You are on page 1of 63

121 BÀI TẬP

TIẾNG ANH 6 THÍ ĐIỂM

o Phonetics
o Vocabulary
o Grammar

Minh Phạm
minhphamblog@gmail.com | 2015
www.minh-pham.info

Table of Contents

UNIT 1: MY NEW SCHOOL ................................................................................. 2

UNIT 2: MY HOME ............................................................................................. 7

UNIT 3: MY FRIENDS ........................................................................................ 12

UNIT 4: MY NEIGHBOURHOOD ........................................................................ 17

UNIT 5: NATURAL WONDERS OF THE WORLD ................................................. 22

UNIT 6: OUR TET HOLIDAY............................................................................... 27

UNIT 7: TELEVISION ......................................................................................... 32

UNIT 8: SPORTS AND GAMES........................................................................... 37

UNIT 9: CITIES OF THE WORLD ........................................................................ 42

UNIT 10: OUR HOUSES IN THE FUTURE ........................................................... 47

UNIT 11: OUR GREENER WORLD ..................................................................... 52

UNIT 12: ROBOTS ............................................................................................ 57

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 1


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 1: MY NEW SCHOOL


I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. come B. month C. mother D. open
2. A. hope B. homework C. one D. post
3. A. brother B. judo C. going D. rode
4. A. fun B. student C. hungry D. sun
5. A. nice B. bicycle C. ride D. live
6. A. mine B. history C. exercise D. library
7 A. cold B. volleyball C. telephone D. open
8. A. subject B. club C. put D. lunch
9. A. science B. like C. music D. ice
10. A. farm B. after C. walk D. class
11. A. teacher B. chess C. lunch D. school
12. A. meat B. reading C. bread D. seat
13. A. photo B. going C. brother D. home

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

Monday month judo homework going love

open brother mother lower one come

hope post don’t rode Sunday lunch

/  / //

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 2


www.minh-pham.info

III. Give the names of school things in the pictures.

1. ____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________ 4. ____________

5. ____________ 6. ____________ 7. ____________ 8. ____________

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. At lunchtime, you can __________ lunch in the school canteen.
A. be B. go C. do D. have
2. __________ morning exercise is good for you.
A. doing B. studying C. having D. playing
3. Look! The girls __________ in the schoolyard.
A. are skipping B. skips C. skipping D. to skip
4. At break time, I go to the library and _________ books.
A. go B. read C. play D. listen
5. Listen! Someone __________ at the door.
A. knock B. knocks C. is knocking D. are knocking
6. Nam __________ football now. He’s tired.
A. doesn’t play B. plays C. is playing D. isn’t playing
7. We are excited __________ the first day of school.
A. at B. with C. about D. in
8. My parents often help me __________ my homework.
A. at B. with C. about D. in
9. I am having a math lesson but I forgot my __________. I have some
difficulty.
A. calculator B. bike C. pencil case D. pencil sharpener

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 3


www.minh-pham.info

10. Cuong and Minh __________ their bicycles to school form Monday to
Friday.
A. ride B. rides C. is riding D. are riding
11. What is your _________ subject at school?
A. like B. excited C. nice D. favourite
12. In the afternoon, students __________ many interesting clubs.
A. join B. do C. play D. read
13. My sister and I __________our bicycles to school now.
A. ride B. rides C. is riding D. are riding
14. Mr. Vinh __________ our class math.
A. teach B. teaches C. does D. plays
15. School __________ at 4.30 p.m every day.
A. finish B. finishes C. go D. have
16. Listen! Are they __________ in the classroom?
A. sing B. sings C. singing D. is singing
17. A good friend is ready to __________ things with his classmates.
A. ride B. read C. share D. go

V. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. What are you watching? a. I like programmes about History.
2. What kind of programmes do watch? b. To my friend’s house.
3. Where are you going? c. Every day.
4. Where does she live? d. I’m watching cartoon.
5. Who are you talking about? e. A friend from school.
6. How often do you ride your bicycle to f. 214 Nguyen Hue Street.
school?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______

VI. Complete the sentences with the –ing form of the verbs.
Example: Come to my house Minh. We are listening to music. (listen)
1. Look! The dog ________________________ in the river. (swim)
2. She ________________________ her holiday with her family. (enjoy)
3. Listen! Someone ________________________ at the door. (knock)

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 4


www.minh-pham.info

4. Be quiet! We ________________________ in the library. (study)


5. Lan ________________________ her homework. (do)
6. They ________________________ TV at home. (watch)
7. My grandfather ________________________ newspaper. (read)
8. The boys ________________________ football in the yard. (play)

VII. Complete the sentences with am, is or are.


1. A: Can I talk to Minh?
B: She isn’t at home. She ________ reading books in the library.
2. A: Where are Peter and Tom?
B: They ________ shopping.
3. A: Where is Phuong?
B: She ________ playing chess in the living room now.
4. A: Are you OK?
B: Yes, I ________ having great fun with my friends.
5. A: Please help me with these boxes.
B: Sorry. I ________ going to school.
VIII. Complete the following sentences with the verbs in the Present continuous.

listen have speak read play not watch

1. Please be quiet! I ________________________ my book.


2. Susan and Alice ________________________ a DVD. They are playing
computer games.
3. ___________________ Mary __________________ breakfast? It’s time to go
to school.
4. Which CD __________________ you __________________ to?
5. What __________________ Nga __________________ ?
6. Right now John _______________________ table tennis with the school team.

IX. Fill in the blanks with words in the box.

am is are do does have

1. What ________________ you usually do at break time?


2. Mr. Minh ________________ our favourite teacher. He teaches English.
3. How ________________ you go to school every day, Nhan?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 5


www.minh-pham.info

4. Cuong ________________ Minh’s best friend.


5. My brother ________________ doing his homework now.
6. They ________________ going to open a new library.
7. ________________ you hungry?
8. Where ________________ you go shopping?
9. ________________ your sister like pop music?
10. Hoa ________________ watching a video clip on Youtube now.
11. I ________________ having dinner at my friend’s house.
12. We often ________________ Math lesson on Wednesday and Friday.

X. Complete the sentences with the Present simple or the Present continuous form of
the verbs.
1. They often (visit) ___________________ their parents in the holidays.
2. We (speak) ___________________ French at the moment.
3. I (watch) ___________________ TV about 3 hours a day.
4. My family usually (go) ___________________ to the movies on Sunday.
5. Look at the girl! She (ride) ___________________ a horse.
6. We (play) ___________________ tennis now.
7. Minh sometimes (practice) ___________________ the guitar in his room.
8. ___________________ you (like) ___________________ chocolate ice cream?
9. I really (like) ___________________ cooking.
10. Hung can’t answer the phone because he (take) ___________________ a
shower.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 6


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 2: MY HOME

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. beds B. clocks C. walls D. tables
2. A. mothers B. centres C. aunts D. cousins
3. A. cities B. watches C. dishes D. houses
4. A. grandparents B. brothers C. uncles D. fathers
5. A. books B. walls C. rooms D. pillows
6. A. poster B. sofa C. own D. laptop
7 A. fridge B. light C. picture D. living
8. A. television B. toilet C. bed D. chest
9. A. book B. look C. door D. room
10. A. clocks B. villas C. tables D. chairs

II. Put the words into THREE groups (/ s /, / z / and / iz /)

lamps rooms desks posters sinks houses

buildings laptops toilets books clocks apartments

beds wardrobes tables fridges dishes chopsticks

/s/ /z/ / iz /

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. uncle B. cousin C. niece D. principle
2. A. bed B. lamp C. sink D. television

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 7


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. calculator B. pillow C. bed D. blanket


4. A. wardrobe B. microwave C. cooker D. fridge
5. A. toilet B. library C. kitchen D. bedroom
6. A. sofa B. dishwasher C. cupboard D. sink
7 A. apartment B. villa C. silt house D. hotel
8. A. town house B. country house C. playground D. villa
9. A. attic B. apartment C. kitchen D. living room
10. A. television B. cook C. fridge D. cooker

IV. Give the names of the items in the pictures.

1. ____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________ 4. ____________

5. ____________ 6. ____________ 7. ____________ 8. ____________

V. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. There is a family photo __________ the wall.
A. in B. on C. at D. with
2. We need some chairs __________ the kitchen.
A. with B. on C. in D. at
3. We live in a town house, but our grandparents live in a __________ house.
A. city B. villa C. country D. apartment
4. It is called the tiger room __________ there is a big tiger on the wall.
A. because B. so C. but D. like
5. I live __________ my parents and my younger brother in a town house
__________ Nha Trang.
A. at – at B. with – in C. with –at D. of – in

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 8


www.minh-pham.info

6. There are two lights __________ the ceiling.


A. in B. at C. on D. between
7. There __________ four chairs and a table __________ the middle of the
room.
A. are – in B. are – at C. is – on D. is – in
8. They are moving __________ a new apartment __________ the city centre
soon.
A. at – at B. from – in C. to – in D. to – from
9. There are some dirty dishes __________ the floor.
A. on B. with C. in D. for
10. My bedroom is __________ the bathroom.
A. under B. in C. on D. next to
11. There aren’t any pillows __________ the bed
A. in B. on C. behind D. in front of
12. I’d __________ study hard for the exam.
A. like B. be C. do D. better
13. There are clothes on the floor. It’s __________.
A. interesting B. mess C. messes D. messy
14. Where __________ the living room?
A. is B. are C. do D. does
15. There __________ a big fridge __________ the corner.
A. is – in B. is – on C. are – in D. are – on
16. My bedroom is small bit it has a __________ window.
A. big B. small C. old D. interesting
17. __________ there any furniture __________ your new living room?
A. Is – in B. Is – at C. Are – in D. Are –at
18. Where __________ the books? Are they __________ the bookshelf?
A. is – in B. is – on C. are – in D. are – on
19. There are many chairs in the kitchen, __________ there is only one in my
bedroom.
A. because B. but C. so D. in
20. There __________ two cats in the kitchen.
A. am B. is C. are D. have

VI. Complete the sentences with There is or There are.


1. ___________________ a cat on my bed.
2. ___________________ a sandwich on the table.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 9


www.minh-pham.info

3. ___________________ a desk in my room.


4. ___________________ a book on the floor.
5. ___________________ thirty-five students in my class.
6. ___________________ nice posters in our classroom.
7. ___________________ green curtains in his room.
8. ___________________ six children in the room.
9. ___________________ a sofa in the living room.
10. ___________________ dishes on the floor.
11. ___________________ a ceiling fan in the bedroom.
12. ___________________ some pictures in my room.
13. ___________________ a big window in the living room.
14. ___________________ two sinks in my bathroom.
15. ___________________ a lot of chairs in the classroom.
16. ___________________ blue pillows on my bed.
17. ___________________ a car in the garage.
18. ___________________ many books on the bookshelf.
19. ___________________ a big television in my classroom.
20. ___________________ a boy in the garden.

VII. Complete the sentences with the correct preposition.


1. My town house is _____________ the city center.
2. We live _____________ a villa.
3. Is there a picture _____________ the wall?
4. The kitchen is _____________ to the bathroom.
5. There is a ceiling fan_____________ the bedroom.

VIII. Fill in the blanks with is, are, isn’t, aren’t, do, does, where.
1. Where _____________ you live, Phong?
2. _____________ does your uncle live?
3. In my house, there _____________ four bedrooms.
4. What _____________ Mrs. Brown need for the living room?
5. How many rooms _____________ there in the hotel?
6. There _____________ any chairs in the kitchen. We need five chairs.
7. Which house _____________ you want to live in? A town house or a country
house?
8. There _____________ any furniture in my bedroom. I need many things.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 10


www.minh-pham.info

9. We _____________ staying at my cousin’s house in Vung Tau.


10. _____________ they have the right things for the kitchen?

IX. Complete the passage with a suitable preposition.


We have English lessons (1) _____________ Room 12. There are 24 tables for
students and one desk for the teacher. (2) _____________ the walls, there are a lots
of posters of England. There’s a cupboard at the front of the room and (3) _________
the cupboard, there is a TV and DVD player. Sometimes we watch films. There are
some bookshelves (4) _____________ the classroom. (5) ____________ the shelves,
there are a lot of English books. Our books are (6) ____________ the teacher’s desk.
He wants to look at our homework. Our school bags are (7) ___________ the floor,
and there is some food (8) _____________ the school bags. It’s now 5.30 pm. We
are (9) _____________ home, but our teacher is (10) _____________ school. He
often stays late to prepare for tomorrow’s lessons.

X. Reorder the words and write the meaning sentences.


1. city / beautiful / a / Ho Chi Minh / is.
..............................................................................................................
2. green fields / there / are.
..............................................................................................................
3. dog / it’s / friendly / a.
..............................................................................................................
4. student / Minh / new / a / is.
..............................................................................................................
5. television / big / a / there’s.
..............................................................................................................
6. new / four / there / cars / are.
..............................................................................................................
7. are / two / pizza / there / big.
..............................................................................................................
8. ten / are / desks / small / there.
..............................................................................................................

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 11


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 3: MY FRIENDS

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. nice B. confident C. like D. kind
2. A. foot B. book C. look D. food
3. A. creative B. think C. big D. idea
4. A. finger B. leg C. neck D. elbow
5. A. writes B. makes C. takes D. drives
6. A. request B. project C. neck D. exciting
7 A. Thursday B. thanks C. these D. birthday

II. Put the words into two groups (/ b / and / p /)

picnic big play bring band brown

bit parents blonde picture biscuit ponytail

/b/ /p/

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. Next summer Mike’s parents __________ him to New York to see a new
film.
A. taking B. is taking C. are taking D. take
2. We are visiting a milk farm to see how they __________ milk, cheese and
butter.
A. make B. do C. play D. ride
3. My younger sister __________ a short black hair.
A. have B. has C. is D. are
4. On Sunday, Cuong __________ his parents in the field as usual.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 12


www.minh-pham.info

A. help B. helps C. is helping D. helping


5. Can you __________ me the book, please?
A. move B. pass C. have D. turn
6. Nga is __________ the phone, chatting __________ friends.
A. on – to B. on – on C. to – with D. to – to
7. My best friend is kind and __________. He often makes me laugh.
A. funny B. nice C. shy D. boring
8. The film is very __________ and we can’t see all of it.
A. wonderful B. easy C. exciting D. boring
9. The summer camp is for students __________ between 10 and 15.
A. age B. aged C. aging D. ages
10. Mary has __________ hair and big __________ eyes.
A. blonde, small B. a black, blue C. blonde, blue D. black, long
11. Next summer I am working as a __________ teacher in a village near Hoa
Binh city.
A. volunteer B. nice C. good D. favourite
12. She is always __________ at school and helps other students with their
homework.
A. hard B. hardly C. hard-working D. work hard
13. Our class is going to __________ a at the zoo on Saturday. Would you like
to come with us?
A. have B. take C. pass D. go
14. It’s __________ to go home. It’s so late.
A. now B. sure C. time D. like
15. Please turn __________ the lights. The room is so dark.
A. in B. on C. off D. at
16. Daisy is very __________ to take the test. She is a very good student.
A. kind B. confident C. friendly D. talkative
17. I like to read “Tuoi Tre” very much. It’s my __________ magazine.
A. nice B. quick C. funny D. favourite
18. Nguyen is in the art club. She likes to pain pictures, and everyone enjoys
them. She is very __________.
A. funny B. shy C. creative D. kind
19. Please be __________ when you have to use fire to cook.
A. happy B. careful C. quiet D. funny
20. The baby next to me is very __________. He talks all the time, which really
annoys me.
A. silent B. lovely C. talkative D. kind

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 13


www.minh-pham.info

IV. Fill in the blanks with words about body parts.

4.
1. 8.

2.
7.

3.
5.
6.
10.
9.

11.

12.

V. Fill in each blank with a suitable verb.


1. She __________________ an oval face.
2. - __________________ Mai’s hair long or short?
- It __________________ short.
3. He __________________ tall and thin.
4. Toan __________________ an athlete. He __________________ very strong.
5. Ngan __________________ short black hair.
6. What color __________________ those bikes?
7. What color __________________ Nam’s eyes?
8. What __________________ those?

VI. Match column A and B to make a sentence.


A B
1. I’m doing my a. room this evening?
2. Are you cleaning your b. for London next Sunday.
3. We’ve leaving c. my party on Saturday.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 14


www.minh-pham.info

4. Martin is going d. homework this afternoon, but then


5. Jenny’s coming to I’m free.
e. to the cinema with Tom tomorrow.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VII. Fill in each blank with the correct adjective from the box.

shy boring funny kind clever

creative talkative confident friendly hard-working

1. It is ________________ to sit on the plane with nothing to read.


2. She always has a ________________ smile with everyone.
3. The teacher wants the students to feel ________________ about asking
questions when they don’t understand.
4. I’m not very ________________ at Math. I often make mistakes in calculations.
5. Everyone is ________________ to me. They often help me when I need.
6. She is very ________________. She writes poetry and paints.
7. It’s a really ________________ film; everyone laughs a lot.
8. Children are often ________________ of people they don’t know.
9. He’s a little bit ________________. He likes to talk a lot.
10. He is often ________________ at school and he always gets good marks.

VIII. Rewrite the following sentences in the negative form.


1. They are coming to Manchester City on Monday.
..............................................................................................................
2. We are going out tonight.
..............................................................................................................
3. He is leaving for Ha Noi tomorrow.
..............................................................................................................
4. He is spending her next holiday at home.
..............................................................................................................
5. He is finishing his work tomorrow.
..............................................................................................................

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 15


www.minh-pham.info

IX. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. Who is this? a. Yes, sure.
2. Who’s she? b. They’re blue.
3. What do you see in the photo? c. We’re taking part in an art workshop.
4. What sort of hair does she have? d. It’s my cousin, Jane.
5. Can you pass the pen, please? e. The students from your class are
6. What color of the eyes does Tom playing beach volleyball.
have? f. It’s curly.
7. Would you like to have a picnic g. She has a round face and short black
on Sunday? hair.
8. What are you doing tomorrow? h. Sorry, we can’t. We’re visiting our
9. What does your new friend look grandparents.
like? i. This is Minh, my best friend. He is kind
10. Does she have a round face? and clever.
j. Of course not. She has an oval face.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______


6. ______ 7. ______ 8. ______ 9. ______ 10. ______

X. Reorder the words to make sentences.


1. long / have / monkeys / arms / legs / and.
..............................................................................................................
2. is / her / she / finishing / homework.
..............................................................................................................
3. my / visiting / am / i / grandparents.
..............................................................................................................
4. you / what / going / do / tomorrow / are / to ?
..............................................................................................................
5. next / a museum / visiting / is / he / week.
..............................................................................................................
6. lasts / the / for / four days / camp.
..............................................................................................................
7. Minh / five / has / friends / new.
..............................................................................................................
8. magazine / it / my / is / favourite.
..............................................................................................................

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 16


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 4: MY NEIGHBOURHOOD

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. teen B. see C. coffee D. street
2. A. ideal B. cinema C. exciting D. difficult
3. A. arrive B. quickly C. historic D. city
4. A. opposite B. those C. expensive D. noisy
5. A. film B. city C. nice D. police
6. A. cheap B. sleepy C. near D. peaceful
7. A. big B. wide C. quiet D. exciting
8. A. heavy B. sea C. team D. street

II. Put the words into two groups (/ i: / and / i /)

cheap slim noisy see thing meal

exciting convenient sea village peaceful beach

busy historic police river friendly sleepy

sit leave milk teen street city

/ i: / /i/

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. Sunny B. Beaches C. Weather D. Supermarket
2. A. Big B. Tall C. Wide D. Expensive
3. A. Market B. Memorial C. Park D. Suburb

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 17


www.minh-pham.info

4. A. Boring B. Exciting C. Convenient D. Interesting


5. A. Cross B. Turn C. Straight D. Buy
6. A. Blue B. Yellow C. Pink D. Apple
7 A. Police B. Car C. Farmer D. driver

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. Mike’s exam results are __________ than Nick’s.
A. important B. good C. well D. better
2. Susan is not happy because her results in the competition are __________
than her sister’s.
A. bad B. good C. better D. worse
3. __________ people own motorbikes now than ten years ago.
A. Many B. Much C. More D. Some
4. This type of car is __________ economical than that type.
A. more B. much C. many D. as
5. London, the capital city of England, is a __________ city with many old
buildings and beautiful parks.
A. history B. historic C. largest D. larger
6. __________ go pass the traffic lights, and __________ turn left.
A. First – than B. First – then C. Then – first D. Finally – then
7. Is there a theater __________ your neighbourhood?
A. in B. on C. at D. with
8. The cinema is __________ the corner of the street.
A. on B. at C. in D. into
9. Going by taxi is more __________ than going by bus.
A. cheaper B. faster C. easier D. expensive
10. The weather is nice, so I enjoy doing __________ activities.
A. outdoor B. inside C. outdoors D. boring
11. The streets in the old quarter in Ha Noi are not wide. They are __________.
A. exciting B. quiet C. narrow D. noisy
12. A __________ is a place where we can buy medicines, soap and make-up.
A. chemist’s B. grocer’s C. square D. temple
13. The people in Hoi An is incredibly __________ and helpful.
A. friend B. friendly C. friends D. friendship
14. It is __________ to live far from the market and the supermarket.
A. easy B. inconvenient C. convenient D. comfortable
15. __________ the second turning __________ the right.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 18


www.minh-pham.info

A. Take – in B. Take – on C. Get – in D. Get – on


16. The map __________ that art gallery is nearer than the cathedral. Shall we
go there first?
A. speaks B. asks C. says D. talks
17. Can you __________ us the __________ to the post office?
A. show – road B. show –street C. tell – road D. tell – way
18. A __________ is a place where we go to buy stamps or send letters.
A. library B. post office C. cinema D. school
19. The air in this area is __________ with smock from the factories.
A. polluted B. noisy C. clean D. fresh
20. There are many shops near here, so the streets are very busy and
__________ during the day.
A. noise B. narrow C. quiet D. noisy

V. Use the words and write comparison.


1. France / Italy. (large)
France is larger than Italy.
2. Scotland / Athens. (cold)
..............................................................................................................
3. Chinese / English. (difficult)
..............................................................................................................
4. Jennifer Lopez / Madona. (pretty)
..............................................................................................................
5. Football / volleyball. (good)
..............................................................................................................
6. A novel / a short story. (long)
..............................................................................................................

VI, Complete the following sentences with the comparative form of the adjectives in
brackets.
1. My new school is ___________________ than my old school. (modern)
2. Sundays are ___________________ than Saturdays. (boring)
3. My mother is ___________________ than my father. (busy)
4. Our theater is ___________________ than our cinema. (big)
5. Museums are ___________________ than art galleries. (interesting)
6. The amusement park is ___________________ than the swimming pool.
(noisy)

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 19


www.minh-pham.info

7. The French restaurant in our town is ___________________ than the Italian


restaurant. (expensive)
8. The market is ___________________ than the shopping centre. (cheap)
9. This chair is ___________________ than that chairs. (comfortable)
10. A rose is ___________________ than a weed. (beautiful)
11. The dog is ___________________ than a cow. (intelligent)
12. The Nile River is ___________________ than the Mississippi. (long)
13. Your flat is ___________________ than mine. (large)
14. A horse is ___________________ than a man. (strong)
15. My Physics course is ___________________ than my Math course. (difficult)
16. Iron is ___________________ than wood. (heavy)
17. Love is ___________________ than money. (important)
18. My father’s cooking is ___________________ than my mother. (bad)
19. My mother’s cooking is ___________________ than my father. (good)
20. This dress is ___________________ than that one. (pretty)

VII, Complete the following questions with the comparative form of the adjectives in
brackets.
1. Which river is ___________________, the Red River or the Mekong River?
(long)
2. Which city is ___________________, London or Rome? (old)
3. Which city is ___________________, New York or Paris? (big)
4. Which mountain is ___________________, Mount Everest or Mount Fuji?
(high)
5. Which language is ___________________, Chinese or English? (difficult)
6. Which animals are ___________________, cats or horse? (fast)
7. Which month in Vietnam is ___________________, October or December?
(cold)
8. Which animals are ___________________, dogs or dolphins? (intelligent)

VIII. Complete the passage with the words given in the box.

from often carpet path however

peaceful water fresh flowers for

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 20


www.minh-pham.info

My village is about 10 kilometers (1) _____________ Da Lat. It is a very


beautiful and (2) _____________ place where people grow (3) _____________ and
vegetables only. It is very famous (4) _____________ its pretty roses and beautiful
landscapes. The air is quite fresh, (5) _____________, the smell of the roses makes
people feel cool. In spring, my village looks like a (6) _____________ with plenty of
colors. Tourists come to visit it so (7) _____________. Nowadays, with electricity,
it doesn’t take the villagers much time to (8) _____________ the roses. And even
at night, people can walk along the (9) ____________ and enjoy the (10)
___________ smell of the flowers.

IX. Write sentence suing the comparative of the adjectives.


1. I / thin / my brother.
I am thinner than my brother.
2. A lake / small / a sea.
..............................................................................................................
3. This book / good / that one.
..............................................................................................................
4. The weather here / hot / the weather in my hometown.
..............................................................................................................
5. A mouse / small / a cat.
..............................................................................................................
6. The sun / big / the moon.
..............................................................................................................
7. A radio / cheap / a television.
..............................................................................................................
8. French food / good / English food.
..............................................................................................................
9. Your hair / long / my hair.
..............................................................................................................
10. A mountain / high / a hill.
..............................................................................................................
11. A child / young / a man.
..............................................................................................................

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 21


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 5: NATURAL WONDERS OF THE


WORLD

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. red B. tent C. end D. forest
2. A. lake B. bag C. take D. nature
3. A. island B. plaster C. coast D. longest
4. A. map B. area C. hat D. plan
5. A. post B. cost C. question D. coast

II. Put the words into two groups (/ t / and / st /)

desert boot plaster forest boat coast

best lost first but cost hot

host eat nest bet wet post

/t/ / st /

III. Complete the passage with must or mustn’t.


When you travel on the London Underground, you (1) _______________
smoke. You (2) _______________ always buy a ticket and if you have a travel card,
you (3) _______________ use it on the same day. When a train arrives at the station,
you (4) _______________ stand back. You (5) _______________ be polite to the staff.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 22


www.minh-pham.info

IV. Give the names of the items in the pictures.

1. ____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________ 4. ____________

V. Match the pictures with the words given in the box.

mountain river cave valley island

beach desert waterfall forest lake

1. ____________ 2. ____________ 3. ____________

4. ____________ 5. ____________ 6. ____________

7. ____________ 8. ____________ 9. ____________

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 23


www.minh-pham.info

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. Which city is __________, Ha Noi or Ho Chi Minh City?
A. large B. larger C. largest D. the largest
2. It is often rainy in hue __________ remember to bring an umbrella.
A. but B. so C. or D. must
3. You must remember to bring a __________. It’s very useful when you go
into a cave because it’s very dark there.
A. torch B. clock C. scissors D. compass
4. The boat trip to Ca Mau, the southern tip of Viet Nam, was __________
experience of my life.
A. good B. better C. best D. the best
5. The Amazone __________ is in brazil.
A. rain forest B. rainy forest C. wet forest D. wetter forest
6. Tra Co beach is __________ beach in Viet Nam.
A. long B. longer C. longest D. the longest
7. The islands in Ha Long Bay are named __________ things around us.
A. in B. for C. after D. at
8. Mount Everest is the highest mountain __________ the world.
A. in B. on C. at D. of
9. - Do you finish packing?
- Yes. All my things are in my __________.
A. back B. backpack C. back pack D. plaster
10. If we had a __________, we wouldn’t get lost.
A. backpack B. ruler C. compass D. painkiller
11. You __________ travel alone to the mountain. Always go in group.
A. must B. mustn’t C. do D. don’t
12. People think Ayers rock is __________ in the evening when it red.
A. good B. better C. best D. the best
13. You __________ all necessary things along with you before you start your
trip.
A. takes B. won’t take C. must take D. mustn’t take
14. You __________ be late for school. It’s against the school regulations.
A. must B. mustn’t C. can D. can’t
15. You __________ take a lot of warm clothes when you go to Sapa in winter.
A. must B. mustn’t C. can D. can’t
16. Ba Be lake is the __________ lake in Viet Nam.
A. large B. larger C. largest D. tallest
17. I walked too much. I need to put a __________ on my foot.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 24


www.minh-pham.info

A. gloves B. hat C. scissors D. walking boots


18. The Sahara is __________ desert in the world.
A. hot B. hotter C. hottest D. the hottest
19. Ha long bay is the most __________ natural wonder in Viet Nam.
A. big B. small C. largest D. beautiful
20. A __________ is a large thick bag for sleeping in, especially when you are
camping.
A. sleeping bag B. sleepy bag C. bag sleeping D. bag sleepy

VII. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. Where is Cuc Phuong National Park? a. Uluru. Local people call it Uluru.
2. What things can you do in Hue? b. We can visit many museums. Are
3. What is the best way of travelling in a galleries and temples.
city? c. It’s Fansipan.
4. What is the highest mountain in Viet d. Travelling by bus is the best way.
Nam? e. In Ninh Binh Province, about 130
5. What is the other name of Ayers kilometers southwest of Ha Noi.
Rock?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VIII. Complete the sentences with the correct form of comparatives or superlatives of
the adjectives.
1. The Great Wall of China is the world’s (long) ___________________
structure.
2. The Me Kong River is (long) ___________________ than the Red River.
3. Mexico City is (big) ___________________ than Tokyo.
4. Ho Chi Minh City is the (big) ___________________ city in Viet Nam.
5. China has the (big) ___________________ population in the world.
6. The Nile River is the (long) ___________________ river in the world.
7. Fansipan is the (high) ___________________ mountain in Viet Nam.
8. Buri Khalifa in Dubai is the world’s (tall) ___________________ building.
9. Russia is the (big) ___________________ country in the world.
10. Petronas Twin Towers in Kuala Lumpur is (tall) ___________________ than
Sears Tower in Chicago.
Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 25
www.minh-pham.info

IX. Match an item in column A with its meaning in column B.


A B
1. Scissors a. Medicine used to reduce or remove physical pain.
2. Painkiller b. A large bag used to carry things on you back.
3. Compass c. A piece of thin material that is stuck on to the skin to cover
4. Backpack a small wound.
5. Sleeping bag d. A large thick bag for sleeping in, especially when you are
6. Plaster camping.
e. A device for finding direction.
f. A device used for cutting materials such as paper.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______

X. Complete the passage with the words given in the box.

moving familiar water seen clouds

waves beach considered shady landscapes

Mui Ne is located 24 kilometers north-east of the city of Phan Thiet. It is a


fishing village as well as a (1) ____________ tourism area in Binh Thuan Province.
It is found on Highway No.106, and is famous for sweeping sand dunes and
beautiful rows of palm trees. The (2) ____________ is shallow and sloped. The (3)
____________ is clean and blue and the sun rarely hides behind (4) ____________.
Beside beaches and sand dunes, there are also beautiful (5) ____________ such
as Suoi Tien, the Ong Hoang Building and the Poshanu Cham Tower.
It has long been (6) ____________ the “Hawaii” of Viet Nam. It has (7)
_____________ roads under coconut trees, a beautiful beach and cliffs. The typical
scenery of this place lies in the (8) ______________ lines of golden sand and when
they are (9) _______________ from distance, they look like moving (10)
_____________.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 26


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 6: OUR TET HOLIDAY

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. decorate B. market C. resolution D. celebrate
2. A. smile B. so C. spring D. noise
3. A. special B. spring C. she D. sugar
4. A. rice B. celebrate C. calendar D. smile
5. A. cheer B. child C. peach D. chorus
6. A. blossom B. discussion C. rooster D. compass
7. A. tradition B. condition C. celebration D. question
8. A. travel B. parent C. hand D. bad
9. A. love B. pagoda C. mother D. come
10. A. shy B. why C. lucky D. buy

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

summer shopping spring dish success rooster

wish sure should special show school

person sound rubbish blossoms rice smile

/s/ //

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. apricot B. flower C. blossom D. shopping
2. A. house B. wish C. visit D. repaint

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 27


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. rooster B. writer C. swimmer D. gamer


4. A. decorate B. repaint C. envelope D. decorations
5. A. Korea B. Japanese C. Scottish D. Dutch

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. In London people cheer and sing when the clock __________ midnight on
New Year’s Eve.
A. gets B. strikes C. sees D. goes
2. On new year’s day, children __________ lucky money __________ red
envelope.
A. get – in B. ask – on C. take –at D. have – with
3. The Times Square Ball begins its fall __________ millions of voices
countdown the final seconds of the year.
A. during B. because C. when D. throughout
4. Do you believe that the first footer __________ us good or bad luck?
A. must take B. should bring C. can make D. can bring
5. Some Vietnamese people don’t eat shrimps __________ New year’s day.
A. in B. on C. at D. during
6. We shouldn’t play music __________ after midnight.
A. careful B. loud C. right D. easy
7. At Tet, many people present rice to wish __________ enough food
throughout the year.
A. in B. for C. at D. with
8. Students __________ copy their classmates’ work.
A. should B. shouldn’t C. must D. not
9. The American __________ a midnight kiss with someone they love.
A. share B. take C. bring D. celebrate
10. People in many countries in the world often wear their__________ clothes
on the New Year day.
A. tradition B. traditional C. ordinary D. summer
11. I wish you a __________ life and __________ health.
A. long – best B. big – good C. long – good D. happy – bad
12. I will __________ my lucky money in my piggy bank.
A. keep B. spend C. borrow D. give
13. We should help our mother __________ the table after the meal.
A. make B. to make C. clear D. to clearing
14. People in Laos __________ water over one another.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 28


www.minh-pham.info

A. give B. throw C. take D. bring


15. On new year’s day, children in Korea make a __________ to their parents or
elders and wish them a long and healthy __________.
A. bow – live B. friend – lives C. bows – lives D. bow – life
16. Children should help their parents __________ their house with flowers and
pictures.
A. make B. do C. decorate D. play
17. New year’s Eve is a night when members of a family often get __________.
A. together B. another C. other D. others
18. People believe that __________ water over people will bring a lot of rain in
the new year.
A. throw B. to throw C. throwing D. throws
19. January 1st is a day when people in Europe and America __________ new
year.
A. see B. remember C. celebrate D. spend
20. New year is one of four important __________ in the United States.
A. parties B. events C. festivals D. celebration

V. Complete the sentences with should or shouldn’t


1. You ________________ go to bed so late every night.
2. He ________________ drink so much coffee before bedtime.
3. You ________________ smoke so much.
4. Tom has a bad toothache. He ________________ go to the dentist.
5. The students ________________ make so much noise.
6. The film is interesting. You ________________ go and see it.
7. Tom ________________ drive carefully. The traffic is very heavy.
8. You ________________ give up smoking.
9. The English girl wants to live in Viet Nam. She ________________ learn
Vietnamese.
10.You ________________ spend more time on your homework.

VI. Match an item in column A with its meaning in column B.


A B
1. Decorate a. A time when people come together.
2. Celebrate b. To add something in order to make a thing more beautiful
3. Eve to look at.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 29


www.minh-pham.info

4. Piggy bank c. A small box often in shape of a pig that children use for
5. Gathering saving money in.
d. To do something special or enjoyable on an important day.
e. The day or evening before an important day.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VII. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. What shouldn’t we do during Tet? a. On the first day of Tet.
2. When will we visit the pagoda? b. No. we will cook them ourselves.
3. What will you do to help your c. I help my father to repaint and
parents before Tet? decorate our house.
4. Will we buy ‘Banh Chung’ for Tet? d. Well, I keep it in my piggy bank.
5. Will you spend all your lucky money? e. We shouldn’t play game all day.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VIII. Complete the sentences with should or shouldn’t


1. A: I don’t feel very well.
B: You ________________ go to bed early.
2. A: We are bored.
B: You ________________ watch so much television.
3. A: I got a bad mark in my Science test.
B: You ________________ study more.
4. A: I’m going to live in China for two years.
B: You ________________ learn more some Chinese.
5. A: I don’t have any money.
B: You ________________ buy so many DVDs.
6. A: I can’t fall asleep at night.
B: You ________________ drink so much coffee.
7. A: I don’t understand my Math homework.
B: You ________________ ask your teacher to explain it again.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 30


www.minh-pham.info

8. A: There’s a new girl at school call Susan.


B: You ________________ invite her to our class.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 31


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 7: TELEVISION

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.
1. A. the B. there C. think D. they
2. A. earth B. feather C. theater D. thanks
3. A. when B. where C. detective D. best
4. A. clumsy B. cute C. just D. but
5. A. weather B. newsreader C. teaching D. repeat
6. A. game B. relax C. national D. channel
7. A. programme B. sport C. most D. show
8. A. thirty B. them C. both D. theme
9. A. schedule B. when C. red D. comedy
10. A. brother B. through C. then D. weather

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

there thrilling bathroom thunder theater than

weather earth feather the mother birthday

tooth those three thing both THEME

// //

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. director B. viewer C. audience D. watcher
2. A. international B. local C. national D. boring

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 32


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. studio B. cartoon C. world news D. documentary


4. A. newsreader B. programme C. comedian D. film producer
5. A. reporter B. educational C. exciting D. popular

IV. Give the names of the following, then read the words aloud (the first letter of each
word is given.

1. e____________ 2. t____________ 3. w____________ 4. r____________

V. Match a word in column A with the appropriate word in B to form the correct
phrase.
A B Answer
1. Film a. channel 1. Film director
2. Cartoon b. programme 2.
3. Remote c. character 3.
4. News d. control 4.
5. Local e. television 5.
6. Volume f. director 6.
7. Game g. show 7.
8. International h. button 8.

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. VTV is a __________ TV channel in Vietnam. It attracts millions of TV
viewers in Vietnam.
A. national B. international C. local D. wide
2. What’s your __________ TV programme?
A. best B. good C. favourite D. like
3. My family enjoys watching game shows __________ they are very exciting
and interesting.
A. so B. because C. but D. and
4. - __________ do you like the modern English programme?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 33


www.minh-pham.info

- Because it helps me with my English.


A. What B. Where C. Who D. Why
5. Disney channel is one of the most __________ channels __________
children.
A. good – for B. exciting – of C. popular – to D. popular – for
6. My father likes watching sports __________ on VTV3.
A. channels B. events C. athletes D. matches
7. The football match is on at 2 am __________ I can’t watch it.
A. so B. because C. but D. then
8. My brother wants to become a __________ to tell TV viewers what the
weather is like.
A. newsreader B. actor C. weatherman D. producer
9. TV __________ can join in some game shows through telephone or by
email.
A. weathermen B. people C. viewers D. newsreaders
10. __________ are films by pictures, not real people and often for children.
A. Documentary B. Cartoon C. Love stories D. Detective story
11. Are there any good programmes __________ teenagers on TV tonight?
A. to B. of C. with D. for
12. My father works late tomorrow, so he will __________ the first part of the
film on VTV1.
A. miss B. lose C. forget D. cut
13. That TV programme is not only interesting __________ it also teaches
children many things about family and friendship.
A. and B. so C. because D. but
14. - __________ is the weather forecast programme on?
- At 7.30 pm every day.
A. what B. how C. when D. where
15. __________ the newsreaders on BBC One reads very fast. My brother can
hear everything in the news.
A. but B. although C. when D. but
16. Children can participate in a TV __________ for a game show or quiz show.
A. channel B. competition C. studio D. cartoon
17. Many people with different skills work hard __________ quality
programmes for TV.
A. produce B. producing C. to produce D. to producing
18. - __________is that TV programme directed by?
- By a famous Vietnamese director.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 34


www.minh-pham.info

A. What B. When C. Where D. Who


19. If you want to know what the __________ is like tomorrow, watch the
weather forecast.
A. weather B. music C. world news D. game show
20. My sister often __________ badminton in her free time.
A. play B. plays C. playing D. to play

VII. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. How often do you watch football on a. In 1926.
TV? b. It’s on VTV3.
2. Where is Hollywood? c. In California, USA.
3. What channel in the film on? d. Because it’s very exciting.
4. What time is the cartoon on? e. About two hours a day.
5. What is the name of your favourite TV f. Because they are colourful and
programme? funny.
6. Why do you like the programme? g. It’s Steven Spielberg.
7. How many hours a day do you watch? h. It’s at 7.30 pm.
8. Who is the director of the film? i. It’s the science programme.
9. When did John Logie Baird make the j. Twice a week. Usually at weekend.
first TV set?
10. Why do you like cartoon?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______


6. ______ 7.______ 8. ______ 9. ______ 10. ______

VIII. Complete the sentences with and, so, but or because.


1. I didn't feel well ________________ I stayed at home.
2. He liked her ________________ she was happy.
3. I liked Spain ________________ I wanted to go home.
4. She likes swimming ________________ jogging.
5. We were late ________________ there was an accident.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 35


www.minh-pham.info

IX. Match the sentences halves and write the answer in each blank.
A B
1. I lost my money a. so i couldn’t buy anything.
2. She likes you a lot b. because she thinks you are very intelligent.
3. I looked for the key c. and had to stay at home.
4. My friends were ill d. because i studied very hard.
5. The film starts at ten e. but i just couldn’t find it.
6. I got good marks on the test f. so we couldn’t be home by eleven.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______

X. Put the word from the box in each space to complete the following sentences.

news popular live volume weatherman

1. My Tam’s ___________________ show at Lan Anh Stadium will be on TV next


Sunday.
2. The Voice Kids is a ___________________ programme. Everyone watches it
on Saturday nights.
3. The ___________________ programme is on VTV3 at 7pm every day.
4. I want to be a ___________________ in the future to tell people what the
weather’s like.
5. Could you please turn down the ___________________? It is too loud.

XI. Complete the following sentences with the words in the box.

and but so because although

1. Children love cartoons ___________________ they make them feel happy.


2. ___________________ the newsreader speaks really fast, my father can hear
everything.
3. The animal programme is so late ___________________ I can’t wait for it.
4. Some game shows are popular, ___________________ I never watch them.
5. My sister is a weatherwoman, ___________________ my father is a
newsreader.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 36


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 8: SPORTS AND GAMES

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. wear B. dear C. fear D. hear
2. A. fair B. share C. carry D. prepare
3. A. marry B. fair C. air D. chair
4. A. near B. bear C. idea D. appear
5. A. here B. series C. sphere D. there
6. A. match B. square C. badminton D. grandfather
7. A. teacher B. feature C. reason D. idea
8. A. chess B. champion C. machine D. match
9. A. sport B. stop C. not D. goggles
10. A. please B. pear C. weak D. easy

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

ear there here fair where air

chair dear share wear appear year

series fear pair cheer idea near

/  / /  /

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. relax B. rest C. play D. study
2. A. went B. got C. eat D. drank

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 37


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. volleyball B. football C. chess D. basketball


4. A. kick B. sporty C. play D. hit
5. A. net B. racket C. bicycle D. ball
6. A. gym B. athlete C. player D. swimmer
7. A. swimming B. high jump C. running D. marathon
8. A. hobby B. interest C. music D. pastime

IV. Find the words or phrases from the box into the correct column.

camping soccer shopping fishing aerobics

jogging badminton tennis swimming table tennis

cycling housework volleyball homework video games

do go play

V. Complete the sentences with the correct form of do or play.


1. Do you often ________________ exercises?
2. My Dad ________________ football for the town team when he was young.
3. My sister enjoys ________________ table tennis in her free time
4. My brother ________________ basketball for the school team.
5. We ________________ gymnastics at school yesterday.
6. I like ________________ tennis.
7. My friend ________________ judo twice a week.
8. My mother ________________ yoga at the new sports centre.

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. Phong __________ three goals for our team and made it a hat trick.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 38


www.minh-pham.info

A. scores B. scored C. plays D. played


2. Our school football team __________ the match with Nguyen Du school last
Saturday.
A. wins B. won C. scores D. scored
3. Blackburn rover is at the bottom of the league. They __________ most of
their matches.
A. scored B. lost C. won D. played
4. Playing sports helps us get __________.
A. free B. fat C. fittest D. fitter
5. Minh’s dream is to become a __________.
A. loser B. champion C. contest D. gamer
6. I’d like to watch motor racing because it is very __________.
A. frightening B. exciting C. excited D. boring
7. My sister often __________ badminton in her free time.
A. play B. plays C. playing D. to play
8. When you go to the zoo, don’t __________ the animals.
A. do B. play C. watch D. tease
9. Sports and games __________ an important part in our life.
A. play B. do C. make D. do
10. Football is regarded __________ the most popular sport in the world.
A. for B. as C. like D. of
11. __________ sports do you like to watch on television?
A. What B. How C. Do D. How often
12. I usually play football when I have __________.
A. spare time B. good time C. no time D. times
13. In team sports, the two teams __________ against each other in order to
get the better score.
A. do B. make C. are D. complete
14. - __________ do you do judo?
- Twice a week.
A. Why B. How often C. Where D. When
15. Team sports are sometimes called __________ sports.
A. compete B. competition C. competitor D. competitive
16. I like watching football matches but I am not very good __________ playing
football.
A. at B. in C. on D. for
17. Last summer, I __________ fishing with my uncle in the afternoon.
A. go B. went C. goes D. going

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 39


www.minh-pham.info

18. Nam plays sports very often, so he looks very __________.


A. sport B. sports C. sporty D. sporting
19. __________ draw on the walls and tables, please?
A. Do B. Don’t C. Should D. Shouldn’t
20. Marathon is considered a/an __________ sport.
A. team B. individual C. indoor D. sporting

VII. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. Do you like volleyball? a. Running.
2. How often do you go swimming? b. Liverpool.
3. What’s your favourite sport? c. No. Not really.
4. Who’s your favourite d. Three or four times a week.
sportswoman? e. She’s a skier. But I can’t think of her
5. What’s your favourite football name right now.
team?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VIII. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. Which sports do you play? a. Well, Ok.
2. How often do you do karate? b. Once a week.
3. Will you come with me this Sunday morning? c. He plays football.
4. Which sports does he play? d. Just a racket.
5. What should I bring to play table tennis? e. I play table tennis.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

IX. Complete the following sentences with the correct words from the box.

hit kick throw bounce pick up catch

1. In tennis, you ________________ the ball.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 40


www.minh-pham.info

2. In hockey, you never ________________ the ball.


3. In basketball, you ________________ the ball on the floor.
4. In football, you ________________ the ball.
5. In football, the goalkeeper needs to ________________ the ball.
6. In rugby, you ________________ the ball to people in your team.

X. Complete the following sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
1. I (not be) ___________________ very happy yesterday.
2. The people in the café (not be) ___________________ friendly when I was
there yesterday.
3. I (leave) ___________________ my school bag at school this morning.
4. It (be) ___________________ a great film in 2001.
5. Our teacher (tell) ___________________ us to be quiet yesterday.
6. I went to the shop but I (not have) ___________________ any money.
7. Susan (not know) ___________________ about the exam and she did very
badly.
8. I (buy) ___________________ a ticket for the football match yesterday.

XI. Complete the following sentences with the past form of the verbs in brackets.

close ask laugh jump rescue

start stop walk try study

1. My father __________________ Math at university.


2. We were very tired so we __________________ walking.
3. I __________________ to pick the bag up, but it was very heavy.
4. The firemen __________________ the woman from the burning house.
5. The cat __________________ up into the tree.
6. After the film, we __________________ home.
7. It was very cold so we __________________ the window.
8. You are late! The lesson __________________ ten minutes ago.
9. The teacher __________________ a lot of questions yesterday.
10. The programme was very funny, we __________________ a lot.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 41


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 9: CITIES OF THE WORLD

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. delicious B. like C. nice D. fine
2. A. postcard B. come C. home D. so
3. A. motor B. money C. show D. robot
4. A. find B. write C. design D. typical
5. A. wish B. price C. high D. mind
6. A. hear B. speak C. clean D. beach
7. A. high B. dish C. fish D. city
8. A. show B. slow C. tower D. motor
9. A. fast B. visit C. fantastic D. postcard
10. A. continent B. photo C. popular D. coffee

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

minor type design judo pagoda robot

show price shy fine poem postcard

slow motor title right drive behind

/  / /  /

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. peaceful B. beautiful C. noise D. delicious
2. A. Africa B. Sweden C. America D. Asia

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 42


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. tea B. television C. sandwich D. hamburger


4. A. beautiful B. wonderful C. fantastic D. boring
5. A. clock B. bell C. tower D. lion

IV. Give the names of the following landmarks (the first letter of each word is given).

1. G____________ 2. T____________ 3. E____________ 4. B____________

V. Give the antonyms of the adjectives. Then put the right superlatives of long
adjectives in each space to complete the following sentences.
Adjective
awful delicious
cheap
boring
safe
historic
ugly

1. Pho is the most delicious food.


2. My family had a lot of fun in Ha Noi. It is ______________________ trip.
3. I want to visit Italy in the future because it is ______________________
country.
4. People must be well-prepare when they visit the Amazon River, one of the
______________________ places in the world.
5. Amsterdam High School is ______________________ school in Viet Nam with
high-tech facilities.
6. Japan is one of ______________________ countries in the world. It costs you
a lot of money to live there.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 43


www.minh-pham.info

VI. Match the questions (A) and the answers (B).


A B
1. What’s the weather in Ha Long Bay like? a. The sun is shining all the time.
2. What will Hoa do tomorrow? b. She’ll visit the Big Ben.
3. Is the weather here hotter than in c. They are very friendly.
Singapore? d. I think they are the same.
4. What have Phong and Lan done? e. They have visited the Old
5. What do you think about the local Quarter.
people?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

VII. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. The Eiffel tower is the most __________ landmark in the world.
A. visit B. visiting C. visited D. to visit
2. When we were in Stockholm, we had coffee and cakes __________ a coffee
shop __________ the old town.
A. on – on B. at – at C. in – in D. on – at
3. - Do you know the most __________ drink in Vietnam?
A. popular B. cheap C. hot D. best
4. People in Tokyo are very polite __________ friendly.
A. or B. but C. so D. and
5. Have you ever __________ to Manchester?
A. be B. been C. being D. went
6. I think it is a very nice town __________ the weather is good and the
people are friendly.
A. because B. if C. so D. although
7. This is the first time that I __________ a 3d film.
A. watch B. watched C. watches D. have watched
8. I __________ Da Lat three times in all.
A. visit B. visited C. visiting D. have visited
9. The red double-decker bus is London’s famous __________.
A. sign B. signal C. symbol D. logo
10. Which __________ is Britain in? – Europe.
A. country B. continent C. city D. area

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 44


www.minh-pham.info

11. People must be well-prepared __________ they want to climb Mount


Everest.
A. after B. until C. although D. before
12. The food is __________.
A. noisy B. delicious C. friendly D. quiet
13. International school in Ho Chi Minh City is the __________ school in
Vietnam with high-tech facilities.
A. oldest B. youngest C. most historic D. most modern
14. My family had a lot of __________ in Hoi An and it was an exciting trip.
A. fun B. funny C. enjoy D. enjoys
15. That city is most famous __________ its fashion shops.
A. to B. with C. for D. of
16. Nha Trang has an __________ atmosphere of young, __________ city.
A. exciting – B. exciting – C. excited – D. excited –
growing grown grow growing
17. Do you have __________ in Da Lat during your holiday?
A. time B. good time C. a good time D. good a time
18. I have been to Nha Trang __________. How about you?
A. one B. two C. two times D. twice
19. Britain’s most common __________ activities are watching TV and films and
listening to the radio.
A. free B. leisure C. good D. popular
20. Big ben is the most famous __________ in England.
A. tower B. waterfall C. city D. river
VIII. Complete the following sentences with the verbs in the present perfect.

not see take visit win read not study

1. My team ________________ ten matches this year.


2. They ________________ German before. This is their first year.
3. I ________________ lots of photos with my camera.
4. She ________________ the USA three times. Her aunt lives there.
5. The longest book I ________________ is The Lord of the Rings.
6. I ________________ that film. Is it good?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 45


www.minh-pham.info

IX. Put the verbs in the brackets in the Present Perfect tense.
1. I (have) _____________________ this bike since I was a teenager and I still
use it.
2. The weather (be) _____________________ quite good since Christmas.
3. I (study) _____________________very hard for this examination.
4. He (play) _____________________ for the football club for several years, but
it’s time to leave it now.
5. Mike and his brother (learn) _____________________English for three years.
6. Mr. Brown (play) _____________________ chess since eight o’clock.
7. It (not rain) _____________________ since last week.
8. We (not see) _____________________ our new teacher yet.
9. My aunt (work) _____________________ in this hospital for eleven years.
10. She (see) _____________________ the film before.

X. Put the verbs in brackets in the correct verb tense.


1. Be careful. The teacher (look) _____________________ at you.
2. Our school performance (start) _____________________ late last Sunday
because of the heavy rain.
3. The boy (learn) _____________________ for three years, but he can’t
understand this letter.
4. Would you like some coffee? I (just/ make) _____________________ some.
5. (she/ feed) _____________________ the cat yet?
6. (your dog/ ever bite) _____________________ anyone?
7. (you/ ever be) _____________________ to Ha Noi?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 46


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 10: OUR HOUSES IN THE FUTURE

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. nice B. hi-tech C. wireless D. living
2. A. no B. not C. go D. robot
3. A. ocean B. space C. house D. surround
4. A. machine B. cheap C. watch D. children
5. A. space B. located C. lake D. cottage

II. Put the words into two groups (/ dr / and / tr /)

dream travel drink drive tractor

trumpet dress tree trousers trip

draw train drip countryside stress

/ dr / / tr /

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. sea B. email C. internet D. website
2. A. boring B. interesting C. exciting D. fantastic
3. A. robot B. dishwasher C. travel D. telephone
4. A. kitchen B. motorhome C. houseboat D. palace
5. A. control B. start C. run D. engine
6. A. countryside B. village C. building D. city
7. A. factory B. cottage C. house D. apartment

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 47


www.minh-pham.info

8. A. UFO B. motorhome C. palace D. skyscraper


9. A. dishwasher B. fridge C. oven D. racket
10. A. television B. kitchen C. computer D. radio

IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. We also watch films __________ smart phones.
A. In B. At C. On D. To
2. I might have a smart phone __________ the Internet.
A. Surf B. To surf C. Surfing D. To surfing
3. Do you think we will __________ holiday to the Moon?
A. Go B. Go on C. Go on the D. Go for
4. Will you have a car __________ can fly into space?
A. It B. This C. What D. That
5. We might have robots __________ our meals.
A. Cook B. To cook C. Cooking D. To cooking
6. A hi-tech robot will help us __________ children while we are away.
A. Look out B. Look at C. Look after D. Look in
7. I would like to have my house by the __________ so we can see the beach
from my window.
A. mountains B. City C. Sea D. Countryside
8. We might have a __________ TV to watch TV programmes from space.
A. Wireless B. Remote C. Automatic D. Local
9. __________ pencils and paper, every student will have a computer.
A. By B. Instead of C. Instead D. at
10. The house will have a super smart TV to send and __________ the emails.
A. Post B. Give C. Get D. buy
11. The robot will __________ of the flowers in the garden.
A. Take care B. Take note C. Be careful D. Carry
12. Super cars will __________ water in the future.
A. Go by B. Run at C. Run on D. Travel by
13. With a smart watch, you will __________ your friends in other countries.
A. Speak B. Talk C. Say D. Contact
14. We will have more robots __________ they can help us do housework and
protect our houses.
A. So B. Because C. So that D. Although
15. Do you think that our houses will be __________ space?
A. In B. On C. At D. To

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 48


www.minh-pham.info

16. Our future houses will use __________ energy and they are very friendly to
the environment.
A. Sun B. Sunny C. Solar D. Lunar
17. A super smart TV will help us __________ goods from the supermarket.
A. Take B. Buy C. Carry D. Order
18. Robots will help us do the housework such as cleaning the floors,
__________ meals and so on.
A. Cook B. Cooking C. To cook D. Cooked

V. Complete the following sentences with WILL, using the verbs given in the box.

borrow invite play wear buy

give write visit see have

1. We ___________________ our grandparents next weekend.


2. She ___________________ a letter to her friend.
3. I ___________________some books from the library.
4. I ___________________some close friends to my birthday party.
5. She ___________________ a blue dress at her sister’s wedding.
6. They ___________________their holiday in Nha Trang.
7. They ___________________ their children toys at Christmas.
8. We ___________________ a play at the ABC Theater.
9. He ___________________chess in the Youth Club.
10. Peter ___________________ some bread at the baker’s.

VI. Fill in the blank with a suitable phrase from the box.

modern fridge wireless TV dishwasher

hi-tech robots smart washing machine

1. We will use a ______________________ to wash all the dishes and containers


after a meal.
2. Do you think a ______________________ will choose suitable food for our
meals?
3. A ______________________ will wash dirty clothes and make them ready for
you to put on.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 49


www.minh-pham.info

4. We will watch TV programmes from other countries by using _____________.


5. ______________________ will understand what we say and will do all things
around the house.

VII. Complete the sentences with might or might not.


1. They are a very good team. They ___________________ win the
championship this year.
2. She didn’t pass her driving test so she ___________________ be happy.
3. There are a lot of clouds in the sky so it ___________________ rain later.
4. He left the office very late so he ___________________ be home for dinner.
5. I’m tired. I ___________________ go to bed early tonight.

VIII. Complete the sentences with will or won’t.


7. It ___________________ be cold so take a warm coat.
8. I’ll get the news tomorrow so I ___________________ phone and tell you.
9. The sky is really blue so I don’t think it ___________________ rain this
afternoon.
10. She’s intelligent. She ___________________ be a scientist one day.
11. It’s his first day at school so he ___________________ know anybody.
12. It is a secret so promise you ___________________ tell anyone.
13. He is faster than me so I don’t think I ___________________ win the race.
14. I will leave early so I ___________________ be late.

IX. Match the two halves of the sentence. Then write your answers.
A B
1. He asked me to marry him a. and I might say “yes”.
2. I’ve seen this film b. so I might not eat anything.
3. I don’t feel very hungry c. so I might not go to the party.
4. I drank a lot of coffee this morning d. so I might not sleep well tonight.
5. I quite like Kaiser Chiefs e. and I might buy their new CD.
6. I need a new dress f. and I might not want to see it again.
7. It might rain g. so take a coat.
8. I have a headache h. so I might go shopping tomorrow.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 50


www.minh-pham.info

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______


6. ______ 7. ______ 8. ______

X. Complete the sentences. The first has been done for you as an example.
1. A: In 20 years’ time, you’ll have a big house. (No, palace)
B: No, you won’t. You’ll have a palace.
2. A: In 50 years’, this school will have 2.000 students. (No, everyone will study
at home)
B: ____________________________________________________
3. A: Peter will play for England one day. (No, Wales)
B: ____________________________________________________
4. A: Jack will pass all his exams this year. (No, most of)
B: ____________________________________________________
5. A: In five years’ time, I’ll be a poor artist. (No, rich and famous)
B: ____________________________________________________
6. A: In ten years’ time, you’ll be my assistant. (No, manager)
B: ____________________________________________________

XI. Make questions with the underlined words.


1. My father plays tennis every Friday.
________________________________________________________?
2. Our class has Geography on Monday.
________________________________________________________?
3. Hi-tech robots might look after children.
________________________________________________________?
4. People might watch films on smart phones.
________________________________________________________?
5. We will travel to the moon by a super car.
________________________________________________________?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 51


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 11: OUR GREENER WORLD

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. stand B. apple C. hand D. father
2. A. dark B. cancel C. action D. travel
3. A. fantastic B. part C. fact D. camera
4. A. automatic B. had C. activity D. yard
5. A. calm B. bag C. cat D. bad
6. A. animal B. card C. heart D. cart
7. A. thanks B. cancer C. channel D. smart
8. A. land B. start C. stand D. plastic
9. A. bag B. that C. can D. star
10. A. plant B. hat C. far D. plan

II. Put the words into two groups (/ a: / and / æ /)

car start map hand castle rapid

fat aren’t park man natural calm

bag dark cat apple father stand

/ a: / /æ/

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. bag B. metal C. glass D. plastic
2. A. garbage B. litter C. rubbish D. floods

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 52


www.minh-pham.info

3. A. reusable B. recycled C. repair D. refillable


4. A. bin B. paper C. bag D. bottle
5. A. reuse B. reduce C. repeat D. recycle

IV. Give the names of the following, then read the words aloud (the first letter of each
word is given).

1. g____________ 2. w____________ 3. c____________ 4. b____________

5. r____________ 6. r____________ 7. a____________ 8. r____________

V. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. If we __________ waste paper, we will save a lot of trees.
A. Repeat B. Recycle C. Rewrite D. Remark
2. You can save money while shopping by only buying __________ you need.
A. What B. This C. It D. That
3. What can we do __________ air pollution?
A. Reduce B. To reduce C. Reducing D. To reducing
4. Why do you often forget to __________ the lights when you go out of the
classroom?
A. Turn on B. Turn off C. Close D. Shut down
5. If we plant more trees in the schoolyard, the school will become a
__________ place.
A. Darker B. Greener C. Dirtier D. More polluted
6. Do you think we should put a __________ bin in every classroom in order to
keep it clean?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 53


www.minh-pham.info

A. Reusable B. Recycled C. Recycling D. Recyclable


7. My brother and I will give last year’s clothes to __________ instead of
throwing them away.
A. Shop B. People C. Charity D. Survey
8. Next week our class is having a discussion about finding __________ ways
to reuse old items before throwing them away.
A. Interested B. Surprising C. Useless D. Creative
9. It is a good idea to __________ our clothes with our friends or cousins.
A. Change B. Swap C. Turn D. Send
10. If people turn off all electric appliances in one hour all over the world, they
can save lots of __________.
A. Electric B. Electrical C. Electrician D. electricity
11. You should put the food in a reusable box __________ plastic bags.
A. By B. Instead of C. Because of D. Without
12. If we use __________ paper, we will save a lot of trees.
A. Fewer B. Less C. More D. Much
13. Don’t throw rubbish into the river because you will make it __________.
A. Greener B. Dirty C. Cleaner D. Fresher
14. If there is a rubbish bin in every class, the classroom will become
__________.
A. Harmful B. Lighter C. Dirtier D. Cleaner
15. If we all use__________ bags, we will help the environment.
A. New B. Cheap C. Reusable D. Reduced
16. This newspaper is made of __________ paper.
A. Recycle B. Recycled C. Old D. Waste
17. Please collect all the recyclable materials, and take them to the __________
factory.
A. Recycle B. Recycled C. Recyclable D. Recycling
18. Reduce, reuse, recycle is said to encourage people to waste less, by using
less and using things again, in order to __________ the environment.
A. Harm B. Damage C. Pollute D. Protect
19. These three Rs __________ reduce, reuse and recycle.
A. Stand up B. Stand for C. Ask for D. Means
20. If you have old clothes, will you give them to those __________?
A. Needs B. To need C. For needing D. In need

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 54


www.minh-pham.info

VI. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb.
1. We (do) _______________________ this for you if you want.
2. If we (need) _______________________ some help, we will ask.
3. If Peter stays with his grandparents, Susan (not be) ______________________
happy.
4. If we win the money, we (buy) _______________________ a new house.
5. She (not write) _______________________ to you if she leaves.
6. We (go) _______________________ on holiday if there is time.

VII. Match the phrases to form a sentence in the first conditional, and write the answer
in each blank.
A B
1. If we leave now a. it’ll bite you.
2. If I give you some money b. I’m sure she’ll say “yes”.
3. If you wear that shirt c. we’ll go to the beach.
4. If you invite her to the cinema d. will you buy some chocolate for me?
5. If he drives that car fast e. you’ll look really good.
6. If I phone you at nine f. we’ll be home by ten.
7. If it’s hot tomorrow g. he’ll have an accident.
8. If you touch that dog h. will you be at home?

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______


6. ______ 7. ______ 8. ______

VIII. Choose the correct word.


1. If we miss/ will miss the bus, we take/ will take the taxi.
2. I come/ will come over to your house if you rent/ will rent a DVD.
3. They see/ will see the new Lara Croft film if they go/ will go to the cinema.
4. She goes/ will go to the party if you invite/ will invite her.
5. You are/ will be on time if you run/ will run.
6. If he doesn’t stop/ won’t stop smoking, he has/ will have problems later.
7. If you help/ will help me, I lend / will lend you that Beyonce’ CD.
8. If you don’t eat/ won’t eat fruit, you get/ will get a cold.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 55


www.minh-pham.info

IX. Match the column A with column B to complete the sentences.


A B
1. If the soil is polluted a. We will save our money.
2. If people use more car b. We will have more oxygen to
3. If we plant more trees breathe.
4. If we borrow books from the library c. The plants will die.
instead of buying d. They will make the air more
5. If we have a shower instead of a polluted.
bath e. We will save a lot of water.

1. ______ 2.______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______

X. Write the conditional sentences from the following statements.


1. We will plant more trees. The air will be fresher.
If __________________________________________________________
2. We will use fewer cars. We will reduce pollution.
If __________________________________________________________
3. We will cycle to school every day. We will keep fitter.
If __________________________________________________________
4. We will use recycled products. We will save money.
If __________________________________________________________
5. People will throw rubbish into the right bin. They will keep the environment
clean.
If __________________________________________________________
6. We will turn off the tap when brushing the teeth. We will save a lot of water.
If __________________________________________________________
7. People will travel more by public transport. The harmful gases in big cities will
be reduced.
If __________________________________________________________
8. We will start at six. We will arrive there before noon.
If __________________________________________________________
9. The boy eats so may green apples. He will be ill.
If __________________________________________________________
10.We will use reusable bags for shopping. We will reduce waste.
If __________________________________________________________

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 56


www.minh-pham.info

UNIT 12: ROBOTS

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined
1. A. house B. shout C. ought D. mouse
2. A. noise B. soil C. boil D. doing
3. A. could B. should C. would D. our
4. A. told B. so C. now D. go
5. A. noisy B. sound C. house D. lesson
6. A. laugh B. because C. taught D. sauce
7. A. what B. walk C. water D. wall

II. Put the words into two groups (/  / and /  /)

boil boy shout house around flower

down noisy toy voice south shout

round coin town out cow how

/  / /  /

III. Find which word does not belong to each group.


1. A. run B. can C. will D. could
2. A. hate B. enjoy C. like D. love
3. A. waste B. useful C. helpful D. careful
4. A. noisy B. costly C. useful D. expensive
5. A. activities B. emotion C. thinking D. felling

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 57


www.minh-pham.info

IV. Give the names of the following, then read the words aloud (the first letter of each
word is given).

1. r____________ 2. c____________ 3. f____________ 4. c____________

5. g____________ 6. f____________ 7. m____________ 8. c____________

V. Match one word in A with one in B. Then write the phrase in C.


A B C
1. make the palace make the bed
2. guard a voice
3. lift heavy boxes
4. understand the dishes
5. recognize the bed
6. do the lesson

VI. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).


1. Robots will be very useful for our lives but they use __________ energy.
A. Very B. Too much C. A little D. Some
2. My father always __________ coffee at home instead of going to the coffee
shop.
A. Do B. Does C. Make D. Makes
3. Robots will be able to __________ the personal computer in the future.
A. Do B. Replace C. Recognize D. Make
4. Nowadays robots can’t talk to people or play sports, but in the future I think
they __________.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 58


www.minh-pham.info

A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Do


5. Will robots be able __________ our voices?
A. To recognize B. Recognizing C. recognized D. Recognizes
6. Robots can’t talk to people or recognize our voices, but scientists are
working __________ the solution.
A. At B. On C. In D. With
7. Many people think sending money on robots is a complete __________ of
time and money.
A. Cut B. Number C. Waste D. Amount
8. __________ you walk when you were two?
A. Can B. Could C. Will D. Do
9. These robots can do many things for the __________ such as cleaning
streets of watching plants.
A. Common B. Best C. Human D. Public
10. Home robots can do things __________ repairing things around the house
or looking after the garden.
A. Such B. Like C. With D. Of
11. __________ do you think about the new kinds of robots?
A. What B. How C. When D. Why
12. Our future robots will be able to to help us __________ the gardening.
A. Do B. Make C. Try D. Plant
13. Robots can __________ our houses when we are away.
A. See B. Guard C. Look at D. Look
14. In the future, robots will be able to do more __________ things for us.
A. Harder B. Easy C. Complicated D. Much difficult
15. Do you think robots can work longer than people __________ getting tired?
A. But B. Of C. With D. Without
16. They will be very useful because they will be able to do __________
everything for us.
A. Most B. Most of C. Almost D. Almost of
17. I don’t agree __________ you that robots will be able to write letter to an
English friend.
A. Of B. About C. To D. With
18. We must be careful because some people may use robots __________.
A. Do good things C. Do bad thing
B. To do good things D. To do bad things
19. - “Robots are helping us a lot in industry, education, and in our house”.
- “__________”

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 59


www.minh-pham.info

A. I agree with you C. I hope not


B. What about you? D. Do you agree with that?
20. - “We waste a lot of money and time researching and making robots”.
- “__________”
A. I think not. C. I agree with.
B. I don’t think so. D. I don’t hope so.

VII. Complete the following sentences, using couldn’t and the verbs in the box.

listen find finish play

understand sleep go hear

6. We ___________________ tennis because the weather was bad.


7. Tom ___________________ to music because his CD player was broken.
8. I was very tired but I __________________.
9. My dad ___________________ to work because he was ill.
10. I ___________________ Jane because I don’t speak German.
11. We ___________________ the teacher because the students were very noisy.
12. Phong ___________________ his pen. It wasn’t in his school bag.
13. Mai wasn’t hungry. She ___________________ her lunch.

VIII. Write questions using Could.


6. Read / four?
Could you read when you were four?
7. Walk / one?
________________________________________________________?
8. Ride a bike / ten?
________________________________________________________?
9. Speak English / twelve?
________________________________________________________?
10.Count to ten / three?
________________________________________________________?
11.Write your name / two?
________________________________________________________?

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 60


www.minh-pham.info

IX. Use the phrases given to answer the questions “What could or couldn’t children do
when they were 5 years old?”
1. Stay at home alone.
Children couldn’t stay at home alone.
2. Eat by themselves.
________________________________________________________
3. Write a letter.
________________________________________________________
4. Go to school alone.
________________________________________________________
5. Sing songs.
________________________________________________________
6. Recognize strange people.
________________________________________________________

X. Use the words given and will / won’t be able to to make future abilities.
1. Teaching robots / check your health.
Teaching robots won’t be able to check your health.
2. Computers / do the laundry.
________________________________________________________
3. Smart phones / recognize a voice.
________________________________________________________
4. Worker robots / play sports.
________________________________________________________
5. Home robots / make breakfasts.
________________________________________________________
6. Teaching robots / give lessons.
________________________________________________________

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 61


www.minh-pham.info

Minh Phạm
Email: minhphamblog@gmail.com
Website: www.minh-pham.info

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 6 Thí điểm | 62