You are on page 1of 6

CRITERIA, PROCEDURES AND DOCUMENTATION FOR OBTAINING THE

ALBANIAN VISA

All the documents submitted for obtaining an Albanian visa


must be translated in Albanian and certified by a relevant
authority.

A) For visa type A (Airport transit visa):


a) Passport, which should expire at least 3 months after
the end of the term of the required visa;
b) Photocopy of the passport;
c) Photocopy of the passport’s papers which provide
information relevant to travel;
d) Visa application form;
e) Two recent pictures 2”x2”;
f) Photocopy of the destination country’s visa, if
necessary;
g) Health insurance for the days required for the transit
passage;
e) Immunization card, when a foreigner comes from countries
affected by endemic;

B) For visa type B (Transit visa - up to 5 days/entry):


a) Passport, which should expire at least 3 months after
the end of the term of the required visa;
b) Photocopy of the passport (main page and the pages with
information relevant to the travel);
c) Photocopy of the destination country’s visa, if
necessary;
d) Visa application form;
e) Two recent pictures 2”x2”;
f) Health insurance for the days required for the transit
passage;
g) Financial assets, as anticipated in Article 10 of Law
nr.9959, dated 17.7.2008 "For the foreigners ", sufficient
for the days of transit, as anticipated in the Joint
Direction the Ministers of Interior and of Foreign Affairs;
e) Immunization card, when a foreigner comes from countries
affected by epidemic.

C) For visa type C (Short term visa – up to 90days/180


days):
C.1. Basic documents:
a) Passport, which should expire at least 3 months after
the end of the term of the required visa;
b) Photocopy of the passport (main page and the pages with
information relevant to the travel);
c) Visa application form;
d) Two recent pictures 2”x2”;
e) Health insurance (photocopy);
f) Round-trip reservation or ticket;
g) A statement regularly certified, issued by the parents /
guardian, which allow / allows the trip, in case of minors.

C.2. Specific additional documents, according to the motive:

C.2.1. Tourism:
a) Financial guarantee, as specified in Article 10 of
Law No.9959, date 17.7.2008 "For foreigners", in the amount
specified in the Joint Direction of the Ministers of
Interior and of Foreign Affairs;
b) Document that proves the existence of a stable
employment relationship in the country of origin. In
absence of the employment relationship, the alien must
prove the interests of returning to the country of origin,
by submitting evidence regarding pension or other incomes.
Work evidence must be completed and signed by the employer,
in a letter with the logo of the company, institution or
other entity, which contains the following data:
- Applicant's data and passport number;
- Position of the employee;
- Date of employment;
- Period of holidays;
- Salary;
- The exact address of the company, institution or other
entity;
c) Documents that confirm the stay.
- If you intend to reside in an Albanian hotel, a hotel
reservation for the required period of stay must be
submitted;
- If you have an invitation from an Albanian citizen or
foreign resident with regular residency in the Republic of
Albania, the statement must be completed according to the
invitation form 3, attached, indicating precisely the
period of stay, the costs cover for the entire period of
stay, the declaration of taking over the legal
responsibilities by the host if the guests violate the Law
"For foreigners”, accompanied by a document, ID or
passport, if the host is an Albanian citizen, or a copy of
a valid residence permit, if the host is a foreign citizen;

C.2.2. For tourism, organized tourist groups, invited by an


Albanian tourist agency:
- Photocopy of the passport’s page showing the entry and
legal stay of the foreign citizen in the country at the
time of application for visa;
- Documentation that proves the tourism purposes of the
foreigners in the country where he applies for a visa;
- Certified photocopy of the license of the Albanian
tourist agency which invites the group of foreign tourists;
- Statement of warranty for the group of tourists.

C.2.3. For cultural and sport reasons


a) Invitation from the local cultural or sports subject,
for the participation of foreigners in activities for which
require the issuance of visas;
b) hotel reservation or a declaration of hospitality;
c) financial guarantee for the days of stay, which is
calculated on the basis of amounts, as defined in the joint
Direction of the Minister of Interior and the Minister of
Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Albania;
d) Document that proves the existence of a constant
relationship to cultural or sporting areas in the country
of origin of the applicant, translated and certified by the
relevant local authorities;

C.2.4. For official purpose


a) An invitation from the host institution;
b) Verbal note from the institution where the alien is
employed.

C.2.5. For medical reasons


a) An invitation from the host institution.
b) Medical reference for diagnosis, original or copy,
issued by the local doctor, translated and certified by the
relevant local authority;
c) Declaration of the licensed hospital, public or private,
where are defined: type of medical treatment, date of
beginning and duration of the medical treatment, the
estimated cost of treatment, and the entity that will cover
these costs;
d) Documents to prove the existence of financial means
needed and sufficient to cover the costs of health care, as
well as of the stay out of the health structure,
or the return home of the patient and its accompanying
person, as in Article 10 of Law nr.9959, date 17.7.2008
"For foreigners";
e) Health insurance of the patient and accompanying
person/s that can cover the necessary costs in case of
immediate hospitalization, as well as costs for the return;
C.2.6. For work reasons (professional, trade)
a) Invitation by the hosting entity.
b) Document that proves the professional or trading
activity in the relative country, which justifies the
motives of the visit;
c) In case of commercial entity, the documents proving the
legal status of the subject;
d) Copy of most recent official document, issued by the
relevant local authorities, which confirms the settlement
of all tax liabilities, according to the domestic
legislation;

For the drivers will be required:


i) license for international transportation;
ii) international driving permit;
iii) international driving license.

D. Visa type D (Long term visa – up to 180 days/1 year)


D.1. Basic documents:
a) Passport, which should expire at least 3 months after
the end of the term of the required visa;
b) Photocopy of the passport (main page and the pages with
information relevant to the travel);
c) Visa application form;
d) Two recent pictures 2”x2”;
e) Health insurance;
f) Certified declaration, according to the relevant
domestic legislation, issued by the parents/guardian
allowing the minors to travel;
e) Statement on police records, issued no later than one
month before application;

D.2.1. Additional documents for visas D/AE /AP /AT /APU


a) Invitation by the host;
b) Document that proves the professional or trading
activity in the relative country, which justifies the
motives of the visit;
c) In the case of commercial entity, documents proving the
legal status of the subject;
d) Copy of the most recent official document, issued by
relevant local authorities, which confirms the settlement
of all tax liabilities, according to the domestic
legislation;
e) Work agreement with the host in Albania;
f) Working permit, issued by the relevant Albanian
authority;
g) Document that proves the alien’s registration in
employment institutions of his country, known according to
the employment agreements;

D.2.2. Additional documents for visas D/ST


a) Document that confirms admission to an Albanian
educational institution;
b) Bail, sufficient to cover the costs of living and
education;
c) Health insurance that coincides with the length of stay
in the territory of the Republic of Albania;
d) Declaration of the alien about the possibility of
housing in the Republic of Albania;
e) Document that proves the knowledge of Albanian language,
with which the applicant will conduct the studies. Proof of
language’s knowledge can be done through interview by a
representative of the Embassy;

D.2.3. Additional documents for visas D/BF


a) Photocopy of the residency permit of the petitioner,
notarized and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of the Republic of Albania;
b) Birth certificate with picture of the foreigner who
files a petition;
c) Certificate issued by the country of origin which
confirms the relation between the petitioner and the visa
applicant, issued no more than a month before applying for
a visa;
d) Other additional documents (photos, montage, etc.) to
prove the sustainable relation with the petitioner;
e) Documents to prove that the petitioner has a suitable
accommodation in Albania (lease agreement or document which
indicates that owns an apartment);
f) Document certifying that the petitioner is employed or
self-employed and has sufficient incomes to ensure the life
of the visa applicants in the Republic of Albania.

D.2.4. Additional documents for visas D/AF


a) Certificate of birth with picture of the foreigner who
applies for family re-union;
b) Original birth certificate of the Albanian citizen
hosting the applicant, certified by the Ministry of Foreign
Affairs of the Republic of Albania;
c) Certificate, issued by the relevant authorities in the
country of origin, which confirms the relation with the
Albanian citizen;
d) Other additional documents (photos, montage, etc.), to
prove the sustainable relation.

D.2.5. Additional documents for visas D/VHF


a) Certificate of birth with picture of the foreigner who
applies for a visa;
b) Photocopy of the license to exercise humanitarian
activities;
c) Statement by the Albanian entity, recognized by the
Albanian State, on the purpose of the visit.

D.2.6. Additional documents for visas D/DS


a) Verbal note from the institution where the visa
applicant has been employed;
b) Invitation from the host institution, when necessary.

D.2.7. Additional documents for visas D/QT


a) Applicant’s birth certificate with picture and family
certificate;
b) Documents to prove the other purposes for which visa is
required.

D.2.8. Additional documents for visas D/PS


a) Invitation by the host;
b) Copy of the agreement with host/employer in Albania;
c) Work permit issued by the Albanian relevant authority;
d) Document that proves the applicant’s registration in the
institutions of employment in his country, recognized by
the agreements for seasonal employment;

D.2.9. Additional documents for visas D/H


a) Applicant’s birth certificate with picture and family
certificate;
b) Documents to prove the other purposes for which the visa
is required;

3. Exempted from the obligation to personally submit the


documents to the Albanian Embassy are:
a) Foreigners holding diplomatic passport;
b) Humanitarian cases;
c) High rank personalities and delegations;
d) Foreigners, organized in tourist groups, invited by an
Albanian tourist agency, can apply through a representative
of the tourist agency.