You are on page 1of 1

21.8.2001

EN
EN

Official Journal of the European Communities

C 235 E/35

Under the Drinking Water Directive (80/778/EEC), water for human consumption should not contain pathogenic organisms. This would include the pathogen legionella. Therefore, if legionella was present in the drinking water made available to the consumers of Alcoy (Valencia region, Spain) in the past months, then this would have been a breach of Directive 80/778/EEC. The Commission has carefully noted all the information provided by the Honourable Member in order to investigate the case. Accordingly, the Commission will contact the Spanish authorities to obtain more information about this case, and will seek assurance that all the necessary action has been taken to ensure that this situation will not be repeated.

(2001/C 235 E/038)

WRITTEN QUESTION E-3924/00

by Michael Cashman (PSE) to the Commission

(13 December 2000)

Subject: Transparency of meetings

Can the Commission confirm if there exists any Member State legislation or EU legislation requiring deliberations of governing/decision-making boards or commissions to be open to the public?

This subject is particularly pertinent considering the current reform process being undertaken within the European Union institutions.

The Commission should note that in the USA this requirement is embedded in Federal and State legislation (See Title 5, US Code, section 552b, 5 U.S.C, sec. 552b).

Answer given by Mr Prodi on behalf of the Commission

(8 March 2001)

The Commission is not aware of legislation in any of the Member States requiring the deliberations of decision-making bodies to be open to the public. As a general rule, debates in elected assemblies are open to the public while the work of executive bodies is not. The rules of procedure of each of the Community institutions contains provisions governing publication of their deliberations.

(2001/C 235 E/039)

WRITTEN QUESTION E-3943/00

by Christopher Huhne (ELDR) to the Commission

(13 December 2000)

Subject: Cost of bank transfers

1. Will the Commission estimate the average or typical cost to a commercial bank customer of a transfer

worth € 50 to another bank customer:

(a)

within each of the Member States;

(b)

between each Member State within the eurozone and each other Member State within the eurozone?

2.

Is it the objective of the Commission that the cost of all banking transfers within the euro area,

including cross-border transfers, should be the same as it is in individual Member States?