You are on page 1of 1

Blumea balsamifera L.

Local name: “Sambong”


Family: Asteraceae
Medicinal uses: Sambong roots and leaves are used to treat
fevers,rheumatism, headache,colds, coughs, diarrhea, cuts,
wounds, abscesses,hypertension, fluid retention, delaying
renal failure, dissolution of kidney stones. It also serves as a
antibacterial, antifungi, and anticancer.

Submitted by: Dave Lawrence P. Lagatuz


Donated by: FEU-Biology 2017

Formatted: Tab stops: 2.16", Left

Blumea balsamifera L.
Local name: “Sambong”
Family: Asteraceae
Medicinal uses: Sambong roots and leaves are used to treat
fevers,rheumatism, headache,colds, coughs, diarrhea, cuts,
wounds, abscesses,hypertension, fluid retention, delaying
renal failure, dissolution of kidney stones. It also serves as a
antibacterial, antifungi, and anticancer.

Submitted by: Mark Jefferson B. Grecia


Donated by: FEU-Biology 2017