Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.

1

Summary

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery summary
This curriculum resource is designed to use cycling and aspects relating to it in order to understand how science works. The materials use cycling and associated resources to explore scientific knowledge, theories and models to provide a deeper understanding of the scientific process.

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Exploring wild London
The approach for this theme is through the use of a board game. The flora and fauna of the local community are explored as students progress around the board taking on challenges and discovery. The game will have two elements: the bike journey and the natural history. Nine main nature reserves around London provide the context within which the science is explored. Each reserve has its own wide range of named species which give it its characteristics and reflects the biodiversity within the region. It also allows us to highlight what we should/could do to protect this biodiversity. As each student ‘cycles’ between the reserves they will have to consider aspects of ‘safe cycling’ and consider alternative routes that may present a physical challenge to the cyclist. There are two extensions to this theme than can be incorporated. Students can use the board provided and develop their own set of question cards or alternatively they could develop their own board based on their local community (school) and the biodiversity found there.

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.2

Teaching delivery map

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery teaching delivery map
Areas within government initiatives/programmes Initiative/programme Key Stage 3 (KS3) science How the project links to this initiative/programme Section 1 – How science works. Section 2 – Organisms, behaviour and health. Section 5 – Environment, earth and universe.
• • • • • • • • • • •

Every Child Matters (ECM) Healthy Schools (HS) Social and Emotional Aspects of Learning (SEAL) Sustainable Schools (SS)

Enjoy and achieve Personal, Social and Health Education (PSHE) Managing feelings Motivation Social skills Travel and traffic Inclusion and participation Local well-being Protect, manage and enhance biodiversity Seek biodiversity enhancements in new developments Promote public access

Policies for biodiversity – London

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.3

Teaching notes and lesson plans

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery lesson plan – introduction
Exploring wild London
Objectives The main curriculum areas covered by the game are life processes and variation and interdependence. These are placed in the context of cycling around selected nature reserves in Greater London. Students have to answer questions based on these curriculum areas and discuss their answers with their playing partners, thus involving the group in an active learning experience. The questions vary from the standard multi-choice question format of three distractors and one correct answer (there may be more distractors and more than one correct answer) because they are part of a game that is intended to promote discussion among students rather than a standard test experience. In addition, students are introduced to a range of plants and animals in a manner that is intended to both inform and cause students to reflect upon the wildlife of London. Features of the game board

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

A map of Greater London showing the London boroughs, the River Thames, the distribution of 12 nature reserves around the periphery of the city Information about each reserve, including a species list, is shown around the map. There are also spaces for the various types of game cards: spotting cards, question cards and answer cards Cycle routes linking the nature reserves are marked out in alternate green and white squares to indicate individual miles, with the centre mile between adjacent reserves marked in red. The number of miles indicated is always an odd number so that the central square is equidistant from adjacent reserves. The scale of the map makes it very difficult to map actual cycle routes Question and answer cards and spotting cards for the game players. The handouts of these can be photocopied onto A4 card/paper for the students to cut out. You will need one die and four counters for each game A scorecard similar to a cribbage board with four lines of squares up to 100 in sets of 5

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.4

Teaching notes and lesson plans

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery lesson plan – structure
Exploring wild London (continued)
Rules of the game
• •

Four players play the game at a time Before starting, shuffle the spotting and question cards and place the answer cards in number order All players start at the midway point (red) between an adjacent pair of reserves. Players can move around the board in the direction of their choice Each player throws the dice and moves their counter the number of miles indicated. Play then moves to the next player in a clockwise direction To enter a reserve a player must throw the exact number required to cover all the miles leading to it, plus one for the reserve; for example, if there are three miles before the next reserve they have to throw a four to land on the reserve. If the player throws a higher number than needed, they pass by the reserve and move on towards the next A player can decide whether to enter a nature reserve or pass on. If the player chooses to enter, they stay in a reserve for four goes While in a reserve the player takes a question card and a spotting card alternately on each of their four goes, so they will look at two of each in every reserve they visit Spotting cards These indicate what wildlife may be seen in the reserves. If the animal or plant on the spotting card is also on the reserve’s species list the player gets the points indicated. Each card has a picture of the animal/s or plant/s concerned
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.5

Teaching notes and lesson plans

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery lesson plan – structure
Exploring wild London (continued)
Rules of the game (continued) Question cards These provide questions about animals and plants. If their fellow players agree the player’s answer is correct he or she gets 10 points. If they disagree and upon consulting the answer cards the answer is correct the player gets double points Answer cards These should be kept face down and in order. The number of each card will need to be written on the reverse before starting the game All three types of card should be returned to the bottom of the pile after use
• •
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

The player records their points by filling in the scorecard Once a player has completed four goes in a reserve, they throw the dice to resume their journey to the next reserve The winner is the first person to score 100 points

Extension activity Students can further develop the concept of the game by either: a) Using the board provided and developing their own set of questions about the nature reserves and the journey b)Creating their own board, possibly using their local area or school grounds if appropriate to be the focus for their journey, and developing questions which relate directly to their local environment

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.6

Teaching notes and lesson plans

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery lesson plan – structure
Exploring wild London (continued)
Resources: Handout 1 Handout 2 Handout 3 Handout 4 Handout 5 The game board 27 spotting cards 30 question cards 30 answer cards Scorecard
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

The species lists and descriptions of the reserves have been obtained from: • London Wildweb: http://wildweb.london.gov.uk • London Wildlife Trust: www.wildlondon.org.uk • Greenspace information for Greater London (GiGL): www.gigl.org.uk

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.7

Teaching notes and lesson plans

Teachers only

Local Community, Local Discovery handout 1
The game board
The game board consists of 12 A4 sheets that can be photocopied from the pages provided or printed from the digital files on the resource CD, both of which are in the additional resources section of this pack. These can be cut out and fixed together with tape, or adhered to an A0 board.

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery

Local Community, Local Discovery...
Handouts and worksheets for photocopying

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.11

Activity 1 Handout 1 Page 1 of 1

Exploring wild London – the game board
The game board consists of 12 A4 sheets that can be cut out and fixed together with tape, or adhered to an A0 board, as directed by your teacher. Use the guide below to help you match up the 12 pieces that make up the game board.
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.12

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 1 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 5 points


1
Spotting card – 5 points

2

A pipistrelle bat flitting around in the evening is worth 5 points

If you are surrounded by oak trees it is worth 5 points


Spotting card – 5 points


3
Spotting card – 5 points

4

A line of hornbeam trees is worth 5 points

A common blue damselfly is worth 5 points

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.13

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 2 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 10 points


5
Spotting card – 10 points

6

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

A water vole swimming along the bank of a stream is worth 10 points

A green woodpecker is worth 10 points


Spotting card – 10 points


7
Spotting card – 10 points

8

A bank of common spotted orchids is worth 10 points

A slow worm gliding along the ground is worth 10 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.14

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 3 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 10 points


9
Spotting card – 10 points

10

Common blue butterflies fluttering over a meadow are worth 10 points

A bee orchid is worth 10 points


Spotting card – 10 points


11
Spotting card – 10 points

12

A singing skylark is worth 10 points

Common reeds growing along the water’s edge are worth 10 points

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.15

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 4 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 10 points


13
Spotting card – 15 points

14

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Reed warblers nesting in the reeds are worth 10 points

A common lizard sunning itself on a stone is worth 15 points


Spotting card – 15 points


15
Spotting card – 15 points

16

A grass snake coiled on a rock is worth 15 points

A stag beetle on a rotting tree stump is worth 15 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.16

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 5 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 15 points


17
Spotting card – 15 points

18

Yellow archangel growing by a hedge is worth 15 points

Bluebells in a wood are worth 15 points


Spotting card – 20 points


19
Spotting card – 20 points

20

A nuthatch running down the trunk of a tree is worth 20 points

A hare is worth 20 points

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.17

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 6 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 20 points


21
Spotting card – 20 points

22

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

A wasp spider is worth 20 points

A badger in its set is worth 20 points


Spotting card – 5 or 15 points


23
Spotting card – 10 or 25 points

24

A common blue A line of damselfly is worth hornbeam trees 5 points is worth 5 points

A bank of common spotted orchids is worth 10 points

The two together are worth 15 points

A water vole swimming along the bank of a stream is worth 10 points The two together are worth 25 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.18

Activity 1 Handout 2 Page 7 of 7

Exploring wild London – spotting cards

Spotting card – 10 or 25 points


25
Spotting card – 10 or 25 points

26

Reed warblers nesting in the reeds are worth 10 points

Common blue butterflies fluttering over a meadow are worth 10 points The two together are worth 25 points

A fox running across grassland is worth 10 points

A water vole swimming along the bank of a stream is worth 10 points The two together are worth 25 points


Spotting card – 15 or 35 points

27

Bluebells in a wood are worth 15 points

A great crested newt in a pond is worth 15 points

The two together are worth 35 points

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.19

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 1 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
Which of the following statements are true? The process of photosynthesis: a) Is the starting point for a food chain b) Produces oxygen c) Produces carbon dioxide d) Needs chlorophyll


1
Question card
Which of the following statements about fungi is true? a) Fungi can produce their own food b) Fungi help decomposition in the soil c) Fungi contain chlorophyll d) Fungi need light to grow

2

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 1

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 2


Question card


3
Question card
Which of the following might be food for a herbivore? a) Fish b) Oak leaves c) Seaweed d) Worm e) Grass

4

An oak tree grows because it: a) Takes in food through its roots b) Makes food in its leaves c) Takes water to the leaves from the soil d) Can breathe in carbon dioxide

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 3

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 4

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.20

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 2 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
Which of the following might be food for a carnivore? a) Acorns b) Mice c) Cabbage d) Caterpillars e) Sparrows


5
Question card
Which of the following produce pollen? a) Toadstool b) Buttercup c) Horse chestnut tree d) Fern

6

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 5

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 6


Question card
Which of the following are amphibians? a) Frog b) Toad c) Lizard d) Snake


7
Question card
Which of the following are reptiles? a) Newt b) Dinosaur c) Turtle d) Crocodile

8

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 7

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 8

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.21

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 3 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
Which of the following are flowering plants? a) Toadstool b) Buttercup c) Horse chestnut tree d) Fern


9
Question card
Which of the following are birds? a) Penguin b) Dolphin c) Puffin d) House martin

10

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 9

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 10


Question card


11
Question card

12

Which of the following characteristics are shown by most fish? a) Lay eggs in water b) Lay eggs with soft shells c) Lay eggs with hard shells d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air g) Grow feathers h) Grow fur i) Are cold-blooded j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 11

Which of the following characteristics are shown by most amphibians? a) Lay eggs in water b) Lay eggs with soft shells c) Lay eggs with hard shells d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air g) Grow feathers h) Grow fur i) Are cold-blooded j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 12

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.22

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 4 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card


13
Question card

14

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 13

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 14


Question card


15
Question card
Which of the following are true statements? A bat is: a) The only British mammal that flies b) Gives birth to live young c) Raises its young in a nest d) Eats insects

16

Which of the following characteristics are shown by most mammals? a) Lay eggs in water b) Lay eggs with soft shells c) Lay eggs with hard shells d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air g) Grow feathers h) Grow fur i) Are cold-blooded j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 15

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 16

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Which of the following characteristics are shown by most reptiles? a) Lay eggs in water b) Lay eggs with soft shells c) Lay eggs with hard shells d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air g) Grow feathers h) Grow fur i) Are cold-blooded j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young

Which of the following characteristics are shown by most birds? a) Lay eggs in water b) Lay eggs with soft shells c) Lay eggs with hard shells d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air g) Grow feathers h) Grow fur i) Are cold-blooded j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.23

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 5 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
Which of the following are seeds? a) Acorns b) Peas c) Wheat grain d) Conkers
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009


17
Question card

18

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice Which three of the listed organisms are predators?
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 18

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 17


Question card


19
Question card

20

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice Which organism is most likely to eat the caterpillars?
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 19

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice Which organisms are insects?
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 20

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.24

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 6 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card


21
Question card

22

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 21

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 22


Question card


23
Question card
The following animals or plants are listed just once in the 12 London reserves. a) Otter b) Fallow deer c) Wild daffodil d) Tawny owl e) Adder f) Green-veined white butterfly g) Common toad In a food chain which one would be the producer?
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 24

24

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice In which organism are pesticides likely to become most concentrated?
10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 23

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice Which organism is the top predator?

A fully grown oak tree provides food and shelter to many organisms, including: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits b) Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths d) Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools e) Spiders f) Owls g) Mice Which organism feeds on the dead parts of the tree?

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.25

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 7 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
The following animals or plants are listed just once in the 12 London reserves. a) Otter b) Fallow deer c) Wild daffodil d) Tawny owl e) Adder f) Green-veined white butterfly g) Common toad Which of them are warm-blooded?


25
Question card

26

The following animals or plants are listed just once in the 12 London reserves. a) Otter b) Fallow deer c) Wild daffodil d) Tawny owl e) Adder f) Green-veined white butterfly g) Common toad Which one lays eggs with a soft shell?

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 25

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 26


Question card
The following animals or plants are listed just once in the 12 London reserves. a) Otter b) Fallow deer c) Wild daffodil d) Tawny owl e) Adder f) Green-veined white butterfly g) Common toad Which one can photosynthesise?


27
Question card
The following animals or plants are listed just once in the 12 London reserves. a) Otter b) Fallow deer c) Wild daffodil d) Tawny owl e) Adder f) Green-veined white butterfly g) Common toad Which one is an invertebrate?

28

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 27

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 28

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.26

Activity 1 Handout 3 Page 8 of 8

Exploring wild London – question cards

Question card
The following organisms form a food chain. a) Snail b) Grass c) Sparrowhawk d) Song thrush Place the organisms in the correct order for the food chain to work.


29
Question card
The following organisms form a food chain. a) Snail b) Grass c) Sparrowhawk d) Song thrush In this food chain where is the most energy concentrated?

30

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 29

10 points if your playing partners agree with your answer 20 points if they disagree with you and you get it right The answer is on answer card 30

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.27

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 1 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is:


1
Answer card The answer is: b)Fungi help decomposition in the soil

2

a) Is the starting point for a food chain b) Produces oxygen d) Needs chlorophyll
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: b)Makes food in its leaves c) Takes water to the leaves from the soil d)Can breathe in carbon dioxide


3
Answer card The answer is: b) Oak leaves c) Seaweed e) Grass

4

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.28

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 2 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: b) Mice d) Caterpillars e) Sparrows


5
Answer card The answer is: b) Buttercup c) Horse chestnut tree
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

6

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: a) Frog b) Toad


7
Answer card The answer is: b) Dinosaur c) Turtle d) Crocodile

8

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.29

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 3 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: b) Buttercup c) Horse chestnut tree
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009


9
Answer card The answer is: a) Penguin c) Puffin d) House martin

10

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: a) Lay eggs in water d) Are covered in scales e) Breathe oxygen from water i) Are cold-blooded


11
Answer card The answer is: a) Lay eggs in water e) Breathe oxygen from water f) Breathe oxygen from the air i) Are cold-blooded

12

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.30

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 4 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: b) Lay eggs with soft shells d) Are covered in scales f) Breathe oxygen from the air i) Are cold-blooded


13
Answer card The answer is: c) Lay eggs with hard shells f) Breathe oxygen from the air
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

14

g) Grow feathers j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: f) Breathe oxygen from the air h) Grow fur j) Are warm-blooded k) Look after their young


15
Answer card The answer is:

16

a) The only British mammal that flies b) Gives birth to live young d) Eats insects

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.31

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 5 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: a) Acorns b) Peas c) Wheat grain d) Conkers
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009


17
Answer card The answer is: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits e) Spiders f) Owls

18

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: a) Small birds like warblers and blue tits


19
Answer card The answer is: b)Caterpillars of moths and butterflies c) Moths

20

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.32

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 6 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: f) Owls


21
Answer card The answer is: d)Fungi such as mushrooms and toadstools
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

22

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: f) Owls


23
Answer card The answer is: c) Wild daffodil

24

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.33

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 7 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: a) Otter b) Fallow deer d) Tawny owl
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009


25
Answer card The answer is: e) Adder

26

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points


Answer card The answer is: c) Wild daffodil


27
Answer card The answer is: f) Green-veined white butterfly

28

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.34

Activity 1 Handout 4 Page 8 of 8

Exploring wild London – answer cards

Answer card The answer is: b) Grass a) Snail
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009


29
Answer card The answer is: b) Grass

30

d) Song thrush c) Sparrowhawk

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

If your playing partners agree with your answer you get 10 points If they disagree with you and you get it right you get 20 points

Science KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack Project two – Local Community, Local Discovery Page 2.35

Activity 1 Handout 5 Page 1 of 1

Player A: Player C:

Player B: Player D:

Exploring wild London – scorecard
5 A B C D
Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

10

15

20

25 A B C D 45 A B C D 65 A B C D 85 A B C D

30

35

40

50

55

60

70

75

80

90

95

100

Science. KS3 Cycle Curriculum Pack. Version 1. April 2009

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.