You are on page 1of 36
[…] committed to agency discretion “quite narrowly, restricting it to ‘those
rare circumstances where the relevant statute is drawn so that a court
would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the
agency’s exercise of discretion.’”65

Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140 (1967); then quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A));
cf. Guerrero-Lasprilla v. Barr, 589 U.S. __, No. 18-776, slip op. at 6 (2020) (underscoring
“a familiar principle of statutory construction: the presumption favoring judicial review of
administrative action” (quoting Kucana v. Holder, 558 U.S. 233, 251 (2010)).
62 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2); see also Dep’t of Commerce v. New York, 139 S. Ct. at 2568
(“Review [under the APA] is not available, however, ‘to the extent that’ . . . the agency
action is ‘committed to agency discretion by law.’” (first quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1); then
quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2)).
63 See Docket 36 at 31–35.
64 Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600 (1988).
65Dep’t of Commerce v. New York, 139 S. Ct. at 2568 (quoting Weyerhaeuser Co. v. U.S.