You are on page 1of 5

MCQS Unit – 4

1.. In the above figure from left to right, the correct order of the shaded levels are
a) Network level, Application level, Transport level
b) Application level, Network level, Transport level
c) Transport level, Application level, Network level
d) Network level, Transport level, Application level
Ans D

2.In TLS padding can be upto a maximum of –


a) 79 bytes
b) 127 bytes
c) 255 bytes
d) none of the mentioned
Ans C

3.Number of phases in the handshaking protocol?


a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
Ans C

4. Which one of the following is not a higher –layer SSL protocol?


a) Alert Protocol
b) Handshake Protocol
c) Alarm Protocol
d) Change Cipher Spec Protocol
Ans C

5. Which protocol is used to convey SSL related alerts to the peer entity?
a) Alert Protocol
b) Handshake Protocol
c) Upper-Layer Protocol
d) Change Cipher Spec Protocol
Ans A

6.“When there is a lack of a central point of control.” Which type of Wireless network threat would you
classify this under?
a) Man in the middle attack
b) Identity Theft
c) Ad Hoc Networks
d) Non-Traditional Networks
Ans C

7. “When communication is unknowingly going through an adversary/intermediate.” Which type of Wireless


network threat would you classify this under?
a) Malicious Association
b) Man in the middle attack
c) Network Injection
d) Accidental Association
Ans B

8. SSID stands for –


a) Secure Service Identifier
b) Secure Set Independent Device
c) Secure Set Identifier
d) Service Set Independent Device
Ans C

9.With respect to IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN, MSDU stands for-


a) MAC service data unit.
b) Main server data user
c) Multiframe service datagram usage
d) MAC server device usage
Ans A

10. Reliable data delivery and Wireless access control protocols are functions of which layer?
a) Physical Layer
b) Logic Link Control Layer
c) Medium Access Layer
d) None of the mentioned
Ans C

11. ___________ services are used to control IEEE 302.11 LAN access and confidentiality.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 2
d) 3
Ans D

12. A __________ is a secret key shared by the AP and a STA and installed in some fashion outside the scope
of IEEE 802.11i.
a) pre-shared key
b) pairwise transient key
c) master session key
d) key conformation key
Ans A

13. “When bogus reconfiguration commands are used to affect routers and switches to degrade network
performance.” Which type of Wireless network threat would you classify this under?
a) Network Injection
b) Malicious Association
c) Man in the middle attack
d) Denial Of Service
Ans A

14. SSID stands for –


a) Secure Service Identifier
b) Secure Set Independent Device
c) Secure Set Identifier
d) Service Set Independent Devi
Ans C

15. Mobile Device security falls under 3 categories. Which of these is not a valid Mobile Device security
category?
a) Barrier security
b) Traffic security
c) Device security
d) All of the above
Ans d
Unit – 5

1. Which of them is not a major way of stealing email information?


a) Stealing cookies
b) Reverse Engineering
c) Password Phishing
d) Social Engineering
Ans B

2. Which of the following is a non-technical type of intrusion or attack technique?


a) Reverse Engineering
b) Malware Analysis
c) Social Engineering
d) Malware Writing
Ans C

3. Pretty good privacy program is used for


a) Electronic mails
b) File encryption
c) Electronic mails & File encryption
d) None of the mentioned
Ans C

4. The processed S/MIME along with security related data is called as ________.
a. public key cryptography standard.
b. private key cryptography standard.
c. S/MIME.
d. MIME.
Ans A

5. The cryptography algorithms used in S/MIME are _________.


a. IDEA.
b. RC4.
c. RSA,DES-3.
d. RC5.
Ans C

6. Which process will ensure that the issues of the credit card is an approved
transactions?
a. Payment capture.
b. Payment authorization.
c. Purchase request.
d. Purchase reply.
Ans B.

7. A ………………. is an extension of an enterprise’s private


intranet across a public Network such as the Internet across a public Network
such as the Internet, creating a secure private connection.
A) VNP
B) VPN
C) VSN
D) VSPN
Ans B

8. A four layer semiconductor device that conducts current in one direction when activated by a sufficient
amount of light and continues to conduct until current falls below a specified value is called
1. LASER
2. LASCR
3. Photodiode
4. LED

Ans B

9. WPA2 is used for security in


a) Ethernet
b) Bluetooth
c) Wi-Fi
d) None of the mentioned

Ans C

10. Extensible authentication protocol is authentication framework frequently used in


a) Wired personal area network
b) Wireless networks
c) Wired local area network
d) None of the mentioned

Ans B.

11. PGP offers ______ for session key encryption [NPTEL]

A) RSA

B) DES

C) Rabin

D) None of these

Ans: A

12. In the lower layer of SSL, ______ is used for transferring data using a variety of predefined cipher and
Message Authentication Code [NPTEL]

A) SSL handshake protocol

B) SSL alert protocol

C) SSL record protocol

D) SSL change cipher spec protocol

Ans: C

13. SSL provides_________ [NPTEL]


A) message integrity
B) confidentiality
C) both of A) and B)
D) none of these
Ans: C

14. Pretty good privacy system uses [NPTEL]


A) public key cryptosystem
B) private key cryptosystem
C) both of A) and B)
D) none of these
Ans: C

15. PGP offers _____ block ciphers for message encryption. [NPTEL]
A) Triple DES
B) CAST-128
C) IDEA
D) All of the mentioned
Ans: D3