You are on page 1of 2

EUROPEAN UNION

DELEGATION TO BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Finance, Contracts and Audit Section

Sarajevo, June 2019

Clarification No.1 to the Service Contract Notice

Project title: Design and studies for railway section Doboj - Rasputnica Miljacka,
Federation of BiH and Republika Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Publication reference: EuropeAid/139719/DH/SER/BA;

Tender No.: EC/BIH/TEN/18/019

Question 1: "…. Under Selection and Award Criteria, Item 21. Sub-para 3.a, it is stated that
‘‘The candidate has successfully completed preliminary and /or main design for overhaul ('velika
opravka' or equivalent in terms of scope of interventions) / reconstruction /construction or of at
least a total of 25 km of a full profile conventional single track railway for calculated train speed
of minimum 80km/h. The candidate shall be able to demonstrate that such designs were
developed using standards and procedures in compliance with the EU standards and
regulations, ….’’
Additionally to this, the criteria continues with statement ‘‘…. The following shall not be
taken in consideration as relevant references: conceptual designs / preliminary solutions,
designs for maintenance interventions of track not considering structural changes of the track,
such as partial replacement of the upper body, (rails, sleepers and/or ballast); design of sections
shorter than 3km, designs of high speed railways (calculated speed of 160km/h or more), …..’’
We believe that, the references with design speed of 160km/h or more shall be taken in
consideration since these experiences also proofs the requested selection criteria well.
Another point is; the reference period which will be taken into account is stated as ‘‘the last
five years’’, this period is also very short for presenting competitive references. Please consider
this period to extend as minimum last ten years. "

Answer 1: The technical capacity criterion, specified under point 21.3a) of the Service Contract
Notice, remains unchanged, including the reference period of five years from submission
deadline which will be taken into account.

Question 2: The section 21 “Selection criteria” of the Service Contract Notice, paragraph 3),
indicates that “The reference period which will be taken into account will be the last 5 years from
submission deadline”.
However, the Standard Application Form, Section 6 “Experience” indicates that “Please fill in
the table below to summarise the main projects related to this contract carried out over the past
[3] years”.
Our understanding is that the Candidate can include projects in the Standard Application Form
carried out over the past [5] years in order to demonstrate the fulfilment of the selection criteria
of the Service Contract Notice. Please confirm if our understanding is correct.

Answer 2: In accordance with the Technical capacity criterion, specified under point 21. 3a) of
the Service Contract Notice, projects the candidate refers to must have been completed at any
time during the indicated period (five years from the submission deadline), but it does not
necessarily have to be started during that period, nor implemented during the entire period.

Skenderija 3A, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina


Telephone: (387-33) 254 700 - Fax: (387-33) 218 323
E-mail: delegation-bosnia-and-herzegovina-procurement@eeas.europa.eu
Page 1 of 2
Question 3: The note (d) of section 21 “Selection Criteria” of the Service Contract Notice,
indicates “Project the candidate refers must have been completed at any time during the
indicated period […]”.
However, the Standard Application Form, Section 6 “Experience” indicates that “In case of
projects still on-going only the portion satisfactorily completed during the reference period will
be taken into consideration”.
Our understanding is that the Candidate can include projects still on-going to demonstrate the
fulfilment of the selection criteria of the Service Contract Notice. That is to say, projects still on-
going are valid. Please confirm if our understanding is correct.

Answer 3: Only projects successfully completed within last five years from submission deadline
will be taken into consideration, in accordance with the Technical capacity criterion, specified
under point 21.3a) of the Service Contract Notice. Please also see Answer 2.

Question 4: Paragraph 3)a) of the section 21 “Selection criteria” of the Service Contract Notice,
indicates that “the candidate has successfully completed preliminary and/or main design for
overhaul (…) /reconstruction/construction or of at least a total of 25 km (…)”
Our understanding is that the terms “construction” implies that preliminary and/or main designs
of new conventional lines are valid. Please confirm.
Answer 4: Yes, term 'design of construction' refers to design of new railway sections, which
have not existed on such designed alignment before, or at least have not existed with the gauge
subject to such design.

Page 2 of 2