CompTIA SY0-201

SY0-201 CompTIA Security+ (2008 Edition) Exam

Practice Test
Version 6.0

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following devices would be used to gain access to a secure network without affecting network connectivity? A. Router B. Vampire tap C. Firewall D. Fiber-optic splicer Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2 After disabling SSID broadcast for all wireless routers on the network, the administrator noticed that the Same unauthorized users were still accessing the network. Which of the following did the administrator fail to do? A. Re-enable the SSID. B. Disallow 802.11a traffic on the network. C. Change the SSID. D. Enable ARP cache spoofing protection. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3

Exploitation of the 5-day grace period for domain name registration is referred to as: A. domain name poisoning. B. domain name kiting. C. domain name lookup. D. domain name service. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4 Which of the following ports is susceptible to DNS poisoning? A. 23 B. 53 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. 80 D. 8080 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 5 Why is an ad-hoc network a security risk? A. An ad-hoc network allows access to another computer at the same level of the logged in user, compromising information. B. An ad-hoc network allows access to the nearest access point which may allow a direct connection to another computer. C. An ad-hoc network allows access to the nearest access point which may give elevated rights to the connecting user. D. An ad-hoc network allows access to another computer but with no rights so files cannot be copied or changed. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6

A. A user is able to distribute connections to the network for load balancing using a centralized list of approved devices. B. A user is able to distribute connections to the network using cached credentials on a local machine. C. A user is able to control connections to the network using a centralized list of approved devices. D. A user is able to control connections to the network using cached credentials on a local machine. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following is a benefit of network access control (NAC)?

tua

lTe

Explanation: A wireless network operates in one of two modes, ad-hoc or infrastructure. In the ad hoc mode, each station is a peer to the other stations and communicates directly with other stations within the network. No AP is involved. All stations can send Beacon and Probe frames.

sts

.co

m

3

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following is the FINAL phase of disaster recovery? A. Notify all personnel that a disaster has taken place. B. Hold a follow-up meeting to review lessons learned. C. Perform a full recovery so all devices are back in working order. D. Restore all network connectivity. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8 Which of the following security threats MOST frequently uses IRC to communicate with a remote host? A. Botnets B. Phishing C. Spam D. Worm Answer: A

When used properly, a one time pad is considered an unbreakable algorithm because: A. the key is not reused. B. it is a symmetric key. C. it uses a stream cipher. D. it is based on the generation of random numbers. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10 Which of the following allows remote access servers to authenticate to a central server? A. WLAN properties B. Authentication protocols C. Password authentication D. RADIUS Answer: D "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 9

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 11 Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure an email server is not an open relay? A. Require authentication for all outbound SMTP traffic. B. Require authentication for all inbound and outbound SMTP traffic. C. Block all inbound traffic on SMTP port 25. D. Require authentication for all inbound SMTP traffic. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

A. Anti-Spyware B. Spam blocker C. Antivirus D. Pop-up blocker Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14 An administrator wants to make sure that network machines stay up-to-date with current solutions, which of the following should be done on a regular basis to help facilitate this need?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A user contacts technical support stating they received notification in a web browser that their computer is infected with a virus. Which of the following would help prevent this in the future?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Botnets B. Adware C. Logic bombs D. Spam

.co

Which of the following security threats would MOST likely use IRC?

m

5

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Group policy updates B. Patch management C. Driver updates D. Configuration baselines Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15 Which of the following is the main disadvantage of implementing a certificate revocation list? A. Revocation is not instantaneous. B. It is a single point of failure and expensive to maintain. C. Only a certain number of certificates can be revoked. D. The CRL database cannot be duplicated. Answer: B

On which of the following algorithms is PGP based? A. RSA B. MD5 C. WPA D. DES Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 17

Employee A sends employee B an encrypted message along with a digital signature. Employee B wants to make sure that the message is truly from employee A. Which of the following will employee B do to verify the source of the message? A. Use employee B's private key to unencrypted the message. B. Use employee A's private key to verify the digital signature. C. Use employee B's public key to unencrypted the message. D. Use employee A's public key to verify the digital signature. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 16

.co

m

6

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 18 Employee A wants to send employee B an encrypted message that will identify employee A as the source of the message. Which of the following will employee A do to accomplish this? (Select TWO). A. Use employee A's private key to sign the message. B. Use the message application to mark the message as urgent. C. Use only symmetric encryption to send the message. D. Use employee B's private key to encrypt the message. E. Use employee B's public key to encrypt the message. F. Use employee A's public key to sign the message.

QUESTION NO: 19

QUESTION NO: 20 Which of the following describes the role of a proxy server? A. Analyzes packets B. Serves as ahoneypot C. Blocks access to the network D. Forwards requests for services from a client Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: B,D

tua

A. HR employees B. Information security employees C. All employees D. Executive management E. Vendors

lTe

sts

Which of the following groups should be able to view the results of the risk assessment for an organization? (Select TWO).

.co

m

Answer: A,E

7

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 21 A recent risk assessment has identified vulnerabilities on a production server. The technician realizes it was recently re-imaged after a component failed on it. Which of the following is the FIRST item to assess when attempting to mitigate the risk? A. If all current service packs andhotfixes were re-applied B. If the spam filters have been properly applied C. If all device drivers were updated D. If the firewallruleset does not allow incoming traffic to the vulnerable port Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22 NIDS can be used to help secure a network from threats MOST effectively by watching network traffic in order to: A. verify adequate bandwidth is being provided for existing traffic. B. inspect and analyze data being passed through SSH tunnels. C. ensure proper password strength. D. observe if any systems are communicating using unauthorized protocols. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

A. AHoneypot B. Astateful firewall C. A HIDS D. An IDS Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24 An administrator is having difficulty getting staff to adhere to group policy directives regarding streaming audio. Bandwidth utilization increases around the time that a popular radio show is broadcast. Which of the following is the BEST solution to implement? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8

Ac

Which of the following is the BEST solution for an administrator to implement in order to learn more about the zeroday exploit attacks on the internal network?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Enforce group policy B. Change the password policy C. Deploy content filters D. Implement time of day restrictions Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25 Which of the following is the BEST way for an attacker to conceal their identity? A. Shoulder surfing B. Deleting the cookies C. Increase the max size of the log D. Disable logging Answer: D

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27 Which of the following determines if traffic is blocked or allowed? A. Access Control List (ACL) B. Network-based Intrusion Detection System (NIDS) C. Username and passwords D. Logical keys Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. System logs for patch and reboot events B. DNS logs for zone transfers C. Application logs for service start and stop events D. Security logs for failed logon attempts

lTe

Which of the following logs would show that someone has been querying information about a Company's networks?

sts

QUESTION NO: 26

.co

m

9

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 28 Which of the following is the primary location where global policies are implemented in an organization? A. Physical memory B. Domain C. User documentation D. Security group Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29

In the event of a fire, the MOST appropriate setting for electronic cipher locks would be to: A. allow personnel to exit the building only after security confirms the threat and electronically releases all locks. B. allow personnel to exit the building without any forms of authentication. C. allow personnel to exit the building using only a photo ID badge. D. allow personnel to exit the building only after using a valid swipe card and key. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31 Which of the following protocols uses a three-way handshake during communication with multiple hosts? A. SMTP "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 30

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. VLAN B. DMZ C. NAC D. NAT

.co

m

Which of the following provides a security buffer, after passing through a firewall, by separating a network and still allowing access to that network?

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. UDP C. TCP D. RDP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32 A number of users on the company network have been contracting viruses from required social networking sites. Which of the following would be MOST effective to prevent this from happening? A. NIDS B. Firewall C. Proxy server D. Honeypot Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34 A call center uses 50 remote representatives to handle calls for clients. The representatives run software based IP phones on their laptops, and connect back to the call center over the Internet. However, one of the representatives reports that they can no longer connect to the call center PBX. Which of the following is the reason that only this call center representative is unable to connect to the PBX? A. The representative has a disk defragmentation program installed. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11

Ac

A. Biometric B. Single sign-on C. Three factor D. Two factor

tua

lTe

A user logs onto a laptop with an encrypted hard drive. There is one password for unlocking the encryption and one password for logging onto the network. Both passwords are synchronized and used to login to the machine. Which of the following authentication types is this?

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. The call center has placed the firewall on the edge of the network. C. The representative has amis-configured software firewall. D. The call center has recently installed HIDS. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35 A network administrator is alerted to an incident on a file server. The alerting application is a file integrity checker. Which of the following is a possible source of this HIDS alert? A. ARP poisoning B. DDOS C. Teardrop attack D. Rootkit Answer: D

A NIPS is primarily used for which of the following purposes? A. To monitor network traffic in promiscuous mode B. To alert the administrator to known anomalies C. To log any known anomalies D. To take action against known threats Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following should be done FIRST after creating a formal disaster recovery plan? A. Test the plan. B. Update the plan as needed. C. Distribute the plan. D. Store the plan where all employees can see it. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 36

.co

m

12

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 38 Which of the following are BEST practices in regards to backup media? (Select TWO). A. Format tapes annually. B. Keep the tapes user accessible. C. Store tapes near the servers. D. Store backup's offsite. E. Label the media. Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 39

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

A company is having a problem with users setting up rogue access points. Which of the following solutions would be the BEST for the administrator to implement? A. Password policy hardening B. Stop SSID broadcasting C. Implement least privilege access D. MAC address filtering Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 41 A company sets up wireless access points for visitors to use wireless devices. Which of the following encryption methods should they implement to provide the highest level of security? A. SHA-256 B. WEP "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Data is automatically encrypted. B. It is harder to tap into. C. It transmits signals faster. D. It has heavier shielding.

.co

m

Which of the following is the reason fiber optic cable is MORE secure than CAT5 cable?

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. WPA2 D. WPA Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42 When implementing a group policy restricting users from running software installations, the administrator needs to be aware of which of the following disadvantages? A. The policy will restrict remote patching of user workstations. B. Such a policy requires a great deal of administrative overhead. C. Not all users will know which files are executable installations. D. Some users may have a legitimate need for installing applications. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 43

Which of the following would be used to gain access to a data center where the administrator would have to use multiple authentication factors? A. Fingerprint scan and password B. Fingerprint and retina scan C. Enter two different passwords D. ID badge and smartcard Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44

An attacker uses an account that allows read-only access to the firewall for checking logs and configuration files to gain access to an account that gives full control over firewall configuration. This type of attack is BEST known as: A. a man-in-the-middle attack. B. exploiting a back door. C. exploiting a weak password. D. privilege escalation. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

14

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 45 A network device contains a feature that provides emergency administrator access from any port by sending a specific character sequence. This is an example of a: A. DDoS attack. B. back door. C. DoS attack. D. default account. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following BEST describes a tool used to encrypt emails in transit? A. Whole disk encryption B. SSL over VPN C. Digital signatures D. S/MIME certificates Answer: D Explanation: Secure Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (S/MIME) is a standard used for encrypting e-mail. S/MIME contains signature data. It uses the PKCS #7 standard (Cryptographic Message Syntax Standard) and is the most widely supported standard used to secure e-mail communications.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. DNS zone transfers B. Web GET requests C. Database usage D. Service startup

.co

Which of the following events are typically written to system logs?

m

15

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 48 Which of following protocols can operate in tunnel mode? A. IPSec B. SHTTP C. SSL D. SFTP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49 Which of the following BEST characterizes a DMZ? A. A connection between two trusted networks. B. A trusted segment to a VPN concentrator. C. A trusted network that is encrypted end-to-end. D. A network that resides between trusted and non-trusted networks. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 50

Which of the following BEST describes NAC?

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51 Which of the following BEST describes the function of a NIDS? A. Analyzing LAN traffic for file sharing software B. Diverting suspicious traffic in real-time C. Diverting spyware traffic to the DMZ D. Analyzing network traffic for suspicious traffic

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Provides access based on predetermined characteristics B. Provides access based on ARP requests C. Translates between DHCP requests and IP addresses D. Translates between private addresses and public addresses

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

16

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52 Which of the following BEST secures ingress and egress points in a data center? A. Proximity cards B. ID badges C. Log book D. Escorts Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 54

A. Mandatory Access Control (MAC) B. Security templates C. Horizontal scans D. Vertical scans Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55 In order to help maintain system security, employees are only given rights to perform their current job function. Which of the following BEST describes this practice?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

An administrator needs to ensure that all machines deployed to the production environment follow strict company guidelines. Which of the following are they MOST likely to use?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Virtualization hosting is only possible on one specific OS. B. Machine virtualization is only possible in a 64-bit environment. C. Some malware is able to detect that they are running in a virtual environment. D. The virtualization host OS must be within two revisions of the guest OS.

.co

Which of the following is true about the application of machine virtualization?

m

17

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Implicit deny B. Job rotation C. Least privilege D. Separation of duties Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 56 Which of the following should an administrator make sure is disabled or changed prior to putting a device node into a live environment? A. Default account B. Local user accounts C. Remote user accounts D. Domain user accounts Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58 Multiple machines are detected connecting to a specific web server during non-business hours and receiving instructions to execute a DNS attack. Which of the following would be responsible? A. Virus B. Adware C. Logic Bomb D. Botnet

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. content filter. B. honeypot. C. dummy terminal. D. proxy.

tua

lTe

A computer or device that is setup on the network merely to monitor the habits and techniques of a suspected attack is known as a:

sts

.co

m

18

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 59 Which of the following should a developer use to protect cookies while in transit? A. Encryption B. Proprietary formatting C. Protocol analyzer D. Digital signing Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 60

Which of the following provides an organization with the ability to hide an internal private network, while simultaneously providing additional IP addresses? A. VLAN B. NAT C. VPN D. DMZ Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 62

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 61

tua

Answer: A

lTe

A. HIDS B. Antivirus C. Anti-spyware D. Honeypot

sts

.co

A security administrator is worried about attackers accessing a specific server within the company's network. Which of the following would allow the security staff to identify unauthorized access to the server?

m

19

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following will MOST likely block known network attacks? A. HIPS B. HIDS C. NIPS D. NIDS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63 Which of the following allows a technician to retroactively identify a security incident? A. NIDS B. Internet content filter C. Proxy server D. DMZ Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 64

During a data exfiltration penetration test, which of the following is the NEXT step after gaining access to a system? A. Attack weak passwords B. DoS C. Use default accounts D. Privilege escalation Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 65 Which of the following allows an attacker to join a network and view traffic on the network by physical connection? A. Firewall B. Vampire tap C. IPS D. IDS

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

20

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66 Which of the following describes an attack where a person searches for open access points? A. War driving B. Weak SSID C. Rogue access point D. WEP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 67

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following is a weakness of single sign-on? A. Increased overhead for server processing B. Requirement to remember one password C. Multiple points of entry into the network D. A single point of failure on the network Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69 Which of the following describes what has occurred after a user has successfully gained access to a secure system?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Batch file B. Registry edits C. Group policy D. Local policy

.co

Which of the following is the BEST way to restrict the GUI interface on a workstation?

m

21

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Authentication B. Authenticity C. Identification D. Confidentiality Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 70 Which of the following allows management to track whether staff members have accessed an authorized area? A. Physical tokens B. Physical access logs C. Man-traps D. Hardware locks Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 72 Which of the following will allow a security administrator to help detect a DDoS? A. Performance baseline B. Task manager C. NetBIOS D. NIC bindings Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Systems monitor B. Performance monitor C. Task manager D. Protocol analyzer

tua

lTe

Which of the following will allow a security administrator to determine potentially malicious traffic traversing the network?

sts

.co

m

22

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 73 Which of the following logs contains user logons and logoffs? A. Security B. DNS C. Application D. System Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74 Which of the following does file encryption protect? A. Confidentiality B. Identification C. Availability D. Authenticity Answer: A

Which of the following is the MOST common way to allow a security administrator to securely administer remote *NIX based systems? A. IPSec B. PPTP C. SSL/TLS D. SSH Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76 Which of the following allows two people to communicate securely without having to know each other prior to communicating?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 75

lTe

sts

.co

m

23

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. 3DES B. AES C. Symmetric keys D. PKI Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 77 Which of the following does a malicious insider install in order to attack the system at a predetermined date? A. Virus B. Worm C. Spam D. Logic bomb Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 78

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79 Which of the following is a common evasion technique by attackers to avoid reverse engineering? A. Determining if the host can connect to the Internet B. Determining if the host is Windows or Linux based C. Determining if the host if a virtual or physical D. Determining if the host is already infected Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Pop-up blockers B. Anti-spyware C. Anti-spam D. Antivirus

lTe

Which of the following prevents unsolicited email messages from entering the company's network?

sts

.co

m

24

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 80 Which of the following is a tactic used by malicious domain purchasing organizations? A. ARP spoofing B. Kiting C. DNS D. DDoS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 81 Which of the following BEST controls traffic between networks? A. HIPS B. Access point C. NIDS D. Firewall Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 82

Which of the following will allow a technician to restrict access to one folder within a shared folder? A. NTLM B. IPSec C. NTLMv2 D. NTFS Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83 Which of the following authentication models often requires different systems to function together and is complicated to implement in non-homogeneous environments? A. One factor authentication B. Single sign-on C. Two factor authentication D. Three factor authentication "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 84 Which of the following would be used for authentication in Active Directory? A. TACACS B. RAS C. PPTP D. Kerberos Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 86

A. Rick avoidance B. Risk mitigation C. Risk acceptance D. Risk denial Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 87 Which of the following cryptography concepts requires two keys?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following describes a situation where management decided the financial impact is less than the cost of fixing the security threat?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Leveraging positive risk B. Avoiding negative risk C. Risk avoidance D. Risk mitigation

.co

Which of the following describes bringing risk to an acceptable level?

m

26

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. TPM B. Asymmetric C. Symmetric D. Secret Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88 Which of the following is a transmission encryption that is generally regarded as weak? A. AES256 B. PGP C. SSL D. WEP Answer: D

A recipient's public key can be used by a data sender to ensure which of the following? A. Sender anonymity B. Data confidentiality C. Data availability D. Sender authentication Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 90

To follow industry best practices for disaster recovery planning, an alternate site should be geographically: A. similar to the primary sites to ensure availability of resources and environmental functions. B. distant from the primary site to decrease the likelihood of an event affecting both. C. near to the primary site to reduce outage duration due to conveyance of primary site staff and hardware. D. near to the primary site to ensure frequent inspection by the primary sites staff. Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 89

.co

m

27

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 91 The IPSec authentication header provides which of the following? A. Payload encryption B. Integrity protection C. End-point confidentiality D. Payload compression Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 92 IPSec provides which of the following? A. New IP headers B. Payload encryption C. NAT traversal D. Payload compression Answer: B

Which of the following SSH configurations mitigate brute-force login attacks? (Select THREE). A. Enabling SSH version 2 B. Filtering based upon source address C. Limiting failed logon attempts D. Enforcing use of cryptographic keys E. Changing the default service port F. Disabling default accounts Answer: C,D,F

QUESTION NO: 94 Which of the following are the MOST critical resources needed during Disaster Recovery Plan development? (Select TWO).

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 93

lTe

sts

.co

m

28

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Data owners B. Commercial vendors C. System administrators D. End users E. Customers Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 95 In which of the following situations is a web application firewall MOST likely used? A. Communication between DNS servers needs to be encrypted. B. Input to an application needs to be screened for malicious content. C. Physical access to a console needs to be secured. D. External requests to UDP port 445 needs to be blocked. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 96

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97 Which of the following is the process by which encryption keys are distributed? A. User access and rights review B. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) C. Key management D. Key escrow Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Documenting the security assessment and decision. B. Reverse engineering non-vendor supplied patches. C. Examining firewall and NIDS logs. D. Replacing aging network and computing equipment.

lTe

Which of the following is part of the patch management process?

sts

.co

m

29

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 98 Which of the following has a primary goal of hiding its processes to avoid detection? A. Worm B. Rootkit C. Logic bomb D. Virus Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 99 Which of the following is associated with a command and control system? A. Botnet B. Rootkit C. Virus D. Logic bomb Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100

Which of the following does a risk assessment include? A. Exploits, attacks, and social engineering B. Threats, vulnerabilities, and asset values C. Management, cost, and budget D. Policies, procedures, and enforcement Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 101 Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of risk mitigation? A. Reducing the time from vulnerability discovery to patch deployment. B. Reducing the cost to recover from a security incident. C. Reducing the chances that a threat will exploita vulnerability. D. Reducing the work associated with patch management.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

30

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 102 Which of the following helps protect logs from compromise? A. Centralize log management. B. Turn on all logging options. C. Log failed logon attempts. D. View logs regularly. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 103

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 104

A. Rainbow tables B. Intrusion prevention systems C. Brute force attacks D. Port scanner Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105 A cipher lock system is which of the following security method types?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following vulnerability assessment tools would be used to identify weaknesses in a Company's router ACLs or firewall?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Available ports B. Weak encryption keys C. Weak passwords D. Available IP addresses

.co

Rainbow tables are primarily used to expose which of the following vulnerabilities?

m

31

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Biometrics B. Proximity reader C. Door access D. Man-trap design Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 106 A disaster recovery exercise should include which of the following action types? A. Testing the performance of each workstations UPS B. Creating a chain of custody C. Enforcing change management D. Testing server restoration Answer: D

The physical location of rogue access points can be discovered by using which of the following? A. IPS B. Remote monitoring C. Creatinghoneypots D. War driving Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 108

After accessing several different Internet sites a user reports their computer is running slow. The technician verifies that the antivirus definitions on that workstation are current. Which of the following security threats is the MOST probable cause? A. Trojan B. Worm C. Spyware D. Spam Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 107

.co

m

32

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 109 A user from the accounting department is in the Customer Service area and tries to connect to the file server through their laptop, but is unable to access the network. The network administrator checks the network connection and verifies that there is connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? A. File server is not on the DMZ B. IPS has blocked access C. Wrong VLAN D. NAT is not properly configured Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 110

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 111

A user reports that they cannot print anything from the file server or off the web to the network printer. No other users are having any problems printing. The technician verifies that the user's computer has network connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST probable reason the user cannot print? A. The printer is not setup up correctly on the server. B. The user does not have full access to the file server. C. The user does not have Internet access. D. The user does not have access to the printer. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Port scanner B. IDS C. Proxy server D. Firewall

sts

If an administrator wanted to be able to identify exactly which Internet sites are being accessed most frequently, which of the following tools would MOST likely be used?

.co

m

33

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 112 All administrators are now required to use 15 character passwords. Which of the following is the BEST method to enforce this new password policy? A. Email announcements B. Account expiration configuration C. Group policy D. Forcing all users to change their password on next login Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 113

During a change management meeting, changes within the firewall were approved. Which of the following processes should an administrator follow? A. Log all changes being performed. B. Save all current entries and perform changes. C. Backup all current entries, perform and log all changes. D. Put firewall offline to perform all changes and return it online. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 115 Employees are unable to open internal company documents as they all appear to be encrypted. The company CIO has received an email asking for $10,000 in exchange for the documents decryption key. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 114

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Retention policy B. Account login C. User rights D. Account lockout

.co

m

Verifying the time and date certain users access a server is an example of which of the following audit types?

34

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Ransomware B. Adware C. Rootkit attack D. Trojan attack Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 116 Which of the following is BEST suited to detect local operating system compromises? A. Personal firewall B. HIDS C. Anti-spam D. System log Answer: B

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 118 Which of the following is BEST suited to determine which services are running on a remote host? A. Log analyzer B. Antivirus C. Protocol analyzer D. Port scanner Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Password complexity policy B. Account expiration policy C. Account lockout policy D. Access control lists

lTe

Which of the following security controls targets employee accounts that have left the company without going through the proper exit process?

sts

QUESTION NO: 117

.co

m

35

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 119 A security administrator has detected that the company websites source code contains suspicious numbers of white spaces and non-printable characters at the end of each line of code. Which of the following is being used in order to leak sensitive information to the competition? A. Encryption B. Codefuzzing C. Steganography D. Obfuscation Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 120 Which of the following keys is used to sign an email message? A. Public B. Private C. Symmetric D. CA key Answer: B

Which of the following is used to encrypt the data sent from the server to the browser in an SSL session? A. Privatekey B. Public key C. Asymmetric encryption D. Symmetric encryption Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 122 Which of the following encryption technologies is BEST suited for small portable devices such as PDA's and cell phones? A. TKIP "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 121

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. PGP C. AES192 D. Elliptic curve Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 123 Which of the following are reasons why a key may be revoked? (Select TWO). A. Key compromise B. Lost password C. CAcompromise D. Public key compromise E. Lost trust Answer: A,C

Which of the following contains a list of certificates that are compromised and invalid? A. CA B. CRL C. TTP D. RA Answer: B

Explanation: Certificate revocation is the process of revoking a certificate before it expires. A certificate may need to be revoked because it was stolen, an employee moved to a new company, or someone has had their access revoked. A certificate revocation is handled either through a Certificate Revocation List (CRL).

QUESTION NO: 125 A security administrator has received an SD memory card for the purpose of forensic analysis. The memory card is left on the administrator's office desk at the end of the day. The next day the security guard returns the SD card to the administrator because it was found by the night janitor. Which of the following incident response procedures has been violated? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 124

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Chain of custody B. Evidence gathering C. Data retention D. Securing the site Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 126 An employee with a regular user account has downloaded a software program which allowed the user to join the administrator group. Which of the following is occurring? A. Trojan B. Virus C. Privilege escalation D. Buffer overflow Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 128 Users report that websites are loading slowly. Which of the following web proxy logs is MOST likely to help a system administrator identify the cause for slow web traffic? A. Security B. System C. Performance D. Access

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Firewall logs B. DHCP logs C. Security log D. DNS logs

tua

lTe

Which of the following logs would a system administrator scan to reveal names and IP addresses of all websites visited by a company's employees?

sts

.co

m

38

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 129 Which of the following tools is BEST suited to determine if an IDS has triggered a false positive? A. Netflow collector B. Protocol analyzer C. Port scanner D. Networkmapper Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 130

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 131

A. User's private key B. User's public key C. Sender's private key D. PGP's public key Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 132 Which of the following is the EASIEST to implement for protecting an individual system?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following would a user need to decrypt a data file that has been encrypted with the user's public key?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Spoofing B. Net hacking C. War dialing D. War driving

.co

Which of the following is the process of trying to locate unsecured wireless networks?

m

39

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Personal software firewall B. Internet content filter C. Proxy server D. Protocol analyzer Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 133 Which of the following would be implemented to provide a check and balance against social engineering attacks? A. Password policy B. Single sign-on C. Separation of duties D. Biometric scanning Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 134

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 135 An employee in the Human Resources department transfers to the Accounting department. The employee is given access to the accounting systems but no longer has access to the Human Resources systems. This is an example of which of the following security concepts? A. Chain of custody B. Least privilege C. Default accounts "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40

Ac

A. Least privilege B. Group policies C. Separation of duties D. Job rotation

tua

lTe

Employees in the accounting department move between accounts payable and accounts receivable roles every three months. This is an example of which of the following security concepts?

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam D. Privilege escalation Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 136 Which of the following should be performed during a forensic evaluation? A. Update virus definitions. B. Power off the system. C. Establish chain of custody. D. Troubleshoot system performance. Answer: C

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 138

An administrator is configuring a new system in a domain. Which of the following security events is MOST important to monitor on the system? A. Failed data moves B. Logon attempts C. Data file updates D. Password changes Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 139

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Implicit deny B. Two factor authentication C. Account expiration D. Time of day restrictions

sts

Which of the following can be implemented to ensure an employee cannot use the system outside of normal business hours?

.co

QUESTION NO: 137

m

41

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A network administrator was recently promoted from their former position as a server administrator and now can no longer log on to servers they previously supported. This is an example of: A. job rotation. B. single sign on. C. separation of duties. D. implicit deny. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 140 The company's new administrative assistant wants to use their name as a password and asks if it is appropriate. Which of the following is the BEST reason for not allowing this? A. The proposed password does not meet complexity requirements. B. It will require too much time to conduct due diligence. C. The password risks disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information (PII). D. Change management approval has not been granted. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 141

A. Forensic policy B. Disclosure guidelines C. Damage and loss control D. Chain of custody Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 142 Which of the following should the network administrator use to remotely check if a workstation is running a P2P application? A. Ping sweeper B. Port scanner

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Which of the following is used to determine who transported a hard drive during an incident response investigation?

lTe

sts

.co

m

42

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Networkmapper D. ARP scanner Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 143 A data entry technician uses an application from the Internet to gain administrative rights on a system. Gaining unauthorized domain rights is an example of: A. a logic bomb. B. arootkit. C. spyware. D. privilege escalation. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 144

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 145 The network administrator has determined that a large number of corporate workstations on the network are connecting to an IRC server on the Internet, and these same workstations are executing DDOS attacks on remote systems. Which of the following terms BEST describes this situation? A. Spam B. Botnet C. Worm D. Rootkit "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43

Ac

tua

A. Logic bomb B. Spyware C. Virus D. Trojan

lTe

The newly hired security administrator for a company suspects that the previous security administrator has maliciously left code to corrupt the logging systems in 30 days. Which of the following is suspected to be in the system?

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 146 A system administrator wants to verify that the corporate users are following the security policy on password complexity requirements. Which of the following could be used to verify the passwords? A. Password hardening B. Password enumeration C. Password cracking D. Password hashing Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 147

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 148

The IT department has been having issues lately with vulnerabilities occurring on the network due to outdated software on new computers that are deployed. Which of the following would be the BEST way for the administrator to address this issue? A. Ensure that all patches are installed by employees B. Implement group policies C. Establish configuration baselines for the images D. Build security templates for the OS Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Penetration test B. Vulnerability scan C. Port scan D. Social engineering

sts

The director of security for a company needs to determine how the security and network administrators would respond to a compromised system. Which of the following would be the BEST way for the director to test the teams response?

.co

m

44

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 149 A web server that the employees use to fill out their time cards needs to be protected. The web server needs to be accessible to employees both inside the campus and at remote sites. Some of the employees use computers that do not belong to the company to do their work. Which of the following would BEST protect the server? A. Place the server in a DMZ and require all users to use the company's VPN software to access it. B. Place the server in a subnet that is blocked at the firewall. C. Place the server in a DMZ after hardening the OS. D. Require all users to use a PKI token stored on a physical smart card to authenticate to the server. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 150

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 151

An important file has been deleted off the departments file server. Management would like to know who was responsible for deleting the file. Which of the following log files can be used to inform management of the answer? A. The system logs on the server and then the access logs on the workstation. B. The application logs on the server and then the access logs on the workstation. C. The access logs on the server and then the access logs on the workstation. D. The access logs on the server and then the system logs on the workstation. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Installation of antivirus software on theusers workstation B. Updates and patching of the users workstation C. An account access and rights audit D. An audit of the security logs

sts

User A moved from Human Resources to Accounting. A year later they mistakenly print to a network printer back in HR. This indicates which of the following needs to happen?

.co

m

45

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 152 A user reports that they are seeing ads appear for sites that are not safe for work while they are reading blogs. Which of the following would be the BEST way to solve this issue? A. Install and configure a pop-up blocker on the workstation. B. Provide a second web browser for reading the blogs. C. Deploy HIDS to the workstation. D. Update the Acceptable Use Policy (AUP). Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 153 Management wants a security assessment conducted on their network. The assessment must be conducted during normal business hours without impacting users. Which of the following would BEST facilitate this? A. A risk assessment B. Ahoneynet C. A penetration test D. A vulnerability scan Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 154

A. Sales: Read=Allow; Write=Allow Everyone: Read=Allow; Write=None B. Sales: Read=Allow; Write=Allow Everyone: Read=Deny; Write=Deny C. Sales: Read=None; Write=Allow Everyone: Read=Allow; Write=Allow D. Sales: Read=Allow; Write=Allow Everyone: Read=None; Write= None Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A server needs to be configured to allow the sales department ability to read and write a file. Everyone else in the company only needs read access. Which of the following access control lists will do this?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

46

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 155 Which of the following tools would BEST allow a security administrator to view the contents of unencrypted network traffic? A. Web application firewall B. Protocol analyzer C. Network access control D. Honeypot Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 156

When developing a new firewall policy, which of the following methods provides the MOST secure starting point? A. Implicit deny B. Least privilege C. Stateful inspection D. Due diligence Answer: A Explanation: Implicit deny means that the firewall only permits the specific needed applications to pass through the firewall, and everything else is denied.

QUESTION NO: 158

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 157

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Subnetting B. NIDS C. RADIUS D. Firewall

.co

m

A security administrator would use which of the following to control access between network segments?

47

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following represents two factor authentication? A. A passphrase and PIN B. A security badge and a physical token C. A retina and fingerprint scan D. A password and a PKI certificate Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 159 Which of the following defines the process and accounting structure for handling system upgrades and modifications? A. Service level agreement B. Change management C. Loss control D. Key management Answer: B

Which of the following techniques embeds an encrypted message within the bits of an image file? A. Cryptographic hashing B. Proxy avoidance C. Cipher-text attack D. Steganography Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 161 Which of the following is required for an anomaly detection system to evaluate traffic properly? A. Baseline B. Signature C. Vulnerability assessment D. Protocol analyzer Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 160

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 162 Regression testing and deployment are part of the: A. least privilege principle. B. vulnerability assessment process. C. patch management process. D. disaster recovery process. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 163 A rainbow table is used for which of the following? A. Protocol analysis B. Cryptographic hashing C. Single sign-on D. Password cracking Answer: D

A technician wants to make sure all users in the network are in compliance with company standards for login. Which of the following tools can the technician use? A. Network mapping software B. Digital signatures C. Password crackers D. Performance baselines Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 165 The technician just finished bringing up a new server in a live environment. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 164

lTe

sts

.co

m

49

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Install antivirus software B. Performance baseline C. Update group policies D. Install OS patches Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 166 A user reports that after opening an email from someone they knew, their computer is now displaying unwanted images. Which of the following software can the technician MOST likely install on the computer to mitigate this threat? A. Anti-spam B. Antivirus C. HIDS D. Firewall Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 167

Which of the following tools will detect protocols that are in use? A. Spoofing B. Port scanner C. Proxy server D. DMZ Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 168 Which of the following uses a trusted third party key distribution center to generate authentication tokens? A. TACACS B. CHAP C. LDAP D. Kerberos

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

50

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 169 Which of the following encryption methods is being used when both parties share the same secret key? A. Asymmetric B. Certificate based C. Symmetric D. Kerberos Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 170

Which of the following standards encodes in 64-bit sections, 56 of which are the encryption key? A. SHA B. AES C. DES D. Blowfish Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 171 Which of the following uses multiple encryption keys to repeatedly encrypt its output? A. AES256 B. DES C. 3DES D. AES128 Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Explanation: DES encrypts and decrypts data in 64-bit blocks, using a 64-bit key, although the effective key strength is only 56 bits. The least significant (right-most) bit in each byte is a parity bit, and should be set so that there are always an odd number of 1s in every byte. These parity bits are ignored, so only the seven most significant bits of each byte are used, resulting in a key length of 56 bits.

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

51

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Explanation: Triple DES is a variation of Data Encryption Standard (DES). It uses a 64-bit key consisting of 56 effective key bits and 8 parity bits. The size of the block for Triple-DES is 8 bytes. Triple-DES encrypts the data in 8-byte chunks. The idea behind Triple DES is to improve the security of DES by applying DES encryption three times using three different keys. Triple DES algorithm is very secure (major banks use it to protect valuable transactions), but it is also very slow.

QUESTION NO: 172 Which of the following is MOST likely the reason why a security administrator would run a Wire shark report on an important server? A. To analyze packets and frames B. To enumerate and crack weak system passwords C. To detect files that have been altered during downloads D. To decrypt WEP traffic and keys Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 173

Which of the following is MOST likely the reason why a security administrator would run a NMAP report on an important server? A. To correlate which MAC addresses are associated with a switch port B. To identify vulnerabilities in available services C. To determine open ports and services D. To capture network packets for analysis Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 174 Which of the following technologies requires encryption and authentication? A. WEP B. TKIP C. 802.1x D. 802.11n Answer: C "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 175 An administrator is concerned about the amount of time it would take to investigate email that may be subject to inspection during legal proceedings. Which of the following could help limit the company's exposure and the time spent on these types of proceedings? A. Storage and retention policies B. Decentralize email servers C. Encrypting email transmissions D. Adjust user access rights assignments Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 176

An administrator believes a user has more access to a financial application than they should. Which of the following policies would this MOST likely violate? A. Group policy B. Server configuration policy C. User rights assignment D. Storage and retention Answer: C

Identification is the process of verifying which of the following? A. The user or computer system B. The users access level C. The uniquenessof a users token D. The association of a user Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 178 Which of the following processes describes identity proofing?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 177

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

53

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Access control and identity verification B. Identification and non-repudiation C. Identification and authentication D. Authentication and authorization Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 179 Which of the following combinations of items would constitute a valid three factor authentication system? A. Password, retina scan, and a one-time token B. PIN, password, and a thumbprint C. PKI smartcard, password and a one-time token D. Fingerprint, retina scan, and a hardware PKI token Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 180

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 181 Which of the following BEST describes what users are required to provide in a two factor authentication system? A. Two distinct items from each of the authentication factor groups. B. Two distinct items from one of the authentication factor groups. C. Two distinct items from distinct categories of authentication factor groups. D. Two distinct items they know from the same authentication factor group. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Access to multiple systems with a single authentication method. B. The use of three factor authentication on single systems. C. Access to individual systems with a single password. D. Authentication to individual systems with a single authentication factor.

lTe

Which of the following is an example of a single sign-on?

sts

.co

m

54

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 182 Which of the following is the primary difference between role-based access control and rule-based access control? A. Both are based on local legal regulations but role based provides greater security. B. One is based on identity and the other on authentication. C. One is based on job function and the other on a set of approved instructions. D. Both are based on job title but rule based provides greater user flexibility. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 183

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 184

Which of the following cryptographic methods provides the STRONGEST security when implemented correctly? A. WEP B. Elliptic curve C. MD5 D. NTLM Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 185 In general, which of the following is considered the MOST resistant to physical eavesdropping methods? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55

Ac

tua

lTe

A. TKIP B. PGP C. 3DES D. AES

sts

.co

Which of the following cryptographic algorithms would be the MOST secure choice for encrypting email?

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Coaxial cable B. Wireless access points C. Fiber optic cable D. CAT5 network cable Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 186 Which of the following stores information with a trusted agent to decrypt data at a later date, even if the user destroys the key? A. Key registration B. Recovery agent C. Key escrow D. Public trust model Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 187

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 188 Which of the following security concerns stem from the use of corporate resources on cell phones? (Select TWO). A. Cell phones are easily lost or stolen. B. MITM attacks are easy against cell phones. C. There is no antivirus software for cell phones. D. Cell phones are used for P2P gaming. E. Encryption on cell phones is not always possible. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56

Ac

A. Spoofing B. DoS C. Replay D. DDoS

tua

lTe

Which of the following BEST describes the use of geographically distinct nodes to flood a site or sites with an overwhelming volume of network traffic?

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 189 Which of the following best practices should be applied to print resources to enforce existing information assurance controls? A. Set the printer to standby mode after hours. B. Ensure that all user groups have permission to all printers. C. Restrict group membership to users who do not print often. D. Remove unnecessary users from groups with permissions to the resources. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 190

Which of the following is performed when conducting a penetration test? A. Documentation of security vulnerabilities and policy gaps. B. Demonstrations of network capabilities and resiliency. C. Documentation of network security settings, policy gaps and user errors. D. Demonstrations of security vulnerabilities and flaws in policy implementation. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 191

When managing user access to files and system resources with groups, users should be placed into groups based on which of the following? A. MAC, RBAC, and IP address B. Concept of least privilege, required access, and security role C. Concept of implicit deny, printer location, and biometrics D. Job rotation, server location, and MAC Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 192 An administrator wants to make sure that all users of a large domain are restricted from installing software. Which of the following should MOST likely be done? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. A security policy template is implemented B. A security IP audit is completed C. Administrative rights are manually removed D. All workstations are rebuilt Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 193 Which of the following would MOST likely monitor user web traffic? A. A proxy server B. Enable cookie monitoring C. A software firewall D. Enable Internet history monitoring Answer: A

Which of the following would a technician implement to mitigate SQL injection security risks? A. Use input validation. B. Disable Java on Internet browsers. C. Delete Internet history. D. Use software firewalls. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 195

Which of the following would allow an administrator to perform internal research on security threats and common viruses on multiple operating systems without risking contamination of the production environment? A. A VLAN B. A firewall C. A virtual workstation D. A honey pot Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 194

.co

m

58

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 196 An administrator wants to implement disk encryption and wants to have a disaster recovery plan to decrypt data if the key is unknown. Which of the following should be implemented? A. Certificate revocation list B. Public key infrastructure C. Recovery agent D. Certificate authority Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 197

A security administrator wants to implement a more secure way to login to a VPN in addition to a username and password. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to log in to a VPN? A. Implementing an ACL B. Setting up a PKI C. Implementing a single sign on process D. Setting up two VPNs Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 199

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 198

tua

Answer: C

lTe

A. Revoke the new private key B. Old encrypted email needs to be resent C. Restore old private key from the RA D. Restore old public key from the RA

sts

.co

A user is issued a new smartcard that stores both their new private and public key. Now the user is unable to open old encrypted emails. Which of the following needs to be completed to resolve the issue?

m

59

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A server administrator wants to do a vulnerability assessment on a server that is not on the production network to see if FTP is open. Which of the following tools could be used? A. Port scanner B. Antivirus software C. Anti-spyware software D. Intrusion detection system Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 200 A user creates an archive of files that are sensitive and wants to ensure that no one else can access them. Which of the following could be used to assess the security of the archive? A. Password cracker B. Port scanner C. Firewall D. Protocol analyzer Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 201

A. Implicit deny B. Separation of duties C. Least privilege D. Job rotation Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 202 Which of the following can assesses threats in non-encrypted traffic? A. Internet content filter B. Proxy server C. NIDS

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A security manager decides to assign the daily responsibility of firewall and NIDS administration to different technicians. This is an example of which of the following?

lTe

sts

.co

m

60

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam D. Firewall Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 203 A security flaw in an operating system allows backdoor access into the system. The operating system vendor releases a solution quickly outside of its normal update cycle. Which of the following has the vendor released? A. Cookies B. Service pack C. Hotfix D. Patch Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 204

Which of the following desktop solutions can a user implement to detect and delete downloaded malware? A. Desktop firewall B. HIDS C. HIPS D. Antivirus Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 205

Which of the following is MOST commonly implemented to transport network device logs to a logging server? A. SOCKS B. SMTP C. SYSLOG D. SHTTP Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

61

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 206 A user reports that after searching the Internet for office supplies and visiting one of the search engine results websites, they began receiving unsolicited pop-ups on subsequent website visits. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the unsolicited pop-ups? A. Virus B. Trojan C. Adware D. Spam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 207 Which of the following is the MOST secure condition a firewall should revert to when it is overloaded with network traffic? A. Fail danger B. Fail safe C. Fail closed D. Fail open Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 208

A. Time of day restrictions B. Group policy C. Password policy D. Acceptable use policy Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 209 Organizational policy requiring employees to login using their username and password and a random number from their key fob is an example of:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following access control methods prevents a user from accessing network resources after the end of the users typical shift?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

62

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. single factor authentication. B. two factor authentication. C. three factor authentication. D. four factor authentication. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 210 Organization policy requiring employees to display their corporate badge at all times is an example of: A. identification. B. non-repudiation. C. confidentiality. D. authentication. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 211

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 212 A user is recording a file on disk. Which of the following will allow a user to verify that the file is the original? A. 3DES B. NTFS C. RSA D. MD5

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Digital signature B. Disk encryption C. Single sign-on D. Biometric reader

tua

lTe

A user wants to ensure that if a computer's hard drive is removed, the files cannot be accessed without authentication. Which of the following would be used?

sts

.co

m

63

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 213 A technician places a network jack in the parking garage for administrative use. Which of the following can be used to mitigate threats from entering the network via this jack? A. Disable ports when not in use B. Install wireless access points C. Replace CAT5 with CAT6 plenum D. Install a firewall Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 214

A technician completes a WLAN audit and notices that a number of unknown devices are connected. Which of the following can BEST be completed to mitigate the issue? A. Replace the wireless access point B. Replace the firewall C. Change the SSID D. Enable MAC filtering Answer: D

Which of the following can be implemented to mitigate the risks associated with open ports on a server? A. Enable MAC filtering B. Implement a password policy C. Disable unnecessary programs D. Disable network cards Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 216

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 215

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

64

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A small company wants to hire a security assessment team for the server and network infrastructure. Which of the following needs to be defined before penetration testing occurs? A. Vulnerability scan B. Bandwidth requirements C. Protocols analysis D. Rules of engagement Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 217 A technician wants to implement a change across the production domain. Which of the following techniquesshould the technician perform? A. Change the acceptable use policy. B. Install service packs on the domain. C. Deploy a group policy. D. Edit the access control list. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 218

A. Increasesadministrators skills by providing them with a vacation. B. Detects malicious actions by an administrator responsible for reviewing logs. C. Makes it easier to implement a job rotation policy and cross train administrators. D. Detects malicious actions by users with remote access to network resources. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 219 A security administrator works for a corporation located in a state with strict data breach disclosure laws. Compliance with these local legal regulations requires the security administrator to report data losses due to which of the following? A. Cryptography

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Implementing a mandatory vacation policy for administrators is a security best practice because of which of the following?

lTe

sts

.co

m

65

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Backup corruption C. Power failures D. Hacking Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 220 When investigating data breaches caused by possible malicious action, it is important for members of the CIRT to document the location of data at all times. Which of the following BEST describes what the CIRT is trying to document? A. Proper authorization procedures B. Disaster recovery plan C. Chain of custody D. Damage mitigation Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 221

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 222 After a disaster, a security administrator is helping to execute the company disaster recovery plan. Which of the following security services should be restored FIRST? A. Auditing and logging of transactions. B. Authentication mechanisms for guests. C. Help desk phones and staffing. D. New user account creation services. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Testing the plan on a regular basis B. Having system administrators electronically sign the plan C. Documenting all HDD serial numbers D. Executing the continuity plan at random

lTe

Proper planning for disaster recovery includes which of the following?

sts

.co

m

66

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 223 The MOST expensive and effective alternate site that provides the HIGHEST level of availability, is called a: A. hot site. B. cold site. C. primary site. D. warm site. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 224 Which of the following is provided at a cold site?

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 225

A single point of failure is a security concern primarily because it affects which of the following? A. Cryptography B. Confidentiality C. Integrity D. Availability Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 226 Which of the following is used to provide a fixed-size bit-string regardless of the size of the input source?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Fully operational equipment and installed network equipment B. Live redundant computers, network connections and UPS C. Active network jacks D. New equipment ready to be installed

.co

m

67

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. SHA B. 3DES C. PGP D. WEP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 227 Which of the following is the purpose of key escrow in a PKI system? A. Ensures that all private keys are publicly accessible to PKI users B. Provides a system for recovering encrypted data even if the users lose private keys C. Provides a system for recovering encrypted data when public keys are corrupted D. Ensures the security of public keys by storing the keys confidentially

In a standard PKI implementation, which of the following keys is used to sign outgoing messages? A. Sender's private key B. Recipient's public key C. Sender's public key D. Recipient's private key Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 229

Which of the following BEST describes why USB storage devices present a security risk to the confidentiality of data? A. Ability to remotely installkeylogger software and bypass network routing. B. High raw storage capacity combined with wireless transfer capability. C. High volume and transfer speeds combined with ease of concealment. D. Slow data transfer speeds combined with ease of concealment. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

QUESTION NO: 228

.co

Answer: B

m

68

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 230 Modern cell phones present a security risk to corporate networks because of which of the following? A. It is difficult to push security policies to cell phones. B. Cell phones can be used to spread computer viruses. C. Cell phones are vulnerable to logic bombs. D. Cell phone signals interfere with fiber networks. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 231

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 232

Which of the following would a security administrator be MOST likely to use if a computer is suspected of continually sending large amounts of sensitive data to an external host? A. Performance baseline B. Virus scanner C. Honeypot D. Protocol analyzer Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 233 The security policy at a company clearly specifies that server administrators cannot have access to log servers or permissions to review log files. These rights are granted only to security administrators. This policy is an example of which of the following industry best practices? A. Separation of duties "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Retina scan and palm print B. Smartcard and hardware token C. Iris scan and user password D. User password and user PIN

.co

m

Which of the following is a valid two-factor authentication model?

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Job rotation C. Privilege escalation D. Implicit deny Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 234 Which of the following network security devices is the BEST to use when increasing the security of an entire network, or network segment, by preventing the transmission of malicious packets from known attacking sources? A. Honeypot B. Firewall C. HIDS D. NIDS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 235

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 236 A security administrator reassembles the output of a captured TCP stream to diagnose problems with a web server. Which of the following is the administrator MOST likely using? A. Port scanner B. Protocol analyzer C. Session hijacking D. Replay attack Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Volume of physical equipment needing to be secured B. Total complexity of the overall security architecture C. Number of logical hosts providing services for users D. Amount of application logging required for security

lTe

One of the primary purposes of virtualization in a data center is to reduce which of the following?

sts

.co

m

70

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 237 A factory fresh install has just been completed on a computer. Which of the following should be done FIRST once the computer is connected to the network? A. Install application patches. B. Install OS updates. C. Modify group policies. D. Establish a baseline. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 238

Which of the following ensures that an employee cannot continue carrying out fraudulent activities? A. Biometric reader B. Job rotation C. Two-factor authentication D. Role-based access control Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 240

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

QUESTION NO: 239

tua

Answer: C

lTe

A. 21 B. 25 C. 3389 D. 4658

sts

.co

In the past several weeks, there have been an increased amount of failed remote desktop login attempts from an external IP address. Which of the following ports should the administrator change from its default to control this?

m

71

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following centralizes authentication on a wireless network? A. RADIUS B. VPN C. RDP D. CHAP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 241 A user reports random windows opening and closing after installing new software. Which of the following has MOST likely infected the computer? A. Worm B. Spam C. Rootkit D. Adware Answer: D

A. Pop-ups B. Spyware C. Spam D. Logic bomb Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 243 Which of the following is the MOST efficient way to secure a single laptop from an external attack? A. NIPS B. HIDS C. Software firewall

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A user reports that they opened an attachment from an email received through a distribution list. At a later date, several computers started behaving abnormally. Which of the following threats has MOST likely infected the computer?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 242

sts

.co

m

72

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam D. Hardware firewall Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 244 From which of the following can a virus be loaded before an OS starts? A. Hardware locks B. TPM C. P2P D. USB drive Answer: D

Using a digital signature during an online transaction is a form of: A. key management. B. availability. C. confidentiality. D. non-repudiation. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 246

Which of the following allows the administrator to verify a file is the same as the original? A. MD5 B. RSA C. AES D. 3DES Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 247 Which of the following symmetric encryption algorithms provides the HIGHEST key strength?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

QUESTION NO: 245

m

73

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Elliptic curve B. RSA C. AES D. 3DES Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 248 Which of the following protocols allows a user to selectively encrypt the contents of an email message at rest? A. SSL/TLS B. Digital signature C. Secure SMTP D. S/MIME Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 249

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 250 Which of the following poses the GREATEST risk of data leakage? A. BIOS B. Thin client C. USB drive D. 802.1x Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. IPSec VPN connection B. SSH tunneling C. Certificate revocation list look-up D. Incorrect DNS setup

tua

lTe

The firewall administrator sees an outbound connection on IP port 50 and UDP port 500. Which of the following is the cause?

sts

.co

m

74

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 251 Command-and-Control is a key element of a: A. logic bomb. B. rootkit. C. trojan. D. botnet. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 252 Which of the following allows an attacker to use a company's email server to distribute spam? A. Buffer overflow B. Open relay C. Instant messaging D. Cross-site scripting Answer: B

Which of the following is mitigated by implementing proper data validation? A. Rootkits B. Cross-site scripting C. SMTP open relays D. DNS poisoning Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 254 Which of the following provides active protection to critical operating system files? A. NIPS B. Firewall

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 253

lTe

sts

.co

m

75

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. HIPS D. HIDS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 255 Which of the following can restrict a computer from receiving network traffic? A. HIDS B. Software firewall C. Antivirus D. NIDS

QUESTION NO: 256

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 257

Which of the following methods allows the administrator to create different user templates to comply with the principle of least privilege? A. Rule-based access control B. Mandatory access control C. Physical access control D. Role-based access control Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. VM cluster B. VM escape C. VM hypervisor D. VM hardware abstraction

lTe

sts

Which of the following BEST describes when code that is initiated on a virtual machine directly affects the host?

.co

m

Answer: B

76

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 258 Which of the following would be the BEST course of action to maintain network availability during an extended power outage? A. Install UPS units on each critical device B. Implement a SONET ring C. Install backup generators D. Use multiple servers for redundancy Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 259 A new software application is designed to interact with the company's proprietary devices. Systems where the software is installed can no longer connect to the devices. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST? A. Ensure that the software is compliant to the system's host OS. B. Consult the firewall logs for blocked process threads or port communication. C. Verify that the devices are not rogue machines and blocked by network policy. D. Check the antivirus definitions for false positives caused by the new software. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 260

A. contractors. B. project management. C. human resources. D. senior management. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 261 Which of the following RAID types would be implemented for disk mirroring? A. RAID 0 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77

Ac

The success of a user security education and awareness plan is largely dependent on support from:

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. RAID 1 C. RAID 3 D. RAID 5 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 262 Which of the following should be protected from disclosure? A. Certificate revocation list B. User's private key passphrase C. User's public key D. Public key infrastructure Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 263

Which of the following would be used to send an encrypted email? A. LT2P B. SSH C. PPTP D. S/MIME Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 264

Which of the following is of the GREATEST concern when using a biometric reader? A. False positives B. True negatives C. True positives D. False negatives Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 265

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

78

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following can be implemented to prevent malicious code from executing? A. Hardware firewall B. Anti-spam software C. Antivirus software D. Personal software firewall Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 266 In which of the following would a user find a list of activities which are prohibited when connecting to a corporate network? A. Network procedures B. Privacy policy C. Acceptable use policy D. Due diligence Answer: C

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 268 Key escrow is the process of: A. entrusting the keys to a third party. B. backing up the key to local storage. C. removing the public key. D. removing the private key.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. UPS B. Transfer switch C. Circuit breaker D. Backup generator

tua

Which of the following technologies will ensure the datacenter remains operational until backup power can be obtained?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 267

sts

.co

m

79

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: A Explanation: A key escrow system stores keys for the purpose of law enforcement access. One of the proposed methods of dealing with key escrow involves the storage of key information with a third party, referred to as a key escrow agency .

QUESTION NO: 269 In PKI, which of the following keys should be kept secret at all times? A. Diffie-Hellman key B. Public key C. Privatekey D. Shared key Answer: C

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 271 Which of the following can be used to create a unique identifier for an executable file? A. Blowfish B. NTLM C. DES D. SHA Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. SNMP B. SSH C. HTTPS D. IPSec

lTe

Which of the following protocols is used to connect a remote office LAN into the central office so resources can be shared?

sts

QUESTION NO: 270

.co

m

80

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 272 Which of the following is achieved and ensured by digitally signing an email? A. Availability B. Confidentiality C. Delivery D. Integrity Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 273 Which of the following behavioral biometric authentication models should a technician deploy in a secure datacenter? A. Voice recognition B. Fingerprint recognition C. Iris scan D. Retina scan Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 274

Which of the following is able to detect that a local system has been compromised? A. NIDS B. HIDS C. Anti-spam D. Personal firewall Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 275 Which of the following should a web application programmer implement to avoid SQL injection attacks? A. Encryption and hashing B. Session cookie handling C. Authentication and authorization "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam D. Proper input validation Answer: D Explanation: To protect against SQL injection, user input must not directly be embedded in SQL statements. Instead, parameterized statements must be used (preferred), or user input must be carefully escaped or filtered.

QUESTION NO: 276 Which of the following is MOST likely to occur if the input of a web form is not properly sanitized? (Select TWO). A. SQL injection B. Backendfile system crash C. Web load balancing D. Cross-site scripting E. Logic bomb Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 277

A. To immediately create accounts for new employees B. To ensure all users have the appropriate access C. To disable the accounts of employees who have move to a different department D. To update the employee directory with new offices and phone numbers Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 278 A company's laptops use whole disk encryption to encrypt their hard drives. A user lost their key and the technicians do not have a copy of the key. This resulted in the user losing all the data on their hard drive. Which of the following could have been implemented to prevent this situation? A. Key escrow

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

Which of the following is the BEST reason why a security administrator should periodically get a list of current employees and positions from the Human Resource department?

lTe

sts

.co

m

82

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) C. Digital signatures D. Non-repudiation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 279 The network administrator has been asked to turn off access to the command prompt for some users. Which of the following is the BEST choice to complete this request? A. Deploy service packs. B. Deploy patches. C. Deploy ahotfix. D. Deploy a group policy. Answer: D

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 281 The technical user group has read and writes access to a network share. The executive user group has full control of the same network share. A user is a member of both groups. Which of the following BEST describes the user's permissions on the share? A. The user is able to modify, write, delete and read documents in network share. B. The user is able to modify, write and delete documents in network share. C. The user is able to write and read documents in the network share. D. The user is able to modify and write documents in network share. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83

Ac

A. Warm site B. Cold site C. Hot site D. Live site

tua

lTe

A company is looking for the lowest cost option for their disaster recovery operations, regardless of the amount of time it will take to bring their systems back online. Which of the following would be BEST suited for their needs?

sts

QUESTION NO: 280

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 282 A penetration tester is required to conduct a port scan on a network. Which of the following security tools can be used to conduct this scan? (Select TWO). A. Kismet B. Snort C. netcat D. nslookup E. Nmap Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 283

Answer: A

Explanation: John the Ripper is a fast password cracker, currently available for many flavors of Unix (11 are officially supported, not counting different architectures), DOS, Win32, BeOS, and OpenVMS. Its primary purpose is to detect weak Unix passwords.

QUESTION NO: 284 During an annual risk assessment, it is discovered the network administrators have no clear timeline of when patches must be installed. Which of the following would BEST solve this issue? A. Creating and disseminating a patch management policy B. Report the issue to management and revisit it during the next risk assessment C. Training network administrators on the importance of patching D. Hiring more administrators to better assist in the patching of servers "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84

Ac

tua

lTe

A. John the Ripper B. Metasploit C. OVAL D. Milw0rm

sts

A penetration tester is attempting to run a brute-force attack to discover network passwords. Which of the following tools would be BEST suited to this task?

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 285 Which of the following security applications would be MOST useful to traveling employees? (Select THREE). A. Anti-spam B. Personal software firewall C. NIDS D. External corporate firewall E. NIPS F. Antivirus

QUESTION NO: 286

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 287

Which of the following tools is MOST commonly used to assess a system's network for a security audit? A. Password cracker B. Protocol analyzer C. Physical security control D. Vulnerability scanner Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 288 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 85

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Single factor B. Three factor C. Physical tokens D. Two factor

sts

Which of the following authentication models is the MOST vulnerable to password crackers?

.co

m

Answer: A,B,F

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A third party conducted an assessment of a company's network, which resulted in the company's website going offline. Which of the following MOST likely occurred? A. Penetration testing took the system offline. B. Performance monitors were analyzing the network traffic and took the system offline. C. Vulnerability scanners took the system offline. D. Password crackers were used and took the system offline. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 289 In order to closely monitor and detect suspicious activity on a single server, which of the following should be used? A. HIDS B. Group policies C. NIDS D. Software firewall Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 290

A. Spyware B. XSS C. Worm D. Logic bomb Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 291 A user reports that their system is slow and reboots on its own. The technician is unable to remotely control the computer and realizes that they no longer have administrative rights to that workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A user reports a problem with resetting a password on the company website. The help desk determined the user was redirected to a fraudulent website. Which of the following BEST describes attack type?

lTe

sts

.co

m

86

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Spam B. DDoS C. Adware D. Rootkit Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 292 A user can no longer access the Internet from their laptop. A technician checks the computer and realizes that it is sending out spam messages throughout the company. The computer is MOST likely the victim of which of the following security threats? A. Virus B. Botnet C. XSS D. DOS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 293

Answer: A Explanation: The best initial protection against malicious code is antivirus software. Reference: CompTIA Secutiy + Deluxe Study Guide, p. 492.

QUESTION NO: 294 Which of the following security applications is used to mitigate malware?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Updated antivirus software B. Pop-up blockers C. Personal firewall D. Updated anti-spam software

tua

An administrator is required to keep certain workstations free of malware at all times, but those workstations need to be able to access any Internet site. Which of the following solutions would be the BEST choice?

lTe

sts

.co

m

87

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Anti-spyware B. Personal firewall C. Anti-spam D. HIDS Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 295 Which of the following could be used to gather evidence against an attacker? A. Encryption devices B. Honeypots C. Networkmapper D. Internet content filter Answer: B

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 297 A few computers have been off the network for 70 days and a new company policy dictates that all computers that are not on the network for over 60 days need to be disabled. These computers are for a class that is conducted every three months. Which of the following is the BEST solution? A. Perform a query every 60 days to identify those computers and disable them all at once. B. Add those computers to a special group and set group policy to disable all computers within that group. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 88

Ac

A. Add the user to the correct security group B. Give that specific user rights to the shared drive C. Provide the user with full access rights to that shared drive D. Add the user to the correct distribution group

tua

lTe

A user reports that they can no longer access the accounting share drive. That user was moved to the Finance department but still needs access to the accounting share drive. Which of the following actions should an administrator MOST likely do?

sts

QUESTION NO: 296

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Disable each computer as it reaches 60 days, perform queries every 30 days to identify those computers. D. Add those computers to a special group and perform a query every 45 days to identify additional computers. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 298 Which of the following would a security administrator use to perform vulnerability scanning without doing any penetration testing? A. SQL injection B. Brute force C. Logic bombs D. Protocol analyzer Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 299

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 300 Which of the following audit systems should be enabled in order to audit user access and be able to know who is trying to access critical systems? A. Group policy B. Account expiration C. Password policy D. Failed logon attempts

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Group policy B. Domain wide password policy C. Storage and retention policy D. User access and rights

tua

lTe

Which of the following audit types would a security administrator perform on the network to ensure each workstation is standardized?

sts

.co

m

89

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 301 Which of the following system types would a security administrator need to implement in order to detect and mitigate behavior-based activity on the network? A. Antivirus server B. NIPS C. Signature-based security devices D. NIDS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 302 Which of the following is MOST often used in a DDoS? A. Trojan B. Botnet C. Worm D. Virus Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 303

Which of the following would an administrator MOST likely update after deploying a service pack? A. Configuration baseline B. Patch C. Hotfix D. Group policy Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 304 Which of the following is used to both deploy and reapply baseline security configurations?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

90

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Performance baseline B. Security agent C. Security template D. Configuration baseline Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 305 Which of the following tools is used to report a wide range of security and configuration problems on a network? A. Protocol analyzer B. Vulnerability scanner C. Port scanner D. TACACS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 306

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 307 Which of the following is a best practice for managing user accounts? A. Notify account administrators when a user leaves or transfers. B. Use the most privilege rule to grant access to senior users. C. Lock out user accounts while the user is on extended leave. D. Assign users to all groups in order to avoid access problems. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. TACACS B. OVAL C. Networkmapper D. Vulnerability scanner

lTe

Which of the following was created to standardize the security assessment process?

sts

.co

m

91

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 308 Assigning access on a need-to-knows basis is a best practice in which of the following controls? A. Risk assessment B. Account management C. Patch management D. Vulnerability assessment Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 309 Which of the following activities often involves consulting with the legal department? A. Reviewing storage and retention policies B. User account creation and management C. Network infrastructure planning D. Updating domain password policies Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 310

The BEST way to protect data-at-rest from an attacker is: A. strong authentication. B. restricting read permission. C. secure network protocols. D. whole disk encryption. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 311 Which of the following offers the MOST difficult to break encryption? A. Block cipher B. 3DES C. One time pad D. Blowfish

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

92

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 312 A secure company portal, accessible publicly but only to company employees, frequently fails to renew its certificates, resulting in expired certificate warnings for users. These failures: (Select TWO). A. increase resources used by the company's web-servers. B. expose traffic sent between the server and the user's computer. C. breed complacency among users for all certificate warnings. D. permit man-in-the-middle attacks to stealusers credentials. E. are irritating to the user but the traffic remains encrypted.

QUESTION NO: 313

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 314

A network administrator places a firewall between a file server and the public Internet and another firewall between the file server and the company's internal servers. This is an example of which of the following design elements? A. DMZ B. Subnetting C. VLAN D. NAT Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. the need for increased bandwidth availability. B. expired accounts in use. C. new server policies. D. denial-of-service conditions.

lTe

sts

System resource monitors and baselines on web servers should be used by security team members to detect:

.co

m

Answer: C,E

93

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 315 Patches and updates should be applied to production systems: A. after vetting in a test environment that mirrors the production environment. B. as soon as the vendor tests and makes the patch available. C. after baselines of the affected systemsare recorded for future comparison. D. as soon as the Configuration Control Board is alerted and begins tracking the changes. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 316 Logs from a company's DNS server show requests from a remote ISPs DNS server for random sequences of characters as non-existent sub-domains to the legitimate domain name (e.g. 1357acef246.company.com). These logs MOST likely suggest the possibility of which of the following attacks? A. Domain name kiting B. ARP poisoning C. DNS poisoning D. TCP/IP hijacking Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 317

Integrity is BEST provided by which of the following technologies? A. Symmetric key cryptography B. Whole disk encryption C. Digital signatures D. Asymmetric key cryptography Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 318 Which of the following technologies address key management? A. Digital signature algorithm B. Advanced encryption standard "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 94

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Blowfish D. Diffie-Hellman Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 319 Which of the following would be MOST useful for a security technician to run on a single, standalone machine with no network interface to verify its overall security posture? A. Password cracker B. Protocol analyzer C. Networkmapper D. Port scanner Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 320

Which of the following tools depends MOST heavily on regular updates to remain effective? A. Networkmapper B. Port scanner C. Protocol analyzer D. Vulnerability scanner Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 321

Which of the following should be updated whenever software is upgraded on a production system? A. Baseline B. Group policy C. LDAP entry D. Antivirus Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 322

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

95

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam On network devices where strong passwords cannot be enforced, the risk of weak passwords is BEST mitigated through the use of which of the following? A. Limited logon attempts B. Removing default accounts C. Reverse proxies D. Input validation Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 323 Which of the following is considered the MOST secure replacement for telnet? A. SSH B. L2TP C. IPSec D. SSL Answer: A

Which of the following is MOST closely associated with email? A. SSH B. IPSec C. S/MIME D. TLS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 325 Which of the following redundancy planning concepts would MOST likely be used when trying to strike a balance between cost and recovery time? A. Hot site B. Cold site C. Warm site D. Field site

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 324

sts

.co

m

96

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 326 Which of the following redundancy planning concepts is generally the LEAST expensive? A. Warm site B. Hot site C. Mobile site D. Cold site Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 327

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 328

Which of the following is a mitigation technique that addresses signal emanation? A. Turning off the SSID broadcast on the wireless router B. Placing shielding on one side of a wireless router C. Configuring WPA instead of WEP on the wireless router D. Installing a WIDS in addition to the wireless router Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 329 Which of the following would be used to observe a runaway process? A. Performance monitor

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

A. Generator B. Volt meter C. UPS D. Redundant servers

.co

Which of the following is BEST used for providing protection against power fluctuation?

m

97

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Performance baseline C. Protocol analyzer D. Application log Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 330 Which of the following might be referenced to determine if a server is functioning abnormally? A. Performance baseline B. Chain of custody C. Protocol analyzer D. Video surveillance Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 331

Which of the following is a best practice when creating groups of user and computer accounts in a directory service? A. Delegation of administration and policy deployment B. Naming conventions and technical aptitude C. Department and salary divisions D. Seniority at the company and access level Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 332

Which of the following is a best practice relating to non-administrative user rights on a server? A. Deny printer access B. Deny local logon C. Deny file access D. Deny network logon Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

98

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 333 Which of the following security attacks would be MOST likely to occur within the office without the use of technological tools? A. Phishing B. Cold calling C. Shoulder surfing D. SPIM Answer: C Explanation: One form of social engineering is known as shoulder surfing and involves nothing more than watching someone when they enter their sensitive data. They can see you entering a password, typing in a credit card number, or entering any other pertinent information. The best defense against this type of attack is simply to survey your environment before entering personal data.

QUESTION NO: 334

Which of the following environmental controls would require a thermostat within the datacenter?

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 335

Which of the following encryption implementations would be the MOST secure? A. 3DES B. WEP C. SHA1 D. MD4 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 336

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Air flow control B. Moisture control C. Temperature control D. Fire suppression

sts

.co

m

99

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following key types would a user MOST likely receive from a secure e-commerce website? A. Privatekey B. Public key C. CRL D. Key escrow Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 337 If a user lost their private key, which of the following actions would an administrator need to take? A. Use a recovery agent B. Obtain a public key C. Redesign the PKI D. Purchase a new CA Answer: A

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 339 Which of the following signature-based monitoring systems is used to detect and remove known worms and Trojans on a host? A. NIPS B. Antivirus C. Anti-spam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Access logs B. IDS C. Performance logs D. DNS record

tua

Which of the following is used to verify if internal web servers are redirecting traffic to a malicious site?

lTe

QUESTION NO: 338

sts

.co

m

100

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam D. HIDS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 340 Which of the following describes the characteristic of an anomaly-based IDS? A. Sending an alert when suspicious activity has been prevented from entering the network. B. Sending an alert only when a pre-specified pattern is observed. C. Detecting traffic for specific patterns of misuse and sending an alert for each incident. D. Comparing traffic and sending an alert when it differs from historical patterns. Answer: D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 342

A new application support technician is unable to install a new approved security application on a departments workstation. The security administrator needs to do which of the following? A. Add that user to the local power users group B. Add that user to the domain administrators group C. Add that user to the domain remote desktop group D. Add that user to the security distribution group Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 343

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Man traps B. Chain of custody C. Video surveillance D. Vulnerability scanners

sts

Which of the following security controls would a company use to verify that their confidential and proprietary data is not being removed?

.co

QUESTION NO: 341

m

101

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A remote network administrator calls the helpdesk reporting that they are able to connect via VPN but are unable to make any changes to the internal web server. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? A. IPSec needs to be reinstalled on the administrator's workstation. B. The administrator needs to be added to the webservers administration group. C. The VPN concentrator needs to be configured. D. The administrator does not have the correct access rights to dial in remotely. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 344 Which of the following uses both private and public key algorithms for email encryption and decryption? A. CA B. DES C. PGP D. AES256 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 345

In order for an organization to be successful in preventing fraud from occurring by a disgruntled employee, which of the following best practices should MOST likely be in place? A. Job rotation B. Least privilege C. Separation of duties D. Access controls Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 346 Which of the following authentication methods is the MOST expensive to implement? A. Username and password B. Access Control List (ACL)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

102

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Group policies D. Biometric reader Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 347 In evaluating risk assessments, senior level managers would MOST likely accept a risk based on which of the following reasons? A. Complexity of fixing the vulnerability B. Physical security measures will take weeks to install C. Cost of mitigation outweighs the risk D. The potential impact of the risk is easily mitigated Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 348

Most mission impacting vulnerabilities in a formal risk assessment should be: A. accepted. B. avoided. C. mitigated. D. ignored. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 349

A SQL database MOST likely implements which of the following access security mechanisms? A. Biometrics B. Discretionary access control C. Mandatory access control D. Domain password policy Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 350

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

103

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Rule-based access control is closely aligned with which of the following? A. Mandatory access control B. Access control lists C. Role-based access control D. Implicit deny Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 351 Which of the following standards could be used to rate the risk exposure of vulnerabilities on a network? A. RADIUS B. Certificate authority C. OVAL D. TACACS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 352

Which of the following security tools can be used for vulnerability scanning? A. L0phtcrack B. Milw0rm C. Nessus D. RADIUS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 353 Management has requested increased visibility into how threats might affect their organization. Which of the following would be the BEST way to meet their request without attempting to exploit those risks? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 104

Ac

tua

lTe

Explanation: The Open Vulnerability and Assessment Language (OVAL) is a community standard written in XML that strives to promote open and publicly available security content. It consists of a language, interpreter, and repository and is meant to standardize information between security tools.

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Conduct a penetration test. B. Conduct a risk assessment. C. Conduct a social engineering test. D. Conduct a security awareness seminar. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 354 Which of the following security tools can view the SSIDs of wireless networks even when they have SSID broadcasting disabled? A. NMAP B. Kismet C. RADIUS D. Netstumbler Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 355

A. Installing applications, creating local user accounts, and modifying any accounts on the domain. B. Upgrading the operating system, creating local user accounts, and modifying any accounts on the system. C. Upgrading the operating system, creating local user accounts, and modifying accounts on the network. D. Installing applications on remote systems, creating local user accounts, and modifying accounts they created. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 356 A user loses a USB device containing credit card numbers. Which of the following would BEST protect the data? A. Encryption of the device with the key stored elsewhere B. Password protection which destroys data on the device after 12 incorrect attempts "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 105

Ac

tua

lTe

Which of the following actions is an employee able to take if they are given administrative access to a workstation?

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Password protection which destroys data on the device after 10 incorrect attempts D. Encryption of the laptop to which the device is connected Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 357 Which of the following algorithms provides the LOWEST level of encryption? A. SHA1 B. Blowfish C. DES D. AES

QUESTION NO: 358

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 359

Which of the following relies on prime numbers to generate keys? A. RSA B. AES C. IPSec D. Elliptic curve Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 360

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. MD5 B. NTLM C. Blowfish D. LANMAN

sts

Which of the following can ensure the integrity of email?

.co

m

Answer: C

106

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following, if implemented on a server, will ensure availability if half of the drives fail? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 3 D. RAID 5 Answer: B Explanation: RAID level 1 RAID 1 is disk mirroring. Disk mirroring provides 100 percent redundancy because everything is stored on two disks. If one disk fails, another disk continues to operate. The failed disk can be replaced, and the RAID 1 array can be regenerated

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 362

An administrator needs to implement a backup strategy that provides the fastest recovery in case of data corruption. Which of the following should the administrator implement? A. Full backup on Sunday and differential backups every other day B. Full backup on Sunday and incremental backups every other day C. Full backup on Sunday and a full backup every day D. Full backup on Sunday and alternating differential and incremental every other day Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 363 After deploying a new IDS, an administrator notices a large amount of notifications coming from a filter inspecting port 445. Which of the following can BEST help the administrator in determining if "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 107

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Restore a random file. B. Perform a full restore. C. Read the first 512 bytes of the tape. D. Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.

sts

.co

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

m

QUESTION NO: 361

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam the notifications are false positives? A. Firewall log B. Protocol analyzer C. IDS performance monitor D. The router tables Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 364 At midnight on January 1st, an administrator receives an alert from the system monitoring the servers in the datacenter. All servers are unreachable. Which of the following is MOST likely to have caused the DOS? A. Rootkit B. Virus C. Logic bomb D. Botnet Answer: C

Which of the following is the MAIN difference between bluejacking and bluesnarfing? A. Bluesnarfing can be done from a greater distance than bluejacking. B. Bluejacking involves sending unsolicited messages to a phone while bluesnarfing involves accessing the phone data. C. Bluejacking involves some social engineering while bluesnarfing does not. D. Bluesnarfing involves sending unsolicited messages to a phone while bluejacking involves accessing the phone data. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 366 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 108

Ac

QUESTION NO: 365

tua

lTe

Explanation: Logic bombs are programs or snippets of code that execute when a certain predefined event occurs. Logic bombs may also be set to go off on a certain date or when a specified set of circumstances occurs.

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Which of the following is an email attack targeted at a specific individual to trick the individual into revealing personal information? A. Spear phishing B. Phishing C. Hoax D. Pharming Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 367 Which of the following attacks can be mitigated by shredding confidential documents? A. Hoax B. Shoulder surfing C. Dumpster diving D. Phishing Answer: C

Which of the following should an HVAC system do when a fire is detected in a data center? A. It should increase humidity. B. It should change to full cooling. C. It should decrease humidity. D. It should shut down. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 369 Which of the following security concepts is supported by HVAC systems? A. Availability B. Integrity C. Confidentiality D. Privacy Answer: A "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 109

Ac

tua

lTe

QUESTION NO: 368

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 370 Which of the following security concepts is supported by shielding? A. Confidentiality B. Portability C. Availability D. Reliability Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 371 Which of the following system security threats negatively affects confidentiality? A. Spam B. Adware C. Spyware D. Worm Answer: C

Which of the following should be implemented to mitigate the security threat of adware? A. Anti-spam B. Antivirus C. Subnetting D. Pop-up blockers Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 373 Which of the following concepts is applied when a user enters a password to gain authorized access to a system? A. Identification

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 372

lTe

sts

.co

m

110

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Privatization C. Authentication D. Non-repudiation Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 374 Which of the following should be done if a USB device is found in a parking lot? A. Call the manufacturer of the USB device. B. Plug it in to a computer to see who it belongs to. C. Turn it in to the appropriate security person. D. Reformat it for personal use at home. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 375

Which of the following security applications would an administrator use to help reduce the amount of bandwidth used by web browsing? A. HIDS B. Proxy server C. NIPS D. Personal software firewall Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 376

Which of the following BEST describes a reason to implement virtualization technology? A. Reduce data center footprint B. Decreased administrative overhead C. Smaller routing tables D. Diminishing number of end users Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

111

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 377 Virtualization technology can be implemented to positively affect which of the following security concepts? A. Non-repudiation B. Confidentiality C. Availability D. Integrity Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 378

Which of the following threats is mitigated by ensuring operating system patches are current? A. ARP poisoning B. DistributedDoS C. Unknown threats D. Known threats Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 380 Which of the following security applications can be implemented to mitigate port scanning attacks from the Internet? A. Patch management software B. Pop-up blockers "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 112

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 379

lTe

Answer: B

sts

A. Group policies B. Patch management C. Security templates D. Configuration baselines

.co

m

Which operating system hardening procedure can be implemented to ensure all systems have the most up-to-date version available?

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Antivirus software D. Personal software firewalls Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 381 Limiting access to a file resource to only the creator by default, is an example of applying which of the following security concepts? A. Behavior-based security B. Role-based access control C. Least privilege D. Logical tokens Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 382

Which of the following describes an action taken after a security breach? A. Disaster recovery planning B. Business continuity planning C. Forensic evaluation D. Change management Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 383

The company's administrative assistant acts as the main point of contact for outside sales vendors and provides information over the phone. Which of the following is the GREATEST threat that the administrative assistant should be educated about? A. Non-redundant personnel role distribution B. Providing employee personal contact information C. Data information verification and up-to-date reporting structure D. Providing the corporate mailing address to unidentified callers Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

113

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 384 After a recent viral intrusion, an administrator wishes to verify the servers functionality post-cleanup. The administrator should: A. analyze the NIDS logs for any errant connections that may have been recorded. B. install any hotfixes that may have been overlooked. C. compare the systems performance against the configuration baseline. D. ensure that the antivirus applications definitions are up-to-date. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 385 The network administrator has been tasked with creating a VPN connection to a vendors site. The vendor is using older equipment that does not support AES. Which of the following would be the network administrators BEST option for configuring this link? A. 3DES B. DES C. PGP D. One time pad Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 386

The security administrator is investigating a breach of the company's web server. One of the web developers had posted valid credentials to a web forum while troubleshooting an issue with a vendor. Logging which of the following would have created the BEST way to determine when the breach FIRST occurred? (Select TWO). A. Unsuccessful login B. Source OS C. Destination IP D. Number of hops from source E. Source IP F. Successful login Answer: E,F

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

114

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 387 Which of the following would MOST likely determine which user inadvertently shut down the Company's web server? A. Access logs B. Application logs C. DNS logs D. Performance logs Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 388

The company's NIDS system is configured to pull updates from the vendor and match traffic patterns based on these updates. Which of the following BEST describes this configuration? A. Behavior-based B. Anomaly-based C. OVAL-based D. Signature-based Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 390 An intruder has gained access to a server and installed an application to obtain credentials. Which of the following applications did the intruder MOST likely install? A. Account dictionary "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 115

Ac

tua

QUESTION NO: 389

lTe

Answer: D

sts

A. Firewall B. System C. Performance D. Access

.co

m

Which of the following logs would MOST likely indicate that there is an ongoing brute force attack against a servers local administrator account?

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam B. Vulnerability scanner C. Protocol analyzer D. Password cracker Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 391 The security administrator wants to know if a new device has any known issues with its available applications. Which of the following would be BEST suited to accomplishing this task? A. Vulnerability scanner B. Port scanner C. Networkmapper D. Protocol analyzer Answer: A

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 393 One of the company's sales representatives had been working as the accounts payable representative while that associate was out on leave. The accounts payable representative has returned and now the sales representative is unable to access the files on the accounting server. Which of the following BEST describes the access control method used to limit access to the accounting server? A. Separation of duties B. Job rotation "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 116

Ac

A. Job rotation B. Separation of privilege C. Least privilege D. Implicit deny

tua

lTe

A new administrative assistant starts with the company and tries to access the personnel file for the Vice President of Operations, but is denied. Which of the following BEST describes this access control method?

sts

QUESTION NO: 392

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam C. Least privilege D. Implicit deny Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 394 Which of the following is the BEST example of a technical security policy? A. Building a new server room that only has a single entrance that is heavily protected. B. Installing electronic locks on the door to the server room that only allow access to a person swiping anadministrators smartcard. C. Removing all the keyboards from the server room and requiring all administrators to bring keyboards from their desks. D. Posting a sign on the door to the server room indicating that access is restricted to authorized personnel only. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 395

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 396 An administrator discovers evidence that a co-worker has been violating the law with the contents of some of their emails. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST? A. Confront the co-worker and demand all illegal actions cease. B. Inform upper management or law enforcement. C. Take what was found to another peer and have the peer confront the co-worker. D. Go through the email server and accumulate as much evidence as possible.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. All doors to the server room must have signage indicating that it is a server room. B. All server room users are required to have unique usernames and passwords. C. All new employees are required to be mentored by a senior employee for their first few months on the job. D. New server room construction requires a single entrance that is heavily protected.

tua

lTe

Which of the following is the BEST example of a physical security policy?

sts

.co

m

117

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 397 An on-going attack on a web server has just been discovered. This server is non-critical but holds data that could be very damaging to the company if it is disclosed. Which of the following should the administrator choose as their FIRST response? A. Launch a counter attack on the other party. B. Disconnect the server from the network. C. Call over a manager and document the attack. D. Monitor the attack until the attacker can be identified. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 398

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 399

The manager has tasked an administrator to test the security of the network. The manager wants to know if there are any issues that need to be addressed, but the manager is concerned about affecting normal operations. Which of the following should be used to test the network? A. Use a protocol analyzer. B. Read the log files on each system on the network. C. Use a vulnerability scanner. D. Launch aDDoD attack in the network and see what occurs. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. A spare set of servers stored in the data center B. A hot backup site C. A cold backup site D. A warm backup site

lTe

sts

In the event of a disaster resulting in the loss of their data center, a company had determined that they will need to be able to be back online within the next day, with some systems. Which of the following would BEST meet their needs?

.co

m

118

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 400 The administrator needs to set permissions for the new print server for a company comprised of 320 people in 18 departments. Each department has its own set of printers. Which of the following options is the BEST way to do this? A. Place all the people into departmental groups. Assign access to all printers for each group. B. Place all the people into distribution groups. Assign printer access by access group. C. Place all the people into departmental groups. Assign printer access by matching group to department. D. Place all the people into departmental groups. Assign printer access by matching individuals to printer groups. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 401

WPA2-Enterprise can use which of the following to authenticate a user? A. RSA B. RADIUS C. TKIP D. RRAS Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 402

Which of the following is a required component for deploying Kerberos? A. Certificate authority B. Ticket granting server C. Extensible authentication protocol D. Remote access server Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 403 Which of the following would protect an employees network traffic on a non-company owned network?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

119

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Antivirus B. 802.1x C. VPN D. RADIUS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 404 Which of the following does an attacker with minimal rights need to accomplish to continue attacking a compromised system? A. Rootkit B. Logic bomb C. Cross-site scripting D. Privilege escalation Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 405

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 406 Which of the following would an auditor use to determine if an application is sending credentials in clear text? A. Vulnerability scanner B. Protocol analyzer C. Rainbow table D. Port scanner Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Elimination B. Acceptance C. Avoidance D. Transference

lTe

Which of the following happens to a risk when a company buys insurance to mitigate that risk?

sts

.co

m

120

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 407 An auditor would use credentials harvested from a SQL injection attack during which of the following? A. Forensic recovery B. Vulnerability assessment C. Penetration test D. Password strength audit Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 408 Which of the following is a goal of penetration testing? A. Passively assess web vulnerabilities B. To check compliance of the router configuration C. Provide a passive check of the networks security D. Actively assess deployed security controls Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 409

Which of the following security measures can be used with 802.1x? A. Network access control B. Network address translation C. IPSec VPNs D. Internet content filter Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 410 Which of the following security protocols could be configured to use EAP when connecting to a wireless access point?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

121

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. WPA-personal/TKIP B. RADIUS C. IPSec D. WPA2-enterprise Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 411 Wireless access points with SSID broadcast make it easier to do which of the following? A. Physically tap the network B. Decrease wireless coverage C. War driving D. Implement encryption Answer: C

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 413 Disabling the SSID broadcast removes the identifier from which of the following wireless packets? A. Probe B. ACK C. Beacon D. Data Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Fiber optic cable B. Straight-through cable C. STP cable D. Crossover cable E. UTP cable

tua

lTe

Which of the following increases availability during periods of electromagnetic interference? (Select TWO).

sts

QUESTION NO: 412

.co

m

122

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 414 A computer is displaying an MBR error upon restart. The technician is told the user has just installed new software. Which of the following threats is the MOST likely cause of this error? A. DistributedDoS B. Boot sector virus C. ActiveX D. Trojan Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 415

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 416

Which of the following will help hide the IP address of a computer from servers outside the network? A. NAT B. PAT C. ACL D. NAC Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 417 A company wants a security technician to make sure that users cannot use common words for their passwords. Which of the following can the technician implement? (Select TWO). "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 123

Ac

tua

lTe

A. SNMP B. DMZ C. USB D. Hard Drive

sts

.co

Which of the following should be disabled to help prevent boot sector viruses from launching when a computer boots?

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Logical tokens B. Single sign-on C. Complex passwords D. Group policies E. Two factor authentication Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 418 Which of the following is a service that provides authentication, authorization and accounting to connecting users? A. LANMAN B. WPA C. RADIUS D. CHAP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 419

Which of the following sits inline with network traffic and helps prevent malicious behavior as it occurs by either dropping packets or correcting TCP stream related issues? A. HIPS B. NIDS C. NIPS D. HIDS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 420 A library provides an administrator with criteria and keywords to prevent children from accessing certain websites. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal? A. Discretionary access control list B. Mandatory access control list C. Proxy server D. Internet content filter "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 124

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 421 Multiple users are having trouble connecting to a secure corporate website and experience a minor delay when logging onto the website. The URL for the website is also slightly different than normal once the users are connected. The network administrator suspects which of the following attacks is being carried out? A. Phishing B. Man-in-the-middle C. Spam D. Bluesnarfing

QUESTION NO: 422

QUESTION NO: 423 The last company administrator failed to renew the registration for the corporate web site (e.g. https://www.comptia.org). When the new administrator tried to register the website it is discovered that the registration is being held by a series of small companies for very short periods of time. This is typical of which of the following? A. Spoofing B. TCP/IP hijacking C. Domain name kiting D. DNS poisoning

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Answer: C

tua

A. Implementing server-side PKI certificates for all connections B. Mandating only client-side PKI certificates for all connections C. Requiring client and server PKI certificates for all connections D. Requiring strong authentication for all DNS queries

lTe

sts

A network security administrator is worried about potential man-in-the-middle attacks against users when they access a corporate website from their workstations. Which of the following is the BEST mitigation against this type of attack?

.co

m

Answer: B

125

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 424 Which of the following is the BEST mitigation against DoS attacks? A. Distributed power sources, NAC, and VLANs B. Distributed, redundant datacenters with IPS C. Two-factor server authentication, NIDS, and VPNs D. Redundant ISPs, power sources, and NAT Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 425

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 426

A. Warm site B. Cold site C. Hot site D. Alternate site Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 427 Which of the following is consistent with the least privilege best practice?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

Which of the following is a component of a disaster recovery plan for a company that expects a site to be rendered non-usable during a disaster and needs a nearly transparent transfer of operations?

tua

lTe

sts

A. Adequate HVAC to meet environmental initiatives B. Recovery of operations within 30 days after a disaster C. Transition of operations in a short time period in a disaster D. Seamless operations in the event of a disaster

.co

The primary purpose of a hot site is to ensure which of the following?

m

126

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. Restricting user permissions so only one person can print B. Deploying privilegedusers accounts to all department managers C. Restricting administrator permissions to the smallest amount of staff possible D. Enforcing physical access controls so no one can enter the data center Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 428 Cloud computing uses which of the following technologies to automatically provision guests on demand? A. Virtualization B. Spoofing C. Imaging D. Cloning Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 429

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 430 Which of the following is MOST likely to be used to transfer malicious code to a corporate network by introducing viruses during manufacturing? A. P2P software B. BIOS chips C. USB drives D. Cell phones Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. Automatic redundancy for power in the event of a blackout B. Seamless switching between telephony and IP telephony C. Automatic transfer of applications when hardware fails D. Transfer of network infrastructure components to meet demand

lTe

Which of the following is made possible by some commercial virtualization hosting applications?

sts

.co

m

127

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 431 PGP is a cryptosystem based on which of the following encryption method? A. Symmetric B. Asymmetric C. Certificate authority D. SSL Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 432 Which of the following practices is MOST relevant to protecting against operating system security flaws? A. Network intrusion detection B. Patch management C. Firewall configuration D. Antivirus selection Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 433

A. Intrusion detection B. Virtualization C. Kiting D. Cloning Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 434 A technician reports that the email server is being compromised. Files are being uploaded to change the email portal webpage. Which of the following tools can be used to determine how the files are being uploaded? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 128

Ac

Which of the following technologies can be used as a means to isolate a host OS from some types of security threats?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA SY0-201: Practice Exam A. VPN B. Performance monitor C. Protocol analyzer D. DMZ Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 435 Which of the following can be used to prevent ongoing network based attacks? A. NIDS B. HIDS C. NAT D. NIPS Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

129

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful