You are on page 1of 213

UBND TỈNH HÀ NAM THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT

SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016


Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài. 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
(Thí sinh làm bài trên giấy thi, đề thi có 2 trang)

I. Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from
that of the other words (1.0 point).
1. A. sees B. sports C. pools D. trains
2. A. enjoyed B. invited C. mended D. lasted
3. A. please B. easy C. pleasure D. teacher
4. A. mention B. option C. federation D. question

II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete these sentences (2.5 points)
1. He’s not really interested in ………….. on the farm.
A. to work B. work C. worked D. working
2. The air is polluted ………………. there is too much traffic.
A. because B. because C. however D. but.
3. We need to protect our …………. resources.
A. natural B. natural C. natural D. natures
4. The children have to come back before dark,................?
A. do the B. have they C. don’t they D. haven’t they
5. Do you know the man ....................... we met at the party last night?
A. whom B. whom C. what D. where
6. – “Would you like a glass of green tea”
– “................................................................”
A. No, let’s not B. No, I don’t. C. No, thanks. D. No, I wouldn’t.
7. John didn’t go the party last night, and Peter didn’t ………………….
A. too B. either C. also D. as well the morning
8. I often have breakfast ………….6.00………… the morning
A. in – at B. at - in C. on - to D. at – on
9. I asked him ……………he came from
A. how B. when C. where D. why
10. We bought some …………………

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. German lovely old glasses B. old lovely German glasses
C. German old lovely glasses D. lovely old German glasses
III. Use the correct form of the verb given in each bracket (2.0 points).
1. He used to (take)...................................bus to his office.
2. The man (talk)..........................to John over there is my teacher of English
3. I can’t go home because it (rain) ..........................now.
4. My father (work)........................ for this company since 1994.
5. I’d rather you (not, smoke)…...................................here.
6. She wishes she(can)................................... speak English fluently.
7. That old house (repaint) ........................................ last year.
8. George as well as his brothers (go)...............................to the cinema very often.
IV. Choose the best word from the box to complete the following paragraph (1,5 points)
watching where or in fond forests
There are many ways of spending free time (1)........................ Australia. Some people
are (2)..............of skiing in Snowy Mountain or riding a surfboard in Queensland. Others love
watching Kangaroos and Koalas in the wild (3)................. My sister says she only enjoys (4)
Sydney from the skywalk. But I like going to Sydney Opera House (5),................. the great
opera singers of the world can be heard. If you are bored with listening to opera singing, there
will always be at least two (6)................. three other shows to suit your taste.
V. Reading the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers (1.0 point)
Sydney is Australia’s most exciting city. The history of Australia begins here. In 1788
Captain Arthur Philips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from Britain
(including 770 prisoners). Today there are about 3.6 million people in Sydney. It is the
biggest city in Australia, the busiest port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful
cities in the world. In Sydney, the buildings are higher, the colors are brighter and the
nightlife is more exciting.
There are over 20 excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm climate and cool
winter have made it a favorite city for immigrants from overseas. There are two things that
make Sydney famous; its beautiful harbor, Sydney Harbor Bridge, which was built in 1932
and Sydney Opera House. It was opened in 1973.
1. Where did Captain Arthur Philips arrive in 1788?
A. South Pacific B. Sydney Harbor C. Britain D. Sydney
2. Which of the following statements is NOT true about Sydney?

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. Sydney is not a favorite city for immigrants from overseas.
B. Sydney is one of the most beautiful cities in the world.
C. Sydney is the most exciting city in Australia.
D. Sydney is the busiest port in the South Pacific.
3. The word “overseas” in the second paragraph mostly mean..................................
A. in the country B. homeland C. abroad D. hometown.
4. The word “It” in the second paragraph refer to ...............................
A. Sydney’s beautiful harbor B. Sydney
C. Sydney Harbor Bridg D. Sydney Opera House.
VI. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same
as the sentence printed before it (1.0 point).
1. “I’m working in a restaurant”, she said.
→ She said ....................................................................
2. Hoa is busy now, so she can’t help her mother with the housework.
→ If ................................................................................................................................
3. They suggested banning advertisements on TV.
→ They suggested that advertisements...................................................................
4. He not only sings well but also dances beautifully.
→ Not only ............................................................................................
VII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words (1.0 point).
1. It / be / necessary / learn / English / nowadays.
.......................................................................................................................................
2. My sister / fail / exam / because / laziness.
......................................................................................................................................
3. If / you / study hard / you fail / exam.
............................................................................................................................
4. Watch / television / may discourage / people / take exercises / play sports.
............................................................................................................................
---- The end ----

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN THAM H O
I, Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from
that of the other words
1. Đ n
“s” sau t k t th c b ng m t th ph t m l s , sau c c m i,l,n c n l i th ph t m l z
2. Đ n A
“ed” sau t k t th c b ng m i th ph t m l d , sau c c m t,d cu i c c t c n l i th ph t
m l id
3. Đ n C
“ea” trong “pleasure” k t th c b ng m e , trong c c t c n l i ph t m l i:
4. Đ n D
“tion” trong “question” ph t m l t (ə)n , trong c c t c n l i ph t m l (ə)n/
II, Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete these sentences
1. Đ n D
e interested in Ving h ng th , quan t m t i vi c g
2. Đ n A
Kh ng kh b nhi m… l ng giao th ng d y c - 2 v n y c quan h k t qu - nguy n
nh n - d ng li n t “because”
3. Đ n A
T nh t ng tr c danh t t o th nh c m danh t . Natural resources c c t i nguy n
thi n nhi n
4. Đ n C
ng t trong m nh ch nh l “have”- th hi n t i n d ng kh ng nh s nhi u - tr
ng t t ng ng l “do” ph i d ng ph nh trong c u h i u i: don’t. h ng trong
m nh ch nh l “the children” - nh c l i l “they” trong c u h i u i
5. Đ n A
i t quan h b ngh a cho danh t ch ng i “the man” duy nh t trong c c p n l
“whom”
6. Đ n C
t ch i m t l i m i (m i u ng tr xanh), ng i p th ng k m theo l i c m n b n c nh
l i t ch i (ph p l ch s ph ng T y)
7. Đ n

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Trong c u ph nh, t “c ng th ” l “either”. Trong c u kh ng nh, t “c ng th ” l “also”,
ho c “too”
8. Đ n
ng gi i t “at” ch v o l c m y gi . ng “in” ch v o bu i n o
9. Đ n C
H i ai n t u, ta d ng c u tr c: Where do you come from - t ng thu t l i v i ng i
“he”, tr ng t kh ng t ch ra; ng t ph i l i th i: where he came from.
10. Đ n D
Quy lu t s p x p c c t nh t b ngh a OPSA OM: opinion (lovely) – price – size/shape – age
(old) – color – origin (German) –material -> lovely old German
III. Use the correct form of the verb given in each bracket
1. Đ n
Used to V t ng c th i quen l m g trong qu kh , hi n t i kh ng c n
2. Đ n n
V-ing l h nh th c gi n l c m nh quan h mang ngh a ch ng. ch: ng i n ng
m n i chuy n v i John ng kia l gi o vi n ti ng Anh c a t i
3. Đ n: is raining
Now b y gi - d u hi u c a th hi n t i ti p di n, ch m t h nh ng ang x y ra
4. Đ n n n
Since k t khi - d u hi u c a th hi n t i ho n th nh; nh n m nh qu ng th i gian d i x y
ra h nh ng, ta c th d ng hi n t i ho n th nh ti p di n
5. Đ n n
Would rather S Ved ( ng t th qu kh ) - mu n ai l m g trong hi n t i
6. Đ n
Wish S V-ed could V … i u c tr i hi n t i
7. Đ n n
Last year n m ngo i - m t m c th i gian r r ng trong qu kh - vi c c n nh cs n
l i (b ng) ch m d t ho n to n trong n m ngo i
8. Đ n
N1 + as well as + N2 + V (chia theo N1)
IV, Choose the best word from the box to complete the following paragraph
1. Đ n n
m t a i m l n nh t nh, qu c gia, khu v c,… ta d ng gi i t “in”

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. Đ n n
e fond of N Ving th ch c i g l m g
3. Đ n
Wild hoang d . Wild forest r ng nguy n sinh
4. Đ n n
njoy Ving th ch l m g
5. Đ n
i t quan h b ngh a cho danh t ch n i ch n “Sydney Opera House” m kh ng l m ch
ng l “where”
6. Đ n
Two or three hai ho c ba
V. Reading the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers
1. Đ n
T cu i d ng 1: In 1788 Captain Arthur Philips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships - th
tr ng Philips n Sydney v i 11 t u - c ng Sydney
2. Đ n A
ng 1 o n 2: its warm climate and cool winter have made it a favorite city for
immigrants from overseas -> Sydney l m t th nh ph a th ch cho nh ng ng i nh p c ->
A sai
3. Đ n C
Overseas abroad (adv) n c ngo i
4. Đ n D
i t “it” l nh c l i gi n ti p danh t s t ch v t c u tr c: There are two things that
make Sydney famous; its beautiful harbor, Sydney Harbor Bridge, which was built in 1932
and Sydney Opera House. - c 2 danh t s t ch v t, nh ng ch c Sydney Opera House
m ic th d ng v i “was opened in 1973” (nh h t c m v o 1973; c y c u kh ng d ng
v i t “ c m ”)
VI. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same
as the sentence printed before it
1. Đ n (that) she was working in a restaurant
huy n t c u t c u tr c ti p sang gi n ti p, ph i i ch ng cho ph h p v l i th i hi n
t i ti p di n th nh qu kh ti p di n
2. Đ n she were not busy now, she could help her mother with the housework.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Th c t l Hoa qu b n n n kh ng th gi p m - ng If vi t c u i u ki n lo i 2, gi
nh m t i u kh ng c th c trong hi n t i: gi nh Hoa kh ng b n: If S Ved were…, S
+ would /could +V
3. Đ n (should) be banned on TV
Suggest S (should) V (kh ng chia). c qu ng c o n n b c m - b ng : be banned
4. Đ n does he sing well but he also dances beautifully
o ng trong th hi n n: Not only do does S V (kh ng chia) but S also
V(chia)
VII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words
1. Đ n It is necessary to learn English nowadays
u tr c It is adj to V - vi c g l th n o
2. Đ n My sister failed the exam because of her laziness
K l i m t vi c x y ra, ta d ng qu kh n. ecause of N Ving b i v
3. Đ n If you study hard, you won’t fail the exam If you had studied hard, you
wouldn’t have failed the exam
Vi c b n h c ch m th b n s kh ng tr t c th l m t trong 2 lo i gi nh: gi nh ho n
to n c th x y ra ( i u ki n lo i 1), ho c l m t gi nh tr i v i qu kh (b n b tr t
r i) ( i u ki n lo i 3)
4. Đ n Watching television may discourage people from taking exercises or playing
sports.
Discourage somebody from Ving ng n c n, l m ai nh t ch . ch: xem ti vi c th h n ch
m i ng i t p th d c ho c ch i th thaon

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10
HÀ NAM NĂM HỌC 2016 - 2017
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút.

I. Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that of
the other words (1 point):
1: A. pens B. roofs C. banks D. hats
2: A. stopped B. lived C. stayed D. planned
3: A. house B. hour C. homework D. habit
4: A. alone B. agree C. advice D. after
II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete these sentences (2.5 points):
1: ………..the weather was bad, she went swimming.
A. Because B. Although C. Inspite of D. Because of
2: My sister is a stamp ……………….... .
A. collecting B. collection C. collector D. collected
3: She is ……………………than I am.
A. more tall B. taller C. tallest D. as tall
4: She has just taken ………………………trip to Halong.
A. two-days B. a two-days C. two- day D. a two-day
5: You used to past the market on the way to school, …………?
A. didn’t you B. did you C. weren’t you D. were you
6: – “How often do you go swimming? - “……………………………”
A. I go by bike B. Twice a week C. I stay at home D. No, I wouldn’t
7: He got up late, ………. he was late for class yesterday.
A. therefore B. but C. so D. however
8: You have to listen to your teacher...................... .
A. carefully B. careful C. care D. careless
9: She has a ………………………………….. .
A. hat beautiful cotton B. hat cotton beautiful
C. beautiful cotton hat D. cotton beautiful hat
10: The film is very...............................................
A. interested B. interestingly C. interest D. interesting
III. Use the correct form/tense of the verb given in each bracket (1.5point):
1. He (go) …………………….. to school by bike everyday.
1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre
2. I am looking forward to (hear)………………………….. from you.
3. I wish I (can)…………………….. speak English well.
4. In the 18th century, Jeans (make) ……………………..completely from cotton.
5. If I saw a UFO, I (be ) ………………………………..surprised.
6. We will go camping tomorrow if it (not rain)……………………………….
IV. Identify the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting (1point):
1: Many people like go there for their weekend.
A B C D
2: The picture was painting by Michael in 1969.
A B C D
3: That’s the woman who she sold me the handbag.
A B C D
4: When I visited him yesterday he was having his house repaint.
A B C D
V. Choose the best word from the box to complete the following paragraph (1 point):
at - the - but - up - a

Last year, we had ( 1 )………..… nice holiday. My friend and I went to the seaside
for a month. I had been to the seaside several times before, ( 2 )…….…… this was the first
time for my friend. Naturally, it was a great event for him. Finally, the days came. It was a
fine morning. We got ( 3 ) ………. very early because we wanted to leave home after
breakfast. We made the journey by car. We reached the seaside ( 4 )……….. noon. We spent
many hours on the beach.
VI. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers (1 point):
Paper was used by ancient Egyptians as writing material more than 5000 years ago.
The Chinese invented the paper 2000 years ago.
A piece of paper is really made up of tiny fibers. The fibers used in paper are plant
fibers, and there are millions of them in one sheet. In addition to the plant fiber, dyes and
additives such as resin may be used. Dyes can make the paper different colors; resin may add
weight and texture.
Where do these fibers come from? The majority of paper is made from the plant fiber
that comes from trees. Millions of trees are cut down, but new trees are planted in their

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


places. Wastepaper that has been made and used can be turned into recycled paper. This
recycling process saves forest, energy and reduces air and water pollution.
1: According to the passage, paper was first used by……………..
A. the Egyptians B. the Chinese C. ancient cultures D. foresters
2: The word "tiny" in the passage closely means _ .
A. colorful B. useful C. very big D. very small
3: What does the “them” in line 4 refer to ?
A. addictives B. Dyes C. plant fibers D. trees
4: According to the passage, recycling paper does all of the following EXCEPT
A. save forests B. reduce the need for ink
C. save energy D. reduce air pollution
VII. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the sentence printed before it (1 point):
1. “Are you having a good time.” she said.
→ She asked me ………………………………………………………………
2. Because of his broken leg, he didn’t take part in the contest yesterday.
→ Because his …………….…..…………………………………………………………
3. They repainted the house in 1999.
→ The house..........................................................................................................................
4. The book was very useful. I bought it yesterday. ( use which)
→ The book ………………………………………………….…………………
VIII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words (1 point):
1. Last week, she / suggest / collect / plastic bags in our school.
………………………………………………………………………………………
2. Since Parker / come / he / learn / a lot / life / a farm.
………………………………………………………………… ……………
3. This exercise / must / do / carefully.
……………………………………………………………………………………
4. Thanks / development / technology / we / communicate / our friends / means / e-mail.
………………………………………………………………………………………
-The end-

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
I. Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from
that of the other words (1 point): (0.25x4=1)
1. A 2. A 3. B 4. D

1. Câu A phát âm là /z/ còn lại là /s/


2. Câu A phát âm là /t/ còn lại là /d/
3. Câu B âm “h” câm còn lại phát âm là /h/
4. Câu D phát âm là /ɑ/ còn lại là /ə/
II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete these sentences (2.5 points):
(0.25x10=2.5)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B D A B C A C D
1. B
Although+ S+ V: mặc dù
Mặc dù thời tiết xấu nhưng họ vẫn đi bơi.
2. C
A stamp collector: người sưu tập tem.
3. B
Trong câu đã có “ than” nên dùng so sánh hơn taller
4. D
Cách thành lập cụm danh từ “ a/an + số lượng- danh từ nguyên thể”
5. A
Câu hỏi đuôi ở quá khứ đơn, mệnh đề đầu khẳng định nên mệnh đề sau dùng thể phủ định “didn’t”
6. B
- “ Bạn đi bơi bao lâu một lần?”
- 1 tuần hai lần.
7. C
So: vì vậy
Em ấy dậy muộn vì vậy em ấy trễ học hôm qua.
8. A
Bổ trợ cho động từ thường dùng trạng từ.
9. C

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Trật tự của tính từ: nhận xét/ đánh giá( beautiful) -> chất liệu( cotton) -> danh từ ( hat)
10. D
Interesting: thú vị. Là tính từ chủ động để bổ trợ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ.
III. Use the correct form of the verb given in each bracket (1.5point): (0.25x6=1.5)
1. goes 2. hearing 3. could 4. were made 5. would be 6. doesn’t / (does not ) rain
1. goes
Vì trong câu có everyday và chủ ngữ “he” số ít
2. hearing
Vì sau look forward to + Ving
3. could
Cấu trúc S+ wish+ S+ Ved/ V2
4. were made
Câu bị động ở thì quá khứ đơn.
Vào thế kỉ 18, vải jeans được làm hoàn toàn từ cotton.
5. would be
Câu điều kiện loại 2: If S+ Ved/ V2, S+ would Vo.
6. doesn’t rain
Câu điều kiện loại 1: S+ hiện tại đơn, S+ will Vo.
IV. Identify the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. (1 point)( 0.25x4=1)
1. C 2. B 3. C 4. D
1. C
go -> going vì sau like+ Ving
2. B
was painting -> was painted vì câu bị động ở quá khứ đơn.
3. C
she -> bỏ “ she” vì đã có đại từ quan hệ “ who”
4. D
repaint -> repainted vì cấu trúc nhờ ai đó làm gì dạng bị động:
S+ have+ tân ngữ chỉ vật +
Ved/ V3
V. Choose the best word from the box to complete the following paragraph (1 point):
(0.25x4=1)
1. a 2. but 3. up 4. at

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. a nice holiday: 1 kỳ nghỉ tuyệt vời
2. I had been to the seaside several times before, ( 2 )…….…… this was the first time for my
friend. -> Tôi đã đến bãi biển nhiều lần trước đó, nhưng đây là lần đầu tiên tôi đi với bạn.
3. up
Get up early: thức dậy sớm
4. at
At noon: 12 giờ trưa
VI Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers (1 point): (0,25x4=1)
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B
1. A
Theo bài đọc lần đầu tiên giấy được sử dụng bởi -> người Ai Cập
Paper was used by ancient Egyptians as writing material
2. D
Tiny = very small: rất nhỏ
3. C
Them = plant fibers: sợi lấy từ thực vật
4. B
Theo bài đọc tái chế giấy gồm những công việc nào sau đây NGOẠI TRỪ -> giảm nhu cầu
về mực in.
This recycling process saves forest, energy and reduces air and water pollution.
VII Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same
as the sentence printed before it (1 point): (0.25x4=1)
1.“Are you having a good time.” she said.
→ She asked me if/ whether I was having a good time.
2. Because of his broken leg, he didn’t take part in the contest yesterday.
→Because his leg was broken, he didn’t take part in the contest yesterday.
3. They repainted the house in 1999.
→ The house was repainted in 1999.
4.The book was very useful. I bought it yesterday. ( use Which )
→ The book which I bought yesterday was very useful.

VIII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words (1 point): (0.25x4=1)
1. Last week, she / suggest/ collect / plastic bags in our school.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


- Last week, she suggested collecting plastic bags in our school.
2. Since Parker / come/ he/ learn/ a lot / life /a farm.
- Since Parker came, he has learnt( learned )/ has been learning a lot about life on a
farm.
3. This exercise/ must/ do / carefully.
- This exercise must be done carefully.
4. Thanks/ development/ technology/we/communicate/our friends/ means/e-mail.
- Thanks to the development of technology, we (can) communicate with our friends by
means of e-mail.

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
HẢI DƯƠNG NĂM HỌC 2014 – 2015
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn thi: Tiếng Anh Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút
(Ngày thi: 13/7/2014)

PART A: GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS


I. Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence
1. Your uncle lives in London, ?
A. isn’t he B. doesn’t your uncle C. didn’t he D. doesn’t he
2. Teacher: “May I introduce myself to you. My name’s John Smith.”
Student: “ . I’m Anne Hathaway.”
A. I am fine, thank you B. Oh, that’s good
C. Pleased to meet you D. Hope to see you
3. it was extremely cold and wet, Peter’s grandfather went fishing in the sea
A. However B. Because C. Although D. Therefore
4. Jenny wishes she 5 inches taller
A. is B. will be C. were D. has been
5. Old Jack used to 20 cigarettes a day
A. smoked B. smoke C. smoking D. be smoking
6. The man is watering some trees over there is a doctor.
A. who B. whom C. whose D. which
7. Boy: “Ms. Thomson, thank you very much for taking me to school.”
Ms. Thomson: “ .”
A. Good idea B. You’re welcome C. Well-done D. You’re right
8. “Who will look the baby when we are away, Jane?” the husband asked
A. at B. into C. up D. after
9. Mr. Brown has worked in this factory 2002
A. in B. since C. for D. from
10. When John was small, he did not like horror films
A. watching B. watch C. being watched D. to watching
11. This car in Japan seven years ago
A. is made B. made C. has been made D. was made
12. “Your performance was excellent, Lily! You danced very ,” said the instructor
A. beautiful B. beauty C. beautifully D. beautify

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


13. Mike: “Why don’t we spend the weekend on the beach?” Susan: “ .”
A. Yes, that’s a good idea B. I’m glad you like it
C. Yes, it’s very informative D. Twenty five kilometers at least
14. If I were you, I for the job
A. will apply B. can apply C. applied D. would apply
15. Vietnam became an independent nation September 2nd , 1945
A. on B. in C. at D. of
16. Fashion have made different styles of the ao dai over the past decades.
A. scientists B. designers C. engineers D. architects
17. Jack London this novel when he was 24 years old
A. wrote B. has written C. written D. writes
18. Volcanoes, earthquakes and tidal waves are natural .
A. materials B. gifts C. disasters D. resources
19. Nora: “Would you mind turning down the music, Tom? I am writing my essay.”
Tom: “ .”
A. Yes, I would B. No, of course not
C. Yes, let’s D. You can say that again
20. The children will stay at home if it tomorrow
A. snow B. will snow C. snows D. snowed
PART B: READING
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow (2.5 points):
Sydney is Autralia’s most exciting city. The history of Australia begins in this city. In
1788, Captain Arthur Phillips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from
Britain (including 770 prisioners). Today there are about 4 million people in Sydney. It is the
biggest city in Australia, the busiest port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful
cities in the world. There are over twenty excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm
summer climate and cool winter have made it a favorite city for immigrants from overseas.
There are three things that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbor, the Sydney Harbor
Bridge, which was built in 1932 and the Sydney Opera House, which was opened in 1973.
1. Which is the most exciting city in Australia?
 ...................................................................................................
2. How many passengers from Britain arrived in Sydney in 1788?
...................................................................................................

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


3. What is the population of Sydney today?
...................................................................................................
4. Is Sydney the most beautiful city in the world?
...................................................................................................
5. When was the Sydney Harbor Bridge built?
...................................................................................................
PART C: WRITING
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the
sentence printed before it
1. It is a pity that I do not have time to visit my old friends
....................................................................................................................................................
2. We have just done the homework The homework
....................................................................................................................................................
3. “Where will you go this Sunday, Dad?” the little girl asked The little girl asked her father
...................................................................................................................................................
4. The books are very interesting. They were written by To Hoai The books which
....................................................................................................................................................
5. The test was very easy, so Tom finished it early Because
......................................................................................................................................................
6. Study hard or you will not pass the final examination If you
......................................................................................................................................................
II. Imagine that you have recently visited a place of interest. In about 80 – 100 words,
write a paragraph about your trip (1.0 point). Your paragraph may include:
 When and where you went
 How you got there
 Who you went with
 What the place was like
 What you did there
……………………
……………………
 Your impression of the place

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN
PART A: GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS
I. Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence
1. Đáp án D
Động từ chính của câu là “lives” - động từ chia ở số ít, thì hiện tại đơn thể khẳng định ->
câu hỏi đuôi phải có trợ động từ số ít thì hiện tại đơn, thể phủ định: doesn’t. Chủ ngữ là “your
uncle” -> câu hỏi đuôi có đại từ “he”
2. Đáp án C
Giáo viên giới thiệu bản thân trước học sinh. Học sinh trả lời: Rất hân hạnh được gặp cô, còn
tôi là Hathaway
3. Đáp án C
Although = mặc dù. However = tuy nhiên. Because = bởi vì. Therefore = vì thế
4. Đáp án C
Câu điều ước không có thật ở hiện tại: wish (that) + S + were/past verb
5. Đáp án B
Used + to V = đã thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, mà giờ đã không còn
6. Đáp án A
Đại từ quan hệ “who” bổ nghĩa cho người (the man) , làm chủ ngữ cho mệnh đề quan hệ phía
sau (is watering some)
7. Đáp án B
Cậu bé cám ơn bà Thomson vì đã đưa mình tới trường. Bà Thomson đáp lại lời cám ơn bằng
câu: You’re welcome = bạn luôn được chào đón -> ý: tôi luôn sẵn lòng giúp cậu
8. Đáp án B
Look after somebody = trông nom, coi sóc ai. Look at = nhìn vào. Look into something =
điều tra. Look up something = tra từ điển
9. Đáp án D
Since + mốc thời gian = kể từ khi -> dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành
10. Đáp án A
Like + Ving = thích làm gì. Horror film = phim kinh dị
11. Đáp án D
Seven years ago = cách đây bảy năm -> đã xảy ra hoàn toàn trong quá khứ -> dấu hiệu của thì
quá khứ đơn. Đồng thời chiếc ô tô được sản xuất ra, việc sản xuất là bị động -> dùng : be +
past participle

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


12. Đáp án C
Trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ ấy. Dance beautifully = múa đẹp
13. Đáp án A
Why don’t we + V ? = tại sao chúng ta không… nhỉ? -> cấu trúc câu gợi ý, rủ rê. Susan cho
đó là một ý kiến hay: that’s a good idea
14. Đáp án D
Câu điều kiện loại 2 chỉ một lời khuyên: If I were you, I would + V = nếu tôi là bạn thì tôi sẽ…
15. Đáp án A
Khi nói về ngày tháng, cụm từ thời gian có chứa ngày thì ta dùng giới từ “on”
16. Đáp án B
Fashion designer = nhà thiết kế thời trang. Scientist = nhà khoa học. engineer = kĩ sư.
Architect = kiến trúc sư
17. Đáp án A
Jack London viết cuốn tiểu thuyết này năm 24 tuổi -> việc này đã xảy ra hoàn toàn trong quá
khứ -> chia quá khứ đơn
18. Đáp án C
Disaster = thảm họa. Material (n) = nguyên liệu. gift = món quà. Resource = nguồn tài
nguyên
19. Đáp án B
Would you mind + Ving…? -> cấu trúc xin phép, đề nghị = bạn có phiền làm gì đó giúp tôi
được không? Tom đáp: không, dĩ nhiên không phiền rồi
20. Đáp án C
Câu điều kiện loại 1, chỉ một điều có thể xảy ra trong hiện tại, tương lai: If + S + V(s/es), S +
will + V
PART B: READING
(2.5 points): 0,5 point for each correct answer
1. Đáp án Sydney is (the most exciting city in Australia).
or, Sydney is Australia’s most exciting city.
or, It is Sydney.
or, Sydney
Vì ngay từ đầu, câu đầu tiên có nói: Sydney is Autralia’s most exciting city
2. Đáp án 1624 passengers (from Britain arrived in Sydney in 1788).
or, In 1788, 1624 passengers from Britain arrived in Sydney.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Vì trong câu thứ 3: In 1788, Captain Arthur Phillips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and
1624 passengers from Britain
3. Đáp án The population of Sydney / It is about 4 million people today. or, Today Sydney
has a population of about 4 million people. or, Today there are about 4 million people in
Sydney
or, About 4 million people.
Vì dòng 3: Today there are about 4 million people in Sydney. Đồng thời: population = dân số
4. Đáp án No, it is not.
Vì từ dòng 3: It is the biggest city in Australia, the busiest port in the South Pacific and one of
the most beautiful cities in the world -> một trong số những thành phố đẹp nhất, chứ không
phải đẹp nhất
5. Đáp án (The Sydney Harbor Bridge / It was built) in 1932.
Vì dòng 7 đoạn cuối: the Sydney Harbor Bridge, which was built in 1932
PART C: WRITING
I. (1,5 point): 0,25 point for each corrrect answer
1. Đáp án I wish I had time to visit my old friends.
It is a pity that + clause = thật đáng tiếc rằng… -> thể hiện cảm giác tiếc cho ai đó bị mất cơ
hội gì. Viết lại bằng cấu trúc câu điều ước, giả định điều không có thật trong hiện tại: wish +
S + past Verb / were ….
2. Đáp án The homework has just been done (by us).
Chuyển từ câu chủ động sang câu bị động: be + past participle
3. Đáp án The little girl asked her father where he would go that Sunday.
Tường thuật lại câu hỏi. Khi đó ta dùng cấu trúc: S + (ask) + somebody + từ để hỏi + S + V
lùi thời. Ở đây will lùi thành would
4. Đáp án The books which were written by To Hoai are very interesting.
Dùng mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho “the books”, để đưa 2 câu đơn thành một câu phức.
dịch: những cuốn sách mà được viết bởi Tô Hoài rất hay
5. Đáp án Because the test was easy, Tom finished it early.
So = vì thế. Because = bởi vì. Dịch: bởi vì bài kiểm tra dễ, Tom hoàn thành nó từ sớm
6. Đáp án If you do not study hard, you will not pass the final examination.
or, If you do not study hard, you will fail the final examination.
or, If you study hard, you will pass the final examination.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Or = hoặc là. Câu đề bài: Hoặc là học chăm, hoặc là bạn sẽ không qua kì thi cuối kì -> nếu
không học chăm thì không qua/trượt kì thi cuối kì. Viết lại bằng câu điều kiện loại 1, chỉ điều
có thể xảy ra trong hiện tại hoặc tương lai: If + S + V(s/es), S + will + V
II. (1,0 point):
SAMPLE:
I with my friends, visited Tam Dao, in Vinh Phuc province in August, when the sun
shined brightly. Tam Dao is eighty kilometers far from Ha Noi, so we travelled by motorbike.
The road to the summit of the mountain was sloping, however, it was fantastically cool with
high green trees. The wide view from the summit was so wonderful that we took many
photos there. We jogged around the church, the silver waterfalls, the night market. Finally,
we stayed in the hotel singing and baking some meat and corns together. Tam Dao was so
beautiful a place

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD & ĐT KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
HẢI DƯƠNG NĂM HỌC 2015 – 2016
Thời gian: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

PART A: GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS


Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence below:
1: I wish I more time to relax.
A. having B. had C. have D. will have
2: Although they live apart, they still .
A. keep in touch B. keep up with C. lose touch D. look after
3: A new factory here next month.
A. was built B. will build C. will be built D. is built
4: My mother told me to my grandmother when she was ill.
A. look after B. look for C. look at D. look up
5: I suggest some money for poor children
A. raise B. to raise C. raised D. raising
6: David: “ I wish I could visit your school again some day.” Nga: “ ”
A. You‟ll always be welcome here, David B. Just go ahead
C. Do as you please, David D. If you are not busy
7: Your car is than mine
A. very bigger B. much bigger C. a lot more bigger D. more bigger
8: John is the boy is wearing a white T – shirt
A. which B. whose C. who D. whom
9: My teacher often tells us to be proud our Vietnamese tradition
A. about B. to C. of D. for
10: If you your best, you will pass the exam.
A. will try B. try C. tried D. are trying
11: Mary: “ Let me congratulate you on passing your English test.” Bob: “ ”
A. Thanks B. I‟d like it
C. That‟s great D. Oh, I‟m good at English
12: I think chatting on the Internet is .
A. required B. compulsory C. time-consuming D. violent
13: Tim saw his friends while he Hai Ba Trung street
A. was crossing B. cross C. is crossing D. crossed

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


14: Uncle Ho was born 19th May, 1890
A. at B. in C. of D. on
15: She asked me .
A. if I was good at English B. if was I good at English
C. if I good at English D. if I am good at English
16: Catherine: “ Why don‟t we go to the cinema this evening?” Hoa: “ ”
A. Will you join us? B. Yes, let‟s! C. I „d like it D. What play is it?
17: The children laughed while they were watching “Tom and Jerry”
A. unhappy B. happiness C. happy D. happily
18: Tung‟s never seen Titanic, ?
A. has he B. hasn‟t he C. is he D. isn‟t he
19: I like to visit Viet Nam Vietnamese people are very friendly
A. so B. but C. because D. though
20: Trang: “ Would you like something to eat, Ha?” Ha” . I‟m full”
A. Great B. No, thanks C. Good idea D. My pleasure
PART B: READING
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:
Tropical rainforests are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, and
South and Southeast Asia. Rainforests are very important to the world‟s climate. The
Amazon rainforest alone receives about 30 to 40 percent of the total rainfall on the earth and
produces about the same percentage of the world‟s oxygen. Some scientists believe that the
decreasing size of rainforests will affect the climate on the earth, making it uncomfortable or
even dangerous for life. Saving our rainforests is an international problem. One country or
even a few countries cannot solve the problem alone. The nations of the world must work
together to find a solution before it is too late.
1. Where are tropical rainforests found?
2. Do rainforests play an important role in the world‟s climate?
3. How much percent of the world‟s oxygen does the Amazon rainforest produce?
4. What do some scientists believe?
5. Is saving our rainforests the problem of one country?
PART C: WRITING
Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the
sentence printed before it:

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. “Why do you like soccer?” asked Nam.
-> Nam asked me .......................................
2. It‟s a pity that our teacher isn‟t here at the moment.
-> I wish ........................................
3. The weather is not nice today, so we will not go to the park.
-> If the weather ...................................................
4. Spending the weekend in the countryside is very wonderful.
-> It‟s very.....................................................
5. We last saw our grandfather five month ago.
-> We haven‟t ..........................................
6. My mother used to make me clean the house.
-> I used ......................................
Write a letter of inquiry
You have seen this advertisement:
Improve your English
with
SYNEY LANGUAGE CENTER
123 Ly Nam De, Ha Noi
 We offer afternoon, evening and weekend classes.
 Foreign and well-qualified teachers.
 Courses: from June to August, 2015.
 Phone number: (04)8 278 787

You are interested in these courses and want to improve your English. In about 100 words,
write a letter of inquiry to the center requesting for more information about the courses and
fees. Your letter should include:
- How you come to know about the center
- How good your English is
- What kind of information you want
- What you are ready to supply
Begin and end your letter as follow:
456 Quang Trung street, Hanoi
10th June, 2015
Dear Sir,
………………………
………………………
3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre
………………………
Yours faithfully,
Nguyen Minh Tam
------THE END ------
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
PART A
Câu 1: Đáp án B
Câu điều ước một điều trái với thực tế hiện tại: wish (that) + S + past verb
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Live apart = sống riêng, xa nhau. Keep in touch = giữ liên lạc. keep up with = theo kịp với.
lose touch = mất liên lạc. look after somebody = chăm sóc ai
Câu 3: Đáp án C
Nhà máy mới sẽ được xây dựng ở đây vào tháng tới -> hành động sẽ xảy ra vào tháng tới,
dùng tương lai đơn. Đồng thời, việc xây dựng là bị động : be + past participle
Câu 4: Đáp án A
Look after somebody = chăm sóc ai. Look for = tìm kiếm; trông nom. Look at = nhìn vào.
Look up (a word) = tra từ điển
Câu 5: Đáp án D
Suggest Ving = gợi ý làm gì
Câu 6: Đáp án A
David mong rằng một ngày nào đó có thể quay lại thăm trường của Nga. Nga đáp: bạn sẽ
luôn được chào đón ở đây. Đáp án : cứ làm đi, cứ tự nhiên. Đáp án C: cứ làm như bình
thường bạn làm. D : nếu như bạn không bận
Câu 7: Đáp án B
Trong so sánh hơn: be + much + so sánh hơn + than = hơn nhiều. Very + adj = rất… Không
dùng Very + so sánh hơn. Không dùng More + adj-er (dạng so sánh hơn của tính từ ngắn và
dài không thể lẫn lộn)
Câu 8: Đáp án C
Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ chỉ người (the boy), và làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề quan
hệ (sau nó là động từ: is wearing) là who
Câu 9: Đáp án C
Be proud of N/Ving = tự hào về cái gì
Câu 10: Đáp án B

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu điều kiện loại 1, giả định điều có thể xảy ra trong hiện tại, tương lai: If + S + V(s/es), S
will + V
Câu 11: Đáp án A
Mary chúc mừng ob (congratulate somebody on N/Ving = chúc mừng ai vì cái gì). Trước
lời chúc mừng, ob cám ơn
Câu 12: Đáp án C
Time-consuming = tốn thời gian. Required = được yêu cầu, bắt buộc. Compulsory = bắt
buộc. Violent = bạo lực
Câu 13: Đáp án A
While + mệnh đề thì tiếp diễn = trong khi ai đó đang làm gì. Việc qua đường đang trong quá
trình diễn ra, thì việc nhìn thấy bạn xen vào trong quá khứ -> quá khứ tiếp diễn
Câu 14: Đáp án D
Để chỉ vào thời gian nào, có ngày cụ thể, ta dùng giới từ : on
Câu 15: Đáp án A
Khi tường thuật câu hỏi nghi vấn, ta dùng động từ: ask + if/whether + mệnh đề lùi thời (hiện
tại đơn thành quá khứ đơn)
Câu 16: Đáp án B
Why don‟t we + V? là cấu trúc câu gợi ý, rủ làm gì. Để đáp lại lại, có thể nói: Yes, let‟s =
được, cùng làm nào
Câu 17: Đáp án D
Trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó. Laugh happily = cười hạnh phúc
Câu 18: Đáp án A
Động từ chính trong câu ở thời hoàn thành số ít “has” và đi cùng với “never” mang ý phủ
định -> láy đuôi thì hiện tại hoàn thành số ít, ý khẳng định: has
Câu 19: Đáp án C
Tôi thích tới Viet Nam … con người Viet Nam rất thân thiện -> 2 vế quan hệ kết quả -
nguyên nhân –-> dùng liên từ: because = bởi vì
Câu 20: Đáp án B
Từ chối một lời mời ăn thứ gì đó, Hà nói: Không, cảm ơn. Tôi no rồi
PART B
1. Đáp án: They are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, and
South and Southeast Asia// Or Tropical rainforests are found in Amazon region of

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


South America, Central America, and South and Southeast Asia // Or Amazon region
of South America, Central America, and South and Southeast Asia
Câu trả lời có ngay từ câu đầu tiên: Tropical rainforests are found in Amazon region of
South America, Central America, and South and Southeast Asia
2. Đáp án : Yes, they do// Or Rainforests are very important to the world‟s climate.
Câu thứ 2 trong bài có nói: Rainforests are very important to the world‟s climate
3. Đáp án : About 30 to 40 percent of the world‟s oxygen. // Or It produces about 30 to
40 percent of the world‟s oxygen. // Or, The Amazon rainforest produces about 30 to 40
percent of the world‟s oxygen.
Từ dòng thứ 2 trong bài: The Amazon rainforest alone receives about 30 to 40
percent of the total rainfall on the earth and produces about the same percentage of the
world‟s oxygen
4. Đáp án : Some scientists believe that the decreasing size of rainforests will affect the
climate on the earth, making it uncomfortable or even dangerous for life . // Or They
believe that the decreasing size of rainforests will affect the climate on the earth,
making it uncomfortable or even dangerous for life.
Trong bài, từ dòng 4 có nói: Some scientists believe that the decreasing size of
rainforests will affect the climate on the earth, making it uncomfortable or even
dangerous for life
5. Đáp án : No, it isn‟t // Or, No, it is not//Or, No. Saving our rainforests is an
international problem.
Từ dòng 5: One country or even a few countries cannot solve the problem alone -> tiết
kiệm tài nguyên rừng không chỉ là vấn đề của một nước, mà là nhiều nước
PART C
I.
1. Đáp án : Nam asked me why I liked soccer
Tường thuật lại câu hỏi với động từ ask: ask somebody + từ để hỏi + mệnh đề lùi thời
(không tách trợ động từ lên, đảo ngữ) -> hiện tại đơn lùi thành quá khứ đơn (liked), và
chủ ngữ đổi cho phù hợp (I)
2. Đáp án : I wish that our teacher were/was here at the moment
It‟s a pity that … = thật đáng tiếc rằng… Viết lại bằng câu điều ước trái với hiện tại:
wish S + were/past verb
3. Đáp án : If the weather were/was nice today, we would go to the park

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Thực tế là thời tiết hôm nay không đẹp, nên không thể ra công viên -> viết lại bằng câu
điều kiện loại 2, giả định điều trái hiện tại: If + S + were/past verb, S + would + V
4. Đáp án : It‟s very wonderful to spend the weekend in the countryside.
It is + adj + to V = việc làm gì là thế nào
5. We haven‟t seen our grandfather for (the last) five months
Lần cuối gặp ông là cách đây 5 tháng = vấn chưa gặp ông trong 5 tháng qua
6. Đáp án : I used to be made to clean the house by my mother
Used to V = từng thường xuyên làm gì trong quá khứ, giờ đã không còn. Chuyển từ câu
chủ động sang câu bị động: be + past participle
II. A letter of inquiry: SAMPLE
456 Quang Trung street, Hanoi
10th June, 2015
Dear Sir,
Through my friends, I know that your center have good courses with foreign and well-
qualified teachers. Recently, I am seeking for a suitable course to improve my English. I am
rather good at grammar, but my communication skill is not good at all. I have difficulties in
pronunciation, speaking and listening. Could you please give me more information about
courses that you offer, especially on the program, the length and the fee of courses? I want to
be taught by both foreign and Vietnamese teachers. Thank you. I look forward to see you
soon.
Yours faithfully,
Nguyen Minh Tam

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Sở Giáo dục và Đạo tạo Hưng Yên Kỳ thi tuyển sinh vào lớp 10 THPT
Năm học 2014 – 2015
Đề chính thức Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

I/ (1,0 point) Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced
differently from the rest. Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
1. A. Wanted B. Decided C. Needed D. Washed
2. A. Eats B. Stops C. Lives D. Cooks
3. A. Many B. Fat C. Man D. Cat
4. A. Husband B. Humour C. Hurry D. Hundred
5. A. Century B. Structure C. Infectious D. Question
II/ (3,0 points) Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write
the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
1. This machine used since last week.
A. has been B. is C. was D. will be
2. If he hard, he will pass his math test next week.
A. study B. studies C. studied D. is studying
3. We go swimming together when we in the village.
A. used to/lived B. used to/live C. are used to/lived D. get used to/lived
4. My brother got wet he didn’t bring the umbrella with him.
A. but B. so C. because D. and
5. Mai made a big beautiful cake her mother’s birthday.
A. by B. in C. at D. on
6. They say that solar energy doesn’t cause .
A. pollution B. pollute C. polluted D. pollutant
7. Peter fell over while he basketball.
A. is playing B. was playing C. played D. plays
8. The people live in England speak English.
A. whom B. which C. who D. whose
9. Be ! He is looking at you.
A. carefully B. care C. careful D. carelessly
10. According to the weather , it will be raining tonight.
A. forecasting B. forecasted C. forecaster D. forecast

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


11. Jane speaks English than you do.
A. more fluently B. more fluent C. more faster D. more better
12. Let’s go out for a walk, ?
A. don’t we B. do we C. shall we D. will we
13. He made an interesting speech in the opening_ .
A. competition B. ceremony C. preparation D. solidarity
14. Due to the bad weather, the flight to Manchester was .
A. taken off B. cut down C. turned down D. put off
15. Nam: “Congratulations on your success!” Hoa: “ .”
A. You’re welcome B. No, thanks
C. That’s very kind of you D. Yes, of course
III/ (1,0 point) Read the following passage then answer the questions. Write your answers on
the answer sheet.
Mark Twain was a famous American writer. His real name was Samuel Langhorne
Clemens and “Mark Twain” was his pen name. He was born in a small town on the Missouri
River in the USA. The boy had many friends at school and when he became a writer, he
described them in his stories.
When he was twelve, his father died and the boy began to work and learned the profession
of a printer. He always wanted to be a sailor and when he was twenty, he found work on a
river boat. Then he left the boat and lived in California. Here he began writing short stories
under the name of Mark Twain. He sent them to newspapers. The readers liked his stories
very much. His best novel “The Adventure of Tom Sawyer” was published in 1876.
1. Who was Mark Twain?
2. Where was he born?
3. How old was he when his father died?
4. Did the readers like his stories very much?
5. When was his best novel published?
IV/ (1,0 point) Choose the word that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
If you are (1) to someone's house for dinner in the United States, you should (2)
a gift, such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a
wrapped (3) , he or she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of
the gift-giver is considered (4) . It shows that the host is excited about receiving

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


the gift and wants to show his/her appreciation to you immediately. (5) the host
doesn't like it, he or she will tell a "white lie" and say how much they like the gift to prevent
the guest from feeling bad.
1. A. called B. invited C. calling D. inviting
2. A. take B. give C. bring D. make
3. A. gift B. gifts C. flower D. flowers
4. A. funny B. sad C. rude D. polite
5. A. Although B. But C. Because D. So
V/ Fill in each gap of the following sentences with ONE suitable word. Write it on your
answer sheet. (1,0 point)
1. It often rains heavily summer.
2. It took me 2 hours to the letter to my best friend.
3. Mrs Phuong always prides on her appearance.
4. Would you lending me your pen?
5. She arrived in Singapore Tuesday morning.
VI/ (1,5 points) Rearrange these words or phrases into meaningful sentences. The first one
has been done for you as an example. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Example: 0. in / live / Hung Yen. / I
→ I live in Hung Yen.
1. journey / The / home village / my / is / to / interesting. / very
2. Mr Ba / young. / used to / when / go swimming / was / he
3. interested / playing / in / is / football. / My friend
4. tired / he / now / because / Nam / is / stayed up / last night. / late
5. I / enough money, / had / If / buy / I / would / this book.
VII/ (1,5 points) Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly
the same as the sentence printed before it. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. “Let’s go out for dinner” Mary said.
→ Mary suggested .
2. John is too young to understand the question.
→ John is not .
3. The last time I heard from my sister was 5 months ago.
→ I haven’t .
4. Nobody in the factory works more carefully than Mr Thanh.

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


→ Mr Thanh is the .
5. The box was so heavy that my son couldn’t carry it.
→ It was .
------------ THE END ------------

Đáp án tu ển sinh vào m n i ng nh chung t nh Hưng Yên năm -2015


I/
1. Đáp án
washed Wash kết th c l m ʃ uôi “ed” sau m n y ph t m l t c c t c n l i kết th c b
ng m d t n n “ed” ứng sau ph t m l id
2. Đáp án
lives “live” kết th c l m v uôi “s” sau n ph t m l z c c t c n l i kết th c b ng m
t p k n n “s” ứng sau ph t m ều l s
3. Đáp án
many “a” trong “many” ph t m l e trong c c t c n l i ph t m l
4. Đáp án
humour “u” trong “humour” ph t m l ju: trong c c t c n l i ph t m l ʌ/
5. Đáp án
infectious “t” trong “infectious” ph t m l ʃ trong c c t c n l i ph t m l tʃ/

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


II/
1. Đáp án
has been Since last week: t tu n tr c d u hi u c a th hi n t i ho n th nh. Đ ng th i
ng t d ng qu khứ ph n t “used” b ng
2. Đáp án
studies Đ y l c u tr c c u iều ki n lo i m t: If S V s es th hi n t i n S
will/can+ V
3. Đáp án
used to lived Used to V: t ng quen l m g trong qu khứ. et be used to V-ing: tr n n
quen v i vi c g . Ch ng tôi t ng th ng i b i v i nhau khi ch ng tôi c n s ng l ng qu
4. Đáp án
because Anh ta b t anh ta không mang ô theo. Đ y l m nh ề c m i quan h kết qu
– nguy n nh n n n ta d ng li n t “because” b i v
5. Đáp án
on On one’s birthday trong d p sinh nh t ai
6. Đáp án
pollution To cause N g y ra c i g . Pollution n : s ô nhi m
7. Đáp án
was playing Thông th ng While th tiếp di n. Peter ng trong khi anh y ang ch i b ng r .
H nh ng ch i b ng ang trong qu tr nh di n ra trong qu khứ ta d ng th qu khứ tiếp di n
8. Đáp án
who ng i t quan h “who” b ngh a cho danh t ch ng i v l m ch ng cho
m nh ề quan h
9. Đáp án
careful e careful! H y c n th n
10. Đáp án
forecast Weather forecast d b o th i tiết. According to N theo nh ai c i g
11. Đáp án
more fluently luently: trôi ch y. Tr ng t n y ngh a cho ng t “speak”. Đ y l tr ng t
d i d ng “more” khi so s nh trong so s nh h n
12. Đáp án shall we
C u h i uôi c a c u tr c Let’s l shall we?
13. Đáp án ceremony

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Opening ceremony: l khai m c
14. Đáp án put off
Put off: ho n. ch: v th i tiết x u chuyến bay t i Manchester b ho n. Take off: th o r i.
Turn down: b c b t ch i. Cut down: c t gi m
15. Đáp án hat’s ver kind of ou
Congratulation: ch c m ng. Nam ch c m ng Hoa v th nh công c a Hoa. Hoa t c m n v
l i khen y. That’s very kind of you: b n th t t t b ng. You’re welcome không c g b n
luôn c ch o m ng p l i l i c m n . No thanks không c m n t ch i l i m i .
Yes of course c chứ d nhi n r i.
III/
1. Đáp án
- He was a famous American writer.
- Mark Twain was a famous American writer.
- He was an American writer.
C u u ti n trong b i c n i: Mark Twain was a famous American write
2. Đáp án
- He was born in a small town on the Missouri River in the USA
- He was born in a small town (on the Missouri River) in the USA.
- He was born in the USA.
C u thứ d ng : He was born in a small town on the Missouri iver in the USA
3. Đáp án
- He was twelve (years old) (when his father died).
- Twelve (years old) (when his father died).
Đ u o n : When he was twelve his father died
4. Đáp án
- Yes, they did.
- Yes, the readers liked his stories very much.
- Yes.
ng o n : the readers liked his stories very much
5. Đáp án
- (It was published) in 1876.
- His best novel was published in 1876.
- His best novel “The Adventure of Tom Sawyer” was published in 1876.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ng cu i c ng: His best novel “The Adventure ofTom Sawyer” was published in 1876.
IV/
1. Đáp án invited
Invite somebody to somewhere: m i ai ến u. e invited to somewhere: c t i u
2 Đáp án C. bring
ring: mang theo. Take: l y. ive: trao t ng. Make: l m ra
3. Đáp án gift
A wrapped gift m t m n qu c b c. hông th l hoa flower v hoa không th c
g i không th l gifts v c m o t a s ít ứng tr c
4. Đáp án
polite Polite: l ch s . unny: th v . Sad: bu n. ude: thô l . M qu tr c m t ng i t ng
c coi l l ch s v vi c n y th hi n s h o hứng c a ng i nh n
5. Đáp án Although
Although m nh ề m c d. ut nh ng. ecause b i v . So v thế. ch nh
không thích anh ta ho c cô ta v n c th n i d i vô h i

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN
NAM ĐỊNH Năm học 2016 – 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH (chuyên)
Thời gian làm bài:120 phút

PART A. LISTENING (2.0 POINTS)


Hướng dẫn phần thi nghe hiểu:
- Nội dung phần nghe gồm 03 phần, mỗi thí sinh được nghe 2 lần, đĩa CD tự chạy 2 lần.
- Mở đầu và kết thúc phần nghe có tín hiệu nhạc.
- Hướng dẫn làm bài chi tiết cho thí sinh (bằng Tiếng Anh) đã có trong bài nghe.
I. PART 1: You are going to hear two women talking about a holiday in France. Listen
ad choose the best option A, B, or C to complete the statements about the recording. Put
a tick (√) next to the correct answer. There is an example at the beginning (0). You will
hear the conversation TWICE. (0.5 p)
0. Paula is talking to …………………
√A. Meg B. Anna C. Peter
1. Meg says that …………………
A. she has been ill. B. Paula doesn’t look very well. C. she’s pleased to see Paula.

2. Before the trip, Paula …………………


A. was enthusiastic about it.
B. wanted to go to the Lake District.
C. didn’t tell anybody she was going
3. Before Mark and Paula went to Paris, …………………
A. Mark’s boss didn’t want him to go.
B. Paula arranged for somebody to look after the hamster.
C. Paula’s sister promised to look after the children.
4. The journey across the Channel…………………
A. was very smooth. B. was unpleasant for Paula. C. lasted eight hours.
5. The only thing Paula liked about Paris was…………………
A. the weather. B. the accommodation. C. the shops.
II. PART 2: You will hear a woman talking about a sports center. Listen and answer the
following questions with NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS AND/ OR A NUMBER.
You will hear the recording TWICE. (0.5 p)

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. What time does the center close? ...........................................................................
2. What kind of sports equipment does it sell? ...........................................................
3. How long do you have to return faulty items? .........................................................
4. Who can give you advice? … .................................................................................
5. When is there a late night opening? ........................................................................
III. PART 3: You are going to hear two separate recordings about the uses of plastics.
(1.0p) Questions 1-5. Complete the sentences below. Write NO MORE THAN THREE
WORDS OR A NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the recording TWICE.
1. According to the speaker, the three factors contributing to the success of plastics today
are safety, and .
2. Meat and other food products are wrapped in plastic to protect them from
.
3. The use of plastics in major appliances ensures that they will _
corrosion.
4. Experts have calculated that a kilo of plastic packaging can lead to a reduction of
kilos in wasted food.
5. Plastic parts have made as much as fifty per cent more
efficient since the 1970s.
Questions 6-10. Complete the notes. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS OR A
NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the recording TWICE.
A history of the plastic bag
1957: The launch of (6) .
1966: Around one third of packaging in (7) consists of plastic
bags.
(8) 'New York City Experiment': garbage collected in plastic bags.
1973: (9) first manufactured commercially.
2002: New Irish tax of (10) cents per carrier bag.

PART B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2.0 POINTS)


I. PART 1: Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Put a
tick (√) next to the correct answer A, B, C or D. There is an example at the beginning
(0). (1.0 p)
0. Peter tried to avoid my questions.

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. answer B. to answer √ C. answering D. answered
1. For the last few months, the south-central coastal provinces significantly less
precipitation and prolonged drought.
A. have experienced B. experience C. are experiencing D. have been
experienced
2. my friends knew I was going to study overseas.
A. Not much of B. Not many of C. Not a lot of D. Not many
3. There was a terrible accident last night. When I arrived at the scene, injured had
been taken away.
A. the B. an C. one D. Some
4. Nobody wants to be the first to make a sacrifice, ?
A. does she or he B. does anybody C. do we D. do they
5. He always the crossword in the newspaper before breakfast.
A. writes B. makes C. does D. works
6. I know her sight, but I’ve never talked to her.
A. in B. at C. on D. by
7. "How about going fishing this Sunday?" - " "
A. That's a good idea. B. Never mind.
C. Yes, I am fishing. D. That's my pleasure.
8. , is more interested in rhythm than in melody is apparent from his compositions.
A. Philip Glass B. Philip Glass, who
C. That Philip Glass D. Because Philip Glass
9. I don’t see any in arriving early at the theatre.
A. cause B. point C. reason D. aim
10. You will have to your holiday if you are too ill to travel.
A. put out B. put off C. put down D. put up
II. PART 2: Each of the following sentences has ONE mistake. Underline the mistake
and write the correction in the provided blank on the right. There is an example at the
beginning (0). (0.5 p)
Sentences Corrections
0. He collided with a car because he was driving too fastly. fast
1. You really must be more careful when you do your exercises because
you did six mistakes in this one.

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. Instead of being exciting about the news, she was indifferent to it.
3. The exhibition was the centre of attraction like it was of historical
interest.
4. Each of the cars in the showroom was quickly sold to their new owner.
5. I gave to Susan the address so that she could contact me.

III. PART 3: Give the correct form of the words in capital letters. Write your answers
in the blanks. There is an example at the beginning (0). (0.5p)
0. If you get a burn, cool it (IMMEDIATE) immediately .
1. Robbers broke into the art gallery and took away many (VALUE) _
paintings.
2. George and I have been friends since (CHILD) . He used to live next
door.
3. John lost his job because he often behaved (POLITE) towards his
customers.
4. Peter fell off the ladder, but his (INJURE) were not very
serious.
5. Hoang Anh was (COURAGE) to apply for the job.
PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. PART 1: Read the following passage and answer the questions. For question 1-4, put
a tick (√) next to the correct answer A, B, C or D. For question 5-8, write your answers
in the spaces provided (you can give short but enough information answers). (0.8p)
In the world today, particularly in the two most industrialized areas, North America
and Europe, recycling is the big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and
discovering new ways to be sensitive to the environment. Recycling means finding ways to
use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is “Reduce, Reuse,
Recycle”.
The first step is to reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has to buy products in blister
packs, boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food restaurant
comes in lots of packaging: usually paper, a box and a bag. All that packaging is wasted
resources. People should try to buy things that are wrapped simply, and to reuse cups and
utensils. Another way to reduce waste is to buy high-quality products. When low-quality
appliances break, many customers throw them away and buy new ones - a loss of more

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


resources and more energy. For example, if a customer buys a high-quality appliance that can
be easily repaired, the manufacturer receives an important message. In the same way, if a
customer chooses a product with less packaging, that customer sends an important message to
the manufacturers. To reduce garbage, the throw-away must stop.
The second step is to reuse. It is better to buy juices and soft drinks in returnable
bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they return them to the stores. The manufacturers
of the drinks collect bottles, wash them, and then fill them again. The energy that is necessary
to make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world, returning bottles for money is a
common practice. In those places, the garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic
from throw-away bottles.
The third step being environmentally sensitive is to recycle. Spent motor oil can be
cleaned and used again. Aluminum cans are expensive to make. It takes the same amount of
energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TV set for three hours. When
people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of the world’s
precious resources.
1. What is the topic of the passage?
A. How to live sensitively to the environment.
B. How to reduce garbage disposal.
C. What is involved in the recycling movement.
D. What people understand the term “recycle”
2. What does the word “sensitive” means?
A. cautious B. logical C. responding D. friendly
3. What best describe the process of reuse?
A. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.
B. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again.
C. The bottles are washed, returned filled again and collected.
D. The bottles are collected, returned, filled again and washed.
4. The word “practice” is closest in meaning to .
A. training B. exercise C. deed D. Belief
Answer the following questions
5. What are the two most industrialized areas in the world today?

6. What kind of products should people buy to reduce waste?

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


7. What happens to the garbage dumps in the areas where each returned bottle is paid?

8. What are the two things mentioned as examples of recycling?

II. PART 2: Read the text below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D) best
fits each space. Put a tick (√) next to the correct answer. There is an example at the
beginning (0). (0.8 p)
There can be no (0) at all that the Internet has made a huge difference to our
lives. Parents are worried that children spend too much time playing on the Internet, hardly
(1) doing anything else in their spare time. Naturally, parents are (2) to find
out why the Internet is so attractive and they want to know if it can be harmful for their
children. Should parents worry if their children are spending that much time (3) their
computers?
Obviously, if children are bent over their computers for hours, (4) in some
game, instead of doing their homework, then something is wrong. Parents and children could
decide how much use the child should (5) _ of the Internet, and the child should give
his or her word that it won’t interfere with homework. If the child is not holding to this
arrangement, the parent can take more drastic (6) .
Any parent who is seriously alarmed about a child’s behavior should make an
appointment to (7) the matter with a teacher. Spending time in front of the screen does
not necessarily affect a child’s performance at school. Even if a child is (8) crazy
about using the Internet, he or she is probably just going through a phase, and in a few
months there will be something else to worry about!
0. A. reason B. doubt C. purpose D. motive
1. A. always B. rarely C. never D. ever
2. A. worried B. concerned C. curious D. hopeful
3. A. staring at B. stare at C. stared at D. to stare at
4. A. supposed B. occupied C. excited D. absorbed
5. A. do B. have C. make D. create
6. A. rules B. procedures C. regulations D. steps
7. A. speak B. discuss C. talk D. say
8. A. absolutely B. more C. less D. few
III. PART 3: Read the following passage and do the tasks that follow. (0.8 p)

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. Famous for its beautiful setting, San Francisco is built on a series of steep hills located on
the northern tip of a peninsula at the entrance to San Francisco Bay. The bay and its
extensions, constitute one of the great natural harbors of the world, embracing nearly 1,200
sq km of water. Because of this, San Francisco was once the major Pacific Coast seaport of
the United States. Today the city is an important center for finance, technology, tourism, and
culture.
B. San Franciscans, and in some cases their counterparts in the Bay Area, have successfully
undertaken mammoth construction projects such as the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge,
the Golden Gate Bridge, and the Bay Area Rapid Transit system. Since at least the 1950s,
San Franciscans have also earned a reputation for tolerance of and respect for diversity.
C. The most serious social problems facing the city are not unique to San Francisco, but some
have taken on greater dimensions in the city than they have elsewhere. One such problem is
homelessness. From 1988 to 1992, the plaza in front of city hall became an encampment for
homeless people, rendering other use impossible and raising public health concerns. The
problem of homelessness persists despite the efforts of city agencies and private charities to
provide shelter, health care, and drug, alcohol, and mental health treatment. In the mid-and
late 1990s mayors Frank
Jordan and Willie Brown both sought to discourage homeless people from living in public
space in the downtown area and, in Brown’s case, in Golden Gate Park. However, residents
of other areas complained that because of these projects, the displaced homeless had moved
into their neighborhoods.
D. In other areas the city has made some progress toward addressing social problems. As was
true across much of the nation, the crime rate in San Francisco dropped in the 1990s, as did
the rate of drug-related violence. In addition, some public housing projects in San Francisco
that were especially prone to violence and drug-related activity were razed and rebuilt with
designs considered less likely to encourage those activities. Other public housing projects
received stepped up security patrols.
E. Some social critics have pointed to an increasing economic and social polarization of San
Francisco’s population. Those who work in finance or high-tech fields are increasingly
affluent, pushing rents and home prices to among the highest levels in the nation. At the same
time, people who labor in the service sector often work for the minimum wage, cannot share
the affluent lifestyles around them, and are hard-pressed to afford rising rents. This economic
polarization coincides in part with ethnic and educational patterns. Workers in the low-wage
end of the service sector are likely to have limited English proficiency and a high-school

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


education or less; many workers in those areas are also disproportionately African American
and Hispanic. By contrast, those people who work in the finance and high-tech sectors are
more likely to be white or Asian American and to have one or more college degrees.
Question 1-5: The five paragraphs of the Reading Passage are lettered A-E.

Choose the most suitable headings for paragraphs A-E from the list of headings below.

NB There are more headings than paragraphs, so you will not use them all.

List of headings
1. Paragraph A i. The problems in San Francisco.
2. Paragraph B ii. Geographic characteristics of San Francisco.
3. Paragraph C iii. Ethnic and education patterns in San Francisco
4. Paragraph D iv. San Francisco’s accomplishments.
5. Paragraph E v. The problem of homelessness in San Francisco.
vi. The beauty of San Francisco
vii. Public security improvements in San Francisco.
viii. The problem of social economic polarization.

Questions 6-8: Do the following statements agree with the information given in the
Reading Passage? In the spaces provided, write:
TRUE if the statement agrees with the information.
FALSE if the statement contradicts the information.
NOT GIVEN if there is no information.
6. San Francisco has achieved tremendous successes in construction.
7. City agencies and private charities have succeeded in addressing the
problem of homelessness.
8. The increasing economic polarization in San Francisco has no relation to
ethnic and educational patterns.
IV. PART 4: Fill each of the following numbered blanks with ONE suitable word and
write your answers in the corresponding numbered boxes. There is an example
at the beginning (0) (0.6p)
Everyone wants (0) to reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is as complicated
as it is serious. It is complicated because much pollution (1) caused by

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


things that benefit people. For example, exhaust (2) automobiles causes
a large percentage of all air pollution. But the automobiles provide transportation for millions
of people. Factories (3) much of the material which pollutes
air and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.
Thus, to end or greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to stop using
many things (4) benefit them. Most of the people do not want to do
that, of course. But pollution can be gradually reduced in several ways. Scientists and
engineers can work to find ways to lessen the (5) of pollution that
such things as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that
require businesses and individuals to stop, or cut (6) on certain
polluting activities.
PART D. WRITING (3.0 POINTS)
I. PART 1:
Question 1-5: Finish each second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first
sentence, using the clues at the beginning of each sentence. There’s an example at the
beginning (0). (0.5p)
0. It takes him at least three hours a day to chat on facebook.
=> Everyday he spends at least three hours chatting on facebook .
1. As soon as we had finished dinner, the thunderstorm broke.
Hardly ................................................................................................................................
2. It’s thought that he was staying in London at the time of the assault.
He is .................................................................................................................................
3. President Obama was surprised when he saw the hospitability of Vietnam government and
people.
It came ...............................................................................................................................
4. He always has his nose in a book and never pays attention to what I say.
If he didn't ..........................................................................................................................
5. Martin may not be very well but he still manages to enjoy life.
Martin's poor................................................................................................................ ......
Question 6-10: Complete the second sentence using the word given so that it has a
similar meaning to the following sentence. Write between two and five words in the
space provided on the answer sheet.
Do NOT change the word given in brackets in any way. There’s an example at the
beginning (00).(0.5p)

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


00. David praised her exceptionally good choice of venue for the party.
(CONGRATULATED)
David congratulated her on a good venue for the party.
6. Lisa was just about to leave the house when the phone rang. (POINT)
Lisa was the house when the phone rang.
7. A number of sporting events had to be cancelled owing to the bad weather. (LED)
Bad weather of a number of sporting events.
8. When it comes to computer games, Gareth is a real expert. (CONCERNED)
As far as , Gareth is a real expert.
9. I’ve been greatly impressed by the way Jasper deals with problems. (MADE)
Jasper’s way of dealing with problems has me.
10. “Is Peter likely to change his mind?” Rob asked. (CHANCE)
“Is there changing his mind?” Rob asked.
Question 11-15: Use the given word to write a new sentence as similar as possible in
meaning to the original sentence. Do NOT change the word given in brackets in any
way. There’s an example at the beginning (000). (0.5p)
000. Turning down that job was very foolish of you. (FOOL)
You were a fool to turn down that job.
11. This mix-up is not my fault. (BLAME)

12. My brother is not feeling terribly well these days. (WEATHER)

13. I'd like to express my thanks for everything you've done for me (THANKFUL)

14. On no account will I lend you $500. (QUESTION)

15. His smooth manner didn’t deceive us. (TAKEN)

II. PART 2: Writing an argument (1.5 pts)


Nowadays, most students take extra classes. Do you think this is a good idea? Or would is it
be better for students to invest all that time in self-study?
Write a paragraph of about 150 words. Support your points with examples and relevant
evidence.

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
PART A. LISTENING (2.0 POINTS)
I. PART 1: (0.5 p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1C 2A 3B 4B 5C
II. PART 2: (0.5 p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. 6 pm
2. professional equipment
3. 3 days
4. John Robert(s)
5. On Tuesday(s)
III. PART 3: (1.0 p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. performance, value
2. contamination
3. resist
4. 3.74
5. air conditioner(s)
6. (the) sandwich bag
7. (the) bread industry
8. 1969
9. Plastic grocery bag(s)
10. 15
PART B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (2.0 POINTS)
I. PART 1: (1.0p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. A
For + khoảng thời gian => thì hiện tại hoàn thành, câu mang nghĩa chủ động nên chọn A. Mấy
tháng qua các tỉnh duyên hải Nam Trung Bộ đã trải qua thiếu nước đáng kể và hạn hán kéo
dài.
2. B
Not many of + tính từ sở hữu + danh từ số nhiều: không nhiều
Không nhiều bạn bè biết tôi sắp đi du học.
3. A
The + tính từ => danh từ chỉ người số nhiều
The injured: những người bị thương

11 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


4. D
Câu hỏi đuôi vế trước ở thể phủ định ( nobody) hiện tại đơn nên vế sau dùng thể khẳng định
hiện tại đơn mượn trợ động từ “do”
5. C
Do the crossword: chơi trò chơi ô chữ
6. D
By sight: thấy mặt
Tôi chỉ biết mặt cô ấy chứ chưa bao giờ nói chuyện với cô ấy.
7. A
Chủ nhật tuần này đi câu cá nhé? => Ý kiến hay đó.
8. C
Vì câu đã có động từ chính là “is” (is apparent from his compositions.) nên cả mệnh đề phía
trước phải đóng vai trò chủ ngữ, để mệnh đề đóng vai trò chủ ngữ thì trước mệnh đề phải có
“that”
Câu này dịch như sau: Việc Philip Class tập trung vào nhịp điệu hơn là giai điệu thể hiện rất
rõ ràng trong những sáng tác của mình.
9. B
Not see any point in: Cảm thấy không đáng, vô ích
Tôi cảm thấy khoogn có ích gì khi đến nhà hát sớm như thế này.
10. B
Put off = cancel : hủy bỏ
Bạn sẽ phải hủy bỏ kỳ nghỉ nếu như bạn quá mệt.
II. PART 2: (0.5p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. did →made
make mistake: phạm lỗi, gây ra lỗi
2. exciting → excited
be + tính từ bị động + giới từ ( thích thú về cái gì)
3. like → as
like ( giới từ) giống như
as( từ nối) bởi vì
Cuộc triển lãm là trung tâm chú ý bởi vì nó là điểm di tích lịch sử thú vị.
4. their → its
chủ ngữ each of là số ít nên đại từ thay thế cũng ở số ít “its”
5. gave to → gave

12 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Động từ đưa cho ai cái gì không dùng giới từ
III. PART 3: (0.5p) 0.1p for each correct answer
1. valuable/invaluable
trước danh từ ( paintings) là tính từ ( valuable: có giá trị - invaluable: vô giá)
2. childhood
since+ mốc thời gian/ sự kiện
childhood: thời thơ ấu
3. impolitely
sau động từ thường behave cần một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa
impolitely: một cách mất lịch sự
câu này dịch như sau: John mất việc làm vì anh ấy cư xử mất lịch sự với khách hàng.
4. injuries
Sau tính từ sở hữu his cần danh từ ( injury), động từ were phía sau chứng tỏ cần chủ ngữ
số nhiều nên dùng injuries.
5. encouraged
sau động từ be ( was) cần Ved vì đây là câu bị động.
encouraged: khuyến khích
Hoang Anh được khuyến khích nộp đơn xin việc đó.
PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS)
I. PART 1: (0.8p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1A
Chủ đề của bài đọc là gì? => Cách để sống thân thiện/ gần gũi với môi trường.
2.D
Sensitive = friendly: thân thiện, gần gũi
3. A
Câu nào mô tả đúng nhất về quy trình tái sử dụng => Chai được làm đầy lại sau khi được trả
lại, thu gom và làm sạch.
4. C
Practice = deed: hành động
5. North America and Europe
Hai khu vực công nghiệp hóa nhất trên thế giới ngày nay là => Bắc Mỹ và châu Âu
6. (They should buy) simply-wrapped things/ products/ ones and /,/; high-quality products/
ones (in any order)

13 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Mọi người nên mua sản phẩm nào để giảm lượng rác thải => những thứ có giấy gói đơn giản,
chất lượng cao.
7. They/ The garbage dumps have relatively little glass and plastic (from throw- away
bottles).
/There are relatively little glass and plastic (from throw- away bottles)
Điều gì xảy ra với những bãi rác ở những khu vực mà những vỏ chai mang trả lại được tính
phí => Hầu như có ít thủy tinh và nhựa.
8. Aluminum cans and , spent motor oil.
Hai thứ được đề cập như là ví dụ của việc tái chế là gì? => vỏ nhôm và dầu máy đã sử dụng.
II. PART 2: (0.8 p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. D
Hardly ever: gần như chưa bao giờ
2. C
Curious: tò mò
Naturally, parents are (2) to find out why the Internet is so attractive => Hiển nhiên,
bố mẹ tò mò muốn biết tịa sao nó lại hấp dẫn đến vậy.
3.A
Spend ( time) Ving : dành thời gian làm việc gì đó
4.D
absorded: hấp thụ, tiếp thu, chìm đắm
Obviously, if children are bent over their computers for hours, (4) in some game,
instead of doing their homework, then something is wrong. => HIển nhiên, nếu trẻ con cứ
cắm đầu vào máy tính hàng giờ, đắm chìm trong các trò chơi thay vì làm bài tập về nhà, sau
đó sẽ có vấn đề.
5.C
Make use of: sử dụng, tân dụng
Parents and children could decide how much use the child should (5) of the Internet
=> Bố mẹ và con cái có thể quyết định trẻ con của họ nên dùng Internet bao nhiêu.
6.D
Steps: bước
If the child is not holding to this arrangement, the parent can take more drastic (6) .
=> Nếu đứa trẻ không tuân theo sự sắp xếp này, bố hoặc mẹ có thể có những bước khác hắc
khe hơn.
7. B

14 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Discuss: thảo luận
Any parent who is seriously alarmed about a child’s behavior should make an appointment to
(7) the matter with a teacher. => Bất kỳ bố mẹ nào thật sự nghiêm túc lo lắng về hành
xử của con mình nên có cuộc hẹn để thảo luận với giáo viên.
8.A
Absolutely: hoàn toàn
Even if a child is (8) crazy about using the Internet, he or she is probably just going
through a phase, and in a few months there will be something else to worry about!
=>Nếu một đứa trẻ hoàn toàn mê đắm Internet, nó có thể đạt đến giai đoạn, và trong vài
tháng sẽ có vấn đề đáng lo ngại.
III. PART 3: (0.8 p) → 0.1p for each correct answer
1. ii
Đoạn văn A nói về => Những đặc điểm địa lý của San Francisco.
2. iv
Đoạn văn B nói về => Những thành tựu của San Francisco.
3. v
Đoạn văn C nói về => Vấn đề vô gia cư ở San Francisco.
4. vi
Đoạn văn D nói về => Vẻ đẹp của San Francisco
5.viii
Đoạn văn E nói về => Vấn đề phân cực kinh tế xã hội.
6. True/ T
San Francisco đã đạt được nhiều thành công lớn về xây dựng. => Đúng
Dẫn chứng: Đoạn B
7. False/ F
Các trụ sở thành phố và các quỹ từ thiện cá nhân đã thành công trong việc định hướng vấn đề
vô gia cư. => Sai
The problem of homelessness persists despite the efforts of city agencies and private charities
to provide shelter, health care, and drug, alcohol, and mental health treatment.
8. False/ F
Sự phân cực kinh tế ngày càng tăng ở San Francisco không liên quan đến vấn đề giáo dục và
dân tộc. => Sai
This economic polarization coincides in part with ethnic and educational patterns.
IV. PART 4: (0.6p) → 0.1p for each correct answer

15 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. is
Câu bị động thì hiện tại đơn, chủ ngữ much pollution số ít nên dùng “is”
It is complicated because much pollution (1) caused by things that
benefit people. => Nó phức tạp bới vì nhiều sự ô nhiễm được gây ra bởi những thứ mang lại
lợi ích cho con người.
2. from
exhaust (2) automobiles => khói thải từ xe hơi
3. discharge
Discharge: thải ra/ xả ra
Factories (3) much of the material which pollutes air and water, =>
các nhà máy thải ra nhiều chất gây ô nhiễm không khí và nước.
4. that/ which
Dùng đại từ quan hệ that/ which để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật trước đó ( things)
Thus, to end or greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to stop using many
things (4) benefit them. => Vì vậy để chấm dứt hoặc giảm sự ô nhiễm
ngay lập tức, con người sẽ phải ngừng sử dụng những thứ cái mà mang lại lợi ích cho họ.
5. amount
The amount of pollution: lượng ô nhiễm
6. down
Cut down: cắt giảm

16 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD ĐT NINH BÌNH KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
NĂM HỌC: 2015 - 2016
BÀI THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài : 60 phút
PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM (1,0 điểm)
Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ còn lại:
1: A. Walked B. filled C. died D. played
2: A. Speak B. beach C. heart D. leave
3: A. Swims B. lives C. opens D. sleeps
4: A. Chair B. chemist C. cheap D. child
PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG (5,0 điểm)
I. Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành các câu sau:
5. If I were rich, I buy a bigger house.
A. can B. will C. would D. shall
6. You like English, ?
A. do you B. won’t you C. will you D. don’t you
7. She has taught English here 10 years.
A. in B. for C. since D. from
8. The book is on the table belongs to my teacher
A. who B. what C. whose D. which
9. After arriving home, they usually their uniforms.
A. take out B. take off C. put on D. put off
10. Churches, temples and pagodas are places of _ .
A. gossip B. warship C. worship D. friendship
11. We want to use solar energy, it can’t be used on cloudy days.
A. but B. so C. because D. and
12. Mary: “I’ve got an exam tomorrow.” ~ Peter: “ ”
A. Thank you B. Same to you C. Good luck D. See you
II. Chia động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau:
13. She usually (like) walking in the rain.
14. He (watch) when I came yesterday.
15. I object to (criticise) all the time.
16. Would you like (join) our class next Sunday? We are visiting the museum.

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


III. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ có lỗi sai:
17. Ba can play the piano gooder than his friends can.
A B C D
18. We will have to replace all the furnitures damaged in the flood.
A B C D
19. My father used to walking 10km to school when he was a student.
A B C D
20. My dear friends, I wish you will visit us someday this summer.
A B C D
IV. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau:
21. We like going to the church to enjoy the atmosphere here (peace)
22. The teacher tells us about the of learning English (important)
23. He wants to his room (decoration)
24. On my salary we have to live as as possible (economy)
PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU (2,0 điểm)
I. Đọc đoạn văn dưới đây và chọn đáp án đúng:
Brazil, the largest country in South America and the fifth largest country in the world,
is located in the eastern half of South America. The people of Brazil are famous for their
outgoing, friendly, and fun-loving nature. Brazilian women are considered to be among the
best dressed in the world.
Brazil is a federal republic with 23 states. The capital city is Brasilia. Portuguese is
the official language and it is spoken with a distinct Brazilian accent. Brazil has population of
over 138 million, which is made of people of many different races and ethnic groups.
A number of industrial products are produced in Brazil, including cars, chemicals,
ships, machines, and military weapons. Mining is also an important industry. Agriculture is
another important industry. Many crops are exported including coffee (Brazil is the largest
coffee grower in the world), cotton, soybeans, sugar, cocoa, rice, corn and fruit.
25. Who are considered to be among the best dressed in the world?
A. Brazilian men B. Brazilians C. Americans D. Brazilian women
26. How are the people of Brazil?
A. Outgoing, famous, and natural. B. Outgoing, friendly, and natural.
C. Outgoing, friendly, and fun-loving. D. Famous, friendly, and fun-loving.
27. The word “rice” in line 11 is closest in meaning to .

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. A kind of vegetables B. A kind of food
C. A kind of meat D. A kind of drinks
28. What is the most significant agricultural product in Brazil?
A. cocoa B. coffee C. corn D. cotton
II. Chọn từ thích hợp cho sẵn để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau:
Language What Parts Largest
Now you are in grade 9 and you already know some English. You have learnt English
for nearly four years. If you go to Britain, people there will understand (29) you
say and you will understand them if they speak about things that you know. All people who
live in Britain can speak English, but not all people are in that country.
Great Britain is a large country. It is much larger than France. It has four (30) .
They are England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland. England is the (31) part
of the country and has always been the strongest. English is the national (32) in all
parts of England.
PHẦN D: VIẾT CÂU (2,0 điểm)
I. Viết lại mỗi câu sau, bắt đầu bằng từ/cụm từ gợi ý:
33. “I am a plumber”, he said.
He said ............................................................................................................................
34. They have bought some English books.
Some English books ......................................................................................................
35. It was cold, but we went swimming.
Although .......................................................................................................................
36. If she helped me, I would be happy.
Were she ........................................................................................................................
II. Sử dụng từ/cụm từ gợi ý để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh:
37. I/be/interested in/read/books.
......................................................................................................................................................
38. If/it/not rain/ tomorrow/we/go/camping
......................................................................................................................................................
39. She/suggest/learning English/everyday.
......................................................................................................................................................
40. Internet/fast/convenient/way/get/information.
......................................................................................................................................................

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
1.A – phát âm /t/ những từ còn lại phát âm /d/
2.C – phát âm /a:/, những từ còn lại âm /i:/
3.D – phát âm /s/, những từ còn lại âm /z/
4.B – phát âm /k/, còn lại /tʃ/
5.C – câu điều kiện loại 2 (conditional sentence), câu không thật trong hiện tại :
if + S+V2+…, S+would+V…
6.D – câu hỏi đuôi (tag question), mệnh đề trước mang nghĩa khẳng định, trợ động từ do, phía
sau phải là phủ định của do là don’t.
7.B – for đứng trước 1 khoảng thời gian. Cô ấy dạy tiếng Anh ở đây được 10 năm rồi.
8.D – which dùng cho đồ vật.
9.B – take off là cụm động từ (phrasal verb) là rời, cất cánh.
10.C – worship : sự tôn kính, thờ phụng
11.A - Ở đây cần dùng 1 từ nối nối 2 mệnh đề trái ngược => but
12.C – Good luck : chúc may mắn => phù hợp nghĩa nhất.
13. likes – vì trong câu có trạng từ “usually” nên câu này chia thì hiện tại đơn.
14. was watching – Với một hành động trong quá khứ, đang diễn ra và bị một hành động
khác đột ngột xen vào thì hành động đang diễn ra chia ở quá khứ tiếp diễn và hành động xen
vào chia ở quá khứ đơn.
15. being critisised/criticized – cấu trúc object to something/doing something/somebody.
Sau object to phải là v-ing. Mà ở đây là criticize mang nghĩa bị động nên thành being
criticized.
16. to join – would like + to-V.
17.C – sửa thành better. So sánh hơn của good là better.
18.C – sửa thành all the furniture. Furniture là danh từ không đếm được, chỉ xuất hiện ở dạng số ít.
19.B – sửa thành walk. Used to + V chỉ thói quen trong quá khứ, hiện tại không còn nữa.
20.C – sửa thành would. Điều ước trong tương lai phải dùng would.
21. peaceful - Ở đây cần một tính từ. Peace có tính từ là peaceful (bình yên)
22. importance - Ở đây cần một danh từ. Important có danh từ là importance (tầm quan trọng)
23. decorate - Ở đây cần một động từ. Decoration có động từ là decorate (trang trí)
24. economically - Ở đây cần một trạng từ. Economy có tính từ là economic (thuộc về kinh
tế), economical (tiết kiệm), trạng từ là economically (1 cách tiết kiệm) là hợp nghĩa đề bài.

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


25.D – Câu cuối cùng của đoạn 1, dòng thứ 3. “Brazilian women are considered to be among
the best dressed in the world.”
26.C – câu thứ 2 của đoạn 1, dòng thứ 2. “The people of Brazil are famous for their outgoing,
friendly, and fun-loving nature.”
27.B – rice : gạo – 1 loại thức ăn.
28.B – câu cuối cùng, dòng thứ 10 “Brazil is the largest coffee grower in the world.”
29. what – If you go to Britain, people there will understand what you say – nếu bạn đến
vương quốc Anh, mọi người ở đó sẽ hiểu những gì bạn nói
30. parts - It has four parts – nó có 4 phần. (có thể cân nhắc chọn language nhưng language
không ở dạng số nhiều trong khi đứng trước nó là „four’)
31. largest - England is the largest part of the country and has always been the strongest –
England là phần lớn nhất (the phía trước => chọn so sánh nhất) của đất nước và là phần phát
triển mạnh nhất).
32. language - English is the national language in all parts of England. – tiếng Anh là ngôn
ngữ quốc gia của England.
33. He said (that) he was a plumber. – câu tường thuật (reported speech), Khi chúng ta tường
thuật lại lời nói là chúng ta nói đến một điều của quá khứ. Vì vậy mệnh đề tường thuật
chuyển đi một cấp quá khứ so với câu nói trực tiếp.
34. Some English books have been bought (by them) – câu bị động (passive voice), dùng thì
của câu chủ động, nhưng thêm động từ „be’ được chia theo trợ động từ vào trước động từ
chính và động từ chính chuyển thành V3.
35. Although it was cold, we went swimming – Mặc dù trời lạnh, chúng tôi đi bơi. Bỏ but đi,
thay bằng although phía trước.
36. Were she to help me, I would be happy – Đây là dạng đảo ngữ của Câu điều kiện loại 2
(conditional sentence). Dạng chưa đảo ngữ : If she were to help me (If she helped me) =>
Were she to help me, mệnh đề chính giữ nguyên.
37. I am/’m/was/have been/ will be interested in reading books. – be => am (chủ ngữ I)/ sau
interested in + something/doing something (quan tâm, hứng thú với cái gì) => reading.
38. If it does not rain tomorrow, we will go camping. – câu điều kiện loại 1 (Conditional
sentence), mệnh đề if chia ở hiện tại, mệnh đề chính chia ở tương lai đơn.
39. She suggests / suggested / has suggested leaning English every day. - Suggest + V-ing
(khuyên ai làm gì đó)
40. The Internet is a fast and convenient way to get information.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD&ĐT NGHỆ AN KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 NĂM HỌC 2016 - 2017
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian: 60 phút

Câu I. (1,5 điểm) Viết 1 từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với những từ còn
lại trong mỗi câu sau:
1: A. gets B. works C. sleeps D. learns
2: A. played B. cooked C. listened D. moved
3: A. late B. cake C. bag D. hate
4: A. exam B. egg C. environment D. exact
5: A. chemistry B. school C. character D. chocolate
6: A. teach B. tea C. team D. break
Câu II. (2,0 điểm) Viết dạng đúng của từ, động từ trong ngoặc:
1. There(be) some nice paintings on the wall in the living room.
2. My friend invited me(have) dinner with him tonight.
3. When I (arrive) yesterday, he was watching TV.
4. A: I haven’t seen your father recently. –B: He(go) to Japan to work since last
September.
5. Why do you keep looking back? - Are you afraid of( follow) ?
6. Thanh is (good) at repairing household appliances than his brother.
7. How about( play) football in the afternoon?
8. Don’t make so much noise! My parents( take) their usual afternoon nap.
Câu III. (2,0 điểm) Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân trong mỗi câu sau:
1. The film lasts for 30 minutes.
2. My friend arrived in Vinh city yesterday.
3. I didn’t go abroad for a holiday because I couldn’t afford it.
4. She sings very beautifully.
Câu IV. (ID: 155626 )Đọc đoạn văn sau và thực hiện các yêu cầu:
Dear grandparents,

This is just a quick note to tell you how the holiday is going.

We’re staying at a nice hotel – a very quiet part of the town. As you know, this is a small city.
The people here are very kind, hospitable and friendly. We have had such nice weather since
we got here, so we are feeling very happy. We have seen some of the beautiful sights and a

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


few museums. We thought they were very impressive. Yesterday we decided to go for a
swim; we went to a nice beach where the water was blue and clean. Last night, we had a
delicious meal in a wonderful restaurant. The food and services were excellent. When the bill
came, we could hardly believe in it because it was s cheap. As our hobbies are sightseeing
and swmming, we enjoyed the holiday so much.

I’ll write again soon.

Love,

Janet & Jackson

A. Trả lời câu hỏi ( 2,0 điểm)


1. Where are Janet & Jackson staying?
2. What are the people in the city like?
3. Has the weather been very good there?
4. What does the word it ( in line 8) refer to?
B. Chọn đáp án đúng cho các câu sau ( 0,5 điểm)
5. The food and services at the restaurant were .
A. badly B. not very good C. bad D. very good
6. When they paid for the meal, they were very because it was not expensive at all
A. Surprised B. rich C. bored D. humorous
Câu V. ( 1,0 điểm) Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không đổi so với câu trước:
1. I can’t remember the answer to these questions.
I wish ...........................................................................................
2. It is very wonderful to spend the weekend in the countryside.
Spending .....................................................................................
3. Mr. Brown’s team has lost the game.
Mr.Brown, whose ........................................................................
4. Nga spends four hours a day practising English with her friend.
It takes .........................................................................................
Câu VI. ( 1,0 điểm) Viết câu hoàn chỉnh theo từ gợi ý, không thay đổi trật tự. 38
1. It/ be/ such/ cold day/ yesterday/ we/ decide/ not/ go out.
2. If/ it/ not rain/ tomorrow/, I / go/ camping/ my classmates.
………..Hết………..

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1:
1. learns
“s” trong từ này phát âm là /z/, trong các từ còn lại là /s/.
2. cooked
“ed” trong từ này phát âm là /id/, trong các từ còn lại là /d/.
3. bag
“e” trong từ này phát âm là /æ/, trong các từ còn lại là /ei..
4. egg
“e” trong từ này phát âm là /e/, trong các từ còn lại là /i/.
5. chocolate
“ch” trong từ này phát âm là /tj/, trong các từ còn lại là /k/.
6. break
“ea” trong từ này phát âm là /ei/. trong các từ còn lại là /i/.
Câu 2:
1. are
There+ is+ N(ít). There+ are+ N(nhiều)
2. to have
Invite+ Sbd+ to V: mời ai làm gì.
3. arrived
When+ S+V_ed, S+ was/were+ V_ing: một việc đang diễn ra thì việc khác xen vào.
4. has gone
Dấu hiệu: “recently”, “since”-> hiện tại hoàn thành: S+ have/ has+ PP.
5. being followed
To be + afraid of+ sth= lo lắng việc gì có thể xảy ra.
6. better
Dấu hiệu “than”-> so sánh hơn: S+tobe+ adj_er+ than+ S2.
7. playing
How about doing sth? Đề nghị làm việc gì đó.
8. are talking
Dấu hiệu: câu mệnh lệnh, yêu cầu -> xảy ra ở thời điểm nói
-> Hiện tại tiếp diễn: S+ am/is/are+ V_ing.
Câu 3:

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. How long does the film last?
“30 minutes”: khoảng thời gian-> bao lâu? -> how long+ trợ động từ+ S+ V?
2. When did your friend arrive in Vinh city?
“yesterday”- thời điểm-> When.
3. Why did you not go abroad for a holiday?/ Why didn’t you go abroad for a holiday?
Dấu hiệu “because”-> “ why”
4. How does she sing?
Khi nhấn mạnh vào trạng từ, tình từ thì hỏi nó như thế nào (miêu tả)-> How.
Câu 4:
A.
1. They’re staying at a nice hotel – a very quiet part of the town. ( Dẫn chứng: Câu 1)
2. The people here are very kind, hospitable and friendly. ( Dẫn chứng: Câu 3)
3. Yes, it has.
Dựa vào câu “We have had such nice weather since we got there.”- bọn cháu gặp thời tiết
tiết đẹp kể từ khi đến đây.
4. It refers to the bill.
Dựa vào câu “When the bill came, we could hardly believe in it because it was s cheap.”
B.
5. D
“The food and services were excellent”-> very well,
6. A
“could hardly believe in” : không thể tin được-> suprised= bị bất ngờ, ngạc nhiên.
Câu 5:
1. I wish I could remember the answer to the questions.
Thực tế là Không thể nhớ câu trả lời, ở thời điểm hiện tại. -> ước là có thể nhớ-> câu ước
loại 1: S+ wish+S+ Past simple. Can-> could.
2. Spending the weekend in the countryside is very wonderful.
Cấu trúc: it +is + adj+ to V: nó như thế nào khi làm gì. To V-> V_ing.
3. Mr. Brown, whose team has lost the game, looks very sad.
Cấu trúc: N1+ whose+ N2: N2 của N1.
4. It takes Nga four hours a day to practice English with her friend.
S+ spend+ times+ doing sth= It+ takes+ sb+ times+ to do sth.
Câu 6:

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. It was such a cool day yesterday that we decided not to go out.
Cấu trúc: It+ be+ such+adj+N+ that+ S+ V. Decide+ to V. Dấu hiệu: “yesterday”;
Be -> was. Decide-> decided.
2. If it does not rain tomorrow, I will go camping with my classmates.
Dấu hiệu: “If”, “tomorrow” -> câu điều kiện loại 1: if+S+ V(htđ), S+will+V. Diễn tả
những điều có thể xảy ra trong tương lai.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD&ĐT NGHỆ AN KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 THPT
NĂM HỌC 2013-2014
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
(Thời gian 60 phút không kể thời gian giao đề)

Câu I (1,5 điểm): Cho các từ sau. Viết 6 từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm là /k/.
chat change school church
character headache chemistry machine
scholarship children chocolate architect
Câu II (2,0 điểm): Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau
1. At the moment, they (visit) …………. Hue citadel.
2. Peter (not come) …………….. to the show on time yesterday because of the rain.
3. Mr. Brown (work) …………….. in this company for 20 years so far.
4. My teacher suggested (go) …………….. to the museum after the classes.
5. If I (be) …………….. you, I would attend this English course.
6. Some film stars often wear sunglasses to avoid (recognize) …………….. in public.
7. My friend has a big (collect) …………….. of stamps.
8. Have you got a (cheap) …………….. hat than this one in the shop?
Câu III (2,0 điểm): Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân trong các câu sau.
1. I live in Nghe An.
2. We learn English because it is an international language.
3. They clean the garage twice a week.
4. Maryam went to the movie theatre last night.
Câu IV (2,0 điểm): Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi
All languages have rules for forming words and for ordering those words in
meaningful sentences. In written languages, meaning is expressed through a system of
characters and rules for combining those characters. In spoken languages, meaning is
expressed through a system of sounds and rules for combining them. Word order is more
important in English than it is in some languages, such as Russian.
Like other languages, English is always changing, but it changes very slowly, people
invent new words, borrow words from other languages, and change the meaning, of words as
needed. For example, the English word byte was invented by computer specialists in 1959.
The word tomato was borrowed from Nahuatl, an American Indian language spoken in
Mexico. The word meat once referred to food in general. People learn English as well as

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


other languages by listening, copying what they hear and using the language. Most school
children learn their first language easily – and sometimes other languages as well.
1. How is meaning expressed in spoken languages?
2. What does the word “it” (in line 5) refer to?
3. How does English change?
4. When was the word byte invented?
5. Where is Nahuatl spoken?
Câu V (2,0 điểm): Viết câu theo từ gợi ý, không thay đổi trật tự các từ đã cho.
1. Mary/ go/ school/ bike/ every day.
-> ………………………………
2. I/ like/ watch/ TV/ night.
-> ………………………………..
3. It/ take/ Tom/ 2 hours/ do/ homework/ yesterday.
-> ………………………………..
4. The house/ we/ living/ now/ build/ 19th century.
-> ………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN
Câu I:
1. school
2. characters
3. headache
4. chemistry
5. scholarship
6. architect
Câu II:
1. are visiting. Câu này có trang từ chỉ thời gian “at the moment” là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại
tiếp diễn.
2. didn’t come. Câu này có trang từ chỉ thời gian trong quá khứ là “yesterday”.
3. has worked. Ta có “for + khoảng thời gian” và “so far” là 2 dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn
thành.
4. going. Ta có cấu trúc: suggest + V-ing: gợi ý, đề nghị làm gì

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


5. were. Ta thấy mệnh đề chính có cấu trúc: would + V(nguyên thể) nên đây là câu điều kiện
loại 2 và mệnh đề “if” phải chia thì quá khứ đơn. Và động từ “to be” khi chia thì quá khứ đơn
trong câu điều kiện loại 2 đều là “were” với tất cả các chủ ngữ.
6. being recognized. Ta có cấu trúc: avoid + V-ing: né tránh làm gì/ việc gì. Vì câu mang
nghĩa bị động nên động từ “recognize” chia bị động có dạng: be + recognized. Và “be” đứng
sau “avoid” thì phải chuyển thành “being”.
7. collection. Ta thấy có: a big …. Sau mạo từ “a” phải là một danh từ hoặc 1 cụm danh từ,
“big” là một tính từ (thường đứng trước danh từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ) nên vị trí còn thiếu bắt
buộc phải là 1 danh từ.
8. cheaper. Ta thấy có “than” là dấu hiệu nhận biết câu so sánh hơn. “cheap” là một tính từ
ngắn nên so sánh hơn ta chỉ cần thêm “er” vào sau.
Câu III:
1. Where do you live?
2. Why do you learn English?
3. How often do they clean the garbage?
4. What did Maryam do last night?
Câu IV:
1. Meaning is expressed through a system of sounds and rules for combining them in spoken
language.
2. “It” (in line 5) refers to “word order”.
3. English is always changing, but it changes very slowly.
4. The word “byte” was invented in 1959.
5. Nahuatl is spoken in Mexico.
Câu V:
1. Mary goes to school by bike every day.
2. I like watching TV at night.
3. It took Tom 2 hours to do homework yesterday.
4. The house where we are living now was built in 19th century.

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 PTTH
PHÚ THỌ Năm học 2015 – 2016
Môn: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút ( Không kể thời gian giao đề)

Câu I: Chọn một phương án A,B,C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân có cách phát
âm khác so với các từ còn lại, (1 điểm)
1: A. favorite B. lively C. imagine D. uniform
2: A. stopped B. laughed C. walked D. lasted
3: A. ocean B. cotton C. chopstick D. solid
4: A. songs B. mountains C. plants D. samples
Câu II: Chọn một phương án A,B,C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn
thành các câu sau. ( 3,0 điểm)
1. Tom is very in listening to rock music.
A. interested B. amused C. amazed D. suprised
2. I don‟t use the internet very often I don‟t have much time.
A. though B. because C. when D. whether
3. The tour guide told them trash on the water.
A. not throw B. not to throw C. to throw not D. not throwing
4. My family often go to at weekend.
A. the town cultural house B. the house cultural town
C. the cultural house town D. the town house cultural
5. I am not fond of tennis and
A. my sister does, too B. so is my sister C. neither is my sister D. my sister isn‟t
6. It snowed in Lang Son last year, ?
A. did it B. wasn‟t it C. was it D. didn‟t it
7. It very much in their summer in their country.
A. not rains B. doesn‟t rain C. don‟t rain D. isn‟t raining
8. That television program is not only but also entertaining.
A. convenient B. economical C. necessary D. informative
9. Trang: “How do you usually go to school?” – Nam: “ ”
A. On foot B. Half an hour C. Two kilometers D. Five days a week
10. Many scientists are eager to look life on other planets.
A. down B. of C. at D. for

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


11. Many countries have had plans to recycle waste paper to money.
A. share B. keep C. save D. waste
12. He will never pass the test he doesn‟t work hard.
A. so B. unless C. if D. though
Câu III:Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A,B,C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây.
(1 điểm)
1. Although she doesn‟t trust weather forecasts, but she likes watching them.
A B C D
2. People used to getting the news from the newspaper or the radio.
A B C D
3. Football is the most populary sport throughout the world.
A B C D
4. I wish I have more time to get to know your beautiful country better.
A B C D
Câu IV: Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (1,0 điểm)
1. She (work) as a fashion designer since she left the college.
2. Look!The bus ( come)
3. Would you mind (answer) telephone, please?
4. Jane(send) me a lot of letters last year,
Câu V: Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. ( 1,0 điểm)
1. Do you know the of this book?( write)
2. If at first you don‟t , try again. (success)
3. My children are very about their summer vacation. ( excite)
4. I hope we have weather for our holidays. ( sun)
Câu VI: Chọn một phương án đúng A,B,C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn
sau. ( 1,0 điểm)
We celebrate Earth Day in my city last week. The idea of this special day began in the
1960s (1) life was very different. Few people talked, or even thought about the
environment.
Most people had no idea how dirty our air and water were. This attitude bothered Gaylord
Nelson, (2) was a senator in the US government, and he had an idea. If people around
the world knew the planet was in (3) , they might work hard to save it, so he just needed
to get their attention. The first Earth Day was just in the United States but it led to events

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


every year all around the world (4) April 22nd or the nearest weekend, depending on
where you are.
1: A. home B. homage C. native D. settling
2: A. are found B. finding C. found D. will be found
3: A. viewing B. looking C. gazing D. locating
4: A. enormous B. abundant C. glorious D. avid
Câu VII:Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi.( 1,0 điểm)
London, which is the capital city of Britain, was founded by the Romans in 43 AD. It
has a population of about 7 million. Situated on the River Thames, the city covers an area of
160 square kilometers.
London is famous for many things. Tourists come from all over the world to visit its
historic buildings, such as Big Ben, and St. Paul‟s Catherdral. They also come to visit its
theatres, its museums and its many shops. The most famous shop is Harrods, where you can
buy almost anything.
The best thing about London is the parks. There are five of them in the city center.
They cover a large area of the city, and are ideal places for people to get away from the noisy
ans busy city life, and relax.
1. Did the Romans found London in 43 AD?
2. What does the word its in line 3 refers to?
3.What is the most famous shop in London?
4. How many parks are there in the city center of London?
Câu VIII: Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. (1,0
điểm)
1. Let‟s repaint the room blue.
-> How about ………………………………………………….?
2. We spend two hours learning English every day.
-> It takes ……………………………………………………….
3. An can play the piano better than Nam.
-> Nam can‟t …………………………………………………….
4. They will hold the 28th Sea Games in Singapore this week.
-> The 28th Sea Games……………………………………….

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI LỚP 10 PHÚ THỌ
Câu I. Chọn một phương án A,B,C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân có cách
phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1. B – phát âm /ai/, những từ còn lại phát âm /i/
2. D – phát âm /id/, những từ còn lại phát âm /t/
3. A – phát âm /əʊ/, những từ còn lại phát âm /ɔ/
4. C – phát âm là /s/, những từ còn lại phát âm /z/
Câu II. Chọn một phương án A,B,C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn
thành các câu sau.
1. A – be interested in (ham thích, hứng thú với cái gì đó)
2. B – dựa vào nghĩa của 2 mệnh đề, dùng because (bởi vì, những từ khác nghĩa không phù
hợp. Câu này có nghĩa là: Tôi không sử dụng mạng thường xuyên bởi vì tôi không có nhiều
thời gian.
3. B – tell somebody (not) to do something (yêu cầu ai (không) làm gì)
4. A – the town cultural house (nhà văn hoá thành phố)
5. C – neither is my sister (chị tôi cũng không). Cấu trúc neither được dùng khi mệnh đề/ câu
trước đó là câu phủ định. Cấu trúc neither mang nghĩa phủ định (cũng không làm gì ….) Sau
neither đảo ngữ, đưa trợ động từ của động từ chính ra trước rồi đến chủ ngữ.
6. D – câu hỏi đuôi (Tag question) ở thể ngược lại với mệnh đề trước nó. Ở đây mệnh đề
trước nó là khẳng định, nên câu hỏi đuôi phải là phủ định. Mệnh đề trước ở thì quá khứ, trợ
động từ ở câu hỏi đuôi cũng phải đưa về thì quá khứ => didn‟t it?
7. B – Câu này diễn tả một sự thường xuyên, ổn định về thời tiết ở 1 đất nước => dùng hiện
tại đơn (tương tự như một thói quen). Chủ ngữ „it‟ => động từ chia ở số ít => doesn‟t rain.
8. D – informative (nhiều thông tin) là phù hợp nghĩa nhất. Convenient (thoải mái).
Economical (tính tiết kiệm). Necessary (cần thiết).
9. D – câu hỏi „how … usually…” là câu hỏi về tần suất, nên câu trả lời phải là về số lần
“Five days a week”. On foot trả lời cho câu hỏi về phương tiện. Half an hour trả lời cho câu
hỏi thời gian đi bao lâu. 2 kilometers trả lời cho câu hỏi khoảng cách đi bao xa.
10. D – look for là ngữ động từ (phrasal verb) nghĩa là tìm kiếm. Look down : nhìn xuống,
xem thường. Look at: nhìn vào.
11. C.- save money (Tiết kiệm tiền) là phù hợp nghĩa nhất. Câu này có nghĩa là: Nhiều nước
đã có kế hoạch tái chế lại giấy bỏ đi để tiết kiệm tiền.

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


12. C – câu điều kiện loại 1để đặt ra một điều kiện có thể thực hiện được trong hiện tại và
nêu kết quả có thể xảy ra. „If‟ (nếu như) là phù hợp nghĩa nhất. Though : mặc dù. Unless = if
… not (trừ khi). So (cho nên). Câu này có nghĩa là: Cậu ấy sẽ không bao giờ vượt qua được
bài kiểm tra nếu cậu ấy không làm việc (học tập) chăm chỉ.
Câu III: Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A,B,C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây.
1. C – mệnh đề trước có „although‟, mệnh đề sau không dùng „but‟.
2. A – used to + V chỉ 1 thói quen trong quá khứ, sửa „getting‟ thành „get‟ mới đúng cấu trúc.
3. B – popular (phổ biến, nổi tiếng) chứ không phải populary
4. A – Cấu trúc wish, điều ước trong hiện tại, động từ được chia ở quá khứ.
S + wish + S‟ + V2 + … Have => had.
Câu IV: Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau.
1. has worked / has been working.
Mệnh đề sau có „since‟, diễn tả một hành động đã bắt đầu ở một thời điểm trong quá khứ
và hiện tại vẫn tiếp tục. Có thể dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành (Present perfect simple) hoặc
thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn (Present perfect continuous), nghĩa như nhau những hiện
tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn nhấn mạnh hơn về tính liên tục.
2. is coming.
Có động từ „look!‟ phía trước, nên chia ở hiện tại. Xe buýt đang đến => hiện tại hoàn thành.
3. answering.
Cấu trúc Would/Do you mind + V-ing (phiền bạn làm cái gì giúp tôi)
4. sent.
Cuối câu có „last year‟ => quá khứ. Hành động gửi thư này đã xuất hiện trong quá khứ và
hiện tại không còn => quá khứ đơn (Simple Past)
Câu V: Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau
1. writer - Ở đây cần một danh từ. Danh từ của „write‟ là „writer‟ (tác giả, nhà văn)
2. succeed - Ở đây cần một động từ. Động từ của „success‟ là „succeed‟ (thành công)
3. excited - Ở đây cần một tính từ. Tính từ của „excite‟ là „exciting‟ (thú vị. Dùng cho sự vật,
sự việc, được người khác miêu tả) và „excited‟ (hứng thú. Dùng cho tâm trạng của ai đó)
4. sunny - Ở đây cần một tính từ. Tính từ của „sun‟ là „sunny‟ (Có nắng).
Câu VI: Chọn một phương án đúng A,B,C hoặc D để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn
sau.
1. A - Ở đây cần một đại từ quan hệ (Relative pronoun) chỉ thời gian => when.
2. C - Ở đây cần một đại từ quan hệ (Relative pronoun) chỉ người, vì phía trước có dấu phẩy

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


nên không thể dùng “that” mà phải dùng “who”.
3. D – Cấu trúc be in danger (đang lâm vào nguy hiểm)
4. A – Vào ngày (có thể đi kèm tháng năm) nào => on.
Câu VII: Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi.
1. Yes, they did. (Dựa vào câu đầu tiên: London, thủ đô của Vương quốc Anh, được thành
lập mởi người Roman vào năm 43 sau công nguyên)
2. Its refers to London. – Câu trước đó nói về London. Câu thứ 2 nói về những toà nhà lịch
sử của London.
3. The most famous shop in London is Harrods. – Dòng thứ 3, câu cuối cùng của đoạn số 2.
4. There are five parks in the city center of London. – Dòng đầu tiên, câu thứ 2 của đoạn số 3.
Câu VIII: Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho.
1. How about repainting the room blue? – Let‟s do something = How about doing
something? (đề xuất, rủ ai làm gì)
2. It takes us two hours to learn English every day. – Cấu trúc “It takes + (object) + thời gian
+ to V” (ai mất bao lâu để làm gì)
3. Nam can‟t play the piano as well as An. (An chơi piano giỏi hơn Nam = Nam chơi piano
không bằng An)
4. The 28th Sea Games will be held in Singapore this week. – Cấu trúc bị động (passive
voice)

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT HỌC SINH THI VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
ĐOAN HÙNG NĂM HỌC: 2015 -2016
Môn : Tiếng Anh 9
Thời gian: 60 phút. (Không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm
khác với các từ còn lại (1,0 điểm)
1. A. hour B. house C. hot D. head
2. A. stopped B. matched C. worked D. provided
3. A. native B. natural C. nation D. name
4. A. come B. wonder C. golden D. discover
II. Chọn một phương án A, B, C hoặc D ứng với từ hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn
thành các câu sau. (3,0 điểm)
1. His house looks very large and beautiful. It is house.
A. a seven-room B. a seven-rooms C. seven room D. seven rooms
2. Let's save energy,..........................?
A. do we B. will we C. shall we D. don't we
3. Lan wishes she …………. a teacher right now.
A. could be B. was C. were D. is
4. They asked me a lot of questions, most of I couldn’t answer well.
A. whom B. whose C. which D. that
5. Young people are fond of...........jeans.
A. wearing B. to wear C. wear D. worn
6. He worked..............................than his classmates.
A. more careful B. as carefully C. carefullier D. more carefully
7. Jimmy has lived New York six years.
A. in / in B. at / during C. at / since D. in / for
8. Tornadoes are funnel-shaped storms……. can suck up anything that is in their path.
A. which B. whom C. who D. whose
9. I can't hear what you are saying. Can you the radio?
A. turn down B. turn on C. turn up D. turn off
10. We are going …………..the anniversary of our 50th wedding.
A. to celebrate B. celebrated C. celebrating D. celebrate

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


11. He is a generous man. He is …………………known for his generosity.
A. well B. good C. better D. best
12. Passover is celebrated in Israel and by all ……………people.
A. English B. Vietnamese C. Jewish D. Chinese
III. Tìm một lỗi sai trong bốn phần gạch chân A, B, C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây.
(1,0 điểm)
1. It took Peter three hours opening the doors.
A. B. C. D.
2. Nam is one of my friends whom tried hard to succeed in his studying at school.
A. B. C. D.
3. Despite I didn’t like the sweater, I decided to buy it.
A. B. C. D.
4. If you work hard, you would get good marks.
A. B. C. D.
IV. Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau. (1,0 điểm)
1. Would you mind (1. tell)………. me where I can go to post the letter ?
2. When my mother came home from work, I (2. cook)………. dinner.
3. Are you used to (3. watch)…….. television after dinner?
4. This horse can (4. ride) …………….by the boy.
V. Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (1,0 điểm)
1. The ………of the air makes it difficult for us to breathe. (pollute)
2. Getting to the village is a very ............. journey. (interest)
3. I want to……………this cake into 4 parts. ( division)
4. If we go on littering, the environment will become..... polluted. (serious)
VI. Chọn một phương án đúng nhất ( A,B,C hoặc D) để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn
văn sau. (1,0 điểm)
Jeans are very popular with (1) people all over the world. Some people say
that jeans are the “uniform” of youth. But they haven’t always been popular. The story of
jeans (2) almost two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The
cloth made in Genoa was (3) “jeanos”. The pants were called “jeans”. In 1850, a
saleman in California began selling pants made of canvas. His name was Levi Strauss.
Because they were so strong, “Levi’s pants” became (4) with gold miners, farmers

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


and cowboys. Six years later Levis began making his pants with blue cotton cloth called
denim.
1. A. rich B. old C. young D. poor
2. A. start B. starts C. was starting D. started
3. A. call B. starts C. calling D. called
4. A. famous B. popular C. good D. wonderful
VII. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. ( 1,0 điểm)
Tropical rain forests are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, Africa,
South and South East Asia. Rain forests are very important to the world’s climate.The
Amazon rain forests alone receive about 30 to 40 percent of the total rainfall on the earth and
produce about the same percentage of the world’s oxygen. Some scientists believe that the
decrease size of rain forests will affect the climate on the earth, making it uncomfortable or
even dangerous for life. Saving our rain forests is an international problem. One country, or
even a few countries can not solve the problem alone. The nations of the world must work
together to find a solution before it is too late.
1. Where are the rain forests found?
…………………………………………………………………………….
2. How much percentage of the world’s rainfall do the Amazon rain forests receive?
………………………………………………………………………………..
3. Will the decrease size of rain forests affect the climate on the earth?
……………………………………………………………………………….
4. Is saving our rain forests only a national problem?
………………………………………………………………………………
VIII. Hoàn thành câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho. ( 1,0
điểm)
1. She has never read this book before.
It is…………………………………………………………………………
2. His parents made him study for his exam.
He was made……………………………………………………………….
3. May I borrow your pen?
Would you mind……………………………………………………………….
4. She spends three hours doing her housework everyday.
It takes…………………………………………………………………………

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
I.
1. Đáp án A
Câu A chữ “h” câm còn lại phát âm là /h/
2. Đáp án D
Câu D phát âm là /id/ còn lại là /t/
3. Đáp án B
Câu B phát âm là /æ/ còn lại là /ei/
4. Đáp án C
Câu C phát âm là /əʊ/ còn lại là /ʌ/
II.
1. Đáp án A
Quy tắc thành lập cụm danh từ: a/an + số từ - danh từ nguyên thể + danh từ chính
A seven-room house: 1 ngôi nhà có 7 phòng
2. Đáp án C
Câu hỏi đuôi mệnh đề trước là Let’s => đuôi là shall we?
3. Đáp án C
Ước cho hiện tại: S wish S + Ved/ V2, dùng were cho tất cả các ngôi.
4. Đáp án C
Dùng đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật (questions) trước đó có giới từ (of) => dùng
which
5. Đáp án A
Cấu trúc be fond of + Ving: thích thú về việc gì đó
6. Đáp án D
Bổ trợ cho động tư thường( worked) nên dùng trạng từ, trong câu có “than” nên dùng so sánh
hơn.
7. Đáp án D
In + thành phố, for + khoảng thời gian vì trong câu dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành.
8. Đáp án A
Dùng đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật trước nó ( storms: cơn bão)
9. Đáp án A
Turn down: chỉnh âm lượng nhỏ lại
Turn on: bật/ mở

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Turn up: chỉnh âm lượng to lên
Turn off: tắt
Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi không nghe bạn đang nói gì hết. Bạn có thể chỉnh âm lượng radio
nhỏ lại được không?
10. Đáp án A
Cấu trúc tương lai gần: S+ be going to Vo
11. Đáp án A
Well- known: nổi tiếng
12. Đáp án C
Lễ quá hải được tổ chức tại Israel vfa bởi mọi người Do thái.
III.
1. Đáp án C
Opening => to open vì cấu trúc It takes + O+ thời gian+ to Vo: mất bao nhiêu thời gian để
làm cái gì.
2. Đáp án B
Whom => who vì đại từ quan hệ đứng trước động từ ( tried)
3. Đáp án A
Despite => Although vì Despite + cụm danh từ hoặc Ving
4. Đáp án C
Would => will vì câu điều kiện loại 1: if S+ hiện tại đơn, S+ will Vo
IV.
1. Telling
Vì mind + Ving
2. Was cooking
Khi mẹ tôi đi làm về tôi đang nấu ăn, hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ nên dùng quá khứ
tiếp diễn.
3. Watching
Cấu trúc: be used to Ving: quen với việc gì đó
4. Be riden
Vì câu bị động nên dùng: S+ can be Ved/ V3
Câu này dịch như sau: Con ngựa này có thể được cưỡi bởi chàng trai này.
V.
1. Pollution

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Pollution(n): sự ô nhiễm
Vì sau mạo từ (the) cần danh từ.
2. Interesting
Interesting (adj): thú vị
Vì trước danh từ ( journey) cần tính từ.
3. Divide
Divide (v): phân chia
Vì want to + Vo
4. Seriously
Seriously(adv) : một cách nghiêm trọng
Vì trước Ved dùng trạng từ.
VI.
1. Đáp án C
Young: trẻ
Jeans are very popular with (1) people all over the world. => Jeans rất phổ biến với
người trẻ tuổi trên khắp thế giới.
2. Đáp án D
Dùng quá khứ đơn vì trong câu có “ago”
3. Đáp án D
Câu bị động: be + Ved( was called: được gọi là)
4. Đáp án B
Popular with: thông dụng, phổ biến với
VII.
1. The rain forests are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, Africa,
South and South East Asia.
2. The Amazon rain forests alone receive about 30 to 40 percent of the total rainfall .
3. Yes, it will.
4. No, it isn’t.
VIII.
1. It is the first time she has read this book.
Cấu trúc: It is the first time + S+ hiện tại hoàn thành.
Cô ấy chưa bao giờ đọc quyển sách này trước đó. = Đây là lần đầu tiên cô ấy đọc quyển sách
này.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. He was made to study for his exam by his parents.
Câu chủ động chuyển sang bị động.
Bố mẹ bắt anh ấy học bài thi. = Anh ấy bị bố mẹ bắt học bài thi.
3. Would you mind lending me your pen? / Would you mind if I borrowed your pen?
Tôi có thể mượn bút của bạn được không? = Bạn có phiền cho tôi mượn bút không? / Bạn có
phiền nếu tôi mượn bút của bạn không?
4. It takes her three hours to do her housework everyday.
S+ pend+ thời gian+ Ving = It takes + O + thời gian + to Vo.
Cô ấy dành 3 giờ làm việc nhà mỗi ngày. = Nó lấy cô ấy mất 3 giờ để làm việc nhà mỗi ngày.

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
PHÚ YÊN NĂM HỌC 2016-2017
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn : TIẾNG ANH (60 phút)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
1. A. goal B. gem C. guest D. game
2. A. cover B. lunar C. public D. trust
3. A. beach B. please C. weather D. heat
4. A. joined B. travelled C. visited D. enjoyed
II. Complete each sentence with the appropriate form of the word in parenthese.
5. It is my great(please)………………to meet you at this important meeting.
6. She smile so (attract)……………….doesn't she?
7. After two (success)……………………attempts, Mark's finally passed his driving test .
8. She is always worried about her children's (safe)………….
III. Choose the word/phrase (A,B,C,D) that best fits the space in each sentence.
9. Please don’t distur bif he ………………..busy.
A. was B. will be C. is D. would be.
10. I……………………all the housework. The flat is really clean now.
A. had done B. have done C. is doing D. was doing
11. We won't have another holiday………………..next summer.
A. when B. until C. by D. as
12. Andrew doesn't mind…………….lots of work. He quite likes it.
A. have B. to have C. having D. had
13. You and I are busy right now, ………………..?
A. aren't B. aren't we C. we aren't D. aren't you
14. He was made ………..for two hours.
A. to wait B. wait C. waiting D. waited
15. He is the man ……………..helped me yesterday.
A. which B. who C. whom D. whose
16. Mike" Would you like to have dinner with me?"
Jane:"………………….."
A. Yes, I'd love to B. Yes, so do I C. I'm very happy D. Yes, it is
17. Peter: " Ienjoy listening to pop music".

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Maria:" …………………."
A. I'm too B. So do I C. Neither do I D. So am I
18. Mary wishes she ……………speak Vietnamese.
A. can B. could C. should D. will
19. Could you ………………the radio? I am doing my homework.
A. get off B. turn off C. go off D. cut off
20. When I was younger, I ………………to smoke or drink.
A. wasn't used B. didn’t used C. never used D. not used
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that
needs correcting.
21. We were sitting quiet by the side of a lake when we had an unpleasant surprise.
A. sitting B. quiet C. side D. unpleasant
22. He wanted to know why were they late.
A. wanted B. know C. why D. were they late
23. In my opinion, that girl is enough beautiful to be a movie star.
A. In my opinion B. enough beautiful C. to be D. star
24. Although the heavy traffic, we arrived on time.
A. Although B. heavy C. arrived D. on time
V. Read the passage and choose the correct answer for each question.
If you travel by air across the center of Africa or South America, you fly over forests
for thousands of kilometers. These great forests are the oceans of trees. There are thousands
and thousands of different kinds of plants and animals.
However, the world’s forests are getting smaller all the time. We are cutting down the
trees because we need wood, and we need more farmland. Some people say that there will not
be any forests like these in 20 or 30 years. What will happen if they disappear?
If we cut down our forests, a lot of plants and animals will disappear from the world. In
a lot of places the new farmland will soon look like the old deserts. Crops will not grow there.
It will not rain very often, and the weather will get very hot. Perhaps the climate of the world
will change. This will be dangerous for everyone in the world. That is why we must take care
of our forests.
25. The passage mainly tells us about ………….
A. the reasons for forming the deserts B. the importance of taking care of our plants
C. the location of great forests D. the result of cutting down the trees

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


26. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. Forests are homes for different kinds of animals.
B. Different kinds of plants might not be found in the same forest.
C. Forests are usually several square kilometers large.
D. Africa or South America are the oceans of trees.
27. The need for more wood and more land results in ………...
A. more deserts and less farmland
B. the change of the world’s climate
C. the disappearance of many kinds of plants and animals
D. All of the above
28. What will happen in 20 or 30 years in some people’s view?
A. We’ll have more and greater forests.
B. We’ll have enough land to support our people.
C. We’ll have no forests like those in the center of Africa.
D. We’ll have enough wood to do some cooking.
VI. Choose the word among A, B, C, D that best fits the blank space in he following
passage.
POCKET MONEY
I was sixteen when I got my first job. The man who ran our local supermarket was one
of my mother's friends. She told him that I was hard- working and needed to
(29)………….some money. He gave me an interview, and after(30)……………..questions
he told me to start work. The wages were not good, but I worked every evening for twelve
weeks and saved enough money for a short holiday with my friends. I was very
(31)………………to be able to pay for everything I wanted (32)………of asking my parents
for money. Since that time, I have always done a job as well as studying.
29. A. keep B. earn C. bring D. take.
30. A. a lot B. much C. a few D. a little.
31. A. proud B. great C. fun D. generous
32. A. against B. instead C. except D. without.
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means the same as
the sentence pinted before.
33. I think that no city in the world is more beautiful than Paris.
I think Paris ……………………………………………………..

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


34. It is necessary that I post this letter tonight.
I……………………………………………………………………
35. You'd better not touch that switch.
If I………………………………………………………………..
36. People used to believe that the earth was flat.
It used ………………………………………

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
1. B
Câu B phát âm là /dʒ/ còn lại phát âm là /g/
2. B
Câu B phát âm là /u/ còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/
3. C
Câu C phát âm là /e/ còn lại phát âm là /i/
4. C
Câu C phát âm là /id/ còn lại phát âm là /d/
5. Pleasure
Pleasure(n) niềm vui
Vì sau tính từ great cần danh từ.
6. Attractively
Attractively: một cách đầy quyến rũ
Vìa sau động từ thường ( smile) cần trạng từ.
7. Successful
Successful(adj) thành công
Vì trước danh từ ( attempts) cần tính từ.
8. Safety
Safety(n): sự an toàn
Vì sau tính từ sở hữu children’s cần danh từ.
9. C
Câu điều kiện loại 1( đặc biệt): if S+hiện tại đơn, câu ra lệnh
10. B
Tôi vừa mới làm xong hết việc nhà. Bây giờ nhà rất sạch. => hiện tại hoàn thành.
11. B
Until: cho đến khi
Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng ta sẽ không có kỳ nghỉ nào cho đến mùa hé năm tới.
12. C
Mind + Ving: phiền/ ngại làm việc gì đó
13. B
Câu hỏi đuôi vế trước khẳng định nên vế sau dùng phủ định, dùng we thay chi you and I.
14. A

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Sau cấu trúc bị động + to Vo
15. B
Dùng đại từ quan hệ who để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người (the man) và đứng trước động từ
(helped)
16. A
Mike: Bạn ăn tối với tôi nhé!
Jane: Vâng, tôi rất sẵn lòng.
17. B
Peter: Tôi thích nghe nhạc pop.
Maria: Tôi cũng vậy.
Để diễn đạt sự đồng ý thể khẳng định ta dùng: So + trợ động từ + chủ ngữ.
18. B
Câu ao ước ở hiện tại: S+ wish S+ Ved/ V2
19. B
Turn off: tắt
Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn có thể tắt radio được không? Tôi đang làm bài tập về nhà.
20. C
Thói quen đã từng có trong quá khứ S+ used to Vo
21. B
Quiet => quietly vì sau động từ thưởng (sit) phải là trạng từ bổ nghĩa.
22. D
Were they late => they were late vì câu tường thuật không đảo ngữ
23. B
Enough beautiful => beautiful enough vì tính từ đứng trước enough
24. A
Although => Despite vì Although + S+ V
25. B
Bài đọc thảo luận về vấn đề gì? => Tầm quan trọng của việc chăm sóc cây cối.
26. A
Câu nào sau đây đúng theo như bài đọc? => Rừng là nhà của nhiều loại động vật khác nhau.
27. D
Nhu cầu về gỗ nhiều hơn và đất nhiều hơn đã dẫn đến kết quả => nhiều sa mạc ít đất canh
tác, thay đổi khí hậu thế giới, và sự biến mất của nhiều loại động thực vật.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


28. C
Theo quan điểm của một số người điều gì sẽ xảy ra trong 20 – 30 năm nữa? => Chúng ta sẽ
không còn rừng nữa như Trung Phi.
29. B
Earn: kiếm tiền
She told him that I was hard- working and needed to (29)………….some money. => Mẹ tôi
bảo với bác ấy rằng tôi rất chăm chỉ và cần kiếm ít tiền.
30. C
A few + danh từ số nhiều ( questions)
Còn lại much/ a little + danh từ không đếm được
A lot of + danh từ số nhiều/ danh từ không đếm được
31. A
Proud : tự hào
I was very (31)………………to be able to pay for everything I wanted => Tôi rất tự hào khi
có thể tự trả tiền mọi thứ tôi muốn.
32. B
Instead of: thay vì
33. I think Paris is the most beautiful city in the world.
Tôi nghĩ không thành phố nào trên thế giới đẹp hơn Paris. = Tôi nghĩ Paris là thành phố đẹp
nhất thế giới.
34. I need to post the letter tonight.
Thật cần rằng tôi gửi lá thư này tối nay. = Tôi cần gửi lá thư này tối nay.
35. If I were you, I would not touch that switch.
Bạn không nên chạm vào cái công tắc đó = Nếu là bạn tôi sẽ không chạm vào cái công tắc đó.
36. It used to be believed that the earth was flat.
Mọi người đã từng tin rằng trái đất bằng phẳng = Nó đã được tin rắng trái đất bằng phẳng.

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO 10 THPT
QUẢNG NGÃI NĂM HỌC: 2015 - 2016
Ngày thi: 12/6/2015
Môn: TIẾNG ANH (Hệ chuyên)
Thời gian làm bài: 150 phút
PART A: LISTENING (10 x 0.1 = 1.0 pt)
Section 1: Listen to part A of the talk about Alexandre Yersin. The following statements
can be true (T) or false (F). Check () the appropriate boxes
(5 x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)
Statements T F
1. Alexandre Yersin was born in Switzerland.
2. He graduated from a medical school in Paris when he was 21.
3. His home is in Da Lat.
4. He built the Pasteur Institute in Nha Trang.
5. He discovered Da Lat in June 1891.
Section 2: Listen to part B of the talk and circle the correct answers. (5 x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)
6. What animal did he raise to use in his research?
A. Rats. B. Horses. C. Cats. D. Rabbits.
7. What tree did he introduce to Viet Nam?
A. The coffee tree. B. The strawberry tree. C. The rubber tree. D. The tea tree.
8. In what kind of plantations can quinine be found?
A. Cinchona plantations. B. Coffee plantations.
C. Tea plantations. D. None are correct.
9. What did people in Nha Trang think about him?
A. He was friendly. B. He was selfish. C. He was polite. D. He was humane.
10. How old was he when he died?
A. 68 B. 78 C. 80 D. 88
PART B: STRUCTURES AND VOCABULARY (2.0 pts)
Section I: Choose the correct answer (A,B,C or D) to complete each of the following
sentences. (10 x 0.1 = 1.0 pt)
11. .............................. hard it is, we’ll finish solving it before you come back.
A. No matter how B. How far C. No matter what D. Whichever
12. I didn’t get home until after midnight last night. Otherwise, I .......................... your call.
A. would return B. returned

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


C. would have returned D. had returned
13. I ..........................very well with my father now. We never have any arguments .
A. go on B. carry on C. put on D. get on
14. Things are changing all the time. It’s difficult to keep .........................all these changes.
A. up with B. out of C. back from D. on about
15. No sooner had my teacher arrived than she .....................................us exercises .
A. gives B. gave C. had given D. has given
16. ...........................for Tom’s opposition, we would have agreed to the contract.
A. Be it not B. Should it not have been
C. Would it not have been D. Had it not been.
17. It’s high time you .......................to take care of yourself.
A. are learning B. learned C. would learn D. had learned
18. There were two small rooms in the beach house, ............................served as a kitchen.
A. smallest of that B. the smallest of which
C. the smaller of them D. the smaller of which
19. Every year, more than 200.000 acres of forest ....................... in a summer.
A. were destroying B. are destroyed C. have been destroing D. destroyed
20. Never say that again, ..............................?
A. do you B. don’t you C. won’t you D. will you
Section II : Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in
block capital : (5 x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)
21. In some countries, black people do not have .....................with white people. (EQUAL)
22. We should learn all the new words by heart to.........................our vocabulary. (RICH)
23. He is normally very ................................,so you will be lucky if you get any information
out of him. (COMMUNICATE)
24. .............................is a big problem for the government to solve nowadays. (FOREST)
25. A: My younger brother can’t express himself very well in writing.
B: I think young boys and girls have to learn to write ......................... (EFFECT)
Section III : Identify the word or phrase (A,B,Cor D) that must be changed in order for
the sentence to be correct. (5 x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)
26. Walking (A) into the (B) kitchen, I saw (C) my mother washed (D) the dishes.
27. When you firstly (A) meet someone (B), you should (C) not ask personal (D) questions.
28. A progress (A) has been made (B) toward finding (C) a cure for (D) bird flu.

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


29. We can reduce (A) garbage (B) by reuse and recycle (C) boltles and cans (D).
30. It’s (A) no use (B) to regret (C) what has been done (D).
PART C: READING COMPREHENSION (20 x 0.1 = 2.0 pts)
Section I: Read the following passage carefully, then fill in each blank with one suitable
word. (10 x 0.1 = 1.0 pt)
Everyone wants to reduce pollution but the pollution problem is (31) complicated
as it is serious. It is complicated (32) much pollution is
caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust from (33)
causes a large percentage of air pollution, but the automobile (34) transportation to
millions of people. Factories discharge much (35) the material that pollutes the air
and water, but factories give employment to a large number of people.
Thus, to end (36) greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have to (37)
using many things that benefit them. Most of the people do not want
to do that, of course, but pollution can be (38) reduced in several ways. Scientists
and engineers can work to find ways to lessen the (39) of pollution that such things
as automobiles and factories cause. Governments can pass and enforce laws that
(40) businesses and individuals to stop or cut down on certain polluting activities.
Section II : Read the following passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) (5 x
0.1 = 0.5 pt)
NEVER TOO OLD TO LEARN!
Education is a life-long process that not only provides us with basic skills such as
literacy and numeracy, but is also essential in _ (41) our future lives. From the
moment we enter kindergartens as small children and as we progress through primary and
secondary education, we are laying the foundations for the life ahead of us. We must
discipline ourselves to work hard (42) we can pass exams and gain the
qualifications we will need to secure a good job. We must also acquire valuable life skills so
that we can fit in and work with those around us. And of course health education helps us to
understand how we can stay fit and healthy.
For most people, this process ends when they are in their mid-to-late teens. For others,
however, it is the beginning of a lifetime of learning. After they finish school, many
(43) o further education where they will learn more useful skills such as computer
literacy or basic business management. (44) will enroll on a program of higher
education at a university where, with hard work, they will have the opportunity to graduate

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


after three or four years with a well-earned degree. After that, they may work for a while
before opting to study for a higher degree - an MA, for example, or a PhD. Alternatively,
they may choose to attend an evening class after work or, if they have a sympathetic
employer, obtain day release so that they can study during the week. And if they live a long
way from a college or university, they might follow a correspondence course using mail and
the Internet. In fact, it is largely due to the proliferation of computers that many people have
started to study again and can proudly class themselves as mature students.
We live in a fascinating and constantly changing world, and we must continually learn
and (45) new knowledge if we are to adapt and keep up with changing events.
Our schooldays are just the beginning of this process, and we should make the best of every
opportunity to develop ourselves, whether we are eighteen or eighty. You are, indeed, never
too old to learn.
41: A. doing B. shaping C. moulding D. leading
42: A. in order to B. so as that C. so that D. in case
43: A. progress B. continue C. move D. pursue
44: A. The others B. Another C. The other D. Others
45: A. enrich B. acquire C. widen D. broaden
Section III: Read the following passage and answer the questions: (5 x 0.1 = 0,5 pt)
Some people learn a second language easily. Other people have trouble learning a
new language. How can you have yourself learn a new language, such as English? There are
several ways to make learning English a little easier and more interesting.
The first step is to feel positive about learning English. If you believe that you can
learn, you will learn. Be patient. You do not to have to understand everything all at once. It’s
natural to make mistakes when you learn something new. We can learn from our mistakes.
The second step is to practice your English. For example, write in a journal, or diary,
everyday. You will get used to writing in English, and you will feel comfortable expressing
your ideas in English. After several weeks, you will see that your writing is improving. In
addition, you must speak English every day. You can practice with your classmates outside
class.
The third step is to keep a record of your language learning. You can write this in
your journal. After each class, think about what you did. Did you answer a question
correctly? Did you understand something the teacher explained? Perhaps the lesson was

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


difficult, but you tried to understand it. It is important to practice everyday and make a record
of your achievements.
46. Are there many ways to make learning English a little easier and more interesting?
................................................................................................................
47. Why shouldn’t you be afraid of making mistakes when learning English?
................................................................................................................
48. What should we do to get used to writing in English?
................................................................................................................
49. How many steps to learn a second language well are mentioned in the passage?
................................................................................................................
50. What is the most important step for you? Why?
................................................................................................................
PART D: WRITING (3.0 pts)
Section 1: Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it is as similar as
possible in meaning to the sentence printed before it: (10 x 0.1pt = 1.0 pt)
51. People say that taking exercise is good for our health.
=> Taking exercise ……………………………………………………………………...
52. I’d rather stay in bed than get up early at weekends.
=> I prefer .……………………………………………………………………………....
53. I had only just put the phone down when the boss rang back.
=> Hardly ………………………………………………………………………………...
54. My mother is the most warm – hearted person I’ve ever known.
=> I’ve …………………………………………………………………………………......
55. “ I’m sorry I made such a fuss at the party last night.” Tom said.
=> Tom regretted ………………………………………………………………………....
56. Please keep silent in the classroom!
=> I’d rather you ………………………………………………………………………….
57. The test was so long that I couldn’t finish it in an hour.
=> It was …………………………………………………………………...........................
58. Although Bill took a taxi, he still arrived late for the concert.
=> In spite ………………………………………………………………………………...
59. You forgot to turn off the TV last night, didn’t you?
=> You didn’t ………………………………………………………………………….....

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


60. The only way you can become a good English speaker is by practising speaking English
everyday.
=> Only by …………………………………………………………………………..........
Section II: (2.0pts)
1. Write a letter ( within 100 – 150 words). (1.0 pt)
Last month, Your class took a tour of Danang City but the tour was very poorly run. Write a
letter to the Travel agency to complain about the tour (the car, the hotel, the meals, the driver
and the tour guide).
You do NOT need to write your address.
Begin your letter as follows:
Dear Sir/ Madam,
………………………………………………………………………………………….
Yours sincerely,
Nguyen Thi Mai
2. Write a paragraph. (1.0pt)
Environmental pollution is one of the most serious problems facing villagers on Ly Son
Island today. Write a paragraph ( within 150 – 200 words) to give some practical solutions on
how to preserve the environment in this area.
………………………………………………………………………………………….
-----------THE END -------------

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
PART A: LISTENING (1.0 pt)
Section I: (5x 0.1 pt = 0.5 pt)
1 2 3 4 5
T F F T F
Section II: (5x 0.1 pt = 0.5 pt)
6 7 8 9 10
B C A D C
PART B: STRUCTURES AND VOCABULARY (2.0 pts)
Section I:Choose the correct answer (A,B,C, or D) to complete each of the following
sentences: (10 x 0.1pt = 1.0 pt)
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
A C D A B D B D B D

11. A
No matter how+ tính từ: cho dù thế nào đi nữa
Câu này dịch như sau: Cho dù khó khăn như thế nào đi nữa, chúng tôi cũng sẽ giải quyết
xong nó trước khi bạn quay lại.
12. C
Cấu trúc otherwise: S+ quá khứ đơn. Otherwise, S+ would have Ved/ V3
Tối qua tôi đã không về nhà mãi cho đến quá nửa đêm. Nếu không tôi đã trả lời cuộc gọi của
bạn rồi.
13. D
Go on: tiếp tục
Carry on: tiến hành
Put on: mặc vào
Get on well with: hòa hợp/ hòa đồng
Câu này dịch như sau: Bây giờ tôi rất hòa hợp với bố. Chúng tôi không còn cãi nhau nữa.
14. A
Keep up with: bắt kịp
Keep out of: tránh ra khỏi
Câu này dịch như sau: Mọi thứ luôn luôn thay đổi. Thật khó mà bắt kịp những sự thay đổi này.
15. B

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Cấu trúc: No sooner had S Ved/V3 than S+ Ved/ V2: ngay khi…thì
16. D
Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại 3: Had it not been for+ cụm danh từ, S+ would have Ved/V3
17. B
Cấu trúc: It’s time/ high time S+ Ved/ V2: Đã đến lúc( làm gì)…
18. D
So sánh giữa 2 vật thể đã xác định nên dùng so sánh hơn và có mạo từ “the”, sau giới từ
không được dùng “that” nên dùng which
19. B
Bị động của thì hiện tại đơn
Mỗi năm, có hơn 200 000 hecta rừng bị phá hủy.
20. D
Câu hỏi đuôi dạng mệnh lệnh vế sau luôn dùng will you.
Section II: Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in
block capital: (5 x 0.1pt = 0.5 pt)
21/ equality
Sau have + danh từ: có cái gì ( equality: sự bình đẳng)
22/ enrich
To + Vo => enrich là động từ ( làm giàu/ trau dồi)
23/ incommunicative
Very + tính từ=> incommunicative: kín miệng/ ít lời
Anh ấy thường rất kín miệng vì vậy bạn rất may mắn nếu có được bất cứ thông tin gì
từ anh ấy.
24/ Deforestation
Đứng ở đầu câu đóng vai trò chủ ngữ nên cần một danh từ => deforestation: sự tàn
phá rừng
25/ effectively
Sau động từ thường( write) dùng trạng từ để bổ trợ nghĩa
Section III: Identify the word or phrase (A, B,C or D) that must be changed in order for
the sentence to be correct ( 5 x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)
26 27 28 29 30
D A A C C

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


26. D
Washed => washing vì sau các động từ chỉ giác quan saw + Ving( nếu nhìn thấy một hành
động nào đó đang diễn ra)
27. A
Firstly => first chỉ số lần dùng first, còn firstly dùng để liệt kê
28. A
A progress => progress vì progress( sự tiến triển/ tiến bộ) là danh từ không đếm được
29. C
Reuse and recycle => reusing and recycling vì sau giới từ(by) cần Ving
30. C
To regret => regreting vì it’s no use + Ving
PART C: READING COMPREHENSION: (2.0 pts)
Section I: Read the following passage carefully, then fill in each blank with ONE
suitable word: (10 x 0.1 pt = 1.0 pt)
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
as because/as automobiles provides of or stop gradually amount require/
/ since demand

31. as
Cấu trúc so sánh bằng as + tính từ + as
As complicated as: phức tạp như là
Everyone wants to reduce pollution but the pollution problem is (31) complicated
as it is serious. => Mọi người muốn cắt giảm ô nhiễm nhưng vấn đề ô nhiễm ngày càng phức
tạp cũng như nghiêm trọng hơn.
32. because
Because: bởi vì
It is complicated (32) much pollution is caused by things that benefit people. => Nó phức tạp
bởi vì nhiều sự ô nhiễm được gây ra bởi những thứ mang lại lợi ích cho con người.
33. automibiles
automibiles: xe hơi, ô tô
Vì câu sau đã dùng the automobile
34. provide
Provide something to someone: cung cấp cái gì cho ai

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


For example, exhaust from (33) causes a large percentage of air pollution, but the automobile
(34) transportation to millions of people. => Ví dụ, khí thải từ xe hơi gây phần lớn
ô nhiễm không khí, nhưng xe hơi lại cung cấp phương tiện đi lại cho hàng triệu người.
35. of
Much of + mạo từ + danh từ: nhiều( cái gì)
36. or
Or: hoặc là
Thus, to end (36) greatly reduce pollution immediately => Vì vậy, để chấm dứt
hoặc là để giảm đáng kể sự ô nhiễm này ngay lập tức
37. stop
people would have to (37) using many things that benefit them. => con người sẽ phải dừng sử
dụng những thứ mang lại lợi ích cho con người.
38. gradually
Gradually: đân dần
Most of the people do not want to do that, of course, but pollution can be (38)
reduced in several ways. => Hầu hết mọi người không muốn làm việc đó, dĩ
nhiên, nhưng sự ô nhiễm có thể được cắt giảm dần theo một số cách nào đó.
39. amount
Amount : số lượng
the (39) of pollution => lượng ô nhiễm
40. require
Require: yêu cầu
Governments can pass and enforce laws that (40) businesses and individuals to
stop or cut down on certain polluting activities.=> Chính phủ có thể thông qua và ban hành
những luật yêu cầu các doanh nghiệp và cá nhân dừng hoặc cắt giảm những hoạt động gây ô
nhiễm nhất định.
Section II: Read and complete the passage by choosing the best answer (A, B, C or D):
(5 x 0.1 pt = 0.5 pt)
41 42 43 44 45
B C A D B
41. B
Shaping: định hình/ định hướng

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Education is a life-long process that not only provides us with basic skills such as literacy and
numeracy, but is also essential in (41) our future lives. => Giáo dục là quá trình cả đời không
chỉ cung cấp những kỹ năng cơ bản về biết đọc biết viết về số, mà còn rất quan trọng trong
việc định hình cuộc sống tương lai.
42. C
So that: để mà
We must discipline ourselves to work hard (42) we can pass exams and gain the
qualifications we will need to secure a good job. => Chúng ta phải tự ý thức học tập chăm chỉ
để mà chúng ta có thể vượt qua các kỳ thi và đạt được những bằng cấp đảm bảo có một việc
làm ổn định.
43. A
Progress: tiến triển
After they finish school, many (43) to further education where they will learn more useful
skills such as computer literacy or basic business management. => Sau khi học xong, nhiều
người tiến lên bậc giáo dục cao hơn nơi mà họ học nhiều hơn những kỹ năng bổ ích chẳng
hạn như kỹ năng tin học hoặc quản lý doanh nghiệp.
44. D
Others: những người khác
(44) will enroll on a program of higher education at a university => những người khác sẽ
đăng ký chương trình giáo dục cao hơn tại một trường đại học nào đó.
45. B
Acquire: đạt được
We live in a fascinating and constantly changing world, and we must continually learn and
(45) new knowledge if we are to adapt and keep up with changing events. => Chúng ta sống
trong một thế giới thú vị và thay đổi liên tục và chúng ta phải học liên tục và đạt được kiến
thức mới nếu chúng ta muốn thích nghi và bắt kịp với những sự kiện đang thay đổi.
Section III: Read the following passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C, or D): (5 x
0.1 pt = 0.5 pt)
46. Yes, there are.
Có phải có nhiều cách để học tiếng Anh dễ dàng và thú vị hơn?
47. Because we can learn from our mistakes.
Tại sao bạn không nên sợ việc mắc lỗi sai khi học tiếng Anh ?
48. We should practice English. For example, write in a journal or diary everyday.

11 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Chúng ta nên làm gì để quen với việc viết tiếng Anh?
49. Three steps.
Có bao nhiêu bước để học một ngôn ngữ thứ hai được đề cập trong bài đọc?
50. (open answer)
Theo bạn bước nào là quan trọng nhất? Vì sao?
PART D: WRITING (3.0 pts)
Section I: Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it is as similar as
possible in meaning to the sentence printed before it: (10 x 0.1pt = 1.0 pt)
51. Taking exercise is said to be good for our health.
52. I prefer staying in bed to getting up early at weekends.
53. Hardly had I put my phone down when the boss rang back.
54. I’ve never known a more warm-hearted person than my mother.
55. Tom regretted that he had made/ having made/ making such a fuss at the party the night
before /the previous night.
56. I’d rather you kept silent in the classroom.
57. It was such a long test that I couldn’t finish it in an hour.
58. In spite of taking a taxi, Bill still arrived late for the concert.
59. You didn’t remember to turn off TV last night, did you?
60.Only by practising speaking English everyday can you become a good English speaker.
Section II: (2.0 pts)
1. Write a letter: (1.0 pt)
Điểm thành phần của bài viết (lá thư) cụ thể như sau:
- Bố cục: Đảm bảo số từ 100-150 từ ; đạt yêu cầu thể loại thư phàn nàn (3 phần: mở đầu, nội
dung, kết thúc). (0.25đ)
- Nội dung: Liên quan chặt chẽ với chủ đề thư phàn nàn, nêu rõ mục đích viết thư, ý liên kết
chặt chẽ, logic, tự nhiên. (0.5đ)
- Kỹ năng viết: Sử dụng ngữ pháp, từ vựng phong phú, chính xác; sử dụng tốt từ nối, cấu trúc
câu đa dạng, linh hoạt (đơn, phức, kép, thành ngữ, …). (0.25đ)
2. Write a paragraph: ( 1.0 pt)
- Bài viết đảm bảo bố cục 3 phần, nội dung đúng với chủ đề của đề thi. Đảm bảo số từ 150-
200 từ. (0.25 pt)
- Bài viết mạch lạc trôi chảy, đúng ngữ pháp và cấu trúc. (0.5 pt)
- Bài viết có liên hệ thực tiễn hoặc có ý sáng tạo (0.25 pt)

12 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10
Năm học 2016 – 2017
TIỀN GIANG
MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
Ngày thi: 10/06/2016
(Đề thi có 04 trang, gồm 32 câu trắc nghiệm và 1 bài viết luận)

I. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM KHÁCH QUAN:


Question 1-2: Pick out the word that is of the different topic (or part of speech) from the
others. (0.5 points)
1: A. cake B. doll C. fruit D. rice
2: A. costly B. badly C. quickly D. widely
Question 3-14: Pick out ONE best option to complete each of the following sentences.
(3.0 points)
3: A valuable painting from the museum last night.
A. steals B. stole C. was stolen D. had been stolen
4: According David, people use the Internet for many purposes.
A. for B. on C. to D. with
5: If he his IT skills, he a good job so easily.
A. improves – would get B. improved – would get
C. has improved – would get D. improved – will get
6: Staff at the museum by police tomorrow.
A. have questioned B. are questioning C. shall question D. will be questioned
7: You like mushrooms, ?
A. do you B. don’t you C. do they D. don’t they
8: She suggested that I some days off.
A. will take B. may take C. am taking D. should take
9: He wishes he in one day.
A. can stay B. will stay C. was staying D. would stay
10: I am disappointed .
A. people spoiling this area B. about people have spoiled this area
C. that people have spoiled this area D. people to spoil this area
11: “Thanks for your help.” “ !”
A. Yes, thanks B. Yes, sir C. No problem D. You’re welcome
12: It’s the house door is painted red.

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. who B. which C. whose D. that
13: You’re not going to go out you’ve finished this.
A. and B. or C. until D. while
14: Now viewers can watch international programs on different TV .
A. canals B. channels C. lines D. routes
Question 15-16: Pick out the word that has the underlined syllable pronounced
differently from the others. (0.5 points)
15: A. liked B. lived C. missed D. pumped
16: A. girls B. songs C. texts D. ways
Question 17-18: Pick out the word that has the main stressed syllable pronounced
differently from the others. (0.5 points)
17: A. busy B. modern C. correct D. recent
18: A. celebration B. decision C. environment D. society
Question 19-26: Pick out ONE best option (A, B, C or D) to fill in each numbered blank,
completing the meaning of the passage. (2.0 points)
The fully detailed modern image of Santa Claus (19) a part in Christmas
celebrations around the world. People are reminded of Santa Claus through advertising,
greeting cards, decorations, and the annual (20) of Santa in department stores and
shopping malls (in some (21) along with Mrs. Claus and Santa’s elves). The
character of Santa Claus occurs in films – for example, Miracle on 34th Street (1947) – and in
songs (22) “Santa Claus Is Coming to Town.” (1932) and
“Here Comes Santa Claus.” (1947). Children write letters to Santa Claus and set out milk and
cookies on Christmas Eve as a snack for Santa.
(23) most adults think of Santa as the symbol for a spirit of giving, some
argue that the modern image of Santa Claus differs from the true meaning of Christmas and
(24) greediness and commercialism. To make the legend of Santa Claus suitable
with the religious meaning of Christmas, some Christians stress that the (25)
character comes from (26) about a saint who symbolized love, caring, and
generosity.
(Microsoft Encarta 2009. 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.)
19: A. puts B. plays C. sets D. takes
20: A. absence B. arrival C. going D. travelling
21: A. cases B. affairs C. events D. matches

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


22: A. as if B. like in C. such as D. so as
23: A. Because B. Although C. Despite D. However
24: A. asks B. calls C. wishes D. promotes
25: A. ancient B. modern C. bad D. traditional
26: A. jokes B. moments C. legends D. times
Question 27-32: Read the passage below then pick out ONE best option (A, B, C or D) to
complete each of the following sentences. (1.5 points)
In a natural disaster – a hurricane, flood, tornado, volcanic eruption, or other calamity
– minutes and even seconds of warning can be the difference between life and death. Because
of this, scientists and government officials are working to use the latest technological
advances to predict when and where disasters will happen. They are also studying how best to
analyze and communicate this information. The goal is to put technology to effective use in
saving lives and property when nature releases its power with devastating results.
In 1998, Hurricane Georges made landfall in Biloxi, Mississippi, after devastating
Haiti, Puerto Rico, and several islands of the Caribbean with torrential rains and winds up to
160km/h. Few people lost their lives along the Gulf Coast of the United States, although
hundreds died in the Caribbean.
This was a very different outcome from 1900, when a hurricane made an unexpected direct
hit on Galveston, Texas, killing at least 6000 people. Effective hurricane warnings explain the
different circumstances at either end of the 20th century – residents of Galveston had no
advance warning that a storm was approaching, allowing for extensive safety precautions.
A day before Georges made landfall, forecasters were predicting that the hurricane
could possibly strike New Orleans. Because much of New Orleans lies very low, the city is at
risk for flooding, they must begin evacuations well before a storm strikes. But evacuation
costs money, it was estimated that the city’s preparations for Georges cost more than $50
million. After Georges missed New Orleans, some residents questioned the value of the
hurricane forecasts in the face of such high costs.
(Microsoft Encarta 2009. 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.)
*evacuation: di tản
27: From the passage, it can be inferred that .
A. Nowadays, disaster prediction is the best
B. Lateness in warning may mean many die
C. How to analyze and communicate this information is easy

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


D. Nature has the power to save lives and property
28: What is NOT TRUE of Hurricane Georges?
A. It devastated Haiti, Puerto Rico, and several islands before making landfall in Biloxi.
B. Its rains came in torrents.
C. Hundreds died along the Gulf Coast of the United States.
D. Its winds were very strong.
29: What is TRUE of the Hurricane of the year 1900?
A. It was exactly the same as Hurricane Georges.
B. Many people lost their lives because of it.
C. It hit Galveston indirectly.
D. The residents had been warned of its approach.
30: In “This was a very different outcome from 1900”, This refers to .
A. Hundreds died in the Caribbean.
B. Few people lost their lives.
C. The hurricane was unexpected.
D. The hurricane was powerful.
31: According to the last paragraph, the evacuations of residents of New Orleans .
A. Resulted from the fact that the city lies at a safe place
B. Began from the forecasts about the coming hurricane
C. Cost nothing
D. Had great value after Georges missed New Orleans
32: What is the best tittle for the passage?
A. Hurricane forecasts – Always right? B. Devastating hurricanes!
C. The fight against disasters. D. Mother Nature’s anger.
II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN:
Writing: Suppose you do not believe UFOs exist. Write an exposition about your disbelief
using the cues given.
- I/not believe/there exist/UFOs even though many newspapers talked a lot/them.
- Flying saucers might/aircraft, balloons, clouds, or tricks of lights.
- There be/not enough photos/show clearly the shapes/the UFOs.
- If/there be UFOs, there must/be traces/their landing.
- UFOs/just imagination of some writers.
------------------------------------------------------- HẾT--------------------------------------------------

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
III. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM KHÁCH QUAN:
Question 1-2: Pick out the word that is of the different topic (or part of speech) from
the others. (0.5 points)
1. B – doll (búp bê) không cùng chủ đề „thức ăn’ với 3 từ còn lại.
2. A – costly (tốn kém) là tính từ, những từ còn lại là trạng từ.
Question 3-14: Pick out ONE best option to complete each of the following sentences.
(3.0 points)
3. C – việc bị mất cắp đã xảy ra và hoàn thành đêm qua, có thời gian xác định => thì quá khứ
đơn (simple past). Chủ ngữ là “bức tranh” => sử dụng câu bị động (passive voice).
4. C – cụm từ “according to …” (theo …) là cụm từ cố định.
5. B – câu điều kiện loại 2 (conditional sentence) diễn tả điều không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại.
Mệnh đề if chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, mệnh đề chính: S + would + V…
6. D – chủ ngữ “nhân viên trong viện bảo tàng” => sử dụng câu bị động (passive voice). Có
“tomorrow” (ngày mai) => trong tương lai. Sử dụng câu bị động ở thì tương lai đơn (simple
future). S + will be + V3.
7. B – câu hỏi đuôi (Tag question) sử dụng trợ động từ của mệnh đề phía trước ở thể ngược
lại. Trợ động từ của mệnh đề trước là “do” => câu hỏi đuôi: don’t you.
8. D – cấu trúc suggest that S + should + V (khuyên, đề nghị ai nên làm gì).
9. D – cấu trúc wish ở thì tương lai diễn tả mong muốn một điều có thể xảy ra một cách
chung chung, thường là trong tương lai. S wish S would + V.
10. C – Be disappointed that + clause. (Ai đó thất vọng về… + mệnh đề).
11. C – Khi ai đó nói cảm ơn, lời đáp lại thông thường và lịch sự là “no problem” (không có gì).
12. C – đại từ quan hệ (relative pronoun) whose sử dụng cho sở hữu của người và vật. Cánh
của của ngôi nhà => “whose”.
13. C – until (cho đến khi) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
14. B – channels (kênh truyền hình) là đúng nghĩa nhất.
Question 15-16: Pick out the word that has the underlined syllable pronounced
differently from the others. (0.5 points)
15. B – phát âm là /d/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /t/.
16. C – phát âm là /s/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /z/.
Question 17-18: Pick out the word that has the main stressed syllable pronounced
differently from the others. (0.5 points)

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


17. C – trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, những từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
18. A – trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, những từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.
Question 19-26: Pick out ONE best option (A, B, C or D) to fill in each numbered blank,
completing the meaning of the passage. (2.0 points)
19. B – play a part in (có một vai trò, vị trí quan trọng trong cái gì/việc gì).
20. B – arrival (đến nơi, có mặt, xuất hiện) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
21. C – events (những sự kiện) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
22. C – such as (ví dụ như) là đúng cấu trúc nhất.
23. B – câu này có 2 mệnh đề mang ý nghĩa đối nghịch nhau => sử dụng “although” (mặc dù).
24. D – promote greediness and commercialism (tuyên truyền về sự tham lam và óc tính toán).
25. D – traditional character (nhân vật truyền thống).
26. C – legends (những truyền thuyết) là hợp nghĩa nhất.
Question 27-32: Read the passage below then pick out ONE best option (A, B, C or D) to
complete each of the following sentences. (1.5 points)
27. B – đoạn văn nói về việc những thiên tai kéo đến không được báo trước, hoặc báo chậm
gây ra thiệt hại về người và của.
28. C – đoạn thứ 2, dòng thứ 9. “. Few people lost their lives along the Gulf Coast of the
United States…” (Ít người thiệt mạng dọc bờ biển Gulf của Mỹ…)
29. B – đoạn thứ 3, dòng thứ 12. “…when a hurricane made an unexpected direct hit on
Galveston, Texas, killing at least 6000 people.” (Khi một cơn bão bất ngờ đổ bộ chính diện
vào Galveston, Texas, cướp đi sinh mạng của ít nhất 6000 người.)
30. A – đoạn trước đó đang nói về việc hàng trăm người thiệt mạng ở Caribbean, tuy nhiên,
điều này rất khác với năm 1900, khi cơn bão bất ngờ đổ bộ chính diện vào Galveston, Texas,
cướp đi sinh mạng của ít nhất 6000 người.
31. A – đoạn cuối cùng, dòng thứ 17. “Because much of New Orleans lies very low, the city
is at risk for flooding, they must begin evacuations well before a storm strikes.” (Vì phần lớn
New Orleans nằm ở vùng rất thấp, thành phố có nguy cơ bị ngập lụt, người ta phải bắt đầu sơ
tán đúng lúc trước khi cơn bão đổ bộ.
32. C – The fight against disasters (cuộc chiến chống thiên tai) là hợp lí nhất. Đoạn văn nói
về những thiên tai khủng khiếp và con người đang nỗ lực hết sức tìm cách phòng ngừa, khắc
phục hậu quả của chúng.
II. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN:

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Writing: Suppose you do not believe UFOs exist. Write an exposition about your
disbelief using the cues given.
Scientists have found evidence to prove the presence of extraterrestrial life so far. Even
though many newspapers talked a lot about UFOs, I do not believe in the existence of them.
The first reason why this seems unimaginable to me is there might be things that were easily
mistaken. For instance, flying saucers which people saw could be aircraft models, balloons,
clouds, or even tricks of light. Secondly, there are not enough photos which demonstrate
clearly the shapes of the UFOs. Can we really trust in some pictures of faint lines which are
claimed to be the UFOs? Furthermore, should there be UFOs, there must be traces of their
landing. However, what we have got so far are not obvious enough to leap to a conclusion.
Probably, UFOs are just imagination of some exaggerated writers who crave for shocking
news to write about to earn media attention. Who can say?

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
Khoá ngày 11 tháng 06 năm 2015 tại TP.HCM
Môn thi : ANH VĂN Thời gian: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. (2.5 pts)
1: Disneyland its 60th birthday on Saturday 18 July, 2015.
A. celebrated B. congratulated C. complicated D. complimented
2: the 3rd day of the Lunar New Year, pupils often pay their teachers a visit.
A. To B. On C. In D. At
3: Our little son was sleepy when we were walking to the park; , we went home
early.
A. therefore B. however C. moreover D. although
4: People do not love nature may not love anything else in life.
A. whom B. whose C. which D. who
5: Speaker 1: “Excuse me. Do you mind if I sit here?” – Speaker 2:” ”
A. You’re right B. Not at all! Go ahead
C. Sure, thanks. D. Really? Good!
6: The small bamboo forest the entrance to the village makes it picturesque.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
7: About 70% of the earth’s is covered with water.
A. world B. atmosphere C. ocean D. surface
8: The teacher Van if she had ever tried calling a helpline.
A. said B. advised C. asked D. suggested
9: Speaker 1: “ ” Speaker2 : “Sơn Đoòng is a new tourist destination.”
A. Let’s eat out this evening! B. We need a holiday, dear!
C. I miss my relatives in Huế! D. I’d like to cook something special food.
10: I chose to buy the house in District 9 avoid noise and pollution.
A. so that B. in order that C. so as to D. in order not
II. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (0,5 pt)
11: One of the great pleasures of to travel to another country is eating different dishes.
A B C D
12: The drought that caused by El Nino weather patterns is hitting Thailand and Cambodia.
A B C D

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


III. Read the following letter. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are, True or False and
choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for the questions 13 and 18.
Dear Daddy,
I am writing this to tell you how much you are missed and loved, especially on such a
special day astoday. I will always remember that day – my graduation day. You were
standing there with tears inyour eyes while I was walking towards the stage to get my
diploma, a moment in time that would lastforever. You are such a devoted father who has
always taken very good care of family and me. I nowlive independently, Dad, and I’ve
experienced the difficulties of being and adult, and I am going tohave my own children with
all the burden of being a parent. I understand and love you more. After all, I will always be
your little naughty son! Happy Father’s Day.
13. This is a letter written by a man to his father.
14. The father cried when his son was on his way to the stage.
15. The letter is sent from a son to his father on the son’s graduation day.
16. The writer of this letter has no difficulty living an adult’s life.
17. What is the letter mainly about?
A. The writer’s study at university B. The writer’s childhood memory
C. The writer’s thankfulness to the father D. The writer’s marriage life
18. Which of the following can be inferred from the letter?
A. The father is quite irresponsible
B. The writer is in disagreement with the father
C. The writer has a lot of experience in work.
D. The writer very much respects the father.
IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
(1,5pts)
Britain will soon ban smoking in cars with children. Britain’s government wants (19)
the harm cigarette smoke does to children. New laws will cut the chances of children passive
smoking. This is when someone breathers in the (20) from other people’s cigarettes.
Many studies say passive smoking can almost be as (21) as actually smoking a
cigarette. The British government says that it has looked at research pointing out that children
who sit in smoke-filled cars have (22) problems. It in particularly bad in cars because
there is so little space, so the car fills with smoke very quickly. (23) agrees with
the new law. Some lawmakers argue that it takes away the freedom for people to smoke in

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


their own car. However, Britain’s health minister states that the health of children is more
(24) than the freedom to smoke.
19: A. reduce B. to reducing C. to reduce D. reducing
20: A. gas B. tobacco C. smell D. smoke
21: A. harmful B. heavy C. careless D. tired
22: A. traffic B. housing C. health D. economic
23: A. Everyone B. No one C. Not everyone D. Every lawmaker
24: A. important B. usefull C. serious D. interesting
VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentences. (1.0 pt)
25. The local government has plans to this city. [modern]
26. That exchange student can speak English and Spanish . [fluent]
27. Nowadays, Vietnamese women still wear ao dai, especially on a special . [occasional]
28. Some styles of jeans in the 1960s were jeans, painted jeans and so on. [embroider]
29. Too much on the parent spoils a child. [depend]
30. Despite the benefits of the Internet, the users sometimes suffer risks. [variety]
VI. Rearrange the groups of words in a correct order to make complete sentences
(0.5pt)
31. considerable progress/ our parents were/ all of us had made/ happy to hear/./
32. and friendly environment/ to practise your English/ offers you a good/ the Academy of
Language/./
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the
same as the sentence printed before it (2.0pts)
33. What a pity! We cannot try all the special food of the village.
→ We wish we
34. “I want to send my son to a university in the UK”, she said
→ She said that
35. You will pass this entrance examination with enough hard work.
→ If you don’t work
36. The Prime Minister will open three more new schools in the town next autumn.
→ Three more new schools will

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
1: Đáp án A
Đây là hình thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ dạng bị động bằng phân từ hai. Động từ được chọn
ở đây là”celebrate” thường đi với các sự kiện, tiệc tùng, mang nghĩa là: tổ chức kỉ niệm, ăn
mừng
2: Đáp án B
Vào ngày nào, ngày thứ mấy, ta dùng giới từ “on”
3: Đáp án A
Therefore = vì thế. However = tuy nhiên. Moreover = hơn nữa. Although = mặc dù. Cậu con
trai của chúng tôi buồn ngủ khi chúng tôi đang đi bộ tới công viên, nên chúng tôi về nhà sớm
4: Đáp án D
Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ chỉ người (people), đồng thời làm chủ ngữ trong mệnh
đề quan hệ là “who”. “Whom” tuy chỉ người nhưng để bổ nghĩa cho túc từ trong mệnh đề
quan hệ, không thực hiện hành động; ở đây bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ, thực hiện hành động “love”
5: Đáp án B
Người nói hỏi: Bạn có phiền không nếu tôi ngồi đây? Người đáp nói: Not at all! Go ahead =
không sao, cứ tự nhiên
6: Đáp án A
Ở cổng vào, ta dùng cụm từ “at the entrance”
7: Đáp án D
Surface (n) = bề mặt. World = thế giới. Atmosphere = khí quyển. Ocean = đại dương.
8: Đáp án C
Tường thuật lại câu hỏi nghi vấn bằng: S + asked + if + S + V (lùi thời). Advise = khuyên.
Suggest = gợi ý
9: Đáp án B
Người thứ 2 gợi ý đi thăm Sơn Đoòng: “Sơn Đoòng là một địa điểm du lịch mới đấy”
-> Người 1 phải hỏi ý về một địa điểm để đi, thì người 2 mới nói như vậy: Chúng ta cần một
kì nghỉ
10: Đáp án C
So as to V = để làm gì. ≈ in order that + mệnh đề ≈ so that + mệnh đề
11: Đáp án B
Sau giới từ, động từ ở dạng Ving. - (of) traveling
12: Đáp án B

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Sau mệnh đề quan hệ (that) phải có động từ rõ ràng. Ở đây “sự hạn hán” bị gây ra bởi hiện
tượng ElNino -> phải là bị động (S + be + past participle ) -> is caused
13: Đáp án: True
Lá thư này được viết bởi một người con, gửi cho người cha. Ngay đầu tiên đã thể hiện điều
này: Dear Daddy,.. = Cha thân yêu à,…
14: Đáp án: True
Câu thứ 3 có nhắc tới điều này (You were standing there with tears in your eyes while I was
walking towards the stage to get my diploma) = Cha vẫn đứng đó với những giọt nước trên
khóe mắt, trong khi con đang bước lên sân khấu để nhận bằng tốt nghiệp.
15: Đáp án: False
Thư được gửi nhân ngày của cha (Happy Father’s Day) chứ không phải ngày tốt nghiệp. Lễ
tốt nghiệp chỉ là một kỉ niệm được nhắc đến trong nội dung thư
16: Đáp án: False
Dòng thứ 5, tác giả đã nói mình gặp nhiều khó khăn trong cuộc sống (I’ve experienced the
difficulties of being and adult), không phải “no difficulty”
17: Đáp án C
Lá thư này gửi cho người cha nhân ngày của cha; nội dung thư kể về những quan tâm chăm
sóc trước đó của cha. Tất cả đều nhằm thể hiện công lao của người cha, qua đó thể hiện lòng
biết ơn
(thankfulness) của người con
18: Đáp án D
Respect = tôn trọng. người viết rất tôn trọng cha mình: sau khi trở thành một người cha/mẹ,
tác giả đã khẳng định “I understand and love you more.” (dòng gần cuối)
19: Đáp án C
Want to V = muốn làm gì
20: Đáp án D
Smoke (n) = khói. Gas (n) = khí ga. Tobacco (n) = thuốc lá. Smell (n) = mùi vị. The smoke
from other people’s cigarettes = khói từ thuốc lá của người khác
21: Đáp án A
So sánh ngang bằng: S + be + as + adj + as + N. Bên cạnh đó, harmful = có hại. heavy =
nặng. careless = bất cẩn. tired = mệt. Hút thuốc thụ động gần như nguy hiểm ngang với hút
thuốc thực thụ. -> chọn: harmful
22: Đáp án C

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Health problem = vấn đề về sức khỏe
23: Đáp án C
Not everyone = không phải tất cả mọi người. No one = không một ai. Every lawmaker = mọi
nhà làm luật. Ý ở đây là : không phải ai cũng đồng ý với luật mới
24: Đáp án A
So sánh hơn với tính từ dài: S + be + more + adj + than + N. Important = quan trọng. useful =
hữu ích.
Serious = nghiêm trọng. interesting = thú vị
25: Đáp án: modernize
Chỗ trống này cần động từ. Plan + to V = lên kế hoạch làm gì. Modernize (v)= hiện đại hóa
26: Đáp án: fluently
Trạng từ đứng phía sau động từ/cuối câu để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó. Speak fluently = nói
một cách trôi chảy
27: Đáp án: occasion
Cụm danh từ: a/an + adj + N số ít. A special occasion = một dịp đặc biệt
28: Đáp án: embroidered
Past participle có thể dùng như một tính từ, đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đó.
Embroidered jeans = những chiếc quần bò thêu
29: Đáp án: dependence
Too much + N không đếm được = quá nhiều cái gì đó. Sự phụ thuộc quá nhiều vào bố mẹ có
thể phá hủy một đứa trẻ
30: Đáp án: various
Variety (n) = sự đa dạng. Various = nhiều. Various risks = nhiều nguy cơ
31: Đáp án: Our parents were happy to hear all of us had made considerable progress
S + be + happy + to V = hạnh phúc khi làm điều gì. Bố mẹ chúng tôi rất vui khi nghe tin tất
cả chúng tôi đã tiến bộ rất nhiều
32: Đáp án: The Academy of Language offers you a good and friendly and environment to
practice your English.
Offer somebody something = đưa ra/ngỏ ý mời ai cái gì. Học viện ngôn ngữ đem lại cho bạn
một môi trường tốt và thân thiện để luyện tập tiếng Anh
33: Đáp án: We wish we could try all the special food of the village.
Could là quá khứ của “can”. Câu điều ước trái với hiện tại: S + wish(es) + S + V-ed
34: Đáp án: She said that she wanted to send her son to a university in the UK.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Tường thuật lại câu trực tiếp, động từ phải lùi thời, hiện tại đơn thành quá khứ đơn. Tính từ
sở hữu phải chuyển theo đối tượng trong bài (my son -> her son)
35: Đáp án: If you don’t work hard enough, you won’t pass this entrance examination
Without N = (nếu) không có cái gì đó. Viết lại bằng câu điều kiện loại 1: If + S + Vs/es, S +
will + V
36: Đáp án: Three more new schools will be opened in the town next autumn by The Prime
Minister.
Chuyển câu chủ động thành câu bị động. S + be + past participle + by + somebody

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
Khoá ngày 21 tháng 06 năm 2014 tại TP.HCM
Môn thi : ANH VĂN
Thời gian: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)
I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. (2.5
pts)
1. - “Do you like watching the news. Thang?” – “ . It’s very informative.”
A. Yes, I do B. Not really C. No, I don’t D. Quite the opposite
2. Plastic bags seem good for carrying things. , people carelessly throw them
away after use.
A. Because B. However C. Although D. Therefore
3. An anthem is a song which is sung _ special occasions.
A. of B. at C. on D. in
4. It was the world’s volcanic eruption in more than 50 years.
A. large B. larger C. the largest D. largest
5. The 2014 UN Day of Vesak attracted thousands of Buddhists from nearly 100
countries the world.
A. on B. at C. around D. above
6. In the afternoon, when Tam his homework, he helps Mr.Brown on the farm.
A. takes B. completes C. does D. makes.
7. Mr.Bao said , “I am so of having been a Dien Bien Phu soldier.”
A. interested B. excited C. proud D. keen
8. They go fishing offshore if they had a bigger boat.
A. can B. may C. could D. will
9. “To the me to love this country.”
A. person teaches B. man that teach C. one who teaches D. who teaching
10. – “ ” - “But Grandma, the forecast says it’ll be sunny.”
A. Remember the new words by heart B. Let’s eat out
C. Let me go shopping D. Don’t forget to bring along a raincoat
II. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (0,5 pt)
11. Plastic is make from natural gases and petroleum – a thick oil that people remove from
the earth. A B C D
12. The festival was an opportunity to tighten solidarity and friendly to make a better society.
A B C D

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


III. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following
passage. (1,5pts)
If you ask me about the person who has the most influence on my life, I must (13)
you it is my father. You ask me what I think about my father. Great! great! My
father is the best person in the world. Do you know what I (14) ? He is a
considerate and generous man who is loved not only by his family (15) by all his
friends. His great sense of humor (16) him from others. To his colleagues, he is a
(17) man who is always helpful and creative in his job. In a word, my father’s
terrific! I’m so happy to have him as a friend, an advisor, and (18) a father. I love
him so much. Happy Father’s Day, Daddy!
13: A. speak B. say C. tell D. talk
14: A. suppose B. expect C. believe D. mean
15: A. but also B. and also C. but as well D. and neither
16: A. amuses B. takes C. prevents D. distinguishes
17: A. hard-work B. working- hard C. hard-working D. work-hard
18: A. besides B. almost C. above all D. at least
IV. (ID: 119604)Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True
or False. (1.0 pt)
The ao dai, the traditional dress of Vietnamese women, has a long history. In the early
17th century, Vietnamese clothing designers made changes to the design of the traditional
Chinese costume, creating the primitive forms of the present ao dai. This creativity showed
Vietnam’s strong sense of independence. The ao dai, with different designs and materials,
was traditionally worn by both men and women. Over the years, despite the coming of
western clothing for more convenience in daily activities of modern life, the ao dai has been
there to stay. Therefore, Vietnamese women go on wearing this unique dress, which is both
traditional and fashionable and which conveys our rich culture to the world.
19. The ao dai had its start at the beginning of the 17th century.
20. Vietnamese ao dai and Chinese dresses are exactly the same.
21. Both men and women wore the ao dai in Vietnam many years back.
22. Although a little inconvenient in modern life, the ao dai is uniquely fashionable.
V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence . (1.5 pts)
23. The drivers have left lots of garbage on the ground after their (refresh)
24. One of the things that make our country is the East Sea. (beauty)

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


25. The were disappointed that people had spoiled the area. (environmental)
26. That industrial country is seeking and exploiting resources to satisfy its demand. (nature)
27. To attend the course, you first need to pass our Vietnamese test. (speaking)
28. The fishing boat was damaged in the storm. (bad)
VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentences. (1.0 pt)
29. If the weather bad tomorrow, we will not go camping. (be)
30. You should take part in used paper and cans for recycling. (collect)
31. No one picnic lunches for us yet . (provide)
32. I can also with my friends by means of e-mails. (communicate)
VII. (ID: 119621)Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means
almost the same as the sentence printed before it. ( 2.0 pts)
33. It’s a pity I don’t have more time for my hobby.
→ I wish .
34. Why don’t you make posters on energy saving?
→ I suggest that you .
35. “We are keen on setting out to sea again,” said the fishermen.
→ The fishermen said that .
36. They began using that computer three months ago.
→ That computer has .

KEY
1. A
Câu trả lời cho câu hỏi nghi vấn thường là: Yes, S + trợ động từ/be với ý đúng, hoặc No, S +
trợ động từ/be + not với ý sai -> Yes, I do
2. C
However = tuy nhiên. Because = bởi vì. Although = mặc dù. Therefore = vì thế. Túi nilon
dường như dễ để mang đồ. Tuy nhiên, người ta dễ ném nó đi sau khi dùng
3. C
On + (…) occasion = vào dịp gì đó.
4. D

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Nó là vụ phun trào núi lửa lớn nhất thế giới trong vòng hơn 50 năm.
5. C
Around the world (cụm từ) = trên toàn thế giới.
6.B
Complete = làm xong, hoàn thành. Do one’s homework = làm bài tập về nhà. Không dùng
take, make với homework. Khi làm xong bài mới đi giúp ông Brown -> complete
7. C
Be proud of N/Ving = tự hào vì. Be interested in = thích thú, quan tâm. Be excited about =
hào hứng về. Be keen on = thích, giỏi
8. C
Câu điều kiện loại 2 giả định điều trái thực tại: If + S + V-ed, S + could/would + V
9. C
Dịch: (gửi) tới người mà dạy tôi yêu đất nước này. The one dùng để chỉ một đối tượng được
đề cập trước đó, có thể chỉ một người nào đó (= he/she), khi đó động từ chia ở số ít
10.D
Dịch: Đừng quên mang theo áo mưa – Nhưng bà ơi, dự báo nói trời sẽ nắng. Có từ “but”
trong lời đáp -> lời nói phải mang ý trái ngược -> dặn mang áo mưa
11. A
Nhựa được làm ra từ…. -> việc “làm ra” là bị động: be + past participle. A -> made
12. C
Trước “and” là danh từ với ý liệt kê thì sau nó cũng phải là danh từ. solidarity and
friendliness = sự cô đơn và sự thân thiện
13. C
Tell somebody something/that… = kể cho ai cái gì = Speak to somebody about something =
Talk to somebody about something ≈ Say something to somebody = nói cho ai cái gì.
14. D
Mean = có ý gì, có dự định gì. Do you know what I mean? = bạn có biết ý của tôi là gì
không?
15.A
Not only… but also… = không chỉ … mà còn … Not only by his family but also by all his
friends = không chỉ bởi gia đình của anh ấy mà còn bởi tất cả bạn bè của anh ấy
16. D

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Distinguish N from N = phân biệt ai/cái gì với ai/cái gì. Amuse = làm ai ngạc nhiên, thích
thú. Prevent = ngăn chặn
17.C
Hard-working = chăm chỉ
18.C
Above all = quan trọng nhất là. Besides = bên cạnh đó. Almost = hầu như. At least = ít nhất là.
19. True
Câu 2 nói lên điều này: In the early 17th century, Vietnamese clothing designers …creating
the primitive forms of the present ao dai -> từ đầu thế kỉ 17, những nhà thiết kế quần áo VN
đã thay đổi mẫu trang phục truyền thống TQ để tạo nên dạng nguyên thủy đầu tiên của áo dài
-> áo dài bắt nguồn từ thế kỉ 17
20. False
Câu 2 : Vietnamese clothing designers made changes to the design of the traditional Chinese
costume -> những nhà thiết kế Việt Nam đã thay đổi mẫu trang phục truyền thống của Trung
Quốc
21. True
Dòng 4: The ao dai, with different designs and materials, was traditionally worn by both men
and women. -> cả đàn ông và phụ nữ đều mặc áo dài 2
22. True
Dòng 5: Over the years, despite the coming of western clothing for more convenience in daily
activities of modern life, the ao dai has been there to stay. Therefore, Vietnamese women go
on wearing this unique dress -> mặc dù sự xuất hiện của quần áo Tây phương hiện đại hơn,
áo dài vẫn hiện hữu , phụ nữ Việt Nam vẫn mặc trang phục độc đáo này
23. refreshment
Refreshment = nghỉ lấy sức, sự bổ sung lại sức lực. After + N/Ving/Clause
24. beautiful
Make something + adj = làm cái gì trở nên hế nào
25. environmentalists
Environmentalists = các nhà môi trường học. các nhà môi trường học đã bị thất vọng rằng
người ta làm ô nhiễm vùng đó
26. natural
Natural (adj) = tự nhiên. Natural resources = những tài nguyên thiên nhiên
27. speaking

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Speaking test = kì thi nói
28. badly
Badly (adv) = một cách tệ hại. trạng từ đứng trước phân từ để bổ nghĩa cho nó. Be badly
damaged = bị tàn phá một cách tệ hại
29. is
Câu điều kiện loại 1, giả định điều có thể xảy ra trong hiện tại, tương lai: If + S + Vs/es, S +
will/can + V
30. collecting
Take part in N/Ving = tham gia cái gì/làm gì
31. has provided
Chủ ngữ là: No + N số ít + V số ít. Yet = vẫn chưa -> dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành
32. communicate
Communicate with somebody = liên lạc, truyền đạt
33. I wish I had more time for my hobby.
It’s a pity (that) + mệnh đề = thật đáng tiếc rằng… Viết lại bằng động từ: wish + mệnh đề thì
quá khứ -> điều ước trái thực tại
34. I suggest that you should make posters on energy saving
Why don’t you + V? là câu gợi ý ai đó làm gì. Viết lại bằng động từ: suggest + that + S
(should) + V = gợi ý ai làm gì
35. The fishermen said that they were keen on setting out to sea again
Be keen on N/Ving = thích, mong muốn làm gì. Viết lại bằng câu gián tiếp, động từ lùi thời
(hiện tại đơn thành quá khứ đơn), chủ ngữ đổi cho phù hợp với người nói (we -> they)
36. That computer has been used for 3 months.
Họ bắt đầu sử dụng máy tính đó cách đây 3 tháng = máy tính đó đã và đang được sử dụng
trong 3 tháng -> hiện tại hoàn thành, chỉ việc đã và đang xảy ra

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
Khoá ngày 11 tháng 06 năm 2015 tại TP.HCM
Môn thi : ANH VĂN Thời gian: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. (2.5 pts)
Câu 1. West Malaysia and East Malaysia comprise an area of 329,758 sq km.
A. each other B. together C. one another D. both
Câu 2. We have arranged to meet each other 8:00 AM this weekend.
A. to B. on C. in D. at
Câu 3. Juventus did their best; , Barcelona won the match and the cup.
A. but B. however C. moreover D. otherwise
Câu 4. The examiner that they keep silent during the exam.
A. said B. requested C. told D. admired
Câu 5. “ I promise I will study harder next term.” – “ ”
A. Good idea B. I hope so C. No, thanks D. I’m sorry I can’t
Câu 6. People speak Malay, English, Chinese and Tamil Malaysia.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
Câu 7. You should reduce of water your family uses.
A. the number B. the quality C. a number D. the amount
Câu 8. : A lot of Vietnamese people who live want to celebrate Tet in Viet
Nam, their motherland.
A. foreign B. far C. aboard D. abroad
Câu 9. Peter, bring a raincoat just . It looks like rain to me.
A. in case B. in time C. in turn D. in spite
Câu 10. Typhoons often in Viet Nam from June to November.
A. predict B. occur C. pass D. warn
II. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (0,5 pt)
Câu 11. She asked me if I am able to speak any other foreign language and I said
A B C
that I could speak Thai.
D
Câu 12. AAG has confirmed the broken in some of the sections of the undersea cable.
A B C D

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


III. Read the following letter. Decide if the statements from 13 to 16 are, True or False and
choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for the questions 13 and 18.
The word jeans (13) from a kind of material that was made in Europe. It is a strong
material and it does not (14) out easily. In the 1960s, many university and college
(15) wore jeans. Designers made different styles of jeans to match the 1960s’
fashions; embroidered jeans, painted jeans and so on. In the 1970s more and more people
started wearing jeans because they became (16) . In the 1980s jeans finally became
(17) fashion clothing when famous designers started (18) their own styles
of jeans, with their own labels on them. Sales of jeans always go up and up because jeans
have never been out of fashion.
13. A. gets B. goes C. arrives D. comes
14. A. go B. wear C. call D. come
15. A. teenagers B. pupils C. students D. youngsters
16. A. higher B. costlier C. longer D. cheaper
17. A. low B. high C. up D. old
18. A. doing B. getting C. making D. buying
IV. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage.
Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t cause
pollution or waste natural resources? Look no further than solar energy from our sun. Many
countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are placed on the roof of a house and
the sun’s energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on
cloudy days you can use solar energy too. Sweden has an advanced solar energy program.
There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy; cars and buses will use solar power
instead of gas by the year 2015.
19. Few countries in the world are ready to use solar energy.
20. We can hardly use solar energy on cloudy days.
21. Solar panels are used for water heating.
22. Some types of vehicles in Sweden will use solar power by 2015.
V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence . (1.5 pt)
23. We are worried that rivers and canals are becoming more and more . [pollute]
24. TV . are advertisements in which goods and services are promoted. [commerce]
25. It is .that some people poach fish in the Nhieu Loc Canal [disappoint]
26. Christmas is .celebrated in many countries. [joy]

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


27. Here is tomorrow’s weather Ho Chi Minh city will be sunny. [cast]
28. My sister is wearing a T-shirt of the latest model. She always dresses . [fashion]
VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentences. (1.0 pt)
29. Unless she the flowers regularly, they will wither. [water]
30. We all expect that Anh Vien the most outstanding athlete in this SEA GAMES.
[become]
31. He five comic books since last Monday. [read]
32. The teacher suggested these units carefully. [revise]
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the
same as the sentence printed before it (2.0pts)
33. Emily is sick today, so she cannot go to school.
→ If Emily ………………………………………………………………………………….
34. We consider Messi a soccer genius. He plays for Barcelona, Spain.
→ Messi, who we ……………………………………………………………………….
35. People celebrate Passover in Israel in late March or early April.
→ Passover ………………………………………………………………………………..
36. The last time we saw the film was 10 years ago.
→ It has ……………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN
I.
1. B. together.
2. D. at. Ta có at + giờ cụ thể: vào lúc mấy giờ
3. B. however. Dựa vào nghĩa của câu ta cần chọn 1 liên từ mang nghĩa đối lập. A. but:
nhưng; B. however: tuy nhiên; C. moreover: Hơn nữa; D. otherwise: Mặt khác. Ta có thể
chọn đáp án A hoặc B, tuy nhiên ta thấy có dấu chấm phẩy và dấu phẩy nên ta không chọn
“but” mà phải chọn “however”. “but” thường đứng sau dấu phẩy.
4. B. requested. Ta có: A: said: nói. B. requested: yêu cầu. C. told: bảo. D. admired: ngưỡng
mộ. Dựa vào ngữ cảnh trong bài là giám thị đối thoại với học sinh trong phòng thi ta chọn
đáp án B: Giám thị yêu cầu rằng họ phải giữ yên lặng trong suốt buổi thi.
5. B. I hope so. Dựa vào ngữ cảnh trong câu: “Con hứa là con sẽ học chăm chỉ hơn kỳ học
tới.” Ta chọn đáp án B. I hope so: Bố/ Mẹ hi vọng là như vậy. Nghĩa của các đáp án còn lại:
A. Ý kiến hay. C. Không, cảm ơn. D. Tôi xin lỗi tôi không thể.

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


6. B. in. Ta sử dụng: in + tên nước: Ở nước nào. Câu này có nghĩa là: Mọi người nói tiếng
Malay, tiếng Anh, tiếng Trung và tiếng Tamil ở nước Malaysia.
7. D. the amount. Ta thấy câu này có nghĩa là: Bạn nên giảm số lượng nước qua đình bạn sử
dụng xuống.” Ta có thể loại được đáp án B. quality vì có nghĩa là “chất lượng” (không phù
hợp. Còn đáp án A. the number và C. a number thì theo sau phải là 1 danh từ đếm được số
nhiều nên ta cũng loại bỏ. Đáp án đúng là đáp án D. ta có: the amount of + danh từ không
đếm được: số lượng/lượng.
8. D. abroad. Ta có cấu trúc: live abroad: sống ở nước ngoài. Câu này có nghĩa là: Rất nhiều
người Việt Nam mà soosngs ở nước ngoài muốn đón tết ở Việt nam, quê hương của họ.
9. A. in case: dự phòng. Câu này có nghĩa là: Peter, hãy mang một chiếc áo mưa để dự phòng.
Tớ nghĩ là trời sắp mưa đó.
10. B. occur: xảy ra. Câu này có nghĩa là: Bão lớn thường xảy ra ở Việt nam từ tháng 6 đến
tháng 11.
II.
11. B. sửa thành If I was able. Vì đây là câu gián tiếp, động từ cần phải lùi về thì quá khứ
trong câu này.
12. B. broken in some sửa thành break in some. Vì sau “the” cần sử dụng một danh từ mà
“broken” là một tính từ.
13. D. comes
14. B. wear. Ta có cụm từ “wear out” là mài mòn.
15. C. students. Khi nói đến sinh viên học ở cao đẳng đại học ta sẽ dùng từ students mà
không dùng từ pupils.
16. D. cheaper. Dựa vào ngữ cảnh của câu: Vào những năm 1970 càng ngày càng nhiều
người bắt đầu mặc đồ bò (đồ jean) bởi vì chúng trở nên rẻ hơn.
17. B. high. Ta có: high fashion: là thời trang cao cấp
18. C. making. Khi muốn diễn đạt ý làm/tạo ra cái gì ta sử dụng động từ make.
19. False. Dựa vào câu trong bài: “Many countries are already using solar energy” (Nhiều
nước đang sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời) ta thấy ý của câu 19 này (Một vài nước trên thế giới
đã sẵn sàng để sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời) là chưa chính xác.
20. False. Dựa vào câu: The energy can be stored for a number of days, so on cloudy days
you can use solar energy too. (Năng lượng có thể được dự trữ trong một số ngày, vì vậy vào
những ngày có mây bạn cũng có thể sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời) -> ý của câu 20 (Chúng ta
hầu như không sử dụng được năng lượng mặt trời vào những ngày có mây) là chưa chính xác.

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


21. False. Dựa vào ý trong bài: “the sun’s energy is used to heat water” (Năng lượng của mặt
trời được sử dụng để làm nóng nước)
22. True. Dựa vào ý cuối của đoạn: “cars and buses will use solar power instead of gas by
the year 2015” (Xe hơi và và buýt sẽ sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời thay vì ga vào năm 2015)
23. Polluted. Ta có: “more and more + tính từ hoặc trạng từ” là cấu trúc so sánh “càng ngày
càng …”, nhưng become + tính từ: trở nên như thế nào nên chỗ này ta cần điền một tính từ.
Pollute (v): làm cho ô nhiễm chuyển sang tính từ là “polluted” ô nhiễm, bị ô nhiễm.
24. Commercials. Ta có cụm từ: TV commercials có nghĩa là: Các quảng cáo truyền hình.
25. disappointing. Ta có: It is + tính từ. Ta không dùng tính từ đuôi “ed” (disappointed) vì
tính từ đuôi “ed” này thường được sử dụng để chỉ cảm xúc, cảm giác của người.
26. joyfully. Ta thấy trong câu có cấu trúc: be + VpII. Vậy đứng giữa: be + VpII chỉ có thể
điền một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa mà thôi.
27. forecast. Ta có cụm từ: tomorrow’s weather forcast: dự báo thời tiết ngày mai.
28. fashionably. Ta cần sử dụng một trạng từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ thường “dress”.
29. waters. Ta thấy đây là câu điều kiện loại 1 với “unless”, mệnh đề sau “unless” ta chia thì
hiện tại đơn. Chủ ngữ “she” là ngôi thứ 3 số ít nên ta phải thêm “s” sau “water”.
30. will become. Mong đợi một điều gì sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai, chúng ta sử dụng expect
that + mệnh đề chia thì tương lai.
31. has read. Ta thấy có “since + mốc thời gian” là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành.
32. revising. Ta có: suggest + V-ing: Đề nghị làm gì.
33. If Emily were not/ weren’t sick today, she could go to school.
34. Messi, who we consider a soccer genius, plays for Barcelona, Spain.
35. Passover is celebrated in Israel in late March or early April.
36. It has been 10 years since we (last) saw this film.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
TP HỒ CHÍ MINH NĂM HỌC 2016-2017
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH (Môn chuyên)
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

I. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER TO FILL IN THE BLANK


1: Would you mind if I trun off the television?
A. turn B. turned C. turning D. had turned
2: Grace knows a lot about Web design though she it.
A. has never studied B. had never studied C. never studied D. will never study
3: It’s a waste of time Olga to help because she is too busy.
A. to ask B. you ask C. being asked D. asking
4: If Jane 3 years older, she after her own pet dog.
A. were – could look B. was – can look
C. had been – would look D. is – would look
5: The poster was prepared by that artist, had been the creator of many original ones.
A. who B. that C. he D. which
6: Dammon’s suit was that we could not help laughing at him
A. such funny B. too funny C. a little funny D. such
7: The room was very noisy, I hardly heard myself talking to others.
A. therefore B. hence C. so D. consequently
8: Sarah proposed that we out to the waters of Bala Lake to learn some basic skills of
padding.
A. head B. would head C. headed D. might head
9: Essays in, we all felt relieved and ready for the term break.
A. were handed B. handing C. handed D. had been handed
10: Not until the cartoonist why he was popular with the public.
A. did I meet – that I realized B. I met – that I could realize
C. had I met – could I realize D. I had met – did I realize
11: The young man was staggering along the street as if he some alcohol.
A. drank B. was drinking C. had drunk D. would drink
12: Having a few good friends can have good influence on one’s health.
A. sentimental B. feeling C. affection D. emotional

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


13: An psychologist will deliver a speechat the parents’ meeting this weekend.
A. effective B. eminent C. erratic D. erroneous
14: Though it was not his own work, the student sent the article to two publishers without
to his professors.
A. reference B. preference C. deference D. interference
15: In the silence of the dining-room, only the of cutlery was heard.
A. pattering B. rustling C. rattling D. clattering
16: The little boy got injured at a of speed while he was riding his bike.
A. pass B. start C. break D. burst
17: It is widely claimed that watching TV too much may head to headache and eye .
A. tension B. intensity C. extension D. strain
18: The car was running so fast that I could hardly a glimpse of the man sitting next to
the driver.
A. lauch B. catch C. cast D. send
19: Motorists should not get violating laws such as speeding or running through red
lights.
A. away with B. out of C. off with D. up on
20: Theodor was very delighted to see his old friends again; he gave her such a handshake.
A. firm B. close C. steady D. big
21: It is that South Africa is a leading country in exporting diamonds.
A. human nature B. without saying C. D.
22: Martha Wells, who is a very good counselor at my school, can some very good advice.
A. turn up for B. put off with
C. common knowleadge D. no wondering
23: The new series of comic books for children from 5 to 11 years old.
A. meet B. suit C. convenience D. cater
24: , the power was cut, and the audience felt panicked and started running out of the
theatre.
A. In a nutshell B. All of a sudden C. At no time D. Without caution
25: I suggested some activities for the team, but my teammates of them at all.
A. disagreed B. ridded C. deprived D. disapproved
26: The teacher called Michael „a walking dictionary’ and that stuck.
A. title B. brand C. label D. tag

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


27: Speaker 1: Would you like another cup of tea? -Speaker 2: .
A. Thank you! B. I do. C. Yes, please D. That’s alright
28: The conductor asked me twice my card.
A. if I had tapped B. whether I have tapped
C. did I tap D. had I tapped
29: You cannot borrow the book at the same time. Please take to have it, two weeks
for each.
A. turns B. time C. risk D. interest
30: You in the preparation course because I can see no name like yours here.
A. would not have enrolled B. mustn’t have enrolled
C. ought not have enrolled D. couldn’t have enrolled
II. CHOOSE THE WORD OR PHRASE THAT BEST FITS EACH SPACE IN THE
FOLLOWING PASSAGE
The Yellowstone National Park is also (1) to a number of wildlife species,
including wolves, grizzlies, elk and bison, all (2) in their natural habitats. To those who
come to visit this park, it offers a number of attractions and activities like hiking, boating,
cycling and wildlife (3) . If you have a(n) (4) interest in history, geology and
geography, this park is a treasure cove waiting to be explored with its dramatic landscape that
includes canyons, falls, geysers and water (5) that you wouldn’t find anywhere else in
the world. Out of all the wonderful places you can plan to visit this summer, the Yellowstone
National park is the most amazing of all and definitely a must-visit (6) on your travel
list.
Before you arrive you need to decide where to stay. Yellowstone Park offers many
options when it (7) to staying overnight. You can stay in the park proper via camping,
or stay in a modern facility such as the Old Faithful Inn. In the summer you have nine
lodging facilities to choose from with over 2,000 available rooms. You can also choose to
stay in a more modest cabin on the east side of the park that contains (8) 500 rooms.
Keep in mind that if you plan to stay at any hotel or cabin or lodge in the Yellowstone Park
region you must attempt to book at least 6 months (9) . Rooms get filled up very quickly
due to limited (10) .
Staying in Yellowstone National Park is an authentic American Great West
experience which will (11) and engage visitors (12) all ages and backgrounds.
With this (13) ,

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Yellowstone lodgings do not have televisions, wireless internet or radios in the rooms
or cabins, but telephones are available in most hotel and lodge rooms. (14) , because
temperatures rarely reach beyond the 80 degrees Fahrenheit, hotels and cabins do not have air
conditioning; however, fans are (15) .
1: A. home B. homage C. native D. settling
2: A. are found B. finding C. found D. will be found
3: A. viewing B. looking C. gazing D. locating
4: A. enormous B. abundant C. glorious D. avid
5: A. sections B. partitions C. bodies D. units
6: A. spot B. dot C. sight D. zone
7: A. introduces B. comes C. reaches D. happens
8: A. almost B. mostly C. most D. utmost
9: A. in balance B. at hand C. on offer D. in advance
10: A. sensibility B. knowledge C. chance D. availability
11: A. inspect B. inspire C. include D. increase
12: A. at B. in C. of D. about
13: A. as example B. at times C. in mind D. on average
14: A. Supposedly B. Similarly C. Differently D. Cheerfully
15: A. set B. put C. presented D. provided
III. READING
A. READ THE PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWERS TO THE
QUESTIONS
When Jules Verne wrote Journey to the Center of the Earth in 1864, there were many
conflicting theories about the nature of the Earth's interior. Some geologists thought that it
contained a highly compressed ball of incandescent gas, while others suspected that it
consisted of separate shells, each made of a different material. Today, well over a century
later, there is still little direct evidence of what lies beneath our feet. Most of our knowledge
of the Earth's interior comes not from mines or boreholes, but from the study of seismic
waves - powerful pulses of energy released by earthquakes.

The way that seismic waves travel shows that the Earth's interior is far from uniform. The
continents and the seabed are formed by the crust - a thin sphere of relatively light, solid
rock. Beneath the crust lies the mantle, a very different layer that extends approximately

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


halfway to the Earth's center. There the rock is the subject of a battle between increasing heat
and growing pressure. In its high levels, the mantle is relatively cool; at greater depths, high
temperatures make the rock behave more like a liquid than a solid. Deeper still, the pressure
is even more intense, preventing the rock from melting in spite of a higher temperature.

Beyond a depth of around 2,900 kilometers, a great change takes place and the mantle gives
way to the core. Some seismic waves cannot pass through the core and others are bent by it.
From this and other evidence, geologists conclude that the outer core is probably liquid, with
a solid center. It is almost certainly made of iron, mixed with smaller amounts of other
elements such as nickel.

The conditions in the Earth's core make it a far more alien world than space. Its solid iron
heart is subjected to unimaginable pressure and has a temperature of about 9,000oF.
Although scientists can speculate about its nature, neither humans nor machines will ever be
able to visit it.
1: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Jules Verne’s supposition of the Earth’s center.
B. The Earth’s interior through the study of seismic waves
C. The comparison between the Earth’s core and the outer space
D. The depth and the temperatures at the Earth’s interior
2: What is today’s richest source of information about the Earth’s interior for geologists?
A. Boreholes B. Shells C. Seismic waves D. Mines
3: The word “conflicting” in line 1 is closest in meaning to
A. controlling B. important C. outdated D. opposing
4: The word “There” in line 9 refers to the
A. mantle B. crust C. seabed D. Earth’s center.
5: Which of the following is a primary characteristic of the Earth’s mantle?
A. Light, solid rock B. Uniformity of composition
C. Dramatically increasing pressure D. Compressed, incandescent gas
6: Which of the following terms is NOT given as a definition in the passage?
A. mantle B. crust C. seismic waves D. outer core
7: Which of the following statement is NOT true?
A. At relatively great depths, the rock behaves more like a liquid than a solid

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


B. Some seismic waves cannot pass through the core
C. Deeper down the Earth, the rock is melted due to high temperature
D. The outer core is liquid and the center is solid
8: The phrase “gives way to” in line 14 is closest in meaning to
A. runs along B. rubs against C. turns into D. floats on
9: The word “it” in paragraph 4 refers to
A. core B. mantle C. change D. depth
10: Why does the author state in line 17 that the Earth’s core is “more alien” than space?
A. Government funds are not available to study the Earth’s core.
B. Scientists aren’t interested in the characteristics of the Earth’s core.
C. It is impossible to go to the Earth’s core to do research.
D. The Earth’s core is made of elements that are dangerous to humans.
B. READ THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE CORRECT
SECNTENCES FROM A TO F IN THE GIVEN LIST TO FILL IN THE GAPS FROM
1 TO 5. THERE IS ONE EXTRA SENTENCE THAT YOU MUST NOT USE IN THE
LIST.
A good many technical people become irate when you call a computer a giant brain. They
insist that a computer does only what thinking humans have planned to have it do.

Yet one authority states categorically: "A machine can handle information, it can calculate,
conclude and choose; it can perform reasonable operations with information. A machine,
therefore, can think.” Famed mathematician Norbert Wiener, of MIT, envisions a machine
that can learn and will "in no way be obliged to make such decisions as we should have
made, or will be acceptable to us." (1) .

There is a popular anecdote about a computer programmer who, just for a lark, spent days
setting up the machine to destroy itself, then watched delightedly as the computer dutifully
proceeded to commit suicide. (2) .

To me the controversy boils down to a definition of the word think . There is no area in
physiology that is less understood than the human brain . Practically all that is known is that
the brain contains some ten billion tiny cells called neurons. (3) .The completely
materialistic view is that neurons, along with an extraordinary network of nerve-

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


communication lines, comprise all that is to the brain. But such an explanation fails to
account for how the brain originates thought.

(4) . The brain has roughly a million times as many components as the best computer.
On the other hand, the difference may lie in a spiritual factor, embraced by religion. At any
rate, a machine cannot exercise free will or originate anything-not yet. Whether it ever will is
still an open argument.

Computers can already do a lot of surprising things, which include predicting the weather.
(5) , but this, as well as most of the other tasks now performed by the thinking
machines, is routine, requiring thinking of a very low order.

A. Apparently neurons are elementary memory units, capable of storing the same kind of
information "bits" that a machine can store.
B. The machine is able to make forecasts by assimilating vast quantities of data
C. The machine is composed of different elements rather than memory units
D. If that machine could have thought, would it not have circumvented him?
E. Evidently, he thinks machines can think.
F. Probably the clearest differentiation between man and machine is a quantitative one
IV. IDENTIFY THE FIVE (5) MISTAKES IN THE FOLLOWING PARAGRAPH
AND CORRECT THEM
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll was born on February 2, 1977 in the northern Columbian town
of a Catalan and Italian mother and an American father of Lebanese descent. Shakira began
her musical career at the tender age of 8 when she wrote her first heart-wrenching song "Tus
GafasOscuras" in memory of her brother who has lost his life in a car accident. At 10 years of
age, Shakira applied to be in the school of choir, but she was turned off on the grounds that
her voice was too strong and sounded like the bleating of a goat.

Instead of giving up, Shakira kept her focus on music and participated in a televised singing
competition for children, after which she started being invited to various events in
Barranquilla and became a local celebrity. When she turned 13, she caught the eye of theatre
production Monica Ariza, who took her under her wing and made her name known outside
Barranquilla. On a flight from her hometown to the Columbian capital of Bogota, Ariza
happened to sit next to Sony executive Ciro Vargas, that agreed to hold an audution for

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Shakira a few weeks later inside a hotel lobby. Vargas was utter impressed with the budding
new artist and praised her in lavish term to the Sony artist directors.
V. SUPPLY THE APPROPRIATE FORMS OF WORDS IN THE BRACKETS
1: Whether you are at home or at school, you are likely by objects made of some kind
of plastic ROUND
2: as the first clocks used the length of the Sun’s shadow to mark the passing of the
day. SUN
3: A lot of traditional materials like bark or straw are into daily modern products.
CORPORATION
4: The in Little Lucie’s paintings is highly appreciated by many adults. ART
5: Three members of the jury disappeared three days before the trial at the Supreme
Court. MYSTIFY
6: is a science in which future is forecast on the basis of the current trends in the
society. FUTURE
7: My uncle has decided to join a walking group – a collective of individuals, all
enthusiastic for the outdoors. MIND
8: In the rat race of life, one is so concerned with his own benefits all the time that he soon
became morally . SENSE
9: Among the five secretaries we have taken on so far, Wendy, who is the most , will
be dismissed next month. EFFECT
10: The clerk’s proposal was protested by the Administration Board and the share-
holders. FURY
VI. SUPPLY EACH BLANK WITH ONE SUITABLE WORD
When you go shopping for sunglasses, you soon realise that as well as being overpriced, they
are heavily associated (1) images of celebrity. Sunglasses are cool, and it is a cool that
seems set to endure. Have you ever (2) why this should be ? The roots of sunglasses are
anything (3) glamorous, however. Amber-tinted spectacles first appeared in the
nineteenth century and were a medical remedy for people (4) eyes were oversensitive
(5) light. The first mass-produced versions, made by Sam Foster, were sold in the
1920s in US seaside resort. At this point, (6) , they remained funtional objects, and were
(7) to acquire the cool (8) they now enjoy.
This (9) about thanks to the US air force. In the 1930s, airmen started to wear anti-glare
glasses which were called “aviators”. In the (10) days of flight, these man were

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


regarded (11) heroes. Down on the ground, actors keen to (12) it in a little of that
glory realised that sunglasses represented a short (13) to intrigue. If audiences couldn’t
see an actor’s eyes, then they couldn’t read his or her (14) . Being human, audiences
wanted to know more. So it was that the (15) between the fascination of celebrity and a
pair of sunglasses was forged.
VII. REWRITE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITHOUT CHANGING THE
MEANING
1. The new computer game will be undoubtedly as good as Caroline has expected. UP
-> There is no ……………………………………
2. Danny kept some spare parts in his car because he thought his car might stop working. DOWN
-> In…………………………………………….
3. If nobody objects, today’s class will not end until 5pm. DISMISSED
-> Unless …………………………………………..
4. This door, which is an emergency exit, must never be locked for any reason. SINCE
-> On no …………………………………………..
5. Melvin decided to hire the camping equipment from a local shop instead of buying it from
the website. DECISION
-> Rather ……………………………………
6. Due to the danger of virus infiltration, we have to be cautious when sharing information.
PRECAUTION
-> So dangerous …………………………………..
7. It came as a surprise to us that the prices all of the items in the shop were reduced by 30%.
BROUGHT
-> To ……………………………………………
8. It was wrong of you not to keep those trouble-makers under control. STRING
-> You should ……………………………………
9. Roger finally managed to cycle to the top of the hill when the crowds cheered wildly.
CHEERS
-> Roger succeeded …………………………………
10. Susan did not notice the broken guitar string, and neither did Faye. TOOK
-> Neither ……………………………………..

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN
I.
1-B 2-A 3-D 4-A 5-A 6-B 7-C 8-A 9-D 10-D
11-C 12-A 13-B 14-A 15-D 16-D 17-D 18-B 19-B 20-A
21-C 22-C 23-D 24-B 25-D 26-D 27-C 28-A 29-B 30-B
II.
1-A 2-C 3-A 4-D 5-C 6-A 7-B 8-A 9-D 10-D
11-B 12-C 13-C 14-A 15-D
III.A.
1-B 2-C 3-D 4-A 5-C 6-D 7-C 8-A 9-A 10-C
III. B.
1-E 2-D 3-A 4-F 5-B
IV.
1. musical -> music
2. has -> had
3. off -> down
4. that -> who
5. utter -> utterly
V.
1. surrounded
2. Sundial
3. corporated
4. artistry
5. mysteriously
6. Futurology
7. single-minded
8. insensitive
9. ineffective
10. furiously
VI.
1. with
2. wondered
3. but

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


4. whose
5. to
6. however
7. yet
8. image
9. came
10. early
11. as
12. cash
13. cut
14. thoughts
15. link
VII.
1. There is no doubt that The new computer game will live up to Caroline’s expectation.
2. In case his car broke down, Danny kept some spare parts in his car
3. Unless somebody objects, today’s class will be dismissed at 5pm.
4. On no condition/account must this door be locked since it is an emergency exit
5. Rather than buying the camping equipment from the website, Melvin made a decision to
hire it
from a local shop.
6. So dangerous is the virus infiltration that we have to take precaution when sharing
information.
7. To our surpise all of the items' prices were brought down by 30%
8. You should have kept those trouble-makers on a string
9. Roger succeeded in cycling to the top of the hill when the cheers of the crowds were wild.
10. Neither Susan nor Faye took notice of the broken guitar string
GIẢI THÍCH ĐỀ
I.
1: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc Would you mind + if + S + Ved +…
2: Đáp án A
Vế phía trước chia ở thì hiện tại, vì thế các thì quá khứ hoàn thành, quá khứ và tương lai đều
không phù hợp.

11 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Ở đây dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành (Đến bây giờ Grace đều chưa học qua thiết kế web)
3: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc “It’s a waste of time + doing st”: phí thời gian làm việc gì
4: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện loại 2, diễn tả một hành động không có thật trong quá khứ
Đối với câu điều kiện loại 2, to be tất cả là were (áp dụng cho cả các ngôi I, she, he, it)
5: Đáp án A
“who” ở đây là mệnh đề quan hệ, được thay thế cho “that artist”
6: Đáp án B
Ở đây cần chú ý. “such” + adj + N (thiếu N nên câu A loại, such that ko có nghĩa nên câu D loại)
Câu C không phù hợp về nghĩa (nếu ít buồn cười thì sao có thể ko kìm được mà cười lớn)
7: Đáp án C
Nếu như trong câu là “vế 1, , vế 2” thì có thể điền therefore, hence và consequently
Nhưng ở đây ko như vậy, chỉ có “vế 1, vế 2” cho nên phù hợp nhất là so
8: Đáp án A
Một số động từ như propose, suggest,…that thì sau đó động từ được chia ở dạng nguyên thể
(ko cần quan tâm các từ propose, suggest,… được chia ở thì gì)
9: Đáp án D
Về nghĩa, ta có thể hiểu là vế 1 diễn ra trước, sau đó mới đến vế 2
Thì diễn tả 1 hành động xảy ra trước 1 hành động khác trong quá khứ là thì quá khứ hoàn thành
10: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Not until: Not until + mệnh đề bình thường + mệnh đề đảo ngữ (chú ý
ko có that)
11: Đáp án C
“as if” cứ như là…
Nếu vế trước hiện tại thì sau as if là quá khứ
Nếu vế trước quá khứ đơn thì sau as if là quá khứ hoàn thành
12: Đáp án A
“sentimental”: (thuộc) tình cảm
“sentimental health”: sức khoẻ tình cảm (đây là 1 cụm)
13: Đáp án B
“eminent”: nổi tiếng, có tiếng
14: Đáp án A

12 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


“reference to…”: liên hệ, liên quan, nhắc đến…
Mặc dù nó không phải là công trình riêng của mình, người sinh viên đã gửi bài viết đến hai
nhà xuất bản mà không có liên hệ cho các giáo sư của mình.
15: Đáp án D
“clattering”: tiếng lách cách của dao, nĩa
16: Đáp án D
Cụm “a burst of speed”: tốc độ truyền từng khối
17: Đáp án D
“eye strain”: mỏi mắt
18: Đáp án B
Cụm “catch a glimpse of…”: nhìn lướt qua…
19: Đáp án B
“get out of st..”: trốn tránh, không thực hiện cái gì
20: Đáp án A
“firm handshake”: cái bắt tay chặt
21: Đáp án C
“It is common knowledge that….”: điều phổ biến là…, mọi người đều biết rằng…
22: Đáp án C
Cụm “come up with”: đưa ra, phát hiện ra, khám phá…
23: Đáp án D
Cụm “cater +for”: đáp ứng, phục vụ cho…
24: Đáp án B
All of a sudden = Suddenly: đột ngột, đột nhiên
25: Đáp án D
Cấu trúc “disapprove + of”: không tán thành, không nhất trí
26: Đáp án D
“tag”: cụm từ nào đó để diễn tả một người nào đó
Cần phân biệt với:
“title” diễn tả vị trí nghề nghiệp của người nào đó
“brand” thường diễn tả tên một loại hàng hoá nào đó
“label”thường diễn tả đặc điểm nhận dạng 1 người nào đó (đặc điểm cơ thể, tính cách…)
27: Đáp án C
- Bạn có muốn một cốc trà nữa không?

13 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


- Có, cám ơn
28: Đáp án A
Đây là câu gián tiếp sử dụng if/whether + mệnh đề khẳng định (ko đảo trợ động từ lên trước
chủ ngữ)
29: Đáp án B
“take time to do st”: từ từ, ko phải vội
30: Đáp án B
Đây là câu diễn tả sự phỏng đoán trong quá khứ
Từ “must” diễn tả phỏng đoán đúng gần như 100%
II.
1: Đáp án A
“home” là nhà, cần phân biệt với “homage”: lòng thành kính
2: Đáp án C
“found” ở đây được hiểu thay thế cho cụm “that are found”
3: Đáp án A
“viewing”: ngắm (phong cảnh)
4: Đáp án D
“avid”: khao khát, rất thích một cái gì
5: Đáp án C
“water bodies”: các loại động vật dưới nước
6: Đáp án A
“spot”: điểm
“a must-visit spot”: một điểm phải đến tham quan
7: Đáp án B
Cụm “when it comes to …”: khi đề cập đến, khi liên quan đến…
8: Đáp án A
“almost”: gần như ~about, approximately
9: Đáp án D
“in advance”: trước
Muốn có phòng thì bạn phải đặt phòng trước 6 tháng
10: Đáp án D
“availability”: có thể dùng được, có thể có được
11: Đáp án B

14 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


“inspire”: gây, tạo cảm hứng cho…
12: Đáp án C
Cụm “of age”
13: Đáp án C
“With this in mind” = Remember: nhớ rằng…
14: Đáp án A
“Supposedly”: như là, có khả năng là…
15: Đáp án D
“provided”: được cung cấp
“fans are provided”: quạt được cung cấp
III. A.
1: Đáp án B
Nội dung chính của bài nói về: The Earth’s interior through the study of seismic waves
- Cuối đoạn 1: Most of our knowledge of the Earth's interior comes not from mines or
boreholes, but from the study of seismic waves - powerful pulses of energy released by
earthquakes: Hầu hết kiến thức của chúng ta về bên trong Trái Đất không đến từ các mỏ,
giếng khoan, nhưng từ việc nghiên cứu các sóng địa chấn - các xung mạnh mẽ của năng
lượng được giải phóng bởi động đất.
- đầu đoạn 2: The way that seismic waves travel shows that the Earth's interior is far from
uniform: Cách mà sóng địa chấn di chuyển cho thấy bên trong của Trái Đất còn xa mới thống
nhất.
- đoạn gần cuối: Some seismic waves cannot pass through the core and others are bent by it.
From this and other evidence, geologists conclude that the outer core is probably liquid, with
a solid center: Một số sóng địa chấn không thể đi qua lõi và nhiều cái khác bị bẻ cong bởi nó.
Từ điều này và các bằng chứng khác, các nhà địa chất kết luận rằng lõi bên ngoài có lẽ là chất
lỏng, với một trung tâm vững chắc
2: Đáp án C
Thông tin ở câu cuối đoạn 1: Most of our knowledge of the Earth's interior comes not from
mines or boreholes, but from the study of seismic waves - powerful pulses of energy released
by earthquakes: Hầu hết kiến thức của chúng ta về bên trong Trái Đất không đến từ các mỏ,
giếng khoan, nhưng từ việc nghiên cứu các sóng địa chấn - các xung mạnh mẽ của năng
lượng được giải phóng bởi động đất.
3: Đáp án D

15 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


“conflicting” = opposing: đối lập , gây tranh cãi
4: Đáp án A
“there” được thay thế cho mantle ở câu trước: Beneath the crust lies the mantle, a very
different layer that extends approximately halfway to the Earth's center: Bên dưới lớp vỏ là
lớp phủ, một lớp rất khác biệt mà kéo dài khoảng lưng chừng đến trung tâm của trái đất
5: Đáp án C
Thông tin ở cuối đoạn 2 và đoạn 3: There the rock is the subject of a battle between
increasing heat and growing pressure.
In its high levels, the mantle is relatively cool; at greater depths, high temperatures make the
rock behave more like a liquid than a solid. Deeper still, the pressure is even more intense,
preventing the rock from melting in spite of a higher temperature.
(Ở đó đá là chủ thể của một cuộc chiến giữa tăng nhiệt và áp lực gia tăng. Ở cấp độ cao của
nó, lớp vỏ tương đối mát; ở độ sâu lớn hơn, nhiệt độ cao làm cho đá giống như một chất lỏng
hơn chất rắn. Sâu hơn nữa, áp lực thậm chí còn dữ dội hơn, ngăn đá từ các tan chảy mặc dù
nhiệt độ cao hơn.)
6: Đáp án D
“outer core” ko được định nghĩa mà chỉ nói rằng: the outer core is probably liquid, with a
solid center (có khả năng là chất lỏng với trung tâm rắn chắc)
7: Đáp án C
Thông tin ở câu cuối đoạn 3: Deeper still, the pressure is even more intense, preventing the
rock from melting in spite of a higher temperature.
Sâu hơn nữa, áp lực thậm chí còn dữ dội hơn, ngăn đá từ các tan chảy mặc dù nhiệt độ cao
hơn
8: Đáp án A
“give way to” = run along: rời khỏi, nhường chỗ cho…
Beyond a depth of around 2,900 kilometers, a great change takes place and the mantle gives
way to the core: Vượt quá độ sâu khoảng 2.900 km, một sự thay đổi lớn diễn ra và lớp áo
nhường chỗ cho lõi
9: Đáp án A
“it” được thay thế cho “core” trong: Some seismic waves cannot pass through the core and
others are bent by it
10: Đáp án C

16 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối bài: Its solid iron heart is subjected to unimaginable pressure and has a
temperature of about 9,000oF. Although scientists can speculate about its nature, neither
humans nor machines will ever be able to visit it.
trung tâm chất sắt rắn của nó là phải chịu áp lực ngoài sức tưởng tượng và có nhiệt độ khoảng
9,000oF. Mặc dù các nhà khoa học có thể suy đoán về bản chất của nó, con người và máy
móc sẽ bao giờ có thể thăm dò nó.
B
1: Đáp án E
Tiếp nối những câu ở trên (A machine, therefore, can think.” Famed mathematician Norbert
Wiener, of MIT, envisions a machine that can learn and will "in no way be obliged to make
such decisions as we should have made, or will be acceptable to us.") thì câu phù hợp nhất là
Evidently, he thinks machines can think.( Rõ ràng, ông nghĩ rằng máy có thể suy nghĩ.)
2: Đáp án D
Có một giai thoại phổ biến về một lập trình viên máy tính người mà, chỉ cần một sự đùa cợt,
đã dành hàng ngày liền thiết lập máy để tiêu diệt chính nó, sau đó theo dõi khoái trá khi máy
tính đúng theo bổn phận tiến tới tự tử.
Vậy câu phù hợp tiếp theo là If that machine could have thought, would it not have
circumvented him? Nếu cỗ máy đó có suy nghĩ, liệu điều đó có huỷ diệt nó?
3: Đáp án A
Câu phía trước đang kết thúc ở neurons, vì thế câu đằng sau phù hợp là Apparently neurons
are elementary memory units, capable of storing the same kind of information "bits" that a
machine can store.
4: Đáp án F
Câu đằng sau: The brain has roughly a million times as many components as the best
computer
Vì thế có thể đoán câu đằng trước nói về sự khác biệt giữa con người và máy móc (Probably
the clearest differentiation between man and machine is a quantitative one)
5: Đáp án B
Câu trước đang dừng ở “predicting the weather” vì thế câu tiếp sau sẽ là: The machine is able
to make forecasts by assimilating vast quantities of data
IV.
1. musical -> music
“music career”: (cụm danh từ) sự nghiệp âm nhạc, không dùng musical

17 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. has -> had (trong câu …has lost his life)
Diễn tả một hành động diễn ra trước 1 hành động khác trong quá khứ phải dùng thì quá khứ
hoàn thành
3. off -> down
Cụm “turn down” từ chối
4. that -> who
Sau dấu phảy không dùng mệnh đề quan hệ that. “who” đc dùng để thay thế cho Ciro Vargas
5. utter -> utterly
Ở đây ta cần một trạng từ để bổ sung nghĩa cho impressed
V.
1. surrounded
“surrounded”: được bao quanh (bởi…)
2. Sundial
Sundial: Đồng hồ mặt trời
3. corporated
“corporated”: được hợp nhất, được thống nhất
4. artistry
“artistry” (n): tính nghệ thuật, tài nghệ thuật
5. mysteriously
“mysteriously” (trạng từ): một cách bí ẩn, huyền bí
6. Futurology
Futurology: ngành khoa học (dự đoán) tương lai
7. single-minded
“single-minded”: chuyên chú vào 1 mục đích duy nhất
8. insensitive
“insensitive” không nhạy cảm, không quan tâm đến cảm xúc người khác…
9. ineffective
“ineffective”: không hiệu quả, kém hiệu quả
10. furiously
“furiously”: một cách điên cuồng, một cách tức giận
VI.
1. with
“associated with”:liên kết, cộng tác với…

18 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. wondered
“wonder why…”: tự hỏi tại sao
Kính râm rất mát mẻ, và nó là một sự mát mẻ mà dường như thiết lập để tăng sức chịu đựng.
Đã bao giờ bạn tự hỏi tại sao điều này nên thế?
3. but
“but” trong câu này ko có nghĩa là “nhưng” là “ngoài ra, ko có…”
The roots of sunglasses are anything but glamorous :Gốc rễ của kính mát là bất cứ điều gì
ngoại trừ hào nhoáng
4. whose
“whose” là mệnh đề quan hệ thể hiện sự sở hữu “whose eyes” = “people’s eyes”
5. to
“oversensitive” + to: quá nhạy cảm với…
6. however
“however”: tuy nhiên, thể hiện sự đối lập giữa 2 câu
7. yet
Cấu trúc “to be + yet + to + V” :chưa…
8. image
“image”: hình ảnh, hình tượng
ở đây có thể hiểu là Trước đây kính mắt ko thể đạt được hình tượng như bây giờ
9. came
“come about”: xảy ra diễn ra
10. early
“In the early days…”: trong những ngày đầu tiên…
11. as
“regard as”: coi như, xem như
12. cash
Cụm “cash in”: lợi dụng (để kiếm chác)
13. cut
“short cut”: một con đường tắt
14. thoughts
“thoughts” suy nghĩ
Nếu khán giả không thể nhìn thấy đôi mắt của một diễn viên, thì họ không thể đọc suy nghĩ
của họ

19 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


15. link
“link”: đường dây kết nối (giữa…)
Vì vậy, nó là sự liên kết giữa sự quyến rũ của người nổi tiếng và một cặp kính mát đã giả
mạo.
VII.
1. There is no doubt that The new computer game will live up to Caroline’s expectation.
“live up to one’s expectation”: đúng với kì vọng của ai
2. In case his car broke down, Danny kept some spare parts in his car
In case: trong trường hợp…
3. Unless somebody objects, today’s class will be dismissed at 5pm.
“Unless” = If not
“Class is dismissed” = “Class is over/ended”
4. On no condition/account must this door be locked since it is an emergency exit
Câu đảo ngữ với On no condition/account
“since” ở đây đồng nghĩa với because: bởi vì
5. Rather than buying the camping equipment from the website, Melvin made a decision to
hire it from a local shop.
“make a decision to do st” = decide to do st: quyết định làm cái gì
6. So dangerous is the virus infiltration that we have to take precaution when sharing information.
Đảo ngữ So + adj + be + N +…
“take precaution”: cảnh giác
7. To our surpise all of the items' prices were brought down by 30%
“bring down by” = “reduce by”: giảm (bao nhiêu)
8. You should have kept those trouble-makers on a string
“keep (have) sb on a string” = control: kiểm soát ai đó
9. Roger succeeded in cycling to the top of the hill when the cheers of the crowds were wild.
Succeed in doing st = manage to do st: thành công trong việc làm gì
“cheers”: tiếng reo hò cổ vũ
10. Neither Susan nor Faye took notice of the broken guitar string
Cấu trúc “Neither…nor…”
Take notice of st = Notice st: để ý cái gì đó

20 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỜ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
THANH HOÁ NĂM HỌC 2015 – 2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ B Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM
I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. washed B. booked C. happened D. fixed
2: A. which B. whom C. what D. when
II. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. decide B. permit C. invite D. listen
2: A. permit B. comic C. station D. visit
PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG
I. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. We (go) to school by bus everyday.
2. Last night, my father (arrive) home at half past ten.
3. The car looks very clean. you (wash) it?
4. They (play) football in the school yard at the moment.
5. My daughter enjoys (read) comic books very much.
6. The 28th SEA Games (hold) in Singapore a month ago.
7. Tuan wishes he (can) speak English well.
8. If more and more trees die, the climate (change) .
II. Chọn một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. My sister brings to class a new picture. has painted it herself. (He/She)
2. Goodbye! See you Sunday. (on/at)
3. Nam has learned English 5 years. (since/for)
4. Nga is sick today, she won‟t go to school. (because/so)
5. I think I‟ve lost my new pen. I‟ve looked it everywhere but I can‟t find it
anywhere. (up/for)
6. The problem of air in our city is worse and worse. (pollute/pollution)
7. Liz talked very about her working day. (interesting/interestingly)
8. Bob has a car, he always walks to work. (Although/Because)
PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


I. Chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.
Started so blue youth workers called
Jeans are very popular with young people all over the world. Some people say that jeans are
the “uniform” of (1). But they haven‟t always been popular. The story of jeans
(2) almost two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The cloth
made in Genoa was (3) “jeanos”. The pants were called “jeans”. In 1850, a
salesman in California began selling pants made of canvas. His name was Levi Strauss.
Because they were (4) strong, “Levi‟s pants” became popular with gold miners,
farmers, and cowboys. Six year later, Levis began making his pants with (5) cotton
cloth called denim. Soon after, factory (6) in the US and Europe began wearing
jeans. Young people usually didn‟t wear them.
II. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi.
Swedish people have a holiday on the summer solstice. After the winter, they are ready to
celebrate. They call this holiday Midsummer Day because it comes in the middle of their
summer, June 21. It‟s a day for people to be outside.
Swedes decorate poles with flowers and ribbons, and children dance around the poles and
sing. They also play special games, such as one in which the children pretend to be small
animals. In the evening, it‟s time for the adults to celebrate. They make a festive meal. For
dessert, they have a special summer treat: strawberries and cream. Afterward, they dance.
Many Swedes stay awake until the sun comes up, which is earlier than you might think. In
the north, the sun rises at 3 a.m. in the summer. It is not surprising that Midsummer Day is a
favorite holiday in Sweden. Summer is a time to treasure for people who live so far north.
1. When does Midsummer Day come?
2. What do Swedes decorate poles with?
3. What do they have for dessert?
4. Is Midsummer Day a favorite holiday in Sweden?
PHẦN D: VIẾT
I. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân (A, B, C hoặc D) được sử dụng chưa đúng.
1. You like reading (A) newspapers (B) and magazines (C), aren‟t (D) you?
2. My teacher is (A) the man whom (B) is wearing (C) a white T-shirt (D).
II. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, bắt đầu bằng
từ gợi ý.
1. We use this dictionary in our lessons.

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


- This dictionary
2. “I want to be a teacher,” my sister said.
- My sister said that
3. Many people were sick because of the hot weather.
- Because the weather
4. You must do this exercise carefully.
- This exercise
5. She doesn‟t know the answer, so she can not tell you.
- If she
III. Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.
1. do/How/go/you/school/to?
2. happy/you/good/am/at/that/I/school/marks/get/.
3. area/the/beach/no one/to/wants/around/go/swimming/Since/full/trash/of/there/is/the/,/.

………………………….HẾT………………………..

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO THANH HOÁ
NĂM HỌC 2015 – 2016
PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM
III. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1. C – phát âm là /d/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /t/.
2. B – phát âm là /h/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /w/.
IV. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
1. D – trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, những từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.
2. A – trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, những từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG
I. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. Go – dùng thì hiện tại đơn (Simple Present) để diễn tả một thói quen, một hành động lặp
đi lặp lại liên tục (có everyday).
2. Arrived – dùng thì quá khứ đơn (Simple Past) để diễn tả một hành động đã xảy ra và chấm
dứt trong quá khứ có thể (last night) có thời điểm xác định (at half past ten).
3. Have you washed – dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành (Present Perfect) để diễn tả một hành
động đã xảy ra và chấm dứt trong quá khứ nhưng để lại kết quả ở hiện tại (The car looks very
clean.)
4. Are playing – dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn (present continuous) để diễn tả một hành động
đang diễn ra trong thời điểm nói (at the moment).
5. Reading – động từ enjoy (và một số động từ khác chỉ sở thích ) + V-ing.
6. Was held – dùng thì quá khứ đơn (Simple past) để diễn tả hành động đã xảy ra và chấm
dứt trong quá khứ (a month ago). Dùng bị động (passive voice) => was held.
7. Could – điều ước ở tương lai : S + wish + could + V…
8. Will change – dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 (conditional sentence) diễn tả những điều có thể
xảy ra trong hiện tại và nêu ra kết quả.
II. 131161 Cho một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. She – chủ ngữ trước „my sister‟ (chị gái của tôi) là nữ.
2. On – trước ngày hoặc thứ, sử dụng giới từ „on‟.
3. For – trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành (present perfect), „for‟ đứng trước một khoảng thời
gian.
4. So – là từ nối (linkin word) chỉ kết quả của mệnh đề trước.
5. For – „look for‟ (tìm kiếm) là ngữ động từ (phrasal verb).

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


6. Pollution – „air pollution‟ (sự ô nhiễm không khí).
7. Interestingly – sau động từ thường, cần 1 trạng từ. “Liz talked very interestingly about…”
(Liz nói một cách đầy hứng thú về…).
8. Although (tuy nhiên) là từ nối (linkin word) dùng cho 2 mệnh đề đối lập.
PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU
I. Chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.
1. Youth - ở đây cần một danh từ chỉ người. Câu đầu tiên có đề cập đến jeans rất phổ biến
với giới trẻ. Câu thứ 2 phải có liên quan đến câu thứ nhất => youth (giới trẻ).
2. Started – ở đây cần một động từ chia ở thì quá khứ. „started‟ (bắt đầu) là đúng nghĩa
nhất.
3. Called - ở đây cần một động từ chia ở thì quá khứ. „called‟(được gọi là) là đúng nghĩa
nhất.
4. So - ở đây cần một trạng từ. „so‟(rất, cực kì) là đúng nghĩa nhất.
5. Blue - ở đây cần một từ để diễn tả vải. „blue‟ (xanh) là đúng nghĩa nhất.
6. Workers - ở đây cần một danh từ chỉ người. „Workers‟ (Công nhân) là đúng nghĩa nhất.
II. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi.
1. Midsummer Day comes on in the middle of their summer, June 21st . – dòng thứ 2, đoạn
thứ nhất.
2. Swedes decorate poles with flowers and ribbons. – dòng thứ 4, đoạn thứ hai.
3. They have strawberries and cream for dessert – dòng thứ 7, đoạn thứ hai.
4. Yes, it is. – dòng thứ 9, đoạn thứ hai.
PHẦN D: VIẾT
I. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân (A, B, C hoặc D) được sử dụng chưa đúng.
1. D – câu hỏi đuôi (tag question) dùng trợ động từ của mệnh đề phía trước, ở thể ngược lại.
Ở đây trợ động từ là „do‟, thể khẳng định. => câu hỏi đuôi là „don‟t you‟. Sửa „aren‟t you‟
thành „don‟t you‟.
2. B – „whom‟ là đại từ quan hệ (relative pronoun) dùng thay thế cho sở hữu cách của chủ
ngữ. Để thay thế cho chủ ngữ là người, dùng đại từ quan hệ „who‟. Sửa „whom‟ thành „who‟.
II. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, bắt đầu
bằng từ gợi ý.
1. This dictionary is used in our lessons. – câu bị động (passive voice). Câu chủ động ở thì
hiện tại chuyển thành câu bị động cũng ở hiện tại, chủ ngữ „dictionary‟ là số ít. Công thức: S
+ is + V3 +…

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. My sister said that she wanted to be a teacher. – câu tường thuật (reported speech).
Hành động nói đã xảy ra trong quá khứ (said), vậy nội dung được tường thuật được lùi thì một
bậc vào quá khứ. Chủ ngữ „I‟ của câu nói của cô ấy được tường thuật chuyển thành „she‟.
3. Because the weather was hot, many people were sick. – chuyển „because of‟ thành
„because‟. Vì sau „because là 1 mệnh đề nên chuyển „the hot weather‟ thành „the
weather was hot‟, chia ở quá khứ vì mệnh đề “Many people were sick” ở quá khứ.
4. This exercise must be done carefully. – câu bị động (passive voice). Câu chủ động ở
hiện tại thì chuyển thành câu bị động cũng ở hiện tại, S + must + be + V3 + …
5. If she knew the answer, she would tell you. – Câu điều kiện loại 2 (Conditional
sentence) diễn tả điều không thật ở hiện tại.
III. Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.
1. How do you go to school? – Đây là câu hỏi, đưa từ để hỏi „how‟ ra trước, sau đó trợ
động từ, chủ ngữ, động từ chính, tân ngữ…
2. I am happy that you get good marks at school. – I đi với am, cần thêm 1 tính từ => „I
am happy, ta thấy có 2 mệnh đề, 2 chủ ngữ, cần liên từ „that‟ để nối. => I am happy that
you get good marks at school.
3. Since the area around the beach is full of trash, no one wants to go swimming there. –
ghép “the area around the beach” với nhau. Ghép “is full of trash” với nhau. Ghép “no
one wants to go swimming there”. Dựa vào nghĩa, ghép “the area around the beach” với
“is full of trash”. „Since‟ được viết hoa, đưa ra đầu câu, “the area around the beach is full
of trash” là nguyên nhân dẫn đến “no one wants to go swimming there” => viết thành
câu hoàn chỉnh: Since the area around the beach is full of trash, no one wants to go
swimming there.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THOT
THANH HÓA NĂM HỌC 2016 -2017
ĐỀ B Môn : Tiếng Anh.
Thời gian làm bài : : 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM (1.0 điểm)


I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. passed B. watched C. played D. washed
2: A. which B. champion C. chairman D. headache
II. Chọn từ có trong âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. polite B. student C. easy D. champion
2: A. destroy B. appear C. happen D. provide
PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG (4.0 điểm)
I. Chọn dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. The doctor advised him (get up) early.
2. The students (play) with the ball in the schoolyard now.
3. She didn’t use to (work) hard.
4. Mary (visit) Ha Long Bay last week.
5. Nga (not prepare) her lessons yet.
6. He (watch) television when the phone rang.
7. English (speak) all over the world.
8. Unless she (study) hard, she won’t pass the exam.
II. Chọn một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. We are students. school is in the town. (Our/ Us)
2. He has been an engineer 15 years. (since/ for)
3. Nam didn’t go to work yesterday his illness. (because of/ despite)
4. We feel very today. (happy/ happily).
5. The growth rate of Vietnam reached about 8,0% in 2007. (economy/ economic)
6. The book is on the table belongs to my brother. (whose/ which)
7. Ho Chi minh was born May 19th, 1890 in Nghe An. (in/on)
8. My mother is a good . (cook/ cooker)
PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU (2.5 điểm)
I. Chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.
population and known tropical countries largest

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Malaysia is one (1) of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). It is
divided into two regions, (2) as West Malaysia and East Malaysia. They are separated
by about 640 km of the sea and together comprise an area of 329,758 sq km. Malaysia enjoys
(3) climate. The Malaysia unit of currency is the ringgi t . The capital of Malaysia is
Kuala Lumpur and it is also the largest city in the country. The (4) in 2001 was other
religions such as Buddhism (6) Hinduism. The national language is Bahasa Malaysia
(also known simply as Malay) English, Chinese, and Tamil are also widely spoken

II. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời câu hỏi.


If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States, you should bring a gift,
such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates. If you give your host a wrapped gift, he or
she may open it in front of you. Opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered
polite. It shows that the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to show his or her
appreciation to you immediately. Even if the host doesn’t like it, he or she will tell a “white
lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad. If your host
asks you to arrive at a particular time, you should not arrive exactly on time or earlier than
the expected time, because this is considered to be potentially inconvenient and therefore
rude, as the host may not be ready.
1. What should you bring when invited to someone’s house for dinner in the United States?
2. Is opening a present in front of the gift-giver is considered polite?
3. Why is it considered polite when opening a present in front of the gift-giver?
4. What should the host do if he/ she does not like the gift?

PHẦN D: VIẾT (2.5 điểm)


I. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân được sử dụng chưa đúng.
1: The woman whom helped you this morning is my teacher.
A. The B. whom C. this morning D. is
2: It was not easy for us getting tickets for the concert.
A. It B. for C. getting D. the

II. Viết lại câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý.
1. I come from Thanh Hoa,” Mr. Ba said.
- Mr. Ba said that .

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


2. We don’t have a big house.
- We wish .
3. It was too cold for us to go swimming.
- It was not .
4. It’s very wonderful to spend the week in the countryside.
- spending .
5. In spite of having very little money, they are happy.
- Although .
III. Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.
1. than/ brother/ more/ drive/ my/ carefully/ I/.
2. she/ cook/ sister/ to/ Your/ how. Does/ knows/ doesn’t/, /?
3. was/ Everyone/ had/ the good/ finished/ in/ because/ mood/ they a/ course/.

THE END

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
PHẦN A
I. 1. Đáp án: C
“ed” trong từ “played” phát âm là /d/, trong các từ còn lại là /t/.
2. Đáp án: D
“ch” trong từ “headache” phát âm là /k/, trong các từ còn lại là / t∫/.
II. 1. Đáp án: A
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các từ còn lại là âm thứ nhất.
2. Đáp án: C
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, các từ còn lại là âm thứ hai.
PHẦN B
I. 1. Đáp án: to get up
Cấu trúc: advise+ sbd+ to V: khuyên ai nên làm gì.
2. Đáp án: are playing
Dấu hiệu: “now”-> hiện tại tiếp diễn: S+ am/is/ are+ Ving.
3. Đáp án: work
Cấu trúc: used to+ V(bare): đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ nhưng không còn ở hiện tại.
4. Đáp án: visited
Dấu hiệu: “last week”-> thời gian xác định trong quá khứ-> Quá khứ đơn: S+ V_ed.
5. Đáp án: have not prepared/ have not been preparing.
Dấu hiệu: “yet”= vẫn chưa-> thì hiện tại hoàn thành/ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.
6. Đáp án: was watching
Cấu trúc: S+ was/were+Ving when + S+ V_ed: một việc đang diễn ra thì việc khác xảy đến.
7. Đáp án: is spoken
English là 1 ngôn ngữ-> nó được nói-> bị động. Điều này là sự thật hiển nhiên-> hiện tại đơn
ở dạng bị động: S+is/are/am+ PP.
8. Đáp án: studies
Dấu hiệu: “Unless… , she won’t pass…”-> câu điều kiện loại một với từ
“unless”:unless+S+V(s/es), S+ will+ V(bare).
II. 1. Đáp án: Our
Sau từ cần điền là danh từ-> đại từ sở hữu.
2. Đáp án: for
For+ khoảng thời gian= since+ mốc thời gian

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


3. Đáp án: because of
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu: Nam đã không tới trường hôm qua vì trận ốm của anh ấy.
4. Đáp án: happy
Feel+ adj: cảm thấy như thế nào.
5. Đáp án: economic
Sau từ cần điền là danh từ-> adj bổ nghĩa cho danh từ.
6. Đáp án: which
Which+V:đại từ thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ vật, N1+Whose+N2: N2 của N1.
7. Đáp án: in
On+ thứ, ngày. In+ tháng/ năm,…
8. Đáp án: cook
Cook= đầu bếp, cooker= nồi nấu cơm-> mẹ tôi là 1 đầu bếp giỏi.
PHẦN C
1. Đáp án: countries
Dịch: Malaysia là một trong những nước thành viên của Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á.
2. Đáp án: known
Dịch: nó được chia thành phần, được biết như là Tây Malaysia và Đông Malaysia.
3. Đáp án: tropical
Dịch: Malaysia có khí hậu nhiệt đới.
4. Đáp án: largest
So sánh hơn nhất: S+ tobe+ the+ adj_est/most+adj+N.
5. Đáp án: population
Dịch: đan số vào năm 2001 là trên 22 triệu người.
6. Đáp án: and
Dùng từ “and” để nối giữa 2 từ có cùng dạng mang tính liệt kê.
II. 1. Đáp án: You should bring a gift, (such as a bunch of flowers or a box of chocolates).
2. Đáp án: Yes, it is.
3. Đáp án: Because, it shows that the host is excited about receiving the gift and wants to
show his or her appreciation to you immediately.
4. Đáp án: He/ she will tell a “white lie” and say how much they like the gift to prevent the
guest from feeling bad.
PHẦN D
I. 1. Đáp án: B

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Whom + S+ V: là đại từ quan hệ tân ngữ. Who +V: đại từ quan hệ tân ngữ.
“Whom”-> “Who”.
2. Đáp án: C
It+ tobe+ adj+ for sbd+ to V. “getting”-> “to get”.
II. 1. Đáp án: Mr.Ba said that he came from Thanh Hoa.
Câu trực tiếp ở thì hiện tại đơn-> tường thuật thì lùi động từ chính 1 thì: Quá khứ đơn.
2. Đáp án: We wish we had a big house.
Câu ước loại hai, ước những điều không xảy ra ở hiện tại: S+ wish+ S+ V_ed.
3. Đáp án: It was not warm enough for us to go swimming.
Cấu trúc: It+tobe+ (not)+ adj+enough+ for sdb+ to V= It+ tobe+ too+ adj+ for sbd+ to V: quá
…để làm gì.
4. Đáp án: Spending the week in the countryside is very wonderful.
Chuyển động từ V thành danh động từ làm chủ ngữ của câu.
5. Đáp án: Although they have very little money, they are happy.
Although+ S+V= In spite of+ V_ing/N: mặc dù…
III. 1. Đáp án: I drive more carefully than my brother.
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn: S1+ V+more+ than+ S2.
2. Đáp án: Your sister knows how to cook, doesn’t she?
Câu hỏi đuôi: S + V(s/es/ed/2)….., don’t/doesn’t/didn’t + S?
3. Đáp án: Everyone was in good mood because they had finished a course.
Cấu trúc: QKĐ+ when/ after/…+ QKHT.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
THANH HÓA NĂM HỌC 2016 -2017
ĐỀ A Môn : Tiếng Anh.
Thời gian làm bài : : 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

PHẦN A: NGỮ ÂM (1.0 điểm)


I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. house B. horse C. hour D. hot
2: A. finished B. opened C. looked D. stopped
II. Chọn từ có trong âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
1: A. again B. teacher C. happen D. table
2: A. lazy B. begin C. boring D. student
PHẦN B: NGỮ PHÁP VÀ TỪ VỰNG (4.0 điểm)
I. Chọn dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. The children (clean) the windows at the moment.
2. He used to (smoke) 10 cigarettes a day.
3. Our teacher asked us (prepare) our lessons carefully.
4. I (go) to the restaurant with my brother yesterday.
5. Look at those black clouds. It (rain) .
6. They (not finish) their homework yet.
7. If the weather is fine, we (go) for a picnic.
8. This house (build) _ over 100 years ago.
II. Chọn một từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. Nam is a student. school is in the countryside. (He/ His)
2. She has been a teacher of English 2001. (since/ for)
3. Mai didn’t go to school yesterday she was ill. (because/ although)
4. My sister speaks English very . (fluent/ fluently)
5. Tet is the most important in Vietnamese culture. (celebrate/ celebration)
6. What’s the name of the man gave us a gift? (who/ whom)
7. You should write ink, not with your pencil. (in/ by)
8. I will play tennis tomorrow I am busy. (unless/ if)
PHẦN C: ĐỌC HIỂU (2.5 điểm)
I. Chọn từ thích hợp trong ô dưới đây điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn.
However with save Therefore of and

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


In Western countries, electricity, gas and water are not luxuries but necessities. Companies
now realize that consumers want products that will not only work effectively, but also
(1) money. For most North American households, lighting accounts for 10 percent to
15 percent of the electricity bill. (2) , this amount can be reduced by replacing an
ordinary 100-watt light bulb with an energy-saving bulb.These bulbs use a quarter (3)
the electricity of standard bulbs and last eight times longer. (4) consumers can save
about US$7 to US$21 per bulb. In Europe, there is a labeling scheme for refrigerators,
freezers, washing machines (5) tumble dryers. The label tells the consumers how much
energy efficiency each model has, compared (6) other appliances in the same category.
II. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời câu hỏi.
Thomas Edison was born on February 11, 1847 in Milan, Ohio. When he was at
school, his teacher considered him to be a slow student. Because of hearing problems, Edison
had difficulty in following the lessons. But with only three months of formal education he
became one of the greatest inventors and industrial leaders in history. Edison’s most famous
invention was the electric light bulb. He also invented the phonograph, and made
improvements to the telegraph, telephone and motion picture technology.
Edison had a special life. He married twice with five children. He loved books, had
excellent memory, and always showed curiosity about science. Although he had hearing
problems, he refused to have an operation for his deafness. He said that silence helped him
concentrate. He always worked very hard and often had only four hours of sleep every day.
He used to say “Genius was 1 percent inspiration and 99 percent perspiration”. When he died
on October 18, 1931, he was still working on new ideas.
1. When was Thomas Edison born?
2. Did he have difficulty in hearing?
3. What was Edison’s most famous invention?
4. How long did he use to work every day?
PHẦN D: VIẾT (2.5 điểm)
I. Chọn từ hoặc cụm từ gạch chân được sử dụng chưa đúng.
1: We decided to go for a picnic despite it rained very heavily.
A. to go B. for C. despite D. heavily
2: Tom doesn’t like durians, and so does his brother.
A. like B. durians C. so D. his

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


II. Viết lại câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý.
1. “I am very tired.” Mrs. Nga said.
- Mrs. Nga said .
2. I don’t have a new computer.
- I wish .
3. He is too young to drive a car.
- He isn’t .
4. It takes Minh 2 hours to do his homework every day.
- Minh spends .
5. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
- In spite of .
III. Sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ thành câu hoàn chỉnh.
1. speaking/ in/ English/ My teacher/ class/ suggested/.
2. when/ go/ to/ child/ my father/ he/ used/ fishing/ was/ a/.
3. enough/ knows/ herself/ it/ were/ If/ she/ to/ the/ Mary/ could/ machine/ fix/ about/,/.
THE END

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
PHẦN A
I. 1. Đáp án: C
“h” trong từ “hour” là âm câm, trong các từ còn lại là /h/.
2. Đáp án: B
“ed” trong từ “opened” phát âm là /d/, trong các từ còn lại là /t/.
II. 1. Đáp án: A
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các từ còn lại là âm thứ nhất.
2. Đáp án: B
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các từ còn lại là âm thứ nhất.
PHẦN B
1. Đáp án: are cleaning
Dấu hiệu “at the moment”-> thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: S+ am/is/are+ V_ing.
2. Đáp án: smoke
Cấu trúc: used to+ V(bare): đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ nhưng không còn ở hiện tại.
3. Đáp án: to prepare
Cấu trúc: ask + sbd+ to V: yêu cầu ai làm gì.
4. Đáp án: went
Dấu hiệu: “yesterday”-> thời gian xác định trong quá khứ-> Quá khứ đơn: S+ V_ed.
5. Đáp án: is going to rain
Dấu hiệu “black clouds”-> sắp có mưa rơi-> sự việc sắp diễn ra-> thì tương lai gần:
S+ am/is/are+ going to+ V.
6. Đáp án: have not finished/ have not been finishing.
Dấu hiệu: “yet”= vẫn chưa-> thì hiện tại hoàn thành/ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.
7. Đáp án: will go
Dấu hiệu: “If the weather is fine”-> về phụ câu điều kiện loại 1. Cấu trúc: If+ S+ V(s/es), S+
will + V(bare): diễn tả điều có khả năng xảy ra ở hiện tại, tương lai.
8. Đáp án: was built
“This house” là vật -> nó được xây mà “over 100 years ago”-> thời điểm xác định trong quá
khứ-> dùng câu bị động với thì quá khứ đơn. Cấu trúc: S+ was/ were+ PP.
II. 1. Đáp án: His
Sau từ cần điền là danh từ-> đại từ sở hữu.
2. Đáp án: since

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


For+ khoảng thời gian= since+ mốc thời gian.
3. Đáp án: because
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu: Mai đã không tới trường hôm qua vì cô ấy bị ốm.
4. Đáp án: fluently
Cấu trúc: V+ adv. Trang từ (adv) thường dứng sau để bổ nghĩa cho động từ.
5. Đáp án: celebration (N)
Tính từ đứng trước bổ nghĩa cho danh từ: adj+ N.
6. Đáp án: who
Who+ V: đại từ thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người, whom+ S+V : thay thế cho tân ngữ.
7. Đáp án: in
Write in ink= viết bằng mực, write with pencil/ pen= viết bằng bút.
8. Đáp án: unless
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu: tôi sẽ chơi tennis ngày mai… tôi bận. Câu điều kiện loại một với từ
“unless”:unless+S+V(s/es), S+ will+ V(bare).
PHẦN C
I. 1. Đáp án: save
Dịch: người tiêu dùng muốn những sẩn phẩm không những làm việc hiệu quả mà còn tiết
kiệm tiền.
2. Đáp án: However
Dịch cả 2 câu : … chiếu sáng chiếm 10% đến 15 % của hóa đơn tiền điện. … con số này có
thể giảm-> tuy nhiên.
3. Đáp án: of
Dịch: những bóng đèn này dùng chỉ ¼ lượng điện so với bóng thông thường và tuổi thọ gấp 8
lần.
4. Đáp án: Therefore
Dịch: …, người tiêu dùng có thể tiết kiệm 7 đến 21 USD cho mỗi bóng-> vì vậy.
5. Đáp án: and
Dùng từ “and” để nối giữa 2 từ có cùng dạng mang tính liệt kê.
6. Đáp án: with
Cấu trúc: Compare+ with= so sánh với.
II. 1. Đáp án: On February 11, 1847 (câu 1 đoạn 1)
2. Đáp án: Yes, he did. (câu 3 đoạn 1)
3. Đáp án: Edison’s most famous invention was the electric light bulb. (câu 5 đoạn 1)

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


4. Đáp án: He used to work 20 hours every day (He … often had only four hours of sleep
every day.)
PHẦN D
I. 1. Đáp án: C
Despite/ In spite of + N/V_ing= Although+ S+ V. “despite”-> “although”.
2. Đáp án: C
So+ trợ động từ+ S đứng đầu câu mang nghĩa khẳng định. Neither+ trợ động từ+ S: đứng
đầu câu mang nghĩa phủ định.
II. 1. Đáp án: Mrs. Nga said she was very tired.
Câu trực tiếp ở thì hiện tại đơn-> tường thuật thì lùi động từ chính 1 thì: Quá khứ đơn.
2. Đáp án: I wish I had a new computer.
Câu ước loại hai, ước những điều không xảy ra ở hiện tại: S+ wish+ S+ V_ed.
3. Đáp án: He isn’t old enough to drive a car.
Cấu trúc: It+tobe+ (not)+ adj+enough+ for sdb+ to V= It+ tobe+ too+ adj+ for sbd+ to V: quá
…để làm gì.
4. Đáp án: Minh spends 2 hours to do his homework every day.
It+ take+ sb+ time+ to V= S+ spend+ time+ to V: ai mất bao nhiêu thời gian để làm việc gì.
5. Đáp án: In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car.
Although+ S+V= In spite of+ V_ing/N: mặc dù…
III. 1. Đáp án: My teacher suggested class speaking in English.
Cấu trúc: S+ suggest+ o+ V_ing: gợi ý ai đó làm gì.
2. Đáp án: My father used to go fishing when he was a child.
Cấu trúc: used to+ V(bare): đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ nhưng không còn ở hiện tại.
3. Đáp án: If Mary knows about machine, she could fix it herself.
Câu điều kiện loại 2. Dịch: nếu Mary hiểu đủ rõ về máy móc, cô ấy đã có thể tự sửa nó.

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC-ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
THỪA THIÊN-HUẾ NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
need correction in each of the following questions from 1 to 5.
Question 1: The bank manager wanted to know if I am taking much money to France.
A. to know B. if C. am taking D. much
Question 2: The aim of these courses are to improve students' language skills.
A. of B. to improve C. language D. are
Question 3: My parents were strict. They wouldn't let me to stay out late in the evening.
A. in B. to stay C. wouldn't D. strict
Question 4: He has learned a lot in the last couple of years, didn't he?
A. he B. a lot C. couple of years D. didn't he
Question 5: It is extremely important with an engineer to know how to use a computer.
A. with B. to know how C. extremely D. It is
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer in each of
the following questions from 6 to 26.
Question 6: The librarian asked us........so much noise.
A. don't make B. to not make C. not to make D. not making
Question 7: The second-hand car Patrick bought was almost new.......... it was made in the 1990s.
A. or B. although C. because D. however
Question 8: Were you able to find the person .......wallet you found?
A. who B. which C. whose D. that
Question 9: Lan: “Let's go to Vung Tau on the weekend. ~ Tom: “..........”
A. Yes, please B. Yes, let's C. That’s a fine day D. That's a good trip
Question 10: I'll give you another hour to.........up your mind.
A. give B. go C. make D. take
Question 11: Dick.........in London when I last saw him.
A. is working B. was working C. has worked D. has been working
Question 12: I wish I........a lot of money but I don't.
A. have earned B. earn C. earned D. will earn
Question 13: Egypt is famous.........ancient pyramids.

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. on B. for C. from D. to
Question 14: Designers have taken.......from many things in life.
A. inspiration B. inspire C. inspired D. inspiring
Question 15: If….....interested in that subject, I would try to learn more about it.
A. I were B. were I C. I had D. had I
Question 16: He has to study this afternoon, .........?
A. hasn't he B. has he C. doesn’t he D. does he
Question 17: She suggested ......... to the mountains for the weekend.
A. went B. to go C. go D. going
Question 18: The meeting will start when everyone..........
A. arrives B. are arriving C. arrive D. will arrive
Question 19: Daisy: “That's an excellent drawing, Hoa.” ~ Hoa: “...........”
A. That’s a good idea B. Thank you C. Well done D. I'm sorry
Question 20: She is very tired; ........ she has to finish her homework.
A. however B. so C. moreover D. and
Question 21: That's a nice coat, and the colour.......you well.
A. suits B. matches C. fits D. agrees
Question 22: Linda: “Would you like some bread?” ~
Miss White: “........ I'm rather hungry.”
A. No, I wouldn't B. Yes, please. C. Yes, I like. D. No, thanks.
Question 23: Tan usually wears uniform at school. At home, he wears.......clothes.
A. formal B. national C. occasional D. casual
Question 24: Peter: “Can you come for dinner tonight?”
John: “........ . I have a lot of things to do.”
A. I agree B. I'm afraid not C. Good idea D. It's all right
Question 25: This is the best movie .......I have seen.
A. who B. whom C. where D. that
Question 26: That desk.......several times this year.
A. has been repaired B. has repaired C. repairs D. is repaired
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the best answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.
FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light
in the sky. And others thought it was a big ball of cheese.
The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world. They
wondered what it was like. They dreamed of going there.
On July 20, 1969, that dream came true. Two American men landed on the moon. Their
names were Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin. The first thing the men found was that the
moon is covered with dust. The dust is so thick that the men left footprints where they
walked. Those were the first marks a living thing had ever made on the moon. And they
could stay there for years and years. There is no wind or rain to wipe them off.
The two men walked on the moon for hours. They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for
study. They dug up dirt to bring back. They set up machines to find out things people wanted
to know. Then they climbed back into their moon landing craft.
Next day, the landing craft roared as the two men took off from the moon. They joined
Michael Collins in the spaceship that waited for them above the moon. Then they were off on
their trip back to earth. Behind them they left the plains and tall mountains of the moon. They
left the machines they had set up. And they left footprints that may last forever.
Question 27: This story tells ..........
A. about the first men to walk on the moon
B. how men found footprints on the moon
C. what the men brought back from their trip to the moon
D. about the mountains on the moon
Question 28: A telescope.......
A. makes the moon brighter
B. turns the moon into another world
C. makes many of men's dreams come true
D. helps people see the moon more clearly
Question 29: The men brought rocks and dirt from the moon because........
A. they wanted something to show they were there
B. they wanted something to show they were there
C. they wanted to keep them as souvenirs
D. they might sell them to scientists
Question 30: When the men returned to earth, they........
A. left their machines on the moon B. destroyed the machines

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


C. carried the machines with them D. hid the machines
Question 31: The next people who go to the moon likely could........
A. find that the machines have disappeared
B. leave the first set of footprints on the moon
C. find the places where Armstrong and Aldrin walked
D. find that dust wiped off the two men's footprints
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following
questions from 32 to 33.
Question 32: A. played B. climbed C. warned D. wrapped
Question 33: A. fame B. play C. waste D. plastic
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs
from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following
questions from 34 to 35.
Question 34: A. advise B. practise C. erupt D. collect
Question 35: A. fortunate B. difficult C. different D. successful
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
choose the word that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.
WILL OUR PLANET SURVIVE?
There are over 7 billion people in the world today. The richest 1.5 billion (36) ..... 75% of all
the world's resources. To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in (37) ..... a better life,
we will need the resources of (38).......four or five planets. (39) ..... we have only one, and 1.5
billion of us have already (40)......a large part of it. Forests are essential to life. They give us
clean air and plants for medicines, (41) ..... contain over half the world's animals, birds, and
plants. Humans destroy an area of forest the (42)......of Greece every year. If we don't
(43).......this destruction, it will be too late. There are some signs of (44)......, but we will have
to work very (45)...... if we want to save the planet.
Question 36: A. control B. get C. hold D. use
Question 37: A. shortcoming B. richness C. wealth D. poverty
Question 38: A. the other B. others C. other D. another
Question 39: A. So B. Therefore C. However D. But
Question 40: A. killed B. collapsed C. destroyed D. cancelled
Question 41: A. then B. but C. and D. or

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Question 42: A. shape B. same C. side D. size
Question 43: A. keep B. protect C. stop D. continue
Question 44: A. help B. heat C. habit D. hope
Question 45: A. hard B. easy C. easily D. hardly
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is BEST
BUILT from the cues given in each of the following questions from 46 to 48.
Question 46: My brother / wish / he / speak English / fluent / as / native speakers.
My brother wishes he could speak English as fluently as native speakers.
My brother wish he could Speak English fluently as native speakers.
My brother wish he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
My brother wishes he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
Question 47: opinion / election / fair.
As my opinion, the election was fair.
In my opinion, the election was fair.
According to my opinion, the election was fair.
In my opinion, I think the election was fair.
Question 48: Father’s Day / be / celebrated / third / Sunday / June / countries.
Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in countries.
Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday in June in some countries.
Father’s Day is celebrated on third Sunday in June in some countries.
Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in some countries.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST
in meaning to the sentence given in each ofthe following questions from 49 to 50.
Question 49: "Why don't you postpone your trip till the autumn, Jim?" said Sarah.
Sarah suggested that Jim should postpone his trip till the autumn.
Sarah asked Jim why he postponed his trip till the autumn.
Sarah wondered if Jim wanted to postpone his trip till the autumn.
Sarah didn't think it was a good idea for Jim to postpone his trip till the autumn.
Question 50: No one has asked me that question before.
That question has never been asked me before by anyone
I have never been asked that question before.
I have ever been asked that question before.
That question has ever been asked me by no one before.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1: Đáp án C
Đây là câu tường thuật : giám đốc ngân hàng hỏi xem tôi có đang mang theo nhiều tiền tới
Pháp không. Việc đang mang tiền trong câu trực tiếp sẽ chia ở hiện tại tiếp diễn: am taking ->
khi chuyển sang câu gián tiếp phải lùi thời, thành quá khứ tiếp diễn : was taking
Câu 2: Đáp án D
Chủ ngữ của câu là: The aim (mục tiêu) – danh từ số ít -> động từ chia số ít: is
Câu 3: Đáp án B
Let somebody + V = cho phép ai làm gì. B -> stay
Câu 4: Đáp án D
Động từ chính của câu chia ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành: has learned -> câu hỏi đuôi phải có trợ
động từ tương ứng của thì này ở thể phủ định: hasn’t -> D: hasn’t he
Câu 5: Đáp án A
It + be + adj + for somebody + to V = việc gì là thế nào với ai. Dịch: việc biết cách dùng máy
tính là cực kì quan trọng đối với một kĩ sư. Sửa A -> for
Câu 6: Đáp án C
Ask somebody (not) to V = yêu cầu ai không làm gì
Câu 7: Đáp án B
Although = mặc dù. Or = hoặc. because = bởi vì. However = tuy nhiên. Dịch : chiếc xe ô tô
Patrick mua lại gần như mới mặc dù nó được sản xuất vào những năm 1990
Câu 8: Đáp án C
Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho người “the person” và chỉ sự sở hữu (người mà bạn tìm thấy ví
của người đó) là “whose”
Câu 9: Đáp án B
Câu Let’s V là câu rủ rê, gợi ý cùng làm gì. Để đáp lại theo ý đồng ý ta dùng: Yes, let’s
Câu 10: Đáp án C
Make up one’s mind = đưa ra quyết định
Câu 11: Đáp án B
Dick đang làm việc ở London khi tôi gặp anh ấy lần cuối -> việc “đang làm việc” đã xảy ra
trong quá khứ, thời điểm mà tôi gặp anh ta lần cuối -> thì quá khứ tiếp diễn
Câu 12: Đáp án C

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Thực tế là tôi không kiếm được nhiều tiền (but I don’t) -> ước kiếm được nhiều tiền là điều
ước trái với thực tế :wish + S + V-ed/was/were…
Câu 13: Đáp án B
Be famous for something/Ving = nổi tiếng về cái gì
Câu 14: Đáp án A
Take inspiration from something/Ving = lấy cảm hứng từ thứ gì, việc gì
Câu 15: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện loại 2, giả định điều trái thực tế: If + S + were/V-ed…, S + would/could + V
Câu 16: Đáp án C
Động từ chính là “has” – động từ số ít thời hiện tại thể khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi phải có trợ
động từ số ít thời hiện tại thể phủ định -> doesn’t
Câu 17: Đáp án D
Suggest + Ving = rủ rê, gợi ý cùng làm gì
Câu 18: Đáp án A
Mệnh đề sau “when” chỉ hành động sẽ xảy ra thì chia ở hiện tại đơn. Đồng thời chủ ngữ là
động từ bất định (everyone) thì chia như ngôi ba số ít (he, she, it) khi xuất hiện lần đầu ->
arrives
Câu 19: Đáp án B
Daisy khen Hoa có một bức vẽ tuyệt vời. Trước lời khen, Hoa cám ơn. That „s a good idea =
đó là ý kiến hay. Well done = làm tốt lắm.
Câu 20: Đáp án A
Dịch: cô ấy rất mệt, tuy nhiên, cô ấy vẫn phải làm hết bài về nhà. However = tuy nhiên. So =
vì thế. Moreover = hơn thế nữa. and = và
Câu 21: Đáp án A
Suit = vừa về màu sắc, kiểu dáng. Match = thích hợp, ghép với cái gì đó thành một bộ. fit =
vừa về kích cỡ. agree = đồng ý
Câu 22: Đáp án B
Để đáp lại lời mời ăn bánh mì của Linda, cô White nói: vâng, làm ơn. Tôi hơi đói. Yes,
please là cách đồng ý một lời gợi ý
Câu 23: Đáp án D
Casual = đời thường, bình thường trong hàng ngày (ở nhà mặc trang phục đời thường). Formal
= trang trọng, lịch sự. national = mang tính quốc gia. Occasional = thỉnh thoảng, theo dịp
Câu 24: Đáp án B

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Để từ chối một lời mời (Peter mời đến ăn tối) ta dùng I’m afraid not = tôi e rằng tôi không thể
Câu 25: Đáp án D
This is the first/last/best/worst (- so sánh cao nhất) …+ that + mệnh đề thì hiện tại hoàn thành
Câu 26: Đáp án A
Several times = một vài lần -> dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành, chỉ việc đã và đang xảy ra
được một số lần tính cho tới hiện tại
Câu 27: Đáp án A
Bài văn kể về 2 người đàn ông đầu tiên đặt chân lên mặt trăng (Two American men landed on
the moon), đoạn 3 đã đề cập tới tên họ Neil Armstrong và Edwin Aldrin. Bài văn kể lại
chuyện từ những quan niệm sai lầm về mặt trăng, từ việc đặt chân lên mặt trăng chỉ là giấc
mơ và hành trình lên mặt trăng của 2 người
Câu 28: Đáp án D
Trước kia người ta hiểu nhầm mặt trặng là một vị thần, một tia sáng, một quả bóng bơ; và
kính viễn vọng làm người ta nhận ra mặt trăng là một thế giới khác (đoạn 2: The telescopes
were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world) -> kính viễn vọng giúp
mọi người thấy mặt trăng rõ hơn
Câu 29: Đáp án B
Câu 2 đoạn 4 : They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study -> họ nhặt đất đá mang
về trái đất để nghiên cứu
Câu 30: Đáp án A
Dòng 3 đoạn cuối: They left the machines they had set up -> họ bỏ lại những cỗ máy mình đã
dựng nên
Câu 31: Đáp án C
Câu cuối : And they left footprints that may last forever. -> họ để lại những dấu chân mà
những dấu chân đó có thể tồn tại mãi mãi (vì không có gió hay mưa rửa trôi - There is no
wind or rain to wipe them off) -> những thế hệ người tiếp theo lên mặt trăng có thể thấy dấu
chân của 2 người đầu tiên
Câu 32: Đáp án D
“ed” sau đuôi /p/ phát âm là /t/; sau đuôi /i/,/m/ (climb có “b” câm), /n/ phát âm là /d/
Câu 33: Đáp án D
“a” trong “plastic” phát âm là /ӕ/, trong các từ còn lại phát âm là /ei/
Câu 34: Đáp án B
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 35: Đáp án D
Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1
Câu 36: Đáp án D
1,5 tỉ người giàu nhất sử dụng 75% tài nguyên của cả thế giới. use = sử dụng. control = kiểm
soát. Get = có được. hold = cầm nắm, nắm giữ
Câu 37: Đáp án D
In poverty = trong cảnh ngheo đói. Shortcoming = khiếm khuyết. richness = sự giàu có.
Wealth = của cải
Câu 38: Đáp án C
Other (Adj) = khác. The other (N) = một đối tượng còn lại trừ đối tượng đã được nói đến.
others (N) = những đối tượng khác. Another (N) = một đối tượng khác.
Câu 39: Đáp án C
However = tuy nhiên (thường đứng đầu câu, hoặc trước dấu “;”). So = vì thế. Therefore = vì
thế. But = nhưng
Câu 40: Đáp án C
Destroy = phá hủy. kill = giết. collapse = sụp đổ. Cancel = hoãn bỏ
Câu 41: Đáp án C
And = và. Dịch cả câu: chúng đem lại cho ta không khí sạch và thực vật là thuốc, và chứa
đựng hơn một nửa động vật, chim và thực vật của thế giới
Câu 42: Đáp án D
Size = kích cỡ. shape = hình dáng. Same (Adj) = tương tự. side = phía, khía cạnh. Cả câu:
loài người phá hủy một diện tích rừng tương đương với kích cỡ nước Hy Lạp hằng năm
Câu 43: Đáp án C
Stop = dừng lại. keep = duy trì. Protect = bảo vệ. continue = tiếp tục
Câu 44: Đáp án D
Hope = hy vọng. help = giúp đỡ. Heat = sức nóng. Habit = thói quen. Signs of hope = tín hiệu
của niềm hy vọng
Câu 45: Đáp án A
Work hard = làm việc cật lực, chăm chỉ
Câu 46: Đáp án A
My brother – chủ ngữ số ít -> động từ chia thêm s/es: wishes. Câu điều ước trái với hiện tại:
wish + S + V-ed/ could V. trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ: speak fluently
= nói trôi chảy. So sánh ngang bằng: as + adv + as…

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 47: Đáp án B
Trong quan điểm của ai: in one’s opinion. Fair (adj) = công bằng
Câu 48: Đáp án B
Câu bị động: be + past participle. Ngày của bố được tổ chức vào chủ nhật thứ 3 của tháng 6 ở
vài nước. The + số thứ tự
Câu 49: Đáp án A
Why don’t you + V? là cấu trúc gợi ý ai làm gì. Viết lại bằng động từ suggest (that) S (should)
+ V không chia = gợi ý ai làm gì
Câu 50: Đáp án B
Không ai từng hỏi tôi câu đó trước đây = tôi chưa từng được hỏi câu hỏi đó trước đây ->
chuyển từ chủ động sang bị động: be + past participle

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017
ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Dành cho tất cả các thí sinh
Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.

PART A. PHONETICS
I. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part is pronounced differently from the other three in each of the following questions.
Câu 1: A. kites B. laughs C. behaves D. outskirts
Câu 2: A. many B. sandy C. candy D. badly
Câu 3: A. though B. throw C. through D. thought
II. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose primary
stress is different from the other three in each of the following questions.
Câu 4: A. environment B. understanding C. population D. conservation
Câu 5: A. tomorrow B. deliver C. difficult D. remember
PART B. LEXICO - GRAMMAR
I. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Câu 1: After each period, we have a break.
A. five minutes B. five - minute C. fifth - minute D. fifth- minutes
Câu 2: The man to your sister is my uncle.
A. is talking B. was talking C. who is talking D. talked
Câu 3: Although he coughed badly, he no effort to stop smoking.
A. make B. do C. made D. has
Câu 4: She asked me if I a laptop computer the following day.
A. buy B. will buy C. bought D. would buy
Câu 5: If Mr. John rich, he would travel around the world.
A. is B. will be C. was D. were
Câu 6: My sister is very of spiders.
A. terror B. terrify C. terrified D. terrifying
Câu 7: They explained him how they should operate the machine.
A. to B. with C. for D. about

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 8: The government should do something to help .
A. the poors B. the poor ones C. poor D. the poor
Câu 9: They have learnt English 2005.
A. to B. from C. for D. since
Câu 10: The teacher told his students the mistakes again.
A. not make B. not to make C. don’t make D. won’t make
Câu 11: There’s nothing good on TV. Why don’t you turn it ?
A. on B. down C. off D. up
Câu 12: the teacher reminded her not to talk so much in class, she kept on
doing that.
A. Although B. But C. And D. So
Câu 13: Tom: “Why don’t we go for a picnic this weekend?”
Mary: “ ”
A. What do you suggest? B. Yes, please.
C. How’s that? D. That’s a good idea.
Câu 14: Tim: “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?”
Paul: “ .”
A. Yes, let’s B. Great
C. No, of course not D. Yes. Here you are
Câu 15: It’s no use a language if you don’t try to use it.
A. to learn B. learned C. learning D. Learn
Câu 16: He asked me .
A. what my phone number B. what my phone number were
C. what my phone number was D. what was my phone number
Câu 17: She drove so that she had an accident.
A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly
Câu 18: his mental illness, the boy can’t keep pace with his classmates.
A. Although B. Despite C. Because D. Because of
Câu 19: Ann: “How well you are playing!”
Peter: “ ”
A. Say it again. I like to hear your words B. I think so. I’m proud of myself.
C. Really? I’ve got it. D. Many thanks. That’s a nice compliment.
Câu 20: Vietnamese people are very .

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. friend B. friendliness C. friendly D. friendship
II. Write the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correcting.
Câu 21: A cure for the common cold, causing by a virus, has not been found.
A. Causing B. for C. a virus D. has not
Câu 22: They are planning on attending the convention next month, and so I am.
A. planning on B. attending C. next D. so I am
Câu 23: Today was such beautiful day that I couldn’t bring myself to complete all my
chores.
A. myself B. such beautiful C. my chores D. to complete
Câu 24: My sister enjoys read about wild animals and natural mysteries.
A. read B. enjoys C. natural D. wild animals
Câu 25: I saw the men, the women, and the cattle which went to the field.
A. which B. saw C. the women D. went to
III. Put the words in brackets into the correct forms.
Câu 26. She looks (ATTRACT) in her new coat
Câu 27. Thousands of people have been made (HOME) by the war.
Câu 28. Your shirt is rather white in (COMPARE) with his.
Câu 29. Teenagers are now (FASHION) dressed.
Câu 30. Like beverage cans and bottles, this (PRODUCE) can be recycled.
PART C. READING
I. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
My village was never a big village, nor was it particularly successful or well-known. It
was a place where simple people worked on their land, tending citrus groves and running
poultry farms. The most exotic plantation grew avocados, and a palm tree nursery was
something of an attraction.
The village was established by a group of Greek immigrants in 1937 in what was then
known as British-controlled Palestine. When we first moved here, one could still hear some
Greek in the street, the local store sold original Greek delicacies and from time to time we
were invited to sit on a neighbor’s porch and share some ouzo at the end of a working day.
In the last few years, my village has changed dramatically. Very few people work in
agriculture now; they can no longer support their families growing oranges and chicken. As a

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


result, they must find their income outside the village and rent out their land or sell their little
family farms altogether. Some of the land is still used for agriculture, but no longer for the
family farms. Now it is the agriculture of luxuries.
Câu 1: What was true about the writer’s village?
A. It was a big village. B. It was successful.
C. It was famous. D. It was established by the Greek.
Câu 2: According to the passage, what did the people in the village NOT do?
A. Worked on their land. B. Tended citrus groves.
C. Raised animals on the farms. D. Grew avocados.
Câu 3: The founders of the village were immigrants from .
A. Palestine B. Greece C. Britain D. family farms
Câu 4: What can best describe the change of the village recently?
A. The change is very fast. B. The change is very slow.
C. The change is normal. D. There is not much change.
Câu 5: How do the villagers earn their living now?
A. They grow oranges and chicken. B. They run family farms.
C. They work in the inside villages. D. They hire out their land or sell their farms.
II. Complete the passage by filling in each blank with ONE suitable word.
Jeans are very popular with young people all (06) the world. Some people
say that jeans are the “uniform” of youth, but they haven’t always been popular. The story of
jeans started almost two hundred years ago. People in Genoa, Italy made pants. The cloth
made in Genoa was (07) “jeanos”. The pants were called “jeans”. In 1850, a
salesman in California began selling pants (08) of canvas. His name was Levi
Strauss. Because they were so strong, “Levi’s pants” (09) popular with gold
miners, farmers and cowboys. Six years (10) , Levis began making his pants with
blue cotton cloth called denim. Soon after, factory workers in the US and Europe began
wearing jeans. Young people usually didn’t wear them.
III. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Most paper is made from wood. When trees are cut down, they are transported
(11) land or water to paper (12) . Here they are cut down
(13) pieces and crushed up. This wood (14) is then dried on a
machine and made into paper. Paper-making is an important British (15) , and

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


paper from Britain is exported to South Africa, Australia and many other (16) .
Some of the wood (17) in British paper-making industry comes from trees grown
in Britain, Norway, etc. One tree is needed for (18) 400 copies of a typical 40-
page newspaper. If half the adults in Britain each buys one daily paper, this (19)
up over 40,000 trees a day. Trees are being cut down (20) than they are being
replaced.
Câu 11: A. by B. with C. on D. into
Câu 12: A. bins B. mills C. baskets D. dumps
Câu 13: A. from B. to C. into D. by
Câu 14: A. pieces B. paper C. flour D. pulp
Câu 15: A. industry B. factory C. company D. household
Câu 16: A. things B. countries C. parts D. regions
Câu 17: A. worked B. began C. used D. ended
Câu 18: A. all B. some C. many D. every
Câu 19: A. makes B. uses C. does D. cuts
Câu 20: A. fewer B. less C. faster D. more slowly

PART D. WRITING
I. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the one printed before it
Câu 1. As I get older, I want to travel less.
→ The older .
Câu 2. He has never met a more kind-hearted person than Mary.
→ Mary .
Câu 3. “If I were you, I would buy a new car, Harry.”, he said.
→ He advised .
Câu 4. It’s two years since I last spoke to her.
→I .
Câu 5. I don’t have enough time to finish this work.
→ I wish .
II. Paragraph writing: Write a paragraph of 100-120 words about what can be done
to make your school a clean and green place.

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
PART A. PHONETICS
(0. 5 điểm; 0,1 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
I. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each of the following
questions. (0,3 điểm; 0,1 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 1: Đáp án C
Câu C phát âm là /z/ còn lại là /s/
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Câu A phát âm là /e/ còn lại là /æ/
Câu 3: Đáp án A
Câu A phát âm là /ð/ còn lại là /θ/
II. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
primary stress is different from the other three in each of the following questions. (0,2
điểm; 0,1 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 4: Đáp án A
Câu A trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1.
Câu 5: Đáp án C
Câu C trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2.
PART B. LEXICO - GRAMMAR
(4. 5 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
I. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
each of the following questions. (3,0 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 1: Đáp án B
Quy tắc thành lập cụm danh từ a/an + số từ - danh từ nguyên thể+ danh từ chính
A five-minute break: nghỉ giải lao 5 phút
Câu 2: Đáp án C
Mệnh đề quan hệ vị câu đã có chủ ngữ chính the man và động từ chính “is”
Câu 3: Đáp án C
Make effort: nỗ lực (làm gì)
Câu 4: Đáp án D
Tường thuật câu hỏi yes/ no ở thì tương lai đơn
Câu 5: Đáp án D

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu điều kiện loại 2 dùng were cho tất cả các ngôi
Câu 6: Đáp án C
S + be + tính từ ( terrified of: sợ sệt)
Câu 7: Đáp án A
Explain to someone: giải thích cho ai ( cái gì)
Câu 8: Đáp án D
The + tính từ: danh từ chỉ người số nhiều
The poor: số nhiều
Câu 9: Đáp án D
Thì hiện tại hoàn thành since+ mốc thời gian
Câu 10: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc: S+ told + O+ to Vo
Câu 11: Đáp án C
Turn off: tắt
Không còn gì hay trên tivi đâu. Sao bạn không tắt đi?
Câu 12: Đáp án A
Although + S+ V: mặc dù
Mặc dù giáo viên đã nhắc cô ấy không nói chuyện nhiều trong lớp, nhưng cô ấy vẫn cứ làm.
Câu 13: Đáp án D
Tom: Tại sao cuối tuần này chúng ta không đi dã ngoại nhỉ?
Mary: Ý kiến hay đó!
Câu 14: Đáp án C
Tim: Bạn có thể cho tôi mượn từ điển được không?
Paul: Vâng. Từ điển đây bạn.
Câu 15: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc It’s no use + Ving: Không đáng ( làm việc gì đó)
Câu 16: Đáp án C
Tường thuật câu hỏi đổi ngôi lùi thì nhưng không đảo ngữ
Câu 17: Đáp án D
Carelessly: một cách bất cẩn
Sau động từ thường drove cần 1 trạng từ để bổ nghĩa
Cô ấy lái xe quá bất cẩn đến nỗi gây ra tai nạn.
Câu 18: Đáp án D

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Because of + cụm danh từ: Bởi vì
Bởi vì có vấn đề trí tuệ, em ấy không bắt kịp các bạn trong lớp.
Câu 19: Đáp án D
Ann: Bạn chơi hay quá!
Peter: Cảm ơn nhiều nhé! Bạn quá khen rồi!
Câu 20: Đáp án C
Sau động từ “be” cần 1 tính từ friendly: thân thiện
II. Write the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correcting. (0,75 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 21: Đáp án A
Causing => caused vì phía sau có “by” nên dùng bị động
Câu 22: Đáp án D
So I am => so am I vì sau “so” phải đảo ngữ
Câu 23: Đáp án B
Such beautiful => such a beautiful
Câu 24: Đáp án A
Read => reading vì sau enjoy+ Ving
Câu 25: Đáp án A
Which => that vì đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho cả người và vật ( cattle: gia súc)
III. Put the words in brackets into the correct forms. (0,75 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án
đúng)
Câu 26: Đáp án ATTRACTIVE
Attractive: hấp dẫn/ lôi cuốn
Look + tính từ: trông có vẻ
Câu 27: Đáp án HOMELESS
Homeless: vô gia cư
Made+ tính từ: bị ( cái gì)
Hàng ngàn người bị vô gia cư bởi chiến tranh.
Câu 28: Đáp án COMPARISON
Comparison: sự so sánh
Cụm từ in comparison with: khi so với
Câu 29: Đáp án FASHIONABLY
Fashionably: hợp thời trang

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Trước động từ thường dressed nên dùng trạng từ.
Câu 30: Đáp án PRODUCT
Product(n): sản phẩm
Sau this + danh từ
PART C. READING
(3,0 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
I. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
(0,75 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 1: Đáp án D
Câu nào đúng về làng của tác giả? => Nó được xây dựng bởi người Hy Lạp.
The village was established by a group of Greek immigrants in 1937
Câu 2: Đáp án C
Theo bài đọc dân làng đã không làm gì? => nuôi động vật trên trang trại.
It was a place where simple people worked on their land, tending citrus groves and running
poultry farms. The most exotic plantation grew avocados, and a palm tree nursery was
something of an attraction.
Câu 3: Đáp án B
Người sáng lập ngôi làng là những người nhập cư từ => Hy Lạp
Câu 4: Đáp án A
Câu mô tả đúng nhất về sự thay đổi của ngôi làng gần đây? => Nó thay đổi rất nhanh
In the last few years, my village has changed dramatically.
Câu 5: Đáp án D
Bây giờ dân làng sống bằng cách nào? => Họ thuê đất hoặc bán trang trại
II. Complete the passage by filling in each blank with ONE suitable word.
(0,75 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 6: Đáp án Over
Cụm từ all over the world: trên khắp thế giới
Câu 7: Đáp án called/ named
called: được gọi là
named: được đặt tên là
The cloth made in Genoa was (07) “jeanos”.
=> Vải được làm ở Genoa được gọi là jeanos.

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 8: Đáp án Made
Made of: được làm từ( nguyên liệu gì)
In 1850, a salesman in California began selling pants (08) of canvas.
=> Năm 1850, một ngư dân ở California bắt đầu bán quần tây được làm từ vải bố.
Câu 9: Đáp án became/ were
became: trở thành
“Levi’s pants” (09) popular with gold miners,
=> Quần tây hiệu Levi’s đã trở nên phổ biến với những thợ mỏ đào vàng.
Câu 10: Đáp án Later
Later: sau đó
Six years later: 6 năm sau đó
III. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
(1,5 điểm; 0,15 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 11: Đáp án A
By land or water: bằng đường bộ hay đường thủy
Câu 12: Đáp án B
Paper mill: nhà máy chế biến giấy
Câu 13: Đáp án C
Cut down into pieces=> chặt ra thành những mảnh nhỏ
Câu 14: Đáp án D
This wood pulp: bột gỗ
Câu 15: Đáp án A
Industry: công nghiệp
Paper-making is an important British (15) => sản xuất giấy là một ngành công
nghiệp quan trọng của Anh
Câu 16: Đáp án B
Countries: quốc gia
paper from Britain is exported to South Africa, Australia and many other (16) .
=> Giấy từ nước Anh được xuất khẩu sang Nam Phi, Úc, và nhiều quốc gia khác.
Câu 17: Đáp án C
Used: sử dụng

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Some of the wood (17) in British paper-making industry comes from trees grown
in Britain, Norway => Một số gỗ được sử dụng ở trong ngành công nghiệp sản xuất giấy ở
Anh đến từ những cây được trồng ở Anh, Na Uy,…
Câu 18: Đáp án D
Every: mỗi
One tree is needed for (18) 400 copies of a typical 40-page newspaper. => Một
cây cần cho mỗi 400 bản sao của một tờ báo 40 trang.
Câu 19: Đáp án B
Use up: dùng hết
If half the adults in Britain each buys one daily paper, this (19)_ up over 40,000
trees a day.
=> Nếu một nửa người thanh niên ở Anh mua một tờ nhật báo, nó có thể dùng hết 40000 cây
mỗi ngày.
Câu 20: Đáp án C
Faster: nhanh hơn
Trees are being cut down (20) than they are being replaced.=> Cây đang bị chặt
đi nhanhhơn là trồng lại.
PART D. WRITING
(2.0 điểm)
I. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the one printed before it. (0.5 điểm; 0,1 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 1. As I get older, I want to travel less.
→ The older I get, the less I want to travel.
Càng già tôi càng ít muốn đi lại.
Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The so sánh hơn S+V, the so sánh hơn S+V
Câu 2. He has never met a more kind-hearted person than Mary.
→ Mary is the most kind-hearted person he has ever met.
Anh ấy chưa từng gặp ai nhân hậu hơn Mary. = Mary là người nhân hậu nhất anh ấy
từng gặp.
Câu 3. “If I were you, I would buy a new car, Harry” he said.
→ He advised Harry to buy a new car/ that Harry (should) buy a new car.
S+ advised + O+ to Vo
Câu 4. It’s two years since I last spoke to her.

11 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


→ I have not (haven’t) spoken to her for two years.
Câu 5. I don’t have enough time to finish this work.
→I wish I had enough time to finish this work.
Câu ao ước cho hiện tại S+ wish + S + Ved/ V2.
II. Paragraph writing: (1,5 điểm)
Write a paragraph of 100-120 words about what can be done to make your school a clean and
green place. Sample Essay
Hướng dẫn chấm chung
- Chấm bài theo hướng dẫn chấm.
- Chi tiết hoá điểm số các ý (nếu có) phải đảm bảo không sai lệch với tổng điểm mỗi ý và
được thống nhất trong hội đồng chấm thi.
- Không làm tròn điểm.

Sample Essay
I am proud of my school a lot because it is beautiful and big. I always want to do
something to make my school a clean and green place so that I and my friends can study at
the best environment. To make the school clean, students sweep the classrooms and school
yard every morning, clean the doors and windows every week. We put trash cans on every
corner of the school, in front of each classroom there is always a recycle bin. Moreover, we
are taught not to litter and have to put rubbish at right places. If we do that we will be
punished heavily. To make the school green, we plant a lot of trees at the school yard and
take care of them, water them, and sweep their leaves regularly.
--------------------HẾT-------------------

12 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017
ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.

A. PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (40 câu: 8,0 điểm)


I. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
A lot of people have hobbies, but who spends 8 hours a day (01) a hobby?
Meet Shi-tung Chuang. He plays online (02) games eight hours a day! Shi-tung
is a college student at DeLin (03) . He does well in school, so his parents do not
(04) that he spends so much time on the computer. Does he have time
(05) friends? “Sure, I do.”, he says. “All my friends have the same
(06) , so we play (07) online. Sometimes we even see each other in
(08) life.”
“Many online players spend too much time on their games.”, says Stephen Kline of
Simon Fraser University in Canada and this can (09) to family fights. Some
players are (10) . “I’m not addicted” says Shi-tung, “although it’s a bit hard to
stop. It’s crazy and so much fun to play. I want to succeed! I want to win!”.
Câu 1: A. with B. in C. for D. on
Câu 2: A. computer B. electronic C. wireless D. radio
Câu 3: A. Class B. Institute C. Theatre D. City
Câu 4: A. hope B. believe C. mind D. think
Câu 5: A. in B. for C. around D. at
Câu 6: A. time B. college C. hobby D. things
Câu 7: A. gather B. together C. each D. others
Câu 8: A. virtual B. the C. our D. real
Câu 9: A. lead B. cause C. make D. bring
Câu 10: A. in danger B. dangerous C. violent D. addicted
II. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
primary stress is different from the other three in each of the following questions.
Câu 11: A. police B. defeat C. balloon D. woman
Câu 12: A. allow B. deny C. delay D. enter

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


III. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word
whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each of the
ollowing questions.
Câu 13: A. dream B. cream C. leather D. stream
Câu 14: A. walks B. pens C. cups D. students
Câu 15: A. missed B. wished C. robbed D. matched
IV. Read the following passage and write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Every nation and every country has its own customs and traditions. In Britain traditions
play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. Englishmen are
proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up.
It has been the law for about 300 years that all theaters are closed on Sundays. No
letters are delivered, only a few Sunday papers are published.
To this day an English family prefers a house with a garden to a flat in a modern house
with central heating. English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house
is a little square covered with cement painted green in imitation of grass and a box of flowers.
Holidays are especially rich in old traditions and are different in Scotland, Ireland,
Wales and England. Christmas is a great English national holiday, and in Scotland it is not
kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working.
Câu 16: What do Englishmen think of their traditions?
A. They are proud of their traditions.
B. They think their traditions are more important than other countries’.
C. They keep themselves up.
D. They want to have their own customs and traditions.
Câu 17: According to the passage, what does an English family like the most?
A. A flat with a garden B. A house with a garden
C. A house with a box of flowers D. A modern house with central heating
Câu 18: What is the best tittle for the passage?
A. Traditions and customs in Britain B. The Garden in Britain
C. Holidays in Britain D. Englishmen are proud of their tradition
Câu 19: What are always closed on Sundays in Britain?
A. All banks B. All cinemas C. All theatres D. All shops
Câu 20: How is Christmas celebrated in Scotland?

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. It is especially rich in traditions. B. It is a great national holiday.
C. It is not celebrated there. D. It is celebrated among clerks.
V. Write the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Câu 21: “You must always us the truth.”, the judge said to the man.
A. tell B. confess C. say D. speak
Câu 22: He is not very good mathematics.
A. in B. for C. on D. at
Câu 23: I my passport. I can't find it.
A. lose B. were lost C. was losing D. have lost
Câu 24: The boy eyes are brown is my friend.
A. who B. whom C. which D. whose
Câu 25: My father asked us too much time playing computer games.
A. not to spending B. did not spend C. not to spend D. to not spend
Câu 26: When my father was young, he get up early to do the gardening.
A. used to B. use to C. was used to D. got used to
Câu 27: Maria: “Who was the man with you yesterday?”
Kelvin: “He was .”
A. the man next door B. the next door man
C. the man next to the door D. the man next by the door
Câu 28: The children felt when their mother was coming back home.
A. excited B. excitedly C. exciting D. excitement
Câu 29: They say that solar energy doesn’t cause .
A. pollution B. pollutant C. pollute D. polluted
Câu 30: Your sister works in a foreign company, she?
A. can't B. isn't C. won't D. doesn't
Câu 31: I would like Holland.
A. visited B. visit C. to visit D. visiting
Câu 32: There are a number of great tourist in this part of the country.
A. attractions B. attracting C. attractiveness D. attractively
Câu 33: I don’t have a computer. I wish I a new one.
A. have B. have had C. had D. will have
Câu 34: I suggest a picnic on the weekend.

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. had B. have C. having D. to have
Câu 35: Helen: “Congratulations!”
A. What a pity B. You’re welcome C. I’m sorry D. Thank you
Câu 36: Lan and her family had a to their home village.
A. two-days trip B. day-two trip C. two-day trip D. day trips
Câu 37: We couldn’t go out the storm.
A. owing B. because of C. as of D. because
Câu 38: John F. Kennedy wouldn’t have died in 1963 if he to Dallas.
A. hadn’t gone B. not go C. didn’t go D. wouldn’t go
Câu 39: Bill: "How long you for me?"
Jane: "For about 30 minutes".
A. were/ waiting B. are/ waiting C. have/ waited D. did/ wait
Câu 40: John: “I didn’t pass my driving test.” Anna: “ !”
A. Better luck next time B. Congratulations
C. So poor D. That was nice of them
B. PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,0 điểm)
I. SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION:
Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the one printed before it.
Câu 1. “Don’t go to bed too late.”, my mother said to me.
→ My mother asked .
Câu 2. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
→ In spite of his .
Câu 3. If someone doesn’t put the coal in, the fire will go out.
→ Unless .
Câu 4. They said I was too old to learn the piano.
→ They said I wasn't .
Câu 5. They will translate this book into English.
→ This book .
II. PARAGRAPH WRITING:
Write a paragraph of 100-120 words about your favorite subject at school.
———— HẾT————

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Đáp án
PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (40 câu: 8,0 điểm)
1-D 2-A 3-B 4-C 5-B 6-C 7-B 8-D 9-A 10-D
11-D 12-D 13-C 14-B 15-C 16-A 17-B 18-A 19-C 20-C
21-A 22-D 23-D 24-D 25-C 26-A 27-A 28-A 29-A 30-D
31-C 32-A 33-C 34-C 35-D 36-C 37-B 38-A 39-C 40-A

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT


Câu 1: Đáp án D
Spend…on…: dành thời gian cho việc gì đó
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Online computer games: Các trò chơi điện tử trên máy tính
Câu 3: Đáp án B
Delin Institute: Viện Delin
Câu 4: Đáp án C
Hope: hi vọng
He does well in school, so his parents do not (04) that he spends so much time
on the computer. => Anh ấy học ở trường rất giỏi, vì vậy bố mẹ anh ấy không hi vọng rằng
anh ấy dành quá nhiều thời gian cho máy tính.
Câu 5: Đáp án B
Have time for friends: có thời gian dành cho bạn bè
Câu 6: Đáp án C
Hobby: sở thích
All my friends have the same (06) , => tất cả bạn bè của tôi đều có cùng một sở thích.
Câu 7: Đáp án B
Together: cùng nhau
so we play (07) online. => vì vậy chúng tôi chơi game cùng nhau
Câu 8: Đáp án D
Real: thật/ thực
Sometimes we even see each other in (08) life.” => thỉnh thoảng chúng tôi thậm
chí gặp nhau ngoài đời thực.
Câu 9: Đáp án A
Lead to: gây ra/ dẫn đến ( hậu quả/ kết quả nào đó)

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 10: Đáp án D
Addicted: bị nghiện
Some players are (10) . => Một vài người chơi bị nghiện.
Câu 11: Đáp án D
Câu D trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2.
Câu 12: Đáp án D
Câu D trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2.
Câu 13: Đáp án C
Câu C phát âm là /e/ còn lại phát âm là /i/
Câu 14: Đáp án B
Câu B phát âm là /z/ còn lại phát âm là /s/
Câu 15: Đáp án C
Câu C phát âm là /d/ còn lại phát âm là /t/
Câu 16: Đáp án A
Người Anh nghĩ gì về truyền thống của họ? => Họ rất tự hào về truyền thống của họ.
Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up.
Câu 17: Đáp án B
Theo bài đọc, gia đình người Anh thích gì nhất? => Một ngôi nhà có khu vườn.
To this day an English family prefers a house with a garden to a flat in a modern house with
entral heating.
Câu 18: Đáp án A
Tiêu đề hay nhất cho bài đọc là gì? => Những truyền thống và phong tục ở nước Anh.
Câu 19: Đáp án C
Cái gì luôn luôn đóng cửa vào ngày chủ nhật ở nước Anh?
=> Tất cả nhà hát except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working.
(Ngoại trừ thu ngân ở các ngân hàng, còn lại tất cả cửa hàng và nhà máy đều làm việc)
Câu 20: Đáp án C
Lễ Giáng Sinh được tổ chức ở Scotland như thế nào? => Ở đây không tổ chức giáng sinh.
Christmas is a great English national holiday, and in Scotland it is not kept,
Câu 21: Đáp án A
Tell + tân ngữ: nói/ kể
Say/ speak/ confess to + tân ngữ
Thẩm phán nói : “ Ông phải luôn luôn nói sự thật với chúng tôi.”

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 22: Đáp án D
Good at: giỏi về cái gì đó
Câu 23: Đáp án D
Việc mất hộ chiều đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng không xác định thời gian nên dùng hiện tại
hoàn thành.
Câu 24: Đáp án D
Whose + danh từ: của ai
Câu 25: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc: ask + O+ to Vo
Câu 26: Đáp án A
Used to + Vo: diễn tả thói quen đã từng có trong quá khứ hiện tại không còn nữa.
Got used to/ was used to + Ving
Câu 27: Đáp án A
The man next door: người đàn ông bên cạnh nhà.
Câu 28: Đáp án A
Feel + tính từ ( excited: thích thú)
Câu 29: Đáp án A
Cause + danh từ: gây ra cái gì
Pollution(n): sự ô nhiễm
Câu 30: Đáp án D
Câu hỏi đuôi vế trước dùng khẳng định thì hiện tại đơn, nên vế sau phải dùng phủ định của
hiện tại đơn => mượn trợ động từ doesn’t vì chủ ngữ she số ít.
Câu 31: Đáp án C
Would like + to Vo: muốn làm cái gì đó
Câu 32: Đáp án A
Tuorist attractions: điểm du lịch hấp dẫn
Câu 33: Đáp án C
Cấu trúc câu ao ước hiện tại: S+ wish+ S+ Ved/ V2
Câu 34: Đáp án C
Suggest + Ving
Câu 35: Đáp án D
Helen: Chúc mừng! - Henry: Cảm ơn!
Câu 36: Đáp án C

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Cụm danh từ a/an số từ - danh từ nguyên thể
A two-day trip: chuyến đi 2 ngày
Câu 37: Đáp án B
Chúng tôi không thể ra ngoài bởi vì bão
Because of+ cụm danh từ
Câu 38: Đáp án A
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If S+quá khứ hoàn thành, S+ would have Ved/ V3
Câu 39: Đáp án C
How long + hiện tại hoàn thành
Câu 40: Đáp án A
John: Tôi trượt kỳ thi lái xe rồi!”
Anna: Chúc bạn may mắn lần sau.

B.PHẦN TỰ LUẬN (2,0 điểm)


I.SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION:
Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the one printed before it. (0,5 điểm; 0,1 điểm cho mỗi đáp án đúng)
Câu 1. “Don’t go to bed too late”, my mother said to me.
→ My mother asked me not to go to bed too late.
Câu 2. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.
→ In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car.
Câu 3. If someone doesn’t put the coal in, the fire will go out.
→ Unless someone puts the coal in, the fire will go out.
Câu 4. They said I was too old to learn the piano.
→ They said I wasn't young enough to learn the piano.
Câu 5. They will translate this book into English.
→ This book will be translated into English.

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Universtiy – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC & ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10
VŨNG LIÊM NĂM HỌC: 2016 – 2017
Môn : TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút

* Chọn từ (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với ba từ còn lại:
Câu 1: A. phoned B. described C. intended D. relied
Câu 2: A. head B. weak C. heavy D. bread
* Chọn từ (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D)ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị
trí khác với ba từ còn lại:
Câu 3: A. exchange B. blanket C. reply D. invite
Câu 4: A. primary B. official C. tropical D. practical
*Chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau:
Câu 5: Buddhism is the official of Thailand.
A. region B. religion C. language D. capital
Câu 6: What’s the going to be like tomorrow? Will it rain?
A. climate B. weather C. condition D. temperature
Câu 7: I got to school late this morning …………… I missed the early bus.
A. because B. so C. when D. therefore
Câu 8: We enjoyed the peaceful of the mosques and churches.
A. area B. air C. places D. atmosphere
Câu 9: Now fashion want to change the traditional Ao dai.
A. makers B. workers C. designers D. dressers
Câu 10: If we recycle bottles and cans, we will…………………..a lot of natural resources.
A. spend B. waste C. save D. throw
Câu 11: If it.........., we will go to the movies.
A. doesn’t rain B. didn’t rain C. hadn’t rained D. won’t rain
Câu 12: I wish they …………here next time.
A. are B. were C. will be D. would be
Câu 13: Who looks……………your daughters when you are away from home?
A. after B. for C. at D. to
Câu 14: I suggest our home assignments instead of playing games.
A. finishing B. finish C. finished D. to finish

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 15: In the 18th century jean cloth ................completely from cotton.
A. was made B. made C. has made D. was making
Câu 16: The children are playing………….. in the school yard.
A. happy B. happily C. happier D. happiness
Câu 17: We usually watch the news on Television because it’s very………………
A. formal B. informal C. informative D. information
Câu 18: The natural disasters are called “Tidal waves” often occur suddenly.
A. who B. whom C. which D. whose
Câu 19: My father teaching in a small village 10 years ago
A. starts B. started C. has started D. is starting
Câu 20: The examiner asked me how English in the future.
A. I will use B. would I use C. I used D. I would use
Câu 21: Tuan would get better grades if he harder.
A. studies B. studied C. will study D. would study
Câu 22: Lan: “Let me congratulate you on winning the first prize in the English speaking
contest.”
Hoa: “ “
A. I’d love to B. Thanks C. Good idea D. All right
Câu 23: John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” – Tom: “ ”
A. Good luck B. Congratulation
C. That’s good idea D. It’s nice of you to say so
Câu 24: David: “Happy Christmas!” – Jason: “ ”
A. You are the same! B. Same for you
C. The same to you D. Happy Christmas with you!
* Đọc kĩ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ
trống từ 25 đến 28:
Air pollution is caused of ill – health in human beings. (25)…………….a lot of countries,
there are law limiting the amount of smoke which factories can produce although there is not
enough information on the effects of smoke on the atmosphere. (26)……………have proved
that air pollution causes lung diseases. The gases from the exhausts of cars have also
(27)…………….air pollution in most cities. The lead in petrol produces a poisonous gas,
whichis often collected in busy streets circled by high buildings. Children who live in areas

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


where there is (28)………………lead in the atmosphere can not think as quickly as other
children, and are clumsy when they use their hands.
Câu 25: A. On B. At C. For D. In
Câu 26: A. Singers B. Teachers C. Doctors D. Engineers
Câu 27: A. increased B. increasing C. to increase D. increase
Câu 28: A. lot of B. a lot of C. a lots D. a lots of
* Đọc kĩ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câu từ
29 đến 32:
A tornado is a tube of spinning air that touches the ground. Wind inside the tornado,
spinning very fast, makes tornadoes very dangerous. Tornadoes mostly happen during very
strong thunderstorms. They cause a lot of damage to anything they touch. People die every
year from tornadoes. Tornadoes are ranked on the Fujita scale, from F0 to F5. F0 has the
lowest wind speed, and F5 has the highest wind speed.
The United States of America has the most tornadoes every year, but tornadoes can
happen in any country. If a tornado is coming, the safest thing to do is go to a basement or a
bathroom with no windows. People should never be in a car or a mobile home when there is a
tornado near.
Câu 29: What does the word “spinning” in line 1 mean ?
A. moving around B. running slowly C. speeding up D. turning left
Câu 30: When do tornadoes mostly happen?
A. during weak storms B. after earthquakes
C. during strong thunderstorms D. before thunders
Câu 31: How are tornadoes ranked ?
A. on the Celsius scale B. on the Fahrenheit scale
C. on the Richter scale D. on the Fujita scale
Câu 32: Where should we hide if a tornadoes comes ?
A. in a car B. in a basement
C. in a bathroom with windows D. in a mobile home
* Chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành các câu sau:
Câu 33: He got wet because .
A. he forgot his raincoat. B. he forgotten his raincoat
C. he forget his raincoat. D. he forgetting his raincoat
Câu 34: What about going to the cinema ? -> I suggest that ………………………………

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. we must go to the cinema B. we should go to the cinema
C. we will go to the cinema D. we shouldn’t do to the cinema.
* Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với câu có nghĩa gần nhất với mỗi câu cho sẵn
sau đây:
Câu 35: The teacher can’t come to class today. He teaches us English.
A. The teacher whom teaches us English can’t come to class today.
B. The teacher can’t come to class today who teaches us English.
C. The teacher who teaches us English can’t come to class today.
D. The teacher which teaches us English can’t come to class today.
Câu 36: They asked him, “Do you like to play this game ?”
A. They asked him whether they liked to play this game.
B. They asked him whether he liked to play this game.
C. They asked him whether they liked to play that game.
D. They asked him whether he liked to play that game.
* Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ/cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa:
Câu 37: Why don’t we sharing the cost of accommodation?
A B C D
Câu 38: I wish I had a bigger apartment and can buy a car.
A B C D
Câu 39: My uncle Tom is the man which is wearing a suit with a red tie.
A B C D
Câu 40: It’s raining, but we can’t go to the beach.
A B C D
Đáp án
1-C 2-B 3-B 4-B 5-B 6-B 7-A 8-D 9-C 10-C
11-A 12-D 13-A 14-A 15-A 16-B 17-C 18-C 19-B 20-D
21-D 22-B 23-B 24-C 25-D 26-C 27-A 28-B 29-A 30-C
31-D 32-B 33-A 34-B 35-C 36-D 37-B 38-D 39-A 40-B

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT


Câu 1: Đáp án C
Câu C phát âm là /id/ còn lại là /d/
Câu 2: Đáp án B

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu B phát âm là /i/ còn lại là /e/
Câu 3: Đáp án B
Câu B trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2.
Câu 4: Đáp án B
Câu B trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1.
Câu 5: Đáp án B
Region: khu vực
Religion: tôn giáo
Language: ngôn ngữ
Capital: thủ đô
Đạo Phật là tôn giáo chính thức của Thái Lan.
Câu 6: Đáp án B
Climate: khí hậu
Weather: thời tiết
Condition: tình hình, điều kiện
Temperature: nhiệt độ
Câu này dịch như sau: Ngày mai thời tiết như thế nào? Mưa à?
Câu 7: Đáp án A
Because: bởi vì
Câu này dịch như sau: Sáng nay tôi đi học muộn vì tôi bỏ lỡ xe buýt buổi sớm.
Câu 8: Đáp án D
Area: khu vực
Air: không khí( để thở)
Places: nơi chốn
Atmosphere: bấu không khí( cảm giác)
Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi thích bầu không khí yên bình của những nhà thờ và ngôi
đền linh thiêng.
Câu 9: Đáp án C
Maker: người tạo ra
Worker: công nhân
Designer: nhà thiết kế
Dresser: thợ trang điểm

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu này dịch như sau: Ngay nay các nhà thiết kế thời trang muốn thay đổi áo dài truyền
thống.
Câu 10: Đáp án C
Spend: tiêu xài
Waste: lãng phí
Save: tiết kiệm
Throw: ném
Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu chúng ta tái chế chai và lon, chúng ta sẽ tiết kiệm nhiều tài
nguyên thiên nhiên.
Câu 11: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện loại 1: If S+ hiện tại đơn, S+ will Vo
Câu 12: Đáp án D
Câu ao ước ở tương lai: S+ wish+ S+ would Vo ( vì trong câu có next time)
Câu 13: Đáp án A
Look after: chăm sóc
Look for: tìm kiếm
Look at: nhìn chăm chú
Câu này dịch như sau: Ai chăm sóc con gái bạn khi bạn đi xa?
Câu 14: Đáp án A
Suggest + Ving
Câu 15: Đáp án A
Câu bị động thì quá khứ đơn chủ ngữ số ít ( jean cloth): S+ was Ved/ V3
Câu này dịch như sau: Vào thế kỷ thứ 18 vải jean được làm hoàn toàn từ vải sợi bông.
Câu 16: Đáp án B
Sau động từ thường ( play) dùng trạng từ.
Câu 17: Đáp án C
Sau động từ “ be” cần tính từ => loại D vì information là danh từ
Formal: trang trọng
Informal: không trang trọng. bình thường
Informative: nhiều thông tin
Câu này dịch như sau: Chúng tôi thường xem tin tức trên tivi vì nó rất nhiều thông tin.
Câu 18: Đáp án C
Đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật trước đó ( disasters)

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 19: Đáp án B
Dùng thì quá khứ đơn vì trong câu có 10 years ago.
Câu 20: Đáp án D
Tường thuật câu hỏi ( asked) thì tương lai đơn.
Câu 21: Đáp án D
Câu điều kiện loại 2: if S+ quá khứ đơn, S+ would Vo
Câu 22: Đáp án B
Lan: Chúc mừng bạn đã giành giải nhất cuộc thi nói tiếng Anh nhé.
Hoa: Cảm ơn bạn.
Câu 23: Đáp án B
John: Tôi thi đậu rồi.
Tom: Chúc mừng nhé.
Câu 24: Đáp án C
David: Giáng sinh vui vẻ!
Jason: Bạn cũng vậy nhé.
Câu 25: Đáp án D
In a lot of countries: Ở nhiều nước
Câu 26: Đáp án C
(26)……………have proved that air pollution causes lung diseases. => Các bác sĩ đã chứng
minh rằng ô nhiễm không khí gây ra các bệnh về phổi.
Câu 27: Đáp án A
Thì hiện tại hoàn thành have + Ved
Câu 28: Đáp án B
A lot of + danh từ không đếm được: nhiều
A lot of lead: nhiều chì
Câu 29: Đáp án A
Spinning = moving around: xoay tròn
Câu 30: Đáp án C
Khi nào vòi rồng có khả năng xảy ra nhất? => Trong những cơn bão có sấm chớp lớn.
Câu 31: Đáp án D
Lốc xoáy được xếp hạng/ phân loại như thế nào? => theo cân Fujita
Tornadoes are ranked on the Fujita scale, from F0 to F5
Câu 32: Đáp án B

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Nếu vòi rồng đến chúng ta nên ẩn nấp ở đâu? => ở tầng hầm.
Câu 33: Đáp án A
Mệnh đề đầu đã dùng quá khứ đơn nên vế sau cũng dùng quá khứ đơn để hài hòa về thì.
Câu 34: Đáp án B
Đi xem phim thì sao? => Tôi đề nghị chúng ta nên đi xem phim.
Câu 35: Đáp án C
Dùng mệnh đề quan hệ để nối hai câu lại, dùng đại từ quan hệ who vì phía sau là động từ
(teach)
Câu 36: Đáp án D
Tường thuật câu hỏi Yes/ No đổi ngôi, lùi thì nhưng không đảo ngữ.
Câu 37: Đáp án B
Sharing => share vì sau trợ động từ do + Vo
Câu 38: Đáp án D
Can buy => could buy
Câu 39: Đáp án B
Which => who vì phía trước là danh từ chỉ người
Câu 40: Đáp án B
But => so ( vì vậy)
Câu này dịch như sau: Trời mưa, vì vậy chúng tôi không thể đi ra biển được.

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GD&ĐT KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH
BÀ RỊA – VŨNG TÀU Môn: TIẾNG ANH (Không chuyên)
ĐỀ THAM KHẢO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
Năm học: 2013 – 2014
I. Multiple choice: (4 pts)
*CIRCLE the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the
others
1: A. volcano B. make C. tidal D. crazy
2: A. visited B. looked C. celebrated D. persuaded
3: A. church B. school C. chopsticks D. child
*CIRCLE the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank in each sentence
4. Sarah has to stay in bed for a few days she is sick.
A. because B. and C. but D. although
5. Mathew studied Physics England from 2002 to 2006.
A. at B. about C. in D. on
6. It’s very late. We suggest a taxi to get to the airport.
A. catch B. catching C. to catch D. caught
7. Environmental is a serious problem facing mankind today.
A. pollute B. polluted C. pollution D. polluting
8. Your brother passed the final exam, ?
A. does he B. doesn’t he C. did he D. didn’t he
9. Jennifer Aniston, is perhaps best known for her role in “Friends”, has also
appeared in several major films.
A. that B. who C. whom D. which
10. I like living in the countryside. It’s living in a town.
A. peaceful than B. more peaceful than
C. more peacefully than D. more peace than
11. Please all the lights before you leave the room.
A. turn on B. turn off C. turn UP D. turn down
12. Daughter: “Dad! I have just won the first prize in the Olympic English Contest.”
Father: “ ”
A. Congratulations B. That’s a good idea. C. Thank you. D. I’d love to.
13. Andrew’s parents are worried about his behavior. He often gets into at school.

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. problems B. trouble C. difficulty D. punishment
14. My English teacher told me, “ spend more time on pronunciation practice?”
A. Why to not B. Why not C. Why not to D. Why don’t
15. A new church here in about two months.
A. will build B. is built C. is going to be built D. was built
16. When Nam was young, he hated at.
A. be laughed B. to laugh C. being laughed D. laughing
17. It’s a beautiful house and I it if I the money, but I can’t afford it.
A. would buy / had B. buy / would have C. bought/ will have D. will buy / had
*CIRCLE the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting
18. The students laughed happy when they saw the monkeys eating bananas.
A B C D
19. This Saturday is my birthday. I’m really looking forward for meeting you at my party.
A B C D
20. Have you ever considered work as a teacher after graduating from university?
A B C D
II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in the parentheses (1 pt)
21. Phong’s younger sister can (speak) English fluently.
22. When she got home, her children (play) with toys in the living room.
23. That movie is so interesting that I (see) it several times.
24. My close friends and I are interested in (read) _ Kien Thuc Ngay Nay.
25. Ellis left the house at ten this morning but she (not say) where she
was going.
III. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word picked out from the box (1 pt)
decorate pollute developed energy technology information
26. Thanks to television, people can get the latest and enjoy interesting
programs in an inexpensive and convenient way.
27. The Internet has increasingly and become part of our everyday life.
28. If we the water, we will have no fresh water to use.
29. A: How about making posters on saving and hanging them around our school?
B: Great! Let’s do that.
30. Tet is a time for families to clean and their homes, and enjoy special food.

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


IV. Read the passage and then CIRCLE the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the
blank (1 pt)
In the past, children of the household had very ...(31)... choice in the way their
bedrooms were decorated. The fact that families had many ...(32)...children than they do now
was an important consideration. This meant that there was not much money available to pay
for more than the basics – paint or wallpaper. In addition, children of different ages and tastes
had to share a room and it is easy to see why, when it ...(33)... to decorating, not much
thought was put into the job. Times change, however, and now the amount spent on home
decorating is ...(34)... at over $ 8 billion a year. Families have acquired greater spending
power and children have more of a voice; in other words, parents have to take notice ...(35)...
what they want. What has become very clear is that most teenagers are aware of the latest
...(36)... and they really do have a very good idea of the way they want their personal space
decorated. It is then up to their parents to help them achieve the look they want.
Money is still going to be a consideration - ...(37)..., of course, you have recently
come into a fortune. But there is a wide range of materials to choose from and it really pays
to ...(38)... around. There are ...(39)... available throughout the year, so it can be done quite
economically. Parents may argue that their child’s choices are not appropriate, but it is the
teenager who has to live with it, not them. After all, if the teenager ...(40)... for a color or a
material that the parent considers impractical, this can always be discussed!
31: A. little B. few C. poor D. many
32: A. extra B. more C. lots D. of
33: A. went B. said C. became D. came
34: A. claimed B. estimated C. guessed D. considered
35: A. of B. to C. about D. from
36: A. models B. news C. sales D. trends
37: A. and B. but C. unless D. if
38: A. buy B. study C. sell D. shop
39: A. purchases B. incomes C. markets D. bargains
40: A. chooses B. goes C. thinks D. decides
V. Read the passage below, and CIRCLE the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each
question (2pts)
Back in the 1980s when I went to Bali, I thought it was a wonderful place to visit. I
returned recently and found that you can still find some places where that magic has survived,

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


but first you have to work hard to get past the busloads of tourists and the shops. The guided
tours are quite interesting, but you will find yourself in a queue with all the other tourists
waiting to look at the same temples and monkey park. I wanted to see things from ordinary
Balinese life - the shops, markets, a wedding and so on – and the best way to do that was to
hire a taxi for the day. My taxi driver took me to a wedding, which was a wonderful show of
Balinese culture, and then we went on to the paddy fields where the latest crop of rice was
being collected.
Kuta is the island’s leading resort for surfing. It’s a noisy, dirty town filled with
tourists who come to shop and party late into the night, but the sea is perfect for surfers. If
you want a more relaxing time, stay on the other side of the island in Sanur, where it’s less
developed and much more peaceful. Hotels are cheaper and you can easily travel to other
parts of the island.
Souvenirs are not difficult to find, and the shops all sell the same kind of items such
as batik T-shirts, hats and wood carvings. In fact, you can buy most of these things at the
airport if that’s what you want, and then you don’t have to carry them around with you. The
antique shops, on the other hand, have interesting things like magnificent old tea sets that are
really worth buying.
At the end of my return to Bali, I decided that parts of it were still very beautiful and I
quite enjoyed myself. So, if you have time, stay in Bali for a few days, but make sure you
explore some of the other islands for the rest of your trip.
41. What is the writer trying to do in this text?
A. To give information about Bali.
B. To tell people about Bali in the 1980s.
C. To complain about the behavior of tourists in Bali.
D. To warn people not to visit Bali.
42. Why would somebody read the text?
A. To learn about the history of Bali
B. To find out which temples to visit
C. To find out about Balinese weddings and funerals
D. To learn what to do and where to go in Bali
43. What is worth doing according to the writer?
A. Going on a guided tour B. Getting a taxi for a day
C. Visiting the monkey park D. Seeing the temples

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


44. According to the writer, the town of Sanur .............
A. is quieter than Kuta B. has more tourists than Kuta
C. is better for surfing than Kuta D. is difficult to reach from Kuta
45. What is the general impression that the writer gives of Bali?
A. It is now better than ever. B. It has more tourists than it used to have.
C. It is no longer popular with tourists. D. It should be avoided.
VI. Do as directed (1.2 pts)
46. “Can you speak English?” said Peter. (Change into REPORTED SPEECH)
→ Peter asked me
47. If it doesn’t rain, we will go to the cinema this evening. (Rewrite the sentence with
UNLESS)
→ Unless
48. They will make you pay a fine if they catch you smoking. (Change into PASSIVE FORM)
→ You if they catch you smoking.
49.like going / the countryside / to / for / their weekends / many people.
(REARRANGE the words and phrases to make a complete sentence)

50.Have you finished the book? I lent you the book two weeks ago.
(Combine these two sentences, using RELATIVE PRONOUN)

51. It’s a shame we do not have a computer. (Rewrite the sentence with WISH)
→I
VII. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence,
using the word given in brackets (0.8 pt)
52. He never asks when he borrows my things! (always)
→ He is asking!
53. The hotel was full of guests. The hotel was miles from anywhere. The guests had gone
there to admire the scenery. (who)
→ The hotel, which
---------------THE END---------------

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI

I. Multiple choice: (20 x 0.2 = 4 pts)


*Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others:
1. C. tidal
Câu C “a” câm còn lại phát âm /ei/
2. B. looked
Câu B đọc là /t/ còn lại là /id/
3. B. school
Câu B phát âm là /k/ còn lại là /tʃ/
*Circle the word or phrase (A, B, C, D) that best fits the blank in each sentence:
4. A. because
Sarah phải nằm trên giường vài ngày vì cô ấy bị ốm.
5. C. in
In + quốc gia
6. B. catching
Suggest + Ving
7. C. pollution
Sau tính từ environmental là danh từ .
8. D. didn’t he
Câu hỏi đuôi vế trước dùng thì quá khứ đơn thể khẳng định nên vế sau dùng thể phủ định.
9. B. who
Đại từ quan hệ thay thế người đóng vai trò chủ ngữ nên dùng who
10. B. more peaceful than
So sánh hơn sau động từ “be” dùng so sánh hơn của tính từ
11. B. turn off
Turn off: tắt
Vui lòng tắt tất cả đèn trước khi bạn rời khỏi phòng nhé.
12. A. Congratulations!
Con gái: Bố ơi! Con vừa giành giải nhất cuộc thi tiếng Anh Olympic.
Bố: Chúc mừng con!
13. B. trouble
Get into trouble: có vấn đề, gặp rắc rối

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


14. B. Why not
Why not+ Vo…? Tại sao không? => đùng đề đề nghị làm gì đó
15. C. is going to be built
Câu bị động thì tương lai gần: Một nhà thờ mới dự định được xây trong khoảng 2 tháng tới.
16. C. being laughed
Sau hate+ Ving, vì câu mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng being Ved/ V3
Câu này dịch như sau: Khi Nam còn trẻ, anh ấy ghét bị người khác cười.
17. A. would buy / had
Câu điều kiện loại 2: if S+ quá khứ đơn, S+ would Vo
*Circle the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C, D) that needs correcting:
18. B → (happily)
Happy => happily vì sau động từ thường dùng trạng từ
19. B → forward to
For => to vì look forward to( mong đợi/ háo hức)
20. B → working
Work => working vì sau consider + Ving
II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in the parentheses: (5 x 0.2 = 1 pt)
21. speak
Sau can + Vo
22. were playing
Khi bà ấy về nhà, các con của bà đang chơi với đồ chơi trong phòng khách. => hành động
đang xảy ra trong quá khứ nên dùng quá khứ tiếp diễn.
23. have seen
Trong câu có several times( nhiều lần) nên dùng hiện tại hoàn thành
24. reading
Sau giới từ (in) + Ving
25. did not say
Vế trước dùng quá khứ đơn nên vế sau cũng dùng quá khứ đơn để hòa hợp về thì.
III. Fill in each gap with ONE suitable word or phrase picked out from the box: (5 x 0.2
= 1 pt)
26. information
Information: thông tin

7 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Nhờ vào tivi, có thể cập nhất thông tin mới nhất và thưởng thức những chương trình thú vị
mà không tốn kém và rất tiện nghi.
27. developed
developed : phát triển
Internet ngày càng phát triển và trở thành một phần trong cuộc sống mỗi ngày của chúng ta.
28. pollute
Pollute: ô nhiễm
Nếu chúng ta làm ô nhiễm nước, chúng ta sẽ không còn nước sạch để dùng.
29. energy
Energy: năng lượng
Hãy làm những tờ rơi về tiết kiệm năng lượng và treo xung quanh trường học.
30. decorate
decorate : trang trí
tết là khoảng thời gian dành cho gia đình để dọn dẹp và trang trí nhà và thưởng thức những
món ăn đặc biệt.
IV: Read the passage below, and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each
numbered blank (1pt: 0.1/each)
31. A
Little+ danh từ không đếm được ( choice)
In the past, children of the household had very ...(31)... choice in the way their bedrooms
were decorated.
=> Trong quá khứ, trẻ con trong nhà rất ít khi được lựa chọn cách trang trí phòng ngủ.
32. B
Trong câu có “ than” nên dùng so sánh hơn => more
33. D
In addition, children of different ages and tastes had to share a room and it is easy to see why,
when it ...(33)... to decorating, not much thought was put into the job.
=> theo truyền thống, trẻ con ở các độ tuổi khác nhau cùng dùng chung một phòng và rất dễ
thấy rằng tại sao, khi việc đó xảy đến để trang trí phòng chúng không không bận tâm lắm.
34. B
Estimated: ước tính
Times change, however, and now the amount spent on home decorating is ...(34)... at over $ 8
billion a year.

8 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


=> Tuy nhiên, thời đại thay đổi và bây giờ số tiền dành cho trang trí nhà cửa được ước tính là
hơn 8 tỉ đô la 1 năm.
35. A
Take notice of: chú ý, lưu ý đến
36. D
Trends: xu hướng
What has become very clear is that most teenagers are aware of the latest ...(36)... and they
really do have a very good idea of the way they want their personal space decorated.
=> Cái điều trở nên rất rõ ràng rằng hầu hết thanh thiếu niên đều ý thức được những xu
hướng mới nhất và họ thật sự phải có ý tưởng độc đáo về việc chúng muôn căn phòng được
trang trí như thế nào.
37. C
Unless: nếu không
Money is still going to be a consideration - ...(37)..., of course, you have recently come into a
fortune. => Tiền vẫn là điều đáng cân nhắc- dĩ nhiên, nếu bạn không gặp vận may.
38. D
Shop: mua sắm
But there is a wide range of materials to choose from and it really pays to ...(38)... around.
=> Nhưng có nhiều loại vật liệu để lựa chọn và thật sự rất đáng để đi một vòng mua sắm xem
thế nào.
39. D
Bargain: mặc cả/ trả giá
There are ...(39)... available throughout the year, so it can be done quite economically. =>
quanh năm luôn có các chương trình mặc cả/ giảm giá, vì vậy bạn có thể mua khá tiết kiệm.
40. B
Go for a color:
After all, if the teenager ...(40)... for a color or a material that the parent considers
impractical, this can always be discussed!
Tóm lại, nếu một thanh thiếu niên chọn một màu hoặc chất liệu nào đó mà bố mẹ chúng cho
rằng không thiết thực, việc này có thể được thảo luận lại.
V: Read the passage below, and choose the correct answer (A, B, C or D) for each
question (1pt: 0.1/each)
41. A

9 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Trong bài đọc này, tác giả đang cố gắng làm gì? => Cung cấp thông tin về Bali
42 . D
Tại sao mọi người sẽ đọc bài đọc này? => Để biết nên làm gì và đi đâu ở Bali.
43. B
Theo tác giải việc nào đáng để làm? => Đón taxi đi 1 ngày vòng quanh the best way to do
that was to hire a taxi for the day.
44. A
Theo tác giả, thị trấn Sanur => yên tĩnh hơn Kuta
If you want a more relaxing time, stay on the other side of the island in Sanur, where it’s less
developed and much more peaceful.
45. B
Ấn tượng chung của tác giả về Bali là gì? => Nó có nhiều du khách hơn trước đây.
VI. Do as directed: (6 x 0.2 = 1.2 pts)
46. Peter asked me if / whether I could speak English.
47. Unless it rains, we will go to the cinema this evening.
48. You will be made to pay a fine if they catch you smoking. /
You will be fined if they catch you smoking.
49. Many people like going to the countryside for their weekends.
50. Have you finished the book which/ that I lent you two weeks ago?
51. I wish we had/ could have a computer.
VII. Complete the second sentence …, using the word given in brackets (2 x 0.4 = 0.8 pt)
52. He is always borrowing my things without asking!
53. The hotel, which was miles from anywhere, was full of the guests who had gone there to
admire the scenery.

10 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi University – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT TỈNH
YÊN BÁI NĂM HỌC 2013 – 2014
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể giao đề)
Khóa thi ngày: 24/6/2013

Câu 1: Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với những từ còn lại. (1 điểm)
1: A. Waited B. Erased C. Needed D. Ended
2: A. Cooks B. Bats C. Maps D. Cleans
3: A. Man B. Came C. Name D. Same
4: A. Baby B. Candy C. Shy D. Happy
5: A. Chicken B. Chemistry C. Chip D. Chore
Câu 2: Chọn đáp án đúng để điền vào chỗ trống trong các câu sau. (3 điểm)
1. Mrs Lan doesn‟t like films, ?
A. does she? B. doesn‟t she? C. isn‟t she? D. does Mrs. Lan?
2. If we the water, we will have no fresh water to use.
A. are pollute B. pollutes C. are polluted D. are polluted
3. My mother is the woman is holding the baby.
A. who B. whom C. whose D. which
4. My brother enjoys badminton with his friends after school.
A. play B. playing C. played D. plays
5. is it from Yen Bai to Hanoi ?
A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How far
6. She suggested to music.
A. listen B. listening C. to listen D. listened
7. My sister got up late, she had to take a taxi to school.
A. because B. therefore C. but D. so
8. The teacher advised me harder.
A. studying B. not study C. to study D. study
9. She loves to watch the stars night.
A. in B. on C. of D. at
10. My brother isn‟t happy at college. He says he‟s bored the course.
A. of B. in C. with D. for
11. It was a beautiful day that we decided to go to the beach.

1 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


A. such B. very C. enough D. so
12. Don‟t worry. We still have money to buy a new house.
A. many B. enough C. too D. few
13. She is than her sister.
A. beautifuler B. more beautiful C. very beautiful D. so beautiful
14. She can‟t go to the movies with us tonight. She will have to her litter sister.
A. look into B. look up C. look after D. look over
15. Nam: “ Well done !” – Long: “ ”
A. It is kind of you to say so. B. Really ? Never say so
C. I‟d love to say so. D. You‟re welcome.
Câu 3: Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau. (1 điểm)
1. I (visit) my parents yesterday.
2. Let‟s go out. It (not rain) now.
3. When I came home last night, my parents (watch) TV.
4. It is difficult for me (learn) to paly the guitar.
5. My father (go) to Japan to work since last September.
Câu 4: Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau. (1 điểm)
1.The lecture wasn‟t (INTEREST) . I fell asleep.
2. The baby laughed (HAPPY) as she play with her toys.
3. Edison‟s most famous (INVENT) was the electric bulb.
4. The teacher stressed the (IMPORTANT) of careful preparation.
5. Bui Anh Tuan is (FAME) for singing the song “ Noi tinh yeu bat dau”
Câu 5: Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi. (2 điểm)
Sydney is Australia‟s most exciting city, the history of Australia begins here. In 1788,
Captain Apthur Phillips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from Britain
(including 770 prisioners). Today there are about 4 million people in Sydney. It‟s the biggest
city in Australia, the busiest port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful cities in
the world.
There are over twenty excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm summer
climate and cool winter have made it a favorite city for immigrants from overseas. There are
three things that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbor, the Sydney Harbor Bridge, which
was built in 1932 and the Sydney Opera
House , which was opened in 1973.

2 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


1. When did Captain Apthur Phillips arrive in Sydney ?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
2. What is the population of Sydney nowadays ?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
3. Is Sydney one of the most beautiful cities in the world ?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
4. What are the things that make Sydney famous ?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
5. When was the Sydney Opera House opened?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………
Câu 6: Viết lại các câu sau bằng từ cho trước sao cho nghĩa của câu không thay đổi. (2
điểm)
1. Miss Nga said: “I love roses.”
Miss Nga said ....................................................................................................................
2. I spent three hours cleaning my house yesterday.
It took ................................................................................................................................
3. They have introduced a new style of jeans in the USA.
A new style of jeans ..........................................................................................................
4. Although the weather was bad, we enjoyed our holiday.
Despite ..............................................................................................................................
5. Learning English is very interesting.
It ........................................................................................................................................

3 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 SỞ GD&ĐT TỈNH YÊN BÁI
NĂM HỌC 2013 – 2014
Câu 1: Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với những từ còn lại.
1. B – phát âm là /t/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /ɪd/.
2. D – phát âm là /z/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /s/.
3. A – phát âm là /æ/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /eɪ/.
4. C – phát âm là /aɪ/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /i/.
5. B – phát âm là /k/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/.
Câu 2: 132558 Chọn đáp án đúng để điền vào chỗ trống trong các câu sau.
1. A – câu hỏi đuôi (tag question) dùng trợ động từ của mệnh đề phía trước, ở thể ngược lại.
Mệnh đề phía trước có trơ động từ „does‟, thể phủ định, câu hỏi đuôi : “does she”. Câu hỏi
đuôi chỉ dùng đại từ chung, không dùng tên riêng, nên không thể chọn “does Mrs. Lan”.
2. D – câu điều kiện loại 1 (conditional sentence) có mệnh đề if ở thì hiện tại đơn, mệnh đề
chính ở thì tương lai đơn. „we‟ => chủ ngữ số nhiều => động từ số nhiều ở hiện tại : pollute.
3. A – đại từ quan hệ (relative pronoun) „who‟ thay thế cho chủ ngữ là người trong câu có 2
mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ.
4. B – động từ enjoy (thích) + V-ing.
5. D – „how far‟ là câu hỏi về độ dài quãng đường.
6. B – động từ suggest (gợi ý) + V-ing khi gợi ý một hoạt động mà người gợi ý sẽ cùng tham gia.
7. D – mệnh đề trước là nguyên nhân, mệnh đề sau là kết quả => từ nối (linkin word) „so‟
(cho nên).
8. C – cấu trúc lời khuyên S + advise + somebody + to do something.
9. D – với „night‟ (thời gian ban đêm) ta dùng giới từ „at‟.
10. C – cấu trúc be bored with (chán nản với cái gì đó – trở thành thói quen, cảm giác dài).
Be bored of (cảm giác chán nản cái gì đó trong 1 thời điểm nào đó).
11. A – cấu trúc such/that: S + V + such + (a/an) + adj + noun + that + S + V.
12. B – „enough something‟ (có đủ cái gì) là hợp nghĩa và đúng ngữ pháp nhất.
13. B – có „than‟ => sử dụng so sánh hơn (comparative form), ở đây „beautiful‟ là tính từ dài
(long adjective – có từ 2 âm tiết trở lên), chuyển thành tính từ so sánh hơn (comparative
adjective) thì thêm „more‟ phía trước => „more beautiful‟
14. C – look after là ngữ động từ (phrasal verb) có nghĩa là „chăm sóc‟.
15. A – khi ai đó khen ngợi, hay nói điều gì tích cực, câu trả lời thông thường là “It is kind of
you to say so.” (Bạn thật tốt khi nói vậy.)

4 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


Câu 3: Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. visited – có „yesterday‟ (ngày hôm qua) => dùng thì quá khứ đơn (simple past) để diễn tả
hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ ở một thời điểm xác định.
2. is not raining – có „now‟ (ngay bây giờ) => dùng thì hiện tại tiếp diễn (present
continuous) để diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong thời điểm nói.
3. were watching – khi trong quá khứ, có 1 hành động đang diễn ra liên tục thì bị một hành
động khác đột ngột chen vào thì hành động đang diễn ra chia ở quá khứ tiếp diễn (past
continuous), hành động chen vào chia ở thì quá khứ đơn (simple past).
Parents là chủ ngữ số nhiều => were.
4. to learn – cấu trúc it is + adj + for somebody + to do something.
5. has gone – có „since last September‟ (kể từ tháng 9 vừa rồi) => hành động bắt đầu trong
quá khứ và vẫn còn tiếp diễn ở hiện tại => dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành (present perfect). My
father là chủ ngữ số ít => was.
Câu 4: Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
1. interesting – Ở đây cần một tính từ (Adjective). Tính từ của „interest‟ là „interesting‟ và
„interested‟. „Interested‟ là tính từ chỉ cảm xúc chán nản của ai đó về cái gì đó. „Interesting‟ là
tính từ chỉ tính chất buồn chán của một sự vật, sự việc (được một người miêu tả). => dùng
„interesting‟.
2. happily – Ở đây cần một trạng từ (adverb). Trạng từ của happy là happily (một cách vui vẻ
là hợp nghĩa nhất).
3. invention - Ở đây cần một danh từ. Danh từ của invent là invention (sự phát minh là hợp
nghĩa nhất) và inventor (nhà phát minh)
4. importance - Ở đây cần một danh từ. Danh từ của important là importance (tầm quan
trọng).
5. famous - Ở đây cần một tính từ. Tính từ của fame là famous (nổi tiếng). Cấu trúc be
famous for (nổi tiếng về cái gì).
Câu 5: Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi.
1. Captain Apthur Phillips arrived in Sydney in 1788. – Câu thứ 2, đoạn thứ nhất. (In 1788,
Captain Apthur Phillips arrived in Sydney…)
2. There are about 4 million people in Sydney nowadays. – Câu thứ 3, đoạn .thứ nhất (Today
there are about 4 million people in Sydney)
3. Yes, it is. – Câu cuối cùng, đoạn thứ nhất. (It‟s the biggest city in Australia, the busiest
port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful cities in the world.)

5 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre


4. There are three things that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbor, the Sydney Harbor
Bridge, and the Sydney Opera House. – Câu cuối cùng, đoạn thứ hai. (There are three things
that make Sydney famous: its beautiful harbor, the Sydney Harbor Bridge, which was built in
1932 and the Sydney Opera House , which was opened in 1973.)
5. The Sydney Opera House was opened in 1973. – Câu cuối cùng, đoạn thứ hai. (…and the
Sydney Opera House , which was opened in 1973.)
Câu 6: Viết lại các câu sau bằng từ cho trước sao cho nghĩa của câu không thay đổi.
1. Miss Nga said she loved roses. – Câu tường thuật (reported speech) có hành động tường
thuật xảy ra trong quá khứ (said), thì mệnh đề được tường thuật sẽ lùi thì 1 bậc vào quá khứ.
Hiện tại đơn => Quá khứ đơn. Chủ ngữ chuyển thành „she‟.
2. It took me three hours to clean my house yesterday. – Cấu trúc it take + somebody +
(time) + to do something : ai mất bao lâu để làm cái gì.
3. A new style of jeans has been introduced in the USA. – câu bị động (passive voice) giữ
nguyên thì của câu chủ động. Vậy câu bị động dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành (present perfect),
chủ ngữ số ít : S + has been + V3 +…
4. Despite the bad weather, we enjoyed our holiday. – Although (+ mệnh đề) = Despite (+
cụm từ) = In spite of (+ cụm từ) (mặc dù).
5. It is very interesting to learn English. – cấu trúc it + be + adj + to do something (miêu tả
tính chất của sự việc, sự vật gì đó.)

6 Ms. Ta Thanh Hien – Hanoi Unniversity – Lize.vn – H&H English Centre