Gail L. Heriot
[…] agencies that there may be no level of delegation that Congress will ever be inclined
to make that will not be approved.326 But disparate impact may be a special case.
Even the current, highly-deferential non-delegation doctrine does not go so far as to
permit Congress to make everything or nearly everything presumptively illegal and
then allow an agency without substantive rulemaking authority to pick and choose
which cases to pursue.
327The textual support for the doctrine that Congress may not delegate its “legislative” authority
arises from Section 1 of Article I of the U.S. Constitution states, “All legislative Powers herein
granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House
of Representatives.” There is no reason to believe this language was anything but deliberate—that
“[a]ll” was indeed meant to mean all.327 See Whitman, 531 U.S. at 472 (2001)(“In a delegation
challenge, the constitutional question is whether the statute has delegated legislative power to the
120