You are on page 1of 246

BỘ ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG

MÔN TIẾNG ANH

vectorstock.com/25449286

Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú


Tuyển tập

Bộ đề thi thử 2019 môn Tiếng anh - Bùi Văn


Vinh gồm 16 đề có lời giải chi tiết (cập nhật
đến 17.6.2019)
WORD VERSION | 2019 EDITION
ORDER NOW / CHUYỂN GIAO QUA EMAIL
TAILIEUCHUANTHAMKHAO@GMAIL.COM

Tài liệu chuẩn tham khảo


Phát triển kênh bởi
Ths Nguyễn Thanh Tú
Đơn vị tài trợ / phát hành / chia sẻ học thuật : 
Nguyen Thanh Tu Group

Hỗ trợ chuyển giao


Fb www.facebook.com/HoaHocQuyNhon
Mobi/Zalo 0905779594
ĐỀ SỐ 1
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. hair B. rain C. laid D. wait
Question 2: A. rhythm B. psychology C. physical D. mythology
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. physical B. summary C. romantic D. following
Question 4: A. compliment B. counterpart C.kindergarten D. biologist
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: St Nicholas' Church has been granted more than £130,000 by English Heritage to repair the

N
.................. building.

O
A. Weather-beaten B. Contemporary C. Under the weather D. Chic

TI
Question 6: I can’t imagine how anyone .................. clever as he is could make a terrible mistake.

C
A. even-rather B. so-as C. quite-just D. as-such

U
Question 7: What I can’t understand is why he is now pursuing our daughter and why he has not told

D
her that he was once acquainted .................. us. O
PR
A. to B. with C. for D. of
Question 8: The belief that a man in his early twenties ought to have a firm occupational choice reflects
TU

.................. that development is complete by the end of adolescence.


A. the prevailing view B. the prevailed view C. the view prevailed D. this view is prevailing
H

Question 9: I know that someone who has great natural shape but is .................. won't beat someone
AN

with a lesser shape who is in condition.


TH

A. out of reach B. out of the question C. out of the ordinary D. out of the condition
Question 10: I couldn’t believe my eyes. She .................. in that pink kimono.
N

A. looked so perfectly B. looked so beautiful C. was looking beautifully D. look such nice
YE

Question 11: Even though Nestlé is a globally recognized .................. name, Nestlé products only
U

account for a little more than 2% of packaged food and beverages sold around the world.
G

A. notorious B. household C. double-barreled D. strange-sounding


N

Question 12: I’m sure you can recognize her; she .................. a purple raincoat.
A. will have worn B. will be wearing
C. is going to wear D. will have been wearing
Question 13: Unlike most modernist poets, .................. based on ordinary speech.
A. Robert Frost’s poems were B. the works of Robert Frost were
C. Robert Frost wrote poems that were D. the poetry written by Robert Frost
Question 14: According to reports, choosing a winner from the final three .................. was a hard task.
A. participants B. contestants C. applicants D. partakers
Question 15: Peter: “I can’t decide what color I want for my bedroom. What do you think?” Jane: “You
should choose .................. color you want. You’re the one who will have to live with it.”
A. whichever that B. whatever C. however D. that what

Trang 1/5
Question 16: .................. playing professional basketball, she also enjoys tennis.
A. Besides B. Moreover C. Apart D. Together
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: “Maybe you can take a vacation next month.”
A. Nothing special. B. You’re welcome.
C. It’s very expensive. D. I don’t think so. I’m teaching all summer.
Question 18: “ .................. ” “Yes. Do you have any shirts?”
A. Could you do me a favour? B. Oh, dear. What a nice shirt!
C. May I help you? D. White, please.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: We’re not taking on any new staff at the moment so that we can cut down the cost.

N
O
A. employing B. hiring C. offering D. laying off

TI
Question 20: The story was that of a little girl who was bom in a well-to-do family and was a top

C
performer in her studies.

U
A. rolling in money B. made of money C. well-heeled D. destitute

D
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
PR
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: The fox was unsuccessful in reaching the grapes.
TU

A. The fox tried in vain to reach the grapes. B. There’s no point reaching the grapes.
C. It was not worth reaching the grapes. D. It was no good to reach the grapes.
H

Question 22: He seemed very reluctant to take my advice.


AN

A. He seemed quite willing to take my advice.


TH

B. It seemed he was not ready to give me advice.


C. It seemed he was not willing to take my advice.
N

D. He seemed very anxious to take my advice.


YE

Question 23: I don’t agree with prohibiting smoking in bars.


U

A. I am not in favor to prohibiting smoking in bars.


G

B. I am not in favor of prohibiting smoking in bars.


N

C. I am not in favor with prohibiting smoking in bars.


D. I am not on favor of prohibiting smoking in bars.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
REALITY TELEVISION
Reality television is genre of television programming which, (it is claimed), presents unscripted
dramatic or humorous situation, documents actual events, and features ordinary rather than professional
actors. It could be described as a form of artificial or “heightened” documentary. Although the genre has
existed in some form or another since the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity
dates from around 2000.

Trang 2/6
Reality television covers a wide range of television programming formats, from game or quiz shows
which resemble the frantic, often demeaning programmes produced in Japan in the 1980s and 1990s (a
modem example is Gaki no Tsukai), to surveillance- or voyeurism- focused productions such as Big
Brother.
Critics say that the term “reality television” is somewhat of a misnomer and that such shows frequently
portray a modifies and highly influenced form of reality, with participants put in exotic location or
abnormal situations, sometimes coached to act in certain ways by off-screen handlers, and with events on
screen manipulated through editing and other post-production techniques.
Part of reality television’s appeal is due to its ability to place ordinary people in extraordinary situations.
For example, on the ABC show, The Bachelor, an eligible male dates a dozen women simultaneously,
traveling on extraordinary dates to scenic locales. Reality television also has the potential to turn its
participants into national celebrities, outwardly in talent and performance programs such as Pop Idol,
though frequently Survivor and Big Brother participants also reach some degree of celebrity.

N
Some commentators have said that the name “reality television” is an inaccurate description for several

O
styles of program included in the genre. In competition- based programs such as Big Brother and

TI
Survivor, and other special-living-environment shows like The Real World, the producers design the

C
format of the show and control the day-to-day activities and the environment, creating a completely

U
fabricated world in which the competition plays out. Producers specifically select the participants, and

D
use carefully designed scenarios, challenges, events, and settings to encourage particular behaviours and
O
conflicts. Mark Burnett, creator of Survivor and other reality shows, has agreed with this assessment, and
PR
avoids the word “reality” to describe his shows; he has said, “I tell good stories. It really is not reality TV.
It really is unscripted drama.”
TU

Question 24. The word “demeaning” is closest in meaning to ..................


H

A. despising B. diminishing C. valueless D. humiliating


AN

Question 25. According to the passage, Reality TV appeals to some because ...................
A. it uses exotic locations
TH

B. it shows eligible men dating women


N

C. it can um ordinary people into celebrities


YE

D. it shows average people in exceptional circumstances


Question 26. According to the passage, the program “Pop Idol” ...................
U
G

A. turns all participants into celebrities


N

B. is more likely to turn its participants into celebrities that Big Brother
C. is less likely to turn participants into celebrities than Big Brother
D. is a dating show
Question 27. Producers choose the participants ..................
A. to make an imaginary world
B. on the ground of talent
C. to create conflict among other things
D. only for special-living-environment shows
Question 28. The term “reality television” is inaccurate ..................
A. for talent and performance programs
B. for special-living-environment program

Trang 3/6
C. for all programs
D. for Big Brother and Survivor
Question 29. The word “fabricated” is closest in meaning to ...................
A. imaginary B. real C. imaginative D. isolated
Question 30. Which of the following in NOT true according to the passage?
A. Shows like Survivor have good narratives.
B. Mark Burnett thinks the term “reality television” is inaccurate.
C. Japan has produced demeaning TV shows copied elsewhere.
D. Reality television has been popular since well before 2000.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
Alligators have always been the most dangerous predators of the Florida Everglades, (31) ..................

N
their long-held position is now being challenged by a growing population of Burmese pythons.

O
The Burmese python, a giant snake measuring up to 20 feet long and weighing up to 200 pounds, is

TI
very popular among exotic pet owners. However, as the (32) .................. snakes grow, they become more

C
difficult to cafe and handle. To avoid dealing with the snakes, the owners irresponsibly release them into

U
the wild. (33) .................. the Everglades is quite similar to the python’s native environment of Southeast

D
Asia, they survive and prosper without difficulty. O
PR
The issue with the Burmese pythons is their choice of meals. They eat alligators and endangered birds,
which creates a strain on an already (34) .................. ecosystem. Recently a 13-foot long Burmese python
TU

was found with a 5-foot alligator bursting from its stomach. They python died trying to eat the alligator
but a larger one would have easily won the struggle. With over 30,000 Burmese pythons now living in the
H

Everglades, a solution to stop this invasive species is necessary. If the pythons are (35)..................
AN

unchecked, there is a strong possibility they will wipe out a variety of species necessary for the
functioning of the Everglades ecosystem.
TH

(Source: * Master TOEFL Junior*, Hahn (2015)


Question 31: A. but B. so C. because D. since
N
YE

Question 32: A. dead B. died C. death D. deadly


Question 33: A. Although B. On account of C. Since D. When
U

Question 34: A. solid B. fragile C. balance D. substantial


G
N

Question 35: A. left B. leaving C. leave D. to leave


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: I’m not surprised that Tom is ill. He’s been burning the candle at both ends for a long
time. It was bound to affect his health sooner or later.
A. overworking B. extra work C. over loading D. playing with fire
Question 37: The word crisis is too often used to exaggerate the predicament of a club experiencing
hard times.
A. situation B. dilemma C. shame D. embarrassment
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.

Trang 4/6
Question 38: Julie had a training course in alternative medicine. She was able to help the man out of
danger.
A. Much as Julie had a training course in alternative medicine, she was able to help the man out of
danger.
B. Having trained in alternative medicine, Julie was able to help the man out of danger.
C. But for a training course in alternative medicine, Julie could have helped the man out of danger.
D. Despite training in alternative medicine, Julie was able to help the man out of danger.
Question 39: The guest on our show who has won the Opera. He is the youngest professional golfer that
has won this award so far.
A. The guest on our show is the youngest professional golfer to win the Opera so far.
B.The professional golfer who has won the Opera so far is the youngest guest on our show.
C. The youngest professional golfer won the Opera so far is the guest on our show.
D. The youngest guest on our show is the professional golfer winning the Opera so far.

N
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

TI
in each of the following questions

C
Question 40: If the goal of education is to enhance both individual achievement and social progress, then

U
the “shopping mall colleges” should been replaced with colleges that are true learning communities.

D
A. to enhance B. both C. been
O D. that are
PR
Question 41: If the man had transported to the hospital sooner than he was, he could have survived the
electrocution.
TU

A. had transported B. sooner C. could D. survived


Question 42: Some researchers believe that an unfair attitude toward the poor will contributed to the
H

problem of poverty.
AN

A. Some researchers B. an unfair C. poor D. contributed


TH

*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, H, C, or 1) on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
N

Theresa May, the second female Britain’s prime minister following Margaret Thatcher, revealed in
YE

2013 that she had been given a diagnosis of Type 1 diabetes, a condition that requires daily insulin
injections. Asked later how she felt about the diagnosis, she said her approach to it was the same as
U

toward everything in her life: “Just get on and deal with it.” That kind of steeliness brought her to center
G
N

stage in the aftermath of Britain’s vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that erupted in the
Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron.
Ms” May, 59 years old, is the country’s longest-serving home secretary in half a century, with a
reputation for seriousness, hard work and above all, determination. She is one of a growing number of
women in traditionally male-dominated British politics rising to the upper position of leadership.
Bom in 1956, Ms. May grew up mainly in Oxford shire, an only child who was first drawn to the
Conservative Party at age 12. As a conscientious student, she never rebelled against her religious
upbringing and remains a regular churchgoer. Tellingly, her sports hero was Geoffrey Boycott, a solid,
stubborn cricketer who specialized in playing the long game.
Like many other Britain’s prime minister including Tony Blair, Sir Robert Peel and Margaret Thatcher,
she won a place at Oxford. But while almost every other political leader got there by way of Eton College
and joined Oxford’s hedonistic Bullingdon Club, she attended a state secondary school and had a more

Trang 5/6
sedate university career. After unsuccessful attempts to be elected to the House of Commons in 1992 and
1994, she finally became an MP in 1997 general election.
May is known for a love of fashion and in particular distinctive shoes. She even wore leopard-print
shoes to her final Cabinet meeting as Home Secretary in early 2016. However, she has been quite critical
of the media focusing on her fashion instead of her achievement as a politician. May also describes
cooking and walking as primary hobbies, and if someone is raising questions about why walking can be
classified as a hobby, she elaborates in a column for Balance magazine, in which she wrote of her battle
with diabetes.
Question 43. According to the passage, who is the prime minister coming before Theresa May?
A. Tony Blair B. Margaret Thatcher C. Sir Robert Peel D. David Cameron
Question 44. The most prominent characteristic of Theresa May is ...................
A. stubbornness B. seriousness C. determination D. hard work
Question 45. Which of the following statements is NOT true?

N
A. British political life is conventionally controlled mainly by men.

O
TI
B. The number of women in politics is increasing.
C. Conservative Party didn’t have to discuss about who would be the next prime minister.

C
U
D. Theresa May’s toughness was one of the reasons for the Party to choose her for the prime

D
minister position.
O
Question 46. Which of the following facts is TRUE about Theresa May?
PR

A. She graduated from Eon College.


TU

B. As a child, she was quite rebellious.


C. She didn’t work part time as a university student.
H

D. She used not to be a home secretary.


AN

Question 47. She first became a member of parliament in ..................


TH

A. 1992 B. 1994 C. 1997 D. 2013


Question 48. Her reason to consider walking as one of her main hobbies is ..................
N

A. she is quite critical B. it helps her fight diabete


YE

C. someone asks about it D. it is written on Balance magazine


U

Question 49. The word “approach” is closest in meaning to ..................


G

A. means B. advance C. technique D. trick


N

Question 50. The word “hedonistic” is closest in meaning to ..................


A. ordinary B. luxurious C. economical D. simple

Trang 6/6
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 01
1.A 2B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.B
11.B 12. B 13.C 14.B 15.B 16. A 17.D 18.C 19.D 20.D
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.D
31.A 32.D 33.C 34.B 35.A 36.A 37.B 38.B 39.A 40.C
41.A 42.D 43.D 44.C 45.C 46.C 47.C 48.B 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 A Đọc là âm [eə], còn lại đọc là âm [ei]
2 B Đọc là âm [ai], còn lại đọc là âm [I]

N
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

O
TI
3 C A. /'fiz.I.kel/ B. /'sʌm.ər.i/

C
C./rəʊ’ mæn.tIk/ D./fɒl. əʊ.Iŋ]/

U
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

D
4 D A./ ‘kɒm.plI.mənt/ B. /’kaʊn.tə.pɑ:t/
O
PR
C. /’kIn.də,gɑ:.tən D. bar’ɒl. ə.dʒIst/
Câu đề bài: Nhà thờ phố Nicholas đã được cấp vốn hơn £130,000 bởi hội đồng di
TU

sản nước Anh để tu sửa tòa nhà _________.


Đáp án: A. weather-beaten (adj.): bị hư hỏng hoặc hao mòn do thời tiết. Các đáp án
H

5 A khác:
AN

B. contemporary (adj.): tạm thời, nhất thời.


TH

C. under the weather (adj.): cảm thấy không khỏe, khó ở.


D. chic (adj.): sang trọng, lịch sự.
N

Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể tưởng tượng nổi sao một người thông minh như anh ta có
YE

thể phạm một lỗi lầm thậm tệ như vậy.


6 D - as + adj + as: cấu trúc so sánh ngang bằng.
U
G

- such + a/an + N: một cái gì đó.


N

Câu đề bài: Điều khiến tôi không thể hiểu nổi là lí do tại sao anh ta lại đang theo
đuổi con gái chúng tôi và tại sao anh ta không kể với con bé rằng đã từng quen biết
7 B
chúng tôi.
To be acquainted with sb: có quen biết ai.
Câu đề bài: Niềm tin cho rằng một người đàn ông ở đầu tuổi 20 cần phải có một
lựa chọn nghề nghiệp chắc chắn phản ánh quan điểm phổ biến rằng sự phát triển là
8 A đã trọn vẹn vào thời điểm kết thúc tuổi vị thành niên.
To reflect something: phản ánh cái gì.
V-ing + N → Diễn tả tính chất của cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Tôi biết một người mà có cơ thể tuyệt vời nhưng không mạnh khỏe sẽ
không đánh thắng được một người nhỏ con hơn nhưng chắc khỏe.
9 D
To be out of reach: ngoài tầm với;
To be out of the question: bất khả thi;
Trang 1/5
To be out of the ordinary : bất bình thường;
To be out of the condition = out of shape: không luyện tập, không chắc khỏe.
Câu đề bài: Tôi đã không thể tin vào mắt của mình. Cô ấy trông thật đẹp trong bộ
kimono màu hồng đó.
10 B To look + adj.: trông như thế nào (đẹp, xấu, duyên dáng, ục ịch ...);
To look + adv: nhìn theo một cách nào đó.
look + so + adj. trông rất thế nào >< such + (adj) + N.
Câu đề bài: Mặc dù Nestlé là một nhãn hiệu quen thuộc toàn cầu, những sản phẩm
của Nestlé chỉ chiếm hơn 2% lượng thức ăn và đồ uống đóng gói trên khắp thế giới.
Đáp án A. Household (adj.): quen thuộc, phổ biến;
11 B Các đáp án còn lại:
Notorious for sth (adj.): khét tiếng vì cái gì;
Double-barreled (adj.): được bảo đảm kép;
Strange-sounding (adj.): nghe có vẻ lạ.

N
Câu đề bài: Tôi chắc chắn bạn có thể nhận ra cô ấy, cô ấy sẽ mặc một chiếc áo

O
mưa màu tím.

TI
12 B
Ở đây ta phải dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn để nói về thực tế trong tương lai: cô ấy sẽ

C
mặc chiếc áo đó, nên chắc chắn bạn sẽ nhận ra.

U
Câu đề bài: Không giống như những nhà thơ hiện đại khác, Robert Frost đã viết

D
những bài thơ dựa trên những lời nói thông thường.
O
PR
13 C Ở đây người nói so sánh với những nhà thơ khác nên chủ ngữ của câu không thể là
những bài thơ, hay tác phẩm, hay thơ ca của Robert Frost được mà phải là chính
ông ấy.
TU

Câu đề bài: Theo các báo cáo, việc chọn lựa một người chiến thắng từ ba thí sinh
H

cuối cùng là một nhiệm vụ khó khăn.


AN

Đáp án B: contestants: thí sinh;


14 B Các đáp án còn lại:
TH

Participants: người tham gia;


Applicants: ứng viên.
N

Partakers: người tham dự = participants.


YE

Câu đề bài
Peter: “Tôi không thể quyết định chọn màu gì cho phòng ngủ của mình. Bạn nghĩ
U
G

sao về việc này? ”


N

15 B Jane: “Bạn nên chọn bất cứ màu nào mà bạn thích. Bạn là người sẽ gắn bó với nó
mà.”
Đáp án B. whatever: bất cứ cái gì;
However: bất cứ cách nào.
Câu đề bài: Bên cạnh việc chơi bóng rổ chuyên nghiệp, cô ấy cũng thích quần vợt.
Đáp án A. Besides something: bên cạnh cái gì, ngoài cái gì ra.
Các đáp án còn lại:
16 A
B. Moreover: Hơn nữa;
C. Apart from something: Ngoài cái gì ra, ngoại trừ cái gì;
D. Together with something: Cùng với cái gì.
Câu đề bài: “Có lẽ bạn có thể đi nghỉ tháng tới. ”
17 D Đáp án D. “Tôi không nghĩ vậy. Tôi dạy suốt mùa hè mà.”
Các đáp án còn lại:

Trang 2/5
A. Chẳng có gì đặc biệt cả.
B. Không có chi.
C. Nó rất đắt.
Câu đề bài: “ _________ ” “ Vâng. Anh có bán áo sơ mi không thế? ”
Đáp án: C. Tôi cỏ thể giúp gì được chị?
18 C A. Anh có thể giúp tôi một chút được không?
B. Ồ, tốt quá. Thật là một chiếc áo sơ mi đẹp.
D. Ồ, màu trắng.
Câu đề bài: Chúng tôi hiện đang không nhận thêm nhân viên mới vào lúc này để có
thể giảm thiểu chi phí.
To take somebody on: nhận ai vào làm việc.
>><< to lay somebody off : cho ai nghỉ việc.
19 D
Các đáp án còn lại:
To employ (v.): thuê ai;

N
To hire (v.): thuê, mướn ai/ cái gì;

O
To offer (v.): mời, đề nghị.

TI
Câu đề bài: “Câu chuyện kể về một cô bé sinh ra ở một gia đình khá giả và là

C
người đứng đầu trong học tập.”

U
Well – to - do (adj.): giàu có, khá giả. >><< destitute (adj.): nghèo khổ, bần cùng.

D
20 D Các đáp án còn lại: O
To be rolling in money : đang có rất nhiều tiền;
PR

To be made of money (informal): rất giàu;


TU

To be well heeled (informal) = wealthy: giàu có.


Câu đề bài: Con cáo đã không thành công trong việc cố với tới chùm nho.
Đáp án A. Con cáo cố gắng một cách vô vọng để với tới chùm nho.
H
AN

21 A Các đáp án còn lại:


There's no point in doing something = It’s not worth doing something:
TH

Không đáng để làm gì.


Câu đề bài: Anh ta có vẻ lưỡng lự khi nhận lời khuyên của tôi.
N

Đáp án C. Có vẻ như anh ta đã không sẵn lòng nhận lời khuyên từ tôi.
YE

Các đáp án còn lại:


22 C A. Anh ta có vẻ khá sẵn lòng nhận lời khuyên của tôi.
U
G

B. Có vẻ như anh ta đã không sẵn sàng để cho tôi lời khuyên.


N

D. Anh ta có vẻ rất lo lắng khi nhận lời khuyên của tôi.


To be reluctant = to be not willing: không sẵn lòng, lưỡng lự.
Câu đềbài: Tôi không đồng ý với việc cấm hút thuốc ở các quán bar.
23 B Đáp án B. Tôi không ủng hộ việc cấm hút thuốc ở các quán bar
To agree with = to be in favor of : ủng hộ. tán thành.
Demeaning (adj.): hạ mình, luồn cúi. = humiliating (adj.): làm nhục, bẽ mặt.
Despising (adj.): khinh bỉ, khinh miệt.
24 D
Diminishing (adj.): hạ bớt, thu nhỏ;
Valueless (adj.): không có giá trị.
Theo bài đoc, truyền hình thực tế thu hút nhiều người là bởi .
A. Nó sử dụng những địa điểm nước ngoài
25 D
B. Nó chiếu về những người đàn ông thích hợp hẹn hò với những người phụ nữ.
C. Nó có thể biến những người bình thường thành người nổi tiếng

Trang 3/5
D. Nó chiếu về những con người bình thường trong những tình huống rất không
bình thường.
Thông tin trong bài: Part of reality television's appeal is due to its ability to place
ordinary people in extraordinary situations.
Theo bài đọc, chương trình “Pop Idol ” _________ .
A. Biến tất cả những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao.
B. Có khả năng biến những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao hơn là chương trình
Big Brother.
C. ít có khả năng biến những người tham gia thành các ngôi sao hơn là chương trình
Big Brother.
26 B D. Là một chương trình hẹn hò.
Thông tin trong bài: Reality television also has the potential to turn its participants
into national celebrities, outwardly in talent and performance programs such as
Pop Idol, though frequently Survivor and Big Brother participants also reach some

N
degree of celebrity.

O
→ Survivor và Big Brother ít có khả năng biến người tham gia thành sao hơn là Pop

TI
Idol.

C
Các nhà sản xuất chọn những người tham gia để:

U
A. Tạo nên một thế giới tưởng tượng

D
B. Dựa trên tài năng của họ O
C. tạo ra sự xung đột giữa những thứ khác
PR
27 C
D. chỉ dành cho những chương trình về môi trường sống đặc biệt
TU

Thông tin trong bài: Producers specifically select the participants, and use
carefully designed scenarios, challenges, events, and settings to encourage
H

particular behaviours and conflicts.


AN

Khái niệm “truyền hình thực tế” là không chính xác khi nói về
A. Những chương trình tài năng
TH

B. Chương trình về môi trường sống đặc biệt


C. Tất cả các chương trình
N

28 B D. Chương trình Big Brother và Survivor


YE

Thông tin trong bài: Some commentators have said that the name "reality
television” is an inaccurate description for several styles of program included in
U

the genre, like Big Brother, Survivor or The Real World. → Các chương trình này
G
N

đã được thiết kế trước, không phải truyền hình thực tế.


Fabricated (adj.): bịa đặt, giả mạo == imaginary (adj.): do tưởng tượng.
Các đáp án còn lại:
real (adj.): thật; imaginative (adj.): giàu trí tưởng tượng; “isolated” (adj.): xa xôi, bị
cô lập.
... the producers design the format of the show and control the day-to-day activities
29 A
and the environment, creating a completely fabricated world in which the
competition plays out.
→ ...Các nhà sản xuất thiết kế định dạng của chương trình và điều khiển những
hoạt động và môi trường hàng ngày, tạo ra một thế giới hoàn toàn giả tưởng mà ở
đó cuộc thi diễn ra.
Đáp án nào dưới đây KHÔNG đúng dựa theo bài đọc?
30 D
A. Những chương trình như Survivor có được những bài thuyết minh hay.

Trang 4/5
B. Mark Burnett nghĩ rằng khái niệm “truyền hình thực tế” là không chính xác.
C. Nhật Bản đã sản xuất những chương trình TV tệ bị sao chép các nơi.
D. Truyền hình thực tế đã phổ biến từ trước năm 2000 rồi.
Thông tin trong bài: Although the genre has existed in some form or another since
the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity dates from around
2000. A
→ Mặc dù loại hình này đã tồn tại theo hình thức này hay khác từ những năm đầu
có TV rồi, sự bùng nổ về độ phổ biến cũng chỉ mới từ những năm 2000 đây thôi.
2 câu trước và sau mang ý nghĩa tương phản nhau: most dangerous predators >><<
31 A long-held position being challenged

Dead (adj.): chết, đã chết;


Deadly (adj.): nguy hiểm chết người, trí mạng. → tính từ có thể dùng miêu tả những
32 D con vật nguy hiểm.

N
To die (v.): chết;

O
Death (n.): cái chết, sự chết.

TI
Although: mặc dù, nối 2 mệnh đề tương phản nhau;

C
On account of something = because of something: bởi vì cái gì;

U
33 C
When: khi, nói 2 mệnh đề có quan hệ về thời gian.

D
Since: bởi vì = because, for → nối 2 mệnh đề quan hệ nhân - quả.
O
PR
Solid (adj.): chắc chắn, vững vàng;
Fragile (adj.): mong manh, dễ vỡ;
Balance (adj.): cân bằng, cân xứng;
TU

34 B
Substantial (adj.): quan trọng, lớn lao.
→ Hệ sinh thái vốn đã mong manh, nay còn chịu áp lực do trăn ăn cá sấu và những
H
AN

loài chim quý hiếm.


To be left + adj: được bỏ lại như thế nào, được tự do thế nào.
TH

35 A → Nếu những con trăn không bị kiểm soát, có khả năng rất cao là chúng sẽ phá hủy
cả hệ sinh vật cần thiết cho hoạt động của hệ sinh thái Everglades.
N

Câu đề bài: Tôi không hề ngạc nhiên việc Tom bị ốm. Anh ta đã làm việc liên tục
YE

không ngừng nghỉ lâu đến vậy. Nó tất nhiên sớm muộn cũng phải ảnh hưởng đến
sức khỏe của anh ta.
U
G

To burn the candle at both ends: làm việc ngày đêm, liên tục không ngừng nghỉ. =
36 A
N

to overwork (v.): làm việc quá sức.


Extra work: việc làm thêm;
Overloading (adj.): quá tải, chất quá nặng.
To play with fire = take foolish risks: liều mình, đùa với lửa.
Câu đề bài: Từ “khủng hoảng” quá thường xuyên được sử dụng để phóng đại tình
trạng khó khăn của một câu lạc bộ trải qua thời kì khó khăn.
Dilemma (n.): tình trạng khó xử, tiến thoái lưỡng nan.
37 B = predicament (n.): tình trạng khó khăn.
Situation (n.): tình huống;
Shame (n.): sự xấu hổ, hổ thẹn;
Embarrassment (n.); sự xấu hổ, lúng túng.
Câu đề bài: Julie đã có một khóa học đào tạo trong ngành điều trị thay thế. Cô đã
38 B
có thể giúp người đàn ông qua cơn nguy hiếm.

Trang 5/5
Much as + mệnh đề: mặc dù thế nào;
But for something: nếu không vì;
Despite something: Mặc dù;
→ Ở câu này ta gộp chủ ngữ của 2 câu lại nên vế trước được lược bỏ chủ ngữ và
chia ở thì quá khứ.
Câu đề bài: Vị khách trong chương trình của chúng tôi đã đoạt giải Opera. Anh ta
là tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất từng đoạt giải này.
A. Vị khách trong chương trình của chúng tôi là tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất mà
từng đoạt giải opera.
B. Tay golf chuyên nghiệp mà đoạt giải Opera cho đến nay là vị khách trẻ tuổi nhất
39 A
trong chương trình của chúng tôi.
C. Tay golf chuyên nghiệp trẻ nhất đạt giải Opera cho đến nay là vị khách trong
chương trình của chúng tôi.
D. Vị khách trẻ nhất trong chương trình của chúng tôi là tay golf chuyên nghiệp

N
đoạt giải opera.

O
Câu đề bài: Nếu như mục tiêu của giáo dục là nâng cao cả thành công của các cá

TI
nhân và sự đi lên của xã hội, thì các “đại học kiểu trung tâm thương mại” nên được

C
thay thế bằng những trường mà thật sự là các cộng đồng học tập.

U
40 C
Should + V: nên làm gì;

D
Should + have V-ed/III: lẽ ra nên làm gì. (trong quá khứ).
O
Thay bằng: have been.
PR

Câu đề bài: Nếu như người đàn ông đã được chuyển đến bệnh viện sớm hơn, có lẽ
anh ta đã có thể sống sót qua vụ kích điện.
TU

41 A
Người đàn ông này là người bệnh, ông ta phải “được chuyển” đến bệnh viện. Thay
bằng: had been transported.
H
AN

Câu đề bài: Một vài nhà nghiên cứu tin rằng một thái độ không công bằng đối với
người nghèo sẽ góp phần vào vấn đề nghèo khó.
42 D
TH

Will + Vinf: sẽ làm gì.


Thay bằng: contribute.
N

Theo bài đọc, ai là người thủ tướng tiền nhiệm trước Theresa May?
YE

Thông tin trong bài: That kind of steeliness brought her to center stage in the
43 D
U

aftermath of Britain's vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that
G

erupted in the Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron.
N

Điểm nổi bật nhất trong tính cách của Theresa May là
Đáp án C. sự cương quyết;
Các đáp án còn lại:
44 C A. sự ương ngạnh; B. sự nghiêm túc; D. sự chăm chỉ.
Thông tin trong bài: Ms. May, 59 years old, is the country's longest- serving home
secretary in half a century, with a reputation for seriousness, hard work and above
all, determination.
Khẳng định nào dưới đây là KHÔNG đúng?
A. Đời sống chính trị ở Anh thường bị áp đảo bởi đàn ông.
B. Số lượng phu nữ làm chính trị đang gia tăng.
45 C
C. Đảng Bảo thủ đã không cần phải bàn luận về việc ai sẽ là vị thủ tướng mới.
D. Sự cứng rắn của Theresa May là một trong những lí do khiến cho Đảng chọn bà
cho vị trí thủ tướng.
Trang 6/5
Thông tin trong bài: That kind of steeliness brought her to center stage in the
aftermath of Britain’s vote to leave the European Union and the feuding that
erupted in the Conservative Party over who would succeed David Cameron
Sự thật nào dưới đây là ĐÚNG về Theresa May?
A. Bà đã tốt nghiệp từ trường Eton.
B. Khi còn nhỏ, bà khá nổi loạn.
C. Bà đã không đi làm thêm khi còn là sinh viên.
D. Bà không từng là một thư kí riêng.
Thông tin trong bài: ta thấy cả 3 câu A, B và D đều có thông tin trong bài nên C là
đáp án đúng.
46 C
A: ...while almost every other political leader got there by way of Eton College and
joined Oxford's hedonistic Bullingdon Club, she attended a state secondary school
and had a more sedate university career.
B: As a conscientious student, she never rebelled against her religious upbringing

N
and remains a regular churchgoer.

O
D: Ms. May, 59 years old, is the country's longest-serving home secretary in half a

TI
century, with a reputation for seriousness, hard work and above all, determination.

C
Lần đầu bà trở thành một thành viên của Quốc hội là vào năm _________.

U
47 C Thông tin trong bài: After unsuccessful attempts to be elected to the House of

D
O
Commons in 1992 and 1994, she finally became an MP in 1997 general election.
Lí do chủ yếu khiến bà cho việc đi bộ là một trong những sở thích chính của mình
PR

là.
A. Bà khá là hay chỉ trích
TU

B. Nó giúp bà chiến đấu với bệnh tiểu đường


c. Ai đó hỏi về nó
H

48 B
AN

D. Nó được viết trên tạp chí Balance


Thông tin trong bài: ... if someone is raising questions about why walking can be
TH

classified as a hobby, she elaborates in a column for Balance magazine, in which


she wrote of her battle with diabetes.
N

Approach (n.): phương thức, cách tiếp cận = means (n.): phưomg pháp. Advance
YE

(n.): sự phát triển, tiến bộ;


49 A
Technique (n.): công nghệ;
U
G

Trick (n.): mưu meo, mánh khóe.


N

Hedonistic (adj.): thuộc chủ nghĩa khoái lạc. = luxurious (adj.): sang trọng, sa hoa.
Ordinary (adj.): bình thường, thông thường;
50 B
Economical (adj.): tiết kiệm;
Simple (adj.): đơn giản.

Trang 7/5
ĐỀ SỐ 2
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. crush B. push C. brush D. rush
Question 2: A. shore B. eventually C. assure D. proficient
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. personality B. rhinoceros C. gorilla D. opponent
Question 4: A. schedule B. withdraw C. symptom D. monarchy
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: I’ve pushed___________with the work because I want to finish it today.

N
A. up B. through C. on D. out

O
Question 6: In order to sustain a snowfall, there must be__________to feed the growing ice crystals.

TI
A. of constant inflow of moisture B. a constant inflow of moisture is

C
U
C. moisture constant flowed in D. a constant inflow of moisture

D
Question 7: They were weary of working twelve hour days, seven days a week for subsistence________.
A. wages B. cashes C. costs
O D. salaries
PR
Question 8: Most work makes a difference in someone's life in some way,_________the job wouldn't
exist.
TU

A. on account of B. or else C. besides D. unless


H

Question 9: Prejudice is a set of rigid and____________toward a particular group that is formed


AN

in disregard of facts.
A. an unfavorable attitude B. unfavorable attitudes
TH

C. attitudes unfavorable D. unfavorably attitude


N

Question 10: Never before________as accelerated as they are now during the technological age.
YE

A. have historical changes been B have been historical changes


C. historical changes have been D. historical have changes been
U
G

Question 11: On a__________of 1 to 10, in these subtropical desert regions the risk of desertification is
N

7.6 according to the study.


A. rate B. scale C. grade D. rank
Question 12: I've tried to talk my parents into buying me a new smartphone but they just seem
to___________and ignore me.
A. laugh it off B. call it off C. turn it down D. speak it out
Question 13: “Did you have a good time at the Jordans”.
“Not really. I__________I’ll ever visit them again.”
A. won’t be thinking B. think not C. am not thinking D. don’t think
Question 14: Having finished her presentation, the speaker asked___________anyone had any
questions.
A. that B. if C. what D. why
Question 15: Why do we spend so much on things that give us tiny increases in comfort of_________so
many other people.
A. at the expense B. at the price C. at all cost D. into the bargain
Question 16: This June, the FIFA World Cup will take place in Russia, a major sporting ______which
will stir the passion of millions of people around the world.
A. tournament B. competition C. event D. celebration
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: A: Do you think the match will be on TV later?
B:__________
A. I can’t agree with you. It’s so dull.
B. Yes, I’m a big fan of soap operas.
C. Yes, of course. It’s being shown live on BBC1.

N
O
D. No, I don’t mind watching it.

TI
Question 18: A: I believe that modem robots will be more intelligent and replace humans in many

C
dangerous jobs.

U
B:__________

D
A. That’s just what I think of course. B. That sounds interesting.
O
PR
C. That’s a good idea. D. Why not? Believe me!
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
TU

pair of sentences in the following questions.


Question 19: Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising. They want to increase their sale.
H

A. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising with the aim of increasing their sale.
AN

B. In order that they want to increase their sale, companies spend millions of dollars on advertising.
TH

C. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising, but they want to increase their sale.
D. Companies spend millions of dollars on advertising so that they want to increase their sale.
N

Question 20: I accepted the new job after all. It is making me feel exhausted.
YE

A. Perhaps it would have been better if I hadn’t agreed to this new job since it is so boring.
U

B. It is of deep regret that I didn’t turn down the job offer due to its hardship and long hour work.
G

C. Perhaps I shouldn’t have accepted this new job, as it’s making me feel exhausted.
N

D. If it had not been for my acceptance the new job offer, I wouldn’t have felt exhausted.
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: Some of Peter’s expressions make me think of my brother.
A. Some of Peter’s expressions remind me of my brother.
B. Some of Peter’s expressions remind me of thinking of my brother.
C. Some of Peter’s expressions remember me to my brother.
D. Some of Peter’s expressions make me remember of my brother.
Question 22: It is your duty to wash all the dishes this afternoon.
A. Your duty to wash all the dishes this afternoon has been suggested.
B. It is proposed that this afternoon you wash all the dishes.
C. ll the dishes must have been washed by you this afternoon.
D. You are supposed to wash all the dishes this afternoon.
Question 23: “I wonder if you could possibly open the door for me?”
A. If you could open the door for me, it’s a wonder
B. Is it possible for me to open the door for you?
C. Would you mind opening the door for me?
D. I ordered you to open the door.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
GREEN CARS
Many of the world’s cities lie under a permanent blanket of smog. People are concerned about global
warming, and fuel prices just keep going up and up. It’s no surprise therefore, that in recent years, car
manufacturers have been put under pressure to invent a vehicle that is both cheaper to run and better for

N
O
the environment. Finally, after much trial and error, it seems as though they might be making progress,

TI
and the future of the car industry is beginning to look a little “greener”.

C
One of the first ideas which car manufacturers tried was to replace engines which run on fossil fuels

U
with electric motors. Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they didn’t sell very well.

D
The problems were that the batteries of these electric cars ran out very quickly and took a long time to
O
recharge. Also, the replacement energy parts were very expensive.
PR
However, the idea of electric cars has not been scrapped altogether. Car manufacturers have improved
the concept so that environmentally friendly cars can now be efficient and economical as well. This is
TU

where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor and a traditional petrol engine, comes in. The
electric motor never needs to be recharged and it is much better for the planet than a traditional car.
H
AN

In a hybrid car, the engine is controlled by a computer which determines whether the car runs on petrol,
electricity, or both. When the car needs maximum power, for example, if it is accelerating or climbing a
TH

steep hill, it uses all of its resources, whereas at steady speeds it runs only on petrol. When slowing down
or braking, the electric motor recharges its batteries.
N

Hybrid cars are better for the environment because the electric motor can help out whenever it is needed
YE

and they have a much smaller engine than a traditional car. Also, hybrid cars on the market are made
U

using materials such as aluminium and carbon fibre, which makes them extremely light. Both of these
G

factors mean that they use far less petrol than normal cars, so they produce less pollution.
N

Of course, hybrid cars aren’t perfect; they still run on fossil fuel and so pollute the environment to some
extent. However, they may be the first step along the road to cleaner, “greener” cars. Car manufacturers
are already working on vehicles which run on hydrogen. The only emission from these cars is harmless
water vapor. These are still some way in the future, though, as designers need to think of cheap and safe
ways of producing, transporting and storing hydrogen, but at last, it looks like we might be heading in the
right direction.

Question 24. Car manufacturers are trying to invent a new vehicle because___________.
A. today’s cars use too much fuel
B. today’s cars produce too much poisonous gas
C. the car industry is in trouble
D. it is difficult to drive in cities
Question 25. The word “drawbacks” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to “________”.
A. benefits B. imperfections C. withdrawings D. virtue
Question 26. Vehicles which ran on electric motors____________.
A. were not very popular B. were made of pieces of scrap
C. moved very fast D. had to have their engines replaced.
Question 27. The electric motor in hybrid cars__________.
A. needs replacement energy packs B. has its own petrol engine
C. takes a long time to be recharged D. doesn’t need to recharge its batteries
Question 28. The phrase “comes in” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to “________”.
A. moves towards the land B. becomes available at a particular time
C. joins the inventors in a project D. finishes a race in particular time
Question 29. The computer in a hybrid car__________.

N
A. helps the car to go up hills

O
B. keeps the car running at a steady speed

TI
C. powers the engine

C
D. decides how the car should be powered at any given time

U
D
Question 30. Hybrid cars are better for the planet because_______.
A. they produce less harmful gases O
PR
B. they are made of special materials
C. they use different fuel to normal cars
TU

D. the electric motor is smaller than a normal engine


H
AN

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best jits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
TH

MODERN SCIENCE
N

It seems entirely natural to us that there are teams of scientists in universities and (31)____________
institutions around the world, attempting to discover the way the world works. (32)__________, it hasn’t
YE

always been that way. Although the scientific method is now four or five hundred years old, the ancient
U

Greeks, for example, believed that they could (33)____________ the causes of natural events just by the
G

power of thought.
N

During the 17th century, more and more people began to realize that they could test their scientific ideas
by designing a relevant experiment and seeing what happened. A lot of (34)___________ was made in
this way by individual scientists. These men and women often worked alone, carrying out research into
many different areas of science, and they often received very little (35)__________ for their hard work.
At the start of the 20th century, thought, it became clearthat science was becoming more complicated and
more expensive. This individual scientist disappeared, to be replaced by highly qualified teams of experts.
Modem science was born.

Question 31. A. another B. every C. other D. whole


Question 32. A. However B. Besides C. Thus D. Accordingly
Question 33. A. come out B. work out C. give out D. solve out
Question 34. A. development B. evolution C. movement D. progress
Question 35. A. present B. gift C. reward D. prize
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: His mother has no alternative, but stitches his clothes as ready-made clothes are not
available.
A. bespoke B. off the shelf C. out of fashion D. second hand
Question 37: The company claims it has received a lucrative offer from the South Australian
government.
B. impoverished B. expensive C. profitable D. Unfavorable
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: He is someone we can respect and look up to. but he's not so high above us that we feel low
and downtrodden.

N
O
A. have a high opinion of B. think highly of

TI
C. hold in esteem D. despise

C
Question 39: We have to remember is that we have to give people a leg up to succeed in this society and

U
that’s not something we ought to be embarrassed about.

D
A. give people a helping hand B. assist people
O
PR
C. hinder people D. give people a boost
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or I) on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
TU

in each of the following questions.


Question 40: Artist Gutzon Borglum designed the Mount Rushmore Memorial and worked on project
H

from 1925 until his death in 1941.


AN

A. designed B. project C. until D. his


TH

Question 41: A well-composed baroque opera achieves a delicate balance by focusing alternately on the
aural, visual, emotional, and philosophy elements.
N

A. well-composed B. achieves C. focusing D. philosophy


YE

Question 42: Almost half of the Pilgrims did not survive theirs first winter in the New World.
U

A. Almost B. half of the C. theirs D. first


G

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
N

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.


In young language learners, there is a critical period of time beyond which it becomes increasingly
difficult to acquire a language. Children generally attain proficiency in their first language by the age of
five and continue in a state of relative linguistic plasticity until puberty. [A] Neurolinguistic research has
singled out the lateralization of the brain as the reason for this dramatic change from fluidity to rigidity in
language function. Lateralization is the process by which the brain hemispheres become dominant for
different tasks. The right hemisphere of the brain controls emotions and social functions, whereas the left
hemisphere regulates the control of analytical functions, intelligence, and logic. [B] For the majority of
adults, language functions are dominant on the left side of the brain. [C] Numerous studies have
demonstrated that it is nearly impossible to attain a nativelike accent in a second language, though some
adults have overcome the odds, after lateralization is complete. [D]
Cognitive development also affects language acquisition, but in this case adult learners may have some
advantages over child learners. Small children tend to have a very concrete, here- and-now view of the
world around them, but at puberty, about the time that lateralization is complete, people become capable
of abstract thinking, which is particularly useful for language. Generally speaking, adults can profit from
grammatical explanations, whereas children cannot. This is evidenced by the fact that children are rather
unreceptive to correction of grammatical features and instead tend to focus on the meaning of an
utterance rather than its form. However, language learning theory suggests that for both adults and
children, optimal language acquisition occurs in a meaning centered context. Though children have the
edge over adult language learners with respect to attaining a nativelike pronunciation, adults clearly have
an intellectual advantage which greatly facilitates language learning.
Question 43: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. The Role of Language in the Psychological Development of Children.
B. The Function of Lateralization in Mediating Language Acquisition.

N
C. Factors in Adult and Child Language Acquisition.

O
D. The Superiority of Adults to Children in the Task of Language Acquisition.

TI
Question 44: The word “critical” could best be replaced by_________.

C
U
A. judgmental B. particular C. crucial D. negative

D
Question 45: Choose one of the four letters in square brackets [ ] to indicate where the following
sentence would best fit in paragraph 1.
O
PR
Although this is the general tendency, a significant minority of the adult population (15 percent) exhibits
right-brain language dominance.
TU

A. [A] B. [B] C. [C] D. [D]


H

Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that before lateralization occurs___________.
AN

A. plasticity is lacking in language function


B. the left hemisphere is not yet dominant in language function
TH

C. It is impossible to attain a native accent in a language


N

D. emotions are controlled by the left hemisphere of the brain


YE

Question 47: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT controlled by the left hemisphere
of the brain?
U

A. Rational capability B. The ability to analyze


G
N

B. Intellectual capacity D. Emotional states


Question 48: What is stated in the passage about the achievement of an accent like a native’s by an adult?
A. It may happen that an adult is able to achieve such an accent.
B. Achieving such an accent is completely impossible.
C. It is common for adult language learners to acquire such as accent.
D. The achievement of such an accent is the norm among adult language learners.
Question 49: The word “its” refers to___________.
A. correction B. utterance C. meaning D. fact
Question 50: The word “unreceptive” is closest in meaning to____________.
A. indifferent B. refusing to receive
C. unable to
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 02
1.B 2B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A
11.B 12. A 13.D 14.B 15.A 16.C 17.C 18.A 19.A 20.C
21.A 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.B 26.A 27.D 28.B 29.D 30.A
31.C 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.C 36.B 37.C 38.D 39.C
41.D 42.C 43.C 44.C 45.C 46.C 47.D 48.A 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 B Đọc là âm [ʊ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʌ]
2 B Đọc là âm [tʃ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʃ]

N
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 3, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

O
TI
3 A A. /,pɜ:.sən’æl.ə.ti B. /raIˈnɒs.ər.əs/

C
C. /ɡəˈrIl.ə/ D. /əˈpəunənt/

U
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

D
4 B A. /ˈʃedʒuːl/ B. /wiðˈdrɔ: /
O
PR
C. /ˈsimp.təm/ D. /ˈmonəki/
Câu đề bài: Tôi đã tăng tiến độ công việc bởi tôi muốn hoàn thành nó trong ngày
TU

hôm nay.
To push on: tiếp tục làm việc gì đó
H

5 C
To push up: đẩy cái gì đó lên
AN

To push through: xô đẩy, xô lấn ai đó


TH

To push out: đẩy cái gì đó ra ngoài


Câu đề bài: Để duy trì việc tuyết rơi, cần phải có một dòng chảy liên tục của độ ẩm
N

6 D để cung cấp sự gia tăng các tinh thể nước đá.


YE

Cấu trúc: There + be + something + to do something: cần có cái gì đề làm gì.


U

Câu đề bài: Họ đã mệt mỏi vì làm việc suốt 12 tiếng một ngày, suốt bảy ngày trong
G

cả tuần chỉ để lấy tiền công chỉ đủ sống.


N

7 A
Wage: tiền công Cash: tiền mặt
Cost: giá cả Salary: Tiền lương
Câu đề bài: Hầu hết công việc đều tạo ra sự khác biệt trong cuộc sống của mọi
người theo một cách nào đó, hoặc là công việc sẽ không tồn tại.
Or else + mệnh đề: Nếu không thì...
8 B
On account of something = Because of something: Bởi vì cái gì.
Besides + something: Bên cạnh cải gì, ngoài cái gì ra.
Unless + mệnh đề: Trừ khi.
Câu đề bài: Định kiến là một chuỗi những thái độ cứng rắn và không thiện cảm đối
9 D với một nhóm nào đó mà không xét đến thực tế.
A set of + N số nhiều: một chuỗi những cái gì đấy
10 A Câu đề bài: Những thay đổi lịch sử chưa bao giờ được gia tăng tốc độ như giờ đây

Trang 1/5
trong thời đại công nghệ.
→ Đảo ngữ với Never before: chưa bao giờ, chưa từng có.
Câu đề bài: Trên thang điểm từ 1 đến 10, ở những khu vực sa mạc cận nhiệt đới
11 B như vậy thì rủi ro của việc sa mạc hóa được ước tính là 7.6.
Scale: thước đo Rate: ti lệ Grade: cấp độ Rank: thứ hạng
Câu đề bài: Tôi đã cố gắng thuyết phục bố mẹ mua cho một chiếc điện thoại thông
minh mới nhưng mà họ chỉ cười cho qua và mặc kệ tôi.
To laugh something off: cười cho qua
12 A
To call something off = cancel: hủy bỏ
To turn something down: từ chối
To speak something out: trình bày, nói ra một cái gì đó
Câu đề bài: "Ở Jordans vui không? ”
13 D "Không hẳn. Tôi không nghĩ mình sẽ quay trở lại thăm nơi này một lần nào nữa."
→ Nêu ý kiến quan điểm chỉ cần dùng thì hiện tại đơn

N
Câu đề bài: Sau khi kết thúc bài thuyết trình, người diễn thuyết hỏi liệu có ai có câu

O
14 B hỏi nào không.

TI
If/ whether + mệnh đề: nếu, liệu việc gì có diễn ra

C
Câu đề bài: Tại sao chúng lại dành quá nhiều cho những thứ nhỏ nhặt không đem

U
lại cho ta mấy sự thoải mái bằng việc hi sinh thật nhiều người khác.

D
15 A
At the expense of: trả giá bằng O
PR
At the price of: với giá nào đó
At all cost: bằng mọi giá
TU

Into the bargain: thêm vào, hơn so với mong đợi


Câu đề bài: Tháng 6 này, cúp bóng đá thế giới FIFA sẽ được đăng cai ở Nga, một
H

sự kiện thể thao lớn mà sẽ khuấy động niềm đam mê của hàng triệu con người trên
AN

thế giới.
16 C
Tournament: giải đấu
TH

Competition: cuộc thi


Celebration: sự kỉ niệm
N

Câu đề bài: "Bạn có nghĩ rằng trận đấu sẽ được chiếu muộn trên TV hay không?”
YE

Đáp án C: Có chứ, dĩ nhiên rồi. Trận đấu được tường thuật trực tiếp trên kênh
U

BBC1.
G

17 C Các đáp án còn lại:


N

A. Tôi không thể đồng ý với bạn được. Nó thật sự đần độn mà.
B. Có chứ, tôi là người hâm mộ bự của phim truyền hình dài tập đó.
D. Không đâu, tôi không định xem nó.
Câu đề bài: Tôi tin tưởng rằng người máy hiện đại sẽ ngày càng thông minh và thay
thế con người trong những công việc nguy hiểm.
Đáp án A: Đó tất nhiên cũng là điều mà tôi nghĩ.
18 A Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Nghe có vẻ thú vị đó.
C. Đó là một ý kiến khá hay đó.
D. Tại sao không nhỉ? Tin tôi đi!
Câu đề bài: Công ti chi cả triệu đô la cho việc quảng cáo. Họ muốn gia tăng doanh
19 A số.
Đáp án A: Công ty chi cả triệu đô la với mục đích gia tăng doanh số

Trang 2/8
With the aim of doing something: với mục đích làm điều gì đó
Câu đề bài: Sau tất cả tôi đã chấp nhận công việc mới. Nó khiến cho tôi cảm thấy
kiệt sức.
Đáp án C: Có lẽ tôi không nên chấp nhận công việc mới này, bởi nó khiến cho tôi
cảm thấy kiệt sức.
Các đáp án khác:
20 C A. Có lẽ nó đã tốt hơn nếu tôi không đồng ý công việc mới này khi nó thực nhàm
chán.
B. Nó là điều vô cùng hối tiếc rằng tôi đã không từ chối lời đề nghị làm việc vì nó
khó khăn và làm việc nhiều giờ.
D. Nếu không phải là sự chấp nhận của tôi về đề nghị làm việc, tôi đã không phải
cảm thấy kiệt sức.
Câu đề bài: Một vài biểu hiện của Peter đã làm cho tôi nghĩ về anh trai mình.
21 A Đáp án A: Một vài biểu hiện của Peter đã nhắc tôi nhớ lại về anh trai mình.

N
Remind somebody of something = make somebody think: gợi nhớ cho ai về điều gì

O
Câu đề bài: Nhiệm vụ của bạn là rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.

TI
Đáp án D: Bạn được cho là phải rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.

C
Các đáp án khác:

U
22 D
A. Nhiệm vụ của bạn là rửa hết đống đĩa trong chiều nay được đề xuất.

D
B. Có đề xuất là bạn phải rửa hết đống đĩa đó trong chiều nay.
O
C. Tất cả đống đĩa đó chắc hẳn đã được rửa bởi bạn trong chiều nay
PR

Câu đề bài: “ Tôi tự hỏi liệu bạn có thể mở cửa cho tôi không nhỉ? ”
Đáp án C: Bạn có phiền mở cửa cho tôi không?
TU

Các đáp án khác:


23 C
A. Liệu bạn có thể mở cửa cho tôi, tôi tự hỏi.
H
AN

B. Có thể cho tôi mở cửa cho bạn hay không?


D. Tôi đề nghị bạn mở cửa.
TH

Các nhà sản xuất ô tô đang cố gắng sáng tạo ra một loại phương tiện mới bởi vì
_________.
N

A. Ô tô ngày nay dùng quá nhiều xăng dầu


YE

B. Ô tô ngày nay thải ra quá nhiều khí độc hại


c. Nền công nghiệp ô tô đang gặp rắc rối
U
G

D. Khó để có thể lái xe trong thành phố


N

Thông tin trong bài: Many of the world’s cities lie under a permanent blanket of
24 B
smog. ... It's no surprise therefore, that in recent years, car manufacturers have
been put under pressure to invent a vehicle that is both cheaper to run and better
for the environment.
→ Nhiều thành phố trên thế giới nằm trong một màn sương mù vĩnh cửu. ... Chẳng
ngạc nhiên khi trong những năm gần đây các nhà sản xuất xe hơi đã bị nhiều áp lực
trong việc sáng tạo ra một loại phương tiện mà vừa tiết kiệm chi phí hơn lại tốt hơn
cho môi trường.
Từ “drawbacks = nhược điểm” trong đoạn văn số 2 gần nghĩa nhất với
A. benefits - lợi ích
25 B B. imperfections = nhược điểm, sự khuyết thiếu
C. withdrawings = lấy lại
D. virtue = đức hạnh

Trang 3/8
Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they didn t sell very well.
→ Thật không may là những phương tiện này lại có một vài nhược điểm và không
được thị trường đón nhận nhiều.
Xe chạy bằng động cơ điện thì .
A. Không phổ thông
B. Được làm bằng những mảnh vụn
C. Chuyển động rất nhanh
D. Động cơ của chúng phải được thay thế
Thông tin trong bài: Unfortunately, these vehicles had several drawbacks and they
didn’t sell very well. The problems were that the batteries of these electric cars ran
26 A out very quickly and took a long time to recharge. Also, the replacement energy
parts were very expensive.
→ Thật không may là những phương tiện này lại có một vài nhược điểm và không
được thị trường đón nhận nhiều. Những vấn đề đó là việc pin của những chiếc ô tô

N
điện này cạn kiệt rất nhanh và cần nhiều thời gian để nạp lại. Thêm nữa, những phụ

O
tùng năng lượng thay thế đều rất đắt tiền.

TI
→ Xe ô tô điện tốn kém và có nhiều bất cập về việc thay thế phụ tùng năng lượng

C
nên chúng không phổ biến.

U
Động cơ điện trong xe hơi kiểu kết hợp .

D
A. cần gói năng lượng thay thế O B. có động cơ xăng riêng
C. mất nhiều thời gian để sạc lại D. không cần sạc lại pin
PR

Thông tin trong bài: This is where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor
27 D
TU

and a traditional petrol engine, comes in. The electric motor never needs to be
recharsed and it is much better for the planet than a traditional car.
→ Đây là lúc mà xe hơi kiểu kết hợp lên ngôi, bao gồm cả động cơ điện và động cơ
H
AN

xăng truyền thống. Động cơ điện không bao giờ cần được nạp năng lượng và nó
cũng thân thiện hơn nhiều với hành tinh này so với ô tô truyền thống.
TH

Cụm từ “comes in” trong đoạn văn số 2 gần nghĩa nhất với “ _________ ”.
A. di chuyển về hướng đất
N

B. có tác dụng tại một thời điểm cụ thể


YE

C. tham gia với các nhà phát minh trong một dự án


D. kết thúc một cuộc đua trong một thời gian cụ thể.
U
G

28 B Thông tin trong bài: This is where the hybrid car, which has both an electric motor
N

and a traditional petrol engine, comes in.


→ Đây là lúc mà xe hơi kiểu kết hợp lên ngôi, bao gồm cả động cơ điện và động cơ
xăng truyền thống.
→ Khi cả động cơ xăng và động cơ điện hoạt động riêng biệt đều không hiệu quả,
động cơ kiểu kết hợp trở nên hữu ích và là một lựa chọn tốt.
Máy tính trong môt xe hơi kiểu kết hợp _________.
A. giúp chiếc xe có thể đi những con đường dốc
B. giúp cho chiếc xe chạy với tốc độ ổn định
C. cung cấp năng lượng cho động cơ
29 D
D. quyết định cách mà chiếc xe nên được nạp năng lượng tại bất cứ thời điểm nào.
Thông tin trong bài: In a hybrid car, the engine is controlled by a computer which
determines whether the car runs on petrol, electricity, or both.
→ Trong một chiếc xe kiểu kết hợp, động cơ được điều khiển bởi một chiếc máy

Trang 4/8
tính mà quyết định liệu xe chạy bằng xăng, điện, hay cả hai.
Xe hơi kiểu kết hợp là tốt cho hành tinh bởi vì .
A. Chúng tạo ra ít khí độc hại hơn
B. Chúng được làm từ nguyên liệu đặc biệt
C. Chúng sử dụng nhiên liệu khác nhau so với xe hơi thông thường
D. Động cơ điện nhỏ hơn động cơ thông thường.
Thông tin trong bài: Also, hybrid cars on the market are made using materials such
30 A as aluminium and carbon fibre, which makes them extremely light. Both of these
factors mean that they use far less petrol than normal cars, so they produce less
pollution.
→ Hơn nữa, xe dùng nhiên liệu kết hợp trên thị trường được làm sử dụng những
nhiên liệu như nhôm và sợi carbon, khiến cho chúng cực nhẹ. Cả 2 nhân tố này có
nghĩa là chúng sử dụng ít xăng hơn nhiều so với ô tô thông thường, nên chúng gây
ra ít ô nhiễm hơn.

N
University - Đai học, cũng là một loại tổ chức nên ta dùng “other” trước institutions

O
để nói về những tổ chức kiểu tương tự như vậy.

TI
Other + N số nhiều: những cái khác;

C
Another + N số ít: một cái khác;

U
Every + N số ít: mọi cái gì;

D
31 C
The whole of something: toàn bộ cái gì.O
PR
It seems entirely natural to US that there are teams of scientists in universities and
other institutions around the world...
→ Đối với ta dường như hoàn toàn tự nhiên rằng có nhiều nhóm các nhà khoa học
TU

ở các trường Đại học và các tổ chức khác trên khắp thế giới...
It hasn’t always been that way: Không phải lúc nào cũng vậy.
H
AN

→ Chọn However: Tuy nhiên.


Các đáp án còn lại:
32 A
TH

Besides something: Bên cạnh cái gì;


Thus: do đó;
N

Accordingly: theo đó.


YE

To come out: xuất hiện, lộ diện;


To work out: tìm ra, phát hiện ra;
U
G

To give out: đưa ra, phân phát;


N

To solve out = fix/ sort out: giải quyết.


Although the scientific method is now four or five hundred years old, the ancient
33 B
Greeks, for example, believed that they could work out the causes of natural events
just by the power of thought.
→ Mặc dù phương pháp khoa học giờ đã bốn hay năm trăm năm tuổi, ví dụ những
người Hi Lạp cổ đại, họ đã tin rằng họ có thể tìm ra được nguyên nhân của những
hiện tượng tự nhiên chỉ bằng sức mạnh của suy nghĩ.
Development (n.): sự phát triển;
Evolution (n.): sự tiến hóa, phát triển;
Movement (n.): sự di chuyển, biến động;
34 D
Progress (n.): sự phát triển, tiến triển.
During the 17th century, more and more people began to realize that they could test
their scientific ideas by designing a relevant experiment and seeing what happened.

Trang 5/8
A lot of progress was made in this way by individual scientists.
→ Trong suốt thế kỉ 17, ngày càng nhiều người bắt đầu nhận ra rằng họ có thể kiểm
tra những ý tưởng khoa học của họ bằng việc thiết kế một thí nghiệm liên quan và
quan sát những gì đã diễn ra. Rất nhiều sự tiến bộ đâ diễn ra theo cách này bởi
những cá nhân các nhà khoa học.
Present (n.): món quà, hiện tại;
Gift (n.): món quà;
Reward (n.): phần thưởng;
Prize (n.): giải thưởng.
These men and women often worked alone, carrying out research into many
35 C
different areas of science, and they often received very little reward for their hard
work.
→ Những người đàn ông và phụ nữ này thường làm việc độc lập, tiến hành thí
nghiệm ở nhiều lĩnh vực khoa học khác nhau, và họ thường nhận được rất ít phần

N
thưởng cho những nghiên cứu vất vả của mình.

O
Câu đề bài: Mẹ anh ấy không có cách nào khác ngoài việc khâu quần áo anh ta bởi

TI
không có quần áo được may sẵn.

C
Off the self = Ready-made: làm sẵn, may sẵn (quần áo)

U
36 B Các đáp án khác:

D
A. bespoke (adj): theo kích thước O
C. out of fashion: lỗi thời
PR

D. second hand (n.): đồ đã dùng qua


Câu đề bài: Công ty tuyên bố đã nhận được một lời đề nghị hấp dẫn từ chính phủ
TU

Nam Úc.
Profitable = Lucrative (adj): có lợi, hấp dẫn
H
AN

37 C Các đáp án khác:


A. improverished (adj): nghèo nàn
TH

B. expensive (adj): đắt đỏ


D. unfavorable (adj): không thuận lợi
N

Câu đề bài: Ông ấy là người mà chúng ta có thể tôn trọng và tôn kính, nhưng ông
YE

ấy không cao cao tại thượng đến mức chúng ta phải cảm thấy thấp kém và áp bức.
Look up to: tôn kính, kính trọng
U
G

38 D A. have a high opinion of: kính trọng, đánh giá cao


N

B. think highly of: đề cao


C. hold in esteem: kính mến, quý trọng
D. despise: khinh thường
Câu đề bài: Chúng ta phải nhớ rằng ta cần phải giúp đỡ người khác thành công
trong xã hội này và đó không phải là điều mà ta phải cảm thấy xấu hổ về.
Give people a leg up: giúp người vượt qua
39 C A. give people a helping hand: giúp người một tay
B. assist people: hỗ trợ người
C. hinder people: cản trở người
D. give people a boost: nâng đỡ người
Câu đề bài: Nghệ sĩ Gutzon Borglum đã thiết kế Đài tưởng niệm núi Rushmore và
40 làm việc với dự án từ năm 1925 cho đến khi ông qua đời vào năm 1941.
→ "Project” là danh từ đếm được, ta không để nó đi một mình như vậy.

Trang 6/8
Thay bằng: the project.
Câu đề bài: Một vở opera baroque đầy đủ sáng tạo đạt được cân bằng tinh tế bằng
cách tập trung luân phiên vào các yếu tố âm thanh, hình ảnh, cảm xúc và triết học.
41 D → Cấu trúc song song: trước đó đều là các tính từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ "elements”
như aural, visual, emotional nên philosophy cũng cần chia tính từ.
Thay bằng: philosophical.
Câu đề bài: Gần một nửa số người hành hương đã không sống sót trong mùa đông
đầu tiên của họ ở thế giới mới.
42 C
→ Tính từ sở hữu bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “winter”, chứ không phải danh từ sở hữu.
Thay bằng: their
Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây sẽ là tiêu đề đúng nhất cho đoạn văn?
A. Vai trò của ngôn ngữ trong sự phát triển tâm lí của trẻ em
B. Chức năng của Lateralization trong sự suy xét đến sự nhận thức ngôn ngữ
C. Các yếu tố trong việc nhận thức ngôn ngữ ở người lớn và trẻ em

N
43 C
D. Ưu thế của người lớn so với trẻ em trong việc nhận thức ngôn ngữ.

O
Thông tin trong bài: Trong bài có nhắc nhiều đến vấn đề nhận thức ngôn ngữ ở cả

TI
người lớn và trẻ em, những thuận lợi và khó khăn riêng.

C
→ Các yếu tố gây ảnh hưởng.

U
Câu đề bài: từ “critical = quan trọng" có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi

D
A. Judgmental: phán xét O B. Particular: cụ thể
PR
C. Crucial: quan trọng, thiết yếu D. Negative: phủ định
44 C Thông tin trong bài: In young language learners, there is a critical period of time
TU

beyond which it becomes increasingly difficult to acquire a language.


→ Ở những người học ngôn ngữ trẻ tuổi, có một khoảng thời gian quan trọng mà
trước đó nó ngày càng trở nên khó khăn hơn để có thể học được một ngôn ngữ.
H
AN

Câu đề bài: Chọn một trong bốn chữ lớn trong ngoặc vuông [ ] để biểu thị nơi câu
dưới đây sẽ phù hợp nhất trong đoạn văn số 1.
TH

“Mặc dù đây là xu hướng chung, một số ít đáng kể của dân số trưởng thành (15%)
thể hiện sự ưu thế của ngôn ngữ não phải.
N

45 C Đáp án C: [C]
YE

Thông tin trong bài:


U

For the majority of adults, language function are dominant on the left side of the
G

brain. [C]: đối với đa số người trưởng thành, chức năng ngôn ngữ là chiếm ưu thế ở
N

phía bên trái của não.


Câu đề bài: Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn rằng trước khi lateralization xảy ra .
A. Sự dẻo dai là thiếu hụt trong chức năng ngôn ngữ
B. Bán cầu não trái chưa chiếm ưu thế trong chức năng ngôn ngữ
C. Không thể đạt được giọng bản địa trong một ngôn ngữ
D. Cảm xúc chịu sự kiểm soát của bán cầu não trái
46 C Thông tin trong bài:
Numerous studies have demonstrated that it is nearly impossible to attain a
nativelike accent in a second language, though some adults have overcome the
odds, after lateralization is complete: Nhiều nghiên cứu đã chứng minh rằng gần
như không thể đạt được giọng bản địa trong ngôn ngữ thứ hai, mặc dù một số người
lớn đã vượt qua tỷ lệ cược, sau khi lateralization là hoàn tất.
47 D Câu đề bài: Theo như đoạn văn, ý nào dưới đây không bị kiểm soát bởi bán cầu não

Trang 7/8
trái?
A. Khả năng hợp lí B. Khả năng phân tích
C. Năng lực trí tuệ D. Trạng thái cảm xúc
Thông tin trong bài:
The right hemisphere of the brain controls emotions and social functions, whereas
the left hemisphere regulates the control of analytical functions, intelligence, and
logic: Bán cầu não phải kiểm soát cảm xúc và chức năng xã hội, trong khi bán cầu
não trái sắp đặt kiểm soát chức năng phân tích, trí thông minh và lí luận.
Câu đề bài: Điều gì được nêu trong đoạn văn về việc đạt được giọng nói như người
bản xứ bởi một người trưởng thành?
A. Nó có thể xảy ra rằng người trưởng thành có thể đạt được giọng như vậy.
B. Đạt được giọng như vậy là hoàn toàn không thể nào.
C. Khá là phổ biến khi người học ngôn ngữ người lớn có được giọng như vậy.
D. Việc đạt được giọng nói này là tiêu chuẩn của người học ngôn ngữ là người lớn.

N
Thông tin trong bài:

O
48 A Though children have the edge over adult language learners with respect to

TI
attaining a nativelike pronunciation, adults clearly have an intellectual advantage

C
which greatly facilitates language learning.

U
→ Mặc dù trẻ em có lợi thế hơn người học ngôn ngữ người lớn đối với việc đạt

D
được cách phát âm bản địa, người lớn rõ ràng có lợi thế về trí tuệ, tạo điều kiện
O
thuận lợi cho việc học ngôn ngữ.
PR

→ Người lớn cũng có thể đạt được giọng nói chuẩn bởi họ có khả năng nhận thức
tốt hơn.
TU

Câu đề hài: Từ “its - của nó ” để cập đến _________ .


A. correction: điều chỉnh B. utterance: lời nói
H
AN

C. meaning: ý nghĩa D. fact: thực tế


Thông tin trong bài:
TH

This is evidenced hy the fact that children are rather unreceptive to correction of
49 B
grammatical features and instead tend to focus on the meaning of an utterance
N

rather than its form: Điều này được chứng minh là thực tế trẻ em không thể chấp
YE

được việc sửa đổi các đặc điểm ngữ pháp và thay vào đó là có xu hướng tập trung
vào ý nghĩa của một lời nói thay vì hình thức của lời nói đó.
U
G
N

Câu đề bài: từ “unreceptive = không thế chấp nhận ” gần nghĩa nhất với _______.
A. indifferent: vô tư
B. refusing to receive: từ chối nhận
C. unable to take in new ideas: không thể tiếp nhận ý tưởng mới
D. insensitive: vô cảm
50 C Thông tin trong bài:
This is evidenced by the fact that children are rather unreceptive to correction of
grammatical features and ...
→ Điều này được minh chứng bởi sự thật rằng trẻ em khá là không nhạy cảm với
những sự điều chỉnh các đặc điểm ngữ pháp và ...

Trang 8/8
ĐỀ SỐ 3
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. tough B. enough C. thorough D. rough
Question 2: A. release B. reign C. believe D. conceive
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. accumulate B. acupuncture C. accordance D. accomplish
Question 4: A. mineral B. agony C. expurgate D. disposal
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: Such approaches should be supported and mainstreamed in health interventions in order

N
to____________positive behavior change.

O
A. put off B. set off C. bring about D. hold up

TI
Question 6: While it is difficult for some people to change unhealthy habits, there are__________for

C
exercising frequently and eating fewer fatty foods.

U
D
A. an excellent reason B. excellent reasons
C. excellent to reason O
D. much excellent reasons
PR
Question 7: There are lots of other situations in life when it is vital to be able to make _______promises.
A. creditable B. credible C. credential D. credulous
TU

Question 8: - Tina is still looking for a decent flat.


H

- How long__________?
AN

A. has she been looking B. is she looking


C. was she looking D. had she looked
TH

Question 9: Administration will start by improving the executive-legislature relationship so as to set a


N

good_______for members of the public


YE

A. model B. guidance C. form D. pattern


Question 10: You know that eating fruit as a snack is_______healthier for us than eating chips,
U

yet_______of us actually do so.


G
N

A. so-some B. much-few C. very-most D. as-none


Question 11: They were travelling on the same train so they_________. But, of course, we don’t know if
they did.
A. might meet B. may have met
C. should probably met D. could meet
Question 12: The latest ratings have aroused claims that reality television shows are on their last______.
A. legs B. resort C. breath D. gasp
Question 13: He said the men took him to a forest and threatened to kill him but he convinced them to let
him go in________for the car.
A. change B. chance C. exchange D. compensation
Question 14: Simon crept into the house very quickly _____his parents would not notice how late he was.
A. in case B. if C. in order that D. for fear that
Trang 1/5
Question 15: I can't meet you right now. I_______at the moment.
A. will service my car B. am having my car serviced
C. am serviced my car D. am making my car serviced
Question 16: When I first started there were a number of pupils outside of lessons playing_______.
A. truant B. absent C. joyride D. runaway
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: A: I think people nowadays prefer instant messaging and social networking to emails.
B:_________.
A. I don’t like emails. B. That’s true!
C. I’d prefer text messaging. D. That’s OK!
Question 18: A: Do you like using a desktop computer or laptop?

N
B:___________.

O
A. Yes, I’d love to. B. I couldn’t agree more.

TI
C. No, I have no choice. D. I prefer something portable.

C
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

U
D
pair of sentences in the following questions.
O
Question 19: The warning was ignored. It was given to the players about their behavior on the pitch.
PR
A. The warning given to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.
B. The warning was ignored given the players about their behavior on the pitch.
TU

C. The warning it was given to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.
H

D. The warning giving to the players about their behavior on the pitch was ignored.
AN

Question 20: You will have to tell him about it in the end. The longer you put off doing so,
the harder it’s going to be.
TH

A. Surely it’s better to let him know about it now than wait until he finds out for himself.
N

B. You can never keep things secret for long, so the best is to tell him about it soon.
YE

C. You can’t keep him in the dark about it forever, and telling him will get harder the longer you wait.
D. He will have to be notified about it, and the sooner the better.
U
G

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
N

to each of the following questions.


Question 21: Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.
A. We were not impressed by the new cinema at all because it looked rather expensive.
B. We weren’t as much impressed by the new cinema’s look as its cost.
C. We were very impressed by the new cinema, but found it rather expensive.
D. The new cinema was more expensive than we expected.
Question 22: The personnel officer promised him that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the
prison.
A. The personnel officer gave her promising that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the
prison.
B. The personnel officer gave a preference to her that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the
prison.
Trang 2/7
C. The personnel officer promised that she wouldn’t have told anyone that he had been in the prison.
D. The personnel officer gave him her word that she wouldn’t tell anyone that he had been in the prison.
Question 23: “I wonder if you could possibly open the door for me?”
A. If you could open the door for me, it’s a wonder.
B. Is it possible for me to open the door for you?
C. Would you mind opening the door for me?
D. I ordered you to open the door.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
Weather forecasting
Cyclones in India, hurricanes in the Caribbean - severe weather events make news headlines almost
weekly. Yet even in Britain, which has comparatively few climate extremes, the country is still governed
by weather. If it’s pouring with rain the British might stay indoors or go to the cinema; if it’s fine they’ll

N
O
have a picnic.

TI
Most people nervously study the weather forecast the evening before if they’ve got an important

C
appointment the following day. Even if they have nothing planned, the weather often affects their mood.

U
For individuals, the worst that can usually happen if the weather catches them on the hop is that they

D
get wet. For business, the effects are far more serious. Airlines and shipping companies need to avoid
O
severe weather and storm-force conditions. Power companies need to make sure they can supply the
PR
demand for electricity in cold weather; farmers plan their harvests around the forecast and food
manufacturers increase their production of salads and other summer foods when fine weather is promised.
TU

So who or what do meteorologists - weather forecasters as they are more commonly known - rely on
H

when it comes to producing a forecast? Ninety percent of the information comes from weather satellites,
AN

the first of which was launched into space nearly forty years ago and was a minor revolution in the
science of forecasting. Up until then, forecasters had relied on human observers to provide details of
TH

developing weather systems. As a result, many parts of the world where there were few humans around,
especially the oceans, were information-free weather areas. Today, however, satellites can watch weather
N

patterns developing everywhere.


YE

In the UK meteorologists have also relied on releasing four weather balloons a day from eight fixed
U

sites. These balloons measure wind, temperature and humidity as they rise upwards to a height of about
G

26,000 metres.
N

Some commercial aircraft can also be fitted with a range of forecasting instruments although this
system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great deal of information about the
weather on popular routes, such as London to New York, but little about the weather on more out-of-the
way routes.
Instruments aboard ships can also supply basic weather information as well as important data on wave
height. Generally, the range of these instruments is fairly limited but they can indicate which direction
rain is coming from, how low the cloud is and give an idea of when the weather system will reach land.
One forecaster who has made a name for himself is a man called Piers Corbyn, who bases his forecasts
on watching the Sun. Most forecasters will offer forecasts for only 10 days ahead, but Corbyn’s forecasts
are for 11 months. Although most meteorologists believe that there is no scientific basis for his work,
Corbyn’s forecasts are used by insurance companies who want to plan months in advance.

Trang 3/7
Question 24: The weather system affects people’s lives in Britain____________.
A. despite being fairly moderate. B. because it is so changeable.
C. because it is always raining. D. despite being very seasonal.
Question 25: What does the writer mean by the phrase “catches them on the hop” in paragraph 3?
A. People run for shelter. B. People are too busy to notice.
C. People are far from home. D. people are unprepared.
Question 26: Why does the writer list so many different businesses in paragraph 3?
A. to give examples of ordinary people’s lives
B. to show the extent of the weather’s influence
C. to describe the recent effects of the bad weather
D. to explain how people manage in bad weather
Question 27: Why is the first weather satellite described as a “minor revolution” in paragraph 4?

N
A. It watches the human observers. B. It replaced human observers.

O
C. It provided extra forecasts. D. It forecast the weather in space.

TI
Question 28: Using airplanes to help forecast the weather is____________.

C
A. very popular. B. not expensive. C. quite new. D. not ideal.

U
D
Question 29: What does ‘it’ in paragraph 6 refer to?
A. using balloons B. using satellites O
C. using aircraft D. using ships
PR
Question 30: Corbyn’s forecasts using the Sun are considered____________.
A. useless and unscientific B. helpful but short-term
TU

C. unhelpful in the long-term D. useful by some people


H

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
AN

correct word or phrase that best Jits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
CRITICISM
TH

It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing
you have to be aware of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is full of people who
N

would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (31)_________to achieve a
YE

certain goal, such as writing a novel, don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching
U

your target, and let the (32)_________criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says
G

you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If, (33)__________, someone
N

advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons for doing so, you should (34)
_________their suggestions very carefully. There’re many movie stars who were once out of work.
There’re many famous novelists who made a complete trash of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had
to put off approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it published. Being successful does
depend on luck, to a (35)_________. But things are more likely deal with well if you persevere
and stay positive.
Question 31. A. mind B. brain C. thought D. idea
Question 32. A. constructive B. hostile C. general D. constant
Question 33. A. therefore B. hence C. whatever D. however
Question 34. A. think B. consider C. look round D. take
Question 35. A. certain exception B. level C. definite range D. certain extent

Trang 4/7
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: Over time, the wind has eroded the landscape and converted the slate rocks into small
fragments.
A. has eaten away at B. has wear away
C. has consolidated D. has elevated
Question 37: My sisters will all tell you that when I was in charge I was such a real slave driver.
A. worked excessively hard B. was slave to work
C. made other people work too hard D. worked overtime
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: He sees that she’s talented, that she's a special person trying to escape her dead - end life.
A. fascinating B. monotonous C. demanding D. boring

N
O
Question 39: The ultimate aim of understanding deformation processes is to incorporate them into

TI
interpretations of earth theology.

C
A. utmost B. trivial C. immediate D. tremendous

U
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

D
in each of the following questions. O
Question 40: Lots of the world’s oil comes from the Middle East, and Venezuela and the United States
PR

also produce oil,


TU

A. world’s oil B. the C. and D. produce oil


Question 41: Naturalists say that there is evidence to support the assertion that anthropoids, whether in
H

captive or in the native state, sometimes beat their breasts.


AN

A. that there is B. to support C. in captive D. beat their breasts


TH

Question 42: He was in a great hurry and had no time to think it over. Otherwise, he had found another
way out.
N

A. in a great hurry B. think it over C. had found D. another


YE

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions front 43 to 50.
U
G

You might be surprised to know that bicycles have existed for less than two hundred years. Though the
N

earliest comes from a sketch said to be from 1534 and attributed to Gian Giacomo, there are several early
but unverified claims for the invention of the modem bicycle. No one is sure who invented this popular
two- wheeled machine, but it was probably either the German Karl von Drais, in 1817, or the American
W K Clarkson, in 1819. The early models didn't look much like the bicycles of today. The front wheel
was much bigger than the back one, and also there weren't any pedals - riders had to move themselves
forward by pushing their feet against the ground. Pedals finally arrived in the 1840s, and in 1879 an
Englishman named Henry Lawson had the idea of connecting them to the back wheel with a chain. Gears,
which made things much easier for those cycling uphill, first appeared in the 1890s.
There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world - more than twice the total number of
cars - and they are the main form of transport in some developing countries. They have to compete with
cars on the streets of all the world’s cities, and the two forms of transport don't always mix well. In
London in 2005, for example, over 300 cyclists were either killed or seriously injured in accidents
involving cars. Even though bicycles are much more environmentally friendly than cars, most
Trang 5/7
governments don't do much to encourage people to ride rather than drive. In China, which is famous for
having a huge number of bicycles (about 200 million), the authorities in the city of Shanghai even banned
cycling for a while in 2003.
Cycling is on the rise is the United Kingdom, and the number of annual journeys made by bike in
London has increased 50% over the last five years. Experts say there is a mixture of reasons for this
boom: concerns about the environment, the desire to keep fit, and also the fact that cycling is often not
only cheaper but also quicker than travelling by car.
However, although one in three British adults owns a bicycle, they still don't use them nearly as much
as they could. Bikes are used for a mere 2% of journeys in the UK, while the figure for the Netherlands is
an impressive 27%.
Cycling is becoming more popular as a competitive sport, and the most famous race is of course the
three-week Tour de France, which takes place every July. American Lance Armstrong won it every year
from 1999 to 2005 - one of the greatest individual sporting achievements of all time.

N
(Adaptedfrom Handouts for B2, University of Linguistics and International Studies, 2017)

O
Question 43: Why didn't early bicycles look much like today's models?

TI
A. The wheels were different sizes. B. They only had one wheel.

C
C. They were made of wood. D. They had machine.

U
D
Question 44: The highlighted word "attributed" is closest in meaning to__________.
A. rejected B. discounted
O
C. acknowledged D. noticed
PR
Question 45: Which of the following is FALSE?
A. Cycling was banned in Shanghai, China, in 2003.
TU

B. There are about one billion bicycles in the world today.


H

C. More than 90% of the world's bicycles are in Africa.


AN

D. About 20% of the world bicycles are in China.


Question 46: According to experts, which of the following is NOT an explanation for the recent increase
TH

in bicycle use in London?


N

A. People want to keep fit.


YE

B. People have more money, so they can afford to buy good bicycles.
C. Travelling by car is often slower than travelling by bicycle.
U
G

D. Cycling protects the environment.


N

Question 47: In the Netherlands, what percentage of journeys are made by bicycle?
A. More than 25% B. 5-10% C. 25% D. Less than 5%
Question 48: What was Lance Armstrong’s amazing achievement?
A. Cycling continuously in three weeks.
B. Winning the Tour de France seven times.
C. Cycling to work every day for twenty years.
D. Cycling all the way around the world.
Question 49: The highlighted word “it” in paragraph 6 refers to__________.
A. cycling B. sport C. the race D. the achievement
Question 50: Which can be the best title for the passage?
A. Bicycle B. Tour-de-France

Trang 6/7
C. Best means of transport D. The invention of bicycle

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 7/7
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 03
1.C 2B 3.B 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.B
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D
21.C 22.D 23.C 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.B 28.D 29.C 30.D
31.A 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.D 36.A 37.C 38.A 39.C 40.D
41.C 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.B 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 C Đọc là âm câm, còn lại đọc là âm [f]
2 B Đọc là âm [ei], còn lại đọc là âm [i:]

N
Trọng âm nhấn số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

O
TI
3 B A. /əˈkjuː.mjə.leɪt/ B. /ˈӕk.jəpʌŋk.tʃə/

C
C. /əˈkɔrːdəns/ D. /əˈkʌm.plɪʃ/

U
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

D
4 D A. /ˈmin.ər.əl/ B. /ˈӕɡ.ə.ni/O
PR
C. /ˈek.spə.ɡeɪt/ D. /diˈspəʊ.zəl/
Câu đề bài: Cách tiếp cận như vậy nên được ủng hộ và trở nên phổ biến trong các
TU

can thiệp y tế để mà thay đổi hành vi mang tính tích cực.


5 C
A. put off: trì hoãn B. set off: bắt đầu, khởi hành
H

C. bring about: dẫn đến, gây ra D. hold up: trì hoãn


AN

Câu đề bài: Trong khi nó khó khăn cho một vài người để thay đổi những thói quen
TH

không tốt cho sức khỏe, có những _________ cho việc tập thể dục thưởng xuyên và
6 B
ăn ít thực phẩm giàu chất béo.
N

There are + N số nhiều và much + N không đếm được.


YE

Câu đề bài: Có rất nhiều những tình huống khác nhau trong cuộc sống khi việc có
U

khả năng đưa ra lởi hứa là rất quan trọng.


7 B
G

A. creditable (adj): đáng khen B. credible (adj): đáng tin cậy


N

C. credential (n): chứng chỉ D. credulous (adj): dễ tin, cả tin


Câu đề bài: “Tina vẫn đang tìm kiếm một căn hộ phù hợp. ” - “Cô ấy tìm được bao
lâu rồi?”
8 A
Việc Tina tìm kiếm đã diễn ra trong quá khứ, đang tiếp diễn ở hiện tại và sẽ còn tiếp
tục ở tương lai nên ta dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn.
Câu đề bài: Quản trị sẽ bắt đầu bằng việc cải tiến mối quan hệ điều hành - lập
pháp để thiết lập _________ tốt cho các thành viên của cộng đồng.
9 A
A. model (n.): mô hình, kiểu mẫu B. guidance (n.): hướng dẫn
C. form (n.): hình thức D. pattern (n.): mẫu
Câu đề bài: Ta biết rằnợ ăn trái cây cho bữa ăn nhẹ là _________tốt hơn cho
chúng ta hơn là ăn khoai tây chiên, nhưng _________ trong số chúng ta thực sự
10 B
làm như vậy.
Ở chỗ trống thứ nhất là bổ trợ cho so sánh hơn kém, ta chỉ cần thêm “much” phía
Trang 1/5
trước, ở chỗ thứ 2 để thể hiện sự tương phản nên ta dùng few chứ không phải some
hay most.
Câu đề bài: Họ đang đi trên cùng một chuyến tàu vì vậy họ _________.Nhưng, dĩ
nhiên rồi, chúng ta không biết liệu họ có đã làm vậy hay không.
May/ might + V: có thể làm gì, việc gì có thể xảy ra;
11 B
May/ might + have V-ed/III: việc gì có thể đã xảy ra.
→ Ở đây việc họ gặp nhau là có thể đã xảy ra trong quá khứ bởi họ đã đi chung một
chuyến tàu.
Câu đề bài: Xếp hạng mới nhất đã làm dấy lên những tuyên bố rằng chương trình
truyền hình thực tế đang _________ .
A. legs (n.): chân B. resort (n.): nơi nghỉ dưỡng
12 A
C. breath (n.): hơi thở D. gasp (n.): giật mình
To be on one's last legs: near the end of life, usefulness, or existence → sắp tàn, sắp
ket thúc. _

N
Câu đề bài: Anh ta nói người đàn ông đưa anh ta đến một khu rừng và hăm dọa giết

O
anh ta nhưng anh ta thuyết phục chúng để anh ta đi để _________ cho chiếc xe.

TI
13 C A. change (v.): thay đổi B. chance (a): cơ hội

C
C. exchange (a): trao đổi, giao dịch D. compensation (a): đền bù

U
In exchange for something: trao đổi lấy cái gì.

D
Câu đề bài: Simon len lỏi vào ngôi nhà rất nhanh _________ bố mẹ anh ta sẽ
O
PR
KHÔNG đế ý anh ta về trễ đến mức nào. .
14 C
A. in case: trong trường hợp B. if: nếu, liệu
C. in order that = so that: để D. for fear that: vì sợ rằng
TU

Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể gặp bạn ngay bây giờ được. Tôi _________ ngay tại lúc
H

này.
15 B
AN

At the moment → câu tiếp diễn


To have a car serviced: mang xe đi bảo trì.
TH

Câu đề bài: Khi tôi mới bắt đầu có một số học sinh bên ngoài giờ học _________.
A. truant (adj): trốn học B. absent (adj): vắng mặt
N

16 A C. joyride (n.): chuyến đi xe liều lĩnh D. runaway (n.): chạy trốn


YE

To play truant: trốn học, bỏ học


To be absent: vắng mặt.
U
G

Câu đề bài: Tói nghĩ mọi người ngày nay thích nhắn tin và kết nối mạng xã hội hơn
N

so với thư điện tử.


Đáp án B: Đúng đó.
17 B Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Tôi không thích thư điện tử.
C. Tôi muốn nhắn tin văn bản hơn.
D. Vậy là được rồi
Câu đề bài: Bạn thích sử dụng máy tính để bàn hay máy tính xách tay?
Đáp án D: Tôi thích cái gì đó có thể đem đi đem lại được.
Các đáp án còn lại:
18 D
A. Có chứ, tôi rất thích
B. Tôi rất đồng ý
C. Không, tôi không có lựa chọn gì.
19 A Câu đề bài: Cảnh báo đã bị bỏ qua. Nó đã được trao cho các cầu thủ về hành vi
Trang 2/8
của họ trên sân cỏ.
Đáp án A. Các cảnh báo cho các cầu thủ về hành vi của họ trên sân cỏ đã bị bỏ qua.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Cảnh báo đã bị bỏ qua cho các cầu thủ về hành vi của họ trên sân cỏ.
C. Cảnh báo được trao cho người chơi về hành vi trên sân của họ đã bị bỏ qua.
D. Cảnh báo cho người chơi về hành vi trên sân của họ đã bị bỏ qua.
Câu đề bài: Bạn sẽ phải nói với anh ta về nó vào lúc cuối cùng thôi. Bạn càng để
lâu thì càng khó thực hiện hơn.
Đáp án D: Anh ta sẽ phải được thông báo về điều đó, và càng sớm càng tốt.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Chắc chắn là tốt hơn khi để anh ta biết bây giờ hơn là chờ đợi tới khi anh ta tìm
20 D
ra.
B. Bạn không bao giở có thể giữ bí mật cái gì trong một thởi gian dài, vì vậy tốt
nhất là nói với anh ta thật sớm.

N
C. Bạn không thể giữ anh ta trong bóng tối về nó mãi mãi được, và nói với anh ta

O
sẽ khó khăn hơn khi bạn càng chờ đợi.

TI
Câu đề bài: Ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng chúng tôi cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.

C
Đáp án C: Chúng tôi rất ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.

U
Các đáp án còn lại:

D
21 C
A. Chúng tôi không ấn tượng bởi bộ phim, chúng tôi cảm thấy nó khá là đắt.
O
B. Chúng tôi không ấn tượng lắm về bộ phim bởi giá của nó.
PR

D. Bộ phim đắt hơn mong đợi của chúng tôi.


Câu đề bài: Nhân viên nhân sự đã hứa với anh ấy rằng cô ấy sẽ không nói với bất
TU

kì ai rằng anh ấy đã từng vào tù.


Đáp án D: Nhân viên nhân sự hứa nghiêm túc với anh ta rằng cô ấy sẽ không nói
H

22 D
AN

với bất kì ai rằng anh ta đã từng vào tù.


Give someone one’s word: hứa nghiêm túc với ai đó
TH

Câu đề bài: “Tôi tự hỏi liệu bạn có thể mở cửa cho tôi không nhỉ?”
Đáp án C: Bạn có phiền mở cửa cho tôi không?
N

Các đáp án khác:


YE

23 C
A. Liệu bạn có thể mở cửa cho tôi, tôi tự hỏi.
B. Có thể cho tôi mở cửa cho bạn hay không?
U
G

D. Tôi đề nghị bạn mở cửa.


N

Hệ thống thời tiết có ảnh hưởng đến những người sống ở Anh quốc.
Đáp án A: Mặc dù khá ôn hòa.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Bởi vì nó có thể thay đổi
C. Bởi vì trời luôn mưa
D. Mặc dù rất mùa vụ
24 A Thông tin trong bài:
Yet even in Britain which has comparatively few climate extremes, the country is
still governed by weather. If it’s pouring with rain the British might stay indoors or
go to the cinema; if it’s fine they’ll have a picnic.
→ Mặc dầu vậy, ở Anh, nơi có khí hậu không quá là khắc nghiệt, đất nước vẫn bị
ngự trị bởi thời tiết. Nếu như trời đang mưa thì người Anh có thể sẽ ở nhà hoặc đi
rạp chiếu phim; nếu trời đẹp họ sẽ đi picnic.

Trang 3/8
Người viết có ý gì qua cụm từ ‘làm khó ai’ trong đoạn văn số 3?
Đáp án D: Mọi người không chuẩn bị.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Mọi người chạy tìm chỗ trốn.
B. Mọi người quá bận để chú ý.
C. Mọi người ở xa nhà.
25 D To catch somebody on the hop = to do something when someone is not ready and
not able to deal with it.
Thông tin trong bài:
For individuals, the worst that can usually happen if the weather catches them on
the hop is that they get wet.
→ Đổi với các cả nhân, điều tệ nhất mà thưởng cỏ thể diễn ra nếu như thởi tiết làm
khó họ đó là họ bị ướt.
Câu đề bài: Tại sao người viết liệt kê rất nhiều doanh nghiệp khác nhau trong đoạn

N
số 3?

O
Đáp án B: để thể hiện mức độ ảnh hưởng của thởi tiết

TI
Các đáp án khác:

C
A. để đưa ra ví dụ về cuộc sống của người thường,

U
C. để mô tả những tác động gần đây của thời tiết xấu.

D
D. để giải thích cách con người quản lí trong thời tiết xấu.
O
26 B
PR
Thông tin trong bài:
Ta thấy tác giả nêu ra lần lượt những ảnh hưởng của thời tiết lên các ngành nghề →
Mức độ ảnh hưởng của thời tiết.
TU

For business, the effects are far more serious. Airlines and shipping companies
H

need to avoid severe weather and storm-force conditions. Power companies need to
AN

make sure they can supply the demand for electricity in cold weather; farmers plan
their harvests around the forecast and food manufacturers increase their
TH

production of salads and other summer foods when fine weather is promised.
Câu đề bài: Tại sao vệ tinh thời tiết đầu tiên được mô tả là "cuộc cách mạng nhỏ ”
N

trong đoạn số 4?
YE

Đáp án B: Nó thay thế người quan sát.


Các đáp án còn lại:
U
G

A. Nó theo dõi các nhà quan sát.


c. Nó cung cấp dự báo bổ sung.
N

D. Nó dự báo thời tiết trong không gian.


27 B Thông tin trong bài:
... the first of which was launched into space nearly forty years ago and was a
minor revolution in the science of forecasting, up until then, forecasters had relied
on human observers to provide details of developing weather systems.
→... Vệ tinh thời tiết đầu tiên được phóng vào không gian gần 40 năm trước và là
một cuộc cách mạng nhỏ trong khoa học dự đoán. Cho đến khi đó, các nhà dự đoán
chỉ dựa vào các nhà quan sát để cung cấp các chi tiết để phát triển các hệ thống thởi
tiết.
Câu đề bài: Sử dụng máy bay để giúp dự báo thời tiết là .
28 D Đáp án D: không lí tưởng
Các đáp án còn lại:

Trang 4/8
A. rất phổ biến
B. không đắt lắm.
C. khá mới mẻ
Thông tin trong bài:
Some commercial aircraft can also he fitted with a range of forecasting instruments
although this system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great
deal of information about the weather on popular routes, such as London to New
York, hut little about the weather on more out-of-the way routes.
→ Một vài máy bay thương mại cũng có thể được thêm vào với một chuỗi những
dụng cụ dự báo mặc dù hệ thống nảy cũng có những nhược điểm nhất định. Ví dụ,
nó có thể cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin về thời tiết ở những địa điểm phổ biến, như
London hay New York, nhưng ta lại ít biết về thời tiết ở những tuyến đường không
đi thẳng.
→ Nói chung là không lỉ tưởng.

N
Câu đề bài: “Nó ” trong đoạn 6 là gì?

O
Đáp án C: sử dụng phi cơ

TI
Các đáp án còn lại:

C
A. sử dụng bóng bay

U
B. sừ dụng vệ tinh

D
D. sử dụng tàu O
PR
Thông tin trong bài:
Some commercial aircraft can also be fitted with a range of forecasting instruments
29 C
TU

although this system has certain disadvantages. For example, it can provide a great
deal of information about the weather on popular routes such as London to New
H

York, but little about the weather on more out-of-the way routes.
AN

→ Một vài máy bay thương mại cũng có thể được thêm vào với một chuỗi những
dụng cụ dự báo mặc dù hệ thống nảy cũng có những nhược điểm nhất định. Ví dụ,
TH

nó có thể cung cấp rất nhiều thông tin về thời tiết ở những địa điểm phổ biến, như
London hay New York, nhưng ta lại ít biết về thời tiết ở những tuyến đường không
N

đi thẳng.
YE

→ Nó = sử dung máy bay → cung cấp thông tin.


Câu đề bài: Dư báo của Corbyn sử dụng mặt trời được xem là _________.
U

Đáp án D: hữu ích bởi một số người


G

Các đáp án còn lại:


N

A. vô dụng và không khoa học


B. có lợi nhưng ngắn hạn
C. không có lợi trong dài hạn
30 D Thông tin trong hài:
Although most meteorologists believe that there is no scientific basis for his work,
Corbyn's forecasts are used by insurance companies who want to plan months in
advance.
Mặc dù hầu hết các nhà chiêm tinh học đều tin rằng không hề có cơ sở khoa học cho
nghiên cứu của ông ta, những dự đoán của Corbyn được sử dụng bởi các công ti bảo
hiểm mà muốn lên kế hoạch trước hàng tháng trời.
To make up one's mind = to make a decision: đưa ra quyết định.
31 A
Brain (n.): trí não;

Trang 5/8
Thought (n.): suy nghĩ;
Idea (n.): ý tưởng.
If you’ve made up your mind to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel,
don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target ...
→ Nếu bạn đã quyết định hoàn thành một mục tiêu nào đó, như viết tiểu thuyết
chẳng hạn, đừng để những chỉ trích tiêu cực từ người khác ngăn bạn khỏi việc đạt
được mục tiêu của mình...
Constructive criticism: lời phê bình/ chỉ trích mang tính xây dựng.
Hostile (adj.): thù địch, không thân thiện;
General (adj.): chung chung, toàn thể;
Constant (adj.): liên tục, liên tiếp.
32 A ... don’t let the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target,
and let the constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work.
→ ... đừng để những lời chỉ trích tiêu cực từ người khác ngăn bạn khỏi việc đạt

N
được mục tiêu của mình, và hãy để những lời phê bình mang tính xây dựng đem đến

O
những ảnh hưởng tích cực cho công việc của bạn.

TI
However: Tuy nhiên; Therefore: Do đó;

C
Hence: Vì vậy; Whatever: Bất cứ cái gì.

U
If someone says you’re totally lacking in talent, ignore them. That’s negative

D
33 D O
criticism. If however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good
PR
reasons for doing so...
→ Nếu ai đó nói bạn đang hoàn toàn thiếu tài năng, hãy mặc kệ họ. Đó là những lời
phê bình tiêu cực. Tuy nhiên, nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc của mình
TU

và cho bạn lí do đúng đắn để làm như vậy,..


To think of/ about something: nghĩ về cái gì;
H
AN

To consider (doing) something: xem xét làm việc gì;


To look round: nhìn xung quanh;
TH

To take something: lấy, nhận cái gì.


34 B
If, however, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you good reasons
N

for doing so, you should consider their suggestions very carefully.
YE

→ Tuy nhiên, nếu ai đó khuyên bạn nên xem lại công việc của mình và cho bạn lí
do đúng đắn để làm như vậy, bạn nên xem xét đề nghị của họ thật cẩn thận.
U
G

To a certain extent: đến một múc độ nào đó;


N

Certain exception: ngoại lệ nào đó;


Level: mức độ;
Definite range: một phạm vi nhất định.
35 D
Being successful does depend on luck, to a certain extent. But things are more likely
deal with well if you persevere and stay positive.
Thành công tất nhiên có phụ thuộc vào may mắn đến một mức độ nào đó. Nhưng
mọi thứ thường dễ giải quyết hơn nếu như bạn quyết tâm và giữ thái độ tích cực.
Theo thời gian, gió đã làm xói mòn phong cảnh và biến đổi đá phiền thành những
vụn nhỏ.
To eat away at something: erode or destroy gradually: làm xói mòn hay phá hủy
36 A
dần dần.
To wear away: làm mòn đi, mỏng đi;
To consolidate (v.): củng cố;

Trang 6/8
Tất cả những người chị của tôi sẽ bảo với bạn rằng khi tôi là người phụ trách, tôi
thật sự giống một người cai nô.
A slave driver: a person who makes others work very hard.
37 C A. làm việc rất chăm chỉ
B. là nô lệ của công việc
C. bắt người khác phải làm việc rất chăm chỉ
D. làm thêm giở
Anh ta thấy rằng cô ấy là người có tài năng, rằng cô ấy là một người đặc biệt đang
cố gắng thoát ra khỏi cuộc sống bế tắc của mình.
Dead-end (adj.): ngõ cụt, bế tắc >><< fascinating (adj,): hấp dẫn, say mê.
38 A
Monotonous (adj.): đơn điệu, nhàm chán;
Demanding (adj.): đòi hỏi;
Boring (adj.): nhàm chán.
Mục tiêu cuối cùng của việc hiểu được quá trình biến dạng là kết hợp chúng vào

N
việc diễn giải thần học trái đất.

O
Ultimate (adj.): tối hậu, cuối cùng.

TI
39 C Immediate (adj.): ngay lập tức;

C
Utmost (adj.): hết sức, vô cùng.

U
Trivial (adj.): nhỏ nhặt, không quan trọng;

D
Tremendous (adj.): to lớn, phi thường.
O
Rất nhiều dầu trên thế giới là đến từ khu vực Trung Đông, và Venezuela và Mĩ cũng
PR

có dầu.
40 D Dầu ở đây là tài nguyên thiên nhiên, không phải do sản xuất ra nên ta không dùng
TU

động từ “produce”.
H

Thay bằng: have/ provide oil.


AN

Các nhà tự nhiên học nói rằng có chứng cứ chứng minh nhận định cho rằng con
người, cho dù ở trạng thái bị giam giữ hay tự nhiên thì đều đôi khi sẽ tự đánh vào
TH

41 C ngực mình.
→ Cấu trúc song song giữa captive và native State.
N

Thay bằng: in the captive (state).


YE

Anh ta đã rất vội vàng và không có thời gian để suy nghĩ kĩ về nó. Nếu không, anh
ta đã có thể tìm ra một cách khác để ra ngoài rồi.
U
G

42 C Otherwise: Nếu không = Unless, if... not.


N

→ Đây là câu giả định về quá khứ nên ta để cấu trúc “would have done something”.
Thay bằng: would have found.
Tại sao xe đạp buổi đầu không giống với mẫu mã ngày nay?
A. Các bánh xe không cùng kích cỡ.
B. Chúng chỉ có 1 bánh xe.
C. Chúng được làm bằng gỗ.
D. Chúng có động cơ.
43 A
Thông tin trong bài: The early models didn't look much like the bicycles of today.
The front wheel was much bigger than the back one, and also there weren't any
pedals ...
Những mẫu mã buổi đầu không trông giống xe đạp ngày nay lắm. Bánh xe trước
lớn hơn nhiều bánh sau, và cũng không hề có bàn đạp ...
44 C Từ “attributed = quy cho, gán cho” gần nghĩa nhất với _________ .

Trang 7/8
A. từ chối B. chiết khấu, giảm giá
C. công nhận D. để ý
Thông tin trong bài:
Thnuữh the earliest comes from a sketch said to be from 1534 and attributed to
Gian Giacomo...
Mặc dù mẫu xe sớm nhất đến từ một bản phác họa từ năm 1534 và được cho là từ
Gian Giacomo ...
Câu nào dưới đây là sai?
Đáp án C: có hơn 90% xe đạp trên thế giới là của Châu Phi.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Đạp xe đã bị cấm ở Thượng Hải, Trung Quốc năm 2003
B. Hiện nay có khoảng một tỉ xe đạp trên toàn thế giới
There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world
D. Khoảng 20% xe đạp trên thế giới là ở Trung Quốc

N
There are now approximately one billion bicycles in the world. In China, which is

O
famous for having a huge number of bicycles (about 200 million):

TI
45 C
Trên thế giới hiện có khoảng 1 tỉ chiếc xe đạp, trong đó Trung Quốc có khoảng 200

C
triệu chiếc vậy là Trung Quốc chiếm khoảng 20%.

U
Thông tin trong bài:

D
O
In China, which is famous for having a huge number of bicycles (about 200
PR
million), the authorities in the city of Shanghai even banned cycling for a while in
2003:
Ở Trung Quốc, nơi mà nổi tiếng có số lượng lớn xe đạp (khoảng 200 triệu), các cơ
TU

quan chúc năng của thành phố Thượng Hải thậm chí còn cấm đạp xe trong một
khoảng thời gian năm 2003.
H
AN

Theo các chuyên gia, điều nào sau đây không giải thích cho sự gia tăng gần đây về
lượng sử dụng xe đạp ở Luân Đôn?
TH

Đáp án B: mọi người có nhiều tiền hơn, vì vậy họ có thể mua được những xe đạp
tốt.
N

Các đáp án còn lại:


YE

A. Mọi người muốn giữ cho phù hợp.


C. Đi du lịch bằng xe hơi thường chậm hơn là bằng xe đạp
U

46 B D. Đạp xe bảo vệ môi trường


G
N

Thông tin trong bài:


Experts say there is a mixture of reasons for this boom: concerns about the
environment, the desire to keep fit, and also the fact that cycling is often not only
cheaper but also quicker than travelling by car:
→ Các chuyên gia nói rằng có một hỗn hợp của các lí do cho sự bùng nổ này: mối
quan tâm về môi trường, mong muốn giữ cho phù hợp, và cũng là một thực tế là đi
xe đạp thường không chỉ rẻ hơn mà còn nhanh hơn so với đi du lịch bằng xe hơi.
Ở nước Hà Lan, bao nhiêu phần trăm của hành trình được thực hiện bằng xe đạp?
Đáp án A: Hơn 25%
Các đáp án còn lại:
47 A
B. 5-10% C. 25% D. ít hơn 5%
Thông tin trong bài:
Bikes are used for a mere 2% of journeys in the UK, while the figure for the

Trang 8/8
Netherlands is an impressive 27%:
→ Xe đạp được sử dụng chỉ chiếm 2% trong các chuyến đi ở Anh, trong khi đó ở
Hà Lan lại ấn tượng khi chiếm tới 27%
Thành tích tuyệt vời của Lance Armstrong là gì?
Đáp án B: Chiến thắng Tour de France 7 lần
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Đạp xe liên tục trong 3 tuần lễ.
C. Đạp xe đi làm mỗi ngày trong 20 năm.
48 B
D. đạp xe vòng quanh thế giới.
Thông tin trong bài:
Lance Amstrong won it every year from 1999 to 2005:
→ Lance Amstrong thắng cuộc đua Tour-de-France hàng năm từ 1999 đến 2005,
tức là 7 năm liền.
Câu đề bài: Từ “nó” trong đoạn 6 đề cập đến _________ .

N
Đáp án C: the race: cuộc đua

O
Các đáp án còn lại:

TI
A. cycling: đạp xe

C
B. sport: thể thao

U
49 C D. the achievement: thành tích

D
Thông tin trong bài: O
American Lance Armstrong won it every year from 1999 to 2005 — one of the
PR

greatest individual sporting achievements of the time:


→ Lance Amstrong, người Mĩ, chiến thắng cuộc đua hàng năm từ 1999 đến 2005 -
TU

một trong những thành tích thể thao cá nhân vĩ đại nhất mọi thời đại.
Câu nào có thể là tiêu đề hay nhất cho đoạn văn?
H
AN

Đáp án A: Xe đạp
Các đáp án còn lại:
TH

B. Tour-de-France
50 A C. Phương tiện giao thông tốt nhất
N

D. Việc phát minh ra xe đạp


YE

→ Cả bài đọc nói đến lịch sử xe đạp, số lượng người đi xe đạp ở các nước, cuộc đua
xe đạp ...
U

→ Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất là “Xe đạp”.


G
N

Trang 9/8
ĐỀ SỐ 4
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. cavity B. save C. cave D. behave
Question 2: A. pension B. conclusion C. provision D. precision
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. culture B. nature C. mature D. vulture
Question 4: A. fortunate B. genuine C. accelerate D. genocide
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: Another approach addressing public concerns_________to foreign investment is to

N
emphasize corporate responsibility.

O
A. in view B. on reflection C. with regard D. by contrast

TI
Question 6: No_______how fast or shiny computers might be when they are new, they all seem to get

C
slower over time.

U
D
A. effect B. importance C. question D. matter
O
Question 7: He took out the bacon from the skillet and placed it on three sheets of________paper towel.
PR
A. absorbency B. absorbed C. absorption D. absorbent
Question 8: Their children felt disappointed because first they promised to take them to Ha
TU

Long Park and then they________their word.


H

A. played down on B. drew out on C. went back on D. came off with


AN

Question 9: All_________provided a living for nearly 90 percent of the population of the American
colonies.
TH

A. The thing needed B. that is needed C. what is needed D. for our needs
Question 10: ________employees in the postal service has meant slower service in the last two years.
N
YE

A. Less B. Fewer C. Few D. Least


Question 11: “What’s wrong with Robert?”-“I don’t know. He________up, slammed the door and
U

stormed out of the building.”


G
N

A. has got B. was getting C. had got D. got


Question 12: As a_______for their efforts, the school was awarded Arts Mark Gold, a top award from the
Arts Council, for its excellent provision in arts.
A. bonus B. benefit C. profit D. reward
Question 13: An electrical fault is believed to be to_______for the small fire which caused the meltdown.
A. blame B. provoke C. fault D. cause
Question 14: I was totally________in preparing the packages when I heard a knock on the door.
A. deceived B. engrossed C. reduced D. founded
Question 15: They had their baby daughter in June and, since then, they________in restaurants very
often.
A. didn’t use to eat B. weren’t able to eat C. couldn’t eat D. haven’t able to eat
Question 16: You________plenty of time in case the bus__________; otherwise, you’ll risk missing
your ferry.
A. must have allowed - delays B. ought to be allowed - has delayed
C. had better allow - is delayed D. were allowed - was delayed
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: Mark: “What about starting the presentation with results of our research?”
Jenny: “__________”
A. Congratulations! B. Sounds great! C. Well done! D. What a pity!
Question 18: “Do you like my jacket? It’s made of pure silk.” “___________”
A. Really? It must have cost you a fortune. B. No, not for me.
C. Yes, give it to me. D. You’re such a show off!
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

N
O
pair of sentences in the following questions.

TI
Question 19: I judge by the car he drives. I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

C
A. Unless I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

U
B. Judging by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.

D
O
C. Because I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.
PR
D. When I judge by the car he drives, I’d say he’s got a pretty good job.
Question 20: Many industries today use highly automated vehicles. They can drive with almost no
TU

human intervention.
A. Although many industries today use many automated vehicles, they can drive without human
H

intervention.
AN

B. Many industries today use highly automated vehicles which can drive with almost no human
TH

intervention.
C. With almost no human intervention, many industries today can run highly automated vehicles.
N

D. When vehicles are highly automated in many industries, humans do not have to intervene in their
YE

operation.
U

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D ottyour answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
G

to each of the following questions.


N

Question 21: A house in that district will cost at least $100,000.


A. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for more than $100,000.
B. $100,000 is the maximum price for a house in that district.
C. If you have $100,000, you can buy a house in that district.
D. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for less than $100,000.
Question 22: The rural population grew slowly from 1950 to 1990 and reached its peak in 1992.
A. The rural population leveled off in 1992 after growing slowly for 40 years.
B. The rural population reached its lowest level in 1992 after growing slowly for 40 years.
C. The rural population hit its highest level in 1992 after a slight increase in 40 years.
D. The rural population experienced an upward trend from 1950 to 1992.
Question 23: Most stores will accept a credit card instead of cash.
A. Most stores will accept a credit card as an alternative for cash.
B. Most stores will accept a credit card as an alternative to cash.
C. Most stores will accept a credit card because they have no alternative but to use it.
D. A credit card will be accepted by most stores instead for cash.
*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
Twenty-five students from Walling School are currently living in France. They are there for three
months as part of a living-abroad project. The 16- and 17-year-old students are living with French
families and attending a French school. Most of the students have taken French language classes for 3 or
4 years and are finally getting an opportunity to use their French.
Not only are students learning a new language, but they are learning about a new culture, too. Students
have been particularly surprised about the French attitude towards food. “They won’t leave anything on
their plate,” says Vanessa Athol. “They aren’t wasteful at all.” Vanessa has vowed to be more careful

N
with waste when returning to the United States.

O
The group’s chaperone, Mrs. Smith, has been pleased with the students’ acquisition of language. “Even

TI
the most timid are trying their best to speak. The students are learning a lot. I’m very impressed,” she

C
said. Mrs. Smith added that she thinks living with a French family makes a difference because students

U
are forced to speak French. “We are all very grateful to the French families who are hosting us.”

D
O
The French families are happy to have the students, as they are getting to leam about American culture.
PR
Both groups will be celebrating the exchange at a large potluck dinner at the end of the stay. There will be
a slide show of memories and the students will speak about their experiences. Currently, the American
TU

students are periodically posting pictures and student essays on the Walling School website. “Living in
France is an experience I’ll never forget,” writes student Tina Davis. “I know I’ll want to eat these
H

croissants and this Camembert for the rest of my life!”


AN

(Source: 'Master TOEFL Junior (2014))


TH

Question 24: Which title would be the most suitable for this article?
A. Walling School Students Stay Abroad in France.
N

B. French Families love America.


YE

C. Student Tina Davis Lives in France.


U

D. Walling School Website Posts Student Essays.


G

Question 25: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE?


N

A. Students from Walling School are now staying in the USA.


B. Walling School students are now staying with French families.
C. These students are immigrants from the USA.
D. Walling School students are applying for jobs in France.
Question 26: What can be implied about the culture in France?
A. It requires fluency in French.
B. It can be learned from a book.
C. It scares the students.
D. It’s different from the culture in America.
Question 27: In paragraph 2, the word “vowed” is closest in meaning to________.
A. changed B. saved C. promised D. received
Question 28: In paragraph 3, the word “acquisition” is closest in meaning to_________.
A. speaking B. gaining C. responsibility D. purchase
Question 29: Based on the passage, what does Mrs. Smith probably think about the French language?
A. It is more beautiful than Spanish.
B. It’s best to learn it from a French family in France.
C. It is very important for international communication.
D. It is something each and every student needs to know.
Question 30: According to the passage, how will the students conclude their stay?
A. They will say in hostel together. B. They well take a French exam.
C. They will have a party together. D. They will visit Paris together.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

N
Do you know that your place on the family ladder may have certain effects on the sort of person you

O
grow up to be? You may be the only child, the eldest, youngest or (31) _________ one; you may

TI
be the youngest of three boys or the eldest girl with a younger brother and sister. All the different

C
combinations of relationships will have helped to make you the person you are. (32)________of years

U
between your siblings and you also helps to shape your character.

D
Knowing such details about your best friend or loved one (33)________also tell you about the type of
O
friend or partner he needs. For example, a boy with a younger sister would normally (34)_________much
PR

better with a girl who has an older brother than with a girl who has a younger brother. Similarly, if your
girlfriend is the oldest in her family, she would probably be more than a little domineering.
TU

Fortunately for all of us, family psychology is not totally accurate. There are always exceptions to the
H

rule. Most important of all, we should always judge people (35)_________to who they are, not the
AN

relatives they have.


Question 31: A. middle B. focus C. center D. average
TH

Question 32: A. number B. A amount C. The number D. The amount


N

Question 33: A . could B. should C. need D. ought


YE

Question 34: A. put up B. stand by C. make up D. get along


Question 35: A. relating B. according C. concerning average D. regarding
U
G
N

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: One meeting has already taken place and we expect the programme to run over the next
two years.
A. come about B. come in for C. chance upon D. take up
Question 37: By any sensible logic, fighting terrorism with war is only counter-productive and in the
long run only adds fuel to the fire.
A. improve B. ameliorate C. recover D. exacerbate
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: Their contributions to science have earned them an everlasting place in history.
A. indefinite B. eternal C. temporary D. round-the-lock
Question 39: Indifferent to hunting or wrestling or drinking, Bill, who likes to read, is thoughtful and
gentle.
A. a second thought B. considerate C. superficial D. compassionate
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: Paper was so expensive during the Middle Ages that it has to be used sparingly.
A. so expensive B. it has C. be used D. sparingly
Question 41: An autistic child usuall appearance to go through his early development normally, but a
break in development usually occurs by the age of three.
A. appearance B. normally C. development D. by the age
Question 42: The legal system has much safeguards to protect the right of a defendant to an impartial
jury.
A. much B. the right C. defendant D. jury

N
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

O
TI
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

C
Working on the computer is very tough on your body, which is not used to this modem type of work.

U
Sitting has long been known to cause back pain and negatively influence circulation, which can promote

D
cardiovascular disease. Extensive use of the keyboard and mouse can lead to stiffening of the muscles in
O
your hands, arms, and neck. Staring at a bright screen for too long can cause dry eyes and headaches. So,
PR
computer work can be as unhealthy a job as you can imagine.
First and foremost, sitting for long stretches of time is a very serious health risk! Sitting affects your
TU

blood circulation, your back experiences a steady stress, you are more likely to drink and eat stuff that
isn’t good for you, and you bum very little calories, making it more likely that you overeat. As a result,
H
AN

sitting contributes to a host of conditions, most notably gaining weight, diabetes, heart disease, cancer,
and consequently a shortened life span.
TH

Second, bad posture causes pain. You can develop bad posture from anything you do habitually,
whether it’s sitting, standing, or walking. The typical consequences associated with bad posture while
N

working on the computer are pain in the back, shoulder, and neck, often resulting in tension headaches.
YE

Third, staring at the screen causes eve strain. Staring at a bright screen for hours can lead to eye fatigue
U

or eye strain, headaches, blurred vision, burning, itching or tearing eyes, and temporary vision disorders.
G

Fortunately, eye strain rarely results in a permanent condition and symptoms can be prevented or cured
N

rather easily.
Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and depression. Computers are very
efficient tools in that they help us with getting more work done in less time. At the same time, you spend
less face-to-face time with your colleagues, family, or friends. This can lead to isolation, anxiety, and
depression, i.e. both physical and mental health issues. The symptoms are manifold and can include tense
muscles, back pain, headaches, poor sleep (insomnia), increased or flat breathing, quickened pulse, and
generally signs of stress, depression, or anxiety.
(Adaptedfrom: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/5-reasons-working-with-compiiters-is-bad-for-you-how-
to-stay-healthy/)
Question 43: According to the passage, human body is NOT________working on the computer.
A. successful in B. capable of C. adaptive to D. familiar with
Question 44: The word “cardiovascular” in Paragraph 1 means connected with .
A. the brain and the nerve systems. B. the heart and the blood vessels
C. the lungs and the breathing organs D. the limbs and their muscles
Question 45: What is NOT mentioned as a cause of health issues related to working on the computer?
A. Looking at the screen for hours B. Sitting for a long time
C. Working from home D. Lacking direct human contacts
Question 46: What is NOT mentioned as being affected by sitting for long?
A. Your back muscles B. Your eating habits
C. Your blood circulation D. Your eye-sight
Question 47: Which of the followings can best replace the word “eye strain” in Paragraph 4?
A. Eye stress B. Eye disease C. Eye fatigue D. Eye trouble
Question 48: It can be inferred from the passage that emotional and physical issues are________.
A. inseparable B. pressing C. easy to cure D. permanent

N
Question 49: According to the passage, all the mentioned issues are________.

O
A. controversial B. preventable C. international D. simple

TI
Question 50: What is the organization of the passage?

C
A. Advantages and disadvantages B. Problems and solutions

U
D
C. Causes and effects D. Comparing and contrasting
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 04

1.A 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.B

11.D 12. D 13.A 14.B 15.D 16. C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.B

21.D 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.D 27.C 28.B 29.B 30.C

31.A 32.C 33.A 34.D 35.B 36.A 37.D 38.C 39.C 40.B

41.A 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.C 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN

Đọc là âm [æ], còn lại đọc là âm [eɪ]

N
1 A

O
2 A Đọc là âm [ʃ], còn lại đọc là âm [ʒ]

TI
Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại là âm số 1.

C
U
3 C A. /ˈkʌltʃə[r]/ B. /ˈneitʃə[r]/

D
C. /məˈtʃʊə[r]/ O D. /ˈvʌltʃə[r]/
PR

Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1


TU

4 C A. /ˈfɔːtʃənət/ B. /ˈdʒenjuɪn/
C. /əkˈseləreɪt/ D. /ˈdʒenəsaɪd/
H
AN

Đáp án: C. with regard to: liên quan đến - Phân biệt các từ nối:
TH

A. In view of = because of: bởi vì


5 C
B. on reflection: suy nghĩ kĩ
N
YE

D. by contrast: ngược lại, tương phản


U

Đáp án: D. matter


G

Cấu trúc cố định:


N

NO MATTER WHAT/ WHERE/ WHEN/WHO/ HOW (much/ many) + Subject +


6 D Verb: Dù cho... thì..., bất kể/bất luận... thì...
A. effect (n): tác động
B. importance (n): tầm quan trọng
C. question (n): câu hỏi

Câu hỏi đề bài về cấu tạo của từ: Trước danh từ cần lựa chọn một tính từ để bổ
nghĩa cho danh từ, xét theo nghĩa của câu ta chọn D.
7 D
A. absorbency (n): khả năng thấm nước
B. absorbed (a): miệt mài, say mê, chăm chú

Trang 1/5
C. absorption (n): sự hấp thụ, sự miệt mài, chăm chú
Đáp án: D. absorbent (a): hút nước, chống ẩm

Câu đề bài: Bọn trẻ cảm thấy rất thất vọng vì ban đầu họ hứa đưa chúng đến công
viên Ha Long rồi sau đó họ _________.
Kiến thức về cụm động từ
A. play down on: làm giảm tác dụng, mức độ quan trọng
8 C
B. draw out on (v): làm cho kéo dài hơn cần thiết
Đáp án: C. go back on (v): thất hứa
D. corne off with (v): 1. Bong ra, rởi ra
2. Thành công

N
9 B All là đại từ nên “that” đặt sau đó với vai trò là đại từ quan hệ.

O
TI
Dựa trên ngữ nghĩa: Ít nhân viên hơn trong ngành dịch vụ bưu điện đồng nghĩa với

C
dịch vụ chậm hơn trong hai năm qua.

U
Nên đáp án là Fewer + N số nhiều: ít hơn

D
10 B
Less + N không đếm được: ít hơn O
PR

The least + adj: ít...nhất


TU

Few: hầu như không

Câu hỏi về thì động từ, trong câu là chuỗi các sự việc xảy ra liên tiếp trong quá khứ
H

nên chia ở quá khứ đơn.


AN

11 D
→ Hành động “get up” cũng chia ở quá khứ đơn
TH

Câu trúc “As a reward for sth: để tán thưởng ...”


12 D
N

Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.


YE

Cấu trúc “be to blame for: là nguyên nhân chịu trách nhiệm cho việc gì.”
U

13 A
G

Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.


N

Đáp án: B. engrossed in doing sth: mải mê, chăm chú vào việc gì
14 B Nghĩa câu đề: Tôi đang mải mê chuẩn bị các kiện hàng thì nghe thấy tiếng gõ cửa.
A. deceive: lừa dối C. reduce: giảm D. found: thành lập

Nghĩa câu đề: Họ sinh con gái vào tháng 6 và từ đó họ đã không thể đi ăn ngoài nhà
15 D hàng thường xuyên.
→ Từ một mốc trong quá khứ kéo dài đến hiện tại: chia hiện tại hoàn thành.

Chỗ trống 1: Chỉ lởi khuyên vì có cụm In case: phòng trường hợp.
16 C Chỗ trống 2: Giả định không có thực ở hiện tại.
Nghĩa của câu: Anh nên dự tính nhiều thời gian phòng trường hợp xe buýt bị hoãn.

Trang 2/9
→ Chỉ đáp án C là chính xác.

17 B Câu bài cho là câu gợi ý, rủ rê. Ta có cách đáp lại “Sounds great!: Nghe tuyệt đấy!”

Câu bài cho “Bạn có thích cái áo khoác của tôi không? Nó được làm bằng lụa
nguyên chất đấy.”
18 A
Đáp lại (A): Thật ư, nó chắc hẳn đã tiêu tốn một khoản của bạn.
Các đáp án khác đều không phù hợp với tình huống.

Câu đề bài: Tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi có thể nói rằng anh ta có một
công việc tốt.
Ta thấy ở đây là hai hành động xảy ra theo trình tự thời gian, và hai mệnh đề có
cùng chủ ngữ nên rút gọn mệnh đề phụ.
→ Đáp án B.

N
19 B A. Nếu tôi không đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi có thể nói rằng anh ta có một

O
công việc tốt.

TI
C
C. Bởi vì tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi có thể nói rằng anh ta có một công

U
việc tốt.

D
D. Khi tôi đánh giá qua chiếc xe anh ta lái, tôi có thể nói rằng anh ta có một công
O
việc tốt.
PR

Nối hai câu bằng đại từ quan hệ which thay thế cho automated vehicles.
TU

20 B Phương án B: Nhiều ngành công nghiệp ngày nay sử dụng các phương tiện tự động
cao có thể lái được mà không cần có sự can thiệp của con người.
H
AN

Câu đề bài: Một ngôi nhà ở quận này có giá ít nhất $100,000.
TH

Đáp án D. Bạn không thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này với giá ít hơn $100,000.
Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa câu đề bài.
N

21 D
YE

A. Bạn không thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này với giá nhiều hơn $100,000.
B. $100,000 là giá cao nhất cho một ngôi nhà ở quận này.
U
G

C. Nếu bạn có $100,000, bạn có thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận này.
N

Câu đề bài: Dân số vùng nông thôn tăng trưởng chậm từ năm 1950 đến năm 1990
và đạt đỉnh điểm vào năm 1992.
Đáp án C. Dân số vùng nông thôn đạt mức cao nhất trong năm 1992 sau khi tăng
nhẹ trong 40 năm.
Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa câu đề:
22 C
A. Dân sổ vùng nông thôn đã giảm xuống vào năm 1992 sau khi tăng trưởng chậm
trong 40 năm.
B. Dân số vùng nông thôn đạt mức thấp nhất vào năm 1992 sau khi tăng trưởng
chậm trong 40 năm.
D Dân số vùng nông thôn có xu hướng tăng từ năm 1950 đến năm 1992.

Trang 3/9
Câu đề bài: Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng thay vì tiền mặt.
Đáp án B. Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng thay thế cho tiền
mặt.
Các đáp án còn lại không sát nghĩa hoặc sai câu trúc.
23 B A. Danh từ Alternative có giới từ to chứ không phải là for.
C. Hầu hết các cửa hàng sẽ chấp nhận một thẻ tín dụng bởi vì họ không có thay thế
nhưng để sử dụng nó.
D. Thẻ tín dụng sẽ được hầu hết các cửa hàng chấp nhận thay vì thanh toán bàng
tiền măt. (instead for sai)

Tiêu đề nào phù hợp nhất cho bài viết này?


A. Học sinh nước ngoài trường Walling ở Pháp.

N
B. Các gia đình Pháp yêu nước Mĩ.

O
TI
24 A C. Sinh viên Tina Davis sống ở Pháp.

C
D. Trang web của trường học Walling đăng bài tiểu luận của học sinh.

U
D
Ta thấy câu đầu tiên của bài viết: “Twenty-five students from Walling School are
O
currently living in France”. Các đoạn sau của bài viết tập trung nói về cuộc sống
PR
học tập của học sinh nước ngoài trường Walling ở Pháp.”

Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây là ĐÚNG?


TU

A. Học sinh từ trưởng Walling đang ở Mĩ.


H

B. Học sinh Walling School hiện đang ở với gia đình người Pháp.
AN

25 B C. Những sinh viên này là những người nhập cư từ Hoa Kì.


TH

D. Học sinh Walling School đang xin việc ở Pháp.


N

Đáp án B. Dẫn chứng: The 16- and 17-year-old students are living with “French
YE

families and attending a French school - Các học sinh 16 và 17 tuổi đang sống với
gia đình người Pháp và theo học một trường học Pháp.
U
G

Điều gì có thể được ngụ ý về văn hóa ở Pháp?


N

A. Nó đòi hỏi sự thông thạo tiếng Pháp.


B. Nó có thể được học từ một cuốn sách.
C. Nó làm sinh viên sợ hãi.

26 D D. Khác với văn hóa ở Mĩ.


Đáp án D.
Dẫn chứng: Not only are students learning a new language, but they are learning
about a new culture, too. Students have been particularly surprised about the French
attitude towards food. “They won’t leave anything on their plate,” says Vanessa
Athol. “They aren’t wasteful at all.” Vanessa has vowed to be more careful with
waste when returning to the United States.

Trang 4/9
- Không chỉ là sinh viên học một ngôn ngữ mới, nhưng họ cũng đang học về một
nền văn hóa mới. Học sinh đặc biệt ngạc nhiên về thái độ của Pháp đối với thức ăn.
"Họ sẽ không đế lại bất cứ thứ gì trên đĩa của họ", Vanessa Athol nói. "Họ không
hề lãng phí chút nào. ” Vanessa thề sẽ cẩn thận hơn với chất thải khi trở về Hoa Kì.
- Nghĩa là văn hóa Pháp khác so với ở Mĩ, nên những học sinh Mĩ cảm thấy đặc
biệt ngạc nhiên.

Trong đoan 2, từ “vowed” có ý nghĩa gần nhất với .


27 C A. thay đổi B. lưu C. hứa D. nhận được
Đáp án C. promised = vowed: thề, hứa

Trong đoạn văn 3, từ “acquisition” gần nghĩa nhất với từ:


28 B A. nói B. đạt được C. trách nhiệm D. mua
Đáp án B. gain = acquisition: sự đạt được, giành được

N
O
Dựa trên đoạn văn, bà Smith có thể nghĩ gì về ngôn ngữ Pháp?

TI
A. Nó đẹp hơn tiếng Tây Ban Nha.

C
U
B. Tốt nhất là nên tìm hiểu nó từ một gia đình người Pháp ở Pháp.

D
C. Điều rất quan trọng đối với giao tiếp quốc tế.
O
PR
29 B D. Đó là điều mà mỗi học sinh cần biết.
Đáp án B.
TU

Dẫn chứng: Mrs. Smith lidded that she thinks living with a French family makes a
H

difference because students are forced to speak French. - Bà Smith nói thêm rằng bà
AN

nghĩ sống chung với một gia đình người Pháp tạo nên sự khác biệt vì sinh viên buộc
phải nói tiếng Pháp.
TH

Theo đoạn văn, học sinh sẽ kết thúc kì nghỉ của họ như thế nào?
N

A. Họ sẽ nói với nhau trong ký túc xá.


YE

B. Họ cũng tham gia một kì thi tiếng Pháp.


U

C. Họ sẽ có một bữa tiệc với nhau.


G

30 C
N

D. Họ sẽ thăm Paris cùng nhau


Đáp án C.
Dẫn chứng: Both groups will be celebrating the exchange at a large potluck dinner
at the end of the stay – Cả hai nhóm sẽ tổ chức buổi giao lưu tại một bữa ăn tối lớn
vào cuối kì lưu trú..

Câu đề bài You may be the only child, the eldest, youngest or (33) _________one.
- Bạn có thể là đứa trẻ duy nhất, đứa trẻ lớn nhất, trẻ nhất hoặc(33) _________ .
31 A
Đáp án A. ở giữa
Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lí:

Trang 5/9
B. tập trung C. trung tâm D. trung bình

Để ý thấy động từ “help” chia theo chủ ngữ số ít và chủ ngữ ở đây là danh từ đếm
được “years”.
32 C
Ta có cấu trúc: the number of + Danh từ đếm được số nhiều + Động từ chia theo số
ít.

could: diễn tả khả năng có thể xảy ra trong trường hợp cụ thể.
33 A
Các từ còn lại đều không hợp nghĩa trong trường hợp này.

Để ý thấy giới từ with ở đằng sau và dựa theo nghĩa của câu, cấu trúc get along
with sb: hòa thuận với ai.
Các đáp án khác:
A. put up with: chịu đựng cái gì, ai. Tuy cũng có giới từ with nhưng không hợp về

N
nghĩa trong câu này

O
B. stand by: bênh vực, ủng hộ

TI
C
C. make up: 1. trang điểm

U
34 D

D
2.cấu thành nên
3. bịa chuyện
O
PR

4. make up for: đề bù cho ai


TU

For example, a boy with a younger sister would normally get along much better
with a girl who has an older brother than with a girl who has a younger brother.
H

- Ví dụ, một cậu bé có một cô em gái thường hoà thuận với một cô gái có một người
AN

anh trai nhiều hơn là với một cô gái có một người em trai.
TH

Câu đề bài: Quan trọng nhất của tất cả, chúng ta nên luôn luôn đánh giá mọi người
(35) _________ họ là ai, không phải là họ hàng họ có.
N

35 B
YE

Cấu trúc according to: theo, theo cách.


Các đáp án còn lại không phù hợp với trường hợp trong bài.
U
G

Đáp án A: come about = take place: xảy ra, diễn ra


N

B. come in for: nhận được, thừa kế.


C. chance upon: tình cờ tìm thay
36 A
D. take up: 1. Chiếm không gian, thời gian
2. Làm quần áo ngắn hơn
3. Bắt đầu một thói quen, sở thích.

Đáp án D. exacerbate: làm trầm trọng hơn = adds fuel to the fire (idiom): thêm dầu
37 D vào lửa
A. improve: cải thiện

Trang 6/9
B. ameliorate: cải thiện
D. recover: hồi phục

Đáp án C. temporary: tạm thời >< everlasting: bất diệt


A. indefinite: vô thời hạn
38 C
B. eternal: vĩnh hằng
D. round-the-lock: cả ngày lẫn đêm.

Đáp án C. superficial: hời hợt >< thoughtful: chu đáo


A. a second thought: suy nghĩ lại
39 C
B. considerate: thận trọng, cân nhắc
D. compassionate: thương xót.

N
O
Thời gian trong câu là the Middle Ages: trung cổ, nghĩa là quá khứ.

TI
40 B => Động từ “have” cần chia dạng quá khứ đơn chứ không phải hiện tại đơn.

C
U
=> Đáp án B là phương án cần sửa, sửa lại thành had.

D
O
Sau chủ ngữ An autistic child cần có một động từ, trong khi “appearance” là danh
từ. → A là phương án cần sửa lỗi.
PR
41 A
Cần sửa lại thành appears.
TU

Danh từ safeguards là danh từ đếm được.


42 A
H

=> Đáp án A là phương án cần sửa, sửa much thành many.


AN

Theo đoạn văn, cơ thể con người KHÔNG _________ làm việc trên máy tính.
TH

A. thành công B. có thể C. thích ứng D. quen


43 D
N

Dẫn chứng: “Working on the computer is very tough on your body, which is not
YE

used to this modern type of work”: Làm việc trên máy tính là rất cực đối với cơ thể
bạn, cái mà không quen với loại công việc hiện đại này.
U
G

Từ “cardiovascular” gần nghĩa với:


N

A. Bộ não và hệ thần kinh B. Tim và mạch máu


44 B
C. Phổi và cơ quan hô hấp D. Chân tay và cơ bắp
=> Đáp án B. cardiovascular (a): thuộc tim mạch

Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập như là một nguyên nhân của các vấn đề sức khỏc liên
quan đến làm việc trên máy tính?
A. Nhìn váo màn hình trong nhiều giờ
45 C
B. Ngồi trong một thời gian dài
C. Làm việc tại nhà
D. Thiếu liên hệ trực tiếp của con người

Trang 7/9
Dẫn chứng:
A. “Staring at a bright screen for too long can cause dry eyes and headaches.”
B. “First and foremost, sitting for long stretches of time is a very serious health
risk!”
D. “Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and
depression.”
→ Chỉ có dáp án C là không được đề cập đến.

Điều gì không được đề cập là bị ảnh hưởng bởi việc ngồi lâu?
A. Cơ lưng của bạn B. Thói quen ăn uống của bạn
C. Lưu thông máu của bạn D. Thị giác của bạn
Dẫn chứng: Sitting affects your blood circulation, your back experiences a steady

N
O
46 D stress, you are more likely to drink and eat stuff that isn't good for you and you burn
very little calories, making it more likely that you overeat

TI
C
- Ngồi ảnh hưởng đến tuần hoàn máu của bạn, lưng bạn căng thẳng bạn có nhiều

U
khả năng uống và ăn những thứ không tốt cho bạn, và bạn đốt cháy rất ít calo,

D
khiến bạn có nhiều khả năng ăn quá nhiều.
=> Chỉ có đáp án D không được đề cập.
O
PR

Từ nào dưới đây thay thế tốt nhất cho từ eye strain:
TU

A. Căng thẳng mắt B. Bệnh về mắt


H

47 C C. Mỏi mắt D. Rối mắt


AN

Trong đoạn 4: Third, staring at the screen causes eve strain. Staring at a bright
TH

screen for hours can lead to eye fatigue or eye strain. Ta thấy có cụm từ eye fatigue
or eye strain nên có thể suy luận “eye fatigue = eye strain”
N
YE

Có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng các vấn đề tinh thần và thế chất là _________ .
A. không thể tách rời B. gây sức ép
U
G

C. dễ dàng để chữa D. vĩnh viễn


N

Dẫn chứng: Last, but not least, emotional pressure and isolation cause anxiety and
depression. Computers are very efficient tools in that they help us with getting more
work done in less time. At the same time, you spend less face-to-face time with
48 A your colleagues, family, or friends. This can lead to isolation, anxiety, and
depression, i.e. both physical and mental health issues. - Cuối cùng, nhưng không
kém phần quan trọng, cảm xúc và sự cô lập gây ra sự lo lắng và trầm cảm. Máy
tính là những công cụ rất hiệu quả trong việc giúp chúng ta hoàn thành nhiều công
việc hơn tronng thời gian ngắn hơn. Đồng thời, bạn dành ít thời gian đối mặt hơn
với đồng nghiệp, gia đình hoặc bạn bè của mình. Điều này có thể dẫn đến sự cô lập,
lo lắng và trầm cảm, tức là cả vấn đề sức khỏe thể chất lẫn tinh thần.
=> Có thể thấy vấn đề về thể chất và tinh thần là không thể tách rời.

49 B Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các vấn đề được đề cập là _________ .

Trang 8/9
A. gây tranh cãi B. có thể ngăn chặn
C. quốc tế D. đơn giản
Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn ra rằng tất cả các vấn đề đưa ra như: ngồi lâu quá
nhiều, nhìn màn hình nhiều giờ hay ít giao tiếp đều có thể tự điều chỉnh và có thể
ngăn chặn những tác hại.

Cách tổ chức của đoạn văn là gì?


A. Ưu điểm và nhược điểm B. Các vấn đê và giải pháp
50 C C. Nguyên nhân và hiệu ứng D. So sánh và tương phản
Đọc tất cả các đoạn văn, ta thấy tác giả ban đầu đưa ra nguyên nhân và sau đó đưa
ra tác động của nó đối với con người.

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 9/9
ĐỀ SỐ 5
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. wood B. bookbinder C. brotherhood D. proof
Question 2: A. sacred B. rumoured C. bothered D. considered
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. advocacy B. artificial C. businessman D. secretary
Question 4: A. continent B. permanent C. coherent D. sentiment
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: On_________inspection, one may realise that the farmers do not use fertilisers and pesticides

N
for the simple reason that it would not pay off.

O
A. closer B. better C. nearer D. intimate

TI
Question 6: It is a huge transition, but achievable - particularly if we________the massive present waste

C
of energy.

U
D
A. drop out of B. cut down on C. drop in on D. go on with
O
Question 7: Sidebar can keep information and tools__________available for you to use.
PR
A. solely B. warmly C. readily D. shortly
Question 8: Scientists have found a way by which they can convert all blood types into O- type
TU

blood,________?
A. can they B. has it C. haven’t they D. have they
H
AN

Question 9: He didn't achieve much at school in academic terms but he was_________of his elders and
listened to them.
TH

A. respectful B. respective C. respectable D. respected


Question 10: “Did you enjoy your graduation ceremony?”
N

“Oh yes; I didn’t like__________photographed all the time, though.”


YE

A. to have been B. having been C. being D. it to be


U

Question 11: Visitors to the park must pay an entrance and boat fee, which is approximately $60
G

regardless of the number of people__________.


N

A. on aboard B. on the board C. aboard D. boarding


Question 12: He admits that quite__________very experienced climbers have died on the West Ridge
route.
A. a little B. a few C. some D. few
Question 13:___________in Central Park every year to commemorate John Lennon’s death and to argue
for stricter gun laws.
A. Huge crowds there are B. There are huge crowds
C. That there are huge clouds D. Are there huge crowds
Question 14: “Do you need any help with those grocery bags?” “__________to ask! Thank you!”
A. What kind are you B. How kind are you
C. What kind of you D. How kind of you
Question 15: This app comes with a small set of games that you can play whenever you're in
the_________for a bit of fun.
A. emotion B. mood C. feeling D. mind
Question 16: Only after food has been dried or canned_____________.
A. that it should be stored for later consumption
B. should be stored for later consumption
C. should it be stored for later consumption
D. it should be stored for later consumption
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: “How much do you earn in your new job?” “__________”
A. You can be so bossy at times! B. That’s a bit nosey of you!
C. You shouldn’t ask that D. I’m not your slave!

N
O
Question 18: Julie and Ann are talking about their classmate.

TI
- Julie: “________” - Ann: “Yeah, not bad, I suppose.”

C
A. He is quite good-looking, isn’t he? B. Do you see him often?

U
C. What are you thinking? D. How did you meet him?

D
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
PR
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 19: Increasing urbanization has led to problems. Cities are centers of civilization and culture.
TU

A. Although increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and
culture.
H
AN

B. Though increasing urbanization has led to problems, cities are centers of civilization and culture.
C. Despite increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and culture.
TH

D. In spite of increasing urbanization has led to problems but cities are centers of civilization and
culture.
N

Question 20: It’s not fair to put all the blame on him. He’s not the only one at fault.
YE

A. He doesn't deserve to be blamed for everything as there were others involved.


U

B. He deserved to be punished, but the others don’t.


G

C. It wouldn't be right to punish those who, like him, were not involved.
N

D. Only the one who were involved should be punished.


* Mark the letter A, It, C, or l) on your answer sheet to iiuiicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: There is no point in your phoning Jane - she's away.
A. You waste your time if you insist on phoning Jane - she’s away.
B. Don't spend your valuable time phoning Jane — she's out.
C. Jane is very difficult to phone - she's always away.
D. It would be a waste of time phoning Jane - she's away.
Question 22: My eldest sister started working as a freelance journalist as soon as she graduated from
university.
A. No sooner had my eldest sister graduated from university than she started working as a freelance
journalist.
B. No sooner had my eldest sister started working as a freelance journalist than she graduated from
university.
C. Hardly had my eldest started working as a freelance journalist when she graduated from university.
D. After my eldest sister graduated from university, she had started working as a freelance journalist.
Question 23: We’ve decided to replace those plastic shower curtains with these rubber ones.
A. We have decided to substitute these rubber shower curtains for those plastic ones.
B. Those plastic shower curtains are decided to replace for these rubber ones.
C. We have decided to substitute those plastic shower curtains for these rubber ones.
D. Those plastic shower curtains have been used to replace for these rubber ones.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

N
O
An individual's personality is the complex of mental characteristics that makes them unique from other

TI
people. It includes all of the patterns of thought and emotions that cause us to do and say things in

C
particular ways. At a basic level, personality is expressed through our temperament or emotional tone.

U
However, personality also colours our values, beliefs, and expectations. There are many potential factors

D
that are involved in shaping a personality. These factors are usually seen as coming from heredity and the
O
environment. Research by psychologists over the last several decades has increasingly pointed to
PR
hereditary factors being more important, especially for basic personality traits such as emotional tone.
However, the acquisition of values, beliefs, and expectations seem to be due more to socialization and
TU

unique experiences, especially during childhood. Some hereditary factors that contribute to personality
development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social environment in which people live.
H
AN

For instance, your genetically inherited physical and mental capabilities have an impact on how others see
you and, subsequently, how you see yourself. Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely to
TH

be very important in your personality development. You may be frail or robust. You may have a learning
disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to cause you to feel that you are nice - looking, ugly,
N

or just adequate. Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have a major impact
YE

on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others as being normal or abnormal can lead
you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.
U
G

There are many potential environmental influences that help to shape personality. Child rearing
N

practices are especially critical. In the dominant culture of North America, children are usually raised in
ways that encourage them to become self-reliant and independent. Children are often allowed to act
somewhat like equals to their parents. In contrast, children in China are usually encouraged to think and
act as a member of their family and to suppress their own wishes when they are in conflict with the needs
of the family. Independence and self-reliance are viewed as an indication of family failure and are
discouraged.
(Adapted from: https://www2.palomar.edu/anthKo/social/soc_3.htm)
Question 24: According to recent studies, what factor is the most important in shaping an individual’s
basic personality traits?
A. Transmission of traits from parents to children
B. Very special events or activities that affect him/her
C. Learning to behave in a socially acceptable way
D. The period of a person’s life when they a child
Question 25: According to the passage, sometimes heredity and environment_________.
A. are not well recognized in the society B. interact in personality development
C. are interesting researchtopics D. include values, beliefs and expectations
Question 26: What is NOT mentioned as a hereditary factor?
A. Health B. Mental capabilities
C. Physical contact D. Learning abilities
Question 27: Which of the followings can best replace the word “perceive” in the second paragraph?
A. Look at B. See C. Understand D. Watch
Question 28: According to the passage, how your self-image____________.
A. is limited with your learning disability B. is affected by the way others see you
C. increased in the process of socialization D. is fulfilled with your appearance

N
Question 29: According to the passage, concepts like beauty or ugliness__________.

O
A. change from time to time B. are different in societies

TI
C. only appear recently D. are related to skin colours

C
Question 30: According to the passage, what is the most important environmental factor in personality

U
D
development?
A. How a child is brought up O
B. When a child starts school
PR
C. What a child looks like D. Which country a child is born in
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
TU

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
Why is culture important and how does it answer the question “What is cultural identity? ’? Culture is
H

the underlying foundation of traditions and beliefs that help a person relate to the world around then. It is
AN

the basis for any superstitions they may have. It is the aversion to (31)_________types of meat, or which
TH

days you can work on. Culture gives us a (32)__________starting point when beginning to search for our
roots. Knowing (33)___________a person comes from will help to define how they look at their family
N

obligations as well as how they celebrate important milestones in life. As a person has given up their
YE

cultural identity, they no longer can identify themselves with the things that were (34)__________the
U

most important things in their lives. They lose direction. As time (35)__________by and they continue to
G

forget about their past and their natural traditions, their identity becomes less and less pronounced.
N

(Source: http://nobullying. com/ cultural-identity)


Question 31: A. especial B. special C. specific D. typical
Question 32: A. definitive B. definite C. definition D. definitively
Question 33: A. by which B. how C. when D. where
Question 34: A. at once B. once C. one time D. for once
Question 35: A. goes B. flies C. passes D. walks

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: Some supporters were shouting to him and he was talking back and I told him to calm
down.
A. answering impertinently B. talking again
C. answering immediately D. talking patiently
Question 37: Birds are at their most vulnerable when they leave their nests and find food on their own.
A. strong B. susceptible C. powerful D. invincible
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: His jokes won't be to everyone's taste because it is so close to the bone.
A. personal B. offensive C. respectful D. annoying
Question 39: Most impoverished families' homes are primitive shelters made of scrap materials, which
provide minimal privacy and protection against the elements.
A. original B. basic C. modem D. recent
*Mark the letter A, B. C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: You should take out insurance for your house from any possible damage. Earthquakes

N
O
sometimes occur here.

TI
A. take out B. for C. from D. occur

C
Question 41: An understanding of engineering theories and problem are impossible until basic arithmetic

U
is fully mastered.

D
A. engineering theories B. are O
PR
C. is D. mastered
Question 42: The alarm was raised too late because when the emergency crew arrived, no less than
TU

10,000 gallons of oil has gusted into the stream.


A. raised B. arrived C. less D. has gusted
H

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
AN

correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.


TH

All over the country, young people are entering a world of homelessness and poverty, according to a
recent report by the housing group, Shelter.
N

Nearly 150,000 young people aged between sixteen and twenty-five will become homeless this year,
YE

says Shelter. Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places as the “cardboard
city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in their only home - cardboard boxes.
U

Others may find accommodation in shelters run by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel,
G
N

which gives them board up to ten weeks.


But who are these people? Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not runaways but
“throwaways” — people who have been thrown out of their homes or forced to leave because of parental
divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of many other reasons.
Take the case of one six teen-year-old schoolgirl, Alice. She did not come from a poor home and had
just passed her exams with good results. The Shelter team met her in a hostel where she was doing her
physics homework. Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other reason that she wanted to do
Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents refused her permissionjo do, saying that studying
sciences was unladylike!
Shelter says that the government’s laws do nothing to help these youngsters. Rising rents, the shortage
of cheap housing and the cut in benefits for young people under the age of twenty-five are causing a
national problem, according to Shelter. The recent changes in the benefit laws mean that someone aged
between sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only claim state help if they
prove that they left home for a good reason.
Shelter believes that because of the major cuts in benefits to young people, more and more are being
forced to sleep on the streets. Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t get a job because
employers will not hire someone without a permanent address; and if you can’t get a job, you are
homeless because you don’t have any money to pay for accommodation. It’s an impossible situation.
(Source: FCE success workbook)
Question 43: According to a recent report by Shelter, it appears that________.
A. hostels are too full to offer accommodation to homeless young people
B. more and more young people all over the world are finding themselves homeless
C. nearly 150,000 young people live out in the open
D. young homeless people live in places like “cardboard city”
Question 44: The word “Others” in paragraph 2 refers to_________.

N
O
A. people of all ages B. young people

TI
C. the young homeless D. voluntary organisations

C
Question 45: Most young people become homeless because_________.

U
A. circumstances make it impossible for them to live at home

D
B. they do not want to live with a divorced parent O
PR
C. they have run away from home
D. they have thrown away any chances of living at home by behaving badly
TU

Question 46: Why was Alice turned out of her home?


A. Her parents didn’t agree with what she wanted to do.
H

B. She didn’t want to study for her Advanced Level Exams.


AN

C. She had not obtained high marks in her exams.


TH

D. She refused to do her homework in the evening.


Question 47: According to the passage, “benefits” are____________.
N

A. subsidies for those in need B. extra wages for part-time workers


YE

C. gifts of food and clothing D. laws about distributing money


U

Question 48: The changes in the system of benefits mean that .


G

A. the under twenty-fives can claim money only if they have left home
N

B. anyone under twenty-five and not living at home will receive help with food and accommodation
C. young people cannot claim money unless they are under sixteen or over twenty-five
D. young people do not receive as much money as those over twenty-five
Question 49: According to Shelter, once young people have forced onto the streets,___________.
A. their benefits will be severely cut
B. they will never go back home again
C. they will find it difficult to find work
D. they will encourage their friends to do the same
Question 50: The word “permanent” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to__________.
A. stable B. flexible C. obvious D. simple
N
G
U
YE
N
TH
AN
H
TU
PR
O
D
U
C
TI
O
N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 05
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C
11.C 12.B 13.B 14.D 15.B 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.A
21.D 22.A 23.C 24.A 25.B 26.C 27.B 28.B 29.B 30.A
31.C 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.A 37.B 38.C 39.C 40.B
41.B 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.A 47.A 48.D 49.C 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


Đọc là âm [u:], còn lại đọc là âm [ʊ]
1 D
A. /wʊd/ B. /’bʊk,baɪn.dər/ C. /’brʌð.ə.hʊd/ D. /pru:f/
Đọc là âm [ɪd], còn lại đọc là âm [d]
2 A
A. /’seɪ.krɪd/ B. /’ru:.məd/ C. /’bɒð.əd/ D. /kən’sɪd.əd/
Trọng âm rơi âm số 3, còn lại là âm số 1.

N
3 B A. /ˈædvəkəsi/ B. /’a:ti’fiʃl/

O
C. /’bɪznəsmən / D. /’sekrətri/

TI
Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

C
4 C A. /ˈkɒntɪnənt/ B. /ˈpɜ:mənənt/

U
C. /kəʊ’hɪərənt/ D. /ˈsentəmənt/

D
5 A Thành ngữ: “On closer inspection: khi kiểm tra kĩ càng”
O
Câu đề bài: Đó là một quá trình chuyển đổi rất lớn, nhưng có thể đạt được – đặc
PR

biệt nếu chúng ta _________ sự lãng phí lớn năng lượng ở hiện tại.
6 B A. drop out of: bỏ học B. eut down on: giảm thiểu
TU

C. drop in on: thăm ai đó, ghé chơi D. go on with: tiếp tục với
H

Câu đề bài: Thanh bên cạnh có thể giữ thông tin và công cụ có sẵn để bạn sử dụng.
AN

A. solely (adv): đơn độc B. warmly (adv): ấm áp, nồng nhiệt


7 C
C. readily (adv): có sẵn D. ngay, sớm
TH

- Trạng từ “readiỉy” bổ nghĩa cho tính từ “available” => “ readily available: sẵn cỏ”
Câu hỏi đuôi: Chủ ngữ “scientists” chuyển thành “they”, “have” chuyển thành
N

8 C
“haven’t”.
YE

A. respectful (a): kính cẩn, tỏ vẻ tôn trọng


U

B. respective (a): riêng, tương ứng


G

9 A
C. respectable (a): đáng kính
N

D. respected (a): được tôn trọng


10 C Câu bài cho là câu bị động, mà “like + V_ing” nên đáp án là “being”.
11 C Abroad (adv): ở nước ngoài.
Danh từ là “climbers” nên loại A, có từ “quite” nên loại tiếp C.
12 B Cần một lượng từ mang nghĩa một ít người leo núi rất kinh nghiệm nên ta chọn “a
few” thay vì “few”, vì “few” mang nghĩa hầu như không.
Sử dụng cấu trúc there are để giới thiệu.
13 B
Thấy trong câu không có hình thức đảo ngữ nên ta chọn B.
14 D Trong văn nói, ta sử dụng cấu trúc how kind of sb to do sth: ai đó thật tốt vì...
15 B Cấu trúc “To be in the mood for doing sth: muốn làm gì/ có tâm trạng làm gì”.
Cấu trúc đào ngữ với “only after”, trợ động từ cần đảo lên trước chủ ngữ ở mệnh
16 C
đề thứ 2 (mệnh đề không chứa “only after”).
17 B “Bạn kiếm được bao nhiêu trong công việc mới của mình?” “ _________ ”
Trang 1/5
A. Bạn có thể rất hống hách vào thời điểm đó!
B. Bạn thật hơi nhiều chuyện!
C. Bạn không nên hỏi điều đó.
D. Tôi không phải là nô lệ của bạn!
Julie và Ann đang nói về bạn cùng lớp của họ.
- Julie: " _________ " - Ann: "ừ, không tệ, tôi nghĩ vậy."
A. Anh ấy khá ưa nhìn, phải không?
18 A
B. Bạn có thấy anh ta thường xuyên không?
C. Bạn đang nghĩ gì vậy?
D. Làm thế nào bạn gặp anh ta?
Câu đề bài: Vấn đề đô thị hóa gia tăng đã dẫn đến nhiều vấn đề. Thành phố là
trung tâm văn minh và văn hóa.
19 B Hai mệnh đề tương phản nhau, ta có cấu trúc “Though/ Although”
Although không đi cùng với but

N
Hai ý C, D sai vì sau “In spite of’ và “Despite” không được là mệnh đề.

O
Câu đề bài: “Không công bằng khi đổ lỗi cho anh ta. Anh ta không phải là người

TI
duy nhất có lỗi.”

C
A. Anh ta không đáng bị đổ lỗi cho mọi thứ vì có những người khác liên quan.

U
B. Anh ta xứng đáng bị trừng phạt, nhưng những người khác thì không.

D
20 A
C. Chúng ta không có quyền trừng phạt những người như anh ta, người mà không
tham gia.
O
PR
D. Chỉ người bị dính líu nên bị trừng phạt.
Ta thấy chỉ có đáp án A là hợp nghĩa.
TU

Cấu trúc: There is no point in doing sth = It would be a waste of time doing sth:
21 D
không có ích gì, lãng phí thời gian vào việc gì.
H

Chị cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do ngay sau khi tốt nghiệp đại
AN

học.
A. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy bắt đầu làm việc như một
TH

nhà báo tự do.


B. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt
N

nghiệp đại học. → Không hợp lí về nghĩa.


YE

22 A
C. Ngay khi chị gái cả của tôi bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà báo tự do, cô ấy tốt
U

nghiệp đại học. → Không hợp lí về nghĩa.


G

D. Sau khi chị cả của tôi tốt nghiệp đại học, cô ấy đã bắt đầu làm việc như một nhà
N

báo tự do.
Câu D đúng nghĩa nhưng chia thì ở hai mệnh đề sai.
Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao
su.
A. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm tắm cao su này cho những tấm
nhựa.
B. Những tấm rèm tắm bằng nhựa này được quyết định thay thế cho những tấm rèm
23 C cao su.
C. Chúng tôi đã quyết định thay thế những tấm rèm cửa nhà tắm nhựa bằng rèm cao
su.
D. Những tấm rèm tắm bằng nhựa này đã được sử dụng để thay thế cho những cái
rèm cao su.
Các câu A, B, D đều sai nghĩa so với câu gốc.
Trang 2/6
Theo các nghiên cứu gần đây, yếu tố nào là quan trọng nhất trong việc định hình
các đặc điểm tính cách cơ bản của một cá nhân?
A. Truyền các đặc điểm từ cha mẹ cho trẻ em
B. Các sự kiện hoặc hoạt động rất đặc biệt ảnh hưởng đến anh / cô ấy
C. Học cách cư xử theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được
D. Thời gian của cuộc sống khi họ là một đứa trẻ
24 A Đáp án A.
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 2: Research by psychologists over the last several decades
has increasingly pointed to hereditary factors being more important, especially for
basic Personality traits such as emotional tone.
- Nghiên cứu của các nhà tâm lí học trong vài thập kỷ qua đã ngày càng chỉ ra các
yếu tố di truyền quan trọng hơn, đặc biệt là những đặc điểm nhân cách cơ bản như
tình cảm.
Theo đoạn văn, đôi khi di truyền và môi trường _________ .

N
A. không được công nhận rộng rãi trong xã hội

O
B. tương tác trong phát triển nhân cách

TI
C. là chủ đề nghiên cứu thú vị

C
D. bao gồm các giá trị, niềm tin và kì vọng
25 B

U
Đáp án B. Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: Some hereditary factors that contribute to

D
Personality development do so as a result of interactions with the particular social
O
environment in which people live. - Một số yếu tố di truyền góp phân vào sự phát
PR
triển nhân cách làm như vậy là kết quả của sự tương tác với môi trường xã hội cụ
thể mà con người sống.
TU

Điều gì không được đề cập như là một yếu tố di truyền?


A. sức khỏe B. khả năng tiếp thu
H

C. sự tiếp xúc cơ thể D. khả năng học tập


AN

Đáp án C.
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 3: “Likewise, your health and physical appearance are likely
TH

to be very important in your Personality development. You may be frail or robust.


26 C You may have a leaming disability. These largely hereditary factors are likely to
N

cause you to feel that you are nice-looking, ugly, or just adequate - Tương tự như
YE

vậy, sức khỏe và ngoại hình của bạn có thể rất quan trọng trong phát triển nhân
U

cách của bạn. Bạn có thể yếu đuối hoặc mạnh mẽ. Bạn có thể không có khả năng
G

học tập. Những yếu tố di truyền chủ yếu này có thế khiến bạn cảm thấy rằng bạn
N

đẹp trai, xấu xí, hoặc vừa đủ. ”


Như vậy chỉ có tiếp xúc vật lí là không được nhắc đến như một yếu tố di truyền.
Điều nào sau đây có thể thay thế tốt nhất từ "perceive" trong đoạn thứ hai?
A. Nhìn vào B. Xem/ nhận thức
27 B
C. Hiểu D. Xem
Ta thấy ở đây see = perceive: nhận thức, nhìn nhận.
Theo đoan văn, cách tụ tưởng tượng bản thân _________ .
A. bị hạn chế với sự không thể học tập của bạn
B. bị ảnh hưởng bởi cách người khác nhìn nhận bạn
28 B C. tăng trong quá trình xã hội hóa
D. được hoàn thành với sự xuất hiện của bạn
Đáp án B.
Dẫn chứng: “Whether you are accepted by others as being normal or abnormal can

Trang 3/6
lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable or marginal and even deviant way.
- Cho dù bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất
thường có thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhận được
hoặc gần và thậm chí còn sai lệch. "
Theo đoạn văn. các khái niêm như vẻ đẹp hay sự xấu xí _________ .
A. thay đổi theo thời gian B. khác nhau trong các cộng đồng
C. chỉ xuất hiện gần đây D. có liên quan đến màu da
Đáp án B.
Dẫn chứng: Likewise, skin colour, gender, and sexual orientation are likely to have
a major impact on how you perceive yourself. Whether you are accepted by others
29 B
as being normal or abnormal can lead you to think and act in a socially acceptable
or marginal and even deviant way. - Tương tự như vậy, màu da, giới tính và khuynh
hướng tình dục có thể có tác động lớn đến cách bạn cảm nhận bản thân. Cho dù
bạn được chấp nhận bởi những người khác như là bình thường hay bất thường có

N
thể dẫn bạn đến suy nghĩ và hành động theo cách xã hội chấp nhân được hoặc gần

O
và thậm chí còn sai lệch.

TI
Theo đoạn văn, yếu tố môi trường quan trọng nhất trong phát triển nhân cách là

C
gì?

U
A. Một đứa trẻ được nuôi dưỡng như thế nào

D
B. Khi trẻ bắt đầu đi học
C. Một đứa trẻ trông như thế nào
O
PR
30 A D. Quốc gia nơi trẻ dược sinh ra
Đáp án A.
TU

Dẫn chứng đoạn cuối cùng: There are many potential environmental influences that
help to shape personality. Child rearing practices are especially critical - Có nhiều
H

tiềm năng ảnh hưởng từ môi trường giúp hình thành cá tính. Nuôi dạy trẻ em đặc.
AN

biệt quan trọng.


Câu đề bài: Đó là sự ác cảm đối với (31) loại thịt _________ , hoặc ngày nào bạn có
TH

thể làm việc.


31 C
A. đặc biệt B. đặc biệt C. cụ thể D. điển hình
N

Ta thấy chỉ có C là hợp về nghĩa.


YE

Ta thấy vị trí cần điền trước danh từ, do đó ta cần một tính từ, do đó loại C, D.
U

A. definitive (a): dứt khoát B. definite (a): xác định


G

32 B Ta thấy B hợp lí về nghĩa.


N

Dịch câu: Văn hóa cho chúng ta một điểm khởi đầu xác định khi bắt đầu tìm kiếm
nguồn gốc của chúng ta.
Ta thấy sau chỗ trống là một mệnh đề a person comes from.... nên cần trạng từ
33 D
quan hệ where.
Trong câu này, ta sử dụng với nghĩa: once: đã từng ỉà...
34 B Là một người đã từ bỏ bản sắc văn hóa của họ, họ không còn có thể tự nhận ra mình
với những thứ đã từng là những điều quan trọng nhất trong cuộc sống của họ.
35 A Cụm cố định as time go by: thời gian cứ trôi qua
Ta có “talking back = answering impertinentiy: đáp lại một cách xấc xược.”
Các đáp án còn lại.
36 A B. Đáp lại ngay lập tức
C. Nói lại
D. Nói một cách kiên nhẫn
Trang 4/6
37 B Ta có "Vulnerable (a) = susceptible (a): dễ bị tổn thương.”
Những câu chuyện cười của anh ấy sẽ không phù hợp với mọi người vì nó thiếu tế
nhị.
38 C
A. cá nhân B. xúc phạm C. tôn trọng D. gây phiền nhiễu
Ta có close to the bone: thiếu tế nhị, cợt nhả >< respectful: tôn trọng
39 C Ta có primitive: nguyên thủy >< modem: hiện đại
Ta có cấu trúc “take out Insurance on = buy an Insurance policy for”: mua bảo
40 B hiểm cho.”
Sửa lại “for” thành “on”.
Chủ ngữ của câu là “An understanding..nên động từ cần chia số ít.
41 B
Sửa lại “are” thành “is”.
Ta thấy mệnh đề phía trước chia quá khứ, hai mệnh đề có thời gian liên tiếp nhau,
42 B nên mệnh đề sau cũng cần chia quá khứ.
Sửa lại “has gusted” thành “gusted”.

N
Theo một báo cáo gần đây của Shelter, có vẻ như _________.

O
A. kí túc xá quá đầy đủ để cung cấp chỗ ở cho những người trẻ vô gia cư.

TI
B. càng ngày càng có nhiều người trẻ trên khắp thế giới vô gia cư

C
C. gần 150.000 người trẻ sống ở ngoài trời.

U
43 D D. những người vô gia cư trẻ sống ở những nơi như khu ổ chuột

D
Đáp án D. O
Dẫn chứng ờ đoạn đầu tiên: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the
PR
open in such places as the “cardboard City” in London - Một số người vô gia cư trẻ
tuổi có thể ngủ ngoài trời ở những nơi như những khu ổ chuột ở Luân Đôn.”
TU

Từ “Others ” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến


A. mọi người ở mọi lứa tuổi
H

B. những người trẻ tuổi


AN

C. những người trẻ vô gia cư


TH

D. các tổ chức tình nguyện


Đáp án C
44 C
Dẫn chứng: “Some of the young homeless may sleep out in the open in such places
N
YE

as the “cardboard city” in London, where people of all ages sleep in the open air in
their only home - cardboard boxes. Others may find accommodation in shelters run
U

by voluntary organisations or get a place in a hostel, which gives them board up to


G

ten weeks. - Ta thấy chủ ngữ của câu trước là Some of the young homeless - do đó,
N

others - những người khác ở đây cũng là đề chỉ những người trẻ vô gia cư.” .
Hầu hết những người trẻ tuổi trở thành vô gia cư vì _________.
A. hoàn cảnh khiến họ không thể sống ở nhà
B. họ không muốn sống với cha mẹ đã li dị
C. họ đã chạy trốn khỏi nhà
D. họ đã vứt bỏ mọi cơ hội sống ở nhà bằng cách cư xử tồi tệ
Đáp án A.
45 A
Dẫn chứng ở đoạn 3: “Those who are seeking a roof over their heads are mostly not
runaways but “throwaways” - people who have been thrown out of their homes or
forced to leave because of parental divorce, an unsympathetic step-parent or one of
many other reasons. - Những người đang tìm kiếm một mái nhà trên đầu họ hầu hết
không phải là người chạy trốn mà là "những kẻ bị bỏ rơi ” - những người đã bị
đuổi ra khỏi nhà của họ hoặc bị buộc phải rời đi vì cuộc li hôn của cha mẹ, một bậc
Trang 5/6
cha mẹ không thông cảm hoặc một trong nhiều lí do khác.”
Tại sao Alice lại ra khỏi nhà của mình?
A. Bố mẹ cô không đồng ý với những gì cô muốn làm.
B. Cô ấy không muốn học cho bài kiểm nâng cao cấp độ của mình.
C. Cô đã không đạt được điểm cao trong các kì thi của mình.
D. Cô từ chối làm bài tập về nhà vào buổi tối.
Đáp án A.
46 A
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 4: “Her parents had thrown her out of her home for no other
reason that she wanted to do Science Advanced Level Exams - which her parents
refused her permission to do, saying that studying sciences was unladylike! - Cha
mẹ cô đã đuổi cô ra khỏi nhà không có lí do nào khác ngoài cô muốn làm bài kiểm
tra trình độ nâng cao khoa học - thứ mà cha mẹ đã từ chối cho phép, nói rằng khoa
học nghiên cứu không giống như vậy!”
Theo đoạn văn, “benefits ” là:

N
A. trợ cấp cho những người có nhu cầu

O
B. tiền lương thêm cho công nhân bán thời gian

TI
C. quà tặng của thực phẩm và quần áo

C
D. pháp luật về phân phối tiền

U
47 A
Đáp án A, có thể suy luận ra từ câu trong đoạn 5: Rising rents, the shortage of cheap

D
housing and the cut in benefits for young people under the age of twenty- five are
O
causing a national problem, according to Shelter. - Theo Shelter, tiền thuê nhà tăng
PR
cao, tình trạng thiếu nhà ở giá rẻ và việc cắt giảm trợ cấp cho thanh thiếu niên dưới
hai mươi lăm tuổi đang gây ra vấn đề quốc gia.
TU

Các thay đổi trong hệ thống lợi ích có nghĩa là _________ .


A. dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi có thể yêu cầu tiền chỉ khi họ đã rời khỏi nhà
H

B. bất cứ ai dưới hai mươi lăm tuổi và không sống ở nhà sẽ nhận được sự giúp đỡ
AN

với thức ăn và chỗ ở.


C. những người trẻ tuổi không thể yêu cầu tiền trừ khi họ dưới mười sáu hoặc hơn
TH

hai mươi lăm tuổi


D. những người trẻ tuổi không nhận được nhiều tiền như những người trên hai mươi
N

lăm tuổi
YE

48 D
Đáp án D.
U

Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 5: The recent changes in the benefit laws mean that someone
G

aged between sixteen and twenty-five gets less than older people and they can only
N

claim state help if they prove that they left home for a good reason - Những thay đổi
gần đây trong luật quyền lợi có nghĩa là một người nào đó từ 16 đến 25 tuổi được
nhận ít hơn người lớn tuổi vì họ chỉ có thể yêu cầu trợ giúp của tiểu bang nếu họ
chứng minh họ rời nhà vì lí do chính đáng.
Theo Shelter, một khi những người trẻ tuổi đã buộc phải lên đường, _________ .
A. lợi ích của họ sẽ bị cắt giảm nghiêm trọng
B. họ sẽ không bao giờ trở về nhà một lần nữa
C. họ sẽ thấy khó tìm việc
49 C D. họ sẽ khuyến khích bạn bè của họ làm như vậy
Đáp án C.
Dẫn chứng trong đoạn 6: Shelter also points out that if you are homeless, you can’t
get a job because employers will not hire someone without a permanent address;
and if you can’t get a job, you are homeless because you don’t have any money to

Trang 6/6
pay for accommodation. - Shelter cũng chỉ ra rằng nếu bạn vô gia cư, bạn không
thế kiếm được việc làm vì người chủ sẽ không thuê người không có địa chỉ thường
trú; và nếu bạn không thể kiếm được việc làm, bạn vô gia cư vì bạn không có tiền
để trả tiền ăn ở.
Từ “permanent” trong đoạn cuối gần nghĩa nhất với
50 A A. ổn định B. linh hoạt C. rõ ràng D. đơn giản
Ta có permanent = stable: ổn định, dài hạn

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 7/6
ĐỀ SỐ 6
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. police B. pollute C. policy D. polite
Question 2: A. sympathy B. rose C. grease D. horse
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. community B. circumstance C. identity D. considerate
Question 4: A. headhunt B. handshake C. high-flyer D. workforce
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: Young children often miss out__________the nutrition needed for their growing

N
bodies, as well as the education necessary for their expanding minds.

O
A. of B. on C. in D. to

TI
Question 6: We are all very sorry that we have to wait for this agreement to come into_________.

C
U
A. truth B. action C. force D. reality

D
Question 7: I couldn't go into my own__________world far away and try to block out all of these
problems. O
PR
A. imaginary B. imaginatively C. imaginable D. imaginative
Question 8: Never_______more people _________ in charity work than now.
TU

A. do/ participate B. have/ participated


H

C. did/ participate D. had/ participated


AN

Question 9: The A.I. expert wanted to have his assistant _______ the newly made robot.
A. activate B. activated C. activating D. to activate
TH

Question 10: If children are enjoying themselves and having fun during the activities, this is
N

an indication that they feel at_________with the methods being used.


YE

A. crease B. ease C. release D. peace


Question 11: Her___________impression of the school was positive, but there were a few
U
G

aspects she objected to.


N

A. standard B. complete C. overall D. wide


Question 12: The message was often enhanced by a__________ drawing specifically to attract the
attention of children.
A. light-minded B. light-headed C. light-footed D. light-hearted
Question 13: She__________ forher parents’ support during her university education, but she prefered to
work part-time and support herself.
A. could have asked B. should have asked
C. ought to ask D. must have asked
Question 14: “What did Maria ask you?”
“She asked me____________I had ever been abroad.”
A. that B. for C. whether D. about
Question 15: Emma and Karen used to be ______ good friends that I’m surprised they don’t get on now.
A. such B.enough C. so D. too
Question 16: During the course, you will be given a test_________other week and a final
exam at the end.
A. some B. either C. several D. every
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: “Do you fancy a drink?” –“___________”
A. No, everything is OK. B. Oh! Of course not.
C. Sure, let’s go and get one D. Wow! I am so excited.
Question 18: - Nam: I’m planning to raise a couple of rabbits at home.
- Lan:_______________.
A. That’s a good idea. B. Rabbits are very fast.

N
C. I’ve never seen rabbits before. D. I’ve decided to raise a cat.

O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

TI
pair of sentences in the following questions.

C
Question 19: Sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide. Young people

U
find an expert willing to explain their significance.

D
O
A. Although sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people
PR
are forced to find an expert willing to explain their significance.
B. Since sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people are
TU

supposed to find an expert willing to explain their significance.


C. For sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, young people might
H

find an expert willing to explain their significance.


AN

D. Because sacred texts and ceremonies can seem confusing with no one there to guide, so young
TH

people are willing to find an expert willing to explain their significance.


Question 20:1 find it very challenging. It requires a lot of concentration and determination.
N

A. I find it very challenging, for it requires a lot of concentration and determination.


YE

B. I find it very challenging, so it requires a lot of concentration and determination.


U

C. I find it very challenging, yet it requires a lot of concentration and determination.


G

D. I find it very challenging, though it requires a lot of concentration and determination.


N

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: He was so addicted to social networks that he quitted all other outdoor activities.
A. He was not addicted enough to quit all other outdoor activities.
B. He had quitted all other outdoor activities before he became addicted to social networks.
C. The social networks are too addictive for him to quit all other outdoor activities.
D. He was such an addict to social networks that he quitted all other outdoor activities.
Question 22: Immediately after his arrival home a water-heater exploded.
A. Hardly had he arrived home than a water-heater exploded.
B. No sooner had he arrived home than a water-heater hadexploded.
C. Hardly had he arrived home when a water-heater exploded.
D. Scarcely he arrived home when a water-heater exploded.
Question 23: I haven’t got used to Indian food although I have lived here for three months.
A. Eating Indian food is one of the habits when I lived in Indian three months ago.
B. Because I still live in India, I find Indian food strange to eat.
C. I have to eat Indian food to get used to eat as I have to live in India.
D. I still find it strange to eat Indian food though I have lived here for three months.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
Almost all living things ultimately get their energy from the sun. In a process called photosynthesis,
plants, algae, and some other organisms capture the sun's energy and use it to make simple sugars such as
glucose. Most other organisms use these organic molecules as a source of energy. Organic materials
contain a tremendous amount of energy. As food, they fuel our bodies and those of most other creatures.
In such forms as oil, gas, and coal, they heat our homes, run our factories and power our cars.

N
Photosynthesis begins when solar energy is absorbed by chemicals called photosynthetic pigments that

O
TI
are contained within an organism. The most common photosynthetic pigment is chlorophyll. The bright
green color characteristic of plants is caused by it. Most algae have additional pigments that may mask

C
U
the green chlorophyll. Because of these pigments, algae may be not only green but brown, red, blue or

D
even black.
O
In a series of enzyme-controlled reactions, the solar energy captured by chlorophyll and other pigments
PR
is used to make simple sugars, with carbon dioxide and water as the raw materials. Carbon dioxide is one
of very few carbon- containing molecules not considered to be organic compounds. Photosynthesis then
TU

converts carbon from an inorganic to an organic form. This is called carbon fixation. In this process, the
solar energy that was absorbed by chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars
H

like glucose. The glucose is then used to make other organic compounds. In addition, photosynthesis
AN

produces oxygen gas. All the oxygen gas on earth, both in the atmosphere we breathe and in the ocean,
TH

was produced by photosynthetic organisms. Photosynthesis constantly replenishes the earth's oxygen
supply.
N

Organisms that are capable of photosynthesis can obtain all the energy they need from sunlight and do
YE

not need to eat. They are called autotrophs. Plants are the most familiar autotrophs on land. In the ocean,
algae and bacteria are the most important autotrophs. Many organisms cannot produce their own food and
U

must obtain energy by eating organic matter. These are called heterotrophs.
G
N

(Hooked on TOEFL Reading - LinguaForum)


Question 24. The word “fuel” in the first paragraph is similar in meaning to_________.
A. give fuel to B. produce organic materials
C. help to function D. provide nutrients for
Question 25. Based on the information in paragraph 3, we can see that glucose________.
A. enables photosynthesis B. is a byproduct of oxygen production
C. contains carbon D. creates enzymes
Question 26. Which of the following is true about heterotrophs?
A. They require more energy than autotrophs.
B. They are not reliant on simple sugars for energy.
C. They cannot exist without the presence of autotrophs.
D. They are mostly land-bound organisms.
Question 27. The phrase “this process” in the third paragraph refers to the process of__________.
A. storing chemical energy B. photosynthesis
C. absorbing solar energy D. carbon fixation
Question 28. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers solar energy to be_________.

N
A. useless to most bacteria and algae

O
B. a permanent and everlasting source of energy

TI
C. a perfect solution to the energy problem

C
D. essential for every organism on earth

U
D
Question 29. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. Plants are familiar heterotrophs O
PR
B. Plants capture the sun's energy to make sugars.
C. Photosynthesis produces oxygen gas
TU

D. Organic materials contain an amount of energy.


H

Question 30. From the passage, we can see that___________.


AN

A. Most plants have additional pigments


B. Algae are a kind of simple plants
TH

C. Autotrophs obtain energy by eating organic matter


N

D. Oxygen helps the process of photosynthesis


YE

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
U
G

A MORE COMMERCIAL TUNE


N

Roger Press, 40, has changed his career. After spending five years (31)_________a concert pianist, he
has gone into business, recently setting up his own company.
After leaving university I decided to (32)__________myself to a career in music. I loved performing,
but it was hard work. I played at concerts in Europe and America, made recordings and got reviews. But
after a while I felt I had gone as far as I could. Unless you’re one of the world’s top 20 pianists, it’s
difficult to earn a good living and I wasn’t one of the greatest.
When I gave up my performing career, people around me were more sad and disappointed than I was.
But I felt free and (33)_________I knew I was getting serious about life. After getting a qualification in
business administration I joined the recording company EMI and started their classical video division,
producing programmes about famous artists. A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New
Media Systems, which (34)________in multimedia programs.
(35)_________I run my own business, I’m in control of my life and I feel proud of my achievements.
Although the stress is high and I work long hours, the stress involved in piano playing was much worse. It
took physical, emotional and mental skills. I prefer the pressures I live with now.
Question 31. A. like B. working C. how D. as
Question 32. A. devote B. take C. assign D. employ
Question 33. A. lastly B. at last C. at the end D. lately
Question 34. A. specializes B. focuses C. concentrates D. dedicates
Question 35. A. Although B. For that C. Now that D. On account of

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 36: She was dumbfounded at this magical event, and stood there open mouthed for a long
time, looking at this strange object in her own hand.

N
O
A. speechless B. astonished C. content D. applauding

TI
Question 37: While this kind of weather may not be the most conducive to the playing of sports, for the

C
spectator it is a godsend.

U
A. that creates barrier for B. that helps

D
C. that doesn’t make easier D. that pays fee for
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
PR

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


TU

Question 38: While waiting at a gas station Simon and Mack strike up a friendship.
A. cover up B. give up C. make up D. remain
H

Question 39: My father continued to work very hard, hoping to be promoted to the position of manager.
AN

Finally, his hard work paid off and he was promoted.


TH

A. paid in full B. compensated C. succeeded D. failed


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
N

in each of the following questions.


YE

Question 40: The skin of mammals is a complexity organ that serves vital protective and metabolic
U

functions.
G

A. is B. complexity organ C. vital D. metabolic functions


N

Question 41: Possibly the easiest and most enjovablv way to become a weather watcher is simply to
observe the clouds.
A. Possibly B. easiest C. enjoyably D. to observe
Question 42: Before the cotton gin A. had been invented in 1794, American famers B. had cheap C.
salves remove seeds D. from the cotton fiber.
A. had been invented B. had C. salves D. from
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
“They told me I could never walk again. But when I listened to music, I forgot all about the pain. I
found the strength I didn’t know I had.”Ninety-two-year-old Tina Goodman, who regained her ability to
walk, thanks to music.
This is just one of the many stories in Fettaro’s book “The Healing Power of Music” . Fettaro tries to
show just how important music is in our lives and how it can help us to be healthy and happy.
According to Fettaro, music can make sick people again. In fact, his book comes with a CD of
recordings, each one specially designed to help with a number of health problems.
Fettaro, e well-known music therapist, promises that by reading his book, you will be able to develop
the healing power of music in your life. He says this will help you fight headaches and back pain, as well
as reduce stress, high blood pressure, and many other common illnesses.
Certainly, I accept that listening to certain types of music can help with particular problems, such as
stress. I am also comfortable with Fettaro’s claim that by reading his book, you’ll be able to create a
peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home. I found the relaxation and breathing techniques very
useful. Similarly his claim that music help you sleep better seems reasonable. Yet when he goes on to
promise his music therapies will help cure depression and even cancer, he begins to sound a little bit
unbelievable.

N
Nevertheless, for those of you who are interested in the power of music to heal, this is a great book to

O
buy. It’s a thorough introduction to the history and practice of music therapy. Fettaro writes in a simple,

TI
easy to understand way and shows clearly how music can affect us positively. His basic message-that

C
music can improve our lives-is well-presented and clear. It may even be true that certain techniques

U
covered here can help some people recover from unpleasant health problems. However, his promises of

D
“amazing results” seem impossible to justify. O
Question 43: What was Tina Goodman’s problem?
PR

A. stress B. high blood pressure


TU

C. disablement D. headaches
Question 44: Which statement is not true?
H

A. Music can help you sleep better


AN

B. Music has positive effects


TH

C. It is necessary to create a peaceful enviroment when you read Fettaro’s book


D. The recordings accompanied with the book are to help with some health problems.
N

Question 45: What is the basic message of Fettaro’s book?


YE

A. Music can make our lives better


U

B. No illness is incurable with the help of music


G

C. Music can cure even depression and cancer


N

D. Music brings amazing results


Question 46: What are the two techniques useful to the writer?
A. relaxing and peace-making ones B. listening and reading
C. recovering and relaxing in your own home D. relaxing and breathing ones
Question 47: Which is not stated by Fettaro as curable?
A. cancer B. high blood pressure
C. back pain D. sore throat
Question 48: What is the writer’s opinion of the book?
A. He likes the book a lot and recommends it to everyone
B. He likes the book but is not so happy about some of the promises it makes
C. He doesn’t like the book because few of the claim can be proved
D. He finds all claims impossible to be proved
Question 49: What is the meaning of the word “covered”?
A. included B. paid C. attended to D. illustrated
Question 50: Which word is similar to the word “justify”?
A. attain B. deny C. believe D. prove

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 06
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.A
21.D 22.C 23.D 24.D 25.C 26.C 27.D 28.D 29.A 30.B
31.D 32.A 33.B 34.A 35.C 36.B 37.B 38.B 39.D 40.B
41.C 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.D 48.B 49.A 50.D

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 C Đọc là âm [ɒ], còn lại đọc là âm [ə]
2 B Đọc là âm [z], còn lại đọc là âm [s]
Trọng âm rơi âm số 1, còn lại là âm số 2.
3 B A. /kə’mju:.nə.ti / B. /’sɜ:.kəm./stɑ:ns/
C. /aɪ’den.tə.ti/ D. /kən’sɪd.ər.ət/

N
Trọng âm rơi âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1

O
4 C A. /ˈhed.hʌnt/ B. /’hænd. ʃeɪk/

TI
C. /haɪ’flaɪ.ər/ D. /ˈwɜ:k.fɔ:s/

C
Câu đề bài: Trẻ nhỏ thường bỏ lỡ _________ dinh dưỡng cần thiết cho cơ thể đang

U
phát triển của chúng, cũng như giáo dục cần thiết cho sự mở rộng tâm trí của

D
5 B chúng. O
PR
To miss out on something = to fail to use an opportunity to enjoy or get an
advantage from something: bỏ lỡ cơ hội thưởng thức hay hưởng lợi từ cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Tất cả chúng tôi rất tiếc vì chúng tôi phải đợi thỏa thuận này đi vào
TU

_________ .
Đáp án C: có hiệu lực
H

6 C
Các đáp án còn lại:
AN

A. sự thật B. hành động D. thực tế


TH

To come into force: to exist and be used: có hiệu lực, được sử dụng.
Câu đề bài: Tôi không thể đi vào thế giới _________ riêng của mình và cố gắng
N

ngăn chặn tất cả những vấn đề này.


YE

Đáp án A: tưởng tượng


7 A Các đáp án còn lại:
U

B. (adv.) một cách giàu trí tưởng tượng


G

C. (adj.) có thể tưởng tượng được


N

D. (adj.) giàu trí tưởng tượng


Câu đề bài: Chưa bao giờ có nhiều người _________ vào công việc từ thiện hơn
bây giờ.
8 B Đáp án B → so sánh quá khứ với hiện tại, dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành để diễn tả
dòng thời gian từ quá khứ tiếp diễn đến hiện tại.
To participate in something: tham gia vào cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Chuyên gia A.I muốn có trợ lí của anh ấy kích hoạt robot mới được tạo
ra.
→ Đáp án A. activate.
9 A
To have something done: có việc gì đó được làm, thường không phải do bản thân
mình làm.
Have somebody do something: nhờ/ có ai làm việc gì.

Trang 1/5
Câu đề bài: Nếu trẻ em được trải nghiệm bản thân và vui chơi trong các hoạt động,
đây là dấu hiệu cho thấy chúng cảm thấy _________ với các phương pháp được sử
dụng.
10 B Đáp án B: sự thoải mải
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. nếp nhăn C. giải phóng D. hòa bình
To feel at ease with something: thoải mái, dễ chịu với cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Ấn tượng _________ của cô về trường là tích cực, nhưng có một vài
khía cạnh cô phản đối.
Đáp án C: tổng thể
11 C
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. tiêu chuẩn B. hoàn thành, hoàn toàn D. rộng lớn
Overall impression: ấn tượng chung, tổng thể.
Câu đề bài: Thông điệp này thường được nâng tầm lên bởi một bản vẽ _________

N
đặc biệt để thu hút sự chú ý của trẻ em.

O
Đáp án D: vui vẻ

TI
12 D Các đáp án còn lại:

C
A. nhẹ dạ B. dại dột C. nhanh chân

U
Light — hearted = amusing and entertaining: vui vẻ, vô lo, giải trí.

D
To attract/draw somebody’s attention: thu hút sự chú ý của ai.
O
Câu đề bài: Cô _________ sự hỗ trợ của cha mẹ cô trong giáo dục đại học của cô,
PR
nhưng cô thích làm việc bán thời gian và hỗ trợ bản thân hơn.
Đáp án A. could have asked.
TU

13 A
Cô ấy đã quyết định đi làm bán thời gian và tự hỗ trợ bản thân về mặt tài chính
trong thời gian học đại học trong khi có thể nhờ bố mẹ.
H

→ could have done something: lẽ ra đã có thể làm gì.


AN

Câu đề bài: ‘Maria đã hỏi bạn điều gì vậy?’


‘Cô ấy hỏi tôi _________ tôi đã từng ở nước ngoài.'
TH

14 C Đáp án C: liệu
That: rằng; About: về.
N

Whether ... (or not): liệu đã hay chưa.


YE

Câu đề bài: Emma và Karen từng là những người bạn tốt nên tôi rất ngạc nhiên khi
U

bây giờ họ không còn hòa thuận nữa.


G

Đáp án A. such
N

15 A
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. đủ C. vậy D. cũng thế
So + adj/such + N that: như thế nào đến mức mà.
Câu đề bài: Trong khóa học, bạn sẽ được kiểm tra _________ tuần và bài thi cuối
khóa ở cuối khóa học.
Đáp án D: mỗi
16 D
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. một vài B. hoặc C. một số
Every other week: cách tuần (tuần này có, tuần sau không)
Câu đề bài: “Bạn có thích một đồ uống gì không? ” - “_________”.
Đáp án C: Chắc rồi, hãy đi uống thôi.
17 C
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Không, mọi chuyện ổn.
Trang 2/6
B. ô, dĩ nhiên không rồi.
D. Trời ơi! Tôi rất hào hứng.
Câu đề bài:
Nam: Tôi dự định nuôi một đôi thỏ ở nhà.
Đáp án A. Ý tưởng hay đó.
18 A Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Thỏ rất nhanh.
C. Trước đây tôi chưa bao giờ nhìn thấy thỏ.
D. Tôi đã quyết định nuôi một con mèo.
Câu đề bài: Các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng có thể gây nhầm lẫn khi không ai ở
đó để hướng dẫn. Những người trẻ tuổi tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải thích ý
nghĩa của chúng.
Đáp án B: Vì các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng có thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai
ở đó để hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi có nghĩa vụ phải tìm một chuyên gia sẵn

N
sàng giải thích ý nghĩa của họ.

O
Các đáp án còn lại:

TI
A: Mặc dù các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng có thể có vẻ khó hiểu khi không có ai

C
hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi buộc phải tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải thích ý

U
19 B nghĩa của họ.

D
C. Đối với các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng có thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai ở
O
đó để hướng dẫn, những người trẻ tuổi có thể tìm thấy một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải
PR
thích ý nghĩa của họ.
D. Bởi vì các văn bản và nghi lễ thiêng liêng có thể gây nhầm lẫn với không ai ở đó
TU

để hướng dẫn, vì vậy những người trẻ sẵn sàng tìm một chuyên gia sẵn sàng giải
thích ý nghĩa của họ.
H

To be supposed to do sth: nên/ có nhiệm vụ phải làm gì.


AN

To be forced to do sth: bị bắt buộc phải làm gì.


To be willing to do sth: sẵn sàng làm gì.
TH

Câu đề bài: Tôi thấy nó rất khó khăn. Nó đòi hỏi rất nhiều sự tập trung và quyết
N

tâm.
For + mệnh đề = since, because: bởi vì;
YE

20 A
So + mệnh đề: nên;
U

Yet + mệnh đề: mặc dầu vậy;


G

Though = although: mặc dù.


N

Câu đề bài: Anh ta rất nghiện mạng xã hội vì thế anh ấy đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt động
ngoài trời khác.
Đáp án D: Anh ta là một người nghiện mạng xã hội mà anh ấy đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt
động ngoài trời khác.
Các đáp án còn lại;
A. Anh ta nghiện chưa đủ để bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài trời khác.
21 D
B. Anh đã bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài trời khác trước khi anh trở thành nghiện
mạng xã hội.
C. Các mạng xã hội là quá gây nghiện cho anh ta để bỏ tất cả các hoạt động ngoài
trời khác.
So + adj/Such + N+ that: đến mức như thế nào mà...
Adj/adv + enough (+ to do sth): đủ thế nào (để làm gì);
22 C Câu đề bài: Ngay sau khi anh ta về nhà, một máy nước nóng đã nổ tung.
Trang 3/6
Đáp án C: Anh ta vừa về nhà thì máy nước nóng phát nổ.
No sooner had sb done sth than + quá khứ đơn
=Hardly/Scarcely had sb done something when + quá khứ đơn.
→ Ai đó vừa làm gì thì chuyện gì xảy ra.
Câu đề bài: Tôi chưa quen ăn món ăn Ấn Độ nào mặc dù tôi đã ở đây được ba
tháng rồi.
Đáp án D: Tôi vẫn thấy lạ khi ăn thức ăn Ấn Độ mặc dù tôi đã sống ở đây trong ba
tháng.
23 D Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Ăn thức ăn Ấn Độ là một trong những thói quen khi tôi sống ở đây vào ba tháng
trước.
B. Bởi vì tôi vẫn ở Ấn Độ, tôi thấy lạ khi ăn đồ ăn của đất nước này.
C. Tôi phải ăn đồ ăn Ấn Độ để quen với việc ăn uống vì tôi phải sống ở Ấn Độ.
Câu đề bài: Từ “nhiên liệu " trong đoạn đầu tiên tương tư nghĩa như _________ .

N
Đáp án D: cung cấp dinh dưỡng cho

O
Các đáp án còn lại:

TI
A. cung cẩp nhiên liệu cho

C
B. sản xuất vật liệu hữu cơ

U
24 D
C. giúp chức năng

D
Thông tin trong bài:
O
As food, they fuel our bodies and those of most other creatures.
PR
- Là thức ăn, chúng cung cấp dinh dưỡng cho cơ thể chúng ta và những sinh vật
khác.
TU

Câu đề bài: Dựa trên thông tin trong đoạn 3, chúng ta có thể thấy rằng đường
huyết _________ .
H

Đáp án C: chứa carbon


AN

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. cho phép quang hợp
TH

B. là sản phẩm phụ của sản sinh oxy.


D. tạo ra các enzym
N
YE

25 C Thông tin trong bài:


Photosynthesis then converts carbon from an inorganic to an organic form. This is
U

called carbon fixation. In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by
G

chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.
N

Quang hợp sau đó chuyển đổi carbon từ một vô cơ thành dạng hữu cơ. Đây được
gọi là cố định carbon. Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi
chất diệp lục được lưu trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng các loại đường
đơn giản như glucose.
Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây nói đúng về heterotrophs: sinh vật dị dưỡng?
Đáp án C: Chúng không thể tồn tại mà không có sự hiện diện của autotrophs: sinh
vật tự dưỡng.
Các đáp án còn lại:
26 C A. Chúng đòi hỏi nhiều năng lượng hơn là sinh vật tự dưỡng.
B. Chúng không phụ thuộc vào các loại đường đơn cho năng lượng.
D. Chúng chủ yếu là các sinh vật gắn liền với đất liền.
Thông tin trong bài:
Many organisms cannot produce their own food and must obtain energy by eating

Trang 4/6
organic matter. These are called heterotrophs. - Nhiều sinh vật không thể tự sản xuất
thức ăn của mình và phải có năng lượng bằng cách ăn các chất hữu cơ. Chúng
được gọi là sinh vật dị dưỡng.
Câu đề bài: Cụm từ “quá trình này” trong đoạn ba đề cập đến quá trình của
_________.
Đáp án D: sự cố định carbon
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Lưu trữ năng lượng hóa học
B. Sự quang hợp
27 D C. Hấp thụ năng lượng mặt trời
Thông tin trong bài:
This is called carbon fixation. In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by
chlorophyll is stored as chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.
Đây được gọi là cố định carbon. Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được

N
hấp thụ bởi chất diệp lục được lưu trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng

O
các loại đường đơn giản như glucose.

TI
Câu đề bài: Ta có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng tác giả coi năng lượng mặt trời là

C
_________ .

U
Đáp án D: cần thiết cho mọi sinh vật trên trái đất Các đáp án còn lại:

D
A. Vô dụng với hầu hết vi khuẩn và tảo
B. Nguồn năng lượng lâu dài và vĩnh cửu
O
PR
C. Một giải pháp hoàn hảo cho vấn đề năng lượng
Thông tin trong bài:
TU

Photosynthesis begins when solar energy is absorbed by chemicals called


28 D photosynthetic pigments that are contained within an organism. In addition,
H

photosynthesis produces oxygen gas. All the oxygen gas on earth, both in the
AN

atmosphere we breathe and in the ocean, was produced by photosynthetic


TH

organisms. Photosynthesis constantly replenishes the earth's oxygen supply. - Quá


trình quang hợp bắt đầu khi năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi các hóa chất gọi
là sắc tố quang hợp được chứa trong một sinh vật. Ngoài ra, quang hợp tạo ra khí
N

oxy. Tất cả khí oxy trên trái đất, cả trong khí quyển chúng ta hít thở và trong đại
YE

dương, được sinh ra bởi các sinh vật quang hợp. Quang hợp liên tục bổ sung nguồn
U

cung cấp oxy của trái đất


G

Câu đề bài: Câu nào sau đây Không đúng?


N

Đáp án A. Thực vật thường là sinh vật dị dưỡng.


Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Thực vật lấy năng lượng mặt trời để tạo ra đường.
In this process, the solar energy that was absorbed by chlorophyll is stored as
chemical energy in the form of simple sugars like glucose.
Trong quá trình này, năng lượng mặt trời được hấp thụ bởi chất diệp lục được lưu
29 A
trữ dưới dạng năng lượng hóa học dưới dạng các loại đường đơn giản như glucose.
C. Quang hợp tạo ra khí oxy.
In addition, photosynthesis produces oxygen gas.
Ngoài ra, quang hợp tạo ra khí oxy.
D. Vật liệu hữu cơ chứa một lượng năng lượng.
Thông tin trong bài:
Many organisms cannot produce their own food and must obtain energy by eating

Trang 5/6
organic matter.
Nhiều sinh vật không thể tự sản xuất thức ăn của mình và phải có năng lượng bằng
cách ăn các chất hữu cơ.
Câu đề bài: Từ đoạn văn, chúng ta có thể thấy rằng .
Đáp án B: Tảo là một loại cây đơn giản.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Hầu hết thực vật có bổ sung sắc tố
C. Sinh vật tự dưỡng có được năng lượng bằng cách ăn chất hữu cơ.
D. Oxy giúp cho quá trình quang hợp.
Thông tin trong bài:
30 B Organisms that are capable of photosynthesis can obtain all the energy they need
from sunlight and do not need to eat. They arc called autotrophs. Plants are the most
familiar autotrophs on land. In the ocean, algae and bacteria are the most important
autotrophs.

N
Các sinh vật có khả năng quang hợp có thể thu được tất cả năng lượng cần thiết từ

O
ánh sáng mặt trời và không cần ăn. Chúng được gọi là tự dưỡng. Thực vật là những

TI
chất tự dưỡng quen thuộc nhất trên đất liền. Trong đại dương, tảo và vi khuẩn là

C
những chất tự dưỡng quan trọng nhất.

U
A. like (adj.): giống nhau, như nhau B. working (v.): làm việc

D
c. how (adv.): thế nào D. as (adv.): cũng, là
O
Spend time as a: dành thời gian làm việc gì.
PR
31 D After spending five years as a concert pianist, he has gone into business, recently
setting up his own company.
TU

→ Sau khi dành 5 năm làm công việc của một nhạc sĩ dương cầm trong các buổi
hòa nhạc, ông đã ra kinh doanh riêng, và gần đây đã lập công ti riêng của mình.
H

Devote (v.): cống hiến Take (v.): cầm, lấy


AN

Assign (v.): chỉ định Employ (v.): thuê


To devote oneself to something: cống hiến/ tập trung hết mình vào cái gì;
TH

32 A After leaving university I decided to devote myself to a career in music. I loved


N

performing, but it was hard work.


→ Sau khi rời trường đại học, tôi quyết định cống hiến hết mình cho sự nghiệp âm
YE

nhạc. Tôi yêu biểu diễn, nhưng công việc rất vất vả.
U

Lastly (adv.): cuối cùng, sau cùng At last (adv.): cuối cùng = in the end.
G

At the end of something: vào thời điểm cuối của cái gì;
N

Lately (adv.): gần đây.


33 B
But I felt free and at last I knew 1 was getting serious about life.
→ Nhưng tôi cảm thấy tự do và cuối cùng tôi biết mình đang nghiêm túc về cuộc
sống của mình.
Specializes (v.): chuyên môn
Focuses (v.): tập trung
Concentrates (v.): tập trung
Dedicates (adj.): tinh tế
34 A To specialize in something: chuyên môn hóa vào cái gì.
To focus/concentrate on something: tập trung vào cái gì;
To dedicate oneself to something: dốc sức vào cái gì.
= to devote oneself to something.
A year ago I left EMI and formed a new company, New Media Systems, which
Trang 6/6
specializes in multimedia programs.
→ Một năm trước tôi rời EMI và thành lập một công ti mới. Hệ thống truyền thông
mới, chuyên môn hóa vào các chương trình đa phương tiện.
Although: mặc dù For that: cho rằng
Now that: bây giờ thì On account of: bởi vì
Now that I run my own business, I’m in control of my life and I feel proud of
35 C
my achievements.
→ Giờ tôi đã có một doanh nghiệp của riêng mình, tôi điều khiển được cuộc sống
của mình và tôi tự hào vì những gì mình đã đạt được.
Câu đề bài: Cô ta chết lặng trước sự kiện kì diệu này, và đứng đó mở miệng trong
một thời gian dài, nhìn vào vật lạ này trong tay mình.
Dumbfound (adj.): chết lặng
36 B Astonished (adj.): kinh ngạc
Speechless (adj.): không nói nên lời

N
Content (adj.): hài lòng, thỏa mãn

O
Applauding (adj.): khen ngợi

TI
Câu đề bài: Mặc dù kiểu thời tiết này có thể không có lợi nhất cho việc chơi thể

C
thao, với khán giả đó là một ơn trời.

U
Conductive to: giúp việc gì = that helps

D
37 B
A. tạo ra rào cản cho
C. điều đó không dễ dàng hơn
O
PR
D. trả phí cho
Câu đề bài: Trong khi chờ đợi tại một trạm xăng Simon và Mack đã bắt đầu một
TU

tình bạn.
Đáp án B. give up: bỏ cuộc, từ bỏ
H

38 B >< To strike up: to start, begin something: bắt đầu;


AN

To cover up: che đậy;


TH

To make up something: bia ra;


To remain something: vẫn là gì.
Câu đề bài: Bố tôi liên tục làm việc chăm chỉ, với hi vọng được thăng tiến lên chức
N
YE

39 D quản lí. Cuối cùng, sự chăm chỉ của ông được trả giá và ông đã được thăng chức.
Paid off = succeeded: thành công, được trả giá >< failed
U

Câu đề bài: Da của động vật có vú là một bào quan phức tạp mà thực hiện những
G

chức năng bảo vệ chính yêu và trao đổi chất.


N

40 B Organ (n.): bào quan → đã là một danh từ, ta chỉ cần tính từ đứng trước nó để bổ
nghĩa cho “organ”.
Thay bằng: complex.
Câu đề bài: Có lẽ cách dễ dàng nhất và thú vị nhất để trở thành một người quan sát
thời tiết đơn gỉan là quan sát những đám mây.
41 C
→ Cấu trúc song song: Ta cần 2 tính từ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ “way”.
Thay bằng: enjoyable.
Câu đề bài: Trước khi máy tia hột bông được sáng chế ra năm 1974, các nông dân
Mĩ đã dùng sáp rẻ tiền để lấy hạt ra khỏi các sợi bông.
42 A → Trong câu có 2 mệnh đề thời gian trước sau (có từ Before), mệnh đề ngay sau
before sẽ xảy ra trước, nên mệnh đề còn lại được chia lùi thì.
Thay bằng: was invented.

Trang 7/6
Câu đề bài: Vấn đề của Tina Goodman là gì?
Đáp án C: sự tàn tật
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. căng thẳng B. huyết áp cao D. đau đầu
43 C Thông tin trong bài:
Ninety-two-year-old Tina Goodman, who regained her ability to walk, thanks to
music.
Bà Tina Goodman 92 tuổi, người đã lấy lại được khả năng đi lại nhờ vào âm nhạc.
→ Trước đó bà không thể đi lại được. → disabled.
Câu đề bài: Phát biếu nào KHÔNG đúng?
Đáp án C: Cần tạo ra một môi trường yên bình khi bạn đọc cuốn sách của Fettaro.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Âm nhạc có thể giúp bạn ngủ ngon hơn.
B. Âm nhạc có hiệu quả tích cực.

N
D. Các bản ghi kèm theo cuốn sách là để giúp đỡ với một số vấn đề về sức khỏe.

O
44 C Thông tin trong bài:

TI
I am also comfortable with Fettaro 's claim that by reading his book, you ’ll be able

C
to create a peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home.

U
Tôi cũng đồng tình với tuyên bố của Fettaro rằng bằng việc đọc cuốn sách của ông,

D
bạn sẽ có thể tạo ra một môi trường bình yên để giúp bản thân thư giãn ở nhà.
O
→ Đọc sách của Fettaro giúp bản thân thư giãn, yên bình chứ không phải cần
PR
không gian yên bình mới có thể đọc cuốn sách này.
Câu đề bài: Thông điệp cơ bản của cuốn sách Fetttaro là gì?
TU

Đáp án A: Âm nhạc có thể khiến cuộc sống chúng ta tốt hơn.


Các đáp án còn lại:
H

B. Với sự giúp đỡ từ âm nhạc, không có bệnh nào là không chữa được.


AN

C. Âm nhạc có thể chữa trị ngay cả bệnh trầm cảm và ung thư.
D. Âm nhạc mang lại kết quả tuyệt vời.
TH

45 A
Thông tin trong bài:
Fettaro tries to show just how important music is in our lives and how it can help us
N
YE

to be healthy and happy.


→ Fettaro cố gắng chỉ ra việc âm nhạc có vai trò quan trọng đến thế nào trong cuộc
U

sống của chúng ta và cách mà nó có thể giúp chúng ta sống mạnh khỏe và vui vẻ.
G

→ Âm nhạc làm cho cuộc sống của chúng ta tốt hơn.


N

Câu đề bài: Hai kĩ thuật nào hữu ích cho người viết?
Đáp án D. thư giãn và thở
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. thư giãn và xây dựng sự yên bình
B. lắng nghe và đọc
C. phục hồi và thư giãn trong nhà riêng của bạn.
46 D Thông tin trong bài:
I am also comfortable with Fettaro's claim that by reading his book, you ’ll be able
to create a peaceful enviroment to help you relax in your home. I found the
relaxation and breathing techniques very useful.
Tôi cũng ủng hộ quan điểm của Fettaro rằng bằng việc đọc sách của ông, bạn có thể
gây dựng một môi trường yên bình để giúp bản thân thư giãn ở nhà. Tôi thấy các kĩ
năng nghỉ ngơi và hít thở đều rất hữu dụng.

Trang 8/6
Câu đề bài: Điều gì không được Fettaro tuyên bố là có thể chữa được?
Đáp án D: viêm họng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. ung thư B. huyết áp cao C. đau lưng
47 D Thông tin trong bài:
He says this will help you fight headaches and back pain, as well as reduce stress,
high blood pressure, and many other common illnesses.
Anh ta nói rằng việc này sẽ giúp bạn vượt qua được các căn bệnh đau đầu, đau lưng,
cũng như giảm áp lực, huyết áp cao, và nhiều căn bệnh phổ biến khác.
Câu đề bài: Ý tưởng của người viết qua cuốn sách là gì?
Đáp án B: Anh thích cuốn sách nhưng không thích một số lời hứa của nó.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Anh ấy thích cuốn sách rất nhiều và giới thiệu nó cho tất cả mọi người.
C. Anh ấy không thích cuốn sách bởi vì ít tuyên bố có thể được chứng minh.

N
D. Anh ấy thấy mọi tuyên bố không thể được chứng minh.

O
Thông tin trong bài:
48 B

TI
Similarly his claim that music help you sleep better seems reasonable. Yet when he

C
goes on to promise his music therapies will help cure depression and even cancer,

U
he begins to sound a little bit unbelievable.

D
Tương tự như tuyên bố của tác giả rằng âm nhạc giúp bạn ngủ tốt hơn là có lí. Thế
O
nhưng khi ông ta tiếp tục và hứa hẹn rằng các phương pháp trị liệu bằng âm nhạc
PR
của ông sẽ giúp chữa bệnh trầm cảm và ngay cả ung thư, ta bắt đầu thấy có hơi chút
khó tin.
TU

Câu đề bài: Nghĩa của từ "covered" là gì?


Cover: bao phủ, bao gồm. Include: bao gồm
H

Paid: trả Attend to: tham gia


AN

Illustrate: minh họa


TH

49 A Thông tin trong bài:


It may even be true that certain techniques covered here can help some people
recover from unpleasant health problems.
N

→ Thậm chí còn có thể đúng rằng các phương pháp nhất định được nêu ra ở đây có
YE

thể giúp một vài người vượt qua những vấn đề sức khỏe của mình.
U

Từ "justify" thường có nghĩa là?


G

Justify: biện minh, chứng minh


N

Đáp án D: prove: chứng minh


Các đáp án còn lại:
A. attain: đạt được
50 D
B. deny: từ chối
C. believe: tin tưởng
However, his promises of "amazing results" seem impossible to justify.
→ Tuy nhiên, những lời hứa của tác giả về các “kết quả đáng kinh ngạc” có vẻ
không thể nào chứng minh được.

Trang 9/6
ĐỀ SỐ 7
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. consist B. disable C. vision D. suggest
Question 2: A. chance B. charity C. brochure D. charter
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. certainly B. persuasive C. marvelous D. counseling
Question 4: A. accidental B. instrument C. represent D. souvenir
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: Small companies may take their goods abroad for trade show without paying

N
foreign value-added taxes by acquiring________an ATA carnet.

O
A. a document calls B. a document called

TI
C. calls a document D. called a document

C
U
Question 6: Your sister has lost an awful lot of weight. She must have been on a diet,_________?

D
A. mustn’t she B. needn’t she C. haven’t she D. hasn’t she
O
Question 7: The rat population is rapidly_________the increase, bringing with it increased risk of
PR
diseases.
A. in B. on C. with D. for
TU

Question 8: The death__________from infectious diseases is still very high, largely because of increased
populations.
H

A. number B. roll C. toll D. total


AN

Question 9: They ______ married for two years or so when Roy employed a very attractive Indian
TH

secretary in his Glasgow office.


A. only have been B. were only
N

C. have only been D. had only been


YE

Question 10: In 1962 the American Telephone and Telegraph Company launched
U

telstar,________communications satellite to transmit telephone and television signals.


G

A. it was a first B. that was the first C. first it was a D. the first
N

Question 11: They can't adequately provide basic necessities for themselves, ________afford to save
money for the future.
A. much less B. not only C. so to speak D. regardless of
Question 12: These camps keep children amused while allowing them to________up on their acting
skills, the backstroke or leam to play a sport.
A. back B. build C. bear D. brush
Question 13: The lecturer recommended___________a number of books before the exam.
A. to read B. reading C. we reading D. to have read
Question 14: We are__________considering having a swimming pool built as the summers are so long
and hot.
A. thoughtfully B. sincerely C. responsibly D. seriously
Question 15: We’d better leave early tomorrow__________there’s a lot of traffic when we get to
London.
A. unless B. so long as C. in case D. if
Question 16: With_________to the situation in Lebanon, my delegation has mixed feelings about recent
developments in that country.
A. relation B. reference C. regards D. regarding

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: Mr. Collin is speaking to his student, Brian.
Mr. Collin: “You’ve been making very good progress. I’m proud of you!”
Brian: “___________”
B. Don’t worry about it!

N
A. No problem

O
C. Everything’s alright. Thank you. D. I really appreciate you saying that.

TI
Question 18: “It usually costs £150, but I got it for £75 in the sale!” “___________”

C
A. Lucky you. B. Really? You are so lucky.

U
C. It’s a real bargain! D. I’m not that lucky.

D
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
PR
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 19: Mary was completely out of touch with her family for over ten years. She can't remember
TU

how each of the members looks like.


A. Completely out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of the
H

members looks like.


AN

B. If completely out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of the
TH

members looks like.


C. Although she was out of touch with her family for over ten years, Mary can't remember how each of
N

the members looks like.


YE

D. Completely out of touch with her family for over ten years but Mary can't remember how each of the
U

members looks like.


G

Question 20: The teacher suspected that Larry cheated in the final term test. He had been cheating since
N

the beginning of the semester.


A. If the teacher didn't suspect Larry of cheating in the final test, he would not have been cheating since
the beginning of the semester.
B. The teacher suspected that Larry cheated at the final test; in fact, he had been cheating since the
beginning of the semester.
C. Larry was suspected of having been cheating since the beginning of the semester so he cheated in the
final test.
D. Because he had been cheating since the beginning of the semester, the teacher suspected that Larry
cheated in the final term test.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: The number of accidents has gone down steadily since the speed limit was imposed.
A. There has been a steady decline in the number of accidents since the speed limit was imposed.
B. It is the speed limit that reduce steadily the number of accidents.
C. The imposing of speed limit has resulted from the number of accidents.
D. There have been few accidents than before since they used the speed limit.
Question 22: The mistake in the accounts was not noticed until the figures were re-checked.
A. It was not until the mistake in the accounts was noticed that the figures were rechecked.
B. Once re-checking the figures, the mistake in the accounts was noticed.
C. The mistake in the accounts only came to light when the figures were re-checked.
D. When the figures were re-checked they came to light the mistake in the accounts.
Question 23: "Why don't you take extra classes in English if you want to become a tourist
guide?" said my friend.
A. My friend advised me to take extra classes in English only if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

N
B. My friend suggested I take extra classes in English if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

O
C. In my friend's opinion, I will never become a tourist guide if I don't take extra classes in English.

TI
D. In my friend's opinion, taking extra classes in English is necessary if I wanted to become a tourist

C
guide.

U
D
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30. O
PR
Thirty years ago, Lake Ponkapog in Hartwell, New Jersey, was full of life. Many birds and animals
lived beside the water, which was full of fish. Now there are few birds, animals, and fish. The lake water
TU

is polluted. It is a dirty brown colour, and it is filled with strange plants.


How did this happen? First, we must think about how water gets into Lake Ponkapog. When it rains,
H

water comes into the lake from all around. In the past, there were woods all around Lake Ponkapog, so
AN

the rainwater was clean.


TH

Now there are many homes on the lake shore. People often use the chemicals in their gardens. They use
other chemicals inside their houses for cleaning and killing insects. There are also many businesses.
N

Businesses use chemicals in their machines or stores. Other chemicals fall onto the ground from cars or
YE

trucks. When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the chemicals and
then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the animal life.
U
G

There is still another problem at the lake: exotic plants. These plants come from other countries. They
N

have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly. In a short time, they can fill up a lake. Then
there is no room for other plants. The plants that normally grow there die. These plants gave many
animals and fish their foods or their homes. So now those animals and fish die, too.
People in Hartwell are worried. They love their lake and want to save it. Will it be possible? A clean
lake must have clean rainwater going into it. Clean rainwater is possible only if people are more careful
about chemicals at home and at work. They must also be more careful about gas and oil and other
chemicals on the ground.
(“Reading Power ” by Beatrice S. Mikulecky/Linda Jeffries - Longman)
Question 24: This article is about____________.
A. the exotic plants in Lake Ponkapog B. dirty lakes in New Jersey
C. chemicals in Lake Ponkapog D. why the water is dirty in Lake Ponkapog
Question 25: In the past, the water in Lake Ponkapog was made clean by____________.
A. fish B. rain C. forests D. birds
Question 26: Chemicals from homes and businesses___________.
A. get into the rainwater B. are good for the lake
C. are always clean D. can help the animals
Question 27: The highlighted word “They” in the third paragraph refers to___________.
A. these homes B. chemicals C. cars or trucks D. businesses
Question 28: Exotic plants grow quickly because they___________.
A. make the water dirty B. have no natural enemies
C. are large and strong D. have a lot of water
Question 29: The phrase “fill up” in the passage probably means__________.
A. become too crowded B. grow in tiny quantities
C. become full of water D. cover the surface

N
Question 30: To save Lake Ponkapog, people need to ___________.

O
A. use more water from the lake B. be more careful about chemicals

TI
C. grow fewer plants in the gardens D. use more boats on the lake

C
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to

U
D
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from II to 35.
O
Before the 1960’s, Singapore was essentially a trading nation. Since (31)__________, it has developed
PR
a more (32)___________economy and has become an important financial, trade, and transportation
center. Singapore has many banks, (33)___________firms, and finance companies, as (34)
TU

____________as a stock exchange. Tourism is also important to the economy of Singapore.


There is little unemployment in Singapore. The country’s annual income per capita (per person) is one
H

of the highest in Asia.


AN

The government of Singapore plays a major role in the country’s economy. For example, it decides
TH

what benefits, such as vacation time and sick leave, must be provided for workers by employers. It also
operates an employment agency to help people find jobs, and it provides (35)_________for retired
N

workers.
YE

Question 31. A. then B. time C. that D. age


U

Question 32. A. various B. varied C. different D. better


G

Question 33. A. insurance B. guarantee C. underwritten D. ensuring


N

Question 34. A. long B. far C. much D. well


Question 35. A. wages B. incomes C. earnings D. pensions
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.
Question 36: When I last spoke to her yesterday she was full of beans, very cheerful and chirpy, so I
deduce from that that all was going well.
A. eating a lot B. hyperactive
C. melancholy D. lively and in high spirits
Question 37: The government has made an attempt to avert the crisis.
A. have a go at averting B. on the go at averting
C. deep in thought with averting D. save their bacon to avert
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: Several brands have replied and questioned the methods used in the study and they said that
the number of plastics evaluated was exaggerated.
A. over the top B. magnified C. excessive D. understated
Question 39: It has been a secret for many years, but I am going to break the seal now.
A. tell it B. keep it C. save it D. hold it
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: The medical problems of parents and their children tend to be very similar to because of the
hereditary nature of many diseases.
A. their B. tend to C. similar to D. because
Question 41: Many ancient cultures begin their spiritual life by worshipping the Sun.

N
O
A. Many B. begin C. their D. by worshipping

TI
Question 42: Almost lemons grown in the United Ststes come from farms in Floria and California.

C
A. Almost B. grown C. come D. farms

U
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

D
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50. O
PR
It is often the case with folktales that they develop from actual happenings but in their development lose
much of their factual base; the story of Pocahontas quite possibly fits into this category of folktale. This
TU

princess of the Powhatan tribe was firmly established in the lore of early America and has been made
even more famous by the Disney film based on the folktale that arose from her life. She was a real-life
H

person, but the actual story of her life most probably different considerably from the folktale and the
AN

movie based on the folktale. Powhatan, the chief of a confederacy of tribes in Virginia, had several
daughters, none of whom was actually named Pocahontas. The nickname means “playful one,” and
TH

several of Powhatan’s daughters were called Pocahontas. The daughter of Powhatan who became the
subject of the folktale was named Matoaka. What has been verified about Matoaka, or Pocahontas as she
N

has come to be known, is that she did marry an Englishman and that she did spend time in England before
YE

she died there at a young age. In the spring of 1613, a young Pocahontas was captured by the English and
U

taken into Jamestown. There she was treated with courtesy as the daughter of chief Powhatan. While
G

Pocahontas was at Jamestown, English gentlemen John Rolfe fell in love with her and asked her to marry.
N

Both the governor of the Jamestown colony and Pocahontas’s father Powhatan approved the marriage as a
means of securing peace between Powhatan’s tribe and the English at Jamestown. In 1616, Pocahontas
accompanied her new husband to England, where she was royally received. Shortly before her planned
return to Virginia in 1617, she contracted an illness and died rather suddenly.
A major part of the folktale of Pocahontas that is unverified concerns her love for English Captain John
Smith is the period of time before her capture by the British and her rescue of him from almost certain
death. Captain John Smith was indeed at the colony of Jamestown and was acquainted with Powhatan and
his daughters, he even described meeting them in 1612 journal. However, the story of his rescue by the
young maiden did not appear in his writing until 1624, well after Pocahontas had aroused widespread
interest in England by her marriage to an English gentlemen and her visit to England. It is the discrepancy
in dates that has caused some historians to doubt the veracity of the tale. However, other historians do
argue quite persuasively that this incident did truly take place.
(“Preparation Course " for the TEOFL Test - Deborah Phillips - Longman)
Question 43: The main idea of the passage is that________.
A. Pocahontas fell in love with John Smith and saved his life
B. any one of Powhatan’s daughter could have been the Pocahontas of legend
C. Pocahontas did not really exist
D. folktales are often not very factual
Question 44: The expression “arose from” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to_________.
A. went up with B. developed from
C. climbed to D. was told during
Question 45: What is true about the name Pocahontas, according to the passage?
A. It meant that someone was playful.
B. Only one girl was known to have used this name.

N
C. Powhatan was one of several people given this nickname.

O
D. It was the real name of a girl named Matoaka.

TI
Question 46: How was Pocahontas treated when she was held at Jamestown?

C
A. With disregard B. With surprise C. With harshness D. With respect

U
D
Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that Pocahontas____________.
A. suffered from a long illness O
B. had a long marriage
PR
C. never intended to return to Virginia D. did not mean to remain in England
Question 48: The pronoun “he” in the third paragraph refers to___________.
TU

A. the governor B. Powhatan C. John Smith D. Pocahontas


H

Question 49: When did John Smith most likely meet Pocahontas?
AN

A. In 1613 B. In 1616 C. In 1612 D. In 1624


Question 50: Why are some historians doubtful about the portion of the Pocahontas folktale dealing with
TH

John Smith?
N

A. His account did not appear until well after the event supposedly happened.
YE

B. Captain John Smith probably never knew Pocahontas.


C. Captain John Smith was never actually in Jamestown.
U
G

D. His rescue purportedly happened while Pocahontas was in England.


N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 07
1.C 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.D
11.A 12.D 13.B 14.B 15.C 16.C 17.D 18.C 19.A 20.B
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.C 26.A 27.B 28.B 29.D 30.B
31.A 32.B 33.A 34.D 35.D 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.B 40.C
41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.D 46.D 47.D 48.C 49.C 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 C Đọc là âm [ʒ], còn lại đọc là âm [s].
2 C Đọc là âm [ʃ], còn lại đọc là [tʃ ].
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.
3 B A. /'sɜ:.tən.li/ B. /pə'swei.siv/

N
O
C. /'mar'və'ləs/ D./'kaʊn.səl/

TI
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 3.

C
4 B A. /.æk.si'den.təl/ B. /'in.strə.mənt/

U
C. /.rep.ri'zent/ D./.sui:.vən'iər/

D
Câu đề bài: Các công ty nhỏ có thể mang hàng hóa ra nước ngoài để tham gia triển
O
lãm thương mại mà không phải trả thuế giá trị gia tăng của nước ngoài bằng cách
PR
5 B mua lại ___________một số tạm nhập tái xuất.
To acquire something: kiếm, lấy được cái gì.
TU

—» Ở đây ta dùng dạng rút gọn của “a document vvhich is called”.


Câu đề bài: Chị gái của bạn đã giảm được rất nhiều cân. Cô ấy phải có chế độ ăn
H
AN

kiêng, ___________?
6 D Đáp án D: cấu trúc câu hỏi đuôi
TH

Câu hỏi đuôi với “must”chỉ sự dự đoán về quá khứ (must + have + done sth).
—» Dùng have/has trong câu hỏi đuôi.
N

Câu đề bài: Số lượng chuột nhanh chóng ________ gia tăng, mang theo nó là tăng
YE

nguy cơ mắc bệnh.


7 B
Đáp án B. on
U
G

To be on the rise/ increase: đang gia tăng.


N

Câu đề bài: Cái chết từ các bệnh truyền nhiễm vẫn rất cao, phần lớn bởi vì sự gia
tăng dân số.
8 C Đáp án C: death toll: số người tử vong.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. number: con số B. roll: cuộn D. total: tổng số
Câu đề bài: Họ đã cưới nhau được khoảng hai năm khi Roy thuê một thư kí Ấn Độ
rất hấp dẫn tại văn phòng ở Glasgow của mình.
9 D
Việc Roy thuê cô nhân viên hấp dẫn xảy ra sau việc họ kết hôn được 2 năm nên ta
chia vế trước lùi một thì về thời gian. —» quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.
Câu đề bài: Trong năm 1962, Công ti điện thoại và điện báo Mĩ đã ra mắt telstar,
10 D __________ truyền thông vệ tinh để truyền tín hiệu điện thoại và truyền hình.
—»Mệnh đề quan hệ không giới hạn được rút gọn với số thứ tự.

Trang 1/5
Câu đề bài: Họ không thể cung cấp đầy đủ những nhu yếu phẩm cơ bản cho chính
họ, _________ khả năng để tiết kiệm tiền cho tương lai.
11 A Đáp án A: ít hơn nhiều
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. không chỉ C. để giải thích D. bất chấp, không quan tâm
Câu đề bài: những trại này làm cho trẻ thích thú khi cho phép chúng _________ kĩ
năng hành động của chúng, bơi ngửa hay là học chơi thể thao.
Brush up on something: cải thiện lại kiến thức đã học về 1 cái gì đó:
12 D
To back up data: lưu thông tin lại —» khỏi mất;
To bear up something: chịu đựng cái gì;
To build up something: xây dựng, củng cố cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Giáo viên đề nghị _________ một số sách trước bài kiểm tra.
13 B To recommend doing something: đề nghị/ giới thiệu làm gì.

N
= recommend (that) somebody do something.

O
Câu đề bài: Chúng tôi đang ___________ xem xét việc có một hồ bơi được xây

TI
dựng bởi mùa hè quá dài và nóng.

C
Đáp án B: sincerely: một cách chân thành, nghiêm túc.

U
14 B Các đáp án còn lại:

D
A. thoughtfully: có suy nghĩ O
C. responsibly: có trách nhiệm
PR

D. seriously: nghiêm túc, nghiêm trọng.


TU

Câu đề bài: Chúng ta nên đi sớm vào ngày mai __________ có rất nhiều giao thông
khi chúng ta đến Luân Đôn.
H

15 C Đáp án C: trong trường hợp, phòng khi


AN

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. trừ khi B. miễn là D. nếu
TH

Câu đề bài: Về tình hình ở Lebanon, phái đoàn của tôi không thấy chắc chắn về
những phát triển gần đây ở nước đó.
N

With reference to something: Khi nói đến, xét đến cái gì.
YE

16 B = with (in) regard to something.


U

Các đáp án còn lại:


G

A. relation: mối quan hệ


N

C. in (with) regard(s) to something = regarding.


Câu đề bài: Ông Collin đang nói chuyện với sinh viên của mình, cậu Brian.
Ông Colin: “Em đã có tiến bộ rất tốt. Thầy tự hào về em!”
17 D Brian: “___________”
A. Không có chi ạ B. Đừng lo lắng về chuyện đó!
C. Mọi thử đều ổn. Cảm ơn thầy. D. Em thật sự cảm ơn thầy đã nói vậy.
Câu đề bài: "Nó thường có giá 150£, nhưng tôi mua nó chỉ với giá 75£ trong đợt
giảm giá! ”
“_______________”
18 C
A. Bạn thật may mắn.
B. Thật sao? Bạn may mắn thật đó.
C. Thật là món hời nha!

Trang 2/8
D. Tôi không may mắn đến mức vậy đâu.
Câu đề bài: Mary đã hoàn toàn mất liên lạc với gia đình hơn mười năm rồi. Cô ấy
không thể nhớ nổi các thành viên trông như thế nào nữa.
19 A
—» Gộp 2 câu lại với nhau ta có cùng chủ ngữ là Mary và hai động từ là to be và to
remember.
Câu đề bài: Giáo viên nghĩ rằng Larry đã gian lận trong bài kiểm tra kì cuối. Anh
ta đã bắt đầu gian lận từ ngay đầu kì rồi.
If + quá khứ đơn, S + would do something: câu điều kiện loại 2, nói về một điều
20 B không thật ở hiện tại.
In fact: trên thực tế —> Có thể dùng biểu đạt 2 vế tương phản về nghĩa.
So + mệnh đề: Do vậy, vì vậy.
Because + mệnh đề: bởi vì.
Câu đề bài: số lượng tai nạn đã giảm dần kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được đặt ra.

N
A. Đã có một sự giảm dần trong số lượng tai nạn kể từ khi giới hạn tốc độ được đặt

O
ra.

TI
B. Chính giới hạn tốc độ đã làm giảm dần số lượng tai nạn.
21 A

C
C. Việc đặt ra giới hạn tốc độ đã bắt nguồn từ số lượng tai nạn.

U
D. Đã có ít tai nạn hơn trước kể từ khi họ sử dụng giới hạn tốc độ.

D
The number of N has gone down = There has been a decline/falL.. in the number
of N.
O
PR
Câu đề bài: Nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê đã không được để ý cho đến khi các con số
được kiểm tra lại.
TU

A. Mãi đến khi nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê được để ý thì các con số mới được kiểm
tra lại.
H

22 C
B. Một khi kiểm tra lại các con số, nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê mới được lưu ý.
AN

C. Nhầm lẫn trong các tài khoản chỉ được biết đến khi các con số được kiểm tra lại.
TH

D. Khi các con số được kiểm tra lại chúng được biết đến nhầm lẫn trong các bản kê.
To come to light = to become known/ noticed: được biết đến, được để ý đến.
N

Câu đề bài: “Tại sao bạn không tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh nếu như bạn
YE

muốn trở thành hướng dẫn viên du lịch? ", bạn tôi hỏi.
U

A. Bạn tôi khuyên tôi tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh chỉ nếu như tôi muốn
G

trở thành một hướng dẫn viên du lịch.


N

23 B B. Bạn tôi đề nghị tôi tham gia thêm các lớp học tiếng Anh nếu như tôi muốn trở
thành một hướng dẫn viên du lịch.
—» To suggest (that) somebody do something, cẩu trúc Why don’t you + V hay in
somebody's opinion (theo quan điểm của ai) đều có thể dùng để đưa ra lời đề nghị
hay lời khuyên.
Câu đề bài: Bài báo này đề cập đến_________ .
Đáp án D: Tại sao nước bị bẩn ở hồ Ponkapog
Các đáp án còn lại:
24 D A. những cây ngoại lai ở hồ Ponkapog
B. hồ bẩn ở New Jersey
C. hóa chất trong hồ Ponkapog
Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 3/8
Bài đọc đề cập đến những nguyên nhân và tình trạng ô nhiễm nước ở hồ Ponkapog,
chứ không phải chỉ riêng cây ngoại lai, hồ bẩn nói chung ở New Jersey hay hóa chất
trong hồ.
Câu đề bài: Trong quá khứ, nước ở hồ Ponkapog được lọc sạch bởi .
Đáp án C: rừng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. cá B. mưa D. chim
25 C Thông tin trong bài:
When it rains, water comes into the lake from all around. In the past, there were
woods all around Lake Ponkapog, so the rainwater was clean.
—» Khi trời mưa, nước chảy đến hồ từ tất cả vùng xung quanh. Trong quá khứ, có
rừng xung quanh hồ Pankapog, nên nước mưa ở hồ vẫn sạch.
Câu đề bài: Hóa chất từ các hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp
Đáp án A: hòa lẫn với nước mưa

N
O
Các đáp án còn lại:

TI
B. tốt cho hồ

C
C. luôn luôn sạch

U
D. có thể giúp cho các loài động vật

D
26 A Thông tin trong bài:
O
When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the
PR
chemicals and then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the
animal life.
TU

—» Khi trời mưa, nước mưa chảy qua những hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp này. Nó
cuốn đi tất cả những hóa chất và rồi đổ hết vào hồ. Chúng làm ô nhiễm nguồn nước
H

và hủy diệt đời sống động vật.


AN

Câu đề bài: Từ nổi bật "Chúng ” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ___________ .
TH

Đáp án B: hóa chất


Các đáp án còn lại:
N

A. những ngôi nhà


YE

C. xe hơi hoặc xe tải


D. doanh nghiệp
U
G

Thông tin trong bài:


27 B
N

When it rains, the rainwater flows by these homes and businesses. It picks up all the
chemicals and then pours them into the lake. They pollute the water and kill the
animal life.
—» Khi trời mưa, nước mưa chảy qua những hộ gia đình và doanh nghiệp này. Nó
cuốn đi tất cả những hóa chất và rồi đổ hết vào hồ. Chúng làm ô nhiễm nguồn nước
và hủy diệt đời sống động vật.
—» They = the chemicals.
Câu đề bài: Câv ngoai lai lớn rất nhanh bởi vì chúng __________.
Đáp án B: không có kẻ thù tự nhiên
28 B Các đáp án còn lại:
A. làm bẩn nguồn nước
C. lớn và khỏe

Trang 4/8
D. chứa rất nhiều nước
Thông tin trong bài:
There is still another problem at the lake: exotic plants. These plants come from
other countries. They have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly.
—» Vẫn còn có một vấn đề khác ở hồ: cây ngoại lai. Những cây này đến từ các
nước khác. Chúng không có kẻ thù tự nhiên ở đây, và chúng sinh trưởng rất nhanh.
Câu đề bài: Cụm từ "Lấp đầy" trong đoạn văn có lẽ nghĩa là ________.
Đáp án D: bao phủ bề mặt
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. trở nên đông đúc
B. phát triển với số lượng rất nhỏ
C. trở nên đầy nước
29 D Thông tin trong bài:

N
They have no natural enemies here, and they grow very quickly. In a short time.

O
thev can fill up a lake. Then there is no room for other plants.

TI
—» Chúng không có kẻ thù tự nhiên ở đây, và chúng sinh trưởng rất nhanh. Trong

C
một khoảng thời gian ngắn, chúng có thể lấp đầy một hồ nước. Khi đó sẽ không có

U
chỗ cho các loại cây khác nữa.

D
—» To fill up = to cover the surface.
O
Câu đề bài: Để cứu hồ Ponkapog, mọi người cần _________ .
PR
Đáp án B: cẩn thận hơn với hóa chất
Các đáp án còn lại:
TU

A. sử dụng nhiều nước hơn từ hồ


C.. trồng ít cây hơn trong khu vườn
H

D. sử dụng nhiều thuyền trong hồ


AN

30 B Thông tin trong bài:


TH

Clean rainwater is possible only if people are more careful about chemicals at
home and at work. They must also be more careful about gas and oil and other
N

chemicals on the ground.


YE

—» Nước mưa sạch sẽ chỉ có thể xảy ra nếu như người ta cẩn thận hơn với hóa chất
ở nhà và nơi làm việc. Họ cũng cần phải cẩn thận hơn với khí ga và dầu cũng như
U

các hóa chất khác trên mặt đất.


G
N

Since then: Kể từ đó;


Time: thời gian; that: đó; age: tuổi.
Before the 1960’s, Singapore was essentially a trading nation. Since then, it has
31 A
developed...
—» Trước những năm 1960, Singapore đã là một đất nước thương mại. Kể từ đó,
nó đã phát triển ...
Varied (adj.): đa dạng, phong phú;
Various (adj.): khác nhau, riêng lẻ.
Different (adj.): khác nhau;
32 B Better (adj.): tốt hơn.
Since then, it has developed a more varied economy and has become an important
fmancial, trade, and transportation center.
Kể từ đó, nó đã phát triển một nền kinh tế đa dạng hơn và trở thành một trung tâm
Trang 5/8
tài chính, thương mại và vận tải quan trọng.
Insurance (n.): bảo hiểm;
Guarantee (n.): đảm bảo;
Undenvritten (adj.): được đảm bảo tài trợ;
33 A
Ensuring (adj.): làm chắc chắn, bảo đảm.
Singapore has many banks,iInsurance firms, and finance companies, ...
Singapore có nhiều ngân hàng, công ti bảo hiểm, và các công ti tài chính ...
As long as: miễn là;
As far as: xa như;
As much as: nhiều như;
As yvell as: cũng như. = and, along with ...
34 D
Singapore has many banks, Insurance firms, andfìnance companies, as well as a
stock exchange. Tourism is also important to the economy of Singapore.

N
Singapore có nhiều ngân hàng, công ti bảo hiểm, và công ti tài chính, cũng như một

O
sàn chứng khoán. Du lịch cũng rất quan trọng đối với nền kinh tế.

TI
Wage (n.): tiên công, lương;

C
Income (n.): thu nhập;

U
Eaming (n.): thu nhập, sự có lời;

D
Pension (n.): lương hưu, tiền trợ cấp O
35 D
PR
It also operates an employment agency to help people fnd jobs, and it provides
pensions for retired workers.
Nó cũng hoạt động như một trung tâm tuyển dụng để giúp người ta tìm việc làm, và
TU

nó cung cấp tiền lương hưu cho những người công nhân đã về hưu.
Câu đề bài: Khi tôi nói chuyện với cô ấy hôm qua, cô ấy đã tràn trề sức sống, tươi
H
AN

cười và vui vẻ, vì vậy tôi suy luận rằng tất cả đều diễn ra tốt đẹp.
36 D Lively and in high spirits = Full of beans: tràn trề sức sống
TH

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. ăn nhiều B. hiếu động C. u sầu
N

Câu đề bài: Chính phủ đã cố gắng ngăn chặn cuộc khủng hoảng.
YE

Make an attempt to do something: cố gắng làm gì.


U

37 A = To have a go at something: thử làm gì, cố gắng làm gỉ.


G

C. To be deep in thought with something: đang suy nghĩ miên man về cái gì.
N

B. To be on the go: luôn bận rộn hoạt động.


Câu đề bài: Một số thương hiệu đã đáp lại và đặt câu hỏi về các phương pháp được
sử dụng trong nghiên cứu và họ nói rằng số lượng nhựa được đánh giá đã bị phóng
đại.
38 D Exaggerated (adj.): phóng đại
>< Đáp án D: understated (v.): nói bớt đi, không đúng sự thật
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. thổi phồng, quá đáng B. phóng đại C. quá đáng, quá nhiều
Nó đã là một bí mật được nhiều năm rồi, nhưng giờ tôi sẽ tiết lộ nó ra.
To break the seal = make something known.
39 B
>< keep something a secret: giữ bí mật chuyện gì.
To tell (v.): nói;

Trang 6/8
To save (v.): lưu, tiết kiệm;
To hold (v.): giữ, bám lấy.
Những vấn đề y học của cha mẹ và con cái họ thường giống nhau bởi vì bản chất di
truyền tự nhiên của nhiều căn bệnh.
40 C
A is similar to B: A giống B.
Nhưng A and B are similar: A và B giống nhau, (không có “to”).
Ancient cultures: những nền văn hóa cổ đại. —» Quá khứ.
Nhiều nền văn hóa cổ đại bắt đầu đời sống tâm linh của mình bằng việc thờ cúng
41 B
thần Mặt trời.
Thay bằng: began.
Almost all + N: hầu hết < All + N: tất cả.
42 A Hầu như tất cả chanh được trồng ở Mĩ đều đến từ các nông trại ở Floria và Califomia.
Thay bằng: Almost all.

N
Câu đề bài: Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn là

O
Đáp án D: truyện dân gian thường không thực tế lắm

TI
Các đáp án còn lại:

C
A. Pocahontas đã yêu John Smith và cứu mạng ông

U
43 D B. một trong những con gái của Powhatan có thể là Pocahontas huyền thoại

D
C. Pocahontas không thực sự tồn tại O
PR
Thông tin trong bài:
Cả bài nói đến “folktale” nói chung và đặc biệt là “folktale” về Pocahontas, chứ
không phải chỉ là tình sử của Pocahontas hay sự tồn tại của Pocahontas.
TU

Câu đề bài: Cụm từ ‘‘phát sinh từ" trong đoạn số 1 gần nghĩa nhất với .
H

Đáp án B: phát triển từ


AN

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. đi lên C. leo lên D. đã được kể trong suốt thời gian
TH

To arisefrom = to come from, develop from: bắt nguồn, phát sinh từ đâu.
44 B
Thông tin trong bài:
N
YE

... has been made even more famous by the Disney fìlm based on the folktale that
arose from her life.
U

—»... đã trở nên nổi tiếng hơn nữa bởi hãng phim Disney dựa trên câu chuyện dân
G

gian mà bắt nguồn từ cuộc đời của bà.


N

Câu đề bài: Đâu là điều nói đúng về cái tên Pocahontas, theo như đoạn văn?
Đáp án D: Nó chính là tên thật của 1 cô gái tên là Matoaka
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Nó có nghĩa là ai đó vui tươi
B. Chỉ một cô gái được biết là đã sử dụng tên này
C. Povvhatan là một trong số nhiều người được đặt cái tên này
45 D
Thông tin trong bài:
Powhatan, the chief of a confederacy of tribes in Virginia, had several daughters,
none of whom was actually named Pocahontas. ... The daughter of Powhatan who
became the subịect of the folktale was named Matoaka.
—» Powhatan, người tù trưởng của một liên minh bộ tộc ở Virginia, đã có vài người
con gái, không ai trong số đó thực sự mang tên Pocahontas ... Người con gái của

Trang 7/8
Powhatan mà trở thành chủ đề của câu chuyện dân gian đã có tên là Matoaka.
Câu đề bài: Pocahontas đã được đối xử như thế nào khi cô ta bị giam giữ tại
Jamestown?
Đáp án D: với sự tôn trọng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. với sự xem thường B. với sự ngạc nhiên C. với sự khắc nghiệt
Thông tin trong bài: .
46 D
In the spring of 1613, a young Pocahontas was captured by the English and taken
into Jamestown. There she was treated with courtesy as the daughter of chief
Powhatan.
Vào mùa xuân năm 1613, một người trẻ tuổi Pocahontas bị bắt bởi người Anh và bị
đưa vào Jamestown. Ở đó, cô được đối xử tử tế với tư cách là con gái của tù trưởng
Powhatan.
Câu đề bài: Ta có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn mà Pocahontas ________

N
O
Đáp án D: không có ý ở lại Anh

TI
Các đáp án còn lại:

C
A. chịu đựng một căn bệnh lâu năm

U
B. đã có một cuộc hôn nhân dài.

D
C. không bao giờ dự định trở về Virginia
47 D Thông tin trong bài:
O
PR
In 1616, Pocahontas accompanied her new husband to England, where she was
royally received. Shortly before she returned to Virginia in 1617, she contracted an
TU

illness and died rather suddenly.


—» Năm 1616, Pocahontas đi cùng người chồng mới của mình đến Anh, nơi cô
H

được đón nhận một cách rạng rỡ. Một thời gian ngắn trước khi cô trở về Virginia
AN

năm 1617, cô bị mắc bệnh và chết đột ngột.


TH

Câu đề bài: Đại từ “anh ấy ” trong đoạn văn số 3 có đề cập đến_______


Đáp án C: John Smith
N

Thông tin trong bài:


YE

Captain John Smith was indeed at the colony of Jamestown and was acquainted
48 C
with Powhatan and his daughters, he even described meeting them in 1612 journal.
U

—» Thuyền trưởng John Smith đã thực sự ở thuộc địa của Jamestown và đã làm
G

quen với Powhatan và các con gái của ông, anh thậm chí còn mô tả chúng trong tạp
N

chí năm 1612.


Câu đề bài: Khi nào John Smith có nhiều khả năng gặp Pocahontas nhất?
Đáp án C: năm 1612
Thông tin trong bài:
A great part of the folktale of Pocahontas that is unverifìed concerns her love for
Captain John Smith is the time of the day before her capture by the British and her
49 C rescue of him from almost certain death. Captain John Smith was indeed at the
colony of Jamestown and was acquainted with Powhatan and his daughters, he
even described meeting them in 1612 journal.
—» Một phần tuyệt vời của câu chuyện dân gian của Pocahontas là chưa được xác
minh mối quan tâm tình yêu của cô cho thuyền trưởng John Smith là thời gian trong
ngày trước khi cô bị bắt bởi người Anh và giải cứu anh ta khỏi cải chết gần như

Trang 8/8
chắc chắn. Thuyền trưởng John Smith thực sự ở thuộc địa của Jamestown và đã làm
quen với Powhatan và các con gái của ông, anh thậm chí còn mô tả họ gặp nhau vào
năm 1612.
Câu đề bài: Tại sao một số sử gia nghi ngờ về phần của câu chuyện dân gian
Pocahontas đối phó với John Smith?
Đáp án B: Thuyền trưởng John Smith có lẽ không bao giờ biết về Pocahontas.
Gác đáp án còn lại:
A. Câu chuyện của anh ta không xuất hiện cho đến khi sự kiện được cho là đã xảy
ra.
C. Thuyền trưởng John Smith chưa bao giờ thực sự ở Jamestown.
D. Sự giải cứu của anh ta đã diễn ra tự nhiên khi Pocahontas ở Anh.
Thông tin trong hài:
50 B However, the story of his rescue hy the young maiden did not appear in his writing
until 1624, well after Pocahontas had aroused widespreadiìnterest in England hy

N
O
her marriage to an English gentlemen and her visit to England. It is the discrepancy

TI
in dates that has caused some historians to doubt the veracity of the tale. However,
other historians do argue quite persuasively that this incident did truly take place.

C
—» Tuy nhiên, câu chuyện về sự giải cứu của anh bởi thiếu nữ không xuất hiện

U
D
trong văn bản của anh cho đến năm 1624, sau khi Pocahontas đã làm dấy lên sự
O
quan tâm rộng rãi ở Anh bằng cuộc hôn nhân của cô với một quý ông Anh và
PR
chuyến thăm Anh. Chính sự khác biệt trong ngày tháng đã khiến một số sử gia nghi
ngờ tính xác thực của câu chuyện. Tuy nhiên, các sử gia khác tranh luận khá thuyết
TU

phục rằng vụ việc này đã thực sự xảy ra.


H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 9/8
ĐỀ SỐ 8
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. bad B. fan C. calm D. cat
Question 2: A. google B. giraffe C. girl D. garage
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. justice B. survey C. campaign D. knowledge
Question 4: A. tropical B. commercial C. mysterious D. disastrous
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: To all intents and_________, we are already confronting the challenges of the future.

N
A. purposes B. views C. plans D. aims

O
Question 6: “What happened to the plane?” “It had hardly touched down__________it burst into

TI
flames.”

C
U
A. than B. that C. while D. when

D
Question 7: “Isn’t your class picnic today?” “No, ourplans for the picnic________”
A. fell through B. fell down
O
C. fell off D. fell over
PR
Question 8: Although thunder and lightning are produced at the same time, light waves travel
faster________, so we see the lightning before we hear the thunder.
TU

A. do sound waves B. than sound waves are


H

C. than sound waves do D. sound waves


AN

Question 9: On checking them out, I found that I was mentioned in the article, which did me
no_______at all.
TH

A. harm B. harmfully C. adverse D. adversely


Question 10: Such investments are beyond the________of a small farmer's family.
N
YE

A. abilities B. means C. capitals D. earnings


Question 11: _____ was expected, these discussions raised temperatures in the chapter hall.
U
G

A. Such B. So C. As D. That
N

Question 12: Your products________an advantage through color and brilliance, for example, for
automotive coatings and many other applications.
A. gain B. earn C. achieve D. win
Question 13: I’d rather you __________say anything to John about his converstion.
A. didn’t B. don’t C. hadn’t D. won’t
Question 14: She was also__________from school, after teachers said she would be a ‘bad influence’ on
the other girls.
A. excluded B. exiled C. extracted D. expelled
Question 15: Seeing the children playing hide and seek in the school yard,_________.
A. I thought of the times long ago when I did the same thing
B. one of the children hid behind a huge tree
C. it had a lot of fun
D. my friends called me to pick them up at the bus stop
Question 16: It's_________that you would send your child out to cross the street without first giving a
lesson in safe crossing.
A. likable B. alike C. unlikely D. likely
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: “What qualities do you have that make you a suitable candidate for this post?”
“________”
A. Well, I have a lot if qualifications that match.
B. I’m highly qualified for the post.
C. I used to work in a similar position for two years.
D. I consider myself to be trust worthy, responsible and punctual.
Question 18: Jenny: “Hi, Mark. Long time no see. What’s going on?"

N
O
Mark: “______”.

TI
A. So-so. B. I’m going to see a movie

C
C. I saw you yesterday. D. Good morning.

U
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

D
pair of sentences in the following questions. O
PR
Question 19: The city made major improvements in the old waterfront area. As a result, it is a great
attraction today.
TU

A. The city is a great attraction today, making major improvements in the old waterfront area.
B. Without major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city wouldn’t be a great attraction.
H

C. But for major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city is a great attraction.
AN

D. Despite major improvements made in the old waterfront area, the city is a great attraction.
TH

Question 20: We cannot create a rule-based ASEAN. We don’t have means of drafting,
interpreting and enforcing rules.
N

A. Having means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, it is impossible to create a rule-based
YE

ASEAN.
U

B. It is impossible to create a rule-based ASEAN community with means of drafting, interpreting and
G

enforcing rules.
N

C. Not having means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, we are unable to create a rule-based
ASEAN.
D. To have means of drafting, interpreting and enforcing rules, we are able to create a rule- based
ASEAN.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 21: It will take some time before the impact of the new legislation is brought home to the
person in the street.
A. In the future street people will be able to take advantage of the new legislation for long.
B. The new legislation will affect home lives of many people in the city for a long time.
C. The new law will be effective only for the people who are brought home to work.
D. It will take some time before the impact of the new legislation is felt by ordinary people.
Question 22:1 don’t mind whether we go to the seaside or not this year.
A. I wouldn’t mind going to the seaside this year.
B. I am looking forward to going to the seaside this year.
C. It doesn’t make any difference to me whether we go to the seaside or not this year.
D. For me, we shouldn’t go to the seaside this year.
Question 23: The weather was so dismal that they had to cancel the picnic immediately.
A. The weather was too dismal that the picnic was cancelled immediately.
B. So dismal was the weather that they had to cancel the picnic immediately.
C. The picnic would be cancelled immediately since the weather was dismal.
D. The weather was enough dismal for them to cancel the picnic immediately.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, R, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.

N
People have been donating blood since the early twentieth century to help accident victims and patients

O
undergoing surgical procedures. Usually a pint of whole blood is donated, and it is then divided into

TI
platelets, white blood cells, and red blood cells. People can donate blood (for red blood cells) about once

C
every two months.

U
Transfusing the blood from the donor to the recipient is straightforward. It involves taking the blood

D
from a donor’s arm vein by means of a hypodermic syringe. The blood flows down from the container by
O
gravity. This is a slow process and may last as long as 2 hours to complete the infusion of blood into the
PR

recipient. The patient is protected from being infected during the transfusion. Only sterile containers,
tubing, and needles are used, and this helps ensure that transfused or stored blood is not exposed to
TU

disease causing bacteria.


H

Negative reactions to transfusions are not unusual. The recipient may suffer an allergic reaction or be
AN

sensitive to donor leukocytes. Some may suffer from an undetected red cell incompatibility. Unexplained
reactions are also fairly common. Although they are rare, other causes of such negative reactions include
TH

contaminated blood, air bubbles in the blood, overloading of the circulatory system through
administration of excess blood, or sensitivity to donor plasma or platelets.
N

Today, hospitals and blood banks go to great lengths to screen all blood donors and their blood. All
YE

donated blood is routinely and rigorously tested for diseases, such as HIV, hepatitis B, and syphilis. When
U

the recipient is a newborn or an infant, the blood is usually irradiated to eliminate harmful elements.
G

Donated blood is washed, and the white blood cells and platelets removed.
N

Storing the blood sometimes requires a freezing process. To freeze the red blood cells, a glycerol
solution is added. To unfreeze the, the glycerolis removed. The ability to store blood for long periods has
been a boon to human health.
Question 24. The word "it" refers to___________.
A. surgical procedures B. accident victims
C. a pint of whole blood D. surgery patients
Question 25. According to the passage, how often can people donate blood for red blood cells?
A. Every four months B. Every three month
C. Every two months D. Every month
Question 26. All of the following are mentioned as potential negative reactions to transfusion
EXCEPT__________.
A. Sensitivity to donor leukocytes B. Air bubbles in the blood
C. Allergies D. Red-cell incompatibility
Question 27. What answer choice is closest in meaning to the word “undetected”?
A. not illustrated B. not captured C. not found D. not wanted
Question 28. What can the phrase "go to great length" best replaced by?
A. irradiated B. rigorously C. routinely D. removed
Question 29. Based on the information in the passage, what can be inferred about blood transfused to
infants and newborns?
A. It is treated with radiant energy. B. It is not treated differently from adults.
C. It is not dangerous for children. D. It is rigorously tested as blood for adults.
Question 30. What does the author imply in the passage?
A. Storing blood benefits mankind. B. Clotting cannot be prevented.
C. Freezing blood destroys platelets. D. Transfusing blood is a dangerous process.

N
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, II, C or I) on your answer sheet to

O
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

TI
THANKS A MILLION

C
Percy Ross was bom in 1916 in Michigan. His parents has come to the USA from Latvia and Russia and

U
the family were poor. But Percy soon showed a talent (31)_________ business and made a (32)_______in

D
O
the fur trade and auction business. Then disaster struck and he lost all his money. But he soon made a
PR
fortune again - this time by manufacturing plastic bags. In 1969, he sold his plastic bag company for
millions of dollars.
TU

Ross started giving away in 1977: he gave $50,000 to 50 Vietnamese refugees so that they could make a
new home in the USA. (33) ________ he held a Christmas party tor 1,050 poor children in the American
H

town of Minneapolis. Ross bought a bike for every one of the 1,050 children at the party.
AN

After these first experiences of giving money away, Ross decided to do it on a (34)________basis. He
started a newspaper column called “Thanks a Million”, and later a radio show, in order to
TH

(35)_________his money. It took years, but Ross finally succeeded in giving away his entire fortune.
N

(Source: Solutions - Intermediate)


YE

Question 31. A. for B. of C. On D. with


Question 32. A. fortune B. money C. budget D. earnings
U
G

Question 33. A. But B. Then C. Yet D. Though


N

Question 34. A. frequent B. usual C. occasional D.regular


Question 35. A. give away B. take away C. give in D. take in
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.
Question 36: You must drive it home to him that spending too much time playing computer games will
do him no good.
A. make him understand B. allow him to stay
C. let him drive his car D. give him a lift home
Question 37: The company paid its workers undeservedly, which made them let down.
A. Emotional B. optimistic C. disappointed D. satisfied
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: People sometimes choose partners who compensate for their own shortcomings.
A. benefits B. strengths C. flaws D. disadvantages
Question 39: Mr Lane urged any parents who have concerns about the disease to seek medical help at
once.
A. immediately B. right way C. forthwith D. in due course
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: Endemic diseases are diseases that habitual infect only those persons living within certain
geographical limits.
A. Endemic diseases B. that C. habitual infect D. living within
Question 41: There are only ten children in the class at the moment but it could be twice that after

N
Christmas.

O
TI
A. There are B. in the class C. twice D. after Christmas

C
Question 42: When I got to the cinema Jack had been waiting for me.

U
A. to B. the C. had been D. for

D
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
O
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
PR

In addition to improved physical health, sport plays a primarily positive role in youth development,
TU

including improved academic achievement, higher self- esteem, fewer behavioural problems, and better
psychosocial development. Many studies focus on the effects of sport on the five “C’ s” - competence,
H

confidence, connections, character, and caring The many facets of playing sport - the discipline of
AN

training, learning teamwork, following the leadership of coaches and captains, learning to lose - provide
lifelong skills for athletes.
TH

The literature on youth sport stresses the positive effects of participation in learning the important life
skills of goal setting and time management combined with enjoyment; the development of a strong sense
N

of morality; and the development of an appreciation of diversity. Studies have shown that children and
YE

youth participating in sport, when compared to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades,
U

expectations, and attainment; greater personal confidence and self-esteem; greater connections with
G

school — that is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more
N

academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent interactions with parents;
more restraint in avoiding risky behaviour; and greater involvement in volunteer work.
Sport provides opportunities for children and youth to engage in valuable and positive relationships
with adults. Thus, it is a missed opportunity for children who are “gated” - or not included in sport -
during early stages of childhood because they are less well behaved than other children. These children
are being prevented from participating in the very thing that could help them learn to control and regulate
their behaviour. Sport provides an opportunity for children to safely navigate and negotiate between right
and wrong as they learn to interact with peers and adults. Research by Taliaferro et al. suggests that
playing sport can even protect against suicide risk in youth. Compared to nonathletes, male athletes
exhibit lower levels of hopelessness and suicidal ideation. Young males involved in multiple sports seem
to gamer even more protection in this regard. Similar results were found for girls. Research on the role of
exercise in adults confirms that it improves mood and alleviates many forms of depression. Bartko and
Eccles found that youth who are highly involved in sport are more “psychologically resilient,” that is,
better able to recover from problems. Eccles et al. found that sport participation protects young athletes
against social isolation.
(Adaptedfrom: Sport is a way of life, Sun Star Baguio, Jan 10, 2017)
Question 43: What is NOT mentioned as a factor contributing to lifelong skills for athletes?
A, Leading other people B. Learning to obey rules
C. Learning to accept failure D. Working well together as a team
Question 44: According to the passage what is NOT increased by playing sports?
A. Having success in studying B. Eating fresh, nutritious food
C. Having good mental states D. Feeling happy with your own abilities
Question 45: According to the passage, sport players benefit from___________.
A. scoring a lot of goals B. enjoying success
C. acknowledging differences D. suffering time pressure

N
Question 46: Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as a benefit for teenagers playing sport in

O
comparison with those who do not?

TI
A. Having more friends B. Doing more volunteer work

C
C. Having more self-control D. Being more self-confident

U
Question 47: What does the word “gated” in the third paragraph mean?

D
A. Staying outside the stadium gate O
PR
B. Being kept away from playing sports
C. Being locked inside the house
TU

D. Being excluded from the school’s sport team


Question 48: Which of the followings is NOT prevented as a result of playing sports?
H
AN

A. Being separate from the society B. The feeling of being without hope
C. Suffering economic decline D. Thinking of killing oneself deliberately
TH

Question 49: Whose study suggests that sport players are more able to feel better after unpleasant events
than others?
N

A. Taliaferro et al.’s B. Bartko and Eccles’s


YE

C. Taliaferro and Bartko D. Eccles et al.’s


U

Question 50: What is the best title for the passage?


G

A. Tips for youth to play sport in a beneficial way.


N

B. Advantages and disadvantages of playing sport.


C. Causes and effects of problems in playing sport.
D. Psychological and social benefits of playing sport.
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 08
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.A 13.A 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.D 18.A 19.B 20.C
21.D 22.C 23.B 24.C 25.C 26.B 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.A
31.A 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.A 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.D 40.C
41.C 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.C 46.A 47.B 48.C 49.B 50.D

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 C Đọc là âm [a: ], còn lại đọc là âm [æ].
2 B Đọc là âm [dʒ], còn lại đọc là âm [g].
Trọng âm nhấn âm sổ 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.
3 C
A. /' dʒʌs.tis/ B. /'sɜ:.vei/ C. /kæm'pein/ D. /'nɒl.idʒ/

N
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.

O
4 A

TI
A./'trɒp.i.kəl/ B. /kə'mɜ:.ʃəl / C./mi'stiə.ri.əs/ D./di'za:.strəs /
Câu đề bài: Trong tất cả các cách quan trọng nhất, chúng ta đã đang đối mặt với

C
những thách thức của tương lai.

U
D
To all intents and purposes. in all the most important ways: trong tất cả các cách
quan trọng nhất. O
PR
5 A —» Đáp án A
Các đáp án còn lại:
TU

B. view (n.): quan điểm;


C. plan (n.): dự định, kế hoạch;
H

D. aim (n.): mục tiêu.


AN

Câu đề bài: “Chuyện gì đã xảy xa với chiếc máy bay vậy?”


TH

“Nó gần như vừa chạm đất thì nổ tung.”


Đáp án D: when
N

6 D Hardly had something happened when + quá khứ đơn


YE

= No sooner had something happened than + quá khứ đơn.


—» Việc gì vừa diễn ra thì việc khác cũng diễn ra. (2 việc diễn ra gần như cùng
U

lúc).
G

Câu đề bài: “Buổi dã ngoại của lớp bạn không phải là hôm nay hả?"
N

“Không, kế hoạch của chúng tớ cho chuyến dã ngoại __________________.”


Đáp án A: thất bại
7 A
To fall through = to fail, to come to nothing: thất bại, đổ võ.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. ngã xuống c. rơi khỏi D. ngã ngửa
Câu đề bài: “Mặc dù sấm và sét được tạo ra cùng một lúc, sóng ánh sáng đi xa
hơn___________, vì vậy chúng ta thấy sét trước khi chúng ta nghe thấy sấm ".
Đáp án C: than sound waves do
8 C
—» Đây là cách nói rút gọn của “than sound waves travel”: cấu trúc so sánh hơn
kém:
S + V + trạng từ ngắn đuôi er/dài thêm more + than + S + V.
9 A Câu đề bài: Trong lúc kiểm tra lại, tôi thấy rằng tôi đã được đề cập trong bài viết,
Trang 1/5
việc mà cùng chẳng làm hại gì đến tôi cả.
Đáp án A: (v, n.) làm hại
To do harm to somebody/something: làm hại đến ai/ cái gì.
= to affect somebody/something adversely: ảnh hưởng đến một cách bất lợi.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. (adv) thiệt hại c. (adj) bất lợi D. (adv) bất lợi
Câu đề bài: Các khoản đầu tư như vậy vượt quá ________ của một gia đình nông
dân nhỏ.
Đáp án B: tài sản
10 B Beyond one’s means = beyond one's budget or income: vượt quá ngân sách hay thu
nhập của ai, ai không thể đủ điều kiện kinh tế để làm gì.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. khả năng C. nguồn vốn D. thu nhập
Câu đề bài:_________ đã mong đợi, những cuộc thảo luận này đã làm nóng cả hội

N
O
trường.

TI
Đáp án C: như

C
11 C Các đáp án còn lại:

U
A. như vậy B. vì vậy D. rằng

D
As be expected: như mong đợi; O
PR
So + adj/Such + N .... + that: như thế nào đến mức nào...
Câu đề bài: Sản phẩm của bạn__________ một lợi thế thông qua màu sắc và sự
TU

sáng chói, ví dụ như cho lớp phủ ô tô và nhiều ứng dụng khác.
Đáp án A: thu được
H

12 A
To gain an advantage (over something): có được lợi thế (so với cái gì).
AN

Các đáp án còn lại:


TH

B: thu nhập. C. hoàn thành, đạt được D. chiến thắng


Câu đề bài: Tôi mong rằng bạn ____________ nói bất cứ điều gì cho John về cuộc
N

hội thoại của anh ấy.


YE

Đáp án A: didn’t
U

Would rather sb did sth: mong rằng ai đó không làm gì (ở hiện tại);
G

13 A Would rather sb hadn’t done sth: mong rằng ai đó đã không làm gì (nhưng đã
N

làm);
Would rather sb would do sth: mong rằng ai sẽ làm gì;
Wouỉd rather do sth than do sth: thích làm gì hơn làm gì = prefer doing sth to
doing sth.
Câu đề bài: Cô ấy cũng bị __________ khỏi trường, sau khi giáo viên nói rằng cô
ấy sẽ là một “ảnh hưởng xấu” tới những cô gái khác.
Đáp án D: expelled (v.): trục xuất, đuổi
14 D Các đáp án còn lại:
A. excluded (V.): khai trừ B. exiled (v.): lưu đày
C. extracted (v.): chiết xuất
To be expelled from school. bị đuổi khỏi trường;

Trang 2/8
To exdude sb from stlr. loại trừ ai ra khỏi cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Thấy bọn trẻ chơi trốn tìm trong sân trường,
Đáp án A: Tôi nghĩ về tôi rất lâu về trước cũng từng chơi như vậy.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. một trong những đứa trẻ trốn đằng sau cái cây khổng lồ.
15 A
C. nó có rất nhiều niềm vui đó
D. bạn bè của tôi đã gọi cho tôi để đón họ tại trạm xe bus.
—» Ở đây vế trước không nhắc đến chủ ngữ bởi cả 2 vế có chung chủ ngữ, và chủ
ngữ ở đây không gì khác chính là nhân vật “tôi” - nhìn và do đó nghĩ.
Câu đề bài: Đó thật là _______ rằng bạn sẽ cho con của bạn ra ngoài đường mà
không dạy con một bài học về việc sang đường an toàn.
Đáp án C: unlikely (adj.): không chắc, có thể không xảy ra.
16 C Các đáp án còn lại:

N
A. likeable (adj.): dễ thương

O
B. alike (adj.): như nhau

TI
D. likely (adv.): có khả năng

C
U
Câu đề bài: "Những phẩm chất nào của bạn khiến bạn trở thành ứng viên phù hợp

D
cho chức vụ này? ”
“__________________”
O
PR

Đáp án D: Tôi xét thấy bản thân mình là người đáng tin cậy, có trách nhiệm và
17 D
TU

tuân thủ giờ giấc.


Các đáp án còn lại:
H

A. Chà, tôi có nhiều bằng cấp phù hợp


AN

B. Tôi có trình độ cao cho chức vụ.


C. Tôi đã từng làm việc trong vị trí tương tự trong 2 năm.
TH

Câu đề bài: "Chào, Mark. Lâu lắm rồi mới gặp đó. Có gì mới không?
Mark: “________”
N
YE

Đáp án A: Không có gì đặc biệt cả.


18 A
Các đáp án còn lại:
U

B. Tôi đang định xem phim C. Tôi đã thấy bạn ngày hôm qua.
G
N

D. Chào buổi sáng


Câu đề bài: Thành phố đã có những cải tiến lớn trong khu vực bờ sông cũ. Kết quả
là, ngày nay nó là một điểm thu hút lớn.
Đáp án B. Nếu không có những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông
cũ, thành phố sẽ không phải là một điểm thu hút lớn.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Thành phố là một điểm thu hút tuyệt vời ngày hôm nay, tạo ra những cải tiến lớn
19 B
trong khu vực bờ sông cũ.
C. Nếu không nhờ có những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông cũ,
thành phố là một điểm thu hút lớn.
D. Mặc dù những cải tiến lớn được thực hiện trong khu vực bờ sông cũ, thành phố
là một điểm thu hút lớn.
—» Ở đây thành phố thu hút khách du lịch là bởi thực hiện những cải tiến nên
Trang 3/8
đáp án B đúng.
Câu đề bài: Chúng ta không thể tạo ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc. Chúng ta
không có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc.
Đáp án C: Không có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, chúng
tôi không thể tạo ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, không thể nào tạo ra
20 C
một ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc.
B. Ta không thể nào tạo ra một cộng đồng ASEAN dựa trên quy tắc với các phương
tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc.
D. Có phương tiện soạn thảo, diễn giải và thực thi các quy tắc, chúng ta có thể tạo
ra một ASEAN dựa trên quy tấc.
—» Ghép hai câu có cùng chủ ngữ là “we” với 2 động từ là “have” và “be able to”.
Câu đề bài: Phải mất một thời gian trước khi hiệu lực của luật mới được áp dụng

N
cho người dân.

O
Đáp án D: Phải mất một thời gian trước khi người dân có thể nhận thức được hiệu

TI
lực của luật.

C
Các đáp án còn lại:

U
D
A. Trong tương lai, mọi người sẽ có thể tận dụng lợi thế của luật mới trong về lâu
21 D về dài. O
PR
B. Pháp luật mới sẽ ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống của nhiều hộ trong thành phố về lâu
về dài.
TU

C. Luật mới sẽ ảnh hưởng chỉ với người được đưa về nhà làm việc.
To bring something home (to somebody): to make someone understand something
H

much more clearly than they did before, especially something unpleasant: làm cho
AN

ai nhận thức sâu sắc hơn về cái gì (thường không phải điều tốt đẹp).
Câu đề bài: Tôi không bận tâm liệu chúng ta đi biển hay không trong năm nay.
TH

Đáp án C: Chẳng có gì khác biệt nào với tôi khi mà chúng ta đi biển hay không
trong năm nay.
N

Các đáp án còn lại:


YE

A. Tôi không bận tâm về dự định đi biển trong năm nay.


U

22 C
B. Tôi đang trông đợi đi biển trong năm nay.
G

D. Theo tôi, chúng ta không nên đi biển trong năm nay.


N

I don’t mind: Tôi không phiền.


= It doesn’t make any difference to me: Với tôi không có sự khác biệt nào...
To look forward to doing something: mong đợi làm gì.
Câu đề bài: Thời tiết quá ảm đạm. Họ đã phải hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.
Đáp án B: Thời tiết ảm đạm đến mức mà họ phải hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Thời tiết quá ảm đạm mà buổi dã ngoại bị hủy ngay lập tức.
23 B C. Chuyến dã ngoại sẽ bị hủy ngay lập tức vì thời tiết ảm đạm
D. Thời tiết đủ ảm đạm để họ hủy chuyến dã ngoại ngay lập tức.
—» Đảo ngữ với so/such: So + adj./Such + N +... + that.
Too + adj. + (for sb) to do something: quá như thế nào (để ai) làm gi;
Adj. + enough + (for sb) to do sth: đủ thế nào (để ai) làm gì.

Trang 4/8
Câu đề bài: Từ “nó” đề cập đến_______________
Đáp án C. một pint máu thuần chủng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. quy trình phẫu thuật B. nạn nhân tai nạn
D. bệnh nhân phẫu thuật
24 C Thông tin trong bài:
Usually a pint of whole blood is donated, and it is then divided into platelets, white
blood cells, and red blood cells.
Thường thì một pint máu thuần chủng được hiến, và rồi nó được phân chia ra thành
tiểu cầu, bạch cầu và hồng cầu.
—> It = nó ở đây là một pint máu nguyên, chưa được phân tách.
Theo như đoạn văn, bao lâu người ta có thể hiến máu cho hồng cầu?
Đáp án C: 2 tháng 1 lần
Các đáp án còn lại:

N
O
25 C A. 4 tháng 1 lần B. 3 tháng 1 lần D. hàng tháng

TI
Thông tin trong bài:

C
People can donate blood (for red blood cells) about once every two months.

U
Người ta có thể hiến máu (tế bào hồng cầu) khoảng 2 tháng một lần.

D
Câu đề bài: Tất cả những điều sau đây được đề cập đến như là những phản ứng
O
tiêu cưc tiềm tàng đối với truvền máu NGOẠI TRỪ _____________. .
PR
Đáp án B: Bong bóng khí trong máu
Các đáp án còn lại:
TU

A. nhạy cảm với bạch cầu người tặng


C. dị ứng
H

D. không tương thích tế bào hồng cầu


AN

26 B
Thông tin trong bài:
TH

Negative reactions to transfusions are not unusual. The recipient may suffer an
allergic reaction or be sensitive to donor leukocytes. Some may suffer from an
N

undetected red cell incompatibìlity.


YE

—» Các phản ứng tiêu cực đối với truyền máu là không hiếm gặp. Người nhận có
thể có phản ứng dị ứng hay nhạy cảm bạch cầu của người tặng. Một vài người cũng
U

gặp phải sự không tương thích tế bào hồng cầu không được phát hiện.
G
N

Câu đề bài: Câu trả lời nào có nghĩa gần nhất với từ “không bị phát hiện ”?
Đáp án C: không tìm thấy
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. không minh họa được B. không bắt được
D. không muốn
27 C
Thông tin trong bài:
Some may suffer from an undetected red cell incompatibility.
Một vài người còn mắc phải sự không tương hợp tế bào hồng cầu không được phát
hiện.
Undetected = not found or discovered.
Câu đề bài: Cụm từ “go to great length “được thay thế tốt nhẩt bởi?
28 B Go to great length: to try very hard to achieve something, cố hết sức để...
Đáp án B. khắt khe
Trang 5/8
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. chiếu xạ C. thường xuyên D. đã xóa, bỏ đi
Thông tin trong bài:
Today, hospitals and blood banks go to great lengths to screen all blood donors
and their blood.
—» Ngày nay, các bệnh viện và ngân hàng máu đều nỗ lực hết sức để giữ các nhà
hiến máu và máu của họ.
Câu đề bài: Dựa vào thông tin cơ bản trong bài, những gì có thể được suy ra về
máu được truyền cho trẻ con và trẻ sơ sinh?
Đáp án A: Nó được xử lí bằng năng lượng bức xạ
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Nó không được xử lí khác biệt so với người lớn
C. Nó không nguy hiểm cho trẻ em
29 A
D. Nó được kiểm tra chặt chẽ như máu cho người lớn.

N
O
Thông tin trong bài:

TI
When the recipient is a newborn or an infant, the blood is usually irradiated to

C
elỉminate harmful elements.

U
Khi người nhận máu là một em bé hay trẻ sơ sinh, máu thường được chiếu xạ để

D
loại bỏ những nhân to có hại.
O
Câu đề bài: Ngụ ý của tác giả trong bài là gì?
PR
Đáp án A: Lưu trữ máu đem lại lợi ích cho con người
Các đáp án còn lại:
TU

B. Không thể ngăn ngừa đông máu


C. Đông máu phá hủy tiểu cầu
H
AN

D. Truyền máu là một quá trình nguy hiểm


30 Thông tin trong bài:
A
TH

Storing the blood sometimes requires a freezing process. To freeze the red blood
cells, a glycerol solution is added. To unfreeze the, the glycerolis removed. The
N

ability to store blood for long periods has been a boon to human health.
YE

Lưu trữ máu đôi khi yêu cầu một quá trình làm đông lạnh. Để làm hồng cầu đông
lại, cần thêm dung dịch glycerol. Để làm máu hết đông lại, glycerolis được loại bỏ.
U

Khả năng lưu trữ máu một khoảng thời gian dài là một lợi ích không nhỏ cho sức
G

khỏe con người.


N

A talentfor something. tài năng ở lĩnh vực gì.


= to be gifted.
His parents has come to the USA from Latvia and Russia and the family were poor.
31 A
But Percy soon showeda talent for business ...
Bố mẹ của ông đã đến Mĩ từ Latvia và Nga và gia đình của ông rất nghèo.
Nhưng Percy nhanh chóng thể hiện tài năng của mình trong kinh doanh ...
To make a fortune (in something). kiếm được nhiều tiền (nhờ cái gì).
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. money (n.): tiền; C. budget (n.): ngân sách;
32 A
D. eaming (n.): thu nhập.
But Percy soon showed a talent for business and made a fortune in the fur trade and
auction business.
Trang 6/8
Nhưng Percy nhanh chóng thể hiện tài năng trong kinh doanh và kiếm được rất
nhiều tiền trong kinh doanh lông thú và bán đấu giá.
Then + mệnh đề: Sau đó;
Các đáp án còn lại:
But + mệnh đề: Nhưng; Yet + mệnh đề: Thế nhưng;
Though + mệnh đề: mặc dù;
33 Ross started giving away in 1977: he gave $50,000 to 50 Vietnamese refugees so
B
that they could make a new home in the USA. Then he held a Christmas party for
1.050 poor children in the American town of Minneapolis.
Ross bắt đầu ủng hộ tiền từ năm 1977: ông đã quyên góp $50,000 cho 50 người
Việt Nam tị nạn dể họ có thể dựng nhà mới ở Mĩ. Sau đó ông cũng tổ chức một bữa
tiệc Giáng Sinh cho 1050 trẻ em nghèo người Mĩ ở thành phố Minneapolis.
On a regular basis: làm gì một cách thường xuyên;
Các đáp án còn lại:

N
A. frequent (adj.): thường xuyên, liên tục;

O
TI
B. usual (adj.): thông thường;

C
34 D C. occasional (adj.): thi thoảng.

U
After these fìrst experiences of giving money away, Ross decided to do it on a

D
regular basis.
O
Sau những trải nghiệm đầu của việc quyên góp tiền như vậy, Ross đã quyết
PR
định làm việc này thường xuyên.
To give something away: cho đi, ủng hộ cái gì;
TU

Các đáp án còn lại:


To take something away: lấy đi cái gì;
H

To give in: đầu hàng, quy phục;


AN

To take in something: hiểu được cái gì.


TH

35 A He started a newspaper column called "Thanks a Milỉion’’, and later a radio show,
in order to (35) _______ his money. It took years, but Ross finally succeeded in
N

giving away his entire fortune.


YE

Ông đã lập ra cột báo có tên là “Cảm ơn hàng triệu lần”, và sau đó trên một chương
trình radio, để có thể quyên góp tiền của mình. Mất nhiều năm, nhưng cuối cùng
U

ông Ross cũng thành công trong việc ủng hộ hết đi khối tài sản của mình.
G

Câu đề bài: Bạn phải nói thật rõ ràng cho anh ta hiểu rằng dành quá nhiều thời
N

gian chơi điện tử trên máy tính sẽ không tốt cho anh ta.
Drive home: to state something in a very forceful and effective way: nói một cái gì
đó một cách rất hiệu quả, rõ ràng.
36 A Đáp án A: làm cho anh ta hiểu
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. cho phép anh ta ở lại
C. để anh ta lái xe của anh ta
D. to give someone a lift home: cho ai đi nhờ xe về nhà.
Câu đề bài: Công ti đã trả lương không xứng đáng cho công nhân của mình, điều
này khiến cho họ thấy thất vọng.
37 C
Đáp án C: disappointed (adj.): thất vọng
Các đáp án còn lại:

Trang 7/8
A. Emotional (adj.): đa cảm B. optimistic (adj.): lạc quan
D. Satisíied (adj.): hài lòng
To let somebody down = to make someone disappointed: làm cho ai thất vọng.
Câu đề bài: Đôi khi mọi người chọn cho mình bạn đồng hành mà bù đắp cho những
thiếu sót cùa chính mình.
Shortcomings (n.): sự thiếu sót
38 B Đáp án B: strengths (n.): ưu điểm
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. benefit (n.): lợi ích C. flaws (n.): sai sót
D. disadvantages (n.): bất lợi
Câu đề bài: Ông Lane kêu gọi bất kỳ phụ huynh nào có lo ngại về căn bệnh này đi
tìm kiếm sự giúp đỡ y tế ngay lập tức.
At once: lập tức

N
39 D Đáp án D: in due course: đúng lúc

O
Các đáp án còn lại:

TI
A. immediately (adv.): ngay lập tức B. right away: ngay lập tức

C
C. forthwith (adv.): ngay tức khắc

U
Các bệnh đặc hữu là những bệnh mà thường chỉ tồn tại ở những người sống trong

D
những giới hạn địa lí nhất định. O
40 C Infect là động từ, ta chỉ cần trạng từ đứng trước nó và bổ nghĩa chứ không cần một
PR

tính từ.
Thay bằng: habitually.
TU

Chỉ có mười đứa trẻ trong lớp vào lúc này nhưng nó có thể gấp đôi sau Giáng Sinh.
H

So sánh gấp số lần cần có as:


41 C
AN

Twice/three times/four times ...as + adj./adv. +as ...: gấp 2/3/4 lần.
Thay bàng: twice as much as.
TH

Khi tôi đi đến rạp chiếu phim thì Jack đang đợi tôi.
Cấu trúc với when:
N

When + quá khứ đơn, quá khứ tiếp diễn : khi việc gì đang diễn ra thì một việc
YE

42 C khác diễn ra.


U

>< While + quá khứ tiếp diễn, quá khứ tiếp diễn : hai việc nào đó cùng diễn ra một
G

lúc.
N

Thay bằng: was.


Câu đề bài: Điều gì KHÔNG được đề cập như là một yểu tố góp phần vào các kĩ
năng cho cả đời cho vận động viên?
Đáp án A: Chỉ huy người khác
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Học cách tuân thủ các quy tắc C. Học cách chấp nhận sai lầm
43 A D. Làm việc tốt theo nhóm, đội
Thông tin trong bài:
The many facets of playing sport - the discipline of training, learning teamwork,
following the leadership of coaches and captains, learning to lose - provide lifelong
skiỉỉs for athletes.
Rất nhiều khía cạnh của việc chơi thể thao – kỉ luật trong rèn luyện, học cách làm

Trang 8/8
việc theo nhóm, làm theo sự chỉ huy của các huấn luyện viên và đội trưởng, học
cách nhận thua - đều là những kĩ năng trong cuộc sống cho các vận động viên.

Câu đề bài: Từ đoạn văn điều gì không tăng bởi chơi thể thao?
Đáp án B: Ăn thực phẩm tươi ngon, bổ dưỡng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Có thành công trong học tập
C. Có trạng thái tinh thần tốt
D. Cảm thấy hạnh phúc với khả năng của bản thân
Thông tin trong bài:
Studies have shown that children and youth participating in sport, when compared
to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades, expectations, and attainment;
44 B greater personal confìdence and self-esteem; greater connections with school - that
is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more

N
O
academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent

TI
interactions with parents ...
Các nghiên cứu đã chỉ ra rằng trẻ em và giới trẻ tham gia vào thể thao, khi so sánh

C
với bạn cùng trang lứa mà không chơi thể thao, có điểm số cao hơn, kì vọng và

U
D
thành tựu cao hơn; sự tự tin và lòng tự trọng vượt hơn hẳn; gắn bó với trường lớp
O
hơn - tức là, có được sự ủng hộ và quan tâm nhiều hơn từ người lớn; có những mối
PR
quan hệ bạn bè bền chặt hơn; có nhiều bạn bè hướng chí học tập hơn; có các liên kết
trong gia đình chặt chẽ hơn và những tương tác thường xuyên hơn với cha mẹ.
TU

Câu đề bài: Theo như đoạn văn, người chơi thể thao có lợi ích từ
Đáp án C: nhận biết sự khác biệt
H

Các đáp án còn lại:


AN

A. ghi nhiều bàn thắng B. thưởng thức thành công


D. chịu áp lực thời gian
TH

45 C Thông tin trong bài:


Sport provides an opportunity for children to safely navigate anđ negotiate between
N
YE

right and wrong as they learn to interact with peers and adults.
Thể thao cũng cấp một cơ hội cho trẻ em có thể điều hướng bản thân mình giữa
U

những điều tốt và xấu khi chúng học cách tương tác với bạn bè và người lớn.
G

—» Chúng học được về những sự khác biệt.


N

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập như là một lợi ích cho thanh
thiếu niên chơi thể thao so với những người không thích?
Đáp án A: có nhiều bạn bè hơn
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Làm nhiều công việc tình nguyện hơn
A C. Tăng khả năng tự kiểm soát
46
D. Trở nên tự tin hơn
Thông tin trong bài:
Studies have shown that children and youth participating in sport, when compared
to peers who do not play sport, exhibit higher grades, expectations, and attainment;
greater personal confìdence and self-esteem; greater connections with school - that
is, greater attachment and support from adults; stronger peer relationships; more

Trang 9/8
academically oriented friends; greater family attachment and more frequent
interactions with parents; more restraintin avoiding risky behaviour; and greater
involvement in volunteer yvork.
—» Các nghiên cứu đã chỉ ra rằng trẻ em và giới trẻ tham gia vào thể thao, khi so
sánh với bạn cùng trang lứa mà không chơi thể thao, có điểm số cao hơn, kì vọng và
thành tựu cao hơn; sự tự tin và lòng tự trọng vượt hơn hẳn; gắn bó với trường lớp
hơn - tức là, có được sự ủng hộ và quan tâm nhiều hơn từ người lớn; có những mối
quan hệ bạn bè bền chặt hơn; có nhiều bạn bè hướng chí học tập hơn; cỏ các liên kết
trong gia đình chặt chẽ hơn và những tương tác thường xuyên hơn với cha mẹ; có
khả năng kiềm chế những cách cư xử nổi loạn hơn; và tham gia nhiều hơn vào các
hoạt động tình nguyện.
Câu đề bài: Từ “gated” trong đoạn 3 có nghĩa là gì?
Đáp án B: Tránh xa các môn thể thao.
Các đáp án còn lại:

N
A. ở ngoài cổng sân vận động

O
C. Bị nhốt trong nhà

TI
D. Bị loại khỏi đội thể thao của trường

C
47 B

U
Thông tin trong bài:

D
Thus. it is a missed opportunity for children who are “gated” - or not included in
O
sport - during early stages of childhood because they are less well behaved than
PR
other children.
—» Do đó, nó là một cơ hội bị bỏ lỡ dành cho những đứa trẻ mà bị “cấm cửa” - hay
TU

không được tham gia vào thể thao - trong suốt những thời kì đầu của tuổi thơ bởi vì
chúng không cư xử ngoan ngoãn được như những đứa trẻ khác.
H

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được ngăn chặn do chơi thể thao?
AN

Đáp án C: chịu sự suy giảm kinh tế


Các đáp án còn lại:
TH

A. Cách biệt với xã hội B. Cảm giác không có hi vọng


D. Nghĩ đến việc tự giết chính mình
N
YE

Thông tin trong hài:


Research by Taliaferro et al. suggests that playing sport can even protect against
U

C suicide risk in youth. ... Bartko and Eccles found that youth who are highly involved
G

48
in sport are more “psychologically resillient, ” that is, better able to recover from
N

problems. Eccles et al. found that sport participalion protects young athletes
against social isolation.
Nghiên cứu bởi Taliaferro cho rằng chơi thể thao còn có thể bảo vệ thanh niên khỏi
việc tự tử. ... Bartko và Eccles thấy rằng những bạn trẻ tham gia chơi thể thao
thường “dẻo dai về mặt tâm lí” hơn, tức là, có khả năng vượt qua các vấn đề tốt
hơn. Eccles thấy rằng tham gia chơi thể thao bảo vệ các vận động viên trẻ tuổi khỏi
sự xa lánh từ xã hội.
Câu đề bài: Nghiên cứu của ai cho thấy người chơi thể thao có thế cảm thấy tốt hơn
sau những sự kiện khó chịu hơn những người khác?
49 B Đáp án B: Bartko và Eccles’s
Thông tin trong bài:
Bartko and Eccles found that youth who are highly involved in sport are more

Trang 10/8
"psychologically resilient, ” that is, better able to recover from problems.
—» Bartko và Eccles thấy ràng những bạn trẻ tham gia chơi thể thao thường “dẻo
dai về mặt tâm lí” hơn, tức là, có khả năng vượt qua các vấn đề tốt hơn.
Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là:
Đáp án D: Những lợi ích tâm lí và xã hội khi chơi thể thao
Các đáp án còn lại:
D A. Lời khuyên cho giới trẻ chơi thể thao theo cách có lợi
50
B. Lợi ích và bất lợi của chơi thể thao
C. Nguyên nhân và hiệu quả của vấn đề trong chơi thể thao.
—» Cả bài đọc nói nhiều đến những lợi ích cả về mặt tâm lí cũng như xã hội khi
người ta chơi thể thao, đặc biệt là thanh niên (youth).

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 11/8
ĐỀ SỐ 9
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. dedicate B. fortunate C. chamber D. elegant
Question 2: A. skilled B. ruined C. shaped D. cured
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. tractor B. police C. section D. outlook
Question 4: A. stimulate B. influence C. decision D. altitude
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: __________the children are staying at their grandmother's, let's go out for the evening.

N
A. Since B. When C. As a result D. Due to

O
Question 6: If I hadn’t stayed up so late last night, I_______so tired this morning.

TI
A. don’t feel B. felt

C
U
C. didn’t feel D. wouldn’t have felt

D
Question 7: His ability_________mathematics in a short time is wholly admirable.
A. to work out B. not to work out
O
C. work out D. working out
PR
Question 8: Over the next months, he applied himself ________the technique.
A. to improve B. in improving C. to improving D. in improving
TU

Question 9: What is going on is__________clear to Christian, and he is increasingly anxious.


H

A. utterly B. by allmeans C. quite D. by no means


AN

Question 10: We need to look at energy mixes that are sustainable in the long_______and are cleaner
sources of energy.
TH

A. run B. chase C. time D. period


N

Question 11: At press time, one of the four workers________reinstated. for union activity had been
YE

reinstated
A. discharged B. fired C. promoted D. disposed
U
G

Question 12: The fire was believed to have been caused by an_______ fault.
N

A. electrical B. electric C. electricity D. electronic


Question 13: All delegations joined in congratulating Mr. Kebe with a warm________ of applause.
A. turn B. circle C. round D. set
Question 14: It is the recommendation of the consultants that the patient______ under medical
supervision.
A. treating B. treated C. be treated D. is treated
Question 15: The washing machine has broken down again. I think I should get ________.
A. a new B. a new one C. new D. new one
Question 16: The cook made________that some people were not served.
A. so much food B. so few food C. so little food D. too little
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: “Excuse me. I have a reservation for tonight.” - “_________”.
A. Just a moment, please, while I check.
B. I liked that one, too.
C. Wonderful! I’d like to hear some of your ideas.
D. What’s up?
Question 18: “It’s so stuffy in here.” - “__________”
A. Do I have to open the window? B. Must I open the window?
C. Shall I open the window? D. Would you like to open the window?
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 19: I regarded our relationship as an investment. I had to commit to it with all my heart.
A. Regardless of our relationship, I commit to my investment with all my heart.

N
B. I invested all my heart in our relationship; that is how I commit to it.

O
C. I regarded our relationship as an investment since I had to commit to it with all my heart.

TI
D. I regarded our relationship as an investment that I had to commit with all my heart.

C
Question 20: People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months. When he got there, the

U
service was bad.

D
O
A. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, however, when he got there, the
PR
service was bad.
B. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, furthermore, when he got there, the
TU

service was bad.


C. Because people had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, when he got there, the
H

service was bad.


AN

D. People had been praising the high quality of the shop for months, infact, when he got there, the
TH

service was bad.


* Mark the letter .4, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
N

to each of the following questions.


YE

Question 21: “We’ll give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged children this year,”
U

a dairy giant in Ha Noi said.


G

A. A dairy giant in Ha Noi wanted to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged
N

children this year.


B. A dairy giant in Ha Noi suggested giving four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged
children that year.
C. A dairy giant in Ha Noi promised to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged
children that year.
D. A dairy giant in Ha Noi ordered to give four million glasses of milk to thousands of disadvantaged
children that year.
Question 22: The teacher had his students use their laptops to surf the Net for resources in his class,
A. According to the teacher, the students had their resources surfed on their laptops.
B. Laptops must be used to surf for resources by the students in the class.
C. The teacher asked his students to use their laptops to surf the Net for resources in his class.
D. With the laptops, the students could surf the Net for resources in class.
Question 23: The course objective is to instruct young businessmen on how to properly run a business.
A. The aim of young businessmen in this course is how to properly run a business.
B. It is subjective not to instruct young businessmen on how to properly run a business.
C. No one objects to instructing young businessmen on how to properly run a business.
D. The course aims at instructing young businessmen on how to properly run a business.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
In Viet Nam festivals often take place during the three months in spring and in autumn when people
have a lot of leisure time. In addition, the climate in spring and autumn is especially suitable for holding
festivals and for festivals goers to enjoy. Traditional festivals constitute a form of cultural activities, a
spiritual product which the people have created and developed during the course of history. From
generation to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fine tradition of “remembering the source
while drinking water.” Festivals are events which represent this tradition of the community as well as

N
honour the holy figures named as “gods” -the real persons in national history or legendary persons. The

O
images of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind. They are national heroes who fought

TI
against foreign invaders, reclaimed new lands, treated people, fought against natural calamities, or those

C
legendary characters who affect the earthly life.

U
D
Accordingly, first and foremost, festivals are events when people pay tribute to divinities that rendered
O
merits to the community and the nation. These are occasions when people come back to either their
PR
natural or national roots, which form a sacred part in their mind. Furthermore, testivals represent the
strength of the commune or village, the local region or even the whole nation. Worshipping the same god,
TU

the people unite in solidarity to overcome difficulties, striving for a happy and wealthy life.
Moreover, festivals display the demand for creativity and enjoyment of spiritual and material cultural
H

values of all social strata. They become a form of education under which fine traditional moral values can
AN

be handed from one generation to the next in a unique way of combining spiritual characters with
TH

competition and entertainment games. Festivals are also the time people can express their sadness and
worries in a wish that gods might bestow favour on them to help them strive for a better life.
N

(Adapted from: Overview of Traditional Festivals - Viet Mam, Country and Peoples)
YE

Question 24. What affects the time to hold festivals in Viet Nam?
A. Festival holders’ timetable and festival goers’ preference
U
G

B. The abundance of fruits and flowers and people’s health


N

C. People’s preference of leisure time and climate


D. Weather conditions and people’s working pattern
Question 25. Which of the followings best replace the word “course” in the second paragraph?
A. Lesson B. Development C. Road D. Creation
Question 26. What does the author mean by saying “remembering the source while drinking water”?
A. Appreciating the contribution of national heroes
B. Forgetting the outlet as the source is more important
C. Only drinking water of clear production sources
D. Comparing the number of gods to the amount of water
Question 27. What does the word “they” in the second paragraph refer to?
A. Gods B. Images C. Characteristics D. Invaders
Question 28. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a value of festivals?
A. Showing community’s union B. Remembering national heroes
C. Questioning personal bad lucks D. Educating young generations
Question 29. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT found as a common activity in
festivals?
A. Fortune-telling B. Entertaining C. Praying D. Worshipping
Question 30. What is the best title of the passage?
A. Social, educational and historical values of Vietnamese festivals
B. When, how and why festivals in Vietnam keep their traditions
C. Time, formation and meaning of traditional Vietnamese festivals
D. Similarities, differences and changes in Vietnamese festivals
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

N
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

O
For kids, water sports are adventurous and fun filled, but safety has to be given first (31) ________. All

TI
kids should compulsorily wear life jackets, (32)_________they know how to swim. All boats and rafts

C
should also carry (33)__________ life jackets, whistles and lifebuoys. While playing water sports, kids

U
need to be accompanied by an adult, preferably an attentive lifeguard, who must know how to swim. He

D
should also know what to do during times of emergency and the ABCs of giving first
O
(34)__________Water sports should always be carried out when the climate is pleasant. If the weather is
PR
sunny, do apply sun screen cream to protect the children from radiations.
There are different kinds of water sports for children. Let's start with a simple water sport
TU

(35)_________boating, which is very much enjoyable. In most of the kids and youths camps you'll find
H

boating and canoeing. If you want an adventurous water sport, then sailing has to be your first choice.
AN

(Adaptedfrom: https://www.ezilon.eom/articles/articles/8063/l/Water-Sports-for-Kids)
Question 31: A. priority B. advance C. period D. primary
TH

Question 32: A. however B. even so C. so that D. even if


N

Question 33: A. many B. more C. extra D. enough


YE

Question 34: A. help B. view C. aid D. support


Question 35: A. such B. like C. similar D. as
U
G

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
N

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.


Question 36: Every day millions of children are denied access to the basic rights and opportunities many
of us take for granted.
A. treat in an indifferent manner B. be of the opinion convincingly
C. accept without questions D. take at one’s word
Question 37: I could feel his mind trying to probe into my thoughts, to see what I was thinking.
A. research B. investigate C. deny D. take part in
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 38: Gerry Thomas, the inventor of the TV dinner, has also passed away at the age of 83.
A. lived B. begun C. improved D. given birth
Question 39: I was under the impression that I would listen to all the additional questions first and then
respond to them all in one go.
A. didn’t believe B. didn’t report
C. didn’t declare D. didn’t support
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: Buying clothes are often a very time-consumine practice because those clothes that a person
likes are rarely the ones that fit him or her.
A. are B. a very time-consuming
C. that D. are rarely
Question 41: We have such a lot of bills to pay we don’t have any money for luxuries.
A. such a lot of B. we don’t have C. any D. luxuries
Question 42: The happy, anxiety and worries were all mixed up and made me unable to sleep or eat for

N
O
days.

TI
A. happy B. all C. made D. days

C
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

U
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

D
Most volcanoes are found along an imaginary belt, called the Ring of Fire, that encircles the Pacific
O
Ocean. However, volcanic activity takes place in many far-flung regions of the world such as Hawaii,
PR

Iceland, Europe, and even the floor of the earth’s oceans. The leading theory as to why volcanic activity,
as well as earthquakes, takes place when and where it does is called the theory of “plate tectonics”. The
TU

theory holds that the outer shell of the earth is divided into many different rigid sections of rock, called
H

plates. These plates are not static, they are in continuous motion over a layer of partly melted rock. While
AN

their movement may appear insignificant, at only several inches per year, it is not. Indeed, the collisions
between plates caused by this almost imperceptible movement can have catastrophic consequences.
TH

Volcanic activity and earthquakes are concentrated near the boundaries of these giant, moving plates.
The majority of volcanoes are formed at te point where two plates collide. One of the plates is forced
N

underneath the other. As the plate sinks, the earth’s heat and the friction of the movement cause a portion
YE

of the sinking plate to melt. This melted portion of plate is called magma, and when it reaches the earth’s
U

surface it becomes a volcano. Volcanoes can also be created when two plates begin to diverge. Then,
G

magma from below the earth’s crust moves up to fill the void between the two plates. Large quantities of
N

lava spill out from the void. Volcanoes of this type usually are found not on land, but on the ocean floor.
In extreme instances this can lead to the formation of gigantic, sunken mountain ranges like Mid-Atlantic
Ridge that spans nearly the entire length of the Atlantic Ocean. The theory of plate tectonics also explains
why some volcanic activity takes place so far from any known plate boundaries. Basically, these
volcanoes are the result of huge column of magma, or plumes, that rise up and break through the surface
of the earth.
Question 43: The most appropriate title for this passage is__________.
A. Volcanic Activity in the Ring of Fire B. A Theory of Volcano Formation
C. The problems with Plate Tectonic Theory D. The Role of Magma in Plate Tectonics.
Question 44: The Ring of Fire is_________.
A. The Mid - Atlantic Ocean
B. The place where the highest concentration of volcanoes is found.
C. An island in the Pacific Ocean
D. Hawaii
Question 45: The expression “far-flung” in the line 3 is closest in meaning to___________.
A. Thrown out B. Unimportant C. Distant D. Inaccessible
Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that the theory of plate tectonics is_______.
A. Unable to explain European volcanoes.
B. Better suited to explaining volcanic activity than that of earthquakes
C. Widely accepted
D. Used to predict the exact timing of earthquakes
Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that____________.
A. Plates are very unlikely to move a kilometer in a year
B. Most earthquakes may be prevented

N
C. The Mid- Atlantic Ridge is visible from land

O
D. The plates will eventually stop moving

TI
Question 48: The word “static” is closest in meaning to_________.

C
A. rock B. well- defined C. observable D. unmovable

U
D
Question 49: The word “imperceptible" is closest in meaning to____________.
A. dangerous B. invisible O
C. furious D. geographic
PR
Question 50: Which of the following is true about volcanoes formed at the point at which two plates
diverged?
TU

A. Most volcanoes are formed in this way


B. Plate tectonic theory is not able to explain it
H
AN

C. The Mid- Atlantic Ridge is an example of this


D. They do not involve magma
TH
N
YE
U
G
N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 09
1.C 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.A
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.C 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.A
21.C 22.C 23.D 24.D 25.B 26.A 27.A 28.C 29.A 30.C
31.A 32.D 33.C 34.C 35.B 36.A 37.B 38.A 39.A 40.A
41.B 42.A 43.B 44.B 45.C 46.C 47.A 48.D 49.B 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 C Đọc là âm [ei], còn lại đọc là âm [ə].
2 C Đọc là âm [t], còn lại đọc là âm [d].
Trọng âm nhấn âm sổ 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.
3 B
A./'træk.tər/ B./pə'li:s/ C./'sek.ʃən/ D./'aʊt.lʊk/

N
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.
4 C

O
A./'stim.jə.leit/ B. /in.flu.əns/ C. /di'siʒ.ən/ D. /'æl.ti.tʃu:d/

TI
Câu đề bài: ___________ bọn trẻ ở cùng với bà của chúng, chúng ta hãy cùng nhau

C
đi chơi tối.

U
Đáp án A. Since + mệnh đề: Bởi vì. = Because, As.

D
5 A Các đáp án còn lại: O
B. When + mệnh đề: khi
PR

C. As a result: kết quả là


D. Due to + N: bởi vì
TU

Câu đề bài: Nếu tối qua tôi không thức muộn đến vậy, tôi _________rất mệt vào
H

sáng nay.
AN

Đáp án D. đã không cảm thấy


6 D
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3
TH

If + quá khứ hoàn thành, S + would have done sth.


—» Giả định về 1 điều gì đó không thật ở quá khứ.
N

Câu đề bài: Khả năng__________toán học trong thời gian ngắn của anh ta là hoàn
YE

toàn đáng ngưỡng mộ.


U

Đáp án A: to work out


7 A
G

To work sth out = to do a calculation/ fínd an answer: tính toán, giải quyết 1 bài
N

toán/ 1 vấn đề.


Cấu trúc abilityy + to V: có khả năng làm việc gì đó
Câu đề bài: Trong vài tháng sau đó, anh ấy đã nỗ lực hết mình để cải thiện kĩ thuật.
8 C To apply oneself to doing sth = to devote oneself to doing sth: nỗ lực, cống hiến hết
mình cho cái gì.
Câu đề bài: Những điều đang xảy ra là___________rõ ràng với Christian, và anh
ấy đang ngày càng lo lắng.
9 D Đáp án D: không hề, không chút nào
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. hoàn toàn B. bằng mọi cách C. khá, rất
Câu đề bài: Chúng ta cần nhìn vào hỗn hợp năng lượng bền vững về lâu dài và là
10 A
những nguồn năng lượng sạch hơn.

Trang 1/5
Đáp án A: run
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. đuổi C. thời gian D. giai đoạn
in the long/short run: về lâu dài (trong dài hạn)/ trong ngắn hạn.
Câu đề bài: Tại thời điểm khẩn cấp, một trong bốn người công nhân __________ vì
hoạt động công đoàn đã được phục chức.
Đáp án B: fired
Be fired for sth: bị sa thải vì cái gì
11 B Các đáp án còn lại:
A. phân tán C. được thăng cấp cho D. xử lí
To discharge: loại bỏ = to dispose of.
To be fired (get the sack) >><< to be employed/ hired.
»«to get promoted: được thăng chức.

N
Câu đề bài: Người ta tin rằng lửa đã được gây ra bởi một sự cố điện.

O
Đáp án A. electrical

TI
*** Phân biệt electrical và electric:

C
Electric (adj.): used to describe sth that consumes, worked by, charged with, or

U
produce electricity.

D
—» sử dụng điện, tiêu tốn điện. O
12 A Electrical (adj.): used for things concemed with electricity.
PR

—» thuộc về điện.
Các đáp án còn lại:
TU

C. electricity (n.): điện '


D. electronic (adj.): thuộc điện tử. (nói về các thiết bị có sử dụng đến bóng bán
H
AN

dẫn hoặc các con chip của vi mạch), liên quan đến điện tử.
Vd: electronic music, electronic calculator...
TH

Câu đề bài: Tất cả các đoàn đại biểu đã tham gia chúc mừng ông Kebe với một
tràng pháo tay nồng nhiệt.
N

Đáp án C: round (n.): vòng tròn, chu kì, tràng, loạt.


YE

Các đáp án còn lại:


13 C
U

A. tum (n.): lượt; B. circle (n.): vòng tròn


G

D. set (n.): bộ, tập hợp


N

A round of applause: tràng vỗ tay;


A round of ten shots: một loạt mười phát súng.
Câu đề bài: Các chuyên gia tư vấn khuyến cáo rằng bệnh nhân ___________sự
giám sát y tế.
Đáp án C: be treated
Cấu trúc câu bị động:
14 C
It is the recommendation of sb that/ it is recommended (by sb) that + S + V
nguyên mẫu (không chia) + O. —» Ai đó khuyến cáo nên làm gì.
—» It is the recommendatìon of sb that sth be done: Ai đó khuyến cáo việc gì nên
được làm.
Câu đề bài: Cái máy giặt này lại hỏng nữa rồi. Tôi nghĩ mình nên mua_________.
15 B
Đáp án B: a new one: một cái mới

Trang 2/8
Ở đây one thay thế cho washing machine (máy giặt) để tránh lặp từ, máy giặt đếm
được nên ta có thể thêm “a” phía trước, “new” là tính từ bổ nghĩa cho “one”.
To need something: cần một cái gì đó.
Câu đề bài: Đầu bếp làm _________ khiến một số người không được phục vụ.
Đáp án C: so little food.
Food (thức ăn) là danh từ không đếm được nên ta không dùng với “few” (1 vài).
16 C
Too little: quá ít, nhưng đáp án này không có từ “food” —» làm quá ít cái gì?
Dựa theo ngữ nghĩa, “một vài người không được phục vụ” —» Thiếu thức ăn hay
quá ít thức ăn.
Câu đề bài: “Xin lỗi. Tôi có đặt chỗ cho tối nay. ” - “
Đáp án A: Xin hãy đợi một lát trong khi tôi kiểm tra.
Các đáp án còn lại:
17 A
B. Tôi cũng thích cái đó
C. Tuyệt vời! Tôi thích nghe ý tưởng của bạn lắm.

N
O
D. Chuyện gì vậy?

TI
Câu đề bài: “Ở đây thật ngột ngạt.” - “___________”

C
Đáp án C: Tôi mở cửa sổ được không?

U
Các đáp án còn lại:

D
18 C
A. Tôi có phải mở cửa sổ không? O
B. Tôi phải mở cửa sổ sao?
PR

D. Bạn có phiền không nếu tôi mở cửa sổ?


Câu đề bài: Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta như một sự đầu tư. Tôi phải cam kết
TU

với nó bằng tất cả lòng thành tâm.


Đáp án D: Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta là một sự đầu tư mà tôi phải cam kết
H
AN

với tất cả lòng thành tâm.


Các đáp án còn lại:
TH

19 D A. Bất kể mối quan hệ của chúng ta, tôi cam kết đầu tư của tôi với tất cả lòng thành
của mình.
N

B. Tôi đầu tư với tất cả lòng thành cho mối quan hệ của chúng ta; đó là cách tôi
YE

cam kết.
U

C. Tôi coi mối quan hệ của chúng ta như một cuộc đầu tư bởi vì tôi phải cam kết
G

bằng tất cả lòng thành cùa mình..


N

Câu đề bài: Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng.
Khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ ở đó rất tệ.
Đáp án A: Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, tuy
nhiên, khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, hơn nữa,
20 A
khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.
C. Bởi vì mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, khi
anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.
D. Mọi người đã ca ngợi chất lượng của cửa hàng cao trong nhiều tháng, thực tế,
khi anh ta đến đó, dịch vụ này rất tệ.
(Ta chỉ có cấu trúc: “In fact…”;Thực tế là ...)

Trang 3/8
Câu đề bài: "Chúng tôi sẽ cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa cho hàng ngàn trẻ em bị thiệt
thòi trong năm nay", một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội cho biết.
Đáp án C: Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội hứa rằng cung cấp bốn triệu
ly sữa cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm đó.
—» I/we’ll do sometỉting ... —» cấu trúc cũng thường được dùng để đưa ra lời hứa.
= to promise to do sth: hứa sẽ làm gì.
21 C Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội muốn cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa cho
hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm nay.
B. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội đề xuất cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa
cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thổn trong năm đó.
D. Một nguồn cung cấp sữa khổng lồ ở Hà Nội yêu cầu cung cấp bốn triệu ly sữa
cho hàng ngàn trẻ em thiếu thốn trong năm đó.
Câu đề bài: Các giáo viên đã cho học sinh của mình sử dụng máy tính xách tay của

N
họ đế lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trong lớp của mình.

O
TI
Đáp án C: Thầy giáo đã yêu cầu các học sinh của mình sử dụng máy tính xách tay
để lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trong lớp của mình.

C
U
Các đáp án còn lại:

D
22 C A. Theo giáo viên, các học sinh đã dùng máy tính xách tay của mình để tìm tài liệu.
O
B. Máy tính xách tay chắc chắn đã từng được sử dụng để tìm tài liệu bởi học sinh
PR
trong lớp.
D. Với chiếc máy tính xách tay, các học sinh có thể lướt mạng tìm tài liệu trên lớp.
TU

To have sb do sth: nhờ/ yêu cầu ai làm gì. (không phải mình tự làm).
- To ask sb to do sth: yêu cầu ai làm gì.
H

Câu đề bài: Mục tiêu của khóa học là hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt
AN

động kinh doanh đúng đắn.


TH

Đáp án D: Khóa học nhằm mục đích hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt
động kinh doanh đúng đắn.
N

Các đáp án còn lại:


YE

Aim (n.) = objective (n.): mục tiêu.


To object to doing sth: phản đối làm việc gì.
U

23 D
To aim at doing sth: đặt mục tiêu làm gì.
G

A. Mục đích của các doanh nhân trẻ trong khóa học này là làm thế nào để điều hành
N

một doanh nghiệp đúng đắn.


B. Thật là chủ quan khi không hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt động
kinh doanh đúng đẳn.
C. Không một ai phản đối việc hướng dẫn các doanh nhân trẻ về cách hoạt động
kinh doanh đúng đắn.
Câu đề bài: Điều gì ảnh hưởng đến thời gian tổ chức các lễ hội ở Việt Nam?
Đáp án D: điều kiện thời tiết và đặc thù công việc của mọi người
Các đáp án còn lại:
24 D A. Tùy vào lịch trình của người tổ chức và sở thích của người đi chơi lễ hội
B. Sự phong phú của hoa quả và hoa và sức khỏe của con người
C. Sở thích của người dân về thời gian giải trí và khí hậu
Thông tin trong bài:
Trang 4/8
In Viet Nam festivals often take place during the three months in spring and in
autumn when people have a lot of leisure time. In addition, the climate in spring
and autumn is especially suitable for holding festivals and for festivals goers to
enjoy.
—» Các lễ hội ờ Việt Nam thường diễn ra trong ba tháng vào mùa xuân và mùa thu
khi mọi người có nhiều thời gian rảnh rỗi. Ngoài ra, khí hậu vào mùa xuân và mùa
thu đặc biệt thích hợp để tổ chức các lễ hội và cho người đi lễ hội thưởng thức.
Câu đề bài: Lựa chọn nào sau đây thay thế từ “course ” tốt nhất trong đoạn thứ
hai?
Đáp án B: tiến triển
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. bài học C. con đường D. sự sáng tạo
Thông tin trong bài:
Traditional festivals constitute a form of cultural activities, a spiritual product

N
25 B
which the people have created and developed during the course of history. From

O
generation to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fìne tradition of

TI
“remembering the source while drinking water. ”

C
—» Lễ hội truyền thống tạo thành một hình thức hoạt động văn hóa, một sản phẩm

U
tâm linh mà con người đã tạo ra và phát triển trong suốt tiến trình lịch sử. Từ thế hệ

D
O
này sang thế hệ khác, người Việt Nam bảo tồn truyền thống tốt đẹp “uống nước nhớ
PR
nguồn".
Câu đề bài: Tác giả có ý gì khi nói "uống nước nhớ nguồn "?
TU

Đáp án A. Đánh giá cao sự đóng góp cúa các anh hùng dân tộc
Các đáp án còn lại:
H

B. Quên đi lối thoát vì nguồn là quan trọng hơn


AN

C. Chỉ uống nước mà nguồn sản xuất rõ ràng


D. So sánh số lượng vị thần với lượng nước
TH

Thông tin trong bài:


From generalion to generation, the Vietnamese people preserve the fìne tradition ọf
N
YE

26 A "remembering the source while drinking water. " Festivals are events which
represent this tradition of the community as well as honour the holy fìgures named
U

as "gods ” - the real persons in national history or legendary persons. The images
G

of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind.


N

—» Từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác, người Việt Nam gìn giữ truyền thống tốt đẹp
của cha anh là “uống nước ngớ nguồn”. Lễ hội là những sự kiện đại diện cho truyền
thống này của cộng đồng cũng như tôn vinh những nhân vật thánh được đặt tên là
"vị thần" - những người thực sự trong lịch sử quốc gia hoặc những người huyền
thoại. Những hình ảnh của các vị thần hội tụ các đặc tính cao quý của loài người.
Câu đề bài: Từ "họ” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến ai?
Đáp án A: Chúa
Các đáp án còn lại: B. hình ảnh C. đặc điểm D. kẻ xâm lăng
27 A Thông tin trong bài:
The images of gods converge the noble characteristics of mankind. They are
national heroes who fought against foreign invaders, reclaimed new lands,
treated people, fought against natural calamities, or those legendary characters

Trang 5/8
who affect the earthly life.
—» Những hình ảnh của các vị thần hội tụ các đặc tính cao quý của loài người. Họ
là những anh hùng dân tộc đã chiến đấu chống lại những kẻ xâm lược nước ngoài,
những vùng đất mới được khai hoang, những người được đối xử, chống lại thiên
tai, hoặc những nhân vật huyền thoại ảnh hưởng đến cuộc sống trần thế.
Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây KHÔNG đề cập về giá trị của các lễ hội?
Đáp án C: Nghi vấn những bất hạnh của cá nhân
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Thể hiện sự thống nhất trong cộng đồng
Furthermore, festivals represent the strength of the commune or village, the local
region or even the whole nation.
—» Hơn nữa, lễ hội đại diện cho sức mạnh của xã hoặc làng, khu vực địa phương
hoặc thậm chí cả quốc gia.
B. Nhớ về anh hùng của đất nước

N
O
Accordingly, fìrst and foremost, festivals are events when people paytribute to
28 C

TI
divinities that rendered merits to the community and the nation.
—» Theo đó, đầu tiên và quan trọng nhất, lễ hội là sự kiện khi mọi người vinh danh

C
U
các vị thần đã mang lại công đức cho cộng đồng và quốc gia.

D
D. Giáo dục thế hệ trẻ
O
They become a form of education under which fìne traditional moral values can be
PR
handed from one generation to the next in a unique way of combining spiritual
characters with competition and entertainment games.
TU

—» Chúng trở thành một hình thức giáo dục theo đó các giá trị đạo đức truyền
thống tốt đẹp có thể được trao từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác theo cách độc đáo kết
H

hợp các nhân vật tâm linh với các trò chơi cạnh tranh và giải trí.
AN

Câu đề bài: Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG được coi như một hoạt động
TH

phổ biến trong các lễ hội?


Đáp án A: Bói
Các đáp án còn lại:
N
YE

B. giải trí
They become a form of education under which fìne traditional moral values can be
U

handed from one generation to the next in a unique yvay of combining spiritual
G

characters with competition and entertainment games.


N

—» Chúng trở thành một hình thức giáo dục theo đó các giá trị đạo đức truyền
thống tốt đẹp có thể được trao từ thế hệ này sang thế hệ khác theo cách độc đáo kết
29 A
hợp các nhân vật tâm linh với các trò chơi cạnh tranh và giải trí
C. cầu nguyên
Festivals are also the time people can express their sadness and worries in a wish
that gods might bestow favour on them to help them strive for a better life.
—» Lễ hội cũng là thời gian mọi người có thể bày tỏ nỗi buồn và lo lắng của họ
trong một mong muốn rằng các vị thần có thể ban ơn cho họ để giúp họ phấn đấu
cho một cuộc sống tốt đẹp hơn.
D. thờ cúng
Worshipping the same god, the people unite ìn solidarity to overcome difficulties,
striving for a happy and wealthy life.

Trang 6/8
—» Thờ phụng cùng một vị thần, nhân dân đoàn kết trong tình đoàn kết để vượt
qua khó khăn, phấn đấu cho một cuộc sống hạnh phúc và giàu có.
Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài là?
Đáp án C: Thời gian, sự hình thành và ý nghĩa của các lễ hội truyền thống Việt Nam
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Những giá trị về xã hội, giáo dục và lịch sử của các lễ hội Việt Nam.
30 C B. Thời gian, cách thức và lí do lễ hội Việt Nam vẫn giữ được những truyền thống
của chúng.
D. Những điểm tương đồng, khác biệt, và những thay đổi trong lễ hội ở Việt Nam.
Thông tin trong bài: Ta thấy trong bài đề cập đến thời gian diễn ra lễ hội, nguồn gốc
và mục đích của các lễ hội nên đáp án C là hợp lí nhất.
Priority (n): quyền ưu tiên
Advance (n): sự tiến bộ

N
Period (n): kì. thời kì

O
Primary (ađj): gốc, căn bản

TI
31 A To give something first priority: ưu tiên, cho cái gì là quan trọng nhất.

C
For kids, water sports are adventurous and fun filled, hut safety has to be given fìrst

U
priority.

D
—» Đối với trẻ nhỏ, các trò chơi thể thao dưới nước đều mạo hiểm và vui thú,
O
nhưng an toàn vẫn phải được đặt lên hàng đầu.
PR
Even if: dù cho có
However : tuy nhiên
TU

Even so: ngay cả như vậy


32 D
So that: để mà
H
AN

All kids should contpulsoriỉy wear life jackets, even if they know how to swim.
—» Tất cả trẻ nhỏ nên bắt buộc mặc áo phao, ngay cả khi chúng biết bơi.
TH

Extra (adj): thêm, bổ sung


Many: nhiều More: nhiều hơn Enough: đủ
N

33 C All boats and rafts should also carry extra life jackets, whistles and lifebuoys.
YE

—» Tất cả các thuyền và bè cũng nên mang theo các áo phao, còi và phao cứu sinh
U

bổ sung.
G

Aid: viện trợ Help: giúp đỡ View: cảnh quan Support: hỗ trợ
N

He should also know what to do during times of emergency and the ABCs of giving
first aid Water sports should always be carried out when the climate is pleasant.
34 C
—» Cậu bé cũng nên biết phải làm gì trong những lúc khẩn cấp và những điều căn
bản của công tác sơ cứu. Các môn thể thao dưới nước luôn luôn nên được thực hiện
khi khí hậu thuận lợi.
Like: giống như Such: như là Similar: tương tự As: như
Khi đưa ra một ví dụ hay liệt kê một chuỗi những thứ gì đó, ta có thể bắt đầu bằng
“like” hay “such as”.
35 B There are different kinds of water sports for children. Let's start with a simple water
sport like boaiing, which is very much enjoyable.
—» Có các loại trò chơi thể thao dưới nước khác nhau cho trẻ nhỏ. Hãy bắt đầu với
một trò chơi thể thao dưới nước đơn giản như chèo thuyền, một trò vô cùng thú vị.

Trang 7/8
Câu đề bài: Mỗi ngày có hàng triệu trẻ em bị tước đoạt các quyền cơ bản và cơ hội
mà nhiều người trong chúng ta coi là điểu hiển nhiên.
Take for granted: xem thường, cho rằng đó là điều hiển nhiên sẵn có.
36 A Đáp án A: đối xử một cách thờ ơ.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. có ý kiến thuyết phục C. chấp nhận mà không hỏi
D. tin vào lời nói
Câu đề bài: Tôi có thể cảm nhận tâm trí anh ấy đang cố thăm dò ý nghĩ của tôi,
nhìn thấu điều tôi đang suy nghĩ.
Probe (v): thăm dò
Đáp án B: investigate (v): điều tra nghiên cứu
37 B
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. research (v): tìm kiếm, nghiên cứu

N
C. deny (v): phủ nhận

O
D. take part in : tham gia vào

TI
Câu đề bài: Gerry Thomas, nhà sáng chế ra bữa tối TV, cũng đã qua đời ở tuổi 83.

C
Đáp án A. live: sống >><< pass away = die: qua đời.

U
Các đáp án còn lại:

D
38 A
B. begin: bắt đầu; O
C. improve: cải thiện;
PR

D. to give birth: hạ sinh, khai sinh ra.


Câu đề bài: Tôi đã có cảm tưởng rằng tôi sẽ lắng nghe tất cả các câu hỏi bổ sung
TU

trước rồi trả lời tất cả chúng một lèo.


H

Đáp án A. didn’t believe: không tin;


AN

To be under the impression (that) = to have the (often wrong) feeling or idea that.
39 A —» Có cảm tường rằng điều gì là đúng.
TH

Các đáp án còn lại:


B. didn’t report: không báo cáo lại;
N

C. didn’t declare: không tuyên bố;


YE

D. didn't support: không ủng hộ.


U

Câu đề bài: Mua quần áo thường là một việc rất tốn thời gian bởi vì những quần áo
G

mà một người thích thường hiếm khi vừa anh ấy hay có ấy.
N

40 A Ở đây chủ ngữ là việc mua quần áo, chứ không phải là quần áo nên ta chia động từ
to be theo số ít.
Thay bằng: is.
Câu đề bài: Chúng ta có nhiều hóa đơn phải trả đến mức không có tiền cho bất cứ
đồ xa hoa nào hết.
41 B
Cấu trúc với so/ such + that.
Thay bằng: that we don’t have
Câu đề bài: Những hạnh phúc, băn khoăn hay lo âu đã hòa trộn lẫn vào nhau và
làm cho tôi không thể ngủ hay ăn uống gì được trong nhiều ngày.
42 A —» Cấu trúc song song: chủ ngữ ở dây phải là danh từ, nên happy là tính từ ở đây là
không đúng.
Thay bằng: happiness.

Trang 8/8
Câu đề bài: Tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài văn này là___________
Đáp án B: Học thuyết hình thành núi lửa
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Hoạt động của núi lửa trong vành đai lửa Thái Bình Dưomg
43 B
C. Các vấn đề với học thuyết kiến tạo mảng
D. Vai trò của mắc ma (đá nóng chảy) trong các mảng kiến tạo.
—» Cả bài đọc nhắc nhiều đến “theory” - học thuyết có liên quan đến các mảnh
kiến tạo gây ra động đất hay núi lửa.
Câu đề bài: Vành đai lửa Thái Bình Dương là ______.
Đáp án B. Nơi tập trung nhiều núi lửa nhất
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Miền trung - Đại Tây Dương
C. Một hòn đảo của Thái Bình Dương

N
44 B D. Hawaii

O
Thông tin trong bài:

TI
Most volcanoes are found along an imaginary belt, called the Ring of Fỉre, that

C
encircles the Paciftc Ocean.

U
—» Hầu hết các núi lửa được tìm thấy dọc theo một vành đai tưởng tượng, được gọi

D
là Vành đai lửa, bao quanh Thái Bình Dương.
O
Câu đề bài: Cụm từ "far-flung " trong dòng 3 gần nhất nghĩa với __________.
PR

Far-flung = distant or remote: bao la, mênh mông.


C. xa cách
TU

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. ném đi B. Không quan trọng
H
AN

45 C D. Không thể tiếp cận


Thông tin trong bài:
TH

However, volcanic activity takes place in many far-ftung regions of the world such
as Hawai, Iceland, Europe, and even the floor of the earth’s oceans.
N

—» Tuy nhiên, hoạt động núi lửa diễn ra ở nhiều khu vực xa xôi của thế giới như
YE

Hawaii, Iceland, châu Âu hay ngay cả thềm các dại dương.


U

Câu đề bài: Ta có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng học thuyết về kiến tạo mang là
G

______.
N

Đáp án C: được chấp nhận rộng rãi


Các đáp án còn lại:
46 C A. Không thể giải thích các núi lửa ở Châu Âu.
B. phù hợp hơn để giải thích hoạt động núi lửa hơn so với động đất
D. Được sử dụng để dự đoán thời gian chính xác của trận động đất
Thông tin trong bài: Ta thấy trong bài có nhắc nhiều đến “theory”, áp dụng nó vào
giải thích nhiều hiện tượng chung, nên nó được nhiều người chấp nhận.
Câu đề bài: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng___________.
Đáp án A: Các mảng kiến tạo rất khó di chuyển được đến một cây số trong một năm
47 A Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Hầu hết động đất có thể ngăn chặn
C. Dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương có thể được nhìn thấy từ đất liền

Trang 9/8
D. Các mảng kiến tạo cuối cùng sẽ ngừng di chuyển
Thông tin trong bài:
While their movement may appear insignificant, at only several inches per year, it is
not.
—» Trong khi chuyển động của phiến đá có thể có vẻ không đáng kể, chỉ với vài
inch mỗi năm, nhưng thực sự không phải vậy.
Câu đề bài: Từ “static ” gần nghĩa nhất với___________.
Static (adj): tĩnh, không chuyển động
Đáp án D: không di chuyển
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. đá
B. rành mạch
48 D C. có thể quan sát được

N
Thông tin trong bài:

O
The theory holds that the outer shell of the earth is divided into many different rigid

TI
sections of rock, called plates. These plates are not static, they are in continuous

C
motion over a layer of partly melted rock.

U
—» Học thuyết cho rằng vỏ ngoài của Trái đất được chia thành nhiều phần đá rắn

D
khác nhau được gọi là các mảng kiến tạo.
O
Câu đề bài: Từ "imperceptible" gần nghĩa nhất với ___________.
PR
Imperceptible (adj): không thể trông thấy
Đáp án B: vô hình
TU

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. nguy hiểm C. giận dữ D. địa lí
H

49 B
AN

Thông tin trong bài:


lndeed. the collisions between plates caused by this almost imperceptiblel
TH

movement can have catastrophie consequenees.


Thực tế thì, sự va chạm giữa các mảng kiến tạo gây ra bởi chuyển động hầu như vô
N

hình này có thể có những hệ quả thảm khốc.


YE

Câu đề bài: Điều nào sau đây nói đúng về núi lửa hình thành tại điểm mà tại đó hai
U

mảng kiến tạo phân kỳ?


G

Đáp án C: Dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương là một ví dụ tiêu biểu
N

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. Hầu hết các núi lửa hình thành theo cách này
B. Học thuyết kiến tạo mảng không thể giải thích được
D. Chúng không bao gồm đá nóng chảy
50 B Thông tin trong bài:
Volcanoes can also be created when two plates begin to diverge. Then, magmafram
below the earth’s crust moves up to fill the void between the two plates. Large
quantities of lava spill out fiom the void. Volcanoes of this type usually are found
not on land. but on the ocean floor. In extreme instances this can lead to the
formation of gigantic, sunken mountain ranges like Mid- Atlantic Ridge that spans
nearly the entire length of the Atlantic Ocean.
Núi lửa cũng có thể được tạo ra khi hai mảng kiến tạo bắt đầu phân kì. Sau đó,
magma từ bên dưới lớp vỏ trái đất di chuyển lên để lấp đầy khoảng trống giữa hai
Trang 10/8
mảng. Một lượng lớn dung nham tràn ra từ khoảng trống. Các loại núi lửa thuộc loại
này thường không được tìm thấy trên đất liền, mà ở thềm đại dương. Trong những
trường hợp cùng cực, điều này có thể dẫn đến sự hình thành các dãy núi khổng lồ,
trũng như Mid-Atlantic Ridge (dãy núi trung du Đại Tây dương) trải dài gần như
toàn bộ chiều dài của Đại Tây Dương.

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 11/8
ĐỀ SỐ 10
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
front the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. nervous B. birthday C. third D. worry
Question 2: A. piracy B. privilege C. primate D. privacy
*Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. musician B. mutual C. museum D. mosaic
Question 4: A. contestant B. satellite C. similar D. interview
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: “What are you doing here now? You ______ be here for another three hours.”

N
“I know. We got an early start, and it took less time than we expected. I hope you don’t mind." A.

O
A.couldn’t B. had better not

TI
C. might not D. aren’t supposed to

C
Question 6: How much he tries to convince you, please don’t____________.

U
D
A. give up B.give in C. lay out D. bring to
O
Question 7: So much effort and talent will go to_______if we are forced to drop the film.
PR
A. waste B. bargage C. loss D. failure
Question 8:_________this book by the time it is due back to the library?
TU

A. Will you read B. Will you have read


H

C. Will you be reading D. Have you read


AN

Question 9: The government must take_______action against environmental pollution.


A. important B. unstable C. decisive D. soft
TH

Question 10: She made a promise to be committed to her husband no matter what________.
N

A. It can be better or worse B. Better than worse


YE

C. Either better or worse D.For better or for worse


Question 11: One member of the project group_______the boss and was fired immediately.
U
G

A. came up against B. came up with


N

C. talked back to D. put up with


Question 12: Not until we________ the school for children with disabilities________how they overcome
difficulties.
A. had visited/ did we know B. visited/ had we known
C. visited/ did we know D. have visited/ did we know
Question 13: We need to take ________ measure to solve the drug problem in our city.
A. prospering B. cautious C. Valuable D. Effective
Question 14: Congress has decreed that the gasoline tax__________.
A. abolish B. abolished C. be abolished D. been abolished
Question 15: ________I ask him for the money he owes me, he says he will bring it in a few days, but I
don’t think he has got it all.
A. Whatever B. However C. Whenever D. Wherever
Question 16: “Some body forgot this hat. I wonder_________.”
A. whose is this hat B. whose hat is C. whose hat this is D. is this whose hat
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or O on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 17: Lan: Can we meet this Sunday to discuss our plan for the wildlife protection project?
Nam: __________
A. Yes, we did that. B. Sunday is the weekend.
C. Sunday suits me fine. D. Sunday is a great day.
Question 18: “Huy hasn’t finished his assignment, has he?” - “___________”
A. Yes, he has. He hasn’t finished it yet.
B. Yes, he hasn’t. He’s too lazy.
C. No, he has in spite of being a good student.

N
D. No, he hasn’t because of his illness.

O
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

TI
pair of sentences in the following questions.

C
Question 19: Now our parents are still alive. We should be grateful to them and thank them for what they

U
have done for us.

D
O
A. Now our parents are still alive to be grateful to and to be thanked for what they have done for us.
PR
B. If our parents are not alive, we will not need to be grateful to them and thank them for what they
have done for us.
TU

C. We should be grateful to our parents when they are still alive and thank them for what they have
done for us.
H

D. Our parents will live longer if we are grateful to them and thank them for what they have done for
AN

us.
TH

Question 20: You need to study your vocabulary words. You can do well on the quiz.
A. You need to study your vocabulary words, so that you can do well on the quiz.
N

B. You need to study your vocabulary words, because you can do well on the quiz.
YE

C. You can do well on the quiz before you need to study your vocabulary words.
U

D. Doing well on the quiz, you have a good chance to study your vocabulary words.
G

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
N

to each of the following questions.


Question 21: Our grandmother might have phoned while we were out.
A. Our grandmother ought to have phoned while we were out.
B. Possibly our grandmother phoned while we were out.
C. Unfortunately we were out when our grandmother phoned.
D. We were sure our grandmother had phoned while we were out.
Question 22: No one expect the graduate assistant understood the results of the experiments.
A. All the graduate assistant understood the experiments.
B. The experiments were not understood by any of them.
C. Only the graduate assistant understood the experiments.
D. All but one of the graduate assistant understood the experiments.
Question 23: It’s just not possible for the cat to have opened the fridge.
A. The cat must not possible have opened the fridge.
B. The cat was supposed to possibly have opened the fridge.
C. The cat cannot possibly have opened the fridge.
D. The cat need not possibly have opened the fridge.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 30.
MEGACITY: A NEW KIND OF CITY
A term 'megalopolis' (or megacity) was first used by French geographer Jean Gottman to describe the
north-eastern United States in 1961. The term is used more widely now and is defined as an urban area of
more than 10 million inhabitants dominated by a low-density housing. In 1995 there were 14 megacities.
By 2020 there could be 30.
Megacities are the result of the process of urbanization. After cities grew into crowded urban centres,

N
people who could afford to move into suburbs at the edge of the city. When the suburbs in turn became

O
TI
crowded, people moved into villages and dormitory towns outside the city, but within commuting
distance. In this way, for the first time since industrialisation, the countryside began to gain population,

C
U
whereas cities lost their inhabitants. In the 1980s St Louis and Detroit in the America lost between 35 and

D
47 per cent of their populations and London lost 15 per cent in the 20 years to 1971.
O
However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In fact it is spreading.
PR
From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-level urban developments. When these
metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities which contain over 10 million people. The
TU

largest of these is in America, called Boswash - a region over 300 miles long from Boston in the north to
Washington, DC in the south with more than 44 million people. There are emerging megalopolises in
H

Britain centred around London and the south-east, in Germany in the industrial region of the Ruhr and
AN

Japan in the Tokyo-Osaka-Kyoto region.


TH

(adaptedfrom Archive IELTS (2013), Louis Harrison et al., Cengage Learning)


Question 24: A megacity is characterised by___________.
N

A. number of centres B. high-rise apartment buildings


YE

C. those who move from villages D. low-level urban developments


U

Question 25: Movement away from cities creates________.


G

A. urbanization B. dormitory towns C. metropolitan areas D. industrialisation


N

Question 26: Areas merging together form __________.


A. city spread B. megacity
C. suburb movement D. village movement
Question 27: Which is the best title for paragraph 3?
A. Megacities around the world B. What is a megacity?
C. The formation of megacities D. Cities lose their people
Question 28: Which of the following is NOT true?
A. London is an example of emerging megalopolis.
B. People moving out of the cities live in the area within travelling distance.
C. The loss of city population can reach nearly 50%.
D. Megacities must have overall 10 million inhabitant.
Question 29. The word "spreading" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to______.
A. lessening B. shrinking C. decreasing D. expanding
Question 30. The highlighted word "these" in the passage refers to_________.
A. megacities B. people C. regions D. developments
*Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
Bacteria are the smallest known living things with a cellular structure. These colorless, one-celled
micro-organisms exist (31)________organic matter is found: in soil, in water and in the air. Since most of
them have no chlorophyll, they cannot use light energy to synthesize their food, (32)_________green
plants do.They must get their food in other ways. In this, bacteria resemble animals. However, since they
are enclosed in a cell wall, they can only (33)_________dissolved food like plants do. Although most
bacteria do not contain chlorophyll, some of them can make their own organic food from simple inorganic
(34)________. They do not, however, use light energy for this purpose. Others get ready-made food from

N
dead plants and animals. Still others are parasites. Parasites are (35)________to enter other living

O
organisms and take food from them. In doing so, they often cause diseases or the death of their hosts.

TI
(http://www. englishdaily626.com)

C
Question 31. A. however B. whatever C. wherever D. whenever

U
D
Question 32. A. since B. so C. if D. as
Question 33. A. absorb B. consume
O
C. attract D. eat
PR
Question 34. A. materials B. foodstuffs C. supplies D. resources
Question 35. A. competent B. effective C. able D. skilled
TU

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
H

the underlined word(s) in each of the following question.


AN

Question 36: This is the third successive time the firm receives this award.
A. continuous B. successful C. enventual D. high
TH

Question 37: More complex animals gradually evolved from these very simple creatures.
N

A. resolved B. involved C. revolted D. developed


YE

*Mark the letter A, B, C, or I) on your answer sheet to indicate the wordfs) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
U

Question 38: Feel free to bring along your significant other to the party.
G
N

A. dear B. foe C. mate D. spouse


Question 39: I’d go mad if I had to do a dead-end job like working on a supermarket checkout.
A. boring B. monotonous C. fascinating D. demanding
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction
in each of the following questions.
Question 40: President Andrew Jackson had an official cabinet, but him preferred the advice of his
informal advisors, the Kitchen Cabinet.
A. an official B. him C. preferred D. his
Question 41: Before the newspaper became widespread, a town crier has walked throughout a village or
town singing out the news.
A. widespread B. crier C. has D. singing out
Question 42: The Dean demanded thorough research, complete investigate, and well-written report.
A. thorough B. investigate C. and D. well-written report
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
Political and economic reforms launched in 1986 have transformed the country from one of the poorest
in the world, with per capita income around US $100, to lower middle income status within a quarter of a
century with per capita income of around US $2,100 by the end of 2015.
Vietnam’s per capita GDP growth since 1990 has been among the fastest in the world, averaging 5.5
percent a year since 1990, and 6.4 percent per year in the 2000s. Vietnam’s economy continued to
strengthen in 2015, with estimated GDP growth rate of 6.7 percent for the whole year.
The Vietnamese population is also better educated and has a higher life expectancy than most countries
with a similar per capita income. The maternal mortality ratio has dropped below the upper-middle-
income country average, while under-five mortality rate has fallen by half, to a rate slightly above that
average. Access to basic infrastructure has also improved substantially. Electricity is now available to

N
almost all households, up from less than half in 1993. Access to clean water and modem sanitation has

O
risen from less than 50 percent of all households to more than 75 percent.

TI
Vietnam’s Socio-Economic Development Strategy (SEDS) 2011-2020 gives attention to structural

C
reforms, environmental sustainability, social equity, and emerging issues of macroeconomic stability. It

U
defines three "breakthrough areas": promoting human resources/skills development (particularly skills for

D
O
modem industry and innovation), improving market institutions, and infrastructure development.
PR
In addition, the five-year Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015 focused on three critical
restructuring areas - the banking sector, state-owned enterprises and public investment - that are needed to
TU

achieve these objectives. The recent draft of the SEDP 2016-2020 acknowledges the slow progress of the
reform priorities of the SEDP 2011-2015.
H

With agriculture still accounting for almost half the labour force, and with significantly lower labour
AN

productivity than in the industry and services sectors, future gains from structural transformation could be
substantial. The transformation from state to private ownership of the economy is even less advanced.
TH

The state also wields too much influence in allocating land and capital, giving rise to heavy economy
wide inefficiencies. So, adjusting the role of the state to support a competitive private sector-led market
N
YE

economy remains a major opportunity. This will be important for enhancing productivity growth which
has been stagnating for a long time.
U

(Adapted from http://ida. world bank, org/results/country/vietnam)


G

Question 43. It took Vietnam about_______years to move from the poorest to the middle income status?
N

A. 20 B. 15 C.10 D. 25
Question 44. What was Vietnam’s per capita GDP growth rate in 2015?
A. 6.7% B. 6.4% C. 5.5% D. 7.5%
Question 45. Which of the followings is NOT mentioned as an example of development in Vietnam?
A. The small number of people dead after birth
B. The larger number of people educated abroad
C. The improved access to cleanliness
D. The wide availability of electricity
Question 46. According to the passage, nearly_____of the households did NOT get access to clean water
in 2015.
A. three-fourths B. two-thirds C. one-fourth D. a half
Question 47. According to the passage, what is NOT an example of “breakthrough areas”?
A. Toad markets B. Transport C. Power supplies D. Job training
Question 48. What is NOT a focus of the Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015?
A. Spending money on education and health
B. Reforming the government’s companies
C. Changing the sum charged for use of money
D. Investing in profitable private businesses
Question 49. What does the word “stagnating” in the last paragraph mean?
A. Stopping developing B. Making progress
C. Missing opportunities D. Strengthening competitiveness
Question 50. What is likely to be over-controlled by the government?
A. Agriculture B. Private companies

N
C. Services sectors D. Heavy industries

O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 10
1.D 2.B 3..B 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D
11.C 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.C 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.C 20.A
21.B 22.C 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.A
31.C 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.B
41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


1 D Đọc là âm [ʌ], còn lại đọc là âm [ɜ:].
2 B Đọc là âm [i], còn lại đọc là âm [ai].
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 1, còn lại nhấn âm số 2.
3 B A. /myu'ziʃən/ B. /'myutʃuəl/

N
C. /myu'ziəm/ D./mə'zeiik/

O
Trọng âm nhấn âm số 2, còn lại nhấn âm số 1.

TI
4 A A. /kən'tεstənt/ B. /'sætl.ait/

C
C. /'simələr/ D. /'intər.vyu/

U
Câu đề bài: “Bạn đang làm việc gì ở đây vậy? Bạn __________ ở đây thêm 3 tiếng

D
nữa.” O
“Tôi biết. Chúng tôi đã bắt đầu sớm, và mất ít thời gian hơn dự kiến. Tôi mong rằng
PR

anh không thấy phiền.”


Đáp án D. aren’t supposed to
TU

5 D
To be supposed to do sth = to be expected to do sth: được kì vọng, mong đợi làm
điều gì.
H
AN

Các đáp án còn lại:


A. couldn’t: không thể B. had better not: không nên
TH

C. might not: có thể không


Câu đề bài: Anh ấy đã cố thuyết phục bạn bao nhiêu, xin đừng_____________ .
N

Đáp án B: đầu hàng


YE

Các đáp án còn lại:


6 B
U

A. từ bỏ B. sắp đặt D. mang tới


G

To give up (doing sth): từ bỏ làm việc gì;


N

To give in to sb/sth: đầu hàng trước ai/ cái gì.


Câu đề bài: Thật nhiều nỗ lực và tài năng sẽ bị ___________ nếu chúng tôi buộc
phải bỏ bộ phim.
Đáp án A: lãng phí
7 A To go to waste: be unused/ expended to no purpose: không được sử dụng/ hao phí
chẳng vì mục đích gì.
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. rác rưởi C. đánh mất D. thất bại
Câu đề bài: Liệu bạn có hoàn thành xong việc đọc cuốn sách này vào thời hạn phải
mang nó trả lại thư viện không?
8 B
Đáp án B. Will you have read
—» Ở đây ta cần phải dùng thì tương lai hoàn thành bởi vì thời gian là ở tương lai

Trang 1/5
(chưa mang cuốn sách trả lại), việc đọc ở đây cần phải hoàn thành trước khi mang
cuốn sách trả lại nên nó phải ở dạng hoàn thành.
“By the time" cũng là cụm từ chỉ thời gian thường được dùng trong thì này.
Câu đề bài: Chính phủ phải thực hiện hành động ________ chống lại ô nhiễm môi
trường.
Đáp án C. decisive (adj.): kiên quyết;
9 C To take an action: thực hiện một hành động nào đó.
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. important (adj.): quan trọng; B. unstable (adj.): không bền vững;
D. soft (adj.): nhẹ nhàng.
Câu đề bài: Cô ấy đã hứa luôn ở bên cạnh chồng mình, dù cho điều gì xảy
ra,_________.
Đáp án D. For better or for worse.
10 D
For better or (for) worse —» to accept bad results of the action as well as the good

N
O
ones.

TI
—» Bất chấp hậu quả ra sao.

C
Câu đề bài: Một thành viên của nhóm kế hoạch đã cãi lại sếp và bị đuổi việc ngay

U
lập tức.

D
Đáp án C. talked back to
O
To talk back to sb = to answer sb in a rude way: nói chuyện thô lỗ,
PR
11 C
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. come up against a problem: vấp phải 1 vấn đề;
TU

B. come up with an idea: nảy ra một ý tưởng;


D. put up with sb/sth: chịu đựng ai/cái gì.
H
AN

Câu đề bài: Mãi cho đến khi chúng tôi đên thăm trường dành cho trẻ khiêm khuyết
chúng tôi mới hay về cách chúng đã vượt qua được khó khăn của chính mình.
TH

12 C
Đáp án C. visited/ did we know
Not until sb did sth + đảo ngữ: mãi cho đến khi ai làm gì rồi mới...
N

Câu đề bài: Chúng, ta cần phải thực hiện những hành động ___________để giải
YE

quyết vấn đề thuốc phiện trong thành phố.


U

Đáp án D. effective (adj.): hiệu quả;


G

Các đáp án còn lại:


N

13 D
A. prospering (adj.): phát đạt, thành công;
B. cautious (adj.): cẩn thận;
C. valuable (adj.): có giá tri.
To take a measure: thực thi một biện pháp nào đó.
Câu đề bài: Quốc hội đã ra nghị định rằng thuế xăng dầu________ .
Đáp án C. be abolished
14 C To decree/ suggest/ demand that S + V nguyên mẫu + O —» ra quyết định/ đề
nghị/ yêu cầu rằng ...
Ở đây thuế xăng dầu “được” loại bỏ nên là phải chia dạng bị động.
Câu đề bài: __________ tôi báo anh ta trả lại so tiền mà anh ta nợ tôi, anh ta nói
15 C rằng vài ngày sau sẽ mang trả nhưng tôi không hề nghĩ anh ta có nó.
Đáp án C. Whenever: Bất cứ khi nào

Trang 2/8
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Whatever: Bất cứ cái gì; B. However: Bất cứ cách nào;
D. Wherever: Bất cứ nơi đâu.
Câu đề bài: "Ai đó bỏ quên chiếc mũ này rồi. Tôi tự hỏi đây là mũ của ai. ”
Đáp án C. whose hat this is.
16 C Mũ của ai thì phải là whose hat, đây là câu khẳng định về một nghi vấn chứ không
phải một câu hỏi nên ta phải đảo this lên trước is chứ không phải là “whose hat is
this”.
Câu đề bài: Lan: Chúng ta có thể gặp Chủ nhật này để thảo luận về kế hoạch của
chúng ta về dự án bảo vệ đời sống hoang dã không?
Nam:____________
Đáp án C. Sunday suits me fine: Chủ nhật với tôi thì được.
17 C
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. Đúng vậy, chúng tôi đã làm như vậy.

N
O
B. Chủ nhật là ngày cuối tuần.

TI
D. Chủ nhật là một ngày tuyệt vời.

C
Câu đề bài: “Huy vẫn chưa hoàn thành bài tập cùa mình có đúng không? ” –

U
“__________”

D
Đáp án D. Chưa, anh ta vẫn chưa xong bởi vì bị bệnh.
O
Các đáp án còn lại:
PR

18 D A. Đúng vậy, anh ta vẫn chưa hoàn thành nó.


B. Đúng vậy, anh ta quá lười.
TU

C. Không, anh ta đã dù là một học sinh chăm chỉ.


Ở đây ta trả lời câu hỏi yes/no theo câu hỏi phía sau. tức là câu hỏi đuôi, nếu là
H
AN

“yes, he has” là rồi, còn “no, he hasn’t” tức là chưa.


Câu đề bài: Giờ cha mẹ chúng ta đều còn sống. Chúng ta nên biết ơn họ và hiếu
TH

thuận với họ vì những gì mà họ đã làm cho chúng ta.


Đáp án C. Chúng ta nên biết ơn cha mẹ khi họ vẫn còn sống và biết ơn họ vì những
N

gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.


YE

Các đáp án còn lại:


U

19 C A. Giờ cha mẹ chúng ta vẫn còn sống để chúng ta biết ơn và hiếu thuận với họ vì
G

những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.


N

B. Nếu như cha mẹ chúng ta không còn sống, chúng ta sẽ không cần phải biết ơn
họ hay hiếu thuận họ vì những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.
D. Cha mẹ chúng ta sẽ sống lâu hơn nếu như chúng ta biết ơn họ và hiếu thuận
với họ vì những gì họ đã làm cho chúng ta.
Câu đề bài: Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình. Bạn có thể làm bài thi đố
tốt.
Đáp án A. Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình. Bạn có thế làm bài thi đố
tốt.
20 A
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. Bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của mình, bởi vì bạn có thể làm bài thi đố tốt.
C. Bạn có thể làm tốt bài thi đố trước khi bạn cần phải học bài học từ vựng của
mình.

Trang 3/8
D. Làm tốt bài thi đố, bạn có cơ hội tốt để học bài học từ vựng của mình.
Ở đây học từ vựng —» làm bài thi tốt nên đáp án A là phù hợp nhất.
Câu đề bài: Có lẽ bà chúng tôi đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.
Đáp án B: Có thể là bà đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.
Các đáp án còn lại:
21 B
A. Bà của chúng tôi đã nên gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở bên ngoài,
C. Thật không may mắn là chúng tôi ở ngoài khi bà gọi điện.
D. Chúng tôi chắc chắn rằng bà đã gọi điện khi chúng tôi ở ngoài.
Câu đề bài: Không ai ngoại trừ trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được kết quả của các thí
nghiệm.
Đáp án C. Chỉ có trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được các thí nghiệm.
Các đáp án còn lại:
22 C
A. Tất cả các trợ lí tốt nghiệp đều hiểu được các thí nghiệm.

N
B. Các thí nghiệm đã không được hiểu bởi bất cứ ai trong bọn họ.

O
D. Tất cả mọi người trừ một trong những trợ lí tốt nghiệp hiểu được các thí

TI
nghiệm.

C
Câu đề bài: Con mèo đơn giản là đã không thể nào mở được cái tủ lạnh.

U
Đáp án C. Con mèo đã không thể nào có thể mở được cái tủ lạnh.

D
Các đáp án còn lại: O
A. Con mèo chắc chắn đã không thể nào mở được cửa tủ lạnh.
PR
23 C
B. Con mèo đã phải có thể mở được cửa tủ lạnh.
D. Con mèo đã không nhất thiết phải mở được cửa tủ lạnh.
TU

Cannot have done stlr. Chắc chắn đã không làm gì.


H

Câu đề bài: Một siêu đô thi được đặc trưng bởi _______.
AN

A. số lượng trung tâm


B. các tòa nhà chung cư chọc trời
TH

C. những người chuyển từ quê lên


D. các phát triển đô thị bậc thấp
N
YE

Thông tin trong bài:


24 D
However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In
U

fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-
G

level urban developments.


N

—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không có nghĩa là thành phố
đang lụi tàn. Thực tế thì nó vẫn đang sinh sôi mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên
một khu vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp.
Câu đề bài: Sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố tạo nên_____________.
A. sự đô thị hóa B. các thị trấn vùng ngoại ô
C. những khu vực đô thị D. sự công nghiệp hóa
Thông tin trông bài:
25 C However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In
fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-
level urban developments. When these metropolitan areas merge together, they
form megacities which contain over 10 million people.
—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không có nghĩa là thành phố

Trang 4/8
đang lụi tàn. Thực tế là nó vẫn đang mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu
vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp. Khi những khu vực thành thị này
sát nhập lại, chúng tạo nên những siêu đô thị với dân số trên 10 triệu người.
Câu đề bài: Các khu vực sát nhập vào nhau tạo nên _____________.
A. sự trải rộng thành phố B. siêu đô thị
C. sự dịch chuyển vùng ngoại ô D. sự dịch chuyển ở làng quê
Thông tin trong bài:
From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-level urban
26 B
developments. When these metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities
which contain over 10 million people.
—» Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc
thấp. Khi những khu vực thành thị này sát nhập lại, chúng tạo nên những siêu đô thị
với dân số trên 10 triệu người.
Câu đề bài: Đâu là tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn 3?

N
A. Các siêu đô thị trên khắp thế giới

O
TI
B. Một siêu đô thị là gì?
C. Sự hình thành các siêu đô thị

C
U
27 D D. Các thành phố mất đi dân cư của mình

D
Thông tin trong bài: Bài đọc nói nhiều đến việc các thành phố khi trở nên đông đúc
O
quá mức thì dân cư sẽ chuyển ra xung quanh, các thành phố mất đi dân cư nhưng lại
PR
hình thành các siêu đô thị do các khu vực cũng dần trở nên đông đúc và các khu vực
này sát nhập lại với nhau.
TU

Câu đề bài: Câu nào dưới đây là KHÔNG đúng?


A. London là một thí dụ của một siêu đô thị mới nổi.
H

B. Những người chuyển ra khỏi các thành phố sống ở khu vực nằm trong khoảng
AN

cách đi lại được.


TH

C. Sự mất đi dân số thành thị có thể đạt đến gần 50%.


D. Các siêu đô thị phải có dân số khoảng 10 triệu.
N

Thông tin trong bài:


YE

A. There are emerging megalopolises in Britain centred around London and the
south-east, in Germany in the industrial region of the Ruhr and Japan in the Tokyo-
U

Osaka-Kyoto region.
G

Có những siêu đô thị mới nổi lên ở Anh tập trung xung quanh London và về phía
N

28 D đông nam, ở Đức thi ở khu vực công nghiệp Ruhr và ở Nhật thì là khu vực Tokyo-
Osaka-Kyoto,
B. After cities grew into crowded urban centres, people who could afford to move
into suhurhs at the edge of the city. When the suburbs in turn became crowded,
people moved into villages and dormitory towns outside the city, but within
commuting distance.
—» Sau khi các thành phố phát triển thành những trung tâm đô thị đông đúc, những
người mà có thể đã chuyển ra ngoài vùng ngoại ô ở rìa thành phố. Khi các vùng
ngoại ô cũng trở nên đông đúc, người ta lại chuyển đến các làng quê và các thị trấn
ngoại ô ngoài thành phố, nhưng vẫn nằm trong khoảng cách có thể đi đến nơi làm
việc ở thành phố.
C. In the 1980s St Louis and Detroit in the America lost between 35 and 47percent

Trang 5/8
of their populalions and London lost 15 percent in the 20 years to 1971.
—» Vào những năm 1980 phố Louis và Detroit ở Mĩ đã mất từ 35 đến 47% dân số
và London đã mất 15% dân số trong vòng 20 năm đến năm 1971.
—» Có thể mất đến 50% dân số.
Từ “spreading = trải rộng, mở rộng” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với
A. giảm đi B. thu hẹp lại
C. giảm, nhỏ lại D. mở rộng
Thông tin trong bài:
However, this movement away from cities does not mean that the city is dying. In
29 D
fact it is spreading. From the old city develops a metropolitan area with many low-
ỉevel urban developments.
—» Tuy nhiên, sự dịch chuyển khỏi các thành phố này không có nghĩa là thành phố
đang lụi tàn. Thực tế là nó vẫn đang mở rộng. Từ thành phố cũ mọc lên một khu
vực đô thị với nhiều sự phát triển đô thị bậc thấp.

N
O
Từ “these ” được đánh dấu trong đoạn văn nói đến

TI
A. các siêu đô thị B. con người

C
C. các khu vực D. những sự phát triển

U
Thông tin trong bài:

D
When these metropolitan areas merge together, they form megacities which contain
O
over 10 million people. The largest of these is in America, called Boswash - a
PR
30 A region over 300 miles long from Boston in the north to Washington. DC in the south
with more than 44 million people.
TU

—» Khi những khu vực thành thị này sát nhập lại với nhau, chúng tạo nên các siêu
đô thị bao gồm hơn 10 triệu người. Mà thành phố lớn nhất trong số này lại chính là
H

ở Mĩ với tên gọi là Boswash - một khu vực khoảng 300 dặm từ Boston về phía Bắc
AN

đến thủ đô Washinton ở phía nam với hơn 44 triệu người.


—» these = megacities.
TH

Đáp án C. wherever: bất cứ nơi đâu


N

Các đáp án còn lại:


YE

A. However: tuy nhiên/ bất cứ cách nào;


B. whalever: bất cứ cái gì;
U
G

D. whenever: bất cứ khi nào.


31 C
N

Thông tin trong bài:


These colorless, one-celled micro-organisms exist wherever organic matter is
found: in soil, in water and in the air.
—» Những vi sinh vật không màu đơn bào này tồn tại ở bất cứ nơi đâu có vật chất
hữu cơ: ở trong đất, trong nước hay trong không khí.
Đáp án D. as: như
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. since: bởi vì; B. so: nên; C. if: nếu.
Thông tin trong bài:
32 Đ
Since most of them have no chlorophyll, they cannot use light energy to synthesize
their food, as green plants do. They must get their food in other ways.
—» Bởi vì hầu hết bọn chúng đều không có chất diệp lục, chúng không thể sử dụng
ánh sáng để tổng họp dưỡng chất giống như thực vật. Chúng phải tự kiếm thức ãn
Trang 6/8
theo các cách khác.
Đáp án A. absorb (v.): hấp thụ
Các đáp án còn lại:
B. consume (v.): tiêu thụ; C. attract (v.): thu hút;
D. eat (v.): ăn.
Thông tin trong bài:
33 A
In this, bacteria resemble animals. However, since they are enclosed in a cell wall,
they can only absorb dissolved food like plants do.
—» Ở đây, vi khuẩn tương tự như động vật. Tuy nhiên, bởi vì chúng bị bao quanh
trong một bức tường tế bào, chúng chỉ có thể hấp thụ dưỡng chất giống như cách
của thực vật.
Đáp án A. materials (n.): vật chất, nguyên liệu
Các đáp án còn lại:

N
B. foodstuffs (n.): thực phẩm; C. supplies (n.); nguồn cung cấp;

O
D. resources (n.): tài nguyên.

TI
Thông tin trong bùi:

C
34 A Although most bacteria do not contain chlorophyll, some ọf them can make their

U
own organic food from simple inorganic materials. They do not, however, use light

D
energy for this purpose.
O
—» Mặc dù hầu hết vi khuẩn không chứa chất diệp lục trong mình, một vài trong số
PR
chúng có thể tự tổng hợp dưỡng chất hữu cơ cho mình từ những vật chất vô cơ đơn
giản. Tuy nhiên, chúng không sử dụng năng lượng ánh sáng cho mục đích này.
TU

Đáp án C. able (adj.): có khả năng;


To be able to do sth: có khả năng làm gì;
H

Các đáp án còn lại:


AN

A. competent (adj.): có đủ khả năng, trình độ;


TH

B. effective (adj.): hiệu quả;


D. skilled (adj.): có kĩ năng.
35 C
N

Thông tin trong bài:


YE

Parasites are able to enter other living organisms and take food from them. In
U

doing so, they often cause diseases or the death of their hosts.
G

—» Kí sinh trùng có khả năng thâm nhập vào trong cơ thể các sinh vật sống và
N

cướp đi thức ăn của chúng. Bằng việc làm vậy, chúng thường gây ra các căn bệnh
hay cái chết cho vật chủ.
Câu đề bài: Đây là lần thứ ba liên tiếp mà công ti nhận được giải thưởng này.
Successive (adj.): liên tiếp, liên tục.
= continuous (adj.): nối tiếp, không ngừng;
36 A Các đáp án còn lại:
B. successful (adj.): thành công;
C. eventual (adj.): cuối cùng;
D. high (adj.): cao.
Câu đề bài: Ngày càng nhiều động vật bậc cao tiến hóa từ những sinh vật vô cùng
37 D đơn giản này.
To evolve (v.): tiến hóa, phát triển = develop (v.): phát triển, mở mang;

Trang 7/8
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. resolve (v.): kiên quyết, quyết định;
B. involve (v.): bao gồm;
C. revolt (v.): nổi loạn, làm cho ghê tởm.
Câu đề bài: Hãy thoải mái mang theo người ấy của bạn đến bữa tiệc.
Significant othe: nửa còn lại quan trọng.
>><< foe (n.): kẻ thù.
To bring sb along: mang theo/ đưa ai đó theo.
38 B
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. dear (n.): người yêu dấu;
C. mate (n.): bạn;
D. spouse (n.): chồng/ vợ.
Câu đề bài: Tôi sẽ điên mất nếu như tôi phải làm một công việc bế tắc như là làm

N
việc ở một quầy thu tiền ở siêu thị.

O
Dead-end (adj.): nhàm chán, bế tắc.

TI
>>< fascinating (adj.): thú vị, hấp dẫn.
39 C

C
Các đáp án còn lại:

U
A. boring (adj.): nhàm chán;

D
B. monotonous (adj.): đều đều, đơn điệu;
O
D. demanding (adj.): đòi hòi, khắt khe.
PR

Câu đề bài: Tổng thống Andrew Jackson có một hội đồng nội các chính thức, nhưng
ông lại ưu ái hơn việc nhận lời khuyên từ các nhà tư vấn không chính thức của
TU

mình, hội đồng Nhà bếp.


Đáp án B. him
H

40 B
AN

Ở đây ta cần một chủ ngữ cho động từ “prefer” (thích hơn) nên him là đại từ làm tân
ngữ là không đúng mà ta cần một đại từ nhân xưng.
TH

Thay bằng: he.


Câu đề bài: Trước khi báo giấy trở nên phổ biến, một người rao tin tức của phố đã
N

đi bộ khắp làng hay khắp phố để thông báo tin tức.


YE

Đáp án C. has.
U

Việc người rao tin tức đi bộ khắp làng phố để rao tin tức là một việc hoàn toàn trong
41 C
G

quá khứ và đã kết thúc hoàn toàn ở hiện tại, thời gian của nó cũng rõ ràng (trước khi
N

báo giấy trở nên phổ biến) nên ta dùng thì quá khứ đơn chứ không dùng thì hiện tại
hoàn thành.
Sửa: bỏ has đi.
Câu đề bài: Chủ nhiệm khoa đã yêu cầu nghiên cứu kĩ lưỡng, rà soát toàn diện, và
một bản báo cáo viết cẩn thận.
42 B Ở đây ta cần cấu trúc song song do to demand sth: yêu cầu một thứ gì đó. Ta đã có
research, report rồi nên không thể để investigate là động từ ở vị trí đó được.
Thay bằng: investigation.
Câu đề bài: Việt Nam mất khoảng ________ năm để vươn lên từ vị tri nghèo nhất
lên vị trí có thu nhập trung bình.
43 D
—» Đáp án D. 25
Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 8/8
Political and economic reforms launched in 1986 have transformed the country
from one of the poorest in the world. with per capita income around US
$100, to lower middle income status within a quarter of a century with percapita
income of around ƯS $2.100 by the end of 2015.
—» Những cải cách kinh tế và chính trị được bắt đầu năm 1986 đã làm biến đổi đất
nước từ một trong những nước nghèo nhất trên thế giới, với thu nhập bình quân đầu
người chỉ khoảng 100 đô la Mĩ, đến vị trí có thu nhập gần trung bình chỉ trong vòng
một phần tư thế kỉ với thu nhập bình quân đầu người khoảng 2100 đô la Mĩ vào cuối
năm 2015.
—» Mất khoảng 25 năm.
Câu đề bài: Tỉ lệ tăng trưởng GDP bình quân đầu người của Việt Nam năm 2015 là
bao nhiêu?
Đáp án A. 6,7%
Thông tin trong bài:

N
44 A
Vietnam's economy continued to strengthen in 2015, with estimated GDP growth

O
rate of 6.7 percent for the whole year.

TI
—» Nền kinh tế của Việt Nam tiếp tục tăng trưởng vào năm 2015, với tỉ lệ tăng

C
trưởng GDP được ước tính là 6.7% cả năm.

U
D
Câu đề bài: Đáp án nào, dưới đây không được coi là một thí dụ của sự tăng trưởng
ở Việt Nam? O
PR
A. Số lượng trẻ mới sinh mất sớm nhỏ.
B. Số lượng người được giáo dục ở nước ngoài tăng.
TU

C. Sự tiếp cận nguồn nước sạch tốt hơn


D. Nguồn cung cấp điện dồi dào
H

Thông tin trong bài:


AN

The Vietnamese population is also better educated and has a higher life expectancy
TH

than most countries with a similar per capita income. The maternal mortality ratio
has dropped below the upper-middle-income country average, while under-five
N

mortality rate has fallen by half, to a rate slightly above that average. Access to
YE

45 B basic infrastructure has also improved suhstantially. Electricity is now available to


almost all households, up from less than half in 1993. Access to clean water and
U

modern sanitation has risen from ỉess than 50 percent of all households to more
G

than 75 percent.
N

—» Người dân Việt Nam giờ cũng đã có được giáo dục tốt hơn và có tuổi thọ cao
hơn hầu hết các nước có thu nhập bình quân đầu người tương đương. Tỉ lệ người
mẹ tử vong khi sinh đã giảm xuống thấp hơn trung bình của các nước có thu nhập
trên trung bình trong khi tỉ lệ tử vong của trẻ dưới 5 tuổi đã giảm đến một nửa, đến
một tỉ lệ chỉ cao hơn trung bình một chút. Sự tiếp cận đến các cơ sở vật chất cơ bản
cũng đã cải thiện đáng kể. Điện giờ đây đã đến với hầu hết các hộ gia đình, tăng lên
từ mức một nửa của nó vào năm 1993 trước đó. Sự tiếp cận nước sạch và vệ sinh
hiện đại đã tăng từ ít hôm 50% các hộ gia đình lên đến hôm 75%.
Câu đề bài: Theo bài đọc thì gần như các hộ gia đình đã không được tiếp cận
nguồn nước sạch vào năm 2015.
46 C
A. 3 phần 4 B. 2 phần 3 C. 1 phần 4 D. 1 nửa
Thông tin trong bài:

Trang 9/8
... Access to clean water and modern sanitation has risen from less than 50 percent
of all households to more than 75 percent.
—» Sự tiếp cận nước sạch và vệ sinh hiện đại đã tăng từ ít hơn 50% các hộ gia đình
lên đến hơn 75%.
—» vẫn còn gần 25% các hộ gia đình chưa có nước sạch vào năm 2015. = 1/4.
Câu đề bài: Theo bài đọc, đâu không là một thí dụ của “những lĩnh vực đột phá”?
A. Thị trường cóc B. Vận chuyển
C. Nguồn cung cấp năng lượng D. Đào tạo nghề
Thông tin trong bài:
Vietnam’s Socio-Economic Development Strategy (SEDS) 2011-2020 gives
attention to structural reforms, environmental sustainability, social equity, and
emerging issues of macroeconomic stability. It defmes three “breakthrough ireas”:
promoting human resources/skills development (particularly skills for modern
47 A
industry and innovation), improving market institutions; and ỉnfrastructure

N
development

O
—» Chiến lược Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội của Việt Nam (SEDS) 2011-2020 tập

TI
trung vào những cải cách cơ cấu, khả năng chống đỡ của môi trường, công bằng xã

C
hội, và những vấn đề đang nổi lên của sự ổn định nền kinh tế vĩ mô. Nó vạch rõ ba

U
“lĩnh vực đột phá”: đẩy mạnh phát triển nguồn nhân lực/ kỹ năng (đặc biệt những kĩ

D
O
năng cho nền công nghiệp hiện đại và những cải cách), cải thiện các thể chế thị
PR
trường, và phát triển cơ sở hạ tầng.
Câu đề bài: Đâu không là một trọng tâm của Kế hoạch phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội
TU

2011-2015?
A. Dành tiền cho giáo dục và chăm sóc sức khỏe
H

B. Cải cách các công ti của Chính phủ


AN

C. Thay đổi ngân sách và cách chi tiêu


D. Đầu tư vào những doanh nghiệp tư nhân có lời
TH

Thông tin trong bài:


N

In addition, the five-year Socio-Economic Development Plan 2011-2015 focused on


YE

48 A three critical restructuring areas - the bankỉng sector, state- owned enterprises and
public investment - that are needed to achieve these objectives. The recent draft of
U

the SEDP 2016-2020 acknowledges the slow progress of the reform priorities of the
G

SEDP 2011-2015.
N

—» Bên cạnh đó, Kế hoạch Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội 2011 - 2015 cũng đã tập
trung vào 3 lĩnh vực tái cơ cấu quan trọng đó là khu vực ngân hàng, các doanh
nghiệp nhà nước và các đầu tư tư nhân - cần thiết đề đạt được những mục tiêu trên.
Bản phác thảo Kế hoạch Phát triển Kinh tế - Xã hội gần đây nhất đã thừa nhận sự
tăng trưởng còn chậm của các ưu tiên cải cách trong Kế hoạch năm 2011 - 2015.
Câu đề bài: Từ "stagnating = đình trệ, làm ứ đọng” ở đoạn cuối cỏ nghĩa là gì?
A. Ngừng phát triển B. Đang tiến triển
C. Lỡ mất cơ hội D. Củng cố sức cạnh tranh
49 A Thông tin trong bài:
This will be important for enhancing productivity growth which has been
stagnating for a long time.
—» Điều này sẽ là quan trọng cho việc nâng cao tăng trưởng hiệu suất mà đã bị

Trang 10/8
đình trệ trong suốt một thời gian dài.
Câu đề bài: Điều gì có vẻ như bị kiếm soát quá mức bởi Chính phủ?
A. Nông nghiệp B. Các công ty tư nhân
C. Các khu vực dịch vụ D. Các nền công nghiệp nặng
Thông tin trong bài:
The transformation from state to private ownership of the economy is even less
50 B
advanced. The state also wields too much influence in allocating land and Capital,
giving rise to heavy economy wide ineffìciencies.
—» Sự chuyển biến từ sở hữu nhà nước sang tư nhân của nền kinh tế thậm chí còn
kém nâng cao hơn. Nhà nước cũng can thiệp quá nhiều vào việc phân bổ đất đai và
nguồn vốn, làm gia tăng những sự không hiệu quả rất lớn trong nền kinh tế nặng.

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 11/8
ĐỀ SỐ 11
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:A. talks B. learns C. stops D. cuts
Question 2:A. suspicious B. summer C. swim D. sugar
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose differs from the other
three in stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. household B. secure C. pressure D. active
Question 4: A. acquaintance B. Enthusiasm C. loyalty D. incapable
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: During a curfew it is not possible walking on the streets after a specified hour.
A B C D

N
O
Question 6: It is recommended that people took regular exercise.

TI
A B C D

C
Question 7: Everybody in my house have to do their share of household chores.

U
A B C D

D
O
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
PR
following questions.
Question 8: He has been very interested in doing research on .................. since he was at high school.
TU

A. biology B. biological C. biologist D. biologically


Question 9: She is a rising star as a standup comedian, always able to bring down the .................. during
H

each performance.
AN

A. house B. rain C. roof D. kennel


TH

Question 10: We enjoy .................. time together in the evening when the family members gather in the
living room after a day of working hard.
N

A. spending B. caring C. taking D. doing


YE

Question 11: She found it difficult to get .................. with new friends.
U

A. aquaint B. acquaintance C. acquainted D. acquaints


G

Question 12: By this time next summer, you .................. your studies.
N

A. completes B. will complete C. are completing D. will have completed


Question 13: Like everyone else, Sue has her .................. of course but on the whole, she's quite satisfied
with life.
A. ups and downs B. ins and outs C. safe and sound D. odds and ends
Question 14: With greatly increased workloads, everyone is .................. pressure now.
A. under B. above C. upon D. out of
Question 15: The parents realized that the young teacher was .................. great efforts to help
their poor kids.
A. doing B. making C. having D. getting
Question 16: As I have just had a tooth .................., I am not allowed to eat or drink anything for
three hours.

Trang 1/5
A. taken out B. crossed out C. broken off D. tried on
Question 17: It’s a big country with a .................. population.
A. rare B. sparse C. scarce D. few
Question 18: Best friends are the people in your life that make you laugh .................., smile brighter and
live better.
A. loud B. louder C. loudly D. more loudly
Question 19: Most doctors and nurses have to work on a .................. once or twice a week at the hospital.
A. solution B. night shift C. household chores D. special dishes
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: - “What do you usually do on your day off?” - “ .................. ”
A. I usually drive to work

N
B. I will sleep all day

O
C. I usually do not much

TI
D. Nothing much. I always sleep until noon.

C
Question 21: - Hoa: “What a lovely hat you have!”

U
- Mai: “Thanks. ...................................”

D
A. I’m glad you like it B. I don’t care O
C. That’s OK D. Certainly
PR
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
TU

Question 22: Hue is the ideal place to enjoy life; it’s a beautiful and hospitable city with its famous
cultural heritage.
H

A. friendly B. natural C. affectionate D. noticeable


AN

Question 23: Billy, come and give me a hand with cooking.


TH

A. attempt B. prepared C. be busy D. help


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is OPPOSITE in
N

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


YE

Question 24: She got up late and rushed to the bus stop.
U

A. went quickly B. went leisurely C. went slowly D. dropped by


G

Question 25: Although my brother is sometimes mischievous, he is well-behaved on the whole.


N

A. close-knit B. obedient C. shocked D. disobedient


* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 26: They are not allowed to go out in the evening by their parents.
A. Their parents do not want them to go out in the evening.
B. Going out in the evening is permitted by their parents.
C. Their parents never let them go out in the evening.
D. Although their parents do not allow, they still go out in the evening.
Question 27: In spite of his poverty, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
A. He could not devote his life to the revolutionary cause because of his poverty.
B. If he had not been so poor, he could have devoted his life to the revolutionary cause.

Trang 2/5
C. Poor as he was, he led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause.
D. He led a devoted life to the revolutionary cause, but he was so poor.
Question 28: I thought I should not have stayed at home yesterday.
A. I regretted staying at home yesterday.
B. I regretted for staying at home yesterday.
C. I regret for staying at home yesterday.
D. I regret to stay at home yesterday.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the follow ing questions.
Question 29: People should not throw rubbish in the park. People should not cut down the trees in
the park.
A. People should either throw rubbish in the park or cut down the trees in the park.

N
B. People should neither throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.

O
C. People should either throw rubbish nor cut down the trees in the park.

TI
D. People should neither throw rubbish or cut down the trees in the park.

C
Question 30: It's her duty to shop for groceries at the supermarket every day.

U
A. She has only one duty to shop for groceries at the supermarket every day.

D
O
B. She takes responsibility for shopping for groceries at the supermarket every day.
PR
C. To shop for groceries at the supermarket every day, she has a duty.
D. Her duty is shopping at the supermarket every day.
TU

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
H

Years ago, in their private family role, women quite often dominate the male members of the
AN

household. Women were quite (31) .................. to their families. However, the public role of women has
TH

changed (32) .................. since the beginning of World War II. During the war, men were away from
home to the battle. As a (33).................. , women were in complete control of the home. They found
N

themselves doing double and sometimes triple duty. They began to take over the work of their absent
YE

husbands and to work outside. They accounted for 73% of the industrial labor force. Women were forced
by economic realities to work in the factories. The
U
G

women who worked there were (34) .................. low wages, lived in crowded and small dormitories. (35)
N

.................. they found themselves a place as active members of society.


Question 31: A. fascinated B. worried C. dedicated D. interested
Question 32: A. unfortunately B. Approximately C. nearly D. dramatically
Question 33: A. change B. result C. success D. opportunity
Question 34: A. paid B. made C. created D. delivered
Question 35: A. Because B. Therefore C. However D. So
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster.
According to several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which

Trang 3/5
ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will
fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to children.
However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to do, but are ambitious
in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive
of their child.
Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to
concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice
a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the
trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is
unwilling.
Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians,
and they set too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to be as successful as they are and so
they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston

N
is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

O
TI
Question 36: One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to ...................

C
A. push their child into trying too much B. make their child become a musician

U
C. neglect their child’s education

D
D. help their child to become a genius
O
Question 37: Parents’ ambition for their children is not wrong if they ...................
PR
A. force their children into achieving success
B. themselves have been very successful
TU

C. arrange private lessons for their children


H

D. understand and help their children sensibly


AN

Question 38: Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?
A. Educational psychologists. B. Unrealistic parents.
TH

C. Their children D. Successful musicians.


Question 39: The phrase “crazy about” in the passage mostly means ...................
N
YE

A. “surprised at” B. “completely unaware of”


C. “confused about” D. “extremely interested in”
U

Question 40: Winston’s parents push their son so much and he ...................
G
N

A. cannot learn much music from them B. is afraid to disappoint them


C. has won a lot of piano competitions D. has become a good musician
Question 41: The word “unwilling” in the passage mostly means ..................
A. “getting ready to do something” B. “not objecting to doing anything”
C. “not wanting to do something” D. “eager to do something”
Question 42: The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that ..................
A. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants
B. successful parents always have intelligent children
C. successful parents often have unsuccessful children
D. parents should spend more money on the child's education
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
Trang 4/5
In the United States, friendship can be close, constant, intense, generous and real, yet fade away in a
short time if circumstances change. Neither side feels hurt by this. Both may exchange Christmas
greetings for a year or two, perhaps a few letters for a while - then no more. If the same two people meet
again by chance, even years later, they pick up the friendship where they left off and are delighted.
In the United States, you can feel free to visit people's homes, share their holidays, or enjoy their lives
without fear that they are taking on a lasting obligation. Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you
can’t give it in turn. No one will expect you to do so for they know you are far from home. Americans
will enjoy welcoming you and be pleased if you accept their hospitality easily.
Once you arrived there, the welcome will be fun, warm, and real. Most visitors find themselves readily
invited into many homes there. In some countries it is considered inhospitable to entertain at home,
offering what is felt as only home cooked food, not doing something for your guests." It is felt that
restaurant entertaining shows more respect and welcome. Or for other different reasons, such as crowded
space, language difficulties, or family customs, outsiders are not invited into homes.

N
In the United States, both methods are used, but it is often considered friendlier to invite a person to

O
one's home than to go to a public place, except in purely business relationship. So, if your host or hostess

TI
brings you home, do not feel that you are being shown inferior treatment.

C
Don't feel neglected if you do not find flowers awaiting you in your hotel room, either. Flowers are very

U
expensive there; hotel delivery is uncertain; arrival times are delayed, changed or cancelled - so flowers

D
are not customarily sent as a welcoming touch. Please do not feel unwanted! Outward signs vary in
O
different lands; the inward welcome is what matters, and this will be real.
PR
TU

Question 43: In the United States, friendship will .................. if circumstances change.
A. change suddenly B. be destroyed
H

C. disappear gradually D. be broken


AN

Question 44: Americans .................. their foreign friends to make a return for their hospitality.
TH

A. hope B. hesitate C. never allow D. don’t expect


Question 45: The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to ..................
N

A. hospitality B. obligation C. holiday D. money


YE

Question 46: According to the passage, in some countries people prefer ..................
U

A. inviting outsiders into homes B. crowded space


G

C. inviting guests to restaurants D. family customs


N

Question 47: In the United States, inviting guests to a family dinner is .................. than inviting
them to a public place, except some situations.
A. less inferior B. less hospitable C. more natural D. more popular
Question 48: The word “respect” in the passage is closest in meaning to ..................
A. enthusiasm B. admiration C. inspiration D. suggestion
Question 49: According to the passage, which of the following NOT true?
A. Flowers are not customarily sent to guests.
B. Flowers are available at all time.
C. Flowers are signs of outward welcome.
D. Flowers are expensive.
Question 50: Which of the following is the best title for this passage?

Trang 5/5
A. American Hospitality B. American Friendship
C. American Invitation D. American Welcome

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 6/5
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 11
1.D 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D
11.C 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.C 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.C 20.A
21.B 22.C 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.A
31.C 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.C 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.B
41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.A 50.B

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


Từ tận cùng là đuôi “s” có 3 cách đọc sau:
+ /s/: sau âm vô thanh /f/, /p/, /t/, /k/, /ɵ/
1 B + /iz/: sau các âm gió, âm xuýt /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, /(dʒ/
+ /z/: sau các nguyên âm và phụ âm còn lại.
Các đáp án A, C, D đọc là /s/, riêng B đọc là /z/

N
O
A. /sə'spiʃəs/ B. /'sʌmə(r)/ C. /swim/ D. /'ʃʊgə(r)/
2 D

TI
Đáp án A, B, C là đọc /s/; D đọc là /ʃ/

C
A./'haʊshəʊld/ B. /si'kjuə/ C. /'preʃə(r)/ D./'æktiv/
3 B

U
Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2

D
A. /ə'kweintəns/ B. /in'ɵju:ziæzəm/ C. /'lɔiəlti/
O D. /in'keipəbl/
4 C
Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1
PR

Cấu trúc: It be (im) possible + to V: có/ không thể làm gì.


Dịch nghĩa: Trong giờ giới nghiêm, không ai được ra đường sau một giờ nhất định.
TU

5 B
B —» to walk.
H

đây là cấu trúc câu giả định:


AN

It is recommended/ important/ vital/ advised/ necessary/ urgent/ obligatory/


6 C required/ imperative/ proposed/ suggested.. that S + (should) +V-infinitive
TH

Dịch nghĩa: Người ta khuyên rằng mọi người nên tập thể dục đều đặn.
C —» take
N

chủ ngữ của câu là Đại từ bất định: No one, Everyone, Someone, Anyone + V (số ít)
YE

7 C
C —» has.
U

sau giới từ cần danh từ.


G

- Đuôi “-al” là đuôi của tính từ, đuôi “-ly” là đuôi trạng từ nên loại đáp án B, D.
N

- Đáp án A: biology (n): môn sinh học; C. biologist (n) nhà sinh vật học (đuôi “ist”
8 A
là đuôi danh từ chỉ người).
- Xét về nghĩa, chọn đáp án A.
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy đã rất thích làm nghiên cứu về sinh học từ khi anh ấy học cấp 3.
9 A BRING DOWN THE HOUSE: làm cho cả khán phòng vỗ tay nhiệt liệt
enjoy + Ving; spend time/ money: tiêu sài/ sử dụng thời gian, tiền bạc...
10 A Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi thích dành thời gian buổi tối bên nhau khi các thành viên
trong gia đình sum họp ở phòng khách sau một ngày làm việc vất vả.
11 C cấu trúc get + adj; get acquainted with sb: làm quen với ai
cấu trúc By this time next (week/ year/ summer...), S + V (tương lai hoàn thành-will
12 D
have PII).
13 A - ups and downs: sự thăng trầm
Trang 1/5
- ins and outs: những chi tiết và điểm của việc gì đó
- safe and sound: an toàn và ổn, bình an vô sự
- odds and ends:~ odds and sods: sự tập hợp của những việc/ vật nhỏ và không quan
trọng, không có giá trị
—» Dịch nghĩa: Giống như mọi người, Sue dĩ nhiên cũng có những sự thăng trầm,
nhưng nhìn chung, cô ấy khá hài lòng với cuộc sống.
cấu trúc to be under pressure: chịu áp lực
14 A Dịch nghĩa: Với số lượng công việc ngày càng gia tăng, mọi người bây giờ đều chịu
áp lực.
15 B Cấu trúc : make efforts + to V = try/attempt + to V: nỗ lực/ cố gắng làm gì
- taken out: nhổ (cây, cỏ, răng)/ đổ (rác)
- cross out: gạch bỏ, gạch ngang
16 A - break off: chấm dứt quan hệ với ai

N
- try on: thử đồ

O
Giải thích: to take out a tooth: nhổ răng

TI
- rare (adj): hiếm, hiếm có

C
E.g: rare species

U
- sparse (adj): thưa thớt

D
- scarce (adj): khan hiếm O
17 B
PR
E.g: scarce resources (nguồn tài nguyên khan hiếm)
- few + N đếm được số nhiều: rất ít, hầu như không có
TU

E.g: few students (rất ít học sinh)


Dịch nghĩa: Đó là một quốc gia lớn với dân số thưa thớt.
H

cẩu trúc: - make Sb V và sau V + adv


AN

- Khi có “and” thì 2 vế cân nhau (về chức năng từ loại/ngữ pháp)
18 B
Dịch nghĩa: Những người bạn tốt nhất trong cuộc đời là những người khiến chúng
TH

ta cười lớn hơn, cười tươi hơn và sống tốt hơn.


Cụm từ work on a night shift: làm ca đêm
N

Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các bác sĩ và y tá đều phải trực đêm một hoặc hai lần mỗi tuần
YE

19 B
ở bệnh viện.
U

- Bạn thường làm gì vào ngày nghỉ?


G

20 D
- Không (làm) gì nhiều. Tôi luôn ngủ tới trưa.
N

Đây là một câu khen ngợi và đáp lại là lời cảm ơn.
21 A Dịch nghĩa: Hoa nói: Bạn có cái mũ đẹp quá? Mai trả lời: cảm ơn, rất vui vì bạn
cũng thích nó.
hospitable (adj): hiếu khách
A. friendly (adj): thân thiện; B. natural (adj): tự nhiên;
22 A C. affectionate (adj) yêu thương, trìu mến D. noticeable (adj): đáng chú ý
Dịch nghĩa: Huế là một nơi lí tưởng để sống; nó là một thành phố đẹp và hiếu
khách với di sản văn hóa nổi tiếng.
- give me a hand = help (v): giúp đỡ - attempt (v): nỗ lực
23 D
- prepare (v): chuẩn bị - be busy: bận;
- rushed (v): hối hả, lao, phóng đi
24 C
A. went quickly: đi nhanh B. went leisurely: đi một cách thư thả
Trang 2/8
C. went slowly: đi chậm D. dropped by: ghé thăm
- mischievous (adj): nghịch ngợm
A. close-knit (adj): khăng khít B. obedient (adj): ngoan, vâng lời
25 B C. shocked(adj) bất ngờ D. disobedient(adj): không vâng lời
Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù em trai tôi thỉnh thoảng có nghịch ngợm nhưng nhìn chung nó
vẫn cư xử tốt
allow Sb to V (bị động: Sb be allovved to V) = let Sb V
Dịch nghĩa: Họ không dược bố mẹ cho phép đi chơi tối.
A. Bố mẹ họ không muốn họ đi chơi tối.
26 C
B. Đi chơi tối được cho phép bởi bố mẹ họ.
C. Bố mẹ họ không bao giờ cho họ đi chơi tối.
D. Mặc dù bố mẹ họ không cho phép, họ vẫn di chơi tối.
Giải thích: cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ của although/ in spite of:

N
Although + S +V, S + V = In spite of/ Despite + Ving/ N, S + V

O
—» Adj + as+ S + V, S +V

TI
Dịch nghĩa: Mặc dù anh ta nghèo, anh ta vẫn dành cả đời để cống hiến cho cách

C
mạng.

U
27 C
A. Anh ta không thể cống hiến cuộc đời mình cho cách mạng vì anh ta nghèo.

D
B. Nếu anh ta không nghèo như vậy, anh ta đã có thể cống hiến đời mình cho cách
O
mạng.
PR

C. Cho dù nghèo như vậy, anh ta vẫn cống hiến đời mình cho cách mạng.
D. Anh ta đã cống hiến đời mình cho cách mạng nhưng anh ta quá nghèo.
TU

cấu trúc:
H

- shouldn’t+ have+ PII: là dạng khuyết thiếu hoàn thành diễn tả về hành động đáng
AN

lẽ không nên làm nhưng lại làm rồi trong quá khứ.
- regret Ving: ân hận/tiếc vì đã làm gì
TH

28 A - regret to V: tiếc khi phải làm gì


Dịch nghĩa: Tôi nghĩ tôi đáng lẽ không nên ở nhà tối hôm qua. (Nghĩa là tôi đã ở
N

nhà)
YE

A. Tôi ân hận vì đã ở nhà tối qua. B. Tôi đã tiếc cho việc ở nhà tối qua.
U

C. Tôi tiếc cho việc ở nhà tối qua. D. Tôi tiếc khi phải ở nhà tối qua
G

- neither.... nor....: không.... cũng không (luôn đi với câu khẳng định)
N

- either.... or....: (trong câu khẳng định): hoặc...hoặc


(trong câu phủ định): không... cũng không
Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người không nên vứt rác trong công viên. Mọi người không nên
29 B chặt cây/bẻ cành trong công viên.
A. Mọi người nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc chặt cây trong công viên.
B. Mọi người không nên vứt rác cũng không nên chặt cây trong công viên.
C. Mọi người nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc không nên chặt cây trong công viên.
D. Mọi người không nên hoặc vứt rác hoặc nên chặt cây trong công viên.
It’s Sb’s duty to V = Sb + (take) + responsibility for Ving: ai đó chịu trách nhiệm
làm gì
30 C
Dịch nghĩa: Trách nhiệm của cô ấy là đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.
A. Cô ấy chỉ có một trách nhiệm đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.

Trang 3/8
B. Cô ấy chịu trách nhiệm đi mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.
C. Để mua thực phẩm ở siêu thị hàng ngày, cô ấy có một trách nhiệm.
D. Trách nhiệm của cô ấy là đi mua sắm ở siêu thị hàng ngày.
A. fascinated by st: bị lôi cuốn bởi B. worried about sb/st: lo lắng về
31 C
C. dedicated to: cống hiến D. interested in: quan tâm, say mê
A. unfortunately (adv): một cách không may
B. approximately (adv) xấp xỉ
32 D C. nearly (adv): gần như
D. dramatically (adv): một cách đáng kể
Cụm từ cố định : change dramatically: tăng một cách đáng kể
A. change (v,n): thay đổi B. result (n): kết quả
33 B C. success (n): sự thành công D. opportunity (n): cơ hội
Cụm từ cố định: As a result: kết quả là/do đó, do vậy

N
A. pay(v): trả B. make (v): làm

O
34 A C. creat (v): tạo ra D. delivere (v): phân phát.

TI
Cụm từ: pay high/ low wage: trả lương cao/ thấp

C
A. Because: bởi vì B. Therefore: vì vậy

U
D
C. However: tuy nhiên D. So: vì vậy
Dịch nghĩa đoạn văn: O
PR
Cách đây nhiều năm, trong vai trò gia đình riêng của mình, phụ nữ chiếm vai trò
chính trong các công việc nhà. Phụ nữ rất cống hiến cho gia đình mình. Tuy nhiên
TU

vai trò chung của người phụ nữ đã thay đổi đáng kể khi bắt đầu thế chiến thứ 2.
35 C Trong thời chiến, đàn ông phải ra mặt trận. Kết quả là, người phụ nữ phải chăm lo
H

toàn bộ nhà cửa. Họ thấy mình phải làm gấp đôi thậm chí gấp ba trách nhiệm. Họ
AN

bắt đầu đảm nhiệm công việc của người chồng đi vắng và phải ra ngoài làm việc.
Họ chiếm tới 73% lực lượng lao động công nghiệp. Phụ nữ bị bắt buộc phải làm
TH

việc trong các nhà máy bởi thực tế kinh tế. Người phụ nữ được trả lương thấp và
sống trong những khu nhà chật hẹp. Tuy nhiên, họ thấy mình có vai trò tích cực với
N

tư cách thành viên của xã hội.


YE

Một trong những lỗi nghiêm trọng mà bố mẹ mắc đó là:


U

A. ép con họ phải cố gắng quá nhiều


G

B. làm cho con trở thành nhạc sĩ


N

C. sao lãng sự giáo dục của con mình


D. giúp con họ trở thành thiên tài
Thông tin trong 3 câu đầu của đoạn văn: “If parents bring up a child with the sole
36 A aim of tuming the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to
several leading educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which
ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his
parents expect, and will fail.”
Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bố mẹ nuôi dưỡng con cái với mục đích duy nhất là biến chúng trở
thành thiên tài thì họ sẽ gây ra thảm họa. Theo như một vài nhà tâm lí học hàng đầu,
đây là một trong những lỗi lớn nhất mà bố mẹ tham vọng gặp phải. Nhìn chung, đứa
trẻ sẽ chỉ quá chú ý đến mong đợi của bố mẹ và sẽ thất bại
37 C Tham vọng của bố mẹ với con cái sẽ không sai nếu như họ

Trang 4/8
A. bắt con họ phải đạt được thành công
B. chính họ thành công
C. sắp xếp những giờ học thêm cho con
D. hiểu và giúp con họ một cách hợp lí
Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they
expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may
succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their
child ”
Dịch nghĩa: Tuy nhiên, nếu bố mẹ không quá thực tế về điều họ mong đợi con mình
làm, mà theo một cách hợp lí, đứa trẻ có thể rất thành công, đặc biệt khi có sự ủng
hộ của bố mẹ.
Ai là người chỉ trích những phương pháp của những bố mẹ tham vọng?
A. các nhà tâm lí giáo dục B. những bố mẹ không thực tế
C. con cái họ D. các nhạc sĩ thành công

N
38 A Thông tin ở đoạn 1: “If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of tuming the

O
TI
child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to several leading

C
educational psychologists, this is one of the biggest mistakes which ambitious

U
parents make.

D
Cum từ “crazy about” mang nghĩa “phát điên về”, “say mê”, “quan tâm”
A. ngạc nhiên
O
B. hoàn toàn không nhận thức được
PR
C. bối rối D. cực kì quan tâm tới
39 D Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they
TU

expect their children to do, but are ambitious in a sensible way, the child may
succeed in doing very well - especially if the parents are very supportive of their
H

child.”
AN

Bố mẹ của Winston đã ép con mình quá nhiều và anh ta ____________


TH

A. không thể học âm nhạc từ họ


B. sợ làm họ thất vọng
N

C. giành chiến thắng trong rất nhiều cuộc thi piano


YE

D. đã trở thành một nhạc sĩ giỏi


40 B
Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is
U

always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and
G

unhappy.”
N

Dịch nghĩa: Họ rất buồn khi anh ta không chiến tháng. Winston luôn sợ làm bố mẹ
sẽ thất vọng và bây giờ anh ấy dường như luôn im lặng và buồn.
Giải thích: từ “unwilling” mang nghĩa “không sẵn sàng”
41 C A. sẵn sàng làm gi B. không phản đối làm bất cứ điều gì
C. không muốn làm gì D. sẵn sàng làm gì
Hai ví dụ đưa ra trong đoạn văn minh họa cho nguyên tắc đó là
A. bố mẹ nên để cho con cái mình phát triển theo cách chúng muốn
42 A B. những bố mẹ thành công luôn có con thông minh
C. những bố mẹ thành công luôn có con không thông minh
D. bố mẹ nên đầu tư tiền cho việc giáo dục cùa con

Trang 5/8
Ở Mĩ, tình bạn sẽ______________ nếu hoàn cảnh thay đổi.
A. thay đổi đột ngột B. bị phá hỏng
C. dần biến mất D. bị tan vỡ
Thông tin ở đoạn 1: In the United States, friendship can be close, constant, intense,
43 C
generous and real, yet fade away in a short time if circumstances change.
Dịch nghĩa: Ở Mĩ, tình bạn có thể gần gũi, kiên định, sâu sắc, hào phóng và chân
thật nhưng sẽ phai mờ trong thời gian ngắn nếu hoàn cảnh thay đổi.
Từ “fade away” mang nghĩa là phai nhạt dần.
Người Mĩ _______________ bạn bè nước ngoài của họ phải đáp lại sự hiếu khách
của họ
A. hi vọng B. lưỡng lự
C. không cho phép D. không mong đợi
44 D
Thông tin ở đoạn 2: “Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you can’t give ịt
in tum. No one will expect you to do so for they know you are far from home.”

N
O
Dịch nghĩa: Đừng lưỡng lự chấp nhận lòng hiếu khách của họ vì bạn không thể đáp

TI
lại nó. Không ai mong đợi bạn phải làm thế vì họ biết bạn xa nhà.

C
Giải thích:

U
45 A A. hospitality: sự hiếu khách B. obligation: sự bắt buộc

D
Thông tin: “Do not hesitate to accept hospitality because you can’t give it in tum.”
O
Theo như đoạn văn, ở một số nước, mọi người thích ____________
PR

A. mời khách đến nhà B. nơi chật hẹp


C. mời khách đến nhà hàng D. phong tục gia đình
TU

Thông tin ở đoạn 3: “In some countries it is considered inhospitable to entertain at


home, offering what is felt as only home cooked food, not "doing something for
H
AN

46 C your guests." It is felt that restaurant entertaining shows more respect and
welcome.”
TH

Dịch nghĩa: Ở một số nước, người ta coi đó là không hiếu khách khi giải trí ở nhà vì
nó thể hiện rằng điều người ta cảm thấy là chỉ có thức ăn tự nấu ở nhà chứ không
N

phải làm điều gì đó đặc biệt cho khách. Người ta cảm thấy ăn ở nhà hàng thể hiện
YE

sự tôn trọng và nồng nhiệt hơn.


Ở Mĩ, mời khách đến ăn tối ở nhà thì ____________ hơn là mời họ đến nơi công
U
G

cộng, trừ một vài tình huống.


N

A. ít thua kém hơn B. ít hiếu khách hơn.


C. tự nhiên hơn D. phổ biến hơn
47 D
Thông tin ở đoạn 4: “it is often considered more friendly to invite a person to one's
home than to go to a public place, except in purely business relationship.”
Dịch nghĩa: người ta thường coi là thân thiện hơn khi mời khách đến nhà chứ không
phải đến nơi công cộng, trừ vài tình huống.
Giải thích: từ “respect” mang nghĩa “tôn trọng”
48 B A. lòng nhiệt tình B. sự ngưỡng mộ, tôn trọng
C. động lực D. đề nghị
Theo như đoạn văn, đáp án nào không đúng?
49 B A. Theo tập quán thì hoa thường không được gửi đến khách.
B. Hoa luôn có sẵn mọi lúc.

Trang 6/8
C. Hoa là dấu hiệu của sự chào đón bên ngoài.
D. Hoa rất đắt.
Thông tin ở đoạn 5: “Flowers are very expensive there; hotel delivery is uncertain;
arrival times are delayed, changed or cancelled - so flowers are not customarily sent
as a welcoming touch”
Dịch nghĩa: Hoa rất đắt ở đó; dịch vụ chuyển hoa của khách sạn cũng không chắc
chắn; giờ đến thì bị hoãn, thay đổi hay hủy - vì vậy hoa thường không được gửi đến
như việc chào đón.
Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho đoạn văn là?
50 A A. sự mến khách của người Mĩ B. tình bạn của người Mĩ
C. lời mời của người Mĩ D. sự chào đón của người Mĩ

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 7/8
ĐỀ SỐ 12
* Mark the letter A, B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. photographed B. Helped C. naked D. practiced

Question 2: A. change B. hungry C. stronger D. single

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose differs from the other
three in stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. believe B. marriage C. maintain D. response
Question 4: A. appreciate B. embarrassing C. situation D. experience
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: I find that necessary to do something about traffic problem in our city.

N
O
A. find that B. to do C. about D. in

TI
Question 6: There are few areas of human experience that have not been writing about.

C
A. there are B. of human C. have not been D. writing

U
Question 7: In the past, polite men had stood up when women entered the room.

D
A. the B. polite C. had stood up
O D. entered
PR
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
TU

Question 8: Peter is working in an office. He’s a white- .................. worker.


A. collar B. sleeve C. shirt D. button
H

Question 9: Just keep .................. on the baby while I cook the supper, will you?
AN

A. a look B. a glance C. an eye D. a care


TH

Question 10: He clearly had no .................. of doing any work, although it was only a week till the exam.
A. desire B. ambition C. willingness D. intention
N

Question 11: Not a word .................. since the exam started.


YE

A. she wrote B. she had written C. has she written D. she has written
U

Question 12: She showed her .................. by asking lots of trivial questions.
G

A. experience B. experienced C. inexperienced D. inexperience


N

Question 13: An only child often creates an .................. friend to play with.
A. imagery B. imaginable C. imaginary D. imaginative
Question 14: He has a very outgoing .................. and makes friends very easily.
A. person B. personality C. personal D. personage
Question 15: Your .................. to life decides whether you are happy or not.
A. thinking B. opinion C. attitude D. dream
Question 16: People are advised to .................. smoking because of its harm to their health.
A. cut down B. cut off C. cut in D. cut down on
Question 17: They decided to divorce and Mary is .................. to get the right to raise the child.
A. equal B. determined C. obliged D. active

Trang 1/5
Question 18: Some researchers have just .................. a survey of young people’s points of view on
contractual marriage.
A. sent B. directed C. managed D. conducted
Question 19: It is not easy to .................. our beauty when we get older and older.
A. maintain B. develop C. gain D. collect
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: - Harry: "I'm going on holiday tomorrow."
- An: “....................................................................... ”
A. Sorry to hear that B. Congratulations!
C. Watch out D. Have a nice time
Question 21: - Hoa: "Write to me when you get home."
- Phong: “.......................................................................”

N
O
A. I must B. I should C. I will D. I can

TI
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in

C
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

U
Question 22: Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world.

D
A. variety B. changes O
C. conservation D. number
PR
Question 23: I don't like that man. There is a sneaky look on his face.
A. humorous B. dishonest C. guilty D. furious
TU

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
H

Question 24: She decided to remain celibate and devote her life to helping the homeless and orphans.
AN

A. married B. divorced C. separated D. single


TH

Question 25: Maria will take charee of the advertising for the play.
. spend time B. spend
N

C. account for D. be irresponsible for


YE

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
U

to each of the following questions.


G

Question 26: “If I were you, I'd tell him the truth, ” she said to me.
N

A. She said to me that if I were you, I’d tell him the truth.
B. She suggested to tell him the truth if she were me.
C. She will tell him the truth if she is me.
D. She advised me to tell him the truth.
Question 27: David seems really ill at case in front of all those people.
A. David feels uncomfortable in front of all those people.
B. David is easy to be ill because of all those people.
C. David is ill because he stands in front of all those people.
D. David fells comfortable in front of all those people.
Question 28: Those students should be punished for what they have done.
A. Those students should have done what they were punished for.

Trang 2/5
B. What those students have done will give them some punishment.
C. Those students can't get away with what they have done.
D. The things those students have done are kinds of punishment.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: I have to support my family. I want to find a job.
A. I want to find a job in order support my family.
B. I have to support my family from seeking a job.
C. I want to find a job so that I can support my family.
D. I want to find a job because my family supports me.
Question 30: The workers finished their work. They left for home.
A. Before the workers finished their work, they left for home.

N
B. Having finished their work, the workers left for home.

O
C. By the time the workers finished their work, they had left for home.

TI
D. The workers left home since they finished their work.

C
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

U
correct word or phrase that bestfits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

D
O
The relationship between students and teachers is less formal in the USA than in many other countries.
PR
American students do not stand up (1) .................. their teachers enter the room. Students are encouraged
to ask questions during class, to stop in the teacher’s office for extra help, and to phone if they are absent.
TU

Most teachers (2) .................. students to enter class late or leave early if necessary. (3) .................. the
lack of formality, students are still expected to be polite to their teachers and fellow classmates.
H

When students want to ask questions, they usually (4) .................. a hand and wait to be called on.
AN

When a test is being given, talking to a classmate is not only rude but also risky. Most American teachers
consider that students who are talking to each other (5) .................. a test are cheating.
TH
N

Question 31: A. when B. that C. where D. whether


YE

Question 32: A. let B. allow C. make D. encourage


U

Question 33: A. Though B. In spite C. Despite D. Because of


G

Question 34: A. rise B. arise C. raise D. put


N

Question 35: A. in B. when C. while D. during


* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
The increase in international business and in foreign investment has created a need for executives with
knowledge of foreign languages and skills in cross-culture communication. Americans, however, have not
been well trained in either area and, consequently, have not enjoyed the same level of success in
negotiation in an international arena as have their foreign counterpart.
Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of reaching an agreement. It
involves persuasion and compromise, but in order to participate in either one, the negotiators must
understand the ways in which people are persuaded and how compromise is reached within the culture of
the negotiation.

Trang 3/5
In many international business negotiations abroad, Americans are perceived as wealthy and
impersonal. It often appears to the foreign negotiator that the American represents a large multimillion-
dollar corporation that can afford to pay the price without bargaining further. The American negotiator’s
role becomes that of an impersonal purveyor of information and cash, an image that succeeds only in
undermining the negotiation.
In studies of American negotiators abroad, several traits have been indentified that may serve to confirm
this stereotypical perception, while subverting the negotiator's position. Two traits in particular that cause
cross-culture misunderstanding are directness and impatience on the part of American negotiator.
Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals. Foreign negotiators, on the
other hand, may value the relationship established between negotiators and may be willing to invest time
in it for long-term benefits. In order to solidify the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions
without regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator.
Clearly, perceptions and differences in values affect the outcomes of negotiations and the success of

N
negotiators. For Americans to play a more effective role in international business negotiations, they must

O
put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural understanding.

TI
C
Question 36: What is the author’s main point?

U
A. Negotiation is the process of reaching an agreement.

D
B. Foreign languages are important for international business. O
PR
C. Foreign perceptions of American negotiators are based on stereotypes.
D. American negotiators need to learn more about other cultures.
TU

Question 37: According to the author, what is the purpose of negotiation?


A. To undermine the other negotiator’s position.
H
AN

B. To communicate back and forth.


C. To reach an agreement.
TH

D. To understand the culture of the negotiators.


Question 38: The word undermining in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ....................
N
YE

A. making known B. making clear C. making brief D. making weak


Question 39: Which of the following is mentioned as a criterion necessary for negotiation?
U

A. compromise B. participation C. communication D. investment


G
N

Question 40: It can be referred from paragraph 1 that ..................


A. training is not available for Americans who must interact in international negotiations.
B. foreign businesspersons negotiate less effectively than Americans because of their training.
C. because their training is not as good, Americans are less successful as negotiators than
their international counterparts.
D. foreign businesspersons do not like to negotiate with Americans, who are not well trained.
Question 41: According to the passage, how can American businesspersons improve their
negotiation skills?
A. By living in a foreign culture B. By getting to know the negotiators
C. By compromising more often D. By explaining the goals more clearly
Question 42: The American negotiator is described as all of the following EXCEPT ....................
A. perceived by foreign negotiators as wealthy B. willing to invest time in relationships
Trang 4/5
C. known for direct interaction D. interested in short-term goals

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In most discussions of cultural diversity, attention has focused on visible, explicit aspects of culture,
such as language, dress, food, religion, music, and social rituals. Although they are important, these
visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned consciously, are only the tip of
the iceberg of culture. Much of culture is taught and learned implicitly, or outside awareness. Thus,
neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware that certain “invisible” aspects of their culture
exist.
Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can be late before being
impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how we show interest or attention through

N
listening behavior, what we consider beautiful or ugly- these are all aspects of culture that we learn and

O
use without being aware of it. When we meet other people whose invisible cultural assumptions differ

TI
from those we have learned implicitly, we usually do not recognize their behavior as cultural in origin.

C
Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations. Conflicts may arise when

U
we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than personal. We tend to

D
misinterpret other people’s behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions or competence without
O
PR
realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual differences.
Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces, governments, and the
TU

legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural differences. If the differences were more visible, we
might have less misunderstanding. For example, if we met a man in a courthouse who was wearing exotic
H

clothes, speaking a language other than ours, and carrying food that looked strange, we would not assume
AN

that we understood his thoughts and feelings or that he understood ours. Yet when such a man is dressed
similarly to us, speaks our language, and does not differ from us in other obvious ways, we may fail to
TH

recognize the invisible cultural differences between us. As a result, mutual misunderstanding may arise.
N
YE

Question 43: What is the main purpose of the passage?


A. To describe cultural diversity.
U
G

B. To point out that much of culture is learned consciously.


N

C. To explain why cross-cultural conflict occurs.


D. To explain the importance of invisible aspects of culture.
Question 44: The word “rituals” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ..................
A. cultures B. formalities C. assumptions D. aspects
Question 45: The phrase “the tip of the iceberg” in paragraph 1 means that ..................
A. visible aspects of culture are learned in formal institutions
B. most aspects of culture cannot be seen
C. other cultures seem cold to us
D. we usually focus on the highest forms of culture
Question 46: Which of the following was NOT mentioned as an example of invisible culture?
A. What topics to avoid in conversation.

Trang 5/5
B. How late is considered impolite.
C. What food to eat in a courthouse
D. How people express interest in what others are saying
Question 47: The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers to ..................
A. people who speak a different language
B. people from a different culture
C. topics that should be avoided in conversation
D. invisible cultural assumptions
Question 48: It can be inferred from paragraph 3 that conflict results when ..................
A. people think cultural differences are personal
B. people compete with those from other cultures
C. one culture is more invisible than another culture.

N
D. some people recognize more cultural differences than others.

O
Question 49: The author implies that institutions such as schools and workplaces ..................

TI
A. are aware of cultural differences

C
B. teach their employees about cultural differences

U
D
C. share a common culture.
D. reinforce invisible cultural differences O
PR
Question 50: Which of the following would most likely result in misunderstanding?
A. Unusual food being cooked by foreign visitors.
TU

B. Strange behaviour from someone speaking a foreign language.


H

C. Strange behaviour from someone speaking our language.


AN

D. Learning about our own culture in school.


TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 6/5
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 12
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.D
11.C 12. D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16. 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D
21.C 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.D 27.A 28.C 29.C 30.B
31.A 32.B 33.C 34.C 35.D 36.D 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.C
41.B 42.B 43.D 44.B 45.B 46.C 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


Giải thích: Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”:
+/id/: trước -ed là các âm /t/ hoặc /d/.

N
+/t/: trước -ed là các âm vô thanh /k/, /p/, /f/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ɵ/.

O
+/d/: trước -ed là phụ âm còn lại và các nguyên âm.

TI
Tuy nhiên có một số trường hợp bất qui tắc sau:

C
U
naked/’neikid/ ragged/'ræɡɪd/ vretched/'retʃd/
1 C

D
crooked/ krʊkɪd/ rugged/'rʌɡɪd/ learned/'lɜ:nɪd/
dogged / 'dɒɡid/
O
PR
Theo qui tắc trên thì các đáp án A, B, D, đuôi “-ed" đều được đọc là /t/. Riêng
đáp án C là trường hợp bất quy tắc, đọc là: /id/
TU

A. photographed /ˈfəʊtəɡrɑ:ft/ B. helped /helpt/


H

C. naked /’neikid/ D. practiced /'præktrs/


AN

Giải thích: A. change /tʃeindʒ/ B. hungry / ‘hʌŋgri/


D. single / ‘siŋgl/
TH

2 A C. stronger /strɒŋəg(r)/
Đáp án B, C, D đọc là /g/; đáp án A đọc là /dʒ/
N

Theo qui tắc trọng âm: đa số danh từ và tính từ 2 âm tiết trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết
YE

thứ nhất. Đa số các động từ 2 âm tiết thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.
U

A. believe (v) /bi’li:v/ B. marriage (n)/‘mæridʒ/


3 B
G

C. maintain (v)/ mein’tein/ D. response (v)/ri’spɒns/


N

Đáp án A, C, D là các động từ, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 2. Đáp án B là danh
từ trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 1.
Giải thích:
A. appreciate /ə’pri:ʃeit/ B. embaưassing /im’bærəsiŋ/
C. situation /sitʃu’eiʃn/ D. experience /ik‘spiəriəns/
Theo quy tắc trọng âm:
4 C + từ 3 âm tiết tận cùng là các đuôi: -ate, -ise, -ize, -y, - ent, -ence,-ism, -izm:
trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết cách nó 1 âm tiết. Như vậy, đáp án A, D, trọng âm rơi vào
âm tiết thứ 2.
+ Từ tận cùng là: -ion, -ible, -ian, -ity, -ic, -ics, -logy,-ive, -ial, -ious...: trọng âm
rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó.

Trang 1/5
Như vậy đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3.
Ta có cấu trúc: Sb find it adj to V
Đáp án: A (find that → find it)
5 A
Dịch: Tôi thấy cần phải làm gì đó để giải quyết vấn đề giao thông trong thành
phố.
Giải thích: “that” trong câu là ĐTQH thay thể cho cụm danh từ chỉ vật “few
areas of human experience” nghĩa là: rất ít lĩnh vực trải nghiệm của con người. Xét
về nghĩa thì theo sau nó cần phải là động từ bị động mới phù hợp.
6 D
Đáp án: D (writing → written)
Dịch: Còn rất ít lĩnh các lĩnh vực trải nghiệm của con người mà chưa được viết
ra.
Giải thích: Câu này có dấu hiệu nhận biết “in the past” - thì quá khứ đơn. Tình

N
huống này diễn tả 2 hành động xảy ra nối tiếp nhau trong quá khứ chứ không phải 1

O
hành động xảy ra và kết thúc trước hành động khác trong quá khứ. Vậy nên cả 2

TI
7 C hành động phải chia ở quá khứ đơn.

C
Đáp án: C (had stood up → stood)

U
Dịch: Trước đây, những người đàn ông lịch sự thường đứng dậy khi phụ nữ bước

D
vào phòng, (ngay khi thấy có người phụ nữ bước vào phòng đàn ông sẽ đứng dậy.)
O
PR
Giải thích: ta có cụm thành ngữ: white-collar (adj): công chức, lao động bằng trí
8 A óc # blue -collar: lao động tay chân
TU

Dịch: Peter đang làm việc trong văn phòng. Anh ấy là một công chức.
9 C Giải thích: ta có cụm từ: keep an eye on sb/st: để mắt đến/ trông coi ai/cái gì
H
AN

Giải thích:
A. desire (n) khát khao B. ambition (n) tham vọng, hoài bão
TH

C. willingness (n) sự sẵn sàng D. intention (n) ý định


10 D Ta có cụm từ: have an intention of + Ving: có ý định làm gì;
N
YE

have no intention of + Ving: không có ý định làm gì


Dịch: Anh ấy rõ ràng không có ý định làm bất cứ việc gì, mặc dù chỉ còn 1 tuần
U

nữa là đến kì thi.


G
N

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ bắt đầu bằng NOT:
11 C Not + N + trợ động từ + S + V
Dịch: Dù chỉ một từ cô ta vẫn chưa viết được kể từ khi kì thi bắt đầu.
Giải thích: sau tính từ sở hữu: my/ your/ his/ her/ our/ their/ its + N → loại đáp
án B, C là các tính từ. Xét về nghĩa đáp án D phù hợp hơn.
A. experience (n); kinh nghiệm
B. experienced (adj) có kinh nghiệm
12 D
C. inexperienced (adj) thiếu kinh nghiệm
D. inexperience (n) sự thiếu kinh nghiệm
Dịch: Cô ta thể hiện sự thiếu kinh nghiệm bằng việc hỏi những câu hỏi không
quan trọng

Trang 2/8
Giải thích: Giữa mạo từ “an” và danh từ “friend” cần điền 1 tính từ. Đáp án A là
danh từ nên bị loại.
A. magery (n) hình tượng
B. imaginable (adj) có thể tưởng tượng được
13 C
C. imaginary (adj) không có thực, hư cấu
D. imaginative (adj) giàu trí tưởng tượng, sáng tạo
Dịch: Những đứa trẻ là con một thường tạo ra một người bạn trong tưởng tượng
để chơi cùng.
Giải thích: Chỗ trống cần điền phải là danh từ vì trước nó là tính từ “outgoing”.
Như vậy loại đáp án C là tính từ đi. Xét về nghĩa thì đáp án B phù hợp.
14 B A. person (n) người B. personality (n) tính cách
C. personal (adj) riêng tư D. personage (n) người có vai vế, nhân vật

N
Dịch: Anh ấy có tính cách cởi mở và kết bạn rất dễ dàng.

O
Giải thích: opinion (n): ý kiến; attitude (n); thái độ

TI
15 C
Dịch: Thái độ của bạn với cuộc sống quyết định bạn có hạnh phúc hay không.

C
U
- cut down (v): chặt, đốn (cây,...)

D
- cut off (v): cắt đứt
- cut in (v): nói xen vào, chèn ngang
O
PR
16 - cut down on (v); to reduce the size, amount or number of something: cắt giảm,
giảm
TU

Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người được khuyên giảm hút thuốc bởi vì tác hại của nó đối với
H

sức khỏe.
AN

Giải thích:
A. equal (adj) bình đẳng B. determined (adj) quyết tâm
TH

17 B
C. obliged (adj) bắt buộc D. active (adj) năng động, tích cực
N

Dịch: Họ quyết định li hôn và Mary quyết tâm giành quyền nuôi đứa trẻ.
YE

Giải thích: cụm từ conduct a survey: tổ chức 1 cuộc khảo sát


U

B. direct (v) chỉ dẫn C. manage (v) quản lí


18 D
G

Dịch: Một số nhà nghiên cứu vừa tiến hành 1 cuộc khảo sát về quan điểm của
N

thanh niên với vấn đề hôn nhân sắp đặt.


Giải thích:
A. maintain (v) duy trì B. develop (v) phát triển
19 A
C. gain (v) đạt được D. collect (v) sưu tập
Dịch: Việc duy trì vẻ đẹp không hề dễ khi chúng ta ngày càng già đi.
Giải thích: Harry nói: “Ngày mai tôi sẽ đi nghỉ.” An trả lời: “_____”
A. Sorry to hear that: rất tiếc khi phải nghe điều đó
20 D B. Congratulations!: xin chúc mừng
C. Watch out: cẩn thận, coi chừng
D. Have a nice time: chúc bạn có thời gian vui vẻ

Trang 3/8
Giải thích: Hoa nói: “Hãy viết cho tôi khi bạn về đến nhà nhé.”
21 C Phong trả lời: “Nhất định rồi.”
Đây là lời hứa của Phong nên dùng “wiil”
Giải thích: diversity = variety: sự đa dạng; change: sự thay đổi; conservation: sự
22 A bảo tồn
Dịch: Giáo sư Berg rất quan tâm đến sự đa dạng văn hóa khắp thế giới.
Giải thích: sneaky = dishonest: lén lút
A. humorous (adj): hài hước B. dishonest (adj) không thành thật
23 B C. guilty (adj) có tội D. furious (adj) giận dữ
Dịch: Tôi không thích người đàn ông đó. Có cái gì đó rất không thành thật trên
khuôn mặt ông ta.
Giải thích: celibate (adj) (sống) độc thân = single >< married

N
A. married (adj): đã kết hôn B. divorced (adj) đã li hôn

O
24 A C. separated (adj) đã chia tay D. single (adj) độc thân

TI
Dịch: Cô ta quyết định sống độc thân và dành cả đời mình giúp đỡ những người

C
U
vô gia cư và trẻ mồ côi.

D
Giải thích: take charge of: chịu trách nhiệm về >< be irresponsible for: vô trách
25 D
O
nhiệm với cái gì; account for: giải thích cho, chiếm (tỉ lệ)
PR

Đáp án: D. Dịch: Maria sẽ chịu trách nhiệm về việc quảng cáo cho vở kịch.
TU

Giải thích: Cô ấy nói với tôi: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ nói cho anh ta sự thật.
26 D Cấu trúc: If I vvere you: nếu tôi là bạn mang nghĩa khuyên bảo
H

Đáp án: D. Dịch: Cô ta khuyên tôi nói cho anh ta sự thật.


AN

Giải thích: David dường như không thoái mái trước những người này.
TH

Cụm từ ill at case = uncomfortable: không thoái mái, ngại ngùng


A. David cảm thấy không thoải mái trước những người này.
N

27 A
B. David dễ bị ốm vì những người này.
YE

C. David bị ốm vì anh ta đứng trước những người này.


U

D. David cảm thấy thoải mải trước những người này.


G

Giải thích: Những học sinh này nên bị phạt vì những gì chúng đã làm
N

A. Những học sinh này đáng lẽ nên làm vì điều mà chúng bị phạt.
28 C B. Cái mà những học sinh này đã làm sẽ cho chúng vài hình phạt
C. Những học sinh này không thể trốn thoát khỏi việc chúng đã làm.
D. Những điều mà những học sinh này đã làm là những loại hình phạt.
Giải thích: Tỏi phải chu cấp cho gia đình. Tôi muốn tìm một công việc.
Câu này cần được viết lại bằng việc sử dụng cụm từ chỉ mục đích: in order to V/
so as to V hay mệnh đề chỉ mục đích: S + V so that/ in order that + S + can + V
29 C
A. Tôi muốn tìm việc để chu cấp cho gia đình, (câu này loại vì sai cấu trúc của in
order)
B. Tôi phải chu cấp cho gia đình từ việc đi tìm việc làm.

Trang 4/8
C. Tôi muốn tìm một công việc để mà tôi có thể chu cấp cho gia đình.
D. Tôi muốn tìm việc vì gia đình chu cấp cho tôi.
Giải thích: Những công nhân làm xong việc của mình. Họ đi về nhà
A. Trước khi những công nhân làm xong việc, họ đi về nhà.
B. Làm xong việc, những công nhân đi về nhà.
C. Vào lúc những công nhân làm xong việc, họ đã đi về nhà rồi.
30 B D. Những công nhân bỏ nhà đi vì họ đã làm xong công việc.
Trong trường hợp này chọn đáp án B vừa phù hợp nghĩa, vừa đúng về ngữ pháp.
Sử dụng cụm từ “Having finished” là một phân từ hoàn thành, diễn tả 1 hành động
xảy ra và hoàn thành trước một hành động khác ở quá khứ. (mệnh đề đầy đủ là:
After the workers had finished their work)
31 A Giải thích: cần chọn một liên từ chỉ thời gian

N
Giải thích: cấu trúc của các từ như sau:

O
- let Sb V = allow s to V: cho phép ai làm gì

TI
32 B
- make Sb V: khiến, bắt ai làm gì; allow Sb to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì →

C
loại đáp án A, C. Xét về nghĩa của câu thì đáp án B phù hợp.

U
D
Giải thích: Though/ Although + S + V= Despite/ In spite of + N/ Ving
33 C O
Because + S + V = Because of + N/ Ving
PR

Giải thích: rise (v): mọc, tăng; arise (v) phát sinh. Cả 2 động từ này đều là
Intransitive verb (nội động từ) nên không có tân ngữ theo sau → loại.
TU

34 C
Ta có cụm từ: raise a hand: giơ tay
H

Giải thích: sau “during” cần 1 danh từ: trong suốt, trong khi
AN

Dịch nghĩa đoạn văn:


Mối quan hệ giữa thầy và trò ở Mĩ ít câu nệ về hình thức hơn so với những quốc
TH

gia khác. Học sinh Mĩ không cần đứng dậy khi thầy cô bước vào lớp. Học sinh được
N

khuyến khích đưa ra các câu hỏi trong giờ học, được vào phòng của thầy cô yêu cầu
YE

sự giúp đỡ thêm, và được gọi điện nếu nghỉ học. Hầu hết các giáo viên đều cho
35 D
phép học sinh của mình vào lớp muộn hoặc ra khỏi lớp sớm hơn nếu cần thiết. Mặc
U

dù không câu nệ về hình thức, học sinh vẫn được mong đợi phải lễ phép với giáo
G

viên và lịch sự với bạn bè.


N

Khi học sinh muốn hỏi, họ thường giơ 1 tay lên và chờ được gọi. Khi làm bài
kiểm tra, nói chuyện trong lớp không chỉ bất lịch sự mà còn rất mạo hiểm. Vì hầu
hết giáo viên Mĩ coi việc nói chuyện trong các giờ kiểm tra là gian lận.
Giải thích: Đâu là điểm chính của tác giả?
A. Sự đàm phán là quá trình đạt được sự đồng thuận.
B. Ngoại ngữ rất quan trọng với kinh doanh quốc tế.
C. Nhận thức về nước ngoài của những nhà đàm phán Mĩ mang tính rập khuôn.
36 D
D. Những nhà đàm phán Mĩ cần học nhiều hơn về văn hóa.
Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently,
have not enjoyed the same level of success in negotiation in an intemational arena
as have their foreign counterpart.

Trang 5/8
For Americans to play a more effective role in intemational business
negotiations, they must put forth more effort to improve cross-cultural
understanding.
Giải thích: Theo như tác giả, đâu là mục đích chính của sự đàm phán?
A. Để làm giảm vị thế của người đàm phán khác.
B. Để giao tiếp qua lại.
37 C C. Để đạt được một thỏa thuận.
D. Để hiểu về văn hóa của những người đàm phán.
Negotiating is the pmcess of communicating back and forth for the purpose of
reaching an agreement.
Giải thích: Từ “undermine” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa nhất với
A. making known: làm cho được biết đến

N
38 D B. making clear: làm cho rõ ràng

O
C. making brief: tóm tắt

TI
D. making weak: làm cho yếu đi

C
Giải thích: Đáp án nào sau đây được đề cập đến như 1 tiêu chuẩn cần thiết cho

U
D
việc đàm phán?
A. sự thỏa hiệp O B. sự tham gia
PR
39 A
C. sự giao tiếp D. sự đầu tư
Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of
TU

reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise.


Giải thích: Từ đoạn 1 có thể suy ra được rằng
H
AN

A. việc đào tạo không sẵn có với người Mĩ, người mà phải tương tác trong những
cuộc đàm phán quốc tế,
TH

B. những doanh nhân nước ngoài đàm phán kém hiệu quả hơn người Mĩ vì sự
đào tạo của họ.
N
YE

C. vì không được đào tạo tốt bằng, người Mĩ là những người đàm ít thành công
hơn những bạn bè quốc tế của mình.
U

40 C
D. những doanh nhân nước ngoài không thích đàm phán với người Mĩ,
G

những người không được đào tạo.


N

Negotiating is the process of communicating back and forth for the purpose of
reaching an agreement. It involves persuasion and compromise.
Americans, however, have not been well trained in either area and, consequently,
have not enioyed the same level of success in negotiation in an intemational arena
as have their foreign counterpart
Giải thích: Theo đoạn văn, những doanh nhân người Mĩ có thể cải thiện kĩ năng
đàm phán của họ như thế nào?
A. bằng việc sống trong nền văn hóa nước ngoài
41 B
B. bằng việc làm quen với các nhà đàm phán
C. bằng việc thỏa hiệp thường xuyên hơn
D. bằng việc giải thích mục đích rõ ràng hơn

Trang 6/8
Furthermore, American negotiators often insist on realizing short-term goals.
Foreign negotiators, on the other hand, may value the relationship established
between negotiators and may be willing to invest time in it for long-term benefits.
In order to solidfiy the relationship, they may opt for indirect interactions without
regard for the time involved in getting to know the other negotiator.
Dịch đoạn văn: Sự gia tăng trong kinh doanh quốc tế và đầu tư nước ngoài đã tạo
ra một nhu cầu cần thiết với các nhà quản lí đó là kiến thức về ngoại ngữ và những
kĩ năng giao tiếp liên văn hóa. Tuy nhiên, những người Mĩ lại không được đào tạo
tốt ở cả hai lĩnh vực này, kết quả là, họ không đạt được mức độ thành công tương
ứng trong việc đàm phán trên các đấu trường quốc tế như các bạn bè nước khác.
Đàm phán là một quá trình giao liếp qua lại nhằm mục đích đạt được sự thỏa
hiệp. Nó bao gồm sự thuyết phục và sự thỏa hiệp, nhưng để đạt được điều này,
người đàm phán cần phải hiểu cách mà người kia được thuyết phục và cách đạt

N
được sự thỏa hiệp cùng với văn hóa đàm phán.

O
Trong nhiều cuộc đàm phán kinh doanh quốc tế ở nước ngoài, người Mĩ được

TI
đánh giá là giàu có và khách quan. Dường như người đàm phán nước ngoài thường

C
thấy rằng người Mĩ thường đại diện cho một công ty lớn trị giá nhiều triệu đô la có

U
thể đủ khả năng trả giá mà không cần mặc cả thêm. Vai trò của người đàm phán Mỹ

D
trở thành vai trò của một nhà cung ứng khách quan về thông tin và tiền mặt, một
O
hình ảnh mà chỉ thành công trong việc phá hoại việc đàm phán.
PR
42 B
Trong những nghiên cứu về những người đàm phán Mĩ ở nước ngoài, một số đặc
TU

điểm đã được xác định mà góp phần chứng thực cho những nhận thức khuôn mẫu
này, trong khi phá vỡ vị trí của người đàm phán. Hai đặc điểm riêng mà gây ra sự
H

hiểu lầm liên văn hóa đó là sự thẳng thắn và thiếu kiên nhẫn ở phía người đàm phán
AN

người Mĩ. Hơn nữa những nhà đàm phán Mĩ thường chỉ nhận ra những mục đích
trước mắt. Những nhà đàm phán nước ngoài, trái lại, lại hiểu được giá trị của mối
TH

quan hệ được thiết lập giữa những nhà đàm phán và thường sẵn sàng đầu tư thời
gian cho nó vì những lợi ích lâu dài. Để làm bền vững mối quan hệ, họ có thể chọn
N

lựa những sự tương tác gián tiếp mà không tính đến thời gian làm quen với người
YE

đàm phán kia.


U

Rõ ràng, sự nhận thức và sự khác biệt về những giá trị ảnh hưởng tới kết quả
G

cuộc đàm phán và sự thành công của những nhà đàm phán. Với người Mĩ để đóng
N

vai trò hiệu quả hơn trong những cuộc đàm phán kinh doanh quốc tế, họ phải thể
hiện sự nỗ lực hơn nữa để cải thiện sự hiểu biết liên văn hóa.
Giải thích: Đâu là mục đích chính của đoạn văn?
A. Để miêu tả sự đa dạng văn hóa
43 D B. Để chỉ ra rằng nhiều lĩnh vực văn hóa được học một cách có ý thức
C. Để giải thích tại sao những xung đột liên văn hóa xảy ra
D. Để giải thích tầm quan trọng của những mặt không nhìn thấy của văn hóa.
Giải thích: Từ "rituals" (nghỉ lễ) đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với từ ________
44 B A. văn hóa B. nghỉ lễ
C. cách thể hiện D. các lĩnh vực

Trang 7/8
Giải thích: Cụm từ "the tip of the iceberg" (phần nhìn thấy) trong đoạn 1 gần
nghĩa với _______________
A. những khía cạnh được nhìn thấy của văn hóa mà được học ở những cơ quan
chính thống
45 B B. hầu hết các khía cạnh của văn hóa mà không được nhìn thấy
C. những nền văn hoá khác dường như lạnh lùng với chúng ta
D. chúng ta thường tập trung ở những hình thức cao nhất của văn hóa
these visible expressions of culture, which are tauaht deliberately and leamed
consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg of culture.
Giải thích: Đáp án nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập đến như là ví dụ của văn
hóa không được nhìn thấy?
A. những chủ đề nào mà tránh trong cuộc trò chuyện

N
B. muộn như thế nào được coi là bất lịch sự

O
C. chúng ta ăn gì ở tòa án
46 C

TI
D. mọi người thể hiện sự quan tâm đến cái người khác đang nói như thế nào

C
Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can

U
D
be late before being impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how
O
we show interest or attention through listening behavior, what we consider beautiful
PR
or ugly
Giải thích: Từ “those” đoạn 2 chỉ về________
TU

A. những người nói một ngôn ngữ khác


B. những người từ nền văn hóa khác
H

C. những chủ đề nên được tránh trong các cuộc trò chuyện
AN

47 D
D. những cách thể hiện văn hóa không nhìn thấy
TH

When we meet other people whose invisible cultural assumptions differ from
those we have leamed implicitly, we usually do not recognize their behavior as
N

cultural in origin.
YE

Giải thích: Có thể suy ra từ đoạn 3 ràng xung đột xảy ra khi______
U

A. mọi người nghĩ khác biệt về văn hóa là khác biệt mang tính cá nhân
G

B. mọi người cạnh tranh với những người đến từ nền văn hóa khác
N

48 A C. một nền văn hóa thì không thể nhìn thấy được hơn một nền văn hoá khác
D. một số người nhận ra nhiều sự khác biệt văn hóa hơn những người khác
Conflicts may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral
differences as cultural rather than personal.
Giải thích: Tác giả ngụ ý rằng những cơ quan như trường học và nơi làm
việc_______
A. có nhận thức về sự khác biệt văn hóa
49 D B. dạy nhân viên của họ về sự khác biệt văn hóa
C. chia sẻ một nền văn hóa phổ biến
D. làm tăng những khác biệt văn hóa không thể nhìn thấy
Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces,
Trang 8/8
govemments, and the legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural
differences.
Giải thích: Điều nào sau đây hầu như dẫn đến sự hiểu lầm?
A. thức ăn được nấu theo cách không bình thường bởi du khách nước ngoài
B. cách cư xử kì lạ từ ai đó nói tiếng nước ngoài
C. hành vi kì lạ từ ai đó nói ngôn ngữ của chúng ta
D. học về văn hóa của chúng ta ở trường
Yet when such a man is dressed similarly to us, speaks our language. and does
not differ from us in other obvious ways. we may fail to recognize the invisible
cultural differences between us. As a result, mutual misunderstanding may arise.
Dịch đoạn văn: Trong hầu hết những cuộc thảo luận về sự đa dạng văn hóa, sự
chú ý chỉ tập trung vào những khía cạnh rõ ràng, nhìn thấy được như ngôn ngữ,
trang phục, thức ăn, tôn giáo, âm nhạc và những nghi lễ mang tính xã hội.

N
Mặc dù chúng rất quan trọng, những sự thể hiện văn hóa có thể nhận thấy này,

O
TI
được dạy một cách có chọn lọc và được học một cách có ý thức, cũng chỉ là bề nổi

C
của văn hóa. Còn rất nhiều thứ về văn hóa được dạy và học một cách âm thầm, hoặc

U
không hề nhận thức được. Vì vậy, cả những người nghiên cứu hay không nghiên

D
cứu về văn hóa cũng không thể nhận thức được rằng những mặt không thể nhìn thấy
O
nhất định của nền văn hóa của họ có tồn tại.
PR
Những thành phần không nhìn thấy của văn hóa rất quan trọng với chúng ta. Ví
dụ, chúng ta có thể đến muộn bao lâu trước khi bị coi là bất lịch sự, chủ đề nào
TU

chúng ta nên tránh trong các cuộc trò chuyện, chúng ta nên thể hiện sự quan tâm
50 C hoặc chú ý như thế nào qua cách lắng nghe, chúng ta coi cái gì là đẹp, là xấu - đây
H

là tất cả những khía cạnh của văn hóa mà chúng ta học và sử dụng mà không nhận
AN

thức được nó. Khi chúng ta gặp những người khác mà cách thể hiện văn hóa không
TH

nhìn thấy của họ khác với cái chúng ta học một cách âm thầm, chúng ta thường
không nhận ra cách cư xử của họ như văn hóa truyền thống.
N

Sự khác biệt về văn hóa không được nhìn thấy có thể gây ra những vấn đề trong
YE

các mối quan hệ liên văn hóa. Những xung đột có thể phát sinh khi chúng ta không
thể nhận ra sự khác biệt về hành vi của người khác là mang tính văn hóa chứ không
U
G

phải mang tính cá nhân. Chúng ta có xu hướng hiểu sai hành vi của người khác,
N

buộc tội họ, hoặc phán xét ý định, khả năng của họ mà không nhận ra rằng chúng ta
đang trải nghiệm sự khác biệt về văn hóa chứ không phải sự khác biệt của cá nhân.
Những tổ chức và cơ quan chính thống, như trường học, bệnh viện, nơi làm việc,
chính phủ, và hệ thống hợp pháp chính là những nơi tập hợp của sự khác biệt văn
hóa không nhìn thấy. Nếu những sự khác biệt này dễ nhận thấy hơn, chúng ta đã có
thể có ít sự hiểu lầm hơn. Ví dụ, nếu chúng ta gặp một người đàn ông ở tòa án mà
đang mặc bộ quần áo kì lạ, nói một ngôn ngữ không giống chúng ta, mang theo thức
ăn trông kì lạ, chúng ta cũng không thề cam đoan là chúng ta hiểu được suy nghĩ và
tình cảm của anh ta hay anh ta hiểu về chúng ta.
Thế nhưng khi một người đàn ông như vậy mặc quần áo giống chúng ta, nói
ngôn ngữ như của chúng ta, và không khác với chúng ta theo những cách có thể
nhận thấy khác thì chúng ta lại không thề nhận ra được sự khác biệt văn hóa không

Trang 9/8
thế nhìn thấy giữa họ và chúng ta. Kết quả là, sự hiểu lầm qua lại tiếp tục phát sinh.

N
O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 10/8
ĐỀ SỐ 13
* Mark the letter A, BC or D on answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined differs from the
other three in pronunciation in each following question.
Question 1: A. wave B. stay C. hate D. party
Question 2: A. attracted B. blessed C. hoped D. handed
* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in
the position ofprimary stress in each of the following question.
Question 3: A. signal B. suppose C. approach D. respond
Question 4: A. situation B. appropriate C. informality D. entertainment
* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
underlined word(s) each following question.
Question 5: Later a wine reception will be followed by a concert before guests tuck into a banquet.
A. an enormous breakfast B. a formal conference

N
C. an informal party D. a formal party

O
TI
Question 6: In many cultures, people signify their agreement by nodding their head.

C
A. turning B. shaking C. pointing D. waving

U
* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the

D
underlined word(s) each following question.
O
Question 7: You shouldn't point at people when you are talking to them. It is very impolite.
PR

A. smart B. rude C. informal D. honest


TU

Question 8: I didn't think his comments were very appropriate at the time.
A. correct B. right C. exact D. suitable
H

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on answer sheet to indicate the answer to each of the following question.
AN

Question 9: He bent toward the candle and .................. gently.


TH

A. blow B. blew C. blowing D. blown


Question 10: They held a concert to mark the .................. of Mozart's death.
N

A. occasion B. situation C. anniversary D. remembrance


YE

Question 11: The manager is good at .................. difficult customers.


U

A. relying on B. dealing with C. showing off D. wiping off


G

Question l2: The party starts at 9 o'clock so I’ll .................. at 8.30.


N

A. look for you B. pick you up C. bring you along D. bring up


Question 13: 15. My parents are going to hit the roof if they find out we had a party here.
A. become angry B. become sad C. become worried D. become nervous
Question 14: You can use non-verbal forms of communication, such as gestures or body languages to get
the waiter's .................. . When you are in a restaurant.
A. attract B. attractive C. attractively D. attraction
Question 15: Alice didn't expect .................. to Tom's party.
A. asking B. being asked C. to ask D. to be asked
Question 16: Mr. Peter is the big .................. in the company as he has just been promoted
to the position of Managing Director.
A. bread B. meat C. cheese D. apple

Trang 1/5
Question 17: When he realized the police had spotted him, the man .................. the exit as quickly as
possible.
A. made off B. made for C. made out D. made up
Question 18: He .................. not having finished the project.
A. reproached his secretary for B. allowed his secretary to
C. resented his secretary of D. was furious with his secretary at
Question 19: These activities are considered as a chance for new comers to .................. with
their colleagues in company.
A. suppose B. socialize C. attend D. discuss
Question 20: On my birthday my father gave me some money, so that I could buy a hat for myself, which
made me .................. excited.
A. extremely B. perfectly C. lonely D. correctly

N
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

O
each of the following exchanges.

TI
Question 21: Alice meets Mary at their class after Mary has had her hair cut.

C
Alice: "What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary!"

U
Mary: “ .................................................................... ”

D
A. Thank you very much. I am afraid O
B. You are telling a lie
PR
C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don't like your sayings
Question 22: Peter and Jack are playing tennis
TU

Peter: "How well you are playing!" “Jack: .................. ”


A. Say it again. I like to hear your words B. I think so. I am proud of myself
H

C. Thank you too much D. Many thanks. That is a nice compliment


AN

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
TH

correction in each of the following questions.


Question 23: His teacher encouraged him taking part in the international piano competition.
N

A B C D
YE

Question 24: So far this term, the students in writing class have learned how to write thesis statements,
U

A B
G

organize their material, and summarizing their conclusion.


N

C D
Question 25: Body language is quiet and secret, but most powerful language of all.
A B C D
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that bestfits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
In summary, for most visitors, the Japanese are (26) .................. and difficult to understand. The
graceful act of (27) .................. , is the traditional greeting. However, they have also adopted the western
custom of shaking hands, but with a light grip. Meanwhile, to show respect for their customs, it would
flatter them to offer a slight bow when being introduced. Avoid hugging and kissing when greeting. It is
considered rude to stare. Prolonged direct eye contact is considered to be (28) .................. or even
intimidating. It is rude to stand with your hand or hands in your pockets, especially when greeting
someone or when addressing a group of people. The seemingly simple act of exchanging business cards is
Trang 2/5
more complex in Japan (29) .................. the business card represents not only one's identity but also his
status in life. Yours should be printed in your own language and in Japanese. The Japanese are not a
touch-oriented society; so avoid open displays of affection, touching or any prolonged form of body
contact. Queues are generally respected; especially in crowded train and subway stations (30) ..................
the huge volume of people causes touching and pushing.

Question 26: A. complex B. easy C. simply D. cheap


Question 27: A. shaking B. hugging C. bowing D. looking
Question 28: A. politely B. impoliteness C. impolitely D. impolite
Question 29: A. because B. even if C. unless D. though
Question 30: A. that B. when C. which D. where

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

N
correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 37.

O
TI
A gesture is an action that sends a message from one person to another without using words. We use

C
gestures to communicate with others. There are some gestures that have completely different meaning

U
depending on when and where they are used.

D
When an American wants to show that something is OK. or good, he raises his hand and makes a circle
O
with his thumb and foreigners. The circle sign has only one meaning for him. He might be surprised to
PR
learn that in other countries it can mean something different. In Japan, for instance, it is the gesture for
money. In France, it means 'zero' or 'worthless'. Such differences can lead to all kinds of
TU

misunderstanding when foreigners meet. But why is it that the same gesture has so many different
meanings?
H
AN

When some people want to show that something is exact or precise, they make a sign to show that they
are holding something between the tips of their thumb and forefinger. Many people from all over the
TH

world do this when they want to make a specific point as they are speaking. People later started using this
signal to mean 'exactly right' or 'perfect'. This was how the famous OK was bom.
N

In Japan, money means coins and coins are around. Therefore, making a round hand sign came to
YE

represent money. It is simple as that. The French sign for 'nothing' or 'worthless' also has a simple origin.
U

This time the circle doesn't represent a coin, but nought. Nought equals zero, zero equals nothing, nothing
G

equals worthless.
N

Question 31: What is the difference between gesture and speech.


A. Speech use words while gestures don't.
B. Gestures use words whole speech doesn't.
C. Gestures are used to communicate with others but speech isn't.
D. Gestures convey meanings that are different from speech.
Question 32: When does an American raise his hand and make a circle sign?
A. When he means that he has no money.
B. When he wants to show that something is OK.
C. When he wants to send a message that he is not well.
D. When he plays with his thumb and foreigner.

Trang 3/5
Question 33: The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to ..................
A. gestures B. signs C. people D. something
Question 34: Which of the following statements is true?
A. A gesture with a circle means zero in America
B. In France and Japan, a circle sign made with a thumb and a forefinger means the same.
C. Body language hardly meads to misunderstanding.
D. A gesture may mean different things in different cultures.
Question 35: Where does the famous sign OK come from?
A. It comes from the specific point.
B. It comes from the way people hold things in their hands.
C. It comes from the sign made by the tip of the thumb and forefinger.

N
D. It comes from the idea that a coin is round.

O
Question 36: What does the circle sign represent in France?

TI
A. It means money. B. It means coins

C
C. It means something exact. D. It means useless

U
D
Question 37: Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
O
A. the different meaning of showing OK sign in America. Japan and France.
PR
B. using gestures may lead to misunderstanding.
C. people from different cultures may understand a gesture in different ways.
TU

D. people shouldn't use gestures because they can make mistake.


H

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
AN

correct answer to each of the questions from 38 to 45.


Halloween falls on October 31 each year in North America and other part of the world. What do you
TH

know about Halloween? Do you celebrate it in your country? Here is a little history about it?
Like other holidays, Halloween has evolved and changed throughout history. Over 2,000 years ago
N
YE

people called the Celts lived in what is now Ireland, the UK, and parts of Northern France. November 1
was their New Year's Day. They believed that the night before the New Year (October 31) was a time
U

when the living and the dead came together.


G

More than a thousand years ago the Christian church named November 1 All Saints Day (also called All
N

Hallows). This was a special holy day to honor the saints and other people who died for their religion.
The night before All Hallows was called Hallows Eve. Later the name was changed to Halloween.
Like the Celts, the Europeans of that time also believed that the spirits of the dead would visit the earth
on Halloween. They worried that evil spirits would cause problems or hurt them. So on that night people
wore costumes that looked like ghosts or other evil creatures. They thought if they dressed like that, the
spirits would think they were also dead and not harm them.
The tradition of Halloween was carried to America by the immigrating Europeans. Some of the
traditions changed a little, though. For example, on Halloween in Europe some people would carry
lanterns made from turnips. In America, pumpkins were more common. So people began putting candles
inside them and using them as lanterns. That is why you see Jack 'o lanterns today.
These days Halloween is not usually considered a religious holiday. It primarily a fun for children.
Children dress up in costumes like people did a thousand years ago. But instead of worrying about evil
Trang 4/5
spirits, they go from house to house. They knock on door and say "trick or treat". The owner of each
house give candy or something special to each trick and treat.

Question 38: The Celts thought .................. on October 31.


A. the dead would revive
B. the spirits of dead people returned to the earth
C. they would have a party to welcome the dead
D. the spirits of dead people would never come back to the earth
Question 39: According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true?
A. The Celts created All Hallows
B. The name Halloween originated from the word Hallows Eve.
C. Halloween falls on October 31 each year.

N
D. Halloween is a special holy day to honor the saints and people who died for their religion.

O
Question 40: The word "trick or treat" in paragraph 6 is closest in meaning to ..................

TI
A. cheat and joke

C
B. worrying about evil spirits

U
D
C. a religious holiday in some countries.
D. a Halloween custom for children in many countries. O
PR
Question 41: The word "they" in paragraph 4 refers to ..................
A. the Celts B. evil spirits C. the Europeans D. ghosts
TU

Question 42: According to the passage, which of the following can result from the carrying Halloween to
America?
H
AN

A. People don't wear costumes like ghosts or other evil creature any more.
B. The Americans carry lanterns made from pumpkins instead of turnips.
TH

C. People go from house to house for drinking tea.


D. Halloween is not on October 31 any longer.
N
YE

Question 43: The word "immigrating" in paragraph 5 is opposite in meaning to ..................


A. emigrating B. migrating C. settling D. transmigrating
U

Question 44: The passage is mainly about?


G
N

A. The Celts and Halloween.


B. Halloween today and in the past.
C. History of Halloween.
D. The difference of Halloween in Europe and in America.
Question 45: Why the old Europeans wore costumes like ghosts and other evil creatures?
A. Because they wanted the spirits not to harm them.
B. Because they wanted to get candy.
C. They wore costumes to go to parties.
D. They wore costumes to go house from house.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.

Trang 5/5
Question 46: "How beautiful is the dress you have just bought!" Peter said to Mary.
A. Peter promised to buy Mary a beautiful dress.
B. Peter said thanks to Mary for her beautiful dress.
C. Peter complimented Mary on her beautiful dress.
D. Peter asked Mary how she had just bought her beautiful dress
Question 47: "Why don't you ask the teacher for help?" Peter asked me.
A. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help.
B. Peter recommended me not to ask the teacher for help.
C. Peter told me the reason why I did not ask the teacher for help.
D. Peter suggested that he should ask the teacher for help.
Question 48: As soon as he arrived at the airport, he called home.
A. No sooner had he arrived at the airport than he called home.

N
B. He arrived at the airport sooner than he had expected.

O
C. Calling home, he said that he had arrived the airport.

TI
D. Immediately after he called home, he arrived the airport.

C
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

U
D
pair of sentences in the following questions.
O
Question 49: She tried very hard to pass the driving test. She could hardly pass it.
PR
A. Although she didn’t try hard to pass pass the driving test, she could pass it.
B. Despite being able to pass the driving test, she didn’t pass it.
TU

C. Hard as she tried, she could hardly hard pass the driving test
D. She tried very hard, so she passed the driving test satisfactorily
H
AN

Question 50: We didn’t want to spend a lot of money. We stayed in a cheap hotel
A. Instead of spending a lot of money, we stayed in a cheap hotel.
TH

B. In spite of spending a lot of money, we stayed in a cheap hotel


N

C. We stayed in a cheap hotel, but we had to spend a lot of money.


YE

D. We didn’t want to spend a lot of money. We stayed in the cheap hotel


U
G
N

Trang 6/5
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 13
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.C
11.B 12. B 13.A 14.D 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.A
21.C 22.D 23.B 24.D 25.C 26.A 27.C 28.D 29.A 30.D
31.A 32.B 33.C 34.D 35.C 36.D 37.C 38.A 39.A 40.D
41.C 42.B 43.C 44.C 45.A 46.C 47.A 48.A 49.C 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


A. wave /weiv/ (v) vẫy, phất, vung vẩy
B. stay /stei/ (v) ở lại, lưu lại
1 D

N
C. hate /heit/ (v) ghét, không thích

O
D. party /'pa:ti / (n) bữa tiệc

TI
A. attracted/ ə'træktid/ (v) thu hút

C
U
B. blessed / ‘blesid/(a) linh thiêng

D
2 B
C. hoped/ həʊpt/ (v) hy vọng
D. handed /'heəndid/ (a) thuận tay
O
PR

A. signal /'sig.nəl/ (n) dấu hiệu, tín hiệu


TU

B. suppose /sə'pəʊz/ (v) cho rằng


3 A C. approach /ə'prəʊtʃ/ (v) đến, tiếp cận
H

D. respond /ri’spɒnd/ (v) trả lời, phản hồi


AN

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 2
TH

A. situation/,sit.ju’ei.ʃən/ (n) tình hình, hoàn cảnh, trạng thái


B. appropriate /ə’prəʊ.pri.ət/ (a) thích hợp
N

4 B C. informality /in.fɔ:‘mæl.ə.ti/ (n) tính không nghi thức, thân mật


YE

D. entertainment /en.tə'tein.mənt/ (n) sự giải trí


U

Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết 3
G
N

C. an informal party # banquet: bữa tiệc thân mật # bữa tiệc lớn
A. an enormous breakfast (np) bữa sáng lớn, thịnh soạn
5 C
B. a formal conference (np) cuộc hội thảo trang trọng
D. an formal party (np) bữa tiệc trang trọng
6 B B. shaking # nodding: lắc đầu # gật đầu
B. rude = impolite: thô lỗ, bất lịch sự
A. smart (a) lịch sự
7 B
C. informal (a) thân mật, gần gũi
D. honest (a) trung thực
8 D D. suitable = appropriate: hợp lí
9 B Ngữ pháp: sự tương ứng về thì giữa hai động từ chính trong một câu, cùng ở thì

Trang 1/5
quá khứ đơn.
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy cúi xuống cây nến và thổi nhẹ.
A. occasion (n) sự kiện
B. situation (n) tình hình, hoàn cảnh, trạng thái
C. anniversary (n): ngày kỉ niệm, lễ kỉ niệm
10 C
D. remembrance (n) lễ tưởng nhớ
Từ vựng: Họ đã tổ chức một buổi hòa nhạc để kỉ niệm ngày mất của nhạc sĩ
Mozart.
Ngữ pháp: cụm động từ
A. relying on (vp) dựa vào, phụ thuộc vào
B. dealing with (vp) đối phó, đối đãi
11 B
C. showing off (vp) khoe khoang

N
D. wiping off (vp) lau sạch, xóa sạch

O
Dịch nghĩa: Giám đốc rất giỏi xử trí với những khách hàng khó tính.

TI
B. pick sb up: đón ai đó

C
A. look for: tìm kiếm

U
12 B C. bring along: mang theo D. bring up: nuôi dưỡng, đề cập tới

D
Dịch nghĩa: Bữa tiệc bắt đầu lúc 9 giờ, vì vậy tôi sẽ đón em lúc 8.30.
O
PR
HIT THE ROOF = GO THROUGH THE ROOF = HIT THE CEILING: to
13 A
suddenly become angry (giận dữ)
TU

Sau(‘s) + N
A. attract(v): thu hút, cuốn hút
H

14 D B. attractive(a): hấp dẫn, lôi cuốn


AN

C. attractively(adv): một cách hấp dẫn


TH

D. attraction(n): sự hấp dẫn, sự cuốn hút


Ngữ pháp: câu bị động với động từ nguyên thể có “to” là to be Vp2
N

15 D
Dịch nghĩa: Alice không mong đợi được bảo tới bữa tiệc của Tom.
YE

- bread (n): bánh mì - meat (n): thịt


U

- cheese (n): pho mát - apple (n): quà táo


G

→ the/ a big cheese: người quan trọng nhất hay quyền lực nhất trong một nhóm
N

16 C hoặc tổ chức.
E.g: The big cheese is coming to visit our offìce today.
Dịch nghĩa: Ông Peter là người quyền lực nhất trong công ti vì ông ấy vừa mới
được thăng chức lên vị trí giám đốc điều hành.
A. make off: bỏ trốn B. make for: chạy đến, hướng đến
C. make out: hiểu được, hiểu ra D. make up: dựng lên, bịa chuyện
Make off có nghĩa là bỏ trốn nhưng sau make off không có tân ngữ đi kèm →
17 B
make for : chạy tới đâu
Dịch nghĩa: Khi anh ta nhận ra cảnh sát đã phát hiện ra mình, người đàn ông
hướng đến lối thoát hiểm càng nhanh càng tốt

Trang 2/6
A. reproach sb for (not) doing sth: mắng ai vì (không) làm gì
B. allow sb to do sth: cho phép ai làm gì
18 A C. resent sb of doing sth: không bằng lòng khi ai đó làm gì
D. be furious with sb at sth: tức giận ai vì cái gì
Dịch nghĩa: Ông ấy mắng thư kí của ông ấy vì đã không hoàn thành dự án.
A. supposes (v) cho rằng
B. socializes (v) hòa nhập, thích nghi với xã hội
C. attends (v) tham dự
19 B
D. discusses (v) thảo luận
Dịch nghĩa: Những hoạt động này được xem như là cơ hội dành cho những người
mới đến hòa nhập cùng với đồng nghiệp trong công ti.
be extremely excited: cực kì vui sướng

N
20 A Dịch nghĩa: Vào ngày sinh nhật của tôi, bố tôi cho tôi một ít tiền để mà tôi có thể

O
tự mình mua được một cái mũ, điều ấy làm tôi vô cùng sung sướng.

TI
Câu hội thoại ngắn về sử dụng ngôn ngữ lời nói: Kiểu tóc mới của cậu thật là thu

C
U
21 C hút đấy Mary ạ! Cảm ơn lời khen của cậu. (Những phương án còn lại không phù

D
hợp nghĩa và ngữ cảnh)
O
Câu hội thoại ngắn về sử dụng ngôn ngữ lời nói:
PR

Peter: Cậu chơi rất hay!


22 D
- Jack: Cảm ơn nhiều. Đó là lời khen rất tuyệt. (Những phương án còn lại không
TU

phù hợp nghĩa và ngữ cảnh)


H

- to take
AN

23 B
Cấu trúc câu: encourage sb to do sth - khuyến khích ai làm gì
TH

D - summarize
24 D Cấu trúc câu: sự tương đồng về từ loại trong câu, các động từ write, organize,
N

summarizing đều phải đề nguyên mẫu vì đứng sau "to".


YE

C - the most
25 C
U

Ngữ pháp: so sánh hơn nhất với tính từ dài: the most + adj
G

A. complex (a) phức tạp, rắc rối B. easy (a) dễ dàng


N

C. simply (a) đơn giản D. cheap (a) rẻ


In summary, for most visitors, the Japanese are (26) _________ and difficult to
26 A
understand.
(Nói tóm lại, đối với hầu hết các du khách thì người Nhật Bản khá phức tạp và
khó hiểu.)
A. shaking (v) lắc B. hugging (v) ôm
C. bowing (v) cúi D. looking (v) nhìn
27 C
The graceful act of (27) _________ , is the traditional greeting.
(Cách cư xử cúi người thanh nhã là cách chào truyền thống.)
28 D A. politely (adv) : một cách lịch sự

Trang 3/6
B. impoliteness (n): sự lịch sự
C. impolitely (adv): một cách không lịch sự
D. impolite (a): bất lịch sự
Prolonged direct eve contact is considered to be (28)____ or even intimidating.
(Việc nhìn vào mắt người khác quá lâu được xem như là không lịch sự, thậm chí là
đáng sợ)
A. because – bởi vì
B. even if - nếu như
C. unless - trừ khi
D. though - mặc dù
29 A The seemingly simple act of exchanging busincss cards is more complex in Japan
(29) _________ the business card represents not only one's identity but also his

N
status in life.

O
(Hành động có vẻ đơn giản như trao đổi danh thiếp ở Nhật Bản cũng trở nên rắc

TI
rối hơn bởi vì danh thiếp không chỉ thể hiện người đó là ai mà còn thể hiện địa vị

C
của họ.)

U
A. that - cái mà

D
B. when - khi mà O
PR
C. which - cái mà
D. where - nơi mà
30 D
TU

Queues are generally respected; especially in crovvded train and subway stations
(30)____ the huge volume of people causes touching and pushing.
H

(Việc xếp hàng thường được chú ý, đặc biệt trên những chuyến tàu đông đúc và ở
AN

ga tàu điện nơi mà đám đông thường gây nên việc động chạm và xô đẩy.)
TH

A. Speech use words while gestures don't.


31 A Câu trong bài: A gesture is an action that sends a message from one person to
N

another without using words


YE

B. When he wants to show that something is OK.


U

32 B Câu trong bài: When an American wants to show that something is OK or good,
G

he raises his hand and makes a circle with his thumb and foreigners.
N

C. people
Câu trong bài: When some people want to show that something is exact or
33 C precise, they make a sign to show that they are holding something between the tips
of their thumb and forefinger
believed that the spirits of the dead would visit the earth on Hallovveen.
D. A gesture may mean different things in different cultures.
34 D Câu trong bài: The circle sign has only one meaning for him. He might be
surprised to leam that in other countries it can mean something different.
C. It comes from the sign made by the tip of the thumb and forefinger.
35 C Câu trong bài: They make a sign to show that they are holding something
between the tips of their thumb and forefinger.
Trang 4/6
D. It means useless.
36 D
Câu trong bài: In France, it means 'zero' or 'worthless’
C. people from different cultures may understand a gesture in different ways.
Câu trong bài: Such differences can lead to all kinds of misunderstanding when
37 C
foreigners meet. But why is it that the same gesture has so many different
meanings?
B. the spirits ofdead people returned to the earth
38 A
Câu trong bài: Like the Celts, the Europeans of that time also
A. The Celts created AU Hallows
39 A Câu trong bài: More than a thousand years ago the Christian church named
November 1 All Saints Day (also called All Hallows).
D. a Halloween custom for children in many countries.

N
Câu trong bài: It primarily a fun for childrcn. Children dress up in costumes like

O
40 D
people did a thousand years ago. But instead of worrying about evil spirits, they go

TI
from house to house. They knock on door and say "trick or treat".

C
U
C. the Europeans

D
Câu trong bài: Like the Celts, the Europeans of that time also believed that the
41 C O
spirits of the dead would visit the earth on Hallovveen. They worried that evil
PR
spirits would cause problems or hurt them.
B. The Americans carry lanterm made from pumpkins instead of turnips.
TU

Câu trong bài: For example, on Halloween in Europe some people vvould carry
42 B
H

lantems made from turnips. In America, pumpkins were more common. So people
AN

began putting candles inside them and using them as lantems.


Từ “ immigrating” trong đoạn văn số 5 trái nghĩa với từ nào dưới đây?
TH

43 C + immigrating: nhập cư + emigrating: di cư


N

+ settling: ổn định + transmigrating: di cư, di trú


YE

Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn đề gì?


U

A. Người Xen-tơ và lễ hội Halloween


G

44 C B. Le hội Halloween ngày nay và ngày xưa


N

C. Lịch sử của Halloween


D. Sự khác nhau giữa Halloween ở Châu Âu và ở Mĩ
A. Because they wanted the spirits not to harm them.
Câu trong bài: So on that night people wore costumes that looked like ghosts or
45 A
other evil creatures. They thought if they dressed like that, the spirits would think
they were also dead and not harm them.
C. Peter complimented Mary on her beautiful dress.
46 C Câu trực tiếp là một lời khen nên khi chuyển sang câu gián tiếp phải sử dụng động
từ gián tiếp "complement sb on sth: khen ai đó cái gì”
A. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help.
47 A
Cấu trúc gián tiếp: advised sb to do sth - khuyên ai làm gì

Trang 5/6
A. No sooner had he arrived at the airport than he called home.
48 A Đảo ngữ " No sooner had + S + Vpp + than + clause (past simple)
= Hardly/scarely + had + S + Vpp+ when+ clause (past simple)
Cô ấy đã rất cố gắng vượt qua kì thi lái xe. Cô ấy khó mà có thể vượt qua nó.
= C. Cố gắng như vậy, nhưng cô ấy khó mà có thể vượt qua kì thi lái xe.
49 C A. Dù không cố gắng trong kì thi lái xe, cô ấy vượt qua nó
B. Mặc dù có thể vượt qua kì thi lái xe, cô ấy đã ko qua
D. Cô ấy rất cố gắng, cho nên đã vượt qua kì thi lái xe
Chúng tôi không muốn tốn nhiều tiền. Chúng tôi ở trong một khách sạn rẻ.
= A. Thay vì tốn nhiều tiền, chúng tôi ở trong một khách sạn rẻ.
50 A B. Mặc dù tốn nhiều tiền, chúng tôi ở trong 1 khách sạn rẻ
C. chúng tôi ở trong 1 khách sạn rẻ, nhưng phải trả rất nhiều tiền

N
D. chúng tôi không ở trong 1 khách sạn rẻ bởi chúng tôi phải tiêu rất nhiều tiền

O
TI
C
U
D
O
PR
TU
H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 6/6
ĐỀ SỐ 14
* Pick out the word whose underlined part has different pronunciation from the others.
Question 1: A. who B. wheel C. whale D. wine
Question 2: A. yellow B. uniform C. unfortunate D. university
* Choose the word that contains the stressed syllable different form the ones in the other words
Question 3: A. different B. important C. impressive D. attractive
Question 4: A. sincerely B. cinema C. discussion D. compulsory
* Choose the best answer by circling the letter A, B, C, or D.
Question 5: There are many .................. organizations in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. volunteer B. voluntarily C. volunteers D. voluntary
Question 6: Peter apologized for .................. noise in the class.
A. making B. make C. not make D. to make
Question 7: .................. by his work, he threw himself on his bed.

N
O
A. Being exhausted B. Having been exhausted C. Exhausted D. Exhausting

TI
Question 8: Education in Vietnam has improved since the government started a programme of

C
educational ..................

U
A. experience B. reform C. system D. resources

D
Question 9: You will have to .................. if you want to pass the final exam.
O
A. put up your socks B. work miracles
PR

C. take the trouble D. keep your hand in


TU

Question 10: They have considered ali the 100 applications, .................. seem suitable for the position.
A. none of them B. none of these
H

C. none of which D. none of whom


AN

Question 11: Elizabeth explained during the meeting that it was a .................. of what should have
priority.
TH

A. belief B. fact C. possibility D. question


N

Question 12: The effects of literacy often extend .................. personal benefits.
YE

A. after B. beneath C. over D. beyond


Question 13: - I have gone to the doctor's to have a check up.
U

- You ...................................You just had your check-up last week!


G

B. needn’t have gone C. needn’t go D. don’t need to go


N

A. didn't need to go
Question 14: The song .................. by our listeners as their favourite of the week is “Goodbye
Baby” by the Tunesmiths.
A. is chosen B. having chosen C. chosen D. was chosen
Question 15: I can’t walk in these high-heeled boots. I keep ..................
A. falling off B. falling back C. falling over D. falling out
Question 16: The British and the American share the same language, but in other aspects they are as
different as
A. cats and dogs B. chalk and cheese C. salt and pepper D. here and there
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges

Trang 1/5
Question 17: " .................. " "No, that would be fine."
A. Are you closing the window? B. Could you close the window?
C. Would you mind if I close the window? D. Would you close the window?
Question 18: Mary is talking to a porter in the hotel lobby
Porter: “Shall I help you with your suitcase?”
Mary: “ .................. .”
A. Not a chance. B. That’s very kind of you.
C. I can’t agree more. D. What a pity!
* Mark the letter A, B,C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.
Question 19: A lot needs be done to the house before anyone can start living in.
A B C D
Question 20: It is of great importance that he prepares very carefully before taking part in the National
A B C D

N
O
examination for GCSE.

TI
Question 21: Having lived here for seven years, my friend is used to speak English with all her classmate

C
A B C D

U
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s)

D
in each of the following questions. O
PR
Question 22: Some high school students take part in helping disadvantaged or handicapped children.
A. hosting B. participating C. achieving D. succeeding
TU

Question 23: Punctuality is imperative in your new job.


A. Being efficient B. Being courteous C. Being on time D. Being cheerful
H

* Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
AN

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


TH

Question 24: An optimistic person always sees things on the bright sides.
A. intelligent B. pessimistic C. confortable D. difficult
N

Question 25: This new magazine is known for its comprehensive coverage of news
YE

A. casual B. indifferent C. inadequate D. superficial


U

* Read the following passage and choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word for each of the
G

blanks
N

Just as more English is being taught in primary schools worldwide, so there are a growing number of
language schools in English-speaking countries that are (26) .................. courses for younger learners. In
Britain most young learners' courses are (27) .................. to 11-year-olds and upwards, with a few that
cater for children as young as seven. But what is a sensible age to start sending children abroad to study?
(28) .................. , even adult learners find the experience of travelling to a strange country and
encountering people who speak an incomprehensible language challenging?A great deal depends on how
a child has been (29) .................. up. For example, if they have been exposed to new things and have
already started to learn independence, then they are likely to prosper. Further on, children who have
previously travelled abroad with their parents are usually more prepared for a study (30) .................. in an
English-speaking country on their own than those who have not.

Trang 2/5
Question 26: A. granting B. setting C. offering D. studying
Question 27: A. open B. fit C. suit D. access
Question 28: A. At last B. At the end C. After all D. Finally
Question 29: A. turned B. brought C. put D. grown
Question 30: A. travel B. journey C. voyage D. trip

* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the following questions:
University Entrance Examination is very important in Vietnamese students. High school graduates have
to take it and get high results to be admitted to universities. The pressure on the candidates remains very
high despite the measures that have been taken to reduce the heat around these exams, since securing a
place in a state university is considered a major step towards a successful career for young people,
especially those from rural areas or disadvantaged families. In the year 2004, it was estimated that nearly

N
1 million Vietnamese students took the University Entrance Examination, but on average only 1 out of 5

O
TI
candidates succeeded. Normally, candidates take 3 exam subjects, and each lasts; 180 minutes for the
fixed group of subjects they choose. There are 4 fixed groups of subjects: Group A: Mathematics,

C
U
Physics, and Chemistry; Group B: Mathematics, Biology, and Chemistry; Group C: Literature, History,

D
and Geography; Group D: Literature, Foreign Language, and Mathematics.
O
In addition to universities, there are community colleges, art and technology institutes; professional
PR
secondary schools, and vocational schools which offer degrees or certificates from a-few-month to 2-year
courses.
TU

According to Vietnam's Ministry of Education and Training, there are currently 23 non-public
universities, accounting for 11% of the total number of universities. These non-public universities are
H

currently training 119,464 students, or 11.7% of the total number of students. The government is planning
AN

to increase the number of non-public universities to 30% by 2007.


TH

Question 31: University Entrance Examination in Vietnamese is very ..................


N

A. interesting B. stressful C. free D. easy


YE

Question 32: The word those refers to ..................


U

A. exam subjects B. young people C. universities D. examinations


G

Question 33: In 2004, the proportion of the students who got success in University Entrance Examination
N

was about .................. percent.


A. 5 B.10 C. 20 D. 50
Question 34: Which sentence refers to the University Entrance Examination in Vietnam?
A. Students find it easy to get success in the University Entrance Examination.
B. Math is compulsory in the University Entrance Examination.
C. Students are not allowed to choose their exam subjects.
D. There are four fixed groups of exam subjects for students to choose.

Question 35: According to the passage, .................. ?


A. the Vietnamese government will close all non-public universities by next year.
B. the Vietnamese government does not appreciate non-public universities

Trang 3/5
C. the Vietnamese government encourages the establishing of non-public universities.
D. Vietnamese students have no alternative to continue their higher study besides universities.
Question 36: How many students took the University Entrance Examination in 2004 in Viet Nam?
A. one million B. over one million C. one billion D. nearly one million
Question 37: How many exam subjects do students have to take in University Entrance Examination?
A. one B. three C. four D. five
Question 38: According to the passage, ..................
A. there are currently 23 non-public universities
B. The government is planning to decrease the number of non-public universities.
C. vocational schools offer degrees or certificates from 2-month to 2-year courses.
D. Normally, candidates take 4 exam subjects, and each lasts; 180 minutes for the fixed group of
subjects they choose.

N
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet to indicate the

O
correct answer to each of the following questions:

TI
ARE HUMAN BEINGS GETTING SMARTER?

C
Do you think you're smarter than your parents and grandparents? According to James Flynn, a professor

U
at a New Zealand university, you are! Over the course of the last century, people who have taken IQ tests

D
have gotten increasingly better scores-on average, three points better for every decade that has passed.
O
PR
This improvement is known as "the Flynn effect," and scientists want to know what is behind it.
IQ tests and other similar tests are designed to measure general intelligence rather than knowledge.
TU

Flynn knew that intelligence is partly inherited from our parents and partly the result of our environment
and experiences, but the improvement in test scores was happening too quickly to be explained by
H

heredity. So what was happening in the 20th century that was helping people achieve higher scores on
AN

intelligence tests?
Scientists have proposed several explanations for the Flynn effect. Some suggest that the improved test
TH

scores simply reflect an increased exposure to tests in general. Because we take so many tests, we learn
test-taking techniques that help us perform better on any test. Others have pointed to better nutrition since
N
YE

it results in babies being bom larger, healthier, and with more brain development than in the past. Another
possible explanation is a change in educational styles, with teachers encouraging children to learn by
U

discovering things for themselves rather than just memorizing information. This could prepare people to
G

do the kind of problem solving that intelligence tests require.


N

Flynn limited the possible explanations when he looked carefully at the test data and discovered that the
improvement in scores was only on certain parts of the IQ test. Test takers didn't do better on the
arithmetic or vocabulary sections of the test; they did better on sections that required a special kind of
reasoning and problem solving. For example, one part of the test shows a set of abstract shapes, and test-
takers must look for patterns and connections between them and decide which shape should be added to
the set.
According to Flynn, this visual intelligence improves as the amount of technology in our lives
increases. Every time you play a computer game or figure out how to program a new cell phone, you are
exercising exactly the kind of thinking and problem solving that helps you do well on one kind of
intelligence test, So are you really smarter than your parents? In one very specific way, you may be.

Trang 4/5
Question 39: The Flynn effect is .................. .
A. used to measure intelligent
B. an increase in IQ test scores over time
C. unknown in some parts of the world
D. not connected to our experiences
Question 40: The Flynn effect must be the result of .................. .
A. heredity
B. our environment and experiences
C. taking fewer tests
D. memorizing information
Question 41: IQ tests evaluate ..................
A. our knowledge B. our environment C. our intelligence D. our memories

N
Question 42: Which sentence from the article gives a main idea?

O
A. Scientists have proposed several explanations for the Flynn effect.

TI
B. Because we take so many tests in our lives, we learn test-taking techniques that help us perform

C
better on any test.

U
C. Test-takers didn’t do better on the arithmetic or vocabulary sections of the test.

D
O
D. For example, one part of the test shows a set of abstract shapes, and test-takers must look for pattern
PR
and connections between them and decide which shape should be added to the set.
Question 43: According to the article, newer education techniques include ..................
TU

A. exposure to many tests B. children finding things out themselves


C. memorizing information D. improved test scores
H
AN

Question 44: Why does the author mention computer games?


A. to give an example of technology that improve our visual intelligence.
TH

B. to explain why young people have poor vocabularies.


C. to encourage the reader to exercise.
N
YE

D. to show that young people are not getting more intelligent.


Question 45: Which statement would Professor Flynn agree with?
U

A. People today are more intelligent than in the past in every way.
G
N

B. People today have fewer problems to solve.


C. People today are taking easier tests.
D. People today have more visual intelligence.
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 46: “You have just got a promotion, haven't you? Congratulations!” Peter said to his friend.
A. Peter dream of getting promotion.
B. Peter told his friend if his friend getting a promotion.
C. Peter asked his friend on getting a promotion.
D. Peter congratulated his friend on getting a promotion.

Trang 5/5
Question 47: He couldn’t retake the exam because he missed too many lessons.
A. He would retake the exam if he didn’t miss too many lessons.
B. He could have retaken the exam if he hadn’t missed too many lessons.
C. If he missed too many lessons, he wouldn’t retake the exam.
D. If he had missed too many lessons, he wouldn’t have retaken the exam.
Question 48: People say tortoises live longer than elephants.
A. Tortoises are said to be lived longer than elephants
B. It’s said that tortoises are lived longer than elephants
C. elephants are said to live longer than Tortoises
D. Tortoises are said to live longer than elephants
* Mark the letter A, B, Cor D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in thefollowing questions.

N
Question 49: On the one hand, I’d love to study Japanese. On the other hand, I really haven’t got the

O
time.

TI
A. Nevertheless I would love to study Japanese, I really haven’t got the time.

C
B. I really haven’t got the time; as a result, I would love to study Japanese.

U
C. Because I haven’t got the time, I would love to study Japanese.

D
O
D. I haven’t got the time; therefore I would not love to study Japanese.
PR
Question 50: I ate the soup. After that I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of
it.
TU

A. It was not until I ate the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of it.
B. As soon as I remembered that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of soup I ate it.
H

C. Only after eating the soup did I remember that I had forgotten to give my little sister some of it.
AN

D. Hardly had I forgotten to give my little sister some of it when I ate the soup.
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 6/5
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 14
1.A 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.C
11.D 12. D 13.B 14.C 15.C 16.B 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.C
21.C 22.B 23.C 24.B 25.D 26.C 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.D
31.B 32.B 33.C 34.D 35.C 36.D 37.B 38.A 39.B 40.B
41.C 42.A 43.B 44.A 45.D 46.D 47.B 48.D 49.A 50.C

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


A. who/hu:/ (pro) ai B. wheel /wi:l/ (n) bánh xe
1 A
C. whale/weil/ (n) cá voi D. wine/wain/ (n) rượu

N
A. yellow /'jebəʊ/ (n) màu vàng

O
B. uniform/'ju:nifɔ:m/ (n) đồng phục

TI
2 C
C. unfortunate/ʌn'fɔ:tʃənit (adj) bất hạnh, không may

C
U
D. university/ju:ni'vɜ:səti/ (n) trường đại học

D
A. different /'difrənt (adj) khác nhau O
B. important/im'pɔ:tnt/ (adj) quan trọng
PR
3 A
C. impressive/im'presiv/ (adj) ấn tượng
TU

D. attractive/a'træktiv/ (adj) thu hút


A. sincerely /sin’siəli/ (adv) chân thật, thành thật
H

B. cinema /'sinəma:, 'sinəmə/ (n) rạp chiếu bóng


AN

4 B
C. discussion /di'skʌʃn/ (n) sự thảo luận
TH

D. compulsory/kəm’pʌlsəri/ (adj) bắt buộc


A. volunteer (n,v) người tình nguyện, tình nguyện
N

B. voluntarily (adv) tình nguyện


YE

5 D
C. volunteers (n) những người tình nguyện
U

D. voluntary (adj) tình nguyện


G
N

Mẫu câu: apologized for doing sth: Xin lỗi vì đã làm gì


6 A
Apologized to sb for doing sth: Xin lỗi ai vì đã làm gì
Ngữ pháp: Danh động từ hoàn thành và Phân từ hoàn thành (Having PII) có thể
làm chủ ngữ trong câu, diễn tà hành động đã xảy ra trước rồi.
Ee: I had finished mv homevvork before I went to bed = having finhished my
7 B
homework before I vvent to bed
He entered the room and he turned on the light = Enterine the room and he tumed
on the lights
A. experience (n) kinh nghiệm
8 B B. reform (n) cải cách
C. system (n) hệ thống

Trang 1/5
D. resources (n) nguồn, nguồn tài nguyên
A. put up your socks: để khuyến khích ai đó cần cố gắng hơn nữa để đạt được
những thành công phải cải thiện cách cư xử hay cách làm một việc gì đó.
9 A B. work miracles: đạt được kết quả rất tốt.
C. take the trouble to do sth: chịu khó làm gì.
D. keep your hand in: luyện tập một kĩ năng đủ để bạn không mất kĩ năng dó.
A. none of them B. none of these
C. none of which D. none of vvhom
10 C
Có dấu phẩy chia cách 2 mệnh đề nên đây là mệnh đề quan hệ bỏ phương án A và
B. Applications là đơn xin việc nên loại nốt phương án D.
Belief: niềm tin
Fact: sự thật, thực tế

N
Possibility: khả năng, có thể

O
11 D
Question: câu hỏi, vấn đề, nghi vấn

TI
Dịch: Elizabeth giải thích trong cuộc họp rằng nó là một nghi vấn của cái nên

C
được đặt ưu tiên

U
D
After: sau
Beneath: dưới, ở dưới
O
PR

Over: nghiêng, ngửa, qua


12 D
Beyond: vượt quá, ngoài
TU

Dịch: những tác động của trình độ học vấn thường mở rộng ngoài những lợi ích cá
H

nhân
AN

Phân biệt: need to do st: cần làm gì


needn’t have done st: không cần đã làm gì, nhưng thực tế là làm rồi Dịch:
TH

13 B
- Tớ đã đến bác sĩ để làm một cuộc kiểm tra.
N

- Cậu lẽ ra không cần. Cậu vừa kiểm tra tuần trước mà!
YE

Giản lược mệnh đề quan hệ trong câu bị động


U

14 C Bài hát được những thính giả của chúng tôi lựa chọn như bài hát yêu thích của
G

tuần là bài hát “Goodbye Baby”


N

A. falling off: giảm


B. falling back: rút lui
15 C
C. falling over: vấp ngã
D. falling out: xõa ra (tóc)
Cụm cats and dogs thường được dùng để chỉ cơn mưa (rain cats and dogs = rain
heavily)
Chalk and cheese: khác biệt hoàn toàn
16 B —They’re like chalk and cheese = They're completely different.
Salt and pepper: màu muối tiêu: 2 màu được mix với nhau, thường là 1 màu sáng
và 1 màu tối. (tính từ, thường dùng để miêu tà màu tóc)
Here and there: Khắp mọi nơi

Trang 2/8
—> Papers were scattered here and there = Papers were scattered everywhere.
Câu về sử dụng ngôn ngữ lời nói:
17 C Bạn có ngại không nếu tôi đóng cửa sổ?
Không vấn đề gì (những phương án còn lại không phù hợp nghĩa)
Mary đang nói chuyện với người trực cổng ở tiền sảnh khách sạn.
- Tôi có thể giúp bà với chiếc vali không?
- Anh thật tốt bụng
18 B
A. Not a chance: Không đời nào/ Chẳng bao giờ
C. I can’t agree more: tôi không thể đồng ý hơn nữa
D. What a pity: thật đáng tiếc!
Câu bị động với động từ (need): need to be done = need doing (be done = to be
19 B
done / doing)

N
20 Sau: It is of great importance that + S + V(bare) (prepares —>prepare)

O
C

TI
21 C Cấu trúc: be used to doing sth: quen với làm gì đó (speak —> speaking)

C
A. hosting: đăng cai

U
B. participating = taking part in: tham gia

D
22 B
C. achieving: đạt được O
PR
D. succeeding: thành công
C: punctuality = being on time: đúng giờ
TU

23 C
A. có hiệu lực B. lịch sự, nhã nhặn D. vui vẻ
H

A. intelligent: thông minh


AN

B. pessimistic (bi quan) # optimistic (lạc quan)


24 B
C. confortable: thoải mái
TH

D. difficult: khó
N

- comprehensive (adj) toàn diện, sâu sắc >< trái nghĩa với superficial (adj): ngoài
YE

bề mặt, nông cạn, hời hợt


A. casual (adj): bình thường
U

25 D
G

B. indifferent (adj): thờ ơ, lãnh đạm


N

C. inadequate (adj): không đủ


A. Granting: ban cho/cấp cho B. Setting: cài thiết lập
C. Offering = prviding: cung cấp D. Studying: học tập/ nghiên cứu
Offer courses: cung cấp khóa học
Just as more English is being taught in primary schools worldwide, so there are a
26 C growing number of language schools in English-spcaking countries that are
(31)____ courses for younger leamers.
[Khi ngày càng nhiều tiếng Anh được dạy ở trường tiểu học trên khắp thế giới, vì
vậy ngày càng nhiều trường ngôn ngữ ở các nước nói tiếng Anh cái mà cung cấp
những khóa học cho trẻ em và thiếu niên.]
27 A A. Open to sb (adj): mở ra dành cho ai đó

Trang 3/8
B. Fit (v, adj): vừa vặn
C. Suit for = suitable: phù hợp
D. Access to (v): tiếp cận
In Britain most voune leamers' courses are (32)____ to 11-year-olds and upwards,
with a few that cater for children as young as seven.
[Ở Anh, hầu hết các khóa học dành cho trẻ em mở ra cho trẻ từ 11 tuổi trở lên với
một vài cái dành riêng cho trẻ em 7 tuổi.]
A. At last = B. At the end: cuối cùng [ dùng để liệt kê ý sau cùng]
C. After all: Xét cho cùng
D. Finally: Cuối cùng [dùng để tóm tắt]
But what is a sensible age to start sending children abroad to study? (33)____
28 C even adult teamers finđ the experience of travelling to a strange country and

N
encountering people who speak an incomprehensible language challenging? [Những
độ tuổi nào là phù hợp để bắt đầu để trẻ em đi du học? Xét cho cùng thậm chí

O
TI
những người học lớn tuổi cảm thấy trải nghiệm đi du lịch đến một đất nước xa lạ và
gặp những người nói ngôn ngữ không thể hiểu được thật là thách thức.]

C
U
A. Tum up = arrive: đến nơi B. Bring up: nuôi nấng

D
c. Put sb up: cho tá túc qua đêm O D. Grow up: lớn lên/ trường thành
29 B
PR
A great deal depends on how a child has been (34)____ up.
[Điều đó phụ thuộc rất nhiều vào việc một đứa trẻ được nuôi nấng như thế nào.]
TU

A. Travel: sự đi lại/ lữ hành B. Joumey: hành trình


C. Voyage: chuyến hải trinh D. Trip: chuyến đi
H

Study trip: chuyến đi du học


AN

For example, if they have been exposed to new things and have already started to
TH

leam independence, then they are likely to prosper. Further on, children who have
30 D previously travelled abroad with their parents are usually more prepared for a study
N

(35)____ in an English-speaking country on their own than those who have not.
YE

[Ví dụ như, nếu chúng đã tiếp xúc với những điều mới mẻ và đã bắt đầu học tự
U

lập, sau đó chúng có thể phát triển tốt hơn. Hơn thế nữa, trẻ em đã từng đi nước
G

ngoài với bố mẹ thường được chuẩn bị nhiều hơn cho một chuyến du học ở một đất
N

nước nói tiếng Anh hơn là những đứa trẻ chưa đi nước ngoài bao giờ.]
B. stressful. Câu trong bài (The pressure on the candidates remains very high
31 B
despite the measures that have been taken to reduce the heat around these exams)
32 B B. young people. Câu trong bài (for young people, especially those)
33 C C. 20. Câu trong bài (only 1 out of 5 candidates succeeded.)
D. There are four fixed groups of exam subjects for students to choose, câu trong
34 D
bài (There are 4 fixed groups of subjects) những câu còn lại sai.
C. the Vietnamese govemment encourages the establishing of non-public
35 C universities. Câu trong bài (The govemment is planning to increase the number of
non-public universities to 30% by 2007.) những câu còn lại sai.
36 D D. nearly one million. Câu trong bài (it was estimated that nearly 1 million
Trang 4/8
Vietnamese students took the University Entrance Examination)
37 B B. three. Câu trong bài (Normally, candidates take 3 exam subjects)
Thông tin: According to Vietnam's Ministry of Education and Training, there are
38 A eurrently 23 non-public universities, accounting for 11% of the total number of
universities.
Thông tin: people who have taken IQ tests have gotttn increasingly better scores-
on average. three points better for every decade that has passed. This improvement
is known as “the Flynn effect”
Dịch nghĩa: những người đã làm bài kiểm tra trí tuệ đã đạt được điểm ngày càng
cao hơn- trung bình, 3 điểm cao hơn cho mỗi thập kỉ qua đi. Sự cải thiện này được
biết đến như là “Hiệu ứng Flynn“
Từ thông tin trên, phương án B. The Flynn effect is an increase in IQ test scores
over time = Hiệu ứng Flynn là một sự tăng lên về điểm kiểm tra trí tuệ qua thời

N
gian, là phương án chính xác nhất.

O
TI
A. used to measure intelligent = được dùng để đo lường sự thông minh.

C
Không có thông tin trong bài nói rằng hiệu ứng Flynn được dùng để đo lường sự

U
thông minh, mà đó là những bài kiểm tra trí tuệ (IQ tests and other similar tests are

D
39 B
designed to measure general intelligence)
O
C. unknovvn in some parts of the world = không được biết tới ở một số nơi trên
PR

thế giới.
Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
TU

D. not connected to our experiences = không liên quan đến những kinh nghiệm
H

của chúng ta.


AN

“Flynn knew that intelligence is partly inherited from our parents and partly the
result of our environment and experiences” = Flynn biết ràng sự thông minh là một
TH

phần được di truyền từ bố mẹ và một phần là kết quả của môi trường và kinh
nghiệm
N
YE

Ta thấy rõ ràng hiệu ứng Flynn có liên quan đến kinh nghiệm. Do đó phương án D
sai.
U

Thông tin: Flynn knew that intelligence is partly inherited from our parents and
G
N

partly the result of our environment and experiences, but the improvement in test
scores was happening too quickly to be explained by heredity.
Dịch nghĩa: Flynn biết ràng sự thông minh là một phần được di truyền từ bố mẹ
và một phần là kết quả của môi trường và kinh nghiệm, nhưng sự cải thiện trong
điểm kiểm tra đã đang xảy ra quá nhanh để có thể được giải thích bằng di truyền.
40 B Nghĩa là yếu tố di truyền không đóng vai trò quan trọng trong việc giải thích, từ
đó Hiệu ứng Flynn hẳn là do yếu tố môi trường và kinh nghiệm. Phương án B. Our
environment and experiences = môi trường và những kinh nghiệm của chúng ta là
phương án chính xác nhất.
A. heredity (n) = sự di truyền.
c. taking fewer tests = làm ít bài kiểm tra hơn.
“Because we take so many tests, we leam test-taking techniques that help us

Trang 5/8
perform better on any test” = Bởi vì chúng ta làm quá nhiều bài kiểm tra, chúng ta
học các kĩ thuật làm bài kiểm tra mà giúp chúng ta thể hiện tốt hơn trong bất kì bài
kiểm tra nào.
Như vậy, Hiệu ứng Flynn phải là kết quả của việc làm nhiều bài kiểm tra hơn mới
đúng.
D. memorizing iníbrmation = nhớ thông tin.
“Another possible explanation is a change in educational styles, with teachers
encouraging children to lcam by discovering things for themselves rather than just
memorizing information” = Một giải thích có khả năng khác là sự thay đổi trong
phong cách giáo dục, với việc giáo viên khuyến khích trẻ con học bằng cách tự
khám phá mọi thứ thay vì chỉ ghi nhớ thông tin.
Như vậy nghĩa là việc ghi nhớ thông tin không làm cho kết quả kiểm tra tăng lên,
không dẫn đến Hiệu ứng Flynn.

N
Thông tin: IQ tests and other similar tests are designed to measure general

O
intelligence rather than knowledge.

TI
Dịch nghĩa: Bài kiểm tra IQ và các bài kiểm tra tươmg tự khác được thiết kế để đo

C
lường trí thông minh chung hơn là kiến thức.

U
D
Từ “evaluate” (v) = đánh giá trong câu hỏi đồng nghĩa với từ “measure” (v) = đo
O
lường, đánh giá. Do đó, phương án C. Our intelligence là phương án chính xác nhất.
PR
41 C A. our knowledge = kiến thức của chúng ta.
Theo thông tin trên, các bài thi IQ không đánh giá về kiến thức.
TU

B. our environment = môi trường của chúng ta.


Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
H
AN

D. our memories = những kí ức của chúng ta.


Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
TH

Giải thích: Hai đoạn đầu tiên trong bài đọc có tác dụng dẫn dắt, giới thiệu “Hiệu
ứng Flynn” và đặt ra vấn đề là điểm các bài kiểm tra trí tuệ ngày càng tăng lên. Câu
N
YE

hỏi cần được trả lời trong bài đọc là So what was happening in the 20th century that
was helping people achieve higher scores on intelligence tests? = Vậy điều gì đang
U

xảy ra vào thế kỉ 20 mà đang giúp cho con người đạt được điểm số cao hơn trong
G

các bài kiểm tra trí tuệ?


N

Nghĩa là ta đang cần đi tìm nguyên nhân cho việc con người đạt được điểm số cao
hơn trong các bài kiểm tra trí tuệ. Do đó, phương án A. Scientists have proposed
several explanations for the Flynn effect. = Các nhà khoa học đã đặt ra một vài lời
42 A
giải thích cho Hiệu ứng Flynn, là phương án chính xác nhất.
B. Because we take so many tests in our lives, we leam test-taking techniques that
help us perform better on any test. = Bởi vì chúng ta làm quá nhiều bài kiểm tra,
chúng ta học các kĩ thuật làm bài kiểm tra mà giúp chúng ta thể hiện tốt hơn trong
bất kì bài kiểm tra nào.
Đây chỉ là một ý nhỏ để giải thích rõ hơn cho ý lớn trước nó: Some suggest that
the improved test scores simply reflect an increased exposure to tests in general.
C. Test-takers didn’t do better on the arithmetic or vocabulary sections of the test.
= Những người làm kiểm tra không làm tốt hơn trong phần toán học hoặc phần từ
Trang 6/8
vựng cùa bài thi.
Đây chỉ là một ý nhỏ để giải thích rõ hơn cho ý trước nó: Flynn limited the
possible explanations when he looked carefully at the test data and discovered that
the improvement in scores was only on certain parts of the IQ test.
D. For example, one part of the test shovvs a set of abstract shapes, and test-takers
must look for pattern and connections betvveen them and decide vhich shape should
be added to the set. = Ví dụ, một phần cùa bài kiểm tra cho thấy một bộ các hình
dạng trừu tượng, và thí sinh phải tìm ra quy luật và sự kết nối giữa chúng và quyết
định hình nào nên được thêm vào trong bộ đấy.
Đây chỉ là một ví dụ minh họa cho ý lớn trước nó: they did better on sections that
required a special kind of reasoning and problem solving.
Thông tin: Another possible explanation is a change in educational styles, with
teachers encouraging children to leam by discovering things for themselves rather

N
than just memorizing information.

O
Dịch nghĩa: Một giải thích có khả năng khác là sự thay đổi trong phong cách giáo

TI
dục, với việc giáo viên khuyến khích trẻ con học bằng cách tự khám phá mọi thứ

C
thay vì chỉ ghi nhớ thông tin.

U
D
Như vậy, các phương pháp giáo dục mới bao gồm việc trẻ con phải tự khám phá
O
mọi thứ. Phương án B. children finding things out themselves là chính xác nhất.
PR
A. exposure to many tests = sự tiếp xúc với nhiều bài thi.
“Some suggest that the improved test scores simply reflect an increased exposure
TU

43 B
to tests in general” = Một số gợi ý rằng điểm kiểm tra cao hơn chỉ đơn giản phản
ánh một sự tăng cường tiếp xúc với các bài thi.
H

Sự tiếp xúc với nhiều bài thi chỉ giải thích việc điểm cao hơn chứ không được nói
AN

là nằm trong phương pháp giáo dục mới.


TH

C. memorizing information = ghi nhớ thông tin


Từ thông tin được giải thích, ta có thể hiểu phương pháp giáo dục cũ bao gồm ghi
N

nhớ thông tin, nhưng phương pháp mới không như thế nữa.
YE

D. improved test scores = điểm kiểm tra được cải thiện.


U

Đây là kết quả của việc áp dụng phương pháp giáo dục mới, chứ không nằm trong
G

những phương pháp ấy.


N

Thông tin: According to Flynn, this visual intelligence improves as the amount of
technology in our lives increases. Every time you play a Computer game or figure
out how to program a new cell phone, you are exercising exactly the kind of
thinking and problem solving that helps you do well on one kind of intelligence test.
Dịch nghĩa: Theo Flynn, loại thông minh hình ảnh này cải thiện khi lượng công
nghệ trong cuộc sống chúng ta tăng lên. Mồi lần bạn chơi một trò chơi điện tử hoặc
44 A
tìm ra cách cài đặt một chiếc điện thoại mới, bạn đang luyện tập chính xác loại suy
nghĩ và giải quyết vấn đề mà giúp bạn làm tốt trong một bài kiểm tra trí tuệ.
Việc chơi trò chơi điện tử (computer game) được đưa ra để làm ví dụ minh
họa cho ý kiến phía trước là “this visual intelligence improves as the amount of
technology in our lives increases” (loại thông minh hình ảnh này cải thiện khi lượng
công nghệ trong cuộc sống chúng ta tăng lên)
Trang 7/8
Do đó phương án A. to give an example of technology that improve our visual
intelligent = để đưa ra một ví dụ của công nghệ làm cải thiện trí thông minh hình
ảnh của chúng ta, là phương án chính xác nhất.
B. to explain why young people have poor vocabularies = để giải thích tại sao
những người trẻ lại có vốn từ vựng kém.
Test takers didn't do better on the arithmetic or vocabulary sections of the
test = những người làm kiểm tra không làm tốt hơn trong phần toán học hoặc
phần từ vựng của bài thi.
Thông tin này chỉ nói là phần từ vựng không được cải thiện điểm, chứ
không nói là những người trẻ tuổi có vốn từ vựng kém.
C. to encourage the reader to exercise = để khuyến khích người đọc luyện tập.
Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
D. to show that young people are not getting more intelligent = để chỉ ra rằng

N
những người trẻ tuổi đang không trở nên thông minh hơn.

O
Câu này trái ngược với ý kiến được đưa ra trong bài rằng càng ngày các thế

TI
hệ sau càng thông minh hơn cha mẹ họ.

C
U
Thông tin: According to Flynn, this visual intelligence improves as the amount of

D
technology in our lives increases.
O
Dịch nghĩa: Theo Flynn, loại thông minh hình ảnh này cải thiện khi lượng công
PR
nghệ trong cuộc sống chúng ta tăng lên.
Cuộc sống của chúng ta ngày càng được bao phủ bởi công nghệ, do đó ta ngày
TU

càng thông minh hình ảnh hơn. Phương án D. People today have more visual
intelligence = Con người ngày nay có nhiều trí thông minh hình ảnh hơn, là phương
H
AN

án chính xác nhất.


A. People today are more intelligent than in the past in every way = Con
TH

người ngày nay thông minh hơn ngày xưa ở mọi khía cạnh.
45 D “the improvement in scores was only on certain parts of the IQ test” = sự cải
N

thiện trong điểm số chỉ ở một số phần nhất định của bài kiểm tra IQ.
YE

Do đó con người ngày nay chỉ thông minh hơn ở một số phần nhất định chứ
U

không phải tất cả các mặt.


G

B. People today have fewer problems to solve = Con người ngày nay có ít vấn đề
N

cần giải quyết hơn.


Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
C. People today are taking easier tests. = Con người ngày nay đang làm những bài
kiểm tra dễ hơn.
Không có thông tin như vậy trong bài.
“Bạn vừa mới được thăng chức à? Chúc mừng nhé.”, Peter nói với bạn của
anh ấy.
A. Peter mơ về việc thăng chức. Dream of + Ving: mơ về việc
46 D
B. sai ngữ pháp vì câu tường thuật phải đổi ngôi, lùi thì [động từ phải được
chia theo các thì tương ứng]
C. Peter yêu cầu bạn anh ấy thăng chức.

Trang 8/8
D. Peter chúc mừng bạn anh ấy về việc tăng lương.
S + congratulate sb on Ving
Anh ấy không thể thi lại vì anh ấy bỏ lỡ quá nhiều bài học. —> Tình huống ở
quá khứ —> phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 3
A. Câu điều kiện loại 2 —> loại
B. Anh ấy có thể thi lại nếu anh ấy không bị lỡ quá nhiều bài học.
47 B
Câu điều kiện loại 3: If S + had + Ved/V3, S + would / could have Ved/ V3
C. Câu điều kiện loại 2 —>loại
D. Nếu anh ấy bỏ lỡ quá nhiều bài học, anh ấy sẽ không thi lại. —> sai về quy
tắc viết lại câu điều kiện phải ngược lại với ngữ cảnh.
48 D Mẫu câu bị động: peopie say that + S + V chuyển thành S + be + said + to + V
Dịch câu: Một mặt, tôi muốn học tiếng Nhật. Mặt khác thì tôi không có thời gian

N
A. Tuy tôi muốn học tiếng Nhật nhưng mà tôi không có thời gian

O
49 A B. Tôi thật sự không có thời gian, vì vậy tôi muốn học tiếng Nhật

TI
C. Bởi vì tôi không có thời gian nên tôi muốn học tiếng Nhật

C
U
D. Tôi không có thời gian, chính vì thế tôi sẽ không muốn học Tiếng Nhật

D
Dịch câu: Tôi ăn súp. Sau đó tôi nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình một ít
O
A. Mãi đến tận khi tôi ăn súp, tôi mới nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình
PR

một ít
B. Ngay sau khi tôi nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình một ít, tôi đã ăn nó
TU

50 C
C. Chỉ sau khi ăn súp tôi mới nhớ ra rằng tôi đã quên cho em gái mình 1 ít
H

D. Ngay khi tôi quên cho em gái tôi một chút súp thì tôi đã ăn nó.
AN

Không chọn A do cấu trúc: It was not until... that...: mãi đến khi...
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 9/8
ĐỀ SỐ 15

* Mark the letter A, B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. identity B. obligatory C. interview D. insurance
Question 2: A. wished B. changed C. tipped D. produced
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose, differs from the other
three in stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. university B. application C. technology D. entertainment
Question 4: A. language B. design C. challenge D. courage
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: Economics have been developed rapidly since the last few years.

N
A B C D

O
TI
Question 6: Higher education is very importance to national economies, and it is also a source source of

C
A B

U
trained and educated personnel for the whole country.

D
C D
O
Question 7: Higher vocational education and training that combines teaching of both practical skills
PR

A B C
TU

and theoretical expertise.


D
H

* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
AN

following questions.
TH

Question 8: I made my .................. to that company for a job a month ago but I haven’t received any
reply yet.
N
YE

A. form B. application C. requirement D. letter


Question 9: Taking part in the Advanced Engineering Project gave me a chance to use my .................. to
U

help society.
G
N

A. creativity B. creature C. create D. creative


Question 10: You can meet Mr. Pike, who is .................. behalf .................. the university to solve the
problems of foreign students.
A. on/ of B. in/ for C. with/ at D. for/ at
Question 11: He was the only .................. that was offered the job.
A. apply B. application C. applying D. applicant
Question 12: Most .................. are at senior level, requiring appropriate qualifications.
A. degrees B. grades C. colleges D. vacancies
Question 13: He had been expected to cope well with examinations and good results.
A. achieve B. last C. consider D. object

Trang 1/5
Question 14: She was the first in her family .................. a college education.
A. get B. getting C. gotten D. to get
Question 15: A .................. is an official document that you receive when you have completed a course
of study or training.
A. vocation B. certificate C. grade D. subject
Question 16: I would like to invite you to participate in the .................. ceremony.
A. graduation B. graduate C. graduated D. graduating
Question 17: The A-level (short for Advanced Level) is a General Certificate of Education set of exams
in the UK.
A. indicated B. met C. spent D. taken
Question 18: It is very important for a film or a company to keep .................. the changes in the market.
A. pace of B. track about C. touch with D. up with

N
Question 19: Students also have the opportunity to choose from a wide range of .................. courses in

O
the university.

TI
A. compulsory B. limited C. optional D. required

C
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

U
each of the following exchanges.

D
Question 20: - John: “I’ve passed my final exam.” - Tom: “ .................. ”
O
PR
A. Good luck. B. Congratulations!
C. That’s a good idea. D. It’s nice of you to say so.
TU

Question 21: - Peter: “Thanks a lot for your wonderful gift.” - Mary: “ .................. ”
A. You are welcome B. Thank you
H

C. Cheers D. Have a good day


AN

* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSET in
TH

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 22: We are very anxious about the result of the exam.
N

A. careful B. excited C. careless D. worried


YE

Question 23: The choice of a particular career is influenced by a number of factors.


U

A. usefulness B. success C. desire D. selection


G

* Mark the tetter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is OPPOSITE
N

in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.


Question 24: We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours.
A. uninterested B. open C. unsure D. slow
Question 25: A surprising percentage of the population in remote areas is illiterate.
A. able to speak fluently B. unable to speak fluently
C. unable to read and write D. able to read and write
* Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions.
Question 26: She said, “I’ll call the police if you don’t leave immediately!”
A. She frightened to call the police if he didn’t leave immediately.
B. She said to call the police if he didn’t leave immediately.

Trang 2/5
C. She scared to call the police if he didn’t leave immediately.
D. She threatened to call the police if he didn’t leave immediately.
Question 27: My sister said to me, “You are going to do the washing up, don’t forget.”
A. My sister told me to do the washing up.
B. My sister reminded me not to forget to do the washing up.
C. My sister reminded me to do the washing up.
D. My sister ordered me to do the washing up.
Question 28: The hag was heavy, so we could not take it with us.
A. If the bag were not heavy, we would take it with us.
B. Unless the bag had not been heavy, we would have taken it with us.
C. If had the bag not been heavy, we would have taken it with us.
D. Had the bag not been heavy, we would have taken it with us.

N
* Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

O
pair of sentences in the following questions.

TI
Question 29: Sue lives in a house. The house is opposite my house.

C
A. Sue lives in a house where is opposite my house.

U
D
B. Sue lives in a house which is opposite my house.
C. Sue lives in a house who is opposite my house. O
PR
D. Sue lives in a house and which is opposite my house.
Question 30: She turned the radio on at 7.30. She was still listening to it when her mother came home at
TU

9.00.
A. She has been listening to the radio at 7.30.
H
AN

B. She had been listening to the radio since 7.30.


C. She has been listening to the radio after 7.30.
TH

D. She had been listening to the radio by 7.30.


* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
N
YE

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
U

Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people (31) .................. the skills they need
G

for such everyday (32) .................. as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also gives them
N

the specialized training they may need to prepare for a job or career. For example, a person must (33)
.................. certain educational requirements and obtain a (34) .................. or certificate before he can
practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work, require satisfactory
completion of special training courses.
Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social changes
today take place with increasing speed and affect the lives of more and more people. Education can help a
person understand these changes and provide him (35) .................. the skills for adjusting to them.

Question 31: A. require B. acquire C. get D. have


Question 32: A. works B. jobs C. actions D. activities
Question 33: A. meet B. provide C. make D. show

Trang 3/5
Question 34: A. license B. card C. diploma D. paper
Question 35: A. in B. for C. with D. to
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Although most universities in the United States are on a semester system, which offers classes in the fall
and spring, some schools observe a quarter system comprised of fall, winter, spring, and summer quarters.
The academic year, September to June, is divided into three quarters of eleven weeks each, beginning in
September, January, and March; the summer quarter, June to August, is composed of shorter sessions of
varying length.
There are several advantages and disadvantages to the quarter system. On the plus side, students who
wish to complete their degrees in less than the customary four years may take advantage of the
opportunity to study year round by enrolling in all four quarters. In addition, although most students begin

N
their programs in the fall quarter, they may enter at the beginning of any other quarters. Finally, since the

O
physical facilities are kept in operation year round, the resources are used effectively to serve the greatest

TI
number of students. But there are several disadvantages as well. Many faculties complain that eleven-

C
week term is simply not enough for them to cover the material required by most college courses. Students

U
also find it difficult to complete the assignments in such a short period of time.

D
O
In order to combine the advantages of the quarter system with those of the semester system some
PR
colleges and universities have instituted a three-term trimester system. In fourteen weeks, faculty and
students have more time to cover material and finish course requirements, but the additional term
TU

provides options for admission during the year and accelerates the degree programs for those students
who wish to graduate early.
H
AN

Question 36: Which of the following would be the best title for this passage?
TH

A. The Semester System B. The Academic Year


C. Universities in the United States D. The Quarter System
N

Question 37: A semester system..................


YE

A. has two major sessions a year


U

B. isn’t very popular in the United States


G

C. gives students the opportunity to study year round


N

D. has eleven-week sessions


Question 38: How many terms are there in a quarter system?
A. Three regular terms and one summer term.
B. One regular term and four summer terms.
C. Two regular terms and two summer terms.
D. Four regular terms and one summer term.
Question 39: The word “customary” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by...................
A. agreeable B. limited C. traditional D. length
Question 40: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to..................
A. materials B. courses C. faculties D. weeks

Trang 4/5
Question 41: The word “instituted” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to..................
A. recommended B. established C. attempted D. considered
Question 42: Which of the following characteristics does NOT apply to trimesters?
A. They provide more options for admission.
B. They allow students to graduate early.
C. They last eleven weeks.
D. They are long enough to cover the course materials.
* Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50

In the exploration of the linguistic life cycle, it is apparent that it is much more difficult to learn a
second language in adulthood than a first language in childhood. Most adults never completely master
foreign language, especially in phonology - hence the ubiquitous foreign accent. Their development often

N
O
"fossilizes" into permanent error patterns that no teaching or correction can do. Of course, there are great

TI
individual differences, which depend on effort, attitudes, amount of exposure, quality of teaching and

C
plain talent, but there seems to be a cap for the best adults in the best circumstances.

U
Many explanations have been advanced for children's superiority: they exploit Motherless (the

D
simplified, repetitive conversation between parents and children), make errors oneself- consciously, are
O
more motivated to communicate, like to conform, are not set in their ways, and have no first language to
PR
interfere. But some of these accounts are unlikely, based on what is known about how language
acquisition works. Recent evidence is calling these social and motivation explanations into doubt.
TU

Holding every other factor constant, a key factor stands out: sheer age.
Systematic evidence comes from the psychologist Elisa Newport and her colleagues. They tested
H
AN

Korean and Chinese-born students at the University of Illinois who had spent at least ten years in the
United States. The immigrants were given a list of 276 simple English sentences, half of them containing
TH

some grammatical errors. The immigrants who came to the United States between the ages of 3 and 7
performed identically to American bom students. Those who arrived between the ages of 8 and 15 did
N

worse the later they arrived, and those who arrived between 17 and 39 did the worst of all, and showed
YE

huge variability unrelated to their age of arrival.


U
G

Question 43: The passage is mainly about...................


N

A. how adults are different from children in learning languages


B. how language acquisition works among children
C. how the age factor is related to language learning
D. how research into language rules was done
Question 44: It can be inferred from the passage that "phonology" is the study of the.................. of a
language.
A. grammar B. vocabulary C. sound system D. native speakers
Question 45: According to the first paragraph, what is TRUE about adults' learning another language?
A. Many of them can really master it.
B. Their accent is similar to that of native speakers.
C. Their errors in language use are short-term.

Trang 5/5
D. Their learning is affected by many factors.
Question 46: The word "conversation" in the passage is closest in meaning to which of the following?
A. argument B. talk C. lesson D. discussion
Question 47: According to the second paragraph, children learn languages better than adults because of
the following reasons EXCEPT.................
A. They repeat after their parents
B. They have had no languages
C. They don't love talking
D. They don't have a fixed method
Question 48: Which of the following is TRUE about the research mentioned in the passage?
A. The participants spoke English as their first language.
B. The participants had just started living in the United States.

N
C. It was done by a group of people.

O
D. All items in the test were erroneous.

TI
Question 49: What does the word "Those'' in the last paragraph refer to?

C
A. Korean and Chinese-born students

U
D
B. American-born students
C. different age groups O
PR
D. English sentences
Question 50: Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "huge" in the passage?
TU

A. wide B. strong C. weak D. small


H
AN
TH
N
YE
U
G
N

Trang 6/5
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ SỐ 15
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.A
11.D 12.D 13.A 14.D 15.B 16.A 17.D 18.D 19.C 20.B
21.A 22.D 23.D 24.C 25.D 26.D 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.B
31.B 32.D 33.A 34.C 35.C 36.D 37.A 38A 39.C 40.C
41.B 42.C 43.C 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.C 49.A 50.A

CÂU ĐÁP ÁN GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT ĐÁP ÁN


Giải thích:
1 A A. / ai'dentəti/ B. /ə'bligətri/ C. /'intəvju:/ D. /in'ʃʊərəns/
Đáp án B, C, D đọc là /i/; đáp án A đọc là /ai/
Giải thích:
A./wiʃt/ B./tʃeindʒd/ C./tipt/ D. /prə'dju:st/

N
Đáp án B đọc là /d/, đáp án A. C, D đọc là /t/

O
TI
Cách phát âm đuôi “-ed”
2 B

C
+/id/: trước -ed là các âm /t/ hoặc /d/. Ví dụ: needed, wanted...

U
+/t/: trước -ed là các âm vô thanh /k/, /p/, /f/, /s/, /ʃ/, /tʃ/, /ɵ/. Ví dụ pack, laughed,

D
washed...
O
+/d/: trước -ed là phụ âm còn lại và các nguyên âm. Ví dụ described, called...
PR
Giải thích:
A. /ju:ni'vɜ:səti/ B. /aepli'keiʃn/ C. /tek'nɒ1ədʒi/ D. /entə'teinmənt/
TU

Từ 3 âm tiết trở lên tận cùng là -ity, -tion, -logy, -ment thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết
3 C
ngay trước nó.
H

Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 3; đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số
AN

2
TH

Giải thích:
A./læŋgwidʒ/ B. /di'zain/ C./'tʃælindʒ/ D./'kʌridʒ/
N

Với từ 2 âm tiết: đa số trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 1 nếu là danh từ hoặc tính từ.
YE

4 B
Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 2 nếu là động từ.
Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 1; Đáp án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số
U
G

2.
N

Giải thích:
Sau danh từ chỉ tên môn học, ví dụ: economics, physics, history... dùng động
5 B từ số ít.
Dịch nghĩa: Môn kinh tế học phát triển nhanh chóng trong vài năm vừa qua.
—» has been developed
Giải thích: S + be + very + adj; sau động từ “to be’ và “very” cần một tính từ
nhưng “importance” là danh từ. (-ance là đuôi của danh từ).
6 A Dịch nghĩa: Giáo dục đại học rất quan trọng với nền kinh tế quốc gia, và nó
cũng là một nguồn nhân lực được đào tạo và giáo dục cho cả nước.
—» important
Giải thích: Phân tích câu này ta có: “Higher vocational cducation and training” là
7 B chủ ngữ, nếu theo sau là mệnh đề quan hệ "that combines” thì câu sẽ thiếu động từ
chính. Ta không thể thêm động từ cho câu. Vì thế, ta phải sửa lại mệnh đề quan hệ
Trang 1/5
thành động từ chính của câu bằng cách bỏ đi đại từ quan hệ “that” Như vậy, cấu trúc
câu sẽ hoàn toàn đúng. Higher vocational education and traininst (S) combine (V)
teaching of both practical skills and theoretical expertise (O).
Dịch nghĩa: Giáo dục và đào tạo nghề ở đại học kết hợp việc dạy cả những kĩ năng
thực hành và lí thuyết chuyên ngành.
—» combine
Giải thích: cụm từ: to make an application to Sb for st: gửi đơn cho ai để xin việc gì
8 B Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã gửi đơn đến công ti đó xin việc cách đây một tháng nhưng chưa
nhận được phản hồi.
Giải thích: sau tính từ sở hữu cần danh từ.
Đáp án C có đuôi -ate là đuôi động từ và đáp án D có đuôi -ive là đuôi của tính từ
nên loại.
9 A Đáp án A. creativity (n) tính sáng tạo; và B (n) sinh vật đều là danh từ nhưng
xét về nghĩa đáp án A phù hợp hơn.

N
Dịch nghĩa: Tham gia vào Dự án kĩ sư tiên tiến cho tôi cơ hội sử dụng tính sáng tạo

O
TI
của tôi.

C
Giải thích: cụm từ: to be on be half of: đại diện cho...

U
10 A Dịch nghĩa: Bạn có thể gặp ông Pike, người đại diện cho trường đại học giải quyết

D
các vấn đề của các sinh viên nước ngoài.
O
Giải thích: Đáp án cần điền phải là danh từ chỉ người vì chủ ngữ là “he”. Ta có:
PR
apply (v) áp dụng
+ apply for: nộp đơn xin việc
TU

11 D
+ application (n) sự ứng dụng; đơn xin việc
+ applicant (n) người nộp đơn xin việc (đuôi -ant là đuôi danh từ chỉ người)
H

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy là người xin việc duy nhất được trao công việc đó.
AN

Giải thích:
TH

A. degree (n): bằng cấp B. grade (n) cấp độ


12 D C. college (n) trường cao đẳng D. vacancy (n) vị trí tuyển dụng
N

Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết những vị trí tuyển dụng đều là cấp cao đòi hỏi trình độ phù
YE

hợp.
U

Giải thích:
G

A. achieve (v) đạt được B. last (v) kéo dài


13 A
N

C. consider (v) cân nhắc D. object (v) phản đối.


Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy được mong đợi là làm bài thi tốt và đạt kết quả cao.
Giải thích: sau số thứ tự the first/ second/ third.../ only/ last + to
14 D
Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy là người đầu tiên trong gia đình đỗ vào trường cao đẳng sư phạm.
Giải thích:
A. vocation (n) nghề nghiệp B. certificate (n) chứng chỉ
15 B C. grade (n) cấp độ D. subject (n) môn học
Dịch nghĩa: Chứng chỉ là một văn bản chính thức mà bạn nhận được khi bạn hoàn
thành một khóa học hay đào tạo.
Giải thích: graduation (n) sự tốt nghiệp; graduate (v) tốt nghiệp
16 A cụm từ graduation ceremony: lễ tốt nghiệp
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi muốn mời bạn đến tham dự lễ tốt nghiệp.

Trang 2/8
Giải thích:
A. indicate (v) chỉ ra B. meet (v) gặp, đáp ứng
C. spend (v) tiêu sài, sử dụng D. take (v) cầm, nắm, giữ.
17 D
Cụm từ take an exam: dự thi
Dịch nghĩa: cấp độ A (viết tắt cho cấp độ tiên tiến) là hệ thống chứng chỉ sư phạm
phổ thông cho các kì thi ở Anh.
Keep up with st: bắt kịp, theo kịp với cái gì
18 D Dịch: Nó là rất quan trọng đối với một bộ phim hay một công ti để theo kịp với
những thay đổi trên thị trường.
Giải thích:
A. compulsory (adj) bắt buộc B. limited (adj) có hạn
19 C C. optional (adj) tùy chọn D. required (adj) được đòi hỏi, yêu cầu
Dịch nghĩa: Sinh viên có cơ hội lựa chọn từ một phạm vi rất rộng các khóa học tự

N
chọn ở đại học.

O
Giải thích: John thông báo rằng anh ấy vừa đỗ kì thi cuối cùng và Tom chúc mừng

TI
anh ta.

C
20 B Đáp án A. Chúc may mắn

U
B. Chúc mừng C. Đó là ý kiến hay

D
D. Bạn thật tốt khi nói vậy. O
Giải thích: Đáp lại lời cảm ơn ta dùng cụm từ “You are welcome” mang nghĩa
PR

“không có gì.”
21 A
Dịch nghĩa: Peter: “Cảm ơn rất nhiều vì món quà tuyệt vời của bạn.” - Mary:
TU

“Không có gì.”
H

Giải thích: anxious mang nghĩa “lo lắng”.


AN

22 D A. careful (adj) cẩn thận B. excited (adj) háo hức


C. careless (adj) bất cẩn; D. worried (adj) lo lắng về;
TH

Giải thích: Từ “choice” mang nghĩa “lựa