You are on page 1of 36
[…] (“‘Rule’ . . . is defined broadly to include ‘statement[s] of general or particular applicability
and future effect’ that are designed to ‘implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy.’”
(alteration in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 551(4)).
83 5 U.S.C. § 551(10)(F).
84 5 U.S.C. § 551(8).
85 The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs’ assertion that § 404(c) vetoes only have future
effect. See Docket 38 at 33–34. The language of § 404(c) and its implementing
regulations make it clear that EPA can act to restrict ongoing discharges as well as to
prevent those that have not yet begun. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (authorizing EPA to act
“whenever” it makes the requisite determination); 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(c) (“Deny or restrict
the use of any defined area for specification is to deny or restrict the use of any area for
the present or future discharge of any dredged or fill material.” (emphasis added)). But §
404(c) vetoes would not constitute “rules” under the APA even if they did only prevent

Case No. 3:19-cv-00265-SLG (consol.), Bristol Bay Econ. Dev. Corp., et al. v. Hladick, et al.
Order re Motion to Dismiss
Page 20 of 36