Timothy M. Bechtold
[…] place at the project level and that water crossings on a linear pipeline usually occur
water.
The Corps justified the unlimited use of NWP 12 by claiming that district
engineers, upon receipt of a PCN, will conduct a project-level review to ensure that
all of the project’s water crossings will comply with Section 404(e)’s minimal
reason—in most cases, the review never occurs. As the Corps has admitted, “[f]or
the vast majority of actions permitted by NWP 12, the action can proceed with no
39
Case 4:19-cv-00044-BMM Document 73 Filed 11/22/19 Page 47 of 54
see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.1 (“In most cases, permittees may proceed with activities
authorized by NWPs without notifying the [Corps].”). Because the Corps is not
notified about most projects, it does not have the opportunity to ensure that the
Even in cases where PCNs are required, it is far from certain that district
engineers will conduct any further analysis at the project level to ensure projects do