SVETLANA LOKHOV A, )
[…] Columbia law should apply to the substantive issues in this civil action. This dispute is of little
consequence in the statute of limitations context, because regardless of which law applies to the
substantive issues in this action, "the applicable statute of limitations . . . [is a] procedural
matter[] governed by the law of the forum state, namely Virginia." Lewis v. Gupta, 54 F. Supp.
2d 611,616 (E.D. Va. 1999). Even if Virginia law did not apply, the one-year statute of
limitations for defamation claims is the same in all three jurisdictions. Va. Code§ 8.01-247.1
("Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be
brought within one year after the cause of action accrues); D.C. Code§ 12-301 ("Except as
otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought
after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action
accrues: .... (4) for libel, slander .... -- 1 year"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215 ("The following actions
shall be commenced within one year: .... 3. an action to recover damages for ... libel,
slander").
15
Case 1:19-cv-00632-LMB-JFA Document 90 Filed 02/27/20 Page 16 of 57 PageID# 1626