You are on page 1of 2

28.6.

1999 EN Official Journal of the European Communities C 182/143

In reply to Written Question E-3274/97 (4), tabled at the time of the previous extension, the Commission said
it would contact the Italian authorities in order to clarify the situation.

Is the Commission aware of this situation and what is its opinion on the matter?

If it ascertains a blatant breach of Community law, will it initiate infringement proceedings against Italy?

(1) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 69.


(2) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 105.
(3) OJ L 340, 31.12.1993, p. 21.
(4) OJ C 158, 25.5.1998, p. 75.

Answer given by Mr Fischler on behalf of the Commission

(26 February 1999)

The Commission is collecting the information it needs to answer the question. It will communicate its findings
as soon as possible.

(1999/C 182/200) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0286/99


by Laura González Álvarez (GUE/NGL) to the Commission

(17 February 1999)

Subject: Admission to the European civil service

In his answer of 10 February 1998 to Written Question E-4186/97 (1), Commissioner Liikanen stated that the
Commission admits holders of Spanish postgraduate diplomas which enable them to study for a doctorate to
category A/LA posts in the European civil service.

Why, then, has the Commission not included this requirement in any of the notices of open competitions for
category A/LA posts in the European civil service?

(1) OJ C 304, 2.10.1998, p. 15.

Answer given by Mr Liikanen on behalf of the Commission

(3 March 1999)

The Commission would refer the Honourable Member to its answer to Written Question E-3027/98 by
Mr Arias Cañete (1).

(1) OJ C 142, 21.5.1999.

(1999/C 182/201) WRITTEN QUESTION E-0287/99


by Pedro Marset Campos (GUE/NGL) to the Commission

(17 February 1999)

Subject: Admission of holders of the Spanish ‘Ingeniero Técnico’ qualification to the European civil service

< In his answer of 10 February 1998 to Written Question E-4186/97 (1), Commissioner Liikanen stated that
the Commission admits holders of German diplomas issued after the minimum compulsory period of
eight semesters to category A/LA posts in the European civil service.
C 182/144 Official Journal of the European Communities EN 28.6.1999

< In its defence against the action for annulment brought by Mr Vicente Alonso Morales (T-299/97,
paragraph 33), the Commission declared that holders of the German ‘Fachhochschuldiplom’ issued after
eight semesters of study are admitted to category A/LA posts.
< The notice of open competition COM/A/1047 (2) stipulates that periods of training count as professional
experience.
Bearing in mind the above-mentioned facts, why does the Commission admit holders of the German
‘Fachhochschuldiplom’ to category A/LA posts in the European civil service, given that the said qualification
consists of a maximum of six semesters of study, together with a placement with an undertaking for one or
two semesters as professional experience?

(1) OJ C 304, 2.10.1998, p. 15.


(2) OJ C 145A, 13.5.1997.

Answer given by Mr Liikanen on behalf of the Commission


(3 March 1999)

The Commission would refer the Honourable Member to its answer to written question E-2740/98 by
Mrs Palacio Vallelersundi (1).

(1) OJ C 96, 8.4.1999, p. 141.