You are on page 1of 497
[…] When the AG
Guidelines use the word “should,” the employee is expected to take the action or provide the
service described unless there is an appropriate, articulable reason not to do so. A strong
presumption exists in favor of providing rather than withholding assistance and services to
victims and witnesses of crime.

Case 9:08-cv-80736-KAM Document 403-13 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/02/2017 Page 10 of


76

D. Definitions of “Crime Victim”

The term Acrime victim@ is defined differently by different Federal statutes. Unless otherwise
noted, these AG Guidelines use the following definitions.

1. Enforcement of Rights. For purposes of enforcing the rights enumerated in article I.B, a
victim is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a
Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia” (18 U.S.C. ' 3771(e)) if the
offense is charged in Federal district court. If a victim is under 18 years of age,
incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, a family member or legal guardian of the
victim, a representative of the victim’s estate, or any other person so appointed by the