Purpose of electricity codes Codes functions is to protect persons and property emerging hazards the use of electricity.

Provide: * Protection against electric shock * Power failure protection * Surge Protection

Standards are sets of rules or procedures for widespread use, or specified formally, and serving as a model of excellence or measure.

Integrated cables developed by specific companies plans are called system structured cable (SCS).

There are many other organizations nationally and internationally-type fire and building codes:

Best practices are forms of labour duties on the basis of the research that help users while performing tasks.

Manufacturers such as IBM and AT&T, standards had a profound effect in the cable industry.

International Organization for Standardization. Promotes the development of standards and leads to international agreements, which are published as international standards.

The International Electrotechnical Commission. Global organization that prepares and publishes international standards for all technologies in electronics, magnetism and electromagnetism.

American National Standards Institute, is a private organization that identifies public and industrial requirements for national approval standards.

Oversees the development of standards for: products, services and processes.

It is a professional association in technical areas ranging from computer engineering and telecommunications to electrical energy, the aerospace and consumer electronics.

In February 1980, the IEEE established a Committee to develop standards for networking, in particular for cabling and data transmission.

To improve these standards, be must add one or more letters after the decimal value:

•802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T on cable twisted pair Category 5e) •802.11b (2,4 GHz / 11 Mbps) •802.3u (Fast Ethernet 100 Mbps) •802.11a (5,0 GHz / 54 Mbps)

•802.11g (2,4 GHz /54 Mbps)
•802. 11i (802.11 security)

This standard describes the series of digital bits that travel over the wire. IEEE 802.3 and variants get use of the cable to compete for him.

IEEE 802.3 defines the following cabling standards for LANs operate at a speed of 10 or 100 Mbps, called 10Base or 100BASE baseband signalling:

•10Base2 – Use thinnet cable segment length 185 m, and is used with physical bus topology and logical bus topology.

•10Base5 – Thinnet wiring used with maximum segment length of 500 m, and is used with bus topology bus topology physical and logical.

•10Base-T– Used cable UTP category 3, 5, 5e or 6 with a segment length of 100 meters and is used with topology star physical or extended and logical bus topology.

•10Base-FL – Uses that operates at 850 nm multi-mode optical fiber cabling. The maximum distance from a NIC to a hub is 2000 meters.

•100Base-TX – Used cable UTP category 5, 5e and 6 with a segment length of 100 m, and is used with topology star physical or extended and logical bus topology.

•100Base-FX – Using fiber optic multimode operates at 1300 nm segment length wiring not specified maximum, depending on the use of a hub nox class I or class II.

•1000Base-CX – Four drivers specialpurpose shielded cable assembly (IEEE 802.3z)

•1000Base-SX – Two optical fibers that operate at 850 nm. (IEEE 802.3z)

•1000Base-T – Uses four twisted pairs of copper, category 5 or higher. (IEEE 802.3AB)

•1000Base-TX – Uses four twisted pairs of copper, category 6

•1000Base-LX – Two optical fibers to 1300 nm. (IEEE 802.3z)

•(10GbE) Gigabit Ethernet 10 (IEEE data)

Apple introduced (1999) for the first time commercial products based on the 802.11 standard. Currently, under the industrial nickname wireless fidelity (Wi-Fi)

Electronic Industries Alliance and the Telecommunications Industry Association are trade associations that develop structured cabling for voice and data standards for the LAN.

Cabling installers currently used :

It is the standard commercial building telecommunications cabling.

•TIA/EIA-568-A

•TIA/EIA-568-B It is the standard wiring. This standard specifies requirements of components and transmission according to the media.

•TIA/EIA-568-B.1 Specifies a generic commercial building telecommunications cabling system that supports an environment of several products and suppliers.

•TIA/EIA-568-B.1.1 is an amendment that applies to the radius of curvature of the connecting cables (UTP, unshielded twisted-pair) and 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (ScTP, screened twisted-pair) 4 pairs.

•TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Specifies the components and transmission to a fiber-optic cabling system requirements.

•TIA/EIA-568-B.2 specifies cabling components, transmission, system models and measurement procedures required for testing twisted pair wiring.

•TIA/EIA-569-A is the Commercial Building Standard for Telecommunication and Space Tours.

•TIA/EIA-570-A is the standard wiring for residential and commercial telecommunications minors.

•TIA/EIA-606 is the governing standard for the buildings commercial telecommunications infrastructure and cable labeling

•TIA/EIA-607 is the standard requirements Grounding Connection and Commercial Building Telecommunications.

Family ANSI/TIA/EIA standards:

•ANSI/TIA/EIA-526, ANSI/TIA/EIA-526-7 and ANSI/TIA/EIA-526-14. They have a standardized method of test fiber optic cables.

•TIA/EIA-526-7 includes the loss of optical power measurement in singlemode optical fiber cables installed plants.

•TIA/EIA-526-14A includes the measurement of optical power loss in plants installed multimode fiber optic cables

•ANSI/TIA/EIA-598 describes the color coding system used in fiber optic cables large (up to a couple dozen of fibers).

Association of Components, Electronic Assemblies and Materials represents the electronics industry sector comprising manufacturers and suppliers.

Association of Consumer Electronics (CEA) to provide exclusive information and unparalleled market research, networking opportunities with business advocates and leaders.

Government Association of Electronics and Information, studies the cable market, enabling technologies, products and services electronically

Solid State Technology Association is the entity of the semiconductor engineering standardization of EIA. Expanded to include integrated circuits.

National Electrical Manufacturers Association, provides a forum for the standardization of electrical equipment, which allows consumers to choose 226 to electrical products safe, effective and compatible.

Rules on electricity focus on controlling electricians are trained to avoid dangerous situations and comply with each specified standards.

Compliance with certain codes varies by city or province. The departments give approval for construction and project implementation.

We present a permitting process that includes fees and an allowance of time for hearings.

Local codes always take precedence over state codes, which in turn take precedence over national codes.