SBI Clerk General Awareness Solved Paper 1.

India has successfully test-fired its 150-250 km range Prithvi missile On May 23, 2008. Prithvi Missile is a â (A) Surface to surface missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile 2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSCâ (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court 3. Recently in May 2008 a assembly election was held in the India State ofâ (A) Manipur (B) Karnataka (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) None of the above 4. Peopleâ s Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 33·01% in elections held inâ (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Zimbabwe (D) Italy 5. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened isâ (A) 247 plant species (B) 250 plant species (C) 275 plant species (D) 255 plant species

6. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Regis tration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the stateâ (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Goa (D) Maharashtra 7. The renowned science fiction writer Arthur C. Clarke who died in Sri Lanka, o riginally hailed fromâ (A) Australia (B) Britain (C) Finland (D) U.S.A. 8. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmanent and Development for 2 007â (A) Bill Gates (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (D) Arthur C. Clarke 9. World Press Freedom Day is observed onâ (A) May 3 (B) May 15 (C) May 25 (D) May 27 10. Which of the following Indian Political Leader has written the book "Jyoti P unj"? (A) L.K.Adwani (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Jaswant Singh (D) Narendra Modi 11. India has successfully launched how many satellires simultaneously ? (A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 7 (D) 4

12. Jules Verne is Europeâ sâ (A) Space shuttle (B) Missile shield system (C) Biggest spacecraft (D) Mission to Antarctica 13. Indiaâ s National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme firstâ (A) Dirrohoea map (B) Malarial map (C) Bird flu map (D) Cancer map 14. â The World Is What It Isâ is the biography ofâ (A) V. S. Naipal (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Amrita Preetam (D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam 15. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in (A) $ 30 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 25 billion (D) $ 27 billion 16. The Summit of OIC (Organization of Islamic Countries) was (A) Senegal (B) Morocco (C) Pakistan (D) Indonesia 17. According to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB year in India isâ (A) 2·2 million (B) 1·9 million (C) 1·5 million (D) 1·7 million

has prepared the countryâ

s

2007 worthâ

held in March inâ

cases found every

S. Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the pla yerâ s code of conduct by PCB ? (A) Danish Kaneria (B) Shoaib Malik (C) Mohammad Yousuf (D) Shoaib Akhtar .A. According to a survey. India won its first tri series against Australia inâ (A) Brisbane (B) Melbourne (C) Sydney (D) Perth 21. Rangr ajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain atâ (A) 8% (B) 8·5% (C) 9% (D) 8·9% 22. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won byâ (A) Bill Gates Foundation (B) William Harvey (C) Jea Nouvel (D) None of the above 23.18. the country which has the highest number of internet users isâ (A) U. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover fromâ (A) Hyundai (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Ford Motor (D) None of the above 19. (B) China (C) Japan (D) Germany 20. According to Prime Ministerâ s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C.

24. The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 isâ (A) Tanvi Vyas (B) Suman Kaur (C) Rashmi Sehgal (D) Rani Sharma 28. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizesâ (A) The New York Times (B) The Times Magazine (C) The Washington Post (D) The Guardian . The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay ofâ (A) 18000 crore (B) 16000 crore (C) 15000 crore (D) 14000 crore 25. The limit of the reserve isâ (A) 10 million tonnes (B) 7 million tonnes (C) 6 million tonnes (D) 5 million tonnes 29. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured byâ (A) Consumer Price Index (B) Retail Price Index (C) Whole Sale Price Index (D) Industrial Price Index 26. Central Government has decided to set strategic Re serve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix isâ (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Kartikeyan (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica 27. In face of rising prices.

Chaudhuri (B) K. 1917-1947â is a book written byâ (A) S. R. Which of the foll owing was not the part of her tripâ (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) Brazil 32. The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversyâ (A) Italy (B) Spain (C) Zimbabwe (D) Nepal 34. GJM stands forâ (A) General Justice Movement (B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha (D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha 33.30. Kanwar (C) R. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history bee n found in excavationâ (A) Chittorgarh (B) Bhavnagar (C) Kolkata (D) Karaikal . Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidate s belonging toâ (A) SCs (B) STs (C) OBC (D) Minorities OBC 35. â Leftism in India. Nagaswamy (D) Sudipto Chatterjee 31.

(D) 11. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes. stem cells from skin can treatâ (A) Alzhumer (B) Schizophrenia (C) Parkinsonâ s disease (D) None of the above 40. (C) 9. 23. (B) 25. (D) 29. (D) 24. (A) 5. 4. considered to be equivalent of Nobel Pr ize for architecture has been won french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimen tation in architecture. (A) 17. 14. (B) 20. including Public servic e award for . (A) 10. When was Nepal declared a Secular Nationâ (A) in 2005 (B) in 2007 (C) in 2008 (D) in 2006 38. (D) 16. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize. (C) 7. (B) Indiaâ s Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the countryâ s first malarial map identifying Indiaâ s 60 most malarial endemic districts that repor t over 50% of the countryâ s malariaâ s cases. The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organisation of present isâ (A) Jacques Diouf (B) Kundekeh K. (B) 18. (B) . (B) 22. (B) 8.36. (C) 13. (A) 21. (A) 2. â Salwa Judumâ isâ (A) Terrorist organization (B) A branch of naxalite (C) Name of a police force (D) An anti naxalite movement 37. Which of the following States Hs declared 2008 as the "year of Education" ? (A) Bihar (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Gujarat Answers with Hints 1. (C) 26. (A) 6. (A) 15. (C) 27. Yumkella (C) Jammel Al Hiyilan (D) Michael Griffin 39. (C) 19. (B) 12. (C) 3. According to a research. (A) 28.

its reporting on conditions of U.S. War Veterans. 30. (A) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10, 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 provi ding a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Instit utions. 35. (C) 36. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people agains t attack from maxalites. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh). 37. (D) 38. (A) 39. (C) 40. (B) PAPER : SBI PO GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER 1. On 7th May 2008, agni-I was test-fired. It wasâ (A) Ballistic Missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile 2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSCâ (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court 3. Recently the Acronym START came into News. START stands forâ (A) Strategic Association for Restructuring Trade

(B) Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (C) System Tracking and Reprocessing Team (D) None of the above 4. Peopleâ s Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 33·01% in elections held inâ (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Zimbabwe (D) Italy 5. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened isâ (A) 247 plant species (B) 250 plant species (C) 275 plant species (D) 255 plant species 6. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Regis tration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the stateâ (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Goa

(D) Maharashtra 7. The renowned scientist John Wheeler who died in April 2008, was originally ha iled fromâ (A) Australia (B) U.S.A. (C) Finland (D) Britain 8. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmanent and Development for 2 007â (A) Bill Gates (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (D) Arthur C. Clarke 9. The 2008 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize awarded to â (A) Lydia Cacho Ribeiro (B) Anna Politkovskaya (C) May Chidiac (D) U Win Tin 10. Which of the following Indian players has not completed 10,000 runs in Test cricketâ (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Sachin Tendulkar

NASAâ s space shuttle which returned safely to Earth after com pleting 16 day mission to International Space Station wasâ (A) Discovery (B) Endeavour (C) Columbia (D) None of the above 12. Indiaâ s National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the countryâ firstâ (A) Dirrohoea map (B) Malarial map (C) Bird flu map (D) Cancer map s . 2008.(C) Sunil Gavaskar (D) Virendra Sehwag 11. On March 26. Jules Verne is Europeâ sâ (A) Space shuttle (B) Missile shield system (C) Biggest spacecraft (D) Mission to Antarctica 13.

According to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB cases found every year in India isâ (A) 2·2 million (B) 1·9 million (C) 1·5 million .P. Naipal (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Amrita Preetam (D) A. S. Abdul Kalam 15.14.J. The Summit of NATO (NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY) was held in April inâ (A) Romania (B) Morocco (C) Pakistan (D) Indonesia 17. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in 2007 worthâ (A) $ 30 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 25 billion (D) $ 27 billion 16. â The World Is What It Isâ is the biography ofâ (A) V.

S.(D) 1·7 million 18. (B) China (C) Japan (D) Germany 20. According to Prime Ministerâ s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C. According to a survey. the country which has the highest number of internet users isâ (A) U. Which country has won the Women's Asia Cup Cricket 2008 which was held in Co lombo in the monthe of May 2008 ? (A) Brisbane (B) Melbourne (C) Sydney (D) Perth 21. Rangr ajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain atâ (A) 8% . Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover fromâ (A) Hyundai (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Ford Motor (D) None of the above 19.A.

The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay ofâ (A) 18000 crore (B) 16000 crore (C) 15000 crore (D) 14000 crore . Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the pla yerâ s code of conduct by PCB ? (A) Danish Kaneria (B) Shoaib Malik (C) Mohammad Yousuf (D) Shoaib Akhtar 24.(B) 8·5% (C) 9% (D) 8·9% 22. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won byâ (A) Bill Gates Foundation (B) William Harvey (C) Jea Nouvel (D) None of the above 23.

The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 isâ (A) Tanvi Vyas (B) Suman Kaur (C) Rashmi Sehgal (D) Rani Sharma 28. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix isâ (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Kartikeyan (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica 27. In face of rising prices. The limit of the reserve isâ (A) 10 million tonnes (B) 7 million tonnes (C) 6 million tonnes .25. Central Government has decided to set strategic Re serve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured byâ (A) Consumer Price Index (B) Retail Price Index (C) Whole Sale Price Index (D) Industrial Price Index 26.

Chaudhuri (B) K. â Leftism in India. R. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizesâ (A) The New York Times (B) The Times Magazine (C) The Washington Post (D) The Guardian 30. 1917-1947â is a book written byâ (A) S. Which of the foll owing was not the part of her tripâ (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) Brazil 32. Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries.(D) 5 million tonnes 29. GJM stands forâ (A) General Justice Movement . Kanwar (C) R. Nagaswamy (D) Sudipto Chatterjee 31.

The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversyâ (A) Italy (B) Spain (C) Zimbabwe (D) Nepal 34. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidate s belonging toâ (A) SCs (B) STs (C) OBC (D) Minorities OBC 35. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history bee n found in excavationâ (A) Chittorgarh (B) Bhavnagar (C) Kolkata (D) Karaikal .(B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha (D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha 33.

(A) (B) (C) (D) 39. (A) (B) (C) â Salwa Judumâ isâ Terrorist organization A branch of naxalite Name of a police force An anti naxalite movement When was Nepal declared a Secular Nationâ in 2005 in 2007 in 2008 in 2006 The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organisation of present isâ Jacques Diouf Kundekeh K. (A) (B) (C) (D) 38. (A) (B) (C) (D) 37. stem cells from skin can treatâ Alzhumer Schizophrenia Parkinsonâ s disease . Yumkella Jammel Al Hiyilan Michael Griffin According to a research.36.

(C) 3. (B) 25. (D) 16.(D) None of the above 40. (A) 6. (A) 10. 14. (B) 20. (C) 26. (A) 15. (B) The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (START-II) is a treaty between Russi a and U.S. (A) 17. When did the Olympic torch relay begin ? (A) in 1950 (B) in 1952 (C) in 1953 (D) in 1963 Answers with Hints 1. (B) 8. The treaty is due to expire in 2009. (D) 11. (B) 12. for reducing their nuclear arsenals. (A) 28. (A) 2. considered to be equivalent of Nobel Pr ize for architecture has been won french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimen tation in architecture.A. (C) 7. (D) 24. (B) Indiaâ s Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the countryâ s first malarial map identifying Indiaâ s 60 most malarial endemic districts that repor t over 50% of the countryâ s malariaâ s cases. (A) India won fourth consecutive times in Women's Asia Cup Cricket 2 1. (C) 19. (C) 27. (C) 9. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize. (D) . 23. (B) 22. (C) 13. (B) 18. (A) 5. 4.

(D) 38. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes. 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 provi ding a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Instit utions. (A) 32.Tendulkar Harbhajan Singh None of these (c) 2. (B) 33. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. (B) SBI Clerk Previous Year (2007) Solved Paper (General Awareness) 1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or m ore wickets? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Ans A. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10. 37.Kumble A. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in spa ce ? (a) Angei Brewer (b) Mike Leinbach (c) Shruti Vadera (d) Sunita Williams (e) None of these Ans(d) 3. War Veterans. including Public servic e award for its reporting on conditions of U.29. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people agains t attack from maxalites. (C) 40. 30. But since . (C) 36. 35. (A) 39. (A) 31. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh). (C) 34.Agarkar S.S.

"Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament" was the news in leading new spaper a few days back . Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization. 3. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president t hreatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements). A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual ph enomenon in the history of Japan .last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. (a) only 1 (b) only 2 (c) only 3 (d) Both 1 and 2 (e) Both 2 and 3 Ans(b) 5. 2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.f. Which of the fo llowing actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ? 1. Decision to postpone parliament elections. 2.e. April 2009. 3. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w. 2 and 3 Ans(c) 4. 1. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA w ill have its nuclear war-heads (a) Only 2 (b) Only 1 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Only 3 (e) All 1. Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pi ck up the correct statement) ? 1.

Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on publi c issue) for the price was set as Rs. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kum artunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the mont h of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the sam e. 940 per equity ? (a) ICICI Bank (b) Karnataka Bank (c) UTI Bank . Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which o f the following countries ? (a) Pakistan (b) Myanmar (c) Uganda (d) Iran (e) Nepal Ans(e) 7. (a) All 1. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch th e target fixed for the year. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs. What is the atrget of the same set for the period? (a) 100 million tonnes (b) 220 million tonnes (c) 175 million tonnes (d) 250 million tonnes (e) 320 million tonnes Ans(b) 8.2.2 and 3 (b) Only 2 (c) Only 3 (d) Both 1 and 2 (e) Only 1 Ans(a) 6. 3.

20. What is the size of the package > (a) Rs. 1s.(d) HDFC Bank (e) None of these Ans(a) 9. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men's single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ? (a) Mark Knowles (b) Mahesh Bhupati (c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner (e) Roger Federer Ans(e) 12.R. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. ? (a) Delhi (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Kerala (e) None of these Ans(d) 11.000 Crores (d) Rs.000 Crores (e) Rs. 30. 25.000 Crores (b) Rs. 10.000 Crores (c) Rs. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Com mission set-up recently ? (a) Justice A.Lakshmanan (b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana .000 Crores Ans(d) 10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and ev ery family in the state has atleast one bank account).

Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th Interna tional Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently? (a) Saif Ali Khan (b) Sanjay Dutt (c) Arshad Warsi (d) Abhishek Bachchan (e) Hrithik Roshan Ans(e) 15. The world Economic forum was held recendly in ( a) Malaysia (b) Kuwait . Umaru Yar Adua (b) Mr. Vladimir Putin (d) Mr.Venkatraman Iyer (d) Mrs. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva (c) Mr. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ? (a) Bank Rate (b) Repo Rate (c) Reserve Repo Rate (d) Income Tax Rates (e) All of these Ans(d) 16.L. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for t he International Understanding given away recently ? (a) Mr.(c) Justice T. Suryakanta Patil (e) None of these Ans(a) 13. Felipe Calderon (e) None of these Ans(b) 14.

Everest ? (a) India . Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit h eld in Germany ? (a) Subsidy to agro product (b) Climate protection (c) Financial Aid to Iraq (d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war (e) None of these Ans(b) 20. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ? (a) Nigeria (b) Keniya (c) Zimbabwe (d) Mauritius (e) None of these Ans(a) 18. 'Dausa' which has been in news recently is a town in ( a) Gujarat (b) Madhya Pradeh (c) Bihar (d) Uttar Pradesh (e) Rajasthan Ans(e) 19.(c) Iran (d) Brazil (e) Indonesia Ans(a) 17. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base cam p of Mt.

What is the full form of â P-Notesâ ? (1) Permanent Notes (2) Purchase Notes (3) Participatory Notes (4) Private Notes (5) None of these Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won t he Twenty20 World Cup2007 ? . Y.V. O. Bhatt (5) None of these India has different categories of Commercial banks.R. Which of the following is no t one such category? (1) Private Banks (2) Commodity Banks (3) Nationalised Banks (4) Co-operative Banks (5) Foreign Banks The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money flow in equity through â P-Notesâ .P. Reddy (3) Mr. Narayanamurthy (4) Mr. Kamath (2) Dr. K V. Y.(b) China (c) Nepal (d) Myanmar (e) None of these Ans(b) SBI clerical Staff recruitment : General Awareness sample Question Paper 2008 Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present? (1) Mr.

B & C Which of the following organisations / agencies has established a fund known as â oeInvestor Protection Fundâ ? (1) SEBI (2) NABARD (3) Bombay Stock Exchange (4) Ministry. (B) Taxes collected from the people. up the correct stateme nt(s)] (A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB..S.\of Health (5) None of these Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks i n disbursement of rural credit by the banks? (1) Railways (2) State Road Transports (3) Posts & Telegraph (4) Ministry of Health (5) None of these Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency ac counts ? (A) Foreign Banks . etc.(1) Yuvraj Singh (2) M. Dhoni (3) Rahul Dravid (4) Sourav Ganguly (5) None of these The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. (C) Loan from the RBI. (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) Both A & B (5) All A.

B & C (5) None of these Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs? (1) Money lenders (2) Foreign banks (3) NABARD (4) RBI (5) All of these Which of the following countries does not play international cricket? (1) Russia (2) England (3) South Africa (4) Pakistan (5) India Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold? (1) USA (2) Bangladesh (3) Russia (4) India (5) None of these Many times we read in financial newspapers about â â (1) Final Investment in India (2) Foreign Investment in India FIIâ . What is the full form of FII ? .(B) Regional Rural Banks (C) Nationalised Banks (1) Only A (2) Only B (3) Only C (4) All A.

electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the countr y has decided to end the pension to these workers? (1) USA (2) France (3) China (4) Nepal (5) None of these Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties? (1) Muslim League .(3) Formal Investment in India (4) Fair Institutional Investment (5) Foreign Institutional Investment The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis ? (1) Russia (2) Brazil (3) UK (4) USA (5) None of these One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detain ed in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile? (1) Germany (2) France (3) Pakistan (4) Brazil (5) None of these Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of t he transport.

(2) (3) (4) (5) Who Pakistan Peopleâ s Party Pakistan National Congress Islamic Movement of Pakistan None of these amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO? (1) Al Gore (2) Shashi Tharoor (3) Gordon Brown (4) Hugo Chavez (5) None of these Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in im plementing agreements related with which of the following with USA? (l}Supply of Sugar (2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation (3) Purchase o£ Fighter Planes (4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum (5) None of these Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that country ? (1) India (2) Afghanistan (3) Pakistan (4) Bangladesh (5) Turkey The â oeOrange Coalition Governmentâ was formed once again in which of the following countries? (1) Russia (2) Ukraine .

Mogadishu is the capital town of (1) Tanzania (2) Turkey (3) Cuba (4) Libya (5) Somalia Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West B ank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out? (1) George Bush (2) Al Gore (3) Bill Clinton (4) Condoleezza Rice (5) None of these Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on th e nonpermanent seats of the UN Security Council w.(3) France (4) Germany (5) None of these As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of t he country.f. January 2008 ? (1) Libya (2) Vietnam (3) Croatia (4) Costa Rica (5) Pakistan Which of the following countries is not happy with the USAâ Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet? (1) India (2) Pakistan s decision to award a .e.

P.(3) Nepal (4) Myanmar (5) China Justine Henin won the Womenâ defeating s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after (1) Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Sania Mirza (3) Dinara Safina (4) Mathalie Dechy (5) None of these India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating (1) Syria (2) Pakistan (3) Britain (4) France (5) None of these Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnatak a Government? (1) Manmohan Singh (2) A. Abdul Kalam (3) Sonia Gandhi (4) Pratibha Patil (5) None of these Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Prime Minister of South Korea Prime Minister of North Korea Prime Minister of Japan President of South Korea None of these .J.

Abdullah Gulâ s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Hem Turkey Sudan Afghanistan Pakistan None of these Dutta who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous (1) author (2) social activist (3) player (4) film producer (5) scientist Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) The Jamaica South Africa India USA South Korea World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in (1) Beijing (2) New Delhi (3) Osaka (4) Dhaka (5) London Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer Int ernational Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ? (1) Shiny Wilson (2) Anju Bobby George .

What was the main reason for the same? (1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea (3) Appreciation of Rupee Value (4) Instability in coalition government in Centre (5) None of these Which of the following is a public sector unit ? (1) TCS (2) ICICI Bank (3) TESCO .(3) Neha Sanwal (4) Prajakta Sawant (5) None of these As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be easily swapped with (1) Taka (2) Riel (3) Kyat (4) Yen (5) Rubble The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commoditie s at the price below the price of the same in domestic market? (1) Steel (2) Chemical Fertiliser (3) Pharma productsâ (4) Electronic goods (5) None of these Indiaâ s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past.

(1) 27. (4) . (4) 38. (5) 39. (1) 10. (1) 36. (2) 2. ( 2) 16. (5) 20. (5) 22. (4) 23. (2) 34. (5) 13. (5) 25. (4) 12. (3) 14. (1) 26. (3) 9. (3) 29. (1) 11. (3) 15.(4) BHEL (5) All of these Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in (1) New Delhi (2) Beijing (3) Tokyo (4) London (5) Sydney Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (1) Baichung Bhutia (2) Dilip Tirkey (3) Pankaj Advani (4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu (5) None of these India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007? (1) EDUSAT (2) METSAT (3) CROSAT-IIB (4) INSAT-4CR (5) None of these Answers 1. (3) 33. (1) 7. (3) 4. (5) 35. (1) 32. (5) 8. (5) 24. (2) 28. (1) 30. (5) 40. (2) 17. (2) 5. (5) 18. (2) 31. (5) 6. (2) 19. (3) 37. (2) 21. (2) 3.

Kamath (B) Mr. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as investor production fund ? (A) SEBI (B) NABARD (C) Bombay stock exchange (D) AMFI (E)None of these Ans (C) 3.Which of the following is NOT one such categories ? (A) Private Banks (B) Commodities Banks (C) Nationalized Banks (D) Cooperative Banks .V. india has different categories of commercial banks.V.· BI SBI Clerk Exam : General Awareness Solved Question paper 1. Y.P. of India is helping banks in disbursement of rural credit by the bank ? (A) Railways (B) State Road Transpots (C) Post and Telegraph (D) Ministry of Health (E) None of these Ans (E) 2.Reddy (C) Mr.Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ? (A) Mr. N.Bhatt (E)None of these Ans (B) 4.R.Narayanmurthy (D) Mr. M. Mjority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for thei r credit needs ? (A) Money lenders (B) Foreign Bankers (C) NABARD (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans (A) 5.O.

The money which Govt.2 and 3 Ans (E) 9.2and 3 (E) None of these Ans (C) 7.Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ? (1) Foreign Banks (2) Regional Rural Banks (3) Nationalized Banks (A) Only i (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. Which of the following countries does not play International Cricket ? (A) Russia (B) England (C) South Africa (D) Pakistan (E) India Ans (A) 8. The Securities and Exchange Board Of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restrict ion on money flow in equity through P Notes .(E) Foreign Banks Ans (B) 6. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from the which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct Statement(s)] (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc (2) Taxws collected from the people (3) Loan from the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1. What is the full form of P Notes ? (A) Permanent Notes (B) Perchase Notes (C) Participatory-Notes (D) Private Notes (E) None of these Ans (C) .

Mnay times we read in financial news paper about FII . Benazir Bhutto Is associated with which of the following parties (A) Muslim League (B) Pakistan Peoples Party (C) Pakistan National Congress(D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan (E) None of these Ans (B) 13.10. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Isarael and Palestinian W est Bank so that a solution to the Isarael and palestinian problem can be worked out ? (A) George Bush (B) Al Gore (C) Bill Clinton (D) Condeleeza Rice (E) None of these Ans (A) 15. Justine Henin Won the women s singles US Open Tennis Championship-2007 After defeating ( A) Swetlana Kuznetsova . One of the former prime ministers of which of the following countries was de tained in house arrest for a short period after his/her returns from a long exile ? (A) Germany (B) France (C) Pakistan (D) Brazil (E) None of these Ans (C) 14. Who amongst the following was the captain of the India cricket team who won thw Twenty-20 World Cup-2007 ? (A) Yuvraj Singh (B) M.S.What is the full form of FII ? (A) Final Investment in India (B) Foreign Investment in India (C) Formal Investment in India (D) Fair Institutional Investment (E) Foreign Institutional Investment Ans (E) 12.Dhoni (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) None of these Ans (B) 11.

which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gol d ? (A) USA (B) Bangladesh (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these Ans (D) 19.Mogadishu is the capital town of( A) Tanzania (B) Turkey (C) Cuba (D) Libya (E) Somalia Ans (E) 17. which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA s decision to award a cogressional Medal to Dalai Lama Oof Tibet ? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Nepal (D) Myanmar (E) China Ans (E) 20. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stoped distributing food in Mogadishu Town after its local head was abducted by the Govt.(B) Sania Mirza (C) Dinara Safina (D) Mathalie Dechy (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. soldiers of the country. The financial markets of the which of the following countries were badly aff ected by sub-prime crisis ? (A) Russia (B) Brazil (C) UK (D) USA (E)None of these Ans (D) 18. which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military actio n in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killed peop le from that country ? (A) India .

Who amongst the following is the Secretary General Of UNO ? (A) Al Gore (B) Shashi Tharoor (C) Gordon Drown (D) Hugo Chavez (E) None of these Ans (E) 24.f. January 2008 ? (A) Libya (B) Vietnam .electricity and gas companies as the present govt. of the country has decided to end the pension to these workerss ? (A) USA (B) France (C) China (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (B) 23.(B) Afghanistan (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Turkey Ans (E) 21. which of the following countries is NOT elected by the the UN general assemb ly on the non-payment seats of UN security council w.e. Mnamohan SAingh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is hav ing in implementing agreements related with which of the following with USA ? (A) Suply of sugar (B) Civilian nuclear Co-operation (C) Purchase of fighter planes (D) Purchase of Gas / Petroleum (E) None of these Ans (B) 22. The Orange Coalition Govt was formed once again in which of the following countries ? (A) Russia (B) Ukraine (C) France (D) Germany (E) None of these Ans (B) 25. Dr. which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the worker s of the transport .

(C) Croatia (D) Costa Rica (E) Pakistan Ans (E) 26. The Govt. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the price below the price of the same in domestic market ? (A) Steel (B) Chemical Fertilizer (C) Pharma Products (D) Electronic Goods (E) None of these Ans (E) 27. India Launched which of the following Satellites in September 2007 ? (A) EDUSAT (B) MATSAT (C) CROSAT-IIB (D) INSAT-4CR (E) None of these Ans (D) 28. As per the recent agreement between India and one of other country the iNdia Rupee can be easily swapped with ( A) Tak (B) Rial (C) Kyat (D) Yen (E) Rubbel Ans (E) 29. India won the ONGC Cup Football Tounament 2007 by beating( A) Syria (B) Pakistan (C) Britain (D) France (E) None of these Ans (A) 30. Abdullah Gul s name was in news recently as he he has taken over as the presid ent of (A) Turkey (B) Sudan (C) Afghanistan (D) Pakistan

(E) None of these Ans (A) 31. Hem Dutta who was honoured gy the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National na Award 2007 is famous( A) Author (B) Social Activist (C) Player (D) Film Producer (E) Scientist Ans (B) 32. Who amongst the following is selected for Basawa Award (2006-07) by ataka Government ? (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh (B) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Pratibha Patil (E) None of these Ans (B) 33. Asia Pacific Economic Business meet was organized in September 2007 A) New Delhi (B) Beijing (C) Tokyo (D) London (E) Sydney Ans (E) 34. The World Athletics Championship-2007 was organized in ( A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Osaka (D) Dhaka (E) London Ans (C) 35. Who amongst the following was the captain of the Indian Hockey Team Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ? (A) Baichung Bhutia (B) Dilip Tirkey (C) Pnkaj Adwani (D) Manavjeet Singh Sandhu (E) None of these Ans (E)

Sadbhawa

the Karn

in (

who won

36. Which of the following is a Public Sector Unit ? (A) TCS (B) ICICI Bank (C) TESCO (D) BHEL (E) All of these Ans (D) 37. India s foreign exchange reserve declined sharply in recent past. What was the main reason for the same ? (A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists (B) Import of Wheat from Pakistan and S.Korea (C) Appreciation of Rupee Value (D) Instability in coalition Govt. in centre (E) None of these Ans (C) 38. Sinzo Abe who was on visit to India in recent past is the ( A) Prime Minister of South Korea (B) Prime Minister of North Korea (C) Prime Minister of Japan (D) President of South Korea (E) None of these Ans (C) 39. Asafa Powel who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen o f ( A) Jamaica (B) South Africa (C) India (D) USA (E) south Korea Ans (A) 40. Who amongst the following got third position in long Jump event of the Bayer International Athletics held in Germany in 2007 ? (A) Shiny Wilson (B) Anju Bobby George (C) Neha Sanwal (D) Prajakta Sawant (E) None of these Ans (B) SBI PO SOLVED EXAM PAPER 2008 - General Awareness & Computer Knowledge

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these ANS (A) 2. Which of the following statement (s) is / are true about the 11th five year p lan of India ? (1) The highest priority is given to exports . Which of the following statement (s) reflects India s stand on new World Trade Organization s proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ? (1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the bu rden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these ANS (D) 3. (3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to a ll the parties. (2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in develo ped countries. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in ( A) Uttar Pradseh (B) Madhya Pradseh (C) Bihar (D) Haryana .education and development of steel sector. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). (3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector. (2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.1. Which of the following stock markets among st the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 200607 ? (A) Cina (B) Brazil (C) Russia (D) India (E) None of these ANS (D) 4.

long border in D hudri district in Assam. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. of India ? (1) Putting biometric ATMs. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24 States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the followi ng Acts? (A) Delimitation Act (B) Census Act . As we all know the Govt. (3) Issue credit or debit cards (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. banks feel that the cost of providi ng services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered thr ough the traditional branch channel . What is / are the other alternative cost effective ch annel (s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. However . (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 3 only (E) None of these ANS (A) 6.(E) Rajasthan ANS (E) 5. 8000 Crore at present. The Govt. (2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incas e some other nation attacks on Russia (3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of R upee debt fund which is of Rs. (2) Introduce mobile banking. The fence will separate India from ( A) Nepal (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Myanmar (E) Pakistan ANS (C) 7. of India is very keen about providing banking servic e to the people in rural and remote areas . Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia B ilateral Defence Ties ? (1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircra ft and a multi role cargo plane.2 & 3 (E) None of these ANS (B) 8.

30.(C) (D) (E) ANS Parliament Act State Reorganization Act None of these (A) 9. As an estimate by IMF. 50. ANS (E) . 40.000/ANS (C) 12. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradesh a few months ba ck asserted that the State is India s Land of Rising Sun. (D) Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current fiscal. 20. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financia l world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent th em.000/( D) Rs.000/( E) Rs. 10. Which of the following coun tries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradesh which is very much a part of India? (A) Myanmar (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Bhutan (E) Nepal ANS (B) 11. (C) Buoyant growth in Govt. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the work ers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana? (A) Rs.000/( B) Rs.000/( C) Rs. revenue. what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activitie s which is laundered through the world s formal financial systems every year? About ( A) US$ 500 billion (B) US$ 800 billion (C) US$ 1000 billion (D) US$ 1250 billion (E) US$ 1500 billion ANS (D) 10. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey presente d in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08? (A) Economy has moved to higher growth phase (B) A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded. (E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350 % .

Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently? (1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent p ast .50 million hectares (B) 1. It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA. (C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently. on various commodities. (B) VAT introduced by the Govt. As per provision made igation facilities is required to er year in such a way so that it can (A) 1. (D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.00 million hectares .13. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these ANS () 14. The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following? (A) Availability of commodities in the market. (E) None of these ANS (A) 16. (2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Ru ssia and Brazil.75 million hectares (C) 2. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09? (A) 1000+ (B) 2000+ (C) 3000+ (D) 4000+ (E) None of these ANS (A) 15. (3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certifi cates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab? ICICI Bank IDBI Bank HDFC Bank AXIS Bank None of these (C) in Bharat Nirman programme the pace of creation of irr be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare p achieve the target level fixed for the same? / year / year / year 17.

50 million hectares / year ANS (D) 18. pf India / RBI normally take to control the same? (1) Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities (2) System of Dual prices. How much edcation cess is being levied on all the taxes to support elementar y education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiya n (SSA)? (A) 0. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 & 3 (E)All 1.75% (C) 1. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days.2. (3) Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn.25 million hectares / year (E) 2. (4) Control on credit and liquidity in market. (3) Increased in supply of food grains.2 & 3 ANS (E) 21. (2) Commodities tax transaction to be introduced.00% (D) 1.50% (B) 0.3 & 4 (E) All 1. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in t he Union Budget for 2008-09? (1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regio ns for providing health care in rural areas.(D) 2. (A) Only 1 . (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2.5O% (E) 2. What measure s do the Govt. (2) Provide basic services to the urban poors (3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.00% ANS (E) 20. Which of the following statements reflects the aim (s) Jawaharlal Nehru Nati onal Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)? (1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in select ed cities.3 & 4 ANS (D) 19.

(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autono mous ATM corporation of India in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 . As per the decision taken by the Govt.(B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 22. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same? (1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational c ost with others. (3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement. of India now the National Rural Emplo yment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about( A) 200 districts (B) 300 districts (C) 400 districts (D) 500 districts (E) 600 districts ANS (E) 24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the oversea s borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of th e following percentage points? About ( A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 4% (E) 5% ANS (C) 25. The Govt. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Only 2 Only 3 All 1.2 & 3 None of these (D) The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days? 1st May 1st June 3rd May 3rd June 10th June (C) 23. They are not required to go to their banks ATM only.

Many a times we read about Globalization and its impact on business practice i n India. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee? (1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure cre dit for poors. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial secto r reforms with Raghuram G. What is the name of that Chinese bank? (A) Shanghai Commercial Bank (B) Bank of China (C) China Banking Corporation (D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (E) None of these ANS (D) 30. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of . (2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tam il Nadu). The Govt. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of ( A) Newzealand (B) Belgium (C) Croatia (D) Portugal (E) None of these ANS (E) 29. Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the wo rld.2 & 3 (E) None of these ANS (C) 26. of India has decid ed to create a Strategic Reserve of ( A) Oil & Petroleum (B) Rasoi Gas (C) Food grains (D) Cement & Steel (E) None of these ANS (C) 27.(D) All 1. Rajan as its Chairman. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these ANS (E) 28. (3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.

Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively wi th the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system? (A) SARFAESI ACT. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other m ajor company of India . (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. (3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II a nd Tier III cities. (D) Industrial Dispute Act.Globalization ? (1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongs t various nations. India s First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at ( A) New Delhi (B) Chennai (C) Jaipur (D) Bangalore (E) Kolkata ANS (B) 34. What is the full fo rm of the letter C in the term CBS ? (A) Core (B) Credit (C) Continuous (D) Complete (E) None of these ANS (A) 32. (B) Banking Regulation Act. (2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place. . (D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India (E) None of these ANS (E) 33. (C) Foreign Exchange Management Act.2 & 3 (E) Both 2 & 3 ANS (D) 31. What is the name of that company? (A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (B) Indian Oil Corporation (C) Reliance Industries Ltd.

(E) None of these ANS (A) 35. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS In the URL http://www. the portion labelled http is the host domain name protocol top-level domain None of these (C) 39.upscportal.shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time. a Govt. (A) status bar (B) task bar (C) history list (D) tool bar (E) None of these ANS (C) 36. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million lo an to Power Grid Corporation of India . A repair for a known software bug.com/. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS A proxy server is used for the which of the following? To provide security against unauthorized users To process client requests for web pages To process client requests for database access To provide TCP/IP None of these (A) 37. The . is called a (n) (A) version (B) Patch (C) Tutorial (D) FAQ (E) None of these ANS (B) 38. usually available at no charge on the int ernet . run organization? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) World Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) Bank of America (E) None of these ANS (B) .

If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal de grade. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 43. you would use a (A) repeater (B) router (C) gateway (D) switch (E) None of these ANS (A) 45. spreadsheet . gigabyte kilobyte megabyte terabyte . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 42.40. and photo-editing are example of application software system software operating system software platform software None of these (A) 44. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is Scalable dedicated Decentralized Secure None of these (A) In a database . (A) (B) (C) (D) A .is approximately a million bytes. a field is a lable table of information group of related records category of information None of these (C) The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen resolution colour depth refresh rate viewing size None of these (A) Wor processing . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 41.

Internet local area network peer-to-peer intranet None of these (B) A characteristic of a file server is which of the following? Manages file operations and is shared on a network Manages file operations and is limited to one PC Acts as fat client and is shared on a network Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC None of these (A) . (A) The platform (B) The operating system (C) Application software (D) The motherboard (E) None of these ANS (B) 48. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them ava ilable to CPU is known as (A) clock speed (B) a processing cycle (C) CPU speed (D) access time (E) None of these ANS (D) 47. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable. Data redundancy Data integrity Data reliability Data consistency None of these (B) A(n) is a private corporate network. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 50. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 49. used exclusively by company employees. controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users are interact with the computer.(E) None of these ANS (C) 46.

70. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of ( A) films (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Politics (E) Status ANS: (A) 2. Which of the following is not a food crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Barley (C) Maize (D) Gram (E) Cotton ANS: (E) 3.SBI : General Awareness Held on 13-07-2008 1. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs.000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ? (A) Children who are bonded labour . Union Budget always presented first in ( A) The Loksabha (B) The Rajyasabha (C) Joint session of Parliament (D) Meeting of the Union cabinet (E) The State Assemblies ANS: (A) 4.

Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decisio n of not to go for reckless lending ? (A) G-7 (B) G-8 (C) SAARC (D) World Bank .(B) Persons working in hazardous industries (C) Farmers (D) People living below poverty line (E) None of these ANS: (E) 5. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in ( A) Jakarta (B) Bali (C) New Delhi (D) Tokyo (E) Islamabad ANS: (B) 7. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of ( A) France (B) Argentina (C) Spain (D) New zealand (E) Italy ANS: (C) 6.

Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the (A) Prime Minister of Iraq (B) President of Iran (C) Prime Minister of Iran (D) President of Iraq (E) None of these ANS: (B) 9.(E) IMF ANS: (E) 8. India recently started "Maitree Express" to which of the following destinatio ns ? (A) Islamabad (B) Karanchi (C) Dhaka (D) Kathmandu (E) None of these ANS: (C) 10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countrie s in Indian sub-continent ? (A) Bhutan (B) China (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Sri Lanka ANS: (A) .

The Govt. "World No Tobacco Day" is observed on which of the following days ? . of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure fre e and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of ( A) 3 Years (B) 5 Years (C) 6-14 Years (D) 12-20 Years (E) Upto 21 Years ANS: (C) 14.S.11. Name of B.5 % (E) 9 % ANS: (E) 12.5 % (C) 7 % (D) 7. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About ( A) 6 % (B) 6.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the ( A) Governor of Karnataka (B) Chief Minister of Karnataka (C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh (D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh (E) None of these ANS: (B) 13.

(A) Ist May (B) 10th May (C) 21st May (D) 31 st May (E) 1st June ANS: (D) 15.What is the full form of GM ? (A) Genetically Marketed (B) Genetically Modified (C) Green & Moisturious (D) Globally Marketed (E) None of these ANS: (B) 17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) UK (B) USA (C) France . Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous ( A) Social Work (B) Politician (C) Sportsman (D) Play Wright (E) None of these ANS: (D) 16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.

Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ? (A) Serena Williams (B) Katarina Srebotnik (C) Andy Murray (D) Nichlas Almagro (E) Ricky Ponting ANS: (E) .(D) Italy (E) None of these ANS: (B) 18. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ? (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Singapore (D) Kuala Lumpur (E) None of these ANS: (C) 20. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ? (A) An inconvenient truth (B) The Sea (C) Road to prediction (D) Remember My Name (E) None of these ANS: (A) 19.

Mnay times we read the term 'ECB'in financial newspapers. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in ( A) Kolkat (B) New Delhi (C) Pune (D) Ahmedabad (E) None of these ANS: (E) Mumbai 22.What is the full form of 'ECB'? (A) Essential Commercial Borrowing (B) Essential Credit & Borrowing (C) External Credit & Business (D) External Commercial Borrowing (E) None Of These ANS: (D) 24.21. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ? (A) Nasdaq (B) Nikkei (C) Kospi (D) Dow (E) Combix ANS: (E) 23. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ? .

Rupashree Nanda C. astrologer C. Nilanjana Bose B.Shankaranarayanan (E) None of these ANS: (E) PAPER : SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1. Orissa B. film-star Ans (C) 3. Gujarat D. Maharashtra C.Longon (D) K. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ? A.(A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer (B) Rahul Gandhi (C) Priyanka (D) Jyotiraditya Scindia (E) None of these ANS: (D) 25. Jammu & Kashmir Ans (D) 2. Social activist D. diplomat B. None of these Ans (C) . Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ? (A) Manik Sarkar (B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay (C) P. The Kishenganga Power Project is inA. Nirupama Subramanian D. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous A.

C. Securities analysis C. Conduction Ans (D) 5. Bombay session Ans (C) resolution was passed at the of I. Mohammad Yunus . Jagdev Singh Ans (D) 10. stratosphere B. The Quit India A. Chandan Dass C. Amartya Sen. in 1942 of I. Robert Zoellick Ans (D) 7. 9. The current President of the World Bank is A.N.N.C. mesosphere D. Poverty and famines D.C. Ultraviolet rays B. Infra-red rays C. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of A. Dominique Strauss-Kahn B.N. Bombay session B. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer? A.Impact of Industrialization Ans (C) 8. Bombay session C. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received byA. ionosphere C.C. Peenaz Masani D. in 1940 of I. Barbara Cartland D. in 1941 of I. the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on A. Wolfansen C. Convection D. Talat Aziz B. Doris Lessing B. Bombay session D. in 1945. James D. Albert Al Gore C.N. Game theory B. troposphere Ans (D) 6. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in A.4.

between the Saturn and the Neptune C. Hanging of Bhagat Singh d. Gujarat B. c. b. Madhya Pradesh D. b. c. D. Carbon B. Arrange the following in chronological order: a. Tamil Nadu Ans (C) 15. Uranium C. d B. a. between the Mars and the Jupiter B. that burn brightly on entering the Earthâ Ans (D) 12. English Ans (D) 16. c. b Ans (A) 14. Permanent members of the Security Council D. d. Which of the following is a land-locked state? A. between the Mars and the Venus D. P-5 is a group of A. McDonald Award c. Konkani B. Andhra Pradesh C. Silicon D. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies A. Rubidium Ans (C) s atmosphere . a. highly developed countries B. b. Manipuri D. Dandi March b. Meerut conspiracy case A. Highly populous countries C. a. c. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule? A. Sindhi C. Established nuclear powers Ans (C) 13. a. None of these Ans (A) 11. d C.D. Which of the following used in making computer chips ? A. d.

The Varanasiâ Kanyakumari National Highway is called A. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship. N. oilseeds B. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution? A. 1/6 of the valid D. The oldest mutual fund in India is the A. Saudi Arab B. H. you would make use of a A. none of these Ans (A) elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money valid votes votes votes polled 22. Egypt C. The deepest ocean in the world is A. N. â 12 D. Brazil Ans (C) 19.H.H. 1/5 of the total B. periscope C. â 7 C. None of these Ans (C) 20. Baan Ki-moon . the UNO Secretary-General belong to A. The Pacific ocean D. â 9 Ans (B) 23. fisheries C. N. SBI Mutual Fund B. South Korea D. A candidate for if he fails to get A.17. The Atlantic ocean C. telescope B. Unit Trust of India Ans (D) 21. The Indian ocean B.H. BOB Mutual Fund C. 1/8 of the valid C. â 8 B. N. marinoscope D None of these Ans (B) 18. fruits . PNB Mutual Fund D.

K. Maruti-Suzuki C. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover fromA. Who is the author of "The Kalam effect: My years with the president"? (a) P. 1st Jan. Lord Curzon C. 1995 D. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare? (a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya ANS (a) .M. Hyundai B.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie ANS (a) 2. 1st April. 1994 C.. 1st Jan. Ford Motor D. cereals Ans (A) 24.K. General Motor Ans (C) SBI CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (BOOKS & AUTHOR) 1.D.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi (c) L.O. Lord Minto Ans (B) 26.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth ANS (c) 3. Who is the author of the book "Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopabl e"? (a) L.T.. 1995 B. 1st April. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of A. 1996 Ans (C) 25. came into being on A. Lord Rippon B. The W. Lord Hardinge D.

(a) (c) ANS 'Sonia.S.M. a Biography' was written by Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy Rasheed Kidvai (d) V. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' â book was written by (a) V. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of (a) The Post Office (b) Gora (c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie ANS (Try Yourself) 5.K. Madhavan Kutty (c) . Forster (d) Paul Kennedy ANS (b) 6. Who is the author of the book 'My other two daughters'? (a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala (c) E.4.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa (a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam (c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth ANS (d) 10. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda ANS (d) 8. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story (a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker (c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above ANS (c) 7. Find out the odd one (a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Ot hers are writers.

(a) (c) (e) ANS Who is the author of "A Passage to England"? E.M.B. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by (a) Rabindranath Tagore . Which is the book (a) From the Earth to the moon (b) All under Heaven (c) A Midsummer Night's Dream (d) Past and Present ANS (a) 13. (a) (d) ANS 15.11. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr Thomas D. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill (b) "Does IT matter" is a book written by Bill Gates (b) N. Chaudhari G. Jules Verne. Harris (e) None of these (c) 'Beyond time' is the book written by Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel None of these (e) 16. Forster (b) Nirad C. (a) (b) (c) ANS One among the following is not a Harry Potter story Chamber of secrets The philosopher's stone Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth (d) 12. (a) (c) ANS 14. a French science fiction writer wrote a book. R. which carried a m ore or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8.

Radhakrishnan (b) 20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which so n of shah Jahan? ANS ."The man who knew infinity" is the biography of (a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking .R. what is the first things two Lilliputians discu ss when they meet in the morning? ANS . The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is: (a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag (c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma .(b) (c) (d) ANS Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya Sarojini Naidu Sri Aurobindo (b) 17.The health of the sun 22. was interpreted by: Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand Swami Shraddhanand (d) S.Dara Shikoh 21. K.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during Brit ish rule? (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru ANS (a) 18. Narayanan Waiting to Exhale -Terry Mc Millan 19.In "The Travels of Gulliver". (a) (c) ANS "The Vedas contain all the truth".

Ramanujan ANS (d) 23.The Man In The Brown Suit 29.K Narayan (b) N. did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection. (a) (c) ANS The author of the book "Waiting for the Mahatma" is R.A Palkhiwala Amrita Pritam (d) M. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Eveni ng News under the title 'Anna the Adventure'? ANS . Tata 28. in his own words.M Lala's biography of which Indian? ANS .What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863? ANS . Malgonkar (a) 25.Alice's Adventures Underground 24. (a) (c) ANS Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time? Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking (d) . R. D. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram. To whom.King Airlangga 26.(c) Albert Einstein (d) S.J. was the epic poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written? ANS .To the wittiest woman in India 27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R. 'Pla in Tales From the Hills'? ANS .

Vikram Seth An Equal Musicâ (1999) in 1871 37. Who is the author of â ANS . (a) (c) ANS The book 'Living with Honour' is written by Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth (b) The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath (c) 32.Dr. (a) (c) ANS 31. Dutt 34. Who wrote the poem â Passage to Indiaâ ANS . 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on ANS . 'Economic History of India' was written by ANS .30.Walt Whitman (American Poet) . C. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds' ANS . Salim Ali 33.The oldest of the vedic literature is (a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda (c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda ANS (c) 35.Mathematics 36.R.

Who is the author of the book â ANS .Samuel Taylor Coleridge 45. Who is the author of the book â ANS .George Orwell 44. â ANS . Who is the author of the book â ANS .Sir Arthur Conan Doyle The Adventures of Sherlock Holmesâ ? 42.38. Who is the author of the book.Leo Tolstoy The Canterbury Talesâ Anna Kareninaâ 40.William Shakespeare 43.Abul Fazl Akbar-namaâ .Who is the author of the book â The Adventures of Tom Sawyerâ ANS .William Shakespeare 47. Who is the author of the book.Geoffrey Chaucer 39. Who is the author of the book â ANS . Who is the author of the book â ANS . â Allâ ANS .Mark Twain 41. Who is the author of the book â ANS .Lewis Carroll Animal Farmâ The Rime of the Ancient Marinerâ ? Through the Looking-Glassâ s Well That Ends Wellâ ? ? 46.Who is the author of the book â The Comedy of Errorsâ ? ANS .

(a) (c) ANS Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? L.Mark Twain 49.K. (a) (c) ANS 52.V . The Sir C. Who is the author of the book .K.Natarajan Sanjeev Ramchandra Inamdar Prof.William Shakespeare The Adventures of Huckleberry Finnâ ? Antony and Cleopatraâ ? 50.Raman award for 2008 has been awarded to â M. Who is the author of the book â ANS . Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy. Naresh Trehan 2.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth (c) Who is the author of the book "Jyoti Punj"? L.Adwani (b) Sushma Swaraj Narendra Modi (d) Jaswant Singh (a) SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10 1.48. 1687) ANS . Who is the author of the book â ANS . G. The 2007 FIFA Woman player of the year is â .Sir Isaac 51.Venkatraman Dr.

Which among the following States would observe 2008 as theâ Uttar Pradesh Haryana Bihar Karnataka Year of Educationâ ? 5. Who has written â oeSuperstar India : From Incredible to unstopableâ ? Shobha De Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy Khushwant Singh 6. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games isFuwa Izz Cobi 4. Fernando Lugoâ s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president o f Paraguay Sudan Afghanistan Pakistan .Chidambaram Sushama Swaraj 7.Birgit Prinz Christiane Marta Sania Mirza 3. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ? Priya Ranjan Das Munshi Mani Shankar Aiyyar P.

Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? Maldives Sri Lanka India Pakistan 10. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school ? Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a d ifferent monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the versi on of Windows is different 2.8. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? .2008 9. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E 3.2008 28th April. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? Parvathy Omanakuttan Simaran Kaur Mundi Amrita Thapar Tanvi Vyas SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ SBI BANK CLERK COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions 1.2008 30th March.2008 4th May. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on 15th March.

How many different documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more th an your Taskbar can display 6. A document in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same docum ent in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line w ith landscape . This is an impossible operation 7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End Th e only way is by using the right scroll bar 8.TXT WRD FIL DOC 4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter 5. left) Two (landscape and Portr ait) Two (top and bottom) 9. bottom. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Out look and attach the file while open in Word. right. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Four (top.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to: Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simp le text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML 10.

CHOPRA 15.SRI LANKA . WHO IS THE INDIAN HOCKEY COACH ? ANS. WHO IS THE PRESENT CHAIRMAN OF CII ? ANS.WHO IS THE Miss INDIA WORLD 2008 ANS.RAJASTHAN ROYALS 6.BRAZIL.KAMATH1 2.RAFAEL NADAL 5.SIMARAN KAUR MUNDI 12.B.WHO IS THE WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 RUNNER UP ? ANS. NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION CHAIRMAN? ANS. WHAT IS THE FULLFORM OF "BRIC" ? ANS.COLOMBO (SRI LANKA) 14.V.INDIA. WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST FILM OF GOLDEN PALM AWARD IN CANNES FILM FESTI VAL 2008 ? ANS.JOKIM KARVALO 8.WHO GOT DADA SAHEB PHALKE RATNA AWARD 2008? ANS. WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 MEN'S TITLE ? ANS. WHO IS THE winner of IIFA Best Actor award 2008 ? ANS.WHO IS THE WINNER OF WORLD CUP CRICKET 2007 ? ANS.VENUE OF 15TH SAARC SUMMIT 2008? ANS.PARVATHY OMNAKUTTAN 13.FALI HOMI MAJOR 11.SHAHRUKH KHAN (CHAK DE INDIA) 10.WHO IS THE CHIEF OF INDIAN AIR FORCE ? ANS.SBI CURRENT AFFAIRS 2008 QUESTIONS ANSWERS 1.ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS) 9.WHO IS THE MISS UNIVERSE INDIA 2008 ? ANS.AUSTRALIA 16.R.CHINA 3.K. WHO IS THE WINNER OF DLF IPL CRICKET TOUNAMENT 2008 ? ANS.RUSSIA . WHICH FILM HAS BAGGED THE BEST MOVIE AWARDS IN IIFA AWARDS WHICH WAS HELD IN BANGKOK ? ANS.JUSTICE RAJENDRA BABU 7.CHAK DE INDIA (YASH CHOPRA) 4.

.

WHO IS THE WINNER OF FRENCH OPEN 2008 WOMENS TITLE ? ANS.17.SURFACE TO SURFACE INTERMEDIATE RANGE BALLISTIC MISSILE · State Bank of India Clerk Recruitment Exam 2008 Solved Paper 1. Union Budget always presented first in (A) The Loksabha (B) The Rajyasabha (C) Joint session of Parliament (D) Meeting of the Union cabinet (E) The State Assemblies ANS (A) . Which of the following is not a food crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Barley (C) Maize (D) Gram (E) Cotton ANS (E) 3.VLADIMIR PUTIN 21. WHICH TY PE OF MISSILE BELONGS TO AGNI III ANS . Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of (A) films (B) Literature (C) Sports (D) Politics (E) Status ANS (A) 2.WHO IS THE PRIME MINISTER OF RUSSIA ? ANS.WHO IS THE WORLD BANK PRESIDENT ? ANS.INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED AGNI III IN THE MONTH OF MAY 2008.WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF RUSSIA ? ANS-DMITRI MEDWEDEV 20.ROBERT ZOELLICK 22.SACHIN TENDULKAR 19.Ana Ivanovic 18.WHO COMPLETED 16000 RUNS IN ODI RECENTLY ? ANS.

Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Prime Minister of Iraq President of Iran Prime Minister of Iran President of Iraq None of these (B) 9. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of (A) France (B) Argentina (C) Spain (D) New zealand (E) Italy ANS (C) 6. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs.000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ? (A) Children who are bonded labour (B) Persons working in hazardous industries (C) Farmers (D) People living below poverty line (E) None of these ANS (E) 5. India recently started "Maitree Express" to which of the following destinatio ns ? (A) Islamabad (B) Karanchi (C) Dhaka . The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Jakarta Bali New Delhi Tokyo Islamabad (B) 7.4. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decisio n of not to go for reckless lending ? (A) G-7 (B) G-8 (C) SAARC (D) World Bank (E) IMF ANS (E) 8. 70.

The Govt.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the Governor of Karnataka Chief Minister of Karnataka Governor of Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh None of these (B) 13.5 % (C) 7 % (D) 7.(D) Kathmandu (E) None of these ANS (C) 10.5 % (E) 9 % ANS (E) 12. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Name of B. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About (A) 6 % (B) 6. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countrie s in Indian sub-continent ? (A) Bhutan (B) China (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) Sri Lanka ANS (A) 11. (A) (B) (C) (D) "World No Tobacco Day" is observed on which of the following days ? Ist May 10th May 21st May 31 st May . of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure fre e and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of (A) 3 Years (B) 5 Years (C) 6-14 Years (D) 12-20 Years (E) Upto 21 Years ANS (C) 14.

(E) 1st June ANS (D) 15.What is the full form of GM ? (A) Genetically Marketed (B) Genetically Modified (C) Green & Moisturious (D) Globally Marketed (E) None of these ANS (B) 17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) UK (B) USA (C) France (D) Italy (E) None of these ANS (B) 18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ? (A) An inconvenient truth (B) The Sea (C) Road to prediction (D) Remember My Name (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ? (A) Beijing (B) New Delhi (C) Singapore (D) Kuala Lumpur (E) None of these ANS (C) . (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous Social Work Politician Sportsman Play Wright None of these (D) 16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.

Mnay times we read the term 'ECB'in financial newspapers. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ? Serena Williams Katarina Srebotnik Andy Murray Nichlas Almagro Ricky Ponting (E) The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in Kolkat New Delhi Pune Ahmedabad None of these (E) Mumbai 22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ? (A) Manik Sarkar (B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay . Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ? (A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer (B) Rahul Gandhi (C) Priyanka (D) Jyotiraditya Scindia (E) None of these ANS (D) 25.What is the full form of 'ECB'? (A) Essential Commercial Borrowing (B) Essential Credit & Borrowing (C) External Credit & Business (D) External Commercial Borrowing (E) None Of These ANS (D) 24.20. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ? (A) Nasdaq (B) Nikkei (C) Kospi (D) Dow (E) Combix ANS (E) 23. (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) ANS 21.

000 crore .Bhatt (E) None of these Ans (D) 5.Shankaranarayanan None of these (E) 1. by the Business Standard ? (A) M.As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ? (A) 9 % (B) 9. 1. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the Year of Education ? (A) Haryana (B) Bihar (C) Gujarat (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (A) 4.V.6 % Ans (E) 2.3 % (C) 8 % (D) 8.7 % (E) 7. (2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.Longon K.Chakrabarty (C) Anil Khandelwal (D) O.00. (3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land h oldings. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Dom estic Product (GDP) of India ? .P. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 present ed in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ? (1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs.Kamath (B) K. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans (D) 3.C.(C) (D) (E) ANS P. Who amongst the following is selected as the Banker of the year 2007.

World Day for Water was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 22nd January (B) 22nd February (C) 22nd March (D) 22nd April (E) None of these Ans (C) 10. 40.(1) Agriculture & allied activities (2) Foreign Exchange Reserve (3) Industry (A) Only 1 (B) All 1.What is H5N1. Which of the following State Govts. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ? .2 & 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 Ans (E) 6. (D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE . (B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu (C) It is the code name of India s space Mission 2010. (E) None of these Ans (B) 7. a term . launched a Rs.000 crore Ganga Expressway Project ? (A) Bihar (B) Gujarat (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) West Bengal (E) Uttar Pradesh Ans (E) 8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parli ament for the first time in the history of the country ? (A) Butan (B) Pakistan (C) Myanmar (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (A) 9. which was very much in news recently ? (A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS.

Who amongst the following won the Men s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (C) Jonathan Erlich (D) Andy Ram (E) None of these Ans (A) 13.(A) Woman of the year 2007 (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (D) Pravasi India Award 2007 (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel Without Dreams ? (A) Shahbano Bilgrami (B) Saeed Mirza (C) Javed Akhtar . The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in ( A) Jaipur (B) Gulmarg (C) Hyderabad (D) Chennai (E) Delhi Ans () 12. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ? (A) Away from her (B) Atonement (C) No Country for Old Men (D) I m Not there (E) None of these Ans (B) 14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held i n January 2008 ? (A) Badminton (B) Chess (C) Archery (D) Golf (E) None of these Ans (C) 15.

(D) Shabana Azmi (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. (A) Hardware (B) Icon (C) Information (D) Software (E) None of these Ans (D) 17.The copy command saves to (A) The Desktop (B) The Clipboard (C) Microsoft Word (D) Paste (E) None of these Ans (B) General Knowledge & Current Affairs Questions and Answers for Competitive Examinations 1) Who is the author of the book a) Jagdish b) Khushwant Singh c) Chetan Bhagat d) Nadeem Aslam 2) Who received the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace. The of a system includes the programs or instructions. Disarmament and Development ? a) Mohamed ElBradei b) Wen Jiabo c) Taro Aso d) Nicholas Sarkhosay 3) Which country will be setting up a world Biggest Telescope ? a) Japan b) France c) China d) India 4) At which place was G-20 Summit held? a) Washington b) New York Sahibs Who Loved India ? .

c) Chicago d) Los Angeles 5) Lisbon Treaty is the treaty accepted / adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently? a) NATO b) SAARC c) European Union d) NSG 6) Beri-Beri is the deficiency disease caused by the vitamin a) B1 b) B5 c) A d) C 7) Who has been appointed as President of Zambia? a) Dawada Kairaba b) Isatov Njle c) Levy d) Rupia Banda 8) Who is the Pepsico Chief ? a) Indira Nooyi b) Indira Mukerjee c) Kiran Mazumdar d) Deepa Mirza 9) Fehmida Mizza a) Indonesia b) Iran c) Pakistan d) Afghanistan 10) Who is called the Grand Old Man Of India ? a) Mahatma Gandhi b) Dadabhai Naoroji c) Gokhale d) Tilak 11) Cabinet Mission came to India in which year? a) 1942 is a woman speaker of National Assembly of .

b) 1932 c) 1916 d) 1946 .

especially you and I (C)/ No error (D) ? 18) ENDEAVOUR a) fail b) success c) attempt d) try again find the synonym is a Garibi Hatao ? national river ? him .12) Which five year plan has the objective a) first b) fifth c) seventh d) eigth 13) Which river is declared as a) Ganga b) Yamuna c) Cauveri d) Krishna 14) No country for old men a) book b) film c) Drama d) Poem 15) Hathigumbha inscription belongs to a)Ashoka b)Kharavela c)Harsha d)Sasaka 16) He thought that his mother was not happy a) in b) since c) with d) for 17) Do you really agree (A) /that he has blamed us (B)/ for the dispute.

19) FABULOUS find the antonym a) rich b) luxury .

c) prudence d) poor 20) The soldiers fought courageously a) against b) with c) to d) for . The enemy troops .

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.