1.

Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?) 1 2 3 2 10 12 2 5 12 10 16 13 1 2 1 ? 10 24 (a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8 Ans (c) 2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?) 3 8 10 2 ? 1 6 56 90 2 20 0 (a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7 Ans (c) 3.In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54 (a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26 Ans (c) 4. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386 (a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194 Ans (b) 5. Calculate value of each word by the following formula: Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) ± 1 Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1 CHANGE (a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80 Ans (d) 6. Calculate value of each word by the following formula: Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) ± 1 Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1 FLUTE (a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149 Ans (a) 7. Calculate value of each word by the following formula: Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) ± 1 Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1 BREAD (a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65 Ans (d) 8. In a certain code language, ¶3a, 2b, 7c¶ means µTruth is Eternal¶; ¶7c, 9a, 8b, 3a¶ means µEnmity is not Eternal¶ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b¶ means µTruth does not perish¶. Which of the following means µenmity¶ in that language? (a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a

When did it show the correct time? (a) 1.00 pm on Wednesday Directions (Question 17 to 22) :Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed. What part of her entire year¶s earning does she earn in December? (a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6 Ans (b) 16. which happened to be a Sunday. How many were in complete hockey uniform? (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7 Ans (b) 13. µKop ja ki ma¶ means µAsha is playing tennis¶. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut? (a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12 Ans (c) 12. the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. In a certain code language. which is farthest West? (a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B Ans (c) 15. and µpo sur kop¶ means µcards and tennis¶.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1. ki top sop ho¶ means µthey are playing football¶. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Which word in that language means µAsha¶? (a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top Ans (a) 10. µB¶ is South-East of µX¶. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit . In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength. µA¶ is east of µB¶ and west of µC¶. µpo ki top ma¶ means µUsha is playing cards¶. 1970. A girl was born on September 6. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. There are 19 hockey players in a club. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in (a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981 Ans (d) 11.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5. µH¶ is South-West of µC¶. The total number of girls in the class is (a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30 Ans (c) 14. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday.Ans (d) 9.

Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.Statement :I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik. Ans (b) 19. II. Assumptions : I. Assumptions : I. railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time. Ans (d) 23. We still continue to import sugar. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? AMBN RCSD EUF? (a) T (b) F (c) V (d) R Ans (c) . Assumptions :I. Ans (a) 21.17. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals. Ans (c) 18. Assumptions : I. Statement :The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt. Ans (b) 22. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik. Ans (a) 20. Assumptions : I. Assumption : I. II. to clean clothes. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay. II.Statement: Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? ADH FIM ?NR (a) P (b) N (c) K (c) O Ans (c) 24. People no more require the services of private bus operators. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee. Only railway trains run punctually. Detergents from more lather. II. Statement : Detergents should be used. Statement : In Bombay. II. II. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.

II. (c) If either I or II follows. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows. In the following questions. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements. (d) If neither I nor II follows. All cars are fans. II. . Ans (d) 29. II. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 149? 1234 246? (a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7 Ans (a) 26. (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows. All fans are cats. (d) If neither I nor II follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows. Ans (a) 28. Statements: I. Some fans are cars. disregarding commonly known facts. Some scooters are trains. In the following questions. there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. No truck is a scooter. (b) If only conclusion II follows. Conclusions: I. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 668 575 43? 120 126 320 (a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8 (d) 4 Ans (c) 27. (b) If only conclusion II follows. Many scooters are trucks. (c) If either I or II follows. All cars are cats. II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements. Statements: I. there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. disregarding commonly known facts.25. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows. disregarding commonly known facts. All trucks are trains Conclusions: I. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements. In the following questions. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows.

II. (b) If only conclusion II follows. µCaptain¶ is related to a µTeam¶ in the same way as µDirector¶ is related to (1) Supervisor (2) Employee (3) Organization (4) Union (5) Customer 2. Statements: I. disregarding commonly known facts. Some crooks are institutes. How is Ram related to Mahesh? (1) Brother (2) Brother-in-law . Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows. ³The father of his sister is the husband of my wife¶s mother´. Conclusions: I.In the following questions. II. No expert in an author. Pointing to a photograph of Mahesh. II. Ram said. Some institutes are crooks. All authors are pilots. All institutes are doctors. Some doctors are institutes. Ans (b) 1. All pilots are experts. Conclusions: I. (c) If either I or II follows. there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. II. (d) If neither I nor II follows. All authors are experts. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements.Statements: I. Ans (a) 30. Find the odd one out of the following options (1) Aunt (2) Child (3) Father (4) Niece (5) Relation 3.

µjug¶ is called µglass¶. In a certain code COIMBATORE is written as DPJNCBUPSF. µglass¶ is called µcup¶ and µcup¶ is called µfork¶. what will be the sum of the numbers substituted for the word µXRAY¶? (1) 33 (2) 40 (3) 37 (4) 73 (5) None of these 6. If µfork¶ is called µplate¶. No one is elder to Fatima. Geeta is elder to Seeta but not to Deepa.¶B¶ by 25 and so on up to µZ¶ which is substituted by 1.(3) Father-in-law (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these 4. µplate¶ is called µknife¶. by what do we cut fruit? (1) Spoon (2) jug (3) Glass (4) saucer (5) None of these 5. How is INDORE written in that code? (1) JOENQF (2) JMCPQD (3) JOEPSF (4) HMCNQD (5) None of these 7. Gayatri is younger than Deepa. If µa¶ is substituted by 26. Who is youngest of them all? (1) Seeta (2) Geeta . µknife¶ is called µjug¶.

(3) Gayatri (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these 8. Raman is sitting to the immediate left of Harry but not next to Kamal. How many elements in the above arrangement are both immediately preceded and immediately followed by a number? (1) One (2) Two (3) Three (4) Five (5) None of these . If the four friends are sitting in a circle who is sitting to the immediate right of Harry? (1) Mahesh (2) Kamal (3) Raman (4) Harry (5) Cannot be determined 9. Mahesh is sitting to the right of Kamal. How many three letter meaningful English words can be formed from the word NOTE beginning with µT¶ and without repeating any letter? (1) Three (2) One (3) Two (4) None (5) None of these Directions (11-15): Answer question 11 to 15 based on the following sequence: A $ B # 9 G 3D K « M ? C Q 2 X 7 P 5 U 8 I 4 Y ? J 11.

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end if all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. Which of the following will be eighth to the left of the twelfth from the left end of the arrangement? (1) # (2) 7 (3) U (4) 9 (5) None of these 15. How many letters in the above arrangement are immediately followed by a symbol? (1) Two (2) Five (3) Four (4) Three (5) None of these 14. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (1) G$M (2) K9Q (3) ?D7 (4) 2MU (5) PCI . keeping the position of the other elements in arrangement un-changed? (1) 5 (2) 4 (3) 7 (4) 8 (5) None of these 13.12.

such that the first becomes ninth. How is T related to X? (1) Sister (2) Cousin (3) Aunt (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 18. second becomes eighth. 7 is coded as # and 4 is coded as ? What will be the correct form of the number 435671? (1) ? + % « # ? (2) ? + % ? # « (3) ? + « % # ? (4) ? # « % + ? (5) None of these . X is Y¶s brother. If the letters of the word OBSERVANT are interchanged.'le ki ba¶ means µshe has lost¶ and µin se pe¶ means µhe always won¶. Which word in that language means µhe¶? (1) in (2) pe (3) se (4) Data not sufficient (5) None of these 17. 6 is coded as «. In a certain code language¶ In ba pe¶ means µhe has won¶. and so on. and the position of the fifth letter remains unchanged then what will be the new arrangement of letters? (1) TNAVERSBO (2) TNVARESBO (3) NTAVERSBO (4) VANTRESBO (5) None of these 19. 5 is coded as %.16. S is T¶s mother and X¶s aunt. 3 is coded as +. If 1 is coded as ?.

An executive can visit only one channel and advertise only one product. soap. (i) Bindu and Jitu both visit the same channel but advertise different products.e.e. i. Jitu. Who advertises watches? (1) Deepa (2) Kamal (3) Aman (4) Priyanka (5) None of these 22. computers and chocolates on 3 different channels. Kamal and Priyanka have to advertise four products i. Which of the following Channel-product pairs in definitely incorrect? . (v) The two executives who advertise chocolates visit Spice (vi) 21. (iv) No girl advertises soap.20. (ii) Aman who visits µGo¶ advertises neither soap nor computers. watches. Which of the following have the same relationship as BREAD:DBARE? (1) SWORN: NSOWR (2) FUNDS: FSDUN (3) GLAZE : EGZAL (4) LOWER: RLEWO (5) None of these Directions (21-25): Read the following information and attempt the given questions: Six executive Aman. Go. (iii) Kamal does not advertise chocolates. Deepa. Bindu. Come and Fun either alone or in pairs. No more than two executives can advertise on a channel.

to 5 p.(1) Go-watch (2) Come-computer (3) Go-soap (4) Come-soap (5) Come-watch 23. Which channel does Kamal visit? (1) Go (2) Fun (3) Come (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 24. What will Jitu advertise? (1) Chocolates (2) Watches (3) Computers or watches (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 26. Simple cannot leave till after her lunch break which begins at 1.m.m. If Bipasha advertises computers which of the following must be true? (1) Jitu advertises soap (2) Jitu advertises watches (3) Kamal advertises computers (4) Kamal works for Fun (5) None of these 25.30 p. on Friday. Swaroop is free after her meeting which ends at noon.m. Swaroop and Simple want to attend a seminar together between 9 a. For how many hours can the two of them attend the seminar? (1) 3 ½ hours (2) 2 ½ hours .

If all the letters in the word MERCIFUL are rearranged in alphabetical order and substituted by the alphabet preceding them in the English alphabet what will be the new arrangement of letters? (1) BDHEKLQT (2) BDEHKLQT (3) BDEHLKQT (4) BDEJMLQT (5) None of these 30. (1) 9 (2) 21 (3) 17 (4) Cannot be determined . Find the number of Maranthi news-paper subscribers. Out of 38 families in a housing society 5 subscribe to Hindi news-papers alone. 12 subscribe to both Hindi and Marathi newspapers. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ANSWER each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are in the English language? (1) One (2) Two (3) Four (4) Three (5) None of these 28. Find the odd one out (1) 2 (2) 7 (3) 11 (4) 13 (5) 9 29.(3) 4 ½ hours (4) Cannot be determined (5) None of these 27.

GENIR (1) ?173? (2) 6%39 (3) 6%79 (4) 61739 (5) None of these 33. EINUM (1) 1%72 (2) 0%42 (3) 1374? (4) 1%43 (5) None of these 35.e.(5) None of these Directions (31-35): Below are given letters and their numeric codes. µNone of these¶ Letters Numeric Codes Conditions: M 2 Q 5 I 3 N 7 E 1 Y 8 U 4 G 6 R 9 (i) If the first and last letters are vowels both are to be coded as ?. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements disregarding commonly known facts. your answer will be (5) i. (ii) If the second letter is a vowel and the third letter is a consonant a single code is to be used and both are to be coded jointly as %. If none of the coded forms is correct. Study them and find out the correct numeric coded form of the given letter group in each question. UNGRE (1) ?769 ? (2) 4769 ? (3) 47691 (4) ?7691 (5) None of these Directions (36-40): In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Below that are given some conditions to be followed while codifying the given letter groups in each question. ENIMY (1) 1%28 (2) ?732? (3) 17328 (4) ?7328 (5) None of these 32. (iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel both are to be coded as? 31. QUERI (1) 5%93 (2) ?413? (3) ?4139 (4) ?419? (5) None of these 34. .

Give answer (3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question. Statements: Some sweets are salt. while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question. Some plastics are papers. Read both statements and: Give answer (1) if the data in statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.. All papers are clothes. Statements: Some pencils are lead. No spice is salt. No. 37. Conclusions: I. Conclusions: I. Statements: Some ovens are refrigerator. AC is oven. Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows. µDinesh play cricket¶ is written as µdo si ha¶. Conclusions: I. All ink are lead. How is µcricket¶ written in a code language? I. You have to decide if the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. All birds are clouds. 40. 41. Some sweets are spice. 39. Statements: All planes are birds. Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.Give answer (1) if only conclusion I follows. Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows. Give answer (2) if only conclusion II follows. Give answer (4) if the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question. 38. Some refrigerators are ACs. Some ink are pencils. Some ACs are ovens. Give answer (2) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question. II. Some planes are clouds. Directions (41-45): Each of the following questions below consists a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. Statements: Some papers are plastics. II. All lead are ink Conclusions: I. II. II. Give answer (5) if both conclusions I or II follow. Conclusions: I. Some plastics are clothes. . No salt in spice. Some clouds are birds. II. 36.

43. If the positions of the digits of each of the numbers are interchanged such that the first becomes second. N. M. Directions (46-50): The following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below: 972 526 487 359 251 46. O. If the positions of the firs and second digits are interchanged which of the following will be third if they are arranged in ascending order? (1) 359 (2) 972 (3) 526 (4) 487 (5) 251 47. II. which. When is Rahul¶s birthday? I. 42. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the above numbers the sum of the digits of how many of them are prime numbers? (1) None (2) Two (3) One (4) Three (5) All five 49. If 2 is added to the sum of the digits of each of the above numbers how many will be multiples of 5? (1) None (2) One (3) Two (4) Three (5) None of these 48. If the digits in each of the above numbers are written in reverse order which will be the second highest number? (1) 251 (2) 359 (3) 487 (4) 526 (5) 972 50. Shruti has to cycle 3 kms. How far does Shruti live from the school? I. Rahul was born on the last day of February in a leap year. µplay cricket now¶ is written as µha si ma¶. II.II. Gitanjali lives exactly opposite the school and walks 2 kms. of the following will be the highest? (1) 972 (2) 526 (3) 487 (4) 251 . to reach Shruti¶s house. second becomes third and third becomes firs.P? I. What is the strength of the class? I. Rahul and Shivani are twins. To her friend Mina¶s house which is 4 kms. Jayesh was 9 ranks below Ramesh who stood 27th from the top. From thee school. L is older than O. II. P is older than M and N but not O. Who is the oldest among L. 44. 45. II. Shekhar stood 28 ranks below the top ranker and Mahesh who stood 5 ranks below him stood last.

(4) 46. (2) 10. (2) 13. (2) 8. (5) 39. (5) 45. (1) 41. (3) 26. (1) 28. (3) 36. (2) 22. (4) 3.(5) 359 Answers: 1. (3) 11. (2) 9. (1) 40. (1) 49. (2) 37. (3) 30. (4) 16. (3) 42. (2) 48. (1) 2. (1) 24. (4) 38. (5) 20. (1) 31. (3) 5. (4) 21. (2) 44. (2) 18. (3) 4. (5) 25. (4) 12. (3) 17. (4) 27. (3) 50. (5) 47. (5) 35. (1) 19. (5) 23. (1) 14. (5) 33. (5) 43. (3) 6. (1) 15. (2) 32. (2) 29. (5) 7. (5) . (2) 34.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful