You are on page 1of 641

GATE – 2016

Question Paper
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 General Aptitude - GA Set-2

Q. 1 – Q. 5 carry one mark each.


Q.1 The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is ________ than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit.
(A) least (B) less (C) lesser (D) low

Q.2 The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be _____________ without trial.
(A) hanged (B) hanging (C) hankering (D) hung

Q.3 Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:

(i) A prone is a dried plum.


(ii) He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii) People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.

(A) (i) and (iii) only (B) (iii) only (C) (i) and (ii) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Q.4 Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.

Read the following statements:


(i) It rains
(ii) The field is not wet
(iii) The field is wet
(iv) It did not rain

Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact?
(A) If (iii), then (iv). (B) If (i), then (iii).

(C) If (i), then (ii). (D) If (ii), then (iv).

Q.5 A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of
the triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window is
6 m, the area of the window in m2 is ___________.

(A) 1.43 (B) 2.06 (C) 2.68 (D) 2.88

1/3
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 General Aptitude - GA Set-2

Q. 6 – Q. 10 carry two marks each.


Q.6 Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same
number of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200
marks. It was observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The
standard deviation of group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were
distributed on a normal distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest
probability of being TRUE?
(A) No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.

(B) No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group Q.

(C) Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.

(D) The median of the marks of group P is 100.

Q.7 A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which critics
argue, will lead to a surveillance state.

Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?

(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.


(ii) Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.

(A) (i) and (iv) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only

(C) (iv) only (D) (i) only

Q.8 Find the missing sequence in the letter series.

B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.

(A) SUWY (B) TUVW (C) TVXZ (D) TWXZ

Q.9 The binary operation □ is defined as a □ b = ab+(a+b), where a and b are any two real numbers.
The value of the identity element of this operation, defined as the number x such that a □ x = a, for
any a, is .

(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 10

2/3
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 General Aptitude - GA Set-2

| (| |)|
Q.10 Which of the following curves represents the function = ln(| |) for | |<2 ?
Here, represents the abscissa and represents the ordinate.

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER


3/3
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.


Q.1 The condition for which the eigenvalues of the matrix

2 1
𝐴=
1 𝑘
are positive, is
(A) 𝑘 > 1/2 (B) 𝑘 > −2 (C) 𝑘 > 0 (D) 𝑘 < −1/2

Q.2 The values of x for which the function


𝑥 2 − 3𝑥 − 4
𝑓 𝑥 =
𝑥 2 + 3𝑥 − 4
is NOT continuous are
(A) 4 and −1 (B) 4 and 1 (C) −4 and 1 (D) −4 and −1

Q.3 Laplace transform of cos( t ) is

s
(A)
s 2
2


(B)
s 22

s
(C) 2
s 2

(D)
s 2
2

Q.4 A function 𝑓of the complex variable 𝑧 = 𝑥 + 𝑖 𝑦, is given as 𝑓 𝑥, 𝑦 = 𝑢 𝑥, 𝑦 + 𝑖 𝑣 𝑥, 𝑦 , where


𝑢 𝑥, 𝑦 = 2𝑘𝑥𝑦 and 𝑣 𝑥, 𝑦 = 𝑥 2 − 𝑦 2 . The value of k, for which the function is analytic, is _____

Q.5 Numerical integration using trapezoidal rule gives the best result for a single variable function,
which is
(A) linear (B) parabolic (C) logarithmic (D) hyperbolic

Q.6 A point mass having mass M is moving with a velocity V at an angle to the wall as shown in the
figure. The mass undergoes a perfectly elastic collision with the smooth wall and rebounds. The
total change (final minus initial) in the momentum of the mass is

V

(A) −2𝑀𝑉 cos 𝜃 𝑗 (B) 2𝑀𝑉 sin 𝜃 𝑗 (C) 2𝑀𝑉 cos 𝜃 𝑗 (D) −2𝑀𝑉 sin 𝜃 𝑗

ME (Set-2) 1/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.7 A shaft with a circular cross-section is subjected to pure twisting moment. The ratio of the
maximum shear stress to the largest principal stress is
(A) 2.0 (B) 1.0 (C) 0.5 (D) 0

Q.8 A thin cylindrical pressure vessel with closed-ends is subjected to internal pressure. The ratio of
circumferential (hoop) stress to the longitudinal stress is
(A) 0.25 (B) 0.50 (C) 1.0 (D) 2.0

Q.9 The forces F1 and F2 in a brake band and the direction of rotation of the drum are as shown in the
figure. The coefficient of friction is 0.25. The angle of wrap is 3/2 radians. It is given that R = 1 m
and F2 = 1 N. The torque (in N-m) exerted on the drum is _________

Q.10 A single degree of freedom mass-spring-viscous damper system with mass m, spring constant k and
viscous damping coefficient q is critically damped. The correct relation among m, k, and q is

2𝑘 𝑘
(A) 𝑞 = 2𝑘𝑚 (B) 𝑞 = 2 𝑘 𝑚 (C) 𝑞 = (D) 𝑞 = 2
𝑚 𝑚

Q.11 A machine element XY, fixed at end X, is subjected to an axial load P, transverse load F, and a
twisting moment T at its free end Y. The most critical point from the strength point of view is

F
T
P
X Y

(A) a point on the circumference at location Y


(B) a point at the center at location Y
(C) a point on the circumference at location X
(D) a point at the center at location X

ME (Set-2) 2/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.12 For the brake shown in the figure, which one of the following is TRUE?

(A) Self energizing for clockwise rotation of the drum


(B) Self energizing for anti-clockwise rotation of the drum
(C) Self energizing for rotation in either direction of the drum
(D) Not of the self energizing type

Q.13 The volumetric flow rate (per unit depth) between two streamlines having stream functions 1 and
2 is
(A) 1+2 (B) 12 (C) 1/2 (D) 1−2

Q.14 Assuming constant temperature condition and air to be an ideal gas, the variation in atmospheric
pressure with height calculated from fluid statics is
(A) linear (B) exponential (C) quadratic (D) cubic

Q.15 A hollow cylinder has length L, inner radius r1, outer radius r2, and thermal conductivity k. The
thermal resistance of the cylinder for radial conduction is
ln(r2 / r1 ) ln(r1 / r2 ) 2 kL 2 kL
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 kL 2 kL ln(r2 / r1 ) ln(r1 / r2 )

Q.16 Consider the radiation heat exchange inside an annulus between two very long concentric cylinders.
The radius of the outer cylinder is 𝑅o and that of the inner cylinder is 𝑅i . The radiation view factor
of the outer cylinder onto itself is
𝑅i 𝑅i 𝑅i 1/3 𝑅
(A) 1 − (B) 1 − (C) 1 − (D) 1 − 𝑅 i
𝑅o 𝑅o 𝑅o o

Q.17 The internal energy of an ideal gas is a function of


(A) temperature and pressure
(B) volume and pressure
(C) entropy and pressure
(D) temperature only

Q.18 The heat removal rate from a refrigerated space and the power input to the compressor are 7.2 kW
and 1.8 kW, respectively. The coefficient of performance (COP) of the refrigerator is ______

ME (Set-2) 3/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.19 Consider a simple gas turbine (Brayton) cycle and a gas turbine cycle with perfect regeneration. In
both the cycles, the pressure ratio is 6 and the ratio of the specific heats of the working medium is
1.4. The ratio of minimum to maximum temperatures is 0.3 (with temperatures expressed in K) in
the regenerative cycle. The ratio of the thermal efficiency of the simple cycle to that of the
regenerative cycle is _________

Q.20 In a single-channel queuing model, the customer arrival rate is 12 per hour and the serving rate is
24 per hour. The expected time that a customer is in queue is _______ minutes.

Q.21 In the phase diagram shown in the figure, four samples of the same composition are heated to
temperatures marked by a, b, c and d.

At which temperature will a sample get solutionized the fastest?


(A) a (B) b (C) c (D) d

Q.22 The welding process which uses a blanket of fusible granular flux is
(A) tungsten inert gas welding (B) submerged arc welding
(C) electroslag welding (D) thermit welding

Q.23 The value of true strain produced in compressing a cylinder to half its original length is
(A) 0.69 (B) − 0.69 (C) 0.5 (D) − 0.5

Q.24 The following data is applicable for a turning operation. The length of job is 900 mm, diameter of
job is 200 mm, feed rate is 0.25 mm/rev and optimum cutting speed is 300 m/min. The machining
time (in min) is __________

ME (Set-2) 4/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.25 In an ultrasonic machining (USM) process, the material removal rate (MRR) is plotted as a function
of the feed force of the USM tool. With increasing feed force, the MRR exhibits the following
behavior:
(A) increases linearly
(B) decreases linearly
(C) does not change
(D) first increases and then decreases

Q. 26 – Q. 55 carry two marks each.

Q.26 A scalar potential 𝜑 has the following gradient: 𝛻𝜑 = 𝑦𝑧𝑖 + 𝑥𝑧𝑗 + 𝑥𝑦𝑘 . Consider the integral

𝐶
∇𝜑. d𝑟 on the curve 𝑟 = 𝑥𝑖 + 𝑦𝑗 + 𝑧𝑘 .
𝑥=𝑡
The curve C is parameterized as follows: 𝑦 = 𝑡 2 and 1 ≤ 𝑡 ≤ 3.
𝑧 = 3𝑡 2
The value of the integral is ________

Q.27 3 𝑧−5
The value of
Γ
d𝑧 along a closed path Γ is equal to 4 𝜋 𝑖 , where 𝑧 = 𝑥 + 𝑖𝑦 and
𝑧−1 𝑧−2

𝑖 = −1. The correct path Γ is

(A) 𝑦 (B) 𝑦
Γ Γ

𝑥 𝑥
0 1 2 0 1 2

(C) 𝑦 (D) 𝑦

Γ
Γ
𝑥 𝑥
0 1 2 0 1 2

Q.28 The probability that a screw manufactured by a company is defective is 0.1. The company sells
screws in packets containing 5 screws and gives a guarantee of replacement if one or more screws
in the packet are found to be defective. The probability that a packet would have to be replaced
is _________

ME (Set-2) 5/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)
𝜋
Q.29 The error in numerically computing the integral 0 (sin 𝑥 + cos 𝑥) d𝑥 using the trapezoidal rule
with three intervals of equal length between 0 and 𝜋 is ___________

Q.30 A mass of 2000 kg is currently being lowered at a velocity of 2 m/s from the drum as shown in the
figure. The mass moment of inertia of the drum is 150 kg-m2. On applying the brake, the mass is
brought to rest in a distance of 0.5 m. The energy absorbed by the brake (in kJ) is __________

2m

2 m/s

2000 kg

Q.31 A system of particles in motion has mass center G as shown in the figure. The particle i has mass mi
and its position with respect to a fixed point O is given by the position vector ri. The position of the
particle with respect to G is given by the vector i. The time rate of change of the angular
momentum of the system of particles about G is

(The quantity 𝝆𝑖 indicates second derivative of 𝝆𝑖 with respect to time and likewise for 𝒓𝑖 ).

(A) 𝑖 𝒓𝑖 × 𝑚𝑖 𝝆𝑖 (B) 𝑖 𝝆𝑖 × 𝑚𝑖 𝒓𝑖
(C) 𝑖 𝒓𝑖 × 𝑚𝑖 𝒓𝑖 (D) 𝑖 𝝆𝑖 × 𝑚𝑖 𝝆𝑖

ME (Set-2) 6/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.32 A rigid horizontal rod of length 2L is fixed to a circular cylinder of radius R as shown in the figure.
Vertical forces of magnitude P are applied at the two ends as shown in the figure. The shear
modulus for the cylinder is G and the Young’s modulus is E.

P
L

R
L
P
L
A

The vertical deflection at point A is


(A) 𝑃𝐿3 /(𝜋𝑅 4 𝐺) (B) 𝑃𝐿3 /(𝜋𝑅 4 𝐸) (C) 2𝑃𝐿3 /(𝜋𝑅 4 𝐸) (D) 4𝑃𝐿3 /(𝜋𝑅 4 𝐺)

Q.33 A simply supported beam of length 2L is subjected to a moment M at the mid-point x = 0 as shown
in the figure. The deflection in the domain 0 ≤ x ≤ L is given by

−𝑀𝑥
𝑤= 𝐿−𝑥 𝑥+𝑐 ,
12 𝐸𝐼𝐿

where E is the Young’s modulus, I is the area moment of inertia and c is a constant (to be
determined) .
y
M

L L
The slope at the center x = 0 is
(A) 𝑀𝐿/(2𝐸𝐼) (B) 𝑀𝐿/(3𝐸𝐼) (C) 𝑀𝐿/(6𝐸𝐼) (D) 𝑀𝐿/(12𝐸𝐼)

ME (Set-2) 7/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.34 In the figure, the load P = 1 N, length L = 1 m, Young’s modulus E = 70 GPa, and the cross-section
of the links is a square with dimension 10 mm × 10 mm. All joints are pin joints.

The stress (in Pa) in the link AB is ___________

(Indicate compressive stress by a negative sign and tensile stress by a positive sign.)

Q.35 A circular metallic rod of length 250 mm is placed between two rigid immovable walls as shown in
the figure. The rod is in perfect contact with the wall on the left side and there is a gap of 0.2 mm
between the rod and the wall on the right side. If the temperature of the rod is increased by 200 o C,
the axial stress developed in the rod is __________ MPa.

Young’s modulus of the material of the rod is 200 GPa and the coefficient of thermal expansion is
10−5 per oC.

ME (Set-2) 8/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.36 The rod AB, of length 1 m, shown in the figure is connected to two sliders at each end through pins.
The sliders can slide along QP and QR. If the velocity VA of the slider at A is 2 m/s, the velocity of
the midpoint of the rod at this instant is ___________ m/s.

Q.37 The system shown in the figure consists of block A of mass 5 kg connected to a spring through a
massless rope passing over pulley B of radius r and mass 20 kg. The spring constant k is 1500 N/m.
If there is no slipping of the rope over the pulley, the natural frequency of the system
is_____________ rad/s.

Q.38 In a structural member under fatigue loading, the minimum and maximum stresses developed at the
critical point are 50 MPa and 150 MPa, respectively. The endurance, yield, and the ultimate
strengths of the material are 200 MPa, 300 MPa and 400 MPa, respectively. The factor of safety
using modified Goodman criterion is
3 8 12
(A) (B) (C) (D) 2
2 5 7

ME (Set-2) 9/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.39 The large vessel shown in the figure contains oil and water. A body is submerged at the interface of
oil and water such that 45 percent of its volume is in oil while the rest is in water. The density of
the body is _________ kg/m3.

The specific gravity of oil is 0.7 and density of water is 1000 kg/m3.

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2.

Q.40 Consider fluid flow between two infinite horizontal plates which are parallel (the gap between them
being 50 mm). The top plate is sliding parallel to the stationary bottom plate at a speed of 3 m/s.
The flow between the plates is solely due to the motion of the top plate. The force per unit area
(magnitude) required to maintain the bottom plate stationary is _________ N/m2.

Viscosity of the fluid µ = 0.44 kg/m-s and density = 888 kg/m3.

ME (Set-2) 10/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.41 Consider a frictionless, massless and leak-proof plug blocking a rectangular hole of dimensions
2𝑅 × 𝐿 at the bottom of an open tank as shown in the figure. The head of the plug has the shape of
a semi-cylinder of radius R. The tank is filled with a liquid of density  up to the tip of the plug.
The gravitational acceleration is g. Neglect the effect of the atmospheric pressure.

g
R R R

L
F F
Sectional view A-A
A
The force F required to hold the plug in its position is

𝜋 𝜋
(A) 2𝜌𝑅 2 𝑔𝐿 1 − (B) 2𝜌𝑅 2 𝑔𝐿 1 +
4 4
𝜋
(C) 𝜋𝑅 2 𝜌𝑔𝐿 (D) 2
𝜌𝑅 2 𝑔𝐿

Q.42 Consider a parallel-flow heat exchanger with area 𝐴p and a counter-flow heat exchanger with area
𝐴c . In both the heat exchangers, the hot stream flowing at 1 kg/s cools from 80 C to 50 C. For the
cold stream in both the heat exchangers, the flow rate and the inlet temperature are 2 kg/s and
10 C, respectively. The hot and cold streams in both the heat exchangers are of the same fluid.
Also, both the heat exchangers have the same overall heat transfer coefficient. The ratio 𝐴c /𝐴p
is _________

Q.43 Two cylindrical shafts A and B at the same initial temperature are simultaneously placed in a
furnace. The surfaces of the shafts remain at the furnace gas temperature at all times after they are
introduced into the furnace. The temperature variation in the axial direction of the shafts can be
assumed to be negligible. The data related to shafts A and B is given in the following Table.

Quantity Shaft A Shaft B


Diameter (m) 0.4 0.1
Thermal conductivity (W/m-K) 40 20
Volumetric heat capacity (J/m3-K) 2×106 2×107

The temperature at the centerline of the shaft A reaches 400 C after two hours. The time required
(in hours) for the centerline of the shaft B to attain the temperature of 400 C is _______

Q.44 A piston-cylinder device initially contains 0.4 m3 of air (to be treated as an ideal gas) at 100 kPa
and 80 oC. The air is now isothermally compressed to 0.1 m3. The work done during this process
is ________ kJ.

(Take the sign convention such that work done on the system is negative)

Q.45 A reversible cycle receives 40 kJ of heat from one heat source at a temperature of 127 C and 37 kJ
from another heat source at 97 C. The heat rejected (in kJ) to the heat sink at 47 C is __________

ME (Set-2) 11/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.46 A refrigerator uses R-134a as its refrigerant and operates on an ideal vapour-compression
refrigeration cycle between 0.14 MPa and 0.8 MPa. If the mass flow rate of the refrigerant is 0.05
kg/s, the rate of heat rejection to the environment is _________ kW.

Given data:
At P = 0.14 MPa, h  236.04 kJ/kg, s  0.9322 kJ/kg-K
At P = 0.8 MPa, h  272.05 kJ/kg (superheated vapour)
At P = 0.8 MPa, h  93.42 kJ/kg (saturated liquid)

Q.47 The partial pressure of water vapour in a moist air sample of relative humidity 70% is 1.6 kPa, the
total pressure being 101.325 kPa. Moist air may be treated as an ideal gas mixture of water vapour
and dry air. The relation between saturation temperature (𝑇s in K) and saturation pressure (𝑝s in
kPa) for water is given by ln(𝑝s /𝑝𝑜 ) = 14.317 − 5304/𝑇s , where 𝑝𝑜 = 101.325 kPa. The dry
bulb temperature of the moist air sample (in C) is __________

Q.48 In a binary system of A and B, a liquid of 20% A (80% B) is coexisting with a solid of 70% A
(30% B). For an overall composition having 40% A, the fraction of solid is

(A) 0.40 (B) 0.50 (C) 0.60 (D) 0.75

Q.49 Gray cast iron blocks of size 100 mm × 50 mm × 10 mm with a central spherical cavity of diameter
4 mm are sand cast. The shrinkage allowance for the pattern is 3%. The ratio of the volume of the
pattern to volume of the casting is _________

Q.50 The voltage-length characteristic of a direct current arc in an arc welding process is
𝑉 = 100 + 40𝑙 , where 𝑙 is the length of the arc in mm and V is arc voltage in volts. During a
welding operation, the arc length varies between 1 and 2 mm and the welding current is in the range
200-250 A. Assuming a linear power source, the short circuit current is_________ A.

Q.51 For a certain job, the cost of metal cutting is Rs. 18𝐶/𝑉 and the cost of tooling is Rs. 270𝐶/(𝑇𝑉),
where 𝐶 is a constant, 𝑉 is the cutting speed in m/min and 𝑇 is the tool life in minutes. The Taylor's
tool life equation is 𝑉𝑇 0.25 = 150. The cutting speed (in m/min) for the minimum total cost
is _______

ME (Set-2) 12/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.52 The surface irregularities of electrodes used in an electrochemical machining (ECM) process are
3 µm and 6 µm as shown in the figure. If the work-piece is of pure iron and 12V DC is applied
between the electrodes, the largest feed rate is ___________mm/min.

Conductivity of the electrolyte 0.02 ohm-1mm-1


Over-potential voltage 1.5 V
Density of iron 7860 kg/m3
Atomic weight of iron 55.85 gm

Assume the iron to be dissolved as Fe+2 and the Faraday constant to be 96500 Coulomb.

Q.53 For the situation shown in the figure below the expression for H in terms of r, R and D is

(A) 𝐻= 𝐷 + 𝑟2 + 𝑅2
(B) 𝐻= 𝑅 + 𝑟 + (𝐷 + 𝑟)
(C) 𝐻= 𝑅 + 𝑟 + 𝐷2 − 𝑅2
(D) 𝐻= 𝑅 + 𝑟 + 2𝐷 𝑅 + 𝑟 − 𝐷 2

Q.54 A food processing company uses 25,000 kg of corn flour every year. The quantity-discount price of
corn flour is provided in the table below:

Quantity (kg) Unit price (Rs/kg)


1-749 70
750-1499 65
1500 and above 60

The order processing charges are Rs. 500/order. The handling plus carry-over charge on an annual
basis is 20% of the purchase price of the corn flour per kg. The optimal order quantity (in kg)
is _____________

ME (Set-2) 13/14
AglaSem Admission
GATE 2016 SET-2 Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Q.55 A project consists of 14 activities, A to N. The duration of these activities (in days) are shown in
brackets on the network diagram. The latest finish time (in days) for node 10 is __________
E(4)
3 10

J(2) M(3)
B(3) 6 8
K(3)
F(2)

A(2) L(2) N(2)


C(4) 9 11 12
1 2 4
G(4) I(5)

D(2) 7 H(4)

END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

ME (Set-2) 14/14
GATE Previous Year
Solved Paper
Mechanical
(Fully Solved)

GATExplore.com

(2013, 2015, 2016, 2017)


Free Download
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

∂ ∂ ∂
+ =
∂ ∂ ∂

! " #$$ %$
$ & " $ ! #
$ & ! " $ ! #
'
( $ ! #

) * % +'',
!
( -$ . )/0 ' 1
2 & ' - %
' -$ . /) ' )
( 32 3' ) ( )3 2 3' ( 32 3' ) ( )3 2 3'

4 ! " ! $ % % 56 %
% ( ! 5 7 8 !. $ $
" # $ , , ! ! 9 $
" % --
-
, ,

( (

-
/

( ( (, − , ) (, (,
(, + , ) , ,

: 5 $ $ ! 56 % %
7 % !# 5 4 $ 5
$ $ 5 $$9 $ $ 5 $$
; 4 ); 40

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

(
, ,
= =
, (
,

4=

= × = 4

; < + ! % ! " % # / %
% %< % 5 %< ! # $
" % # = >: $/ % 9 ! 5 7
+ ? $9 $ ! 5 %% 5 %< %
$/

) 4 : ;

,
α = "ω = × = >: × =)
"
α = =4

∴' α= ) +4 =:

> 1 #9 # " ! $ 9 ! % !
! " # % 9 ∆ " ! τ
5#
∆ ∆ ∆ 4∆
τ = τ = τ = τ =
4 4

,
π ∆
τω ( π ) =4 ⋅∆ τω =
4

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

0 9 # 5 5 $ 9 " $ # $
5 9 )=@ >=A % " # 7 $ )=@
4 :<( 9 % % $ # $ <! " / <! #
= ==0) == = == B == )

,
(= 5 = =: ( = == C(

( =4 :C(

=; ×= >×4 :
- $ #= === B
( == − 4 :)

B $ # % % 9 ! 9
3 5 # % ! 5
% % " # !" 5# < = < = + 5 3 <= 5 "
% $

>

% 9 $ ! ( / )
' $ % & 7 % %

= 7 ! % 9 $ ! ! $
( % $ (
$

* % +'',
! ## # # # $ %&&
( 1 % D ! % $ 5 %
2 E * %D ! F ! %<
' ! 7 E D ! ) $ 5 %
- , % !D ! 4 F ! %# % $ $
( 432 )3' 3- ( 432 3' )3-
( 32 )3' 43- ( 32 43' 3- )

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


"
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

$ % % $$ ! ;=@ % %
$ !) $ $ 5 & $$
= 0;; === :4 ===

, 1 ;= ! 95 & ?= :> ): (? :4

) $ " %< % := %<


" " ! $ < ! %<
$ $ ! % $ " $ ( % "% $
# 5 9 " ! ! $ $
) 4 : ;

,
λ
λ = := / µ = ;= / D = = = =0) = :$
µ (µ − λ )

4 7 $ $ ! % !9 !" ! ! ! %
$ $ 9 $ !% $ 5 %
& =:

, G α% " $ ! % !" !
! % % !

: 5 == $$ $ = : $$/ "
% 4 $$ < % ;= $ $
$ " $$) /
;= ;> ; ;== ;>: :

, × ×"
π × == × ;=
= (= :) ( 4 ) × = ;>: :
;=

; % 5 % ! : $ % $ $
% 5 $ $ 9 % 0 $ " ! % !
5
= = 4 4=

G G
, = 3 =:=

G = 0G
D % $ % ! ! 5 - =4

G G
=% =% = 4× = 4×: = =$
4

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


'
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

> 1 % $ 9 ! $
' % % % !
5 # 5 5 !# %
5 # 5 5 !# % $
' %

, - % 9 ! 5 # 5 5 !# %

0 7 " $ $ $ $ ( 5 9 5 %< $
5
, 6 , 6
, % 6 7 6

, - % 9" % # 5 %< ?H $ " % # 6

B $ # % % ! (= ≤ ≤ )9
! 5 # % ( == ? ) $
$ =@ ==@ I ! $# !
+'', $
% 5 $ % ==@ %
=@
$ $ $ $ $ 5 ! ==@
$ 5
$ 5 #$$ % 5 $

= %# % :$) ! 5 !
% $ " 5 $ % % : 5
< <F %
0=4 > B:) B0 > =

(
, (G =
(

:
= =: × : = 0=4> 0 B: = 0=4 > <F

! %# % 9% 5 9 56 %
% % $ !
"
=: = = 4=

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

(
, σ =

(
σ ! =
4
σ
=
σ !

7 5 " %# 0== $ ! ! $ #
! ! 9 % % $
== 4:= ;== B==

, - % $ # % % 5

) % < $ %% $ ! < (2 ? =$9 2' ? ) =$9


'- ? :$ -( ? >$ " 6 < 5 5
5 %< %< %< $ % $
(2 2' '- -(

, - % ' %< J ' %< $ % $ < $ <


$ 5

4 K5 $ " 5 $ " % 4 5 5 # ( ( K < =)


=:
E & =:
E =:
=

−µ =−µ
, (( < =) = ( < − ( ( L < −= :)
σ σ
= ( ( L > = :) = = : − ( ( = < L < = :) 9
% ! & =:

: +'', % 9 % #
9 % % 9
% 9 % % 9 %

,
% =% −

∴% % $5 % ∴% 9

∴ % % 9 % #

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


(
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

( *+ #

; ! % ! 5 " " !"


# " % # " % 9 1 = + #6 + &< %
% # $ " ! 9 69 < 5 " %

1
4
D - 9 +# +& = $ " %
" % !
π
π π ) 4π
4

, "1 " M ! " ! % $


4 ∨

)
= ) "= ×" $
4 ∨
4
) 4 )
= × × =π =
4 )

> % + == #

% 9 = = =9 = =4 % $ !" 5#

4 4
4
+ + + +

,
E" , N + ==

N + = =
O
1 − = − = +1 ==
( + )1 =4
4
=
+

0 - % % # " % # $ $ 5 9
! # 9 !" 5
- % % # <F/<! G % # $/
7 $% ) := 0=
, $% );= :
$ 5 <! $ : <D
! % ! % ! !# $9 " <D 5#
$ 5 <! $ 9
B= B >=> : >=0 :

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


)
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

,
G G
+ + 2= + +

= () := − );= ) +
( 0= − : ) +:
= >=> : <D

B D % $ ! $ " % #
!9 $ $ =$$ $ " % # $/
%% ! " # B 0 $/ $ ! #9 " % 9
% $ % " # ! % ! % " %
% 9 $ $$ $ = :$ 5
$ #
= : = :

)= 5 $ ;= $$ # $ 5 $ =)= °
% 7 # $ " $ % % $5
)= ° 9 % " % " % % ? = D /$ C $
)
# % # ρ = >0== <! / $ 9 % % " #
D
< = 4= % % %?;== F/<!C $ % %
$C
5 $ =)= ° 4)= °
: B B) B: 44

,

− % - G G
= = = =
− %

4)= − )= −
> == × = = × ;==
=
=)= − )=

= 44

) # % % % ! $ % # !# 4== $
! $ ! = / 7 %
% ± A9 $ $ $ #
<! − $
: := == :

,
, =7 -
4==
7= = :<! − $
= × = =4

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


,
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

) % $ ! ! (9 29 ' - $5 =9 4=9
: =9 % " # E 2 ' $ $
! 5 $ ! 2 % !
' 7 $ ! ' $$9 % % $$ 5
! ( - 2
4= -
(
0=
+ + +
=
;= '

' =$× ' = × : = )=

2= ' = ;=
( ( =
= ( = × ;= = )=
2 2 4=

' ' - )= × =
= = '× = = 4=
- - ' :

( 2 ' -
% % = + + +

= : + )= + : + = = 0=

)) 6 $ ! ! D ! & #
5# % 1 ! 5 % 1 #
$ " % $ " 9 $ ! " % %
"

D D
& D
4

'

D
7= 3 D× = 7α
) !
)!
α=

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


-
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

)!
∴ %% % ? α× =
4
)
∴7 % % D?
4
)D D
∴' % =D− =
4 4

)4 % ! 5 ! % $ $ % !

;
5 G = )===
= ;
I-- G = ==

D G % ! $/$ $ % 5
" ! % ! $/$ %

:= )B 4 4B ) ;= =

,
;
G
=;
= :
G
= :
;
G × ( :) = )===
G = )B 4

): 7 %< ! 9 $ $ ! ( :9 = 5 5 5
% ! ! $ < ! 4: ° % %<
K % $ 5

> :9 : =9 : > :9 : =9 :

); ! $$ ! 5 $ 5
* $& ) + >#

) + ># ≤ =
- 56 % 4 + ;# ≤ 0
9# ≥ =

5 56 % " % % # $

% # $ #$ # $

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


.
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|
#

, =9 4

=9 ))
) + ># ≤ =
4 + ;# ≤ 0

9= ) ))9=

+= = =
)> # % : += = = $$ $ % %<
+ =
! )= $% ! % ! ! ! % 9 & E+ ! !
$$ % % $
: =4 : =: : =>4 : =04

+= = =

, : += = =
+ = =)±= ==
+= =
+= =
: =)

E ! ! ?$ $ ? : =:

)0 ! % % $% $ % ! , * $% ! ?:;9
" %#? % === B=A % % %#9 $
$ " 5 " 5 = ; !$/ 7 $ $% ! ? 409
" %#?) $ % 5# , * % % === B=A
% % %#9 % $ $ " !$/ 5
= = ) = )= =:

,
7 = B × 40 × ===
2 = =
1 ) × B;:== × )
2 == )

)B ! ! $ # $ " ! $ <! =< /$


# 56 % $ % $ ! : <
= −4 % $ $$ ! "5
=: = := ==

4= 5 56 % % ! $ =< == < $
# ! 4= *( % $ " 5 ! ;=
*( %% ! - 5 ! % 9 % % $$
5 % #
4== ;== >:= ===

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

σ$ σ"
+ =
σ# σ 1-

;= 4=
=== + =
× 4= × ;=
= ===

4 $ # 5 $ ! 56 % " # ! 5
)π $− 9 % $ $

$ ! " % %

&
)π π π


, =
$


=
=

− )π
= % −% = = +
)π )π

- % 5 # 5

' =' = =

4 ! ! # 9 5# $ % 9 "
% $ 4== C )== C 7 $ " %
=0 - &$ % : ;> × = −0 D / $ C 4 9
% ! <D / $ 5
= ;; = >B = BB ) B;

2=
σ ( 4
− 4
)3 ε =ε ==0
+ −
ε ε

2 = = ;; <D /

4) ! ! ! : $9 % )= ° &
$ 9 ! 5 # === <! / $
$ $ $ $ ! <! %
9 < %

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

:$

:=== ;;== >:4; B; )

,
5 $$ $ ! P=.? * $ % P+.
* $ +9 × =1 ×#
1 = ! 3 = ! = :×
= % E E $ %

θ = )= °3 )= ° = = :
: #
7! 0$ θ
= % ? Q
:$
5 )
× :) :
7 = = = = 4
:
= 4 ×
= :+ = ;;
(: × ) :
1
% θ= = ;:
:
;;;
θ= # = =) )
# )=
× ;: = × ! × × # = === × B 0 × : × × :×) )
= B4= B
= $! B:04 B; )

44 9 $ " % # ! : 5 9 :== C
:= $/ 9 % " # % % %
% " $ ==: <F/<!C = > 0 <F/<!C9 % " # ! %
!# 7 $ ! 5
)== C9 % " #9 " 5 !# <F/<! $
>= 0> B )

4: 5 5 # < % % $ % %
7 < 9
)
! 5 5 # ! 5 ! % %
4
E" % % #9 %
5 5 # < % %
) : 0
) 4 ; B

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


"
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

? % % #
, =- < % %

, =- ! % %

, = 9 , =
) )

= , × + , ×
, ,
)
= × + × =
) ) 4 4
,
M ! # $9

(, ) × , ×
0
=) =
) B
4

4; −< == < % 9

56 % 5 #% = ?= ?M9
<

=M =M <

−< −<
− +
=M −<
=M −<
− +

−C ==

−< == −C = =
= =9 =C
= <
= +
<
= +
= ==
∴ + ==
=
<
= + =M
" !
M < −M
= 9
− < − <
− <
=M
− <

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


'
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

4> " !

4 ) ) 4 ) 4 4 )
+ − + −
B B B B B B B B

) )

= × − ×
)
)
) )
4
= × × − ×
) B
) 4
= +
B B

/ # #0 ', 1 '-

! " 6 $ ! 5
!! $ % $

( (

D ? == $$9 %< ?: $$9 $5 "


?)9 $ " = = $$9 $ " = $$9
5 σ = == *( 9 5
" σ = == *( 5 5 ! σ % = := *(

40 7 " 5 ! " % ! 9 $ $ $
$ 5 ( <
> := : == := )= ==

= σ% × × × = := × ) × = × : = :<

4B 7 5 ! " ! 9 $ $ $
$ 5 ( <
0) : ;> :=

= σ ×( −) )× = == × ( == − ) × )×: = ;><

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

/ # #0 .1

D % % 9 % =4 0 <F / <!C == <!/


$ =° 9 $ := $$ ! )$9
N D
56 %
$
N
:= 7 = :== 9 $ % ?= 9
5 <$ $ " ! °
4 ; >4 =4

N
, = :==
N
== ==
N
=) = :== × ) = >:==
= + >:==
"! = = )>:=

"! × = $% × ∆
)>:= × π × = =: × ) = = = × 4 0 × =) − =
=4 + = = ; °

N
: 7 = :===9 % " % % %
=== D / $ C 9 $ ° %

> >; >B 0

N
, = :=== %
N
× =* (∆
2 = :=== × π × = =: × ) = = = × 4 0 × =) − =
= − = = :; ) = = >; )°
I 5 # % $
2 = −
2 N
= = :=== = −

:=== = === − >; )


= >; ) + : = 0 )

2 % #+ # #0 *+ #

2 % #+ # #0 1 "

7 ! ! 5 == $$ $ = : $$/ "9
% 4 $$ % ! " % # B= $/$ 9 5 "
$ ! % ! % % % % % !
% % $ ! % ! % :==

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


(
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

: ! < ! % ! !
L ) :0 : > ;

, % ! 1 −1
' < ! α==

:) $ % % ! % %
=== :== === :==

, $ % = 1I % α − 1G α

= :== × % = − 1" =
= :==

2 % #+ # #0 '1

7 $ # %#% 9 0 $
% % $ 5 )== C 4== C9 % " #
% $ ! 5 " % % % =0 1
! 9 $ % " % % % %
<F/<!C % % 4 ! % % ! < %
!

:4 5# % $ <D/<! !
B4 > 4) 4 )=4 ) )>0 :

,
= 03 = )==C3 ) = 4==C
γ= 4
=4
γ− )
=( ( ) =( ) 4 = :4) 4)C − O
γ
− :4) 4) − )
η = =0= 4
− − )== 4
γ− =4
γ 4
4
= ;=4 B <3 = =
) ( 0
4 = >> 0;<

) − 4 4 − 4
η = =0=
) − 4 4== − >> 0;

4 = 0B0 B

= ( ( − )= × ( ;=4 B − )== ) = )=4 )

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


)
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

:: $ % %# %#% % ! A
40 )0 ; 44 0 :)

= ( ( ) − 4 )= ×( 4 − 0B0 B ) = := >


$ % %# =
θ := >
:B: > − )=4 ) := > − )=4 )
= = = 4 0A
( ( ) − ) × ( 4== − ;=4 B )

( (.

:; $ %
M " $ % $ RRRRRRRR
% % # # ! #

#$

:> D # 5 9# RRRRRRRRRRR <#


# #
# "

:0 D % ! % $ ! !"
5 S

I! * $ 7 !

% "

:B ! $$ % #7 +'', %
I !
#5 ! %
- ,
#$! $7

;= D 5 $ $ $ $ 449 4 9 4=9 S
:= :=4 :=; :==

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


,
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

$ $ $ $ $ 449 4 9
$ P . $ (

= +( − )
7 % 9 ? 9 ? ?
∴- $= 4+ × = × 4; = :=;

( ( *+ #

; + ! ! 5 ==9 ! $5 5
% $ D 5 5 # % $5
" 5 5# >S
)/B= /B= >0/B= >>/B=

$5 ! $ >? )
∴ ( 5 5 # % ! $5
B= − ) >>
" 5 5# > = =
B= B=

; % " 6 # 5# ;= <$/ 9 $ 5#
5 )= <$/ 5# %#% = <$/ " !
<$/ ! 6 #
); )= 4 0

% % " 5 P .

9 " ! ?
$ <
=
= = = = 4 <$ /
:
+ +
+ 4 + 4 = = 4=
; )= =

;) 1 $

+ + + +
+ + ) )+ 4 0= + 0

> 0 B =

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


-
|ME-GATE-2013 PAPER|

% 5

( ) − ( ) + ( )) − ( ) +−−−−−
( 0 ) −( 0= )
+ + ) 0= + 0

=
( − )( + )+−−−−−−+( 0 − 0= )( 0 + 0= )
( + ) 0= + 0

;4 % % % % ' )9 == 7 5 !
# % 5# /: % ! < ! % 5#
/ 4 % 9 % % '
;9:== :9 0= 9=== =9 =

PD. 5 5 ! 9 P .5 < !
9 % % D×
7 % ! ? =A
∴ ' " ! ? D
==
% 5 $ ? A
4
)
∴ ' " $ = − =
4 4
)
∴ ' " % = × D = :D
4
= : × ) == = : 0=

;: " 9 ' 5 % % $$
% F 5 % $$ ! % 9 % $ % $ !
# " $ ! 5
$ $ < ! $ - % $ 5# $ %
% 9 % 5 " ! $ 5 !
" M $ #9 %% " ! "
- % % % ! % % $$ %
9 % 5 %< ! $ # 5 9 #
D % ! 5 5# 5 " $ S
1 %%
I # 5 %#
5 ! "
" #6 !" !

GATEFORUM- India’s No.1 institute for GATE training


.
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. What is the adverb for the given word below?


Misogynous
(A) Misogynousness (B) Misogynity
(C) Misogynously (D) Misogynous

Answer: (C)

2. Ram and Ramesh appeared in an interview for two vacancies in the same department. The
probability of Ram‟s selection is 1/6 and that of Ramesh is 1/8. What is the probability that
only one of them will be selected?
47 1 13 35
A  B C  D
48 4 48 48

Answer: (B)
Exp: P  Ram   1 ; p  Ramesh   1
6 8
7 1 5
p  only at   p  Ram   p  not ramesh   p  Ramesh   p  n 0  R am   1   
6 8 8 6
12 1
 
40 4

3. Choose the appropriate word/phrase, out of the four options given below, to complete the
following sentence:
Dhoni, as well as the other team members of Indian team, _____ present on the occasion.
(A) were (B) was (C) has (D) have
Answer: (A)

4. An electric bus has onboard instruments that report the total electricity consumed since the
start of the trip as well as the total distance covered. During a single day of operation, the bus
travels on stretches M, N, O and P, in that order. The cumulative distances travelled and the
corresponding electricity consumption are shown in the table below.

Stretch Comulative Electricity


distance(km) used (kWh)
M 20 12
N 45 25
O 75 45
P 100 57

The stretch where the electricity consumption per km is minimum is


(A) M (B) N (C) O (D) P
Answer: (B)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
1
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Exp: For M  12 20  6

N  25  555
45
O  45 6
75
P  57  57
200

5. Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word:


Awkward
(A) Inept (B) Graceful (C) Suitable (D) Dreadful

Answer: (D)

6. In the following sentence certain parts are underlined and marked P, Q and R. One of the
parts may contain certain error or may not be acceptable in standard written communication.
Select the part containing an error. Choose D as your Answer: if there is no error.
The student corrected all the errors that the instructor marked on the answer book
P Q R
(A) P (B) Q (C) R (D) No Error

Answer: (B)
Exp: The is not required in „Q‟

7. Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these statements to
be true, decide which one logically follows.
Statement:
I. All film stars are playback singers.
II. All film directors are film stars.
Conclusions:
I. All film directors are playback singers.
II. Some film stars are film directors.
(A) Only conclusion I follows
(B) Only conclusion II follows
(C) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(D) Both conclusions I and II follow
Answer: (D)

8. Lamenting the gradual sidelining of the arts in school curricula, a group of prominent artists wrote to
the Chief Minister last year, asking him to allocate more funds to support arts education in
schools. However, no such increase has been announced in this year‟s Budget. The artists
expressed their deep anguish at their request not being approved, but many of them remain
optimistic about funding in the future.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
2
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above
statements?
i. The artists expected funding for the arts to increase this year.
ii. The Chief Minister was receptive to the idea of increasing funding for the arts.
iii. The Chief Minister is a prominent artist.
iv. Schools are giving less importance to arts education nowadays.
(A) iii and iv (B) i and iv
(C) i, ii and iv (D) i and iii
Answer: (C)

If a  b  c  1, then ab + bc + ac lies in the interval


2 2 2
9.
 2  1   1
A 1, 3   B  2 ,1  C  1, 2   D 2, 4
     

Answer: (B)

10. A tiger is 50 leaps of its own behind a deer. The tiger takes 5 leaps per minute to the deer‟s 4.
If the tiger and the deer cover 8 metre and 5 metre per leap respectively, what distance in
meters will the tiger have a run before it catches the deer?

Answer: 800
Exp: Tiger  1 leap  8 meter
Speed  5leap hr  40m min
Deer  1 leap  5meter
speed  4hr  20m min
Let at time „t‟ the tiger catches the deer.
 Distance travelled by deer + initial distance between them
50  8  400m = distance covered by tiger.
 40  t  400  20t
400
t  20 min
200
 total dis tance  400  20  t  800 ms

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
3
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Mechanical engineering

4 7 8
1. If any two columns of a determinant P  3 1 5 are interchanged, which one of the following
9 6 2
statements regarding the value of the determinant is CORRECT?
(A) Absolute value remains unchanged but sign will change
(B) Both absolute value and sign will change
(C) Absolute value will change but sign will not change
(D) Both absolute value and sign will remain unchanged
Answer: (A)
Q
2. A wheel of radius r rolls without slipping on a horizontal surface
shown below. If the velocity of point P is 10 m/s in the
horizontal direction, the magnitude of velocity of point Q (in P
m/s) is ______.
r
Answer: 20
A
Exp: t
At p 'A ', the velocity v
 10  10  20 m s
v

v0

3. Which one of the following types of stress-strain relationship best describes the behavior of
brittle materials, such as ceramics and thermosetting plastics, (σ = stress and ε = strain)?

A  B
 

 

C  D
 



Answer: (D)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
4
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

4. The function of interpolator in a CNC machine controller is to


(A) control spindle speed
(B) coordinate feed rates of axes
(C) control tool rapid approach speed
(D) perform Miscellaneous (M) functions (tool change, coolant control etc.)
Answer: (B)

5. Holes of diameter 25.00.040


0.020 mm are assembled interchangeably with the pins of diameter

25.00.005
0.008 mm. The minimum clearance in the assembly will be

(A) 0.048 mm (B) 0.015 mm


(C) 0.005 mm (D) 0.008 mm

Answer: (B)
Exp: Minimum clearance
 minimu m hole  max ium shaft
 25  .020  25  .005
 0.015 mm

1 3 9
6. Simpson‟s rule is used to integrate the function f  x   x 2  between x = 0 and x = 1
3 5 5
using the least number of equal sub-intervals. The value of the integral is ___________
Answer: 0.0208
1
Exp: x 0 1
2
3 9 9 39 12
y  f  x   x2 
5 5 5 20 5

1
1    9 12
2    39  
 y dx        4   
0
2  5 5   20  
 0.0208

7. Consider fully developed flow in a circular pipe with negligible entrance length effects.
Assuming the mass flow rate, density and friction factor to be constant, if the length of the
pipe is doubled and the diameter is halved, the head loss due to friction will increase by a
factor of
(A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 32 (D) 64
Answer: (D)
2
Q
2 fl  
  
fLv A
Exp: head loss 
2gd 2gd

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
5
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

L
 head loss 
d5
L
h1*
d5
.L L
h *2    64
d 2
5
d5

h1 1 h
  2  64
h2 64 h1

8. For an ideal gas with constant values of specific heats, for calculation of the specific enthalpy,
(A) it is sufficient to know only the temperature
(B) both temperature and pressure are required to be known
(C) both temperature and volume are required to be known
(D) both temperature and mass are required to be known
Answer: (A)

9. A Carnot engine (CE-1) works between two temperature reservoirs A and B, where TA = 900
K and TB = 500 K. A second Carnot engine (CE-2) works between temperature reservoirs B
and C, where TC = 300 K. In each cycle of CE-1 and CE-2, all the heat rejected by CE-1 to
reservoir B is used by CE-2. For one cycle of operation, if the net Q absorbed by CE-1 from
reservoir A is 150 MJ, the net heat rejected to reservoir C by CE-2 (in MJ) is _________.
Answer: 50
1  T1 1  500 900
Exp: 1    4.44
T1 900 Q1
Q 2  1  1   Q1  53.33 MJ HE W
Q2
1  T3 300
2  1  0.4 500
T2 500
Q2
Q3  1  2   Q 2  50 MJ
HE W
Q3
300

kg
10. A stream of moist air (mass flow rate = 10.1 kg/s) with humidity ratio of 0.01
kg dry air
mixes with a second stream of superheated water vapour flowing at 0.1 kg/s. Assuming
proper and uniform mixing with no condensation, the humidity ratio of the final stream
 kg 
 in  is ___________.
 kg dry air 
Answer: 0.0197
m11  m 2 2
Exp: new 
m1  m 2
0.1 10.1  .1 1
  .0197 kg kg dry air
10.1  .1

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
6
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

11. Consider a steel (Young‟s modulus E = 200 GPa) column hinged on both sides. Its height is
1.0m and cross-section is 10 mm × 20 mm. The lowest Euler critical buckling load (in N) is
______.
Answer: 3289.86
2 EI 2  200  109  .02  .013
Exp: Euler 's critical load  
l2 12
 3289.8681 N

12. Air enters a diesel engine with a density of 1.0 kg/m3. The compression ratio is 21. At steady
state, the air intake is 30 × 10–3 kg/s and the net work output is 15 kW. The mean effective
pressure (kPa) is _______.
Answer: 420
work output
Exp: mep 
swept volume
12

 1 
30  103 1  
 21 
 420 kPa

13. Match the following products with preferred manufacturing processes:

Product Process
P Rails (1)Blow
molding
Q Engine crankshaft (2) Extrusion
R Aluminium channels (3) Forging
S PET water bottles (4) Rolling

 A  P  4, Q  3, R  1, S  2  B P  4, Q  3, R  2, S  1
 C P  2, Q  4, R  3, S  1  D P  3, Q  4, R  2, S  1
Answer: (B)

th
1
14. Under certain cutting conditions, doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool life to   of
 16 
the original. Taylor‟s tool life index(n) for this tool-workpiece combination will be _______
Answer: 0.25
Exp: VT n  C

 16
2
T1
V1T1n  2V1 

on solving we get
n  0.25

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
7
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

15. Consider a slider crank mechanism with nonzero masses and inertia. A constant torque  is applied on
the crank as shown in the figure. Which of the following plots best resembles variation of crank angle,
 versus time


m

A  B
Time
 

Time

C  D
 

Time Time

Answer: (B)

1  cos  x 2 
16. The value of lim x 0 is
2x 4
1 1
A 0  B C  D undefined
2 4
Answer: (A)

Exp: lim
1  cos x 2 0
x 0 4
2x 0
Using L Hospital Rule

lim
 sin x  2x  0
2

x 0 8x 3 0

lim
 cos x  2x2x  sin x  2
2 2

x 0 24x 2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
8
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

lim
 cos x  4x
2 2
 2sin x 2
x 0 24x 2

 lim
  sin x  4x
2 2
 
 cos x 2  8x   2 cos x 2 2x
x 0 48x

 lim
  cos x  2x  4x     sin x  8x     sin x   2x 8x   12cos x    sin x   2x  4x
2 2 2 2 2 2

x 0 48
0
 0
48

17. Two identical trusses support a load of 100 N as shown in the figure. The length of each truss
is 1.0 m, cross-sectional area is 200 mm2; Young‟s modulus E = 200 GPa. The force in the
truss AB (in N) is ______

A C

B
30O 30O

100 N
Answer: 100
Exp:  2f sin30  100 2Fsin 30

 f  100 N F
F

100

IV

18. Among the four normal distributions


with probability density functions as
shown below, which one has the lowest
variance? III

A I  B II
 C III  D  IV II
I
Answer: (D)
Exp: We have Probability distribution
2 1 0 1 2
function of Normal Distribution

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
9
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com


 x  
1
f x  e 2 2 ________(1)
 
Variance = σ2 is lowest
 σ also lowest
 If σ decreases  f(x) increases (∵ from (1))
 Curve will have highest peak

19. Given two complex numbers Z1  5  5 3 i and z 2    2


3
 2i, the argument of
z1
z2
in

degrees is
(A) 0 (B) 30 (C) 60 (D) 90

Answer: (A)
Exp:  
z1  5  5 3 i

5 3
arg z1  tan 1 
5
  tan
1
 3   60
 
2
z2   2i
3
 
 2 
arg z 2  tan 1 
 2
  tan 1

 3   60
 
 3
z 
arg  1   arg  z1   arg  z 2 
 z2 
 60  60  0

20. The Blasius equation related to boundary layer theory is a


(A) third-order linear partial differential equation
(B) third-order nonlinear partial differential equation
(C) second-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation
(D) third-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation

Answer: (D)

21. A swimmer can swim 10 km in 2 hours when swimming along the flow of a river. While
swimming against the flow, she takes 5 hours for the same distance. Her speed in still water
(in km/h) is ________.
Answer: 35
Exp: Let Swimmer = x
River = y

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
10
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

10
2
xy
10
5
xy
On solving we get x  35 km h

22. For flow of viscous fluid over a flat plate, if the fluid temperature is the same as the plate
temperature, the thermal boundary layer is
(A) thinner than the velocity boundary layer
(B) thicker than the velocity boundary layer
(C) of the same thickness as the velocity boundary layer
(D) not formed at all
Answer: (D)

23. Which one of the following is the most conservative fatigue failure criterion?
(A) Soderberg (B) Modified Goodman
(C) ASME Elliptic (D) Gerber
Answer: (A)

24. In a linear arc welding process, the heat input per unit length is inversely proportional to
(A) welding current (B) welding voltage
(C) welding speed (D) duty cycle of the power source
Answer: (D)

25. Consider a stepped shaft subjected to a twisting moment applied at B as shown in the figure.
Assume shear modulus, G = 77 GPa. The angle of twist at C (in degrees) is _____

10Nm All dimensions


in mm

 20 10
B C
A 500 500

Answer: 0.236
Exp: Angle of twist at (C) = Angle of twist at (B)
TL

GJ
10  0.5  32
  0.236050
77  109    .024

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
11
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

26. A 10 mm diameter electrical conductor is covered by an insulation of 2 mm thickness. The


conductivity of the insulation is 0.08 W/m-K and the convection coefficient at the insulation
surface is 10 W/m2-K. Addition of further insulation of the same material will
(A) increase heat loss continuously
(B) decrease heat loss continuously
(C) increase heat loss to a maximum and then decrease heat loss
(D) decrease heat loss to a minimum and then increase heat loss

Answer: (C)
Exp: rc = 8mm
∴ the heat lost increases to maximum and then decreases.

27. A machine element is subjected to the following bi-axial state of stress; σx = 80 MPa; σy = 20
MPa; xy  40MPa. If the shear strength of the material is 100 MPa, the factor of safety as
per Tresca‟s maximum shear stress theory is
(A) 1.0 (B) 2.0 (C) 2.5 (D) 3.3
Answer: (B)

2
80  20  80  20 
Exp: 1      40
2

2  2 

 50  502
 100
2  0
1   2
  50
7
100
FOS  2
50

28. The probability of obtaining at least two “SIX” in throwing a fair dice 4 time is
 A  425 432  B  19 144  C 13 144  D 125 432
Answer: (B)
1
Exp: n = 4; p
6
1 5
 q 1 
6 6
p  x  2  1  p  x  2
 1   p  x  0   p  x  1
 0
1 5
4
 1   5   19
1 3
 1   4C0      4C1      
 6 6  6   6   144

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
12
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

29. A horizontal plate has been joined to a vertical post using four rivets arranged as shown in
figure. The magnitude of the load on the worst loaded rivet (in N) is ________

40mm
500mm

40mm

400 N

Answer: 1839.83
400
Exp: Shear load on all rivets   100N
4
Secondary shear load, due to bending moment
Pe r1

r  r  r32  r42
1
2
1
2

400  .5  .02 2
  1767.766953 N
.02 2 
2
4

P = 1839.837 N.

30. Temperature of nitrogen in a vessel of volume 2 m3 is 288 K. A U-tube manometer connected


to the vessel shows a reading of 70 cm of mercury (level higher in the end open to
atmosphere). The universal gas constant is 8314 J/kmol-K, atmospheric pressure is 1.01325
bar, acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 m/s2 and density of mercury is 13600 kg/m3. The mass
of nitrogen (in kg) in the vessel is _______.
Answer: 4.55
Exp: p  gh  0.7  1360  9.81  9339.12pa
Actual pressure  atmospheric pressure  110664.12 pa
pv  mrT  m  pv RT
110664.12  2
  4.5539kg
288  8314

2
V
31. The solidification time of a casting is proportional to   , where V is the volume of the
A
casting and A is the total casting surface area losing heat. Two cubes of same material and
size are cast using sand casting process. The top face of one of the cubes is completely
insulated. The ratio of the solidification time for the cube with top face insulated to that of the
other cube is
25 36 6
A  B  C 1  D
36 25 5
Answer: (B)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
13
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

 A
2
Exp: t min  k V
2
 93 
t1  k  
 502 
 93 
t2  k  
 5 
t1 36

t 2 25

32. Match the following pairs:

Equation Physical Interpretation



(P) V0 (I) Incompressible continuity equation

(Q) .V0 (II) Steady flow

DV (III) Irrotational flow
(R) 0
Dt

V (IV) Zero acceleration of fluid particle
(S) 0
t

 A  P  IV,Q  I, R  II,S  III  B P  IV,Q  III, R  I,S  II


 C P  III,Q  I, R  IV,S  II  D P  III,Q  I, R  II,S  IV
Answer: (C)

33. Steam enters a well insulated turbine and expands isentropically throughout. At an
intermediate pressure, 20 percent of the mass is extracted for process heating and the
remaining steam expands isentropically to 9 kPa.
Inlet to turbine: P = 14 MPa, T = 560°C, h = 3486 kJ/kg, s = 6.6 kJ/(kg.K)
Intermediate stage: h = 27776 kJ/kg
Exit of turbine: P = 9 kPa, hf = 174 kJ/kg, hg = 2574 kJ/kg,
sf = 0.6 kJ/(kg.K), sg = 8.1 kJ/(kg.K)
If the flow rate of steam entering the turbine is 100 kg/s, then the work output (in MW) is
_______.

Answer: 125.56
1
Exp: h1 = 3486 kJ/kg
5 m
h2 = 2776 kJ/kg
20% 2
s1 = s3 =6.6
6.6  .6  x  0.1  .6  4 1 m 3
x  0.8

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
14
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

h  174  .8  2574  174 


 2094 kJ kg
w   3486  2776   .8  2776  2094 
 1255.6 kJ kg
 125.56 MW

34. Water (ρ = 1000 kg/m3) flows through a venturimeter with inlet diameter 80 mm and throat
diameter 40 mm. The inlet and throat gauge pressures are measured to be 400 kPa and 130
kPa respectively. Assuming the venturimeter to be horizontal and neglecting friction, the inlet
velocity (in m/s) is ________.
Answer: 6
p1 v12 p 2 v 22  p1  400000 
Exp:     
g 2g g 2g  p 2  130000 
v1  802  v 2  402
v 2  4v1
Substituting v 2 and solving for v1 we get
v1  6 m s

35. For a canteen, the actual demand for disposable cups was 500 units in January and 600 units
in February. The forecast for the month of January was 400 units. The forecast for the month
of March considering smoothing coefficient as 0.75 is _______.
Answer: 560.75
Exp: Forecast for Feb  400    500  400   400  .25  100  475
Forecast for march  475    600  475  560.75

36. Consider a spatial curve in three-dimensional space given in parametric form by


2 
x  t   cos t, y  t   sin t,z  t   t, 0  t 
 2
The length of the curve is ______
Answer: 1.86
Exp: The length of the curve
2 2 2 2
 dx   dy   dz 
 
0
        dt
 dt   dt   dt 
2 2
2
   sin t    cos t 
2 2
    dt
0 
2 2
4 4
 
0
sin 2 t  cos 2 t 
2
dt  
0
1
2
dt

4 2 4 
 1 . t 0  1   1.8622
 2
2 2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
15
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

37. Considering massless rigid rod and small oscillations, the natural frequency (in rad/s) of
vibration of the system shown in the figure is

k  400 N m
m  1kg

r 2r

400 400 400 400


A  B  C  D
1 2 3 4
Answer: (D)
Exp: Form  dx = 2rθ
d2 x
2
 2r. 
dt
Tak ing moments
2r .m.2 r.  400   r   r  0
 4m.   400    0
400

4

38. A triangular facet in a CAD model has vertices: P1(0, 0, 0); P2(1, 1, 0) and P3(1, 1, 1). The area of the
facet is
(A) 0.500 (B) 0.707
(C) 1.414 (D) 1.732

Answer: (B)
y
1
Exp: Area   b  h
2
1
 a 2 a
2
a 1 x
1
  0.7071
2
z

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
16
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

39. In a slab rolling operation, the maximum thickness reduction (Δhmax) is given by Δhmax = μ2R,
where R is the radius of the roll and μ is the coefficient of friction between the roll and the
sheet. If μ = 0.1, the maximum angle subtended by the deformation zone at the centre of the
roll (bite angle in degree) is ______.
Answer: 5.71
h
Exp:   tan 1  tan 1 
R
 5.7106

d2 y  3
40. Fine the solution of  y which passes through the origin and the point  ln 2,  ,
dx 2  4

 B y   e x  e x 
1 1
 A  y  e x  e x
2 2
 C  y   e  e x 
1 x 1
 D  y  ex  e x
2 2

Answer: (C)
d2 y
Exp:
dx 2

 y  D2  1 y  0 
D2-1 = 0
 D = ±1
y  c1ex  c2e x
 3
Passes through (0,0) and 142, 
 4
(0,0)
 0 = C1 + C2 __________(1)
 3
 142, 
 4
3 C
 C1e142  C 2 e 142  C1 2  2
4 2
1 3
 2C1  C 2  ______  2 
2 4
solving 1 and  2 
1
 C1 
2
1
C2  
2
1 1
y  e x  e  x
2 2
1 x

 e  e x
2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
17
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

41. For the truss shown in figure, the magnitude of the force in member PR and the support reaction at R
are respectively 100kN
(A) 122.47 kN and 50 kN 60O P

(B) 70.71 kN and 100 kN

(C) 70.71 kN and 50 kN Q 45O R

4m
(D) 81.65 kN and 100 kN

Answer: (C)
Exp: M Q 0 100sin 60
100cos60 FPR
100  cos 60  4  R a  4
 R a  50kN
FPR  cos 45  100cos 60  FPR  70.71 kN
Q
36.6 50

42. A ball of mass 0.1 kg, initially at rest, is dropped from height of 1 m. Ball hits the ground and
bounces off the ground. Upon impact with the ground, the velocity reduces by 20%. The
height (in m) to which the ball will rise is ______
Answer: 0.64
Exp: v  2gh  2  9.01  1  4.4294 m s
v '  0  v  3.5435m s
v2
h  0.64m
2g

43. A DC welding power source has a linear voltage-current (V-I) characteristic with open circuit
voltage of 80 V and a short circuit current of 300 A. For maximum arc power, the current (in
Amperes) should be set as _____.
Answer: 150
80
Exp: v  80  I
300
80 2
p  v 7  80I  I
300
Differentiating and equating to '0'
I  150A

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
18
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

44. A well insulated rigid container of volume 1 m3 contains 1.0 kg of an ideal gas [Cp = 1000
J/(kg.K) and Cv = 800 J/(kg.K)] at a pressure of 105 Pa. A stirrer is rotated at constant rpm in
the container for 1000 rotations and the applied torque is 100 N-m. The final temperature of
the gas (in K) is _________.
Answer: 628.31

Exp: Work  T.


 100  100  2 Cp T
T  628.3105K

45. A pinion with radius r1, and inertia I1 is driving a gear with radius r2 and inertia I2. Torque 1
is applied on pinion. The following are free body diagrams of pinion and gear showing
important forces (F1 and F2) of interaction. Which of the following relations hold true?

2
1
1 F2
1 , 2  Angular
r1 Displacements
F1 r2
Inertia  l1
Inertia  l2
r1 
 A  F1  F2 ; 1  I11 :F2  I2 1
r22

  r1   
2
r
 B F1  F2 ; 1  I1  I2    1 : F2  I2 12 1
  r2   r2

1 
 C F1  F2 ; 1  I1
1 :F2  I2 2
r2

  r1   
2
1
 D  F1  F2 ; 1  I1  I2    1;F2  I2 2
  r2   r2

Answer: (D)

Exp: F1 = F2 [Vertical equilibrium]

For Gear 1 For Gear 2

 
 1 – F1r1 = I-1 1 f2r2 = I2  2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
19
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com


 r  I 2
1  I 2 2 1  I1 1 .....using F2  2 and F1 
r2 r2
  r1
1  I1 1  I  2
r2
 
 
 2 r
  I1  I 2  1  1
 r 
 1 2 
   
 r1   
2
1 r
1   I1  I 2    1 .....    2 
 r1 
  r2  
 2 

I 2
and clearly F2  2
r2

46. A cantilever beam with flexural rigidity of 200 Nm2 is loaded as shown in the figure. The
deflection (in mm) at the tip of the beam is _____.

500 N

50 mm
100mm

Answer: 0.26
Exp: Deflection = Deflection at load + Slope × Distance
Wl3 Wl2
   .05
3EI 2EI
W  500
l  .05
EI  200
  0.2604 mm

47. In the assembly shown below, the part dimensions are:

L1  22.0 0.01mm,
L2  L3  10.00.005 mm.

Assuming the normal distribution of part dimensions, the dimension L4 in mm for assembly
condition would be:

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
20
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

L4
L2 L3
L1

 A  2.00.008  B 2.00.012  C 2.00.016  D 2.00.020


Answer: (D)

Exp: Since all dimensions have bilateral tolerances

L 4  L1  L 2  L3
 22  10  10
L 4  2 mm
Tolerance  0.01  0.005  0.005
 0.02

L 4  2.00.02 mm

Tolerance is calculated assuming L4 to be sink and tolerance of sink will be cumulative sum
of all tolerances

48. A mobile phone has a small motor with an eccentric mass used for vibrator mode. The
location of the eccentric mass on motor with respect to center of gravity (CG) of the mobile
and the rest of the dimensions of the mobile phone are shown. The mobile is kept on a flat
horizontal surface.
CG Motor
10cm Eccentric
P Q Mass

6cm 3cm

Given in addition that the eccentric mass = 2 grams, eccentricty = 2.19 mm, mass of the
mobile = 90 grams, g = 9.81 m/s2. Uniform speed of the motor in RPM for which the mobile
will get just lifted off the ground at the end Q is approximately
(A) 3000 (B) 3500 (C) 4000 (D) 4500
Answer: (B)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
21
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Exp: When lifted from ground at Q


Reaction = 0
∴ taking moments about „p‟ and equating to 0
.09×.06 = mr  2×.09
9.01×.09×.06 = .002×2.19×10-3×  2×.09
  = 366.50 rad/s
= 3500 rpm

49. A precision instrument package (m = 1 kg) needs to be mounted on a surface vibrating at 60


Hz. It is desired that only 5% of the base surface vibration amplitude be transmitted to the
instrument. Assuming that the isolation is designed with its natural frequency significantly
lesser than 60 Hz, so that the effect of damping may be ignored. The stiffness (in N/m) of the
required mounting pad is ________.
Answer: 6767.6
Exp:   2N  2   60  376.99 rad second
2 2
1    
.05   20  1        21
 n   n 
2
 
1  
 n 
2  21n2
n  82.266 rad s
k
n   82.266
m
l  6767.6005 N m
50. Following data refers to the activities of a project, where, node 1 refers to the start and node 5
refers to the end of the project

Activity Duration (days)


1-2 2
2-3 1
4-3 3
1-4 3
2-5 3
3-5 2
4-5 4

The critical path (CP) in the network is


(A) 1-2-3-5 (B) 1-4-3-5 (C) 1-2-3-4-5 (D) 1-4-5

Answer: (B)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
22
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Exp:
2 5
0 2 2 5
2 3 6 8
1 3
0 3 3 6

4 3 7

Critical path-1-4-3-5
Time taken = 8 days

51. For flow through a pipe of radius R, the velocity and temperature distribution are as follows:
  r 3 
u  r, x   C1 , and T  r, x   C2 1     , where C1 and C2 are constants
 R 
 
2
 u  r, x  T  r, x  rdr,
R
The bulk mean temperature is given by Tm 
umR 2 0

with Um being the mean velocity of flow. The value of Tm is

0.5C2 0.6C2
A  B 0.5C2  C 0.6C2  D
Um Um

Answer: (C)
2
R
  r 3 
Exp: Tm 
umR 2 0 
C1C2 1     r dr
 R 
 
2C1C2  r4 
R
  r 

umR 2 0  R3 
 dr

2C C  3  0.6C1C2
 1 22  R 2  
u m R  10  um

Since u(r,x) is constant, um = C1

∴ tm = 0.6C2

52. Consider an ant crawling along the curve (x – 2)2 + y2 = 4, where x and y are in meters. The
ant starts at the point (4, 0) and moves counter-clockwise with a speed of 1.57 meters per
second. The time taken by the ant to reach the point (2, 2) is (in seconds) _______.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
23
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

Answer: 2
Exp:
1
 circumference
4
1
   4
4
time 

 2sec
 0,0   2,0   4,0 
1.5 

53. Air (ρ = 1.2 kg/m3 and kinematic viscosity, v = 2 × 10–5 m2/s) with a velocity of 2 m/s flows
over the top surface of a flat plate of length 2.5 m. If the average value of friction coefficient
1.328
is Cf  , the total drag force (in N) per unit width of the plate is ________.
Re x
Answer: 0.0159
1.320
Exp: Cf 
Re x
vd vd.
R ex  
 
v  2m / s
l  2.5m
  2  105 m 2 / s
1
F  Cf A 2
2
A  2.5  1
On substituting we get
F = 0.0159N

54. The velocity field of an incompressible flow is given by


V = (a1x + a2y + a3z)i + (b1x + b2y + b3z)j + (c1x + c2y + c3z)k, where a1= 2 and c3 = – 4. The
value of b2 is ________.
Answer: 2
u v w
Exp:   0
x y z
a1  b 2  c3  0
2  4  b2  0
b2  2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
24
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-01| www.gateforum.com

55. An orthogonal turning operation is carried out under the following conditions: rake angle =
5°, spindle rotational speed = 400 rpm; axial feed = 0.4 m/min and radial depth of cut = 5
mm. The chip thickness tc, is found to be 3 mm. The shear angle (in degrees) in this turning
process is ________.

Answer: 32.239
3
Exp: Chip thickness ratio(r) =  0.6
5

To find shear angle   


r cos  0.6cos5
tan     0.6306
1  r sin  1  0.6sin 5
  tan 1  0.6306   32.24o

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers
across India
25
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude

Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. Find the missing sequence in the letter series below:


A, CD, GHI,?, UVWXY
(A) LMN (B) MNO (C) MNOP (D) NOPQ
Answer: (C)
Exp:
A, C D, G H I, M N O P, UVWXY

B E, F JKL QRST
1 2 3 4

2. Choose the correct verb to fill in the blank below:


Let us ______________.
(A) Introvert (B) alternate (C) atheist (D) altruist
Answer: (B)

3. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following
sentence?
If the athlete had wanted to come first in the race, he ___________several hours every day.
(A) Should practice (B) Should have practiced
(C) Practised (D) Should be practicing
Answer: (B)
Exp: For condition regarding something which already happened, should have practiced is the
correct choice.

4. Choose the most suitable one word substitute for the following expression
Connotation of a road or way
(A) Pertinacious (B) Viaticum
(C) Clandestine (D) Ravenous
Answer: (A)
Exp: No word is relevant. Least irrelevant word is pertinacious.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
1
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

5. If x>y>I, which of the following must be true?


 i  ln x  ln y  ii  ex  ey  iii  yx  x y  iv  cos x  cos y
 A   i  and  ii   B  i  and  iii 
 C  iii  and iv   D ii  and iv 
Answer: (A)

Exp: For whole numbers, greater the value greater will be its log.
Same logic for power of e.

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. From a circular sheet of paper of radius 30cm, a sector of 10% area is removed. If the
remaining part is used to make a conical surface, then the ratio of the radius and height of the
cone is________.
Answer: 13.08
Exp: 90% of area of sheet = Cross sectional area of cone
 0.9    30  30    r1  30
 27 cm  r1

 height of the cone  302  27 2


 13.08 cm

7. In the following question, the first and the last sentence of the passage are in order and
numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into 4 parts and numbered as 2,3,4, and 5.
These 4 parts are not arranged in proper order. Read the sentences and arrange them in a
logical sequence to make a passage and choose the correct sequence from the given options.
1. One Diwali, the family rises early in the morning.
2. The whole family, including the young and the old enjoy doing this,
3. Children let off fireworks later in the night with their friends.
4. At sunset, the lamps are lit and the family performs various rituals
5. Father, mother, and children visit relatives and exchange gifts and sweets.
6. Houses look so pretty with lighted lamps all around.
(A) 2, 5, 3, 4 (B) 5, 2, 4, 3 (C) 3, 5, 4,2 (D) 4, 5, 2, 3
Answer: (B)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
2
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

8. Ms X will be in Bagdogra from 01/05/2014 to 20/05/2014 and from 22/05/2014 to


31/05/2014. On the morning of 21/05/204, she will reach Kochi via Mumbai
Which one of the statements below is logically valid and can be inferred from the above
sentences?
(A) Ms. X will be in Kochi for one day, only in May
(B) Ms. X will be in Kochi for only one day in May
(C) Ms. X will be only in Kochi for one day in May
(D) Only Ms. X will be in Kochi for one day in May.
Answer: (A)
Exp: Second sentence says that Ms. X reaches Kochi on 21/05/2014. Also she has to be in
Bagdogora on 22/05/2014.
 She stays in Kochi for only one day in may.

9. log tan1O  log tan 2O  ......  log tan89O is .........


A 1  B 1 2  C 0  D 1
Answer: (C)
Exp: log tan1o  log tan 89o  log  tan1o  tan 89o 
 log  tan1o  cot1o 
 log1
0
Using the same logic total sum is ‘0’.

10. Ram and Shyam shared a secret and promised to each other that it would remain between
them. Ram expressed himself in one of the following ways as given in the choices below.
Identify the correct way as per standard English.
(A) It would remain between you and me.
(B) It would remain between I and you
(C) It would remain between you and I
(D) It would remain with me.
Answer: (A)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
3
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

Mechanical Engineering
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. The uniaxial yield stress of a material is 300 MPa. According to von Mises criterion, the shear
yield stress (in MPa) of the material is ______
Answer: 173.28
Exp. If there is uniaxial loading yield stress is  y
As per Von Mises failure theory
y 2  12  12  22
Under pure shear stress loading
1 = - 2 = τ
then
 y 2  2  2  2
 32
y y
 hence   0.577 y  173.28
3 3
where  isshear yield stress

2. The primary mechanism of material removal in electrochemical machining (ECM) is


(A) Chemical corrosion
(B) etching
(C) ionic dissolution
(D) spark erosion
Answer: (B)

3. Curl of vector V(x,y,z) = 2x 2i  3z2 j  y3 k at x  y  z  1 is


 A  3i  B 3i  C 3i  4j  D 3i  6k
Answer: (A)

i j k
  
Exp: Curl of V  x, y, z  
x y z
2x 2 3z 2 y3
 i 3y 2  6z   j 0  0  k 0  0


 3y 2  6z i  x  y  z 1

 3i

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
4
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

4. A small ball of mass 1kg moving with a velocity of 12m/s undergoes a direct central impact
with a stationary ball of mass 2 kg. The impact is perfectly elastic. The speed (in m/s) of 2 kg
mass ball after the impact will be ________
Answer: 8
Exp: For elastic collision
m1u1+m2u2 = m1v1+m2v2 (1) _________ moment conservation
m1 = 1 kg u1 = 12 m/s
m2 = 2 kg u2 = 0 m/s
1 1 1 1
m1u12  m2 u 22  m1v12  m2 v 22  2  ____ energyconservation
2 2 2 2
From (1) equation
12 = v1+2v2 ________(3)
From (2) equation
1 1 1 1
 1  144   2  0   1  v12   2  v 22
2 2 2 2
 144  v1  2v 2 ____  4 
2 2

From (3) and (4)


144  144  4v 22  48v 2  2v 22
 6v 22  48v 2  0
6v 2  v 2  8   0
 v 2  8m s

5. A rod is subjected to a unit-axial load within linear elastic limit. When the change in the stress
is 200 MPa, the change in the strain is 0.001. If the Poisson’s ratio of the rod is 0.3, the
modulus of rigidity (in GPa) is _____________
Answer: 77
Exp: Modulus of rigidity (G)
E
G
2 1   
It has given change in stress = 200 MPa
Change in strain = 0.001
Here
200 = E×0.003
200 MPa
E  200  103 MPa
0.002
 200GPa
200 200 100 1000
G     77 GPa
2 1  0.3 2  1.3 1.3 13

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
5
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

6. Within a boundary layer for a steady incompressible flow, the Bernoulli equation
(A) holds because the flow is steady
(B) holds because the flow is incompressible
(C) holds because the flow is transitional
(D) does not hold because the flow is frictional
Answer: (D)
Exp: Bernoulli equation does not hold because it is for non viscous flow

7. The atomic packing factor for a material with body centered cubic structure is _______
Answer: 0.64

8. If a foam insulation is added to a 4cm outer diameter pipe as shown in the figure, the critical
radius of insulation (in cm) is _____________

 4cm
Foam h 0  2W m2 .K
kfoam  0.1W m.K hi  15W m2  K

Pipe
k pipe  15W m.K

Answer: 5
k 0.1
Exp: Critical radius rc    .05m
h0 2
 5cm

9. During the development of a product an entirely new process plan is made based on design
logic, examination of geometry and tolerance information. This type of process planning is
known as
(A) Retrieval (B) Generative
(C) Variant (D) Group technology based
Answer: (D)

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
6
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

10. Annual demand of a product is 50000 units and the ordering cost is Rs. 7000 per order
considering the basic economic order quantity model, the economic order quantity is 10000
units. When the annual inventory cost is minimized, the annual inventory holding cost (in Rs.)
is _______
Answer: 35000
Exp: At optimum total inventory cost (TIC), annual inventory hold is cost is equal to annual
inventory ordering cost
= Number of orders × ordering cost per order
50000
  7000
10000
 5  7000
 35000

11. Sales data of a product is given in the following table:

Month January February March April May


Number of unit 10 11 16 19 25
sold

Regarding forecast for the month of June, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) Moving average will forecast a higher value compared to regression
(B) Higher the value of order N, the greater will be the forecast value by moving average.
(C) Exponential smoothing will forecast a higher value compared to regression.
(D) Regression will forecast a higher value compared to moving average
Answer: (B)
Exp: In case of increasing trend, regression will give increasing value than moving average.

 a 
12. The Vander Waals equation of state is  p  2   v  b   RT, where p is pressure, v is
 v 
specific volume, T is temperature and R is characteristic gas constant. The SI unit of a is
 A J kg.K  B m kg  C m5 kg  s2  D Pa kg
Answer: (C)
a
Exp: p both term should gave same unit since they are getting added
2
2
N  kg 
 2  a 3 
m m 
m6 m m5 kg m5
 a  unit   .kg.  
kg 2 s 2 m 2 kg 2s 2 kg s 2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
7
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

13. Which of the following statements regarding a Rankine cycle with reheating are TRUE?
(i) increase in average temperature of heat addition
(ii) reduction in thermal efficiency
(iii) drier steam at the turbine exit
(A) only (i) and (ii) are correct (B) only (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) only (i) and (iii) are correct (D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: (C)
Exp: With reheat average temperature of heat addition increases. Hence, efficiency of cycle also
increases. Further, the quality of steam is higher at turbine exit.

14. In a spring-mass system, the mass is m and the spring constant is k. The critical damping
coefficient of the system is 0.1kg/s. In another spring-mass system, the mass is 2m and the
spring constant is 8K. The critical damping coefficient (in kg/s) of this system is __________
Answer: 1.6
2S
Exp: CC   2 Sm
n
S2 m 2
 CC 2   CC 1
S1m1
 0.4 8  2
 CC 2  1.6

15. The COP of a cannot heat pump operating between 6OC and 37OC is ___________
Answer: (10)
T1 310
Exp:  COP c.p.    10
T1  T2 31

16. The number of degrees of freedom of the planetary gear train shown in the figure is

20teeth gear

arm

50 teeth
gear

(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

Answer: (C)
Exp: A planetary gear train has 2 DOF and hence requires too input to get desired output.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
8
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

17. A rope-brake dynamometer attached to the crank shaft of an I.C. engine measures a brake
power of 10kW when the speed of rotation of the shaft is 400 rad/s. The shaft torque (in N-m)
sensed by the dynamometer is _______
Answer: 25
Exp: P = T
10000
T  25 N  m
400

18. At least one eigen value of a singular matrix is


(A) Positive (B) Zero (C) Negative (D) Imaginary
Answer: (B)

19. If the fluid velocity for a potential flow is given by V  x, y   u  x, y  i  v  x, y  j with usual
notations, then the slope of the potential line at (x,y) is
v u v2 u
A  B  C  D
u v u2 v
Answer: (D)
Exp: It has given
V(x,y) = u(x,y)i + v(x,y)J
u component = u (x,y)
v component = v(x,y)
but we know that

u
x

   u  x, y  ___ 1
x
and

  v  x, y  ____  2 
y
from 1 and  2 
y  y  u  x, y  u
 .  
x x   v  x, y  v

20. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?


(A) The ‘GO’ gage controls the upper limit of a hole
(B) The ‘NO’ gage controls the lower limit of a shaft
(C) The ‘GO’ gage controls the lower limit of a hole
(D) The ‘NO GO’ gage controls the lower limit of a hole
Answer: (A)
Exp: Go gauge represents lower limit in hole

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
9
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

21. There vendors were asked to supply a very high precision component. The respective
probabilities of their meeting the strict design specifications are 0.8, 0.7 and 0.5. Each vendor
supplies one component. The probability that out of total three components supplied by the
vendors, at least one will meet the design specification is _________
Answer: 0.97
Exp: Probability (at least one will meet specification) = 1-probability (none will meet specification)
= 1-(1-0.8)×(1-0.7)×(1-0.5)
= 1-0.2×0.3×0.5
= 1-0.03
= 0.97

22. The Laplace transform of ei5t where i  1 , is


s  5i s  5i s  5i s  5i
A  B  C  D
s 2  25 s 2  25 s 2  25 s 2  25
Answer: (A)
Exp:  
L ei5t  L  cos5t  isin 5t 
s  5i
 L  cos5t   iL  sin 5t  
s 2  25

23. A gas is stored in a cylindrical tank of inner radius 7 m and wall thickness 50 mm. The gage
pressure of the gas is 2MPa. The maximum shear stress (in MPa) in the wall is
(A) 35 (B) 70 (C) 140 (D) 280
Answer: (B)
pd 2  14
Exp: c    280 MPa
2t 2  0.05
pd 2  14
l    140 MPa
4t 4  0.05
   2  c  l
Maximumshear stress max  l   70 MPa
2 2
Note: This stress τmax is the maximum in plane shear stress.
c
Absolute τmax will be  140 MPa
2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
10
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

24. In the laminar flow of air  Pr  0.7  over a heated plate if  and T denote, respectively, the
hydrodynamic and thermal boundary layer thicknesses, then
 A   T  B   T  C   T  D   0 but T  0
Answer: (C)
Exp: When Pr < 1 δt > δ
Pr > 1 δt < δ
Pr = 1 δt = δ

25. At x = 0, the function f(x) = x has


(A) A minimum (B) A maximum
(C) A point of inflexion (D) neither a maximum nor minimum
Answer: (A)
Exp: For negative values of x, f(x) will be positive
For positive values of x, f(x) will be positive
∴ minimum value of f(x) will occur at x = 0

26. The total emissive power of a surface is 500 W/m2 at a temperature T1 and 1200 W/m2 at a
temperature T2. Where the temperatures are in Kelvin. Assuming the emissivity of the surface
T
to be constant, the ratio of the temperatures 1 is
T2
(A) 0.308 (B) 0.416 (C) 0.803 (D) 0.874
Answer: (C)
Exp: If temperature is T1 then
Emissive power  T14

500  T14 ___ 1


or
500  k T14 ___ 1
similarly
1200  kT24 ___  2 
from 1  2 
4
 T1  500
  
 T2  1200
14
T1  500 
   0.803
T2  1200 

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
11
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

27. A hallow shaft of 1m length is designed to transmit a power of 30 kW at 700 rpm. The
maximum permissible angle of twist in the shaft is 1O. The inner diameter of the shaft is 0.7
times the outer diameter. The modulus of rigidity is 80 GPa. The outside diameter (in mm) of
the shaft is _______
Answer: 44.52
Exp: P = T
2  700
30  1000  T 
60
T  409.256 N  m
T G

IP l
 l  1m 
409.256 80  109   
 
     radians 
32
 4

1  0.7 d 0
4 1 180
 180 

Solving, we get
d0 = 44.5213 mm

28. In a Rankine cycle, the enthalpies at turbine entry and outlet are 3159kJ/kg. and 2187 kJ/kg,
respectively. If the specific pump work is 2kJ/kg the specific steam consumption (in kg/kW-
h) of the cycle based on net output is __________
Answer: 3.71
3600
Exp: Specific steam consumption 
WT  WP

WT = h 2  h1 = 3159-2187 kJ/kg
WT = 972 kJ/kg
WP = 2 kJ/kg
3600
Thus specific steam consumption  kg kW  h
972  2
 3.71kg kW.h

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
12
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

29. A single point cutting tool with 0O rake angle is used in an orthogonal machining process. At
a cutting speed of 180 m/min, the thrust fore is 490N. If the coefficient of friction between the
tool and the chip is 0.7, then the power consumption (in kW) for the machining operation is
__________
Answer: 2.1
F F sin   FT cos 
Exp:   C
N FC cos   FT sin 
Given :   0
FT
 
FC

490
0.7 
FC
FC  700 N
180 1
Power consumption, P  Fc  Vc  700    kW 
60 1000
P  2.1kW

30. The chance of a student passing an exam is 20%. The chance of a student passing the exam
and getting above 90% marks in it is 5% Given that a student passes the examination, the
probability that the student gets above 90% marks is
1 1 2 5
(A) (B) (C) (D)
18 4 9 18
Answer: (B)
Exp: Let Astudent passes the exam
Bstudent gets above 90% marks
Given P(A) = 20%; P(A∩B) = 5%
P  A  B 5% 1
required probabilityis P  B A    
P  A 20% 4

31. A manufacturer has the following data regarding a product:


Fixed cost per month = Rs. 50000
Variable cost per unit = Rs.200
Selling price per unit = Rs.300
Production capacity = 1500 units per month
If the production is carried out at 80% of the rated capacity, that the monthly profit (in Rs.) is
________
Answer: 70000
Exp: Profit per month = 0.8 ×1500 × (300-200) – 50000
= 120000-50000
= 70000

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
13
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

32. The head loss for a laminar incompressible flow through a horizontal circular pipe is h1. Pipe
length and fluid remaining the same, if the average flow velocity doubles and the pipe
diameter reduces to half its previous value, the head loss is h2. The ratio h2/h1 is
(A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16

Answer: (C)
u avg
Exp: head loss h 
D2
2
h D  u
 2   1  avg,2
h1  D 2  u avg,1
 22  2
h2
8
h1

33. A cube and a sphere made of cat iron (each of volume 1000 cm3) were cast under identical
conditions. The time taken for solidifying the cube was 4s. The solidification time (in s) for
the sphere is _________

Answer: 6.15
2
v
Exp: solidification Time  k  
A
2
 a3  a
2
for cube, t  4  k.  2   k.  
 6a  6
a2
k.  4
36
ka 2  36  4 _____ 1
vol.of cube  vol.of sphere
4
 r 3  a 3
3
13
 3 
r   a
 4 
2
4 3
 r   r 2
solidification timefor sphere, t '  k.  3 2    
 4r   3 
 
2
  3 1 3 
 k    .a / 3 
 
  4  
23
 3 
 k.a 2    9
 4 
 6.1573sec

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
14
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

34. One kg of air (R = 287 J/kg.K) undergoes an irreversible process between equilibrium state 1
 
20O C, 0.9m3 and equilibrium state 2 (20 OC, 0.6m3). The change in entropy S2 – S1 (in
J/kg.K) is _________
Answer: -116.36
V2
Exp: s 2  s1  mR ln
V1
0.6
 287 ln  116.368J / kgK
0.9

35. In a plane stress condition, the components of stress at point are x  20 MPa, y  80MPa
and xy  40MPa. The maximum shear stress ( in MPa) at the point is
(A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 50 (D) 100
Answer: (C)
2
  2  x   y 
Exp: max  1     xy
2

2  2 
2
 80  20 
    40
2

 2 
 50 MPa

36. Work is done on an adiabatic system due to which its velocity changes from 10 m/s to 20 m/s,
elevation increases by 20 m and temperature increases by 1 K. The mass of the system is 10
kg. CV  100J  kg.K  and gravitational acceleration is 10 m/s2. If there is no change in any
other component of the energy of the system, the magnitude of total work done (in kJ) on the
system is________
Answer: 4.5
Exp: Using SFEE
 v 2 v  2 
m  1  2    z1  z 2  g   h1  h 2    W
 2 2  

102 202 
10    (20) 10  100  1   W
 2 2 
W  4.5kJ
 Work done on the system is 4.5 kJ.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
15
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

37. A hollow shaft do  2di where do and di are the outer and inner diameters respectively)
needs to transmit 20kW power at 3000 RPM. If the maximum permissible shear stress is 30
MPa, dO is
 A  11.29mm  B 22.58mm  C 33.87 mm  D 45.16mm
Answer: (B)
Exp: P  T
2 3000
20 103  T 
60
 T  63.662 N  m
T 
 ,
Ip r
63.662 30 106
 (r0  d),
 4 d
(15d1 ) 1
32
 d1  11.295 mm
 d0  2d1  22.59 mm

38. A cantilever beam OP is connected to another beam PQ with a pin joint as shown in the
figure. A load of 10kN is applied at the mid-point of PQ. The magnitude of bending moment
(in kN-m) at fixed end O is \
10kN
O P Q

2m 1m

(A) 2.5 (B) 5 (C) 10 (D) 25


Answer: (B)
Exp: 10kN
P
Q
C
2m
1m

P-being internal hinge


Mp = 0 _______(1)
Condition ‘PQ’, reaction at Q = 10 kN
Now from (1)
Mp = 0 M0-RQ×1+Rc×0.5 = 0  M0 = 5kN

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
16
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

39. The flow stress (in MPa) of a material is given by


  5000.1
Where  is true strain. The Young’s modulus of elasticity of the material is 200 GPa. A block
of thickness 100 mm made of this material is compressed to 95 mm thickness and then the
load is removed. The final dimension of the block (in mm) is _________
Answer: 95.18
100
Exp: Truestrain  ln  0.5129
95
  500   0.5129   371.5147523
.1

Upto elastic limits using hooks law


l
E
l
371.5147523  106  100
 200  109 
l
 l  0.18575mm  considering this for elastic recovery
∴ This will be added to 95 mm
 Final dimension  95.18575 mm

40. The initial velocity of an object is 40m/s. The acceleration a of the object is given by the
following expression: a= 0.1V
Where V is the instantaneous velocity of the object. The velocity of the object after 3 seconds
will be _______
Answer: 29.632
Exp: a=-0.1V
dv
 0.1V
dt
lnv  0.1t  ln k
V  ke 0.1t
at t  0 ; V  40
 k  40
V  40e0.1t
at t  3 sec onds
V  40 e0.13  29.6327 m / s

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
17
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

41. A balanced counter flow heat exchanger has a surface area of 20m2 and overall heat transfer
coefficient of 20 W m2  K Air  CP  1000J kg  K  entering at 0.4 kg/s and 280 K is to be

preheated by the air leaving the system at 0.4 kg/s and 300 K. The outlet temperature (in K)
of the preheated air is
(A) 290 (B) 300 (C) 320 (D) 350
Answer: (A)
Exp: Counter flow heat exchanged

Surface Area A  20m mass flowrate  0.4kg s


2

20W TemperatureTci  280K


u 2
m K Tco  ?
J
Cp of air  1000
kgK

Thi
Tco Tho
Tci


Since m is same for both flow = 0.4 kg/s
Assume Cp is same = 1000 J/kg.K
Hence
T1  Ti  T 0  T2  Th0  Tci

T1  300  Tco  Tho  280

Tm  T1  T2



uATm  m C p  Tco  Tci 

20  20   300  Tco   0.4  1000  Tco  280 

2Tco  300  280

580
Tco   290K
2

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
18
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

42. The values of function f (x) at 5 discrete point are given below:

x 0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4


f(x) 0 10 40 90 160
0.4

Using Trapezoidal role with step size of 0.1, the value of  f  x  dx


0
is _________

Answer: 22

x 0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4


Exp: y  f (x) 0 10 40 90 160
y0 y1 y2 y3 y4
h
(y0  y4 )  2(y1  y 2  y3 ) 
0.4 0.4
 0
f (x)dx   ydx 
0 2
0.1
 (0  160)  2(10  40  90)  22
2

43. In a two-stage wire drawing operation, the fractional reduction (ratio of change in cross-
sectional area to initial cross-sectional area) in the first stage is 0.4. The fractional reduction
in the second stage is 0.3. The overall fractional reduction is
(A) 0.24 (B) 0.58 (C) 0.60 (D) 1.00
Answer: (A)
Exp: Since only option (A) is less then 0.3. (A) is the correct answer, as overall reduction will be
less then the reduction in the first stage.

44. A single-degree. Freedom spring-mass system is subjected to a sinusoidal force of 10 N


amplitude and frequency  along the axis of the spring. The stiffness of the spring is 150
N/m, damping factor is 0.2 and the undamped natural frequency is 10. At steady state, the
amplitude of vibration (in m) is approximately
 A  0.05  B 0.07  C 0.70  D  0.90
Answer: (B)

f0 / s
Exp: Amplitude of vibration A=
2 2
    2 
1     
 n   n 
10 / 150
  0.06605  0.07
2
 1 2
  1
2

1       2  0.2  
  10    10 

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
19
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

45. For a fully developed laminar flow of water (dynamic viscosity 0.001 Pa-s) through a pipe of
radius 5cm. the axial pressure gradient is – 10Pa/m. The magnitude of axial velocity (in m/s)
at a radial location of 0.2 cm is ________
Answer: 6.24
1 P 2 2
Exp: G
4 x
R  r 
1
  (10)  (0.05)2  (0.002)2 
4  0.001
u  6.24m / s

46. In a certain slider-crank mechanism, lengths of crank and connecting rod are equal. If the
crank rotates with a uniform angular seed of 14 rad/s and the crank length is 300 mm, the
maximum acceleration of the slider (in m/s2) is ___________
Answer: 117.6
Exp: a max  2r2 (when   0) i.e at Inner dead centre

 2  0.3 142
a max  117.6 m / s2

1
   9xi  3yj.ndS over the sphere giveb by x  y2  z 2  9 is ____
2
47. The surface integral
s

Answer: 216
Exp: By Gauss divergence theorem,

 S
F.n ds   divFdV
V

Here F  9x i  3y
div F  9  3  6

 
1

 9x i  3yj .nds   6 dV  6V
1
 V
1

s

1 4 3
 6  r 
 3 
 8(3)3
 216.

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
20
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

48. A cantilever beam with square cross-section of 6mm side is subjected to a load of 2kN normal
to the top surface as shown in the figure. The young’s modulus of elasticity of the material of
the beam is 210 GPa. The magnitude of slope. (in radian) at Q (20 mm from the fixed end) is
________

20mm 2kN

O
Q P
100mm
Answer: 0.1587
Px
Exp: Slope. Q  (2L  x)
2EI
where x is measured from the fixed end
2000(0.02)
Q  (2  0.1  0.02)
(0.006)4
2  210 10 
9

12
=-0.1587
The magnitude of slope is 0.1587 radian

49. A cylindrical uranium fuel rod of radius 5 mm in a nuclear reactor is generating heat at the
rate of 4 107 W m3 . The rod is cooled by a liquid (convective heat transfer coefficient 1000
W m2 .K ) at 25O C. At steady state, the surface temperature (in K) of the rod is
(A) 308 (B) 398 (C) 418 (D) 448
Answer: (B)
q g
Exp: The surface temp. (Tw )  Ta  R
2h
4 107
 298   5 103
2 1000
Tw  398 K

50. For the same values of peak pressure, peak temperature and heat rejection, the correct order of
efficiencies for Otto, Dual and Diesel cycles is
 A  otto  Dual  Diesel  B Diesel  Dual  otto
 C Dual  Diesel  otto  D Diesel  Otto  Dual
Answer: (B)
Exp: For same values of peak pressure and temperature. Diesel cycle is most efficient and
Otto cycle is least. Efficiency of dual cycle lies in between.
diesel > dual > otto

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
21
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

51. During a TIG welding process, the are current and are voltage were 50 A and 60 V,
respectively, when in the welding speed was 150 mm/mi. In another process, the TIG welding
is carried out at a welding speed of 120 mm/min at the same arc voltage and heat input to the
material so that weld quality remains the same. The welding current (in A) for this process is
(A) 40.00 (B) 44.72 (C) 55.90 (D) 62.25
Answer: (A)
Exp: Total heat input = VIt
time t is inversely proportional to weld speed (S)
V2 I 2 V1I1
 
S2 S1
120
I 2   50
150
I 2  40 A

52. Consider the following differential equation:


dy
 5y; initial condition : y  2 at t  0.
dt
The value of y at t = 3 is
 A  5e10  B 2e10  C 2e15  D  15e2
Answer: (C)
dy
Exp:  5y
dt
dy
  5dt  variablesseparableform 
y

Integrating,
ln y  5t  c _____ 1

when y  2at t  0  initialconditional, 1 gives 


c  ln 2
y
ln y  5t  ln 2  ln    5t  y  2e 5t
2
at t  3, y  2e 15

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
22
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

53. For the truss shown in the figure, the magnitude of the force (in kN) in the member SR is

30kN
W V S R

1m

Q
P U T
1m 1m 1m

(A) 10 (B) 14.14 (C) 20 (D) 28.28

Answer: (C)

30kN
Exp:
W V S R

1m

P X
U T
Rx
Rp 2m 1m
3m
Rp + Rx = 30000
Mp = 0
S R
Rx×3 = 2×3000
 Rx = 20kN
20
and Rp = 10 kN x
T
for balance at ‘x’  FRx = 20kN 20

at ‘RT’ FRT cos45 = 20


20
  FRT  ____ (1)
cos 45
Also FSR = FRTcos45 ____ (2)
from (1) and (2)
FSR = 20 kN

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
23
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-02| www.gateforum.com

54. A project consists of 7 activities. The network along with the time durations (in days) for
various activities is shown in the figure.

12 11 10
1 3 5 6

14
12
9

2 7 4

The minimum time (in days) for completion of the project is _____
Answer: 40
Exp: Time taken for 3 paths are as follows
Path 1 = 12+11+10
Path 2 = 14+12+10
Path 3 = 14+7+9+10
∴ Path3 is longest i.e. path 3 is critical path
∴ Project duration = 40 days

55. A resistance-capacitance relaxation circuit is used in an electrical discharge machining


process. The discharge voltage is 100 V. At a spark cycle time of s, the average power input
required is 1 kW. The capacitance  in F  in the circuit is
(A) 2.5 (B) 5.0 (C) 7.5 (D) 10.0
Answer: (A)
Exp: Voltage = 100V
Power = 1kW
V2 100  100
Power  R  10
R 1000
 25
  RC  c    2.5 F
R 10

 India’s No.1 institute for GATE Training  1 Lakh+ Students trained till date  65+ Centers cross
India
24
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

General aptitude

Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. Five teams have to compete in a league, with every team playing every other team exactly
once, before going to the next round. How many matches will have to be held complete
the league round of matches?
(A) 20 (B) 10 (C) 8 (D) 5
Answer: (B)
Exp: For a match to be played, we need 2 teams
No of matches = no. of ways of selections 2 teams out of 5
 5C 2  10

2. Tanya is older than Enc.


Cliff is older than Tanya.
Eric is older than Cliff.
If the first two statements are true, then the third statement is
(A) True (B) False (C) Uncertain (D) Data insufficient
Answer: (B)

3. Choose the appropriate word/phase, out of the four options given below, to complete the
following sentence:
Apparent lifelessness ___________ dormant life.
(A) harbours (b) lead to (c) supports (d) affects
Answer: (A)
Exp: Apparent: looks like
dormant: hidden
Harbour: give shelter
Effect (verb): results in

4. Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly.


(A) When the teacher eludes to different authors, he is being elusive
(B) When the thief keeps eluding the police, he is being elusive
(C) Matters that are difficult to understand, identify or remember are allusive
(D) Mirages can be allusive, but a better way to express them is illusory
Answer: (B)
Exp: Elusive: Difficult to answer.

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
1
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

5. Fill in the blank with the correct idiom/phrase.


That boy from the town was a __________ in the sleepy village.
(A) Dog out of herd (B) Sheep from the heap
(C) Fish out of water (D) Bird from the flock
Answer: (C)
Exp: From the statement, it appears that boy found it tough to adapt to a very different
situation.

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. Right triangle PQR is to be constructed in the xy – plane so that the right angle is at P and
line PR is parallel to the-axis. The x and y coordinates of P, Q, and R are to be integers
that satisfy the inequalities: –4 ≤ x ≤ 5 and 6 ≤ y ≤ 16. How many different triangles
could be constructed with these properties?
(A) 110 (B) 1,100 (C) 9,900 (D) 10,000
Answer: (B)

7. Select the appropriate option in place of underlined part of the sentence.


Increased productivity necessary reflects greater efforts made by the employees.
(A) Increase in productivity necessary
(B) Increase productivity is necessary
(C) Increase in productivity necessarily
(D) No improvement required
Answer: (C)

8. Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these statements
to be true, decide which one logically follows:
Statements:
I. No manager is a leader. II. All leaders are executive.
Conclusions:
I. No manager is a executive. II. All executive is a manager.
(A) Only conclusion I follows. (B) Only conclusion II follows.
(C) Neither conclusion I nor II follows. (D) Both conclusion I and II follow.
Answer: (D)
Exp: S  1: S 2:

M L L E

Therefore concluding diagram can be


E E E

L E or L M or L M

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
2
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

9. A coin is tossed thrice. Let X be the event that head occurs in each of the first two tosses.
Let Y be the event that a tail occurs on the third toss. Let Z be the event that two tails
occurs in three tosses. Based on the above information, which one of the following
statements is TRUE?
(A) X and Y are not independent
(B) Y and Z are dependent
(C) Y and Z are independent
(D) X and Z independent
Answer: (D)
Exp: x = {HHT, HHH}
y depends on x
z = {TTH, TTT}
∴ D is the correct choice.

10. In the given figure angle Q is a right angle, PS:QS = 3:1, RT:QT = 5:2 and PU:UR = 1:1.
If area of triangle QTS is 20 cm2, then the area of triangle PQR in cm2 is ______.
R

U T

P Q
S
Answer: 280
Exp: Let area of triangle PQR be ‘A’
SQ 1 1
 
PQ 1  3 4
QT 2 2
 
QR 2  5 7
1
Area of  le QTS   SQ  QT
2
1 1  2 
   PQ    QR 
2 4  7 
1 2 1 
     PQ  QR 
4 7 2 
1
  Area of  le PQR
14
1
given 20cm 2  A
14
A  14  20  280cm 2

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
3
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

Mechanical Engineering
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. Three parallel pipes connected at the two ends have flow-rates Q1, Q2 and Q3 respectively,
and the corresponding frictional head losses are hL1, hL2 and hL3 respectively. The correct
expressions for total flow rate (Q) and frictional head loss across the two ends (hL) are
(A) Q = Q1 + Q2 + Q3; hL = hL1 + hL2 + hL3
(B) Q = Q1 + Q2 + Q3; hL = hL1 = hL2 = hL3
(C) Q = Q1 = Q2 = Q3; hL = hL1 + hL2 + hL3
(D) Q = Q1 = Q2 = Q3; hL = hL1 = hL2 = hL3
Answer: (B)
Exp: Total flow rate Q  Q1  Q2  Q3
head loss h  h L1  h L2  h L3

4 2
2. The lowest eigen value of the 2 × 2 matrix   is ________
1 3
Answer: 2
4 2
Exp: Let A   
1 3 
Characteristic equation of A is A  I  0
4 2
 0
1 3
  2  7  10  0    2,5

3. Which two of the following joining processes are autogenous?


i. Diffusion welding
ii. Electroslag welding
iii. Tungsten inert gas welding
iv. Friction welding
(A) i and iv (B) ii and iii (C) ii and iv (D) i and iii
Answer: (A)
Exp: Diffusion welding and friction welding are autogenous welding process as they do not
require any filler material.

4. The strain hardening exponent n of stainless steel SS 304 with distinct yield and UTS
values undergoing plastic deformation is
(A) n < 0 (B) n =0 (C) 0 < n < 1 (D) n = 1
Answer: (C)
Exp: n lies between 0 and 1. 0 means material is a perfectly plastic solid, while 1 represents a
100% elastic solid.

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
4
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

5. In the figure, link 2 rotates with constant angular velocity ω 2. A slider link 3 moves
outwards with a constant relative velocity VQ/P, where Q is a point on slider 3 and P is a
point on link 2. The magnitude and direction of Coriolis component of acceleration is
given by
Qon 3 VQP

P on 2
3

2 2
O

(A) 2ω2 VQ/P; direction of VQ/P rotated by 90° in the direction ω2


(B) ω2 VQ/P; direction of VQ/P rotated by 90° in the direction ω2
(C) 2ω2 VQ/P; direction of VQ/P rotated by 90° opposite to the direction of ω2
(D) ω2 VQ/P; direction of VQ/P rotated by 90° opposite to the direction ω2
Answer: (A)
Exp: direction is obtained by rotating velocity vector through 90o in the direction of rotation of
the link.

6. Couette flow is characterized by


(A) steady, incompressible, laminar flow through a straight circular pipe
(B) fully developed turbulent flow through a straight circular pipe
(C) steady, incompressible, laminar flow between two fixed parallel plates
(D) steady, incompressible, laminar flow between one fixed plate and the other moving
with a constant velocity
Answer: (D)
Exp: Coutte flow is steady incompressible, laminar flow between one fixed plate and other
moving with constant velocity.
V

7. If P(X) = 1 4,P  Y   1 3, and P  X  Y  1 12, the value of P  Y X  is


1 4 1 29
A  B C  D
4 25 3 50
Answer: (C)
1
P X  Y 1
Exp: PY X   12 
PX 1 3
4

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
5
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

8. In a machining operation, if the generatrix and directix both are straight lines, the surface
obtained
(A) cylindrical (B) helical
(C) plane (D) surface of revolution
Answer: (C)
Exp: The surface obtained is plane.

9. A rigid container of volume 0.5 m3 contains 1.0 kg of water at 120°C (vf = 0.00106
m3/kg, vg = 0.8908 m3/kg). The state of water is
(A) Compressed liquid
(B) Saturated liquid
(C) A mixture of saturated liquid and saturated vapor
(D) Superheated vapor
Answer: (C)
0.5 3
Exp: V m / kg  0.5m3 / kg
1
Since Vf  V  Vg the state of water is mixture of saturated water and saturated vapour.

10. In full mould (cavity-less) casting process, the pattern is made of


(A) expanded polystyrene (B) wax
(C) epoxy (D) plaster of Paris
Answer: (A)
Exp: The pattern is made of expanded polystrene

11. A gear train is made up of five spur gears as shown in the figure. Gear 2 is driver and gear
6 is driven member. N2, N3, N4, N5 and N6 represent number of teeth on gears 2, 3, 5 and 6
respectively. The gear(s) which act(s) as idler(s) is/are

N5
N3
N6
N2 2

4 5 6
Driver 3
Driven
N4
(A) only 3 (B) only 4
(C) only 5 (D) Both 3 and 5
Answer: (C)
2 2 3 5 N3 N5 N6 NN
Exp:    3 6
6 3 5 6 N2 N4 N5 N2 N4
 only Gear(5) is Idle

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
6
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

12. Let  be an arbitrary smooth real valued scalar function and V be an arbitrary smooth
vector valued function in a three-dimensional space. Which one of the following is an
identity?
 A   
Cur l V   Div V   B Div V  0

 C DivCurlV  0  D  
Div V  DivV
Answer: (C)

13. Which of the following statements are TRUE for damped vibrations?
P. For a system having critical damping, the value of damping ratio is unity and system
does not undergo a vibratory motion.
Q. Logarithmic decrement method is used to determine the amount do damping in a
physical system.
R. In case of damping due to dry friction between moving surfaces resisting force of
constant magnitude acts opposite to the relative motion.
S. For the case of viscous damping, drag force is directly proportional to the square of
relative velocity.
(A) P and Q only (B) P and S only
(C) P, Q and R only (D) Q and S only
Answer: (C)

  sin x 
14. The value of lim x  0   is ____
 2sin x  x cos x 
Answer: -0.333
  sin x  0 
Exp: lim    form 
x 0  2sin x  x cos x  0 
  cos x 
 lim  
x 0  2cos x  cos x  x sin x 
 L  Hospital Rule 
1

3

15. The ratio of momentum diffusivity (v) to thermal diffusivity (α), is called
(A) Prandtl number (B) Nusselt number
(C) Biot number (D) Lewis number
Answer: (A)
Cp VCp V V
Exp: Pr    
k k k 
cp

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
7
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

16. For the given fluctuating fatigue load, the values of stress amplitude and stress ratio are
respectively
MPa
250
200
150
100
50
0 Time

(A) 100 MPa and 5 (B) 250 MPa and 5


(C) 100 MPa and 0.20 (D) 250 MPa and 0.20
Answer: (C)
max  min 250  50
Exp: stress amplitude    100 Mpa
2 2
min 50
Stress ratio    0.2
max 250

2
17. Using a unit step size, the value of integral 1
x ln x dx by trapezoidal rule is ______

Answer: 0.69
x 1 2
Exp:
y  1hx 0 21h2
By Trapezoidal Rule,
2
1
 x1nx dx  2 0  21n2  1n2  0.69
1

18. A weight of 500 N is supported by two metallic ropes as shown in the figure. The values
of tensions T1 and T2 are respectively

30O
T1
90O T2

120O

500 N

(A) 433 N and 250 N (B) 250 N and 433 N


(C) 353.5 N and 250 N (D) 250 N and 353.5 N
Answer: (A)
Exp: Using sine rule

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
8
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

T1 T2 500 T1
o
 o
 T2
sin120 sin150 sin 90o 90o
T1  500  sin120o ; T2  500sin150o
T1  433 N T2  250 N 150o 120o

500

19. In the notation (a/b/c) : (d/e/f) for summarizing the characteristics of queueing situation,
the letters ‘b’ and ‘d’ stand respectively for
(A) service time distribution and queue discipline
(B) number of servers and size of calling source
(C) number of servers and queue discipline
(D) service time distribution and maximum number allowed in system
Answer: (A)
Exp: b: Service time distribution (usually represented by ‘m’)
D: Queuing discipline (usually represented by ‘GD’)

20. The thermodynamic cycle shown in figure (T/s diagram) indicates


2
(A) Reversed Cannot cycle T
(B) Reversed Brayton cycle PC

(C) Vapor compression cycle 3 PC 1


(D) Vapor absorption cycle 4
s
Answer: (B)
Exp: T-S diagram represent a reversed brayton cycle used in air conditioning of aero planes
where air is used as a refrigerant.

21. A drill is positioned at point P and its has to proceed to point Q. The coordinates of point
Q in the incremental system of defining position of a point in CNC part program will be
Y

P
12
5

3 4

(A) (3, 12) (B) (5, 7) (C) (7, 12) (D) (4, 7)
Answer: (D)
Exp: In incremental system. Co-ordinates of point Q are (4,7).

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
9
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

22. A cylindrical tank with closed ends is filled with compressed air at a pressure of 500 kPa.
The inner radius of the tank is 2m, and it has wall thickness of 10 mm. The magnitude of
maximum in-plane shear stress (in MPa) is ____ .
Answer: 25
pd
Exp: Maximum in-plane shear stress max 
8t
500  4
 MPa  25MPa
8  10

23. An air-standard Diesel cycle consists of the following processes:


1-2: Air is compressed isentropically.
2-3: Heat is added at cosntant pressure.
3-4: Air expands isentropically to the original volume.
4-1: Heat is rejected at constant volume.
If  and T denotes the specific heat ratio and temperature, respectively the efficiency of
the cycle is
T4  T1 T4  T1
(A) 1  (B) 1
T3  T2   T3  T2 

  T4  T1  T4  T1
(C) 1  (D) 1
T3  T2    1 T3  T2 
Answer: (B)

2
Exp: heat applied, Qs  cp  T3  T2  p
3

heat rejected, Qr  cr  T4  T1  4
Qr 1 (T4  T1 )
 1 1
Qs  (T3  T2 ) 1

v

24. Saturated vapor is condensed to saturated liquid in condenser. The heat capacity ratio is
c
Cr  min . The effectiveness () of the condenser is
cmax
1  exp   NTU(1  Cr ) 1  exp   NTU(1  Cr ) 
(A) (B)
1  Cr 1  Cr exp   NTU(1  Cr ) 
NTU
(C) (D) 1  exp(NTU)
1  NTU
Answer: (D)
Exp: E of condenser is given by 1-exp(-NTU)
Cmin
because Cr   0. (as Cmax  )
Cmax

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
10
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

25. For the same material and the mass, which of the following configurations of flywheel
will have maximum mass moment of inertia about the axis of rotation OO’ passing
through the center of gravity

O  O
A  B O'

C  D O
O'

Answer: (B)
Exp: Rim med wheel has maximum mass located away from the axis of rotation Thus will have
maximum moment of inertia.

Q. No. 26 – 55 Carry Two Marks Each

26. For ball bearings, the fatigue life L measured in number of revolutions and the radial load
F are related by FL1/3 = K, where K is a constant. It withstands a radial load of 2 kN for a
life of 540 million revolutions. The load (in kN) for a life of one million revolutions is
_______
Answer: 16.286
1
Exp: FL3  k
1 1
F1L31  F2 L32
1 1
2  540  F2 (1)
3 3

 F2  16.286 kN

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
11
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

27. The torque (in N-m) exerted on the crank shaft of a two stroke engine can be described as
T = 10000 + 1000 sin 1θ – 1200 cos 2θ, where θ is the crank angle as measured from
inner dead center position. Assuming the resisting torque to be constant, the power (in
kW) developed by the engine at 100 rpm is __________.
Answer: 16.67
2

Exp: Tmean 
0
Td

10000
Nm
2 2
10000 100  2 1
P  Tmean      16.67 kW
2 60 1000

28. The value of moment o inertia of the section shown in the figure about the ais-XX is

60
30

All dimensions 45
are in mm 120
15
X X
15

45

30

 A 8.5050 106 mm4  B 6.88.50 105 mm4

 C 7.7625 106 mm4  D 8.5725 106 mm4


Answer: (B)
1 1 
Exp: Moment of Inertia. I xx  (120)3  60  2   (30)4  30  30  30
12  12 
 6.885 106 mm4

29. The value of

 3x  8y  dx   4y  6xy  dy ,


2
C (where C is boundary of th region bounded by x = 0,
y = 0 and x + y = 1 is) is _____________

Answer: 3.66
Exp: x  0 to x  1  y
&
y  0 to y  1

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
12
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

 3x  8y  dx   4y  6xy dy
2

By Green’s theorem, 
C
m N
 N m 
   x  y dxdy
1 1 y
  6y   16y   dxdy
    0,1
y 0 x 0
x  y 1
1 1 y 
 
  22ydx  dy
 x 0
y 0  
1  0,0  1,0 

1 y
 22 yx 0 dy
y 0
1
 y 2 y3 
1
 22 y 1  y   0  dy  22   

y 0  2 3 
0

 1 1  11
 22      3.66
3 3 3

 W 
30. A brick wall  k  0.9  of thickness 0.18 m separates the warm air in a room from the
 m.k 
cold ambient air. On a particular winter day, the outside air temperature is – 5°C and the
room needs to be maintained at 27°C. The heat transfer coefficient associated with
W
outside air is 20 2 . Neglecting the convective resistance of the air inside the room,
m K'
 w 
the heat loss, in  2  is
m 
(A) 88 (B) 110 (C) 128 (D) 160
Answer: (C)
Exp:

5o C 27o C
h  20w / m 2 K

1 1
Total thermal resistance 
R th 1  l
h k
1 1
  4 W / m2 K
R th 1 0.18

20 0.9
T
Q   27  (5)  4  128 W / m 2
R th

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
13
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

31. A bullet spins as the shot is fired from a gun. For this purpose, two helical slots as shown
in the figure are cut in the barrel. Projections A and B on the bullet engage in each of the
slots

Gun Barrel A
Bullet

0.5m B

Helical slots are such that one turn of helix is completed over a distance of 0.5 m. If
velocity of bullet when it exits the barrel is 20 m/s, its spinning speed in rad/s is _______.

Answer: 251.3
0.5
Exp: Time taken force revolution   0.025 sec.
20
2
The spinning speed is rad / sec
0.02s
 251.3 rad / sec

32. Which of the following statements are TRUE, when the cavitation parameter σ = 0?
i. the local pressure is reduced to vapor pressure
ii. cavitation starts
iii. boiling of liquid starts
iv cavitation stops
(A) i, ii and iv (B) only ii and iii (C) only i and iii (D) i, ii and iii

Answer: (D)
Exp: σ = 0 implies (i), (ii) and (iii)

33. In a CNC milling operation, the tool has to machine the circular arc from point (20, 20) to
(10, 10) at sequence number 5 of the CNC part program. If the center of the arc is at (20,
10) and the machine has incremental mode of defining position coordinates, the correct
tool path command is (A) N 05 G 90 G01 X–10 Y–10 R10
(B) N 05 G91 G03 X–10 Y–10 R10
(C) N 05 G90 G03 X20 Y20 R10
(D) N 05 G91 G02 X20 Y20 R10

Answer: (B)
Exp: for incremental coordinates (G91) and coordinates of final point are (10, 10). The tool
moves CCW (counter clockwise), So G03.

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
14
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

34. Ratio of solidification time of a cylindrical casting (height =radius) to the cubic
casting of side two times the height of cylindrical casting is _____.
Answer: 0.25
2
V
Exp: ts  k  
A
for cylindrical cavity (1)
2
  2 
 d h  2
d
  d  h 
t1  k  4 
 k
 dh  2 d 2  6
 4 
for cubic casting (2)
2
 a3  a
2
d
2
t 2  k  2   k    k    a  2d 
 6a  6 3
t1 32
   0.25
t 2 62

35. The number of degrees of freedom of the linage shown in the figure is

(A) -3 (B) -0 (C) 1 (D) 2

Answer: (C)
Exp: Number of links, N = 6
Total number as binary joints, j = 7
F = 3 (N-1) – 2j
= 15-14 = 1.

36. Figure shows a single degree of freedom system. The system consists of a massless rigid
bar OP hinged at O and a mass m at end P. The natural frequency of vibration of the
system i
1 k 1 k k
A fn   B fn  O
P
2 4m 2 2m Q
m
1 k 1 2k a a
 C fn   D fn 
2 m 2 m
Answer: (A)
Exp: force in the spring F= 2mg [from equilibrium]

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
15
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

Deflection as mass at P,
a a
x  P
x1   2a  2x O
a
X
2mg 4mg
 2  X1
k k
g g k
wn    ;
s x1 4m
1 1 k
fn  n 
2 2 4m

37. For the linear programming problem:

Maximize Z = 3X1 + 2X2

Subject to

– 2X1 + 3X2 ≤ 9

X1 – 5X2 ≥ – 20

X1, X2 ≥ 0

The above problem has


(A) unbounded solution
(B) infeasible solution
(C) alternative optimum solution
(D) degenerate solution
Answer: (A)
Exp: Plotting the graph for the given constraints as shown in figure.
From figure we can see that LPP has unbounded solution.

x2

(0,4)

(20,0) x1 
(45,0)

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
16
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

38. Air in a room is at 35° and 60% relative humidity (RH). The pressure in the room is 0.1
MPa. The saturation pressure of water at 35°C is 5.63 kPa. The humidity ratio of the air
(in gram/kg of dry air) is _____.
Answer: 21.74
P P
Exp:   w  0.6  w
Ps 5.63
 Pw  3.378kPa
Pw
humidity Ratio, w  0.622
Pa  Pw
3.378
 0.622 
100  3.378
 0.021745kg kg of dry air
or 21.745 g/kg of dry air

39. A solid sphere 1 of radius ‘r’ is placed inside a hollow, closed hemispherical surface 2 of
radius ‘4r’. The shape factor F2-1 is

2r 2
1

8r

1 1
A  B  C 2  D  12
12 2
Answer: (A)
Exp: f11  f12  1
f12  1
f 21 A 2  f12 A1
f12 A1 1  4r 2 1
f 21   
1
A2 4  4r     4r  12
2 2

40. Newton-Raphson method is used to find the roots of the equation, x3 + 2x2 + 3x – 1 = 0. If
the initial guess is x0 = 1, then the value of x after 2nd iteration is ___________.
Answer: 0.30
Exp: By Newton-Raphson Method,
f  x0 
1st iteration, x1  x 0 
f  x0 
f 1 5 1
1 1 
f  1 10 2

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
17
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

Where f  x   x 3  2x 2  3x  1  f 1  5
f   x   3x 2  4x  3  f  1  10

f  x1 
2nd iteration, x 2  x1 
f   x1 
f  0.5 
 0.5   0.3043
f   0.5 

41. The annual requirement of rivets at a ship manufacturing company is 2000 kg. The rivets
are supplied in units of 1 kg costing Rs. 25 each. If the costs Rs. 100 to place an order and
the annual cost of carrying one unit is 9% of its purchase cost, the cycle length of the
order (in days) will be_____
Answer: 76.94
2DC0
Exp: EOQ 
Ch

2  2000  100
  421.637
0.09  25
365
length of cycle   76.948 days
No. of orders
2000
No. of orders 
EOQ


 f t e
 st
42. Laplace transform of the function f(t) is given by F(s) = L{f(t)} = dt.
0

Laplace transform of the function shown below is given by

f t

1 t

1  e2s 1  es 2  2es


A  B  C
s 2s s
1  2es
 D
s
Answer: (C)
Exp: f  t   2; 0  t 1
0; otherwise
1
est 2  2es
1
 L f  t   2e dt  2

 st

0
s 0
s

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
18
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

43. Orthogonal turning of a mild steel tube with a tool of rake angle 10° carried out at a feed
of 0.14 mm/rev. If the thickness of the chip produced is 0.28 mm, the values of shear
angle and shear strain will be respectively
(A) 28°20′ and 2.19 (B) 22°20′ and 3.53
(C) 24°30′ and 3.53 (D) 37°20′ and 5.19
Answer: (A)
0.14
Exp: r  0.5
0.28
r cos 
tan  
1  r sin 
  28.3345o
or 28o 20
Shear strain, Y  cot   tan(  )  2.1859  2.19

44. Steam enters a turbine at 30 bar, 300°C (u = 2750 kJ/kg, h = 2993 kJ/kg) and exits the
turbine as saturated liquid at 15 kPa (u = 225 kJ/kg, h = 226 kJ/kg). Heat loss to the
surrounding is 50 kJ/kg of steam flowing through the turbine. Neglecting changes in
kinetic energy and potential energy, the work output of the turbine (in kJ/kg of steam) is
_______.
Answer: 2717
Exp: Work output  (2993  226.50)kJ / kg =2717 kJ/kg

 4  3i i 
45. For a given matrix  , where is i  1, the inverse of matrix P is
 i 4  3i 

1  4  3i i  1  i 4  3i 
A   B
24  i 4  3i  
25  4  3i i 

1  4  3i i  1  4  3i i 
 C  D 

24  i 4  3i  25  i 4  3i 
Answer: (C)
Exp: |P| = (4+3i)(4-3i)-(i)(-i) = 16+9-1 = 24
 4  3i i 
adjP  
 i 4  3i 
1  4  3i i 
P 1  
24  i 4  3i 

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
19
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

46. For the overhanging beam shown in figure, the magnitude of maximum bending moment
(in kN-m) is _____.
20kN
10kN m
B
A C
4m 2m

Answer: 40 kN-m
Exp: BMD:

5
M
B
(KN  m) A C
X

40
R A  10kN
R B  50kN
Maximum bending momentum occurs at reaction B an has a magnitude of 40 kN-m.

47. Figure shows a wheel rotating about O2. Two points A and B located along the radius of
wheel have speeds of 80 m/s and 140 m/s respectively. The distance between the points A
and B is 300 mm. The diameter of the wheel (in mm) is ________

Answer: 1400
Exp: VA  80 m / s, VB  140 m / s 2

rB  rA  300 … (i)
A B
 rA  80 O2
 rB  140
rB
  1.75 ...(2)
rA
Solving (1) & (2), rB=700 mm.
 diameter of wheel is 1400 mm.

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
20
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

48. The dimensions of a cylindrical side riser (height = diameter) for a 25 cm × 15 cm × 5 cm


steel casting are to be determined. For the tabulated shape factor values given below,
diameter of the riser (in cm) is ______.
Shape Factor 2 4 6 8 10 12
Riser Volume / Casting Volume 1.0 0.70 0.55 0.50 0.40 0.35

Answer: 13.36
l  w 25  15
Exp: Shapefactor    8 then from the table
h 5
Vr
  0.5
Vc
 2
d h  0.5  25  15  5
4
or d 3  2387.324cm3
d  13.365cm

49. A Prandtl tube (Pitot-static tube with C = 1) is used to measure the velocity of water. The
differential manometer reading is 10 mm of liquid column with a relative density of 10.
Assuming g = 9.8 m/s2, the velocity of water (in m/s) is _______.
Answer: 1.32
Exp: Velocity as water  Cv 2gh
Cv = 1 (Given)
 sg 
h  x   1  0.0110  1  0.09 m
 s0 
velocityof flow  2  9.8  0.09  1.328m s

50. In a rolling operation using rolls of diameter 500 mm if a 25 mm thick plate cannot be
reduced to less than 20 mm in one pass, the coefficient of friction between the roll and the
plate is __________
Answer: 0.1414

 h max
Exp: 
R
 h max  25  20  5mm
R  250 mm
5
   0.1414
250

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
21
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

51. Refrigerant vapor enters into the compressor of a standard vapor compression cycle at –
10°C (h = 402 kJ/kg) and leaves the compression at 50°C(h = 432 kJ/kg). It leaves the
condenser at 30°C (h = 237 kJ/kg). The COP of the cycle is __________.
Answer: 5.5
Exp: work done=432-402=30 kJ/kg
Refrigerating effect =402-237=165 kJ/kg.
165
COP   5.5
30

52. A cantilever bracket is bolted to a column using three M12 × 1.75 bolts, P, Q and R. The
value of maximum shear stress developed in the bolt P (in MPa) is _______.

9kN

40 P
30
Q
30 10mm thick
R
40

250 All dimension


Answer: 341 are in mm
Exp: P=9kN, e=250 mm
Primary shear force
p q
Pp'  Pq'  Pr'    3kN
3 3 P
Secondary shear force:
Pp''
By symmetry C.G lies at the centre of bolt Q.
 rp  30 mm Pp'
rr  30 mm q
rq  0 C.G
Pe 9000  250
C  2 2  1250 Pq'
r  rq  rr 30  0  302
2
q
2 2

Pp''  Pr''  C R
Pp''  Crp  37.5 kN Pr''

Pr'  Crr  37.5 kN


Pr'
Pq''  0

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
22
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

Resultant shear force


Due to symmetry stress in P Q R will be equal in magnitude

Pp  Pr  (3) 2  (37.5) 2  38.5648 kN


P 38.5648
   340.987 MPa 341MPa
A  (0.012) 2
4

53. A mixture of ideal gases has the following composition by mass:

N2 O2 CO2
60% 30% 10%

If the Universal gas constant is 8314 J/mol-K, the characteristic gas constant of the mixture
(inJ/kg.K) is _________.
Answer: 274.99
Universal gas constant
Exp: gas constant of mixture, R m 
Average molar mass

100
Average molar mass   30.233 kg / kmol
60 30 10
 
28 32 44
8314
Rm   274.996J / kg  K
30.233

54. A shaft of length 90 mm has a tapered portion of length 55 mm. The diameter of the taper is
80 mm at one end and 65 mm at the other. If the taper is made by tailstock set over method,
the taper angle and the set over respectively are
(A) 15°32′ and 12.16 mm (B) 15°32′ and 15.66 mm
(C) 11°22′ and 10.26 mm (D) 10°32′ and 14.46 mm
Answer: (A)
80  65
Exp: Rate of taper, T   0.27
55
T  L 0.27  90
Set over=   12.15
2 2
Taper angle  Tan 1 (0.27) =15.10

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
23
ME-GATE-2015 PAPER-03| www.gateforum.com

55. One side of a wall is maintained at 400 K and the other at 300 K. The rate of heat transfer
through the wall is 1000 W and the surrounding temperature is 25°C. Assuming no
generation of heat within the wall, the irreversibility (in W) due to heat transfer through the
wall is ________.
Answer: 0.833
Exp: Q = 1000W
ds wall  
 Stransfer  Sgen, wall
dt

Q 
0
T
 Sgen, wall

1000 1000 
   Sgen, wall
400 300

Sgen, wall  0.833W / K

© All rights reserved by GATE Forum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized
in any form without the written permission. Discuss this questions paper at www.gatementor.com.
24
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to grammar and usage?


Mount Everest is .
(A) the highest peak in the world
(B) highest peak in the world
(C) one of highest peak in the world
(D) one of the highest peak in the world
Key: (A)

2. The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you ?”


(A) loose (B) lose (C) loss (D) louse
Key: (B)

3. Despite the new medicine‟s____________in treating diabetes, it is not __________ widely.


(A) effectiveness --- prescribed (B) availability --- used
(C) prescription -- available (D) acceptance --- proscribed
Key: (A)

4. In a huge pile of apples and oranges, both ripe and unripe mixed together, 15% are unripe fruits. Of the
unripe fruits, 45% are apples. Of the ripe ones, 66% are oranges. If the pile contains a total of 5692000
fruits, how many of them are apples?
(A) 2029198 (B) 2467482 (C) 2789080 (D) 3577422
Key: (A)
Exp: 5692000  Total fruits 

15% unripe 85% ripe

853800 4838200

45% 55% 34% 66%

apples oranges apples oranges

384210 469590 1644988 3193212


Total number of apples = 384210 + 1644988 = 2029198

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

1
11/11
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

5. Michael lives 10 km away from where I live. Ahmed lives 5 km away and Susan lives 7 km away from
where I live. Arun is farther away than Ahmed but closer than Susan from where I live. From the
information provided here, what is one possible distance (in km) at which I live from Arun‟s place?
(A) 3.00 (B) 4.99 (C) 6.02 (D) 7.01
Key: (C)

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. A person moving through a tuberculosis prone zone has a 50% probability of becoming infected.
However, only 30% of infected people develop the disease. What percentage of people moving
through a tuberculosis prone zone remains infected but does not show symptoms of disease?
(A) 15 (B) 33 (C) 35 (D) 37
Key: (C)
Exp:

0.3 develop disease

0.5 Infected
0.7
not develop
0.5 not Infected
P(a person infected but does not show symptoms)  0.50  0.70  0.35
The percentage is 35%

7. In a world filled with uncertainty, he was glad to have many good friends. He had always assisted them
in times of need and was confident that they would reciprocate. However, the events of the last week
proved him wrong.
Which of the following inference(s) is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage?
(i) His friends were always asking him to help them.
(ii) He felt that when in need of help, his friends would let him down.
(iii) He was sure that his friends would help him when in need.
(iv) His friends did not help him last week.
(A) (i) and (ii) (B) (iii) and (iv) (C) (iii) only (D) (iv) only
Key: (B)

8. Leela is older than her cousin Pavithra. Pavithra‟s brother Shiva is older than Leela. When Pavithra and
Shiva are visiting Leela, all three like to play chess. Pavithra wins more often than Leela does.
Which one of the following statements must be TRUE based on the above?
(A) When Shiva plays chess with Leela and Pavithra, he often loses.
(B) Leela is the oldest of the three.
(C) Shiva is a better chess player than Pavithra.
(D) Pavithra is the youngest of the three.
Key: (D)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

2
22/12
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

1 1 1
9. If q  a  and r  b  and s  C  , the value of abc is_____ .
r s q
(A) ( r q s ) −1 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) r+q+s
Key: (C)
1 1 1
Exp: q a  , r b  , sc 
r s q
q a  r, r b  s, s c  q
r  q a   sc   sac
a

s  r b   s ac   s abc  abc  1
b

10. P, Q, R and S are working on a project. Q can finish the task in 25 days, working alone for 12 hours
a day. R can finish the task in 50 days, working alone for 12 hours per day. Q worked 12 hours a day
but took sick leave in the beginning for two days. R worked 18 hours a day on all days. What is the ratio
of work done by Q and R after 7 days from the start of the project?
(A) 10:11 (B) 11:10 (C) 20:21 (D) 21:20
Key: (C)
1
Exp: Q's one hour work 
25  12
1
R 's one hour work 
50  12
Since Q has taken 2 days sick leave, he has worked only 5 days on the end of seventh day.
1
Work completed by Q on 7th day= (5  12)
25  12
1
Work completed by R on 7th day= (7  18)
50  12
5  12 7  18 20
Ratio of their work    20 : 21
25  12 50  12 21
Mechanical Engineering

Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. The solution to the system of equations


2 5
   x  2 
      is
   y  30
 4 3
(A) 6, 2 (B) −6, 2 (C) −6, −2 (D) 6, −2

Key: (D)
 2 5  6   2 
Exp: By verification method;      
 4 3  2 30

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

3
33/13
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

2. If f(t) is a function defined for all t ≥ 0, its Laplace transform F(s) is defined as

(A)  est f (t)dt  est f (t)dt

(B)
0 0

 
(C) 0
eist f (t)dt (D)  0
eist f (t)dt
Key: (B)
Exp: Definition of Laplace transform of f  t  v t  0.

3. f(z)=u(x,y)+iv(x,y) is an analytic function of complex variable z=x+iy where i  1. If


u(x,y)=2xy, then v(x,y) may be expressed as
(A) –x2 + y 2 + constant (B) x 2 − y 2 + constant
(C) x 2 + y 2 + constant (D) − (x 2 + y 2 ) + constant
Key: (A)
Exp: Given u  x, y   2xy
By total derivative definition; we have
v dv
dv  dx  dy
x y
u u
 dx  dy  by C  R equations … (1)
y x
u u
 u  x, y   2xy   2y;  2x
x y
From (1) dv  2xdx  2ydy … (2)

 x 2   y2 
 V  2    2    constant  equation 2 is exact D.E 
 2   2
 V   x 2  y 2  constant
4. Consider a Poisson distribution for the tossing of a biased coin. The mean for this distribution is µ. The
standard deviation for this distribution is given by
(A)  (B)  2 (C)  (D) 1/ 
Key: (A)
Exp: Given mean of a poisson distribution for the tossing of a biased coin is .
We know that Mean  Variance  

 Standard deviation  variance   .


5. Solve the equation x = 10 cos (x) using the Newton-Raphson method. The initial guess is

x   / 4 . The value of the predicted root after the first iteration, up to second decimal, is
Key: 1.56

By Newton-Raphson method; the iterative formula for finding approximate root at  n  1 iteration is
th
Exp:

f  xn 
x n 1  x n  ; where x = 0, 1, 2 …….
f  xn 
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

4
44/14
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Putting n = 0; then

f  x0 
x1  x 0  … (1)
f  x0 

    10
Let f  x   x  10cos x  f  x 0   f     .
4 4 2

 f   x   1  10sin x

 10
From (1);  f   x 0   f     1 
4 2

  10 

 4 2   1.56
 x1    
4  1  10 
 2 

6. A rigid ball of weight 100 N is suspended with the help of a string. The ball is pulled by a
horizontal force F such that the string makes an angle of 30o with the vertical. The magnitude of force
F (in N) is .

Key: 57.735
Exp: Applying Lami‟s theorem
T 30
T 100 F 120
 
sin90 sin 90  30 sin 180  30 
   F
150
90
F  57.735 N

100
7. A point mass M is released from rest and slides down a spherical bowl (of radius R) from a height H as
shown in the figure below. The surface of the bowl is smooth (no friction). The velocity of the mass at
the bottom of the bowl is

(A) gH (B) 2gR (C) 2gH (D) 0

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

5
55/15
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Key: (C)
Exp: Since there is no friction. Therefore there will be no loss of energy of system. Hence energy
remains conserved.
P.E1+K.E1 = P.E2+K.E2
1 1
mgH  m  0   mg  0  mVb2
2

2 2
Vb  2gH

8. The cross sections of two hollow bars made of the same material are concentric circles as shown in the
figure. It is given that r3 > r1 and r4 > r2 , and that the areas of the cross-sections are the same. J1 and J2
are the torsional rigidities of the bars on the left and right, respectively. The ratio J2/J1 is

r3
r1

r2 r4

(A) > 1 (B) < 0.5 (C) =1 (D) between 0.5 and 1
Key: (A)
Exp:
r3
r1

r2 r4

Smaller Ring 1 Bigger Ring  2 

Given A1 = A2
  r22  r12     r42  r32 

r22  r12  r42  r32 ________(1)


We know , Torsional Rigidity = J= Shear Modulus× Polar moment of Inertia
 4 4
J2 2
G
r4  r3 J2 
r42  r32 
r32  r42 r32  r42      
    2 2  2 2  2 2
J1 
G  r24  r14 J1

r2  r1 r1  r2
 r1  r2      
2
But, r4  r2 and r3  r1
J2
 1
J1

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

6
66/16
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

9. A cantilever beam having square cross-section of side a is subjected to an end load. If a is increased by
19%, the tip deflection decreases approximately by
(A) 19% (B) 29% (C) 41% (D) 50%
Key: (D)
p3 1 1
Exp:      4
3EI I a
1 a 24
 where, a 2  1.19a,
2 a14
1 1
 1.19   2 
4
  0.51
2 1.19 4
So, deflection decrease by 50%

10. A car is moving on a curved horizontal road of radius 100 m with a speed of 20 m/s. The rotating masses
of the engine have an angular speed of 100 rad/s in clockwise direction when viewed from the front of
the car. The combined moment of inertia of the rotating masses is 10 kg-m2. The magnitude of the
gyroscopic moment (in N-m) is .
Key: 200
Exp: Given: Spin velocity ( s )= 100 rad/sec
Moment of Inertia (MOI) = 10 kg-m2
V  20 m sec

Precision Angular Velocity  p  


linear speed
R R  100 m

 p
20
  0.2 rad sec
100
Gyroscopic moment = MOI s × p
 10  100  0.2
 200 Nm
11. A single degree of freedom spring mass system with viscous damping has a spring constant of 10
kN/m. The system is excited by a sinusoidal force of amplitude 100 N. If the damping factor (ratio) is
0.25, the amplitude of steady state oscillation at resonance is mm.
Key: 20
Exp: Given: Spring constant (k) = 10 kN/m = 10,000 N/m
Magnitude of force (F0) = 100N
Damping factor    0.25
Forcing frequency (ω) = Natural frequency (ωn)
F 100
Static deflection of spring  0  4  102 m
k 10
 10 mm

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

7
77/17
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Staticdeflection
Dynamic deflection 
   2   
2

1       2 
  n    n 
10

1  1  2 2
  2  0.25  1
2

10
  20 mm
2  0.25
12. The spring constant of a helical compression spring DOES NOT depend on
(A) coil diameter
(B) material strength
(C) number of active turns
(D) wire diameter
Key: (B)
Exp: For Helical compression spring.
64 WR 3n
Deflection,  
Gd4
W W Gd 4
Stiffness, or spring constant   
 64 WR 3 n 64R 3 n
Gd 4
From the above formula we can say that spring constant depends on coil diameter (D), wire diameter (d),
No. of active turns (n) and modulus of rigidity (G) and is independent of material strength.

13. The instantaneous stream-wise velocity of a turbulent flow is given as follows:


u(x, y, z, t) = u (x, y, z)  u  ( x, y, z, t)
The time-average of the fluctuating velocity u  ( x, y, z, t) is
(A) u  / 2 (B) u / 2 (C) zero (D) u / 2
Key: (C) u'
Exp:
u

time  t 
Given u  u  u ' _____(1)
T
1
T 0
where u  u dt T = period after which pattern will repeat

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

8
88/18
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Rewriting equation (1)


u '  u u
taking average of fluctuating component
1T 
 
T T T T
1 1 1 1
T 0 T 0 T 0 T 0
u'  u 'dt  u  u dt  u dt  u dt  u  u   dt 
T 0 
 uu
u'  0

14. For a floating body, buoyant force acts at the


(A) centroid of the floating body
(B) center of gravity of the body
(C) centroid of the fluid vertically below the body
(D) centroid of the displaced fluid
Key: (D)
15. A plastic sleeve of outer radius r0 = 1 mm covers a wire (radius r = 0.5 mm) carrying electric
current. Thermal conductivity of the plastic is 0.15 W/m-K. The heat transfer coefficient on the outer
surface of the sleeve exposed to air is 25 W/m2-K. Due to the addition of the plastic cover, the heat
transfer from the wire to the ambient will
(A) increase
(B) remain the same
(C) decrease
(D) be zero
Key: (A)
Exp: Given
r0  1mm
r  0.5mm
K  0.15W/mK
h  25W/m2 K
0.15
Critical radius  k/h   6mm
25
So radius of wire is less than critical radius, addition of plastic sleeve will increase the heat transfer.

16. Which of the following statements are TRUE with respect to heat and work?
(i) They are boundary phenomena
(ii) They are exact differentials
(iii) They are path functions
(A) both (i) and (ii) (B) both (i) and (iii) (C) both (ii) and (iii) (D) only (iii)
Key: (B)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

9
99/19
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

17. Propane (C3H8) is burned in an oxygen atmosphere with 10% deficit oxygen with respect to the
stoichiometric requirement. Assuming no hydrocarbons in the products, the volume percentage of CO
in the products is
Key: 14.286
Exp: C3H8  5(0.9)O2  5(3.76)0.9N2  aCO  bCO2  4H2O  16.92N2
Carbon balance : 3  a  b
Qxygen balance : 9  a  2b  4
6  b  4
a  1, b  2
1
100  14.286%
7
18. Consider two hydraulic turbines having identical specific speed and effective head at the inlet. If the
speed ratio (N1/N2) of the two turbines is 2, then the respective power ratio (P1/P2) is
____.
Key: 0.25
Exp: Given: Specific speed of Turbine “1” (NS1) = Specific Speed of Turbine “2” (NS2)
Effective Head at inlet of Turbine “1” (H1) = Effective head at inlet of turbine “2” (H2)
and N1/N2 = 2
N P
Specific Speed of Turbine  NS  
H5 4
NS1 = NS2
N1 P1 N 2 P2

H15 4 H52 4
2
P1  N 2   1  1
2

       0.25
P2  N1   2  4
19. The INCORRECT statement about regeneration in vapor power cycle is that
(A) it increases the irreversibility by adding the liquid with higher energy content to the steam
generator
(B) heat is exchanged between the expanding fluid in the turbine and the compressed fluid before heat
addition
(C) the principle is similar to the principle of Stirling gas cycle
(D) it is practically implemented by providing feed water heaters
Key: (A)
20. The “Jominy test” is used to find
(A) Young‟s modulus (B) hardenability
(C) yield strength (D) thermal conductivity
Key: (B)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

10
1010/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

21. Under optimal conditions of the process the temperatures experienced by a copper work piece in fusion
welding, brazing and soldering are such that
(A) Twelding > Tsoldering> Tbrazing (B) Tsoldering > Twelding > Tbrazing
(C) Tbrazing >Twelding > Tsoldering (D) Twelding > Tbrazing > Tsoldering
Key: (D)

22. The part of a gating system which regulates the rate of pouring of molten metal is
(A) pouring basin (B) runner (C) choke (D) ingate
Key: (C)

23. The non-traditional machining process that essentially requires vacuum is


(A) electron beam machining (B) electro chemical machining
(C) electro chemical discharge machining (D) electro discharge machining
Key: (A)
Exp: Electron beam machining requires vacuum, to avoid deflection of electrons

24. In an orthogonal cutting process the tool used has rake angle of zero degree. The measured cutting force
and thrust force are 500 N and 250 N, respectively. The coefficient of friction between the tool and
the chip is
Key: 0.5
Ft
Exp: Tan      
FC
250
Tan    0  
500
Tan  1  0.5
2

25. Match the following:


P. Feeler gauge I. Radius of an object
Q. Fillet gauge II. Diameter within limits by comparison
R. Snap gauge III. Clearance or gap between components
S. Cylindrical plug gauge IV. Inside diameter of straight hole

(A) P–III, Q–I, R–II, S–IV (B) P–III, Q–II, R–I, S–IV
(C) P–IV, Q–II, R–I, S–III (D) P–IV, Q–I, R–II, S–III
Key: (A)
Exp: Feeler gauge: Clearance or gap between components
Fillet gauge: Radius of an object
Snap gauge: Diameter within limits by comparison
Cylindrical plug gauge: Inside diameter of straight hole.
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

11
1111/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Q. No. 26 – 55 carry Two Marks Each

26. Consider the function f (x)  2x 3  3x 2 i n the domain [−1, 2]. The global minimum of f(x) is
_______
Key: -5
Exp: Given that, f  x   2x3  3x 2
 f   x   0  6x 2  6x  0
 x 2  x  0  x  x  1  0
 x  0; x  1
are Stationary points.
 f   x   12x  6
f   0  6  0
 f(x) has maximum at x = 0.
f  1  12 1  6  6  0
 f(x) has minimum at x = 1.
 f 1  2  3  1  local minimum value

But f  1  2  3  5
 Global minimum of f(x) = -5

27. If y=f(x)satisfies the boundary value problem y  9y  0, y(0)  0, y( / 2)  2, , then y( / 4) is
_________
Key: -1
Exp: Given D.E is y  9y  0

  D2  9 y  0

The A.E is D2  9  0
 D2  9  D  3i
 y  c1 cos3x  c2 sin 3x … (1)
Given
y   / 2  2
y 0  0 and
i.e; x  0, y  0 i.e; x   / 2; y  2
From(1); 0  C1 From(1); 2  0  C2 (1)
 C2   2
 From (1); y   2 sin3x

   3   1 
 y     2 sin     2    1
4  4  2

 y    1
4
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

12
1212/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

28. The value of the integral


 sin x
  x 2  2x  2
dx

evaluated using contour integration and the residue theorem is


(A) –  sin 1 / e (B)  cos 1 / e (C) sin(1)/e (D) cos(1)/e
Key: (A)
Exp: We know that sin x is the imaginary part of eix
eiz
∴ We consider the function f  z  
z  2z  2
2

Now, the poles of f(z) are given by z2  2z  2  0


2  4  4  2  2  4
z 
2 2
2  i2
  1 i
2
But Z  1  i is the only pole (simple) lie in the upper half of the Z-plane.
eiz
∴ Resf  z   Lt z   1  i  .

z 1i z 1i   z   1 i   z   1  i 
eiz ei 1i  ei 1 ei
 Lt   
z1i z  1  i  1  i  1  i 2i 2ie

eiz  ei  ei


Thus e z2  2z  2 dz  2 i  
 2ie  e
Equating imaginary parts on both sides we get
sin z    sin 1   sin 1
z
e
2
 2z  2
dz 
e

e

29. Gauss-Seidel method is used to solve the following equations (as per the given order):
x1  2x 2  3x 3  5
2x1  3x 2  x 3  1
3x1  2x 2  x 3  3
Assuming initial guess as x1  x 2  x 3  0, the value of x3 after the first iteration is ____
Key: -6
Exp: x11  0  0  5 ...1

2x11  3x 21  0  1 ...(2)


3x11  2x 21  x 31  3 ...  3

∴ From equation (1) x1   5


1

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

13
1313/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

From equation (2), 2x11  3x 21  1


 3x 21 1  2x11
 1  2  5
 3x 21  9
9
 x 21   3  x 21  3
3
From equation (3), x 31  3  3x11  2x 21
 3  3  5   2  3
 3  15  6  6
 x 31  6
∴ After the first iteration, the value of x3 is -6.
30. A block of mass m rests on an inclined plane and is attached by a string to the wall as shown in the
figure. The coefficient of static friction between the plane and the block is 0.25. The string can withstand
a maximum force of 20 N. The maximum value of the mass (m) for which the string will not break and
the block will be in static equilibrium is kg.
Take cos   0.8and sin   0.6.

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2

Key: 5 R
Exp: F  R   mg cos 
T
 0.25  m  10  0.8 m F
 2m
mgsin 
For equilibrium, 

T  F  mgsin 
 20  2m  m  10  0.6  m  5kg
mg mgsin 

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

14
1414/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

31. A two-member truss PQR is supporting a load W. The axial forces in members PQ and QR are
respectively

(A) 2W tensile and 3W compressive

(B) 3W tensile and 2W compressive

(C) 3W compressive and 2W tensile


(D) 2Wcompressive and 3W tensile
Key: (B)
Exp: F.B.D of point Q
Fx  0
FQR sin 60
 FPQ  FQR sin 60  0 ...... 1 Q
FPQ
Fy  0 30
 FQR cos60  W  0 ....  2  60
FQR cos 60
W
 FQR   FQR  2W  compressive  FQR
cos60
From equation (1) W
FPQ  2Wsin 60  0

3
 FPQ  2W   3W  Tensile 
2

32. A horizontal bar with a constant cross-section is subjected to loading as shown in the figure. The
Young‟s moduli for the sections AB and BC are 3E and E, respectively.

For the deflection at C to be zero, the ratio P/F is


Key: 4 A B B C
Exp:

FP 3E FP F E F
F.B.D

 
Since, net deflection at C is zero
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

15
1515/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

 AB  BC  0


 F  P    F
0
A.3E AE
FP
 F  0
3
 4F  P  0
P
 4
F
33. The figure shows cross-section of a beam subjected to bending. The area moment of inertia

(in mm4) of this cross-section about its base is _________.

Key: 1873 - 1879


34. A simply-supported beam of length 3L is subjected to the loading shown in the figure.

It is given that P = 1 N, L = 1 m and Young‟s modulus E = 200 GPa. The cross-section is a square with
dimension 10 mm × 10 mm. The bending stress (in Pa) at the point A located at the top surface of the
beam at a distance of 1.5L from the left end is
(Indicate compressive stress by a negative sign and tensile stress by a positive sign.)
Key: 0 P P
Exp: A L L L B
A
RA RB

Taking moment about B


MB  0  R A  3L  P  2L  PL  0  R A   P 3

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

16
1616/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Fy  0  R B  R A  0  R B  P 3

Taking moment about A


M A  0

R A  1.5L  0.5PL  M A  Assuming MA anticlockwise 


P
   1.5L  0.5PL  M A
3
 MA  0

M b
we know,   b  Bendingstress   0 since, M A  0
I y
35. A slider crank mechanism with crank radius 200 mm and connecting rod length 800 mm is shown. The
crank is rotating at 600 rpm in the counterclockwise direction. In the configuration shown, the crank
makes an angle of 90o with the sliding direction of the slider, and a force of 5 kN is acting on the slider.
Neglecting the inertia forces, the turning moment on the crank (in kN-m) is _____

Key: 1
Exp: T cos   5
Moment about crank shaft  M   T  r sin  90   
  T cos   r T
 5  0.2 T

 1kN m
5
Alternate method:
H
  
M  5  0.2 sin  90   sin 180 
 2 
 1kN m
36. In the gear train shown, gear 3 is carried on arm 5. Gear 3 meshes with gear 2 and gear 4. The number of
teeth on gear 2, 3, and 4 are 60, 20, and 100, respectively. If gear 2 is fixed and gear 4 rotates with an
angular velocity of 100 rpm in the counterclockwise direction, the angular speed of arm 5 (in rpm) is

(A) 166.7 counterclockwise (B) 166.7 clockwise


(C) 62.5 counterclockwise (D) 62.5 clockwise
Key: (C)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

17
1717/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Exp:
Arm Gears
2 3 4
All gear locked to
60 60
Arm & 2 is given x 0 x x x
20 100
Rotations in C.C.W
Arm also given y yx 60 60
y y x y x
Rotations in C.C.W 20 100
Given: x  y 0 ...(1)
3
y  x 100 ...(2)
5
3 5  100
y  y  100  y   62.5 counter clockwise
5 8
37. A solid disc with radius a is connected to a spring at a point d above the center of the disc. The other
end of the spring is fixed to the vertical wall. The disc is free to roll without slipping on the ground. The
mass of the disc is M and the spring constant is K. The polar moment of inertia for the disc about its
centre is J  Ma 2 / 2.

The natural frequency of this system in rad/s is given by

2K(a  d)2 2K 2K(a  d)2 K(a  d)2


(A) (B) (C) (D)
3Ma 2 3M Ma 2 Ma 2
Key: (A)
Exp: Apply D'Alembert Principle:
 k  a  d    a  d    I cm  Ma 2  
 0 cm

k a  d
2

 0
 Ma 2 
  Ma 2  x
 2 
2k  a  d 
2

n 
3Ma 2 k a  d 
cm

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

18
1818/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

38. The principal stresses at a point inside a solid object are 1  100 MPa, 2  100 MPa and 3  0
MPa. The yield strength of the material is 200 MPa. The factor of safety calculated using Tresca
(maximum shear stress) theory is nT and the factor of safety calculated using von Mises (maximum
distortional energy) theory is nV. Which one of the following relations is TRUE?

(A) n T   3 / 2 n v

(B) n T   3n v

(C) n T  n v

(D) n v   3n T

Key: (C)

  1  3   2  3   3  1  
Exp: max  max  ,  ,     50 Mpa
 2   2   2  

max 
S yt / 2
 50 
 200 / 2    2
T T
T

  1  2 2   2  3 2   3  1 2   Syt 2
   
 2   v 

 12  22  1 2   Syt / v 


2

1  2  100 & Syt  200


2
 200 
100      v  2
2

 v 
 T  v

39. An inverted U-tube manometer is used to measure the pressure difference between two pipes A and B, as
shown in the figure. Pipe A is carrying oil (specific gravity = 0.8) and pipe B is carrying water. The
densities of air and water are 1.16 kg/m3 and 1000 kg/m3, respectively. The pressure difference between
pipes A and B is kPa.

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

19
1919/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Key: -2.199

Exp: PA  oil gh1  air gh 2  PB water g  h1  h 2  h 3 


PA  PB  0.8 103  10  0.2 1.16  10  0.08 103 10  0.2  0.08  0.1
 1600  0.928  3800
  2199.072 Pa
PA  PB   2.199 kPa

40. Oil (kinematic viscosity, Voil  1.0 × 10−5 m2/s) flows through a pipe of 0.5 m diameter with a
velocity of 10 m/s. Water (kinematic viscosity, vw= 0.89 × 10−6 m2/s) is flowing through a model pipe
of diameter 20 mm. For satisfying the dynamic similarity, the velocity of water (in m/s) is _____ .

Key: 22.25
Prototype
Exp:
oil  1.0 105 m2 /s
V0 =10m/s oil doil  0.5m

model
 w  0.89 106 m2 /s
Vw = ? water
d w  0.02m

There is no free surface inside pipe flow, therefore only Reynold numbers are equal in both the cases.

 R e oil   R e water  
VD   VD 
  
  mod el    prototype
Vw  0.02 10  0.5
  Vw  22.25m/sec
0.89 106 1.0 105

41. A steady laminar boundary layer is formed over a flat plate as shown in the figure. The free stream
velocity of the fluid is Uo. The velocity profile at the inlet a-b is uniform, while that at a
  y   y 2 
downstream location c-d is given by u  U0  2       .
       

 bd , leaving through the horizontal section b-d to that entering


The ratio of the mass flow rate, m
through the vertical section a-b is .
Key: 0.33
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

20
2020/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Exp:
This is steady state process, so time derivative will be zero. Choose b-a-c-d-b as Control Volume (CV)
   
  V.n  dA  0

cs 

where C.S  stands for control surface &



n is unit vector perpendicular to Area of flow which is always taken outside of side of cross-
sectional Area.
Let fluid is incompressible, ρ= constant

               
a  d b
  V.n  dA    V.n  dA    V.n  dA    V.n  dA  0
b  a  c  d 

     y 2  y 2 
  
  U0 b.dy    0.n  dA   U 0 2       bdy  m
 bd  0
0 a  c        

  
 U 0 b  0  V b     m bd  0
 3
2 
 U 0 b  bV0   m bd  0
3
 1
m bd   U0 b  
3

m bd
 0.33
 U 0 b
42. A steel ball of 10 mm diameter at 1000 K is required to be cooled to 350 K by immersing it in a water
environment at 300 K. The convective heat transfer coefficient is 1000 W/m2-K. Thermal
conductivity of steel is 40 W/m-K. The time constant for the cooling process τ is 16 s. The time
required (in s) to reach the final temperature is _____
Key: 42.22
Exp: Given
d = 10 mm = 0.01 m
W W
t i  1000K;t  350K;t   300K; k  40 ;h  1000 2 ; th  16s
mK mK
t  t 
 e th
ti  t
 t  t   
ln    th
 ti  t 
 350  300  
ln    16
 1000  300 
  42.22s

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

21
2121/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

43. An infinitely long furnace of 0.5 m × 0.4 m cross-section is shown in the figure below. Consider all
surfaces of the furnace to be black. The top and bottom walls are maintained at temperature T1 = T3
= 927oC while the side walls are at temperature T2 = T4 = 527 oC. The view factor, F1-2 is 0.26. The
net radiation heat loss or gain on side 1 is W/m.

Stefan-Boltzmann constant = 5.67 × 10−8 W/m2-K4

Key: 24530.688
44. A fluid (Prandtl number, Pr = 1) at 500 K flows over a flat plate of 1.5 m length, maintained at
300 K. The velocity of the fluid is 10 m/s. Assuming kinematic viscosity, ν = 30 × 10−6 m2/s, the
thermal boundary layer thickness (in mm) at 0.5 m from the leading edge is .
Key: 6.124
Exp: Pr = 1
ux 10  0.5
Re x  
 30  106
 166666.67

 1.67  105
Hydrodynamic boundary layer thickness
5x 5  0.5
h x  
Re x 1.67  105

 6.124  103 m
If Pr = 1
h x  Tx  6.124  103 m

 6.124 mm
 Thermal boundary layer thickness = 6.124 mm.
45. For water at 25oC, dps / dTs  0.189kPa / K (ps is the saturation pressure in kPa and Ts is the saturation
temperature in K) and the specific volume of dry saturated vapour is 43.38 m3/kg. Assume that the
specific volume of liquid is negligible in comparison with that of vapour. Using the Clausius- Clapeyron
equation, an estimate of the enthalpy of evaporation of water at 25oC (in kJ/kg) is ______.
Key: 2443.24

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

22
2222/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

dPs h fg h fg
Exp:   0.189 
dTs Ts  g   f   25  273 43.38  0 
 h fg  2443.248kJ kg

46. An ideal gas undergoes a reversible process in which the pressure varies linearly with volume. The
conditions at the start (subscript 1) and at the end (subscript 2) of the process with usual notation are:
p1  100kPa, V1  0.2m3 and p 2  200 kPa, V2  0.1m3 and the gas constant, R = 0.275 kJ/kg-K. The
magnitude of the work required for the process (in kJ) is .
Key: 15
Exp: Pressure varies linearly with volume.
P = a + bv
P1  a  bv1

 100  a  b  0.2      (1)

P2  a  bv2

 200  a  b  0.1      (2)

Solving (1) & (2)

100
100  0.1b  b   1000
0.1
b  1000

Substituting in any of the equations to get „a‟.


 100  a   1000  0.2   a  300
2 2
W   pdv    a  bv  dv
1 1
2
 v 2  v12 
   300  1000v  dv  300  v2  v1   1000  2 
1  2 
  0.12   0.2 2 
 300  0.1  0.2   1000    30   15  15kJ
 2 
 
 Magnitude of work required is 15 kJ.
47. In a steam power plant operating on an ideal Rankine cycle, superheated steam enters the turbine at 3
MPa and 350oC. The condenser pressure is 75 kPa. The thermal efficiency of the cycle is
________ percent.
Given data:
For saturated liquid, at P = 75 kPa, h f  384.39kJ / kg, vf  0.001037m3 / kg, sf  1.213kJ / kg  K
At 75 kPa, hfg = 2278.6 kJ/kg, sfg = 6.2434 kJ/kg-K

At P = 3 MPa and T = 350oC (superheated steam), H  3115.3kJ / kg, s  6.7428kJ / kg  K


 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

23
2323/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Key: 25.99%
Exp: 1

3 2

Given:- P1  P4  3MPa, T1  350o C  350  273  623K


h1  3115.3kJ / kg, S1  6.7428kJ / kgK
P2  P3  75kPa.
h f2  h f3  384.39kJ / kg, h fg2  2278.6kJ / kg
sf2  sf3  1.213kJ / kgK, sfg2  6.2434kJ / kgK
vf3  0.001037m3 / kg
S1  S2
 S1  Sf2  x 2Sfg2
6.7428  1.213  x 2  6.2434
x 2  0.886
h 2  h f2  x 2 h fg2  384.39  0.886  2278.6
 2403.2296kJ / kg
 2403.23
Turbine work, WT  h1  h 2  3115.3  2403.23  712.07kJ / kg
Pump work, Wp  vf3  P4  P3   0.001037(3000  75)
 3.03k J / kg
h 4  h 3  Wp  h f3  Wp  384.39  3.03
 387.42kJ / kg
Heat supplied to boiler
 h1  h 4  3115.3  387.42
 2727.88kJ / kg
Net work done  WT  Wp  712.07  3.03  709.04kJ / kg
Net work done 709.04
Thermal efficiency      100  25.99%
Heat supplied 2727.88

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

24
2424/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

48. A hypothetical engineering stress-strain curve shown in the figure has three straight lines PQ, QR, RS
with coordinates P(0,0), Q(0.2,100), R(0.6,140) and S(0.8,130). 'Q' is the yield point, 'R' is the UTS
point and 'S' the fracture point.

The toughness of the material (in MJ/m3) is ________ .


Key: 0.85
Exp:

R  0.6,140 
160
140 4
3
2
S  0.8,130 
120
100
Q  0.2,100 
Stress in

80 1
MPa

60
40
20
0
P  0,0 0.2 0.4 0.6 0.8 1

Strainin %

Toughness of material
Total area – [Area of 1 + Area of 2 + Area of 3 + Area of 4]

 140 

0.8   1
    100 
100   2  0.2
100
 40 
0.2
100
1

  40 
2
0.4
100
1
  10 
2
0.2 
100   
 1.12   0.1  0.08  0.08  0.01  0.85MJ m 3

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

25
2525/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

49. Heat is removed from a molten metal of mass 2 kg at a constant rate of 10 kW till it is completely
solidified. The cooling curve is shown in the figure.

Assuming uniform temperature throughout the volume of the metal during solidification, the latent heat
of fusion of the metal (in kJ/kg) is .
Key: (50)
Exp: Given 20sec
m  2 kg; Q  10 kcal 10s
873k
Since heat is removed at constant rate 873k
10kw is removed per second.
So, latest heat = mL  10 kW  10sec  10 sec is time requiredfor phasechange
2 L  100 kJ
L  50kJ / kg

The tool life equation for HSS tool is VT f d  Constant. The tool life (T) of 30 min is obtained
0.14 0.7 0.4
50.
using the following cutting conditions:
V = 45 m/min, f = 0.35 mm, d = 2.0 mm
If speed (V), feed (f) and depth of cut (d) are increased individually by 25%, the tool life (in min) is
(A) 0.15 (B) 1.06 (C) 22.50 (D) 30.0
Key: (B)
Exp: VT 0.14 f 0.7 d 0.4  constant
V1  45m/min; f1  0.35mm; d1  2mm
T1  30min; V2  1.25V1;
f 2  1.25f1 ; d 1 1.25d1 ;
T2  ?

 45  T10.14 f10.7 d10.4  1.25  45  T20.14 1.250.7 f10.7  1.250.4 d10.4


 T10.14 1.25 1.250.7 1.250.4  T20.14
 30 
0.14

 T2   1.055 1.06
1.252.1 / 0.14

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

26
2626/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

51. A cylindrical job with diameter of 200 mm and height of 100 mm is to be cast using modulus
method of riser design. Assume that the bottom surface of cylindrical riser does not contribute as cooling
surface. If the diameter of the riser is equal to its height, then the height of the riser (in mm) is
(A) 150 (B) 200 (C) 100 (D) 125
Key: (A)
Exp: dc  200 mm dr  h r C  Casting
h c  100 mm hr  ? R  Rises

M r  1.2 MC

V V
   1.2  
 S r  S C
 2  2
d r hr dc h c
4  1.2 4
 
d r h r  d r2 d c h c  d c2 x 2
4 4
dr 2 h r 1.2d c2 h c
 
4d r h r  d r2 4d c h c  2d c2
1.2   200   100
2
h 3r
   d v  h r 
4h 2r  h 2r 4  200  100  2  2002
hr 200  10
  1.2 
5 4  100  2  200
200  100
 h r  1.2  5   125  1.2  150
4  200
52. A 300 mm thick slab is being cold rolled using roll of 600 mm diameter. If the coefficient of
friction is 0.08, the maximum possible reduction (in mm) is .
Key: 1.92
Exp:  h max   2 R

  0.08  300
2

 1.92 mm

53. The figure below represents a triangle PQR with initial coordinates of the vertices as P(1,3),
Q(4,5) and R(5,3.5). The triangle is rotated in the X-Y plane about the vertex P by angle θ in clockwise
direction. If sin θ = 0.6 and cos θ = 0.8, the new coordinates of the vertex Q are

(A) (4.6, 2.8) (B) (3.2, 4.6) (C) (7.9, 5.5) (D) (5.5, 7.9)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

27
2727/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Key: (A)
Exp: y

Q  4,5

P 1,3

x
0

Rotate PQ by  in clockwise direction


y Q  xo , y0 

Q'  x, y 

P 1,3, 

x
0
Rotation of point Q about point P in anticlockwise is given as

x n  x p   x o  x p  cos    yo  yp  sin  ...(1)

yn  yp   x o  x p  sin    yo  yp  cos  ...(2)

For clockwise rotation  will be   . So the desired equation will be

x n  x p   x o  x p  cos    yo  yp  sin  ...(3)

1   4  1  0.8   5  3  0.6
 1 2.4 1.2  4.6

yn  yp   yo  yp  sin    yo  yp  cos  ...(4)

 3   4  1  0.6   5  3  0.8
 3  1.8  1.6

yn  2.8

54. The annual demand for an item is 10,000 units. The unit cost is Rs. 100 and inventory carrying charges
are 14.4% of the unit cost per annum. The cost of one procurement is Rs. 2000. The time between two
consecutive orders to meet the above demand is ______ month(s).
Key: 2

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

28
2828/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-01 www.gateforum.com

Exp: D= 10,000, Cu = Rs 100, Ch= 0.144×Cu, Co=Rs 2,000.


2DC0 2  10,000  2000 Q*
Q*    1666.67 units
Ch 0.144  100

Q * 1666.67
We know T    0.1667 years = 2 months
D 10,000
T

55. Maximize Z=15X1 + 20X2


subject to
12X1+ 4X2 ≥ 36
12X1 − 6X2 ≤ 24
X1, X2 ≥ 0
The above linear programming problem has
(A) infeasible solution (B) unbounded solution
(C) alternative optimum solutions (D) degenerate solution
Key: (B)
Exp: Max Z  15x1  20x 2
Subject to
12x1  4x 2  36
12x1  6x 2  24
x1 , x 2  0
Since, there is no limitation of boundary for the feasible region therefore, the LPP has unbounded
solution.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

29
2929/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. The volume of a sphere of diameter 1 unit is than the volume of a cube of side 1 unit.
(A) least (B) less (C) lesser (D) low
Key: (B)

2. The unruly crowd demanded that the accused be without trial.


(A) hanged (B) hanging (C) hankering (D) hung
Key: (A)

3. Choose the statement(s) where the underlined word is used correctly:


(i) A prone is a dried plum.
(ii) He was lying prone on the floor.
(iii) People who eat a lot of fat are prone to heart disease.
(A) (i) and (iii) only (B) (iii) only (C) (i) and (ii) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Key: (D)

4. Fact: If it rains, then the field is wet.


Read the following statements:
(i) It rains
(ii) The field is not wet
(iii) The field is wet
(iv) It did not rain
Which one of the options given below is NOT logically possible, based on the given fact?
(A) If (iii), then (iv). (B) If (i), then (iii).
(C) If (i), then (ii). (D) If (ii), then (iv).
Key: (C)

5. A window is made up of a square portion and an equilateral triangle portion above it. The base of the
triangular portion coincides with the upper side of the square. If the perimeter of the window is 6 m, the
area of the window in m2 is .
(A) 1.43 (B) 2.06 (C) 2.68 (D) 2.88

Key: (B) x
x
Exp:
3x+2x=6
5x=6
x=6/5 x
x
6 6 36
Area of square   
5 5 25
3 2 3 6 6 3 36
Area of triangle       .
4 4 5 5 4 25 x
 3  36
1     2.06
 4  25

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

1
11/11
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. Students taking an exam are divided into two groups, P and Q such that each group has the same number
of students. The performance of each of the students in a test was evaluated out of 200 marks. It was
observed that the mean of group P was 105, while that of group Q was 85. The standard deviation of
group P was 25, while that of group Q was 5. Assuming that the marks were distributed on a normal
distribution, which of the following statements will have the highest probability of being TRUE?
(A) No student in group Q scored less marks than any student in group P.
(B) No student in group P scored less marks than any student in group Q.
(C) Most students of group Q scored marks in a narrower range than students in group P.
(D) The median of the marks of group P is 100.
Key: (C)
68-95-97 rule
P Q

80 125 150 75 80 90 95
      2   2       2
105 85
 
95% of students in P scores between 65 to 150
95% of students in Q score between 75 to 95.
D is not correct
median = mean for normal distribution.
C is correct answer.
7. A smart city integrates all modes of transport, uses clean energy and promotes sustainable use of
resources. It also uses technology to ensure safety and security of the city, something which critics argue,
will lead to a surveillance state.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above paragraph?
(i) All smart cities encourage the formation of surveillance states.
(ii) Surveillance is an integral part of a smart city.
(iii) Sustainability and surveillance go hand in hand in a smart city.
(iv) There is a perception that smart cities promote surveillance.
(A) (i) and (iv) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (iv) only (D) (i) only
Key: (C)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

2
22/12
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

8. Find the missing sequence in the letter series.


B, FH, LNP, _ _ _ _.
(A) SUWY (B) TUVW (C) TVXZ (D)TWXZ
Key: (C)

9. The binary operation  is defined as a  + b = ab+(a+b), where a and b are any two real numbers.
The value of the identity element of this operation, defined as the number x such that a  x = a, for any a,
is .
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 10
Key: (A)
Exp: ax  a  ax   a  x   a
 x 1  a   0  x  0 is the identity element

Which of the following curves represents the y  ln  e  for x  2 ?


 sin  x  

10. 
 
Here, x represents the abscissa and y represents the ordinate.

(A)

(B)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

3
33/13
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

(C)

(D)

Key: (C)

Mechanical Engineering

Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. The condition for which the eigen values of the matrix


2 1 
A  are positive, is
1 k 
(A) k > 1/2 (B) k > −2 (C) k> 0 (D) k < −1/2
Key: (A)
Exp: By the properties of eigen values & eigen vectors, if all the principal minors of „A‟ are +Ve then all the
eigen values of „A‟ are also +Ve.
1
 A 22  0 for k 
2
1
So k 
2

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

4
44/14
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

2. The values of x for which the function


x 2  3x  4
f (x)  is NOT continuous are
x 2  3x  4
(A) 4 and −1 (B) 4 and 1 (C) −4 and 1 (D) −4 and −1
Key: (C)
x 2  3x  4
Exp: The function f (x)  2 is not continuous at x  4 &1; since f(x) does not exists at x=-4 &1.
x  3x  4

3. Laplace transform of cos(ωt) is


s  s 
(A) (B) 
(C) (D)
s  2
2
s  2 s  2
2
s  2
2

Key: (A)
Exp: By the L.T of standard functions

4. A function f of the complex variable z  x  iy, is given as f (x, y)  u(x, y)  iv(x, y), where
u(x, y)  2kxy and v(x, y)  x 2  y 2 . The value of k, for which the function is analytic, is _____ .
Key: -1
Exp: From C-R equation; we have
u v u v
 & 
x y y dx
 u(x, y)  2kxy v(x, y)  x 2  y 2
u u v v
  2ky  2kx   2x;  2y
x y x y
u v
 
x y
 2ky  2y
 k  1

5. Numerical integration using trapezoidal rule gives the best result for a single variable function, which is
(A) linear (B) parabolic (C) logarithmic (D) hyperbolic
Key: (A)
6. A point mass having mass M is moving with a velocity V at an angle θ to the wall as shown in the figure.
The mass undergoes a perfectly elastic collision with the smooth wall and rebounds. The total change
(final minus initial) in the momentum of the mass is

(A) 2MV cos ˆj (B) 2MVsin ˆj (C) 2MVcos ˆj (D) 2MVsin ˆj
Key: (D)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

5
55/15
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: Let w is the velocity after collision

V sin j
w cos  i

V

 w

V cos  i  w sin  j
Beforecollision After collision

velocity of separation
e  1  e  1, for perfectly elastic collision
velocity of approach
 w sin ˆj  Vsin ˆj ______ (1)
Change in momentum = final momentum – initial momentum


P   w sin j  V sin j M  
 2MV sin  j  w sin j  V sin j
7. A shaft with a circular cross-section is subjected to pure twisting moment. The ratio of the
maximum shear stress to the largest principal stress is
(A) 2.0 (B) 1.0 (C) 0.5 (D) 0
Key: (B)
Exp: Mohr 's circle
xy xy

xy xy
xy
xy
max  xy
1  xy where, 1 is largest principal stress
max
 1
1

8. A thin cylindrical pressure vessel with closed-ends is subjected to internal pressure. The ratio of
circumferential (hoop) stress to the longitudinal stress is
(A) 0.25 (B) 0.50 (C) 1.0 (D) 2.0
Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

6
66/16
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

pd
Exp: Circumferential stress  c  
2t
pd
Longitudinal stress    
4t
where, p is internal pressure
d is internal diameter
t is thickness
pd

 c  2t  2
 pd
4t

9. The forces F1 and F2 in a brake band and the direction of rotation of the drum are as shown in the figure.
The coefficient of friction is 0.25. The angle of wrap is 3π/2 radians. It is given that R = 1 m and
F2 = 1 N. The torque (in N-m) exerted on the drum is _____ .

Key: 2.248
F2
Exp:  exp   
F1
Torque   F2  F1  R

 1  exp   
 F2 R 

  3  
 1  1  1  exp  0.25     2.248 Nm
  2 
10. A single degree of freedom mass-spring-viscous damper system with mass m, spring constant k and
viscous damping coefficient q is critically damped. The correct relation among m, k, and q is

2k k
(A) q  2km (B) q  2 km (C) q  (D) q 
m m
Key: (B)
Exp: We know that
q
n
2m
k
q  2m   2 km
m

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

7
77/17
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

11. A machine element XY, fixed at end X, is subjected to an axial load P, transverse load F, and a twisting
moment T at its free end Y. The most critical point from the strength point of view is

(A) a point on the circumference at location Y


(B) a point at the center at location Y
(C) a point on the circumference at location X
(D) a point at the center at location X
Key: (C)
Exp:
F.B.D
F
F T
T T
P P
P

Y MF M  F 
X

At location Y
At circumference
 Direct stress due to direct load P is 0  p A where A is cross section area.
 Due to shear load F is 1  F A
 d
 Due to torsion T is 2  16T d3 r  
 2
 Due to B.M F. dx is b  0
At centre of location Y
 0  P A

 1  F A

T 
 2  0 r  0  in relation 
J r
 b  0
At location X
At circumference
 0  P A

 1  F A

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

8
88/18
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

 d
 2  16T / d3  r  
 2
My 32M
 b   ( y  d / 2 and M  F  )
I d3
At center
 o  P / A
 1  F / A
 2  0  r  0 
 b  0  y  0 
 The most critical point is at circumference of location X.

12. For the brake shown in the figure, which one of the following is TRUE?

(A) Self energizing for clockwise rotation of the drum


(B) Self energizing for anti-clockwise rotation of the drum
(C) Self energizing for rotation in either direction of the drum
(D) Not of the self energizing type F
Key: (A) 
b
Exp: FBD of Lever
taking moment about hinge for clockwise rotation of wheel
f  N
Nb  F  Nc  0 c

N
F
 F N
 b  c  N

 b  c  
If b c  self energizing
So for clockwise rotation of the drum, the brake is self energizing.

13. The volumetric flow rate (per unit depth) between two streamlines having stream functions 1 and  2 is
(A) 1  2 (B) 1 2 (C) 1 /  2 (D) 1  2
Key: (D)
Exp: Volume flow rate per unit depth between two streamlines is given by 1   2
14. Assuming constant temperature condition and air to be an ideal gas, the variation in atmospheric pressure
with height calculated from fluid statics is
(A) linear (B) exponential (C) quadratic (D) cubic
Key: (B)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

9
99/19
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

15. A hollow cylinder has length L, inner radius r1, outer radius r2, and thermal conductivity k. The thermal
resistance of the cylinder for radial conduction is

ln  r2 / r1  ln  r1 / r2  2kL 2kL
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2kL 2kL ln  r2 / r1  ln  r1 / r2 
Key: (A)
Exp: For a hollow cylinder
2kL  T1  T2  k
Q
r 
ln  2  r1 r2
 r1 
T1  T2 T1  T2
 
 r2  R th
ln  
 r1 
2kL

16. Consider the radiation heat exchange inside an annulus between two very long concentric cylinders. The
radius of the outer cylinder is R0 and that of the inner cylinder is Ri. The radiation view factor of the
outer cylinder onto itself is
1/3
Ri R R  Ri
(A) 1  (B) 1 i (C) 1   i  (D) 1 
R0 R0  R0  R0

Key: (D) 2
1
Exp: F11  0
Ri
F12  1
A1 2R i L R i R0
A 2 F21  A1F12  F2 1   
A 2 2R 0 L R 0

Ri
 F2 2  1  F21  1 
R0

17. The internal energy of an ideal gas is a function of


(A) temperature and pressure
(B) volume and pressure
(C) entropy and pressure
(D) temperature only
Key: (D)
Exp: According to Joule‟s law,
Internal energy of an ideal gas is a function of temperature only.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

10
1010/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

18. The heat removal rate from a refrigerated space and the power input to the compressor are 7.2 kW and
1.8 kW, respectively. The coefficient of performance (COP) of the refrigerator is .
Key: 4
Q2 7.2
Exp: C.O.PR   4
W 1.8

Source

Q1

W  1.8kW
R
Q2  7.2kW

Refrigerated
Sink
space

19. Consider a simple gas turbine (Brayton) cycle and a gas turbine cycle with perfect regeneration. In both
the cycles, the pressure ratio is 6 and the ratio of the specific heats of the working medium is 1.4. The
ratio of minimum to maximum temperatures is 0.3 (with temperatures expressed in K) in the regenerative
cycle. The ratio of the thermal efficiency of the simple cycle to that of the regenerative cycle is ____ .
Key: 0.8021
Exp: Brayton cycle:-
3
rp  6
  1.4 T 2
1
brayton  1  1 4

(rp )
1 1
1 1.4 1
(6) 1.4
 0.4006 S
Gas Turbine cycle with perfect regeneration:-
rp  6
  1.4
  1  Cp  T5  T2   Cp  T3  T2  4
3
 T5  T3 2
T
T1
 0.3 5
T4
6
Heat supplied  Cp  T4  T3  1

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

11
1111/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Work done  WT  Wc
 Cp  T4  T5   Cp  T2  T1 
 Cp  T4  T3   Cp  T2  T1 

Work done Cp  T4  T3   Cp  T2  T1 
regenerative  
Heat supplied Cp  T4  T3 

T   T2 
T1  2  1  1
 T2  T1   1
T   1  T1  T1
1   1 
T
 4  T3   T3  T4  1  T5 
T4 1    T 
 T4   4 

 
 1 
T1  p 
 r  1  1 1.4 1
  1   rp   1  0.3(6) 1.4  0.4994
T1
1  
T4  1  1  T4
 1

  rp   
 
brayton 0.4006
  0.8021
regenerative 0.4994

20. In a single-channel queuing model, the customer arrival rate is 12 per hour and the serving rate is 24 per
hour. The expected time that a customer is in queue is minutes.
Key: 2.5
 12
Exp:   12 hr ,   24 hr      0.5
 24
Let, expected time that a customer spend in queue is w q

  0.5  0.5
LqL   1 
wq   s   0.5  60
   12
0.5
  60  2.5mins
12

21. In the phase diagram shown in the figure, four samples of the same composition are heated to
temperatures marked by a, b, c and d.

At which temperature will a sample get solutionized the fastest?


(A) a (B) b (C) c (D) d
Key: (C)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

12
1212/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

22. The welding process which uses a blanket of fusible granular flux is
(A) tungsten inert gas welding (B) submerged arc welding
(C) electroslag welding (D) thermit welding
Key: (B)
Exp: Submerged arc welding uses a blanket of fusible granular flux

23. The value of true strain produced in compressing a cylinder to half its original length is
(A) 0.69 (B) − 0.69 (C) 0.5 (D) − 0.5
Key: (B)
Exp: Final length = L/2
Initial length = L
Lf L 1
T  ln  ln  ln  0.69
L0 2L 2

24. The following data is applicable for a turning operation. The length of job is 900 mm, diameter of job is
200 mm, feed rate is 0.25 mm/rev and optimum cutting speed is 300 m/min. The machining time (in min)
is ___.
Key: 7.539
Exp: L  900mm
d  200mm
f  0.25mm / rev
v  300m / min
t ?
v  DN m/min
1000
300 m/min =  0.2  N
300
N  478 RPM
 0.2
L 900
t   7.539min
fN 0.25  478

25. In an ultrasonic machining (USM) process, the material removal rate (MRR) is plotted as a function of
the feed force of the USM tool. With increasing feed force, the MRR exhibits the following behavior:
(A) increases linearly
(B) decreases linearly
(C) does not change
(D) first increases and then decreases
Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

13
1313/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: In USM,

MRR Increase
Decrease due to Crushing
of abrasives

Feed force of tool

Q. No. 26 – 55 carry Two Marks Each

26. A scalar potential  has the following gradient.   yziˆ  xzjˆ  xyk.
ˆ Consider the integral

 
 .dr on the curve r  xiˆ  yjˆ  zk.
ˆ
c

x  t

The curve C is parameterized as follows:  y  t 2 and 1  t  3.
z  3t 2

The value of the integral is______ .

Key: 726

 .dr    yziˆ  xzjˆ  xykˆ .dxiˆ  dyjˆ  dzkˆ 



Exp:
c c

  yzdx  xzdy  xydz … (1)


c

 x  t; y  t 2 ; z  3t 2

 dx  dt  dy  2tdt  dz  6tdt


From (1);  .dr   t 2 (3t 2 )dt  t  3t 2  2tdt  t  t 2  6tdt
c c

3
  3t   6t 4  6t 4 dt
t 1

3
3  t5 
  15t dt  15    3 35  1
4
t 1
 5 1

 726

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

14
1414/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

3z  5
27. The value of  (z 1)(z 2) dz
r
along a closed path  is equal to (4i), where z=x+iy and i  1. The

correct path  is
(A) (B)

(C) (D)

Key: (B)
Exp: Since if z=1 lies inside the closed path  and z=2 lies outside of the closed path  then by cauchy‟s
formula.
3z  5
3z  5
M (z 1)(z 2) dz  n zz  12 dz
 3z  5 
 2i  
 z  2  at z 1
 2 
 2i    4i
 1 

28. The probability that a screw manufactured by a company is defective is 0.1. The company sells screws in
packets containing 5 screws and gives a guarantee of replacement if one or more screws in the packet are
found to be defective. The probability that a packet would have to be replaced is .
Key: 0.40951
Exp: Probability that a packet would have to be replaced i.e., P  X  1  ? [ Let „x‟ denote the number of
defective screws]
 P  X  1  1  P  X  1
 1  P  X  0
 1  5C0 (0.1)0 (0.9)5
 1   0.9   0.40951
5

Since by the Binomial distribution when P=probability of defective screw.



29. The error in numerically computing the integral   sin x  cos x  dx using the trapezoidal rule with three
0
intervals of equal length between 0 and  is_______ .
Key: 0.178
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

15
1515/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

ba 0 
Exp: h   ; f (x)  sin x  cos x
n 3 3
 2
x 0 
3 3
y  f (x) 1 1.37 0.37 1
By trapezoidal rule; we have the approximate value of the integral is
 /3
0 (sin x  cos x)dx  2 1  (1)  2(1.37  0.37)
 1.822
Exact value of the integral is

(sinx  cosx)dx    cos x  sin x 0  1  (1)  2

0

Error  Exact value  Approximate value


 2  1.822  0.178

30. A mass of 2000 kg is currently being lowered at a velocity of 2 m/s from the drum as shown in the figure.
The mass moment of inertia of the drum is 150 kg-m2. On applying the brake, the mass is brought to rest
in a distance of 0.5 m. The energy absorbed by the brake (in kJ) is

Key: 14.11
Exp:
V  R
V 2.0
i  i   2rad/sec
R 1

J  i2  f2 
1
Loss in kinetic energy of Drum =
2
1
 KE drum  150   2   300 Joule
2

2
1
Loss in kinetic energy of block =  m vi2  vf2
2
 
1
  2000   2   02 
2

2  
KE block  4000 Joule
Loss of Potential energy of block = mgh
 2000 9.81  0.5
PE block  9810 Joule

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

16
1616/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Total energy loss  KEdrum  KE block  PE block


 300  4000  9810 14110 joule
 14.11 kJ

31. A system of particles in motion has mass center G as shown in the figure. The particle i has mass mi and
its position with respect to a fixed point O is given by the position vector ri. The position of the particle
with respect to G is given by the vector  i . The time rate of change of the angular momentum of the
system of particles about G is
(The quantity i indicates second derivative of  i with respect to time and likewise for ri ).

(A) i ri  mii (B) i i  miri (C) i ri  miri (D) i i  mii


Key: (B)
Exp: By definition of Torque
 
Torque  rPOR  Fext
where

rPOR = position vector with respect to point of rotation (POR) of the particle on which force is acting.

Fext  External force acting on ith particle

 miri
 
i  i  mi ri
For complete Rigid body
 
 i   i  mi ri
i

32. A rigid horizontal rod of length 2L is fixed to a circular cylinder of radius R as shown in the figure.
Vertical forces of magnitude P are applied at the two ends as shown in the figure. The shear modulus for
the cylinder is G and the Young‟s modulus is E.

The vertical deflection at point A is


(A) PL3 / R 4 G   (B) PL3 / R 4 E  (C) 2PL3 / R 4 E   (D) 4PL3 / R 4G  
Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

17
1717/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: F.B.D
T

T  2PL

T
Because of torsion angle of twist    will be there.
T 2  32 P2 4 P2
Where    
G.J G  d 4 R 4G
Due to angle of twist, A will reach at A ' and B will reach at B'
let A 'A'' be the vertical displacement
A' B
 
x

O
A'' 
A
B'
In  A 'O A''
A 'A '' x
sin    where, x is vertical deflection
A 'O 
x
When  is very small, sin      x  

4P 3
x
R 4G
33. A simply supported beam of length 2L is subjected to a moment M at the mid-point x = 0 as shown in the
figure. The deflection in the domain 0 ≤ x ≤ L is given by
Mx
W  L  x  (x  c),
12EIL
where E is the Young‟s modulus, I is the area moment of inertia and c is a constant (to be determined) .

The slope at the center x = 0 is


(A) ML / (2EI) (B) ML / (3EI) (C) ML / (6EI) (D) ML / (12EI)
Key: (C)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

18
1818/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: As we know that



M2dx
U
0 2EI

U
and slope at mid-span where moment is applied will be (according to Costigliano‟s theorem).
M
Mx
M 0  x  
2

Mx
M M    x  2 
2 x

 
   Mx 2 2
 Mx 
2
 1
 U     dx     M  dx  
 0  2    2   2EI x
M M M

 x  2  dx  2
M2  x 2
 2 2 2
U    2 dx    x
2EI  0 4  4 2 

M2   3   3  M 2 
     
2EI  4 2  3  3  12EI

 U  M
 slopeat  x  0     
 M  x 0 6EI
34. In the figure, the load P = 1 N, length L = 1 m, Young‟s modulus E = 70 GPa, and the cross-section of the
links is a square with dimension 10 mm × 10 mm. All joints are pin joints.

The stress (in Pa) in the link AB is ________ .


(Indicate compressive stress by a negative sign and tensile stress by a positive sign.)
Key: 0

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

19
1919/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: F.B.D of point B


FBC

45
45 B

P
FAB

Applying Lame‟s theorem


FAB P F
  BC
sin180 sin135 sin 45
 FAB  0
Stress in AB  0

35. A circular metallic rod of length 250 mm is placed between two rigid immovable walls as shown in the
figure. The rod is in perfect contact with the wall on the left side and there is a gap of 0.2 mm between
the rod and the wall on the right side. If the temperature of the rod is increased by 200 o C, the axial stress
developed in the rod is MPa.
Young‟s modulus of the material of the rod is 200 GPa and the coefficient of thermal expansion is 10−5
per oC.

Key: 240
Exp: t  200C
  105 C
E  2 105 MPa
  0.2 mm
We know that, Axial stress gets induced in the rod when some gap „  ‟ is provided is
 t      105  200  250  0.2 
  E     2 10
5

    250 
 240 MPa

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

20
2020/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

36. The rod AB, of length 1 m, shown in the figure is connected to two sliders at each end through pins. The
sliders can slide along QP and QR. If the velocity VA of the slider at A is 2 m/s, the velocity of the
midpoint of the rod at this instant is m/s.

Key: 1
VA =2m/sec 2cos60  1
Exp: Given AB  2 60 2sin60  3
A
Since Rod AB is rigid, so A
Axial velocity of A & B should be same C
C 2cos60  1
VA cos60  VB cos60 60 60 B
Q B
VA  VB  2m/sec VB

C is mid point of AB 2sin60  3

A 3
A

C
 C  Vc  1

B
1 B
 3

Velocity corresponding to Velocity corresponding to


pure translation part Rotational part

Alternate Method:
 2   2  x 2
2 2
y a
cos120  x
30o
2 2 2 c
2
2
1  x  120o
 1    30o
2 2 2 b o
2
3
x  2 22 3
2
x
y  3,so oc will be perpendicular toab.
2
v
sin  30   c  vc 1
2

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

21
2121/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

37. The system shown in the figure consists of block A of mass 5 kg connected to a spring through a massless
rope passing over pulley B of radius r and mass 20 kg. The spring constant k is 1500 N/m. If there is no
slipping of the rope over the pulley, the natural frequency of the system is rad/s.

Key: 10
Exp: Displace the block “A” & Release

 k r r   
1 2
Mr  mr 2  
 0
2 
 
  k 
   0
 1 M m 
2 
 
 k  1500
n     10 rad/sec
 1Mm  10  5
2 

Alternate method:
1 1 1
Energy of system remain conserved, E  J2  mv 2  mg y  k  y    …(1)
2

2 2 2

Rotational Translational Gravitational P.E stored


K.E K.E K.E in spring
where,
  Static elongation of spring at equilibrium which is calculated as follows:

mg
mg  k   
k
Differentiating Eqn.(1)w.r.t time, which will be zero because E  constant
dE
0
dt
d dv
J  mv  mgv  k  y    v  0 ...(2)
dt dt
Since there is no slipping between rope & pulley
v  r

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

22
2222/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

1 2  v  1 dv  dv
Mr     mv  mgv  k  y    v  0
2  r  r dt  dt
M d y
2

  m  2  ky  0
 2  dt
k 1500
n   10rad/sec
M  10  5
  m
 2 

38. In a structural member under fatigue loading, the minimum and maximum stresses developed at the
critical point are 50 MPa and 150 MPa, respectively. The endurance, yield, and the ultimate strengths of
the material are 200 MPa, 300 MPa and 400 MPa, respectively. The factor of safety using modified
Goodman criterion is

3 8 12
(A) (B) (C) (D) 2
2 5 7
Key: (D)
Exp: Given

max 150MPa, min  50MPa, m  100MPa

a  50MPa,Se  200MPa,Sut  300MPa

Sut  400MPa

Equation of line 1

a  m
 1 ...(1)
Se Sut

Equation of line 2

a 1
 tan   ...(2)
m 2

Solving above two equations to get co-ordinates of point P (Sm, Sa)

Sa S
 m 1
200 400

2 Sa  Sm  400 ...(3)

Sm  2Sa ...(4)

from (3) & (4)

Sa  100MPa
Sa 100
f.o.s   2
a 50

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

23
2323/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

39. The large vessel shown in the figure contains oil and water. A body is submerged at the interface of oil
and water such that 45 percent of its volume is in oil while the rest is in water. The density of the body is
______kg/m3.
The specific gravity of oil is 0.7 and density of water is 1000 kg/m3.
Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2.

Key: 865
Exp: Given water  1000 kg m3
oil  700 kg m3
body  ?
Voil  0.45Vbody
Vwater  0.55Vbody
oil Voil g  water Vwater g  body Vbody g
700  0.45Vbody  1000  0.55Vbody  body Vbody
body  865kg m3

40. Consider fluid flow between two infinite horizontal plates which are parallel (the gap between them being
50 mm). The top plate is sliding parallel to the stationary bottom plate at a speed of 3 m/s. The flow
between the plates is solely due to the motion of the top plate. The force per unit area (magnitude)
required to maintain the bottom plate stationary is N/m2.
Viscosity of the fluid µ = 0.44 kg/m-s and density ρ = 888 kg/m3.
Key: 26.4
Exp: Vtop  3m / s
50 mm
  0.44 kg m  s
  888kg m3

du Vtop  Vbottom 3
   60
dy 0.05 0.05
du
J wall    0.44  60 kg m.s 2
dy
 26.4 N m2
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

24
2424/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

41. Consider a frictionless, massless and leak-proof plug blocking a rectangular hole of dimensions 2R  L
the bottom of an open tank as shown in the figure. The head of the plug has the shape of a semi-cylinder
of radius R. The tank is filled with a liquid of density ρ up to the tip of the plug. The gravitational
acceleration is g. Neglect the effect of the atmospheric pressure.

The force F required to hold the plug in its position is


     2
(A) 2R 2 gL 1   (B) 2R 2 gL 1   (C) R 2gL (D) R gL
 4  4 2
Key: (A)
Exp:

2R
Downward force due to water = weight of water above curved surface
  R 2 L  
 2  g  R 2 L  
  4 
 
 2gR 2 L 1   N
 4
Weight of plug is neglected.

42. Consider a parallel-flow heat exchanger with area Ap and a counter-flow heat exchanger with area Ac.
In both the heat exchangers, the hot stream flowing at 1 kg/s cools from 80 ℃ to 50 ℃. For the cold
stream in both the heat exchangers, the flow rate and the inlet temperature are 2 kg/s and 10 ℃,
respectively. The hot and cold streams in both the heat exchangers are of the same fluid. Also, both the
heat exchangers have the same overall heat transfer coefficient. The ratio Ac / Ap is ________ .
Key: 0.928
Exp: mh  1kg / s
mc  2kg / s
CPh  Cpc (as both are same fluids)

 
mk Cpk t k1  t k 2  mc Cpc t c2  t c1  
 
1(80  50)  2 t c2  10  t c2  25 C o

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

25
2525/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Parallel flow
T
T Counter flow

t h1  80o C t h1  80o C
1  t k1  t c2
t h2  50o C t c2  25o C
t h 2  50o C
1  t k1  t c1 2  t k2  t c2 2  t k2  t c1
t c2  25o C t c2  10o C

t c1  10o C

L
L

1  70o C 1  80  25  55o C
2  25o C 2  50  10  40o C
  1  2
mp  1 2 mc 
   
ln  1  ln  1 
 2   2 
70  25 55  40
 
 70   55 
ln   ln  
 25   40 
 43.705  47.1
Q  U.Ap mp Q  U.A c .mc
 A p mp  A c .mc
A c mp 43.705
   0.928
A p mc 47.1

43. Two cylindrical shafts A and B at the same initial temperature are simultaneously placed in a furnace.
The surfaces of the shafts remain at the furnace gas temperature at all times after they are introduced into
the furnace. The temperature variation in the axial direction of the shafts can be assumed to be negligible.
The data related to shafts A and B is given in the following Table.

Quantity Shaft A Shaft B


Diameter (m) 0.4 0.1
Thermal conductivity (W/m-K) 40 20
Volumetric heat capacity (J/m3-K) 2×106 2×107

The temperature at the centerline of the shaft A reaches 400℃ after two hours. The time required
(in hours) for the centerline of the shaft B to attain the temperature of 400℃ is _____ .
Key: 2.4 – 2.6

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

26
2626/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

44. A piston-cylinder device initially contains 0.4 m3 of air (to be treated as an ideal gas) at 100 kPa and
80oC. The air is now isothermally compressed to 0.1 m3. The work done during this process is
kJ.
(Take the sign convention such that work done on the system is negative)
Key: -55.45
Exp: V1  0.4m3
P1  100kPa
T1  80o C  353K
V2  0.1 m3
Ideal gas & process is isothermal.
V 
 W  P1V1 ln  2 
 V1 
 0.1 
 100  0.4ln  
 0.4 
 55.45kJ

45. A reversible cycle receives 40 kJ of heat from one heat source at a temperature of 127 ℃ and 37 kJ from
another heat source at 97 ℃. The heat rejected (in kJ) to the heat sink at 47 ℃ is .
Key: 64
Exp: Reversible cycle.
T1  127  273 T2  97  273
 400K  370K

Q1  40kJ Q2  37kJ

Q3

T3  47  273
 320K
Q
 0
T
Q1 Q2 Q3 40 37 Q3
  0   0
T1 T2 T3 400 370 320
Q3 1 320
  Q3   64kJ
320 5 5

46. A refrigerator uses R-134a as its refrigerant and operates on an ideal vapour-compression
refrigeration cycle between 0.14 MPa and 0.8 MPa. If the mass flow rate of the refrigerant is 0.05 kg/s,
the rate of heat rejection to the environment is kW.
Given data:
At P = 0.14 MPa, h = 236.04 kJ/kg, s=0.9322 kJ/kg-K
At P = 0.8 MPa, h = 272.05 kJ/kg (superheated vapour)
At P = 0.8MPa, h = 93.42 kJ/kg (saturated liquid)
Key: 8.9315
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

27
2727/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp: Given
h1  236.04kJ / kg P 0.8MPa 3
s1  0.9322 kJ / kg 2
h 2  272.05kJ / kg
h 3  93.42kJ / kg
0.14MPa 4 1
m  0.05kg / s

  h 2  h3 
 Heat Rejection to environment  m
 0.05  272.05  93.42  h

 8.9315kW

47. The partial pressure of water vapour in a moist air sample of relative humidity 70% is 1.6 kPa, the total
pressure being 101.325 kPa. Moist air may be treated as an ideal gas mixture of water vapour and dry air.
The relation between saturation temperature (Ts in K) and saturation pressure (ps in kPa) for water is
given by ln  ps / p0  14.317  5304 / Ts , where p0  101.325 kPa. The dry bulb temperature of the moist
air sample (in ℃) is
Key: 19.89
Exp: PV  1.6 kPa
T
  70% Ps  2.2857 kPa
Po  101.325 kPa PV  1.6 kPa
P  5304
ln  s  14.317   Ps  ? TSat
d.b.t  TSat  ?
 po  Ts  2
Pv

Psat
1 d.p.t
1.6 1.6
0.7   Ps   2.2857 kPa
Ps 0.7 S

 2.2857  5304
ln   14.317 
 101.325  Tsat
5304
Tsat   292.898 K
 2.2857 
14.317  n  
 101.325 
d.b.t  t sat  19.89o C

48. In a binary system of A and B, a liquid of 20% A (80% B) is coexisting with a solid of 70% A (30% B).
For an overall composition having 40% A, the fraction of solid is
(A) 0.40 (B) 0.50 (C) 0.60 (D) 0.75
Key: (A)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

28
2828/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

 0.2L  0.7S  0.4 20% A 70% A


 L  S 
80% B 30% B
0.2L  0.7S  0.4L  0.4S
Liquid (L) Solid (S)
0.2L  0.3S ...(1)
S
Fraction of solid 
S L  0.2L  0.7S % A


S  0.8L  0.3S % B
0.3
S S Mixture of liquid&solid
0.2
0.2
  0.40
0.5

49. Gray cast iron blocks of size 100 mm × 50 mm × 10 mm with a central spherical cavity of diameter 4 mm
are sand cast. The shrinkage allowance for the pattern is 3%. The ratio of the volume of the pattern to
volume of the casting is ______ .
Key: 1.08 – 1.10

50. The voltage-length characteristic of a direct current arc in an arc welding process is
V  100 + 40  , where l is the length of the arc in mm and V is arc voltage in volts. During a welding
operation, the arc length varies between 1 and 2 mm and the welding current is in the range 200-250 A.
Assuming a linear power source, the short circuit current is A.
Key: 424.6
Exp: V  100  40 1  1mm &  2  2mm
V1  140V I1  250A
V2  180V I2  200A
V I
 1
0CV SCC
140 250
 1 …(a)
OCV SCC
180 200
 1 …(b)
OCV SCC
On solving equation a and b, we have
S.C.C=424.6A

51. For a certain job, the cost of metal cutting is Rs. 18C/V and the cost of tooling is Rs. 270 C/(TV), where
C is a constant, V is the cutting speed in m/min and T is the tool life in minutes. The Taylor's tool life
equation is VT0.25  150. The cutting speed (in m/min) for the minimum total cost is .
Key: 57.9
Exp: Cost of metal cutting = Rs 18 C/V
Cost of Tooling = Rs 270 C/TV
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

29
2929/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

C= Constant ,V = Cutting Speed , T = tool life

C = 150, VT0.25 = 150  T  150 V 


1 0.25

T  150 V 
4

C C
Total cost  18  270
V TV
18C 270CV 4
 
V 1504 V
18C 270C V3
 
V 1504
On, differentiating total cost
18C 270 C3V 2
 
V2 1504
18 1504
V4 
3  270
 V  57.914 m min

52. The surface irregularities of electrodes used in an electrochemical machining (ECM) process are 3 µm
and 6 µm as shown in the figure. If the work-piece is of pure iron and 12V DC is applied between the
electrodes, the largest feed rate is mm/min.
Conductivity of the electrolyte 0.02 ohm-1mm-1
Over-potential voltage 1.5 V
Density of iron 7860 kg/m3
Atomic weight of iron 55.85 gm
+2
Assume the iron to be dissolved as Fe and the Faraday constant to be 96500 Coulomb.

Key: 51.51
Exp: Given V = 12V V  1.5V

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

30
3030/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

1
k  0.02 ohm 1 mm 1  0.02  0.2ohm 1 cm 1
ohm101 cm
  7860 kg m3
103
 7860  gm cm3
106
  55.85gm
 7.860 gm cm3
AI 55.85I
MRR : Q :   3.68 105 cm3 sec
ZF 7.86  2  96600
Inter electrode gap given  9 m  9 104 cm
k  V  V 
current density J 
y
0.2 12  1.5
  2333.33
9 104
I  J  S.A
I  2333.33  S.A  S.A  I 2333.33
Electrode feed rate = MRR surface area cm sec
3.68 105 I  2333.33
 cm sec
I
 0.086 10  60 mm min
 51.51mm min
53. For the situation shown in the figure below the expression for H in terms of r, R and D is

(A) H  D  r 2  R 2 (B) H  (R  r)  (D  r)

(C) H  (R  r)  D 2  R 2 (D) H  (R  r)  2D(R  r)  D2


Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

31
3131/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

Exp:

a c
H

a  R  r, b  D   R  r  , C  a 2  b 2

 R  r   D   R  r 
2 2
C 

H  R  r  C  R  r  R  r   D2   R  r   2D  R  r 
2 2

H   R  r   2D  R  r   D2

54. A food processing company uses 25,000 kg of corn flour every year. The quantity-discount price of corn
flour is provided in the table below:

Quantity (kg) Unit price (Rs/kg)


1-749 70
750-1499 65
1500 and above 60

The order processing charges are Rs. 500/order. The handling plus carry-over charge on an annual basis
is 20% of the purchase price of the corn flour per kg. The optimal order quantity (in kg) is .
Key: 1500
Exp: D = 25000 kg, C0 = Rs 500/order, Ch = 20% of Cu

Qty (kg) Cu (Rs/kg) Ch (Rs/Kg/year)


1  Q1  750 70 0.2  70  14
750  Q2  1500 65 0.2  65  13
Q3  1500 60 0.2  60  12

This problem belongs to inventory model with two price break.


2DCo
Q 
Ch
 first checking for least unit price

2  25000  500
Q*3   1443.37
12
Now, 1443.37 < 1500 therefore, the company will not get the item at Rs 60/kg
Now, checking for second minimum unit price
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

32
3232/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-02 www.gateforum.com

2  25000  500
Q*2   1386.75
13
Since, 1386.75 lies between 750 and 1500
Therefore, we need to find

 
Total cost Q2  25000  65 
25000
1386.75
 500 
1386.75
2
13

 Rs1643027.755

 D Q 
T.C  D  Cu  Q  C0  2  Ch 
 
25000 1500
Totalcost 1500   25000  60   500  12  Rs 1517333.33
1500 2
Since, T.C (1500) < T.C Q*2 0  
Therefore, optimal order quantity is 1500.

55. A project consists of 14 activities, A to N. The duration of these activities (in days) are shown in brackets
on the network diagram. The latest finish time (in days) for node 10 is

Key: 14
Exp:
E5
E9
L  10
L  14
3 4
10
3 E  10
8 L  12
2 3
E2 6
L2 2 E 8
3
2 L  10 2 2
4 4 9 12
1 2 11
E0 E6 4 5 E  15 E  17 E  19
L0 L6 L  15 L  17 L  19
7
2 E  10 4
L  10

5
E4
L  11
The latest finish time for node 10 is 14 days.
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

33
3333/
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 – 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. Based on the given statements, select the appropriate option with respect to grammar and
usage. Statements
(i) The height of Mr. X is 6 feet.
(ii) The height of Mr. Y is 5 feet.
(A) Mr. X is longer than Mr. Y.
(B) Mr. X is more elongated than Mr. Y.
(C) Mr. X is taller than Mr. Y.
(D) Mr. X is lengthier than Mr. Y.
Key: (C)

2. The students the teacher on teachers’ day for twenty years of dedicated teaching.
(A) facilitated (B) felicitated (C) fantasized (D) facillitated
Key: (B)

3. After India’s cricket world cup victory in 1985, Shrotria who was playing both tennis and
cricket till then, decided to concentrate only on cricket. And the rest is history.
What does the underlined phrase mean in this context?
(A) history will rest in peace (B) rest is recorded in history books
(C) rest is well known (D) rest is archaic
Key: (C)

Given  9 inches    0.25yards 


1/2 1/2
4. , which one of the following statements is TRUE?
(A) 3 inches = 0.5 yards (B) 9 inches = 1.5 yards
(C) 9 inches = 0.25 yards (D) 81 inches = 0.0625 yards
Key: (C)

5. S, M, E and F are working in shifts in a team to finish a project. M works with twice the
efficiency of others but for half as many days as E worked. S and M have 6 hour shifts in a
day, whereas E and F have 12 hours shifts. What is the ratio of contribution of M to
contribution of E in the project?
(A) 1:1 (B) 1:2 (C) 1:4 (D) 2:1
Key: (B)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

1
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

Q. No. 6 – 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. The Venn diagram shows the preference of the student population for leisure activities.

29

From the data given, the number of students who like to read books or play sports is .
(A) 44 (B) 51 (C) 79 (D) 108
Key: (D)
Exp: From Venn diagram
n(A)  no of persons reading books  13  44  12  7  76
n(B)  no of persons playing  15  44  7  17  83
n(A  B)  51
n(A  B)  n(A)  n(B)  n(A  B)  76  83  51  108

7. Social science disciplines were in existence in an amorphous form until the colonial period
when they were institutionalized. In varying degrees, they were intended to further the colonial
interest. In the time of globalization and the economic rise of postcolonial countries like India,
conventional ways of knowledge production have become obsolete.
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements?
(i) Social science disciplines have become obsolete.
(ii) Social science disciplines had a pre-colonial origin.
(iii) Social science disciplines always promote colonialism.
(iv) Social science must maintain disciplinary boundaries.
(A) (ii) only (B) (i) and (iii) only
(C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (iii) and (iv) only
Key: (A)

8. Two and a quarter hours back, when seen in a mirror, the reflection of a wall clock without
number markings seemed to show 1:30. What is the actual current time shown by the clock?
(A) 8:15 (B) 11:15 (C) 12:15 (D) 12:45
Key: (D)
Exp: If reflection is seen as Actual will be

1: 30
10 : 30
Thus present time will be 10:30  2:15 12: 45

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

2
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

9. M and N start from the same location. M travels 10 km East and then 10 km North-East. N
travels 5 km South and then 4 km South-East. What is the shortest distance (in km) between
M and N at the end of their travel?
(A) 18.60 (B) 22.50 (C) 20.61 (D) 25.00
Key: (C)

10. A wire of length 340 mm is to be cut into two parts. One of the parts is to be made into a
square and the other into a rectangle where sides are in the ratio of 1:2. What is the length of
the side of the square (in mm) such that the combined area of the square and the rectangle is a
MINIMUM?
(A) 30 (B) 40 (C) 120 (D) 180

Key: (B)
Exp: x  y  340
 x 2x 
Perimeter of rectangle  2     2x
3 3 
Perimeter of square  340  2x x 2 x/ 3

340  2x
Length of square 
4 x x/ 3
2
 340  2x  2 2
Totalarea     x  f (x)
 4  9
Square Rectangle
4 2x  340
f '(x)  x  0
9 4
4 1
 x   340  2x   x  90
9 4
340  2x
Length of square   40mm
4
Mechanical Engineering
Q. No. 1 – 25 Carry One Mark Each

1 A real square matrix A is called skew-symmetric if


(A) AT = A
(B) AT = A-1
(C) AT = A
(D) AT = A+A-1
Key: (C)

log e (1  4 x)
2 lt is equal to
x 0 e3x  1
1 4
(A) 0 (B) (C) (D) 1
12 3

Key: (C)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

3
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

log e (1  4x) 0


Exp: lim  
x 0 e3x  1 0
1
.4
lim 1 3x4x 
4 4

x 0 e .3 (1  4.0)e .3 3
0

3. Solutions of Laplace’s equation having continuous second-order partial derivatives are called
(A) biharmonic functions
(B) harmonic functions
(C) conjugate harmonic functions
(D) error functions
Key: (B)

4. The area (in percentage) under standard normal distribution curve of random variable Z within
limits from −3 to +3 is _____
Key: 99.74
Exp:
3  99.74%

0
1  68.4% 
2  95.45%

5. The root of the function f(x) = x3+x1 obtained after first iteration on application of Newton-
Raphson scheme using an initial guess of x0=1 is
(A) 0.682 (B) 0.686 (C) 0.750 (D) 1.000
Key: (C)
f  xn 
Exp: We have x n 1  x n 
f  xn 
f  x0 
For n=0, x1  x 0 
f  x0 
f (x)  x 3  x  1  f (x)  3x 2  1
given x 0  1
f  x 0   f (1)  1, f   x 0   f (1)  4
1 3
 x1  1    0.75
4 4

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

4
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

6. A force F is acting on a bent bar which is clamped at one end as shown in the figure.

The CORRECT free body diagram is

(A) (B)

(C) (D)

Key: (A)

7. The cross-sections of two solid bars made of the same material are shown in the figure. The
square cross-section has flexural (bending) rigidity I1, while the circular cross-section has
flexural rigidity I2. Both sections have the same cross-sectional area. The ratio I1/I2 is
(A) 1/ 
(B) 2 / 
(C)  / 3
(D)  / 6
Key: (C)
Exp: Flexural rigidity = EI
Both have same cross-section area

 a 2  d2
4
Where a is side of square and d is diameter of circle.
a4 2 d 4
E1 
 4 I 2
12  12  16  
 a4  d  1 ( E1  E2 because of same material)
16 I2 d 4  4 3
E2  d
64 64

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

5
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

8. The state of stress at a point on an element is shown in figure (a). The same state of stress is
shown in another coordinate system in figure (b).
The components (xx,yy,xy) are given by


(A) p / 2,  p / 2, 0 
(B) (0, 0, p)

(C)  p, p, p / 2 
(D)  0,0, p / 2 
Key: (B) a  b
Exp: We know,
 x   y   x   y 
     cos 2  xy sin 2
 2   2 
Where,  is the location of any oblique plane which making an angle  in CCW direction.
 When   45o ,   xx ,  x  p,  y  p

pp pp
  xx      cos90  0
o
 2   2 
When   45o ,  yy

pp pp
      cos90  0
o
 2   2 
When   45o ,   xy

 x   y 
We know     sin 2  xy cos 2
 2 
pp
   xy    sin 90  p xx , yy , xy is 0, 0,p
 2 

9. A rigid link PQ is undergoing plane motion as shown in the figure (VP and VQ are non-zero). VQP
is the relative velocity of point Q with respect to point P.

Which one of the following is TRUE?


(A) VQP has components along and perpendicular to PQ
(B) VQP has only one component directed from P to Q
(C) VQP has only one component directed from Q to P
(D) VQP has only one component perpendicular to PQ
Key: (D)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

6
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

Exp: Let VP & VQ make an angle  and  with axis of link PQ respectively.

VQ cos Q

 VQ sin 
VQ sin 
VQ VQ cos
VP sin  VP sin 

VP
 P

VP cos VP cos

Since link PQ is rigid, so the distance between P & Q will never change. Hence relative
velocity between P & Q along axial direction should be zero.
Vp cos   VQ sin 
VQ sin 
Relative velocity between P & Q
 VP sin   PQ r to PQ
VP sin 
 VQ sin  PQ r to PQ
  VP sin   VQ sin   PQ r to PQ

10. The number of degrees of freedom in a planar mechanism having n links and j simple hinge
joints is
(A) 3(n  3)  2j (B) 3(n  1)  2j (C) 3n  2j (D) 2j  3n  4
Key: (B)
Exp: DOF F  3 n  1  2j
Where, n  total number of links
j = Effective number of binary points

11. The static deflection of a spring under gravity, when a mass of 1 kg is suspended from it, is 1
mm. Assume the acceleration due to gravity g =10 m/s2. The natural frequency of this spring-
mass system (in rad/s) is ______
Key: (100)
Exp: st  103 m
g 10
n    100 rad/sec
st 103

12. Which of the bearings given below SHOULD NOT be subjected to a thrust load?
(A) Deep groove ball bearing
(B) Angular contact ball bearing
(C) Cylindrical (straight) roller bearing
(D) Single row tapered roller bearing
Key: (C)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

7
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

13. A channel of width 450 mm branches into two sub-channels having width 300 mm and 200
mm as shown in figure. If the volumetric flow rate (taking unit depth) of an incompressible
flow through the main channel is 0.9 m3/s and the velocity in the sub-channel of width 200
mm is 3 m/s, the velocity in the sub-channel of width 300 mm is m/s.
Assume both inlet and outlet to be at the same elevation.

Key: 1
Exp: Apply Mass conservation and taking incompressibility
We have
300mm V2  ?
A1V1  A 2 V2  A3 V3 Given A1V1  0.9m3 /s
450mm 2
0.9  0.3V2  0.2  3
0.9  0.6  0.3V2 1
200mm
 V2  1m / s 3
0.9m /s 3

V3  3m/s

14. For a certain two-dimensional incompressible flow, velocity field is given by 2xyiˆ  y2ˆj . The
streamlines for this flow are given by the family of curves
(A) x 2 y 2  constant (B) xy 2  constant
(C) 2xy  y 2 = constant (D) xy  constant
Key: (B)
Exp: v  2xyiˆ  y 2 ˆj
 
u v
y x
2xy dy  d
On integrating
 = xy 2  f  x 

  y2  f '  x      y2 
x
 y2  f '  x   y2
f '  x   0  f  x   constant
  =xy 2  constant

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

8
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

15. Steady one-dimensional heat conduction takes place across the faces 1 and 3 of a composite
slab consisting of slabs A and B in perfect contact as shown in the figure, where kA , kB denote
the respective thermal conductivities. Using the data as given in the figure, the interface
temperature T2 (in °C) is .

Key: 67.5
T1  T2 T2  T3
Exp: 
LA LB
kA  A kB  A
130  T2 T2  30

0.1 0.3
20 100
390  3T2  5T2  150
8T2  540
T2  67.5o C
 Interface temperature  67.5o C

16. Grashof number signifies the ratio of


(A) inertia force to viscous force
(B) buoyancy force to viscous force
(C) buoyancy force to inertia force
(D) inertia force to surface tension force
Key: (B)
Inertia force  Buoyant force
Exp: Grashof number (Gr) 
(Viscous force) 2

17. The INCORRECT statement about the characteristics of critical point of a pure substance is
that
(A) there is no constant temperature vaporization process
(B) it has point of inflection with zero slope
(C) the ice directly converts from solid phase to vapor phase
(D) saturated liquid and saturated vapor states are identical
Key: (C)
Exp: The process of conversion from solid phase to vapour phase is called sublimation and this
does not happen at critical point. All the other statements are true at Critical point.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

9
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

18. For a heat exchanger, ∆Tmax is the maximum temperature difference and ∆Tmin is the minimum
temperature difference between the two fluids. LMTD is the log mean temperature difference.
Cmin and Cmax are the minimum and the maximum heat capacity rates. The maximum possible
heat transfer (Qmax) between the two fluids is
(A) Cmin LMTD (B) Cmin ∆Tmax (C) Cmax ∆Tmax (D) Cmax ∆Tmin
Key: (B)
Exp: In a heat exchanger, maximum possible heat transfer will be.
Qmax  Cmin Tmax

19. The blade and fluid velocities for an axial turbine are as shown in the figure.

The magnitude of absolute velocity at entry is 300 m/s at an angle of 65 to the axial direction,
while the magnitude of the absolute velocity at exit is 150 m/s. The exit velocity vector has a
component in the downward direction. Given that the axial (horizontal) velocity is the same at
entry and exit, the specific work (in kJ/kg) is _____
Key: 52.80
Exp: Given:   90  65  25o.
Let ‘1’ & ‘2’ denotes inlet & outlet of vane.
Vane velocity (u) = u1  u 2  150m / s.
Inlet:
Velocity of whirling Vw1  V1 cos  
 300cos25  271.89m / s

 
Velocity of flow Vf1  V1 sin 
 300sin 25  126.7854m / s
 
Absolute velocity of Inlet = Vw1  Vf1
It is given that horizontal velocity is same at entry & exit.
So,
Vf1  Vf 2
126.7859  V2 cos 

126.7854 
  cos 1    32.3o
 150 
Vw2  V2 sin(32.3)  80.16m / s

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

10
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com
u  150m / s
Vf2


V2 Vw 2
Vr2
Vf1

u2

Vr1
Vw1 V1

u1

65

Absolute velocity at outlet


  
V2  Vf2  Vw 2
Specific work done on the fluid per unit weight (wsp )
 
 wsp   u. Vw2  Vw1
 
Let ĵ unit vector positive toward upward.
()Ve

Vw1  271.89m / sec ()Ve

u  150m / sec

Vw2  80.16

()Ve


w  (150 ˆj). (271.89 ˆj)  (80.16 ˆj)  52.8075kJ / kg 
20. Engineering strain of a mild steel sample is recorded as 0.100%. The true strain is
(A) 0.010% (B) 0.055% (C) 0.099% (D) 0.101%
Key: (C)
0.1
Exp: 
100
We know,
T  ln 1    , where T is True strain and  is Engineering strain
 0.1 
 T  ln 1    0.0009995 T %  0.0009995 100  0.099%
 100 

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

11
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

21. Equal amounts of a liquid metal at the same temperature are poured into three moulds made of
steel, copper and aluminum. The shape of the cavity is a cylinder with 15 mm diameter. The
size of the moulds are such that the outside temperature of the moulds do not increase
appreciably beyond the atmospheric temperature during solidification. The sequence of
solidification in the mould from the fastest to slowest is
(Thermal conductivities of steel, copper and aluminum are 60.5, 401 and 237 W/m-K,
respectively. Specific heats of steel, copper and aluminum are 434, 385 and 903 J/kg-K,
respectively.
Densities of steel, copper and aluminum are 7854, 8933 and 2700 kg/m3, respectively.)
(A) Copper - Steel - Aluminum
(B) Aluminum - Steel – Copper
(C) Copper - Aluminum - Steel
(D) Steel - Copper - Aluminum
Key: (C)
Exp: K steel  60.5; steel  7854; Csteel  434 J/kg K
K copper  401; copper  8933; Ccopper  385 J/kg K
K A1  237; A1  2700; CAl  903 J/kg K

Heat capacity c


 c steel  3408.636 kJ/m3K
 c copper  3439.205 kJ/m3K
 c A1  2438.100 kJ/m3K
 k  60.5
  steel     103  0.0177 103 m 2 /s

 steel
c 3408
 k  401
  copper     103  0.1166 103 m 2 /s

 copper
c 3439
 k  23.7
  A1     103  0.1119 103 m 2 /s

 A1
c 2438
So, cooling rates would be copper, Aluminium, steel

22. In a wire-cut EDM process the necessary conditions that have to be met for making a
successful cut are that
(A) wire and sample are electrically non-conducting
(B) wire and sample are electrically conducting
(C) wire is electrically conducting and sample is electrically non-conducting
(D) sample is electrically conducting and wire is electrically non-conducting
Key: (B)
Exp: In this process, a thin metallic wire is fed on to the conducting workpiece, which is submerged
in a tank of dielectric fluid such as de-ionized water. Wire is fed in the programmed path &
material is cut from the workpiece accordingly. Material removal takes place by a series of
discrete discharges between the wire electrode & workpiece in the presence of a dielectric
fluid. The di-electric fluid gets ionized in between the tool electrode gap thereby creating a

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

12
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

path for each discharge. The area wherein discharge takes place gets heated to very high
temperature such that the surface get melted & removed. The cut particles (debris) get flushed
away by continuous flowing dielectric fluid.
Generally, wire-cut EDM is used for cutting Aluminium, brass, etc. & wire material used for
quicker cutting action is zinc coated brass wires.

23. Internal gears are manufactured by


(A) hobbing (B) shaping with pinion cutter
(C) shaping with rack cutter (D) milling
Key: (B)

24. Match the following part programming codes with their respective functions

Part Programming Codes Functions

P. G01 I. Spindle stop

Q. G03 II. Spindle rotation, clockwise

R. M03 III. Circular interpolation,


anticlockwise
S. M05 IV. Linear interpolation

(A) P – II, Q – I, R – IV, S – III


(B) P – IV, Q – II, R – III, S – I
(C) P – IV, Q – III, R – II, S – I
(D) P – III, Q – IV, R – II, S – I

Key: (C)

25. In PERT chart, the activity time distribution is


(A) Normal (B) Binomial (C) Poisson (D) Beta
Key: (D)

Q. No. 26 – 55 carry Two Marks Each


2 1 0
26.
 
The number of linearly independent eigenvectors of matrix A   0 2 0  is ____ .
0 0 3
Key: 2
Exp: Here   2, 2,3

For   2, No. of L.I eigen vectors

 3  rank of  A  2I   3  2  1
For   3, No. of L.I eigen vectors =1
∴ Total L.I eigen vectors = 2

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

13
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

4
27. The value of the line integral  F.r ds, where C is a circle of radius

units is .
C

Here, F(x, y)  yiˆ  2xjˆ and r is the UNIT tangent vector on the curve C at an arc length s
from a reference point on the curve. î and ĵ are the basis vectors in the x-y Cartesian
reference. In evaluating the line integral, the curve has to be traversed in the counter-clockwise
direction.

Key: 16
Exp: By Green’s theorem,

 F.r ' ds   ydx  2xdy    2  1 dxdy


c c
2
 4 
   16
 

28. lim x  x 2  x  1  x is
(A) 0 (B) ∞ (C) 1/2 (D) −∞
Key: (C)

Exp: lim
x 
 x2  x 1  x   x2  x 1  x
x2  x 1  x
x2  x 1  x2
 lim
x2  x 1  x
x 

 1
x 1  
 x 1 0 1
 lim  
x  1 1 1 0  0  1 2
x 1  2 1
x x

29. Three cards were drawn from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that they are a king, a queen,
and a jack is
16 64 3 8
(A) (B) (C) (D)
5525 2197 13 16575

Key: (A)
4
C1  4C1  4C1 64 16
Exp: Required probability  52
 
C3 22100 5525

30. An inextensible massless string goes over a frictionless pulley. Two


weights of 100 N and 200 N are attached to the two ends of the
string. The weights are released from rest, and start moving due to
gravity. The tension in the string (in N) is .
Key: 133.33
200N

100N

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

14
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

Exp: From F.B.D


200
200  T  a …(1)
g

100
T  100  a …(2)
g
Adding equations (1) and (2) T
T
300 a
100  a  a  g/3 200
g
From equation (1) a 100
200 2 200
200  T    F.B.D F.B.D
g 3 3
T T
200
T  200   133.33N
3 a a

200 100

31. A circular disc of radius 100 mm and mass 1 kg, initially at rest at position A, rolls without
slipping down a curved path as shown in figure. The speed v of the disc when it reaches
position B is m/s.

Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2.


Key: 20
Exp: According to energy conservation principle
Total K.E + P.E = constant
 K.E A  P.E A  K.E B  P.E B
1 1
 0  mg.30  m  v 2  I2  0
2 2
1 1 1
 30 10  1 v 2    1  v 2
2 2 2
 mr 2
v
I  and   
 2 r
3 2
 30 10   v  v  20m/s
4

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

15
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

32. A rigid rod (AB) of length L  2 m is undergoing translational as well as rotational motion
in the x-y plane (see the figure). The point A has the velocity V1  ˆi  2ˆjm / s. The end B is
constrained to move only along the x direction.
The magnitude of the velocity V2 (in m/s) at the end B is
Key: 3
Exp: v1  i  2j V 5 1
 v x  1 and v y  2 2
V2 cos 45
v1  1  2  5
2 2 =α+45°
45 V2
1
Let ϕ is angle between v1 and x-axis.
 tan   2   63.43 V1
V2 sin 45
   45  63.43    18.43
V1 sin  V1 cos
Since, the rod is rigid 
 v1 cos   v 2 cos 45 45

 5 cos18.43  v 2 cos 45  v 2  3m/s

33. A square plate of dimension L × L is subjected to a uniform pressure load p = 250 MPa on
its edges as shown in the figure. Assume plane stress conditions. The Young’s modulus E =
200 GPa.

The deformed shape is a square of dimension L  2. If L  2 m and   0.001 m, the


Poisson’s ratio of the plate material is ______
Key: 0.2
Exp: According to Hooke’s Law
 y
x  x 
E E
Where,  x   y   p and  x 
2

2  p p 
    
 E E 
21 p 250
  1     1       0.2
2000 E 2  105

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

16
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

34. Two circular shafts made of same material, one solid (S) and one hollow (H), have the same
length and polar moment of inertia. Both are subjected to same torque. Here, S is the twist
and S is the maximum shear stress in the solid shaft, whereas H is the twist and H is the
maximum shear stress in the hollow shaft. Which one of the following is TRUE?
(A) s  H and s  H (B) s  H and s  H
(C) s  H and s  H (D) s  H and s  H
Key: (D)
Exp: According to pure torsion equation
T  G
 
J R 
Let ds and d1 are diameter of solid shaft and outer diameter of hollow shaft
Ts s

Js R s  
 s  h
Th h Rs Rh

Jh R h
  d
 s  h  s   h . s
d s d1 d1
Since, J s  J h
 d1 must be greater than ds
ds
 must be less than 1  s  h and
d1
Ts G s s

T G Js s
   s  h
J  T G 
h
 h h
Jh h

35. A beam of length L is carrying a uniformly distributed load w per unit length. The flexural
rigidity of the beam is EI. The reaction at the simple support at the right end is _____ .

wL 3wL wL wL
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 8 4 8
Key: (B)

Exp: 

A B 

RB


2
A B 
1
RB
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

17
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

4 R 3
1  ; 2  B
8EI 3EI
Since, net vertical deflection at B is zero
 1  2
 4 R B3 3
   RB 
8EI 3EI 8

36. Two masses m are attached to opposite sides of a rigid rotating shaft in the vertical plane.
Another pair of equal masses m1 is attached to the opposite sides of the shaft in the vertical
plane as shown in figure. Consider m = 1 kg, e = 50 mm, e1 = 20 mm, b = 0.3 m, a = 2 m and
a1 = 2.5 m. For the system to be dynamically balanced, m1 should be kg.

Key: 2
Exp: Couple due to m = couple due to m1
mea  m1e1a1
 50   2 
m1  1        2kg
 20   2.5 

37. A single degree of freedom spring-mass system is subjected to a harmonic force of constant
3k
amplitude. For an excitation frequency of , the ratio of the amplitude of steady state
m
response to the static deflection of the spring is .

Key: 0.5
1 1 1
Exp: M.F      0.5
  1 3 2
2
1 
n

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

18
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

38. A bolted joint has four bolts arranged as shown in figure. The cross sectional area of each bolt
is 25 mm2. A torque T = 200 N-m is acting on the joint. Neglecting friction due to clamping
force, maximum shear stress in a bolt is MPa.

Key: 40
Exp: Let the resisting force in each bolt = F Newton
3
Net resisting torque (TR) = 4F  50 10 N-m
Applied torque (T) = Resisting Torque
T  4F  50103
200
F 1000  1000N
4  50
Let shear stress developed in each bolt =  MPa
It is given that resisting area (AR) = 25mm2
F    AR
1000
  40MPa
25

39. Consider a fully developed steady laminar flow of an incompressible fluid with viscosity µ
through a circular pipe of radius R. Given that the velocity at a radial location of R/2 from the
centerline of the pipe is U1, the shear stress at the wall is kµU1/R, where K is
Key: 2.667
Exp: Given, ,R u at R/2  U1 ,
y wall  ku1 /R
K=?
Velocity profile in horizontal pipe flow is
 r2 
u  u max 1  2 
 R 
 R2 
u1  u max 1  2 
 4R 
3 4
u1  u max  u max  u1
4 3

 u
y wall   
 r r  R
2r 2 2 u max 2 4
   max 2
  u max    u1
R R R R 3
8 u1 8
  k   2.667
3 R 3
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

19
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

40. The water jet exiting from a stationary tank


through a circular opening of diameter 300 mm
impinges on a rigid wall as shown in the figure.
Neglect all minor losses and assume the water
level in the tank to remain constant. The
net horizontal force experienced by the
wall is kN.
Density of water is 1000 kg/m3.
Acceleration due to gravity g = 10 m/s2

Key: 8.76
Exp: Force exerted by a jet of water striking fixed wall is av 2 N where a is area of jet.


 103   0.32  v 2  v  2gh  2 10  6.2
4


103   0.32  2  10  62  8.76kN
4

 x ˆ y ˆ
41. For a two-dimensional flow, the velocity field is u  i 2 j, where ˆi and ˆj are the
x y
2 2
x  y2
basis vectors in the x-y Cartesian coordinate system. Identify the CORRECT statements from
below.
(1) The flow is incompressible.
(2) The flow is unsteady.
y
(3) y-component of acceleration, a y 
 
2
x  y2
2

  x  y
(4) x-component of acceleration, a x 
x  y2 
2 2

(A) (2) and (3) (B) (1) and (3) (C) (1) and (2) (D) (3) and (4)

Key: (B)
x y
Exp: u ; v
x 2  y2 x 2  y2
 Given flow is independent of time of flow is steady
 Density ‘ρ’ is not present in velocity components, so flow is incompressible
Acceleration along x direction
u u
ax  u v
x y
x
 u
x  y2
2

u  x  y   x2x
2 2
y2  x 2 u 2xy
    
x x  y   x  y  y  x  y2 
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

20
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

u
 u  2
x  y  x   xy  x
2 2 2 3
…(a)
x x  y2 x  y  x  y 
2 2 2 2 2 3

u y 2xy 2xy 2
 v  2  …(b)
y  x  y2   x 2  y 2 2  x 2  y 2 3

xy2  x3   2xy2   x  x 2  y2  x
ax  a  b   
x 
2 3
x 
2 3
x  y2 
2
2
y 2
y 2

So, only statement 1 & 3 are correct.

42. Two large parallel plates having a gap of 10 mm in between them are maintained at
temperatures.
T1 = 1000 K and T2 = 400 K. Given emissivity values, 1  0.5, 2  0.25 and Stefan-
Boltzmann constant  = 5.67 × 10−8 W/m2-K4, the heat transfer between the plates (in
kW/m2) is
Key: 11.049
  T14  T24 
Exp: Q1 2  T1  1000K
1 1 T2  400K
 1
1 2
5.67  108 10004  4004 

1

1
1 1  0.5 2  0.25
0.5 0.25
 11049.696 W 2  11.049 kW 2
m m

43. A cylindrical steel rod, 0.01 m in diameter and 0.2 m in length is first heated to 750 0 C and
then immersed in a water bath at 1000C. The heat transfer coefficient is 250 W/m2-K. The
density, specific heat and thermal conductivity of steel are =7801 kg/m3, c = 473
J/kg-K, and k = 43 W/m-K, respectively. The time required for the rod to reach 3000C is
____ seconds.
Key: 43.49
Exp: d = 0.01 m
L = 0.2m, R=7801 kg/m3.
t i  750o C, C  473J / kgK
t   100o C, k  43 W / mK
 2
d
V 4 d
h  250 W / m K, Lc   2

A d 4
 t  t   hA h
ln     
 t i  t   Vc cLc
 t  t   h  4
ln   
 t i  t   c  d
 300  100  250  4
ln       43.49s
 750  100  7801 473  0.01

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

21
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

44. Steam at an initial enthalpy of 100 kJ/kg and inlet velocity of 100 m/s, enters an
insulated horizontal nozzle. It leaves the nozzle at 200 m/s. The exit enthalpy (in kJ/kg)
is .
Key: 85 1 2
Exp: h1  100kJ / kg
C1  100m / s
C1 C2
C2  200m / s
h1 h2
2 2
C C
h1   h2 
1 2
2000 2000
1002 2002
h 2  100    85kJ / kg
2000 2000

45. In a mixture of dry air and water vapor at a total pressure of 750 mm of Hg, the partial
pressure of water vapor is 20 mm of Hg. The humidity ratio of the air in grams of water vapor
per kg of dry air (gw/kgda) is ____ .
Key: 17
Exp: Pt  750 mm of Hg
Pv  20 mm of Hg
Humidity ratio (or) specific Humidity
PV
w  0.622
Pt  PV
 20 
 0.622   
 750  20 
kg g
 0.017 w.v  17 w.v
kg d.a kg d.a

46. In a 3-stage air compressor, the inlet pressure is p1 , discharge pressure is p4 and the
intermediate pressures are p2 and p3  p2  p3 . The total pressure ratio of the compressor is 10
and the pressure ratios of the stages are equal. If p1  100 kPa, the value of the pressure p3 (in
kPa) is .
Key: 464.16
Exp: 3 stage compressor, P1= 100 kPa
Pressure ratios of all stages are equal
P2 P3 P4
 
P1 P2 P3
P4
Overall pressure ratio   10
P1
P2 P3 P4 3
 rp     10  2.154
P1 P2 P3
P3  (rp )2  P1
 P3  2.514  2.514 100  464.16kPa

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

22
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

47. In the vapour compression cycle shown in the figure, the


evaporating and condensing temperatures are 260 K and 310 K,
respectively. The compressor takes in liquid-vapour mixture (state
1) and isentropically compresses it to a dry saturated vapour
condition (state 2). The specific heat of the liquid refrigerant is
4.8kJ/kg-K and may be treated as constant. The enthalpy of
evaporation for the refrigerant at 310 K is 1054 kJ/kg.
The difference between the enthalpies at state points 1 and 0 (in kJ/kg) is
Key: 1103.51
Exp: dQ  CpdT
3
Cp dT h fg T
s 2  s0   
0 T 310
3 2
 310  1054
s1  s0  4.8ln   ( s1  s 2 )
 260  310 0
4 1
h1  h 0  310  1054
 4.8ln   s
260  260  310
 h1  h 0  1103.51kJ kg

48. Spot welding of two steel sheets each 2 mm thick is carried out successfully by passing 4 kA
of current for 0.2 seconds through the electrodes. The resulting weld nugget formed between
the sheets is 5 mm in diameter. Assuming cylindrical shape for the nugget, the thickness of the
nugget is mm.

Latent heat of fusion for steel 1400 kJ/kg


Effective resistance of the weld joint 200 
Density of steel 8000 kg/m3
Key: 2.91
Exp: t s  2mm
I  4kA; t  0.2
d  5mm; t n  ?
L.H 1400
R  200
  8000 kg m3
Energy supplied = I2 Rt …(a)

 
2
 4  103  200  106  0.2  640J

Energy required for melting =  V   L.H  … (b)


 1400  103  8000   52  106  t n  219911.4858t n
4
Equating (a) & (b)
640 = 219911.4858t n
t n  2.91mm
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

23
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

49. For an orthogonal cutting operation, tool material is HSS, rake angle is 22°, chip thickness is
0.8 mm, speed is 48 m/min and feed is 0.4 mm/rev. The shear plane angle (in degrees) is
(A) 19.24 (B) 29.70 (C) 56.00 (D) 68.75
Key: (B)
Exp: Given o  22
Thickness of chip = 0.8mm  t 2 
Feed = 0.4 mm/rev
Speed = 48m/min
In orthogonal cutting = feed = thickness of uncut chip.  t1 
t 0.8
K 2 2
t1 0.4
cos o cos 22
tan     0.57
K  sin o 2  sin 22
  tan 1  0.57   29.7

50. In a sheet metal of 2 mm thickness a hole of 10 mm diameter needs to be punched. The yield
strength in tension of the sheet material is 100 MPa and its ultimate shear strength is 80 MPa.
The force required to punch the hole (in kN) is
Key: 5.0265
Exp: Given
t  2mm
d  10mm
s  80MPa

Syt  100MPa
F  dt  s   10  2  80  5026.5N  5.0265kN

51. In a single point turning operation with cemented carbide tool and steel work piece, it is found
that the Taylor’s exponent is 0.25. If the cutting speed is reduced by 50% then the tool life
changes by ____ times
Key: 16
Exp: n = 0.25
V
V2  1
2
V1T1n  V2T2n
V
V1T1n  1 T2n
2
0.25
 T2  2
 T
 1

T2  T1  24
T2  16  T1
Tool life changes by 16 times

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

24
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

52. Two optically flat plates of glass are kept at a small angle  as shown in the figure.
Monochromatic light is incident vertically.

If the wavelength of light used to get a fringe spacing of 1 mm is 450 nm, the wavelength of
light (in nm) to get a fringe spacing of 1.5 mm is _______.
Key: 675
Exp: Fringe space by (d1) = 1mm
h
1  450nm t

d2  1.5mm, 2  ?
x
1 
tan    2 L
2d1 2d 2
 1.5 
 2  450     675nm
 1 

53. A point P (1, 3, −5) is translated by 2iˆ  3jˆ  4kˆ and then rotated counter clockwise by 90
about the z-axis. The new position of the point is
(A) (−6, 3, −9) (B) (−6, −3, −9) (C) (6, 3, −9) (D) (6, 3, 9)
Key: (A)
Exp: We can write vector 2iˆ  3jˆ  4kˆ y

as coordinate form as  2, 3,  4  .

OP  ˆi  3jˆ  5kˆ P 1,3, 5 P'  3,6, 9

OP  3iˆ  6ˆj  9kˆ

Now rotate OP' vector about z axis through 90°
in counter clockwise direction.
Since, it is rotated about z-axis, therefore z-
x
coordinate remains same. 0
x n  x o cos   yo sin 
yn  x o sin   yo cos 
z
Where  x o , yo  are co-ordinates corresponding
to old values
 xn , yn  are co-ordinates corresponding to new values

After rotating vector OP through an angle θ in counter clockwise
x n  3 cos90  6sin 90
x n  6
y n  3sin 90  6cos90
yn  3
Hence the new coordinate is  6, 3,  9

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

25
|ME| GATE-2016-PAPER-03 www.gateforum.com

54. The demand for a two-wheeler was 900 units and 1030 units in April 2015 and May
2015, respectively. The forecast for the month of April 2015 was 850 units. Considering a
smoothing constant of 0.6, the forecast for the month of June 2015 is
(A) 850 units (B) 927 units
(C) 965 units (D) 970 units
Key: (D)
Exp:
Month Demand Forecast    D t 1  1    Ft 1 
April 900 850
May 1030  0.6 900  0.4 850  880
June  0.6 1030  0.4 880  970
 FJune  970 units

55. A firm uses a turning center, a milling center and a grinding machine to produce two parts.
The table below provides the machining time required for each part and the maximum
machining time available on each machine. The profit per unit on parts I and II are Rs. 40 and
Rs. 100, respectively. The maximum profit per week of the firm is Rs. .

Machining time required for


the machine part (minutes) Maximum machining time
Type of machine
available per week (minutes)
I II
Turning Center 12 6 6000
Milling Center 4 10 4000
Grinding Machine 2 3 1800

x2
Key: 40,000
Exp: Linear program formulation is
max z  40x1  100x 2  0, 1000
Constraints are
12x1  6x 2  6000  0, 600
4x1  10x 2  4000
2x1  3x 2  1800  0, 400
x1 , x 2  0
375, 250
At  0,400  , z  40,000
At  375, 250  ,z  40,000 x1
500,0 900,0 1000,0
At  500,0  ,z  20,000
∴ Maximum profit per week is Rs. 40,000.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparation  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

26
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

Mechanical Engineering
Q. No. 1 to 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. A mass m of a perfect gas at pressure p1 and volume V1 undergoes an isothermal process. The
final pressure is p2 and volume is V2. The work done on the system is considered positive. If R
is the gas constant and T is the temperature, then the work done in the process is
V2 p1 V2 p2
(A) p1V1 ln (B) p1V1 ln (C) RT ln (D) mRT ln
V1 p2 V1 p1
Key: (B)
Exp: Isothermal work done, W   pdV
For isothermal, pV= C
p1V1  pV  C  constant 
V2
dV
so, W  p1V1 
V1
V
V  p 
W  p1V1 n  2   p1V1 n  1  ( p1V1  p 2 V2 )
 V1   p2 

2. Which one of the following statements is TRUE for the ultrasonic machining (USM) process?
(A) In USM, the tool vibrates at subsonic frequency.
(B) USM does not employ magnetostrictive transducer.
(C) USM is an excellent process for machining ductile materials.
(D) USM often uses a slurry comprising abrasive-particles and water.
Key: (D)

3. The standard deviation of linear dimensions P and Q are 3 m and 4 m, respectively. When
assembled, the standard deviation (in m ) of the resulting linear dimension (P+Q) is ________
Key: 5 to 5
Exp: Given that
Standard deviate of P is 3 m  Variance of P is 9 m
Standard deviation of Q is 4 m  Variance of Q is 16 m
Variance of P + Q = Var (P+Q) = Variance P + Variance Q
= 9 + 16= 25
 Standard deviation of P + Q = + Variance = + 25 = 5

4. The emissive power of a blackbody is P. If its absolute temperature is doubled, the emissive
power becomes.
(A) 2P (B) 4P (C) 8P (D) 16P
Key: (D)
Exp: Emissive power of black body  E b   T 4

Given  E b 1  P  T 4

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

1
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

now T  2T
 Eb 2    2T   16T 4   E b 2  16P
4

5. The state of stress at a point is x   y  z  xz  zx   yz  zy  0 and  xy   yx  50MPa .


The maximum normal stress (in MPa) at that point is _________
Key: 49.9 to 50.1
Exp: It is a pure torsion case in 2D 

xy   yx  50MPa
 0,  xy

 for pure Torsion, 


xy   yx  1
0,   xy
1
So maximum Normal stress 1  50MPa

6. The determinant of a 2×2 matrix is 50. If one eigenvalue of the matrix is 10, the other
eigenvalue is ___________
Key: 5 to 5
Exp: Given that det of 2×2 Matrix is 50 and are Eigen Value is 10.
 Other Eigen value is 5  det  product of eigenvalues 

7. Which one of the following statement is TRUE?


(A) Both Pelton and Francis turbines are impulse turbines.
(B) Francis turbine is a reaction turbine but Kaplan turbine is an impulse turbine.
(C) Francis turbine is an axial – flow reaction turbine.
(D) Kaplan turbine is an axial – flow reaction turbine.
Key: (D)

8. Two coins are tossed simultaneously. The probability (upto two decimal points accuracy) of
getting at least one head is ____________
Key: 0.75 to 0.75
Exp: Total No of outcomes when two coins are tossed is 4 and sample space
S  HH, HT,TH,TT
Favorable out comes for existence of at least one head are HH, HT, TH.
3
Required probability =  0.75
4

9. A cantilever beam of length L and flexural modulus EI is subjected to a point load P at the free
end. The elastic strain energy stored in the beam due to bending (neglecting transverse shear)
P 2 L3 P 2 L3 PL3 PL3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
6EI 3EI 3EI 6EI
Key: (A)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

2
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

Exp: M x   P.x
x P
L 2 2 2
M dx P x dx
U   x

0
2EI 2EI L
x x
P 2 L3
U
6EI

10. It is desired to make a product having T-shaped cross-section from a rectangular aluminium
block. Which one of the following processes is expected to provide the highest strength of the
product?
(A) Welding (B) Casting (C) Metal Forming (D) Machining
Key: (C)

11. The heat loss from a fin is 6W. The effectiveness and efficiency of the fin are 3 and 0.75,
respectively. The heat loss (in W) from the fin, keeping the entire fin surface at base
temperature, is __________.
Key: 7.9 to 8.1
Exp: Given QLoss  6W
  3,   0.75
Q Qloss
  act 
Q max Heat loss keep entire fin as base temperature
6
Q max   8W
0.75

12. For a single server with Poisson arrival and exponential service time, the arrival rate is 12 per
hour. Which one of the following service rates will provide a steady state finite queue length?
(A) 6 per hour (B) 10 per hour (C) 12 per hour (D) 24 per hour
Key: (D)
Exp:   12 / hour
For steady state finite queue length

So,   24 / hour

13. For the stability of a floating body the


(A) centre of buoyancy must coincide with the centre of gravity
(B) centre of buoyancy must be above the centre of gravity
(C) centre of gravity must be above the centre of buoyancy
(D) metacentre must be above the centre of gravity
Key: (D)
Exp: Stability of floating body is measure with the help of Meta center.
Floating body to be stable, Meta center must be above C.G
I
 MG   BG ,

For stability MG > 0

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

3
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

14. The divergence of the vector yi  xj __________


Key: 0 to 0

Exp: Let F   yi  xj
  
divergence of F    y    x   0
x y

15. For a loaded cantilever beam of uniform cross-section, the bending moment (in N.mm) along
the length is M(x) = 5x2+10x, where x is the distance (in mm) measured from the free end of
the beam. The magnitude of shear force (in N) in the cross-section at x =10 mm is ________.
Key: 110 to 110
d
Exp:  S.F  (B.M)
dx
S.F   5x 2  10x 
d
dx
S.f  10x  10   S.F  x 10mm  10  10   10  110N

16. A sample of 15 data is a follows: 17, 18, 17, 17, 13, 18, 5, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 20, 17, 3. The mode of
the data is
(A) 4 (B) 13 (C) 17 (D) 20
Key: (C)
Exp: We know that mode is the value of the data which occurred most of
17 is mode

17. If a mass of moist air contained in a closed metallic vessel is heated, then its
(A) relative humidity decreases (B) relative humidity increases
(C) specific humidity increases (D) specific humidity decreases
Key: (A)
Exp: Given that mass of moist air contained in a closed metallic vessel is heated, means its specific
humidity   is constant.
So, from the psychometric chart,

Relative humidity 1
2
    100%

1 2

DBT
We can say that at constant specific humidity, as temperature increases relative humidity
decreases i.e., 2  1
So, Answer is (A)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

4
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

18. In a slider-crank mechanism, the lengths of the crank and the connecting rod are 100mm and
160mm, respectively. The crank is rotating with an angular velocity of 10 radian/s counter-
clockwise. The magnitude of linear velocity (in m/s) of the piston at the instant corresponding
to the configuration shown in the figure is _____________

Key: 0.99 to 1.01


 sin 2 
Exp: V  r sin  
 n 
if   90
 sin180o 
V  r  sin 90    0.1  1 sin 90   1m sec
 2n 

19. A machine component made of a ductile material is subjected to a variable loading with
min  50 MPa and max  50 MPa. If the corrected endurance limit and the yield strength for
the material are 'e  100 MPa and  y  300MPa, the factor of safety is __________
Key: 1.99 to 2.01
Exp:  max  50MPa
 min   50MPa
 y  300MPa
e  100MPa
max  min 50  50
max   0
2 2
  min 50   50 
 v  max   50
2 2
max  v 1
 
 yt e F.S
0 50 1
 
300 100 F.S
F.S  2

20. The crystal structure of aluminium is


(A) body-centred cubic (B) face-centred cubic
(C) close-packed hexagonal (D) body-centred tetragonal
Key: (B)

21. A steel bar is held by two fixed supports as shown in the figure and is subjected to an increases
of temperature T  100C. and 200GPa, respectively, the magnitude of thermal stress (in
MPa) induced in the bar is __________.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

5
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

Key: 218 to 222


Exp: Thermal Stress,
Th  ET  200  103  11 106  100  220MPa

22. The Laplace transform of tet is


s 1 1 s
(A) (B) (C) (D)
 s  1  s  1  s  1 s 1
2 2 2

Key: (B)
 Leat f  t   F  s  a  
Lte  
1
Exp: t
;  
 s  1  where F  s   Lf  t  
2

23. Consider a laminar flow at zero incidence over a flat plate. The shear stress at the wall is
denoted by  w . The axial positions x1 and x2 on the plate are measured from the leading edge
in the direction of flow. If x2 > x1, then
(A) w x1
 w x2
 0 (B) w x1
 w x2
 0 (C) w x1
 w x2
(D) w x1
 w x2

Key: (C)
Exp:  w 1   w 2
 u   u   u 
     w   
 y  
1  y
y 0  y 0 
2  y y 0 

24. A mass m is attached to two identical springs having spring constant k as shown in the figure.
The natural frequency  of this single degree of freedom system is
2k k
(A) (B)
m m

k 4k
(C) (D)
2m m

Key: (A)
Exp: Equivalent stiffness keq = k + k = 2k
k eq 2k
Natural frequency,  n    n 
m m

25. Given the atomic weight of Fe is 56 and that of C is 12, the weight percentage of carbon in
cementite (Fe3C) is _________.
Key: 6.3 to 7.0
12
Exp: Percentage of carbon by weight in cementite =  100  6.67%
56  3  12

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

6
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

Q. No. 26 to 55 Carry Two Marks Each


26. In an orthogonal machining with a tool of 9° orthogonal rake angle, the uncut chip thickness is
0.2mm. The chip thickness fluctuates between 0.25 mm and 0.4 mm. The ratio of the
maximum shear angle to the minimum shear angle during machining is ___________
Key: 1.45 to 1.53
Exp:   9
t1  0.2mm
t c  0.25mm to 0.4mm
r cos  t
 tan   , where r  1
1  r sin  tc
if t c  0.25mm, r  0.8 &   42.08o
if t c  0.4mm, r  0.5 &   28.18o
max 42.08
  1.493
min 28.18

0.005
27. A cylindrical pin of 250.020
0.010 mm diameter is electroplated. Plating thickness is 2.0 mm.
Neglecting the gauge tolerance, the diameter (in mm, up to 3 decimal points accuracy) of the
GO ring gauge to inspect the plated pin is _________.
Key: 29.030 to 29.030
Exp: Diameter of GO end of ring gauge = 25.02 + 2(2.005) = 29.030mm

28. A helical compression spring made of wire of circular cross-section is subjected to a


compressive load. The maximum shear stress induced in the cross-section of the wire is 24
MPa. For the same compressive load, if both the wire diameter and the mean coil diameter are
doubled, the maximum shear stress (in MPa) induced in the cross-section of the wire is _____.
Key: 6 to 6
8P.D
Exp: max 
d 3
Given, 1  24MPa
P1  P2 , d 2  2d1 , D 2  2D1
1 D1 d 32
 2 
24 1 3
so,  . 3
2 D 2 d1 2 2
24
2  MPa
4
2  6MPa

29. In a counter-flow heat exchanger, water is heated at the rate of 1.5kg/s from 40°C to 80°C by
an oil entering at 120°C and leaving at 60°C. The specific heats of water and oil are
4.2kJ/kg.K and 2kJ/kg.K respectively. The overall heat transfer coefficient is 400 W/m2.K.
The required heat transfer surface area (in m2) is
(A) 0.104 (B) 0.022 (C) 10.4 (D) 21.84
Key: (D)
Exp: Given counter flow Heat Exchanger

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

7
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com


Water – m c  1.5kg / s Oil - Th i  120C
Tci  40C Th o  60C
Tco  80C C po  2kJ / kg.K
C pc  4.2KJ / kg.K
Overall Heat Transfer Coefficient = 400 W/m2K
Area (A) =?
Q  UA  LMTD  Thi  120C
 
i  40 
Tco  80C

 

mc Cpc Tco  Tci  UA  LMTD  
 Th o  60C 

 

mc Cpc Tco  Tci   o  20
A Tci  40C 
   o 
U i 
 n(i / o ) 
1.5  4.2   80  40   103
  21.83m 2  A  21.83m 2
 
40  20
400  
 n 40
 
20  

30. The rod PQ of length L = 2 m, and uniformly distributed mass of M = 10 kg, is released
from rest at the position shown in the figure. The ends slide along the frictionless faces OP and
OQ. Assume acceleration due to gravity, g = 10 m/s2. The mass moment of inertia of the rod
about its centre of mass and an axis perpendicular to the plane of the figure is (ML 2/12). At
this instant, the magnitude of angular acceleration (in radian/s2) of the rod is ____________

Key: 7.25 to 7.75


Exp: M  10kg, g 10m sec2
0.5
ML2
Ic  I
12 1

 2
2
2 2
M  1  2M M 2M
II   M   12  2  3 1m
12  2
2M
T  I  Mg  0.5   Mg
3
2
 10  0.5    1m
3
15
   7.5rad sec 2
2
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

8
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

31. A steel plate, connected to a fixed channel using three identical bolts A, B and C, carries a
load of 6kN as shown in the figure. Considering the effect of direct load and moment, the
magnitude of resultant shear force (in kN) on bolt C is.

(A) 13 (B) 15 (C) 17 (D) 30


Key; (C)
6
Exp: Pr imary shear   2kN
3
Secondaryshear 1500 kN  mm
 Pe  1500
M 2 2   0.3
 r1  r2   50  50 
2 2

R1A  R1C  C  r1  0.3  50  15kN


Resultant shear at 'C'  2  15 17 kN.
Resultant shear  15  2  17 kN.

32. The volume and temperature of air (assumed to be an ideal gas) in a closed vessel is 2.87 m3
and 300K, respectively. The gauge pressure indicated by a manometer fitted to the wall of the
vessel is 0.5bar. If the gas constant of air is R = 287 J/kg. K and the atmospheric pressure is 1
bar, the mass of air (in kg) in the vessel is
(A) 1.67 (B) 3.33 (C) 5.00 (D) 6.66
Key: (C)
Exp: V  2.87m3 ; T  300K
Pgauge  0.5bar
R  287J / kg.K
Patm  1 bar
Pabs  Pg  Patm  1.5bar
PV  mRT
PV 1.5  105  2.87
So, m    5kg
RT 287  300

33. For the laminar flow of water over a sphere, the drag coefficient CF is defined as
CF  F /  U2 D2  , where F is the drag force,  is the fluid density, U is the fluid velocity and
D is the diameter of the sphere. The density of water is 1000 kg/m3. When the diameter of the
sphere is 100mm and the fluid velocity is 2m/s, the drag coefficient is 0.5. If water now flows
over another sphere of diameter 200mm under dynamically similar conditions, the drag force
(in N) on this sphere is _____________

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

9
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

Key: 19.9 to 20.1


Exp: Given that the condition is dynamic similarity, and in the given condition, Inertia and viscous
force plays major role, hence Reynold‟s number should be same for both model and prototype.
 Re 1   Re 2
In the first case: U1  2m sec, D1  100 mm,   1000 kg m3
In the second case: U2  2m sec, D2  200mm,   1000 kg m3
 UD   UD 
   
  1    2
Since same water is flowing over both sphere
1   2 , 1   2
U1D1  U 2 D 2
  2 100    V2  200 
U 2  1m sec
So, Drage force in second case will be
F2  CFU22 D22   0.51000 (1)2 0.2   20N
2

34. A rod of length 20mm is stretched to make a rod of length 40 mm. Subsequently, it is
compressed to make a rod of final length 10mm. Consider the longitudinal tensile strain as
positive and compressive strain as negative. The total true longitudinal strain in the rod is
(A) –0.5 (B) –0.69 (C) –0.75 (D) –1.0
Key: (B)
Exp:  i  20mm  f  10mm
 truestrain,
   10 
True  n  f   n    0.69
 i   20 

35. A gear train shown in the figure consists of gears P, Q, R and S. Gear Q and gear R are
mounted on the same shaft. All the gears are mounted on parallel shafts and the number of
teeth of P, Q, R and S are 24, 45, 30 and 80, respectively. Gear P is rotating at 400 rpm. The
speed (in rpm) of the gear S is _________.

Key: 120 to 120


Exp: TP  24, TQ  45, TR  30, TS  80
N P  400rpm
NP .TP  NQ TQ

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

10
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

400  24
NQ   213.33rpm
45
N Q TQ  NSTS
213.33  45
NS   120rpm
80

36. In the Rankine cycle for a steam power plant the turbine entry and exit enthalpies are 2803 kJ/kg
and 1800 kJ/kg, respectively. The enthalpies of water at pump entry and exit are 121 kJ/kg and 124
kJ/kg, respectively. The specific steam consumption (in kg/k W.h) of the cycle is ______
Key: 3.5 to 3.7
Exp: Given that, T
h1  2803 kJ / kg, h 2  1800kJ / kg 1
h 3  121kJ / kg, h 4  124kJ / kg
4
WT  h1  h 2 3
2
 2803  1800  1003kJ / kg
Wp  h 4  h 3
S
 124  121  3kJ / kg
Wnet  WT  WP  1000kJ / kg
3600
Specific Steam consumption   3.6kg / kWh
Wnet

37. A calorically perfect gas (specific heat at constant pressure 1000 J/kg.K) enters and leaves a gas
turbine with the same velocity. The temperatures of the gas at turbine entry and exit are 1100 K
and 400 K. respectively. The power produced is 4.6 MW and heat escapes at the rate of 300 kJ/s
through the turbine casing. The mass flow rate of the gas (in kg/s) through the turbine is.
(A) 6.14 (B) 7.00 (C) 7.50 (D) 8.00
Key: (B)
Exp: Given that,
Cp  1000J / kgK
T1  1100K, P  4.6MW P
T2  400K, Q L  300kJ / s
 
E in  E out
V12 V2
h1   gz1  h 2  2  gz 2  Q L  P
2 2
1 2
 V1  V2 , Z1  Z2
So, h1  h 2  Q L  P QL

m Cp  T1  T2   Q L  P

m
 300 10    4.6 10 
3 6

1000  1100  400 



m  7kg / sec

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

11
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

38. Three masses are connected to a rotating shaft supported on bearings A and B as shown in the
figure. The system is in a space where the gravitational effect is absent. Neglect the mass of
shaft and rods connecting the masses. For m1 = 10kg, m2 = 5kg and m3 = 2.5 kg and for a shaft
angular speed of 1000 radian/s, the magnitude of the bearing reaction (in N) at location B is
_________.

Key: 0 to 0
Exp: m1  10kg, r1  0.1m
m 2  5kg , r2  0.2m
m3  2.5kg , r3  0.4m

F x  m1r1 cos 1  m 2 r2 cos 2  m3 r3 cos 3


 10  0.1 cos 0o   5  0.2  cos120o  2.5  0.4  cos 240o
 1  0.5  0.5  0
F y m1r1 sin 1  m 2 r2 sin 2  m3 r3 sin 3  0   5  0.2  sin120o   2.5  0.4sin 240o   0
R A  R B  0kN

39. A strip of 120 mm width and 8mm thickness is rolled between two 300 mm-diameter rolls to
get a strip of 120 mm width and 7.2 mm thickness. The speed of the strip at the exit is 30
m/min. There is no front or back tension. Assuming uniform roll pressure of 200 MPa in the
roll bite and 100% mechanical efficiency, the minimum total power (in kW) required to drive
the two rolls is _________.
Key: 9.4 to 9.8
Exp: Width = 120mm
Initial thickness to = 8mm
Diameter of Roller = 300mm
Radius of Roller = 150mm
Final thickness = 7.2mm
h  t i  t f  8  7.2  0.8 mm
Power require to drive one roller
P  T.  F  L p    .A.L p . Here, A  LP  b

P  L2p .b  here, Lp  Rh

V
P    Rh  .b.  
R
30
 200  106  0.8  103  0.12   4.8 kW
60
So, power require to drive 2 roller = 2P  2  4.8 kW  9.6 kW

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

12
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

40. A product made in two factories p and Q, is transported to two destinations, R and S. The per
unit costs of transportation (in Rupees) from factories to destinations are as per the following
matrix:
Destination
R S
Factory
P 10 7
Q 3 4

Factory P produces 7 units and factory Q produces 9 units of the product. Each destination
requires 8 units. If the north-west corner method provides the total transportation cost as X (in
Rupees) and the optimized (the minimum) total transportation cost Y (in Rupees), then (X-Y),
in Rupees, is
(A) 0 (B) 15 (C) 35 (D) 105
Key: Answer is not matched with IIT Key
Exp: R S
10 7
P 7
3 4
Q 9
8 8
By North West corner Rule
R S
10
P 7 7
Q 3 1 4 8

Total cost, x = 10×7+7×1+4×8 = Rs.105


By VAM
V1  6 V2  7
u1  0 10

7
7 7 1
u 2  3 3
8 4
1 9 1
8 8
7  3
Total minimum Cost, y = 3×8+4×1+7×7=Rs.77
So, x–y = Rs.28

41. One kg of an ideal gas (gas constant R = 287 J/kg.K) undergoes an irreversible process from
state-1 (1 bar, 300 K) to state -2 (2 bar, 300 K). The change in specific entropy (s2 – s1) of the
gas (in J/kg. K) in the process is ___________
Key: –201 to –197
Exp: Given m  1kg, R  287J / kg.K
P1  1bar, P2  2bar
T1  300K, T2  300K
Same Temperature

S2  S1  Rn  P P   287n  21   198.93J / kgK


2
1

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

13
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

42. A 60 mm-diameter water jet strikes a plate containing a hole of 40mm diameter as shown in
the figure. Part of the jet passes through the hole horizontally, and the remaining is deflected
vertically. The density of water is 1000 kg/m3. If velocities are as indicated in the figure, the
magnitude of horizontal force (in N) required to hold the plate is _________

Key: 627 to 629


Exp: Force in X–direction = Rate of change of momentum
  Pi  Pf  x  direction

  

  m1 V1  m 2 V2  D1  6cm
  x direction D2  4cm
 V  A1V1  A 2 V2  V1  V2 
 V 2  A1  A 2 
 20m / s  V2
 1000  20  20   0.06    0.04  
2 2

4   20m / s  V1
 628.32N

43. The arrangement shown in the figure measures the


velocity V of a gas of density 1 kg/m3 flowing
through a pipe. The acceleration due to gravity is
9.81 m/s2. If the manometric fluid is water (density
1000 kg/m3) and the velocity V is 20 m/s, the
differential head h (in mm) between the two arms of
the manometer is ____________
Key: 19 to 21
Exp: Given
g  1kg / m3 , g  9.81m / s 2
m  1000kg / m3 , V  20m / s

 
V  2gH Where H  h  m  1
  
V 2
 
So,  h  m  1
2g   
  20 2 
   h 1000  1
 2  9.81 
h  0.0204m  2.04cm  h  20.4mm

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

14
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

44. A metal ball of diameter 60mm is initially at 220 °C. The ball is suddenly cooled by an air jet
of 20°C. The heat transfer coefficient is 200 W/m2.K and 9000kg/m3, respectively. The ball
temperature (in °C) after 90 seconds will be approximately.
(A) 141 (B) 163 (C) 189 (D) 210
Key: (A)
Exp: D = 60mm = 0.06m
Ti  220C, h  200W / m 2 K,   9000kg / m3
T  20C, Cp  400J / kgK, K  400W / mK
t  90sec T?
 h.A 
 200903 
Ti  T  .t
 .VC  220  20  
 e p    e 0.039000400 
Tf  T Tf  20
Tf  141.3C

45. A single – plate clutch has a friction disc with inner and outer radii of 20mm and 40 mm,
respectively. The friction lining in the disc is made in such a way that the coefficient of
friction  varies radially as   0.01r, where r is in mm. The clutch needs to transmit a friction
torque of 18.85kN.mm. As per uniform pressure theory, the pressure (in MPa) on the disc is
_________
Key: 0.49 to 0.51
Exp: ri  20mm, ro  40mm,   0.01r dr
T  18.85kN  mm
p?
P   p2rdr r
T   p 2r 2 dr   p  0.01r  2r 2 dr   0.0628r 3 .dr  ri
40 r0
40
 r4 
T  0.0628p  r dr  0.0628p  
3

20  4  20
 404 204 
18.85  103  0.0628p   
 4 4 
p  0.5MPa

46. The surface integral  F.ndS


S
over the surface S of the sphere x 2  y 2  z 2  9, where

F=(x+y) i+ (x+z) j+(y+z) k and n is the unit outward surface normal, yields ______.
Key: 225 to 227

Exp: F   x  yi   x  z J   y  z k
   
divF   x  y    x  z    y  z   1  0  1  2
x y z
By divergence theorem,
 ^ 
S
F.n dS   divFdV
V
where V is volume of given surface of sphere x 2  y2  z2  9

4  27 
  2dV  2V  2   72  226.1947
V
3

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

15
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

47. Block 2 slides outward on link 1 at a uniform velocity of 6 m/s as shown in the figure. Link 1
is rotating at a constant angular velocity of 20 radian/s counterclockwise. The magnitude of
the total acceleration (in m/s2) of point P of the block with respect to fixed point O is
________

Key: 243 to 244


Exp: Acceleration of the block,
v  6m / sec,   20rad / sec

  r    2v
2 2
a  a r 2  a cr 2  2

r  OP,
a cr  2v  2  6  20  240m / s 2
a r  2 r   20   0.1  40
2

a r  2402  402  243.31m / sec 2

48. During the turning of a 20mm-diameter steel bar at a spindle speed of 400 rpm, a tool life of
20 minute is obtained. When the same bar is turned at 200 rpm, the tool life becomes 60
minute. Assume that Taylor‟s tool life equation is valid. When the bar is turned at 300 rpm, the
tool life (in minute) is approximately.
(A) 25 (B) 32 (C) 40 (D) 50
Key: (B)
Exp: Taylors Tool life equation,
VT n  C
 V1T1n  V2 T2 n
n
 T2  V1
  
 T1  V2
n
 60  400
  
 20  200
n  0.63
at N 3  300rpm, T3  ?
n
 T3  V1
  
 T1  V3
0.63
 T3  400
 20   300
 
T3  31.57 min utes
T3  32 min utes
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

16
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

50 70 
49. Consider the matrix A =   whose eigenvectors corresponding to eigenvalues 1 and  2
70 80 
 70    80
are x1    and x 2   2 T
 . respectively. The value of x1 x 2 is_________

 1  50   70 
Key: 0 to 0
50 70 
Exp: A 
 70 80 
 70    2  80 
Eigen vectors are X1    ; X2   
 1  50   70 
Where 1 ,  2 Eigen values of A
   80 
X1T X 2  70 1  50   2   70   2  80    1  50  70
 70 
 70 2  5600  701  3500  70  1   2   9100
 70 130   9100  9100  9100  0

 sum of eigen values  1   2 


 
 Trace  50  80  130 

50. The radius of gyration of a compound pendulum about the point of suspension is 100mm. The
distance between the point of suspension and the centre of mass is 250mm. Considering the
acceleration due to gravity as 9.81 m/s2, the natural frequency (in radian/s) of the compound
pendulum is _________.
Key: 15 to 16

Exp: k  100mm  0.1m


L  250mm  0.250m
g  9.81m / sec

I  mk 2  m  0.1
2

mgL m  9.81 0.250


Wn    15.66rad / sec
m  0.1
2
I

51. Consider the differential equation 3y ''  x   27y  x   0 with initial conditions y(0) = 0 and
y'(0)  2000. The value of y at x = 1 is ________.
Key: 93 to 95
Exp: 3y ''  x   27y  x   0, y  0   0, y '  0   2000
Auxillary equation, 3m 2  27  0  m 2  9  0  m  0  3i
y c  c1 cos3x  c 2 sin 3x and y p  0
 y c  c1 cos3x  c 2 sin 3x
y  0   0  c1  0  0  c1  0
 y  c2 sin 3x
y '  3c 2 cos3x

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

17
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

2000
y '  0   2000  2000  3c 2  c 2 
3
2000 2000
y  sin 3x, y 1  sin 3  94.08
3 3

52. If f(z) = (x2+ay2) + ibxy is a complex analytic function of z = x + iy, where i = 1, then
(A) a = –1, b= –1 (B) a = –1, b = 2 (C) a = 1, b = 2 (D) a = 2, b = 2
Key: (B)
Exp: Given f  z    x 2  ay2   i bxy is analytic

u  x 
  , 
x y y x
value u  x 2  ay 2 ,   bxy
u 
 2x  by
x x
u 
 2ay  bx
y y
Clearly for b = 2 and a= –1 above Cauchy-Riemann equations holds

53. A project starts with activity A and ends with activity F. The precedence relation and durations
of the activities are as per the following table:

Duration
Activity Immediate Predecessor
(days)
A - 4
B A 3
C A 7
D B 14
E C 4
F D,E 9

The minimum project completion time (in days) is ______


Key: 30 to 30
Exp: 3 D
B
3 14
1 A 2 5 F 6
4 4 9
C, 7 4 E
Minimum project completion Time = Length of longest path = 4+3+14+9=30 Days.

54. Maximize Z = 5x1+3x2


Subject to
x1+2x2  10,
x1–x2  8,
x1, x2  0.
In the starting Simplex tableau, x1 and x2 are non-basic variables and the value of Z is zero.
The value of Z in the next Simplex tableau is _________.
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

18
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

x2
Key: 40 to 40
  26 2 
 26 2   0,5   , 
Exp: Zmax at  ,   3 3
 3 3

10,0  x1
1st Table at  0,0   Z  0  0,0   8,0 
2nd Table at 8,0   Z  40
  0, 8 

55. The principal stresses at a point in a critical section of a machine component are
1  60MPa, 2  5MPa and 3  40 MPa. For the material of the component, the tensile
yield strength is  y  200 MPa. According to the maximum shear stress theory, the factor of
safety is
(A) 1.67 (B) 2.00 (C) 3.60 (D) 4.00
Key: (B)
1  3 w y
Exp:   1  3 
2 2 FOS
200
60   40  
FOS
FOS  2
General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 - 5 Carry One Mark Each

1. If you choose plan P, you will have to _______ plan Q, as these two are mutually _________.
(A) forgo, exclusive (B) forget, inclusive
(C) accept, exhaustive (D) adopt, intrusive
Key: (A)

2. P looks at Q while Q looks at R. P is married, R is not. The number of people in which a


married person is looking at an unmarried person is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) Cannot be determined
Key: (B)

3. If a and b are integers and a – b is even, which of the following must always be even?
(A) ab (B) a2 + b2 + 1 (C) a2 + b + 1 (D) ab – b
Key: (D)
Exp: According to the given relation of a–b = even, there is a possibility of odd-odd (or) even-even
is equal to even. From the options, Option (D) is correct. Since, odd × odd–odd (or) even ×
even–even → is always even number.

Alternate Method:
Let a – b =2K  a  b  2K
ab  b   b  2K  b  b  b2  2Kb  b   b2  b   2Kb  b  b  1  2Kb
Even; since 2Kb always even & b (b-1) also even, if with b is odd or even.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

19
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

4. A couple has 2 children. The probability that both children are boys if the older one is a boy is
(A) 1/4 (B) 1/3 (C) 1/2 (D) 1
Key: (C)
No.of Favourablecases
Exp: Probability 
Total No.of Possible cases
1
The probability that both children are boys if the order one is a boy =
2

5. The ways in which this game can be played __________ potentially infinite.
(A) is (B) is being (C) are (D) are being
Key: (C)

Q. No. 6- 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. “If you are looking for a history of India, or for an account of the rise and fall of the British
Raj, or for the reason of the cleaving of the subcontinent into two mutually antagonistic parts
and the effects this mutilation will have in the respective sections, and ultimately on Asia, you
will not find it in these pages; for though I have spent a lifetime in the country, I lived too near
the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective
needed for the impartial recording of these matters.”
Which of the following closest in meaning to „cleaving‟?
(A) Deteriorating (B) Arguing (C) Departing (D) Splitting
Key: (D)

7. There are 4 women P, Q, R, S, and 5 men V, W, X, Y, Z in a group. We are required to form


pairs each consisting of one woman and one man. P is not to be paired with Z, and Y must
necessarily be paired with someone. In how many ways can 4 such pairs be formed?
(A) 74 (B) 76 (C) 78 (D) 80
Key: (C)
Exp: If P is paired with y; they Q has 4 choices
R has 3 choices
S has 2 choices
Total 24 choices
(or)
If Q is paired with y; then P has 3 choices
R has 3 choices
S has 2 choices
Total 18 choices
(or)
If R is paired with y; then P has 3 choices
Q has 3 choices
S has 2 choices
Total 18 choices

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

20
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

(or)
If S is paired with y; then P has 3 choices
Q has 3 choices
S has 2 choices
Total 18 choices
 Total number of ways = 24+18+18+18=78

8. In the graph below, the concentration of a particular pollutant in a lake is plotted over
(alternate) days of a month in winter (average temperature 10°C) and a month in summer
(average temperature 30°C).

Consider the following statements based on the data shown above:


(i) Over the given months, the difference between the maximum and the minimum pollutant
concentrations is the same in both winter and summer.
(ii) There are at last four days in the summer month such that the pollutant concentrations on
those days are within 1 ppm of the pollutant concentrations on the corresponding days in
the winter month.
Which one of the following options is correct?
(A) Only i (B) Only ii (C) Both i and ii (D) Neither i nor ii
Key: (B)
Exp: The difference between the maximum and the minimum pollutant concentrations
(i) in winter = 8-0=8 ppm,
(ii) in summer = 10.5-1.5=9 ppm
 (i) is false & (ii) is correct from the graph.

9. All people in a certain island are either „Knights‟ or „Knaves‟ and each person knows every
other person‟s identity. Knights NEVER lie, and knaves ALWAYS lie.
P says “Both of us are knights”. Q says “None of us are knaves”.
Which one of the following can be logically inferred from the above?
(A) Both P and Q are knights
(B) P is a knight; Q is a knave
(C) Both P and Q are knaves
(D) The identities of P, Q cannot be determined
Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

21
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-II www.gateforum.com

10. X bullocks and Y tractors take 8 days to plough a field. If we halve the number of bullocks and
double the number of tractors, it takes 5days to plough the same field. How many days will it
take X bullocks alone to plough the field?
(A) 30 (B) 35 (C) 40 (D) 45
Key: (A)
Exp: Given Number of days required that X bullocks and Y tractors to plough a field = 8 days 
(1)  i.e, X  Y  8D  8X  8Y  1day  Number of days required that
X
bullocks and 2y tractors
2
to plough field  5   2 
 X 5 
i.e, 2  2Y  5D  2 X  10Y  1D 
 
From (1) & (2); we have
5X 11X
8X  8Y   10Y  Y 
2 4
15X
 From 1 X  Y  8D   8D  X  30days
4

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

22
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

Mechanical Engineering
Q. No. 1 to 25 Carry One Mark Each

1. A motor driving a solid circular steel shaft transmits 40kW of power at 500 rpm. If the
diameter of the shaft is 40 mm, the maximum shear stress in the shaft is ________MPa.
Key: 60 to 61
Exp: P=40kW N=500rpm
16T
D= 40mm T=
d 3
P  60,000 40  60,000
T   763.94N  m
2N 2  500
16  763.94  103
  60.79MPa
   40 
3

2. Consider the following partial differential equation for u(x,y) with the constant c > 1 :
u u
c 0
y x
Solution of this equation is
(A) u  x, y   f  x  cy  (B) u  x, y   f  x  cy 
(C) u  x, y   f  cx  y  (D) u  x, y   f  cx  y 
Key: (B)
u u
Exp: Given c 0
y x
u
 f '  x  cy 
x
u
 c f '  x  cy 
x
u u
 0
x y
u  x, y   f  x  cy 

3. The following figure shows the velocity- time plot for a particle traveling along a straight line.
The distance covered by the particle from t = 0 to t= 5 s is __________m.

4
3
Velocity (m / s)
2
1

1 2 3 4 5 6
Time(s)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

1
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

Key: 10 to 10
Exp: Area under V- T wave
S  a1  a 2  a 3  a 4  a 5
1    1  4    4  2  
  11   1 1     1     2
2    2    2  
 0.5  1  2.5  6  10m

4. The damping ratio for a viscously damped spring mass system, governed by the relationship
d2 x dx
m 2 C  kx  F  t  , is given by
dt dt
c c c c
(A) (B) (C) (D)
mk 2 km km 2mk
Key: (B)
dx 2 dx c c
Exp: m 2
 c  k x  F t ;  
dt dt cc 2 km

d2 y
5. The differential equation  16y  0 for y  x  with the two boundary conditions
dx 2
dy dy
 1 and  1 has
dx x 0 dx x  
2

(A) no solution (B) exactly two solutions


(C) exactly one solution (D) infinitely many solutions
Key: (A)
d2 y dy dy
Exp:  16y  0 1  1
dx 2 dx x 0 dx x

2

 m 2  16  0
m  0  4i
yc  c1cos 4x  c 2 sin 4x and y p  0
 y  c1 cos 4x  c 2 sin 4x
y'  x   4c1 sin 4x  4c2 cos 4x
1
y'  0   1  0  4c2  1  c2 
4
 1
y '    1  0  4c 2  1  c 2 
2 4
1 1
c 2  and both not possible
4 4
Hence there is no solution

6. Metric thread of 0.8 mm pitch is to be cut on a lathe. Pitch of the lead screw is 1.5 mm. If the
spindle rotates at 1500 rpm, the speed of rotation of the lead screw (rpm) will be _________
Key: 800 to 800
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

2
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

1500  0.8
Exp: Speed of rotation of lead screw   800rpm
1.5

7. The molar specific heat at constant volume of an ideal gas is equal to 2.5 times the universal
gas constant (8.314 J/mol.K). When the temperature increases by 100K, the change in molar
specific enthalpy is _______________ J/mol.
Key: 2908 to 2911
Exp: C v  2.5R v where  R v  8.314 J mol.K 
T 100K
H  ?
H  Cp T
Cp  C v  R v
[Cp  3.5R v ]
So, H  3.5  8.314 100
[H  2909.9 J mol]

8. A particle of unit mass is moving on a plane. Its trajectory, in polar coordinates, is given by
r(t) = t2,   t   t, where t is time. The kinetic energy of the particle at time t = 2 is
(A) 4 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 24
Key: (C)
Exp: r = t 2 ;θ = t
1
K.E = mv 2  ? at t  2 sec
2
 m 1kg

V  r(t) ˆ  dr rˆ  t 2 1(t)
ˆ  2trˆ
dt
ˆ  2t(r)
V  t 2 (t) ˆ
at t  2s
ˆ  4(r)
V  4(t) ˆ
V  16  16  32
1 1
K.E.  mv 2  1 32  16
2 2

9. The Poisson‟s ratio for a perfectly incompressible linear elastic material is


(A) 1 (B) 0.5 (C) 0 (D) infinity
Key: (B)

10. A heat pump absorbs 10 kW of heat from outside environment at 250 K while absorbing 15
kW of work. It delivers the heat to a room that must be kept warm at 300K. The Coefficient of
Performance (COP) of the heat pump is ___________.
Key: 1.66 to 1.70
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

3
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

Exp:
300K

25kW  QH QH 25
COP    1.66
Wi/ p 15
H.P 15kW

10kW

250K

11. Which one of the following is NOT a rotating machine?


(A) Centrifugal pump (B) Gear pump
(C) Jet pump (D) Vane pump
Key: (C)
Exp: In the given options all the pumps have rotating machine elements except Jet pump.

12. Consider the schematic of a riveted lap joint subjected to tensile load F, as shown below. Let d
be the diameter of the rivets, and Sf be the maximum permissible tensile stress in the plates.
What should be the minimum value for the thickness of the plates to guard against tensile
failure of the plates? Assume the plates to be identical.

F F F 2F
(A) (B) (C) (D)
Sf  W  2d  Sf W Sf  W  d  Sf W
Key: (A)
F F F
Exp: Sf   Sf  ; t
A t  W  2d  Sf  w  2d 
13. Water (density =1000 kg/m3) at ambient temperature flows through a horizontal pipe of
uniform cross section at the rate of 1 kg/s. If the pressure drop across the pipe is 100 kPa, the
minimum power required to pump the water across the pipe, in watts, is _______
Key: 100 to 100
Exp: given,
w 1000 kg m3

m 1kg s
P 10kPa

So, minimum power require  m gh f
  P 
 mg 
 g 
1  100 1000
 100Watts
1000

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

4
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

14. For steady flow of a viscous incompressible fluid through a circular pipe of constant diameter,
the average velocity in the fully developed region is constant. Which one of the following
statements about the average velocity in the developing region is TRUE?
(A) It increases until the flow is fully developed.
(B) It is constant and is equal to the average velocity in the fully developed region.
(C) It decreases until the flow is fully developed.
(D) It is constant but always lower than the average velocity in the fully developed region.
Key: (B)
Exp: The average velocity in pipe flow always be same either for developing flow or fully
developed flow.

15. Cylindrical pins of diameter 150.020 mm are being produced on a machine. Statistical quality
control tests show a mean of 14.995 mm and standard deviation of 0.004mm. The process
capability index Cp is
(A) 0.833 (B) 1.667 (C) 3.333 (D) 3.750
Key: (B)
USL- LSL 15.02  14.98
Exp: Cp    1.666
6σ 6  0.004

2 0 1 
16. The product of Eigen values of the matrix P is P   4 3 3
0 2 1
(A) -6 (B) 2 (C) 6 (D) -2
Key: (B)
2 0 1 
Exp: P   4 3 3
0 2 1
We know that, product of eigen values of P = determinant of P
 2  3  6   0  18   6  8  2

17. Match the processes with their characteristics.


Process Characteristics
P : Electrical Discharge machining 1. No residual stress
Q : Ultrasonic machining 2. Machining of electrically conductive
materials
R : Chemical machining 3. Machining of glass
S : Ion Beam Machining 4. Nano-machining
(A) P – 2, Q – 3, R – 1, S – 4 (B) P – 3, Q – 2, R – 1, S – 4
(C) P – 3, Q – 2, R – 4, S – 1 (D) P – 2, Q – 4, R – 3, S – 1
Key: (A)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

5
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

x 3  sin  x 
18. The Value of limx 0 is
x
(A) 0 (B) 3 (C) 1 (D) -1
Key: (D)

Exp: t
x 0
x 3  sin x
x x 0
 
 t x 2   t
 x 0 x 

sin x 
  0  1  1

19. In an arc welding process, welding speed is doubled. Assuming all other process parameters to
be constant, the cross sectional area of the weld bead will
(A) Increase by 25% (B) Increase by 50% (C) Reduce by 25% (D) Reduce by 50%
Key: (D)
Exp:  V.I  H m A.V
1
A
V
A 2 V1 V
 
A1 V2 2V
A1
A2 
2
By doubling welding speed, Area reduces by 50%

20. A six-face fair dice is rolled a large number of times. The mean value of the outcomes is
______.
Key: 3.5 to 3.5
Exp: The Probabilities corresponding to the outcomes are given below:

Face 1 2 3 4 5 6
Probability 1/6 1/6 1/6 1/6 1/6 1/6

mean  E  x    x.P  x 
1 1  6   2  16   3 16   4  16   5  16   6  16 
1 21
 1  2  3  4  5  6   3.5
6 6


21. Consider the two dimensional velocity field given by V  5  a1x  b1y  i   4  a 2 x  b2 y  j,
wher a1 , b1 , a 2 and b2 are constants. Which one of the following conditions needs to be
satisfied for the flow to be incompressible?
(A) a1  b1  0 (B) a1  b 2  0 (C) a 2  b2  0 (D) a 2  b1  0
Key: (B)

Exp: Given V   5  a1 x  b1 y  i   4  a 2 x  b 2 y  j
 u V
For Incompressible V  0; i.e.,  0
x y
a1  b 2  0

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

6
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

22. Consider a beam with circular cross-section of diameter d. The ratio of the second moment of
area about the neutral axis to the section modulus of the area is.
d d
(A) (B) (C) d (D) d
2 2
Key: (A)
 4
d
I I 64 d
Exp: Z y  
y Z 
d3 2
32

23. Saturated steam at 100°C condenses on the outside of a tube. Cold fluid enters the tube at 20°
C and exists at 50°C. The value of the Log Mean Temperature Difference (LMTD) is
________°C.
Key: 63.5 to 64 S
o  i 80  50
Exp: LMTD=  100C 100C 
n  o i  n  80 50  i  50C  
LMTD  63.82C 50C  o  80C
20C 

24. In a metal forming operation when the material has just started yielding, the principal stresses
are 1  180 MPa, 2  100 MPa, 3  0. Following Von Mises criterion, the yield stress is
________ MPa.
Key: 245 to 246
Exp: As per Von-Mises criteria
 1  2    1  3    5  1   2m2
2 2 2

180  100    100  0    0  180   22m


2 2 2

m  245.76MPa

25. In the engineering stress-strain curve for mild steel, the Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) refers
to
(A) Yield stress (B) Proportional limit
(C) Maximum stress (D) Fracture stress.
Key: (C)

Q. No. 26 to 55 Carry Two Marks Each

 u   u 
26. A parametric curve defined by x  cos   , y  sin   in the range 0  u  1 is rotated
 2   2 
about the X – axis by 360 degrees. Area of the surface generated is.

(A) (B)  (C) 2  (D) 4 
2
Key: (C)
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

7
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

 u   u 
Exp: Given x  cos   , y  sin   0    1
 2   2 
dx   u 
 sin  
d 2  2 
dy  u
 cos
dx 2 2
We know that surface area when the curve revolved about X- axis of a parametric curve is
2 2 2 2
 u     u      u  
1 1
 dx   dy 
 2 y      du  2 sin    sin      cos    du
0  du   du  0  2   2  2   2  2 
1
 u 
1
u  
2
u  1cos 2 
1
2  
 2 sin du  2   sin dx   
2
    cos  cos 0 
2

2 4 20 2    2 
0
2 
 0
 2 cos 0  1  2

27. Assume that the surface roughness profile is triangular as shown schematically in the figure. If
the peak to valley height is 20 m, The central line average surface roughness Ra (in m ) is

(A) 5 (B) 6.67 (B) 10 (D) 20


Key: (A)
R max 20
Exp: Ra    5m
4 4

28. A thin uniform rigid bar of length L and mass M is hinged at point O, located at a distance of
L
from one of its ends. The bar is further supported using springs, each of stiffness k, located
3
M
at the two ends. A particle of mass m  is fixed at one end of the bar, as shown in the
4
figure. For small rotations of the bar about O, the natural frequency of the systems is.

5k 5k 3k 3k
(A) (B) (C) (D)
M 2M 2M M
Key: (B)
Exp: Max moment of inertia of Rod.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

8
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

I0  Ic  mr 2 L
2 L
ML2  2L L  m
I0   M   3
12  3 2
ML2 ML2 ML2 0
I0    K K
12 36 9
Mass moment of inertia of particular mass
2
M  2L  ML2
I particular    
4  3  9
ML2 ML2 2(ML2 )
ITotal   
9 9 9
 M0  0
 L  L   2L  2L  
K      K      I  0
 3  3   3  3 
5L2
 2ML 2
   5L 2
 .k
9 5k
   K    0  n  
 9   9  2ML2 2M
9

29. A point mass of 100 kg is dropped onto a massless elastic bar (cross-sectional area = 100 mm2,
length = 1m, Young‟s moduls = 100 GPa) from a height H of 10mm as shown (Figure is not to
scale). If g = 10m/s2, the maximum compression of the elastic bar is _______ mm.
m  100kg
H  10mm

L  1m
Key: 1.50 to 1.52
Exp: Given that
m  100kg, g  10m sec 2 , E  100GPa
H  10mm, L  1m  100mm,
A  100mm2
From the given figure, we can say that this is case of Impact loading,
We know that, stress due to Impact load is
2
P  P   2PhE 
I.L      
A  A   AL 
P  mg  100  10  1000N

 1000   2  1000  10  1  10 
2 5
1000
I.L    
    151.7745 N mm
2

100  100   100  1000 


I.L  L 151.7745  1000
Compression       1.5177 mm
E 1  105

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

9
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

30. One kg of an ideal gas (gas constant, R = 400 J/kg.K; specific heat at constant volume,
c  1000J/kg.K) at 1 bar, and 300 K is contained in a sealed rigid cylinder. During an
adiabatic process, 100kJ of work is done on the system by a stirrer. The increase in entropy of
the system is _________ J/K.
Key: 286 to 288
Exp: Given that m  1kg, R  400 kJ kgK, CV  1000 J kgK
P1  1 bar, T1  300K
Since the gas is contained in a sealed rigid cylinder, and given that adiabatic process is done to
the system, means no heat is transferred from/to the system, Q = 0
And we know from first law of thermo dynamics, Adiabatic wall, Q  0
Q  du  W
0  mCV  T2  T1   100  103  du  mC V  T2  T1  
mCV  T2  T1   100  103 still Q work
given  100 kJ
1  1000  T2  300   100  103
100  103
T2   300  400K
1000
We know that the first law of thermodynamics can be written as
Tds  mC V dT  pdV
dT P  mRT 
ds  mC V  dv  PV  mRT  P  
T T  V 
dT mRT dT dV
ds  mC V  dV  mC V  mR
T rT T V
T  V 
Entropy increase  S2  S1   mCV n  2   mR n  2 
 T1   V1 
Since the above process is a constant volume process that is V2  V1
 400 
 S2  S1   1  1000   n    287.6821 J K
 300 

31. For an inline slider-crank mechanism, the lengths of the crank and connecting rod are 3m and
4m, respectively. At the instant when the connecting rod is perpendicular to the crank, if the
velocity of the slider is 1m/s, the magnitude of angular velocity (upto 3 decimal points
accuracy) of the crank is _________ radian/s.
Key: 0.26 to 0.27
Exp: Given that velocity of slider
VB  1m / sec A
Length of crank (OA) = 3m 4mm
Length of connecting rod (AB) = 4m 3mm
From the configuration diagram  B
A O 5mm
sin      53.130o C
5

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

10
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

The velocity diagram for the above configuration diagramO,c


is 1m sec
Oa b
 From velocity diagram sin 53.13o 
Ob 53.130o
 Oa  1 sin 53.130o  0.8
 VA  Oa  OA  OA  0.8
a
0.8
Angular velocity of crank  OA    0.267 rad sec
3

32. In an epicyclic gear train, shown in the figure, the outer


ring gear is fixed, while the sun gear rotates
counterclockwise at 100rpm. Let the number of teeth on
the sun, planet and outer gears to be 50, 25, and 100,
respectively. The ratio of magnitudes of angular velocity
of the planet gear to the angular velocity of the carrier
arm is _________.

Key: 3 to 3
Exp: TS = 50
TP=25
TR=100

Arm
S.No Condition of motion Gear S Gear P Gear R
Gear A
Arm is fixed gear S Ts Ts
1 0 +1  
with +1 revolution TP TR
Arm is fixed Gear S Ts Ts
2 0 +x -x x
with +x revolution TP TR
Arm with + y
3 y y y y
revolution
Ts Ts
4 Total y x+y yx y x
TP TR

NS  x  y  100 ...(1)
50
NR  y  x0
100
y  0.5x ...  2 
x  0.5x  100
100
x  66.66rpm
1.5
y  33.34 rpm
 50 
N P  33.34   66.66    99.99rpm
 25 
NP 99.99
  3  approx 
N arm 33.32

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

11
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

33. Moist air is treated as an ideal gas mixture of water vapor and dry air (molecular weight of air
= 28.84 and molecular weight of water = 18). At a location, the total pressure is 100 kPa, the
temperature is 30°C and the relative humidity is 55%. Given that the saturation pressure of
water at 30°C is 4246 Pa, the mass of water vapor per kg of dry air is _____________ grams.
Key: 14.7 to 15.1
Exp: Ma  28.84
M w 18
P 100kPa, T  30C, RH  55%,
Ps  4246Pa
Pv P
  0.55  v  Pv  2335.3Pa
Ps 4246
 P   2335.3 
 0.622  v   0.622   
 P  Pv   100000  2335.3 
 0.01487 kg of vapour kg of D.A
14.87 gm of vapour kg of D.A

34. Following data refers to the jobs (P, Q, R, S) which have arrived at a machine for scheduling.
The shortest possible average flow time is ___________ days.

Job Processing Time (days)


P 15
Q 9
R 22
S 12

Key: 31 (not matching with IIT key)


Exp: For shortest avg. flow time SPT rule is used
Job Sequence Processing Time In Out Flow Time
Q 9 0 9 9
S 12 9 21 21
P 15 21 36 36
R 22 36 58 58
9  21  36  58
Min Avg. Flow time   31 days
4

35. Two models, P and Q, of a product earn profits of Rs. 100 and Rs. 80 per piece, respectively.
Production times for P and Q are 5 hours and 3 hours, respectively, while the total production
time available is 150 hours. For a total batch size of 40, to maximize profit, the number of
units of P to be produced is ____________.
Key: 15 to 15
Exp: Let x1  No. of units of P
x 2  No. of units of Q

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

12
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com
x2
max. z  100 x1  80x 2  0,50 
5x1  3x 2  150
x1  x 2  40  0, 40  15, 25 
Z 0,40  Rs.3200
Z15,225  Rs.3500  max.profit  0,0 
x1
 30,0   40,0 
So, for maximum profit, No. of units of P produced is 15 units.

36. Circular arc on a part profile is being machined on a vertical CNC milling machine. CNC part
program using metric units with absolute dimensions is listed below:
--------------------------------
N60 G01 X 30 Y 55 Z – 5 F 50
N70 G02 X 50 Y 35 R 20
N80 G01 Z 5
--------------------------------
The coordinates of the centre of the circular arc are :
(A) (30, 55) (B) (50, 55) (C) (50, 35) (D) (30, 35)
Key: (D)
Exp: y

 30,56 

20

 50,35 
 30,35 

x
20

Centre of circular arc is (30, 35)


37. Two black surfaces, AB and BC, of lengths 5m and 6m,
respectively, are oriented as shown. Both surfaces extend
infinitely into the third dimension. Given that view factor
F12=0.5, T1=800K, T2=600K, Tsurrounding=300K and Stefan
Boltzmann constant,   5.67 108 W /  m2 K 4  , the heat
transfer rate from Surface 2 to the surrounding environment is
____________ kW.
Key: 13.7 to 13.9
Exp: Given that two black surfaces „AB‟ and „BC‟

Length of AB = 5m, BC = 6 m A
And temperature of
Surface „1‟  TBC  T1   800o K Surface '1'
Surroundings'3'
Temperature of surface „2‟  TAB  T2  600o K 

Temperature of surroundings  T3   300o K


B C

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

13
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

  5.67  108 W / m 2 K 4
F12  0.5
W.K.T. F11  F22  0, sin ce they areflat surfaces
F21  F22  F23  1
A1F12  A 2 F21
  6  0.5    5  F21  Assume unit width for surfaces 
3
 F21   0.6
5
0.6  0  F23  1  F23  1  0.6  0.4
Using resistance concept we can draw as follows
Since surfaces are black and area of surrounding is large we can write  1 
E b1  J1 , E b2  J 2 , E b3  J 3  E b2  J 2   A 2 F23   E b3  J 3 
E  E b3   T2  T3 
4 4

Q 23  b2  2 3
 1  1
  A 2 F23 1 1
 A 2 F23 
 5.67  108   6004  300 4   5  0.4
A2 F21 A1F13

 13.778kW / metre
1
 1 0 1  E b1  J1
 2 2 

38. Consider the matrix P   0 1 0 .
 1 0 1 

 2 2 
Which one of the following statements about P is INCORRECT?
(A) Determinant of P is equal to 1.
(B) P is orthogonal.
(C) Inverse of P is equal to its transpose.
(D) All Eigen values of P are real numbers
Key: ( D)
 1 0 1 
 2 2 

Exp: P  0 1 0 
 1 0 1 
 
 2 2 
1  1  1  1  1 1
P    0  0      1
2 2  2 2 2 2
 1 0 1  1 0 1 
 2    
 2 2 2  1 0 0 
P.P T  0 1 0  0 1 0   0 1 0 
 1 0 1  1 0 
1  0 0 1 
 
 2 2   2 2 

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

14
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

P is an orthogonal matrix
(A) Is correct  Inverse of P is its transpose only
(B) and (C) both are correct
(D) is incorrect

39. The Pressure ratio across a gas turbine (for air, specific heat at constant pressure,
c p  1040J / kg.K and ratio of specific heats,   1.4) is 10. If the inlet temperature to the
turbine is 1200K and the isentropic efficiency is 0.9, the gas temperature at turbine exit is
______ K.
Key: 675 to 684
Exp: Cp  1040 J kg.K , r 1.4
P2 P1  10, T3 1200K
is  0.9
T
P2
 Isentropic Expansion,
r 1 3 P1
 P3  r  T3  1200 2
      10 
0.4/1.4

 P4   T4  T4
41
T4  621.5K 4
1
T3  T 1
S
iso  4

T3  T4
So, T41  T3  iso  T3  T4   1200  09 1200  621.5 
T4  679.38K

40. An initially stress-free massless elastic beam of length L and circular cross-section with
diameter d (d << L) is held fixed between two walls as shown. The beam material has Young‟s
modulus E and coefficient of thermal expansion  .

If the beam is slowly and uniformly heated, the temperature rise required to cause the beam to
buckle is proportional to
(A) d (B) d2 (C) d3 (D) d4
Key: (B)
EI
Exp: P  EA  T  
 2e
 1  I
T    
  A
 4 d
d L
 1 64
T   
   d2
4
T  d 2
 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

15
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

 
41.  the value of .   V is ____________
For the vector V  2yzi  3xzj  4xyk,  
Key: 0 to 0

Exp: V  2yzi  3xzj  4xyk
we know that .   V   0 for any vector V

42. A 10 mm deep cylindrical cup with diameter of 15mm is drawn from a circular blank.
Neglecting the variation in the sheet thickness, the diameter (upto 2 decimal points accuracy)
of the blank is _________ mm.
Key: 28.71 to 28.73

Exp: D  d2  4dh  152  4 10 15  28.72 mm

43. A machine element has an ultimate strength  u  of 600 N/mm2, and endurance limit   en  of
250 N/mm2. The fatigue curve for the element on log-log plot is shown below. If the element
is to be designed for a finite of 10000 cycles, the maximum amplitude of a completely
reversed operating stress is _________ N/mm2.

Key: 370 to 390 (0.8 u )


A
Exp: u  600MPa

en  250MPa B
e
N  10000 cycle
log  0.8u   log  250  log  0.8u   log   

36 34
log  480   log  250  log  480   log    103 104 106

3 1
3log  480   log  480   log  250  2log  480   log  250 
log     
3 3
max  386.19MPa

44. A sprue in a sand mould has a top diameter of 20mm and height of 200mm. The velocity of
the molten metal at the entry of the sprue is 0.5m/s. Assume acceleration due to gravity as 9.8
m/s2 and neglect all losses. If the mould is well ventilated, the velocity (upto 3 decimal points
accuracy) of the molten metal at the bottom of the sprue is ________ m/s.

Key: 2.04 to 2.07

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

16
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

Exp: Apply Bernoulli‟s between (1) and (2)


P1 V12 P V2 1
  z1  2  2  z 2
 2g  2g
0.52 V22
 0.2  200 mm
2g 2g
V2  2.042 m s
2

45. Air contains 79% N2 and 21% O2 on a molar basis. Methane (CH4) is burned with 50% excess
air than required stoichiometrically. Assuming complete combustion of methane, the molar
percentage of N2 in the products is ________________
Key: 73 to 74
 79  79
Exp: Stoichiometric reaction CH4  2. O2  N2   2H2O  CO2  2   N2
 21  21
50% excess air
 79  79
CH 4  3. O 2  N 2   2H 2O  CO 2  3   N 2  O 2
 21  21
3  79
%N 2  21 100  73.83%
79
2 11 3
21

46. P(0,3), Q(0.5, 4), and R (1,5) are three points on the curve defined by f(x). Numerical
integration is carried out using both Trapezoidal rule and Simpson‟s rule within limits x = 0
and x =1 for the curve. The difference between the two results will be.
(A) 0 (B) 0.25 (C) 0.5 (D) 1
Key: (A)
Exp: Let x 0 0.5 1
y 3 4 5
Trapezoidial rule
1
0.5 0.5
 f  x  dx 
0
2 
 3  5   2  4   
2
 16  4

Simpsons rule
1
0.5 0.5
 f  x  dx 
0
3
 3  5   0  4  4   
3
 24  4

Difference  0

47. Heat is generated uniformly in a long solid cylindrical rod (diameter = 10mm) at the rate of
4×107 W/m3. The thermal conductivity of the rod material is 25W/m.K. Under steady state
conditions, the temperature difference between the centre and the surface of the rod is
_________ °C.
Key: 10 to 10

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

17
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

Exp: Given that, heat is generated uniformly i.e., g  4 107 W/ m3

Diameter at the rod (d) = 10 mm


Thermal conductivity of the rod (K) = 25 W/mK

dT To
0
dr
Temperatureprofile
TS T3
g  4 107 W / m3
K  25W / m3K
d  10mm

W.K.T for steady state, with internal heat generation, the conduction equation will be,
1 d  dT  g
 r.    0
r dr  dr  k
d  dT  gr
 r  0
dr  dr  K
After Integration once
dT gr 2 dT gr  c
r.   C1    1  (1)
dr 2K dr 2K r
After second Integration
 2
gr
Tr   C1n  r   C 2  (2)
4K
dT
Substituting boundary condition of  0at r  0in eq(1)
dr
That gives C1  0
 2
gr
 Tr   C 2 , substitute at r =0, T(r) = To
4k
 To   o   C2  C2  To
 2
gr
T  r    To
4K
10
Substitute r  ro   5mm  0.005m andT  r   TS
2
The above equation will become
 2
gr
TS  o  T o
4K
4  107  0.0052
 To  Ts   10o C
4  25

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

18
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

48. Two disks A and B with identical mass (m) and radius (R) are initially at rest. They roll down
from the top of identical inclined planes without slipping. Disk A has all of its mass
concentrated at the rim, while Disk B has its mass uniformly distributed. At the bottom of the
plane, the ratio of velocity of the center of disk A to the velocity of the center of disk B is.
3 3
(A) (B) (C) 1 (D) 2
4 2
Key: (A)
Exp: IA  MR 2
MR 2
IB  A,B
2
m

P.E   K.E T  K.E R A   K.E T  K.E R B
1 1 1 1 H
 MVA2  IA2  MVB2  IB2
2 2 2 2
1 1 1 1 MR 2 2
 MVA2  MR 2 2A  MVB2  B
2 2 2 2 2
VB2
VA2  VA2  VB2 
2
3 V 3
2VA2  VB2  A 
2 VB 4

49. A block of length 200mm is machined by a slab milling cutter 34mm in diameter. The depth of
cut and table feed are set at 2mm and 18mm/minute, respectively. Considering the approach
and the over travel of the cutter to be same, the minimum estimated machining time per pass is
_____________ minutes.
Key: 12 to 12
2  Dd  d 2  L 2  (34  2)  2  200
2
Exp: Milling Time   12
f 18
Where, D  Dia of cutter  mm  , d  depth of cut  mm 
L  length f  feed  mm min 

50. A horizontal bar, fixed at one end (x = 0), has a length of 1 m, and cross-sectional area of
100mm2. Its elastic modulus varies along its length as given by E(x) = 100e -x GPa, Where x is
the length coordinate (in m) along the axis of the bar. An axial tensile load of 10 kN is applied
at the free end (x=1). The axial displacement of the free end is _______ mm.
Key: 1.70 to 1.72
Exp: Given that

P  10kN  10  103 N, A  100mm 2 Stripof lengthdx


x
100  e  10 9
x
E  x   100e x Gpa   105  e x dx
106
P  10kN
P  dx 
Change in the length of small strip   x0 x 1
AE x
L  1mm

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

19
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

L
Pdx
Total change in the length of the bar     
0
AE x
L L L 1
P dx P dx P P P
 x
 5  x
 5 
e x dx  5 
e x dx  e1  1
5 
0
A 100e A  10 0 e A  10 0 A 10 0 A 10
10  103
  2.7183  1 1000  1.7183mm
100  105

51. Consider steady flow of an incompressible fluid through two long and straight pipes of
diameters d1 and d2 arranged in series. Both pipes are of equal length and the flow is turbulent
in both pipes. The friction factor for turbulent flow though pipes is of the form, f  K(Re) n
where K and n are known positive constants and Re is the Reynolds number. Neglecting minor
 P 
losses, the ratio of the frictional pressure drop in pipe 1 to that in pipe 2,  1  , is given by
 P2 
 5 n  5  3 n   5 n 
d  d  d  d 
(A)  2  (B)  2  (C)  2  (D)  2 
 d1   d1   d1   d1 
Key: (A)
 f L Q2  12d 52g  f1  d 2   Re1   d 2 
5 n 5
P1  64 
Exp:   1 15  2 
    n   ......(1)  f  
P2  12d1 g  f 2 L2 Q  f 2  d1   Re2   d1   Re 

Vd   4Q 
Re  & Q  AV  d 2 V   V  2 
 4  d 
4Q d 4Q
So, Re  2  
d  d
d1 d2
5 L1  L2
1 P d n  d 
Re  From(1) 1  1 n  2 
d P2 d 2  d1 
5 n
P1  d 2  L1 L2
 
P2  d1 

52. The velocity profile inside the boundary layer for flow over a flat plate is given as
u  y
 sin   , where U is the free stream velocity and  is the local boundary layer
U 2 
*
thickness. If  * is the local displacement thickness, the value of is

2 2 2
(A) (B) 1  (C) 1+ (D) 0
  
Key: (B)
U  y 
Exp:  sin  
U  2 
displacement thickness
  y 
*   1  U U  dy  1  sin  dy
0
 2 

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

20
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com


cos  y 2   0
  
*

  2 
2
*    cos  2  cos 0

 * 2 
     
 
   1  2  
*


53. For a steady flow, the velocity field is V   x 2  3y  i   2xy  j. The magnitude of the
acceleration of a particle at (1, -1) is
(A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 2 5 (D) 0
Key: (C)

Exp: V   x 2  3y  i   2xy  j
U   x 2  3y
 
V  2xy

U U
a x  U   V     x 2  3y   2x    2xy  3  2x 3  6xy  6xy  2x 3
 x  y               
 
V V
a y  U   V     x 2  3y   2y    2xy  2x   2x 2 y  6y 2  4x 2 y  2x 2 y  6y 2
 x  y                 
x y
but x  1, y  1
but x  1, y  1

ax  2
   2       2  
a y  2 1  1  6  1  6  2  4
    
a  a 2x  a 2y  4  16  20

a2 5

54. Two cutting tools with tool life equations given below are being compared:
Tool 1: VT0.1=150
Tool 2: VT0.3=300
Where V is cutting speed in m/minute and T is tool life in minutes. The breakeven cutting
speed beyond which Tool 2 will have a higher tool life is ________ m/minute.
Key: 105 to 107
Exp: At Breakeven point
T1  T2
1 0.1 1 0.3
 150   300 
   
 V   V 
V  106.121 m min

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

21
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

55. A rectangular region in a solid is in a state of plane strain. The (x,y) coordinates of the corners
of the under deformed rectangle are given by P(0,0), Q (4,0), S (0,3). The rectangle is
subjected to uniform strains,  xx  0.001,  yy  0.002,  xy  0.003. The deformed length of the
elongated diagonal, up to three decimal places, is _________ units.
Key: 5.013 to 5.015
Exp: Given that

 xx  0.001,  yy  0.002
rxy  0.003

Length of the diagonal  PR   42  32  5m


y
 yy
S  0,3 R  4,3 

5mm  xx
 xx rxy
x
P  0,0  Q  4,0 
3  yy
tan 1  
4
To find the diagonal (PR) strain, the direction of the plane angle from the +ve x-axis will from
„R‟ towards „P‟
  ?
Where   180  tan 1  3 / 4   216.87o
 xx   yy  xx   yy rxy
 216.87o   cos 2 
sin 2
2 2 2
0.001  0.002 0.001  0.002
sin  2  216.87 o 
0.003
  cos  2  216.87  
2 2 2
 0.0015  1.4  104  1.44  103
 2.8  103
Elongation of the diagonal = 216.87  5  2.8 103 • 5  0.014
Defined length of diagonal  5  0.014  5.014

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

22
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

General Aptitude
Q. No. 1 - 5 Carry One Mark Each
1. A right – angled cone (with base radius 5cm and height 12cm), as shown in the figure below,
is rolled on the ground keeping the point P fixed until the point Q (at the base of the cone, as
shown) touches the ground again.

By what angle (in radians) about P does the cone travel?


5 5 24 10
(A) (B) (C) (D)
12 24 5 13
Key: (D)
Exp: L  52  122 13cm 
L
Circumference of base circle = length of arc QR
R P
(2r)  R (R  Slant height of the Cone  13 cm)
(2  5) 13
10 R

13
2. In a company with 100 employees, 45 earn Rs. 20,000 per month, 25 earn Rs. 30,000, 20 earn
Rs. 40,000,8 earn Rs. 60,000, and 2 earn Rs. 150,000. The median of the salaries is
(A) Rs. 20,000 (B) Rs.30,000 (C) Rs. 32,300 (D) Rs. 40,000
Key: (B)
Exp: All the values put either in ascending or descending order first.
Now number of observations equal to 100 [even]
The median of these values = Avg of two middle most observations.
50 th observation  51st observation 30,000  30,000
   30,000
2 2

3. As the two speakers became increasingly agitated, the debate became __________.
(A) lukewarm (B) poetic (C) forgiving (D) heated
Key: (D)

4. P,Q, and R talk about S‟s car collection. P states that S has at least 3 cars. Q believes that S has
less than 3 cars. R indicates that to his knowledge, S has at least one Car. Only one of P, Q and
R is right the number cars owned by S is.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) Cannot be determined
Key: (A)
Exp: P States that S has atleast 3 cars, i.e.,  3
Q believes that S has less than 3 cars, i.e.,  3
R indicates that S has atleast one car  1
P‟s and Q‟s statements are exactly opposite in nature and R‟s statement is proportional to P‟s
statement.

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

23
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

From the given data, only one person statement is right as it mean that two persons statements
are wrong, i.e., P and R wrong when S has zero cars.

5. He was one of my best __________ and I felt his loss _________.


(A) friend, keenly (B) friends, keen (C) friend, keener (D) friends, keenly
Key: (D)
Q. No. 6- 10 Carry Two Marks Each

6. Two very famous sportsmen Mark and Steve happened to be brothers, and played for country K.
Mark teased James, an opponent from country E, “There is no way you are good enough to play
for your country.‟‟ James replied, “Maybe not, but at least I am the best player in my own family.”
Which one of the following can be inferred from this conversation?
(A) Mark was known to play better than James
(B) Steve was known to play better than Mark
(C) James and Steve were good friends
(D) James played better than Steve
Key: (B)

7. “Here, throughout the early 1820s, Stuart continued to fight his losing battle to allow his
sepoys to wear their caste-marks and their own choice of facial hair on parade, being again
reprimanded by the commander-in-chief. His retort that „A stronger instance than this of
European prejudice with relation to this country has never come under my observations‟ had
no effect on his superiors.”
According to this paragraph, which of the statements below is most accurate?
(A) Stuart‟s commander – in chief was moved by this demonstration of his prejudice.
(B) The Europeans were accommodating of the sepoys‟ desire to wear their caste – marks.
(C) Stuart‟s losing battle‟ refers to his inability to succeed in enabling sepoys to wear caste-
marks.
(D) The commander– in – Chief was exempt from the European preiudice that dictated how
the sepoys were to dress.
Key: (C)

8. The growth of bacteria (lactobacillus) in milk leads to curd formation. A minimum bacterial
population density of 0.8(in suitable units) is needed to form curd. In the graph below, the
population density of lactobacillus in 1 litre of milk is plotted as a function of time, at two
different temperatures, 25°C and 37°C.

Consider the following statements based on the data shown above:


 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

24
|ME| GATE-2017-PAPER-I www.gateforum.com

(i) The growth in bacterial population stops earlier at 37°C as compared to 25°C
(ii) The time taken for curd formation at 25°C is twice the time taken at 37°C
Which one of the following options is correct?
(A) Only i (B) only ii (C) Both i and ii (D) Neither i nor ii
Key: (A)
Exp: From the graph, Statement (i) is correct,
The time taken for curd formation @25o C= 120 min,
the time taken for curd formation @ 37o C= 80 min, hence (ii) is incorrect.

9. Let S1 be the plane figure consisting of the points (x,y) given by the inequalities x  1  2 and
y  2  3. Let S2 be the plane figure given by the inequalities x  y  2, y 1, and x  3 Let
S be the union of S1 and S2. The area of S is.
(A) 26 (B) 28 (C) 32 (D) 34
Key: (C)

10. What is the sum of the missing digits in the subtraction problem below?
5_ _ _ _
4 8 _ 8 9
1111
(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 11 (D) Cannot be determined
Key: (D)

 ICP–Intensive Classroom Program  eGATE-Live Internet Based Classes DLP  TarGATE-All India Test Series
Leaders in GATE Preparations  65+ Centers across India
© All rights reserved by Gateforum Educational Services Pvt. Ltd. No part of this booklet may be reproduced or utilized in any form without the written permission.

25
No part of this publication may be reproduced or distributed in any form or any means, electronic, mechanical,
photocopying, or otherwise without the prior permission of the author.

GATE SOLVED PAPER


Mechanical Engineering
2015-1

Copyright © By NODIA & COMPANY

Information contained in this book has been obtained by authors, from sources believes to be reliable. However,
neither Nodia nor its authors guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information herein, and Nodia nor its
authors shall be responsible for any error, omissions, or damages arising out of use of this information. This book
is published with the understanding that Nodia and its authors are supplying information but are not attempting
to render engineering or other professional services.

NODIA AND COMPANY


B-8, Dhanshree Tower Ist, Central Spine, Vidyadhar Nagar, Jaipur 302039
Ph : +91 - 141 - 2101150
www.nodia.co.in
email : enquiry@nodia.co.in
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME
2015-1

General Aptitude

Q. 1 - Q. 5 Carry One Mark Each.

Q. 1 What is the adverb for the given work below?


Misogynous
(A) Misogynousness (B) Misogynity
(C) Misogynously (D) Misogynous
Sol. 1 Correct option is (C).

.i n
An adverb is a word or set of words that modifies verbs, adjectives or other

how much.
c o
adverbs. An adverb answers how, when, where, or to what extent- how often or

Example: daily, completely etc.


a .
d i
The given word is Misogynuous which is a adjective means, hating women in
particular the adverb of Misogynous is Misogynously.
Q. 2
o
Ram and Ramesh appeared in an interview for two vacancies in the same

.n
department. The probability of Ram’s selection is 16 and that of Ramesh is 18 .
What is the probability that only one of them will be selected?
(A) 47 w (B) 1

(C) 13
48
w 4
(D) 35
48
w
Correct option is (B).
48

©
Sol. 2

It is given that Ram and Ramesh appeared in an interview for two vacancies in
the same department and
Probability of Ram’s selection P ^Ramh = 1
6
Probability of Ramesh’s selection P ^Rameshh = 1
8
For the selection of only one their are two possibilities
1. Selection of Ram and Rejection of Ramesh
2. Selection of Ramesh and Rejection of Ram
Probability of only one selection is
= P 6Ram selected@ # P 6Ramesh rejected@
+ P 6Ramesh selected@ # P 6Ram Rejected@
= b 1 l;1 − b 1 lE + b 1 lb1 − 1 l
6 8 8 6
= 7 + 5 = 12 = 1
48 48 4
So, the probability of only one selection is 1 .
4

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Q. 3 Choose the appropriate word/phrase, out of the four options given below, to
complete the following sentence:
Dhoni, as well as the other team members of Indian team, ______ present on
the occasion.
(A) were (B) was

Sol. 3
(C) has
Correct option is (B).
(D) have

.i n
Rule for subject-verb agreement for as well as
c o
a .
When the subjected is separated from the verb by such words as along with, as
well as, besides, not etc. These terms and phrases and the words which follow

the singular subject is given.


d i
these terms are not part of subject, so ignore then and use a singular verb when

o
In the given sentence, Dhoni is a singular noun and the sentence showing simple
n
.
tense sense so was will be used.
Q. 4
w
An electric bus has on board instruments that report the total electricity consumed
since the start of the trip as well as the total distance covered. During a single
w
day of operation, the bus travels on stretches M , N , O and P in that order. The

w
cumulative distances travelled and the corresponding electricity consumption are
shown in the table below.

©
Stretch Cumulative distance (km) Electricity used (kWh)
M 20 12
N 45
.i n 25
O 75
100
c o 45
57
P

a .
(A) M
d i
The stretch where the electricity consumption per km is minimum is
(B) N
(C) O

n o (D) P
Sol. 4 Correct option is (D).
.
In the table showing below electricity used per km
w
distance w
Stretch Cumulative Electricity
used
Stretch
distance
Electricity
used in that
Electricity
used per
w (total) stretch km

M
N
© 20
45
12
25
20
45 − 20 = 25
12
25 − 12 = 13
12
20
13
25
= 0.6
= 0.52
O 75 45 75 − 45 = 30 45 − 25 = 20 20
30 = 0.66
P 100 57 100 − 75 = 25 57 − 45 = 12 12
25 = 0.48

So, in the stretch P , electricity consumption per km is minimum.


Q. 5 Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word:
Awkward
(A) Inept (B) Graceful
(C) Suitable (D) Dreadful

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 5 Correct option is (A).


(A) Inept
Showing a lack of judgment, sense or reason; inappropriate or foolish.
Synonyms of inept: Awkward, clumsy or incompetent
(B) Graceful
having or showing grace or elegance

. i n
Synonyms of graceful: elegant, stylish, sophisticated etc
(C) Suitable

c o
a .
Right or appropriate for a particular person, purpose, or situation.
Synonyms of suitable: acceptable, satisfactory, fit etc
(D) Dreadful

d i
Causing or involving great suffering, fear, or unhappiness, extremely bad or
serious.

n o
Synonyms of Dreadful: terrible, frightful, awful etc.
.
w
w
Q. 6 - Q. 10 Carry Two Marks Each.

Q. 6 w
In the following sentence certain parts are underlined and marked P , Q and R.

©
One of the parts may contain certain error or may not be acceptable in standard
written communication. Select the part containing an error. Choose D as your
Answer : if there is no error.

answer book
R
P
. i n
The student corrected all the errors that the instructor marked on the
Q

(A) P o
(B) Q
c
(C) R

a . (D) No Error
Sol. 6 Correct option is (B).
Use of The-
d i
n
specific or particular. o
The definite article is used before singular and plural nouns when the noun is

.
The signals that the noun is definite, that it refers to a particular member of a
w
group. Here instructor is representing a group, it is not a particular or definite

w
subject so use of the before it is wrong.
Q. 7
w
Given below are two statements followed by two conclusions. Assuming these
statements to be true, decide which one logically follows.

©
Statement:
I All film stars are playback singers
II All film directors are film stars.
Conclusions:
I All film directors are playback singers.
II Some film stars are film directors.
(A) Only conclusion I follows
(B) Only conclusion II follows
(C) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(D) Both conclusions I and II follow

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 7 Correct option is (D).


By drawing Venn diagram of statements
Statement (1)

.i n
Statement (2)
c o
a .
d i
n o
.
Statements (1) and (2) collectively can be shown by
w
w
w
©
Both conclusions are following statements (1) and (2).
Lamenting the gradual of the arts in school curricula, a group of prominent
n
Q. 8

.i
artists wrote to the Chief Minister last year, asking him to allocate more funds to
support arts education in schools. However, no such increase has been announced
o
in this year’s Budget. The artists expressed their deep anguish at their request
c
future.
a .
not being approved, but many of them remain optimistic about funding in the

the above statements?


d i
Which of the statement (s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from

o
(i) The artists expected funding for the arts to increase this year.

n
.
(ii) The Chief Minister was receptive to the idea of increasing funding for the
arts.
w
(iii) The Chief Minister is a prominent artist.
w
(iv) Schools are giving less importance to arts education nowadays.

w
(A) (iii) and (iv)
(B) (i) and (iv)
©
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iii)
Sol. 8 Correct option is (B).
Statements (i) and (iv) are logically valid and can be inferred from the given
statement.
Q. 9 If a2 + b2 + c2 = 1, then ab + bc + ac lies in the interval

(A) ;1, 2E (B) :- 1, 1D


3 2
(C) :- 1, 1 D (D) [2, - 4]
2

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 9 Correct option is (B).


We know ^a + b + c h2 = o2 + b2 + c2 + 2 ^ab + bc + ca h
Given a2 + b2 + c2 = 1
So, ^a + b + c h2 = 1 + 2 ^ab + bc + ca h
Since, square is always positive quantity, so
1 + 2 ^ab + bc + ca h $ 0
. i n
ab + bc + ca $- 1
2
c o
Q. 10

a .
A tiger is 50 leaps of its own behind a deer. The tiger takes 5 leaps per minute

d i
to the deer’s 4. If the tiger and the deer cover 8 metre and 5 metre per leap
respectively, what distance in meters will the tiger have a run before it catches
the deer?
Sol. 10 Correct answer is 800.
n o
.
Current distance between tiger and deer

w = 50 tiger leaps

wSpeed of tiger = 5 leaps/mnt


= 3 # 8 = 40 m/mnt
w Speed of deer = 4 leaps/mnt

© = 4 # 5 = 20 m/mnt
Relative speed = 40 − 20 = 20 m/mnt
Time taken to catch deer = distance = 400
speed
= 20 mnt
20
. i n
o
Distance traveled by tiger before it catches the deer is
c
.
= 20 # 40 = 800 meter.

a
d i
END OF THE QUESTION PAPER

n o
.
w
w
w
©

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Mechanical Engineering

Q. 1 - Q. 25 Carry One Mark Each.

4 7 8
Q. 1

9 6 2
.i n
If any two columns of a determinant P = 3 1 5 are interchanged, which

o
one of the following statements regarding the value of the determinant is
c
CORRECT?

a .
(A) Absolute value remains unchanged but sign will change

d i
(B) Both absolute value and sign will change
(C) Absolute value will change but sign will not change
o
(D) Both absolute value and sign will remain unchanged
n
Sol. 1 Correct option is (A). .
w
It is the fundamental property of determinant by that when any two column’s or

w
row of a determinant any two column’s or row of a determinant are interchanged
then absolute value remains unchanged but sign will change
Q. 2 w
A wheel of radius r rolls without slipping on a horizontal surface shown below.

©
If the velocity of point P is 10 m/s in the horizontal direction, the magnitude of
velocity of point Q (in m/s) is_______.

.i n
c o
a .
d i
Sol. 2 Correct answer is 20.
n o
.
The given problem is of pure rolling

w
w
w
©

So from pure rolling concept we know that the point Q will be at rest, so
VP = ωr
and for velocity of point Q will be

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

= Vp + ωr
So, VQ = 2VP
= 2 # 10
= 20 m/sec
So magnitude of velocity of point Q is 20 m/sec
Q. 3
. i n
Which one of the following types of stress-strain relationship best describes the

stress and ε = strain)?


c o
behaviour of brittle materials, such as ceramics and thermosetting plastics, (σ =

a .
d i
n o
.
w
w
w
©
Sol. 3 Correct option is (D).
. i n
We know that brittle material does not show elongation when external load
o
is applied on them and alter certain amount of load they get cracked from
c
a .
unexpected point. The amount of ultimate load and point of fracture can not be
predetermined and elongation is also very-very less so these properties are best
described by option (D).
d i
Q. 4

n
(A) control spindle speedo
The function of interpolator in a CNC machine controller is to

.
(B) coordinate feed rates of axes

w
(C) control tool rapid approach speed

w
(D) perform Miscellaneous (M ) functions (tool change, coolant control etc.)
Sol. 4
w
Correct option is (B).
Interpolator in a CNC machine controller is used for circular interpolation purpose.
©
It simple means that interpolator gives motion (or feed) to the coordinate axes
for circular interpolations.
Some of the circular interpolation codes are given as follows
GO2 = Circular interpolation, clockwise
GO3 = Circular interpolation, counter clockwise
Q. 5 Holes of diameter 25.0 ++00..040
020 mm are assembled interchangeably with the pins of
diameter 25.0 −+00..008
005
mm. The minimum clearance in the assembly will be
(A) 0.048 mm (B) 0.015 mm
(C) 0.005 mm (D) 0.008 mm

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 5 Correct option is (B).


Clearance Fit : The clearance fit may be slide fit, easy sliding fig, running fit,
stack running fit and loose running fit.

.i n
c o
a .
Maximum clearance
Minimum clearance
d i
= upper limit of hole – lower limit of shaft
= lower limit of hole – upper limit of shaft
lower limit of hole o
= 25.0 + 0.020 mm
n
upper limit of shaft
.
= 25 + 0.005 mm
= ^25 + 0.020h − ^25 + 0.005h
Minimum clearance
w
= 0.015 mm
w
Simpson’s 13 rule is used to integrate the function f (x) = 35 x2 + 95 between x = 0
Q. 6

w
and x = 1 using the least number of equal sub-intervals. The value of the integral

Sol. 6
is_______
©
Correct answer is 2.
Numerical integration through simpson’s 13 rd rule
# 3
n

.i n
ydx = h 6^y 0 + yn h + 4 ^y1 + y 3 + y5 + ....h + 2 ^y2 + y 4 + y 6h + ...@
x

o
x 0

Given function is
F ^x h = 3 x2 + 9 between x 0 = 0 to xn + 1 .c
5 5
ia
Using the least number of equal sub-interval let take h = 1

d
4

0 1/4 1/2 3/4 2


xi = x 0 + h
y = F ^xi h 9 3

n o
+ 95 3
+ 95 27
+ 95 3
+ 95
5

. 80 20 80

#0 ydx = ^34 h ;' 95 + b 53 + 95 l1 + 4 'b 803 + 95 l + b 27


1
5

w
1

80 5 l1
+ 9 + 2 & 3 + 9 0E
20 5
1
w
#0 ydx = 121 64.2 + 15.9 + 3.9@ = 12 24 = 2

x=1
w
#x = 0 b 53 # 2 + 59 ldx = 2
Q. 7 © 0

Consider fully developed flow in a circular pipe with negligible entrance length
effects. Assuming the mass flow rate, density and friction factor to be constant,
if the length of the pipe is doubled and the diameter is halved, the head loss due
to friction will increase by a factor of
(A) 4 (B) 16
(C) 32 (D) 64
Sol. 7 Correct option is (D).
In a laminar flow through a pipe, the head loss due to friction is given by
2
hL = 8θ2 FL5
πgD

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

where hL =
head loss due to friction
D =
diameter of pipe
f =
friction factor
L =
length of pipe
hL \ L5
D
Lets take proportionality constant k . i n
hL = k L5
c o
D
hL (1) = kL5
a .
D
k ^2L h
d i
hL (2) = D 5 = 2 # 25 k L5 = 26 ^hL h(1)

n o
^2h D

.
hL (2) = 64hL (1)

w
So head loss due to friction will be increased by a factor of 64.
Q. 8
w
For an ideal gas with constant values of specific heats, for calculation of the
specific enthalpy,
w
(A) it is sufficient to know only the temperature

©
(B) both temperature and pressure are required to be known
(C) both temperature and volume are required to be known
(D) both temperature and mass are required to be known
Sol. 8 Correct option is (A).
. i n
We know that
dh = Tds + VdP
c o
From second Tds equation
a .
For an ideal gas
d i
dh = CP dT + T b−2V l dP + VdP
2T

o
PV = RT & V = RT
n
.
For const Pressure (P = cons)
P

w
Pdv = RdT

w b2T l = P
2V R

w
P

Now dh = CP dT + T b− R l dP + b RT l dP
P P
© dh = CP T
For constant valves of specific heats
dh = F ^T h only
So for calculation of specific enthalpy it is sufficient to know only the temperature.
Q. 9 A Carnot engine (CE-1) works between two temperature reservoirs A and B,
where TA = 900 K and TB = 500 K. A second Carnot engine (CE-2) works between
temperature reservoirs B and C , where TC = 300 K. In each cycle of CE-1 and
CE-2, all the heat rejected by CE-1 to reservoir B is used by CE-2. For one cycle
of operation, if the net Q absorbed by CE-1 from reservoir A is 500 KJ, the net
heat rejected to reservoir C by CE-2 (in MJ) is_______.

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 9 Correct answer is 50.


Given data of two Carnot engines is shown in figure.

.i n
c o
a .
d i
n o
.
η carnot (1) = 1 − TB = WD1
w TA Q supplied

w Q − QA
= 1 − 500 = B
900 QA

w Q
= B −1
150
© & QB = 53.33 MJ
η carnot (2) = 1 − TC = WD2
TB Q supplied
Q − QB
= 1 − 300 = C
.i n
QC
500 QB

c o
=
53.33
−1

a .
or QC = 50 MJ

d i
So, net heat rejected to reservoir C is 50 MJ.
Q. 10

n o
A stream of moist air (mass flow rate = 10.1 kg/s) with humidity ratio of
kg
0.01 kg dry
.
air mixes with a second stream of superheated water vapour flowing

w
at 0.1 kg/s. Assuming proper and uniform mixing with no condensation, the
humidity ratio of the final stream _in kg dry
kg
air i is_______.

Sol. 10 w
Correct answer is 0.0197
w
Given problem can be drawn as shown in Figure.

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Form mass conservation principle


m1 w1 + m2 w2 = ^m1 + m2h w 3
o 1+m o 2 w2
w 3 = m1 w
o1 + m
o2
m
^0.1h^10.1h + ^.1h^1 h
w3 =
10.1 + 0.1
w 3 = 0.0197 kg/kg dry air . i n
o
The humidity ratio of final stream is w = 0.0197 kg/kg of dry air.
c
Q. 11

a .
Consider a steel (Young’s modulus E = 200 GPa) column hinged on both sides.

buckling load (in N) is_______.


d i
Its height is 1.0 m and cross-section is 10 # 20 mm. The lowest Euler critical

Sol. 11

n o
Correct answer is 3289.868
Euler critical buckling load : A long, slender column becomes unstable when its
.
axial compressive load reaches a value called the critical buckling load. At this

w
value, the structure is in equilibrium regardless of the magnitude of the angle.

w
It is given by
2
Pcr = π EI
w l e2
Pcr = Euler’s critical buckling load
©
where
E = Young’s Modulus (E = 200 GPa)
I = Moment of Inertia
le = Equivalent length of column
. i
(Le = l for both hinged side)
n
o
Note that the least moment of inertia (I ) should be taken in order to find lowest
c
critical stress.
.
Cross section of beam = ^10 # 20h mm
a
Least moment of inertia
d i
20 # ^10h3
o
3
= bh = = I min
12 12

. n
Pcr hmin = π # 2002# 10
2

^1 h
9 ^20h^10h
# ^10 h
3
−3 4

w = 3289.868 N
12

w
So lowest Euler critical buckling load of given beam is 3289.868 N.
Q. 12 w
Air enters a diesel engine with a density of 1.0 kg/m3. The compression ratio is

©
21. At steady state, the air intake is 30 # 10-3 kg/s and the net work output is
15 kW. The mean effective pressure (kPa) is_______.
Sol. 12 Correct answer is 525.
Mean effective pressure ( Pm /mep ) : When we imagine a constant pressure such
that it gives us the some work done like the actual work done. For the same
volume covered during the actual cycle, then the imaginary constant pressure is
known as mean effective pressure.
The actual work done is given by
W = PM VS
where VS = swept volume
PM = W
VS

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Given that net work output is


W = 15 kW
Compression ratio = total volume = 21
clearance volume
M ^kg/sech
ρ ^kg/m3h :
Swept volume = 1 − 1 D m3 / sec
21
30 # 10−3 kg/ sec
.i
:1 − 21D
1
n
o
=
1.0 kg/m3
= 0.02857 m3 / sec
. c
PM = W = 15 kW m3 /sec
VS 0.02857
i a
= 525 kPa

o
So, the mean effective pressure is 525 kPa.
d
Q. 13
.n
Match the following products with preferred manufacturing processes:
Product
w Process
P
Q
Rails
w
Engine crankshaft
(1)
(2)
Blow molding
Extrusion
R w
Aluminium channels (3) Forging

(A)
S
P-4,
© PET water bottles
Q-3, R-1, S-2
(4) Rolling

(B)
(C)
P-4,
P-2,
Q-3,
Q-4,
R-2,
R-3,
S-1
S-1
.i n
(D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
c o
Sol. 13 Correct option is (B).
a .
(1) Blow Molding

d i
Blow molding is a manufacturing process by which hollow plastic parts are formed.
Example: PET water bottles etc
(2) Extrusion
n o
.
Extrusion is process used to create objects of a fixed cross sectional profile. A

w
material is pushed or pulled through a die of the desired cross section.

w
Example: Aluminum channels etc.
(3) Forging
w
Forging is a manufacturing process involving the shaping of metal using localized
compressive forces.
©
Example: Engine crankshaft etc.
(4) Rolling
Rolling is a forming process in which metal stock is passed through one or move
pairs of rolls.
Example: Rails etc
Q. 14 Under certain cutting conditions, doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool
life to ^ 161 hth of the original. Taylor’s tool life index (n ) for this tool-workpiece
combination will be _______
Sol. 14 Correct answer is 0.25

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Based on flank wear Taylor’s tool life equation is given as


VT n = C
where
V = Cutting speed (m/min)
T = Time (min)
n = Exponent depends
. i n
o
C = Constant based on tool and work material and cutting conditions
It is given that while doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool life to ^ 161 hth of
c
the original
a .
d i
VT n = C = ^2 Vhb T l
16
n

^16h = 2 n o
VT n = VT n 2 n
^16h
. n

w n = 0.25
So the Taylor’s tool like index ^n h. For this tool workpiece combination will be
0.25 . w
Q. 15 w
Consider a slider crank mechanism with nonzero masses and inertia. A constant

©
torque τ is applied on the crank as shown in the figure. Which of the following
plots best resembles variation of crank angle, θ versus time

. i n
c o
a .
d i
n o
.
w
w
w
©

Sol. 15 Correct option is (D).


1 - cos (x2)
Q. 16 The value of lim x " 0 is
2x 4
(A) 0 (B) 1
2
(C) 1 (D) undefined
4

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 16 Correct option is (C).


Given function is
1 - cos ^x2h
lim
x"0 2x 4
To simplify the term put x2 = t , when x " 0 , t " 0 . So, we have
lim 1 - cos
t"0 2t 2
t

.i n
we have
c o
If we put t = 0 in the term, it becomes 00 form, so by applying L’hospital rule,

lim 0 + sin t
4t
a .
0
t"0

d i
Again 0 form, so we apply L’hospital rule to obtain

t"0

n
4o
lim cos t = cos 0 = 1
4 4
Q. 17
.
Two identical trusses support a load of 100 N as shown in the figure. The length
of each truss is 1.0 m, cross-sectional area is 200 mm2; Young’s modulus E = 200
w
GPa. The force in the truss AB (in N ) is_______

w
w
©
.i n
Sol. 17 Correct answer is 100.
c o
.
For given configuration of stress the FBD can be draws as

a
d i
n o
.
w
From Sine law, w
w FAB = FBC = 100 = k
sin 120 sin 120 sin 120
© FAB = FBC = 100 N
So, force in truss ^AB h will be 100 N.
Q. 18 Among the four normal distributions with probability density functions as shown
below, which one has the lowest variance?

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

. i n
c o
a .
d i
(A) I
n o (B) II
(C) III
. (D) IV
Sol. 18
w
Correct option is (D).

w
We know that probability density function of normal distribution is given by
F ^x h = 1 e− 2a σ k
1 x−µ
2

w σ 2π
µ = mean
−3 < x < 3

©
where
σ2 = variance
σ = standard deviation
For having lowest variance ^σ2h, standard deviation ^σ h will be lowest. From the
i n
density function f ^x h, we can say that as σ decreases F ^x h will increase, so curve
.
o
having highest peak has lowest standard deviation and variance.

c
Q. 19
z1 in degrees is
a .
Given two complex numbers Z1 = 5 + (5 3 ) i and z2 = 2 + 2i , the argument of
3
z2
(A) 0
d i (B) 30
(C) 60
n o (D) 90
Sol. 19
.
Correct option is (A)

w
Given complex number z1 , z2 are
z1 = 5 + ^5 3 h j
w z 2 = 2 + 2j
w
We have to find Argument d z1 n
3

©
Since, we know that
z2

Argument d z1 n = Argument ^z1h − Argument ^z2h


z2

Argument ^z1h = tan−1 c 5 3 m = tan−1 3 = 60c


5

Argument ^z2h = tan−1 e 22 o = tan−1 3 = 60c


3

Argument d z1 n = 60 − 60 = 0c
z2

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Q. 20 The Blasius equation related to boundary layer theory is a


(A) third-order linear partial differential equation
(B) third-order nonlinear partial differential equation
(C) second-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation
(D) third-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation
Sol. 20 Correct option is (D).
.i n
f ml + 1 ff m = 0
c o
The Blasius equation related to boundary layer theory is

a .
It is a third order non-linear ordinary differential equation.
Q. 21
d i
A swimmer can swim 10 km in 2 hours when swimming along the flow of a river.

n o
While swimming against the flow, she takes 5 hours for the same distance. Her
speed in still water (in km/h) is _______.
Sol. 21 Correct answer is 3.5 .
w
For swimming in a flowing river, we have the following

w
w
©
Assume that
.i n
River flow velocity = x
c o
Swimmer velocity = y
Time taken in down stream direction,
a .
distance = 10 = 2
speed x+y
d i
x+y = 5
n o ...(1)

.
Time taken in upstream direction,

speedw
distance = 10 = 5
y−x

w y-x = 2 ...(2)

w
Adding equation (1) and (2),
2y = 7
© y = 3.5 km/hr
So, the velocity of swimmer in still water will be 3.5 km/hr.
Q. 22 For flow of viscous fluid over a flat plate, if the fluid temperature is the same as
the plate temperature, the thermal boundary layer is
(A) thinner than the velocity boundary layer
(B) thicker than the velocity boundary layer
(C) of the same thickness as the velocity boundary layer
(D) not formed at all

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 22 Correct option is (D).


For the flow of viscous fluid over a flat plate if the fluid temperature is the same
as the plate temperature the thermal boundary layer is not formed at all because
boundary layer formation took place if there is some difference in fluid property
of no slip layer and remaining fluid.

i n
As here given that fluid is viscous and flowing over a flat plate. Here, definitely a

.
kinematic boundary layer will be formed but as there is no temperature difference
so no formation of thermal boundary layer.

c o
Q. 23
(A) Soderberg
a .
Which one of the following is the most conservative fatigue failure criterion?

(B) Modified Goodman


d i
(C) ASME Elliptic
(D) Gerber
n o
.
w
Correct option is (A).
Sol. 23

When a component is subjected to fluctuating stresses there is mean stress


^σ m h as well as stress amplitude ^σ a h. It has been observed that the mean stress
w
w
component has an effect on fatigue failure when it is present in combination with
an alternating component.
When the component is subjected to both component of stress ^σ m h and ^σ a h the
©
actual failure occurs at different scattered points as shown in figure.
There exist a border which decides sole region from unsole region for various

. i n
combinations of σ m and σ a and different criterion are proposed to constant the
borderline dividing safe zone and failure zone, they include Gerber line, soderberg
line, Goodman line, ASME elliptic.
Gerber Line:
c o
.
A parabolic curve jointing σ e on the ordinate to σ ut on the abscissa is called
a
Gerber line. It is written as
sa
d
sm 2i
a s e k + a s ut k = 1
Soderberg Line:
n o
.
A straight line joining σ e on the ordinate to σ yt on the abscissa is called soderberg

w
line. It is written as
sa sm
a s e k + b s yt l = 1
w
w
Goodman Line:
A straight line joining σ e on the ordinate to σ ut on the abscissa is called the
©
Goodman line. It is written as
sa sm
a s e k + a s ut k = 1
ASME Elliptic:
The ASME elliptic is written as
sa 2 sm 2
a s e k + b s yt l = 1

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

.i n
c o
a .
consider even yielding in this case.
d i
The soderberg line is a more conservative failure criterion and there is no need to

Q. 24

n o
In a linear are welding process, the heat input per unit length is inversely
proportional to
(A) welding current .
(B) welding voltage w
(C) welding speed
w
w
(D) duty cycle of the power source
Sol. 24

©
Correct option is (C).
In Linear arc welding process the heat input per unit length depends on many
factors.
(A) Welding current:

.i n
As welding current increase as heat input increases because we know that heat
input is I 2 RT so
o
(Heat input per unit length) \ ^currenth2
c
(B) Welding Voltage:
a .
2
input is VR .
d i
As welding voltage increase as heat input also increase because we know that heat

o
(Heat input per unit length) = ^voltageh2
n
(C) Welding Speed:
.
As welding speed increase as welding electrode spend less time to release heat so
w
as speed increase as heat input per unit length decrease proportionaly

w
(Heat input per unit length) \ 1
^welding speedh
w
(D) Duty cycle:

©
Duty cycle is defined as the % of time for which arc is on without overheating
element of welding machine so
(Heat input per unit length) \ (duty cycle)
Q. 25 Consider a stepped shaft subjected to a twisting moment applied at B as shown
in the figure. Assume shear modulus, G = 77 GPa. The angle of twist at C (in
degrees) is _______

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Sol. 25 Correct answer is 0.23685


The given problem of twisting moment is shown in figure below.

. i n
c o
a .
As there is no twisting moment after point B so BC portion of shaft will not feel
any stress so angle of twist at B will be equal to angle of twist at C .
No we know that
θ = TL d i
n oGJ
where T =
.
torque (N-m) = 100 N-m
L
G
=
= w
Length of shaft = 500 mm = 0.5 m
shear modulus = 77 GPa = 77 # 109 Pa
w
J =Polar moment of Inertia
w = pd =
4 p ^20h4
32 #
10−12
© θ =
32
100 # 0.5 # 32
77 # 109 # π ^20h4 # 10−12
= 0.4133 radian
θ = 0.4133 radian
. i n
π
c o
= 0.4133 # 180 = .23685 degree

.
So the angle of twist at C is 0.23685 degree.
a
d i
Q. 26 – Q. 55 Carry Two Marks Each.
n o
Q. 26
.
A 10 mm diameter electrical conductor is covered by an insulation of 2 mm

w
thickness. The conductivity of the insulation is 0.08 W/m-K and the convection

w
coefficient at the insulation surface is 10 W/m2-K. Addition of further insulation
of the same material will

w
(A) increase heat loss continuously
(B) decrease heat loss continuously
©
(C) increase heat loss to a maximum and then decrease heat loss
(D) decrease heat loss to a minimum and then increase heat loss
Sol. 26 Correct option is (C).
Maximum heat transfer role take place at the critical radius of insulation
For a cylindrical shape it is given by
Rc = kin
h
where Rc = radius of critical insulation
kin = thermal conductivity of insulation
h = heat transfer coefficient of surrounding

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Rc = 0.08 = 0.008 m = 8 cm
10

.i n
c o
a .
d i
So here we can see that heat transfer will increase upto 8 cm mean max heat
o
transfer will took place at 3 cm of insulation after that heat transfer will start
n
decreasing.
.
Q. 27
w
A machine element is subjected to the following bi-axial state of stress; σ y = 20
MPa; τ xy = 40 MPa. If the shear strength of the material is 100 MPa, the factor
w
of safety as per Tresca’s maximum shear stress theory is
(A) 1.0
(C) 2.5 w (B) 2.0
(D) 3.3
Sol. 27 ©
Correct option is (B).
For a machine element subjected to bi-axial state of stress
σ x = 80 MPa
σ y = 20 MPa .i n
σ xy = 40 MPa
c o
maximum shear stress will be given by

a
τ max = ! a x y k + ^τ xy h2
.
σ σ 2
2
d i
b
o2 l ^ h
τ max = ! 80 − 20 2 + 40 2

. n
τ max = ! 50 MPa
Factor of safety =
w shear strength of Material
Maximum shear stress
w = 100 = 2
w 50
So factor of safety according to Tresca’s maximum shear stress theory is 2.
Q. 28

(A) 425
©
The probability of obtaining at least two ‘‘SIX’’ in throwing a fair dice 4 time is
(B) 19
432 144
(C) 13 (D) 125
144 432
Sol. 28 Correct option is (B).
Probability of obtaining atleast two ‘six’ P ^x $ 2h in throwing a fair dice 4 times
is written as = 1 − probability of obtaining less than 2 six in Four throws
P ^x $ 2h = 1 − P ^x < 2h
= 1 − 6P ^x = 0h + P ^x = 1h@

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Probability of getting six-in one chance = 16 from Binomial distribution of


probability
P ^x = 0h = 4C 0 b 1 l b 5 l
0 4

6 6
P ^x = 1h = 4C1 b 1 l b 5 l
1 3

6 6

. i n
P ^x $ 2h = 1 − ;4C 0 b 1 l b 5 l + 4C1 b 1 lb 5 l E
0 4 3

4
6 6

c o
= 1 − ;b 5 l + 4 b 1 lb 5 l E
3
6 6

a .
= 1 − 5 4 65 + 4@
6 6

i
3

o
= 1−5 #
6
d
3
4
9

. n 6
= 1 − 1125 = 1296 − 1126
1296 1296
w = 171 = 19
w 1296 144
19

Q. 29
w
So probability of getting atleast two six is 144 .
A horizontal plate has been joined to a vertical post using four rivets arranged
©
as shown in figure. The magnitude of the load on the worst loaded rivet (in N)
is_______

. i n
c o
a .
d i
Sol. 29

n o
Correct answer is 1839.84 .
For the given configuration of eccentric loading two types of shear force will work
. Is = direct shear load
w
Which will be equal for all rivets and given by

w Pl = P = P1l= P2l= P3l= P4l


4

w = 400 = 100 N
4
© II = Secondary shear stress
Which will occur due to torque generated by eccentric loading. FBD of given
configuration is shown in figure

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

By balancing the torque,


P1m r1 + P2m r2 + P3m r3 + P4m r4 = Pe ...(1)

.i n
r1 = 200 2 mm = 0.02 2 m
c o
r1 = r2 = r3 = r4
a .
But, we can say that
Pm \ r
d i
So,
From equations (1) and (2),
n o
P1m = kr1 ; P2m= kr2 ; ....... ...(2)

. Per1
P1m = 2
w
r 1 + r 2 + r 32 + r 42
2

w = 400 # 0.5 #20.02 2


^0.02 2 h # 4
w = 1767.7669 N

©
Similarly P2m, P3m, P4m can be found.
Now, we can see from FBD that angle between these two shear stress is minimum
in (1). So, we get
Presultant =
. n
^P1lh2 + ^P1mh2 + 2P1lP1m cos 45c
i
^100h2 + ^1767.7669h + 2 ^100h^1767.7669h cos 45c
2
=
= 1839.8368 N
c o
.
So, the worst loaded rivet will have load of 1839.8368 N.
a
Q. 30

d i
Temperature of nitrogen in a vessel of volume 2 m3 is 288 K. A U-tube manometer
connected to the vessel shows a reading of 70 cm of mercury (level higher in

n o
the end open to atmosphere). The universal gas constant is 8317 J/kmol-K,
atmospheric pressure is 1.01325 bar, acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 m/s2 and
.
density of mercury is 13600 kg/m3. The mass of nitrogen (in kg) in the vessel
is_______.
w
Sol. 30
w
Correct answer is 4.55
For a vessel of nitrogen connected to U-tube manometer
w
Reading of U-tube manometer = 70 cm Hg

©
We know that
P = ρgh
where ρ = density of Hg = 13600 kg/m3
g = gravitational acceleration = 9.81 m/ sec2
h = Hight of Hg column
P = ^13600h^9.81h^0.7h
= 93391.2 Pa
Now, absolute pressure is
= Gauge pressure + Atmospheric pressure
= 93391.2 + 101325 = 194716.2 Pa

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

Now, applying ideal gas equation, we have


PV = mRT
where P = absolute pressure
V = Volume = 2m3
= mass of substance
m

.
R = Characteristic gas const = Rui n
R = 8314
28
For nitrogen
c om

T = temperature
a .
So, m = 194716
8314
28 #
d i
.2 # 2 = 4.55 kg
288
Hence, the mass of N2 gas in vessel is 4.55 kg.
Q. 31
n o
The solidification time of a casting is proportional to ^VA h2 , where V is the volume
.
of the casting and A is the total casting surface area losing heat. Two cubes of

w
same material and size are cast using sand casting process. The top face of one of
the cubes is completely insulated. The ratio of the solidification time for the cube
w
with top face insulated to that of the other cube is
(A) 25
36 w (B) 36
25

©
(C) 1 (D) 6
5
Sol. 31 Correct option is (B).
It is given that solidification time of casting ^ts h
ts \ bV l
2

. i n
where
A
V = Volume of casting
c o
.
A = surface area of casting losing heat
a
waiting to loose.
d i
For a cube of side ‘a ’ volume of cube is a3 which represent total heat present or

n o
Surface area of First cube which can loose heat from all surface = 6a2 .
Surface area of second cube which can loose heat from 5 surfaces only = 5a2 .
.
Ratio of solidification time for cube with top face insulated to that of the other
cube is
w _ 5a i
w a3 2

= ts insulated = a 2 = b 6 l = 36
ts unisulated _ i
2 2

w 5 25
3
2
6a

Match the following pairs:


©
Q. 32

Equation Physical Interpretation


(P) d # Vv = 0 (I) Incompressible continuity equation
(Q) d.Vv = 0 (II) Steady flow
(R) DVv = 0 (III) Irrotational flow
Dt
(S) 2Vv = 0 (IV) Zero acceleration of fluid particle
2t

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

(A) P-IV, Q-I, R-II, S-III


(B) P-IV, Q-III, R-I, S-II
(C) P-III, Q-I, R-IV, S-II
(D) P-III, Q-I, R-II, S-IV
Sol. 32 Correct option is (C).
(P) d # Vv = 0
.i n
d # Vv = 2
i j
2
k
2

c o
2x
u
2y
v w
2z

a .
2y 2z i
= it 2w − 2v + tj −2w + 2u + kt 2v − 2u
d 2x 2z 2x 2y

d # Vv = 0
n o
= it wx + tj wy + kt wz
So, if
Then, wx = wy = wz = 0 .
w
It represents that flow is irrotational.
(Q) d : Vv = 0
w
w
Generalized 3-D continuity equation is given by
^ h ^ h ^ h
2 eu + 2 ev + 2 ew + 2ρ = 0
2x
© 2y 2z 2t
For e = constant (Incompressible flow), we get
2u + 2v + 2w + 0 = 0
2x 2y 2z
d : Vv = 0 .i n
It represents incompressible continuity equation.
v
c o
(R) TV = 0
Tt
a .
d i
Total derivative of velocity vector with respect to time is zero then it makes sure
that acceleration of fluid particle is zero. Total derivative is used when we studies

v
n o
about particular particle only. So, it represents zero acceleration of fluid particle.
(S) 2V = 0
2t .
w
Partial derivative of velocity vector with respect to time is zero then it gives that

w
velocity of flow individual in each direction is constant and their is no variation
in fluid flow pattern. So, it represents steady flow.
Q. 33 w
Steam enters a well insulated turbine and expands isentropically throughout. At

©
an intermediate pressure, 20 percent of the mass is extracted for process heating
and the remaining steam expands isentropically to 9 kPa.
Inlet to turbine P = 14 MPa, T = 560° C, h = 3486 kJ/kg,
s = 6.6 kJ/(kg.K)
Intermediate stage h = 27776 kJ/kg
Exit of turbine P = 9 kPa, h f = 174 kJ/kg, hg = 2574 kJ/kg,
s f = 0.6 kJ/(kg.K), sg = 8.1 kJ/(kg.K)
If the flow rate of steam entering the turbine is 100 kg/s, then the work output
(in MW) is_______.
Sol. 33 Correct answer is 125.56

Buy Online all GATE Books: shop.nodia.co.in


*Shipping Free* *Maximum Discount*
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME 2015-1

The process is shown in T-S diagram below.

. i n
c o
a .
d i
n o
It is given that steam expands isentropically. So, we have
.
S1 = S 3
w
6.6 = S f + x 6Sg − S f @