You are on page 1of 1

25. 2.

98 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 60/99

(98/C 60/142) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2108/97


by Gérard Caudron (PSE) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Making Commission information brochures available to MEPs

Members of the European Parliament serve as an important channel for information about Europe in their
respective constituencies. Conferences, visits to schools and official openings of facilities all offer the chance to
distribute information brochures drawn up by the Commission and printed by the Publications Office.

Although these brochures are of great value and have proved very successful, it is difficult to obtain them in any
quantity.

Commission offices in the Member States do not seem to have them available in sufficient quantities for
widespread distribution. In addition, Members are sometimes asked to pay for these brochures themselves,
which seems unusual.

How can large quantities of these brochures be obtained?

Will the Commission remind its offices in the Member States of their obligations to Members of the European
Parliament?

Answer given by Mr Oreja on behalf of the Commission


(1 August 1997)

The Commission is gratified that the Honourable Member thinks so highly of its brochures.

Information brochures are generally intended for the public at large and are handed out free of charge except in
the rare cases where the technical nature of the subject matter justifies a charge being made.

These brochures are distributed in response to demand from, among others, the Parliament and the Commission's
offices and delegations, which are systematically consulted and which generally receive the number of copies
requested. Naturally, after a certain time, stocks may be exhausted.

The Commission will remind its offices in the Member States that they should pay the greatest attention to
requests from Members of Parliament.

(98/C 60/143) WRITTEN QUESTION E-2113/97


by Hiltrud Breyer (V) to the Commission
(23 June 1997)

Subject: Novel food regulation No 258/97 − Authorization for varieties

1. Is it true that if genetically modified plants are registered in the common list of varieties for agricultural
plant varieties (70/457/EEC) (1) (FN) and for seeds (70/458/EEC) (2) (FN) no further approval is required for
these plants under the novel food regulation (3) (FN)?

2. If this is the case, will only the labelling of such plants bed covered by the novel food regulation?

(1) OJ L 225, 12.10.1970, p. 1.


(2) OJ L 225, 12.10.1970, p. 7.
(3) OJ L 43, 14.2.1997, p. 1.