You are on page 1of 164
[…] 0 ~~
NM the parties required to participate in the two separate "True Sale"
+
rte M ~~
h

transactions is identified as the "Depositor".


.~ 18
A 19
711. Plaintiffs are informed and believe, and based on such information and
20
beliefs aver, that none of the parties identified in the ADOT(s) that were
21
recorded in local County Recorder's Office(s), were the "Depositor" for the
22
CWALT Trusts and therefore prohibited transactions.
23

24 712. Plaintiffs are informed and believe, and based on such information and
25 beliefs aver, that taxation on prohibited transactions are governed by 26
26
U.S.C. § 860F(a)(1) which states:
27

28

- 146 -
Case 2:18-cv-08929-DDP-PLA Document 1 Filed 10/16/18 Page 150 of 164 Page ID #:150

1 "There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax equal to
2 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
3

4 713. Plaintiffs are informed and believe, and based on such information and

5
beliefs aver, that if this Court determines that the ADOT(s) that were

6
recorded in local County Recorder's Office(s), is a valid conveyance, it is a

7