//www.allinterview.com/Interview-Questions/BSRB-Clerical.

html Bank Clerical Exams Test I : Reasoning ability and Numerical Aptitude 1. Suresh is taller than Prabhu but shorter than Ram, Prabhu is as tall as Neeraj but taller than Nilesh. Which of the following statements is definitely true for Neeraj? (a) Neeraj is shorter than Nilesh (b) Neeraj is the tallest (c) Neeraj is the shortest (d) Neeraj is taller than Nilesh (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Neeraj is taller than Nilesh 2. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word STAINLESS each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet, in the same sequence? (a) Two (b) Three (c) Four (d) Five (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these 3. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence? ARRANGEMENTS, RRANGEMENT, RANGEMEN, ?, NGEM (a) RANGEME (b) ANGEME (c) ANGEMENT (d) NGEMEN (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) ANGEME 4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Baking (b) Steaming (c) Cooking (d) Frying (e) Boiling Ans: ( c ) Cooking 5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Radish (b) Orange (c) Pear (d) Mango (e) Apple Ans: ( a ) Radish 6. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans:

Earth Moon Saturn Pluto Venus ( b ) Moon

7. If water is called food, food is called drink, drink is called blue, blue is called red, red is called white and white is called brown, then what is the colour of ?blood? ? (a) Blue (b) Red (c) Brown (d) White (e) Drink Ans: ( d ) White 8. In a certain code language, the word ENQUIRY is written as YRIUQNE. How will the word REQUIRE be written in the code language ? (a) QERUERI (b) REQUERI (c) ERIUQER (d) IREUQER (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) ERIUQER 9. In a certain code language DESERT is written RTSEDE. How will the word FAULTS the written in that code language? (a) TSULFA (b) AFLUST (c) LUAFST (d) UAFSTL (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) TSULFA 10. How many meaningful English word can be formed by using the second, the fifth, the seventh and the tenth letters of the word APPROPRIATION, each only once, but in different sequence ? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) None of these (e) More than three Ans: ( a ) One Directions (Qs. 11?15) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 11. 7589 ? ? = 3434 (a) 3721 (b) 4155 (c) 3246 (d) 11023 (e) None of these

Ans: 12.

( b )

4155

300 + (10)2 x 2 = ? (a) 450 (b) 800 (c) 500 (d) 550 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 500 12.05 x 5.4 ÷ 0.6 = ? (a) 105.55 (b) 108.45 (c) 118.45 (d) 118.55 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 108.45 2435 ÷ 24 = 24? (a) 2.5 (b) 3.5 (c) 2 (d) 3 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 2.5 78 x 14 + 7645 ? ? = 8247 (a) 580 (b) 590 (c) 490 (d) 480 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 490 brother of Q mother of Q sister of Q father of P represents ?B is the

13.

14.

15.

Directions (Qs. 16?17) : I. ?P + Q? means P is the II. ?P x Q? means P is the III. ?P ÷ Q? means P is the IV. ?P ? Q? means Q is the 16. Which of the following material uncle of C?? (a) B + A x C (b) B x C + A (c) B ÷ C + A (d) B x A + c (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) B + A x

C

17. Which of the following statements is not necessary to answer the above question? (a) Only I and II (b) Only III (c) Only III and IV (d) Either II or III (e) All are necessary Ans: ( c ) Only III and IV

18. Pointing towards a woman a boy said, ?she is the only daughter of my mother?s brother?s only brother-inlaw?. How the woman is related to the boy? (a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister-in-law (d) Sister (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Sister 19. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 63 (b) 64 (c) 39 (d) 48 (e) 79 Ans: ( e ) 79 20. Ina certain code language DOWNBEAT is written as TABEWNDO. How will the word PROSPECT be written in that code language? (a) RPSOEPTC (b) TCPEOSPR (c) ORPSPTCE (d) TCPREPOS (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) TCPEOSPR Directions (Qs. 21?26) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 21. 37.5 ÷ (27)1.5 x 92 = 3? (a) 5 (b) 4.5 (c) 7 (d) 6.5 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 7 22. 28% of (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 1027.05 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 450 + 45% of 280 = ? 126 252 324 212 None of these ( b ) 252 ? 314.005 + 112.25 = ? 825.395 825.095 825.305 825.295 None of these ( d ) 825.295

23.

24.

(103.7 x 101.3)2 = 10?

S is heavier than P but lighter than V.64660 (c) 58.7952 (d) 42. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 21 (b) 35 (c) 49 (d) 63 (e) 56 Ans: ( c ) 49 28.83 x 1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group.97592 3978 + 112 x 2 = ? ÷ 2 (a) 8180 (b) 2101 (c) 4090 (d) 8404 (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) 8404 26. In a certain code language TRANSPORT is written as RTASNPORT. 6 7 10 3 None of these ( c ) 10 40. P is heavier than Q but lighter than R.02 x 1.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 25. Who among them is the lightest? (a) V (b) S (c) T (d) R (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) T 29.97592 (b) 41. 27. What is the code for ?smart? in that code language? (a) si .2 = ? (a) 49.479532 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 49. In a certain code language ?si re ga? MEANS ?Shyam is smart? and ?pa si ga? means? Animesh is smart?. Q is heavier than T. How will the word GATEHOUSE be written in that code language ? (a) ETGAHOESU (b) ETAGHESUO (c) AGTHEOUSE (d) AGETHUOES (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) AGTHEOUSE 30.

(b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: re ga pa None of these ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs.4 ÷ 0.55 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 216.55 (b) 216.05 x 5. Exception 1: If a number starts and ends with non-zero odd number then the first and the last digits should be coded as X and Z. What is the code for 5 2 1 8 6 3 ? . 31?34) : What will come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following questions ? 31. 35?39) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: The number 0 to 9 are coded in the following manner considering the exception given below: 3 H 6 5 P M 9 4 V R 7 S 0 G 2 D 8 J 1 K . 99 ÷ 11 + 7 x 16 = (?)2 (a) 11 (b) 121 (c) 12 (d) 144 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 11 8400 ÷ 120 x 15 + 150 = ? (a) 1050 (b) 1200 (c) 1100 (d) 1514 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 1200 45% of (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 1500 + 35% of 1700 = ?% of 3175 40 55 45 35 None of these ( a ) 40 33. Directions (Qs. 35.3 = ? (a) 108.45 (d) 118.90 (c) 118. Exception 2: If a number starts and ends with non-zero even number then the first and the last digits should be coded as A and B respectively. 34.90 32. 12.

18. 4. 470313 III. MDKJPH ZDKJPX XDKJPZ ADKJPB None of these ( c ) XDKJPZ What is the code for 492310 ? (a) RVDHKG (b) AVDHKB (c) VRDKHG (d) BVDHKA (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) RVDHKG 37.000 (b) Rs. What is the profit per cent? (a) 50% (b) 60% . 9. 24 and sold them at the rate of 8 for Rs. A man bought some fruits at the rate of 16 for Rs. 4. 4.200 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Rs.800 (d) Rs. Which of the following numbers is represented by DPJRSV ? (a) 628794 (b) 268479 (c) 246793 (d) 168359 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 268479 40. What is the code for 3186452 ? (a) HKJDMRP (b) KHPJMRD (c) DMRPHKJ (d) HKJPRMD (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) HKJPRMD 39.600 (c) Rs. 270318 (a) Only I and III (b) Only I and II (c) Only Ii and III (d) Only I (e) Only III Ans: ( a ) Only I and III 38. What is the share of Animesh? (a) Rs. Which of the following numbers is represented by ASGHKB? I. Animesh and Anand together got a profit of Rs.600 and they distributed between themselves in the ratio of 5 : 7.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 36. 670312 II. 5.000 41. 5.

50. He spends respectively 20% and 10% of the remaining salary on education of children and conveyance.70% (d) 97. 22. what is the monthly salary of Mr. What should be the percentage error? (a) 100% (b) 96. Rahul spends 30% of his monthly salary on domestic expenses.500 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Rs. 5512.000 (c) Rs. Four years hence the ratio will become 3 : 4 respectively.500 45. If instead of multiplying a number by 7 the number was divided by 7.500 (b) Rs. 25.9% . 7/8 of 3/7 of a number is equal to 25% of 45% of another number. What is the present age of Renu in years? (a) 28 (b) 24 (c) 20 (d) 21 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 28 46. Mr. 24. The ratio of the present ages of Suman and Renu is 5 : 7 respectively.(c) (d) (e) Ans: 40% 25% None of these ( a ) 50% 42. A cow is tethered in the middle of a field with a 14 feet long rope. What time will be taken by the cow to graze the grazeable area of the field? (a) 2 days (b) 18 days (c) 24 days (d) 6 days (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) 6 days 43. He saves Rs.000 (d) Rs.8% (c) 92. 20. Of the remaining amounts now he spends respectively 20% and 30% on entertainment and maintenance of house. If the cow grazes 100 sq feet per day approximately. 22. Rahul? (a) Rs. What is the ratio of the first and the second numbers respectively? (a) 3 : 7 (b) 9: 10 (c) 3 : 10 (d) 3 : 2 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 3 : 10 44.

What is total distance covered? (a) 210 km (b) 70 km (c) 440 km (d) 220 km (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 210 km 48. What is the number? (a) 75 (b) 100 (c) 125 (d) 80 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 125 52.9% 47. Some persons decide to raise Rs. (a) 248 (b) 128 (c) 297 (d) 336 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 297 49. A car covers a certain distance taking 7 hours in forward journey. What is the difference between the two digits of the number? (a) 8 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Cannot be determined 50. find the other number. 3 lakhs by equal contribution from each of them. The LCM of two numbers is 2079 and their HCF is If one of the numbers is 189. 3. How many persons were there ? (a) 400 .(e) Ans: None of these ( d ) 97. A circle and a rectangle have the same perimeter. The sides of the rectangle are 18 cm and 26 cm. the contribution increased to Rs. 27. What will be the area of the circle? (a) 88 cm2 (b) 1250 cm2 (c) 154 cm2 (d) 128 cm2 (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these 51. The difference between a number and its three-fifth is 50.25 lakhs. speed was increased by 12 kmph and it takes 5 hours. During the return journey. The average between a two digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 9. 50 extra each. If they contributed Rs.

Elentra and Santro.50. Indigo. (a) Rs. The officer who works in UCO Bank and lives on second floor owns Indica car. Who among the following does own Santro car ? (a) A (b) B (c) X . A sample of milk contains 5% water. 310 (d) Rs. Y works in State Bank of India. 800 (b) Rs. State Bank of India (SBI). Together A and B are supposed to do 7/11th of the work. B works in PNB and owns Elentra car. ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank but not necessarily in the same order. 56?60) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There is a five storey building including the ground floor and each floor has only one flat. Z works in ICICI Bank and Mr. The cars are : Indica. 56.. Mr. X. Find the sum. Mr. A. X works in HDFC Bank and lives on the ground floor. Mr. B and C contract a work for Rs. Ikon. Punjab National Bank (PNB). UCO Bank. The officer who lives on fourth (top) floor does not own Elentra or Santro. 550. 175 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) Rs. Y lives on third floor and owns Indigo. 1.(b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 500 600 700 None of these ( b ) 500 53. 200 Directions (Qs. 600 55. B. 270 (b) Rs. All these flats have been occupied by the five Bank Probationary Officers. The five officers?A. What quantity of pure milk should be added to 10 litres of milk to reduce the water content to 2%? (a) 5 litres (b) 7 litres (c) 15 litres (d) 12 litres (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 15 litres 54. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs. Each officer owns a different car. How much does C get? (a) Rs. viz. 1200 (c) Rs. Mr. Y and Z ? are employed in the different banks. 600 (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Rs. 400 (d) Rs. 200 (c) Rs.

It now takes half an hour longer. Y : (c) Mr. Z : (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Mr. A : (d) Mr. For which of the following values of x the inequality x (x + 3) < 10 is satisfied ? (a) X > 2. x < -5 (b) -3 < x < 0 (c) -2 < x < 5 (d) X < -2. There is a leak in the bottom of a cistern.(d) (e) Ans: 57. 60. how long will the leak take to empty the cistern? (a) 24 hours (b) 28 hours (c) 21 hours (d) 27 hours (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 24 hours . If the cistern is full. it would be filled in 3 ½ hours. 59. Which of the following and car is correct ? (a) Mr. Z 61. Cannot be determined None of these ( c ) X Who lives on the second floor ? (a) X (b) Y (c) Z (d) A (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) A On which floor does B live ? (a) First (b) Second (c) Fourth (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) First Who among the following owns Indica car ? (a) X (b) A (c) Y (d) B (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) A combinations of the officer Elentra Ikon Santro Ikon : Ikon 58. x > 5 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) -3 < x < 0 62. X : (b) Mr. When the cistern is thoroughly repaired.

. 8. 8. A shopkeeper allows 10% discount on the price of an article and sells it for Rs. 66?70) : Below in each question five words are given. 8. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Encounter Enormous Engineer Enlarge Encroach ( c ) Engineer Network Nepotism Neutral Neighbour Nervous ( e ) Nervous Granular Gratuity Gravitate Greatness Grateful ( b ) Gratuity 67.63.540 (d) Rs. Which of them will come in the middle place if all of them are arranged alphabetically? Serial number of that word is the answer. 7.250 (b) Rs. What was the total number of toys? (a) 324 (b) 330 (c) 336 (d) 320 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 330 65.500 (c) Rs. If the diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 10 cm respectively what will be the area of the rhombus? (a) 35 sq cm (b) 40 sq cm (c) 30 sq cm (d) 20 sq cm (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 40 sq cm 64.415 (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs. What is the market price of the article ? (a) Rs. 8. 68. Some toys were distributed equally among 18 children in such a way that the number of toys each child gets is equal to the total number of children and after distribution 6 toys are left out. 66.600.

Directions (Qs. 349805 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: NRBLMP BRNLPM LRDGMP PMLHBR None of these ( a ) NRBLMP 73. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Residential Reputation Resistant Residence Reschedule ( d ) Residence Bracelet Boutique Bourgeois Brackish Bramble ( a ) Bracelet 70. 57920642 (a) DPBGMVRH (b) PDBRLNGH (c) MVRGHLDP (d) PDBGMVRG (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) PDBGMVRG 7561024 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: DPVGMRH DPVHMGR HMRLDVP VHDPGRL None of these ( b ) DPVHMGR 74. (B). 71. mark (E) as the answer. You have to find out which of the answers (A). (C) and (D) has the correct coded form of the given number group. . 6182734 (a) HBGPLDM (b) VBLGRNH (c) VHLGDNR (d) BHNDGHR (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) VHLGDNR 72.69. If none of the coded form is correct. 71?75) : the number group in each question is to be codified in the following codes : Number 3 8 7 0 1 9 6 4 2 5 Codes N L D M H B V R G P .

teaching them that chance alone-a-roll of the dice guided the ???(153) of men. in which the four elements of the Indian army were the key pleces. Ans: ( a ) Political and Social 80. India will host 2010 Commonwealth Games Ans: ( b ) sports and Culture 78. the exact ???(158) of hard. Ans: ( b ) sports and Culture 77. Rajah Balhait. International Film Festival of India was organized in Chennai recently. (c) Science and Health (d) Economics and Commerce. India and Japan are considering to have dialogue on defence issue. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Sustained efforts are needed to secure the release of hotages. 76?80) : the news item given in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas. Fourteen centuries ago when the world was much younger. horses. In the game these pieces-chariots. an intelligent courter at his court to find an answer to this ???(156) After much ???(157) the clever Sissa invented another game.. 81?90) : In the following passage there are blanks. All who played this game of fortune lost their ???(155) in the virtues of courage. It bred a fatalism that was ???(155) the spirit of the kingdom. and (e) Miscellaneous 76. elephants and foot soldiers-joined with a royal counselor to defend their king and defeat the enemy. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. was ??. Raja Balhait commissioned Sissa. (a) Political and Social. one of which fills the blank appropriately. Ans: ( c ) Science and Health TEST ?III :: ENGLISH LANGUAGE Directions (Qs.(151) about his people. each of which has been numbered.75. called hard. (b) sports and Culture. prudence. A new game of dice. five words are suggested. Chaturanga. Ans: ( e ) Miscellaneous 79. had ???(152) the imagination of his subjects. wisdom and hope. Forceful ??? . New vaccine MMR has been developed for children. the ruler of all India. 48236017 (a) RLGDLMHV (b) BNDPGMRH (c) VHMGDMRL (d) HNPGBMHV (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs.

81. soon became more popular than hard.(159) was demanded of the players?not luck. 83. 85. 88. 86. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) concerned confident ignorant indifferent partisan ( a ) concerned propelled enshrined captured activated enhanced ( c ) captured communities ways abnormalities destiny groups ( d ) destiny bravado interest peace wealth faith ( b ) interest appalling crushing moistening promoting overwhelming ( e ) overwhelming apprehension risk problem game destiny ( e ) destiny deliberation absorption insight hesitation reluctance ( a ) deliberation nature equivalent picture opposite Chaturanga ???(160) to 82. 87. . 84. and the the Kingdom was over.

(a) high (b) fast (c) severe (d) total (e) has . if any) 91. The error. He told to me (a) / that he (b) / was going away (c) / the next day. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) 94. If there is not error. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) Directions (Qs. 91?95) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The number of that part is the answer.(e) Ans: 89. will be in one part of the sentence. 96?100) : In each of the following questions. Sunil was ???asleep and could not be easily awakened. the answer is ?E?. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( a ) 93. 96. if any. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: replica ( d ) opposite prediction concentration manipulation attack fortune ( b ) concentration devastation anxiety impeachment nuisance threat ( e ) threat 90. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) 92. If your don?t (a) / understand any of these words (b) / you could (c) / always refer a dictionary. The lecturer says (a) / that Solomon won the respect (b) / of all races and (c) / classes by his justice. Tea is so hot (a) / that she (b) / can (c) / take it. select the most appropriate word from among the five words given below the sentence to fill in the blanks in the sentence so as to complete it meaningfully. The teacher said (a) / that the earth (b) / moves round (c) / the sun. (Ignore errors of punctuation. Directions (Qs. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( b ) 95.

The child was left in the servants ??? (a) care (b) duty (c) work (d) help (e) innocence Ans: ( a ) care Directions (Qs. IV. Alternatively they focused on providing you to advise on building teams as an objective in it self. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence? (a) I . 101?105) : Rearrange the following six sentences I. II. (a) with (b) against (c) by (d) on (e) for Ans: ( c ) by is a sick man and has to be taken to the usually timely seldom frequently avoided ( d ) frequently 99. VI. Still. The vehicle did not come to a sudden halt since he braked ??? (a) immediately (b) silently (c) gently (d) completely (e) detected Ans: ( c ) gently 98. III. V and VI in proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. we suspected that most of these focused on persuading readers that ?terms are important?. IV. We approached the idea of a book on teams cautiously. I saw him going escorted ??? two policemen. Then answer the questions given below them. II. By going down this path we hope to discover something to say that was different from most books on the subject. III. V.Ans: ( b ) fast 97. We were interested by contrast in understanding what lessons actual teams and non-teams had for others to choose to struggle with change and performance. I. Madhav doctor ??? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 100. After all we thought teams are a well-known subject and there must be a thousand books on the subject already. 101.

One of these words may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Directions (Qs. which are numbered (A). (B). He had experienced (a) / a purposefully (b) / discussion (c) / on topics of our interest. 106?110) : In each sentence below four words have been printed in bold type. Many legends (a) / superstions endow the moon with (b) / a beauty and mistery which will (c) / linger for . 104. one needs to have (b) / intelligent and firm (c) / determination. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) 108. 106. i. all correct.(b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 102. the answer is (E). 105. II VI III IV ( d ) III Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence ? (a) V (b) I (c) II (d) III (e) IV Ans: ( a ) V Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence ? (a) V (b) III (c) II (d) VI (e) IV Ans: ( c ) II Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence ? (a) III (b) IV (c) II (d) VI (e) I Ans: ( e ) I Which of the following will be the LAST sentence ? (a) III (b) IV (c) V (d) VI (e) II Ans: ( b ) IV 103. (D).. (C).e. If all the four words are spelt correctly. The number of that word is the answer. To solve a (a) / problem. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( b ) 107.

countless years. IV. II. IV. interested II. I. V. 111?115) : In each of the following questions five words are given. The correct order of the words is the answer. 111. III II. II (e) III. I III. I. V. V. III. IV. II. IV. IV V. II. V III. me (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: II. II. IV. I. I Ans: ( a ) III. II. to V. I. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) Directions (Qs. II. III. V 112. he IV his found II. II II. I. IV. III IV. I. II. IV II. I. children IV. III. IV. IV. V I. III. ready III. People in our country are distressed (a) / by the spate of strikes. was VI. III. III. I. V. II. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answer sheet. II. I. IV. IV. III. I I. I. IV. IV. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( d ) 110. IV. proud . you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. V. III. II. games (a) III. II. II. go (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 113. V. II. V. which are numbered I. II. IV. I. IV. an almost (b) / perpetual go-slow and (c) / increadibly low productivity. are V. IV. III. V. IV III. V. I. By using all the five words. III. V. The faces of the (a) / twins were so (b) / identical that we could not (c) / differentiate between them. I. IV ( d ) II. III. V III. I. I. II. IV. III. I. V (b) V. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) 109. IV of II. V. I. II (d) III. book (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: I. V. each only once. I ( c ) V. V. II. I. I V. V. IV ( e ) III. we V. III (c) III. he III. I. in III. I. was V. II. IV 114. IV and V. lost III. II. V.

Everything in nature is . forests and fields provide joy and bliss to the human mind and heart for hours together. Sunrise and sunset. I. III. II III. II II. V. mountains and rivers. your (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: decision II. Certain words/phrases in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. me IV. III. happy V. 119. V. II. five words are given out of which only one is mis-spelt. Directions (Qs. I. V.115. lakes and glaciers. 116. II II. (a) combination (b) exageration (c) hallucination (d) admonition (e) clinical Ans: ( b ) exageration 117. III. I ( b ) IV. 116?120) : In the following questions. V. IV. III. V. I. I. III. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: sacrosanct sacrelege sacred sacrament segment ( b ) sacrelege allitration allowance almighty almanac illicit ( a ) allitration idiosyncrasy idealise idiosy ideology ieonoclass ( c ) idiosy jaundise jasmine jevelin jarving judgement ( a ) jaundise 118. Nature is an infinite source of beauty. 120. made Directions (Qs. Find that mis-spelt word and indicate it in the Answer Sheet. I IV. I. III. V. IV. 121?130) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. IV IV.

Which of the following statements is not made in the passage about Nature? (a) Nature is an infinite source of beauty (b) Everything in nature is splendid and divine (c) Nature is a great teacher (d) The Aryans worshipped Nature (e) The early man was scared of Nature Ans: ( e ) The early man was scared of Nature 124. The early man was thrilled with beauty and wonders of nature. Unfortunately the strife. swinging trees. flying birds and majestic mountains and hills. Only one should have eyes to behold it and a heart to feel it like the English poet William Wordsworth who after seeing daffodils said: ?And then my heart with pleasure fills and dances with the daffodils?. One can learn the lessons in the vast school of nature. What is needed to develop balanced personality? (a) interpersonal skills (b) reading poetry (c) healthy attitude (d) going back to villages . There is other balm to soothe our tired soul and listless mind than the infinite nature all around us.splendid and divine. Hence the town planners of today pay special attention to provide enough number of natural scenic spots in town planning. Everyday and every season of the year has a peculiar beauty to unfold. There is however. full of peace and tranquility. 121. They cannot enjoy the beauty of lowing rivers. The Aryans worshipped nature. We should enjoy it fully to lead a balanced and harmonious life. (a) declare (b) conceal (c) describe (d) perpetuate (e) evolve Ans: ( b ) conceal 123. Their life is so full of care that they have no time to stand and stare. To develop a balanced personality. the stress and the tension of modern life have made people immune to beauties of nature. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word unfold as used in the passage. Nature is a great teacher. one needs to have a healthy attitude which can make us appreciate and enjoy the beauty of nature. a cry to go back to village from the concrete and artificial jungle of cities. Which of the following words has the SAME meaning as the word care as used in the passage ? (a) grief (b) want (c) needs (d) pleasure (e) prejudices Ans: ( a ) grief 122.

beauty What should we do to enjoy tranquil life ? (a) Get totally immersed in our daily routine (b) Believe that nature is infinite source of (c) (d) (e) Ans: Lead a disciplined and dedicated life Enjoy the nature around us Form a habit of daily physical exercise ( d ) Enjoy the nature around us 127. What are the town planners doing today? (a) Providing facilities for enjoying nature (b) Establishing balance between concrete and artificial jungle of cities (c) Supporting the cry to go back to villages (d) Making efforts to inculcate healthy attitude among people (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Providing facilities for enjoying nature 128. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word soothe as used in the passage ? (a) stabilize (b) excite (c) propagate (d) nature (e) strengthen Ans: ( b ) excite 130.(e) Ans: 125. None of these ( c ) healthy attitude Why do people not enjoy the beauty of Nature ? (a) They are running after material pleasures (b) They do not consider nature as balm to soothe their fired minds (c) Their life is full of worries and tensions (d) They are afraid of nature (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) Their life is full of worries and tensions 126. Nature (a) is the ultimate salvation of man (b) is the creator of this universe (c) brings uniformity in all seasons (d) maintains homeostasis in human beings (e) is abundantly glorious and divine . According to the author of the passage. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word listless as used in the passage (a) active (b) progressive (c) backward (d) hidden (e) impure Ans: ( a ) active 129.

?. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence? ARRANGEMENTS. blue is called red.Ans: ( e ) is abundantly glorious and divine 3. In a certain code language. food is called drink. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Radish (b) Orange (c) Pear (d) Mango (e) Apple Ans: ( a ) Radish 6. RRANGEMENT. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Earth (b) Moon (c) Saturn (d) Pluto (e) Venus Ans: ( b ) Moon 7. Which is the one that does not belong to that group? (a) Baking (b) Steaming (c) Cooking (d) Frying (e) Boiling Ans: ( c ) Cooking 5. then what is the colour of ?blood? ? (a) Blue (b) Red (c) Brown (d) White (e) Drink Ans: ( d ) White 8. red is called white and white is called brown. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. How will the word REQUIRE be written in the code language ? (a) QERUERI (b) REQUERI . If water is called food. the word ENQUIRY is written as YRIUQNE. NGEM (a) RANGEME (b) ANGEME (c) ANGEMENT (d) NGEMEN (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) ANGEME 4. RANGEMEN. drink is called blue. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group.

45 (d) 118. 11?15) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 11.45 2435 ÷ 24 = 24? (a) 2.6 = ? (a) 105.05 x 5.55 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 108.4 ÷ 0.55 (b) 108. but in different sequence ? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) None of these (e) More than three Ans: ( a ) One Directions (Qs. 300 + (10)2 x 2 = ? (a) 450 (b) 800 (c) 500 (d) 550 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 500 12. . the seventh and the tenth letters of the word APPROPRIATION.45 (c) 118. 7589 ? ? = 3434 (a) 3721 (b) 4155 (c) 3246 (d) 11023 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 4155 12. 14. In a certain code language DESERT is written RTSEDE.(c) (d) (e) Ans: ERIUQER IREUQER None of these ( c ) ERIUQER 9. How many meaningful English word can be formed by using the second.5 (b) 3.5 (c) 2 (d) 3 13. How will the word FAULTS the written in that code language? (a) TSULFA (b) AFLUST (c) LUAFST (d) UAFSTL (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) TSULFA 10. the fifth. each only once.

?P + Q? means P is the II. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 63 (b) 64 (c) 39 (d) 48 (e) 79 Ans: ( e ) 79 20. ?P ÷ Q? means P is the IV. Ina certain code language DOWNBEAT is written as TABEWNDO. 16?17) : I. ?she is the only daughter of my mother?s brother?s only brother-inlaw?. Pointing towards a woman a boy said. How the woman is related to the boy? (a) Mother (b) Aunt (c) Sister-in-law (d) Sister (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Sister 19. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. ?P x Q? means P is the III. None of these ( a ) 2.5 78 x 14 + 7645 ? ? = 8247 (a) 580 (b) 590 (c) 490 (d) 480 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 490 brother of Q mother of Q sister of Q father of P represents ?B is the Directions (Qs. Which of the following statements is not necessary to answer the above question? (a) Only I and II (b) Only III (c) Only III and IV (d) Either II or III (e) All are necessary Ans: ( c ) Only III and IV 18. How will the word PROSPECT be written in that code language? .(e) Ans: 15. ?P ? Q? means Q is the 16. Which of the following material uncle of C?? (a) B + A x C (b) B x C + A (c) B ÷ C + A (d) B x A + c (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) B + A x C 17.

095 825.305 825.5 (c) 7 (d) 6.7952 (d) 42. 21?26) : What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions? 21.(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: RPSOEPTC TCPEOSPR ORPSPTCE TCPREPOS None of these ( b ) TCPEOSPR Directions (Qs.479532 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 49.395 825.2 = ? (a) 49.83 x 1.97592 3978 + 112 x 2 = ? ÷ 2 (a) 8180 (b) 2101 (c) 4090 (d) 8404 (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) 8404 26.05 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (103. 40.5 ÷ (27)1. 28% of (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 1027. 25. 24.25 = ? 825.5 x 92 = 3? (a) 5 (b) 4.5 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 7 22.295 None of these ( d ) 825.3)2 = 10? 6 7 10 3 None of these ( c ) 10 23.005 + 112. 37. .295 x 101.64660 (c) 58.02 x 1.7 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 450 + 45% of 280 = ? 126 252 324 212 None of these ( b ) 252 ? 314.97592 (b) 41.

In a certain code language ?si re ga? MEANS ?Shyam is smart? and ?pa si ga? means? Animesh is smart?.4 ÷ 0. S is heavier than P but lighter than V. How will the word GATEHOUSE be written in that code language ? (a) ETGAHOESU (b) ETAGHESUO (c) AGTHEOUSE (d) AGETHUOES (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) AGTHEOUSE 30. P is heavier than Q but lighter than R.55 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 216. 31?34) : What will come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following questions ? 31.05 x 5. 99 ÷ 11 + 7 x 16 = (?)2 (a) 11 (b) 121 (c) 12 (d) 144 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 11 .90 (c) 118.3 = ? (a) 108. In a certain code language TRANSPORT is written as RTASNPORT. What is the code for ?smart? in that code language? (a) si (b) re (c) ga (d) pa (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group.90 32. Q is heavier than T.55 (b) 216. 12. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? (a) 21 (b) 35 (c) 49 (d) 63 (e) 56 Ans: ( c ) 49 28.45 (d) 118.27. Who among them is the lightest? (a) V (b) S (c) T (d) R (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) T 29.

Exception 1: If a number starts and ends with non-zero odd number then the first and the last digits should be coded as X and Z. What is the code for 492310 ? (a) RVDHKG (b) AVDHKB (c) VRDKHG (d) BVDHKA (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) RVDHKG following numbers is represented by II. 270318 37. 670312 (a) Only (b) Only (c) Only (d) Only (e) Only . 8400 ÷ 120 x 15 + 150 = ? (a) 1050 (b) 1200 (c) 1100 (d) 1514 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 1200 45% of (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 1500 + 35% of 1700 = ?% of 3175 40 55 45 35 None of these ( a ) 40 34. 35. 35?39) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: The number 0 to 9 are coded in the following manner considering the exception given below: 3 H 6 5 P M 9 4 V R 7 S 0 G 2 D 8 J 1 K .33. 470313 I and III I and II Ii and III I III III. What is the code for 5 2 1 8 6 3 ? (a) MDKJPH (b) ZDKJPX (c) XDKJPZ (d) ADKJPB (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) XDKJPZ 36. Exception 2: If a number starts and ends with non-zero even number then the first and the last digits should be coded as A and B respectively. Directions (Qs. Which of the ASGHKB? I.

If the cow grazes 100 sq feet per day approximately. What is the profit per cent? (a) 50% (b) 60% (c) 40% (d) 25% (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 50% 42. 9.200 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Rs. A man bought some fruits at the rate of 16 for Rs.000 41. 4. 7/8 of 3/7 of a number is equal to 25% of 45% of another number. What time will be taken by the cow to graze the grazeable area of the field? (a) 2 days (b) 18 days (c) 24 days (d) 6 days (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) 6 days 43. Animesh and Anand together got a profit of Rs. 4. 4. 18. What is the share of Animesh? (a) Rs. 24 and sold them at the rate of 8 for Rs. ( a ) Only I and III What is the code for 3186452 ? (a) HKJDMRP (b) KHPJMRD (c) DMRPHKJ (d) HKJPRMD (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) HKJPRMD 39. A cow is tethered in the middle of a field with a 14 feet long rope.600 and they distributed between themselves in the ratio of 5 : 7. What is the ratio of the first and the second numbers respectively? (a) 3 : 7 (b) 9: 10 (c) 3 : 10 (d) 3 : 2 . Which of the following numbers is represented by DPJRSV ? (a) 628794 (b) 268479 (c) 246793 (d) 168359 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 268479 40.600 (c) Rs. 5.000 (b) Rs. 5.800 (d) Rs.Ans: 38.

What is the present age of Renu in years? (a) 28 (b) 24 (c) 20 (d) 21 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 28 46. The LCM of two numbers is 2079 and their HCF is If one of the numbers is 189. Of the remaining amounts now he spends respectively 20% and 30% on entertainment and maintenance of house. A car covers a certain distance taking 7 hours in forward journey. The ratio of the present ages of Suman and Renu is 5 : 7 respectively. (a) 248 (b) 128 (c) 297 (d) 336 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 297 . 5512.70% (d) 97.50. 22. 20. He saves Rs. 24.8% (c) 92. speed was increased by 12 kmph and it takes 5 hours. He spends respectively 20% and 10% of the remaining salary on education of children and conveyance. 22. what is the monthly salary of Mr.500 (b) Rs.9% (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) 97.500 45.000 (c) Rs.9% 47.500 (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Rs. What is total distance covered? (a) 210 km (b) 70 km (c) 440 km (d) 220 km (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 210 km 48. find the other number.000 (d) Rs. Rahul? (a) Rs. Four years hence the ratio will become 3 : 4 respectively. Mr. Rahul spends 30% of his monthly salary on domestic expenses. 27. What should be the percentage error? (a) 100% (b) 96. 25. During the return journey.(e) Ans: None of these ( c ) 3 : 10 44. If instead of multiplying a number by 7 the number was divided by 7.

What quantity of pure milk should be added to 10 litres of milk to reduce the water content to 2%? (a) 5 litres (b) 7 litres (c) 15 litres (d) 12 litres (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 15 litres 54. The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 years is Rs. 3. 50 extra each. The sides of the rectangle are 18 cm and 26 cm. Find the sum. How many persons were there ? (a) 400 (b) 500 (c) 600 (d) 700 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 500 53. 3 lakhs by equal contribution from each of them.49. What is the difference between the two digits of the number? (a) 8 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Cannot be determined 50.25 lakhs.50. The difference between a number and its three-fifth is 50. The average between a two digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 9. 1. Some persons decide to raise Rs. 600 . If they contributed Rs. A circle and a rectangle have the same perimeter. 800 (b) Rs. 400 (d) Rs. 1200 (c) Rs. (a) Rs. What will be the area of the circle? (a) 88 cm2 (b) 1250 cm2 (c) 154 cm2 (d) 128 cm2 (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these 51. A sample of milk contains 5% water. What is the number? (a) 75 (b) 100 (c) 125 (d) 80 (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) 125 52. the contribution increased to Rs.

270 (b) Rs. B and C contract a work for Rs. B works in PNB and owns Elentra car. Who lives on the second floor ? (a) X (b) Y (c) Z (d) A (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) A On which floor does B live ? (a) First (b) Second (c) Fourth (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) First Who among the following owns Indica car ? (a) X (b) A 58. Mr. 175 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) Rs. Ikon. Mr. 600 55. Mr. A. 550. UCO Bank. Indigo. 59. How much does C get? (a) Rs. Y and Z ? are employed in the different banks. 200 Directions (Qs. All these flats have been occupied by the five Bank Probationary Officers. 56?60) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: There is a five storey building including the ground floor and each floor has only one flat. The officer who lives on fourth (top) floor does not own Elentra or Santro. Punjab National Bank (PNB). . Y lives on third floor and owns Indigo. B. Together A and B are supposed to do 7/11th of the work. The cars are : Indica. Y works in State Bank of India. 56. The officer who works in UCO Bank and lives on second floor owns Indica car. 310 (d) Rs.. X. X works in HDFC Bank and lives on the ground floor. The five officers?A. Each officer owns a different car.(e) Ans: None of these ( d ) Rs. Elentra and Santro. Z works in ICICI Bank and Mr. State Bank of India (SBI). ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank but not necessarily in the same order. Mr. viz. Who among the following does own Santro car ? (a) A (b) B (c) X (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) X 57. 200 (c) Rs.

There is a leak in the bottom of a cistern. What was the total number of toys? (a) 324 (b) 330 (c) 336 (d) 320 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 330 65. When the cistern is thoroughly repaired.(c) (d) (e) Ans: Y B None of these ( b ) A combinations of the officer Elentra Ikon Santro Ikon : Ikon 60.600. Z 61. Which of the following and car is correct ? (a) Mr. 7. If the diagonals of a rhombus are 8 cm and 10 cm respectively what will be the area of the rhombus? (a) 35 sq cm (b) 40 sq cm (c) 30 sq cm (d) 20 sq cm (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) 40 sq cm 64. It now takes half an hour longer. Some toys were distributed equally among 18 children in such a way that the number of toys each child gets is equal to the total number of children and after distribution 6 toys are left out. x > 5 (e) None of these Ans: ( b ) -3 < x < 0 62. Z : (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) Mr. it would be filled in 3 ½ hours. What is the market . how long will the leak take to empty the cistern? (a) 24 hours (b) 28 hours (c) 21 hours (d) 27 hours (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) 24 hours 63. A shopkeeper allows 10% discount on the price of an article and sells it for Rs. For which of the following values of x the inequality x (x + 3) < 10 is satisfied ? (a) X > 2. x < -5 (b) -3 < x < 0 (c) -2 < x < 5 (d) X < -2. Y : (c) Mr. If the cistern is full. A : (d) Mr. X : (b) Mr.

66. Which of them will come in the middle place if all of them are arranged alphabetically? Serial number of that word is the answer.540 (d) Rs. (B). 8.415 (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs.250 (b) Rs. You have to find out which of the answers (A). 8.500 (c) Rs. 69. 71?75) : the number group in each question is to be codified in the following codes : Number 3 8 7 0 1 9 6 4 2 5 Codes N L D M H B V R G P . 66?70) : Below in each question five words are given. 8. Directions (Qs. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: Encounter Enormous Engineer Enlarge Encroach ( c ) Engineer Network Nepotism Neutral Neighbour Nervous ( e ) Nervous Granular Gratuity Gravitate Greatness Grateful ( b ) Gratuity Residential Reputation Resistant Residence Reschedule ( d ) Residence Bracelet Boutique Bourgeois Brackish Bramble ( a ) Bracelet 67. (C) and .price of the article ? (a) Rs. 68. 70. 8.

57920642 (a) DPBGMVRH (b) PDBRLNGH (c) MVRGHLDP (d) PDBGMVRG (e) None of these Ans: ( d ) PDBGMVRG 7561024 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: DPVGMRH DPVHMGR HMRLDVP VHDPGRL None of these ( b ) DPVHMGR 74. (c) Science and Health (d) Economics and Commerce. 75. mark (E) as the answer. 349805 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: NRBLMP BRNLPM LRDGMP PMLHBR None of these ( a ) NRBLMP 73. If none of the coded form is correct. India will host 2010 Commonwealth Games Ans: ( b ) sports and Culture Sustained efforts are needed to secure the release . 71. 48236017 (a) RLGDLMHV (b) BNDPGMRH (c) VHMGDMRL (d) HNPGBMHV (e) None of these Ans: ( e ) None of these Directions (Qs. International Film Festival of India was organized in Chennai recently. (a) Political and Social. (b) sports and Culture. and (e) Miscellaneous 76. 76?80) : the news item given in each question below is to be classified into one of the following five areas. 78.(D) has the correct coded form of the given number group. 6182734 (a) HBGPLDM (b) VBLGRNH (c) VHLGDNR (d) BHNDGHR (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) VHLGDNR 72. Ans: ( b ) sports and Culture 77.

the ruler of all India. All who played this game of fortune lost their ???(155) in the virtues of courage. one of which fills the blank appropriately. New vaccine MMR has been developed for children. wisdom and hope. . Forceful ??? (159) was demanded of the players?not luck. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. prudence. 81?90) : In the following passage there are blanks. India and Japan are considering to have dialogue on defence issue. in which the four elements of the Indian army were the key pleces. called hard. Find out the appropriate word in each case.of hotages. Chaturanga soon became more popular than hard. 81. teaching them that chance alone-a-roll of the dice guided the ???(153) of men. Chaturanga. elephants and foot soldiers-joined with a royal counselor to defend their king and defeat the enemy. Rajah Balhait. horses. Ans: ( c ) Science and Health TEST ?III :: ENGLISH LANGUAGE Directions (Qs..(151) about his people. 83. Ans: ( e ) Miscellaneous 79. A new game of dice. an intelligent courter at his court to find an answer to this ???(156) After much ???(157) the clever Sissa invented another game. Fourteen centuries ago when the world was much younger. It bred a fatalism that was ???(155) the spirit of the kingdom. each of which has been numbered. the exact ???(158) of hard. Ans: ( a ) Political and Social 80. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) concerned confident ignorant indifferent partisan ( a ) concerned propelled enshrined captured activated enhanced ( c ) captured communities ways abnormalities destiny groups 82. Raja Balhait commissioned Sissa. and the ???(160) to the Kingdom was over. had ???(152) the imagination of his subjects. five words are suggested. In the game these pieces-chariots. was ??.

the answer is ?E?. 86. The number of that part is the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation. will be in one part of the sentence. if any.Ans: 84. 89. 91?95) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. 90. if any) . 87. If there is not error. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: ( d ) destiny bravado interest peace wealth faith ( b ) interest appalling crushing moistening promoting overwhelming ( e ) overwhelming apprehension risk problem game destiny ( e ) destiny deliberation absorption insight hesitation reluctance ( a ) deliberation nature equivalent picture opposite replica ( d ) opposite prediction concentration manipulation attack fortune ( b ) concentration devastation anxiety impeachment nuisance threat ( e ) threat 85. The error. Directions (Qs. 88.

96?100) : In each of the following questions. (a) high (b) fast (c) severe (d) total (e) has Ans: ( b ) fast 97. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) 92. Tea is so hot (a) / that she (b) / can (c) / take it. If your don?t (a) / understand any of these words (b) / you could (c) / always refer a dictionary. Sunil was ???asleep and could not be easily awakened. The vehicle did not come to a sudden halt since he braked ??? (a) immediately (b) silently (c) gently (d) completely (e) detected Ans: ( c ) gently 98. The lecturer says (a) / that Solomon won the respect (b) / of all races and (c) / classes by his justice. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( a ) 93. The teacher said (a) / that the earth (b) / moves round (c) / the sun. select the most appropriate word from among the five words given below the sentence to fill in the blanks in the sentence so as to complete it meaningfully. (a) with (b) against (c) by (d) on (e) for Ans: ( c ) by 99. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( b ) 95. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) Directions (Qs. I saw him going escorted ??? two policemen. 96.91. (d) / No error (e) Ans: ( e ) 94. Madhav is a sick man and has to be taken to the doctor ??? (a) usually (b) timely . He told to me (a) / that he (b) / was going away (c) / the next day.

. Alternatively they focused on providing you to advise on building teams as an objective in it self. After all we thought teams are a well-known subject and there must be a thousand books on the subject already. V. Still. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence ? (a) V (b) I (c) II (d) III (e) IV Ans: ( a ) V Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence ? (a) V (b) III (c) II (d) VI (e) IV Ans: ( c ) II Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence ? 103. IV. 104. II. We approached the idea of a book on teams cautiously. seldom frequently avoided ( d ) frequently The child was left in the servants ??? (a) care (b) duty (c) work (d) help (e) innocence Ans: ( a ) care Directions (Qs. we suspected that most of these focused on persuading readers that ?terms are important?. III. III. 101?105) : Rearrange the following six sentences I. Then answer the questions given below them. By going down this path we hope to discover something to say that was different from most books on the subject. We were interested by contrast in understanding what lessons actual teams and non-teams had for others to choose to struggle with change and performance. II. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence? (a) I (b) II (c) VI (d) III (e) IV Ans: ( d ) III 102. V and VI in proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph. I. 101. VI.(c) (d) (e) Ans: 100. IV.

III IV II VI I ( e ) I Which of the following will be the LAST sentence ? (a) III (b) IV (c) V (d) VI (e) II Ans: ( b ) IV Directions (Qs. the answer is (E). (D). IV and V. an almost (b) / perpetual go-slow and (c) / increadibly low productivity. He had experienced (a) / a purposefully (b) / discussion (c) / on topics of our interest. (B). (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( b ) 107. children .(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 105.e. Choose from the five alternatives the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answer sheet. The faces of the (a) / twins were so (b) / identical that we could not (c) / differentiate between them. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) 109. I. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) Directions (Qs. II. interested II. 111?115) : In each of the following questions five words are given. People in our country are distressed (a) / by the spate of strikes. To solve a (a) / problem. i. all correct.. Many legends (a) / superstions endow the moon with (b) / a beauty and mistery which will (c) / linger for countless years. which are numbered (A). you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. 106?110) : In each sentence below four words have been printed in bold type. each only once. If all the four words are spelt correctly. III. one needs to have (b) / intelligent and firm (c) / determination. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( d ) 110. which are numbered I. in III. (d) / All correct (e) Ans: ( c ) 108. The correct order of the words is the answer. 111. One of these words may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. 106. By using all the five words. The number of that word is the answer. (C).

he 112. IV of II. III. was V. 116?120) : In the following questions. III. made Directions (Qs. book (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: I. was VI. I. III. proud 115. II. II. I. III. II. IV. I. IV. III. II. V. III. V. I. IV II. III II. IV. V. me IV. go (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: 113. II. V III. II. V III. I III. V. IV. Find that mis-spelt word and indicate it in the Answer Sheet. I ( a ) III. III III. I. we V. III. V. IV. happy V. IV V. V I. are (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: V. I. II II. I. I. III. I IV. II. IV. II. V. V. IV ( e ) III. (a) combination (b) exageration (c) hallucination (d) admonition (e) clinical Ans: ( b ) exageration 117. II II. II. I V. I. I. II. V. lost III. V. V. IV. IV IV. V V. I. V. I. IV. IV. I. V. V. IV. I. he III. IV ( d ) II. your (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: IV his found II. V. I. IV. IV. II 114. I ( c ) V. I I. IV. I. to V. me (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: I. III. II. II III. II. IV. II. V. I. ready III. I ( b ) IV. V. V. II. II. IV. 116. (a) (b) sacrosanct sacrelege . V. V. III. IV. I. II. IV decision II. I. III. III. II. II. IV. I. III. games III. V III. I. III. IV.IV. III. II II. III IV. IV III. II. V. II III. III. I. V. III. five words are given out of which only one is mis-spelt. IV. I.

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans: sacred sacrament segment ( b ) sacrelege allitration allowance almighty almanac illicit ( a ) allitration idiosyncrasy idealise idiosy ideology ieonoclass ( c ) idiosy jaundise jasmine jevelin jarving judgement ( a ) jaundise 119. Everything in nature is splendid and divine. 120. Unfortunately the strife. Sunrise and sunset. one needs to have a healthy attitude which can make us appreciate and enjoy the beauty of nature.(c) (d) (e) Ans: 118. flying birds and majestic mountains and hills. Everyday and every season of the year has a peculiar beauty to unfold. Directions (Qs. Nature is an infinite source of beauty. the stress and the tension of modern life have made people immune to beauties of nature. Hence the town planners of today pay special attention to provide enough number of natural scenic spots in town planning. forests and fields provide joy and bliss to the human mind and heart for hours together. swinging trees. They cannot enjoy the beauty of lowing rivers. lakes and glaciers. The Aryans worshipped nature. There is other balm to soothe our tired soul and listless mind than the infinite nature all around us. Their life is so full of care that they have no time to stand and stare. Certain words/phrases in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. One can learn the lessons in the vast school of nature. We . To develop a balanced personality. a cry to go back to village from the concrete and artificial jungle of cities. mountains and rivers. Only one should have eyes to behold it and a heart to feel it like the English poet William Wordsworth who after seeing daffodils said: ?And then my heart with pleasure fills and dances with the daffodils?. 121?130) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There is however. Nature is a great teacher. The early man was thrilled with beauty and wonders of nature.

121. full of peace and tranquility.should enjoy it fully to lead a balanced and harmonious life. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word unfold as used in the passage. What is needed to develop balanced personality? (a) interpersonal skills (b) reading poetry (c) healthy attitude (d) going back to villages (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) healthy attitude 125. beauty What should we do to enjoy tranquil life ? (a) Get totally immersed in our daily routine (b) Believe that nature is infinite source of (c) (d) (e) Ans: Lead a disciplined and dedicated life Enjoy the nature around us Form a habit of daily physical exercise ( d ) Enjoy the nature around us 127. Which of the following words has the SAME meaning as the word care as used in the passage ? (a) grief (b) want (c) needs (d) pleasure (e) prejudices Ans: ( a ) grief 122. Which of the following statements is not made in the passage about Nature? (a) Nature is an infinite source of beauty (b) Everything in nature is splendid and divine (c) Nature is a great teacher (d) The Aryans worshipped Nature (e) The early man was scared of Nature Ans: ( e ) The early man was scared of Nature 124. Why do people not enjoy the beauty of Nature ? (a) They are running after material pleasures (b) They do not consider nature as balm to soothe their fired minds (c) Their life is full of worries and tensions (d) They are afraid of nature (e) None of these Ans: ( c ) Their life is full of worries and tensions 126. (a) declare (b) conceal (c) describe (d) perpetuate (e) evolve Ans: ( b ) conceal 123. What are the town planners doing today? .

Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word listless as used in the passage (a) active (b) progressive (c) backward (d) hidden (e) impure Ans: ( a ) active 129. According to the author of the passage.(a) Providing facilities for enjoying nature (b) Establishing balance between concrete and artificial jungle of cities (c) Supporting the cry to go back to villages (d) Making efforts to inculcate healthy attitude among people (e) None of these Ans: ( a ) Providing facilities for enjoying nature 128. Nature (a) is the ultimate salvation of man (b) is the creator of this universe (c) brings uniformity in all seasons (d) maintains homeostasis in human beings (e) is abundantly glorious and divine Ans: ( e ) is abundantly glorious and divine . Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word soothe as used in the passage ? (a) stabilize (b) excite (c) propagate (d) nature (e) strengthen Ans: ( b ) excite 130.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer: Get 4 months of Scribd and The New York Times for just $1.87 per week!

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times