You are on page 1of 23
[…] an effort to comply with a standard that is completely at the Illinois State Police’s

discretion.

40. Further, the requirements under 430 ILCS 68/5-55 that safe storage

plans be “adequate” to the Illinois State Police is not defined, leaves unreasonable

- 15 -
latitude to the Illinois State Police to determine adequacy, leaves dealers unable to

determine what is required under the statute, and thus requires them to expend

large sums in an effort to comply with a standard that is completely at the Illinois

State Police’s discretion.

41. Further, the requirements under 430 ILCS 68/5-85(a)(2), which

allows the Illinois State Police to refuse to renew, or revoke, or otherwise discipline

a dealer, including a fine up to $10,000.00 per violation, for “[a] pattern of practice

or other behavior which demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under

this Act.” is not defined, leaves unreasonable latitude to the Illinois State Police to

determine adequacy, and leaves dealers unable to determine what is required under

the statute, and thus leaves their licenses at the mercy of a standard that is

completely at the Illinois State Police’s discretion.