1) Electrostatics deals with the charges.

(a) stationary charges (b) moving charges (c) both (a) & (b) (d) none of these Ans (a) 2) The value of potential on equipotential surface is (a) zero (b) remain same(c) minimum (d)none of these Ans (b) 3) The value of flux in a closed surface due to a dipole is (a) maximum (b) minimum (c) zero (d) none of these Ans (c) 4) The charge induced on a surface due to a positive charge has the sign (a) positive (b) negative (c) will induce no charge (d) both (a) & (b) Ans (b) 5) Suppose two charges of same magnitude, but one charge is placed is empty space and the other is placed in wood. Then the value of electric field at a distance R for both charges will (a) same (b) depend upon medium (c) both (a) &(b) (d) none of these Ans (b) 6) If the charge on the surface of sphere is uniformly distributed then the value of electric field inside the sphere will be (a) maximum (b) minimum (c) zero (d) none of these Ans. (c) 7) If a charge is a distance d from a plane the image charge will produce on the other side will be at a distance (a) 2d (b) 3d (c) d (d) on the surface Ans. (c) 8) The value of electric field at a distance “r” for monopole and “dipole” is (a) Same for monopole and dipole (b) larger for monopole (c) larger for dipole (d) zero. Ans. (b) 9) Where the electric field will be zero between two positive charges 2d distance (a) at distance d (b) at distance 2d (c) will never zero (d) at 0d Ans. (a) 10) The value of potential inside and outside of a uniformly charged spherical shell of radius “R” will be (a) remain same inside and outside (b) zero inside (c) zero outside(d) will be different inside and outside Ans. (d) 11) The potential inside a spherical shell of radius “R” which carries a uniform Surface charge will be (a) zero (b) infinite (c) remain same (d) approaches to zero Ans. (c) 12) The charge is at rest produce will produce (a) Electric field (b) magnetic field (c) will produce nothing (d) none of these Ans. (a) 13) If a charge is moving a magnetic field then the charge will experience (a) no force (b) an opposite force (c) a perpendicular force (d) none of these

Ans. (c) 14) What method or rule is used to determine the direction of magnetic field around a current carrying conductor. (a) Three finger left hand rule (b) three finger right hand rule (c) left hand rule Right hand rule (d) Ans. (d) 15) How can you reverse the direction of magnetic field in a current carrying wire (a) by reversing the direction of current (b) by switching off the wire (c) both & (b) (d) none of these Ans. (a) 16) If the current flows in the same direction in two wires then the two wires will (a) Repeal each other (b) attract each other (c) take no action (d) move in circular path Ans. (b) 17) The direction of electric field in a conductor is (a)perpendicular to the conductor (b) along the surface of conductor (c)inside The surface of conductor (d) none of these Ans. (a) 17) The magnitude of electric field will be zero at (a)Zero distance (b) infinity (c) distance R (d) none of these Ans. (b) 18) When current flows in a solenoid then the direction of magnetic field will be (a) Circular (b) tangent to the solenoid (c) just like a bar magnet (d) none of these Ans. (c) 19) Magnetic field can be produced from charges when they are (a) at rest (b) in motion (c) both (a) & (b) (d) none of these Ans.(b) 20) The direction of electric field due to positive charge is (a) away from the charge (b) toward the charge (c) normal to the plane Circular (d) Ans. (a)

By Muzamaml Hussain Gureja Roll No 2323

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful