You are on page 1of 2

C 310/94 EN Official Journal of the European Communities 9. 10.

98

The Commission would also draw the Honourable Member’s attention to the provisions of Directive 89/655/EEC
on the use of work equipment by workers at work (3), as amended by Directive 95/63/EC (4). Point 3.2.4 of
Annex 1 to the Directive includes several minimum requirements to be met by 5 December 2002 at the latest in
all workplaces and which will ensure that lifts and goods lifts used by workers are sufficiently safe.

(1) OJ L 213, 7.9.1995.


(2) OJ L 134, 20.6.1995.
(3) OJ L 393, 30.12.1989.
(4) OJ L 335, 30.12.1995.

(98/C 310/125) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0574/98


by Edouard des Places (I-EDN) to the Commission
(4 March 1998)

Subject: Agricultural guidance law

In France the draft agricultural guidance law, which has been submitted by the Minister of Agriculture to the
farming associations, provides, in title I, for the introduction of ‘Territorial Farming Contracts’ (CTE).

These contracts would be signed with the administrative authority, cover all farming activity, comprise a
programme of measures taking into account production targets for goods and services, area management and
environmental protection and would be consistent with national and regional guidelines.

The explanatory statement for Article 3 on the establishment of a fund to finance the CTE clearly specifies that
this fund will initially be financed by national appropriations and subsequently by appropriations generated by
adjustment of CAP aids resulting from the reform.

With regard to the budgetary process, does the Commission consider that it will be possible to transfer the
portion of funding resulting from the adjustment of a COM to other forms of agricultural production, whether or
not they come under another COM?

Will not the very principle of these Territorial Farming Contracts lead to a certain degree of renationalization of
the CAP and destroy the agricultural policy logic inherent in all the COMs?

Answer given by Mr Fischler on behalf of the Commission


(2 April 1998)

The Honourable Member is referred to the Commission’s answer to his written question P-514/98 (1).

The Commission endeavours to ensure consistency between its policy on State aid to agriculture and the
objectives of the common agricultural policy, in particular by ensuring that national aid does not interfere with
the mechanisms of the common organisations of the market.

(1) See page 77.

(98/C 310/126) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0577/98


by Ernesto Caccavale (UPE) to the Commission
(4 March 1998)

Subject: State aid for RAI − the Italian broadcasting corporation

Under the present arrangements governing Italian broadcasting RAI benefits not only from a compulsory fee
paid annually by viewers, but also from money from the State budget.

These subsidies are justified by RAI’s alleged ‘public service’ mission.


9. 10. 98 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 310/95

However, it is not clear either what the scope or the specific purpose of this mission is, or what actual amount of
public resources is transferred from RAI’s budget to finance them. In the absence of this information, the
subsidies would seem to constitute an infringement of Community legislation banning State aids.

RAI operates in a highly competitive market and its programming and advertising methods are similar to those of
its closest competitors. Hence the fact that it benefits not only from advertising revenue but also from State
subsidies constitutes a serious distortion of competition in this sector. Since there is no transparency and the
provision of a public service and purely commercial activities do not feature separately in the accounts, the
taxpayer has no way of knowing what proportion of his money ends up funding cultural programmes or those of
general interest and what proportion is used to support programmes aimed at increasing advertising revenue.

It would appear that a complaint has been lodged with the Commission concerning the infringement of the rules
on State aid and that it has not yet been officially dealt with.

Can the Commission say whether the matter is being investigated or not?

If so, can the Commission ascertain why the procedure is taking so long?

Furthermore, can the Commission take steps to define what is meant by the term ‘public service’ and hence
ascertain whether the corporation is fulfilling this task or not?

In view of the situation, does the Commission intend to check whether it actually is a State aid and whether it is
considered compatible with the common market withing the meaning of Article 42(3)(c) of the EEC Treaty? If it
is, does the Commission intend to exercise its powers under Article 93 of the Treaty and call upon the Italian
State to discontinue this aid?

Answer given by Mr Van Miert on behalf of the Commission


(8 May 1998)

The Commission is conducting a detailed investigation of the problem raised by the Honourable Member and
will inform him of the outcome as soon as possible.

(98/C 310/127) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0582/98


by Elly Plooij-van Gorsel (ELDR) to the Commission
(4 March 1998)

Subject: Award to European firms of projects funded from the EDF

In the context of development aid, DG IV has awarded some projects in developing countries, funded from the
EDF, to European firms.

What is the procedure for the award of these projects (e.g. place of publication, information published,
submission criteria and deadlines)?

How many responses were received in 1996, from which Member States?

How many projects were awarded to European firms in 1996?

What is the distribution of the projects amont the Member States, and what were the sums involved, in 1996?

Answer given by Mr Pinheiro on behalf of the Commission


(3 April 1998)

Projects and contracts financed by the European Development Fund (EDF) are covered by the Lomé Convention,
a basic principle of which is that aid should be managed jointly with the recipient African, Caribbean and Pacific
(ACP) countries. Contracts are awarded by the national authorities in those countries in accordance with the rules
laid down in the Convention and in Decision No 3/90 of the ACP-EEC Council of Ministers of 29 March 1990 (1).