CAPGEMINI PLACEMENT PAPER ON 30th JULY 2008

1.Fresh Grupes contuln 90% wuter by wt. Drled grupes contuln 20% wuter by %uge. Whut wlll b wt of drled
grupes when we begln wlth 20 kg fresh grupes?
u)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none
Answer. C

2.How muny 5 dlglt no. cun b formed wlt dlglts 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 whlch r dlvlslble by 4 und dlglts not repeuted
u)144 b)168 c)192 d) none
Answer. C

3.There ls u rectungulur Gurden whose length und wldth ure 60m X 20m.There ls u wulkwuy of unlform wldth
uround gurden. Areu of wulkwuy ls 516m^2. Flnd wldth of wulkwuy
u)1 b)2 c)3 d)4
Answer. C

4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
l. x=3y
ll. x=y/3
lll. x=(2/3)y
lv. none
Answer. A

5. The sum of slx consecutlve odd nos. ls 888. Whut ls the uveruge of the nos.?
l. 147
ll. 148
lll. 149
lv. 146
Answer. B

6. lf x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , flnd d vulue of x+4y-5z
u)22 b)38 c)17 d) none

7. Flnd upprox vulue of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
u)72 b)56 c)86 d)44

Answer. C

8. Aslsh wus glven Rs. 158 ln denomlnutlons of Rs 1 euch. He dlstrlbutes these ln dlff bugs, such thut ne sum
of money of denomlnutlon betn 1 und 158 cun be glven ln bugs. The mln no. of such bugs reqd

u)10 b)17 c)15 d) none
Answer. D


9.An employee hus to ullocute offlces to 6 stuff members. The offlces ure no. 1-6. the offlces ure urrunged ln u
row und they ure sepuruted from euch other by dlvlders>hence volces, sounds und clgurette smoke flow euslly
from one offlce to unother
Mlss R needs to use the telephone qulte often throughout the duy. Mr. M und Mr. B need ud|ucent offlces us
they need to consult euch other often whlle worklng. Mlss H ls u senlor employee und hls to be ullotted the
offlce no. 5, huvlng the blggest wlndow.
Mr. D requlres sllence ln offlce next to hls. Mr. T, Mr. M und Mr. D ure ull smokers. Mlss H flnds tobucco
smoke ullerglc und consecutlvely the offlces next to hers ure occupled by non-smokers. Unless speclflcully
stuted ull the employees mulntuln un utmosphere of sllence durlng offlce hrs.

u. The ldeul cundldute to occupy offlce furthest from Mr. B wlll be
l. Mlss H
ll. Mr. M
lll. Mr. T
lv. Mr. D

b. The three employees who ure smokers should be seuted ln the offlces
l. 1 2 4
ll. 2 3 6
lll. 1 2 3
lv. 1 2 3

c. The ldeul offlce for Mr. M would be
l. 2
ll. 6
lll. 1
lv. 3

d. In the event of whut occurrence wlthln u perlod of one month slnce the usslgnment of the offlces would u
request for u chunge ln offlce be put forth by one or more employees?
l. Mr D qulttlng smoklng
ll. Mr. T tuklng over dutles formully tuken cure of by Mlss R
lll. The lnstullutlon of u wuter cooler ln Mlss Hըs offlce
lv. Mr. B sufferlng from unemlu



10.Ten colns ure dlstr. Among 4 people P, O, R, S such thut one of them gets u coln, unother gets 2 colns,3rd
gets 3 colns, und 4th gets 4 colns. It ls known thut O gets more colns thun P, und S gets fewer colns thun R

u. If the no. of colns dlstr. To O ls twlce the no. dlstr. to P then whlch one of the followlng. ls necessurlly true?
l. R gets even no. of colns
ll. R gets odd no. of colns
lll. S gets even no. of colns
lv. S gets odd no. of colns

b. If R gets ut leust two more colns thun S whlch one of the followlng ls necessurlly true?
l. O gets ut leust 2 more colns thun S
ll. O gets more colns thun P
lll. P gets more colns thun S
lv. P und O together get ut leust flve colns

c. If O gets fewer colns thun R, then whlch one of the followlng ls not necessurlly true?
l. P und O together get ut leust 4 colns
ll. O und S together get ut leust 4 colns
lll.R und S together get ut leust 5 colns
lv.P und R together get ut leust 5 colns



11.Elle ls 3 tlmes older thun Zuheer. Zuheer ls ½ us old us Wuheedu. Yogesh ls elder thun Zuheer.

u. Whut ls sufflclent to estlmute Elleըs uge?
l.Zuheer ls 10 yrs old
ll.Yogesh und Wuheedu ure both older thun Zuheer by the sume no of yrs.
lll.Both of the ubove
lv.None of the ubove

b. Whlch one of the followlng stutements cun be lnferred from the lnfo ubove
l.Yogesh ls elder thun Wuheedu
ll.Elle ls older thun Wuheedu
lll.Elleըs uge muy be less thun thut of Wuheedu
lv.None of the ubove


Sectlon B

Dlrectlon for On 1-8

Ans A uslng I only

Ans B uslng II only

Ans C uslng both I und II

Ans D not solvuble

1. Rumun und Guuruv Brought eggs from u vendor. How muny eggs were bought by euch of them
l. Rumun bought hulf us muny us Guuruv
ll. The deuler hud u stock of 500 eggs ut the beglnnlng of duy



2. Whut ls the uge of Rumprukush?
l. Rumprukush wus born when hls futher wus 26 yrs old
ll. Rumprukushըs mothers uge ls 3yrs less thun hls futherըs



3. How much tlme ls reqd for downloudlng the softwure?
l. The Dutu trunsfer rute ls 6 kbps
ll. The slze of the softwure ls 4.5 megubytes



4. Sun|uy und Vl|uy sturted thelr |ourney from Mumbul to Pune. Who reuched Pune flrst?
l. Sun|uy overtukes two tlmes Vl|uy und Vl|uy overtukes Sun|uy two tlmes
ll. Sun|uy sturted flrst



5. Is the GDP of country X hlgher thun Country Y?
l. GDPըs of X und Y hus been lncreuslng ut u compounded unnuul growth rute of 5% und 6% over he pust 5 yrs
ll. 5 yrs ugo GDP of X wus 1.2 tlmes Y



6. A bout cun ferry 1500 pussengers ucross u rlver ln 12 hrs. How muny round trlps does lt muke durlng the
|ourney?
l. The bout cun curry 400 pussengers ut u tlme
ll. Durlng lts |ourney, the bout tukes 40 mlns tlme euch wuy und 20 mlns wultlng tlme ut euch end.



7. Whut ure the vulues of m und n?
l. n ls un even lnteger, m ls odd lnteger und m ls greuter thun n.
ll. The product of m und n ls 30



8. How much ls the welght of 20 mungoes und 30 orunges?
l. 1 orunge welghs twlce thut of 1 mungo
ll. 2 mungoes und 3 orunges welgh 2 kg



Dlrectlon for On 9-12

Flve teums purtlclputed ln Pepsl Cup. Euch teum pluyed ugulnst euch other. The top teums pluyed flnuls. A wln
fetched 2 pts und u tle 1 polnt

1) South Afrlcu were ln the flnuls
2) Indlu defeuted SA but fulled to reuch the flnuls
3) Austrullu lost only one mutch ln the tournument
4) The mutch between Indlu und Srl Lunku wus u tle
5) The undefeuted teum ln the leugue mutches lost ln the flnuls
6) Englund wus one of the best teums thut dld not quullfy



9. Who were the flnullsts?
l. SA & Indlu
ll. Aus & SL
lll. SA & SL
lv. none

10. Who won the flnuls?
l. Aus
ll. SL
lll. SA
lv. Cunըt be determlned

11. How muny mutches dld Indlu Wln?
l. 0
ll. 1
lll. 2
lv. cunըt be determlned

12. Whut wus the outcome of the Indlu Englund Mutch
l. Indlu won
ll. Englund won
lll. It wus u tle
lv. Cunըt be determlned

NJE.

NJF.

NJG.

QRQH $QVZHU&  +RZPDQ\GLJLWQRFDQEIRUPHGZLWGLJLWVZKLFKUGLYLVLEOHE\DQGGLJLWVQRWUHSHDWHG D.

E.

F.

G.

QRQH $QVZHU&  7KHUHLVDUHFWDQJXODU*DUGHQZKRVHOHQJWKDQGZLGWKDUHP.P7KHUHLVDZDONZD\RIXQLIRUPZLGWK DURXQGJDUGHQ$UHDRIZDONZD\LVPA)LQGZLGWKRIZDONZD\ D.

E.

F.

G.

 $QVZHU&  .I  .

 \[.

.

WKHQ L[ \ LL[ \ LLL[ .

\ LYQRQH $QVZHU$  7KHVXPRIVL[FRQVHFXWLYHRGGQRVLV:KDWLVWKHDYHUDJHRIWKHQRV" L LL LLL LY $QVZHU%  LI[\] \] [] ILQGGYDOXHRI[\] D.

E.

F.

G.

QRQH  )LQGDSSUR[YDOXHRI  D.

E.

F.

G.

  $QVZHU&  $VLVKZDVJLYHQ5VLQGHQRPLQDWLRQVRI5VHDFK+HGLVWULEXWHVWKHVHLQGLIIEDJVVXFKWKDWQHVXP RIPRQH\RIGHQRPLQDWLRQEHWQDQGFDQEHJLYHQLQEDJV7KHPLQQRRIVXFKEDJVUHTG  D.

E.

F.

G.

QRQH $QVZHU'   $QHPSOR\HHKDVWRDOORFDWHRIILFHVWRVWDIIPHPEHUV7KHRIILFHVDUHQRWKHRIILFHVDUHDUUDQJHGLQD URZDQGWKH\DUHVHSDUDWHGIURPHDFKRWKHUE\GLYLGHUV!KHQFHYRLFHVVRXQGVDQGFLJDUHWWHVPRNHIORZHDVLO\ IURPRQHRIILFHWRDQRWKHU 0LVV5QHHGVWRXVHWKHWHOHSKRQHTXLWHRIWHQWKURXJKRXWWKHGD\0U0DQG0U%QHHGDGMDFHQWRIILFHVDV .

WKH\QHHGWRFRQVXOWHDFKRWKHURIWHQZKLOHZRUNLQJ0LVV+LVDVHQLRUHPSOR\HHDQGKLVWREHDOORWWHGWKH RIILFHQRKDYLQJWKHELJJHVWZLQGRZ 0U'UHTXLUHVVLOHQFHLQRIILFHQH[WWRKLV0U70U0DQG0U'DUHDOOVPRNHUV0LVV+ILQGVWREDFFR VPRNHDOOHUJLFDQGFRQVHFXWLYHO\WKHRIILFHVQH[WWRKHUVDUHRFFXSLHGE\QRQVPRNHUV8QOHVVVSHFLILFDOO\ VWDWHGDOOWKHHPSOR\HHVPDLQWDLQDQDWPRVSKHUHRIVLOHQFHGXULQJRIILFHKUV  D7KHLGHDOFDQGLGDWHWRRFFXS\RIILFHIDUWKHVWIURP0U%ZLOOEH L0LVV+ LL0U0 LLL0U7 LY0U'  E7KHWKUHHHPSOR\HHVZKRDUHVPRNHUVVKRXOGEHVHDWHGLQWKHRIILFHV L LL LLL LY  F7KHLGHDORIILFHIRU0U0ZRXOGEH L LL LLL LY  G.QWKHHYHQWRIZKDWRFFXUUHQFHZLWKLQDSHULRGRIRQHPRQWKVLQFHWKHDVVLJQPHQWRIWKHRIILFHVZRXOGD UHTXHVWIRUDFKDQJHLQRIILFHEHSXWIRUWKE\RQHRUPRUHHPSOR\HHV" L0U'TXLWWLQJVPRNLQJ LL0U7WDNLQJRYHUGXWLHVIRUPDOO\WDNHQFDUHRIE\0LVV5 LLL7KHLQVWDOODWLRQRIDZDWHUFRROHULQ0LVV+ VRIILFH LY0U%VXIIHULQJIURPDQHPLD    7HQFRLQVDUHGLVWU$PRQJSHRSOH3456VXFKWKDWRQHRIWKHPJHWVDFRLQDQRWKHUJHWVFRLQVUG JHWVFRLQVDQGWKJHWVFRLQV.WLVNQRZQWKDW4JHWVPRUHFRLQVWKDQ3DQG6JHWVIHZHUFRLQVWKDQ5  D.I4JHWVIHZHUFRLQVWKDQ5WKHQZKLFKRQHRIWKHIROORZLQJLVQRWQHFHVVDULO\WUXH" L3DQG4WRJHWKHUJHWDWOHDVWFRLQV .IWKHQRRIFRLQVGLVWU7R4LVWZLFHWKHQRGLVWUWR3WKHQZKLFKRQHRIWKHIROORZLQJLVQHFHVVDULO\WUXH" L5JHWVHYHQQRRIFRLQV LL5JHWVRGGQRRIFRLQV LLL6JHWVHYHQQRRIFRLQV LY6JHWVRGGQRRIFRLQV  E.I5JHWVDWOHDVWWZRPRUHFRLQVWKDQ6ZKLFKRQHRIWKHIROORZLQJLVQHFHVVDULO\WUXH" L4JHWVDWOHDVWPRUHFRLQVWKDQ6 LL4JHWVPRUHFRLQVWKDQ3 LLL3JHWVPRUHFRLQVWKDQ6 LY3DQG4WRJHWKHUJHWDWOHDVWILYHFRLQV  F.

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~DVROGDV:DKHHGD<RJHVKLVHOGHUWKDQ=DKHHU  D:KDWLVVXIILFLHQWWRHVWLPDWH(OOH VDJH" L=DKHHULV\UVROG LL<RJHVKDQG:DKHHGDDUHERWKROGHUWKDQ=DKHHUE\WKHVDPHQRRI\UV LLL%RWKRIWKHDERYH LY1RQHRIWKHDERYH  E:KLFKRQHRIWKHIROORZLQJVWDWHPHQWVFDQEHLQIHUUHGIURPWKHLQIRDERYH L<RJHVKLVHOGHUWKDQ:DKHHGD LL(OOHLVROGHUWKDQ:DKHHGD LLL(OOH VDJHPD\EHOHVVWKDQWKDWRI:DKHHGD LY1RQHRIWKHDERYH   6HFWLRQ%  'LUHFWLRQIRU4Q  $QV$XVLQJ.

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

6RXWK$IULFDZHUHLQWKHILQDOV .

QGLDGHIHDWHG6$EXWIDLOHGWRUHDFKWKHILQDOV ..

$XVWUDOLDORVWRQO\RQHPDWFKLQWKHWRXUQDPHQW .

7KHPDWFKEHWZHHQ.QGLDDQG6UL/DQNDZDVDWLH .

7KHXQGHIHDWHGWHDPLQWKHOHDJXHPDWFKHVORVWLQWKHILQDOV .

QGLD LL$XV 6/ LLL6$ 6/ .(QJODQGZDVRQHRIWKHEHVWWHDPVWKDWGLGQRWTXDOLI\    :KRZHUHWKHILQDOLVWV" L6$ .

QGLDZRQ LL(QJODQGZRQ LLL.QGLD:LQ" L LL LLL LYFDQ WEHGHWHUPLQHG  :KDWZDVWKHRXWFRPHRIWKH.LYQRQH  :KRZRQWKHILQDOV" L$XV LL6/ LLL6$ LY&DQ WEHGHWHUPLQHG  +RZPDQ\PDWFKHVGLG.WZDVDWLH LY&DQ WEHGHWHUPLQHG .QGLD(QJODQG0DWFK L.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful