You are on page 1of 13

c  

      .

The iron produced in blast furnace is : (a) Pig iron (b) Wrought iron (c) Stainless steel (d) Steel .1 cm/sec.0 (d) 1. The nuclear fuel in the sun is (a) Helium (b) Uranium (c) Hydrogen (d) Oxygen 6.21 cm/sec.4 18. (a) CO (b) N2O (c) NO (d) F2O 12. The filament of bulb is made of (a) Tungsten (b) Iron (c) Nichrome (d) Carbon 10. CaOCI2 is the chemical formula for a compound commonly known as :(a) Soda Ash (b) Lime (c) Bleaching Powder (d) Plaster of Paris 20. Which of the following is used in accumulator cell? (a) Copper (b) Iron (c) Lead (d) Zinc 14. relationship E = mc2 was propounded by (a) Max Plank (b) Einstein (c) Newton (d) Hertz 9.Who is the author of "Anandmath" ? (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim chandra Chattopadhyaya (c) Sarojini Nayadu (d) Jyotiba Phule 3. The time period of a seconds pendulum is (a) 1 second (b) 4 seconds (c) 3 seconds (d) 2 seconds 5. Laws of electrolysis are given by: (a) Farady (b) Maxwell (c) Lenz (d) Bohr 16.   1. (b) 2. When a ray of light passes from an optically denser medium to a rarer medium. The raw material used for the manufacture of Portland cement is : (a) Limestone and clay (b) Alumina. The secondƞs hand of a watch is 2 cm long. In diesel engine. The mass-energy equivalence. The glass used for making laboratory apparatus is :(a) Pyrex glass (b) Hard glass (c) Soft glass (d) Safety glass 21. (d) None of these 7. In which of the following oxidation shows a positive oxidation state. Thimpu is the capital of - (a) Nepal (b) Bhutan (c) Thailand (d) Myanmar 4. The pH of a neutral solution at 250C is : (a) 0 (b) 1. The velocity of its tip is (a) 0. ignition is caused by (a) Spark (b) Automatic starter (c) Compression (d) Friction 8. clay and gypsum (c) Gypsum and limestone (d) Gypsum and clay19. Which of the following is used in photography? (a) Silver Bromide (b) Sodium Bromide (c) Potassium Chloride (d) Sodium Sulphate 13.0 (c) 7. Anti-knocking can be lessened by (a) Iso Octane (b) N Heptane (c) TEL (d) Benzene 11. Flemings left hand rule is used to fine out: (a) Direction of magnetic field due to flow of current (b) Direction of induced current due to effect of magnetic field (c) Direction of motion of a current carrying conductor in magnetic field (d) None of these 17. (c) 21 cm/sec. Choose the wrong statement : (a) Single magnetic poles can exist (b) Magnetic poles are always of equal strength (c) Like poles repel each other (d) None of these 15. it (a) Remains undeviated (b) Bends towards normal (c) Bends away from normal (d) None of these 2.

Which of the following enzymes is generally nor present in adult human : (a) Renin (b) Pepsin (c) Trypsin (d) Amylopsin 37. Respiration is a : (a) Catabolic process (b) Anabolic process (c) Both of these (d) None of these 35. When pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of the same plant. Cell activities are controlled by : (a) Chloroplast (b) Nitochondria (c) Cytoplasm (d) Nucleus 32. ƝWidal testƞ is used for susceptibility of : (a) Malaria (b) Typhoid (c) Cholera (d) Yellow fever 39. Rhombic monoclinic and plastic sulphur are: (a) Isomers (b) Isotopes (c) Allotropes (d) Hydrides of sulphur25. 3 lakns (b) Rs. Exchange of gases in plants takes place through : (a) Stomata (b) Lenticels (c) Cuticle (d) All of these 40. Pankaj Advani is associated with : (a) Snooker (b) Golf (c) Shooting (d) Archery 42. A person of blood group AB can give blood to : (a) ƝAƞ and ƝBƞ (b) Only ƝABƞ (c) ƝAƞ. ƝLieutenantƞ in army is equivalent to following rank in navy : (a) Lieutenant (b) Sub Lieutanant (c) Lieutenant Commander (d) None of these 41. Powdery mildew of wheat is caused by: (a) Bacteria (b) Virus (c) Fungi (d) Protozoans 29. Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award carries a sum of : (a) Rs. Which of the following helps eye to adjust the focal length of the eye lens : (a) Cornea (b) Conjunctiva (c) Ciliary body (d) Iris 33. pollination type is referred to as : (a) Autogamy (b) Allogamy (c) Xenogamy (d) Geitonogamy 34. It is a : (a) Hormonal response (b) Neural response (c) Optic response (d) Olfactory response 27. Formation is a 40% solution of : (a) Methanol (b) Methenal (c) Methanoic acid (d) None of these 23. Septic sore throat is caused by : (a) Bacteria (b) Virus (c) Fungi (d) Protozoans 30. Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium : (a) Cryolite (b) Feldspar (c) Bauxite (d) Azurite 24.22. ƝBƞ and ƝOƞ (d) All of these 31. 5 lakhs (c) Rs. The part of the plant which is responsible for carrying water and solutes from roots to various parts of plants is : (a) Phloem (b) Xylem (c) Duodenum (d) Sclercids 38. The structural and functional unit of kidneys are : (a) Neurons (b) Nephrons (c) Medula (d) None of these 36. The sight of a delicious food usually makes month watery. The alkaline hydrolysis of oils or fats gives soap and : (a) Glycerol (b) Ethenol (c) Glycol (d) Ethanoic acid 26. 1 lakh (d) Rs. Nitrogen fixing bacteria are normally found in : (a) Parasitic plants (b) Epiphytic plants (c) Leguminous plants (d) Aquatic plants 28. Who is known as ƝNightingale of Indiaƞ : . 7 lakhs 44. Which city in the world is known as the forbidden city : (a) Aberdeen (b) Jerusalem (c) Mecca (d) Lhasa 43.

(a) Asha Bhonsle (b) Begum Akhtar (c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Vijaylaxmi Pandit 45.250 (d) 2730 54. Pneumonia affects (a) Lungs (b) Tongue (c) Liver (d) Kidney 62. Mahendra Giri peak is situated in the (a) Eastern Ghats (b) Western Ghats (c) Shiwaliks (d) Vindhyachal 59. The chemical name of Vitamin A is (a) Retinol (b) Jhiamin (c) Biotic (d) Riboflavin 63. Ionic bond exists in . Limestone is metamorphosed to form (a) Graphite (b) Quartz (c) Granite (d) Marble 55. The velocity of rotation of Earth is (a) 28 km/min (b) 30 km/min (c) 25 km/min (d) 39. then (a) Whole ice melts (b) Some ice melts (c) No ice melts (d) Temperature decreases 57. At which temperature Fahrenheit and Celsius show same reading? (a) -400 (b) 00 (c) -574. 49. Rift valley is formed by (a) Earthquake (b) Folding (c) Faulting (d) All of these 56. What is Hubble? (a) Warship (b) Star (c) Telescope (d) Missile 52. Which of the following is not an electric resistant? (a) Lead (b) Ebonite (c) Charcoal (d) Lac 47. Which of the following is a complementary colour? (a) Blue (b) Yellow (c) Magenta (d) Yellow and Magenta 48. the gain percent will be (a) 20% (b) 60% (c) 100% (d) 120% 65. Henry is a unit of (a) Capacity (b) Magnetic field (c) Inductance (d) Frequency 50. (a) 60 m/sec.61 km/sec. Which one of the following is not included in the UNESCOƞs list of world heritage site : (a) Kaziranga National Park (b) Qutab Minar (c) Champaner Pavagarh (d) None of these 46. In what time a sum will double itself at 20% per annum rate of interest? (a) 2 years (b) 3 years (c) 4 years (d) 5 years 60.5 km/min 51. (d) 0. The length of the bridge is (a) 200m (b) 225m (c) 245m (d) 250m 64. (c) 60 ft/sec. The famous Dilwara Temple is situated in (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan 61. A 130m long train crosses a bridge in 30 seconds at 45 kmph. Mettur Dam is built on the river (a) Krishna (b) Cauvery (c) Narmada (d) Mahanadi 58. (b) 0. If the article is sold at twice of the price. Which acid is normally found in lemon and grape fruits? (a) Citric acid (b) Tartaric acid (c) Ascorbic acid (d) Lactic acid 53. The velocity of sound increases in air by ƦƦƦ for every degree Celsius increase of temperature. If a piece of ice at 00C is mixed with water at 00C.61 m/sec. Atoms are electrically charged as (a) Positive (b) Negative (c) Bi-positive (d) Neutral 66. By selling an article at some price a person gains 10%.

C. The first fertilizer plant in India was established in (a) Trombay (b) Nangal (c) Alwaye (d) Sindri 86. The Nobel Prize in Economics was started in (a) 1901 (b) 1936 (c) 1957 (d) 1967 79. The bauxite ore is found in (a) Musabani (b) Karnapura (c) Koderma (d) Palamu 85. Who was the first winner of Dada Saheb Phalke Award? (a) B. The Islam was established in (a) 7th A. The Parliamentary System in India has been taken from (a) America (b) Britain (c) Australia (d) Ireland 75. (b) 5th A. (c) 3rd B. The ratio of the redius and height of a cone is 5 : 12. The last king of Maurya Dynastry was (a) Brihdarth (b) Kunal (c) Samprati (d) Salishuk 88. The main factor of air pollution is (a) Lead (b) Copper (c) Zinc (d) Gold 84. respectively. 27 students took part in a debate of a college.(a) Kcl (b) H2O (c) NH3 (d) Cl3 67. (a) 13cm (b) 14cm (c) 17cm (d) 26cm 70. Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj? (a) Raja Rammohan Roy (b) Aurobindo Ghosh (c) Vivekanand (d) Dyanand Saraswati 74. Find its slant height.N. Bhatnagar Prize is given in the field of (a) Peace (b) Music and dance (c) Science & technology (d) Fine arts 77. Which force is required to increase the momentum of an object to 40 kg m/s in 5 seconds? (a) 2N (b) 4N (c) 8N (d) 10N 68. Its volume is 23147cc. The river that does not form delta is (a) Mahanadi (b) Tapti (c) Krishna (d) Cauvery 69.C. What is the probability that at least 3 of them have their birth days in the same month? (a) 3/27 (b) 3/12 (c) 12 (d) 1 71. The first Asian Games were held in (a) Manila (b) Tokyo (c) Jakarta (d) New Delhi 81. How will the image formed by a convex lens be affected if the central part of the lens is covered by black paper? . The Olympic Games 2012 will be held in (a) Moscow (b) Paris (c) New York (d) London 83. (d) 5th B.D. Who discovered the solar system? (a) Copernicus (b) Kepler (c) Aryabhatta (d) Newton 78. In India. the second largest in (a) Bengali (b) Urdu (c) Telugu (d) Marathi 80. 82. How many members are nominated by the President in the Rajya Sabha? (a) 12 (b) 15 (c) 10 (d) 20 73.D.Sarkar (b) Prithvi Raj Kapoor (c) Devika Rani (d) Kanan Devi 72. Which of the following had strong navy? (a) Bahmani (b) Chalukya (c) Chola (d) Rashtrakuta 87. The electric supply in India was first started in (a) Kolkata (b) Chennai (c) Mumbai (d) Darjeeling 76.

The buoyancy depends on the (a) Depth of the fluid (b) Density of the fluid (c) Volume of the fluid (d) Weight of the fluid ANSWERS 1. (b) 4. (c) 71. (c) 33. 91. (d) 40. (c) 18. (c) 6. (a) 70. (d) 79. (d) 43. (b) 39. (a) 7.(a) Remaining part of the lens will form no image (b) The central position of the image is absent (c) There will be no effect (d) The full image will be formed with lessened brightness 89. (d) 61. (c) 28. The force between two parallel wires conducting current is used to define (a) Ampere (b) Coulomb (c) Volt (d) Newton 90. (d) 46. (a) 51. (c) 57. (a) 53. (b) 58. (a) 90. (a) 73. (c) 29. (b) 31. (a) 11. (a) 42. (a) 16. (b) 75.0#ixzz18KQNgxLf 1. (a) 78. (d) 86. (b) 41. (d) 89. (c) 56. (c) 91. (c) 20. (c) 77. (a) 82. A body is thrown vertically upward and it reaches 10m high. (c) 17. (a & b) 30. Find the velocity with which the body was thrown? (g = 9. (a) 63. (a) 62.itacumens. (a) 21. (b) Read more: http://discuss. (b) 69. (c) 72. (b) 3. (b) 19. (d) 85. (a) 59. (a) 47. (d) 66. (d) 48. (d) 60.php?topic=40393.com/index. (d) 27. (c) 68. (d) 65.8 m/s) (a) 10 m/sec. (d) 12. (d) 76. (c) 52. (b) 44. (a) 26. (a) 84. (b) 9. (a) 35. (b) 49. (a) 34. (a) 54. (d) 7 m/sec. (c) 87. (c) 50. (a) 15. (d) 81. (a) 13. (c) 64. (d) 32. (a) 37. (a) 74. (c) 14. (a) 22. (d) 83. (a) 10. (b) 36. (b) 18 m/sec. (c) 80. (a) 88. (d) 24. (c) 2. (b) 23. (c) 8. (c) 14 m/sec. (d) 55. (b) 38. (c) 25. (a) 67. (d) 5. (c) 45.

Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river (a) Ravi (b) Sutlej (c) Jhelum (d) Chenab Ans: ( c ) Jhelum 7.Tigris (c) Rome . The Shompens are the tribal people of (a) Andaman (b) Nicobar (c) Lakshadweep (d) None of these . Which of the following rivers does not form any delta at its mouth ? (a) Cauvery (b) Mahanadi (c) Godavari (d) Tapti Ans: ( d ) Tapti 6.Danube (b) Baghdad . Which of the following pairs is correct ? (a) Bonn . High pressure subtropical calm belts known as Horse Latitudes lies between (a) 00 and 150 (b) 200 and 250 (c) 300 and 350 (d) None of these Ans: ( c ) 300 and 350 2.Tigris 4.Seice (d) Paris . The canal joining Baltic Sea to North Sea is (a) Kiel Canal (b) Suez Canal (c) Panama Canal (d) None of these Ans: ( a ) Kiel Canal 5.Tiber Ans: ( b ) Baghdad . Zimbobwe was formerly known as (a) Rhodesia (b) Mali (c) Namibia (d) Zanzibar Ans: ( a ) Rhodesia 3.

A man has Rs. C. Mudumalai III. The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3. The number of notes are equal. Munshi (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) B. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes. During the period of Renaissance. 6 and 8 is (a) 900 (b) 1600 (c) 2500 (d) 3600 Ans: ( d ) 3600 12. In an organization. Which of the following writs may be issued to enforce a Fundamental Right ? (a) Habeas Corpus (b) Mandamus (c) Prohibition (d) Certiorari Ans: ( a ) Habeas Corpus 15. Plan holiday was after (a) China-India war of 1962 (b) Draught of 1966 (c) Pakistan war of 1971 (d) Pakistan war of 1965 Ans: ( b ) Draught of 1966 10. 4. Tiger D. Who among the following was the Constitutional adviser to the Constituent Assembly of India ? (a) M. Which of the following is not a ?Free Trade Zone? ? (a) Kandla (b) Mumbai (c) Visakhapatnam (d) Trivandrum Ans: ( d ) Trivandrum 11. Setalvad (b) K. Elephant C. Hangul B. Dachigam II. Rhinoceros ABCD (a) I II III IV (b) III I II IV (c) II IV III I (d) I III IV II Ans: ( b ) III I II IV 9. N. Match the following A. In India. What is the total number of notes ? (a) 60 (b) 90 (c) 75 (d) 45 Ans: ( b ) 90 13. the new style of architecture first developed in (a) Italy . 5. five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. Kaziranga IV. M. 50% of the remaining are graduates and remaining 180 are post- graduates.Ans: ( b ) Nicobar 8. N. Rau 17. How many employees are graduates ? (a) 360 (b) 240 (c) 180 (d) 300 Ans: ( c ) 180 14. Rau Ans: ( d ) B. A common High Court for two or more States and/or Union Territories may be established by the (a) President (b) Parliament by making law (c) Governor of State (d) Chief Justice of India Ans: ( b ) Parliament by making law 16. Manas I. 40% of the employees are matriculates.

The first electric railway was opened in (a) 1853 (b) 1885 (c) 1905 (d) 1925 Ans: ( d ) 1925 25. Bishop Desmond Tutu is the native of (a) South Africa (b) Cuba (c) Tanzania (d) Zambia Ans: ( a ) South Africa 24. Who among the following were popularly known as Red Shirts ? (a) Congress Socialists (b) Members of Azad Hind Fauj (c) Khudai Khidmatgars (d) People led by Rani Gaidinliu Ans: ( c ) Khudai Khidmatgars 20.Karnataka (b) Midnapur . U Thant Award is given for (a) Contribution to east-west understanding (b) Community leadership (c) Social service (d) Journalism Ans: ( c ) Social service 23. The Lord of Rings : The Return of the King? won Oscar award in how many categories ? (a) 10 (b) 9 (c) 11 (d) 12 Ans: ( c ) 11 27. Machael Ferreira is associated with which of the following games ? (a) Chess (b) Snooker (c) Golf (d) None of these Ans: ( b ) Snooker 26. The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in (a) The Madras Presidency (b) Punjab (c) Bombay-Karnataka (d) East Bengal Ans: ( d ) East Bengal 19. As per Census 2001. Which of the following is the latest Tank ? (a) Akash . The State in India having dry season for only 3 to 4 months every year is (a) West Bengal (b) Kerala (c) Mizoram (d) Himachal Pradesh Ans: ( c ) Mizoram 21. which of the following States has the lowest density of population ? (a) Manipur (b) Meghalaya (c) Nagaland (d) Mizoram Ans: ( d ) Mizoram 28.(b) France (c) England (d) Germany Ans: ( a ) Italy 18.Gujarat (c) Wardha .Madhya Pradesh (d) Cochin .Tamil Nadu Ans: ( a ) Gulbarga . Which of the following is correctly matched ? (a) Gulbarga .Karnataka 22.

the major elements present in the human body are (a) Calcium. phosphorus (b) Calcium. Which disease is more common among agricultural workers as compared to urban population ? (a) Lung?s disease (b) Cirrhasis of liver (c) Hookworm infection (d) Cancer Ans: ( c ) Hookworm infection 33. Radioactive element which has been found to have large reserves in India is (a) Uranium (b) Thorium (c) Radium (d) Plutonium Ans: ( b ) Thorium 37.Throat Ans: ( d ) Jaundice . potassium. sodium. Which of the following pairs is incorrectly matched ? (a) Encephalitis .Throat 30. The function of haemoglobin in the body is (a) Transport of oxygen (b) Destruction of bacteria (c) Prevention of anemia (d) Utilization of iron Ans: ( a ) Transport of oxygen 32. Which of the following type of clothes is manufactured by using petroleum products ? (a) Rayan Silk (b) Terelyne (c) Nylon (d) Cotton Ans: ( c ) Nylon 31. sodium. iron.(b) Prithvi (c) Arjun (d) Bhim Ans: ( c ) Arjun 29. sulphur (d) Calcium.Brain (b) Colitis . potassium. Which of the following is an example of a plant that bears seeds but not fruits ? (a) Cotton Plant (b) Peepal tree (c) Eucalyptus tree (d) Pine tree Ans: ( c ) Eucalyptus tree 36. In increasing sequence. Which one of the following grows under the tree ? (a) Cabbage (b) Bengal gram (c) Peanuts (d) Castor Ans: ( c ) Peanuts 35. A light sensitive compound used in photography is (a) Silver chloride (b) Silver sulphide . phosphorus. iron Ans: ( a ) Calcium. iron. The image formed on the retina of a human eye is (a) Real and upright (b) Real and inverted (c) Imaginary and upright (d) Imaginary and inverted Ans: ( b ) Real and inverted 38. iron.Colon (c) Hepatitis . sodium. Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in which of the following crops ? (a) Pulses (b) Rice (c) Wheat (d) None of these Ans: ( d ) None of these 34. phosphorus. sulphur (c) Calcium.Liver (d) Jaundice . phosphorus 39.

1. 2. What is the correct chronological order of the dynasties in which they invaded India ? 1. The relics of Indus Valley Civilisation indicates that the main occupation of the people was (a) Agriculture (b) Cattle rearing (c) Commerce (d) Hunting Ans: ( c ) Commerce 45. 4. Morish traveler. 1 (d) 3. Huns 2. 1 (b) 3. Ibn Batutah. The first discourse of Buddha in Sarnath is called (a) Mahabhiniskraman (b) Mahaparinirvana (c) Mahamastakabhisheka (d) Dharmachakrapravartan Ans: ( d ) Dharmachakrapravartan 48. Protective foods in our diet are (a) Fats and vitamins (b) Carbohydrates and minerals (c) Vitamins and minerals (d) Proteins and carbohydrates Ans: ( d ) Proteins and carbohydrates 41. 4. 4. 1 50. came to India during the time of (a) Ala-ud-din Khalji (b) Firuz Shah Tughluq (c) Balban (d) Muhammed-bin-Tughluq Ans: ( d ) Muhammed-bin-Tughluq 44. The first telegraph line between Calcutta and Agra was opened in (a) 1852 (b) 1853 (c) 1854 (d) 1855 Ans: ( b ) 1853 47. 3.(c) Silver bromide (d) Silver oxide Ans: ( c ) Silver bromide 40. 1 (c) 4. Aryans 4. Ahilyabai was the queen of (a) Gwaliar (b) Malwa (c) Jaipur (d) Bijapur Ans: ( a ) Gwaliar 43. Who wrote Mitakshara. a book on Hindu law ? . 2. Greeks (a) 4. 3. The ancient name of Bengal was (a) Kamrupa (b) Vasta (c) Gauda (d) Vallabhi Ans: ( c ) Gauda 42. The political and cultural center of the Pandyas was (a) Vengi (b) Madurai (c) Kanchipuram (d) Mahabalipuram Ans: ( b ) Madurai 49. 2. 2. The Mahabalipuram temples were built by the king of Dynasty - (a) Gupta (b) Chola (c) Pallava (d) Kushana Ans: ( c ) Pallava 46. 2 Ans: ( b ) 3. Kushanas 3.

com/index. The girl was very pleasedƦƦƦ herself. (A) Comitment (B) Comittment (C) Committment (D) Commitment Ans : (D) 2. (A) over (B) through (C) back on (D) off Ans : (C) 7. I always fall ƦƦƦ old Friends in times of need.itacumens.93887.html#ixzz18KQp8TMr Correct Spelling 1. (a) Nayachandra (b) Amoghvarsa (c) Vijnaneswara (d) Kumban Ans: ( c ) Vijnaneswara Read more: http://discuss. The party decided to take the shortestƦƦ to its destination. (A) Recomand (B) Recommend (C) Reconand (D) Recomend Ans : (B) 6. (A) in (B) on (C) over (D) with Ans : (D) 9. (A) Fullfil (B) Fulfil (C) Fulfill (D) Fullfill Ans : (B) 3.php/topic. (A) Defendant (B) Defendent (C) Defandent (D) Defandant Ans : (A) 4. (A) root (B) route (C) distance (D) direction Ans : (B) 8. (A) cooking (B) conserving (C) searching (D) demanding .0. Because of deforestation birds areƦƦƦ their nerting places. (A) Varstile (B) Verstile (C) Versatile (D) Vorstyle Ans : (C) 5.

What was the reason behind the mutiny of 1857 ? (A) Cartridge containing fat (B) Frustration in soldiers (C) Failure of British Government (D) Administrative research Ans : (B) 14. (A) up (B) side (C) off (D) into Ans : (D) 11. S. Who among the following cricketers scored the highest runsƜ (A) Brien Lara (B) Sanat Jaysurya (C) Sachin Tendulkar (D) Virendra Sehwag Ans : (C) 18. Rajendra Prasad (C) C. Its kinetic energy will beƜ (A) mp (B) p2m (C) p3m (D) p2/2m Ans : (D) 16. unit of power is Ɲwattƞ.Ans : (C) 10. Who was the first Vice-President of India ? (A) Dr. The thieves brokeƦƦ the museum to steal the painting. Which of the following is UHF ? (A) 40 MHz (B) 400 MHz (C) 400 KHz (D) 40 KHz Ans : (B) 15. Where was the battle of Plassey fought ? (A) Karnal (B) Haldighati (C) Mysore (D) Bengal Ans : (D) 12. Mass of a particle is m and its momentum is p. Radhakrishnan (B) Dr. I. V. It is equivalent to which of the following ? (A) Kgmsƛ2 (B) Kgm2sƛ2 (C) Kgm2sƛ3 (D) None of these Ans : (C) 17. S. Raman (D) Jawahar Lal Nehru Ans : (A) 13. Which is the oldest Veda ? (A) Samveda (B) Rigveda (C) Yajurveda (D) Atharvaveda Ans : (B) 19. Who was the founder of Pakistan ? .

11. Find out the missing term of the seriesƜ 11.(A) Mohammad Ali Jinna (B) Liyaquat Ali Khan (C) Gaffar Khan (D) Benazir Bhutto Ans : (A) 20. Who invented wireless ? (A) Marconi (B) Charles Caterin (C) George Cayley (D) Zenobe Gramme Ans : (A) 22. Who wrote the Meghdoot ? (A) Kalidas (B) Vatsyayan (C) Chanakya (D) Premchand Ans : (A) 26. Which of the following is a creation of Maithili-Sharan Gupta ? (A) Saket (B) Urvashi (C) Prempachisi (D) Gatha Ans : (A) 28. 23. 7. 41ƦƦ (A) 43 (B) 47 (C) 53 (D) 51 Ans : (B) 27. 2. 13. Find out the next term of the seriesƜ 1. Which of the following was the battle strategy of Shivaji against Mughals ? (A) Alert army (B) Large army (C) Political monopoly (D) Guerilla warfare Ans : (D) 23. 19. Baird (B) Lawrance (C) Frederick Trechithic (D) King Gillette Ans : (A) 21. 4. 17. 37. Which is the longest railwayline of the world ? (A) Trans-Siberian . 31. 29. Which of the following cities is termed as the Pink city ? (A) Jaipur (B) Jodhpur (C) Ajmer (D) Delhi Ans : (A) 25. Who invented television ? (A) J. ƦƦ (A) 16 (B) 12 (C) 9 (D) 4 Ans : (A) 24. L.

itacumens.msg132845.com/index. Garaba folk dance belongs to which of the following states ? (A) Manipur (B) Assam (C) Gujarat (D) Orissa Ans : (C) Read more: http://discuss.html#msg132845#ixzz18KSh3RT2 .php/topic.(B) Trans-Canadian (C) Orient Railway line (D) Railwayline from London to Paris Ans : (A) 29. Which of the following states has the highest number of voters ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Bihar (C) Rajasthan (D) Gujarat Ans : (A) 30.93886.

.