You are on page 1of 112
[…] accordance with each of the defined challenges raised by Appellant. NRAP 3A(a) provides that
only those parties who are “aggrieved by an appealable judgment or order may appeal from that
judgment or order.” Appellant is not entitled to waste the judicial resources of the Nevada
Supreme Court because he would have drafted a slightly different description of effect than what
the Court ordered. Appellant’s successful challenge to the Petition provides Respondent with
standing to appeal, but not Appellant.
Additionally, NRS 295.061 clearly states that if “a description of the effect of an
initiative or referendum required pursuant to NRS 295.009 is challenged successfully pursuant to
subsection 1 and such description is amended in compliance with the order of the court, the
amended description may not be challenged.” Appellant successfully challenged the Petition’s
description of effect, the Petition has been amended in compliance with the order of the court,
and therefore Appellant is foreclosed from challenging the amended petition on appeal. This