SVETLANA LOKHOV A, )
[…] limitations for defamation claims is the same in all three jurisdictions. Va. Code§ 8.01-247.1
("Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be
brought within one year after the cause of action accrues); D.C. Code§ 12-301 ("Except as
otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought
after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action
accrues: .... (4) for libel, slander .... -- 1 year"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215 ("The following actions
shall be commenced within one year: .... 3. an action to recover damages for ... libel,
slander").
15
Case 1:19-cv-00632-LMB-JFA Document 90 Filed 02/27/20 Page 16 of 57 PageID# 1626
Williams; and all statements Halper allegedly made to any media outlets when serving as a
Lokhova does not contest that these original publications of the allegedly defamatory