of the intelligent capabilities of understanding each other

C. linguistic incompetences

D. are because of not understanding themselves

Question 49. Le: “I can’t understand how you missed the exit.”

Linh: “Well, it was so dark that ____________.”

A. we could hardly see the road signs B. we could see the road signs hardly

C. hardly could we see the road signs D. we could see hardly the road signs

Question 50. George didn’t do well in the class because ____________.

A. he failed to study properly B. he studied bad

C. he was a badly student D. he was not good study wise

Trang 74/446
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 11
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that is
pronounced differently from the others of the same group.
Question 1. A. moaned B. presented C. viewed D. robbed
Question 2. A. position B. consider C. visit D. president
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following sentence.
Question 3. A. different B. important C. impressive D. attractive
Question 4. A. familiar B. impatient C. uncertain D. arrogant
Question 5: A. institution B. university C. preferential D. indicative
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6. The activists were accused of contaminating the minds of our young people.
A. providing healthy ideas C. harming
B. nurturing D. keeping in the dark
Question 7. To prepare for a job interview, you should jot down your qualifications, work
experience as well as some important information about yourself.
A. what you have experienced C. your own qualities in real life
B. your bio data and special qualities D. what you have earned through study
Question 8: Scientists warn of the impending extinction of many species of plants and animals.
A. irrefutable B. imminent C. formidable D. absolute
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 9. Your experience with oil well fires will be invaluable to the company in cased of
trouble. A. valuable B. precious C. priceless D. worthless
Question 10. Ignoring the danger to himself, Freddie dived into the river to save the puppy.
A. Neglecting B. Overlooking C. Watching D. Noticing
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them.
A. asked B. what did happen C. but D. to tell
Question 12. Your homework must to be done before class.
A. homework B. to be C. done D. class
Question 13. The more fast you drive, the greater danger you get.
A. The more fast B. drive C. the greater D. danger
Question 14. The meeting was so length that many people had to leave before it ended.
A. length B. many C. to leave D. ended
Question 15: Although they always argue with each other, but they are good friends.
A. always B. with C. but D. friends

Trang 75/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. __________ range in colour from pale yellow to bright orange.
A. Canaries which B. Canaries C. That canaries D. Canaries that are
Question 17. Rarely______ remove the entire roof if a dandelion because of its length and
sturdiness. A. can the casual gardener B. the casual gardener
C. the casual gardener will D. does the casual gardener’s
Question 18. His__________ son will go to school this fall.
A. five-year-old B. five-years-old C. five years old D. five years’ old
Question 19. There are__________ paintings on the wall over there.
A. two interesting little red French oil B. two little red interesting oil French
C. little two interesting oil red French D. two oil interesting red little French
Question 20. She spends a__________ deal of her time gardening.
A. big B. large C. great D. high
Question 21. It looked dark and heavy__________ it was going to rain.
A. although B. as if C. whereas D. unless
Question 22. Helen was__________ disappointed when she learnt that she hadn’t won the beauty
contest. A. seriously B. bitterly C. strongly D. heavily
Question 23. Tomorrow we will go fishing, weather__________.
A. agreeing B. allowing C. permitting D. giving
Question 24. Rescue teams continue to search for the people who got lost during the avalanche,
but after so many days hopes are__________.
A. dying away B. disappearing C. fading D. flying away
Question 25. I’d opt for a glass of mineral water just to__________ my thirst.
A. quit B. quench C. quiver D. quieten
Question 26. - Q: “What do you think of his presence here?”
- A: “The longer he stays, __________ I dislike him”
A. the most B. the very more C. much more D. the more
Question 27. - Q: “Do you like that advanced training course you’re taking, James?”
- R: “______________.”
A. No, not everyone B. No, thanks
C. Not me, I’m still waiting D. By and large, yes
Question 28. - Q: “Sorry, I’m late Mike.” - R: “__________________.”
A. Well, it’s worth a try B. Not on my account
C. No, I wouldn’t mind at all D. That’s all right
Question 29: Western women are more___________ than Asian women
A. depend B. independent C. independently D. dependent
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Oh yes, in the Evening Post?
b. 279616. Ann Beaton speaking? c. That’s right. How much is it?

d. Hello, I'm phoning about your advertisement for a flat.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
NEIGHBORS INFLUENCE BUYING DECISIONS
However objective we believe ourselves to be, most of us do not judge a product solely on
its merits, considering quality, value and style before making a decision. (31)________, we are easily
influenced by the people around us.
There is nothing (32)___________ with this. It is probably a smarter way to make decisions
than (33)________ on only our own opinions. But it does make life hard for companies. They have
long understood that groups of friends and relatives tend to buy the same products, but
understanding the reasons has been tricky. It is because they are so similar with (34)_______ to

Trang 76/446
how much money they make and what television ads they watch that they independently
(35)________ at the same decision? Or do they copy one another, perhaps (36)______ envy or
perhaps because they have shared information about the products?
Research in Finland recently found overwhelming evidence that neighbours have a big
influence on buying decisions. When one of a person’s ten nearest neighbours bought a car, the
chances that that person would buy a car of the same brand during the next week and a half
(37)__________ by 86 per cent. The researchers argued that it was not just a (38)_________ of envy.
Used cars seemed to attract neighbours even more than new cars. This suggested that people
were not trying to (39)_______ up with their neighbours, they were keen to learn from them. Since
used cars are less reliable, a recommendation of one can (40)________influence a buying decision.
Question 31: A. What’s more B. Instead C. Unlike D. In place
Question 32: A. wrong B. silly C. bad D. daft
Question 33: A. basing B. trusting C. supposing D. relying
Question 34: A. connection B. regard C. relation D. concern
Question 35: A. reach B. come C. arrive D. get
Question 36: A. for B. as to C. out of D. about
Question 37: A. boosted B. rose C. enlarged D. lifted
Question 38: A. thing B. point C. matter D. fact
Question 39: A. keep B. stay C. hold D. follow
Question 40: A. fiercely B. strongly C. firmly D. intensely
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions
Cities develop as a result of functions that they can perform. Some functions result directly from the
ingenuity of the citizenry, but most functions result from the needs of the local area and of the
surrounding hinterland (the region that supplies goods to the city and to which the city furnishes services
and other goods). Geographers often make a distinction between the situation and the site of a city.
Situation refers to the general position in relation to the surrounding region, whereas site involves
physical characteristics of the specific location. Situation is normally much more important to the
continuing prosperity of a city. If a city is well situated in regard to its hinterland, its development is much
more likely to continue. Chicago, for example, possesses an almost unparalleled situation: it is located at
the southern end of a huge lake that forces east-west transportation lines to be compressed into its
vicinity, and at a meeting of significant land and water transport routes. It also overlooks what is one of the
world’s finest large farming regions. These factors ensured that Chicago would become a great city
regardless of the disadvantageous characteristics of the available site, such as being prone to flooding
during thunderstorm activity.

Question 41. What does the passage mainly discuss?


A. The development of trade routes through United States cities.
B. Contrasts in settlement patterns in United States.
C. Historical differences among three large United States cities.
D. The importance of geographical situation in the growth of United States cities.
Question 42. The word “ingenuity” in the passage is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. wealth B. resourcefulness C. traditions D. organization
Question 43. The word “prosperity” in the passage is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. wealth B. richness C. customs D. fame
Question 44. The word “characteristics” in the passage is closest in meaning to_____________.
A. choices B. attitudes C. qualities D. inhabitants
Question 45. The primary purpose of the passage is to_____________.
A. summarize past research and introduce a new study
B. describe a historical period
C. emphasize the advantages of one theory over another
D. define a term and illustrate it with an example

Trang 77/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete each of
the following incomplete sentences.

Question 46. ____________ did Arthur realize that there was danger.

A. Only after entering the store B. After he had entered the store

C. On entering the store D. When he entered the store

Question 47. After seeing the movie Centennial, ____________.

A. many people wanted to read the book

B. the book was read by many people

C. the book made many people want to read it

D. the reading of the book interested many people

Question 48. Many of the current international problems that we are now facing ____________.

A. are the results of misunderstandings.

B. lacks of the intelligent capabilities of understanding each other

C. linguistic incompetences

D. are because of not understanding themselves

Question 49. Le: “I can’t understand how you missed the exit.”

Linh: “Well, it was so dark that ____________.”

A. we could hardly see the road signs B. we could see the road signs hardly

C. hardly could we see the road signs D. we could see hardly the road signs

Question 50. George didn’t do well in the class because ____________.

A. he failed to study properly B. he studied bad

C. he was a badly student D. he was not good study wise

_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 12
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. concentrate B. confine C. convention D. conceal
Question 2: A. booked B. missed C. described D. pronounced

Trang 78/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of
the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. particular B. circumstances C. advertisement D. environment
Question 4: A. museum B. recommend C. commitment D. position
Question 5: A. company B. atmosphere C. Customer D. employment
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the
underlined words in each of the following sentences.
Question 6: The works of such men as the English philosophers John Locke and Thomas Hobbes
helped pave the way for academic freedom in the modern sense.
A. prevent B. terminate C. lighten D. initiate
Question 7: Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on
Earth.
A. irritations B. annoyances C. fears D. risks
Question 8: The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.
A. absolutely B. relevantly C. comparatively D. almost
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
Question 9: Population growth rates vary among regions and even among countries within the
same region. A. restrain B. fluctuate C. remain unstable D. stay unchanged
Question 10: In some countries, the disease burden could be prevented through environmental
improvements. A. something to entertain B. something sad
C. something enjoyable D. something to suffer
Choose the option among A, B, C, D which needs correcting to make a complete sentence.
Question 11: Abraham Lincoln's boyhood home resembled that of many other mid-western
pioneers with its dirt floor, sleeping loft, and crude fireplace.
A. boyhood home B. dirt floor C. crude fireplace D. that
Question 12: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and
manipulated under experimental conditions.
A. experimental B. smile C. conditions D. identify
Question 13: After writing it, the essay must be duplicated by the student himself and handed
into the department secretary before the end of the month.
A. be B. into C. After writing it D. the end of
Question 14: Question 55: Professor Jones said that a good way to improve your language are
learning to practise it.
A. to practise B. said C. are D. to improve
Question 15: He stopped to smoke because cigarettes are harmful to his health.
A. to smoke B. are C. to D. health

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: - Q: “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” - R: “I feel a little_____________.”
A. under the weather B. out of the blue
C. out of order D. under the impression
Question 17: ___________ imaginative stories about the origin of the game of chess.
A. Of the many B. Many of the C. There are many D. Many
Question 18: In a formal interview, it is essential to maintain good eye______ with the
interviewers.
A. touch B. link C. contact D. connection
Question 19: Oil shale is a soft, fine-grained sedimentary rock____ oil and natural gas are
obtained.
A. is from B. from which C. from D. is which
Question 20: The government was finally___________ by a minor scandal.

Trang 79/446
A. taken down B. brought down C. put back D. pulled down
Question 21: Ann: “Do you need any help?” Kate: “_________________.”
A. No, thanks. I can manage B. I haven’t got a clue
C. That’s all for now D. That’s fine by me
Question 22: Unfortunately, the company closed down because it couldn’t keep____________ with
rapidly changing technology
A. speed B. fast C. time D. pace
Question 23: I___________ work last week, but I changed my mind.
A. have started B. was going to start C. had started D. would start
Question 24: He came_________ a lot of criticism for the remarks he made in a television interview.
A. out of B. in for C. off D. over
Question 25: Anna is holding her shopping bag with one hand and turning the door handle with
___________. A. the other B. another C. others D. other
Question 26: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Does it have a garden? b. How many bedrooms does it have?
c. Yes. It’s quite small, but there are some nice plants in it.

d. Two, both of them with double beds.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-a C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Question 27: Remember to appreciate what your friends do for you. You shouldn’t take them
_________. A. as a rule B. as usual C. out of habit D. for granted
Question 28: The twins look so much alike that almost no one can________ them__________.
A. take/apart B. tell/away C. tell/apart D. take/on
Question 29: The players’ protests__________ no difference to the referee’s decision at all
A. did B. made C. caused D. created
Question 30: Books are a wonderful___________ of knowledge and pleasure.
A. way B. information C. source D. type
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Our classes take place for three hours every morning from Monday to Friday. The
(32)_________ class size is twelve and the average is ten. We use modern methods (31)_________
teaching and learning, and the school has a language laboratory, a video camera and recorders.
You will only be successful in improving your English; however, if you work hard and practise
speaking English as much as you can. You will take a short (33)_________ in English as soon as you
arrive. In this way, we can put you in a (34)_________ at the most suitable level.
The emphasis is on oral communication practice in a wide (35)_________ of situations at the
advanced knowledge. You will learn how to use language correctly and appropriately when you
talk to native speakers. In addition, you will develop such study skills as reading efficiently,
writing articles and reports, and note-taking from books and lectures.
Question 31: A. maximum B. minimum C. small D. large
Question 32: A. in B. of C. on D. for
Question 33: A. test B. exam C. course D. lesson
Question 34: A. form B. class C. grade D. course
Question 35: A. variety B. amount C. number D. lot
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with
care. View a career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a
living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference
between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an
attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice
of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Trang 80/446
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want
to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes,
hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would
you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or
cooperative work?” There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to
you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you
cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.
The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk
all day. If not, there are diversity occupation – building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent –
that involve a great deal of time away from the office. Geographical location may be a concern, and
employment in some fields is concentrated in certain regions. Advertising job can generally be
found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law education,
and retail sales are found in all regions of the country. If a high salary is important to you, do not
judge a career by its starting wages. Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low
starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional
training, promotions and commission.
Don’t rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke
positive or negative associations. The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while
that of a plumber does not. Remember that many jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and
may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work long, grueling
hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to
consider is that as you get mature, you will likely to develop new interests and skills that may
point the way to new opportunities. The choice you make today need not be your final one.
Question 36. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order to _______.
A. emphasize that each person’s answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important.
D. indicate that each person’s answers may change over time.
Question 37: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to _________.
A. questions B. answers C. features D. jobs
Question 38: The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ________.
A. discovering B. considering C. measuring D. disposing
Question 39: According to paragraph 3, which of the following fields is NOT suitable for a person
who does not want to live in a big city ?
A. plumbing B. law C. retail sales D. advertising
Question 40: Those are all the factors you should take into account when choosing a job except
__________. A. Your likes and your dislikes B. The atmosphere at work
C. Geographical location D. Your strengths and weaknesses
Question 41: The word “that” in paragraph 4 refers to
A. occupation B. the traveling life C. a flight attendant D. commission
Question 42: It can be inferred from the paragraph 3 that ________.
A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid.
B. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their career.
C. people should constantly work toward the next promotion.
D. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career.
Question 43: In paragraph 5, the author suggests that ________.
A. you may want to change careers at some time in the future.
B. as you get older, your career will probably less fulfilling.
C. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully.
D. you will probably jobless at some time in the future.
Question 44: Why does the author mention “long, grueling hours without sleeps” in paragraph
4?
A. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber.
B. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant’s job with most people’s perception.

Trang 81/446
C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen.
D. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant.
Question 45: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary.
B. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs.
C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight
attendant.
D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the provided italicized ones.

Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.

A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.

B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.

C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.

D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.

Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.

A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us. B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.

C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes. D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.

Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.

A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.

B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.

C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.

D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.

Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.

A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.

B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.

C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.

D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.

Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.

A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.

B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.

C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.

D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.

_______THE END_______

Trang 82/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 12
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. concentrate B. confine C. convention D. conceal
Question 2: A. booked B. missed C. described D. pronounced

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of
the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. particular B. circumstances C. advertisement D. environment
Question 4: A. museum B. recommend C. commitment D. position
Question 5: A. company B. atmosphere C. customer D. employment
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in meaning to the
underlined words in each of the following sentences.
Question 6: The works of such men as the English philosophers John Locke and Thomas Hobbes
helped pave the way for academic freedom in the modern sense.
A. prevent B. terminate C. lighten D. initiate
Question 7: Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on
Earth.
A. irritations B. annoyances C. fears D. risks
Question 8: The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.
A. absolutely B. relevantly C. comparatively D. almost
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following sentences.
Question 9: Population growth rates vary among regions and even among countries within the
same region. A. restrain B. fluctuate C. remain unstable D. stay unchanged
Question 10: In some countries, the disease burden could be prevented through environmental
improvements. A. something to entertain B. something sad
C. something enjoyable D. something to suffer
Choose the option among A, B, C, D which needs correcting to make a complete sentence.
Question 11: Abraham Lincoln's boyhood home resembled that of many other mid-western
pioneers with its dirt floor, sleeping loft, and crude fireplace.
A. boyhood home B. dirt floor C. crude fireplace D. that
Question 12: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and
manipulated under experimental conditions.
A. experimental B. smile C. conditions D. identify
Question 13: After writing it, the essay must be duplicated by the student himself and handed
into the department secretary before the end of the month.
A. be B. into C. After writing it D. the end of
Question 14: Professor Jones said that a good way to improve your language are learning to
practise it. A. to practise B. said C. are D. to improve
Question 15: He stopped to smoke because cigarettes are harmful to his health.
A. to smoke B. are C. to D. health

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: - Q: “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” - R: “I feel a little_____________.”
Trang 83/446
A. under the weather B. out of the blue
C. out of order D. under the impression
Question 17: ___________ imaginative stories about the origin of the game of chess.
A. Of the many B. Many of the C. There are many D. Many
Question 18: In a formal interview, it is essential to maintain good eye______ with the
interviewers.
A. touch B. link C. contact D. connection
Question 19: Oil shale is a soft, fine-grained sedimentary rock____ oil and natural gas are
obtained.
A. is from B. from which C. from D. is which
Question 20: The government was finally___________ by a minor scandal.
A. taken down B. brought down C. put back D. pulled down
Question 21: Ann: “Do you need any help?” Kate: “_________________.”
A. No, thanks. I can manage B. I haven’t got a clue
C. That’s all for now D. That’s fine by me
Question 22: Unfortunately, the company closed down because it couldn’t keep____________ with
rapidly changing technology
A. speed B. fast C. time D. pace
Question 23: I___________ work last week, but I changed my mind.
A. have started B. was going to start C. had started D. would start
Question 24: He came_________ a lot of criticism for the remarks he made in a television interview.
A. out of B. in for C. off D. over
Question 25: Anna is holding her shopping bag with one hand and turning the door handle with
___________. A. the other B. another C. others D. other
Question 26: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Does it have a garden? b. How many bedrooms does it have?
c. Yes. It’s quite small, but there are some nice plants in it.

d. Two, both of them with double beds.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-a C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Question 27: Remember to appreciate what your friends do for you. You shouldn’t take them
_________. A. as a rule B. as usual C. out of habit D. for granted
Question 28: The twins look so much alike that almost no one can________ them__________.
A. take/apart B. tell/away C. tell/apart D. take/on
Question 29: The players’ protests__________ no difference to the referee’s decision at all.
A. did B. made C. caused D. created
Question 30: Books are a wonderful___________ of knowledge and pleasure.
A. way B. information C. source D. type
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Our classes take place for three hours every morning from Monday to Friday. The
(31)_________ class size is twelve and the average is ten. We use modern methods (32)_________
teaching and learning, and the school has a language laboratory, a video camera and recorders.
You will only be successful in improving your English; however, if you work hard and practise
speaking English as much as you can. You will take a short (33)_________ in English as soon as you
arrive. In this way, we can put you in a (34)_________ at the most suitable level.
The emphasis is on oral communication practice in a wide (35)_________ of situations at the
advanced knowledge. You will learn how to use language correctly and appropriately when you
talk to native speakers. In addition, you will develop such study skills as reading efficiently,
writing articles and reports, and note-taking from books and lectures.
Question 31: A. maximum B. minimum C. small D. large
Question 32: A. in B. of C. on D. for
Question 33: A. test B. exam C. course D. lesson
Trang 84/446
Question 34: A. form B. class C. grade D. course
Question 35: A. variety B. amount C. number D. lot
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with
care. View a career as an opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a
living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore your options can mean the difference
between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying job in an
attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice
of friends to where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want
to begin by assessing your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes,
hobbies, and surroundings that you find most appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would
you like to travel? Do you want to work with children? Are you more suited to solitary or
cooperative work?” There are no right or wrong answers; only you know what is important to
you. Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you
cannot accept. Then rank them in order of importance to you.
The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk
all day. If not, there are diversity occupation – building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent –
that involve a great deal of time away from the office. Geographical location may be a concern, and
employment in some fields is concentrated in certain regions. Advertising job can generally be
found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law education,
and retail sales are found in all regions of the country. If a high salary is important to you, do not
judge a career by its starting wages. Many jobs, such as insurance sales, offers relatively low
starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional
training, promotions and commission.
Don’t rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke
positive or negative associations. The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while
that of a plumber does not. Remember that many jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and
may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work long, grueling
hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to
consider is that as you get mature, you will likely to develop new interests and skills that may
point the way to new opportunities. The choice you make today need not be your final one.
Question 36. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order to_______.
A. emphasize that each person’s answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important.
D. indicate that each person’s answers may change over time.
Question 37: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to________.
A. questions B. answers C. features D. jobs
Question 38: The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by________.
A. discovering B. considering C. measuring D. disposing
Question 39: According to paragraph 3, which of the following fields is NOT suitable for a person
who does not want to live in a big city?
A. plumbing B. law C. retail sales D. advertising
Question 40: Those are all the factors you should take into account when choosing a job except
__________. A. Your likes and your dislikes B. The atmosphere at work
C. Geographical location D. Your strengths and weaknesses
Question 41: The word “that” in paragraph 4 refers to_________.
A. occupation B. the traveling life C. a flight attendant D. commission
Question 42: It can be inferred from the paragraph 3 that ________.
A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid.
B. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their career.
C. people should constantly work toward the next promotion.
Trang 85/446
D. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career.
Question 43: In paragraph 4, the author suggests that ________.
A. you may want to change careers at some time in the future.
B. as you get older, your career will probably less fulfilling.
C. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully.
D. you will probably jobless at some time in the future.
Question 44: Why does the author mention “long, grueling hours without sleeps” in paragraph
4?
A. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber.
B. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant’s job with most people’s perception.
C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen.
D. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant.
Question 45: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?
A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary.
B. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs.
C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight
attendant.
D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the provided italicized ones.

Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.

A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.

B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.

C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.

D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.

Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.

A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us. B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.

C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes. D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.

Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.

A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.

B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.

C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.

D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.

Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.

A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.

B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.

C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.

D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.

Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.

Trang 86/446
A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.

B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.

C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.

D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.

_______THE END_______

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 13
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. ozone B. opposition C. oppose D. overdose
Question 2: A. damaged B. sacrificed C. distinguished D. developed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. tremendous B. causality C. fidelity D. digital
Question 4: A. geologically B. obsolete C. picturesque D. refugee
Question 5: A. advertise B. practice C. advise D. promise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Government support will be essential if the project is to succeed.
A. unavoidable B. extreme C. basic D. unique
Question 7: Researchers discounted a problem they should have been considering more seriously. A.
rejected B. disregarded C. paid attention to D. disconcerted
Question 8: The lost hikers stayed alive by eating wild berries and frinking spring water.
A. revived B. surprised C. connived D. survived

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors, lest its deliberations become
known prematurely.
A. privately B. safely C. publicly D. dangerously
Question 10: My only misgiving is that we might not have enough time to do the assigned job properly. A.
worry B. doubt C. apprehension D. assurance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 11: If there’s a more funnier person in the world than him, I don’t know who it will be.
A. more funnier B. there’s C. than D. will
Question 12: From the driver’s point of view, the new speed limits enacted by the state were more stricter
than the old laws.
A. speed limits B. more C. than the old laws D. From
Question 13: Someone who use a personal computer to perform only such tasks as word processing and
sending e-mail need not buy the most advanced model available on the market.
A. need not B. on C. who use D. such tasks as
Question 14: The bridge-building project had problems with funding right from the word begins.
A. begins B. bridge-building C. had problems D. with
Question 15: Could you mind telling me the way to the nearest restaurant?

Trang 87/446
A. Could B. telling me C. to D. nearest

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Patience is a kind of quality – and that’s___________ it takes to do anything well.
A. what B. that C. which D. why
Question 17: When I got up this morning, the kitchen was spotless. Alex___________ it before she went to
bed last night.
A. should have tidied B. needn’t have tidied
C. must have tidied D. mustn’t have tidied
Question 18: I hesitate to recommend him for the job, because___________ he has a good education, he has
very little work experience.
A. notwithstanding B. although C. nevertheless D. however
Question 19: Gymnastics truly is a sport for everyone, _________ age or ability.
A. in place of B. regardless of C. not mention D. in case of
Question 20: To prepare for the housewarming party, Jolie’s family bought _________ last week.
A. round small wooden four tables C. four small round wooden tables
B. four wooden small round tables D. four round wooden small tables
Question 21: Air pollution poses a___________ to both human health and our environment.
A. jeopardy B. difficulty C. problem D. threat
Question 22: It’s___________ rare to see large sharks in the Mediterranean Sea.
A. credible B. credibly C. incredible D. incredibly
Question 23: Almost all economists agree___________ by trading with one another.
A. nations that are gained C. nations they gain
B. that nations gain D. gaining nations
Question 24: Ken and Laura are saying goodbye to each other after going to LOTTE Center. And they are
going to have a date with each other later.
Laura: “Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together sometime.”
Ken: “__________________”
A. Nice to see back you. C. Sounds good. I’ll give you a call.
B. Take it easy. D. Yes, I’ve enjoyed it.
Question 25: Today, Minh watches Mai playing badminton in Phu Dong Health Tournament. During the
break, he meets her and encourages her to play with flying colors.
Minh: “How well you are playing!” Mai: “__________________”
A. Say it again. I like to hear your words. C. Thank you too much.
B. I think so. I am proud of myself. D. Many thanks. That is a nice compliment.
Question 26: Mary went to meet him with an air of___________.
A. expectancy B. expectant C. expectation D. expect
Question 27: She wasn’t feeling very well; otherwise, she___________ the meeting so early.
A. wouldn’t leave B. didn’t leave C. wouldn’t have left D. hadn’t left
Question 28: Why should she stick her______ out for them? They never helped her with anything.
A. hand B. finger C. neck D. eyes
Question 29: He’ll be very upset if you________ his offer of help.
A. turn away B. turn from C. turn down D. turn against
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a short
dialogue. a. No, thank you. I want to use it now.
b. I’ll take the cheaper one. c. Here you are. Thank you.
d. Fine. Shall I put it in a bag for you? e. Thanks. Goodbye.
A. b-d-a-c-e B. a-b-c-e-d C. d-a-e-b-c D. b-c-d-a-e

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Education is important (31)___________ it helps people get more out of life. It increases their
knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting
and enjoyable, (32)___________ the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical
instrument. Such education becomes (33)___________ important as people gain more and more leisure time.
Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social
changes today take place with increasing speed and (34)___________ the lives of more and more people.
Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him (35)___________ the skills for
adjusting to them.

Trang 88/446
Question 31: A. therefore B. despite C. although D. because
Question 32: A. such as B. for instance C. such that D. for example
Question 33: A. increased B. increasing C. increase D. increasingly
Question 34: A. effect B. affect C. affective D. effective
Question 35: A. with B. for C. in D. to

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
The goal of Internet-based encyclopedia Wikipedia (www.wikipedia.org) is to give everyone on the
planet access to information. Like other encyclopedias, Wikipedia contains lots of information: more than
2.5 million articles in 200 different languages covering just about every subject. Unlike other
encyclopedias, however, Wikepedia is not written by experts, but by ordinary people. These writers are
not paid and their names are not published. They contribute to Wikipedia simply because they want to
share their knowledge.
Encyclopedias began in ancient times as collections of writings about all aspects of human
knowledge. The word itself comes from ancient Greek, and means “a complete general education”. Real
popularity for encyclopedias came in the nineteenth century in Europe and the United States, with the
publication of encyclopedias written for ordinary readers. With the invention of the CD-ROM, the same
amount of information could be put on a few computer discs. Then with the Internet, it became possible to
create an online encyclopedia that could be constantly updated, like Microsoft’s Êncarta. However, even
Internet-based encyclopedias like Encarta were written by paid experts. At first, Wikipedia, the brainchild
of Jimmy Wales, a businessman in Chicago, was not so different from these. In 2001, he had the idea for an
Internet-based encyclopedia that would provide information quickly and easily to everyone. Furthermore,
that information would be available free, unlike other Internet encyclopedias at that time.
But Wales, like everyone else, believed that people with special knowledge were needed to write the
articles, and so he began by hiring experts. He soon changed his approach, however, as it took them a long
time to finish their work. He decided to open up the encyclopedia in a radical new way, so that everyone
would have access not only to the information, but also to the process of putting this information online. To
do this, he used what is known as “Wiki” software (from the Hawaiian word for “fast”), which allows users
to create or alter content on web page. The system is very simple: When you open the web site, you can
simply search for information or you can log on to become a writer or editor of articles. If you find an
article that interests you – about your hometown, for example – you can correct it or expand it. This
process goes on until no one is interested in making any more changes.

Question 36: Wikipedia is written by_________.


A. paid written B. millionaires C. normal people D. world experts
Question 37: The phrase “these writers” in the first paragraph refers to____.
A. ordinary readers B. ordinary people C. encyclopedia experts D. every subject
Question 38: The phrase “the word” in the second paragraph refers to_________.
A. knowledge B. encyclopedia C. writing D. collection
Question 39: Microsoft’s Êncarta is cited in the passage as an example of_________.
A. CD-ROM dictionary B. printed encyclopedia
C. online encyclopedia D. updateable online encyclopedia
Question 40: The word “brainchild” in the second paragraph of the passage can be best replaced
by________. A. born B. child C. product D. father
Question 41: The word “approach” in the third paragraph of the passage means_________.
A. idea B. time C. method D. writing
Question 42: The user of Wikipedia can do all of the following EXCEPT_________.
A. have access to information B. determinate the website
C. modify information D. edit information
Question 43: We can say that Jimmy Wales_________.
A. became very famous after the formation of Wikipedia B. is the father of Wikipedia
C. made a great profit from Wikipedia D. decides who can use Wikipedia
Question 44: Wiki software enables_________.
A. exchanging articles B. a purchase of information
C. limited access D. editing
Question 45: Wikipedia is a(n)_________.
A. book B. journal C. article D. dictionary

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence given:
Trang 89/446
Question 46. Their dog was so fierce that nobody would visit them.
A. Their dog was too fierce to visit.
B. They had so fierce a dog that nobody would visit them.
C. They had a such fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
D. They had a so fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
Question 47. My mother had the house decorated.
A. The house was decorated by my mother. B. My mother had someone decorate the house.
C. My mother had to decorate the house. D. My mother has just decorated the house.
Question 48. The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.
A. It was not until after midnight that the noise next door stopped.
B. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped.
C. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped.
D. The noise next door stopped at midnight.
Question 49. I'd prefer him not to have said all those embarrassing things about me.
A. I'd prefer him not saying all those embarrassing things about me.
B. I'd sooner he hadn't said all those embarrassing things about me.
C. I'd rather he didn't say all those embarrassing things about me.
D. I'd not prefer his saying all those embarrassing things about me.
Question 50. Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Not many people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting.
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Only a few people came to the meeting.
________ THE END ________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 13
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. ozone B. opposition C. oppose D. overdose
Question 2: A. damaged B. sacrificed C. distinguished D. developed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. tremendous B. causality C. fidelity D. digital
Question 4: A. geologically B. obsolete C. picturesque D. refugee
Question 5: A. advertise B. practice C. advise D. promise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Government support will be essential if the project is to succeed.
A. unavoidable B. extreme C. basic D. unique
Question 7: Researchers discounted a problem they should have been considering more seriously. A.
rejected B. disregarded C. paid attention to D. disconcerted
Question 8: The lost hikers stayed alive by eating wild berries and frinking spring water.
A. revived B. surprised C. connived D. survived

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The nominating committee always meets behind closed doors, lest its deliberations become
known prematurely.
A. privately B. safely C. publicly D. dangerously
Question 10: My only misgiving is that we might not have enough time to do the assigned job properly. A.
worry B. doubt C. apprehension D. assurance
Trang 90/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 11: If there’s a more funnier person in the world than him, I don’t know who it will be.
A. more funnier B. there’s C. than D. will
Question 12: From the driver’s point of view, the new speed limits enacted by the state were more stricter
than the old laws.
A. speed limits B. more C. than the old laws D. From
Question 13: Someone who use a personal computer to perform only such tasks as word processing and
sending e-mail need not buy the most advanced model available on the market.
A. need not B. on C . who use D. such tasks as
Question 14: The bridge-building project had problems with funding right from the word begins.
A. begins B. bridge-building C. had problems D. with
Question 15: Could you mind telling me the way to the nearest restaurant?
A. Could B. telling me C. to D. nearest

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: Patience is a kind of quality – and that’s___________ it takes to do anything well.
A. what B. that C. which D. why
Question 17: When I got up this morning, the kitchen was spotless. Alex___________ it before she went to
bed last night.
A. should have tidied B. needn’t have tidied
C. must have tidied D. mustn’t have tidied
Question 18: I hesitate to recommend him for the job, because___________ he has a good education, he has
very little work experience.
A. notwithstanding B. although C. nevertheless D. however
Question 19: Gymnastics truly is a sport for everyone, _________ age or ability.
A. in place of B. regardless of C. not mention D. in case of
Question 20: To prepare for the housewarming party, Jolie’s family bought _________ last week.
A. round small wooden four tables C. four small round wooden tables
B. four wooden small round tables D. four round wooden small tables
Question 21: Air pollution poses a___________ to both human health and our environment.
A. jeopardy B. difficulty C. problem D. threat
Question 22: It’s___________ rare to see large sharks in the Mediterranean Sea.
A. credible B. credibly C. incredible D. incredibly
Question 23: Almost all economists agree___________ by trading with one another.
A. nations that are gained C. nations they gain
B. that nations gain D. gaining nations
Question 24: Ken and Laura are saying goodbye to each other after going to LOTTE Center. And they are
going to have a date with each other later.
Laura: “Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together sometime.”
Ken: “__________________”
A. Nice to see back you. C. Sounds good. I’ll give you a call.
B. Take it easy. D. Yes, I’ve enjoyed it.
Question 25: Today, Minh watches Mai playing badminton in Phu Dong Health Tournament. During the
break, he meets her and encourages her to play with flying colors.
Minh: “How well you are playing!” Mai: “__________________”
A. Say it again. I like to hear your words. C. Thank you too much.
B. I think so. I am proud of myself. D. Many thanks. That is a nice compliment.
Question 26: Mary went to meet him with an air of___________.
A. expectancy B. expectant C. expectation D. expect
Question 27: She wasn’t feeling very well; otherwise, she___________ the meeting so early.
A. wouldn’t leave B. didn’t leave C. wouldn’t have left D. hadn’t left
Question 28: Why should she stick her______ out for them? They never helped her with anything.
A. hand B. finger C. neck D. eyes
Question 29: He’ll be very upset if you________ his offer of help.
A. turn away B. turn from C. turn down D. turn against
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a short
dialogue. a. No, thank you. I want to use it now.

Trang 91/446
b. I’ll take the cheaper one. c. Here you are. Thank you.
d. Fine. Shall I put it in a bag for you? e. Thanks. Goodbye.
A. b-d-a-c-e B. a-b-c-e-d C. d-a-e-b-c D. b-c-d-a-e

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Education is important (31)___________ it helps people get more out of life. It increases their
knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting
and enjoyable, (32)___________ the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical
instrument. Such education becomes (33)___________ important as people gain more and more leisure time.
Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social
changes today take place with increasing speed and (34)___________ the lives of more and more people.
Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him (35)___________ the skills for
adjusting to them.

Question 31: A. therefore B. despite C. although D. because


Question 32: A. such as B. for instance C. such that D. for example
Question 33: A. increased B. increasing C. increase D. increasingly
Question 34: A. effect B. affect C. affective D. effective
Question 35: A. with B. for C. in D. to

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
The goal of Internet-based encyclopedia Wikipedia (www.wikipedia.org) is to give everyone on the
planet access to information. Like other encyclopedias, Wikipedia contains lots of information: more than
2.5 million articles in 200 different languages covering just about every subject. Unlike other
encyclopedias, however, Wikepedia is not written by experts, but by ordinary people. These writers are
not paid and their names are not published. They contribute to Wikipedia simply because they want to
share their knowledge.
Encyclopedias began in ancient times as collections of writings about all aspects of human
knowledge. The word itself comes from ancient Greek, and means “a complete general education”. Real
popularity for encyclopedias came in the nineteenth century in Europe and the United States, with the
publication of encyclopedias written for ordinary readers. With the invention of the CD-ROM, the same
amount of information could be put on a few computer discs. Then with the Internet, it became possible to
create an online encyclopedia that could be constantly updated, like Microsoft’s Êncarta. However, even
Internet-based encyclopedias like Encarta were written by paid experts. At first, Wikipedia, the brainchild
of Jimmy Wales, a businessman in Chicago, was not so different from these. In 2001, he had the idea for an
Internet-based encyclopedia that would provide information quickly and easily to everyone. Furthermore,
that information would be available free, unlike other Internet encyclopedias at that time.
But Wales, like everyone else, believed that people with special knowledge were needed to write the
articles, and so he began by hiring experts. He soon changed his approach, however, as it took them a long
time to finish their work. He decided to open up the encyclopedia in a radical new way, so that everyone
would have access not only to the information, but also to the process of putting this information online. To
do this, he used what is known as “Wiki” software (from the Hawaiian word for “fast”), which allows users
to create or alter content on web page. The system is very simple: When you open the web site, you can
simply search for information or you can log on to become a writer or editor of articles. If you find an
article that interests you – about your hometown, for example – you can correct it or expand it. This
process goes on until no one is interested in making any more changes.

Question 36: Wikipedia is written by_________.


A. paid written B. millionaires C. normal people D. world experts
Question 37: The phrase “these writers” in the first paragraph refers to____.
A. ordinary readers B. ordinary people C. encyclopedia experts D. every subject
Question 38: The phrase “the word” in the second paragraph refers to_________.
A. knowledge B. encyclopedia C. writing D. collection
Question 39: Microsoft’s Êncarta is cited in the passage as an example of_________.
A. CD-ROM dictionary B. printed encyclopedia
C. online encyclopedia D. updateable online encyclopedia
Question 40: The word “brainchild” in the second paragraph of the passage can be best replaced
by________. A. born B. child C. product D. father
Question 41: The word “approach” in the third paragraph of the passage means_________.
Trang 92/446
A. idea B. time C. method D. writing
Question 42: The user of Wikipedia can do all of the following EXCEPT_________.
A. have access to information B. determinate the website
C. modify information D. edit information
Question 43: We can say that Jimmy Wales_________.
A. became very famous after the formation of Wikipedia B. is the father of Wikipedia
C. made a great profit from Wikipedia D. decides who can use Wikipedia
Question 44: Wiki software enables_________.
A. exchanging articles B. a purchase of information
C. limited access D. editing
Question 45: Wikipedia is a(n)_________.
A. book B. journal C. article D. dictionary

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence given:
Question 46. Their dog was so fierce that nobody would visit them.
A. Their dog was too fierce to visit.
B. They had so fierce a dog that nobody would visit them.
C. They had a such fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
D. They had a so fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
Question 47. My mother had the house decorated.
A. The house was decorated by my mother. B. My mother had someone decorate the house.
C. My mother had to decorate the house. D. My mother has just decorated the house.
Question 48. The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.
A. It was not until after midnight that the noise next door stopped.
B. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped.
C. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped.
D. The noise next door stopped at midnight.
Question 49. I'd prefer him not to have said all those embarrassing things about me.
A. I'd prefer him not saying all those embarrassing things about me.
B. I'd sooner he hadn't said all those embarrassing things about me.
C. I'd rather he didn't say all those embarrassing things about me.
D. I'd not prefer his saying all those embarrassing things about me.
Question 50. Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Not many people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting.
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Only a few people came to the meeting.
________ THE END ________
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 14
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. linked B. declared C. finished D. developed
Question 2: A. heavy B. head C. weather D. easy
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. delicate B. promotion C. volcanic D. resources
Question 4: A. achievement B. argument C. confinement D. involvement
Question 5: A. committee B. recommend C. represent D. understand
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) or phrase(s)
SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6. How many countries took part in the last SEA Games?
A. succeeded B. hosted C. participated in D. performed
Question 7. Punctuality is imperative in your new job.
Trang 93/446
A. Being efficient B. Being courteous C. Being on time D. Being cheerful
Question 8: It is imperative that they finish the task on time.
A. unnecessary B. necessary C. suggested D. hoped
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The Red Cross is an international humanitarian agency dedicated to reducing the
sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians and prisoners of war.
A. happiness B. worry and sadness C. pain and sorrow D. loss
Question 10: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went
abroad to study.
A. made room for B. put in charge of C. lost control of D. got in touch with
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their
meanings. A. in B. look into C. their D. whenever
Question 12: John congratulated us to our excellent results although we didn’t know each other
very well. A. to B. each other C. excellent D. although
Question 13: The teacher asked him why hadn’t he done his homework, but he said nothing.
A. but B. said nothing C. hadn’t he done D. why
Question 14: Hardly had he entered the room than all the lights went out.
A. went B. than C. had he enter D. the light
Question 15: My grandfather used to say that leaving the past behind was the best way to come
over sorrow. A. used to say B. come over C. leaving the past D. the best way
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: My student practices_____________ English with her friends every day.
A. speaking B. to speak C. spoke D. speak
Question 17: I'll give you my answer if I_____________ you this Sunday afternoon.
A. see B. saw C. will see D. am seeing
Question 18: Gold_____________ in California in the 19th century.
A. has been discovered B. was discover C. they discovered D. was discovered
Question 19: Do you know the person_____________ next to you in the evening class?
A. who sit B. whom sits C. sitting D. whose sitting
Question 20: _____________, we tried our best to complete it.
A. Thanks to the difficult homework B. Despite the homework was difficult
C. Difficult as the homework was D. As though the homework was difficult
Question 21: The more you work, _____________ you’ll pass your exams.
A. good B. the best C. best D. the better
Question 22: The girls and flowers_____________ he painted were vivid.
A. whose B. that C. which D. who
Question 23: It was very difficult to_____________ what he was saying about the noise of the traffic.
A. pick up B. make up C. turn out D. make out
Question 24: We are going to_____________.
A. get our house being redecorated B. have our house be redecorated
C. have our house to be redecorated D. have our house redecorated
Question 25: - Tom: "I'm sorry. I won't be able to come".
- Mary: “____________________”.
A. Great! B. Oh, that's annoying C. Well, never mind D. Sounds like fun
Question 26: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a
short dialogue.
a. I am tired. I went to see a late film last night. b. Hello David, How are you?

c. Oh, what did you see? d. Fine thanks, and you?

Trang 94/446
e. That one with Brad Pitt, the American actor.

A. b-d-a-c-e B. a-b-c-e-d C. d-a-e-b-c D. b-c-d-a-e


Question 27: - Anne: “Make yourself at home!” - John: “ _________________________”
A. Thanks! Same to you B. That’s very kind. Thank you
C. Not at all. Don’t mention it D. Yes, Can I help you?
Question 28: You look exhausted. You_____________ hard in the garden all day.
A. can’t have worked B. must have worked
C. should have worked D. couldn’t have worked
Question 29: - Nga: "How lovely your pets are!" - Hoa: " ________________________."
A. Thank you, it's nice of you to say so B. Really? They are
C. Can you say that again? D. I love them, too
Question 30: Up______ when it saw its master.
A. jumped the dog B. did the dog jump C. the dog jumped D. does the dog jump
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
HIV BREAKTHROUGH
Scientist have believed that they have made a (31)_______ breakthrough in fighting HIV-
they have shown what happens when an infection-fighting antibody attacks a gap in HIV’s
considerable defenses. Finding a vaccine against HIV has been very difficult because the proteins
on the surface of the virus are continually mutating, but they have shown an antibody, called b12,
attacking a weak spot of the virus where the protein is (32)_______. The virus is able to (33)_______
rapidly to avoid (34)_______ by the immune system, and is also covered in sugary molecules which
block access by antibodies. However, certain parts of the virus must remain (35)_______ unchanged
so that it can catch hold of and enter human cells. One protein that sticks out from the surface of
the virus and binds to receptors on host cells is one such region, which makes it a target for
vaccine development. Previous analyses of the bleeding of people that have been able to keep HIV
from developing into AIDS for long periods of time (36)_______ revealed a (37)_______ group of
antibodies- including b12- that seem to fight HIV with some degree of (38)_______. The latest study
showed how the antibody and the protein interact. Scientists hope that revealing the (39)_______ of
this bond in such (40)_______ detail will provide clues about how best to attack.
Question 31: A. major B. large C. solution D. final
Question 32: A. stable B. unstable C. instability D. stability
Question 33: A. mutation B. mutant C. mutating D. mutate
Question 34: A. detective B. detect C. detection D. detecting
Question 35: A. relative B. relatively C. relatives D. relation
Question 36: A. was B. have C. has D. were
Question 37: A. seldom B. occasional C. rarely D. rare
Question 38: A. success B. successful C. successfully D. succeed
Question 39: A. structure B. stricture C. blueprint D. plan
Question 40: A. quite B. precision C. exacting D. precise
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
The Nobel prizes, awarded annually for distinguished work in chemistry, physic,
physiology or medicine, literature, and international peace, were made available by a fund
bequeathed for that purpose by Swedish philanthropist, Alfred Bernard Nobel. The prizes,
awarded since 1901, are administered by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm. In 1969, a prize for
economics endowed by the Central Bank of Sweden was added. Candidates for the prizes must be
nominated in writing by a qualified authority in the field of competition. Candidates are judged by
Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes on the basis of their contribution to mankind.
The awards are usually presented in Stockholm ion December 10, with the King of Sweden
officiating, an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death. Each prize
includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars.
Trang 95/446
Question 41. Why are the awards presented on December 10?
A. Because that date was established Nobel’s will.
B. Because Alfred Nobel died on that day.
C. Because it is a tribute to the King of Sweden.
D. Because Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust.
Question 42. Why were the prizes named for Alfred Nobel?
A. He left money in his will to establish a fund for the prizes.
B. He is now living in Sweden.
C. He serves as chairman of committee to choose the recipients of the prizes.
D. He won the first Nobel prize for his work in philanthropy.
Question 43. What does this passage mainly discussed?
A. Alfred Bernard Nobel. B. Great contributions to mankind.
C. Swedish philanthropy. D. The Nobel prizes.
Question 44. How often are the Nobel prizes awarded?
A. Once a year B. Twice a year C. Five times a year D. Once every two year
Question 45. A Nobel prize would NOT be given to _______.
A. a doctor who discovered a vaccine B. a composer who wrote a symphony
C. an author who wrote a novel D. a diplomat who negotiated a peace settlement
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete
each of the following sentences:
Question 46. _______, Edison went on to make new discoveries.
A. The light bulb was invented B. Invented the light bulb
C. Having invented the light bulb D. The light bulb had been invented
Question 47. The more challenging the job is, _______.
A. the more interesting he finds B. the more he finds it interesting
C. the more interesting it is to him D. he finds it more interesting
Question 48. _______ becoming extinct is of great concern to zoologists.
A. That giant pandas are B. Are giant pandas C. Giant pandas are D. Giant panda is
Question 49. They have two children, _______.
A. neither of whom are living with them B. none of whom are living with them
C. both of them are living with them D. all of whom are living with them
Question 50. By this time next year, _______.
A. we will complete the course B. we will be completing the course
C. we will have been completed the course D. we will have completed the course
_____________THE END____________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 14
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced
differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. linked B. declared C. finished D. developed
Question 2: A. heavy B. head C. weather D. easy
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. delicate B. promotion C. volcanic D. resources
Question 4: A. achievement B. argument C. confinement D. involvement
Trang 96/446
Question 5: A. committee B. recommend C. represent D. understand
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) or phrase(s)
SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6. How many countries took part in the last SEA Games?
A. succeeded B. hosted C. participated in D. performed
Question 7. Punctuality is imperative in your new job.
A. Being efficient B. Being courteous C. Being on time D. Being cheerful
Question 8: It is imperative that they finish the task on time.
A. unnecessary B. necessary C. suggested D. hoped
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The Red Cross is an international humanitarian agency dedicated to reducing the
sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians and prisoners of war.
A. happiness B. worry and sadness C. pain and sorrow D. loss
Question 10: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went
abroad to study.
A. made room for B. put in charge of C. lost control of D. got in touch with
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their
meanings. A. in B. look into C. their D. whenever
Question 12: John congratulated us to our excellent results although we didn’t know each other
very well. A. to B. each other C. excellent D. although
Question 13: The teacher asked him why hadn’t he done his homework, but he said nothing.
A. but B. said nothing C. hadn’t he done D. why
Question 14: Hardly had he entered the room than all the lights went out.
A. went B. than C. had he enter D. the light
Question 15: My grandfather used to say that leaving the past behind was the best way to come
over sorrow. A. used to say B. come over C. leaving the past D. the best way
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: My student practices_____________ English with her friends every day.
A. speaking B. to speak C. spoke D. speak
Question 17: I'll give you my answer if I_____________ you this Sunday afternoon.
A. see B. saw C. will see D. am seeing
Question 18: Gold_____________ in California in the 19 century.
th

A. has been discovered B. was discover C. they discovered D. was discovered


Question 19: Do you know the person_____________ next to you in the evening class?
A. who sit B. whom sits C. sitting D. whose sitting
Question 20: _____________, we tried our best to complete it.
A. Thanks to the difficult homework B. Despite the homework was difficult
C. Difficult as the homework was D. As though the homework was difficult
Question 21: The more you work, _____________ you’ll pass your exams.
A. good B. the best C. best D. the better
Question 22: The girls and flowers_____________ he painted were vivid.
A. whose B. that C. which D. who
Question 23: It was very difficult to_____________ what he was saying about the noise of the traffic.
A. pick up B. make up C. turn out D. make out
Question 24: We are going to_____________.
A. get our house being redecorated B. have our house be redecorated
C. have our house to be redecorated D. have our house redecorated
Question 25: - Tom: "I'm sorry. I won't be able to come".

Trang 97/446
- Mary: “____________________”.
A. Great! B. Oh, that's annoying C. Well, never mind D. Sounds like fun
Question 26: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a
short dialogue.
a. I am tired. I went to see a late film last night. b. Hello David, How are you?

c. Oh, what did you see? d. Fine thanks, and you?

e. That one with Brad Pitt, the American actor.

A. b-d-a-c-e B. a-b-c-e-d C. d-a-e-b-c D. b-c-d-a-e


Question 27: - Anne: “Make yourself at home!” - John: “ _________________________”
A. Thanks! Same to you B. That’s very kind. Thank you
C. Not at all. Don’t mention it D. Yes, Can I help you?
Question 28: You look exhausted. You_____________ hard in the garden all day.
A. can’t have worked B. must have worked
C. should have worked D. couldn’t have worked
Question 29: - Nga: "How lovely your pets are!" - Hoa: " ________________________."
A. Thank you, it's nice of you to say so B. Really? They are
C. Can you say that again? D. I love them, too
Question 30: Up______ when it saw its master.
A. jumped the dog B. did the dog jump C. the dog jumped D. does the dog jump
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
HIV BREAKTHROUGH
Scientist have believed that they have made a (31)_______ breakthrough in fighting HIV-
they have shown what happens when an infection-fighting antibody attacks a gap in HIV’s
considerable defenses. Finding a vaccine against HIV has been very difficult because the proteins
on the surface of the virus are continually mutating, but they have shown an antibody, called b12,
attacking a weak spot of the virus where the protein is (32)_______. The virus is able to (33)_______
rapidly to avoid (34)_______ by the immune system, and is also covered in sugary molecules which
block access by antibodies. However, certain parts of the virus must remain (35)_______ unchanged
so that it can catch hold of and enter human cells. One protein that sticks out from the surface of
the virus and binds to receptors on host cells is one such region, which makes it a target for
vaccine development. Previous analyses of the bleeding of people that have been able to keep HIV
from developing into AIDS for long periods of time (36)_______ revealed a (37)_______ group of
antibodies- including b12- that seem to fight HIV with some degree of (38)_______. The latest study
showed how the antibody and the protein interact. Scientists hope that revealing the (39)_______ of
this bond in such (40)_______ detail will provide clues about how best to attack.
Question 31: A. major B. large C. solution D. final
Question 32: A. stable B. unstable C. instability D. stability
Question 33: A. mutation B. mutant C. mutating D. mutate
Question 34: A. detective B. detect C. detection D. detecting
Question 35: A. relative B. relatively C. relatives D. relation
Question 36: A. was B. have C. has D. were
Question 37: A. seldom B. occasional C. rarely D. rare
Question 38: A. success B. successful C. successfully D. succeed
Question 39: A. structure B. stricture C. blueprint D. plan
Question 40: A. quite B. precision C. exacting D. precise
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
The Nobel prizes, awarded annually for distinguished work in chemistry, physic,
physiology or medicine, literature, and international peace, were made available by a fund

Trang 98/446
bequeathed for that purpose by Swedish philanthropist, Alfred Bernard Nobel. The prizes,
awarded since 1901, are administered by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm. In 1969, a prize for
economics endowed by the Central Bank of Sweden was added. Candidates for the prizes must be
nominated in writing by a qualified authority in the field of competition. Candidates are judged by
Swedish and Norwegian academies and institutes on the basis of their contribution to mankind.
The awards are usually presented in Stockholm ion December 10, with the King of Sweden
officiating, an appropriate tribute to Alfred Nobel on the anniversary of his death. Each prize
includes a gold medal, a diploma, and a cash award of about one million dollars.
Question 41. Why are the awards presented on December 10?
A. Because that date was established Nobel’s will.
B. Because Alfred Nobel died on that day.
C. Because it is a tribute to the King of Sweden.
D. Because Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust.
Question 42. Why were the prizes named for Alfred Nobel?
A. He left money in his will to establish a fund for the prizes.
B. He is now living in Sweden.
C. He serves as chairman of committee to choose the recipients of the prizes.
D. He won the first Nobel prize for his work in philanthropy.
Question 43. What does this passage mainly discussed?
A. Alfred Bernard Nobel. B. Great contributions to mankind.
C. Swedish philanthropy. D. The Nobel prizes.
Question 44. How often are the Nobel prizes awarded?
A. Once a year B. Twice a year C. Five times a year D. Once every two year
Question 45. A Nobel prize would NOT be given to _______.
A. a doctor who discovered a vaccine B. a composer who wrote a symphony
C. an author who wrote a novel D. a diplomat who negotiated a peace settlement
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete
each of the following sentences:
Question 46. _______, Edison went on to make new discoveries.
A. The light bulb was invented B. Invented the light bulb
C. Having invented the light bulb D. The light bulb had been invented
Question 47. The more challenging the job is, _______.
A. the more interesting he finds B. the more he finds it interesting
C. the more interesting it is to him D. he finds it more interesting
Question 48. _______ becoming extinct is of great concern to zoologists.
A. That giant pandas are B. Are giant pandas C. Giant pandas are D. Giant panda is
Question 49. They have two children, _______.
A. neither of whom are living with them B. none of whom are living with them
C. both of them are living with them D. all of whom are living with them
Question 50. By this time next year, _______.
A. we will complete the course B. we will be completing the course
C. we will have been completed the course D. we will have completed the course
_____________THE END____________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 15
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. beach B. illegal C. disposal D. screaming
Trang 99/446
Question 2. A. marigold B. break C. racial D. vague
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. powerful B. remember C. obvious D. primary
Question 4. A. sacrifice B. impossible C. confident D. interview
Question 5. A. bloodcurdling B. consequence C. breathtaking D. dismantle
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the SYNONYM of the underlined
words in each of the following questions.
Question 6. His tenacious personality made him top salesperson in the company.
A. explosive B. charming C. tenable D. persistent
Question 7. Friendship changed to antipathy when the settlers took the Indians’ land.
A. fright B. hatred C. amity D. hostility
Question 8. The secretary left after weeks of harassment by the manager of her department.
A. teasing B. irritation C. absence D. goading
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the ANTONYM of the underlined
word in the following question.
Question 9. It's discourteous to ask Americans questions about their age, marriage or income.
A. impolite B. polite C. unacceptable D. rude
Question 10. One of the reasons why families break up is that parents are always critical of each
other. A. unaware B. supportive C. intolerant D. tired
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11. There are many different ways of comparing the economy of one nation with those
of another. A. There are B. of comparing C. those D. another
Question 12. So extensive the lakes are that they are viewed as the largest bodies of fresh water
in the world.
A. the lakes are B. are viewed C. largest D. of fresh water
Question 13: Eleanor Roosevelt was one of the most activist and influential first ladies.
A. was B. most activist C. influential D. first ladies
Question 14. Metal and glass containers can be recycled, and several states are currently
contemplating mandatory recycling for either.
A. be recycled B. currently contemplating C. and D. for either
Question 15. When mining for gold, you must first obtain the gold ore and then apart the gold
from the ore. A. When B. apart C. and then D. must first
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. I don’t think that this fashion will catch___________.
A. on B. up C. out D. over
Question 17. ________ is someone who can reduce spending without hurting morale.
A. Being needed B. What is needed C. That which needs D. What needs
Question 18. Paul’s been in Alice’s bad___________ ever since he offended her at the party.
A. eyes B. books C. likes D. treats
Question 19. - Mike: “What’s that noise?” - Linda: “I must have a hole in my___________ pipe.”
A. exhaust B. exhausted C. exhausting D. exhaustive
Question 20. They arrived home only__________ the house had been burgled in their absence.
A. after having found that B. to find that
C. then did they find that D. upon finding that
Question 21. The bank has over 100 branches, __________ in a major urban area.
A. each located B. and are located C. each locating D. the location of which
Question 22. ___________ could only have been made by someone totally incompetent.
A. So serious is this mistake B. How serious a mistake
C. So serious a mistake D. Such serious mistake
Trang 100/446
Question 23. - Anna: “I’d like to place an order for delivery, please.” - Diana: “____________”
A. Sure, what would you like? B. Sure, what time is it?
C. We actually take orders at five. D. Sure, how much is it?
Question 24. __________ the Coast Guard, not a single life was lost in the ferry accident.
A. Regardless of B. Were it not for C. Thanks to D. As a result of
Question 25. -Peter: “A motorbike knocked Ted down.” - Frank: “__________________”
A. How terrific! B. What a motorbike! C. What is it now? D. Poor Ted!
Question 26. She insisted that the reporter___________ her as his source of information.
A. not mention B. doesn’t mention C. hadn’t mention D. didn’t mention
Question 27. The guidance counselor urged___________ a foreign language.
A. all of us studying B. us all to study C. all that we study D. that all we study
Question 28. Hassan is down with influenza and he is feeling________ right now.
A. critically B. barely C. poorly D. weakly
Question 29. __________ unprepared for the exam, I felt sure I would get a low score.
A. Having B. Being C. Although D. Because
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Do you think I’d like it? c. I think so. You liked his last film, didn’t you?
b. Oh, what did you see? d. That one with Brad Pitt, the American actor.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer for each of the blanks.
The great disaster movie
Disaster movies share many of the features typical of other types of film, such as the
dramatic escapes from life-threatening situations in (31)_________ movies, or the (32)________
events of horror films. They often involve (33)_________ natural events such as volcanoes, floods or
earthquakes, or else (34)________ man-made disasters like crashing planes or sinking ships. In
some cases, an evil (35)________ is responsible, and the hero has to risk their life in an attempt to
stop them. Dangerous (36)________ , such as jumping from building to building, are not usually
done by the actors themselves, and special (37) _________ created by computer are increasingly
common. Like the (38)________, with its cowboys, guns and dusty towns, the disaster film has been
a recognisable type of film for a long time. The sinking of the Titanic, for instance, was first made
into a (39)_________ film in 1912, although most film experts agree that disaster movies really (40)
_________ in the 1970s, with classics such as Airport and The Towering Inferno.
Question 31. A. dance B. drama C. action D. romantic
Question 32. A. scary B. touching C. frightened D. moving
Question 33. A. outdoor B. insane C. spectacular D. unsympathetic
Question 34. A. exotic B. colourful C. terrible D. light-hearted
Question 35. A. villain B. fan C. cast D. role
Question 36. A. acts B. tricks C. events D. stunts
Question 37. A. results B. effects C. impacts D. looks
Question 38. A. musical B. western C. comedy D. animation
Question 39. A. holding B. carrying C. gripping D. supporting
Question 40. A. took off B. showed off C. lifted off D. drove off
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following the questions.
Centuries ago, man discovered that removing moisture from food helped to preserve it,
and that the easiest way to do it was to expose the food to sun and wind. In this way the North
American Indians produced pemmican (dried meat ground into powder and made into cakes), the
Scandinavians made stock fish and the Arabs dried dates and apricots.
All foods contain water – cabbage and other leaf vegetables contain as much as 93% wave,
potatoes and other root vegetables 80%, lean meat 75% and fish anything from 80% to 60%

Trang 101/446
depending on how fatty it is. If this water is removed, the activity of the bacteria which cause food
to bad is checked.
Fruit is sun-dried in Asia Minor, Greece, Spain and other Mediterranean countries, and also
in California, South Africa and Australia. The methods used carry, but in general the fruit is spread
out on trays in drying yards in the hot sun. In order to prevent darkening, pears, peaches and
apricots are exposed to the fumes of burning sulphur before drying. Plums for making prunes, and
certain varieties of grapes for making raisins and currants, are dipped in an alkaline solution in
order to crack the skins of the fruit slightly and remove their wax coating, so increasing the rate of
drying.
Nowadays most of foods are dried mechanically; the conventional method of such
dehydration is to put food in chambers through which hot air is blown at temperatures of about
1100C at entry to about 450C at exit. This is usual method for drying such things as vegetables,
minced meat, and fish.
(From Practical Faster Reading by Gerald Mosback and Vivien Mosback, CUP)
Question 41. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Water: the main component of food. B. Advantages of dried foods.
C. Mechanization of drying foods. D. Different methods of drying foods.
Question 42. The phrase “do it” in the first paragraph mostly means .
A. moisten foods B. expose foods to sun and wind
C. produce pemmican D. remove moisture from foods
Question 43. The word “checked” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to .
A. motivated to develop B. reduced considerably
C. put a tick D. examined carefully
Question 44. What does the word “which” in the fourth paragraph refer to?
A. Foods B. Things C. Vegetables D. Chambers
Question 45. This passage is mainly .
A. analytical B. fictional C. argumentative D. informative
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence
given:
Question 46. Their dog was so fierce that nobody would visit them.
A. Their dog was too fierce to visit.
B. They had so fierce a dog that nobody would visit them.
C. They had a such fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
D. They had a so fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
Question 47. My mother had the house decorated.
A. The house was decorated by my mother. B. My mother had someone decorate the house.
C. My mother had to decorate the house. D. My mother has just decorated the house.
Question 48. The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.
A. It was not until after midnight that the noise next door stopped.
B. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped.
C. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped.
D. The noise next door stopped at midnight.
Question 49. I'd prefer him not to have said all those embarrassing things about me.
A. I'd prefer him not saying all those embarrassing things about me.
B. I'd sooner he hadn't said all those embarrassing things about me.
C. I'd rather he didn't say all those embarrassing things about me.
D. I'd not prefer his saying all those embarrassing things about me.
Question 50. Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Not many people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting.
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Only a few people came to the meeting.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 15
Trang 102/446
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. beach B. illegal C. disposal D. screaming
Question 2. A. marigold B. break C. racial D. vague
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. powerful B. remember C. obvious D. primary
Question 4. A. sacrifice B. impossible C. confident D. interview
Question 5. A. bloodcurdling B. consequence C. breathtaking D. dismantle
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the SYNONYM of the underlined
words in each of the following questions.
Question 6. His tenacious personality made him top salesperson in the company.
A. explosive B. charming C. tenable D. persistent
Question 7. Friendship changed to antipathy when the settlers took the Indians’ land.
A. fright B. hatred C. amity D. hostility
Question 8. The secretary left after weeks of harassment by the manager of her department.
A. teasing B. irritation C. absence D. goading
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the ANTONYM of the underlined
word in the following question.
Question 9. It's discourteous to ask Americans questions about their age, marriage or income.
A. impolite B. polite C. unacceptable D. rude
Question 10. One of the reasons why families break up is that parents are always critical of each
other. A. unaware B. supportive C. intolerant D. tired
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11. There are many different ways of comparing the economy of one nation with those
of another. A. There are B. of comparing C. those D. another
Question 12. So extensive the lakes are that they are viewed as the largest bodies of fresh water
in the world.
A. the lakes are B. are viewed C. largest D. of fresh water
Question 13: Eleanor Roosevelt was one of the most activist and influential first ladies.
A. was B. most activist C. influential D. first ladies
Question 14. Metal and glass containers can be recycled, and several states are currently
contemplating mandatory recycling for either.
A. be recycled B. currently contemplating C. and D. for either
Question 15. When mining for gold, you must first obtain the gold ore and then apart the gold
from the ore. A. When B. apart C. and then D. must first
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16. I don’t think that this fashion will catch___________.
A. on B. up C. out D. over
Question 17. ________ is someone who can reduce spending without hurting morale.
A. Being needed B. What is needed C. That which needs D. What needs
Question 18. Paul’s been in Alice’s bad___________ ever since he offended her at the party.
A. eyes B. books C. likes D. treats
Question 19. - Mike: “What’s that noise?” - Linda: “I must have a hole in my___________ pipe.”
A. exhaust B. exhausted C. exhausting D. exhaustive
Trang 103/446
Question 20. They arrived home only__________ the house had been burgled in their absence.
A. after having found that B. to find that
C. then did they find that D. upon finding that
Question 21. The bank has over 100 branches, __________ in a major urban area.
A. each located B. and are located C. each locating D. the location of which
Question 22. ___________ could only have been made by someone totally incompetent.
A. So serious is this mistake B. How serious a mistake
C. So serious a mistake D. Such serious mistake
Question 23. - Anna: “I’d like to place an order for delivery, please.” - Diana: “____________”
A. Sure, what would you like? B. Sure, what time is it?
C. We actually take orders at five. D. Sure, how much is it?
Question 24. __________ the Coast Guard, not a single life was lost in the ferry accident.
A. Regardless of B. Were it not for C. Thanks to D. As a result of
Question 25. -Peter: “A motorbike knocked Ted down.” - Frank: “__________________”
A. How terrific! B. What a motorbike! C. What is it now? D. Poor Ted!
Question 26. She insisted that the reporter___________ her as his source of information.
A. not mention B. doesn’t mention C. hadn’t mention D. didn’t mention
Question 27. The guidance counselor urged___________ a foreign language.
A. all of us studying B. us all to study C. all that we study D. that all we study
Question 28. Hassan is down with influenza and he is feeling________ right now.
A. critically B. barely C. poorly D. weakly
Question 29. __________ unprepared for the exam, I felt sure I would get a low score.
A. Having B. Being C. Although D. Because
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. a. Do you think I’d like it? c. I think so. You liked his last film, didn’t you?
b. Oh, what did you see? d. That one with Brad Pitt, the American actor.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer for each of the blanks.
The great disaster movie
Disaster movies share many of the features typical of other types of film, such as the
dramatic escapes from life-threatening situations in (31)_________ movies, or the (32)________
events of horror films. They often involve (33)_________ natural events such as volcanoes, floods or
earthquakes, or else (34)________ man-made disasters like crashing planes or sinking ships. In
some cases, an evil (35)________ is responsible, and the hero has to risk their life in an attempt to
stop them. Dangerous (36)________, such as jumping from building to building, are not usually done
by the actors themselves, and special (37) _________ created by computer are increasingly common.
Like the (38)________, with its cowboys, guns and dusty towns, the disaster film has been a
recognisable type of film for a long time. The sinking of the Titanic, for instance, was first made
into a (39)_________ film in 1912, although most film experts agree that disaster movies really (40)
_________ in the 1970s, with classics such as Airport and The Towering Inferno.
Question 31. A. dance B. drama C. action D. romantic
Question 32. A. scary B. touching C. frightened D. moving
Question 33. A. outdoor B. insane C. spectacular đẹp, ngoạn mục D. unsympathetic
Question 34. A. exotic B. colourful C. terrible D. light-hearted
Question 35. A. villain cái ác B. fan C. cast D. role
Question 36. A. acts B. tricks C. events D. stunts
Question 37. A. results B. effects C. impacts D. looks
Question 38. A. musical B. western C. comedy D. animation
Question 39. A. holding B. carrying C. gripping hấp dẫn, thu hẹp D. supporting
Question 40. A. took off B. showed off C. lifted off D. drove off

Trang 104/446
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following the questions.
Centuries ago, man discovered that removing moisture from food helped to preserve it,
and that the easiest way to do it was to expose the food to sun and wind. In this way the North
American Indians produced pemmican (dried meat ground into powder and made into cakes), the
Scandinavians made stock fish and the Arabs dried dates and apricots.
All foods contain water – cabbage and other leaf vegetables contain as much as 93% wave,
potatoes and other root vegetables 80%, lean meat 75% and fish anything from 80% to 60%
depending on how fatty it is. If this water is removed, the activity of the bacteria which cause food
to bad is checked.
Fruit is sun-dried in Asia Minor, Greece, Spain and other Mediterranean countries, and also
in California, South Africa and Australia. The methods used carry, but in general the fruit is spread
out on trays in drying yards in the hot sun. In order to prevent darkening, pears, peaches and
apricots are exposed to the fumes of burning sulphur before drying. Plums for making prunes, and
certain varieties of grapes for making raisins and currants, are dipped in an alkaline solution in
order to crack the skins of the fruit slightly and remove their wax coating, so increasing the rate of
drying.
Nowadays most of foods are dried mechanically; the conventional method of such
dehydration is to put food in chambers through which hot air is blown at temperatures of about
1100C at entry to about 450C at exit. This is usual method for drying such things as vegetables,
minced meat, and fish.
(From Practical Faster Reading by Gerald Mosback and Vivien Mosback, CUP)
Question 41. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Water: the main component of food. B. Advantages of dried foods.
C. Mechanization of drying foods. D. Different methods of drying foods.
Question 42. The phrase “do it” in the first paragraph mostly means .
A. moisten foods B. expose foods to sun and wind
C. produce pemmican D. remove moisture from foods
Question 43. The word “checked” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to .
A. motivated to develop B. reduced considerably
C. put a tick D. examined carefully
Question 44. What does the word “which” in the fourth paragraph refer to?
A. Foods B. Things C. Vegetables D. Chambers
Question 45. This passage is mainly .
A. analytical B. fictional C. argumentative D. informative
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the sentence
given:
Question 46. Their dog was so fierce that nobody would visit them.
A. Their dog was too fierce to visit.
B. They had so fierce a dog that nobody would visit them.
C. They had a such fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
D. They had a so fierce dog that nobody would visit them.
Question 47. My mother had the house decorated.
A. The house was decorated by my mother. B. My mother had someone decorate the house.
C. My mother had to decorate the house. D. My mother has just decorated the house.
Question 48. The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.
A. It was not until after midnight that the noise next door stopped.
B. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped.
C. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped.
D. The noise next door stopped at midnight.
Question 49. I'd prefer him not to have said all those embarrassing things about me.
A. I'd prefer him not saying all those embarrassing things about me.
B. I'd sooner he hadn't said all those embarrassing things about me.
C. I'd rather he didn't say all those embarrassing things about me.
Trang 105/446
D. I'd not prefer his saying all those embarrassing things about me.
Question 50. Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Not many people came to the meeting. B. Not a single person came to the meeting.
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting. D. Only a few people came to the meeting.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 16
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. succeed B. accept C. account D. accident
Question 2: A. linked B. needed C. washed D. stopped
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose stress is placed
differently from that of others in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. optimistic B. compulsory C. independent D. conservation
Question 4: commercial B. impolite C. regretful D. delicate
Question 5: A. economy B. enthusiasm C. particular D. photocopy
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The workforce is generally accepted to have the best conditions in Europe.
A. gang B. working class C. crew D. personnel
Question 7: The band’s first album is due for release later this month.
A. late B. expected C. improper D. early
Question 8: My uncle, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play.
A. perfect B. skillful C. modest D. famous
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Drinking water must be purified so that it doesn’t harm our health.
A. filtered B. contaminated C. impure D. tested
Question 10: It’s started raining. Put on your raincoats, children.
A. put off B. put out C. take out D. take off
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: In the 1860s Louis Pasteur discovered that bacteria in air caused the perishable
food to go bad.
A. the 1860s B. bacteria C. the perishable D. bad
Question 12: Homes that have cable television get their programs from a local television station
through a cable connected with the set.
A. get their programs B. from a local television station
C. through a cable D. connected with
Question 13: As well as being successful in his many careers, Benjamin Franklin was well-known
as a science. A. being successful B. careers C. well-known D. science
Question 14: Lewis and Clack had been gone for such long on their expedition that many thought
they were dead. A. been gone B. such C. many D. they
Question 15: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the
festivities.
A. her cousins B. along with C. to attend D. are

Trang 106/446
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet that completes each of the following
questions.
Question 16: - Anne: “Let’s have fish and chips.” - Bill: “________________”
A. Not tonight. B. Yummy, I like sweet things.
C. Not at all. D. It was delicious.
Question 17: Many countries can attract many tourists in summer because their weather
is___________ warm, often hot.
A. dependably B. dependently C. independently D. dependence
Question 18: - Hello, is that 21035? Please put me___________ to the manager.
A. across B. up C. over D. through
Question 19: - Colin isn’t here; he___________ to football practice.
A. has gone B. goes C. has been D. went
Question 20: You___________ have bought food. I have lots here.
A. didn’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. didn’t need to
Question 21: This is the hotel___________ rooms have a view of the sea.
A. where B. which C. whose D. from where
Question 22: He asked me if I___________ when the bank opened.
A. know B. had known C. knew D. would know
Question 23: Barry has three years of___________ working as a teacher.
A. experiences B. experience C. experienced D. experiencing
Question 24: - Albert: “Which of these two dresses do you like?”
- Liz: “To be honest, I don’t like___________ of them.”
A. any B. both C. one D. either
Question 25: This is just a(n)___________meeting; you just need to dress casually.
A. formal B. formally C. informally D. informal
Question 26: The water supply of our home city has failed to______ average purity requirements.
A. own B. hold C. meet D. see
Question 27: Jane’s brother doesn’t work as a worker and she doesn’t___________.
A. neither B. so C. too D. either
Question 28: It is generally believed that ―men build the___________ and women make it home.
A. school B. bridge C. hospital D. house
Question 29: One's fingerprints are___________ other person.
A. different from B. different from any
C. differ from any D. different from those of any
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. b. Good morning. Can I help you? c. Oh, it’s for me. I want a guide book.
a. For children or adults? d. Yes, please. I'd like a book about London.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word to each of the blanks.
You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant
information about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (31) _______, experiences,
education, work style, skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with
examples that support the statements you make. It is also a good idea to review your résumé with
a critical eye and (32) _______ areas that an employer might see as limitations or want further
information. Think about how you can answer difficult questions (33) _______ and positively, while
keeping each answer brief.
An interview gives the employer a (34) _______ to get to know you. While you do want to
market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an honest (35) _______. Never say
anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always think of
something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (36) _______. If you
are genuinely interested (37) _______the job, let the interviewer know that.

Trang 107/446
One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have
researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also (38) _______interest by asking
questions about the job, the organization, and its services and products. The best way to impress
an employer is to ask questions that build upon your interview discussion. This shows you are
interested and (39) _______close attention to the interviewer. It is a good idea to prepare a few
questions in advance, but an insightful comment based on your conversation can make an even
stronger statement. At the (40) _______of an interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you
may expect to hear from the employer.
Question 31: A. practices B. strengths C. pressures D. promotions
Question 32: A. hide B. limit C. identify D. express
Question 33: A. sharply B. accurately C. hardly D. rightly
Question 34: A. change B. chance C. practice D. way
Question 35: A. expression B. ability C. response D. respect
Question 36: A. enthusiast B. enthusiastic C. enthusiastically D. enthusiasm
Question 37: A. with B. on C. for D. in
Question 38: A. show B. appear C. conceal D. cover
Question 39: A. make B. spend C. pay D. choose
Question 40: A. finish B. final C. close D. end
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Blue Moon
“Blue Moon” is a term that is used to describe the phenomenon of a second full moon
occurring in one month. How could two full moons possibly occur in a single month? It is not
nature’s fault; the natural phrases of the moon do not perfectly match up with the Roman
calendar.
Although still used today, this calendar was devised by Julius Caesar and Augustus Caesar
over 2000 years ago. While the calendar works well, the method that they used does not match
the lunar cycle exactly. Thus, occasionally the moon will go through its “full” phrase twice before
the month changes.
A “blue moon” is an uncommon event. And it rare occurrence of an eventually led to the
usage of the phrase “once in a blue moon”. This phrase was commonly used to indicate an event
that could never happen. Over time, the meaning of the phrase changed from something that
seldom happens. Today, this phrase is used to indicate extremely rare events, the absurd, or
things that never happen.
Question 41: What is the main purpose of this passage?
A. To explain the definition and the usage of “blue moon”
B. To inform readers of the difference between the Roman calendar and the lunar calendar
C. To support the importance of the lunar calendar
D. None of the above
Question 42: According to the passage, to what does the term “blue moon” refer?
A. A moon with the color blue B. Cold nights causing the moon to appear blue
C. The second full moon in one month D. Events that could never happen
Question 43: Why doesn’t our calendar match the lunar cycle exactly?
A. It has more days than it sound B. The lunar cycle is wrong
C. Our calendar was not designed by humans D. Our calendar was designed by humans
Question 44: The word “devised” in the passage is closet in meaning to___________.
A. imagined B. invented C. discovered D. used
Question 45: The word “absurd” in the passage is closet in meaning to___________.
A. normal B. ridiculous C. interesting D. frequent
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: I didn't understand what he was saying because I hadn't read his book.

Trang 108/446
A. If I had read his book, I would have understood what be was saying.
B. I wouldn’t have understood what he was saying if I hadn’t read his book.
C. It was had to understand his book so I didn’t understand what he was saying.
D. I couldn’t understand his book because I didn’t read it.
Question 47: How he got home last night is still a mystery to me.
A. I am eager to know how be got home last night.
B. I know a little about how he got home last night.
C. I know nothing about how he got home last night.
D. I am curious about how he got home last night.
Question 48: Although he was able to do the job, he wasn't given the position.
A. He was given neither the job nor the position.
B. Because be couldn’t do the job, he wasn’t given the position.
C. He got the position despite being unable to do the job.
D. The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job.
Question 49: “Stop making noise or go out of the room!” said the lady to the kids.
A. The lady was angry and she forced the kids out of the room.
B. The lady requested the kids to go out of the room and make noise outside.
C. The lady didn’t want the kids to be in the room.
D. The lady said that if the kids wanted to stay in the room, they had to stop making noise.
Question 50: The police are questioning him the headquarters.
A. He is being asked to make questions by the police at the headquarters.
B. Many questions are raised about him by the police at the headquarters.
C. The police are trying to get information from him at the headquarters.
D. The police are making questions about him at the headquarters.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 16
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. succeed B. accept C. account D. accident
Question 2: A. linked B. needed C. washed D. stopped
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose stress is placed
differently from that of others in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. optimistic B. compulsory C. independent D. conservation
Question 4: commercial B. impolite C. regretful D. delicate
Question 5: A. economy B. enthusiasm C. particular D. photocopy
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The workforce is generally accepted to have the best conditions in Europe.
A. gang B. working class C. crew D. personnel
Question 7: The band’s first album is due for release later this month.
A. late B. expected C. improper D. early
Question 8: My uncle, who is an accomplished guitarist, taught me how to play.
A. perfect B. skillful C. modest D. famous

Trang 109/446
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Drinking water must be purified so that it doesn’t harm our health.
A. filtered B. contaminated C. impure D. tested
Question 10: It’s started raining. Put on your raincoats, children.
A. put off B. put out C. take out D. take off
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: In the 1860s Louis Pasteur discovered that bacteria in air caused the perishable
food to go bad.
A. the 1860s B. bacteria C. the perishable D. bad
Question 12: Homes that have cable television get their programs from a local television station
through a cable connected with the set.
A. get their programs B. from a local television station
C. through a cable D. connected with
Question 13: As well as being successful in his many careers, Benjamin Franklin was well-known
as a science. A. being successful B. careers C. well-known D. science
Question 14: Lewis and Clack had been gone for such long on their expedition that many thought
they were dead. A. been gone B. such C. many D. they
Question 15: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the
festivities.
A. her cousins B. along with C. to attend D. are
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet that completes each of the following
questions.
Question 16: - Anne: “Let’s have fish and chips.” - Bill: “________________”
A. Not tonight. B. Yummy, I like sweet things.
C. Not at all. D. It was delicious.
Question 17: Many countries can attract many tourists in summer because their weather
is___________ warm, often hot.
A. dependably B. dependently C. independently D. dependence
Question 18: - Hello, is that 21035? Please put me___________ to the manager.
A. across B. up C. over D. through
Question 19: - Colin isn’t here; he___________ to football practice.
A. has gone B. goes C. has been D. went
Question 20: You___________ have bought food. I have lots here.
A. didn’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. didn’t need to
Question 21: This is the hotel___________ rooms have a view of the sea.
A. where B. which C. whose D. from where
Question 22: He asked me if I___________ when the bank opened.
A. know B. had known C. knew D. would know
Question 23: Barry has three years of___________ working as a teacher.
A. experiences B. experience C. experienced D. experiencing
Question 24: - Albert: “Which of these two dresses do you like?”
- Liz: “To be honest, I don’t like___________ of them.”
A. any B. both C. one D. either
Question 25: This is just a(n)___________meeting; you just need to dress casually.
A. formal B. formally C. informally D. informal
Question 26: The water supply of our home city has failed to______ average purity requirements.
A. own B. hold C. meet D. see
Question 27: Jane’s brother doesn’t work as a worker and she doesn’t___________.
A. neither B. so C. too D. either
Question 28: It is generally believed that ―men build the___________ and women make it home.
A. school B. bridge C. hospital D. house
Question 29: One's fingerprints are___________ other person.
Trang 110/446
A. different from B. different from any
C. differ from any D. different from those of any
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. b. Good morning. Can I help you? c. Oh, it’s for me. I want a guide book.
a. For children or adults? d. Yes, please. I'd like a book about London.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word to each of the blanks.
You will make the interview process easier for the employer if you prepare relevant
information about yourself. Think about how you want to present your (31) _______, experiences,
education, work style, skills, and goals. Be prepared to supplement all your answers with
examples that support the statements you make. It is also a good idea to review your résumé with
a critical eye and (32) _______ areas that an employer might see as limitations or want further
information. Think about how you can answer difficult questions (33) _______ and positively, while
keeping each answer brief.
An interview gives the employer a (34) _______ to get to know you. While you do want to
market yourself to the employer, answer each question with an honest (35) _______. Never say
anything negative about past experiences, employers, or courses and professors. Always think of
something positive about an experience and talk about that. You should also be (36) _______. If you
are genuinely interested (37) _______the job, let the interviewer know that.
One of the best ways to show you are keen on a job is to demonstrate that you have
researched the organization prior to the interview. You can also (38) _______interest by asking
questions about the job, the organization, and its services and products. The best way to impress
an employer is to ask questions that build upon your interview discussion. This shows you are
interested and (39) _______close attention to the interviewer. It is a good idea to prepare a few
questions in advance, but an insightful comment based on your conversation can make an even
stronger statement. At the (40) _______of an interview, it is appropriate for you to ask when you
may expect to hear from the employer.
Question 31: A. practices B. strengths C. pressures D. promotions
Question 32: A. hide B. limit C. identify D. express
Question 33: A. sharply B. accurately C. hardly D. rightly
Question 34: A. change B. chance C. practice D. way
Question 35: A. expression B. ability C. response D. respect
Question 36: A. enthusiast B. enthusiastic C. enthusiastically D. enthusiasm
Question 37: A. with B. on C. for D. in
Question 38: A. show B. appear C. conceal D. cover
Question 39: A. make B. spend C. pay D. choose
Question 40: A. finish B. final C. close D. end
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Blue Moon
“Blue Moon” is a term that is used to describe the phenomenon of a second full moon
occurring in one month. How could two full moons possibly occur in a single month? It is not
nature’s fault; the natural phrases of the moon do not perfectly match up with the Roman
calendar.
Although still used today, this calendar was devised by Julius Caesar and Augustus Caesar
over 2000 years ago. While the calendar works well, the method that they used does not match
the lunar cycle exactly. Thus, occasionally the moon will go through its “full” phrase twice before
the month changes.
A “blue moon” is an uncommon event. And it rare occurrence of an eventually led to the
usage of the phrase “once in a blue moon”. This phrase was commonly used to indicate an event
that could never happen. Over time, the meaning of the phrase changed from something that
Trang 111/446
seldom happens. Today, this phrase is used to indicate extremely rare events, the absurd, or
things that never happen.
Question 41: What is the main purpose of this passage?
A. To explain the definition and the usage of “blue moon”
B. To inform readers of the difference between the Roman calendar and the lunar calendar
C. To support the importance of the lunar calendar
D. None of the above
Question 42: According to the passage, to what does the term “blue moon” refer?
A. A moon with the color blue B. Cold nights causing the moon to appear blue
C. The second full moon in one month D. Events that could never happen
Question 43: Why doesn’t our calendar match the lunar cycle exactly?
A. It has more days than it sound B. The lunar cycle is wrong
C. Our calendar was not designed by humans D. Our calendar was designed by humans
Question 44: The word “devised” in the passage is closet in meaning to___________.
A. imagined B. invented C. discovered D. used
Question 45: The word “absurd” in the passage is closet in meaning to___________.
A. normal B. ridiculous C. interesting D. frequent
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: I didn't understand what he was saying because I hadn't read his book.
A. If I had read his book, I would have understood what be was saying.
B. I wouldn’t have understood what he was saying if I hadn’t read his book.
C. It was had to understand his book so I didn’t understand what he was saying.
D. I couldn’t understand his book because I didn’t read it.
Question 47: How he got home last night is still a mystery to me.
A. I am eager to know how be got home last night.
B. I know a little about how he got home last night.
C. I know nothing about how he got home last night.
D. I am curious about how he got home last night.
Question 48: Although he was able to do the job, he wasn't given the position.
A. He was given neither the job nor the position.
B. Because be couldn’t do the job, he wasn’t given the position.
C. He got the position despite being unable to do the job.
D. The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job.
Question 49: “Stop making noise or go out of the room!” said the lady to the kids.
A. The lady was angry and she forced the kids out of the room.
B. The lady requested the kids to go out of the room and make noise outside.
C. The lady didn’t want the kids to be in the room.
D. The lady said that if the kids wanted to stay in the room, they had to stop making noise.
Question 50: The police are questioning him the headquarters.
A. He is being asked to make questions by the police at the headquarters.
B. Many questions are raised about him by the police at the headquarters.
C. The police are trying to get information from him at the headquarters.
D. The police are making questions about him at the headquarters.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 17
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Trang 112/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. stopped B. naked C. baked D. blessed
Question 2: A. unity B. suite C. studious D. volume
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. enrichment B. advantage C. sovereignty D. edition
Question 4: A. habitat B. candidate C. wilderness D. attendance
Question 5: A. determine B. diversity C. occupation D. miraculous
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: I didn't think his comments were very appropriate at the time.
A. correct B. right C. exact D. suitable
Question 7: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
A. urgent B. unavoidable C. important D. necessary
Question 8: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
A. urgent B. unavoidable C. important D. necessary
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: We run a very tight ship here, and we expect all our employees to be at their desks
by eight o’clock and take good care of their own business.
A. organize things inefficiently B. manage an inflexible system
C. run faster than others D. have a good voyage
Question 10: Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. approves of B. attends to C. puts off D. looks for
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: Women in many parts of the world have had lower status than men, which the
extent of the gap between genders varies across cultures and times.
A. which B. varies C. parts D. the gap between genders
Question 12: Since January this year, Joe has suffered two injuries, one to his ankle and the other
in New York.
A. New York B. this year C. Since D. injuries
Question 13: All of the students in this course will be assessed according to their attendance,
performance, and they work hard.
A. according B. they work hard C. performance D. All of the students
Question 14: As seeing from the mountain top, area looks like a picturesque harbour town.
A. from B. As seeing C. harbour town D. like
Question 15: Not until I was on my way to the airport that I realized I had left my passport at
home. A. on my way B. that I realized C. until D. at home
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: In no circumstances_________ on campus.
A. smoking should be allowed B. should allow smoking
C. we should allow smoking D. should smoking be allowed.
Question 17: In the last match, Sabella changed his formation at half-time, introducing Fernando
Gago in midfield and Higuain in attack, but in the end it was Messi’s magic that_____ the difference.
A. did B. made C. took D. gave
Question 18: “My secretary will book you an afternoon flight and have you_________ at the airport.”
A. to pick up B. picked up C. pick up D. picking up
Question 19: Visitors to the local museum are mostly attracted by_________ rocking chair.
A. a wooden old beautiful European B. a beautiful old European wooden
Trang 113/446
C. an old beautiful wooden European D. an old wooden European beautiful
Question 20: _________ my mother’s encouragement, I wouldn’t have made such a daring decision.
A. Until B. In spite C. But for D. Providing
Question 21: Minh, a student from Hai Phong, is going to take the college entrance exam in Hanoi
next week. His father is seeing him off at the railway station. Select the most suitable response to
fill in the blank.
- Dad: “Good luck with the exam, Minh!” - Minh: “________________, Dad.”
A. By no means B. I wish so C. Thank you D. Never mind
Question 22: While I was looking through my old albums the other day, I_________ this photograph
of my parent’s wedding.
A. turned down B. came across C. made up D. took after
Question 23: Carbon dioxide__________ as one of the main contributors to the greenhouse effect.
A. had identified B. had been identified
C. has been identified D. has identified
Question 24: They got lost in the forest, and____ made matters worse was that night began to fall.
A. what B. it C. that D. which
Question 25: Students are encouraged to develop critical thinking__________ accepting opinions
without questioning them.
A. in addition B. instead of C. for instance D. because of
Question 26. Ann:" _____________" Bob: "Yes, of course."
A. I don't think I'll need your help. B. You'd better give me one hand.
C. Could you give me a hand? D. You won't help me this time.
Question 27. Albert: "This dish is really nice!"
Bill: "_______ It's called yakitori, and it's made with chicken livers."
A. It's my pleasure. B. Sure, I'll be glad to. C. I'm glad you like it. D. I guess you're right.
Question 28: I walked away as calmly as I could. __________, they would have thought I was a thief.
A. In case B. If so C. Or else D. Owing to
Question 29: Okay, I__________ the popcorn if you buy the drinks.
A. will buy B. buy C. would buy D. bought
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a
short dialogue. a. That looks better. How much is it?
b. That’s very heavy. Have you got a smaller one? d. What about this one with fewer pages?

c. The hardback is £8, and the paperback £3.50. e. I’ll take the cheaper one.

A. b-d-a-c-e B. d-e-b-c-d C. d-a-b-e-c D. b-c-e-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (31)_________
for broken relationships, job losses, finacial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now
recognize Internet Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could (32)_________ serious
problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to (33)_________ sufferers help
and support.
IAS is similar to (34)_________ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have
dreams about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they (35)_________ to their
partners about how much time they spend online; they (36)_________ they could cut down, but are
unable to do so . A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the
Internet; (37)_________ they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (38)_________ to stop
using it.
Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked
on computer games and who (39)_________ it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet.
Surprisingly, however, psychologists (40)_________ that most victims are middle-aged housewives
who have never used a computer before.
Question 31: A. accused B. mistaken C. blamed D. faulted
Trang 114/446
Question 32: A. take B. cause C. affect D. lead
Question 33: A. recommend B. offer C. suggest D. advise
Question 34: A. others B. another C. the other D. other
Question 35: A. lie B. cheat C. deceive D. betray
Question 36: A. rather B. want C. prefer D. wish
Question 37: A. unless B. without C. although D. despite
Question 38: A. made B. allowed C. let D. had
Question 39: A. have B. find C. feel D. say
Question 40: A. say B. tell C. object D. promise
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Recent technological advances in manned and unmanned vehicles, along with
breakthroughs in satellite technology and computer equipment, have overcome some of the
limitations of divers and diving equipment for scientists doing research on the great oceans of the
world. Without a vehicle, divers often became sluggish, and their mental concentration was
severely limited. Because undersea pressure affects their speech organs, communication among
divers has always been difficult or impossible. But today, most oceanographers avoid the use of
vulnerable human divers, preferring to reduce the risk to human life and make direct
observations by means of instruments that are lowered into the ocean, from samples take from
the water, or from photographs made by orbiting satellites. Direct observations of the ocean floor
can be made not only by divers but also by deep-diving submarines in the water and even by the
technology of sophisticated aerial photography from vantage points above the surface of more
than seven miles and cruise at depths of fifteen thousand feet. In addition, radio-equipped buoys
can be operated by remote control in order to transmit information back to land-based
laboratories via satellite. Particularly important for ocean study are data about water
temperature, currents, and weather. Satellite photographs can show the distribution of sea ice, oil
slicks, and cloud formations over the ocean, Maps created from satellite pictures can represent
the temperature and the color of the ocean’s surface, enabling researchers to study the ocean
currents from laboratories on dry land. Furthermore, computers help oceanographers to collect,
organize, and analyze data from submarines and satellites. By creating a model of the ocean’s
movement and characteristics, scientists can predict the patterns and possible effects of the ocean
on the environment.
Question 41. With what topic is the passage primarily concerned?
A. Communication among drivers B. Direct observation of the ocean floor
C. Undersea vehicles D. Technological advances in oceanography
Question 42. The word “sluggish” is closest in meaning to__________.
A. very weak B. nervous C. confused D. slow moving
Question 43. Divers have had problems in communicating underwater because__________.
A. they did not pronounce clearly C. the pressure affected their speech organs
B. the water destroyed their speech organs D. the vehicles they used have not been
perfected
Question 44. The word “cruise” could best be replaced by__________.
A. travel at a constant speed B. function without problems
C. stay in communication D. remain still
Question 45. The word “information” is closest in meaning to __________.
A. samples B. photographs C. data D. articles
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete
each of the following sentences:
Question 46. _______, Edison went on to make new discoveries.
A. The light bulb was invented B. Invented the light bulb
C. Having invented the light bulb D. The light bulb had been invented
Question 47. The more challenging the job is, _______.
A. the more interesting he finds B. the more he finds it interesting
Trang 115/446
C. the more interesting it is to him D. he finds it more interesting
Question 48. _______ becoming extinct is of great concern to zoologists.
A. That giant pandas are B. Are giant pandas C. Giant pandas are D. Giant panda is
Question 49. They have two children, _______.
A. neither of whom are living with them B. none of whom are living with them
C. both of them are living with them D. all of whom are living with them
Question 50. By this time next year, _______.
A. we will complete the course B. we will be completing the course
C. we will have been completed the course D. we will have completed the course
________THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 17
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. stopped B. naked C. baked D. blessed
Question 2: A. unity B. suite C. studious D. volume
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. enrichment B. advantage C. sovereignty D. edition
Question 4: A. habitat B. candidate C. wilderness D. attendance
Question 5: A. determine B. diversity C. occupation D. miraculous
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: I didn't think his comments were very appropriate at the time.
A. correct B. right C. exact D. suitable
Question 7: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
A. urgent B. unavoidable C. important D. necessary
Question 8: It was inevitable that the smaller company should merge with the larger.
A. urgent B. unavoidable C. important D. necessary
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: We run a very tight ship here, and we expect all our employees to be at their desks
by eight o’clock and take good care of their own business.
A. organize things inefficiently B. manage an inflexible system
C. run faster than others D. have a good voyage
Question 10: Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. approves of B. attends to C. puts off D. looks for
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: Women in many parts of the world have had lower status than men, which the
extent of the gap between genders varies across cultures and times.
A. which B. varies C. parts D. the gap between genders
Question 12: Since January this year, Joe has suffered two injuries, one to his ankle and the other
in New York.
A. New York B. this year C. Since D. injuries

Trang 116/446
Question 13: All of the students in this course will be assessed according to their attendance,
performance, and they work hard.
A. according B. they work hard C. performance D. All of the students
Question 14: As seeing from the mountain top, area looks like a picturesque harbour town.
A. from B. As seeing C. harbour town D. like
Question 15: Not until I was on my way to the airport that I realized I had left my passport at
home. A. on my way B. that I realized C. until D. at home
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: In no circumstances_________ on campus.
A. smoking should be allowed B. should allow smoking
C. we should allow smoking D. should smoking be allowed.
Question 17: In the last match, Sabella changed his formation at half-time, introducing Fernando
Gago in midfield and Higuain in attack, but in the end it was Messi’s magic that_____ the difference.
A. did B. made C. took D. gave
Question 18: “My secretary will book you an afternoon flight and have you_________ at the airport.”
A. to pick up B. picked up C. pick up D. picking up
Question 19: Visitors to the local museum are mostly attracted by_________ rocking chair.
A. a wooden old beautiful European B. a beautiful old European wooden
C. an old beautiful wooden European D. an old wooden European beautiful
Question 20: _________ my mother’s encouragement, I wouldn’t have made such a daring decision.
A. Until B. In spite C. But for D. Providing
Question 21: Minh, a student from Hai Phong, is going to take the college entrance exam in Hanoi
next week. His father is seeing him off at the railway station. Select the most suitable response to
fill in the blank.
- Dad: “Good luck with the exam, Minh!” - Minh: “________________, Dad.”
A. By no means B. I wish so C. Thank you D. Never mind
Question 22: While I was looking through my old albums the other day, I_________ this photograph
of my parent’s wedding.
A. turned down B. came across C. made up D. took after
Question 23: Carbon dioxide__________ as one of the main contributors to the greenhouse effect.
A. had identified B. had been identified
C. has been identified D. has identified
Question 24: They got lost in the forest, and____ made matters worse was that night began to fall.
A. what B. it C. that D. which
Question 25: Students are encouraged to develop critical thinking__________ accepting opinions
without questioning them.
A. in addition B. instead of C. for instance D. because of
Question 26. Ann:" _____________" Bob: "Yes, of course."
A. I don't think I'll need your help. B. You'd better give me one hand.
C. Could you give me a hand? D. You won't help me this time.
Question 27. Albert: "This dish is really nice!"
Bill: "_______ It's called yakitori, and it's made with chicken livers."
A. It's my pleasure. B. Sure, I'll be glad to. C. I'm glad you like it. D. I guess you're right.
Question 28: I walked away as calmly as I could. __________, they would have thought I was a thief.
A. In case B. If so C. Or else D. Owing to
Question 29: Okay, I__________ the popcorn if you buy the drinks.
A. will buy B. buy C. would buy D. bought
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d, and e to make a
short dialogue. a. That looks better. How much is it?
b. That’s very heavy. Have you got a smaller one? d. What about this one with fewer pages?

c. The hardback is £8, and the paperback £3.50. e. I’ll take the cheaper one.

A. b-d-a-c-e B. d-e-b-c-d C. d-a-b-e-c D. b-c-e-d-a


Trang 117/446
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (31)_________
for broken relationships, job losses, finacial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now
recognize Internet Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could (32)_________ serious
problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to (33)_________ sufferers help
and support.
IAS is similar to (34)_________ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have
dreams about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they (35)_________ to their
partners about how much time they spend online; they (36)_________ they could cut down, but are
unable to do so . A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the
Internet; (37)_________ they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (38)_________ to stop
using it.
Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked
on computer games and who (39)_________ it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet.
Surprisingly, however, psychologists (40)_________ that most victims are middle-aged housewives
who have never used a computer before.
Question 31: A. accused B. mistaken C. blamed D. faulted
Question 32: A. take B. cause C. affect D. lead
Question 33: A. recommend B. offer C. suggest D. advise
Question 34: A. others B. another C. the other D. other
Question 35: A. lie B. cheat C. deceive D. betray
Question 36: A. rather B. want C. prefer D. wish
Question 37: A. unless B. without C. although D. despite
Question 38: A. made B. allowed C. let D. had
Question 39: A. have B. find C. feel D. say
Question 40: A. say B. tell C. object D. promise
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Recent technological advances in manned and unmanned vehicles, along with
breakthroughs in satellite technology and computer equipment, have overcome some of the
limitations of divers and diving equipment for scientists doing research on the great oceans of the
world. Without a vehicle, divers often became sluggish, and their mental concentration was
severely limited. Because undersea pressure affects their speech organs, communication among
divers has always been difficult or impossible. But today, most oceanographers avoid the use of
vulnerable human divers, preferring to reduce the risk to human life and make direct
observations by means of instruments that are lowered into the ocean, from samples take from
the water, or from photographs made by orbiting satellites. Direct observations of the ocean floor
can be made not only by divers but also by deep-diving submarines in the water and even by the
technology of sophisticated aerial photography from vantage points above the surface of more
than seven miles and cruise at depths of fifteen thousand feet. In addition, radio-equipped buoys
can be operated by remote control in order to transmit information back to land-based
laboratories via satellite. Particularly important for ocean study are data about water
temperature, currents, and weather. Satellite photographs can show the distribution of sea ice, oil
slicks, and cloud formations over the ocean, Maps created from satellite pictures can represent
the temperature and the color of the ocean’s surface, enabling researchers to study the ocean
currents from laboratories on dry land. Furthermore, computers help oceanographers to collect,
organize, and analyze data from submarines and satellites. By creating a model of the ocean’s
movement and characteristics, scientists can predict the patterns and possible effects of the ocean
on the environment.
Question 41. With what topic is the passage primarily concerned?
A. Communication among drivers B. Direct observation of the ocean floor

Trang 118/446
C. Undersea vehicles D. Technological advances in oceanography
Question 42. The word “sluggish” is closest in meaning to__________.
A. very weak B. nervous C. confused D. slow moving
Question 43. Divers have had problems in communicating underwater because__________.
A. they did not pronounce clearly C. the pressure affected their speech organs
B. the water destroyed their speech organs D. the vehicles they used have not been
perfected
Question 44. The word “cruise” could best be replaced by__________.
A. travel at a constant speed B. function without problems
C. stay in communication D. remain still
Question 45. The word “information” is closest in meaning to __________.
A. samples B. photographs C. data D. articles
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete
each of the following sentences:
Question 46. _______, Edison went on to make new discoveries.
A. The light bulb was invented B. Invented the light bulb
C. Having invented the light bulb D. The light bulb had been invented
Question 47. The more challenging the job is, _______.
A. the more interesting he finds B. the more he finds it interesting
C. the more interesting it is to him D. he finds it more interesting
Question 48. _______ becoming extinct is of great concern to zoologists.
A. That giant pandas are B. Are giant pandas C. Giant pandas are D. Giant panda is
Question 49. They have two children, _______.
A. neither of whom are living with them B. none of whom are living with them
C. both of them are living with them D. all of whom are living with them
Question 50. By this time next year, _______.
A. we will complete the course B. we will be completing the course
C. we will have been completed the course D. we will have completed the course
________THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 18
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. chorus B. duchess C. duke D. stomach
Question 2: A. conserve B. amuse C. dissolve D. resident
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following question.
Question 3: A. reliable B. conventional C. preservative D. intellectual
Question 4: A. customer B. energy C. computer D. property
Question 5: A. confident B. important C. together D. exciting
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Dozens of applicants showed up for the vacant position, but only a handful of them
were shortlisted for the interview.
A. class B. hand C. small number D. small amount

Trang 119/446
Question 7 : Now many people who shop at a healthy food store instead of a local supermarket
are much more likely to find a healthy, sugar-free beverage
A. full of preservatives B. harmful to heath
C. convenient to prepare D. beneficial to heath
Question 8: Billy, come and give me a hand with cooking.
A. help B. prepared C. be busy D. attempt
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Mr. Brown is a very generous old man. He has given most of his wealth to a charity
organization.
A. hospitable B. honest C kind D. mean
Question 10: In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.
A. leisurely B. sluggishly C. weakly D. shortly
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: Our astronauts chosen for fly space craft were selected from military test pilots.
A. chosen for fly B. space craft C. were D. pilots
Question 12. By the time of the dinosaurs, turtles have already developed the hard shell into which their
heads and legs could be drawn.

A. time B. have C. into which D. drawn

Question 13: These exercises look easy, but they are very relatively difficult for us.
A. These exercises B. easy C. relatively D. for
Question 14: As the old one, this new copier can perform its functions in half the time.
A. As B. can perform C. half the time D. its functions in
Question 15: The assumption that smoking has bad effects on our health have been proved.
A. that B. effects C. on D. have been proved
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: __________ was the tea that we couldn’t drink it.
A. No longer B. So strong C. Hardly ever D. How strong
Question 17: Do you remember__________ to help us when we were in difficulty?
A. once offering B. to offer C. being offered D. you offer
Question 18:We could have caught the last train, but we________ five minutes late.
A. were B. have been C. would be D. are
Question 19: __________ always gives me real pleasure.
A. I arrange flowers B. The flowers are arranged
C. While arranging flowers D. Arranging flowers
Question 20: In our team, no person________ John could finish this tough task in such a short time.
A. other than B. including C. outside D. rather than
Question 21: Tom hasn’t completed the work yet and Maria hasn’t__________.
A. also B. either C. neither D. too
Question 22: __________ he got top marks at high school, he never went to university.
A. Despite B. Although C. Meanwhile D. Nevertheless
Question 23: Sammy had worked in England for a year__________ moving to Scotland.
A. until B. once C. while D. before
Question 24: Lucy: “You look really nice in that red sweater!” Sue:“________________”
A. Don’t mention it. B. How dare you? C. I’m afraid so. D. Thank you.
Question 25: Mary: “The hat’s so beautiful. Thanks.” Tony: “_________________”
A. Lucky you! B. Great idea! C. The same to you! D. I’m glad you like it.
Question 26. Each of us must take___________ for our own actions.
A. probability B. ability C. possibility D. responsibility

Trang 120/446
Question 27: Kay: “I wouldn’t do that if I were you.” John: “_________________”
A. Wouldn’t you? Why? B. Would you, really?
C. I’d rather you didn’t. D. It’s out of the question.
Question 28. According to the boss, John is the most_______ for the position of executive secretary.
A. supportive B. caring C. suitable D. comfortable
Question 29: In my apartment there are two rooms, ___________ is used as the living-room.
A. the large one B. the largest one C. the largest of which D. the larger of which
Question 30: We received a call from the teacher__________ charge of our course.
A. to B. in C. at D. on
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
On December 10, 2006, I was going through some hard time. The landlady did not want to
release the house any more so I had to (31)________ and only had one month to find a place.
Because Christmas was coming and it was difficult for me to (32)________ a suitable
accommodation. I had only some money (33)_________. I could not buy a Christmas tree and some
presents for my three boys, (34)_________ I had to use the money to find a place to live. Tome, it
broke my heart as I could not prepare the Christmas for my three boys. I have been their only
parent since my husband (35)_________ away two years ago. I was so sad and everything was
getting on my nerves. Although I managed to solve the problem myself I could not help
(36)_________ my sons about the things. When I suddenly woke up at midnight, I found my eldest
son was sitting (37)_________ me. He kissed me and said, "Don't worry, Mum. We love you very
much and always stand by you (38)_________ happens." At the moment I started weeping, grabbed
him and kissed him. His words and love made me (39)_________ all about what I was stressing
about.
In fact ever since that moment, I have realized that I can overcome any problems thanks to
my sons' love. The most important thing of my life is that my boys are safe and healthy, and they
bring me joy all the time. The memory (40)________ me that nothing really matters, when I have the
love of my children.
Question 31. A. transfer B. convert C. move D. change
Question 32. A. notice B. watch C. find D. see
Question 33. A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. left
Question 34. A. because B. although C. as though D. if
Question 35. A. passes B. passed C. has passed D. was passing
Question 36. A. tell B. to tell C. told D. telling
Question 37. A. by B. next C. over D. up
Question 38. A. whenever B. whatever C. whoever D. however
Question 39. A. forget B. to forget C. forgot D. forgetting
Question 40. A. remembers B. minds C. reminds D. misses
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Jean spent her first few years in Hooper and her family moved to Otsego early in her life.
She was only ten when her father died unexpectedly, leaving her mother to raise and support
their family alone. Her mother soon went to work outside the home to provide for the family, and
Jean, being one of the oldest, had to help care for her younger siblings. Although she had much
responsibility at home, Jean thoroughly enjoyed school and was an excellent student. She went on
to graduate 10th in her class at Otsego High School in 1953.
While still in high school, Jean met a young man named Charles "Chuck" Holly, at a dance in
Alamo; and they were quite taken with each other. Over the next few years, their love for each
other blossomed and they were married on February 24, 1953, while Jean was still in school. At
the time, Chuck was serving his country in the military, and had come home on leave to marry his
sweetheart. Unfortunately, shortly thereafter, he was sent overseas to serve in Korea for the next
fifteen months.

Trang 121/446
Upon his discharge, the couple settled into married life together in the Plainwell, Otsego
area. To help make ends meet, Jean went to work at the collection bureau in Kalamazoo for a
while, before taking a job at the cheese company in Otsego. In 1964, Chuck and Jean were
overjoyed with the birth of their son, Chuck, who brought great joy into their lives. Jean
remembered how her mother was always gone so much working after her father died and she did
not want that for her son, so she left her job to devote herself to the role of a mother.
Question 41. After Jean's father passed away, her mother used to___________.
A. work outside the home B. be a housewife
C. support the family alone D. work as a secretary
Question 42. Which is not referred to Jean?
A. She was a responsible girl. B. She never helped her mother with household chores.
C. She often did well at school. D. She went to high school.
Question 43. Jean's husband was a___________.
A. teacher B. dancer C. soldier D. servant
Question 44. Jean___________.
A. served in the military B. lived in Korea for fifteen months
C. had a daughter D. got married when she was a student
Question 45. Which is not TRUE about Jean?
A. She disliked staying at home and taking care of her child.
B. She worked outside the home before she had a child.
C. She was very happy when she got a baby.
D. She quit her job to look after her baby.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is SIMILAR in meaning
to the one given italicized one.

Question 46. He cannot practice scuba diving because he has a weak heart.

A. The reason why he cannot practice scuba diving is that he has a weak heart.

B. The fact that he has a weak heart cannot stop him practicing scuba diving.

C. Scuba diving makes him suffer from having a weak heart.

D. He has a weak heart but he continues to practice scuba diving.

Question 47. The test we did last time was more difficult than this one.

A. This time we have to do the most difficult test of all.

B. We did an easy test last time and a difficult one this time.

C. This test is not as difficult as the one we did last time.

D. The test we have done this time is not difficult at all.

Question 48. People believe that neither side wanted war.

A. Neither side is responsible for the outbreak of war.

B. War is believed to be wanted by either side.

C. Neither side is believed to have wanted war.

D. It is believed that war broke out from both sides.

Question 49. She asked John to repeat what he had said.

A. “Please repeat what you said, John,” she said.


Trang 122/446
B. “You have to repeat what you say, John,” she said.

C. “Will you please repeat what John said?” she asked.

D. “Please repeat what you said to John,” she said.

Question 50. “No, it’s not true. I didn’t steal the money!” Jean said.

A. Jean denied having stolen the money. B. Jean admitted stealing the money.

C. Jean refused to steal the money. D. Jean did not intend to steal the money.

_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 18
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. chorus B. duchess C. duke D. stomach
Question 2: A. conserve B. amuse C. dissolve D. resident
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following question.
Question 3: A. reliable B. conventional C. preservative D. intellectual
Question 4: A. customer B. energy C. computer D. property
Question 5: A. confident B. important C. together D. exciting
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: Dozens of applicants showed up for the vacant position, but only a handful of them
were shortlisted for the interview.
A. class B. hand C. small number D. small amount
Question 7 : Now many people who shop at a healthy food store instead of a local supermarket
are much more likely to find a healthy, sugar-free beverage
A. full of preservatives B. harmful to heath
C. convenient to prepare D. beneficial to heath
Question 8: Billy, come and give me a hand with cooking.
A. help B. prepared C. be busy D. attempt
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Mr. Brown is a very generous old man. He has given most of his wealth to a charity
organization.
A. hospitable B. honest C kind D. mean
Question 10: In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.
A. leisurely B. sluggishly C. weakly D. shortly
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: Our astronauts chosen for fly space craft were selected from military test pilots.
A. chosen for fly B. space craft C. were D. pilots

Trang 123/446
Question 12. By the time of the dinosaurs, turtles have already developed the hard shell into which their
heads and legs could be drawn.

A. time B. have C. into which D. drawn

Question 13: These exercises look easy, but they are very relatively difficult for us.
A. These exercises B. easy C. relatively D. for
Question 14: As the old one, this new copier can perform its functions in half the time.
A. As B. can perform C. half the time D. its functions in
Question 15: The assumption that smoking has bad effects on our health have been proved.
A. that B. effects C. on D. have been proved
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: __________ was the tea that we couldn’t drink it.
A. No longer B. So strong C. Hardly ever D. How strong
Question 17: Do you remember__________ to help us when we were in difficulty?
A. once offering B. to offer C. being offered D. you offer
Question 18:We could have caught the last train, but we________ five minutes late.
A. were B. have been C. would be D. are
Question 19: __________ always gives me real pleasure.
A. I arrange flowers B. The flowers are arranged
C. While arranging flowers D. Arranging flowers
Question 20: In our team, no person________ John could finish this tough task in such a short time.
A. other than B. including C. outside D. rather than
Question 21: Tom hasn’t completed the work yet and Maria hasn’t__________.
A. also B. either C. neither D. too
Question 22: __________ he got top marks at high school, he never went to university.
A. Despite B. Although C. Meanwhile D. Nevertheless
Question 23: Sammy had worked in England for a year__________ moving to Scotland.
A. until B. once C. while D. before
Question 24: Lucy: “You look really nice in that red sweater!” Sue:“________________”
A. Don’t mention it. B. How dare you? C. I’m afraid so. D. Thank you.
Question 25: Mary: “The hat’s so beautiful. Thanks.” Tony: “_________________”
A. Lucky you! B. Great idea! C. The same to you! D. I’m glad you like it.
Question 26. Each of us must take___________ for our own actions.
A. probability B. ability C. possibility D. responsibility
Question 27: Kay: “I wouldn’t do that if I were you.” John: “_________________”
A. Wouldn’t you? Why? B. Would you, really?
C. I’d rather you didn’t. D. It’s out of the question.
Question 28. According to the boss, John is the most_______ for the position of executive secretary.
A. supportive B. caring C. suitable D. comfortable
Question 29: In my apartment there are two rooms, ___________ is used as the living-room.
A. the large one B. the largest one C. the largest of which D. the larger of which
Question 30: We received a call from the teacher__________ charge of our course.
A. to B. in C. at D. on
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
On December 10, 2006, I was going through some hard time. The landlady did not want to
release the house any more so I had to (31)________ and only had one month to find a place.
Because Christmas was coming and it was difficult for me to (32)________ a suitable
accommodation. I had only some money (33)_________. I could not buy a Christmas tree and some
presents for my three boys, (34)_________ I had to use the money to find a place to live. Tome, it
broke my heart as I could not prepare the Christmas for my three boys. I have been their only
parent since my husband (35)_________ away two years ago. I was so sad and everything was
Trang 124/446
getting on my nerves. Although I managed to solve the problem myself I could not help
(36)_________ my sons about the things. When I suddenly woke up at midnight, I found my eldest
son was sitting (37)_________ me. He kissed me and said, "Don't worry, Mum. We love you very
much and always stand by you (38)_________ happens." At the moment I started weeping, grabbed
him and kissed him. His words and love made me (39)_________ all about what I was stressing
about.
In fact ever since that moment, I have realized that I can overcome any problems thanks to
my sons' love. The most important thing of my life is that my boys are safe and healthy, and they
bring me joy all the time. The memory (40)________ me that nothing really matters, when I have the
love of my children.
Question 31. A. transfer B. convert C. move D. change
Question 32. A. notice B. watch C. find D. see
Question 33. A. leave B. to leave C. leaving D. left
Question 34. A. because B. although C. as though D. if
Question 35. A. passes B. passed C. has passed D. was passing
Question 36. A. tell B. to tell C. told D. telling
Question 37. A. by B. next C. over D. up
Question 38. A. whenever B. whatever C. whoever D. however
Question 39. A. forget B. to forget C. forgot D. forgetting
Question 40. A. remembers B. minds C. reminds D. misses
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Jean spent her first few years in Hooper and her family moved to Otsego early in her life.
She was only ten when her father died unexpectedly, leaving her mother to raise and support
their family alone. Her mother soon went to work outside the home to provide for the family, and
Jean, being one of the oldest, had to help care for her younger siblings. Although she had much
responsibility at home, Jean thoroughly enjoyed school and was an excellent student. She went on
to graduate 10th in her class at Otsego High School in 1953.
While still in high school, Jean met a young man named Charles "Chuck" Holly, at a dance in
Alamo; and they were quite taken with each other. Over the next few years, their love for each
other blossomed and they were married on February 24, 1953, while Jean was still in school. At
the time, Chuck was serving his country in the military, and had come home on leave to marry his
sweetheart. Unfortunately, shortly thereafter, he was sent overseas to serve in Korea for the next
fifteen months.
Upon his discharge, the couple settled into married life together in the Plainwell, Otsego
area. To help make ends meet, Jean went to work at the collection bureau in Kalamazoo for a
while, before taking a job at the cheese company in Otsego. In 1964, Chuck and Jean were
overjoyed with the birth of their son, Chuck, who brought great joy into their lives. Jean
remembered how her mother was always gone so much working after her father died and she did
not want that for her son, so she left her job to devote herself to the role of a mother.
Question 41. After Jean's father passed away, her mother used to___________.
A. work outside the home B. be a housewife
C. support the family alone D. work as a secretary
Question 42. Which is not referred to Jean?
A. She was a responsible girl. B. She never helped her mother with household chores.
C. She often did well at school. D. She went to high school.
Question 43. Jean's husband was a___________.
A. teacher B. dancer C. soldier D. servant
Question 44. Jean___________.
A. served in the military B. lived in Korea for fifteen months
C. had a daughter D. got married when she was a student
Question 45. Which is not TRUE about Jean?
A. She disliked staying at home and taking care of her child.
Trang 125/446
B. She worked outside the home before she had a child.
C. She was very happy when she got a baby.
D. She quit her job to look after her baby.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is SIMILAR in meaning
to the one given italicized one.

Question 46. He cannot practice scuba diving because he has a weak heart.

A. The reason why he cannot practice scuba diving is that he has a weak heart.

B. The fact that he has a weak heart cannot stop him practicing scuba diving.

C. Scuba diving makes him suffer from having a weak heart.

D. He has a weak heart but he continues to practice scuba diving.

Question 47. The test we did last time was more difficult than this one.

A. This time we have to do the most difficult test of all.

B. We did an easy test last time and a difficult one this time.

C. This test is not as difficult as the one we did last time.

D. The test we have done this time is not difficult at all.

Question 48. People believe that neither side wanted war.

A. Neither side is responsible for the outbreak of war.

B. War is believed to be wanted by either side.

C. Neither side is believed to have wanted war.

D. It is believed that war broke out from both sides.

Question 49. She asked John to repeat what he had said.

A. “Please repeat what you said, John,” she said.

B. “You have to repeat what you say, John,” she said.

C. “Will you please repeat what John said?” she asked.

D. “Please repeat what you said to John,” she said.

Question 50. “No, it’s not true. I didn’t steal the money!” Jean said.

A. Jean denied having stolen the money. B. Jean admitted stealing the money.

C. Jean refused to steal the money. D. Jean did not intend to steal the money.

_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 19
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Trang 126/446
Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. naked B. wicked C. cooked D. contracted
Question 2: A. compulsory B. confide C. conical D. contractual
Choose the word (A, B, C, D) whose primary stress is on a different position from that of the
others in each group below.
Question 3: A. benevolent B. profitable C. essential D. equivalent
Question 4: A. evaporate B. consulate C. contemplate D. coordinate
Question 5: A. investigate B. aborigine C. convenient D. supervisor
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: In England, English, Maths and Science are core subjects, which are compulsory in
the national examinations.
A. obligatory B. optional C. difficult D. energetic
Question 7: We can use either verbal or non – verbal forms of communication.
A. using gesture B. using speech C. using verbs D. facial expressions
Question 8: The weather is horrible at the moment, isn’t it? I hope it clears up later.
A. becomes brighter B. shines C. is not cloudy D. clean
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the questions.
Question 9: The villagers had to work very hard on the fields all day, but there was not enough
food for them. A. deficient B. few C. little D. tiny
Question 10: Although Mary was eager to play in the snow, Jack was reluctant because he was so
cold. A. ready B. excited C. willing D. careful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: The professor together with his three students have been called to court.
A. to B. The C. have D. together
Question 12: Many deaths associated with fires are not actual caused by the flames, but are
rather the result of asphyxiation resulting from the decreased oxygen supply in burning buildings.
A. burning buildings B. actual C. Many D. are
Question 13: It was suggested that Pedro studies the material more thoroughly before
attempting to pass the exam.
A. studies B. attempting C. pass D. more
Question 14: She asked why did Mathew look so embarrassed when he saw Carole.
A. embarrassed B. did Mathew look C. saw D. asked why
Question 15: My father used to give me a good advice whenever I had a problem.
A. give B. whenever C. a good advice D. a problem
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: - Mary: “Don’t forget to drop me a line when you settle down.”
- Linda: “Trust me. ______________________”
A. I drop you a line when I settle down. B. I don’t. I’ll keep you in touch.
C. I will. I’ll keep you in touch. D. I won’t. I’ll keep you posted.
Question 17: It is a very____________ day. The weather is so nice and cool.
A. pleasing B. pleased C. pleasant D. pleasurable

Trang 127/446
Question 18: Although one of his ships succeeded in sailing all the way back to Spain through the
Cape of Good Hope, Magellan never completed the first circumnavigation of the world,
and_____________.
A. most of his crew didn’t too B. neither most of his crew did
C. most of his crew didn’t also D. neither did most of his crew
Question 19: The families were told to evacuate their houses immediately __________.
A. at the time when the water began to go up B. when the water began to rise
C. when up was going the water D. in the time when the water raised.
Question 20: _____________, the less polluted the environment will be.
A. The more polluted landfills will be B. The more landfills are there
C. The less landfills are polluted D. The fewer landfills we have
Question 21: The police have begun an__________ into the accident which happened this afternoon.
A. investigating B. investigatory C. investigate D. investigation
Question 22: Parts of the mountain road have been washed_____________ after the floods.
A. through B. off C. out D. away
Question 23: The teacher said that I would be able to speak English fluently_____________ six
months.
A. since B. by C. in D. till
Question 24: - Bob: “Have you decided on a present yet?”
- Andy: “Almost. I need to choose one of___________________.”
A. new two exciting spy novels B. two spy exciting new novels
C. two exciting new spy novels D. exciting new two spy novels
Question 25. Seldom___________ games been of practical use in playing real games.
A. do theories of mathematics B. have theorized as mathematics
C. has the mathematical theory of D. the mathematical theory has
Question 26: - Bill: “Have you been able to reach Peter?” - Mike: “________________”
A. There’s no approval. B. It’s much too high.
C. Yes. I’ve known him for years. D. No. The line is busy.
Question 27. If you are at a_____________ end, you could help me in the garden.
A. lose B open C. free D. loose
Question 28. The total production of bushels of corn in the United States is___________ all other
cereal crops combined.
A. more as B. more than that of C. more than D. more than those
of
Question 29. _________ flowers are usually made of plastic or silk.
A. Unreal B. False C. Artificial D. Untrue
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. b. Good morning. Can I help you? c. Oh, it’s for me. I want a guide book.
a. For children or adults? d. Yes, please. I'd like a book about London.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the following blanks.
Automobiles and industries mainly (31)____________ for air pollution in most cities. They
pure into the air such gases as carbon monoxide, sulphur and nitrogen oxides, which are very
(32)____________ to humans. Worse still, these gases after a series of chemical changes, turn
(33)____________ toxic acids. They fall down in ‘acid rain’, raising the acidity in the air, soil and water
to dangerous levels and affecting not only trees but also fish and other wildlife. Many industrial
countries in Êurope and North America have (34)____________ bad affects from those ‘rains’.
Surely, man faces no more urgent problem than that of saving his own survival. Scientists,
social organization and governments should sit down together to solve the air (34)____________
problem.
Question 31: A. bring B. get C. account D. count
Question 32: A. harmful B. powerful C. awful D. painful
Trang 128/446
Question 33: A. in B. into C. out D. over
Question 34: A. suffered B. influenced C. offered D. bothered
Question 35: A. pollute B. polluted C. polluting D. pollution
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Who talk more – men or women? Most people believe that women talk more. However,
linguist Deborah Tannen, who has studied the communication style of men and women, says that
this is a stereotype. According to Tannen, women are more verbal – talk more in private
situations, where they use conversation as the “glue” to hold relationships together. But, she says,
men talk more in public situations, where they use conversation to exchange information and gain
status. Tannen points out that we can see these differences even in children. Little girls often play
with one “best friend”, their play includes a lot of conversation. Little boys often play games in
groups; their play usually involves more doing than talking. In school, girls are often better at
verbal skills, boys are often better at mathematics.
A recent study at Emory University helps to shed light on the roots of this difference.
Researchers studied conversation between children age 3-6 and their parents. They found
evidence that parents talk very differently to their sons than they do to their daughters. The
startling conclusion was that parents use more language with their girls. Specifically, when
parents talk with their daughters, they use more descriptive language and more details. There is
also far more talk about emotions, especially sadness, with daughters than with sons.
Question 36. Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. Little girls and little boys have different ways of playing.
B. Women talk more than men.
C. It’s stereotype that women talk more than men.
D. Women talk more in private, and men talk more in public.
Question 37. Which word is similar in meaning to “glue” in line 3?
A. means B. sticky substance C. game D. rope
Question 38. Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. Researchers have studied the conversations of children and their parents.
B. Parents do not talk much about sadness with their sons.
C. Study at Emory University can help to explain the differences between communication
styles of boys and girls.
D. An Emory University found that parents talk more with their daughters than with their
sons.
Question 39. Which of the following phrases best explains the meaning of the word “verbal”?
A. connected with the use of spoken language B. being very talkative
C. deriving from verbs D. using very loud noise
Question 40. The word they in line 3 refers to__________.
A. situations. B. women C. men and women D. men
Question 41. Which can be used as a synonym of the word “feelings”?
A. anger B. emotions C. thinking D. worries
Question 42. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the first paragraph?
A. Men and women have different styles of talking.
B. Men are more sociable than women.
C. In school, boys are better at verbal skills than girls.
D. Women talk more in public, men talk more in private.
Question 43. Which word could best replace “startling”?
A. beginning B. annoying C. surprising D. interesting
Question 44. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the second paragraph?
A. Girls have more practice discussing sadness than boys do.
B. Parents don’t enjoy talking with their sons as much as with their daughters.
C. A recent study found that parents talk differently to their sons and daughters.
D. Boys don’t like to be with their parents as much as girls do.
Question 45. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the passage?
Trang 129/446
A. Parents use more language to talk with their daughters.
B. Boys don’t like showing their emotions.
C. Parents give more love to their daughters than their sons.
D. Girls are thought to be more talkative than boys.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete each of
the following incomplete sentences.

Question 46. ______ for breakfast is bread and eggs.

A. The food what I like B. Which better I like

C. What I like most D. That I only like

Question 47. Only after food has been dried or canned______.

A. it can be stored for later consumption B. that it is stored for later consumption

C. should it be stored for later consumption D. was it stored for later consumption

Question 48. According to the conditions of my scholarship, after graduation, ______.

A. an employer will give me a full-time job B. I would be offered by the university

C. I will be employed full-time by the university D. the university will employ me full-time

Question 49. Before he was 20, he developed______ for the personal computer.

A. the world's first computer language B. the first world's computer language

C. the computer language for the first world D. the world first computer's language

Question 50. He has been to the school library many times______.

A. after the semester starts B. while the semester is starting

C. if the semester has started D. since the semester started

_______THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 19
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. naked B. wicked C. cooked D. contracted
Question 2: A. compulsory B. confide C. conical D. contractual
Choose the word (A, B, C, D) whose primary stress is on a different position from that of the
others in each group below.
Question 3: A. benevolent B. profitable C. essential D. equivalent
Question 4: A. evaporate B. consulate C. contemplate D. coordinate
Question 5: A. investigate B. aborigine C. convenient D. supervisor

Trang 130/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: In England, English, Maths and Science are core subjects, which are compulsory in
the national examinations.
A. obligatory B. optional C. difficult D. energetic
Question 7: We can use either verbal or non – verbal forms of communication.
A. using gesture B. using speech C. using verbs D. facial expressions
Question 8: The weather is horrible at the moment, isn’t it? I hope it clears up later.
A. becomes brighter B. shines C. is not cloudy D. clean
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the questions.
Question 9: The villagers had to work very hard on the fields all day, but there was not enough
food for them. A. deficient B. few C. little D. tiny
Question 10: Although Mary was eager to play in the snow, Jack was reluctant because he was so
cold. A. ready B. excited C. willing D. careful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 11: The professor together with his three students have been called to court.
A. to B. The C. have D. together
Question 12: Many deaths associated with fires are not actual caused by the flames, but are
rather the result of asphyxiation resulting from the decreased oxygen supply in burning buildings.
A. burning buildings B. actual C. Many D. are
Question 13: It was suggested that Pedro studies the material more thoroughly before
attempting to pass the exam.
A. studies B. attempting C. pass D. more
Question 14: She asked why did Mathew look so embarrassed when he saw Carole.
A. embarrassed B. did Mathew look C. saw D. asked why
Question 15: My father used to give me a good advice whenever I had a problem.
A. give B. whenever C. a good advice D. a problem
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 16: - Mary: “Don’t forget to drop me a line when you settle down.”
- Linda: “Trust me. ______________________”
A. I drop you a line when I settle down. B. I don’t. I’ll keep you in touch.
C. I will. I’ll keep you in touch. D. I won’t. I’ll keep you posted.
Question 17: It is a very____________ day. The weather is so nice and cool.
A. pleasing B. pleased C. pleasant D. pleasurable
Question 18: Although one of his ships succeeded in sailing all the way back to Spain through the
Cape of Good Hope, Magellan never completed the first circumnavigation of the world,
and_____________.
A. most of his crew didn’t too B. neither most of his crew did
C. most of his crew didn’t also D. neither did most of his crew
Question 19: The families were told to evacuate their houses immediately __________.
A. at the time when the water began to go up B. when the water began to rise
C. when up was going the water D. in the time when the water raised.
Question 20: _____________, the less polluted the environment will be.
A. The more polluted landfills will be B. The more landfills are there
C. The less landfills are polluted D. The fewer landfills we have
Question 21: The police have begun an__________ into the accident which happened this afternoon.
A. investigating B. investigatory C. investigate D. investigation
Question 22: Parts of the mountain road have been washed_____________ after the floods.
A. through B. off C. out D. away

Trang 131/446
Question 23: The teacher said that I would be able to speak English fluently_____________ six
months.
A. since B. by C. in D. till
Question 24: - Bob: “Have you decided on a present yet?”
- Andy: “Almost. I need to choose one of___________________.”
A. new two exciting spy novels B. two spy exciting new novels
C. two exciting new spy novels D. exciting new two spy novels
Question 25. Seldom___________ games been of practical use in playing real games.
A. do theories of mathematics B. have theorized as mathematics
C. has the mathematical theory of D. the mathematical theory has
Question 26: - Bill: “Have you been able to reach Peter?” - Mike: “________________”
A. There’s no approval. B. It’s much too high.
C. Yes. I’ve known him for years. D. No. The line is busy.
Question 27. If you are at a_____________ end, you could help me in the garden.
A. lose B open C. free D. loose
Question 28. The total production of bushels of corn in the United States is___________ all other
cereal crops combined.
A. more as B. more than that of C. more than D. more than those
of
Question 29. _________ flowers are usually made of plastic or silk.
A. Unreal B. False C. Artificial D. Untrue
Question 30: Choose the best arrangement of the sentences marked a, b, c, d to make a short
dialogue. b. Good morning. Can I help you? c. Oh, it’s for me. I want a guide book.
a. For children or adults? d. Yes, please. I'd like a book about London.

A. b-d-a-c B. d-b-c-d C. d-a-b-c D. b-c-d-a


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the following blanks.
Automobiles and industries mainly (31)____________ for air pollution in most cities. They
pure into the air such gases as carbon monoxide, sulphur and nitrogen oxides, which are very
(32)____________ to humans. Worse still, these gases after a series of chemical changes, turn
(33)____________ toxic acids. They fall down in ‘acid rain’, raising the acidity in the air, soil and water
to dangerous levels and affecting not only trees but also fish and other wildlife. Many industrial
countries in Europe and North America have (34)____________ bad affects from those ‘rains’.
Surely, man faces no more urgent problem than that of saving his own survival. Scientists,
social organization and governments should sit down together to solve the air (34)____________
problem.
Question 31: A. bring B. get C. account D. count
Question 32: A. harmful B. powerful C. awful D. painful
Question 33: A. in B. into C. out D. over
Question 34: A. suffered B. influenced C. offered D. bothered
Question 35: A. pollute B. polluted C. polluting D. pollution
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Who talk more – men or women? Most people believe that women talk more. However,
linguist Deborah Tannen, who has studied the communication style of men and women, says that
this is a stereotype. According to Tannen, women are more verbal – talk more in private
situations, where they use conversation as the “glue” to hold relationships together. But, she says,
men talk more in public situations, where they use conversation to exchange information and gain
status. Tannen points out that we can see these differences even in children. Little girls often play
with one “best friend”, their play includes a lot of conversation. Little boys often play games in
groups; their play usually involves more doing than talking. In school, girls are often better at
verbal skills, boys are often better at mathematics.
Trang 132/446
A recent study at Emory University helps to shed light on the roots of this difference.
Researchers studied conversation between children age 3-6 and their parents. They found
evidence that parents talk very differently to their sons than they do to their daughters. The
startling conclusion was that parents use more language with their girls. Specifically, when
parents talk with their daughters, they use more descriptive language and more details. There is
also far more talk about emotions, especially sadness, with daughters than with sons.
Question 36. Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. Little girls and little boys have different ways of playing.
B. Women talk more than men.
C. It’s stereotype that women talk more than men.
D. Women talk more in private, and men talk more in public.
Question 37. Which word is similar in meaning to “glue” in line 3?
A. means B. sticky substance C. game D. rope
Question 38. Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. Researchers have studied the conversations of children and their parents.
B. Parents do not talk much about sadness with their sons.
C. Study at Emory University can help to explain the differences between communication
styles of boys and girls.
D. An Emory University found that parents talk more with their daughters than with their
sons.
Question 39. Which of the following phrases best explains the meaning of the word “verbal”?
A. connected with the use of spoken language B. being very talkative
C. deriving from verbs D. using very loud noise
Question 40. The word they in line 3 refers to__________.
A. situations. B. women C. men and women D. men
Question 41. Which can be used as a synonym of the word “feelings”?
A. anger B. emotions C. thinking D. worries
Question 42. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the first paragraph?
A. Men and women have different styles of talking.
B. Men are more sociable than women.
C. In school, boys are better at verbal skills than girls.
D. Women talk more in public, men talk more in private.
Question 43. Which word could best replace “startling”?
A. beginning B. annoying C. surprising D. interesting
Question 44. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the second paragraph?
A. Girls have more practice discussing sadness than boys do.
B. Parents don’t enjoy talking with their sons as much as with their daughters.
C. A recent study found that parents talk differently to their sons and daughters.
D. Boys don’t like to be with their parents as much as girls do.
Question 45. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the passage?
A. Parents use more language to talk with their daughters.
B. Boys don’t like showing their emotions.
C. Parents give more love to their daughters than their sons.
D. Girls are thought to be more talkative than boys.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to complete each of
the following incomplete sentences.

Question 46. ______ for breakfast is bread and eggs.

A. The food what I like B. Which better I like

C. What I like most D. That I only like

Question 47. Only after food has been dried or canned______.

Trang 133/446
A. it can be stored for later consumption B. that it is stored for later consumption

C. should it be stored for later consumption D. was it stored for later consumption

Question 48. According to the conditions of my scholarship, after graduation, ______.

A. an employer will give me a full-time job B. I would be offered by the university

C. I will be employed full-time by the university D. the university will employ me full-time

Question 49. Before he was 20, he developed______ for the personal computer.

A. the world's first computer language B. the first world's computer language

C. the computer language for the first world D. the world first computer's language

Question 50. He has been to the school library many times______.

A. after the semester starts B. while the semester is starting

C. if the semester has started D. since the semester started

_______THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 20
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. decided B. moved C. carried D. believed
Question 2: A. general B. education C. secondary D. remember
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. nutritious B. contagious C. contemptuous D. numerous
Question 4: A. certificate B. curriculum C. compliment D. appreciate
Question 5. A. brilliant B. different C. secretary D. attractive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The value of an old item increases with time.
A. an original B. an antique C. a facsimile D. a bonus
Question 7: According to scientists, it is possible that another Ice Age will soon be upon us.
A. in the near future B. undoubtedly C. someday D. now
Question 8. Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.
A. happen B. encounter C. arrive D. clean
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Teacher shortages hinder new English training program carried out in Ho Chi Minh
City. A. obstruct B. facilitate C. impede D. prevent
Question 10: TPOTY is one of the world's most prestigious photography awards, receiving
entries from nearly 100 countries annually.
A. distinguished B. ordinary C. renowned D. famed

Trang 134/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: They are planning on attending the convention next month, and so I am.
A. planning on B. attending C. next D. so I am
Question 12: Today was such beautiful day that I couldn’t bring myself to complete all my
chores. A. myself B. such beautiful C. my chores D. to complete
Question 13: Surrounded by forested mountain slopes are the town of Telluride, a former gold
mining town 7,500 feet above sea level.
A. sea level B. former C. slopes are D. Surrounded
Question 14: The English horn is an alto oboe with a pitch one-fifth lower than the soprano oboe.
A. the B. than C. an alto D. pitch
Question 15. Caroline refused taking the job given to her because the salary was not good.
A. talking B. because C. was D. given
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the answer that best
complete the following questions.
Question 16: We didn’t use to get up late when we___________ in the countryside.
A. live B. lived C. are living D. were living
Question 17: On special occasions, my family often go___________ for dinner.
A. in B. up C. on D. out
Question 18: In the past, marriages were traditionally___________ by parents.
A. arranged B. put C. placed D. organized.
Question 19: Everything is going well. We___________ any problems so far.
A. didn’t have B. don’t have C. haven’t had D. won’t have
Question 20: I’m sorry I didn’t phone you last night. I was up to my___________ in work.
A. eyes B. ears C. head D. shoulders
Question 21: Although the patient’s condition is serious, she seems to be___________.
A. out of danger B. out of order C. out of control D. out of place
Question 22: They are having their house_____________ by a construction company.
A. painted B. painting C. being painted D. to paint
Question 23: That cannot be a true story. He_____________ it up.
A. must have made B. can have made C. should have made D. would have made
Question 24: Parts of the country are suffering water_____________ after the unusually dry summer.
A. hunger B. thirst C. shortage D. supply
Question 25: I have two sisters, _____________.
A. both of whom are nurses B. most of whom are nurses
C. one of them are nurses D. most of them are nurses
Question 26: - Bob: “How lovely your pets are!” - Luis: “______________________.”
A. Thank you, it's nice of you to say so B. Really? They are
C. can you say that again D. I love them, too
Question 27: This one is prettier, but it costs___________ as the other one.
A. as much as B. as many C. twice as many D. twice as much
Question 28: - Linda: “I’ve passed my driving test.” – Peter: “______________________.”
A. Congratulation B. That’s a good idea C. It’s nice of you D. Do you?
Question 29. I'm very tired now because___________ more than 800 kilometers today.
A. I'm driving B. I've driven C. I drive D. I've been driving
Question 30. When she returned home from work, she___________ a bath.
A. takes B. took C. has taken D. was taking
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Researchers in communication show that more feelings and intentions are (31)_________
and received nonverbally than verbally. Mehrabian and Wiener following have stated that only
7% (32)_________ message is sent through words, with remaining 93% sent nonverbal (33)_________.
Humans use nonverbal communication because:

Trang 135/446
Words have limitations: There are (34)_________ areas where nonverbal communication is
more (35)________ than verbal, especially when we explain the shape, directions, personalities
which are expressed nonverbally.
Nonverbal signal are powerful: Nonverbal cues primarily express inner (36)________ while
verbal messages deal basically with outside world.
Nonverbal message are likely (37)_________ more genuine: because nonverbal behaviors
cannot be controlled as easily as spoken words.
Nonverbal signals can express feelings inappropriate to state: Social etiquette limits
(38)_________ can be said, but nonverbal cues can communicate thoughts.
A separate communication channel is necessary to (39)_________ send complex messages: A
speaker can add enormously to the complexity of the verbal message through simple nonverbal
(40)_________.
Question 31. A. sent B. posted C. mailed D. thrown
Question 32. A. through B. in C. of D. for
Question 33. A. thought B. expressions C. gestures D. postures
Question 34. A. sum B. great deal C. amount D. numerous
Question 35. A. effect B. effective C. effectively D. effectiveness
Question 36. A. feelings B. words C. shows D. sorrows
Question 37. A. be B. being C. to be D. been
Question 38. A. what B. that C. why D. when
Question 39. A. get B. have C. make D. help
Question 40. A. signs B. signals C. sight D. signatures

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
My aunt is one of those people who can talk to anyone about anything. If she goes to a
party where she doesn't know any of the people, she just walks up to the first person that she sees
and introduces herself. And yet she doesn't seem to talk about deeply important things like
politics or religion. She always starts off on something very obvious like the other person's job.
Very soon she's talking as if she's known the other person for years. I asked her once what her
secret was. She said that the most important thing in a conversation was listening. People love to
talk about themselves, so if you allow them to do so, it's very easy to keep a conversation going.
You have to listen very carefully and ask questions. And you have to look interested, too. So don't
keep looking at other things in the room while you're talking to someone.
Another thing that I've noticed is that she only pays people compliments. She says: “I like
your hair. Which hairdresser do you go to?” or “You look very well. Have you been on holiday?”
Friendly messages like this seem to provide an easy way into a conversation.
Question 41. According to my aunt, the most important thing in a conversation was__________.
A. speaking B. discussing C. looking D. listening
Question 42. At parties where she does not know anybody, my aunt normally__________.
A. feels embarrassed and stays away from people
B. asks people to introduces themselves to her
C. comes over to the first person and introduces herself
D. sits alone and avoids talking to other people
Question 43. My aunt thinks that it's very easy to keep a conversation going if you__________.
A. let people talk about themselves B. let people hear about yourself
C. talk about politics or religion D. ask people about their secrets
Question 44. What should you NOT do when you have a conversation with someone?
A. Looking very interested in his or her story B. Looking at other things in the room
C. Listening very carefully and asking questions D. Paying him or her compliments
Question 45. According to the passage, my aunt often starts a conversation by talking about
________. A. the other person's wealth B. the other person's health
C. the other person's daily activities D. the other person's job
Trang 136/446
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: I didn't understand what he was saying because I hadn't read his book.
A. If I had read his book, I would have understood what be was saying.
B. I wouldn’t have understood what he was saying if I hadn’t read his book.
C. It was had to understand his book so I didn’t understand what he was saying.
D. I couldn’t understand his book because I didn’t read it.
Question 47: How he got home last night is still a mystery to me.
A. I am eager to know how be got home last night.
B. I know a little about how he got home last night.
C. I know nothing about how he got home last night.
D. I am curious about how he got home last night.
Question 48: Although he was able to do the job, he wasn't given the position.
A. He was given neither the job nor the position.
B. Because be couldn’t do the job, he wasn’t given the position.
C. He got the position despite being unable to do the job.
D. The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job.
Question 49: “Stop making noise or go out of the room!” said the lady to the kids.
A. The lady was angry and she forced the kids out of the room.
B. The lady requested the kids to go out of the room and make noise outside.
C. The lady didn’t want the kids to be in the room.
D. The lady said that if the kids wanted to stay in the room, they had to stop making noise.
Question 50: The police are questioning him the headquarters.
A. He is being asked to make questions by the police at the headquarters.
B. Many questions are raised about him by the police at the headquarters.
C. The police are trying to get information from him at the headquarters.
D. The police are making questions about him at the headquarters.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 20
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. decided B. moved C. carried D. believed
Question 2: A. general B. education C. secondary D. remember
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. nutritious B. contagious C. contemptuous D. numerous
Question 4: A. certificate B. curriculum C. compliment D. appreciate
Question 5. A. brilliant B. different C. secretary D. attractive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The value of an old item increases with time.
A. an original B. an antique C. a facsimile D. a bonus
Question 7: According to scientists, it is possible that another Ice Age will soon be upon us.
A. in the near future B. undoubtedly C. someday D. now

Trang 137/446
Question 8. Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.
A. happen B. encounter C. arrive D. clean
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: Teacher shortages hinder new English training program carried out in Ho Chi Minh
City. A. obstruct B. facilitate C. impede D. prevent
Question 10: TPOTY is one of the world's most prestigious photography awards, receiving
entries from nearly 100 countries annually.
A. distinguished B. ordinary C. renowned D. famed
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 11: They are planning on attending the convention next month, and so I am.
A. planning on B. attending C. next D. so I am
Question 12: Today was such beautiful day that I couldn’t bring myself to complete all my
chores. A. myself B. such beautiful C. my chores D. to complete
Question 13: Surrounded by forested mountain slopes are the town of Telluride, a former gold
mining town 7,500 feet above sea level.
A. sea level B. former C. slopes are D. Surrounded
Question 14: The English horn is an alto oboe with a pitch one-fifth lower than the soprano oboe.
A. the B. than C. an alto D. pitch
Question 15. Caroline refused taking the job given to her because the salary was not good.
A. talking B. because C. was D. given
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the answer that best
complete the following questions.
Question 16: We didn’t use to get up late when we___________ in the countryside.
A. live B. lived C. are living D. were living
Question 17: On special occasions, my family often go___________ for dinner.
A. in B. up C. on D. out
Question 18: In the past, marriages were traditionally___________ by parents.
A. arranged B. put C. placed D. organized.
Question 19: Everything is going well. We___________ any problems so far.
A. didn’t have B. don’t have C. haven’t had D. won’t have
Question 20: I’m sorry I didn’t phone you last night. I was up to my___________ in work.
A. eyes B. ears C. head D. shoulders
Question 21: Although the patient’s condition is serious, she seems to be___________.
A. out of danger B. out of order C. out of control D. out of place
Question 22: They are having their house_____________ by a construction company.
A. painted B. painting C. being painted D. to paint
Question 23: That cannot be a true story. He_____________ it up.
A. must have made B. can have made C. should have made D. would have made
Question 24: Parts of the country are suffering water_____________ after the unusually dry summer.
A. hunger B. thirst C. shortage D. supply
Question 25: I have two sisters, _____________.
A. both of whom are nurses B. most of whom are nurses
C. one of them are nurses D. most of them are nurses
Question 26: - Bob: “How lovely your pets are!” - Luis: “______________________.”
A. Thank you, it's nice of you to say so B. Really? They are
C. can you say that again D. I love them, too
Question 27: This one is prettier, but it costs___________ as the other one.
A. as much as B. as many C. twice as many D. twice as much
Question 28: - Linda: “I’ve passed my driving test.” – Peter: “______________________.”
A. Congratulation B. That’s a good idea C. It’s nice of you D. Do you?
Question 29. I'm very tired now because___________ more than 800 kilometers today.
Trang 138/446
A. I'm driving B. I've driven C. I drive D. I've been driving
Question 30. When she returned home from work, she___________ a bath.
A. takes B. took C. has taken D. was taking
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word for each of the blanks.
Researchers in communication show that more feelings and intentions are (31)_________
and received nonverbally than verbally. Mehrabian and Wiener following have stated that only
7% (32)_________ message is sent through words, with remaining 93% sent nonverbal (33)_________.
Humans use nonverbal communication because:
Words have limitations: There are (34)_________ areas where nonverbal communication is
more (35)________ than verbal, especially when we explain the shape, directions, personalities
which are expressed nonverbally.
Nonverbal signal are powerful: Nonverbal cues primarily express inner (36)________ while
verbal messages deal basically with outside world.
Nonverbal message are likely (37)_________ more genuine: because nonverbal behaviors
cannot be controlled as easily as spoken words.
Nonverbal signals can express feelings inappropriate to state: Social etiquette limits
(38)_________ can be said, but nonverbal cues can communicate thoughts.
A separate communication channel is necessary to (39)_________ send complex messages: A
speaker can add enormously to the complexity of the verbal message through simple nonverbal
(40)_________.
Question 31. A. sent B. posted C. mailed D. thrown
Question 32. A. through B. in C. of D. for
Question 33. A. thought B. expressions C. gestures D. postures
Question 34. A. sum B. great deal C. amount D. numerous
Question 35. A. effect B. effective C. effectively D. effectiveness
Question 36. A. feelings B. words C. shows D. sorrows
Question 37. A. be B. being C. to be D. been
Question 38. A. what B. that C. why D. when
Question 39. A. get B. have C. make D. help
Question 40. A. signs B. signals C. sight D. signatures

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
My aunt is one of those people who can talk to anyone about anything. If she goes to a
party where she doesn't know any of the people, she just walks up to the first person that she sees
and introduces herself. And yet she doesn't seem to talk about deeply important things like
politics or religion. She always starts off on something very obvious like the other person's job.
Very soon she's talking as if she's known the other person for years. I asked her once what her
secret was. She said that the most important thing in a conversation was listening. People love to
talk about themselves, so if you allow them to do so, it's very easy to keep a conversation going.
You have to listen very carefully and ask questions. And you have to look interested, too. So don't
keep looking at other things in the room while you're talking to someone.
Another thing that I've noticed is that she only pays people compliments. She says: “I like
your hair. Which hairdresser do you go to?” or “You look very well. Have you been on holiday?”
Friendly messages like this seem to provide an easy way into a conversation.
Question 41. According to my aunt, the most important thing in a conversation was__________.
A. speaking B. discussing C. looking D. listening
Question 42. At parties where she does not know anybody, my aunt normally__________.
A. feels embarrassed and stays away from people
B. asks people to introduces themselves to her
C. comes over to the first person and introduces herself

Trang 139/446
D. sits alone and avoids talking to other people
Question 43. My aunt thinks that it's very easy to keep a conversation going if you__________.
A. let people talk about themselves B. let people hear about yourself
C. talk about politics or religion D. ask people about their secrets
Question 44. What should you NOT do when you have a conversation with someone?
A. Looking very interested in his or her story B. Looking at other things in the room
C. Listening very carefully and asking questions D. Paying him or her compliments
Question 45. According to the passage, my aunt often starts a conversation by talking about
________. A. the other person's wealth B. the other person's health
C. the other person's daily activities D. the other person's job
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: I didn't understand what he was saying because I hadn't read his book.
A. If I had read his book, I would have understood what be was saying.
B. I wouldn’t have understood what he was saying if I hadn’t read his book.
C. It was had to understand his book so I didn’t understand what he was saying.
D. I couldn’t understand his book because I didn’t read it.
Question 47: How he got home last night is still a mystery to me.
A. I am eager to know how be got home last night.
B. I know a little about how he got home last night.
C. I know nothing about how he got home last night.
D. I am curious about how he got home last night.
Question 48: Although he was able to do the job, he wasn't given the position.
A. He was given neither the job nor the position.
B. Because be couldn’t do the job, he wasn’t given the position.
C. He got the position despite being unable to do the job.
D. The position wasn’t given to him in spite of his ability to do the job.
Question 49: “Stop making noise or go out of the room!” said the lady to the kids.
A. The lady was angry and she forced the kids out of the room.
B. The lady requested the kids to go out of the room and make noise outside.
C. The lady didn’t want the kids to be in the room.
D. The lady said that if the kids wanted to stay in the room, they had to stop making noise.
Question 50: The police are questioning him the headquarters.
A. He is being asked to make questions by the police at the headquarters.
B. Many questions are raised about him by the police at the headquarters.
C. The police are trying to get information from him at the headquarters.
D. The police are making questions about him at the headquarters.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 21
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. heat B. threat C. beat D. leech
Question 2. A. education B. individual C. procedure D. productive

Trang 140/446
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. evaluate B. category C. investigate D. exception
Question 4. A. control B constant C. contour D. contrary
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5. Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.
A. clean B. encounter C. arrive D. happen
Question 6. Unselfishness is the very essence of friendship.
A. important part B. difficult part C. romantic part D. interesting part
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7. He was one of the most outstanding performers at the live show last night.
A. easy - looking B. humble C. well- known D. impressive.
Question 8. Advanced students need to be aware of the importance of collocation.
A. of great importance B. of high level C. of low level D. reputation
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to identify the underlined part that is not
correct
Question 9. Food prices have raised so rapidly in the past few months that some families have
been forced to alter their eating habits.
A. that B. rapidly C. have raised D. their eating habits
Question 10. Even though the extremely bad weather in the mountains, the climbers decided not
to cancel their climb.
A. extremely B. not to cancel C. Even though D. their climb
Question 11. Having finished his term paper before the deadline, it was delivered to the
professor before the class.
A. before the B. Having finished C. it was delivered D. before
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 12. The old houses were___________ down to make way for a block of flats.
A. banged B. hit C. knocked D. put
Question 13. _____________ that we all went for a picnic.
A. Such a fine weather was it B. It was such a fine weather
C. So fine was the weather D. So fine the weather
Question 14. - Marta: What did you think of the book?
- Jones: _____________ the books I’ve read. It was the most interesting.
A. All B. From all C. Of all D. All of
Question 15. If you _____ to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess now.
A. had listened B. listen C. will listen D. listened
Question 16. The recommendation that all people_____________ was approved.
A. will evaluate B. are evaluated C. will be evaluated D. be evaluated
Question 17. Rarely_____________ remove the entire root of a dandelion because of its length and
sturdiness. A. can the casual gardener B. the casual gardener
C. the casual gardener will D. does the casual gardener’s
Question 18. Her room is very large. She is dreaming of a_____________.
A. round big wooden table B. wooden big round table
C. big round wooden table D. table big wooden round
Question 19. It is a formal occasion so we will have to_____________ to the nines- no jeans and
pullover this time.
A. wear in B. get dressed up C. put on D. hitch up
Question 20. - Janet: “Do you like going to the cinema this evening?”
- Susan: “_____________”

Trang 141/446
A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid B. That would be great
C. You’re welcome D. I feel very bored
Question 21. After the flash flood, all the drains were overflowing_____________ storm water.
A. with B. by C. from D. for
Question 22. The fire was caused by an__________ fault in the television.
A. electrician B. electricity C. electrical D. electric
Question 23. The robber was made __________ where he had hidden the money.
A. to confess B. confess C. confessing D. to confessing
Question 24. He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his________ when he meets the right
girl. A. shoe B. shell C. shed D. hole
Question 25. - Anna: “Were you involved in the accident?”
- Maria: “Yes. But I wasn’t to_________ for it”
A. blame B. accuse C. charge D. apologize
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Traditionally in America, helping the poor was a matter for private charities or local
governments. Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to
help them start a new life. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, several European nations
instituted public-welfare programs. But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United
States because the rapid pace of industrialization and the ready availability of farmland seemed to
confirm the belief that anyone who was willing to work could find a job. Most of the programs
started during the Depression era were temporary relief measures, but one of the programs -
Social Security - has become an American institution. Paid for by deductions from the paychecks
of working people, Social Security ensures that retired persons receive a modest monthly income
and also provides unemployment insurance, disability insurance, and other assistance to those
who need it. Social Security payments to retired persons can start at age 2, but many wait until
age 65, when the payments are slightly higher. Recently, there has been concern that the Social
Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21st century, when the
population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically. Policy makers have
proposed various ways to make up the anticipated deficit, but a long-term solution is still being
debated. In the years since Roosevelt, other American presidents have established assistance
programs. These include Medicaid and Medicare; food stamps, certificates that people can use to
purchase food; and public housing which is built at federal expense and made available to persons
on low incomes. Needy Americans can also turn to sources other than the government for help. A
broad spectrum of private charities and voluntary organizations is available. Volunteerism is on
the rise in the United States, especially among retired persons. It is estimated that almost 50
percent of Americans over age 18 do volunteer work, and nearly 75 percent of U.S. households
contribute money to charity.
Question 26. New immigrants to the U.S. could seek help from__________.
A. the people who came earlier B. the US government agencies
C. only charity organizations D. volunteer organizations
Question 27. It took welfare programs a long time to gain a foothold in the U.S. due to the fast
growth of__________.
A. industrialization B. modernization C. urbanization D. population
Question 28. The word “instituted” in the first paragraph mostly means__________.
A. “executed” B. “studied” C. “introduced” D. “enforced”
Question 29. The Social Security program has become possible thanks to__________.
A. deductions from wages B. people’s willingness to work
C. donations from companies D. enforcement laws
Question 30. Most of the public assistance programs________ after the severe economic crisis.
A. were introduced into institutions B. did not become institutionalized
C. functioned fruitfully in institutions D. did not work in institutions

Trang 142/446
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The wind controls our planet's weather and climate. But how much do we understand
about this complex force (31)_______ can kill and spread fear? On the night of October 15, 1987, the
south of England was (32)_______ by strong winds. Gusts of over 130 km/h (33)_______ through the
region. Nineteen people were killed, £1.5-billion worth of damage was (34)_______ and 19 million
trees were blown down in just a few hours. Although people thought of this (35)_______ a
hurricane, the winds of 1987 were only a (36)_______ 7 storm. They remain far better known than
the much more serious storms of January 25, 1990, (37)_______ most of Britain was hit by daytime
winds of up to 173 km/h. On this occasion, 47 people were killed, even though, (38)_______ in
1987, the weather forecasters issued accurate warnings. Extreme weather events such as these
are dramatic (39)_______ of the power of the wind. It is one part of the weather that people
generally do not give a second (40)_______ to, but across the world the wind plays a crucial role in
people's lives.
Question 31. A. what B. which C. when D. where
Question 32. A. attacked B. besieged C. struck D. beaten
Question 33. A. ran B. blew C. flew D. spread
Question 34. A. paid B. created C. resulted D. caused
Question 35. A. like B. unlike C. same as D. as
Question 36. A. strength B. length C. power D. force
Question 37. A. until B. why C. when D. while
Question 38. A. when B. like C. unlike D. such as
Question 39. A. recalls B. remains C. memories D. reminders
Question 40. A. help B. think C. care D. thought
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
In most discussions of cultural diversity, attention has focused on visible, explicit aspects
of culture, such language, dress, food, religion, music, and social rituals. Although they are
important, these visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned
consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg or culture. Much of culture is taught and learned
implicitly, or outside awareness. Thus, neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware
that certain "invisible" aspects of their culture exist.
Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can be late
before being impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how we show interest or
attention through listening behavior, what we consider beautiful or ugly. These are all aspects of
culture that we learn and use without being aware of it. When we meet other people whose
invisible cultural assumptions differ from those we have learned implicitly, we usually do not
recognize their behavior as cultural in origin.
Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations. Conflicts
may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than
personal. We tend to misinterpret other people's behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions
or competence without realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual
differences.
Question 41. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To explain the importance of invisible aspects of culture
B. To describe cultural diversity.
C. To point out that much of culture is learned consciously.
D. To explain why cross-cultural conflict occurs.
Question 42. The word “deliberately" in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to___________.
A. slowly B. accurately C. intentionally D. randomly
Question 43. The phrase "the tip of the iceberg" in bold in paragraph 1 means that___________.
A. other cultures seem cold to us
B. visible aspects of culture are learned in institutions
Trang 143/446
C. we usually focus on the highest forms of culture
D. most aspects of culture cannot be seen
Question 44. Which of the following was NOT mentioned as an example of invisible culture?
A. What topics to avoid in conversation B. What food to eat in a courthouse
C. How late is considered impolite D. How people express interest in saying
Question 45. The word "those" in bold in paragraph 2 refers to___________.
A. people from a different culture B. invisible assumptions
C. people who speak a different language D. topics that should be avoided
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
the pair of sentences given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately.
A. They demanded that the book be reprinted immediately.
B. The book would be reprinted immediately since the demand was great.
C. So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately.
D. They demanded to reprint the book immediately.
Question 47: They wanted to apologize for their behaviour. That’s why they paid for the dinner.
A. They paid for the dinner after they apologized for their behaviour.
B. Their behaviour was so terrible that they had to pay for the dinner.
C. Being so disappointed at their behaviour, they wanted to pay for the dinner.
D. They paid for the dinner because they felt regretful about their bchaviour.
Question 48: The bride didn't turn up. The wedding was cancelled.
A. The bride turned the wedding into a mess since she got lost.
B. The bride cancelled the wedding by running away.
C. They postponed the wedding since the bride didn't turn up.
D. The wedding was not carried out since the bride didn’t come.
Question 49: He did not work hard. He failed the exam.
A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn't work hard
B. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam.
C. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam.
D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam.
Question 50: I was fined by the police. I thought parking was allowed there.
A. I had trouble with the police since I was under the impression that I could park there.
B. Being fined by the police, I thought parking was allowed there
C. The police fined me and let me park there.
D. After being fined by the police, I thought I would be able to park my car there.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 21
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. heat B. threat C. beat D. leech
Question 2. A. education B. individual C. procedure D. productive
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. evaluate B. category C. investigate D. exception
Question 4. A. control B constant C. contour D. contrary

Trang 144/446
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5. Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly.
A. clean B. encounter C. arrive D. happen
Question 6. Unselfishness is the very essence of friendship.
A. important part B. difficult part C. romantic part D. interesting part
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7. He was one of the most outstanding performers at the live show last night.
A. easy - looking B. humble C. well- known D. impressive.
Question 8. Advanced students need to be aware of the importance of collocation.
A. of great importance B. of high level C. of low level D. reputation
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to identify the underlined part that is not
correct
Question 9. Food prices have raised so rapidly in the past few months that some families have
been forced to alter their eating habits.
A. that B. rapidly C. have raised D. their eating habits
Question 10. Even though the extremely bad weather in the mountains, the climbers decided not
to cancel their climb.
A. extremely B. not to cancel C. Even though D. their climb
Question 11. Having finished his term paper before the deadline, it was delivered to the
professor before the class.
A. before the B. Having finished C. it was delivered D. before
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 12. The old houses were___________ down to make way for a block of flats.
A. banged B. hit C. knocked D. put
Question 13. _____________ that we all went for a picnic.
A. Such a fine weather was it B. It was such a fine weather
C. So fine was the weather D. So fine the weather
Question 14. - Marta: What did you think of the book?
- Jones: _____________ the books I’ve read. It was the most interesting.
A. All B. From all C. Of all D. All of
Question 15. If you _____ to my advice in the first place, you wouldn’t be in this mess now.
A. had listened B. listen C. will listen D. listened
Question 16. The recommendation that all people_____________ was approved.
A. will evaluate B. are evaluated C. will be evaluated D. be evaluated
Question 17. Rarely_____________ remove the entire root of a dandelion because of its length and
sturdiness. A. can the casual gardener B. the casual gardener
C. the casual gardener will D. does the casual gardener’s
Question 18. Her room is very large. She is dreaming of a_____________.
A. round big wooden table B. wooden big round table
C. big round wooden table D. table big wooden round
Question 19. It is a formal occasion so we will have to_____________ to the nines- no jeans and
pullover this time.
A. wear in B. get dressed up C. put on D. hitch up
Question 20. - Janet: “Do you like going to the cinema this evening?”
- Susan: “_____________”
A. I don’t agree, I’m afraid B. That would be great
C. You’re welcome D. I feel very bored
Question 21. After the flash flood, all the drains were overflowing_____________ storm water.
A. with B. by C. from D. for
Question 22. The fire was caused by an__________ fault in the television.
Trang 145/446
A. electrician B. electricity C. electrical D. electric
Question 23. The robber was made __________ where he had hidden the money.
A. to confess B. confess C. confessing D. to confessing
Question 24. He may be shy now, but he will soon come out of his________ when he meets the right
girl. A. shoe B. shell C. shed D. hole
Question 25. - Anna: “Were you involved in the accident?”
- Maria: “Yes. But I wasn’t to_________ for it”
A. blame B. accuse C. charge D. apologize
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Traditionally in America, helping the poor was a matter for private charities or local
governments. Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to
help them start a new life. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, several European nations
instituted public-welfare programs. But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United
States because the rapid pace of industrialization and the ready availability of farmland seemed to
confirm the belief that anyone who was willing to work could find a job. Most of the programs
started during the Depression era were temporary relief measures, but one of the programs -
Social Security - has become an American institution. Paid for by deductions from the paychecks
of working people, Social Security ensures that retired persons receive a modest monthly income
and also provides unemployment insurance, disability insurance, and other assistance to those
who need it. Social Security payments to retired persons can start at age 2, but many wait until
age 65, when the payments are slightly higher. Recently, there has been concern that the Social
Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21st century, when the
population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically. Policy makers have
proposed various ways to make up the anticipated deficit, but a long-term solution is still being
debated. In the years since Roosevelt, other American presidents have established assistance
programs. These include Medicaid and Medicare; food stamps, certificates that people can use to
purchase food; and public housing which is built at federal expense and made available to persons
on low incomes. Needy Americans can also turn to sources other than the government for help. A
broad spectrum of private charities and voluntary organizations is available. Volunteerism is on
the rise in the United States, especially among retired persons. It is estimated that almost 50
percent of Americans over age 18 do volunteer work, and nearly 75 percent of U.S. households
contribute money to charity.
Question 26. New immigrants to the U.S. could seek help from__________.
A. the people who came earlier B. the US government agencies
C. only charity organizations D. volunteer organizations
Question 27. It took welfare programs a long time to gain a foothold in the U.S. due to the fast
growth of__________.
A. industrialization B. modernization C. urbanization D. population
Question 28. The word “instituted” in the first paragraph mostly means__________.
A. “executed” B. “studied” C. “introduced” D. “enforced”
Question 29. The Social Security program has become possible thanks to__________.
A. deductions from wages B. people’s willingness to work
C. donations from companies D. enforcement laws
Question 30. Most of the public assistance programs________ after the severe economic crisis.
A. were introduced into institutions B. did not become institutionalized
C. functioned fruitfully in institutions D. did not work in institutions
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The wind controls our planet's weather and climate. But how much do we understand
about this complex force (31)_______ can kill and spread fear? On the night of October 15, 1987, the
south of England was (32)_______ by strong winds. Gusts of over 130 km/h (33)_______ through the
region. Nineteen people were killed, £1.5-billion worth of damage was (34)_______ and 19 million
Trang 146/446
trees were blown down in just a few hours. Although people thought of this (35)_______ a
hurricane, the winds of 1987 were only a (36)_______ 7 storm. They remain far better known than
the much more serious storms of January 25, 1990, (37)_______ most of Britain was hit by daytime
winds of up to 173 km/h. On this occasion, 47 people were killed, even though, (38)_______ in
1987, the weather forecasters issued accurate warnings. Extreme weather events such as these
are dramatic (39)_______ of the power of the wind. It is one part of the weather that people
generally do not give a second (40)_______ to, but across the world the wind plays a crucial role in
people's lives.
Question 31. A. what B. which C. when D. where
Question 32. A. attacked B. besieged C. struck D. beaten
Question 33. A. ran B. blew C. flew D. spread
Question 34. A. paid B. created C. resulted D. caused
Question 35. A. like B. unlike C. same as D. as
Question 36. A. strength B. length C. power D. force
Question 37. A. until B. why C. when D. while
Question 38. A. when B. like C. unlike D. such as
Question 39. A. recalls B. remains C. memories D. reminders
Question 40. A. help B. think C. care D. thought
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
In most discussions of cultural diversity, attention has focused on visible, explicit aspects
of culture, such language, dress, food, religion, music, and social rituals. Although they are
important, these visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned
consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg or culture. Much of culture is taught and learned
implicitly, or outside awareness. Thus, neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware
that certain "invisible" aspects of their culture exist.
Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can be late
before being impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how we show interest or
attention through listening behavior, what we consider beautiful or ugly. These are all aspects of
culture that we learn and use without being aware of it. When we meet other people whose
invisible cultural assumptions differ from those we have learned implicitly, we usually do not
recognize their behavior as cultural in origin.
Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations. Conflicts
may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than
personal. We tend to misinterpret other people's behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions
or competence without realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual
differences.
Question 41. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To explain the importance of invisible aspects of culture
B. To describe cultural diversity.
C. To point out that much of culture is learned consciously.
D. To explain why cross-cultural conflict occurs.
Question 42. The word “deliberately" in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to___________.
A. slowly B. accurately C. intentionally D. randomly
Question 43. The phrase "the tip of the iceberg" in bold in paragraph 1 means that___________.
A. other cultures seem cold to us
B. visible aspects of culture are learned in institutions
C. we usually focus on the highest forms of culture
D. most aspects of culture cannot be seen
Question 44. Which of the following was NOT mentioned as an example of invisible culture?
A. What topics to avoid in conversation B. What food to eat in a courthouse
C. How late is considered impolite D. How people express interest in saying
Question 45. The word "those" in bold in paragraph 2 refers to___________.
Trang 147/446
A. people from a different culture B. invisible assumptions
C. people who speak a different language D. topics that should be avoided
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
the pair of sentences given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately.
A. They demanded that the book be reprinted immediately.
B. The book would be reprinted immediately since the demand was great.
C. So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately.
D. They demanded to reprint the book immediately.
Question 47: They wanted to apologize for their behaviour. That’s why they paid for the dinner.
A. They paid for the dinner after they apologized for their behaviour.
B. Their behaviour was so terrible that they had to pay for the dinner.
C. Being so disappointed at their behaviour, they wanted to pay for the dinner.
D. They paid for the dinner because they felt regretful about their bchaviour.
Question 48: The bride didn't turn up. The wedding was cancelled.
A. The bride turned the wedding into a mess since she got lost.
B. The bride cancelled the wedding by running away.
C. They postponed the wedding since the bride didn't turn up.
D. The wedding was not carried out since the bride didn’t come.
Question 49: He did not work hard. He failed the exam.
A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn't work hard
B. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam.
C. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam.
D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam.
Question 50: I was fined by the police. I thought parking was allowed there.
A. I had trouble with the police since I was under the impression that I could park there.
B. Being fined by the police, I thought parking was allowed there
C. The police fined me and let me park there.
D. After being fined by the police, I thought I would be able to park my car there.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 22
(Đề thi gồm: 05 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. forged B. appalled C. composed D. noticed

Question 2:A. resort B. aisle C. hesitate D. desert

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. conceit B. engage C. resolve D. foretell

Question 4: A. eternal B. malignant C. territorial D. inquisitive

Question 5: A. scenery B. festival C. atmosphere D. location


Trang 148/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The team wasn’t playing well, so the coach took the bull by the horns and sacked several
senior players.
A. made the right decision B. made the wrong decision

C. made a bold decision D. made a final decision

Question 7: The girl’s distant and haughty behavior made people forget just how talented she was. A.
magnanimous B. genuine C. elegant D. arrogant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 8: Your trip to Dalat sounds absolutely fascinated. I’d love to go there.
A. to B. sounds C. fascinated D. there
Question 9: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to listen.
A. Several B. apparent C. mind D. listen
Question 10: We admire Lucy for her intelligence, cheerful disposition and she is honest.
A. for B. intelligent C. disposition D. she is honest
Question 11: However small, the sitting room is well designed and nicely decorated.
A. However B. sitting room C. designed D. decorated

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 12: Some major causes of ocean pollution include oil spills, toxic waste and hazardous
materials________ into the ocean.
A. that dumpedB. dumped C. which dump D. are dumped

Question 13: All of us should be aware of that internet is very useful for us but it also has lots of
disadvantages so while_________ the web be alert!
A. surfing B. surf C. surfed D. to surf

Question 14: Eating organically grown food is a clear, intelligent, delicious choice. ________, finding and
affording only organic food is sometimes tough.
A. Although B. However C. So D. Regarding

Question 15: Mr. Pike would scarcely keep track of his business by cell phone when he was in his one-
month traveling, _________?
A. wouldn’t he B. didn’t he C. would he D. did he

Question 16: But for the fact that I had owed him a favor, I__________ to help him.
A. would have agree B. wouldn’t have agreed C. couldn’t agree D. would agree

Question 17: People become contaminated________ directly from household products________ by eating
contaminated seafood and animal fats.
A. either … or B. neither … nor C. either … nor D. neither … or

Question 18: Total weight of all the ants in the world is much greater than_________.
A. is of all human beings B. that of all human beings

C. to all human beings D. all human beings is that

Question 19: A mother is complaining to her son that his room gets dusty now. Select the most suitable
response to complete the exchange.
- Mother: “Haven’t you tidied up your room yet?” - Son: “______________”
A. I will, after I do all the exercises in my textbook.

B. I have my hands full with my tidying.

C. The more I tidy, the worse it gets.

Trang 149/446
D. Why don’t you give me a hand with cleaning?

Question 20: Jack was wearing blue jeans and a torn T-shirt, while all other guests had on formal dinner
wear. He really_________.
A. stood out B. stayed out C. came out D. look out

Question 21: A man chosen from the university was told to________ a copy and keep the original in the safe.
A. complicate B. sophisticate C. contemplate D. duplicate
Question 22: Pokémon Go is________ this season’s hit game. But we’re just over a month out, so it’s too soon
to know exactly how Pokémon Go is faring in the longer term.
A. unquestionable B. questionable C. unquestionably D. questionably

Question 23: The sandwich was bought a week ago; I don’t think it is________ now.
A. editable B. efficient C. edible D. effective

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
WILL SUBSTITUTE HORN SAVE RHINO'S SKINS?
Last year thieves broke into a Scottish stately home and stole one thing: a rhino horn trophy, which
at 1.5 metres was the longest in the world. Meanwhile, in China, pharmaceuticals (24)________ have been
building up collections of antique cups, bowls and figurines made from rhino horn, for the sole (25)________
of smashing them to powder to make the (26)________ ingredient of many of their medicines. And in
Zimbabwe, 34 poachers have so far died this year in (27)________ of the black rhino.
‘It’s amazing the lengths people will go to get rhino horn,’ said Lyster, of the World Wide Fund for
Nature. These lengths (28)________ why the rhino could be extinct within 10 years if trade in horns to the
Far East is not stopped. This week, conservationists are meeting in Switzerland to plan a campaign to
persuade those countries where rhino horn is part of the traditional medicine to switch to substitutes such
as water buffalo horn.
The biggest threat to the survival of the rhinoceros is the refusal of four countries - China, Thailand,
South Korea and Taiwan - to enforce a ban (29)________ domestic trading in rhino horn. Similar bans have
worked well in Japan, Hong Kong and nearby Macau.
Rhino is included in many patent remedies for disorders ranging from high fever to nosebleeds.
Horn is made (30)________ keratin, and has no proven medicinal powers. ‘If you want the same effect you
might as well chew your fingernails,’ said Êsmond Bradley Martin, a world authority on rhino horn who
has just returned from China. Traditional substitutes, such as horn from buffalo or salga antelope, are
(31)________ second best.
China is the country where the consumers of rhino horn are the largest, many people are making
medicines for both home consumption and export to other Far Eastern countries. Martin found that many
places have stocks of 10,000 kilograms of horns. This represents 3,500 rhinos, or the entire population of
African black rhinos. These places use 650 kilograms a year. Traditional medicines made outside the
official factories could consume much more.
‘This is a (an) (32)________ battle,’ said Lyster. (33)________ the battle may be harder than that against
the trade in ivory, for there is a difference between the two commodities, Ivory is a luxury; rhino horn,
people believe, could save the life of their child.

Question 24: A. factories B. plants C. workshops D. studios


Question 25: A. reason B. need C. purpose D. intention
Question 26: A. actual B. true C. real D. essential
Question 27: A. fight B. pursuit C. race D. chance
Question 28: A. notice B. perceive C. search D. illustrate
Question 29: A. at B. on C. in D. for
Question 30: A. by B. from C. of D. with
Question 31: A. respected as B. taken for C. regarded as D. thought as
Question 32: A. eligible B. predictable C. changeable D. winnable
Question 33: A. Furthermore B. Besides C. Unless D. Still

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Noise is unwanted sound and is among the most pervasive pollutants today. Noise from road
traffic, jet planes, jet skis, garbage trucks, construction equipment, manufacturing processes, lawn mowers,
Trang 150/446
leaf blowers, and boom boxes, to name a few, are among the unwanted sounds that are routinely broadcast
into the air.
The problem with noise is not only that it is unwanted, but also that it negatively affects human
health and well-being. Problems related to noise include hearing loss, stress, high blood pressure, sleep
loss, distraction and lost productivity, and a general reduction in the quality of life and opportunities for
tranquility.
We experience noise in a number of ways. On some occasions, we can be both the cause and the
victim of noise, such as when we are operating noisy appliances or equipment. There are also instances
when we experience noise generated by others just as people experience second-hand smoke. While in
both instances, noises are equally damaging, second-hand noise is more troubling because it has negative
impacts on us but is put into the environment by others, without our consent.
The air into which second-hand noise is emitted and on which it travels is a “commons”, a public
good. It belongs to no one person or group, but to everyone. People, businesses, and organizations,
therefore, do not have unlimited rights to broadcast noise as they please, as if the effects of noise were
limited only to their private property. On the contrary, they have an obligation to use the commons in ways
that are compatible with or do not detract from other uses.
People, businesses, and organizations that disregard the obligation to not interfere with others'
use and enjoyment of the commons by producing noise pollution are, in many ways, acting like a bully in a
school yard. Although perhaps unknowingly, they nevertheless disregard the rights of others and claim for
themselves rights that are not theirs.
We have organized to raise awareness of noise pollution and help communities take back the
commons from those acting like bullies. Our efforts include building a library of resources and tools
concerning noise pollution, establishing links to other groups that have similar collections, establishing
networks among local noise activists, assisting communities and activists who are working to reduce noise
pollution, and monitoring and advocating for stronger noise controls.

Question 34: It is stated in the passage that all of the following are things the noise comes from
EXCEPT_________.
A. Television, radio B. Lawn mower, leaf blowers

C. Road traffic, garbage trucks D. Jet planes, watercraft

Question 35: It can be inferred from the passage that the effects of noise pollution on the human body are
that__________.
A. people focus mainly on hearing

B. people get accustomed to ear and heart diseases

C. people have difficulty falling asleep

D. people are sensitive about everything around them

Question 36: The word “negative” in paragraph 3 is opposite in meaning to__________.


A. assertive B. penetrative C. relative D. positive

Question 37: Which of the following is supposed to be way to reduce noise pollution?
A. cooperation with other noise activists

B. fining people who break laws in noise regulation

C. construction of large projects along roads

D. prohibiting public transport during peak hours

Question 38: The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to__________.


A. the air B. a public good C. effect of noise D. second-hand noise

Question 39: It is mentioned in the passage that when we are operating noisy appliances or we experience
noise generated by others__________.
A. The noise is so troublesome if we make it or not.

Trang 151/446
B. We feel more comfortable if we don’t experience second-hand noise.

C. The noise have a strong influence on us, but not on others.

D. We just ignore the serious detriment if the noise is put into the environment by others.

Question 40: In writer’s opinion, who are not only responsible for making noise but also under noise
pressure?
A. Everyone using the applicants and equipment

B. Local noise activists breaking the law

C. People, businesses, and organizations

D. The government introducing a new law

Question 41: The word “disregard” in paragraph 5 could be best replaced by which of the following? A.
ignore B. obey C. invade D. disturb
Question 42: Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. Noise that is experienced by people who did not produce it is called second-hand noise.

B. People’s enjoyment of the commons by producing noise pollution is regarded as a bully.

C. Noise is one of the most common contaminants nowadays.

D. People intentionally make noise when they work.

Question 43: Which of the following best describes the author’s tone in the passage?
A. Incentive B. Explanatory C. Cynical D. Provocative

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
Question 44: “Why don’t you reply to the President’s offer right now?” said Mary to her husband.
A. Mary suggested that her husband should reply to the President’s offer without delay.
B. Mary told her husband why he didn’t reply to the President’s offer then.
C. Mary ordered her husband to reply to the President’s offer right now.
D. Mary wondered why her husband didn’t reply to the President’s offer then.
Question 45: He survived the operation thanks to the skilful surgeon.
A. He survived because he was a skilful surgeon.
B. Though the surgeon was skilful, he couldn’t survive the operation.
C. There was no skilful surgeon, so he died.
D. He wouldn’t have survived the operation without the skilful surgeon.
Question 46: “Please don’t drive so fast, Tom,” said Lisa.
A. Lisa complained about Tom’s driving too fast.
B. Lisa pleaded with Tom not to drive too fast.
C. Lisa insisted on Tom’s driving on.
D. Lisa grumbled to Tom about driving slowly.
Question 47: It doesn’t matter to them which film they go to.
A. Whatever films are shown, they never see.
B. They don’t mind which film they go to.
C. They don’t care about the cost of the films they see.
D. Which film they go to matters more than the cost.
Question 48: The critics undervalued his new book.
A. The critics rejected his new book.
B. The critics were fed up with his new book.
C. The critics had a low opinion of his new book.
D. The critics turned down his new book.
Question 49: “Shall I make you a coffee?” the girl said to the lady.
A. The girl wanted to make a coffee for the lady.
B. The girl offered to make a coffee for the lady.
Trang 152/446
C. The girl refused to make a coffee for the lady.
D. The girl promised to make a coffee for the lady.
Question 50: No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back.
A. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.
B. Scarcely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back.
C. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.
D. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.
_______THE END______

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 22
(Đề thi gồm: 05 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. forged B. appalled C. composed D. noticed

Question 2:A. resort B. aisle C. hesitate D. desert

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. conceit B. engage C. resolve D. foretell

Question 4: A. eternal B. malignant C. territorial D. inquisitive

Question 5: A. scenery B. festival C. atmosphere D. location

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: The team wasn’t playing well, so the coach took the bull by the horns and sacked several
senior players.
A. made the right decision B. made the wrong decision

C. made a bold decision D. made a final decision

Question 7: The girl’s distant and haughty behavior made people forget just how talented she was. A.
magnanimous B. genuine C. elegant D. arrogant

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 8: Your trip to Dalat sounds absolutely fascinated. I’d love to go there.
A. to B. sounds C. fascinated D. there
Question 9: Several people have apparent tried to change the man’s mind, but he refuses to listen.
A. Several B. apparent C. mind D. listen
Question 10: We admire Lucy for her intelligence, cheerful disposition and she is honest.
A. for B. intelligent C. disposition D. she is honest
Question 11: However small, the sitting room is well designed and nicely decorated.
A. However B. sitting room C. designed D. decorated

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 12: Some major causes of ocean pollution include oil spills, toxic waste and hazardous
materials________ into the ocean.
A. that dumpedB. dumped C. which dump D. are dumped

Trang 153/446
Question 13: All of us should be aware of that internet is very useful for us but it also has lots of
disadvantages so while_________ the web be alert!
A. surfing B. surf C. surfed D. to surf

Question 14: Eating organically grown food is a clear, intelligent, delicious choice. ________, finding and
affording only organic food is sometimes tough.
A. Although B. However C. So D. Regarding

Question 15: Mr. Pike would scarcely keep track of his business by cell phone when he was in his one-
month traveling, _________?
A. wouldn’t he B. didn’t he C. would he D. did he

Question 16: But for the fact that I had owed him a favor, I__________ to help him.
A. would have agree B. wouldn’t have agreed C. couldn’t agree D. would agree

Question 17: People become contaminated________ directly from household products________ by eating
contaminated seafood and animal fats.
A. either … or B. neither … nor C. either … nor D. neither … or

Question 18: Total weight of all the ants in the world is much greater than_________.
A. is of all human beings B. that of all human beings

C. to all human beings D. all human beings is that

Question 19: A mother is complaining to her son that his room gets dusty now. Select the most suitable
response to complete the exchange.
- Mother: “Haven’t you tidied up your room yet?” - Son: “______________”
A. I will, after I do all the exercises in my textbook.

B. I have my hands full with my tidying.

C. The more I tidy, the worse it gets.

D. Why don’t you give me a hand with cleaning?

Question 20: Jack was wearing blue jeans and a torn T-shirt, while all other guests had on formal dinner
wear. He really_________.
A. stood out B. stayed out C. came out D. look out

Question 21: A man chosen from the university was told to________ a copy and keep the original in the safe.
A. complicate B. sophisticate C. contemplate D. duplicate
Question 22: Pokémon Go is________ this season’s hit game. But we’re just over a month out, so it’s too soon
to know exactly how Pokémon Go is faring in the longer term.
A. unquestionable B. questionable C. unquestionably D. questionably

Question 23: The sandwich was bought a week ago; I don’t think it is________ now.
A. editable B. efficient C. edible D. effective

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
WILL SUBSTITUTE HORN SAVE RHINO'S SKINS?
Last year thieves broke into a Scottish stately home and stole one thing: a rhino horn trophy, which
at 1.5 metres was the longest in the world. Meanwhile, in China, pharmaceuticals (24)________ have been
building up collections of antique cups, bowls and figurines made from rhino horn, for the sole (25)________
of smashing them to powder to make the (26)________ ingredient of many of their medicines. And in
Zimbabwe, 34 poachers have so far died this year in (27)________ of the black rhino.
‘It’s amazing the lengths people will go to get rhino horn,’ said Lyster, of the World Wide Fund for
Nature. These lengths (28)________ why the rhino could be extinct within 10 years if trade in horns to the
Far East is not stopped. This week, conservationists are meeting in Switzerland to plan a campaign to

Trang 154/446
persuade those countries where rhino horn is part of the traditional medicine to switch to substitutes such
as water buffalo horn.
The biggest threat to the survival of the rhinoceros is the refusal of four countries - China, Thailand,
South Korea and Taiwan - to enforce a ban (29)________ domestic trading in rhino horn. Similar bans have
worked well in Japan, Hong Kong and nearby Macau.
Rhino is included in many patent remedies for disorders ranging from high fever to nosebleeds.
Horn is made (30)________ keratin, and has no proven medicinal powers. ‘If you want the same effect you
might as well chew your fingernails,’ said Êsmond Bradley Martin, a world authority on rhino horn who
has just returned from China. Traditional substitutes, such as horn from buffalo or salga antelope, are
(31)________ second best.
China is the country where the consumers of rhino horn are the largest, many people are making
medicines for both home consumption and export to other Far Eastern countries. Martin found that many
places have stocks of 10,000 kilograms of horns. This represents 3,500 rhinos, or the entire population of
African black rhinos. These places use 650 kilograms a year. Traditional medicines made outside the
official factories could consume much more.
‘This is a (an) (32)________ battle,’ said Lyster. (33)________ the battle may be harder than that against
the trade in ivory, for there is a difference between the two commodities, Ivory is a luxury; rhino horn,
people believe, could save the life of their child.

Question 24: A. factories B. plants C. workshops D. studios


Question 25: A. reason B. need C. purpose D. intention
Question 26: A. actual B. true C. real D. essential
Question 27: A. fight B. pursuit C. race D. chance
Question 28: A. notice B. perceive C. search D. illustrate
Question 29: A. at B. on C. in D. for
Question 30: A. by B. from C. of D. with
Question 31: A. respected as B. taken for C. regarded as D. thought as
Question 32: A. eligible B. predictable C. changeable D. winnable
Question 33: A. Furthermore B. Besides C. Unless D. Still

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Noise is unwanted sound and is among the most pervasive pollutants today. Noise from road
traffic, jet planes, jet skis, garbage trucks, construction equipment, manufacturing processes, lawn mowers,
leaf blowers, and boom boxes, to name a few, are among the unwanted sounds that are routinely broadcast
into the air.
The problem with noise is not only that it is unwanted, but also that it negatively affects human
health and well-being. Problems related to noise include hearing loss, stress, high blood pressure, sleep
loss, distraction and lost productivity, and a general reduction in the quality of life and opportunities for
tranquility.
We experience noise in a number of ways. On some occasions, we can be both the cause and the
victim of noise, such as when we are operating noisy appliances or equipment. There are also instances
when we experience noise generated by others just as people experience second-hand smoke. While in
both instances, noises are equally damaging, second-hand noise is more troubling because it has negative
impacts on us but is put into the environment by others, without our consent.
The air into which second-hand noise is emitted and on which it travels is a “commons”, a public
good. It belongs to no one person or group, but to everyone. People, businesses, and organizations,
therefore, do not have unlimited rights to broadcast noise as they please, as if the effects of noise were
limited only to their private property. On the contrary, they have an obligation to use the commons in ways
that are compatible with or do not detract from other uses.
People, businesses, and organizations that disregard the obligation to not interfere with others'
use and enjoyment of the commons by producing noise pollution are, in many ways, acting like a bully in a
school yard. Although perhaps unknowingly, they nevertheless disregard the rights of others and claim for
themselves rights that are not theirs.
We have organized to raise awareness of noise pollution and help communities take back the
commons from those acting like bullies. Our efforts include building a library of resources and tools
concerning noise pollution, establishing links to other groups that have similar collections, establishing
networks among local noise activists, assisting communities and activists who are working to reduce noise
pollution, and monitoring and advocating for stronger noise controls.

Trang 155/446
Question 34: It is stated in the passage that all of the following are things the noise comes from
EXCEPT_________.
A. Television, radio B. Lawn mower, leaf blowers

C. Road traffic, garbage trucks D. Jet planes, watercraft

Question 35: It can be inferred from the passage that the effects of noise pollution on the human body are
that__________.
A. people focus mainly on hearing

B. people get accustomed to ear and heart diseases

C. people have difficulty falling asleep

D. people are sensitive about everything around them

Question 36: The word “negative” in paragraph 3 is opposite in meaning to__________.


A. assertive B. penetrative C. relative D. positive

Question 37: Which of the following is supposed to be way to reduce noise pollution?
A. cooperation with other noise activists

B. fining people who break laws in noise regulation

C. construction of large projects along roads

D. prohibiting public transport during peak hours

Question 38: The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to__________.


A. the air B. a public good C. effect of noise D. second-hand noise

Question 39: It is mentioned in the passage that when we are operating noisy appliances or we experience
noise generated by others__________.
A. The noise is so troublesome if we make it or not.

B. We feel more comfortable if we don’t experience second-hand noise.

C. The noise have a strong influence on us, but not on others.

D. We just ignore the serious detriment if the noise is put into the environment by others.

Question 40: In writer’s opinion, who are not only responsible for making noise but also under noise
pressure?
A. Everyone using the applicants and equipment

B. Local noise activists breaking the law

C. People, businesses, and organizations

D. The government introducing a new law

Question 41: The word “disregard” in paragraph 5 could be best replaced by which of the following? A.
ignore B. obey C. invade D. disturb
Question 42: Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. Noise that is experienced by people who did not produce it is called second-hand noise.

B. People’s enjoyment of the commons by producing noise pollution is regarded as a bully.

C. Noise is one of the most common contaminants nowadays.

D. People intentionally make noise when they work.

Trang 156/446
Question 43: Which of the following best describes the author’s tone in the passage?
A. Incentive B. Explanatory C. Cynical D. Provocative

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
Question 44: “Why don’t you reply to the President’s offer right now?” said Mary to her husband.
A. Mary suggested that her husband should reply to the President’s offer without delay.
B. Mary told her husband why he didn’t reply to the President’s offer then.
C. Mary ordered her husband to reply to the President’s offer right now.
D. Mary wondered why her husband didn’t reply to the President’s offer then.
Question 45: He survived the operation thanks to the skilful surgeon.
A. He survived because he was a skilful surgeon.
B. Though the surgeon was skilful, he couldn’t survive the operation.
C. There was no skilful surgeon, so he died.
D. He wouldn’t have survived the operation without the skilful surgeon.
Question 46: “Please don’t drive so fast, Tom,” said Lisa.
A. Lisa complained about Tom’s driving too fast.
B. Lisa pleaded with Tom not to drive too fast.
C. Lisa insisted on Tom’s driving on.
D. Lisa grumbled to Tom about driving slowly.
Question 47: It doesn’t matter to them which film they go to.
A. Whatever films are shown, they never see.
B. They don’t mind which film they go to.
C. They don’t care about the cost of the films they see.
D. Which film they go to matters more than the cost.
Question 48: The critics undervalued his new book.
A. The critics rejected his new book.
B. The critics were fed up with his new book.
C. The critics had a low opinion of his new book.
D. The critics turned down his new book.
Question 49: “Shall I make you a coffee?” the girl said to the lady.
A. The girl wanted to make a coffee for the lady.
B. The girl offered to make a coffee for the lady.
C. The girl refused to make a coffee for the lady.
D. The girl promised to make a coffee for the lady.
Question 50: No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back.
A. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.
B. Scarcely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back.
C. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.
D. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.
_______THE END______

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 23
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. crucial B. partial C. material D. financial

Question 2: A. land B. sandy C. many D. candy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Trang 157/446
Question 3: A. equality B. available C. manufacture D. biography

Question 4: A. adventure B. attendance C. opponent D. penalty

Question 5: A. represent B. permanent C. continent D. sentiment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: When the protestor entered the meeting clad only in a beach tower, the audience was
dumbfounded.
A. speechless B. excited C. content D. applauding

Question 7: His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
A. opinion B. viewing C. look D. regard
Question 8: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we don’t
want to leave. A. loved the surroundings B. possessed by the surroundings
C. haunted by the surroundings D. planted many trees in the surroundings

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The motorist felt that the ticket for infraction was unwarranted.
A. conscientious B. inadvertent C. inevitable D. justified

Question 10: On November 25 1972, something dreadful happened on board of the brigantine Mary
Celeste, causing all crew members to hastily abandon the ship.
A. hold on B. stay on C. take care of D. save for

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 11: I would be to see him, but I didn’t have time because of the coming exam.
A. would be B. to see C. because of D. coming
Question 12: Although he was happily married, he preferred spending lately hours at work to spending
evenings lazily at home.
A. happily B. lately C. to spending D. lazily
Question 13: Hardly did he enter the room when all the lights went out.
A. did he enter B. when C. the lights D. went
Question 14: Publishing in the UK, the book has won a number of awards in recent regional book fairs. A.
Publishing in the UK B. has won C. in D. book fairs

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer
Question 15: Labor unions and the company______ in a confrontation over plans to curb benefits.
A. carried away B. faced off C. caught up D. showed up

Question 16: What university will you take an_________ examination into?
A. entrance B. entry C. admission D. attendance

Question 17: At first the children enjoyed the game but quite soon _______ novelty.
A. died out B. wore off C. went off D. died out

Question 18: “Are you coming for a drink?” – “______________. I must get this finished tonight.”
A. Thanks, but I mustn’t B. As a matter of fact, I do

C. Can I take a rain check D. Well, that’s very surprising

Question 19: Although he claimed to have left his job voluntarily, he was actually__________ for misconduct.
A. released B. dismissed C. resigned D. dispelled
Question 20: ______ the fifth largest among the night planets that make up our solar system.
A. The Earth is B. The Earth being C. That the Earth is D. Being the Earth

Trang 158/446
Question 21: Although the twins look identical, they have widely________ opinion on almost every topic
under the sun.
A. divergent B. distinct C. dissimilar D. distinguished

Question 22: ________ but he also proves himself a good athlete.


A. Not only did he show himself a good student

B. Not only he showed himself a good student

C. He did not show himself only a good student

D. A good student not only showed himself

Question 23: It is recommended that he__________- this course.


A. took B. take C. takes D. taking

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Ask most people for their list of top ten of fears, and you’ll be sure to find (24)________ burgled is
fairly high on the list. An informal survey I carried among friends at a party last week revealed that eight of
them had had their homes (25)________ into more than twice, and two had been burgled five times. To put
the record straight, (26)________ of my friend owns valuable paintings or a sideboard full of family
silverware. Three of them are students, in fact. The most typical burglar, it seems, involved the theft of
easily transportable items – the television, the video, even food from freezer. This may have something to
do with the (27)________ that the average burglar is in his (or her) late teens, and probably wouldn’t know
what to do with a Picasso, whereas selling a Walkman or a vacuum cleaner is a much easier matter. They
are perhaps not so (28)________ professional criminals, as hard-up young people who need a few pounds
and some excitement. (29)________ that this makes your house turned upside down and your favorite things
stolen any easier to (30)________. In most case, the police have no luck recovering any of the stolen goods.
Unless there is any definite (31)________, they are probably unable to do anything at all. And alarms or
special locks don’t seem to help either. The only advice my friends could (32)________ was “Never live on the
ground floor” and “Keep two or three fierce dogs”, which reminded me of a case, I read about, where the
burglars’ (33)________ included the family’s pet poodle.

Question 24: A. being B. been C. having D. out

Question 25: A. robbed B. taken C. broken D. entered

Question 26: A. some B. all C. few D. none

Question 27: A. information B. fact C. idea D. knowledge

Question 28: A. many B. rarely C. that D. much

Question 29: A. given B. not C. so D. despite

Question 30: A. believe B. do C. accept D. attempt

Question 31: A. case B. burglary C. evidence D. investigation

Question 32: A. put in with B. bring up with C. get by with D. come up with

Question 33: A. loot B. takings C. profits D. receipt

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.

Trang 159/446
The food we eat seems to have profound effects on our health. Although science has made
enormous steps in making food more fit to eat, it has, at the same time, made many foods unfit to eat. Some
research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of all human illnesses are related to diet and forty percent
of cancer is related to the diet as well, especially cancer of the colon. People of different cultures are more
prone to contact certain illnesses because of the characteristic foods they consume.
That food is related to illness is not a new discovery. In 1945, government researchers realized that
nitrates nitrites (commonly used to preserve color in meat) as well as other food additives caused cancer.
Yet, these carcinogenic additives remain in our food, and it becomes more difficult all the time to know
which ingredients on the packaging label of processed food are helpful or harmful.
The additives that we eat are not all so direct. Farmers often give penicillin to cattle and poultry, and
because of this, penicillin has been found in the milk of treated cows.
Sometimes similar drugs are administered to animals not for medical purposes, but for financial
reasons. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to obtain a higher price on the
market. Although the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has tried repeatedly to control these
procedures, the practices continue.
A healthy diet is directly related to good health. Often we are unaware of detrimental substances
we ingest. Sometimes well-meaning farmers or others who do not realize the consequences add these
substances to food without our knowledge.

Question 34: How has science done to disservice to people?


A. As a result of scientific intervention, some potentially harmful substances have been added to
our food

B. The scientists have preserved the color of meats, but not of vegetables

C. It caused a lack of information concerning the value of food

D. Because of science, disease caused by contaminated food has been virtually eradicated.

Question 35: The word “prone” is nearest meaning to_________.


A. healthy B. unlikely C. supine D. predisposed

Question 36: The word “carcinogenic” is closest in meaning to_________.


A. trouble-making B. money-making C. cancer-causing D. colorretaining

Question 37: What are nitrates used for?


A. They preserve the color of meat B. They preserve flavor in package food

C. There are objects of research D. They cause the animals become fatter

Question 38: FDA means____________.


A. Federal Dairy Additives B. Food and Drug Administration

C. Final Difficult Analysis D. Food Direct Additives

Question 39: All of the following statements are TRUE except


A. Drug are always given to animals for medical reasons

B. Food may cause forty percent of the cancer in the world

C. Researchers have known about the potential hazard of food additives for more than 45 years

D. Some of the additives in our food are added to the food itself and some are given to the living
animals

Question 40: What is best title for this passage?


A. The food you eat can affect your health

B. Harmful and Harmless substances in food

C. Avoiding injurious substances in food


Trang 160/446
D. Improving health through a Natural Diet

Question 41: The word “fit” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. suitable B. tasty C. athletic D. adaptable

Question 42: The word “these” refers to___________?


A. researchers B. nitrates and nitrites C. meats D. colors

Question 43: The word “additives” is closest meaning to__________.


A. begin substance B. natural substance C. dangerous substance D. added substance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
Question 44: “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
B. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
Question 45: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
Question 46: “My company makes a large profit every year. Why don’t you invest more money in it?” my
friend said to me.
A. My friend instructed me how to put more money into his company.
B. My friend persuaded me to invest more money in his company.
C. I was asked to invest more money in my friend’s company.
D. My friend suggested his investing more money in his company.
Question 47: “Mum, please don’t tell dad about my mistake,” the boy said.
A. The boy begged his mother not to tell his father about his mistake.
B. The mother was forced to keep her son’s mistake as a secret when he insisted.
C. The boy earnestly insisted that his mother tell his father about his mistake.
D. The boy requested his mother not to talk about his mistake any more.
Question 48: “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your boy,” the kidnappers told us.
A. The kidnappers ordered to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
B. The kidnappers pledged to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
D. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 49: Our boss would rather_________ during the working hours.
A. us not chat B. we didn’t chat C. we don’t chat D. us not chatting
Question 50: The sky was cloudy and foggy. We went to the beach, _________.
A. so B. yet C. however D. even though
________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 23
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Trang 161/446
Question 1: A. crucial B. partial C. material D. financial

Question 2: A. land B. sandy C. many D. candy

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. equality B. available C. manufacture D. biography

Question 4: A. adventure B. attendance C. opponent D. penalty

Question 5: A. represent B. permanent C. continent D. sentiment

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: When the protestor entered the meeting clad only in a beach tower, the audience was
dumbfounded.
A. speechless B. excited C. content D. applauding

Question 7: His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
A. opinion B. viewing C. look D. regard
Question 8: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we don’t
want to leave. A. loved the surroundings B. possessed by the surroundings
C. haunted by the surroundings D. planted many trees in the surroundings

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 9: The motorist felt that the ticket for infraction was unwarranted.
A. conscientious B. inadvertent C. inevitable D. justified

Question 10: On November 25 1972, something dreadful happened on board of the brigantine Mary
Celeste, causing all crew members to hastily abandon the ship.
A. hold on B. stay on C. take care of D. save for

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 11: I would be to see him, but I didn’t have time because of the coming exam.
A. would be B. to see C. because of D. coming
Question 12: Although he was happily married, he preferred spending lately hours at work to spending
evenings lazily at home.
A. happily B. lately C. to spending D. lazily
Question 13: Hardly did he enter the room when all the lights went out.
A. did he enter B. when C. the lights D. went
Question 14: Publishing in the UK, the book has won a number of awards in recent regional book fairs. A.
Publishing in the UK B. has won C. in D. book fairs

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer
Question 15: Labor unions and the company______ in a confrontation over plans to curb benefits.
A. carried away B. faced off C. caught up D. showed up

Question 16: What university will you take an_________ examination into?
A. entrance B. entry C. admission D. attendance

Question 17: At first the children enjoyed the game but quite soon _______ novelty.
A. died out B. wore off C. went off D. died out

Question 18: “Are you coming for a drink?” – “______________. I must get this finished tonight.”
A. Thanks, but I mustn’t B. As a matter of fact, I do

Trang 162/446
C. Can I take a rain check D. Well, that’s very surprising

Question 19: Although he claimed to have left his job voluntarily, he was actually__________ for misconduct.
A. released B. dismissed C. resigned D. dispelled
Question 20: ______ the fifth largest among the night planets that make up our solar system.
A. The Earth is B. The Earth being C. That the Earth is D. Being the Earth

Question 21: Although the twins look identical, they have widely________ opinion on almost every topic
under the sun.
A. divergent B. distinct C. dissimilar D. distinguished

Question 22: ________ but he also proves himself a good athlete.


A. Not only did he show himself a good student

B. Not only he showed himself a good student

C. He did not show himself only a good student

D. A good student not only showed himself

Question 23: It is recommended that he__________- this course.


A. took B. take C. takes D. taking

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Ask most people for their list of top ten of fears, and you’ll be sure to find (24)________ burgled is
fairly high on the list. An informal survey I carried among friends at a party last week revealed that eight of
them had had their homes (25)________ into more than twice, and two had been burgled five times. To put
the record straight, (26)________ of my friend owns valuable paintings or a sideboard full of family
silverware. Three of them are students, in fact. The most typical burglar, it seems, involved the theft of
easily transportable items – the television, the video, even food from freezer. This may have something to
do with the (27)________ that the average burglar is in his (or her) late teens, and probably wouldn’t know
what to do with a Picasso, whereas selling a Walkman or a vacuum cleaner is a much easier matter. They
are perhaps not so (28)________ professional criminals, as hard-up young people who need a few pounds
and some excitement. (29)________ that this makes your house turned upside down and your favorite things
stolen any easier to (30)________. In most case, the police have no luck recovering any of the stolen goods.
Unless there is any definite (31)________, they are probably unable to do anything at all. And alarms or
special locks don’t seem to help either. The only advice my friends could (32)________ was “Never live on the
ground floor” and “Keep two or three fierce dogs”, which reminded me of a case, I read about, where the
burglars’ (33)________ included the family’s pet poodle.

Question 24: A. being B. been C. having D. out

Question 25: A. robbed B. taken C. broken D. entered

Question 26: A. some B. all C. few D. none

Question 27: A. information B. fact C. idea D. knowledge

Question 28: A. many B. rarely C. that D. much

Question 29: A. given B. not C. so D. despite

Question 30: A. believe B. do C. accept D. attempt

Question 31: A. case B. burglary C. evidence D. investigation

Question 32: A. put in with B. bring up with C. get by with D. come up with

Trang 163/446
Question 33: A. loot B. takings C. profits D. receipt

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
The food we eat seems to have profound effects on our health. Although science has made
enormous steps in making food more fit to eat, it has, at the same time, made many foods unfit to eat. Some
research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of all human illnesses are related to diet and forty percent
of cancer is related to the diet as well, especially cancer of the colon. People of different cultures are more
prone to contact certain illnesses because of the characteristic foods they consume.
That food is related to illness is not a new discovery. In 1945, government researchers realized that
nitrates nitrites (commonly used to preserve color in meat) as well as other food additives caused cancer.
Yet, these carcinogenic additives remain in our food, and it becomes more difficult all the time to know
which ingredients on the packaging label of processed food are helpful or harmful.
The additives that we eat are not all so direct. Farmers often give penicillin to cattle and poultry, and
because of this, penicillin has been found in the milk of treated cows.
Sometimes similar drugs are administered to animals not for medical purposes, but for financial
reasons. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to obtain a higher price on the
market. Although the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has tried repeatedly to control these
procedures, the practices continue.
A healthy diet is directly related to good health. Often we are unaware of detrimental substances
we ingest. Sometimes well-meaning farmers or others who do not realize the consequences add these
substances to food without our knowledge.

Question 34: How has science done to disservice to people?


A. As a result of scientific intervention, some potentially harmful substances have been added to
our food

B. The scientists have preserved the color of meats, but not of vegetables

C. It caused a lack of information concerning the value of food

D. Because of science, disease caused by contaminated food has been virtually eradicated.

Question 35: The word “prone” is nearest meaning to_________.


A. healthy B. unlikely C. supine D. predisposed

Question 36: The word “carcinogenic” is closest in meaning to_________.


A. trouble-making B. money-making C. cancer-causing D. colorretaining

Question 37: What are nitrates used for?


A. They preserve the color of meat B. They preserve flavor in package food

C. There are objects of research D. They cause the animals become fatter

Question 38: FDA means____________.


A. Federal Dairy Additives B. Food and Drug Administration

C. Final Difficult Analysis D. Food Direct Additives

Question 39: All of the following statements are TRUE except


A. Drug are always given to animals for medical reasons

B. Food may cause forty percent of the cancer in the world

C. Researchers have known about the potential hazard of food additives for more than 45 years

D. Some of the additives in our food are added to the food itself and some are given to the living
animals

Trang 164/446
Question 40: What is best title for this passage?
A. The food you eat can affect your health

B. Harmful and Harmless substances in food

C. Avoiding injurious substances in food

D. Improving health through a Natural Diet

Question 41: The word “fit” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. suitable B. tasty C. athletic D. adaptable

Question 42: The word “these” refers to___________?


A. researchers B. nitrates and nitrites C. meats D. colors

Question 43: The word “additives” is closest meaning to__________.


A. begin substance B. natural substance C. dangerous substance D. added substance

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each of the following questions.
Question 44: “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
B. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
Question 45: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
Question 46: “My company makes a large profit every year. Why don’t you invest more money in it?” my
friend said to me.
A. My friend instructed me how to put more money into his company.
B. My friend persuaded me to invest more money in his company.
C. I was asked to invest more money in my friend’s company.
D. My friend suggested his investing more money in his company.
Question 47: “Mum, please don’t tell dad about my mistake,” the boy said.
A. The boy begged his mother not to tell his father about his mistake.
B. The mother was forced to keep her son’s mistake as a secret when he insisted.
C. The boy earnestly insisted that his mother tell his father about his mistake.
D. The boy requested his mother not to talk about his mistake any more.
Question 48: “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your boy,” the kidnappers told us.
A. The kidnappers ordered to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
B. The kidnappers pledged to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
D. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 49: Our boss would rather_________ during the working hours.
A. us not chat B. we didn’t chat C. we don’t chat D. us not chatting
Question 50: The sky was cloudy and foggy. We went to the beach, _________.
A. so B. yet C. however D. even though
________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
Trang 165/446
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 24
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. agreed B. missed C. liked D. watched
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. religious B. performance C. miserable D. including
Question 4: A. decoration B. temperament C. opportunity D. expectation
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: American children customarily go trick-or-treating on Halloween.
A. inevitably B. readily C. happily D. traditionally
Question 6: “Êdwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. Haven’t you heard the
news? His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning”
A. very proud B. exhausted C. extremely dazed D. extremely pleased
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by
females. A. complicated B. dangerous C. safe D. peculiar
Question 8: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. presume D. cover
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
Question 9: Alaska’s vast areas of untamed wilderness attracts many people who enjoy the
outdoors. A. wilderness B. untamed C. enjoy D. attracts
Question 10: Manufacturers may use food additives for preserving, to color, or to flavor, or to
fortify foods.
A. to flavor B. fortify foods C. for preserving D. many use
Question 11: Computer science which is considered by some scientists to have a much closer
relationship with mathematics than many scientific disciplines.
A. much closer B. than many C. which is considered D. some scientists
Question 12: If one type of manufacturing expands, it is like that another type will shrink
considerably.
A. expands B. like C. another D. considerably
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13: I love this painting of an old man. He has such a beautiful_________ smile.
A. childlike B. childish C. childhood D. childless
Question 14: Tuition fee must be paid_________ before or on the due date.
A. neither B. either C. also D. not only
Question 15: Please report_________ the supervisor if you find anything unusual.
A. for B. into C. among D. to
Question 16: Student: “_______________.” Teacher: "No worries. Come in, please.”
A. I’m late B. I want to come in. C. I'm sorry I'm late. D. I've just arrived.
Question 17: Mai: "Thank you so much." Sue: “_______________”
A. Don’t take it. B. Don’t mention it. C. Don't say so. D. Don’t think so.
Question 18: Trang: "I live in Vietnam.” Thomas: "_______________”
Trang 166/446
A. Whereabouts? B. About where? C. What is it about? D. How about in
Hanoi?
Question 19: It is vital that everyone_________ aware of the protection of the environment.
A. is B. be C. are D. to be
Question 20: Never in my life_________ such an intelligent hoy.
A. I have met B. I haven't met C. have I met D. haven't I met
Question 21: Penicillin, _________, probably came into widespread use after the Second World War.
A. an antibiotic of known B. was known the antibiotic
C. the best-known antibiotic D. known best antibiotic
Question 22: An: “What is this letter about?"
Mai: “It’s in regard_________ at the conference next week.”
A. to you speak B. to you speaking C. of your speaking D. to your speaking
Question 23: _________ we invested in the oil industry two years ago, we would be wealthy by now.
A. When B. Had C . Unless D. Although
Question 24: She has spent her entire life not only teaching young generations subject
knowledge_________ also educating them to become helpful citizens of the nation.
A. and B. but C. so D. or
Question 25: _________ how much money she spends on her clothes, she never looks well-dressed.
A. Despite B. Without C. Regardless D. No matter
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
The well-being of America's rural people and places depends upon many things - the
availability of good-paying jobs; (26)______ to critical services such as education, health care, and
communication; strong communities; and a healthy natural environment. And, (27)______ urban
America is equally dependent upon these things, the challenges to well-being look very different
in rural areas than in urban areas. Small-scale, low-density settlement (28)______ make it more
costly for communities and businesses to provide critical services. Declining jobs and income in
the natural resource-based industries that many rural areas depend on force workers in those
industries to find new ways to make a living. Low-skill, low-wage rural manufacturing industries
must find new ways to challenge the increasing number of (29)______ competitors. Distance and
remoteness impede many rural areas from being connected to the urban centers of economic
activity. Finally, changes in the availability and use of natural resources located in rural areas
(30)______ the people who earn a living from those resources and those who (31)______
recreational and other benefits from them. Some rural areas have met these challenges
successfully, achieved some level of prosperity, and are ready (32)______ the challenges of the
future. Others have neither met the current challenges nor positioned themselves for the future.
Thus, concern for rural America is real. And, while rural America is a producer of critical goods
and services, the (33)______ goes beyond economics. Rural America is also home to a fifth of the
Nation's people, keeper of natural amenities and national treasures, and safeguard of a/an unique
part of American culture, tradition, and history.
Question 26: A. key B. access C. challenge D. advantage
Question 27: A. while B. when C. because D. since
Question 28: A. means B. patterns C. tools D. styles
Question 29: A. abroad B. lateral C. rural D. foreign
Question 30: A. encourage B. affect C. stimulate D. effect
Question 31: A. derive B. evolve C. bring D. involve
Question 32: A. with B. in C. for D. of
Question 33: A. concern B. stimulus C. research D. impatience
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the
early 20th century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism
became the subject of intense debate when the women’s liberation movement encouraged women
Trang 167/446
to reject their traditional supporting role and to demand equal status and equal rights with men
in areas such as employment and pay. Since then, the gender gap between the sexes has been
reduced. The Equal Pay Act of 1970, for instance, made it illegal for women to be paid less than
men for doing the same work, and in 1975 the Sex Discrimination Act aimed to prevent either sex
having an unfair advantage when applying for jobs. In the same year the Equal Opportunities
Commission was set up to help people claim their rights to equal treatment and to publish
research and statistics to show where improvements in opportunities for women need to be
made. Women now have much better employment opportunities, though they still tend to get less
well-paid jobs than men, and very few are appointed to top jobs in industry. In the US the
movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid-1800s. Susan B.
Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women with the means
of contraception so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and Elizabeth
Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance to become a doctor, wanted women to have greater
opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other social issues. The second wave of
feminism began in the 1960s. Women like Betty Friedan and Gloria Steinem became associated
with the fight to get equal rights and opportunities for women under the law. An important issue
was the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), which was intended to change the Constitution.
Although the ERA was not passed, there was progress in other areas. It became illegal for
employers, schools, clubs, etc. to discriminate against women. But women still find it hard to
advance beyond a certain point in their careers, the so-called glass ceiling that prevents them
from having high-level jobs. Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e. the
household chores. In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less
interest in solving the remaining problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less
than men. Although there is still discrimination, the principle that it should not exist is widely
accepted.
Question 34: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, _________.
A. suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
B. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
C. British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
D. most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
Question 35: The phrase “gender gap” in paragraph 2 refers to_________.
A. the visible space between men and women
B. the social distance between the two sexes
C. the social relationship between the two sexes
D. the difference in status between men and women
Question 36: Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as
_________.
A. American women who were more successful than men
B. American women with exceptional abilities
C. American women who had greater opportunities
D. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights
Question 37: The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
A. supported employers, schools and clubs B. was not officially approved
C. was brought into force in the 1960s D. changed the US Constitution
Question 38: In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by
__________.
A. the Equal Opportunities Commission B. the Sex Discrimination Act
C. the Equal Pay Act of 1970 D. the Equal Rights Amendment
Question 39: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. The movement of feminism began in the US earlier than in Britain.
B. The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.
C. The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
D. The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
Question 40: The phrase “glass ceiling” in paragraph 4 mostly means_________.

Trang 168/446
A. an overlooked problem B. a transparent frame
C. an imaginary barrier D. a ceiling made of glass
Question 41: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
B. British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
D. An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that_________.
A. women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
B. the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
C. the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
D. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
Question 43: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. The Suffragettes in British Society B. Women and the Right to Vote
C. Feminism in Britain and the US D. Opportunities for Women Nowadays
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
the pair of sentences given in each of the following questions.
Question 44: The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately.
A. They demanded that the book be reprinted immediately.
B. The book would be reprinted immediately since the demand was great.
C. So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately.
D. They demanded to reprint the book immediately.
Question 45: They wanted to apologize for their behaviour. That’s why they paid for the dinner.
A. They paid for the dinner after they apologized for their behaviour.
B. Their behaviour was so terrible that they had to pay for the dinner.
C. Being so disappointed at their behaviour, they wanted to pay for the dinner.
D. They paid for the dinner because they felt regretful about their bchaviour.
Question 46: The bride didn't turn up. The wedding was cancelled.
A. The bride turned the wedding into a mess since she got lost.
B. The bride cancelled the wedding by running away.
C. They postponed the wedding since the bride didn't turn up.
D. The wedding was not carried out since the bride didn’t come.
Question 47: He did not work hard. He failed the exam.
A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn't work hard
B. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam.
C. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam.
D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam.
Question 48: I was fined by the police. I thought parking was allowed there.
A. I had trouble with the police since I was under the impression that I could park there.
B. Being fined by the police, I thought parking was allowed there
C. The police fined me and let me park there.
D. After being fined by the police, I thought I would be able to park my car there.
Question 49: Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its
neighbours.
A. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
B. Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
C. It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
D. Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
Question 50: He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.
A. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it to me.
B. Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it to me.
C. He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.
D. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it to me.
_________THE END_________

Trang 169/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 24
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. agreed B. missed C. liked D. watched
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. religious B. performance C. miserable D. including
Question 4: A. decoration B. temperament C. opportunity D. expectation
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: American children customarily go trick-or-treating on Halloween.
A. inevitably B. readily C. happily D. traditionally
Question 6: “Êdwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. Haven’t you heard the
news? His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning”
A. very proud B. exhausted C. extremely dazed D. extremely pleased
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by
females. A. complicated B. dangerous C. safe D. peculiar
Question 8: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. presume D. cover
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
Question 9: Alaska’s vast areas of untamed wilderness attracts many people who enjoy the
outdoors. A. wilderness B. untamed C. enjoy D. attracts
Question 10: Manufacturers may use food additives for preserving, to color, or to flavor, or to
fortify foods.
A. to flavor B. fortify foods C. for preserving D. many use
Question 11: Computer science which is considered by some scientists to have a much closer
relationship with mathematics than many scientific disciplines.
A. much closer B. than many C. which is considered D. some scientists
Question 12: If one type of manufacturing expands, it is like that another type will shrink
considerably.
A. expands B. like C. another D. considerably
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13: I love this painting of an old man. He has such a beautiful_________ smile.
A. childlike B. childish C. childhood D. childless
Question 14: Tuition fee must be paid_________ before or on the due date.
A. neither B. either C. also D. not only
Question 15: Please report_________ the supervisor if you find anything unusual.
A. for B. into C. among D. to
Question 16: Student: “_______________.” Teacher: "No worries. Come in, please.”
A. I’m late B. I want to come in. C. I'm sorry I'm late. D. I've just arrived.
Trang 170/446
Question 17: Mai: "Thank you so much." Sue: “_______________”
A. Don’t take it. B. Don’t mention it. C. Don't say so. D. Don’t think so.
Question 18: Trang: "I live in Vietnam.” Thomas: "_______________”
A. Whereabouts? B. About where? C. What is it about? D. How about in
Hanoi?
Question 19: It is vital that everyone_________ aware of the protection of the environment.
A. is B. be C. are D. to be
Question 20: Never in my life_________ such an intelligent hoy.
A. I have met B. I haven't met C. have I met D. haven't I met
Question 21: Penicillin, _________, probably came into widespread use after the Second World War.
A. an antibiotic of known B. was known the antibiotic
C. the best-known antibiotic D. known best antibiotic
Question 22: An: “What is this letter about?"
Mai: “It’s in regard_________ at the conference next week.”
A. to you speak B. to you speaking C. of your speaking D. to your speaking
Question 23: _________ we invested in the oil industry two years ago, we would be wealthy by now.
A. When B. Had C . Unless D. Although
Question 24: She has spent her entire life not only teaching young generations subject
knowledge_________ also educating them to become helpful citizens of the nation.
A. and B. but C. so D. or
Question 25: _________ how much money she spends on her clothes, she never looks well-dressed.
A. Despite B. Without C. Regardless D. No matter
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
The well-being of America's rural people and places depends upon many things - the
availability of good-paying jobs; (26)______ to critical services such as education, health care, and
communication; strong communities; and a healthy natural environment. And, (27)______ urban
America is equally dependent upon these things, the challenges to well-being look very different
in rural areas than in urban areas. Small-scale, low-density settlement (28)______ make it more
costly for communities and businesses to provide critical services. Declining jobs and income in
the natural resource-based industries that many rural areas depend on force workers in those
industries to find new ways to make a living. Low-skill, low-wage rural manufacturing industries
must find new ways to challenge the increasing number of (29)______ competitors. Distance and
remoteness impede many rural areas from being connected to the urban centers of economic
activity. Finally, changes in the availability and use of natural resources located in rural areas
(30)______ the people who earn a living from those resources and those who (31)______
recreational and other benefits from them. Some rural areas have met these challenges
successfully, achieved some level of prosperity, and are ready (32)______ the challenges of the
future. Others have neither met the current challenges nor positioned themselves for the future.
Thus, concern for rural America is real. And, while rural America is a producer of critical goods
and services, the (33)______ goes beyond economics. Rural America is also home to a fifth of the
Nation's people, keeper of natural amenities and national treasures, and safeguard of a/an unique
part of American culture, tradition, and history.
Question 26: A. key B. access C. challenge D. advantage
Question 27: A. while B. when C. because D. since
Question 28: A. means B. patterns C. tools D. styles
Question 29: A. abroad B. lateral C. rural D. foreign
Question 30: A. encourage B. affect C. stimulate D. effect
Question 31: A. derive B. evolve C. bring D. involve
Question 32: A. with B. in C. for D. of
Question 33: A. concern B. stimulus C. research D. impatience
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Trang 171/446
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the
early 20th century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism
became the subject of intense debate when the women’s liberation movement encouraged women
to reject their traditional supporting role and to demand equal status and equal rights with men
in areas such as employment and pay. Since then, the gender gap between the sexes has been
reduced. The Equal Pay Act of 1970, for instance, made it illegal for women to be paid less than
men for doing the same work, and in 1975 the Sex Discrimination Act aimed to prevent either sex
having an unfair advantage when applying for jobs. In the same year the Equal Opportunities
Commission was set up to help people claim their rights to equal treatment and to publish
research and statistics to show where improvements in opportunities for women need to be
made. Women now have much better employment opportunities, though they still tend to get less
well-paid jobs than men, and very few are appointed to top jobs in industry. In the US the
movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid-1800s. Susan B.
Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women with the means
of contraception so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and Elizabeth
Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance to become a doctor, wanted women to have greater
opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other social issues. The second wave of
feminism began in the 1960s. Women like Betty Friedan and Gloria Steinem became associated
with the fight to get equal rights and opportunities for women under the law. An important issue
was the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), which was intended to change the Constitution.
Although the ERA was not passed, there was progress in other areas. It became illegal for
employers, schools, clubs, etc. to discriminate against women. But women still find it hard to
advance beyond a certain point in their careers, the so-called glass ceiling that prevents them
from having high-level jobs. Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e. the
household chores. In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less
interest in solving the remaining problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less
than men. Although there is still discrimination, the principle that it should not exist is widely
accepted.
Question 34: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, _________.
A. suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
B. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
C. British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
D. most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
Question 35: The phrase “gender gap” in paragraph 2 refers to_________.
A. the visible space between men and women
B. the social distance between the two sexes
C. the social relationship between the two sexes
D. the difference in status between men and women
Question 36: Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as
_________.
A. American women who were more successful than men
B. American women with exceptional abilities
C. American women who had greater opportunities
D. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights
Question 37: The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
A. supported employers, schools and clubs B. was not officially approved
C. was brought into force in the 1960s D. changed the US Constitution
Question 38: In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by
__________.
A. the Equal Opportunities Commission B. the Sex Discrimination Act
C. the Equal Pay Act of 1970 D. the Equal Rights Amendment
Question 39: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. The movement of feminism began in the US earlier than in Britain.
B. The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.

Trang 172/446
C. The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
D. The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
Question 40: The phrase “glass ceiling” in paragraph 4 mostly means_________.
A. an overlooked problem B. a transparent frame
C. an imaginary barrier D. a ceiling made of glass
Question 41: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
B. British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
D. An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that_________.
A. women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
B. the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
C. the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
D. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
Question 43: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. The Suffragettes in British Society B. Women and the Right to Vote
C. Feminism in Britain and the US D. Opportunities for Women Nowadays
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
the pair of sentences given in each of the following questions.
Question 44: The demand was so great. They had to reprint the book immediately.
A. They demanded that the book be reprinted immediately.
B. The book would be reprinted immediately since the demand was great.
C. So great was the demand that they had to reprint the book immediately.
D. They demanded to reprint the book immediately.
Question 45: They wanted to apologize for their behaviour. That’s why they paid for the dinner.
A. They paid for the dinner after they apologized for their behaviour.
B. Their behaviour was so terrible that they had to pay for the dinner.
C. Being so disappointed at their behaviour, they wanted to pay for the dinner.
D. They paid for the dinner because they felt regretful about their bchaviour.
Question 46: The bride didn't turn up. The wedding was cancelled.
A. The bride turned the wedding into a mess since she got lost.
B. The bride cancelled the wedding by running away.
C. They postponed the wedding since the bride didn't turn up.
D. The wedding was not carried out since the bride didn’t come.
Question 47: He did not work hard. He failed the exam.
A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn't work hard
B. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam.
C. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam.
D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam.
Question 48: I was fined by the police. I thought parking was allowed there.
A. I had trouble with the police since I was under the impression that I could park there.
B. Being fined by the police, I thought parking was allowed there
C. The police fined me and let me park there.
D. After being fined by the police, I thought I would be able to park my car there.
Question 49: Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its
neighbours.
A. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
B. Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
C. It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
D. Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
Question 50: He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.
A. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it to me.
B. Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it to me.

Trang 173/446
C. He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.
D. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it to me.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 25
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. challenge B. snatch C. brochure D. chocolate
Question 2. A. naked B. sacred C. learned D. studied

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. description B. counselor C. inspector D. amendment
Question 4. A. eternal B. literate C. pessimist D. vulnerable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5. You must answer the police’s questions truthfully; otherwise, you will get into trouble. A. in a
harmful way B. as trustingly as you can
C. with a negative attitude D. exactly as you can
Question 6. It takes me 15 minutes to get ready.
A. to prepare B. to wake up C. to go D. to get up

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7. Polluted water and increased water temperatures have driven many species to the verge of
extinction
A. enriched B. contaminated C. purified D. strengthened
Question 8. The story told by the teacher amused children in the class.
A. astonished B. frightened C. jolted D. saddened

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 9. The WWF workers have devoted all their lives to protect all animals.
A. have B. all C. protect D. animals
Question 10. We had better to review this chapter carefully because we will have some questions on it on
our test tomorrow.
A. to review B. carefully C. will D. some
Question 11. It is vitally important that she takes this medication night and morning.
A. vitally B. that C. takes D. medication
Question 12. Had it not been for you help me, I wouldn't have succeeded.
A. not B. wouldn't C. succeeded D. you help me

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13. - Anna: “Can I smoke in here?” - Bob: “I’d rather you____________.”
A. don’t B. didn’t C. won’t D. can’t
Question 14. The grape is the____________, juicy fruit of a woody vine.
A. skin is smooth B. smooth skin C. smooth-skinned D. skinned is smooth
Question 15. ____________ wooden buildings helps to protect them from damage due to weather.
A. The paint B. Painted C. By painting D. Painting
Trang 174/446
Question 16. - Mai: “Wow, I’ve never seen such a nice cell phone, Nam”
- Nam: “_______________”.
A. Oh, I don’t know. B. Thank you. I’m glad you like it.
C. You’re welcome. D. I agree with you.
Question 17. - Anne: “Are you interested in scuba diving?”
- Brian: “A lot. Undersea life is___________.”
A. fascinating B. fascinate C. fascinates D. fascinated
Question 18. The meeting has been put____________ to Friday as so many people have got the flu.
A. up B. in C. out D. back
Question 19. "______________ anyone ring while I’m away, please take a message."
A. Will B. May C. Should D. Would
Question 20. She had to pass all her exams, or____________ she would not have a holiday.
A. instead B. else C. though D. therefore
Question 21. She kept him____________ because he had a high temperature.
A. on B. in C. off D. out
Question 22. If you want your son to do better on his exams, I suggest he____________ harder.
A. will study B. studies C. will study D. study
Question 23. My uncle was____________ ill last summer; however, fortunately, he is now making a slow but
steady recovery.
A. seriously B. deeply C. fatally D. critically
Question 24. The chief foods eaten in any country depend largely on________ best in its climate and soil.
A. what grows B. it grows C. does it grow D. what does it grow
Question 25. She made a list of what to do____________ forget anything.
A. in order to B. so as not to C. so that D. not to

Read the following text then answer the questions that follow by circling its corresponding letter
marked A, B, C, or D.
Sometimes you know things about people the first time you see them, for example, that you want to
be friends with them or that you don’t trust them. But perhaps this kind of intuition isn’t as hard to explain
as it may seem. For instance, people give out body language signal all the time. The way you hold your
body, head and arms tells people about your mood. If you hold your arms tightly at your sides, or fold them
across your chest, people will generally feel that you are being defensive. Holding your head to one side
shows interest in the others, while an easy, open posture indicates that you are self-confident. All this
affects the way you feel about someone. Also, a stranger may remind you of a meeting with someone. This
may be because of something as simple as the fact that he or she is physically similar to someone who
treated you well or badly. Your feeling about a stranger could be influenced by a smell in the air that brings
to mind a place where you were happy as a child. Since even a single word can bring back a memory such
as that, you may never realize it is happening.

Question 26. What does the word “open” in the passage most closely mean?
A. unrestrained B. relaxed C. confined D. unlimited
Question 27. What influences your impression of a person you meet the first time?
A. intuition B. familiarity C. knowledge D. feeling
Question 28. What one fells about a stranger may be influenced by something that___________.
A. strengthens one’s past behaviors B. reminds one of one’s past treatment
C. revives one’s past memories D. points to one’s childhoods
Question 29. What does the second paragraph discuss?
A. Meanings of signal some implies towards a stranger
C. How people usually behave to a stranger.
B. Factors that may influence one’s feelings about a stranger.
D. Factors that cause people to act differently.
Question 30. Intuition described in the passage can be explained by means of___________.
A. styles B. languages C. patterns D. behaviors

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word
or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The next generation of telephone users will probably laugh (31)_______ we explain how we used to
stand next to a wall in the kitchen to (32)_______ a phone call. Mobile communications, already highly
advanced compared with a decade ago, will completely change communication using mobile phones.
(33)_______ most people know (34)_______ about the mobile telecommunications industry and its
technology. There are three types of mobile phone. These are hand portables, pocket-sized hand portables
Trang 175/446
and transportable. The smallest and most popular are pocket-sized hand portables. These work on
rechargeable batteries, which allow an (35)_______ of up to 80 minutes’ conversation. Mobiles that are fitted
permanently in a vehicle do not (36)_______ on separate batteries. They require an external aerial on the
vehicle. This can mean a stronger signal with clearer (37)_______. Transportations have a high power
capability and can be used almost anywhere. They come with powerful battery packs for longer,
continuous use and may also be put into a vehicle, using its electrics. They (38)_______ to be bulkier than
hand portables.

Question 31. A. unless B. when C. while D. whether


Question 32. A. make B. give C. take D. do
Question 33. A. In addition B. Because C. As a result D. Although
Question 34. A. little B. come C. few D. lots
Question 35. A. amount B. account C. activity D. average
Question 36. A. rely B. create C. carry D. insist
Question 37. A. wave B. letter C. speech D. speed
Question 38. A. used B. haved C. tend D. are

Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Telecommuting is some form of computer communication between employees’ homes and offices.
For employees whose job involve sitting at a terminal or word processor entering data or typing reports,
the location of the computer is of no consequence. If the machine can communicate over telephone lines,
when the work is completed, employees can dial the office computer and transmit the material to their
employers. A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8,7 million
telecommuters. But although the numbers are rising annually, the trend does not appear to be as
significant as predicted when Business Week published “The Portable Executive” as its cover story a few
years ago. Why hasn’t telecommuting become more popular?
Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of
many managers. These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force
scattered across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet
developed, thereby complicating the manager’s responsibilities.

Question 39: With which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned?
A. The advantages of telecommuting. B. An overview of telecommuting.
C. The failure of telecommuting. D. A definition of telecommuting.
Question 40: How many Americans are involved in telecommuting?
A. Fewer than estimated in USA Today.B. Fewer than last year.
C. More than predicted in Business Week. D. More than 8 million.
Question 41: The phrase “of no consequence” in the first paragraph means_________.
A. unimportant B. of no good C. of no use D. irrelevant
Question 42: The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuting, EXCEPT________.
A. The work place is in the home. B. the different system of supervision.
C. the opportunities for advancement. D. the lack of interaction with a group.
Question 43: The word “executives “in the second paragraph refers to_________.
A. employees B. most people C. managers D. telecommuters

Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 44: Peter said “I wish I hadn’t lent him some money.”
A. Peter wished not to lend him some money.
B. Peter thanked him for lending him some money.
C. Peter regretted lending him some money.
D. Peter suggested not lending him some money.
Question 45: It was his lack of confidence that surprised me.
A. He surprised me by his lack of confidence.
B. What surprised me was his lack of confidence.
C. That he lacked of confidence surprised me.
D. That his lack of confidence surprised me.
Question 46: As he gets older, he wants to travel less.
A. The more old age he gets, the less he wants to travel.
B. The older he gets, the less he wants to travel.
Trang 176/446
C. As soon as he wants to travel less, he gets older.
D. The less he wants to travel, the older he gets.
Question 47: Everyone expected her to win the tournament, but she didn’t.
A. Contrary to everyone’s expectation, she lost the tournament.
B. Unlike everyone expected, she didn’t win the tournament
C. To everyone’s expectation, she won the tournament.
D. Everyone was unexpected when she won the tournament.
Question 48: “Give us a raise or we’ll go on strike.” Said the workers to the manager.
A. The workers promised the manager to give them a raise and recommended him to go on strike
B. The workers asked the manager for giving them a raise and promised of going on strike.
C. The workers wanted the manager of giving them a raise and advised to go on strike.
D. The workers asked the manager to give them a raise and threatened to go on strike.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: His academic record at high school was poor. He failed to apply to that prestigious institution.
A. His academic record at high school was poor as a result of his failure to apply to that prestigious
institution.
B. His academic record at high school was poor because he didn’t apply to that prestigious
institution.
C. Failing to apply to that prestigious institution, his academic record at high school was poor.
D. His academic record at high school was poor; as a result, he failed to apply to that prestigious
institution.
Question 50: He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.
B. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
C. His behaviour was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.
D. I was almost not surprised by his strange behaviour.
________THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 25
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1. A. challenge B. snatch C. brochure D. chocolate
Question 2. A. naked B. sacred C. learned D. studied

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three
in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. description B. counselor C. inspector D. amendment
Question 4. A. eternal B. literate C. pessimist D. vulnerable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 5. You must answer the police’s questions truthfully; otherwise, you will get into trouble. A. in a
harmful way B. as trustingly as you can
C. with a negative attitude D. exactly as you can
Question 6. It takes me 15 minutes to get ready.
A. to prepare B. to wake up C. to go D. to get up

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 7. Polluted water and increased water temperatures have driven many species to the verge of
extinction
Trang 177/446
A. enriched B. contaminated C. purified D. strengthened
Question 8. The story told by the teacher amused children in the class.
A. astonished B. frightened C. jolted D. saddened

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 9. The WWF workers have devoted all their lives to protect all animals.
A. have B. all C. protect D. animals
Question 10. We had better to review this chapter carefully because we will have some questions on it on
our test tomorrow.
A. to review B. carefully C. will D. some
Question 11. It is vitally important that she takes this medication night and morning.
A. vitally B. that C. takes D. medication
Question 12. Had it not been for you help me, I wouldn't have succeeded.
A. not B. wouldn't C. succeeded D. you help me

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13. - Anna: “Can I smoke in here?” - Bob: “I’d rather you____________.”
A. don’t B. didn’t C. won’t D. can’t
Question 14. The grape is the____________, juicy fruit of a woody vine.
A. skin is smooth B. smooth skin C. smooth-skinned D. skinned is smooth
Question 15. ____________ wooden buildings helps to protect them from damage due to weather.
A. The paint B. Painted C. By painting D. Painting
Question 16. - Mai: “Wow, I’ve never seen such a nice cell phone, Nam”
- Nam: “_______________”.
A. Oh, I don’t know. B. Thank you. I’m glad you like it.
C. You’re welcome. D. I agree with you.
Question 17. - Anne: “Are you interested in scuba diving?”
- Brian: “A lot. Undersea life is___________.”
A. fascinating B. fascinate C. fascinates D. fascinated
Question 18. The meeting has been put____________ to Friday as so many people have got the flu.
A. up B. in C. out D. back
Question 19. "______________ anyone ring while I’m away, please take a message."
A. Will B. May C. Should D. Would
Question 20. She had to pass all her exams, or____________ she would not have a holiday.
A. instead B. else C. though D. therefore
Question 21. She kept him____________ because he had a high temperature.
A. on B. in C. off D. out
Question 22. If you want your son to do better on his exams, I suggest he____________ harder.
A. will study B. studies C. will study D. study
Question 23. My uncle was____________ ill last summer; however, fortunately, he is now making a slow but
steady recovery.
A. seriously B. deeply C. fatally D. critically
Question 24. The chief foods eaten in any country depend largely on________ best in its climate and soil.
A. what grows B. it grows C. does it grow D. what does it grow
Question 25. She made a list of what to do____________ forget anything.
A. in order to B. so as not to C. so that D. not to

Read the following text then answer the questions that follow by circling its corresponding letter
marked A, B, C, or D.
Sometimes you know things about people the first time you see them, for example, that you want to
be friends with them or that you don’t trust them. But perhaps this kind of intuition isn’t as hard to explain
as it may seem. For instance, people give out body language signal all the time. The way you hold your
body, head and arms tells people about your mood. If you hold your arms tightly at your sides, or fold them
across your chest, people will generally feel that you are being defensive. Holding your head to one side
shows interest in the others, while an easy, open posture indicates that you are self-confident. All this
affects the way you feel about someone. Also, a stranger may remind you of a meeting with someone. This
may be because of something as simple as the fact that he or she is physically similar to someone who
treated you well or badly. Your feeling about a stranger could be influenced by a smell in the air that brings

Trang 178/446
to mind a place where you were happy as a child. Since even a single word can bring back a memory such
as that, you may never realize it is happening.

Question 26. What does the word “open” in the passage most closely mean?
A. unrestrained B. relaxed C. confined D. unlimited
Question 27. What influences your impression of a person you meet the first time?
A. intuition B. familiarity C. knowledge D. feeling
Question 28. What one fells about a stranger may be influenced by something that___________.
A. strengthens one’s past behaviors B. reminds one of one’s past treatment
C. revives one’s past memories D. points to one’s childhoods
Question 29. What does the second paragraph discuss?
A. Meanings of signal some implies towards a stranger
C. How people usually behave to a stranger.
B. Factors that may influence one’s feelings about a stranger.
D. Factors that cause people to act differently.
Question 30. Intuition described in the passage can be explained by means of___________.
A. styles B. languages C. patterns D. behaviors

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word
or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
The next generation of telephone users will probably laugh (31)_______ we explain how we used to
stand next to a wall in the kitchen to (32)_______ a phone call. Mobile communications, already highly
advanced compared with a decade ago, will completely change communication using mobile phones.
(33)_______ most people know (34)_______ about the mobile telecommunications industry and its
technology. There are three types of mobile phone. These are hand portables, pocket-sized hand portables
and transportable. The smallest and most popular are pocket-sized hand portables. These work on
rechargeable batteries, which allow an (35)_______ of up to 80 minutes’ conversation. Mobiles that are fitted
permanently in a vehicle do not (36)_______ on separate batteries. They require an external aerial on the
vehicle. This can mean a stronger signal with clearer (37)_______. Transportations have a high power
capability and can be used almost anywhere. They come with powerful battery packs for longer,
continuous use and may also be put into a vehicle, using its electrics. They (38)_______ to be bulkier than
hand portables.

Question 31. A. unless B. when C. while D. whether


Question 32. A. make B. give C. take D. do
Question 33. A. In addition B. Because C. As a result D. Although
Question 34. A. little B. come C. few D. lots
Question 35. A. amount B. account C. activity D. average
Question 36. A. rely B. create C. carry D. insist
Question 37. A. wave B. letter C. speech D. speed
Question 38. A. used B. haved C. tend D. are

Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Telecommuting is some form of computer communication between employees’ homes and offices.
For employees whose job involve sitting at a terminal or word processor entering data or typing reports,
the location of the computer is of no consequence. If the machine can communicate over telephone lines,
when the work is completed, employees can dial the office computer and transmit the material to their
employers. A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8,7 million
telecommuters. But although the numbers are rising annually, the trend does not appear to be as
significant as predicted when Business Week published “The Portable Executive” as its cover story a few
years ago. Why hasn’t telecommuting become more popular?
Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of
many managers. These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force
scattered across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet
developed, thereby complicating the manager’s responsibilities.

Question 39: With which of the following topics is the passage primarily concerned?
A. The advantages of telecommuting. B. An overview of telecommuting.
C. The failure of telecommuting. D. A definition of telecommuting.
Question 40: How many Americans are involved in telecommuting?

Trang 179/446
A. Fewer than estimated in USA Today.B. Fewer than last year.
C. More than predicted in Business Week. D. More than 8 million.
Question 41: The phrase “of no consequence” in the first paragraph means_________.
A. unimportant B. of no good C. of no use D. irrelevant
Question 42: The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuting, EXCEPT________.
A. The work place is in the home. B. the different system of supervision.
C. the opportunities for advancement. D. the lack of interaction with a group.
Question 43: The word “executives “in the second paragraph refers to_________.
A. employees B. most people C. managers D. telecommuters

Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 44: Peter said “I wish I hadn’t lent him some money.”
A. Peter wished not to lend him some money.
B. Peter thanked him for lending him some money.
C. Peter regretted lending him some money.
D. Peter suggested not lending him some money.
Question 45: It was his lack of confidence that surprised me.
A. He surprised me by his lack of confidence.
B. What surprised me was his lack of confidence.
C. That he lacked of confidence surprised me.
D. That his lack of confidence surprised me.
Question 46: As he gets older, he wants to travel less.
A. The more old age he gets, the less he wants to travel.
B. The older he gets, the less he wants to travel.
C. As soon as he wants to travel less, he gets older.
D. The less he wants to travel, the older he gets.
Question 47: Everyone expected her to win the tournament, but she didn’t.
A. Contrary to everyone’s expectation, she lost the tournament.
B. Unlike everyone expected, she didn’t win the tournament
C. To everyone’s expectation, she won the tournament.
D. Everyone was unexpected when she won the tournament.
Question 48: “Give us a raise or we’ll go on strike.” Said the workers to the manager.
A. The workers promised the manager to give them a raise and recommended him to go on strike
B. The workers asked the manager for giving them a raise and promised of going on strike.
C. The workers wanted the manager of giving them a raise and advised to go on strike.
D. The workers asked the manager to give them a raise and threatened to go on strike.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: His academic record at high school was poor. He failed to apply to that prestigious institution.
A. His academic record at high school was poor as a result of his failure to apply to that prestigious
institution.
B. His academic record at high school was poor because he didn’t apply to that prestigious
institution.
C. Failing to apply to that prestigious institution, his academic record at high school was poor.
D. His academic record at high school was poor; as a result, he failed to apply to that prestigious
institution.
Question 50: He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.
B. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
C. His behaviour was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.
D. I was almost not surprised by his strange behaviour.
________THE END________

Trang 180/446
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 26
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. laughed B. cleaned C. brushed D. stoped
Question 2: A. leather B. feather C. weather D. feature
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the stress.
Question 3. A. cafeteria B. guarantee C. significant D. economics
Question 4. A. conservatively B. necessarily C. luxuriously D. umbrella
Mark the letter on your answer sheet to indicate the word/phrase that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined part
Question 5. The question of why prehistoric animals became extinct has not been conclusively
answered. A. predominantly B. extensively C. especially D. decisively
Question 6. To everyone’s fury, misconduct by doctors and nurses is found out and ends up in
media. A. demoralisation B. misdemeanour C. malpractice D. malevolence
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community.
A. cooperate B. induce C. separate D. depreciate
Question 8. This kind of dress is outmoded so you shouldn’t dress it up at the party.
A. unfashionable B. incompetent C. fashionable D. unattractive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 9. Among the earliest telescopes were Galilean telescopes, modeled after the simple
instruments built by Galileo, the first person having used telescopes to study the stars and planets
A. having used B. telescopes C. modeled D. were
Question 10. Mr. Lam insisted that we show our best knowledge, our enthusiasm, our keen on
work and our sense of responsibility when working in a team.
A. when working B. show C. sense of D. keen on
Question 11. Victims of carpal tunnel syndrome include electricians drilling holes for wiring,
airline workers to type at chest- high terminals, and check- out clerks lifting and twisting
groceries to register prices on the scanner.
A. include B. for wiring C. to type D. to register prices
Question 12. First designed in 1970, Earth Day has become an international event that dedicate
to raising concerns about environmental issues such as pollution.
A. as pollution B. raising concerns C. First designed D. that dedicates
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13. A few hours after the infection the feeling of numbness in your arm will___________.
A. wear off B. fade out C. drop away D. fall through
Question 14: I know his name, but I can’t recall it at the moment. It’s on the tip of___________.
A. brain B. tongue C. memory D. mind
Question 15: Mike: "Is dinner ready?" Nice: "No, mother is___________ it ready now"
A. getting B. doing C. cooking D. preparing
Question 16. You shouldn’t read that file; it contains___________ information.
A. constructive B. preferential C. confidential D. inclusive
Trang 181/446
Question 17. Andy: “Trudy sure did a good job of decorating your department.”
Blind: “Yes, but I’d___________ some of the work myself.”
A. better have done B. rather done C. rather have done D. prefer having
done
Question 18. It’s been a good year. I’ve been written two books and a couple of articles,
and___________ are now in print.
A. both of which B. both of them C. all of which D. all of them
Question 19: Since we____________ to working so hard, can we rest for a while?
A. don’t used B. aren’t used C. don’t use D. not use
Question 20: Since the flood the number of homeless people__________ dramatically.
A. are increasing B. had increased C. increase D. has increased
Question 21. Alex: “I’ve had my purse stolen” Bill: “Oh, really? _________. How did that happen?”
A. Poor you! B. Bad luck, so C. Never mind D. It’s a pity
Question 22. ___________ failing, the new car was a great success.
A. Far from B. Despite C. Apart from D. In view of
Question 23. ___________ all the workers in the company, they talked to the manager in person,
asking for a better working condition.
A. At the expense of B. On behalf of C. Instead of D. In the aspect of
Question 24. Matt: “Are you thinking of flying business class?" Anne: "_________________ "
A. I'm flying there to attend a party. B. No, I'm just on business.
C. No, I'd like an aisle seat. D. No, economy.
Question 25. The more you study during the semester, ___________ the week before exam.
A. the less you have to study B. you have to study the less
C. the less have you to study D. the study less you have
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Upon the creation of the United States, one of the core concepts on which the hopes for the
new democracy were pinned was the ideal that its citizens would be enlightened individuals with
clearly articulated rights and the opportunity for individual achievement and education. It was
believed that in a free nation where the power belongs to the people, the commitment to
education defines the progress of that democracy and is the catalyst for future progress. This core
value has not only stood the test of time but has also grown in importance. In this new
Information Era and international economy, education is an increasingly vital commodity, a
precursor of potential success and a driving force of chance. It is important to recognize, however,
that we approach education today differently than in the past, partly because the kinds of jobs
people had didn’t require the kind of basic education and specialized training that is often
required in the workforce today. In the 1950s, for instance, only 20 percent of American jobs were
classified as professional, 20 percent as skilled; and 60 percent as unskilled. Today, our world has
changed. The proportion of unskilled jobs has fallen to 20 percent, while jobs now account for at
least 60 percent of the workforce. Even more important, almost every job today increasingly
requires a combination of academic knowledge and practical skills that require learning
throughout a lifetime.
Question 26. Education is defined in this passage as a driving force of chance because_________.
A. without education, no changes could have happened in American society so far.
B. the government of the United States wants to drive social changes in their own ways.
C. education has helped to bring about and orient most changes in the American
workforce.
D. any American citizen who wants to changes his driving license must be very well-
educated.
Question 27. The passage shows the percentage of jobs that require higher training in the
US________ between 1950s and now.
A. has remained the same B. has changed dramatically
C. has been reversed D. has changed slightly

Trang 182/446
Question 28. The phrase “enlightened individuals” in the first sentence most likely means “people
who _________.”
A. always appear brilliant-looking in public B. have often been well-exposed to light
C. have acquired an adequate level of education D. bring light to anywhere they go
Question 29. In order to become a good American citizen today, in the author’s point of view, any
individual must________.
A. know well all his/her rights and be ready to grasp his/her opportunity of success in life.
B. study carefully the history of American educational and vocational systems even since
their creation.
C. understand thoroughly the combination of academic knowledge and practical skills.
D. move actively forward in the new Information Era and international economy with a
prestigious diploma.
Question 30. Which of the following titles would be best for the passage?
A. Education and Jobs in the Past and at Present in the United States.
B. The Significant Role of Êducation in American Citizens’ Careers.
C. Academic Knowledge and Practical Skills in American Professions.
D. Recent Changes of Educational and Vocational Systems in America.
Read the following passage and mark on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for
each of the blanks.
Feminism, collective term for systems of belief and theories that pay special (31)_________ to
women’s rights and women’s position in culture and society. The term tends to be used
(32)_________ the women’s rights movement, which began in the late 18th century and continues to
campaign for complete political, social, and economic equality between women and men. This
article (33)_________ specifically with the development of the ideas behind that movement and
their influence and impact. Feminists are united by the idea that women’s position in society is
unequal to (34)_________ of men, and that society is structured in such a way as to benefit men to
the political, social, and economic detriment of women. However, feminists have used different
theories to explain these (35)_________ and have advocated different ways of redressing
inequalities, and there are marked geographic and historical variations in the nature of feminism.
Historically, feminist thought and activity can be divided into two waves. The first wave, which
began in about 1800 and (36)_________ until the 1930s, was largely concerned with gaining equal
rights between women and men. The second wave, which began in the late 1960s, has continued
to fight for equality but has also developed a (37)_________ of theories and approaches that stress
the difference between women and men and that draw attention to the specific needs of women.
Question 31. A. notice B. attention C. benefit D. equality
Question 32. A. in B. for C. at D. of
Question 33. A. deals B. provide C. familiar D. initiates
Question 34. A. that B. which C. it D. this
Question 35. A. difference B. unequalities C. equalities D. inequalities
Question 36. A. widened B. spent C. lasted D. lengthened
Question 37. A. kind B. sort C. range D. type
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either
become extinct or have neared extinction has increased. Bengal tigers, for instance, which once
roamed the jungles in vast numbers, now number only about 2,300. By the year 2025, their
population is estimated to be down to zero.
What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been
caused almost entirely by poachers who, according to some sources, are not always interested in
material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness that is
contributing to the problem of extinction. Animals such as the Bengal tiger, as well as other
endangered species, are valuable parts of the world’s ecosystem. International laws protecting
these animals must be enacted to ensure their survival – and the survival of our planet.
Trang 183/446
Question 38: What is the main topic of the passage?
A. Problems with industrialization B. International boycotts
C. Endangered species D. The Bengal tiger
Question 39: The word “poachers” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. Concerned scientists B. Trained hunters
C. Enterprising researchers D. Illegal hunters
Question 40: The word “callousness” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. incompetence B. insensitivity C. indirectness D. independence
Question 41: The previous passage is divided into two paragraphs in order to contrast:
A. A problem and a solution B. A comparison and a contrast
C. A statement and an illustration D. Specific and general information
Question 42: What does the word “This” refer to in the passage?
A. Interest in material gain B. Bengal tiger
C. The decrease in the Bengal tiger population D. Killing animals for personal
satisfaction
Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 43: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me.
A. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all.
B. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well.
C. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all.
D. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me.
Question 44: I read two books, but I didn’t find them interesting.
A. Neither of the books I read was interesting.
B. Êither of the books I read weren’t interesting.
C. None of the two books I read was interesting
D. The two books I read wasn’t interesting.
Question 45: If only I had taken that job in the bank
A. I regret not take that job in the bank B. I don’t taken that job in the bank
C. I regret not taking that job in the bank D. I wish I took that job in the bank
Question 46: “It is you that stole my purse.” Mrs. Pike said to the young man.
A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse.
B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse.
C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse.
D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse.
Question 47: It is said that many people are homeless after the floods.
A. Many people are said to have been homeless after the floods.
B. Many people are said to be homeless after the floods.
C. Many people say that they are homeless after the floods.
D. Many people said that they were homeless after the floods.
Question 48: “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.
A. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
B. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
C. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
D. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
Question 49: He last had his eyes tested ten months ago.
A. He had tested his eyes ten months ago.
B. He had not tested his eyes for ten months then.
C. He hasn’t had his eyes tested for ten months.
D. He didn’t have any test on his eyes in ten months.
Question 50: “You should have finished the report by now,” John told his secretary.
A. John reproached his secretary for not having finished the report.
B. John said that his secretary had not finished the report.
C. John reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time.
Trang 184/446
D. John scolded his secretary for not having finished the report.
_________THE END________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 26
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. laughed B. cleaned C. brushed D. stoped
Question 2: A. leather B. feather C. weather D. feature
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the stress.
Question 3. A. cafeteria B. guarantee C. significant D. economics
Question 4. A. conservatively B. necessarily C. luxuriously D. umbrella
Mark the letter on your answer sheet to indicate the word/phrase that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined part
Question 5. The question of why prehistoric animals became extinct has not been conclusively
answered. A. predominantly B. extensively C. especially D. decisively
Question 6. To everyone’s fury, misconduct by doctors and nurses is found out and ends up in
media. A. demoralisation B. misdemeanour C. malpractice D. malevolence
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: They have not made any effort to integrate with the local community.
A. cooperate B. induce C. separate D. depreciate
Question 8. This kind of dress is outmoded so you shouldn’t dress it up at the party.
A. unfashionable B. incompetent C. fashionable D. unattractive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 9. Among the earliest telescopes were Galilean telescopes, modeled after the simple
instruments built by Galileo, the first person having used telescopes to study the stars and planets
A. having used B. telescopes C. modeled D. were
Question 10. Mr. Lam insisted that we show our best knowledge, our enthusiasm, our keen on
work and our sense of responsibility when working in a team.
A. when working B. show C. sense of D. keen on
Question 11. Victims of carpal tunnel syndrome include electricians drilling holes for wiring,
airline workers to type at chest- high terminals, and check- out clerks lifting and twisting
groceries to register prices on the scanner.
A. include B. for wiring C. to type D. to register prices
Question 12. First designed in 1970, Earth Day has become an international event that dedicate
to raising concerns about environmental issues such as pollution.
A. as pollution B. raising concerns C. First designed D. that dedicates
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13. A few hours after the infection the feeling of numbness in your arm will___________.
A. wear off B. fade out C. drop away D. fall through
Question 14: I know his name, but I can’t recall it at the moment. It’s on the tip of___________.
A. brain B. tongue C. memory D. mind
Trang 185/446
Question 15: Mike: "Is dinner ready?" Nice: "No, mother is___________ it ready now"
A. getting B. doing C. cooking D. preparing
Question 16. You shouldn’t read that file; it contains___________ information.
A. constructive B. preferential C. confidential D. inclusive
Question 17. Andy: “Trudy sure did a good job of decorating your department.”
Blind: “Yes, but I’d___________ some of the work myself.”
A. better have done B. rather done C. rather have done D. prefer having
done
Question 18. It’s been a good year. I’ve been written two books and a couple of articles,
and___________ are now in print.
A. both of which B. both of them C. all of which D. all of them
Question 19: Since we____________ to working so hard, can we rest for a while?
A. don’t used B. aren’t used C. don’t use D. not use
Question 20: Since the flood the number of homeless people__________ dramatically.
A. are increasing B. had increased C. increase D. has increased
Question 21. Alex: “I’ve had my purse stolen” Bill: “Oh, really? _________. How did that happen?”
A. Poor you! B. Bad luck, so C. Never mind D. It’s a pity
Question 22. ___________ failing, the new car was a great success.
A. Far from B. Despite C. Apart from D. In view of
Question 23. ___________ all the workers in the company, they talked to the manager in person,
asking for a better working condition.
A. At the expense of B. On behalf of C. Instead of D. In the aspect of
Question 24. Matt: “Are you thinking of flying business class?" Anne: "_________________ "
A. I'm flying there to attend a party. B. No, I'm just on business.
C. No, I'd like an aisle seat. D. No, economy.
Question 25. The more you study during the semester, ___________ the week before exam.
A. the less you have to study B. you have to study the less
C. the less have you to study D. the study less you have
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Upon the creation of the United States, one of the core concepts on which the hopes for the
new democracy were pinned was the ideal that its citizens would be enlightened individuals with
clearly articulated rights and the opportunity for individual achievement and education. It was
believed that in a free nation where the power belongs to the people, the commitment to
education defines the progress of that democracy and is the catalyst for future progress. This core
value has not only stood the test of time but has also grown in importance. In this new
Information Era and international economy, education is an increasingly vital commodity, a
precursor of potential success and a driving force of chance. It is important to recognize, however,
that we approach education today differently than in the past, partly because the kinds of jobs
people had didn’t require the kind of basic education and specialized training that is often
required in the workforce today. In the 1950s, for instance, only 20 percent of American jobs were
classified as professional, 20 percent as skilled; and 60 percent as unskilled. Today, our world has
changed. The proportion of unskilled jobs has fallen to 20 percent, while jobs now account for at
least 60 percent of the workforce. Even more important, almost every job today increasingly
requires a combination of academic knowledge and practical skills that require learning
throughout a lifetime.
Question 26. Education is defined in this passage as a driving force of chance because_________.
A. without education, no changes could have happened in American society so far.
B. the government of the United States wants to drive social changes in their own ways.
C. education has helped to bring about and orient most changes in the American
workforce.
D. any American citizen who wants to changes his driving license must be very well-
educated.

Trang 186/446
Question 27. The passage shows the percentage of jobs that require higher training in the
US________ between 1950s and now.
A. has remained the same B. has changed dramatically
C. has been reversed D. has changed slightly
Question 28. The phrase “enlightened individuals” in the first sentence most likely means “people
who _________.”
A. always appear brilliant-looking in public B. have often been well-exposed to light
C. have acquired an adequate level of education D. bring light to anywhere they go
Question 29. In order to become a good American citizen today, in the author’s point of view, any
individual must________.
A. know well all his/her rights and be ready to grasp his/her opportunity of success in life.
B. study carefully the history of American educational and vocational systems even since
their creation.
C. understand thoroughly the combination of academic knowledge and practical skills.
D. move actively forward in the new Information Era and international economy with a
prestigious diploma.
Question 30. Which of the following titles would be best for the passage?
A. Education and Jobs in the Past and at Present in the United States.
B. The Significant Role of Education in American Citizens’ Careers.
C. Academic Knowledge and Practical Skills in American Professions.
D. Recent Changes of Educational and Vocational Systems in America.
Read the following passage and mark on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for
each of the blanks.
Feminism, collective term for systems of belief and theories that pay special (31)_________ to
women’s rights and women’s position in culture and society. The term tends to be used
(32)_________ the women’s rights movement, which began in the late 18th century and continues to
campaign for complete political, social, and economic equality between women and men. This
article (33)_________ specifically with the development of the ideas behind that movement and
their influence and impact. Feminists are united by the idea that women’s position in society is
unequal to (34)_________ of men, and that society is structured in such a way as to benefit men to
the political, social, and economic detriment of women. However, feminists have used different
theories to explain these (35)_________ and have advocated different ways of redressing
inequalities, and there are marked geographic and historical variations in the nature of feminism.
Historically, feminist thought and activity can be divided into two waves. The first wave, which
began in about 1800 and (36)_________ until the 1930s, was largely concerned with gaining equal
rights between women and men. The second wave, which began in the late 1960s, has continued
to fight for equality but has also developed a (37)_________ of theories and approaches that stress
the difference between women and men and that draw attention to the specific needs of women.
Question 31. A. notice B. attention C. benefit D. equality
Question 32. A. in B. for C. at D. of
Question 33. A. deals B. provide C. familiar D. initiates
Question 34. A. that B. which C. it D. this
Question 35. A. difference B. unequalities C. equalities D. inequalities
Question 36. A. widened B. spent C. lasted D. lengthened
Question 37. A. kind B. sort C. range D. type
Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
questions.
Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either
become extinct or have neared extinction has increased. Bengal tigers, for instance, which once
roamed the jungles in vast numbers, now number only about 2,300. By the year 2025, their
population is estimated to be down to zero.
What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been
caused almost entirely by poachers who, according to some sources, are not always interested in
Trang 187/446
material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness that is
contributing to the problem of extinction. Animals such as the Bengal tiger, as well as other
endangered species, are valuable parts of the world’s ecosystem. International laws protecting
these animals must be enacted to ensure their survival – and the survival of our planet.
Question 38: What is the main topic of the passage?
A. Problems with industrialization B. International boycotts
C. Endangered species D. The Bengal tiger
Question 39: The word “poachers” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. Concerned scientists B. Trained hunters
C. Enterprising researchers D. Illegal hunters
Question 40: The word “callousness” could be best replaced by which of the following?
A. incompetence B. insensitivity C. indirectness D. independence
Question 41: The previous passage is divided into two paragraphs in order to contrast:
A. A problem and a solution B. A comparison and a contrast
C. A statement and an illustration D. Specific and general information
Question 42: What does the word “This” refer to in the passage?
A. Interest in material gain B. Bengal tiger
C. The decrease in the Bengal tiger population D. Killing animals for personal
satisfaction
Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 43: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me.
A. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all.
B. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well.
C. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all.
D. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me.
Question 44: I read two books, but I didn’t find them interesting.
A. Neither of the books I read was interesting.
B. Êither of the books I read weren’t interesting.
C. None of the two books I read was interesting
D. The two books I read wasn’t interesting.
Question 45: If only I had taken that job in the bank
A. I regret not take that job in the bank B. I don’t taken that job in the bank
C. I regret not taking that job in the bank D. I wish I took that job in the bank
Question 46: “It is you that stole my purse.” Mrs. Pike said to the young man.
A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse.
B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse.
C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse.
D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse.
Question 47: It is said that many people are homeless after the floods.
A. Many people are said to have been homeless after the floods.
B. Many people are said to be homeless after the floods.
C. Many people say that they are homeless after the floods.
D. Many people said that they were homeless after the floods.
Question 48: “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.
A. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
B. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
C. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
D. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
Question 49: He last had his eyes tested ten months ago.
A. He had tested his eyes ten months ago.
B. He had not tested his eyes for ten months then.
C. He hasn’t had his eyes tested for ten months.
D. He didn’t have any test on his eyes in ten months.
Trang 188/446
Question 50: “You should have finished the report by now,” John told his secretary.
A. John reproached his secretary for not having finished the report.
B. John said that his secretary had not finished the report.
C. John reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time.
D. John scolded his secretary for not having finished the report.
_________THE END________
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 27
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. muddy B. punctual C. studious D. culture
Question 2: A. determine B. examine C. valentine D. heroine
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. purchase B. project C. protect D. produce
Question 4: A. rhinoceros B. concentrate C. comfortable D. literature
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps, it has taken
brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
A. misunderstandings B. accidents C. misfortunes D. incidentals
Question 6: The yearly growth of the gross national product is often used as an indicator of a
nation's economy.
A. annual B. irrefutable C. tentative D. routine
Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: After Senator Smith announced that he planned to run for president, the telephone at
campaign headquarters rang continuously.
A. endlessly B. ceasingly C. incisively D. constantly
Question 10: Perhaps more than anything else, it was onerous taxes that led to 'the Peasants'
Revolt in England in 1381.
A. burdensome B. heavy C. easy D. light
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 9: For the first time in the history of the country, the person who recommended by the
president to replace a retired justice on the Supreme Court is a woman.
A. is B. a retired justice C. to replace D. who recommended
Question 10: It is interested to compare the early stylized art forms of ancient civilizations with
the modern abstract forms of art.
A. ancient B. interested C. early stylized D. with
Question 11: Humans have done great advances in technology at the expense of the environment.
A. have done B. at the expense C. advances D. humans
Question 12: There was a gradual raise in the number of literate males and females in the
Lowlands.
A. in the Lowlands B. was C. raise D. the number of
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Trang 189/446
Question 13: Having been selected to represent the Association of American Engineers at the
International Convention, ____________.
A. the members applauded him B. a speech had to be given by him
C. he gave a short acceptance speech D. the members congratulated him
Question 14: I’m not surprised she changed her mind____________ the last moment.
A. on B. at C. in D. for
Question 15: The players were cheered by their____________ as they came out of the pitch.
A. public B. supporters C. viewers D. audience
Question 16: Because of his poor health, it took him a long time to____________ his bad cold.
A. throw over B. throw off C. throw away D. throw down
Question 17: The hut____________ is said to be haunted.
A. at the foot of the hill B. in the foot of the hill
C. by the foot of the hill D. with the foot of the hill
Question 18: Mrs. Brown had her bicycle____________ yesterday.
A. repairing B. repair C. repaired D. be repaired
Question 19: They might have told us the way_____________ we hadn’t left in such a hurry way.
A. or B. unless C. when D. if
Question 20: - Anna: “____________________”
- Bob: “I’m glad you enjoyed it. Hope to see you again soon.”
A. That’s a great dinner. Thanks a lot. You’ll have to come to our place sometime.
B. My uncle is coming soon. Would you like to come to our dinner?
C. I highly appreciate for the houses you’ve rebuilt for our village.
D. I don’t mind going to the party sometimes but when I know everybody there then I
enjoy it.
Question 21: The pay was not brilliant but I could____________ and there were many aspects of the
job that I enjoyed.
A. earn high salary B. do a living C. get high salary D. make a living
Question 22: - Linda: “What kinds of music do you like, Mary?”
- Mary: “___________________”
A. You really guess so. B. Well, I guess I’m really into jazz.
C. Hmm, no, I don’t really like Westerns. D. Concert
Question 23: - Peter: “Could you fill it up, please? - Ivan: “________________”
A. Where? Of course not. B. Not at all. I’ll fill the oil for you.
C. Sure. Shall I check the oil as well?” D. Certainly. My job is to fill in the application.
Question 24: The university’s programs___________ those of Harvard.
A. are second only to B. come second after
C. are in second place from D. are first except for
Question 25: It was____________ that we decided to stay indoors.
A. such a hot day B. so a hot day C. so a day hot D. such a day hot
A. separating B. separated C. to separate D. separate
Read the following passage, and mark the letter (A, B, C or D) on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks.
The steamer Mongolia was built of iron. It was due at eleven a.m. on Wednesday, the 9th of
October, at Suez. The Mongolia sailed regularly between Brindisi and Bombay (26)______ the Suez
Canal, and was one of the fastest steamers belonging to the company. Two men were walking up
and down the dock at Suez (27)______ the crowd of natives and strangers in this fast-growing
town. One was the British consul at Suez who was in the (28)______ of watching, from his office
window, English ships daily passing to and fro along the great canal.
The other was a showing unmistakable sign of impatience, nervously (29)______ up and
down, and unable to stand (30)______ for a moment. This was Fix, one of the detectives who had
been sent from England in search of the bank robber. It was his task to (31)______ every passenger
who arrived at Suez, and to follow up any suspicious (32)______, or anyone who bore a (33)______ to
the description of the criminal which he had received two days before from police headquarters
at London. "So you say, consul," he asked for the twentieth time, "that this steamer is never

Trang 190/446
(34)______ schedule?" "No, Mr. Fix," replied the consul. "The Mongolia has always been (35)______ of
the time required by the company's regulations."
Question 26: A. via B. near C. over D. beside
Question 27: A. within B. among C. in D. between
Question 28: A habit B. style C. routine D. way
Question 29: A. crawling B. pacing C. jumping D. hopping
Question 30: A. quiet B. motionless C. unmoving D. still
Question 31: A. see B. observe C. look D. view
Question 32: A. character B. man C. being D. human
Question 33: A. familiarity B. correspondence C. coincidence D. resemblance
Question 34: A. behind B. before C. after D. off
Question 35: A. before B. after C. ahead D. behind
Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Alexis de Tocqueville, the French political scientist, historian, philosopher and politician, is
most famous for a four-volume book he wrote called “Democracy in America”. He came to
America in 1831 to study the American form of democracy and what it might mean to the rest of
the world. After a visit of only nine months, he wrote a remarkable book which is regarded as a
classic. De Tocqueville had unusual powers of observation. He described not only the democratic
system of government and how it operated, but also its effect on how Americans think, feel, and
act. Many scholars believe he had a deeper understanding of traditional American beliefs and
values than anyone else who has written about the United States. What is so remarkable is that
many of these traits which he observed nearly 200 years ago, are still visible and meaningful
today. His observations are also important because the timing of his visit, the 1830s, was before
America was industrialized. This was the era of the small farmer, the small businessman, and the
settling of the western frontier. It was the period of history when the traditional values of the new
country were newly established. In just a generation, some 40 years since the adoption of the U.S.
Constitution, the new form of government had already produced a society of people with unique
values. He was, however, a neutral observer and saw both the good and bad sides of these
qualities.
Question 36: What makes Alexis de Tocqueville special?
A. His long-ago observations are still visible and meaningful today.
B. He wrote about “Democracy in America”
C. He named after Alexis de Tocqueville.
D. He read the impact of the book “Democracy in America”
Question 37: Alexis de Tocqueville’s nationality is____________.
A. French B. American C. United States D. France
Question 38: What is special about Alexis de Tocqueville?
A. He had a deeper understanding. B. He came to America in 1831.
C. He had unusual powers of observation. D. He had written about the United States.
Question 39: The phrase “these traits” refers to___________.
A. observations B. how Americans think, feel, and act
C. traditional American beliefs and values D. visible and meaningful observations
Question 40: What is the passage primarily about?
A. the progress achieved in America within about 40 years after adoption of the U.S.
Constitution
B. “Democracy in America”
C. Alexis de Tocqueville
D. the impact of the book “Democracy in America”
Question 41: The word “unique” in the passage is closest in meaning to___________.
A. clearly identifiable B. outstanding C. unmatched D. positive
Question 42: According to the passage, when did de Tocqueville visit America?
A. 1831 B. 1830s C. 1831-32 D. 1835
Trang 191/446
Question 43: The word “neutral” in the passage is closest in meaning to____________.
A. impartial B. important C. thorough D. careful
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 44: _________, people buy them.
A. As they are expensive B. Because they are expensive
C. For they are expensive D. Although they are expensive
Question 45: I always kept candles in the house___________
A. in the case that there was a power cut. B. even if there was a power cut.
C. in case there was a power cut. D. even though there was a power cut.
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
A. I wish you told us about this B. I wish you would tell us about this
C. I wish you had told us about this D. I wish you have told us about this
Question 47: My brother and I went to that school.
A. I went to that school and my brother, too.
B. I went to that school and so my brother did.
C. I went to that school and so did my brother.
D. I went to that school and so my brother did, too.
Question 48: Be he rich or poor, she will marry him.
A. She doesn’t want to marry him because he is poor.
B. She wants to marry him if he is rich.
C. She will marry him whether he is rich or poor.
D. She will marry him however poor he may be.
Question 49: When I met my long-lost brother, I was at a loss for words.
A. When the speaker met his brother, he was puzzled about what to say.
B. When the speaker met his brother, he had much to say.
C. When the speaker met his brother, he refused to say anything.
D. When the speaker met his brother, he had nothing pleasant to say.
Question 50: Donald could not help weeping when he heard the bad news.
A. Donald could not stop himself from weeping at the bad news.
B. Donald could not allow himself to weep at the bad news.
C. Donald could not help himself and so he wept.
D. Donald could not help himself because he was weeping.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 27
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. muddy B. punctual C. studious D. culture
Question 2: A. determine B. examine C. valentine D. heroine
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. purchase B. project C. protect D. produce
Question 4: A. rhinoceros B. concentrate C. comfortable D. literature

Trang 192/446
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps, it has taken
brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
A. misunderstandings B. accidents C. misfortunes D. incidentals
Question 6: The yearly growth of the gross national product is often used as an indicator of a
nation's economy.
A. annual B. irrefutable C. tentative D. routine
Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 9: After Senator Smith announced that he planned to run for president, the telephone at
campaign headquarters rang continuously.
A. endlessly B. ceasingly C. incisively D. constantly
Question 10: Perhaps more than anything else, it was onerous taxes that led to 'the Peasants'
Revolt in England in 1381.
A. burdensome B. heavy C. easy D. light
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 9: For the first time in the history of the country, the person who recommended by the
president to replace a retired justice on the Supreme Court is a woman.
A. is B. a retired justice C. to replace D. who recommended
Question 10: It is interested to compare the early stylized art forms of ancient civilizations with
the modern abstract forms of art.
A. ancient B. interested C. early stylized D. with
Question 11: Humans have done great advances in technology at the expense of the environment.
A. have done B. at the expense C. advances D. humans
Question 12: There was a gradual raise in the number of literate males and females in the
Lowlands.
A. in the Lowlands B. was C. raise D. the number of
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13: Having been selected to represent the Association of American Engineers at the
International Convention, ____________.
A. the members applauded him B. a speech had to be given by him
C. he gave a short acceptance speech D. the members congratulated him
Question 14: I’m not surprised she changed her mind____________ the last moment.
A. on B. at C. in D. for
Question 15: The players were cheered by their____________ as they came out of the pitch.
A. public B. supporters C. viewers D. audience
Question 16: Because of his poor health, it took him a long time to____________ his bad cold.
A. throw over B. throw off C. throw away D. throw down
Question 17: The hut____________ is said to be haunted.
A. at the foot of the hill B. in the foot of the hill
C. by the foot of the hill D. with the foot of the hill
Question 18: Mrs. Brown had her bicycle____________ yesterday.
A. repairing B. repair C. repaired D. be repaired
Question 19: They might have told us the way_____________ we hadn’t left in such a hurry way.
A. or B. unless C. when D. if
Question 20: - Anna: “____________________”
- Bob: “I’m glad you enjoyed it. Hope to see you again soon.”
A. That’s a great dinner. Thanks a lot. You’ll have to come to our place sometime.
B. My uncle is coming soon. Would you like to come to our dinner?
C. I highly appreciate for the houses you’ve rebuilt for our village.
Trang 193/446
D. I don’t mind going to the party sometimes but when I know everybody there then I
enjoy it.
Question 21: The pay was not brilliant but I could____________ and there were many aspects of the
job that I enjoyed.
A. earn high salary B. do a living C. get high salary D. make a living
Question 22: - Linda: “What kinds of music do you like, Mary?”
- Mary: “___________________”
A. You really guess so. B. Well, I guess I’m really into jazz.
C. Hmm, no, I don’t really like Westerns. D. Concert
Question 23: - Peter: “Could you fill it up, please? - Ivan: “________________”
A. Where? Of course not. B. Not at all. I’ll fill the oil for you.
C. Sure. Shall I check the oil as well?” D. Certainly. My job is to fill in the application.
Question 24: The university’s programs___________ those of Harvard.
A. are second only to B. come second after
C. are in second place from D. are first except for
Question 25: It was____________ that we decided to stay indoors.
A. such a hot day B. so a hot day C. so a day hot D. such a day hot
A. separating B. separated C. to separate D. separate
Read the following passage, and mark the letter (A, B, C or D) on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer for each of the blanks.
The steamer Mongolia was built of iron. It was due at eleven a.m. on Wednesday, the 9th of
October, at Suez. The Mongolia sailed regularly between Brindisi and Bombay (26)______ the Suez
Canal, and was one of the fastest steamers belonging to the company. Two men were walking up
and down the dock at Suez (27)______ the crowd of natives and strangers in this fast-growing
town. One was the British consul at Suez who was in the (28)______ of watching, from his office
window, English ships daily passing to and fro along the great canal.
The other was a showing unmistakable sign of impatience, nervously (29)______ up and
down, and unable to stand (30)______ for a moment. This was Fix, one of the detectives who had
been sent from England in search of the bank robber. It was his task to (31)______ every passenger
who arrived at Suez, and to follow up any suspicious (32)______, or anyone who bore a (33)______ to
the description of the criminal which he had received two days before from police headquarters
at London. "So you say, consul," he asked for the twentieth time, "that this steamer is never
(34)______ schedule?" "No, Mr. Fix," replied the consul. "The Mongolia has always been (35)______ of
the time required by the company's regulations."
Question 26: A. via B. near C. over D. beside
Question 27: A. within B. among C. in D. between
Question 28: A habit B. style C. routine D. way
Question 29: A. crawling B. pacing C. jumping D. hopping
Question 30: A. quiet B. motionless C. unmoving D. still
Question 31: A. see B. observe C. look D. view
Question 32: A. character B. man C. being D. human
Question 33: A. familiarity B. correspondence C. coincidence D. resemblance
Question 34: A. behind B. before C. after D. off
Question 35: A. before B. after C. ahead D. behind
Read the following passage, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Alexis de Tocqueville, the French political scientist, historian, philosopher and politician, is
most famous for a four-volume book he wrote called “Democracy in America”. He came to
America in 1831 to study the American form of democracy and what it might mean to the rest of
the world. After a visit of only nine months, he wrote a remarkable book which is regarded as a
classic. De Tocqueville had unusual powers of observation. He described not only the democratic
system of government and how it operated, but also its effect on how Americans think, feel, and
act. Many scholars believe he had a deeper understanding of traditional American beliefs and
Trang 194/446
values than anyone else who has written about the United States. What is so remarkable is that
many of these traits which he observed nearly 200 years ago, are still visible and meaningful
today. His observations are also important because the timing of his visit, the 1830s, was before
America was industrialized. This was the era of the small farmer, the small businessman, and the
settling of the western frontier. It was the period of history when the traditional values of the new
country were newly established. In just a generation, some 40 years since the adoption of the U.S.
Constitution, the new form of government had already produced a society of people with unique
values. He was, however, a neutral observer and saw both the good and bad sides of these
qualities.
Question 36: What makes Alexis de Tocqueville special?
A. His long-ago observations are still visible and meaningful today.
B. He wrote about “Democracy in America”
C. He named after Alexis de Tocqueville.
D. He read the impact of the book “Democracy in America”
Question 37: Alexis de Tocqueville’s nationality is____________.
A. French B. American C. United States D. France
Question 38: What is special about Alexis de Tocqueville?
A. He had a deeper understanding. B. He came to America in 1831.
C. He had unusual powers of observation. D. He had written about the United States.
Question 39: The phrase “these traits” refers to___________.
A. observations B. how Americans think, feel, and act
C. traditional American beliefs and values D. visible and meaningful observations
Question 40: What is the passage primarily about?
A. the progress achieved in America within about 40 years after adoption of the U.S.
Constitution
B. “Democracy in America”
C. Alexis de Tocqueville
D. the impact of the book “Democracy in America”
Question 41: The word “unique” in the passage is closest in meaning to___________.
A. clearly identifiable B. outstanding C. unmatched D. positive
Question 42: According to the passage, when did de Tocqueville visit America?
A. 1831 B. 1830s C. 1831-32 D. 1835
Question 43: The word “neutral” in the passage is closest in meaning to____________.
A. impartial B. important C. thorough D. careful
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 44: _________, people buy them.
A. As they are expensive B. Because they are expensive
C. For they are expensive D. Although they are expensive
Question 45: I always kept candles in the house___________
A. in the case that there was a power cut. B. even if there was a power cut.
C. in case there was a power cut. D. even though there was a power cut.
Mark the letter A, B, c or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in
meaning to the sentence given in each of the following questions.
Question 46: It’s a pity that you didn’t tell us about this.
A. I wish you told us about this B. I wish you would tell us about this
C. I wish you had told us about this D. I wish you have told us about this
Question 47: My brother and I went to that school.
A. I went to that school and my brother, too.
B. I went to that school and so my brother did.
C. I went to that school and so did my brother.
D. I went to that school and so my brother did, too.
Question 48: Be he rich or poor, she will marry him.
Trang 195/446
A. She doesn’t want to marry him because he is poor.
B. She wants to marry him if he is rich.
C. She will marry him whether he is rich or poor.
D. She will marry him however poor he may be.
Question 49: When I met my long-lost brother, I was at a loss for words.
A. When the speaker met his brother, he was puzzled about what to say.
B. When the speaker met his brother, he had much to say.
C. When the speaker met his brother, he refused to say anything.
D. When the speaker met his brother, he had nothing pleasant to say.
Question 50: Donald could not help weeping when he heard the bad news.
A. Donald could not stop himself from weeping at the bad news.
B. Donald could not allow himself to weep at the bad news.
C. Donald could not help himself and so he wept.
D. Donald could not help himself because he was weeping.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 28
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. wicked B. cooked C. sacred D. started
Question 2: A. head B. spread C. breath D. crease
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. arrested B. impartial C. temporary D. protected
Question 4: A. business B. opponent C. specialize D. agency
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Don't be concerned about your mother's illness; she'll recover soon.
A. surprised at B. worried about C. embarrassed at D. angry with
Question 6: Although they hold similar political views, their religious beliefs present a striking
contrast. A. significant difference B. interesting resemblance
C. minor comparison D. complete coincidence
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: This shouldn’t be too taxing for you.
A. comfortable B. demanding C. easy D. relaxing
Question 8: The Germany’s war hysteria has accounted for its people’s hostility towards
foreigners. A. disease B. ceremony C. malaria D. serenity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 9: A dolphin can communicate with other by making distinctive sounds.
A. making B. sounds C. communicate D. other

Trang 196/446
Question 10: Rock music was original a mixture of country music and rhythm and blues.
A. Rock music B. original C. music D. and
Question 11: Wind is the motion that occurs when lightest air rises and cooler heavier air
replaces it. A. it B. that occurs C. lightest D. cooler
Question 12: These exercises look easy, but they are very relatively difficult for us.
A. These exercises B. for C. easy D. very relatively
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13: - Susan: "Oh my God, I've missed my bus."
- Christ: "_________________. Another will come here in ten minutes."
A. Don't worry B. Thank you C. Don't mention it D. I hope so
Question 14: College students are becoming less dependent_____________ their teachers.
A. on B. with C. of D. to
Question 15: She is the woman about_____________ I told you.
A. which B. whose C. whom D. that
Question 16: - Jack: "What's wrong with you?" - Jill: "_________________."
A. I'm having a slight headache B. Thank you very much
C. Yes, I was tired yesterday D. No, I don't care
Question 17: How long ago_____________ to learn French?
A. would you start B. did you start C. were you starting D. have you started
Question 18: - Mary: "Do you mind if I sit here?" - Laura: "_________________"
A. Don't mention it. B. My pleasure. C. No, not at all. D. Yes, why not?
Question 19: _____________ he was tired, he still watched the final match on TV.
A. Though B. However C. Despite D. Because
Question 19: Nowadays, most students use_______ calculators in their studies and examinations.
A. electrical B. electronic C. electricity D. electric
Question 20: Spain has won the championship, _____________ is not surprising.
A. what B. which C. how D. that
Question 21: It_____________ it is parents' responsibility to take good care of their children.
A. commonly says that B. is commonly saying
C. commonly to be said that D. is commonly said that
Question 22: My teacher reminded me_____________ my essay carefully before handing it in.
A. checked B. checking C. to have checked D. to check
Question 23: Neither Tom nor his brothers________ willing to help their mother with the
housework. A. was B. are C. has been D. is
Question 24: ______________ that she does not want to stay any longer.
A. So homesick does Beth feel B. Beth feels such homesick
C. Homesick though Beth may feel D. A little homesick does Beth feel
Question 25: I hope you will_____________ notice of what I am going to tell you.
A. gain B. keep C. get D. take
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
A long time ago, when ancient Rome was still an empire, people of that time used similar
weights and measures. The standards for these weights and measures were established by the
Romans, who kept these standards in a temple in Rome. All standards for measuring weight or
distance were the same, whether in Spain or in Syria. But then the Roman Empire fell, and these
standards disappeared. Today, standards vary from place to place throughout the world. Tourists
who drive from the United States in Canada, for example, are surprised when they buy gasoline
for their cars. A gallon of gas costs more than they are accustomed to paying. They complain that
prices are much higher in Canada than in the United States. Then they discover that they can drive
farther on a Canadian gallon than on a United States gallon. Is it a different kind of gas? No, it is a
different kind of gallon. Canada uses the British, or imperial, gallon that is about one-fifth larger
than the United States gallon. Four quarts equal a gallon and two pints equal a quart in both
countries. But Canada’s quarts and pints are larger than quarts and pints in the United States. The
Trang 197/446
imperial gallon equals 277.42 cubic inches while the gallon in the United States is equal to 231
cubic inches. Measured in ounces, Canada’s large gallon holds 160 fluid ounces, while the smaller
United States gallon holds no more than 128 fluid ounces. From these figures, it is easy to see why
Americans can drive farther on the Canadian gallon than on the American gallon. Someday,
countries may follow the example of the ancient Romans and make weights and measures the
same for every nation.
Question 26: Canada has a different kind of_______.
A. gasoline B. gallon C. tourist D. driver
Question 27: A gallon of gas in Canada costs more________.
A. than Americans are used to paying B. than the ancient Romans charged
C. than the imperial British like D. than American tourists afford
Question 28: Which statement does the article lead you to believe?
A. Americans should not travel so much.
B. No one in Rome ever went to a temple.
C. It would be good to use the same measures everywhere.
D. Canada should reduce their price of gasoline.
Question 29: Why are American tourists surprised?
A. The price of a Canadian gallon of gas seems high.
B. They didn’t know Canada sold gasoline.
C. They weigh more in Canada than in the United States.
D. Canada has a shortage of gasoline.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
The London Tea Trade Centre is on the north of the River Thames. It is the centre of an
industry of (30)_______ importance in the lives of the British. Tea is without doubt the British
national drink: every man, woman and child over ten years of age has (31)_______ average over
four cups a day or some 1500 cups annually. Some thirty per cent of the world’s exports of tea
make its way to London. Britain is (32)_______ the largest importer of tea in the world. Samples of
the vast amounts of tea brought into the country to (33)_______ the national thirst go to the London
Tea Trade Centre, where they are tasted by (34)_______ professional tea tasters before being sold
at each week’s tea sale. It is fascinating to see them at work. Over a hundred samples are
(35)_______ in a line on long tables. Teas are generally tasted with milk, (36)_______ that is how the
majority in Britain drink their tea. The tasters move down the line with surprising speed, tasting
each sample from a spoon and deciding what is a (37)_______ price for each tea. The types of tea
that are popular in Britain are (38)_______ inexpensive but they are of a very high quality. The best
are delicate (39)_______ of numerous teas from different sources and countries of origin.
Question 30: A. high B. wide C. great D. large
Question 31: A. for B. by C. at D. on
Question 32: A. considerably B. by far C. largely D. by much
Question 33: A. satisfy B. match C. answer D. serve
Question 34: A. effective B. skilled C. developed D. handy
Question 35: A. composed B. put up C. settled D. laid out
Question 36: A. out of B. since C. so D. owing to
Question 37: A. fine B. right C. fair D. deserved
Question 38: A. roughly B. comparatively C. slightly D. approximately
Question 39: A. mixtures B. associations C. unions D. gatherings
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
The sea has always interested people. From it they can get food, minerals, and treasures.
For thousands of years, they sailed on the sea. But they could not go far beneath its surface.
People want to explore deep into the sea. However, they are not fishes. Because people must
breathe air, they cannot stay under the water’s surface for any length of time. To explore deep

Trang 198/446
water, men and women face even more dangers and problems. A diver who wants to stay under
water for more than a few minutes must breathe air or a special mixture of gases. Divers can wear
diving suits and have air pumped to them from above. They can carry tanks of air on their back
and breathe through a hose and a mouthpiece. Water weighs 800 times as much as air. Tons of
water push against a diver deep in the sea. The diver’s body is under great pressure. When divers
are under great pressure, their blood takes in some of the gases they breathe. As they rise too
quickly, the gases in their blood form bubbles. Divers then suffer from the bends. The bends can
cause divers to double up in pain. Bends can even kill divers.
Question 40: A diver’s body in deep water________.
A. is under great pressure B. is just like a fish’s body
C. suffers from the bends D. weighs very little
Question 41: The story does not say so, but it makes you think that_________
A. divers explore the deep seas only for treasure.
B. diving under the water too quickly causes the bends.
C. Divers can wear diving suits to avoid the bends.
D. deep-sea divers should be in good health.
Question 42: The gases in a diver’s blood can form________.
A. great pressure B. air C. bubbles D. oxygen
Question 43: Why do drivers get the bends?
A. They try to do exercises under the water.
B. Their diving suits weigh too much.
C. They come to the surface too quickly.
D. Their blood takes some of the gases they breathe.
Question 44: Which statement does the story lead you to believe?
A. The sea began to interest humans in the last few years.
B. All divers get the bends sooner or later.
C. Humans are not at home deep in the sea.
D. Diving suits do not help divers.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the provided italicized ones.
Question 45. Their chances of success are small.
A. They will certainly be successful.
B. It’s possible that they will achieve success.
C. They have no chances of being successful.
D. It’s not very likely that they will succeed.
Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.
A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.
D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.
Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.
A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us.
B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.
C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes.
D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.
Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.
A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.
B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.
D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.
A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.
B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.
C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.
Trang 199/446
D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.
Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.
A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.
B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.
C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.
D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 28
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. wicked B. cooked C. sacred D. started
Question 2: A. head B. spread C. breath D. crease
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. arrested B. impartial C. temporary D. protected
Question 4: A. business B. opponent C. specialize D. agency
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Don't be concerned about your mother's illness; she'll recover soon.
A. surprised at B. worried about C. embarrassed at D. angry with
Question 6: Although they hold similar political views, their religious beliefs present a striking
contrast. A. significant difference B. interesting resemblance
C. minor comparison D. complete coincidence
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the
italic part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: This shouldn’t be too taxing for you.
A. comfortable B. demanding C. easy D. relaxing
Question 8: The Germany’s war hysteria has accounted for its people’s hostility towards
foreigners. A. disease B. ceremony C. malaria D. serenity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 9: A dolphin can communicate with other by making distinctive sounds.
A. making B. sounds C. communicate D. other
Question 10: Rock music was original a mixture of country music and rhythm and blues.
A. Rock music B. original C. music D. and
Question 11: Wind is the motion that occurs when lightest air rises and cooler heavier air
replaces it. A. it B. that occurs C. lightest D. cooler
Question 12: These exercises look easy, but they are very relatively difficult for us.
A. These exercises B. for C. easy D. very relatively
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 13: - Susan: "Oh my God, I've missed my bus."
- Christ: "_________________. Another will come here in ten minutes."

Trang 200/446
A. Don't worry B. Thank you C. Don't mention it D. I hope so
Question 14: College students are becoming less dependent_____________ their teachers.
A. on B. with C. of D. to
Question 15: She is the woman about_____________ I told you.
A. which B. whose C. whom D. that
Question 16: - Jack: "What's wrong with you?" - Jill: "_________________."
A. I'm having a slight headache B. Thank you very much
C. Yes, I was tired yesterday D. No, I don't care
Question 17: How long ago_____________ to learn French?
A. would you start B. did you start C. were you starting D. have you started
Question 18: - Mary: "Do you mind if I sit here?" - Laura: "_________________"
A. Don't mention it. B. My pleasure. C. No, not at all. D. Yes, why not?
Question 19: _____________ he was tired, he still watched the final match on TV.
A. Though B. However C. Despite D. Because
Question 19: Nowadays, most students use_______ calculators in their studies and examinations.
A. electrical B. electronic C. electricity D. electric
Question 20: Spain has won the championship, _____________ is not surprising.
A. what B. which C. how D. that
Question 21: It_____________ it is parents' responsibility to take good care of their children.
A. commonly says that B. is commonly saying
C. commonly to be said that D. is commonly said that
Question 22: My teacher reminded me_____________ my essay carefully before handing it in.
A. checked B. checking C. to have checked D. to check
Question 23: Neither Tom nor his brothers________ willing to help their mother with the
housework. A. was B. are C. has been D. is
Question 24: ______________ that she does not want to stay any longer.
A. So homesick does Beth feel B. Beth feels such homesick
C. Homesick though Beth may feel D. A little homesick does Beth feel
Question 25: I hope you will_____________ notice of what I am going to tell you.
A. gain B. keep C. get D. take
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
A long time ago, when ancient Rome was still an empire, people of that time used similar
weights and measures. The standards for these weights and measures were established by the
Romans, who kept these standards in a temple in Rome. All standards for measuring weight or
distance were the same, whether in Spain or in Syria. But then the Roman Empire fell, and these
standards disappeared. Today, standards vary from place to place throughout the world. Tourists
who drive from the United States in Canada, for example, are surprised when they buy gasoline
for their cars. A gallon of gas costs more than they are accustomed to paying. They complain that
prices are much higher in Canada than in the United States. Then they discover that they can drive
farther on a Canadian gallon than on a United States gallon. Is it a different kind of gas? No, it is a
different kind of gallon. Canada uses the British, or imperial, gallon that is about one-fifth larger
than the United States gallon. Four quarts equal a gallon and two pints equal a quart in both
countries. But Canada’s quarts and pints are larger than quarts and pints in the United States. The
imperial gallon equals 277.42 cubic inches while the gallon in the United States is equal to 231
cubic inches. Measured in ounces, Canada’s large gallon holds 160 fluid ounces, while the smaller
United States gallon holds no more than 128 fluid ounces. From these figures, it is easy to see why
Americans can drive farther on the Canadian gallon than on the American gallon. Someday,
countries may follow the example of the ancient Romans and make weights and measures the
same for every nation.
Question 26: Canada has a different kind of_______.
A. gasoline B. gallon C. tourist D. driver
Question 27: A gallon of gas in Canada costs more________.
A. than Americans are used to paying B. than the ancient Romans charged
Trang 201/446
C. than the imperial British like D. than American tourists afford
Question 28: Which statement does the article lead you to believe?
A. Americans should not travel so much.
B. No one in Rome ever went to a temple.
C. It would be good to use the same measures everywhere.
D. Canada should reduce their price of gasoline.
Question 29: Why are American tourists surprised?
A. The price of a Canadian gallon of gas seems high.
B. They didn’t know Canada sold gasoline.
C. They weigh more in Canada than in the United States.
D. Canada has a shortage of gasoline.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks.
The London Tea Trade Centre is on the north of the River Thames. It is the centre of an
industry of (30)_______ importance in the lives of the British. Tea is without doubt the British
national drink: every man, woman and child over ten years of age has (31)_______ average over
four cups a day or some 1500 cups annually. Some thirty per cent of the world’s exports of tea
make its way to London. Britain is (32)_______ the largest importer of tea in the world. Samples of
the vast amounts of tea brought into the country to (33)_______ the national thirst go to the London
Tea Trade Centre, where they are tasted by (34)_______ professional tea tasters before being sold
at each week’s tea sale. It is fascinating to see them at work. Over a hundred samples are
(35)_______ in a line on long tables. Teas are generally tasted with milk, (36)_______ that is how the
majority in Britain drink their tea. The tasters move down the line with surprising speed, tasting
each sample from a spoon and deciding what is a (37)_______ price for each tea. The types of tea
that are popular in Britain are (38)_______ inexpensive but they are of a very high quality. The best
are delicate (39)_______ of numerous teas from different sources and countries of origin.
Question 30: A. high B. wide C. great D. large
Question 31: A. for B. by C. at D. on
Question 32: A. considerably B. by far C. largely D. by much
Question 33: A. satisfy B. match C. answer D. serve
Question 34: A. effective B. skilled C. developed D. handy
Question 35: A. composed B. put up C. settled D. laid out
Question 36: A. out of B. since C. so D. owing to
Question 37: A. fine B. right C. fair D. deserved
Question 38: A. roughly B. comparatively C. slightly D. approximately
Question 39: A. mixtures B. associations C. unions D. gatherings
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
The sea has always interested people. From it they can get food, minerals, and treasures.
For thousands of years, they sailed on the sea. But they could not go far beneath its surface.
People want to explore deep into the sea. However, they are not fishes. Because people must
breathe air, they cannot stay under the water’s surface for any length of time. To explore deep
water, men and women face even more dangers and problems. A diver who wants to stay under
water for more than a few minutes must breathe air or a special mixture of gases. Divers can wear
diving suits and have air pumped to them from above. They can carry tanks of air on their back
and breathe through a hose and a mouthpiece. Water weighs 800 times as much as air. Tons of
water push against a diver deep in the sea. The diver’s body is under great pressure. When divers
are under great pressure, their blood takes in some of the gases they breathe. As they rise too
quickly, the gases in their blood form bubbles. Divers then suffer from the bends. The bends can
cause divers to double up in pain. Bends can even kill divers.
Question 40: A diver’s body in deep water________.
A. is under great pressure B. is just like a fish’s body

Trang 202/446
C. suffers from the bends D. weighs very little
Question 41: The story does not say so, but it makes you think that_________
A. divers explore the deep seas only for treasure.
B. diving under the water too quickly causes the bends.
C. Divers can wear diving suits to avoid the bends.
D. deep-sea divers should be in good health.
Question 42: The gases in a diver’s blood can form________.
A. great pressure B. air C. bubbles D. oxygen
Question 43: Why do drivers get the bends?
A. They try to do exercises under the water.
B. Their diving suits weigh too much.
C. They come to the surface too quickly.
D. Their blood takes some of the gases they breathe.
Question 44: Which statement does the story lead you to believe?
A. The sea began to interest humans in the last few years.
B. All divers get the bends sooner or later.
C. Humans are not at home deep in the sea.
D. Diving suits do not help divers.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the provided italicized ones.
Question 45. Their chances of success are small.
A. They will certainly be successful.
B. It’s possible that they will achieve success.
C. They have no chances of being successful.
D. It’s not very likely that they will succeed.
Question 46. Kate works for an organization which collects money to help orphans.
A. The organization which Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
B. The organization where Kate works for collects money to help orphans.
C. The organization for that Kate works collects money to help orphans.
D. Money of orphans is collected in the organization where Kate works.
Question 47. Lin’s success took us all by surprise.
A. Lin was successful, which surprised all of us.
B. We took all of Lin’s successes surprisingly.
C. We were taken aback by all of Lin’s successes.
D. Lin’s success was surprised to all of us.
Question 48. I no longer speak to my neighbor since our quarrel.
A. I have spoken long to my neighbor since our quarrel.
B. I stopped speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
C. Before our quarrel, I spoke longer to my neighbor than now.
D. I have longed for speaking to my neighbor since our quarrel.
Question 49. The Minister said that he had not done anything improper.
A. The Minister denied doing anything improper.
B. The Minister denied that he would do anything improper.
C. The Minister refused to have done anything improper.
D. The Minister refused to do anything improper.
Question 50. Sue is too slow to understand what you might say.
A. So slow is Sue that she can’t understand what you might say.
B. Sue is not enough quick to understand what you might say.
C. Sue is so slow to understand what you might say.
D. What you might say, Sue can understand slowly.
_________THE END_________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018

Trang 203/446
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄN SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 29
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. agreed B. missed C. liked D. watched
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. religious B. performance C. miserable D. including
Question 4: A. decoration B. temperament C. opportunity D. expectation
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Biogas can be utilized for electricity production, cooking, space heating, water
heating, and process heating.
A. reformation B. sparing C. increase D. generation
Question 6: American children customarily go trick-or-treating on Halloween.
A. inevitably B. readily C. happily D. traditionally
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by
females. A. complicated B. dangerous C. safe D. peculiar
Question 8: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. presume D. cover
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
Question 9: Manufacturers may use food additives for preserving, to color, or to flavor, or to
fortify foods.
A. to flavor B. fortify foods C. for preserving D. many use
Question 10: Computer science which is considered by some scientists to have a much closer
relationship with mathematics than many scientific disciplines.
A. much closer B. than many C. which is considered D. some scientists
Question 11: If one type of manufacturing expands, it is like that another type will shrink
considerably.
A. expands B. like C. another D. considerably
Question 12: The Pullman strike of 1894 occurred took place during the era of rapid
industrialization.
A. place during B. occurred took C. era of rapid D. industrialization
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 14: I don’t think Peter will come with us, _________?
A. do I B. don’t I C. won’t he D. will he
Question 13: __________ the issue was debated, the more people became involved
A. The more longer B. The longer C. The longest D. The long
Question 15: When it started to snow, he__________ his overcoat.
A. took out B. put off C. took off D. put on
Question 16: He was determined to choose that university because of___________.
A. its reputation is fine B. its fine reputation
C. it is fine D. it has a fine reputation
Question 17: __________, no one was absent from the farewell party last night.
Trang 204/446
A. Heavily as it rained B. As it rained heavily
C. Though it rains heavily D. In spite of the heavily rain
Question 18: The spy admitted__________ some highly secret information to enemy agents.
A. to have given B. having been given C. to have been given D. having given
Question 19: I was in a quandary__________ what to say.
A. owing to B. of C. as to D. for
Question 20: It won’t__________ matter if you arrive a few minutes late.
A. greatly B. grandly C. considerably D. largely
Question 21: This computer game is really out of the__________.
A. normal B. usual C. average D. ordinary
Question 22: John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” Tom: “_______________”
A. That’s a good idea. B. Good luck.
C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. Congratulations!
Question 23: Mike: “________.” Maria: “Thank you. We are proud of him.”
A. Your kid is naughty. B. Can we ask your child to take a photo?
C. Your child is just adorable! D. I can give your kid a lift to school.
Question 24: When he retires at sixty, he’ll get a very good__________.
A. pay B. salary C. wage D. pension
Question 25: It has been conclusively_________ that smoking causes many diseases.
A. admitted B. established C. declared D. approved.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
The warming of the Pacific Ocean has created weather patterns (26)_______ strongly affect
the world. When the water is warm, the (27)_______ of rainfall in Indonesia and the surrounding
regions decreases. Australia could (28)_______ experience a drought in many parts. On (29)_______
hand, Chile (which borders the Pacific Ocean) is preparing for (30)_______ rainstorms. In Pakistan
and northwestern India, the weather pattern makes the rainy season weaker and makes the area
much drier. This happening is called El Nino and is used (31)_______ weather forecasters to make
long-range weather predictions. They also know that El Nino will (32)_______ unusually heavy
rains to the southwestern part of the United States and make the central part of the country drier
at the same time. According to research, weather forecasters (33)_______ know about the coming
weather with certainty. Now everything has become completely different. El Nino itself used to be
(34)_______. It would occur every two to seven years. But now, this weather pattern is becoming
more frequent. We cannot say when and how often tornadoes or cyclones occur. Scientists are
unsure of the reason for this (35)_______ on a global scale either.
Question 26: A. that B. what C. when D. whether
Question 27: A. amount B. figure C. number D. deal
Question 28: A. even B. ever C. nevertheless D. however
Question 29: A. others B. other C. the other D. another
Question 30: A. severe B. cruel C. strict D. angry
Question 31: A. on B. by C. to D. at
Question 32: A. carry B. fetch C. bring D. take
Question 33: A. used to B. get used to C. are used to D. used to be
Question 34: A. notable B. remarkable C. predictable D. incredible
Question 35: A. change B. transfer C. transformation D. shift
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
For more than six million American children, coming home after school means coming
back to an empty house. Some deal with the situation by watching TV. Some may hide. But all of
them have something in common. They spend part of each day alone. They are called “latchkey
children”. They are children who look after themselves while their parents work. And their bad
condition has become a subject of concern. Lynette Long was once the principal of an elementary
school. She said, “We had a school rule against wearing jewelry. A lot of kids had chains around
Trang 205/446
their necks with keys attached. I was constantly telling them to put the keys inside shirts. There
were so many keys; it never came to my mind what they meant.” Slowly, she learned that they
were house keys. She and her husband began talking to the children who had keys. They learned
of the effect working couples and single parents were having on their children. Fear was the
biggest problem faced by children at home alone. One in three latchkey children the Longs talked
to reported being frightened. Many had nightmares and were worried about their own safety. The
most common way latchkey children deal with their fears is by hiding. They may hide in a shower
stall, under a bed or in a closet. The second is TV. They often turn the volume up. It’s hard to get
statistics on latchkey children, the Longs have learned. Most parents are slow to admit that they
leave their children alone.
Question 36: The phrase “an empty house” in the passage mostly means________.
A. a house with no people inside B. a house with no furniture
C. a house with nothing inside D. a house with too much space
Question 37: One thing that the children in the passage share is that________.
A. they all watch TV B. they spend part of each day alone
C. they are from single-parent families D. they all wear jewelry
Question 38: The phrase “latchkey children” in the passage means children who________.
A. close doors with keys and watch TV by themselves
B. like to carry latches and keys with them everywhere
C. are locked inside houses with latches and keys
D. look after themselves while their parents are not at home
Question 39: The main problem of latchkey children is that they________.
A. are also found in middle-class families B. watch too much television during the day
C. suffer a lot from being left alone D. are growing in numbers
Question 40: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. How kids spend free time. B. Why kids hate going home.
C. Bad condition of latchkey children. D. Children’s activities at home.
Question 41: Why did a lot of kids have chains around their necks with keys attached?
A. They had to use the keys to open school doors.
B. Schools didn’t allow them to wear jewelry, so they wore keys instead.
C. They were fully grown and had become independent.
D. They would use the keys to enter their houses when they came home.
Question 42: What do latchkey children suffer most from when they are at home alone?
A. Fear. B. Tiredness. C. Boredom. D. Loneliness.
Question 43: Lynette Long learned of latchkey children’s problems by________.
A. visiting their homes B. delivering questionnaires
C. interviewing their parents D. talking to them
Question 44: What is the most common way for latchkey children to deal with fears?
A. Hiding somewhere. B. Talking to the Longs. C. Having a shower. D. Lying under a TV.
Question 45: It’s difficult to find out the number of latchkey children because________.
A. most parents are reluctant to admit that they leave their children alone
B. they do not give information about themselves for safety reasons
C. they hide themselves in shower stalls or under beds
D. there are too many of them in the whole country
Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 46: It won’t be long before her husband comes back.
A. There’s likelihood that her husband won’t return soon.
B. Possibly, her husband won’t come back as soon as he wants.
C. Her husband will come back later than planned.
D. Her husband will be returning quite soon.
Question 47: The president was reported to have been a heart attack.
A. The president was reported to suffer a heart attack.
B. People say that the president had suffered a heart attack.
Trang 206/446
C. It was reported that the president had suffered a heart attack.
D. People reported the President to suffer a heart attack.
Question 48: Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.
A. We were very impressed by the new cinema, but found it rather expensive.
B. The new cinema was more expensive than we expected,
C. We weren’t as much impressed by the new cinema’s look as its coast.
D. We were not impressed by the new cinema at all because it looked rather expensive.
Question 49: Their chances of success are small.
A. It’s very likely that they will succeed.
B. They won’t have any chance of being successful.
C. They will definitely be successful.
D. It’s not very likely that they will succeed.
Question 50: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.
A. If the two sides had had time, they would have reached an agreement.
B. The two sides never look like each other.
C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.
D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018-
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN 2018
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 29
Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. agreed B. missed C. liked D. watched
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. religious B. performance C. miserable D. including
Question 4: A. decoration B. temperament C. opportunity D. expectation
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Biogas can be utilized for electricity production, cooking, space heating, water
heating, and process heating.
A. reformation B. sparing C. increase D. generation
Question 6: American children customarily go trick-or-treating on Halloween.
A. inevitably B. readily C. happily D. traditionally
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: For most male spiders courtship is a perilous procedure, for they may be eaten by
females. A. complicated B. dangerous C. safe D. peculiar
Question 8: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. presume D. cover
Choose A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
Question 9: Manufacturers may use food additives for preserving, to color, or to flavor, or to
fortify foods.
A. to flavor B. fortify foods C. for preserving D. many use
Trang 207/446
Question 10: Computer science which is considered by some scientists to have a much closer
relationship with mathematics than many scientific disciplines.
A. much closer B. than many C. which is considered D. some scientists
Question 11: If one type of manufacturing expands, it is like that another type will shrink
considerably.
A. expands B. like C. another D. considerably
Question 12: The Pullman strike of 1894 occurred took place during the era of rapid
industrialization.
A. place during B. occurred took C. era of rapid D. industrialization
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 14: I don’t think Peter will come with us, _________?
A. do I B. don’t I C. won’t he D. will he
Question 13: __________ the issue was debated, the more people became involved
A. The more longer B. The longer C. The longest D. The long
Question 15: When it started to snow, he__________ his overcoat.
A. took out B. put off C. took off D. put on
Question 16: He was determined to choose that university because of___________.
A. its reputation is fine B. its fine reputation
C. it is fine D. it has a fine reputation
Question 17: __________, no one was absent from the farewell party last night.
A. Heavily as it rained B. As it rained heavily
C. Though it rains heavily D. In spite of the heavily rain
Question 18: The spy admitted__________ some highly secret information to enemy agents.
A. to have given B. having been given C. to have been given D. having given
Question 19: I was in a quandary__________ what to say.
A. owing to B. of C. as to D. for
Question 20: It won’t__________ matter if you arrive a few minutes late.
A. greatly B. grandly C. considerably D. largely
Question 21: This computer game is really out of the__________.
A. normal B. usual C. average D. ordinary
Question 22: John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” Tom: “_______________”
A. That’s a good idea. B. Good luck.
C. It’s nice of you to say so. D. Congratulations!
Question 23: Mike: “________.” Maria: “Thank you. We are proud of him.”
A. Your kid is naughty. B. Can we ask your child to take a photo?
C. Your child is just adorable! D. I can give your kid a lift to school.
Question 24: When he retires at sixty, he’ll get a very good__________.
A. pay B. salary C. wage D. pension
Question 25: It has been conclusively_________ that smoking causes many diseases.
A. admitted B. established C. declared D. approved.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions.
The warming of the Pacific Ocean has created weather patterns (26)_______ strongly affect
the world. When the water is warm, the (27)_______ of rainfall in Indonesia and the surrounding
regions decreases. Australia could (28)_______ experience a drought in many parts. On (29)_______
hand, Chile (which borders the Pacific Ocean) is preparing for (30)_______ rainstorms. In Pakistan
and northwestern India, the weather pattern makes the rainy season weaker and makes the area
much drier. This happening is called El Nino and is used (31)_______ weather forecasters to make
long-range weather predictions. They also know that El Nino will (32)_______ unusually heavy
rains to the southwestern part of the United States and make the central part of the country drier
at the same time. According to research, weather forecasters (33)_______ know about the coming
weather with certainty. Now everything has become completely different. El Nino itself used to be
(34)_______. It would occur every two to seven years. But now, this weather pattern is becoming
Trang 208/446
more frequent. We cannot say when and how often tornadoes or cyclones occur. Scientists are
unsure of the reason for this (35)_______ on a global scale either.
Question 26: A. that B. what C. when D. whether
Question 27: A. amount B. figure C. number D. deal
Question 28: A. even B. ever C. nevertheless D. however
Question 29: A. others B. other C. the other D. another
Question 30: A. severe B. cruel C. strict D. angry
Question 31: A. on B. by C. to D. at
Question 32: A. carry B. fetch C. bring D. take
Question 33: A. used to B. get used to C. are used to D. used to be
Question 34: A. notable B. remarkable C. predictable D. incredible
Question 35: A. change B. transfer C. transformation D. shift
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
For more than six million American children, coming home after school means coming
back to an empty house. Some deal with the situation by watching TV. Some may hide. But all of
them have something in common. They spend part of each day alone. They are called “latchkey
children”. They are children who look after themselves while their parents work. And their bad
condition has become a subject of concern. Lynette Long was once the principal of an elementary
school. She said, “We had a school rule against wearing jewelry. A lot of kids had chains around
their necks with keys attached. I was constantly telling them to put the keys inside shirts. There
were so many keys; it never came to my mind what they meant.” Slowly, she learned that they
were house keys. She and her husband began talking to the children who had keys. They learned
of the effect working couples and single parents were having on their children. Fear was the
biggest problem faced by children at home alone. One in three latchkey children the Longs talked
to reported being frightened. Many had nightmares and were worried about their own safety. The
most common way latchkey children deal with their fears is by hiding. They may hide in a shower
stall, under a bed or in a closet. The second is TV. They often turn the volume up. It’s hard to get
statistics on latchkey children, the Longs have learned. Most parents are slow to admit that they
leave their children alone.
Question 36: The phrase “an empty house” in the passage mostly means________.
A. a house with no people inside B. a house with no furniture
C. a house with nothing inside D. a house with too much space
Question 37: One thing that the children in the passage share is that________.
A. they all watch TV B. they spend part of each day alone
C. they are from single-parent families D. they all wear jewelry
Question 38: The phrase “latchkey children” in the passage means children who________.
A. close doors with keys and watch TV by themselves
B. like to carry latches and keys with them everywhere
C. are locked inside houses with latches and keys
D. look after themselves while their parents are not at home
Question 39: The main problem of latchkey children is that they________.
A. are also found in middle-class families B. watch too much television during the day
C. suffer a lot from being left alone D. are growing in numbers
Question 40: What is the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. How kids spend free time. B. Why kids hate going home.
C. Bad condition of latchkey children. D. Children’s activities at home.
Question 41: Why did a lot of kids have chains around their necks with keys attached?
A. They had to use the keys to open school doors.
B. Schools didn’t allow them to wear jewelry, so they wore keys instead.
C. They were fully grown and had become independent.
D. They would use the keys to enter their houses when they came home.
Question 42: What do latchkey children suffer most from when they are at home alone?
Trang 209/446
A. Fear. B. Tiredness. C. Boredom. D. Loneliness.
Question 43: Lynette Long learned of latchkey children’s problems by________.
A. visiting their homes B. delivering questionnaires
C. interviewing their parents D. talking to them
Question 44: What is the most common way for latchkey children to deal with fears?
A. Hiding somewhere. B. Talking to the Longs. C. Having a shower. D. Lying under a TV.
Question 45: It’s difficult to find out the number of latchkey children because________.
A. most parents are reluctant to admit that they leave their children alone
B. they do not give information about themselves for safety reasons
C. they hide themselves in shower stalls or under beds
D. there are too many of them in the whole country
Read the following sentences and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Question 46: It won’t be long before her husband comes back.
A. There’s likelihood that her husband won’t return soon.
B. Possibly, her husband won’t come back as soon as he wants.
C. Her husband will come back later than planned.
D. Her husband will be returning quite soon.
Question 47: The president was reported to have been a heart attack.
A. The president was reported to suffer a heart attack.
B. People say that the president had suffered a heart attack.
C. It was reported that the president had suffered a heart attack.
D. People reported the President to suffer a heart attack.
Question 48: Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.
A. We were very impressed by the new cinema, but found it rather expensive.
B. The new cinema was more expensive than we expected,
C. We weren’t as much impressed by the new cinema’s look as its coast.
D. We were not impressed by the new cinema at all because it looked rather expensive.
Question 49: Their chances of success are small.
A. It’s very likely that they will succeed.
B. They won’t have any chance of being successful.
C. They will definitely be successful.
D. It’s not very likely that they will succeed.
Question 50: At no time did the two sides look likely to reach an agreement.
A. If the two sides had had time, they would have reached an agreement.
B. The two sides never look like each other.
C. The two sides never looked likely to reach an agreement.
D. The two sides had no time to reach an agreement.
__________THE END__________

SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚ C ĐỀ KTCL ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017-2018
TRƯỜNG THPT LIỄ N SƠN Môn: TIẾNG ANH – ĐỀ SỐ 30
(Đề thi gồm: 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Họ và tên thí sinh:……………………………………………………………………. SBD:…………………………

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. leaves B. brings C. looks D. plays
Trang 210/446
Question 2: A. watched B. promoted C. invited D. decided
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of
the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. intervention B. necessary C. intellectual D. productivity
Question 4: A. intensity B. accurate C. erosion D. miraculous
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: We went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.
A. every single day B. every other day C. every second day D. every two days
Question 6: Parents interpret facial and vocal expressions as indicators of how a baby is feeling.
A. translate B. understand C. read D. comprehend
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 7: Thousands are going starving because of the fa