You are on page 1of 112
[…] ‘Independent’”; 2) “Misleading Description of Effect: ‘Fair and

competitive maps’”; and 3) “Misleading Description of Effect: ‘Practical

and Fiscal Impacts.’” Exhibit 4, Complaint. Judge Russell agreed with

Appellant and entered an order providing full relief on each of these

causes of action, requiring the description of effect be amended in

accordance with each of the defined challenges raised by Appellant.

Furthermore, Appellant was required to include all challenges and

supporting documents at one time, together with the first filing of the

complaint. NRS 295.061(1) (“All affidavits and documents in support of

the challenge must be filed with the complaint.”) No new arguments or

evidence can be raised through motion practice or on appeal.

8
Finally, Appellant cannot maintain a piecemeal appeal from a

specific portion of the Order whether it is a finding of fact or a

conclusion of law. In Ford v. Showboat Operating Co., this Court held