You are on page 1of 2

Seminar on the Internet of Things and Privacy

Date : Wednesday, 5 June 2019 Level : Elementary level


Time : 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Venue : Hong Kong International Arbitration
Points : 1.5 CPD points Centre, 38/F, Two Exchange Square, 8
Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong
Fee : HK$100
Language : English

Course Objective:

 To understand the applications and privacy risks of smart city initiatives and internet of things (“IoT”)
 To understand the recommended good practice in balancing privacy rights and IoT development

About the Course:

This seminar will cover the following issues:


 Smart city initiatives and IoT;
 Technologies involved in IoT;
 Definition of personal data and whether the data collected by IoT is personal data;
 Revisit the meaning of “collect” as defined in Eastweek case in the context of IoT;
 Privacy Risks of IoT;
 Open data and big data analytics involved in smart city initiatives;
 Privacy risks associated with open data and big data analytics; and
 How to create trust in smart city initiatives and IoT - Accountability and Data Ethics.

About the Presenter and Moderator:

Presenter
Mr. Stephen Kai-Yi Wong
Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, China
Moderator
Mr. Amirali B. Nasir
Vice-President of the Law Society of Hong Kong
Mr Stephen Wong joined the Attorney General’s Chambers of the Hong Kong Government as a Crown
Counsel in 1986. In 1991, he was seconded to the UN Human Rights Committee based in Geneva. In 1992,
he became the Assistant Director of Public Prosecutions. From 1996 to 2014, he assumed the offices of
Deputy Solicitor-General; Founding Director of Berlin Economic and Trade Office; and Secretary-General of
the Hong Kong Law Reform Commission, responsible for human rights (including reporting to UN human
rights treaty monitoring bodies); cross-boundary legal affairs; Constitutional law issues; legal policies;
economic and trade affairs (Central and Eastern Europe) and law reform. His fields of legal practice also
include commercial law, arbitration law, intellectual property and criminal law. He is also active in the
community work, having been appointed as an adjunct professor of the School of Law, City University of Hong
Kong; advocacy examiner of the Faculty of Law, University of Hong Kong; a director of the City Contemporary
Dance Company and a scout leader. He graduated from the University of Hong Kong, also holding an LLM
from the London School of Economics. He also pursued management courses at Harvard and Wharton, USA.
Mr Wong was appointed as the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data of Hong Kong in August 2015,
having been in private practice as a barrister-at-law, specialising in public law. On top of overseeing a fair
enforcement of data protection law, he has since been allocating additional resources in education and
publicity, and engaging the related industry with a view to strengthening the culture of respecting others’
personal data privacy by complementing legal compliance with data ethics, as well as maintaining a proper
balance between free flow of information and data protection without unduly compromising ICT and economic
development.
Mr. Amirali B. Nasir is a solicitor admitted in Hong Kong, England and Wales and the Dubai International
Financial Centre, practising under the name and style of NASIRS® (formerly AB Nasir & Co.®) since 1992.
His principal areas of practice are dispute resolution and commercial law. He is Chairman of the Law Society
Technology Committee, Chairman of the International Legal Affairs Committee and a regular speaker on Risk
Management, Professional Conduct, Islamic Finance, Solicitors’ Accounts Rules and Mediation. His hobbies
include neuro-gaming.

Enrolment Conditions:
1. The course is open to all solicitors and trainee solicitors. Enrolments will be accepted on a first-come-first-served basis.
2. Places cannot be reserved by facsimile. Registrations will only be accepted upon full payment of the course fee and receipt of the registration form.
3. Course fees shall under no circumstances be refunded. If you cannot attend a booked course, you may transfer your booking to a replacement
delegate provided that the Academy is notified in writing at least one clear day in advance of the scheduled course date.
4. If the course becomes full and you wish to have your name entered onto the waiting list of this course, please complete the enrolment slip and
return it to the Academy together with the payment of the appropriate course fee. You will be notified before the date of the course if we are able to
offer you a place at the course. A registrant whose enrolment is unsuccessful will receive a refund of the appropriate course fee.
5. Please click here for the Bad Weather Policy.
6. Please click here for the CPD Attendance Policy which applies to those who wish to claim CPD points from the Law Society of Hong Kong.
7. The Hong Kong Academy of Law reserves the right to alter the contents, speaker(s) or otherwise of this course, or cancel this course.

Enrolment Slip:
Re: Seminar on the Internet of Things and Privacy, Wednesday, 5 June 2019 (C190605A)

To: Hong Kong Academy of Law, 3rd Floor, Wing On House, 71 Des Voeux Road Central, HK
(Attention: Ms. Vivian Tang / Ms. Coco Lo - Tel: 2846 0587 / 2846 0585)

Name: Mr./Ms.
(full name as on identity card or practising certificate or trainee solicitor contract)

Occupation: I am (please tick as appropriate)


a Solicitor a Trainee Solicitor (others, please specify) :

Solicitor No: Year of admission: Trainee: First/ Second year (if applicable)
(if applicable) (if applicable)

Company/Firm: Position:

Address:

Tel: Fax: Email:

I enclose a cheque made payable to “Hong Kong Academy of Law Limited” for HK$100 in payment for the
above course.

I have read and accepted the Enrolment Conditions attached to the course flyer.

Signature: Date:

Personal Information Collection Statement

The personal data collected in this Enrolment Form (“the data”) will be used by the Hong Kong Academy of Law Limited (“the Academy”) for the purposes of processing your
application (“the Application”) to enroll in the Continuing Professional Development (“CPD”) courses, making logistical arrangements, compiling statistics and keeping records of your
attendance, facilitating the applications for CPD and/or Risk Management Education accreditation of such courses and other related matters.
In making the Application, it is obligatory for you to supply the Academy with the data requested in this Enrolment Form except as otherwise indicated. The consequence for you if you
fail to supply such data is that the Academy will not be able to process the Application.
The data may be provided to such persons within the Academy whose proper business it is to have access to and assist in the processing of the Application and related matters. The data
may also be provided to the Law Society of Hong Kong, the CPD course facilitators / workshop leaders / presenters and other persons who may help the Academy in attaining the
purposes above mentioned.
Any data that is provided to anyone outside of the Academy will be restricted to what is necessary and not excessive to achieve any intended purpose.
You have the right to request access to and correction of the data. Any such request should be addressed to the Company Secretary, Hong Kong Academy of Law Ltd., 3/F, Wing On
House, 71 Des Voeux Road, Central, Hong Kong.
The Privacy Policy Statement of the Academy is available on its website at http://www.hklawacademy.org