WALL OF MOMS,
[…] herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law: but the
Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they
think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of
Departments.
Officer, and thus the Appointments Clause requires that the person holding that office be
appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate.” Id.
129. And federal statutory law explicitly requires the Secretary of Homeland Security
to be nominated by the president and confirmed by the Senate. See 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1).
130. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. (“FVRA”), is the
“exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and
duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” unless a statute provides
otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). Among its many provisions, the FVRA limits the time during
which an office may be filled by an acting official. In general, “the person serving as an acting