You are on page 1of 2

2. 10.

98 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 304/29

Answer given by Mrs Bjerregaard on behalf of the Commission
(5 March 1998)

The Commission will make the necessary contacts in order to obtain all available information on the matter
described. It will not hesitate to initiate the procedure provided in Article 169 of the EC Treaty, should this prove
necessary.

(98/C 304/40) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0078/98
by Patricia McKenna (V) to the Commission
(30 January 1998)

Subject: Driftnets

Although the Italian Government has promised to support a complete ban on the use of driftnets, the Italian
fisheries union La Pesca recently met with the European Commission seeking an exemption for driftnets of 8 km
and under.

What discussions did the Commission have with the Italian Government following that meeting? What steps has
the Commission taken to ensure that Italy fulfills its obligations to ban the use of driftnets?

Answer given by Mrs Bonino on behalf of the Commission
(9 March 1998)

The Commission did not meet Italian fishermen’s associations recently on the subject of the length of driftnets
permitted for fishing. The Commission does not envisage any exemption to the current Community rules on
driftnet length.

The Commission is monitoring the progress of the Italian plan for the restructuring of the driftnet fleet. It is
hoped that the Italian fishermen and boat owners will strongly support the plan.

(98/C 304/41) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0080/98
by Patricia McKenna (V) to the Commission
(30 January 1998)

Subject: Incineration of domestic waste

When will the Commission be publishing the draft directive on dioxin emissions from the incineration of
domestic waste?

Can the Commission give details of the main proposals which will be contained in the draft directive?

Will the Commission be making any proposals to encourage more environmentally sustainable forms of waste
management, especially recycling, reduction and reuse, over incineration and landfill?

Answer given by Mrs Bjerregaard on behalf of the Commission
(13 March 1998)

The Commission discussed with Member States experts a working paper on incineration of waste twice last year
and on 26 February 1998. The adoption of a proposal for a Council directive on waste incineration is foreseen for
autumn this year.
C 304/30 EN Official Journal of the European Communities 2. 10. 98

The aim of the envisaged directive on incineration of waste is to set strict emission limit values and operational
conditions for installations which incinerate waste in dedicated incinerators or co-incinerate waste in plants with
the main purpose of the generation of energy or production of material products.

In general the proposal would provide for the same requirements as Council Directive 94/67/EC on the
incineration of hazardous waste (1), such as an emission limit value for dioxins of 0.1 nanogramme (ng) toxic
equivalent (TEQ)/m3 and 0.05mg/m3 for mercury. Moreover, the proposal would apply an integrated approach. It
could aim to prevent diversion of emissions from one media to the other. Therefore, it could set stringent
emission limit values (ELVs) for waste water.

The policy of the Commission is that only waste that cannot be prevented or recovered by means of reuse or
recycling should be incinerated. When waste is incinerated a high level of environmental protection should be
assured.

In the communication from the Commission on the review of the Community strategy for waste management (2),
the hierarchy of principles of waste management policy, as established by the strategy document of 1989, was
reconfirmed. In this hierarchy the first priority is given to prevention of the generation of waste, followed by the
recovery of waste and finally by the safe disposal of waste. Implementation of this hierarchy is taken into account
in all Commission initiatives in the field of waste policy.

(1) OJ L 365, 31.12.1994.
(2) COM(96) 399 final.

(98/C 304/42) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0082/98
by Carlos Robles Piquer (PPE) to the Council
(30 January 1998)

Subject: Information on technology from NATO

In reply to a question (E-1133/97) (1) on the monitoring of NATO reports on technology, particularly with regard
to aeronautical research, I received an answer to the effect that ‘there does not exist any forum within the
Council, nor is one envisaged in the future, for exchanging views with NATO organizations on this subject. It is
not, therefore, foreseen that the Council would examine or monitor the reports referred to in the Question’.

As the Council is no doubt aware, the Commission has put forward a European Union strategy and a plan of
action for defence related industries. Moreover, the Council recently considered the ‘Bangemann Report’ on the
future of the aeronautical and aerospace industry. The Europe Bulletin (11 December 1997) also reports that
‘Bangemann welcomes initiative by Bonn, Paris and London in view of greater integration of the aerospace
industry’.

Can the Council say whether it will remain indifferent to technological information from NATO?

(1) OJ C 82, 17.3.1998, p. 82.

Answer
(8 June 1998)

The Council confirms that NATO reports on technology have not been brought to its attention and that there is no
forum for exchanging views with NATO on this subject. However Member States which are members both of the
Union and NATO could, if they so wish, draw on these reports for elements which could be relevant for the
discussion, within the Council, of the Commission communication on defence related industries.