You are on page 1of 210
[…] 2 Facilities reasonably accommodate the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the
3 Disability Subclass, provide them with auxiliary aids and services, and provide
4 them with effective communication.
5 650. Detention Facilities must also comply with regulations promulgated by
6 DHS implementing Section 504. See 6 C.F.R. Part 15. Detention Facilities are in
7 violation of many of these regulations, including without limitation by:
8 a. Denying the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the Disability
9 Subclass “the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the
10 aid, benefit, or service.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(1)(i).
11 b. Affording the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the Disability
12 Subclass with “an opportunity to participate in or benefit from
13 the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded
14 others.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(1)(ii).
15 c. Providing the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the Disability
16 Subclass “with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective
17 in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain
18 the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as
19 that provided to others.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(1)(iii).
20 d. Providing the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the Disability
21 Subclass with “different or separate aid, benefits or services . . .
22 than is provided to others unless such action is necessary to
23 provide qualified individuals with a disability with aid, benefits
24 or services that are as effective as those provided to others.” 6
25 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(1)(iv).
26 e. Otherwise denying the Disability Plaintiffs and members of the
27 Disability Subclass “the enjoyment of any right, privilege,
28

COMPLAINT - 193 - CASE NO. ______________


Case 5:19-cv-01546 Document 1 Filed 08/19/19 Page 204 of 210 Page ID #:204