For more QTP Scripts, visit www.ramupalanki.

com
SAMPLE QUESTIONS
Exam Name: HP QuickTest Professional 9.2 Software Exam Type: HP Exam Code: HP0-M16 Total Questions: 58

Question: 1 When a procedure is created in the Function Library editor, what is the extension on the file? A. .INI B. .TXT C. .QFL D. .VBS Answer: C Question: 2 What are the categories in the Step Generator? A. Object, Operation, Value B. Library, Built-in, Local Script C. Operation, Arguments, Return Value D. Test Objects, Utility Objects, Functions Answer: D Question: 3 In Test Settings ->Run the Data Table iteration options are for which data sheet? A. Local B. Global C. Run-time Data Table D. Design-time Data Table Answer: B Question: 4 What can you use to handle unpredictable testing exceptions? A. A Do Loop B. Recovery Scenario C. IFHEN statement D. Selectase statement Answer: B Question: 5 In which command can you associate a function library to a test? A. Run Options B. Test Settings C. View Options D. Function Definition Generator Answer: B Question: 6 Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action? A. Action Settings B. Action Properties C. Action Run Settings D. Action Call Properties Answer: D Question: 7

www.ramupalanki.com

For more QTP Scripts, visit www.ramupalanki.com
Where do you mark an action as reusable? A. Action Settings B. Action Properties C. Action Run Settings D. Action Call Properties Answer: B Question: 8 After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can the results of an output parameter be found? A. Local DataSheet B. Global DataSheet C. Run-time Data Table D. Design-time Data Table Answer: C Question: 9 If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you don't want to use it, what must you do? A. Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings B. Remove the Collection from your machine C. Disable Virtual Objects in General Options D. Remove the Collections from the Resources list Answer: C Question: 10 Which method for the DataTable utility object will allow you to retrieve information from the Data Table during a test run? A. Value B. Import C. GetCell D. GetValue Answer: A Question: 11 What does the source property of a database checkpoint object represent? A. The SQL query B. The identification number of the database C. The number of rows returned from the query D. The connectionstring used to connect to the database Answer: A Question: 12 What is created, by default, with each new action? A. Local Data Sheet, Global Data Sheet, Folder B. Local Object Repository, Local Data Sheet, Folder C. Global Data Sheet, Local Object Repository, Folder D. Local Data Sheet, Global Data Sheet, Local Object Repository Answer: B Question: 13 What are the available environment variable type(s)? A. Built-in B. User-defined C. User-function D. Built-in, User-defined

www.ramupalanki.com

For more QTP Scripts, visit www.ramupalanki.com
E. Built-in, User-function Answer: D Question: 14 If the Global Data sheet contains no data and the Local Datasheet contains two rows of data, how many times will the test iterate? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Answer: A Question: 15 What is the first thing that must be defined in a Recovery Scenario? A. Trigger B. Recovery Operation C. Recovery Scenario Name D. The Function used in the scenario Answer: A Question: 16 What are bitmap checkpoints sensitive to? A. Image size and object type B. Object type and image type C. Screen resolution and object type D. Screen resolution and image size Answer: D Question: 17 If the Local Data sheet contains two rows of data, how many times will the action iterate, by default? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 5 Answer: A Question: 18 How do you close the database session after examining the results of an SQL query? A. Call the ADO.Close function B. Use the close method for the RecordSet object C. Set the RecordSet and Connection objects equal to Nothing D. Use the close method for the RecordSet and Connection objects Answer: D Question: 19 What are the available trigger event types? A. Pop-up window, object state, VBScript event B. Object State, VBScript event, Application crash C. Pop-up window, object state, test run error, QTP crash D. Pop-up window, object state, test run error, application crash Answer: D Question: 20 What is the keyword used to define how the counter variable in a or lext loop increments? A. ++ B. Next

www.ramupalanki.com

For more QTP Scripts, visit www.ramupalanki.com
C. Skip D. Step Answer: D Question: 21 What are the two most commonly used ADO objects? A. Fields B. Execute C. Connection, RecordSet D. Open, ConnectionString Answer: C Question: 22 How do you declare a constant? A. Dim statement

www.ramupalanki.com

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer: Get 4 months of Scribd and The New York Times for just $1.87 per week!

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times