You are on page 1of 2

C 60/8 EN Official Journal of the European Communities 25. 2.

98

No reply has yet been forthcoming. A reminder will be sent.

(1) OJ C 83, 14.3.1997.


(2) OJ L 175, 5.7.1985.

(98/C 60/14) WRITTEN QUESTION P-0672/97


by Fiorella Ghilardotti (PSE) to the Commission
(26 February 1997)

Subject: Officials seconded wrongfully and/or in excessive numbers to the Commission’s Staff Committee

With reference to the Commission’s reply to question P-3437/96 (1) by Mr Bontempi, while the Commission’s
emphasis on ensuring proper and constructive industrial relations with its employees is to be commended, this
should not lead to distortions of the correct procedures.

Could the Commission provide the following information further to the replies it has already given:
1. What is the role of the 52 Commission staff on the staff of the various trade unions or other statutory bodies
(32 on secondment and 20 in permanent posts)? Could it state the average and maximum periods of
secondment of the 32 staff representatives seconded to trade union and other statutory bodies?
2. Did the Commission check the accuracy of its reply concerning the reintegration of seconded officials into
their departments of origin? Judging from their entries in the internal telephone directory, at least one
vice-chairman and one political secretary of a professional organization whose terms of office came to an
end some years ago occupy offices belonging to the respective trade unions rather than their departments of
origin.
3. Could the Commission state the reasons for the appointment as head of the division responsible for the
preparation and administration of the thermonuclear fusion programme and long-term planning of an official
who, after an initial period of legal secondment, was subsequently ‘self-seconded’ for a continuous period
from 1984 to his appointment in July 1996? Is it true that, prior to this long period of secondment, the official
in question was in Category B, and could neither have possessed the necessary experience and professional
expertise to head that division nor had the opportunity of acquiring it in the long period of secondment that
preceded his appointment to Directorate-General XII?

(1) OJ C 83, 14.3.1997, p. 128.

Answer given by Mr Liikanen on behalf of the Commission


(16 April 1997)

1. Officials and other servants seconded in the interests of the service to the central or local staff committee
for the duration of their term of office perform, within the bodies mentioned below, the duties referred to in
Article 9 and other parts of the Staff Regulations. There are a total of 21 officials ‘seconded’ to the central staff
committee and local committees for Brussels, Luxembourg, Ispra and the staff of the external service. In
addition, there are 10 administrative secretaries. As for officials seconded also in the interests of the service for
the duration of their term of office to the representative bodies of the organizations which have signed the
framework agreement first concluded with these organizations in 1974 and subsequently joined by other
organizations, they perform the duties incumbent on them under the provisions of that agreement. They number
11 ‘seconded’ officials assisted by 11 administrative secretaries.

The Commission keeps no statistics regarding the duration of these secondments. However, Article 1 of Annex II
to the Staff Regulations stipulates a two-year term office for the Staff Committee. Under the Staff Regulations,
these terms may be renewed indefinitely.

In the case of officials serving as trade union representatives, decisions concerning the duration and renewal of
their terms of office are taken by the governing bodies of the organization to which they belong.
25. 2. 98 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 60/9

2. The Commission confirms the content of its answer to Written Question P-3437/96 by Mr Bontempi
concerning representation under the Staff Regulations. The same is true as regards trade union representation.

On expiry of their term of office, in one case on the Central Staff Committee in the other in the political
secretariat of a trade union/staff association, the two officials in question were reassigned to their original
directorates-general.

3. The appointment of the Head of Division referred to by the Honourable Member was made in accordance
with the relevant rules of the Staff Regulations after publication of the post and examination of applications by
the Consultative Committee on Appointments made up of directors-general of the Commission.

There is no incompatibility between having been on secondment and appointment to a management post.
Secondment is an administrative position during which an official can perfectly well acquire experience and
know-how serving to increase his or her capacity to manage an administrative unit.

The Commission is delighted that some of its Category B officials progress to Category A and then, in the light of
their aptitudes and merits, are entrusted with management responsibilities.

(98/C 60/15) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0858/97


by Amedeo Amadeo (NI) to the Commission
(12 March 1997)

Subject: The environment

With regard to budget heading B4-304: Legislation and other general action based on the Fifth Action
Programme on the Environment, can the Commission say whether subsidies have been granted for Italy and, if
so, for which organizations and for which activities?

(98/C 60/16) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0859/97


by Amedeo Amadeo (NI) to the Commission
(12 March 1997)

Subject: Safety at work

With regard to budget heading B3-4310: Health protection, hygiene and safety at work, including a subsidy for
the International Labour Office, can the Commission say whether subsidies have been granted for Italy and, if so,
for which organizations and for which activities?

(98/C 60/17) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0860/97


by Amedeo Amadeo (NI) to the Commission
(12 March 1997)

Subject: Combating AIDS

With regard to budget heading B3-4303: Combating AIDS and certain other transmissible diseases, can the
Commission say whether subsidies have been granted for Italy and, if so, for which organizations and for which
activities?

(98/C 60/18) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0861/97


by Amedeo Amadeo (NI) to the Commission
(12 March 1997)

Subject: Drugs

With regard to budget heading B3-4302: Health aspects of drug abuse, can the Commission say whether
subsidies have been granted for Italy and, if so, for which organizations and for which activities?