You are on page 1of 488
[…] moment which is when? On her way to work.”
· “[F]ingerprints can last for years. Semen, on the other
hand, can be dated. And semen, specifically spermatoza,
only stays about 24 hours.”
· “[S]emen is not something that hangs around for days
on end.”
52a

In order to establish that he is entitled to relief


under Article 11.073, applicant must show by a
preponderance of the evidence that he would not
have been convicted if the newly available scientific
evidence had been presented at his trial. Robbins,
478 S.W.3d at 690; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
11.073 (permitting granting of post-conviction relief
based on previously unavailable relevant scientific
evidence that contradicts evidence relied on by the
State at trial, based on the court’s assessment that,
“had the scientific evidence been presented at trial,
on the preponderance of the evidence the person
would not have been convicted”). Because this is a
subsequent application, to avoid dismissal, applicant
must allege facts that “are at least minimally
sufficient to bring him within the ambit of that new
legal basis for relief” in the sense that “there is
arguably relevant scientific evidence that [Reed – 6]