Class Action Complaint
[…] 18 90. The MacBook Pro is a “consumer good[ ]” within the meaning of California Civil
19 Code § 1791(a).
20 91. Defendant impliedly warranted to Plaintiff that the MacBook Pro was
24 merchantable” means that the consumer goods meet each of the following:
25 (1) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
26 (2) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
28 (4) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.
-25-
Class Action Complaint
Case 5:20-cv-05857 Document 1 Filed 08/19/20 Page 26 of 43
1 93. Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.1 provides that “[e]very sale of consumer goods that are
2 sold at retail in this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale
3 that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the
4 manufacturer’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such
7 manufacturing, and selling products that were not merchantable and/or fit for their particular
8 purpose. The MacBook Pro laptops are defective and have defective flex cables, which connect
9 the laptop’s display screen to the base of the laptop. The flex cable is a latent, physical defect.