Professional Documents
[…] on the respondent either to bring an action to try title or to
disclaim his interest in the property. G. L. c. 240, § 3.
15
The relevant portion of G. L. c. 240, § 1, is as follows:
12
explaining the two steps of a try title action and noting that
the question who "has a better title . . does not arise, and
16
Abate's argument that only the first two elements are
required for jurisdiction is unavailing in light of the language
of the try title statute and our prior case law that also
requires an "adverse claim.'' See G. L. c. 240, § 1 (action may
be brought "[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an
adverse claim"); Blanchard, 177 Mass. at 504-505.
Case: 13-2316 Document: 00116808453 Page: 17 Date Filed: 03/10/2015 Entry ID: 5891682
13
rule 12 (b) (1) at any time. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (h) (3),
17
To the extent that Abate argues that the rules of civil